| |
Americana to 1860
1. ABINGDON, WILLOUGHBY BERTIE, Earl of. Thoughts on the Letter
of Edmund Burke, Esq; to the Sheriffs of Bristol, on the Affairs
of America.... Oxford: For W. Jackson: sold by J. Almon, and
J. Bew, [1777]. 64 p. Later cloth. Fine.
$350
First edition. Abingdon was a leading British supporter of
colonial rights. Here he attacks Burke for yielding to party
sentiment in the House, and also comments on Myles Cooper's
National Humiliation and Repentence Recommended.
Abingdon's work was highly popular and went through several
subsequent printings, including a 1778 American edition. Adams,
American Controversy, 77-1a; Howes A14.
2. ABINGDON, WILLOUGHBY BERTIE, Earl of. Thoughts on the Letter
of Edmund Burke, Esq; to the Sheriffs of Bristol, on the Affairs
of America.... Oxford: For W. Jackson: sold by J. Almon, and
J. Bew, [1777]. 64 p. Removed. Very good. $250
Second edition. Abingdon was a leading British supporter of
colonial rights. Here he attacks Burke for yielding to party
sentiment in the House, and also comments on Myles Cooper's
National Humiliation and Repentence Recommended.
Abingdon's work was highly popular and went through several
editions, including a 1778 American printing. Adams, American
Controversy, 77-1b; Howes A14.
BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL
BOARDS
3. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska f�rsamlingars
forna och n�rwarande tilst�nd, uti det s� kallade Nya Swerige,
sedan Nya Nederland, men nu f�r tiden Pensylvanien, samt
n�stliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, W�st-Yersey och New-
Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg &
Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p.
Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on
spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near
fine. Bookplates. $2500
First edition of the best early account of the Swedish
settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and
accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish
Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America
in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and
served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he
returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was
published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the
original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a
very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed
and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34;
JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
1.
4. (AFRO-AMERICANA). [McDougall, Frances Harriet (Whipple) Greene].
Memoirs of Elleanor Eldridge. Providence, 1843. 127 p.
Port. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities rubbed, some
foxing, but a very good copy, with the printed paper spine label
intact. $300
Second edition. Elleanor Eldridge was a free Black from
Rhode Island. The frontispiece depicts her with a broom in her
hand. Publication of her memoirs was paid for by a group of
Northern women.
THE FIRST NEW JERSEY REGISTER
5. ALDEN, TIMOTHY. Alden's New-Jersey Register and United States'
Calendar, for ... 1811. Newark: William Tuttle, [1811]. 160,
[4] p. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards.
Endpapers foxed, rear hinge just beginning to crack a trifle, but
an unusually clean, tight, very good copy. $600
First issue of the first New Jersey register. Contains a
highly useful list of New Jersey civil and military officers,
courts, post offices, churches and ministers, colleges and
schools, libraries, and other societies. Alden's register folded
after only one more issue, and several later attempts similarly
failed after one or two issues. It was not until the manual of
the legislature started in 1872 that an annual New Jersey
register succeeded. For additional information on Alden and his
register, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 321. In 34 years
of specializing in New Jersey books, this is only the third copy
of Alden's first register that we have offered for sale. The
first copy, which we still have in stock, is in deplorable
condition. This one is remarkably nice.
6. ALLEN, ETHAN. A Narrative of Col. Ethan Allen's Captivity,
from the Time of his being taken by the British, near Montreal
... 1775, to the Time of his Exchange ... 1778.... Walpole,
N.H.: Thomas & Thomas; Charter & Hale, pr., 1807. 158, [1] p.
Contemporary sheep. Front hinge cracked but held by cords, foxed.
$275
A later edition of a highly popular Revolutionary War
narrative, first published in Philadelphia in 1779. Howes A136;
S&S 11964.
7. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Remarks on Dr. Price's Observations on
the Nature of Civil Liberty, &c. London: For. G. Kearsley,
1776. [4], 76 p. Removed. Early owner's stamp in top margin of
title, else very good. $450
First edition. A reply to Richard Price's important
Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, published
earlier in the year. Not to be confused with Adam Ferguson's
similarly-titled reply to Price. Adams, American
Controversy, 129a, noting only 75 pages; Thomas, Stephens,
and Jones, Richard Price, II-35.
8. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Boston Gazette, and the
Country Journal. Boston: Benjamin Edes and Sons, Jan. 14,
1782. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Three small chunks out of the
blank gutter, else very good. $300
General war news and an account of the Moravian Indians,
Zeisberger, Heckewelder, &c.
9. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Connecticut Courant, and
Hartford Weekly Intelligencer. Hartford: Ebenezer Watson,
Apr. 7, 1777. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Light dampstaining. $400
War news, including the text of an act of Congress to
surcharge muskets.
NEW HAVEN TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE
DECLARATION
10. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Connecticut Journal.
New Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, June 19, 1776. Folio. [4] p.
Untrimmed. A trifle browned but very good. $500
Published just two weeks before the Declaration of
Independence, the paper is full of war news.
THE CONFLICT APPROACHES
11. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). Dunlap's Pennsylvania Packet
or, The General Advertiser. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, Sept.
12, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Light browning, few minor spots, folds.
Very good. $300
Essays on loyalty versus freedom, an account of the British
seizing powder at Cambridge, a letter to the King, &c.
12. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Essex Gazette.
Salem: Samuel and Ebenezer Hall, Oct. 25, 1774. [4] p. Folio.
Uncut. Light spotting, some splitting along folds. $300
The entire issue is devoted to attacks on England and
opposition to all English measures being taken in Massachusetts
and America.
AUGUST 1776
13. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-England
Chronicle. Boston: Powars and Willis, Aug. 29, 1776. Folio.
[4] p. Untrimmed. Very good. $500
Published soon after the Declaration of Independence, a
letter on the first page exhorts the citizens of Massachusetts to
establish a Form of Government. Also pay and rations of the
continental army, news that the British are attempting to land on
Long Island, &c. All war news.
14. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-England Chronicle:
or, The Essex Gazette. Cambridge: Samuel and Ebenezer Hall,
Aug. 10, 1775. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Fine. $350
War news, including resolves by Congress for specifications
for firearms, equipment for Minute Men, &c.
15. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and
The Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, December 25, 1775.
[4] p. Folio. Trimmed closely at the three edges, but without
loss. $300
Contains a letter from Charles Lee to General Burgoyne,
discussing the prospect of peace. Also other text on the
approaching crisis. Hugh Gaine would soon become a leading
Loyalist printer.
JANUARY 1775
16. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and
the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Jan. 23, 1775.
Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. A few minor stains. $400
Includes the text of a petition from the Continental
Congress to George III, various grievances, &c.
NEW YORK IN JANUARY 1776
17. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and
the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Jan. 1, 1776.
Folio. [4] p. Margins trimmed closely but without loss. $475
War news from New England, proceedings of the provincial
congress, a letter from General Schuyler, &c., &c. Entirely war
news.
18. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and
the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Feb. 13, 1775.
Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Split at gutter fold. $400
Committee of safety resolves, John Hancock chosen president
of the provincial congress, Loyalist declaration of loyalty to
the King, and other war-related news.
19. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Pennsylvania Journal,
and the Weekly Advertiser. [Philadelphia: T. Bradford and P.
Hall], Nov. 17, 1781. [4] p. Folio. Overall light toning and edge
chips, corner dampstain, the two leaves separated. $300
War news, and a reprinting of a part of Raynal's
Revolution of America.
20. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Salem Gazette.
Salem: Samuel Hall, Apr. 3, 1783. [4] p. Folio. Name torn from
upper right blank margin, just grazing a few letters, some
foxing, but very good. $300
The front page is largely devoted to an essay on suicide.
Also war news.
21. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER) The Salem Gazette. Salem:
Samuel Hall, April 24, 1783. Folio. [4] p. Tear across front page
charmingly sewn together, small burn hole costing a few letters,
name torn from blank margin. $350
The war concludes. Contains the text of the proclamation of
peace from Paris, a circular letter from New Windsor, a letter
from Washington to the officers, &c.
22. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette;
and the Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser. Boston: Mills and
Hicks, Nov. 21, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. Rev. Joseph
Lee's copy. $300
The conflict with England heats up. Includes a letter to the
provincial congress signed "Pacificus," an account of a meeting
of the freeholders of Middlesex County, a proclamation of the
king, &c.
23. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette;
and The Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser. Boston: Mills and
Hicks, Sept. 5, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. Joseph
Lee's copy. $300
The Quebec Bill and other bills affecting North America, an
open letter from General Brattle, Bostonians decline to serve on
the grand jury, and other news relating to the approaching
conflict.
24. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette:
and The Boston Weekly News-Letter. [Boston: Margaret Draper],
Sept. 8, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. $350
Page 1, first column, reports the ouster of John Hancock
from the Cadet Company, with several letters from both sides,
including Hancock's. Also a long letter from General Brattle
about the military stores at Concord, the resignation of many
officers in protest of British acts, &c. Margaret Draper
published the Massachusetts Gazette after the death of her
husband, Richard Draper, on June 5, 1774.
THE FIGHTING IN NEW YORK, DECEMBER
1776
25. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire [State]
Gazette, or, Exeter Circulating Morning Chronicle. Exeter:
[Robert L. Fowle], Dec. 24, 1776. Fol. [4] p. Largely untrimmed.
Few holes at center blank gutter (one costing several letters),
one archival tape repair, few spots. $1200
A dramatic newspaper, the entire first page of which
contains an account of the campaigns in New York. The inside text
is nearly all war-related, including a superb article signed
"Benevolens" on page 3 motivating the citizen-soldier to defend
America.
26. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire Gazette,
and General Advertiser. [Portsmouth], Sept. 7, 1782. [4] p.
Folio. Moderate overall toning, but very good. $300
An article on the front page is devoted to the creation and
awarding of honorary badges of distinction for veterans. Other
war news.
27. ANDREWS, EDWARD W. An Address before the Washington Benevolent
Society, in Newburyport, on the 22d. of Feb. 1816.
Newburyport, 1816. 15 p. Stitched. A bit dust-soiled, lower blank
part of final leaf clipped off. $125
First edition. Original verse eulogizing Washington. Wegelin
849; S&S 36745.
28. (ANTI-CATHOLIC). American Protestant Society. Fourth Annual
Report ... Presented at their Anniversary ... May 13,
1847.... New York, 1847. 39, [1] p. Wrappers. Fine. $125
Virulently anti-Catholic. The American Protestant Society's
chief goal was to "arrest and destroy Popery." This entire report
deals with the evils of Catholicism.
29. ARFWEDSON, CAROLUS DAVID. De Colonia Nova Svecia in Americam
Borealem deducta historiola.... Upsala: Regiae Academiae
Typographi, 1825. 4to. 34 p. Folding map. Neat modern boards.
Light foxing, but very good. $350
A dissertation devoted chiefly to the Swedish West India
Company, with some information on the 17th-century New Sweden
settlement on the Delaware, including many letters and documents
from Swedish archives. Arfwedson was a Stockholm merchant and the
author of several travel narratives. He was in America from 1832
through 1834 and married a woman from Philadelphia. Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 18.
30. ASSOCIATE REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. The Constitution and
Standards of the Associate-Reformed Church in North-America.
New-York: T. & J. Swords, 1799. 612, [3] p. Contemporary sheep.
Extremities moderately worn, scattered foxing, else very good.
Two blank leaves contain contemporary birth records of the Agnew
family of New Brunswick, N.J. $200
Evans 35119.
31. [BADGER, BARBER]. The Naval Temple: Containing a Complete
History of the Battles Fought by the Navy of the United States.
From its Establishment in 1794, to the Present Time....
Boston: Barber Badger, 1816. 322 p. Engraved fore-title and 7
plates. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, lacking rear blanks, tiny
crack at top of upper joing, else a tight copy. $250
Second edition of this popular survey of the American
navy.
BENEDICT ARNOLD'S TREASON
32. [BARB�-MARBOIS, FRAN�OIS]. Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry
Clinton contre les �tats-Unis d'Am�rique et contre le G�n�ral
Washington. Septembre 1780. Paris: P. Didot, 1816. [4], xliv,
184 p. Map, 2 ports. Contemporary calf, attractively gilt. Front
outer hinge broken (inner holding securely), corners worn.
Internally fine and fresh. $375
First edition. The classic early account of Arnold's
treason, written by one of the great friends of American
independence. Howes B114.
33. BAYARD, FERDINAND-MARIE. Voyage dans L'Int�rieur des
Etats-Unis, a Bath, Winchester, dans la Vall�e de Shenandoah ...
pendant l'Et� de 1791.... Paris: Chez Batilliot, An VI [i.e.,
1798]. [iii]-xxv [i.e., xxiii], [1], 344, 347-349 p. Untrimmed,
in undecorated later half morocco. Wanting half-title (or blank
a1?), tear on G3 repaired, dampstain at top margin. $300
Enlarged second edition; first printed in Paris the previous
year. The 23-year old Bayard traveled with his family to Bath,
Virginia, to escape the hot Baltimore summer and to see rural
America. He passed through Ellicott's Mill, Fredericktown, and
Hagerstown, and his comments on American society are sympathetic
and low-key. Monaghan 152; Clark II 77; Howes B255.
ONE OF THE EARLIEST PRINTED AMERICAN
JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS:A MAYOR OF NEW YORK IS SENTENCED TO BE HUNG,DRAWN, AND QUARTERED
34. (BAYARD, NICHOLAS). An Account of the Commitment, Arraignment,
Tryal and Condemnation of Nicholas Bayard Esq; for High Treason,
in Endeavouring to Subvert the Government of the Province of New
York in America, by his Signing and Procuring others to Sign
Scandalous Libels.... London: Printed at New York by order of
his Excellency the Lord Cornbury, and reprinted at London, 1703.
Fol. 31, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. Final leaf H2 supplied from
another copy, title lightly browned, else a very attractive copy.
$4800
The first English (and earliest obtainable) edition of one
of the earliest printed American judicial proceedings. Nicholas
Bayard (1644-1707), nephew of Peter Stuyvesant, was a mayor of
New York and a member of the governor's council. When Jacob
Leisler seized control of the government of New York in 1689,
Bayard was a prime target, and he fled to Albany, where he was
seized, brought back to the fort, and imprisoned. Finally
Governor Sloughter arrived from England and had Bayard released.
In 1697 the new governor, Bellomont, accused Bayard of complicity
with the previous governor in the encouragement and protection of
pirates. Bayard was removed from office and later accused of
encouraging sedition and mutiny and of being a Jacobite. Tried
for high treason, he was sentenced to be hanged, drawn, and
quartered. The present work contains the entire text of the
1701/2 proceedings. The unobtainable American edition, printed in
New York by Bradford in 1702, is known by only a few copies, in
the usual old institutions; this English edition, which contains
additional text (pp. 27-32), is almost as scarce. Howes B256;
Church 809; Sabin 53436; European Americana 703/12; Ritz,
American Judicial Proceedings, 1.05(2c).
REPORTS FROM AMERICA: 1740
35. BENSON, MARTIN. A Sermon Preached before the Incorporated
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts; at
their Anniversary Meeting ... February 15, 1739-40. London:
For J. and H. Pemberton, 1740. 88 p. Later half calf. Minor
dampstaining of title, else very good. $350
Includes the often-missing appendix containing the
proceedings of the society for the previous year, which deal
almost entirely with its activities in North America, the success
of its missionaries in converting the Indians, &c. European
Americana 740/32.
36. BIBLE. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments
.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1810 [-1811]. 12mo.
Bound in contemporary crimson straight-grain morocco, gilt roll
on covers, spine gilt in compartments. Front and rear endpapers
torn, else a good, tight copy. "William Cooper's Bible Sept 6th
1815" neatly lettered on front endpaper. $375
The New Testament is dated 1811. A lovely early American red
morocco binding. Hills 180; S&S 19517, 22369.
37. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1831.
24mo. 729, 225 p. Frontis., engraved fore-title (dated 1831).
Contemporary straight-grain brown morocco, marbled edges. A few
gatherings slightly pulled, else a good, tight copy. $150
Stereotyped by J. Howe, Philadelphia. Hills 754.
38. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... New York: Robinson & Franklin,
successors to Leavitt, Lord, & Co., 1838. 12mo. 681 p. Woodcut
plates by Alexander Anderson. Contemporary straight-grain red
morocco, covers and spine gilt, marbled endpapers, edges gilt.
Very good, tight copy. $300
Stereotyped by J. Howe, Philadelphia. A lovely early
American red morocco binding. American Imprints 49214.
39. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Philadelphia: Mathew Carey,
1810. 4to. [4], 834, 829-834, [2], [835]-1080, 72 p. 2 folding
maps. Contemporary calf, red morocco spine label. Foxed, minor
dampstaining at front and rear, else a nice solid copy. $475
The Old Testament is dated 1810, the New Testament 1811, and
John Brown's Concordance 1810. A good tight period binding. Hills
174; S&S 19515.
40. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Philadelphia: Mathew Carey,
1811. 12mo. Unpaginated. Contemporary sprinkled sheep with a
stencilled central oval on the front and rear covers. Front hinge
tender, rear cracking a bit, top and bottom of spine chipped,
overall moderate foxing and browning. $300
A good example of an early American stencilled binding.
Hills 193; S&S 22355.
41. BIBLE--GERMAN-AMERICAN. Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und
Heilandes Jesu Christi.... Germantown: Michael Billmeyer,
1810. 537, [3] p. Contemporary sheep, with clasps. Front hinge
cracking slightly but very firmly held by cords, moderate overall
browning and foxing. $150
German Language Printing 1727; S&S 19519.
42. BIGELOW, JACOB. Florula Bostoniensis. A Collection of Plants
of Boston and its Vicinity ... Second Edition Greatly
Enlarged.... Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, & Co., 1824. 5, [3],
422, [2] p. Original boards, untrimmed; neatly rebacked. Some
foxing, top blank margin of final leaf neatly repaired. $200
In 1814 Bigelow published the first edition of Florula
Bostoniensis--a modest volume dealing with the flora within a
ten-mile radius of Boston. By 1824 he had explored the mountains
of New Hampshire and Vermont, and this greatly enlarged second
edition became the standard manual of New England botany until
the appearance of Gray's work in 1848. Shoemaker 15401; Meisel
III, p. 373.
43. BIRKBECK, MORRIS. Letters from Illinois. London, 1818. xv,
[1], 114 p. Slightly later calf-backed boards. A very nice copy.
$250
First English edition; originally published in Philadelphia
earlier the same year. Letters to England containing a wealth of
information about economic and social conditions in the West.
Buck 105; Howes B467.
44. BISHOP, ABRAHAM. An Oration on the Extent and Power of
Political Delusion. Delivered in New-Haven ... September, 1800.
... The Second Edition.... Newark: Pennington and Gould,
1800. 71 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, title stained. Paper defect
on E1 with loss of a few letters. $275
A popular anti-Federalist diatribe, originally published as
Connecticut Republicanism and reprinted several times
through 1801. Evans 36980; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
18.
WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY
MORDEN
45. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des
Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique.
Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7
folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped
at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally
a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800
First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the
various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America,
describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work
features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden,
depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York,
the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica,
Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London
the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.
46. BOUDINOT, ELIAS (1740-1816). Distinguished statesman; commissary
general of prisoners in the Revolution; President of Congress;
Director of the Mint. Letter signed, Elizabeth Town, 1 August
1769. To Andrew Elliot. One page, folio. Folds strengthened on
verso; inlaid to another sheet. $600
Concerning Col. Templer and settling the estate of Sir John
St. Clair.
47. BOUDINOT, ELIAS. A Star in the West; or, A Humble Attempt to
Discover the Long Lost Ten Tribes of Israel, Preparatory to their
Return to their Beloved City, Jerusalem. Trenton: D. Fenton,
S. Hutchinson, and J. Dunham; George Sherman, printer, 1816. iv,
312 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period
style. Endsheets replaced, rubber stamp in upper margin of title,
foxed and slightly dampstained. $600
First edition. Boudinot's attempt to prove that the North
American Indians were descended from the Jews. Much important
information on Indian language and customs. Howes B643; Pilling,
Algonquian, p. 54; Rosenbach 180; Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 433.
DEATH OF A HARVARD SENIOR
48. BOYD, WILLIAM. An Oration on the Death of Mr. John Russell,
Senior Sophister, at Harvard University. Delivered November
25.... Boston: John W. Folsom, for the author, 1795. 18 p. +
final blank C2. Untrimmed. Old library stamp on title, partly
inked out, title a bit soiled. $150
Russell was a senior at Harvard. His eulogist, William Boyd,
would himself die in five years. Evans 28330.
49. BRADLEY, ELIZA. An Authentic Narrative of the Shipwreck and
Sufferings of Mrs. Eliza Bradley ... Wrecked on the Coast of
Barbary.... Boston: By G. Clark, for the publisher, 1821. 108
p. Folding frontis., full page text illus. Contemporary sheep-
backed marbled paper over oak boards. A moderately worn but very
solid copy. $200
Mrs. Bradley was captured by the Arabs, and her hardships
are vividly described. One of the more popular captivity
narratives of the period, and probably spurious. Huntress 202C;
Shoemaker 4822.
50. BRAUNSCHWEIG, JOHANN DAN. VON. Ueber die Alt-Americanischen
Denkm�ler. Berlin, 1840. xx, 185 p. + [2] p. ads.
Cloth-backed boards, rubbed at extremities. $400
First edition. With a foreword by Carl Ritter. A discussion
of American Indians and the monuments they built in South and
Central America, Mexico, and the Mississippi Valley. Begins with
a regional survey of the tribes discussed, moving in the second
section to a discussion of the monuments themselves, including
fortifications, temples, and pyramids. The third section is
devoted to a discourse on the impact of non-indigenous
populations on the regions. Not listed in Howes or in any of the
standard Americana bibliographies, despite the section on the
Mississippi Valley.
1799 AMERICAN GOTHIC TALE
51. [BROWN, CHARLES BROCKDEN.] Arthur Mervyn; or, Memoirs of the
Year 1793. Philadelphia: H. Maxwell [&c.], 1799. 12mo. vi
[i.e., iv], 224 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked
in period style retaining original spine label. Scattered light
foxing and browning, as usual with early American paper, else a
very good and attractive copy. $1800
First edition of an early American gothic tale written by
America's first professional author. The plot is classic: Arthur
Mervyn comes to Philadelphia during the Yellow Fever epidemic of
1793, becomes involved with an unsavory character, and eventually
clears himself. The work in addition contains an important window
into the Yellow Fever epidemic in Philadelphia. The novel was a
success, and the following year Brown wrote a sequel, published
in New York. Evans 35243; BAL 1498; Wright I 418.
52. BURKE, EDMUND. A Letter from Edmund Burke, Esq; One of the
Representatives in Parliament for the City of Bristol, to John
Farr and John Harris ... Sheriffs of that City, on the Affairs in
America.... London: J. Dodsley, 1777. 75 p. Removed. Title
inner margin repaired, with two tiny holes and loss of one
letter. Very good. $200
Third London edition. Burke's plea to continue a
relationship with America. Todd 28d; Adams, American
Controversy, 77-19d; Howes B976.
53. BURKE, EDMUND. The Speech of Edmund Burke, Esq; on Moving his
Resolutions for Conciliation with the Colonies, March 22,
1775. Dublin: J. Exshaw and R. Moncrieffe, 1775. [4], 88 p.
Stitched in contemporary marbled wrappers (a bit scuffed). $225
First Dublin edition of Burr's famous speech urging
conciliation with America. Todd 25f; Adams, American
Controversy, 75-17d; Adams, American Independence,
157d; Howes B979.
54. [BUTEL-DUMONT, GEORGES MARIE]. Histoire et Commerce des
Colonies Angloises, dans L'Amerique Septentrionale ...
Principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la
Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la G�orgie. A la Haye,
1755. 12mo. xvi, 246 p. Contemporary mottled calf, very
skillfully rebacked retaining the original gilt spine. A nearly
fine copy. $350
Second edition of an important economic survey of the North
American colonies, first published earlier in the year in Paris.
Butel-Dumont, a French diplomat, was concerned that the French
took little interest in the English colonies, with the result
that the balance of trade heavily favored England. He is
especially interested in the production and commerce of each
colony, as well as its government, and devotes chapters to New
England, New York and New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia and
Maryland, the Carolinas, and Georgia. Clark I 209; Howes
B1049.
GREENHOW ON THE PRINTING OF HIS
HISTORY
55. (CALIFORNIA). Greenhow, Robert. Autograph letter signed,
Washington, 8 November 1843. To New York publishers Wiley &
Putnam. 2 full pages, quarto. In fine condition. $350
A superb letter entirely about the printing and publishing
of his History of Oregon and California, then in process.
Greenhow discusses the slowness in the printing of the text and
the greater slowness in the engraving of the map. He explains
that both text and map will be larger than anticipated, and that
he cannot accept their publication terms, which he details. He
then informs them that Congress may take 600 or 1000 copies, and
he advances a new publication and distribution scheme.
THE FIRST CHILDREN'S TALE SET IN
CALIFORNIA
56. (CALIFORNIA). [Haven, Alice Bradley]. "All's not Gold that
Glitters;" or The Young Californian. By Cousin Alice. New
York, 1853. 214, [2] p. Chromolithographed fore-title, 4 woodcut
plates (one partially hand colored). Embossed cloth. Extremities
rubbed, a trifle drab overall, and rather foxed, but otherwise a
very good, tight copy, in unusually nice condition for a
children's book of this period. $400
First edition of what is apparently the first children's
tale set in California--a moralistic story for young people. Gaer
p. 22; Cowan p. 145.
57. (CALIFORNIA). Soule, Frank, et al. The Annals of San
Francisco.... New York, 1855. 824 p. Plates, folding map
(tear skillfully repaired). Modern half morocco. Occasional
spotting, else a nice copy of a book usually found in poor
condition. $300
First edition. A standard resource for San Francisco to the
middle of the 1850s. Wheat calls the book "the most important
contemporary work on San Francisco during the decade following
the [gold] discovery." Wheat 193; Howes S769.
FRENCH EDITION OF VENEGAS: 1767
58. (CALIFORNIA). [Venegas, Miguel]. Histoire Naturelle et Civile
de la Californie, Contenant une Description Exacte de ce Pays
.... Paris: Chez Durand, 1767. 3 vols. ([xxii i.e. xxiv], 360
p.; viii, 375 p.; viii, 354, [2] p.). Folding map. Contemporary
calf, spines worn and cracking. Dampstained, rather heavily and
noticeably at the front of the second volume, old library stamps
on titles. In a neat clamshell box with leather label. Because of
condition, $650
The first French edition of this classic history of
California. Wagner states that the work "contains more on Lower
California than almost any other book that has been published in
one hundred and fifty years." The very rare first edition was
published in Madrid in 1757, followed in 1759 by an English
translation. This French edition was translated from the English.
Zamorano 80 78; Howes V69; Cowan p. 657.
OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE
60
59. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and
on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By
Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p.
Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed
spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly
along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal
a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the
signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300
First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On
medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may,
in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A
good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a
city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.
60. CHAMBERS, WILLIAM. Things as They Are in America.
Philadelphia, 1854. vi, 364, [2] p. Cloth. Covers faintly faded
and lightly soiled, but a very good copy. $150
First American edition. The British publisher travels in
America. Howes C-275; Clark III, 452.
CANAL ENGINEERING: 1797
61. CHAPMAN, WILLIAM. Observations on the Various Systems of Canal
Navigation, with Inferences Practical and Mathematical; in which
Mr. Fulton's Plan of Wheel-Boats, and ... Small Canals are
Particularly Investigated.... London: By I. and J. Taylor,
1797. 4to. [8], 104 p. 4 engraved plates (1 fold.). Modern cloth
(a bit amateur). Half title heavily dust-soiled with a few
stains, verso of folding plate also a bit dust-soiled, inner
hinge opening. Otherwise a large and internally clean copy,
entirely untrimmed and mostly unopened. $900
First edition of an early work on canal engineering. William
Chapman was a leading English civil engineer and an early
advocate of canal transportation. A large part of his work deals
with means of overcoming ascent in canals, including inclined
planes and locks, and in one chapter the applies this technology
to the great rivers in America.
62. CHATEAUBRIAND, FRAN�OIS AUGUSTE, Vicomte de. The Interesting
History of Atala, the Beautiful Indian of the Mississippi ...
Exhibiting Singular Customs of the Natives, Forest Scenery,
&c. New-York: Oram and Mott, 1818. 144 p. Woodcut frontis.
Dampstain at upper margin corner of first several leaves, front
hinge glued, else a nice copy. $150
An early American edition of this popular tale. S&S 43590;
Sabin 12240.
DEFENDING THE AMERICAN COLONIES
63. CHAUNCY, CHARLES. A Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks on
Certain Passages in a Sermon Preached by ... John Lord Bishop of
Landaff ... in which the Highest Reproach is Undeservedly Cast
upon the American Colonies. Boston: Kneeland and Adams, for
Thomas Leverett, 1767. 56 p. Untrimmed and stitched, as issued.
Half title loose and with a part of the lower blank margin torn
off. Light soiling and chipping at fore-edge. With the signature
of Abraham Hill, 1767, on the half title. $550
First edition. The first response from America to Landaff's
sermon deploring the heathenism and infidelity in America and
urging the appointment of American bishops. Chauncy defends the
American colonies and emphasizes their piety and missionary zeal.
The next five years saw one of the largest pamphlet controversies
in our history, drawing in such notables as Chauncy, William
Livingston, Thomas Bradbury Chandler, and many others. Adams,
American Controversy, 67-3a; Nelson, American
Episcopate Controversy, 2; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
50; Evans 10579.
64. [CHEETHAM, JAMES]. An Answer to Alexander Hamilton's Letter,
Concerning the Public Conduct and Character of John Adams ... By
a Citizen of New-York. New York: P.R. Johnson & J. Stryker,
1800. 32 p. Removed. Small paper defect on last page, with loss
of a few letters, else very good. $400
First edition. Evans 37170; Gaines 318; Howes C334.
65. CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Ninth Annual Report of the
President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company
... June 12, 1837. Washington, 1837. 19 p. Stitched.
Unopened. $150
Thomson 1575.
66. CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Seventh Annual Report of the
President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company
... June 1, 1835. Washington, 1835. 20 p. Stitched as issued
(stitching broken). Thomas W. Streeter's copy, with his pencilled
notes. $150
Thomson 1004.
67. CHIPMAN, GEORGE. The American Moralist. Containing a Variety
of Moral and Religious Lessons Together with Humorous and
Entertaining Pieces.... Wrentham [Mass.]: Nathaniel Heaton,
Jun., for the Author, 1801. 216 p. Sheep-backed boards. Lacks
rear flyleaf. A tight copy. $175
S&S 302.
18TH CENTURY NEW JERSEY MAGAZINE
68. THE CHRISTIAN'S, SCHOLAR'S, AND FARMER'S MAGAZINE....
Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock: Vol. II, April/May 1790 through
February/March 1791. 736, [8] p. Contemporary sheep. Covers quite
worn and scuffed, front hinge cracking, first several leaves
noticeably stained, the usual foxing throughout, lacks rear
endpapers. Printed book label of John Stewart, Monokin, 179-. $1000
The second of only two volumes published of the first
magazine printed in Elizabethtown and the third attempt at a
magazine in New Jersey. The editor was David Austin,
Elizabethtown minister. The first volume was dedicated to
Governor William Livingston and this volume to George Washington.
Like its predecessors, the magazine was short-lived, ceasing
publication due to "want of Leisure" on the part of the editor.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 52; Mott I pp. 112-113.
69. THE CHRISTIAN'S, SCHOLAR'S, AND FARMER'S MAGAZINE.
December and January, 1790-91. [Elizabethtown: Shepard Kollock,
1791]. [505]-624 p. Untrimmed. In a library binder. Closed tear
across one leaf, else very good. Bookplate. $150
Volume 2, number 5, of the third magazine published in New
Jersey. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 52.
70. CHURCHMAN, JOHN. An Account of the Gospel Labours, and
Christian Experiences of a Faithful Minister of Christ, John
Churchman, Late of Nottingham in Pennsylvania, Deceased. To which
is Added a Short Memorial of ... Joseph White, Late of Bucks
County. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1779. vii, 256 p.
Contemporary sheep (a bit scuffed). $175
Quaker minister's journal, with much information on visits
to Friends' meetings in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and
elsewhere.
71. CLAY, HENRY. Speech of Henry Clay, in Defence of the American
System, against the British Colonial System.... Washington,
1832. 43 p. Stitched as issued. Foxed. $75
American Imprints 11837.
72. CLAYTON, JOHN M. Speeches of Hon. John M. Clayton, of
Delaware, in the Senate, March 31, and April 1, 1856, in Reply to
Senator Houston, of Texas, and others, and in Defense of the
Naval Board. Washington, 1856. 22 p. Printed wrappers (small
piece torn from upper corner). Foxing, minor paper defect on one
leaf. Stamp of "U.S. Navy Yard, Boston ... Commandant's Office"
and signature of J. Kevill. $60
Defending the navy and the naval board from the criticisms
of Sam Houston.
ISAAC COLLINS'S COPY
73. CLINTON, DE WITT. An Address, to the Benefactors and Friends
of the Free School Society of New-York, Delivered on the Opening
of that Institution.... New-York: Collins and Perkins, 1810.
20 p. Removed. Title foxed. With the signature of Isaac Collins,
New Jersey and New York printer, on the title page. $90
S&S 19789.
74. CLINTON, HENRY. A Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton
... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts, Relative to some
Observations in their Seventh Report, which may be Judged to
imply Censure on the late Commander in Chief of his Majesty's
Army in North America. London: J. Debrett, 1784. 31, [1] p.
Stitched as issued. Fine. $350
First edition. Clinton's vindication of his expenditures of
public money while in command of the British army during the
American Revolution. Howes C494.
75. CLINTON, HENRY. A Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton,
K.B. to the Commissioners of Public Accounts, Relative to some
Observations ... which may be judged to imply Censure on the late
Commanders in Chief of His Majesty's Army in North America.
London: For J. Debrett, 1784. 31, [1] p. + pasted-in explanation
slip. Removed. About fine. $400
First edition. Clinton's vindication of his expenditures of
public money while in command of the British army during the
American Revolution. This copy contains Clinton's "Advertisement"
slip pasted to the verso of the title page, justifying his
decision to print his letter. Howes C494.
76. CLINTON, HENRY. The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry
Clinton ... Relative to his Conduct During Part of his Command of
the King's Troops in North America; Particularly to that which
Respects the Unfortunate Issue of the Campaign in 1781 ....
London: J. Debrett, 1783. [2], 112 p. Removed. Wanting half-
title, else about fine. $450
Fourth edition in the first year of publication. Clinton's
spirited defense of his command of the British army in North
America, particularly his account of the Virginia campaign that
ended with the defeat and surrender of the British army at
Yorktown. Cornwallis published a bitter reply to Clinton's
narrative, beginning an acrimonious pamphlet and letter
controversy. Adams, American Controversy, 83-21e; Howes
C496.
CLINTON VINDICATES THE BRITISH DEFEAT IN
VIRGINIA
77. CLINTON, HENRY. The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry
Clinton, K.B. Relative to his Conduct During Part of his Command
of the King's Troops in North America; Particularly to that which
Respects the Unfortunate Issue of the Campaign in 1781. With an
Appendix.... London: J. Debrett, 1783. [4], 115, [1] p. Later
half morocco (scuffed around the extremities). First and last few
leaves foxed. $500
Second edition. Clinton's spirited defense of his command of
the British army in North America, particularly his account of
the Virginia campaign that ended with the defeat and surrender of
the British army at Yorktown. Cornwallis published a bitter reply
to Clinton's narrative, beginning an acrimonious pamphlet and
letter controversy. Clinton's work went through several editions
in the first year of publication. Adams, American
Controversy, 83-21c; Howes C496.
78. [CLINTON, HENRY]. Authentic Copies of Letters between Sir
Henry Clinton ... and the Commissioners for Auditing the Public
Accounts. London: Printed in the year 1793. [2], 41 p.
Stitched as issued. Very fine. $350
First edition. On supplies furnished the British army under
Clinton's command during the Revolutionary War in North America.
Not in Howes.
79. COBB, LYMAN. Cobb's Toys, Second Series, No. 11. Pretty
Stories for Pretty Children. In Words of One and Two
Syllables. Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1835. 16 p. Illus. Wrappers
(dated 1835). Near fine. $150
The original 1835 Newark edition of one of Lyman Cobb's
charming toy books. Olds reissued most of the series several
times over the next dozen years, altering titles and cover titles
and changing or removing dates.
80. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects.
Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town:
Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797.
[4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom
of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350
Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County
Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other
poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's
Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION
CONVENTIONS
81. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes
of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the
Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United
States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah
Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the
second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795-
1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final
pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters,
else all fine copies. The five items, $3000
In January 1794 representatives from the major state
abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia.
Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes
record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies
they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each
succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and
the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here.
The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed
appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local
laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947,
31686, 33264.
EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
82. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of
Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced
Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer.
New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore-
title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very
skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered
dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a
very nice copy. $650
Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic
Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93;
Shoemaker 14014.
18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
83. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According
to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all
Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W.
Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very
skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine
label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few
other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the
varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very
good copy. $3800
An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally
published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all
manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets,
candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving,
etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America
before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in
fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this
book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily
browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed
sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper.
Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.
EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
84. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic
Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private
Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B.
Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very
skillfully rebacked in period style with original label
preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500
First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A
New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant
imprint).
85. COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. The History of the Navy of the United
States of America. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1839. 2
vols. xxxv, [1], 258 p.; viii, 349, [2] p. Frontis. Contemporary
half morocco, spines gilt. Extremities of boards lightly rubbed,
else a very nice set. With the signature in each volume of
"Lieut. Sam. W. Very, U.S.N. Purchased at Santiago de Chile ...
1875." $350
First French edition. Galignani published another edition in
Paris later in 1839. Howes C748.
86. COOPER, THOMAS. A Reply to Mr. Burke's Invective against Mr.
Cooper, and Mr. Watt, in the House of Commons, on the 30th of
April, 1792. Manchester: By M. Falkner and Co., 1792. 109 p.
+ errata on final leaf P4. Removed. Very good. $250
First edition. When Cooper visited Paris in 1792, he
instituted correspondence between the Manchester Constitutional
Society, of which he was an active member, and the Jacobins.
Attacked in the House of Commons by Burke for his actions, Cooper
replied in this strongly-worded tirade which was also a
denunciation of the "privileged orders."
87. COTTON, WARD. Ministers must make Full Proof of their
Ministry. A Sermon Preach'd at the Ordination of the Reverend Mr.
John Brown, Pastor ... in Hingham. Boston: For D. Gookin,
1747. [3]-30 p. Stitched. Lacks half-title, small piece torm from
upper right corner of title page with loss of three letters. $225
Cotton was minister at Hampton, New Hampshire. Evans
5927.
88. [COXE, RICHARD SMITH]. A New Critical Pronouncing Dictionary of
the English Language, Containing, All the Words in General Use
.... By an American Gentleman. Burlington: D. Allinson & Co.,
1813. 4to. xiv, 85, [941] p. Contemporary reversed sheep. Front
inner hinge loose, otherwise the nicest copy of this book we have
seen. $300
A massive but predominantly derivative dictionary, compiled
by Coxe, a prominent Burlington, and later Washington, lawyer,
largely before reaching age eighteen. The work achieved little
critical acclaim when published, and was soon forgotten. For a
lengthy essay on Coxe and his dictionary, and its novel "spring"
binding (probably executed by Allinson himself), see Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 531.
AVOID LEWD WOMEN
89. (CRIME--BROADSIDE). Execution of Stephen Merrill Clark, which
took place on Winter Island, Salem, on Thursday, May 10, 1821.
For the crime of arson. [Salem, 1821]. Broadside. 45 x 27.5
cm. Text in four columns with woodcut of coffin at top,
surrounded by a heavy mourning rule. A few repairs to border, the
whole very skillfully backed with transparent tissue. Very
handsome. $900
Sixteen-year-old Clark, led astray by wanton women, set a
devastating fire at Newburyport, Massachusetts, for which he was
tried, convicted, and hanged. This very attractive broadside
contains the details of the crime, Clark's confession and gallows
exhortation, and a letter to the turn-key. Surrounding the cut of
his coffin are six lines of verse, beginning: "Be warn'd, ye
youth, who see my sad despair; / Avoid Lewd Women, false as they
are fair...."
THE FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN
AMERICA
90. CULPEPER, NICHOLAS. Pharmacopoeia Londinensis; or, The London
Dispensatory further Adorned by the Studies and Collections of
the Fellows now Living, of the said College.... Boston:
Printed by John Allen, for Nicholas Booone [sic], Daniel
Henchman, and John Edwards, 1720. 8vo. [24], 305, [35] p.
Contemporary sprinkled sheep, covers tooled in blind with a
decorative roll and a two-line fillet in a panelled design with a
blind ornament stamped diagonally at each corner, decorative
blind roll on board edges. A remarkable copy, in superb
condition: the binding is fresh and perfect and untouched, all
original binder's blanks are present, and the text exhibits very
little of the foxing and browning inherent in all early American
books. With the contemporary signature "Daniel Mathewson his
Book." Modern book label. In a handsome full leather folding box.
$22,000
First American edition. The first herbal printed in North
America as well as the first full-length medical book printed in
North America. An extraordinarily well-preserved copy in a
flawless period binding. The earliest known medical work printed
in North America is a 1678 Boston broadside, Thomas Thatcher's
A Brief Rule to Guide the Common People of New-England ... in
the Small Pocks or Measles, known by one copy. Following
this, and also known by one copy, is a 1708 Boston printing of
Culpeper's The English Physician, a 94-page pamphlet. Of
the present work there are several institutional copies, but the
book is exceedingly rare in trade: we know of but one copy, and
in marginally acceptable condition, in the market in the last
twenty years.
The running-title of Culpeper's book is "The Physitians
Library," and the work is essentially a medical encyclopedia,
containing descriptions and medicinal properties of roots, barks,
herbs, flowers, seeds, etc. While most subjects are covered,
particular attention is paid to therapeutics. The book "enjoyed a
wide popularity in the colonies, perhaps because of its Puritan
slant and its bias toward the household treatment of illness."--
Norman. A cornerstone early American book, and an extraordinarily
fine copy. Austin 591; Guerra a-48; Evans 2114; Garrison-Morton
1828.2; Norman 542 (this copy).
91. DAVIS, HENRY. Autograph letter signed, Clinton [N.Y.], 12 July
1836. To Messrs. Hezekiah Howe & Co., publishers, New Haven. One
page, quarto, with integral address leaf. In fine condition. $175
About sending 100 copies of his Narrative for
distribution to clergymen. Rev. Henry Davis (1771-1852) was
president of two American colleges during their formative years:
Middlebury College and Hamilton College.
TRAVELS IN THE EASTERN U.S. AND CANADA
92. DE ROOS, FRED. FITZGERALD. Personal Narrative of Travels in
the United States and Canada in 1826 ... With Remarks on the
Present State of the American Navy. London, 1827. xii, 207 p.
14 plates (one folding). Contemporary half calf. Plates slightly
foxed (chiefly in margins), else a fine, clean copy. $600
First edition. De Roos arrived at New York, then traveled
south to Baltimore, then north again into New England, Niagara
Falls, and then to Canada. He visited several shipyards, and
comments on shipbuilding, maritime affairs, and the American
Navy, whose strength he felt was exaggerated. The plates are
views done from De Roos's own drawings, and are very handsome.
The frontispiece is a long folding panorama of Quebec. Howes
D268; Gagnon I 1104; Lande 1724; Abbey, Travel, 614.
93. (DELAWARE). Hervey, James. The Beauties of Hervey: or
Descriptive, Picturesque and Instructive Passages....
Wilmington: V. Bonsal, for Robert Campbell, Philadelphia, 1796.
226, [6] p. Contemporary sheep. Usual foxing, else a very
attractive, tight copy. $200
Rink 408; Evans 30558.
94. DIXON, JAMES. Personal Narrative of a Tour Through a Part of
the United States and Canada: With Notices of the History and
Institutions of Methodism in America. New York, 1849. 431 p.
Port. Cloth. First few leaves foxed, else very good. $50
First American edition. Travels in America, chiefly in
Western New York and Pennsylvania, Ohio, and Canada.
95. [DOUGLAS, JOHN]. A Letter Addressed to Two Great Men, on the
Prospect of Peace; and on the Terms Necessary to be Insisted upon
in the Negotiation.... London: A. Millar, 1760. [4], 56 p.
Removed, in later plain wrappers (chipped). $250
Second edition, corrected. Addressed to Pitt and the Duke of
Newcastle, on the settlement with France. With much on the war in
America. Howes L276.
STEPHEN DOUGLAS ON DRED SCOTT
96. DOUGLAS, STEPHEN A. Remarks of the Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, on
Kansas, Utah, and the Dred Scott Decision. Delivered at
Springfield, Illinois, June 12th, 1857. Chicago: Daily Times,
1857. 15 p. Uncut, as issued. Extremities a bit chipped and
soiled, some foxing, old fold marks. A good copy. $400
Douglas was invited by a federal grand jury to deliver
remarks on "The present condition and prospects of Kansas; the
principles affirmed ... in the Dred Scott case, and the condition
of things in Utah, and the appropriate remedies for existing
evils." This was Douglas's first public expression of his views
on the Dred Scott decision. Byrd 2635; Flake 2985.
AMERICA FULFILLED THE CONTRACT
97. DUMMER, JEREMIAH. A Defence of the New-England Charters.
London: J. Almon, [1765]. 88 p. Neat modern half cloth. Title
with old library stamp, few edge chips, else a very nice copy. $500
Dummer's defense of the colonial charters was first
published in 1721; it was reprinted several times, including this
printing at the time of the Stamp Act. Basically, it argued that
these charters were contractual in nature, and, once fulfilled by
the colonists, they could not be abrogated by the Crown. Adams,
American Controversy, 65-7; Howes D554.
98. DUNLAP, WILLIAM. History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts
of Design in the United States. New York, 1834. 2 vols. 435
p.; viii, 480 p. Facsim. Original cloth-backed boards.
Extremities rubbed, scattered foxing, else an unusually nice set
in the well preserved original boards. Bookplate. $450
First edition of Dunlap's important history of the arts in
early America. Includes biographical sketches and delightful
anecdotes of scores of American painters, engravers,
miniaturists, etc., as well as a lengthy autobiography. BAL 5026;
Howes D571; Schimmelman 176.
99. DUNLAP, WILLIAM. History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts
of Design in the United States. New York, 1834. 2 vols. 435
p.; viii, 480 p. Facsim. Bound in red half morocco, spines richly
gilt. Scattered foxing throughout, as usual, discoloration on
front endpaper of vol. 1 from laid-in clippings, but a very good,
attractively bound copy. $450
First edition of Dunlap's important history of the arts in
early America. Includes biographical sketches and delightful
anecdotes of scores of American painters, engravers,
miniaturists, etc., as well as a lengthy autobiography. BAL 5026;
Howes D571; Schimmelman 176.
BOUND BY AN 18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN
MINISTER/BOOKBINDER
100. (EARLY AMERICAN BINDING). Schultz, Christoph. Kurze Fragen
Ueber die Christiche Glaubens-Lehre ... Den Christlichen
Glaubens-Schulern.... Philadelphia: Carl Cist, 1784. [10],
140 p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind roll and fillets on
boards and spine, red sprinkled edges, by Christoph Hoffmann. A
nice, tight copy. $900
A nicely preserved Hoffmann binding. Christoph Hoffmann
(1727-1804) was a Schwenckfelder minister as well as an
accomplished bookbinder who worked in Philadelphia County from
the early 1760s. Bryn Mawr/Maser Collection 15; German
Language Printing 610; Evans 18779.
RARE 1805 AMERICAN CARD GAME
101. (EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE CARD GAME). Geography an Amusement.
Or a Complete Set of Geographical Cards, by which the Boundaries,
Situation, Extent, Divisions, Chief Towns ... of all the
Countries, Kingdoms, and Republics in the Known Habitable Globe,
may be Learned by way of Amusement, in a Pleasing and
Satisfactory Manner. By Several Persons Conversant with Maps and
who have made the Science their Particular Study. Burlington
[N.J.]: Published by David Allinson; sold by I. Riley & Co., New
York, [1805]. [2], lxxvi pastepaper cards (but lacking cards vii,
viii, and xxiv), printed in red, yellow, blue, and black, and
housed in the original printed pastepaper sleeve. A few cards
with a horizontal crease at the center (two actually split and
repaired on the verso with clear tape), extremities of sleeve
heavily worn with some loss of type and a split in one side
panel, else a remarkable survival. $3800
A nearly complete set (lacking only three internal cards),
in the fragile original printed pastepaper sleeve, of one of the
earliest surviving American card games. The full set consists of
76 numbered cards, each printed in either red, yellow, blue, or
black ink, and each devoted to an individual state, territory,
country, or empire, plus two cards of directions ("The manner of
using Geography an Amusement" and "Explanation of terms"). The
cards are contained in a paper-covered pastepaper sleeve, printed
on all four panels. One panel contains a testimonial from the
Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith, president of the College of New
Jersey (now Princeton University). In 33 years of very close
attention to the products of the early New Jersey press, we have
seen very few copies of Geography an Amusement on the
market, and those were invariably incomplete. S&S 8509 locates
two sets (DLC and MiU-C), and we know of three other
institutional sets and three in private collections. Nearly all
of these sets are incomplete, usually lacking one or both cards
of directions. The present set contains both cards of directions
but lacks cards vii, viii, and xxiv. See Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 717, for a very detailed description of this early
American juvenile card game.
EARLY AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHED TRADESMAN'S
BROADSIDE
102. (EARLY AMERICAN TRADESMAN'S ADVERTISEMENT). Lithographed
advertising broadside of "John C. Robertson, Piano Forte Pin
Maker, in the Rear of No. 10 Rivington Street, New York. Who also
Makes Printer's Pins and Iron Railing of all Description. N. B.
Bells Hun." New York, ca. 1830s. 10 x 13 in. Black and white.
Quite foxed, some marginal tears neatly repaired on the verso. $1200
A lovely and rare early lithographed tradesman's broadside
depicting the street scene and the two buildings in front of
Robertson's shop, with Robertson's large painted sign hung
between the two buildings. Each building features ornate
ornamental ironwork in front, presumably by Robertson. The image
occupies approximately half of the sheet, with the text below.
The lithograph was done by the Mesier firm from a drawing by John
Probst which, in turn, was based on a sketch by one J.
Ferguson.
EARLY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR: 1812
103. (EARLY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR). Warnicke, John G. (d. 1818).
Watercolor painting of a stylized version of the seal of
Pennsylvania, painted by early Philadelphia engraver John G.
Warnicke in 1812, possibly while imprisoned for debt in the
Philadelphia Prison. 8 1/2 x 6 in. Paper lightly soiled, a few
small tears extending into image, two tiny holes in blank margin.
Partly affixed to a second sheet of paper. $2800
A charming drawing depicting two robed women holding aloft
the seal of the commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In the second hand
one woman holds a scale while the other holds a cornucopia filled
with flowers. Tree branches are in the background while a
checkered floor is in the foreground. The entire image is drawn
within an oval framed by a sawtooth border. Beneath the image, in
a neat engraver's free hand, is "Drawed by John Warnicke." Below
Warnicke's name, in a contemporary but non-artistic hand, is
written "a debtor in the Philadelphia Prison 1812."
John G. Warnicke worked in Philadelphia from 1811 until his
death in 1818. He contributed images to Wilson's American
Ornithology and numerous other works published in
Philadelphia in the second decade of the nineteenth century. We
have been unable to determine whether he was confined in debtor's
prison. A lovely watercolor by a known early American artist.
104. ECONOMICAL COOKERY: Designed to Assist the Housekeeper in
Retrenching her Expenses, by the Exclusion of Spiritous Liquors
from her Cookery. Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1840. 144 p. Sheep-
backed boards. A complete but very worn copy, as usual with early
American cookbooks: covers worn and hinges broken, clipped
printed recipes mounted on blank pages and on some blank areas of
text pages, usual foxing. A good copy only. $450
Second edition of one of the first two cookbooks printed in
New Jersey (both of which were printed in 1839). In her preface,
the anonymous female author urges women to take an active part in
the temperance movement by eliminating brandy and other liquors
from their cooking. The appendix contains directions for making
various household remedies, including medical cures. This second
edition is a reissue of the 1839 sheets with a new title page.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 616; Lowenstein 251.
105. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The History of the Work of Redemption.
Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity.... New York:
Shepard Kollock, 1786. xxiv, [2], [25]-402, [2] p. Contemporary
mottled sheep. One leaf of contents misbound, occasional foxing,
else a very attractive, tight copy. "Peter B. Dumont his Book
Bought of Peter H. Dumont 1786 Price 11/3" on front endpaper. $400
With a preface by Jonathan Edwards, Jun. This copy contains
the added leaf c5, "Subscribers' names omitted." Johnson 246;
Evans 19616.
106. EMMONS, NATHANAEL. A Discourse, Delivered on the Annual Fast
in Massachusetts, April 9th, 1801. New-York: T. & J. Swords,
1801. 37, [1], 2 p. Removed. Some foxing, tear in title page not
affecting type. $50
Second edition.
1798 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
107. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Style, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes ... In Two Volumes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock,
1798. 396 p. Contemporary sheep (worn, front hinge cracking).
Tape repair on title page and on several other early leaves,
overall soiling and staining, numerous gatherings pulled. Withal,
a respectable copy. $900
Volume 1 only. This first edition of the Entertaining,
Moral, and Religious Repository contains the first appearance
in America of several of the Cheap Repository tracts of
Hannah More and others. The work was originally issued in parts
and first advertised in Shepard Kollock's New-Jersey
Journal of August 28, 1798. Other than a few surviving copies
of the first part, containing the first 96 pages, copies are
known entirely from the bound volumes, and the two volumes are
rarely found together. Some copies contain a contents leaf which
was tipped in later between A1 and A2; it is not present in this
copy. Evans 35296; Welch 361.2.
1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
108. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing,
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New
York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed
marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light
foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership
signature of Jane Sears. $1500
A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition,
with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 78.
109. EPISCOPAL CHURCH. The Book of Common Prayer ... Together with
the Psalter, or Psalms of David. New-York: By William A.
Davis, for Samuel Campbell, 1803. Unpaginated. Bound with The
Whole Book of Psalms. 168 p. Contemporary straight-grain
citron morocco, spine richly gilt, edges gilt. Covers scuffed,
rear hinge cracking. $200
Early American edition, in a nice but moderately worn, fine
American binding of the period.
AMERICAN POETRY, 1772
110. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other
Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160,
[3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period
style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we
have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750
First and only contemporary edition of the works of this
early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of
Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was
an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and
correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of
the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans'
death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end,
all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as
always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 85.
THE FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON MILLS AND MILLING
MACHINES
111. EVANS, OLIVER. The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide.
Philadelphia: Printed for, and sold by the author, 1795. 8vo.
[8], 160, 96, [1], 100-178, 90, 10, [12] p. 26 engraved plates (2
folding). Contemporary mottled sheep. Worm tracks in the lower
margin, largely confined to the blank margin but affecting the
text, short fold split on one plate, else an unusually fine,
clean copy, in a fine and tight contemporary binding and without
any of the foxing invariably associated with this book. $4800
First edition of the first American book on mills and
milling machines, and a landmark of early American technology.
While working at his family's mill in Wilmington in the 1780s,
Evans designed and put into successful operation a series of
improvements in flour-mill machinery. These machines, operated by
water power, included elevators, conveyors, a hopper boy, drills,
and descenders, and together they performed every necessary
movement of the grain and meal without the aid of manual labor.
Millers at first were universally opposed to Evans' improvements.
In 1795 he incorporated all of his innovations in The Young
Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Written in a simple and
straightforward style, with clear and detailed plates, the book
soon revolutionized flour milling. It remained in print for over
sixty years, passing through at least fifteen editions. For a
full analysis of Evans' book, see G. and D. Bathe, Oliver
Evans (Philadelphia, 1935). Copies of the first edition are
normally found in very worn condition, lacking one or more
plates, &c. Aside from the worming, this is an unusually fine,
fresh copy. Rink 1412; Evans 28644; Bibliotheca Mechanica
p. 106; Kress B2928; Horblit Sale 352.
112. THE FEDERALIST on the New Constitution, Written in the Year
1788 .... Hallowell, 1831. 542 p. Contemporary sprinkled
sheep. Name clipped from top blank margin of title, else a very
nice, tight copy. $425
A reprint of the revised and corrected edition of the most
famous, and influential, American political work. Written by
Alexander Hamilton in collaboration with John Jay and James
Madison, The Federalist was originally published in 1788.
In 1802 the work was revised, and in 1818 it was again revised.
Howes H114.
113. FELCONE, JOSEPH J. New Jersey Books, 1698-1800. The Joseph J.
Felcone Collection. Princeton, 1992. xii, 303 p. Frontis.
Cloth. New. $40
The first of two volumes, covering 1698 through 1800, and
the finest single reference work on early New Jersey books. Over
300 pre-1801 New Jersey books and pamphlets are described in
considerable bibliographical detail, and the history of each book
or pamphlet is given in the context of the New Jersey events
which led to its publication. New Jersey papermaking, printing,
bookbinding, and book distribution are all covered. New Jersey
law compilations and legal treatises, almanacs, Bibles,
children's books, school books, travel journals and narratives,
Revolutionary War pamphlets, magazines, and theological works of
every kind are fully described. An essential reference book for
libraries and a great gift for a New Jersey collector. Inscribed
upon request.
114. FELCONE, JOSEPH J. New Jersey Books, 1801-1860. The Joseph J.
Felcone Collection. Princeton, 1996. xi, 800 p. Frontis.
Cloth. New. $50
The second of two volumes, covering 1801 through 1860, and
the finest single reference work on early New Jersey books. Over
1,100 early nineteenth century New Jersey books and pamphlets are
described in considerable bibliographical detail, and the history
of each book or pamphlet is given in the context of the New
Jersey events which led to its publication. The authors of many
anonymous and pseudonymous works have been identified for the
first time, largely through contemporary sources. More than a few
commonly accepted New Jersey stories have been disproven. An
essential reference book for libraries and a great gift for a New
Jersey collector. Inscribed upon request. (Note: A 10% discount
applies to the purchase of volumes I and II together.)
115. FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of
Celebrated Episcopal, Presbyterian, and Baptist Divines; in which
the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel are Discussed. New-
Haven: Eli Hudson, 1810. 60 p. Removed. Closely cropped at top
and botton, occasionally grazing a page or signature number.
Foxing. $50
116. FLINT, TIMOTHY. History and Geography of the Mississippi
Valley.... Cincinnati, 1832. 2 vols. in 1. 464 p.; 276 p.
Contemporary sheep. Extremities worn, some foxing and
dampstaining, but a good sound copy. $250
The enlarged second edition of a well-known history of the
Midwest, originally published in 1828 as A Condensed
History.... Howes F200; Thomson 422.
THE RARE STORK AND BARTRAM ACCOUNT OF EAST
FLORIDA
117. (FLORIDA). [Stork, William], and John Bartram. An Account of
East-Florida, with a Journal, Kept by John Bartram of
Philadelphia, Botanist to his Majesty for the Floridas; upon a
Journey from St. Augustine up the River St. John's. London:
W. Nicoll and G. Woodfall, [1766]. [6], 90, viii, 70 p. Neat
modern full calf, gilt, edges gilt. A very fine copy. $6500
The rare first edition of Bartram's journal, accompanied by
a reissue of the sheets of the first edition of the Stork
account, originally published earlier the same year. Bartram, the
first native American botanist, accompanied by his son, traveled
from St. Augustine to Picolata on the St. John's, then continued
by canoe up one side of the river and then down the other. The
journal records their observations on soil, climate, trees
(including the royal palm, seen by Bartram for the first time),
plants, animal life (with a description of the mechanism of the
alligator's jaws), springs, crops, Indian remains, suitable
locations for forts, and the need to encourage immigration.
Stork's account treats all aspects of Florida, largely from the
promotional viewpoint, with emphasis on its commercial appeal to
settlers. The Streeter catalogue calls the work "among the most
important sources for the history of East Florida." Streeter Sale
1183; Vail 576; Clark I 195; Howes S1042.
118. [FOTHERGILL, SAMUEL]. The Grace of our Lord Jesus Christ, the
Love of God, and a Divine Communion, Recommended and Inforced, in
a Sermon Publicly Delivered at a Meeting of the People Called
Quakers, Held in Leeds, the 26th of the Sixth Month ...
1769.... Philadelphia: Re-printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1771.
30 p. Removed. Some browning and foxing, contemporary ms.
Friends' library notation on title page. $200
First American edition. Attributed to Fothergill by Smith,
Friends' Books, i:637. Evans 12046.
MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY
AMERICA
119. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on
Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are
added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects....
London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7
engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half-
title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine,
very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers.
Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a
few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good
copy. $8500
The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the
most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America."
"English editions one, two, and three had been published
carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and]
introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early
ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most
outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard
Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the
famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars,
lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth
edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with
several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b;
Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").
FIRST EDITION OF FRANKLIN'S FAMOUS
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
120. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. M�moires de la Vie Priv�e de Benjamin
Franklin, Ecrits par lui-m�me, et Adress�s a son Fils ....
Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791. [2], vi, 156, 207 p. (pp. 204-207
misnumbered 360-363). Nineteenth-century French morocco-backed
boards (rubbed, front hinge beginning to crack). Nineteenth-
century private library stamp at foot of title page, else a
clean, tight copy. $2000
First edition of the most famous eighteenth-century American
autobiography, and one of the classic pieces of Americana.
Franklin tells the story, often with considerable candor, of his
climb from poverty to success and influence, attributing much of
his good fortune to habits of thrift and frugality. "The most
widely read of all American autobiographies, the gift to
adolescents of countless parents, godparents and well-wishers,
this book holds the essence of the American way of life."--
Grolier, American One Hundred, 21; Streeter Sale 4171; Howes F323
("b"); Ford 383.
121. (FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN). Fauchet, Claude. Eloge Civique de
Benjamin Franklin, Prononc�, le 21 Juillet 1790.... Paris:
Chez Lottin [et al], 1790. [2], 50 p. Untrimmed, in modern
plain paper covers. First and last leaves a bit dust soiled and
with inner margins strengthened. $325
Biographical tribute to Franklin by the French statesman
Fauchet. Of considerable interest is a lengthy section at the end
devoted to Franklin's work with electricity, written by the
French scientist Alphonsus Le Roy, who had been a friend of
Franklin's and a fellow experimenter with electricity. Sabin
23918; Ford 861.
122. (FRENCH REVOLUTION). D'Aumont, J.B. A Narrative of the
Proceedings Relating to the Suspension of the King of the French,
on the 10th of August, 1792. Manchester (Eng.): By M. Falkner
and Co., 1792. 58 p. Removed. Fine. $275
Edited, and presumably published, by Thomas Cooper shortly
before he left England to come to America. Includes introductory
remarks by Cooper indicating how he came into possession of the
manuscript. Also includes an essay by Condorcet, again introduced
by Cooper.
THE CALENDAR: QUAKER STYLE
123. FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF. To the Quarterly and Monthly Meetings of
Friends in Great-Britain, Ireland, and America. [London?
1751.] Fol. 4 p. Early strengthening along some folds, with
slight masking of type. $150
Recommending the use of Quaker-style days and months (first,
second, etc) rather than named days and months, as are used by
idolatrous heathens.
124. FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF. Two Epistles, Taken out of G. Fox's
Collection of Epistles, Recommended by this Yearly-Meeting,
1716. [London? 1716?]. 2 p., folio (broadsheet, printed on
both sides). Two marginal splits neatly repaired, else fine.
$400
Both sides of the sheet are paginated, and "FINIS" appears at
the foot of the verso. The sheet was originally folded three
times horizontally, and at the top of the docket-folded sheet, in
an early eighteenth century hand, is "G: ff: Epistles Recomended
from ye yearly Meeting 1716." In pencil at the foot of the verso,
in a turn-of-this-century hand, is "(Printed 1716 in Phila by
Andrew Bradford)." Despite this attribution, it is far more
likely that the item was printed in London. The only recorded
copy in America is in DLC, bound into a volume of broadsides
printed in London and York, and originally from the library of a
man residing in York.
125. (FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF). Cockburn, James. A Review of the
General and Particular Causes which have Produced the late
Disorders and Divisions in the Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held in
Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: For the author, by Philip
Price, 1829. viii, 281, [1] p. Contemporary sheep. Edges rubbed,
foxed, but a good tight copy. $75
On the schism in the Society of Friends brought about by
Elias Hicks and his "Hicksite Quakers."
126. (GAMBLING). New York Association for the Suppression of Gambling.
Constitution and Bye-Laws of the New York Association for the
Suppression of Gambling. New York, 1850. 16 p. Removed. Old
library stamp on title page, else very good. $150
Created to stem the growing evil of gambling and rescue the
gambler's victims.
127. (GEORGIA). Memorial of the Directors of the New England
Mississippi Land Company, Citizens of the State of
Massachusetts. Washington City: Roger C. Weightman, 1814. 20
p. Removed. $90
On their rights to lands formerly ceded by Georgia to the
United States. The Yazoo land fiasco. S&S 33299.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY
BINDING
128. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its
Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and
Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p.
Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark
green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece
torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled,
occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in
lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600
First American edition of Godwin's most famous work.
Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the
Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most
absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist
doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action
were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that
therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without
laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.
MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL
129. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times.
By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p.
plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in
blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear
free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are
somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only,
but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450
First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic
tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication
leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand,
including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The
Author." The remarkable Mary (Corr�) Griffith's first work of
fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by
Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three
Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.
THE EXPLANATION, THE DUEL, THE WILL
130. (HAMILTON, ALEXANDER) Mason, John M. An Oration, Commemorative
of the Late Major-General Alexander Hamilton; Pronounced before
the New-York State Society of the Cincinnati ... 31st July,
1804. New York: Hopkins and Seymour, for G. F. Hopkins, 1804.
40 p. Modern marbled wrappers. Foxed, particularly on first and
last leaves. $200
First edition of one of the most popular Hamilton eulogies,
by a close friend. Mason had intended to write Hamilton's life,
but never did so. The appendix contains the text of Hamilton's
will, his remarkable letter giving his reasons for the
"interview" with Burr, and accounts of his death. Ford,
Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana, 99; S&S 6731.
131. HAMILTON COLLEGE. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of
Hamilton College. December 1st, 1821. [Utica: William
Williams, 1821]. [8] p. Removed. Quite foxed. $75
Shoemaker 5529.
132. HARDIE, JAMES. The American Remembrancer, and Universal Tablet
of Memory: Containing a List of the most Eminent Men ... the most
Memorable Events in History ... the whole being intended to form
a Comprehensive Abridgment of History and Chronology,
particularly of that part which relates to America.
Philadelphia: For the author by Thomas Dobson, 1795. vi, [2], 259
p. Folding table. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. A near-fine copy.
Contemporary signature of David Buffum Jun. and early label of
the Miantonomoh Circulating Library. $200
First edition. Evans 28800.
133. HARTLEY, THOMAS. A Discourse on Mistakes Concerning Religion,
Enthusiasm, Experiences, &c. Germantown [Pa.]: Christopher
Sower, 1759. 168 p. Removed. Very nice. $225
First American edition. Evans 8364.
HARVARD GRADUATES BY CLASS, 1642-1791
134. HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Catalogus eorum qui in Universitate
Harvardiana, Cantabrigiae.... Bostoniae: Typis Thomae et
Johannis Fleet, 1791. [39] p. Untrimmed. Very good. $150
Harvard's triennial catalogue, listing all graduates, by
class, from 1642 through 1791. Evans 23430.
A PRISTINE COPY OF THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNT OF A
VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICAN
135. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa,
and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing
Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and
Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade.
Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co.,
1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled
sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as
fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500
First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to
Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed
from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of
Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in
the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war
with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of
description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year
and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw,
their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the
country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the
slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo
of slaves to be brought to America and sold.
Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired
during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to
support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins
seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a
friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted
copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January
1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York
newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the
book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright,
and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was
apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New
York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers
Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen
C. Ustick, 57.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
136. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America,
Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New
Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698.
[22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding
plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf,
early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained.
Thus, $2200
First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect
copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic
accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European
Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.
137. [HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM]. The Warwick Woodlands; or, Things as
they were there Twenty Years Ago. By Frank Forester. New
York, 1851. 200 p. + [4] p. ads. Plates. Cloth. Spine ends
chipped. Some foxing. $50
Revised and corrected edition. BAL 8124.
138. HICKS, ELIAS. Journal of the Life and Religious Labours of
Elias Hicks. New York: Isaac T. Hopper, 1832. 451 p.
Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Foxed, otherwise a very good, tight
copy. $100
Second edition. Journal of the Pennsylvania Quaker minister
(1748-1830) who was responsible for the great division among
Friends in 1828.
139. [HODGDON, MOSES]. The Complete Justice of the Peace,
Containing Extracts from Burn's Justice, and other Justiciary
Productions ... By a Gentleman of the Profession. Dover,
N.H.: For Charles Peirce, and Samuel Bragg, Jr., Nov. 1806. [8],
431 p. Modern cloth (neat but undistinguished). Very good. $150
Popular New Hampshire legal vade mecum, patterned on
Burn. S&S 10069, 10569; BEAL 8395.
LONGEVITY EXAMINED
140. HOFFMAN, CHRISTIAN. Longevity: Being an Account of Various
Persons, who have Lived to an Extraordinary Age, with Several
Curious Particulars Respecting their Lives.... New York:
Jacob S. Mott, 1798. 120 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Covers
worn and hinges glued; very good internally. $450
First edition. Accounts of those who have lived to a great
age, largely extracted from periodicals and newspapers. Includes
several Americans. Hoffman was a New Yorker. Evans 33887.
141. HOOSAC TUNNEL. [Boston, n.d. but ca. 1851]. 8 p. Disbound.
Heavily foxed (browned). $100
Argument in favor of an extension of credit by Massachusetts
to the Troy and Greenfield Railroad to build the tunnel. Signed
at the end "A Citizen of New York."
EUROPE LEARNS ABOUT NORTH AMERICA
142. [HORNOT, ANTOINE] Anecdotes Am�ricaines, ou Histoire Abr�g�e
des Principaux Ev�nements arriv�s dans le Nouveau Monde....
Paris: Chez Vincent, 1776. xv, [1], 782 p. Contemporary calf,
spine gilt in the French manner. Bottom inch of spine torn, rear
endpaper wanting. A good solid copy. $500
First edition. Published just after the outbreak of the
American Revolution, the book outlines for the European audience
eager to learn more about North America the principal events in
America from 1492 to the outbreak of the war. Howes H648.
THE "NEGRO PLOT" TO BURN NEW YORK IN
1741
143. HORSMANDEN, DANIEL. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of
the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings against the
Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2.... New York:
Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 385, [7] p. Contemporary sheep, spine
gilt in compartments. Scattered foxing, else an unusually nice,
tight copy of a book difficult to find in very good original
condition. $1800
Second edition, reprinted from the very scarce original
edition of 1744. In early 1741 a series of fires broke out in
lower Manhattan. An hysterical populace attributed these to an
incendiary Negro plot, many contending that the Negroes were
being supported by the Spaniards, who hoped to establish Popery
in New York. Authorities, eager to bring the culprits to justice
and avoid further panic, found a pliable witness in sixteen-year-
old Mary Burton, who implicated many local blacks as well as
Roman Catholics. After a trial somewhat reminiscent of the Salem
Witch Trials, about thirty blacks and four whites were executed.
Horsmanden was the presiding justice and published the original
edition in 1744 to justify his part in the proceedings. This
second edition contains a new preface, explaining the original
trials in the context of the intense anti-Catholic fervor of the
period. See Aptheker, American Negro Slave Revolts, pp.
192-193. Howes H652; S&S 20384.
144. HOWARD, H.R. The History of Virgil A. Stewart, and his
Adventure in Capturing and Exposing the Great "Western Land
Pirate" and his Gang ... also of the Trials, Confessions, and
Execution of a Number of Murrell's Associates in the State of
Mississippi During the Summer of 1835.... New York, 1836. 273
p. + 36 p. ads. Untrimmed. Modern cloth. Noticeable marginal
waterstains on the first and last few leaves. $250
First edition. The earliest account of Stewart's experiences
in bringing to justice the Murrell gang that operated in the Ohio
Valley and the Southwest. Adams, Six-Guns, 1045; Howes
H700.
145. HUME, SOPHIA. An Exhortation to the Inhabitants of the
Province of South-Carolina, to Bring their Deeds to the Light of
Christ, in their own Consciences .... Dublin: Isaac Jackson,
1754. 164, [4], 52 p. Contemporary sheep (spine worn, hinges
cracked but held by cords), old library label. $450
Sophia Hume was a native of South Carolina. After an absence
of several years, she returned to that province as a preacher of
the Society of Friends. This work is a defense of her religious
beliefs. Its first printing was paid for by a subscription of the
Philadelphia Meeting of Friends. The work is signed in type at
the end: "Charles-Town, in South-Carolina, the 30th, of the Tenth
Month, 1747." Bound with Some Memoirs of the Life of John
Roberts (Dublin, 1754).
146. HUNTER, JOHN D. Memoirs of a Captivity among the Indians of
North America, from Childhood to the Age of Nineteen ... To which
is added, Some Account of the Soil, Climate, and Vegetable
Productions of the Territory Westward of the Mississippi.
London, 1823. [2], ix, [3]-447 p. Port. Cloth-backed boards.
Early library markings, foxing (heavy on port.), marginal
waterstain on first few pages. $300
"A new edition, with portrait." Published the same year as
the Philadelphia edition. One of the most popular captivity
narratives. What part of the book is fact and what is fiction
continues to be debated by scholars. Howes H813; Wagner-Camp 24,
not including this "New edition."
THE MANHEIM CAPTIVITY NARRATIVE, WITH THE GREAT
FRONTISPIECE
147. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful
Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of
the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia:
By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis.
Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by
Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. $4000
Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of
Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early
American wood-engraver Peter Rushton Maverick, after a drawing by
Philadelphia artist Samuel Folwell, depicting Manheim's sixteen-
year-old twin daughters being burned alive, while a circle of
frenzied Indians dance around them. Accompanying the Manheim
narrative are several other captivity accounts, all
"authenticiated [sic] in the most satisfactory manner;
some by deposition, and others by the information of persons of
unexceptionable credibility." Included are accounts of John
Corbly, Isaac Stewart, Massy Harbeson, Peter Williamson, and
Jackson Johonnot, as well as a description of the destruction of
the frontier settlements at Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The Guthman
copy, foxed and dampstained in contemporary wrappers, brought
5100 dollars in 2005. Ayer, Narratives of Captivity among the
Indians, 5; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier, 1223A;
Howes H253; Stephens, The Mavericks, 37; Sabin 105689n.
148. [INGERSOLL, CHARLES J.]. Inchiquin, the Jesuit's Letters,
During a Late Residence in the United States of America: Being a
Fragment of a Private Correspondence, Accidentally Discovered in
Europe ... By some Unknown Foreigner. New York: I. Riley,
1810. v, 165 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, stain on title. $100
First edition. The preposterous title aside, a bold
assertion of American self-sufficiency and American advancement
in manners, literature, and society. Decidedly anti-British and
anti-Federalist. The work was widely circulated in America and
abroad. S&S 20436.
149. (INSURANCE). Standard Fire Insurance Co. Charter and By-Laws
of the Standard Fire Insurance Company of the City of New
York. New York, 1859. 20 p. Wrappers. Very good. With some
marginal corrections and a related document tipped in. $75
WONDERFUL PRINT SATIRIZING THE CITIZENS OF ALEXANDRIA,
VIRGINIA
150. (JACKSON, ANDREW). Satirical etching, Johnny Bull and the
Alexandrians (Philadelphia: William Charles, n.d., but ca.
1814). 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. including half-inch-plus margins
beyond the plate mark on all four sides. Black and white, with
sparse original hand coloring. In remarkably fine, fresh
condition. A beautiful example. $4800
A scathing satirical print ridiculing the citizens of
Alexandria, Virginia, for their feeble resistance to the British
capture of the city in 1814. At the center is a portly John Bull,
brandishing a lengthy list entitled "Terms of Capitulation" at
two cowering Alexandrians at the left, who plead "Pray Mr. Bull
don't be too hard on us--You know we were always friendly, even
in the time of our Embargo." John Bull demands "I must have all
your Flour--All your Tobacco--All your Provisions--All your
Ships--All your Merchandize--Everything except your Porter and
Perry--keep them out of my sight, I've had enough of them
already" (a delightful punning reference to Commodore Oliver
Hazard Perry and Captain David Dixon Porter of the U.S. Navy). On
the right a beaming British soldier and sailor carry off barrels
of Virginia rum and call out "Push on Jack, the yankeys are not
all so Cowardly as these Fellows here..." Another says "Huzza
boys!!! More Rum more Tobacco."
William Charles (1776-1820) was the leading caricaturist of
the War of 1812. From his print- and bookshop in Philadelphia he
issued caricature prints as well as a series of chapbooks. Frank
Weitenkamph, in American Graphic Art (1924) wrote: "The
most noteworthy caricatures of the War of 1812 were prints by
William Charles ... they have a rough humor that no doubt made
them popular." Murrell I, p. 88.
1795 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICA, IN FINE
CONDITION
151. [JOHNSON, RICHARD]. The History of North America. Containing a
Review of the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants; the First
Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress ...
to the Time of their Becoming United, Free and Independent
States. By the Rev. Mr. Cooper [pseud.]. Lansingburgh:
Silvester Tiffany, for Thomas Spencer, Albany, 1795. 12mo. [8],
159 p. 6 engraved plates. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front
hinge a bit scuffed, else a fine copy. $2200
Second American edition of a delightfully illustrated text
for adolescents, in remarkably fine, original condition. While
early cataloguers went to great lengths to identify the Reverend
Mr. Cooper, and assigned him various given names, he was in
reality Richard Johnson (1733 or 4-1793) and he wrote the text
for Elizabeth Newbery, who published the first edition in 1789.
See M.J.P. Weedon, "Richard Johnson and the Successors to John
Newbery," The Library (1949), pp. 25-63. Anthony Haswell, in
Bennington, Vermont, printed the first American edition in 1793
for Albany bookseller Thomas Spencer, who also published this
second American edition. There were several later American
editions, nearly all unillustrated. The illustrations in this
edition are crude but wonderfully charming copperplate
engravings. The frontispiece, "America Trampling on Oppression,"
depicts Liberty, a cornucopia at her feet, flanked by pedestals
surmounted by profiles of Franklin and Washington. The other
engravings are: "Americans Throwing the Cargoes of the Tea Ships
into the River at Boston"; "Battle of Bunkers Hill"; "Death of
Genl. Montgomery"; "Destruction of the Randolph Frigate"; and
"Defeat of DeGrasse." It is quite rare to find an eighteenth-
century illustrated American children's book in such fresh
original condition. Evans 28480; Rosenbach, Early American
Children's Books, 188; Howes C761.
152. JOHNSTON, CHARLES. A Narrative of the Incidents Attending the
Capture, Detention, and Ransom of Charles Johnston, of Botetourt,
Virginia, who was made Prisoner by the Indians, on the River
Ohio, in the Year 1790 .... New York, 1827. 264 p. Untrimmed
in the original linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Some
spotting, spine and label a bit chipped, rear flyleaf wanting,
else a very respectable copy. $300
First edition. Johnston and three survivors of an Indian
attack on the Ohio River were taken to Lake Erie where an Indian
trader secured their release. Ayer 165; Streeter Sale 1366; Howes
J158; Field 784.
WOMENS' RIGHTS SATIRIZED: 1849
153. JOHNSTON, DAVID CLAYPOOLE. Scraps. No. 1. 1849. New
Series. Boston: D. C. Johnston, [1849]. Obl. Folio. 4
engraved plates, each containing about 9 individual engravings.
Tissue guards. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers soiled, engravings
a trifle soiled around the edges but very good. $275
One of Johnston's delightful series of "Scraps," satirizing
the life and customs of the times. The second plate is entitled
"Women's Rights" and spoofs women in several role-reversal
scenes. Other plates depict various scenes including "An Old
Curiosity Shop" and spoofs of the Gold Rush, the Mexican War, an
art auction, &c., &c. Hamilton 938, referring to Johnston as the
"American Cruikshank."
154. (JONES, JOHN PAUL). Mackenzie, Alexander S. The Life of Paul
Jones. Boston, 1841. 2 vols. xiii, 260 p.; ix, 308 p. Cloth.
Heads of spines worn away, else a very good set. Bookplate of
H.O. Havemeyer. $175
First edition. Howes M135.
155. (JONES, JOHN PAUL). Sherburne, John Henry. Life and Character
of the Chevalier John Paul Jones, a Captain in the Navy of the
United States, during the Revolutionary War.... City of
Washington, 1825. 364 p. Port. Untrimmed in contemporary boards
(worn and chipped). Foxed throughout, lacking rear free endpaper
and flyleaf. $150
First edition of a popular biography of Jones, reprinted
several times. Howes S-393.
156. (JUDAICA). Harris, William. Elements of the Chaldee Language,
Intended as a Supplement to the Hebrew Grammars, and as a General
Introduction to the Aramean Dialects. New York: D.A.
Borrenstein, 1823. 23 p. Removed. $175
One of the first imprints of David Aaron Borrenstein, an
English Jew who had converted to Christianity and had learned
printing under the auspices of the London Society for Promoting
Christianity Amongst the Jews. Borrenstein published a few
teaching charts in London in the early 1820s, then appeared in
New York in 1823 as the publisher of the present pamphlet and a
few similar broadsides. By 1824 he had established a press in
Princeton, New Jersey, where he remained until 1828, when he went
bankrupt and his printing equipment was seized. Little is known
of the remainder of his life. Rosenbach 239; Shoemaker 12778.
157. (JUVENILE). [Berquin, Arnaud]. The Looking-Glass for the Mind,
or, Intellectual Mirror.... Philadelphia: Alexander Towar and
Hogan & Thompson, 1832. 216 p. Woodcut illustrations by Alexander
Anderson. Contemporary sheep. Worn and lacking front cover.
$150
American Imprints 11297.
158. (JUVENILE). Brown, John. A Short Catechism, for Young
Children. Baltimore: Armstrong & Plaskett; Matchett, pr.,
1823. 24 p. Printed wrappers. Some dampstaining, but very good.
$150
Not in Shoemaker.
159. (JUVENILE). The Children in the Wood. Cooperstown: H. & E.
Phinney, 1829. [3]-31 p. Woodcut illus. Printed wrappers. Foxing,
early stitching along spine. $150
Cover-title dated 1831.
18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK
160. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton.
A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed
for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8,
[1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge
split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered
foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just
touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900
"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of
the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite
scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC
records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.
161. (JUVENILE). [More, Hannah]. ... The Pilgrims. An Allegory.
Philadelphia: Kimber, Conrad, and Co., 1807. 34 p. Wrappers.
Foxed and somewhat browned. $200
At head of title: Read and reflect. Welch 891.1; Rosenbach
344; S&S 13128.
162. (JUVENILE). The Mother's Gift. New York: Mahlon Day, n.d.
[ca. 1830s?] 8 p. 8 x 5 cm. Woodcuts. Illustrated wrappers. Very
good. $125
Toy book, moralistic tale. The rear wrapper contains a cut
of a fully-loaded cart running over a child.
EARLY AMERICAN PRIMER
163. (JUVENILE). The New York Primer; or, Second Book. New
York: Samuel S. & William Wood, [c1837]. [1], 33 p. Numerous text
woodcuts. Printed wrappers, with a large woodcut by Alexander
Anderson of skaters on the rear wrapper. Recto of first leaf and
verso of last leaf pasted to wrappers, as issued. Quarter-size
stain on front wrapper, else a lovely copy. $225
American Imprints 45993; Hamilton 316.
164. (JUVENILE). The New-England Primer, Improved....
Middletown [Conn.]: For Frederick Spencer, 1814. [72] p. Illus.
Original wrappers. Dampstaining on early leaves, wrappers solid
but quite worn. $350
S&S 32242; Heartman 268.
EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE WITH ANDERSON
WOODCUTS
165. (JUVENILE). The New-York Preceptor; or, Third Book. New-
York: Samuel Wood & Sons; and Samuel S. Wood & Co., Baltimore,
[c1823]. 68 p. Many small woodcuts, some signed by Alexander
Anderson. Printed wrappers, with woodcuts on the front and rear
wrappers. Moderate foxing, else a very nice tight copy. $300
Different text and illustrations from the earlier dated
editions. Shoemaker 13569; Hamilton 275.
166. (JUVENILE). The Two Cousins and the Water-Cress Girl.
Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1838. 24 p. Illus. Wrappers. A fine
copy. $125
Not in American Imprints, which records only a
Providence edition of 1835.
167. (KANSAS). ... Memorial of the Senators and Representatives,
and the Constitution of the State of Kansas; also, the Majority
and Minority Reports of the Committee on Territories on the said
Constitution. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1856. 59 p.
Removed. Few chips to blank margins of title page, else very
good. $90
The "Topeka Constitution" of Kansas appears in full on pages
[13] through 38. H.R. Doc.
1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS
168. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the
Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky....
Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title
leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine
label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on
several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index)
torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text.
Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's
copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400
Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature.
Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the
trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.
LAWS OF KENTUCKY, 1819-1820
169. KENTUCKY. LAWS. Acts Passed at the First Session of the
Twenty-Eighth General Assembly for the Commonwealth of Kentucky,
begun ... December, 1819.... Frankfort: Kendall and Russells,
1820. [3], 806-1000 p. Modern law cloth, red and black leather
spine labels. Light occasional foxing, dampstain in gutter of
first few leaves, else very good. From the library of J. Cabell
Breckinridge, signed on the title page. $350
Laws passed December 1819 through February 1820. Shoemaker
1844.
170. KINNE, AARON. A New-Year's Gift, Presented Especially to the
Young People in the First Society of Groton, January 1, 1788. And
now made Public at their Request. New London: T. Green, 1788.
16 p. Removed. Title a trifle dark, light foxing, but very good. $450
Evans 21189; Johnson 1203.
171. [KNAPP, SAMUEL LORENZO]. Letters of Shahcoolen, a Hindu
Philosopher, Residing in Philadelphia; to his Friend El Hassan,
an Inhabitant of Delhi. Boston: Russell and Cutler, 1802. 152
p. Contemporary boards, rebacked in modern calf. Foxing (heavy on
some leaves). $250
First edition of the author's first book. Reflections on
women's rights and Mary Wollstonecraft, American poetry, and the
American landscape. S&S 2490.
172. [KNOX, VICESIMUS]. The Spirit of Despotism. Morris-Town:
Jacob Mann, 1799. [10], 319 p. Contemporary sheep. Covers a bit
warped, a few signatures pulled, else a fine, tight copy. $350
The first book printed in Morristown. Jacob Mann came to
Morristown in late 1797 as printer and publisher of the local
newspaper. For the year 1798 there is one known separate Jacob
Mann imprint, a pamphlet act of the legislature. In 1799 there
are but two separate Mann imprints, another small pamphlet and
this bound work by Vicesimus Knox. Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 121. Evans 35691.
IMAGINARY VOYAGE DESCRIBING THE INFANT COLONY OF
GEORGIA
173. LADE, ROBERT. Voyages du Capitaine Robert Lade en Differentes
Parties de L'Afrique, de L'Asie et de L'Amerique.... Paris:
Chez Didot, 1744. 12mo. 2 vols. [2], xvi, 370 p.; [2], 360 [i.e.,
400] p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary calf, spines gilt in the
French manner. Bindings very slightly rubbed at extremities, else
a near fine copy. $2200
First edition of a delightful and wholly imaginary voyage,
purportedly translated from an original English version that
almost certainly never existed. The author appears to be Antoine
Fran�ois Pr�vost, best known for his large compilation of voyages
issued over forty-plus years beginning in 1746. Probably most
noteworthy in the Lade account is the description of the infant
colony of Georgia, founded only a decade earlier. European
Americana 744/180; Howes L-11; Clark, Travels in the Old
South, 110; Gove 310; Cioranescu (18C) 51371.
FIRST PRINTING OF BLACKSTONE IN AMERICA,
AND THE FIRST LEGAL TREATISE PRINTED IN NEW
JERSEY
174. (LAW). Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, The Office,
Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs ...
Constables, Gaolers ... To which is added, A Treatise on the Law
of Descents in Fee-Simple: By William Blackstone....
Woodbridge, in New-Jersey: Printed and sold by James Parker; sold
also by John Holt ... in New-York, 1764. 8vo. xvi, 592 p.
Contemporary sheep. A worn copy, with extremities of binding
chipped and front cover detached. Internally a good copy, with
the usual browning. Trimmed a trifle close, with some bottom
lines or catchwords cut into; corner of A6 torn off costing a few
letters. From the library of John Mehelm (1735-1809), a member of
New Jersey's Provincial Congress, Revolutionary War patriot, and
justice and surrogate of Hunterdon County. $2200
First edition of the first legal treatise printed in New
Jersey, the first printing of Blackstone in America, and one of
the most substantial books both written and printed by a colonial
American printer. James Parker was a justice of the peace in New
Jersey as well as the colony's first printer, having established
his press at Woodbridge in 1754. His legal manual was based upon
earlier English works of a similar nature, chiefly Burn, but was
considerably altered to suit American needs. Blackstone's
treatise on descents was the first work of that author to be
printed in America. Parker's Conductor Generalis was a
shared edition and exists with three variant title page imprints.
Bristol B2507; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 211.
LEWIS AND CLARK
175. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of
the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the
Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and
1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi,
[2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5
plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed
and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully
remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct
period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel
Forbes" in each copy. $14,000
Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor
typographical alterations. The greatest of all American
exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an
enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.
176. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts,
who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society
.... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit.
Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in
contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very
nice. $450
One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational
narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably
fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a
slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his
father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of
considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from
slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his
life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed
study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the
fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part
played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 836-837. Shoemaker 40690.
177. LINN, WILLIAM. A Funeral Eulogy, Occasioned by the Death of
General Washington. Delivered ... before the New-York State
Society of the Concinnati. New York: Isaac Collins, 1800. 44
p. Removed. Some minor soiling and staining, chiefly marginal. $150
Evans 37834.
GROANS OF THE PLANTATIONS: 1689
178. [LITTLETON, EDWARD]. The Groans of the Plantations: or A True
Account of their Grievous and Extreme Sufferings by the Heavy
Impositions upon Sugar, and other Hardships. Relating more
Particularly to the Island of Barbados. London: By M. Clark,
1689. 4to. [2], 35 p. Later quarter calf. Top edge shaved cutting
into "The" on title and costing several page numbers, tiny
dampstain at outer edge of title, some light browning. A very
good copy. $2800
First edition of a forceful complaint again British taxation
of its sugar trade. Littleton (1625-1702) lived in Barbados,
where he was one of the island's largest landowners. He served as
the king's attorney and, later, as London agent for the island.
In this tract he charges that his fellow sugar planters have been
brought to the brink of ruin by heavy customs duties, and by the
requirement that they purchase all imports from within the
Empire. He also offers a complaint against the Royal African
Company, whose monopoly on the slave trade had driven up the
price of slaves. European Americana 689/105; Wing L2577;
Kress 1700; Goldsmiths' 2743.
179. LIVINGSTON, EDWARD. Introductory Report to the Code of Prison
Discipline: Explanatory of the Principles on which the Code is
Founded.... London, 1827. [2], 78 p. Removed. A bit dusty,
last page soiled. $250
English printing of the introduction to Livingston's
remarkable penal code promulgated for the state of Louisiana.
TRAVELS AMONG THE CANADIAN INDIANS
180. LONG, JOHN. Voyages chez Diff�rentes Nations Sauvages de
L'Am�rique Septentrionale.... Paris: Chez Prault, Fuchs,
[1794]. [4], xxxvi, 320 p. Folding map. Modern half calf. A fine,
fresh copy. $900
First French edition of Long's Voyages and Travels of an
Indian Interpreter and Trader, originally published in London
in 1791. Long was an employee of the Hudson's Bay Company and
spent nearly twenty years traveling extensively and living among
among the Canadian Indians. He describes candidly and in
considerable detail their customs, manners, and domestic life.
The map depicts southern Canada from the Great Lakes north to
James Bay and from the Mississippi east to the St. Lawrence.
Howes L443; Lande 544; Gagnon I 2144; TPL 4759; Sabin 41879.
181. LORD, WILLIAM W. Andr�: A Tragedy in Five Acts. New York,
1856. 138 p. Handsomely rebound in half morocco, gilt. Two pages
soiled, else a fine, fresh copy. $75
First edition. A play based upon Andr�'s part in the
American Revolution, Mrs. Arnold, &c.
UNRECORDED 1849 NEW ORLEANS MURDER
PAMPHLET
182. (LOUISIANA). Dark and Terrible Deeds of George Lathrop, who,
after Passing through the Various Degrees of Crime, was Finally
Convicted and Hung in New Orleans, June 5, 1849. For the Robbery
and Murder of his Father, June 8, 1848. New Orleans:
Published by Rev. W. Stuart, 1849. 31, [1] p. Illus. Wrappers.
General soiling and dampstaining, some foxing, but a good copy
overall. $450
A typical highly sensationalized murder narrative, and an
interesting example of a deceptive publisher's tactic. Jumonville
1644 records what appears to be an otherwise identical copy with
an imprint date of 1848, a murder date of June 8, 1847, and a
hanging date of June 5, 1848. Presumably the dates in the plates
were altered in 1849 to give the appearance of a current
narrative, and the pamphlet was probably marketed in a distant
part of the country. The 1848 copyright notice is in the name of
E.E. Barclay, probably the Philadelphia publisher of sensational
crime literature, in the district court of Ohio. Interestingly,
we acquired this copy in Ohio.
ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA PREPARED FOR LOUIS
XVI
183. (LOUISIANA). Vergennes, Charles Gravier, comte de. M�moire
Historique et Politique sur la Louisiane. Paris: Chez
Lepetit, An X.--1802. 315 p. Port. Calf-backed boards. Occasional
browning and foxing, else a fine, fresh copy. $750
First edition of an account of Louisiana prepared for Louis
XVI by his foreign minister. Howes V74; Streeter Sale 1573;
Raines p. 208.
MACKENZIE'S VOYAGES
184. MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St.
Laurence, through the Continent of North-America, to the Frozen
and Pacific Oceans: in the Years 1789 and 1793.... New York:
Evert Duyckinck; Lewis Nichols, printer, 1803. 12mo. 437 p. Large
folding map. Contemporary mottled sheep, rebacked (neatly but in
slightly different leather, new endpapers) retaining original
spine label. Map neatly backed in blue paper at a very early
date. A good-plus copy. Early signatures of Charles Fox and D. C.
Colesworthy. $800
Third American edition of the classic account of Mackenzie's
crossing of the North American continent--the first such crossing
north of Mexico by a European. Includes an extended account of
the fur trade. Howes M-133; Wagner-Camp 1:9; S&S 4572.
FIRST ISSUE OF MACLURE'S NEW HARMONY
OPINIONS
185. MACLURE, WILLIAM. Opinions on Various Subjects, Dedicated to
the Industrious Producers. New-Harmony, Indiana: School
Press, 1831. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 480 p; [481]-592 p. Contemporary
mottled sheep. Two-inch piece torn from lower corner of second
leaf of text, with loss of several words, foxing varying from
heavy to moderate, else a very tight copy. $1000
First edition, first issue, of the first volume of Maclure's
Opinions, printed at the former Robert Owen community in
New Harmony, Indiana. Two later volumes came out in 1837 and
1838, in conjunction with later issues of this first volume. Each
work was complete in itself, and "sets" are almost never found.
Opinions consists of Maclure's correspondence with his New
Harmony friends on topics including politics, economy, society,
education, reform, government, ideal communities, etc. The first
issue, particularly in a fine contemporary binding, is very
scarce; the Streeter copy was a later issue, as are most of the
copies seen in the trade. Streeter sale 4241; Howes M162; Byrd &
Peckham 445.
186. (MADISON, JAMES). Barnard, Daniel D. Lecture on the Character
and Services of James Madison, Delivered ... February 28,
1837. Albany, 1837. 47 p. Removed. Lightly foxed. $100
Inscribed "From the author" on the title page. Delivered in
Albany, New York.
187. MALLES DE BEAULIEU, MME. The Modern Crusoe. A Narrative of the
Life and Adventures of a French Cabin Boy, who was Shipwrecked on
an Uninhabited Island. Boston: James Loring, 1827. 12mo. 217
p. Frontis. Contemporary sheep-backed printed boards (front cover
detached). $450
First American edition. A translation into English of a
popular juvenile Crusoe knockoff, Le Robinson de Douze
Ans, first published in Paris in 1818. Shoemaker 29612;
Rosenbach 696.
188. (MARITIME--INSURANCE). An Act to Incorporate the Boston Marine
Insurance Company. Boston: John Russell, [1799]. 13 p.
Woodcut of sailing ship on title. Stitched in original plain
wrappers. Front endpaper heavily foxed, else near fine. $350
Organized by Stephen Higginson, William Parsons, and William
Smith "... to make Insurances upon Vessels, freight and goods,
and against captivity of persons, and on the life of any person
during his absence by sea...." Evans 35221.
189. MARSHALL, CHRISTOPHER. Passages from the Remembrancer of
Christopher Marshall.... Philadelphia, 1839. 124, xvi p.
Errata slip. Cloth, paper spine label (lightly abraded). Light
marginal dampstaining, else a very nice copy. $125
First edition. Edited by William Duane. Diary of a
Pennsylvania man, January 1774-December 1776. An excellent
account of Revolutionary War events in eastern Pennsylvania.
Howes M310.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1785-1786
190. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session
of Assembly, Begun ... the Seventh of November ... [1785].
Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1786]. Folio. [152] p. Later cloth-
backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450
Laws passed November 1785-March 1786. Wheeler,
Maryland, 408; Evans 19770.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1786-1787
191. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session
of Assembly, Begun ... the Sixth of November ... [1786].
Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1787]. Folio. [50] p. Later cloth-
backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450
Laws passed November 1786-January 1787. Wheeler,
Maryland, 433; Evans 20484.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1787
192. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Pas |