Americana to 1860

1. ABINGDON, WILLOUGHBY BERTIE, Earl of. Thoughts on the Letter of Edmund Burke, Esq; to the Sheriffs of Bristol, on the Affairs of America.... Oxford: For W. Jackson: sold by J. Almon, and J. Bew, [1777]. 64 p. Later cloth. Fine. $350

First edition. Abingdon was a leading British supporter of colonial rights. Here he attacks Burke for yielding to party sentiment in the House, and also comments on Myles Cooper's National Humiliation and Repentence Recommended. Abingdon's work was highly popular and went through several subsequent printings, including a 1778 American edition. Adams, American Controversy, 77-1a; Howes A14.

2. ABINGDON, WILLOUGHBY BERTIE, Earl of. Thoughts on the Letter of Edmund Burke, Esq; to the Sheriffs of Bristol, on the Affairs of America.... Oxford: For W. Jackson: sold by J. Almon, and J. Bew, [1777]. 64 p. Removed. Very good. $250

Second edition. Abingdon was a leading British supporter of colonial rights. Here he attacks Burke for yielding to party sentiment in the House, and also comments on Myles Cooper's National Humiliation and Repentence Recommended. Abingdon's work was highly popular and went through several editions, including a 1778 American printing. Adams, American Controversy, 77-1b; Howes A14.

BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL BOARDS

3. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska f�rsamlingars forna och n�rwarande tilst�nd, uti det s� kallade Nya Swerige, sedan Nya Nederland, men nu f�r tiden Pensylvanien, samt n�stliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, W�st-Yersey och New- Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg & Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p. Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near fine. Bookplates. $2500

First edition of the best early account of the Swedish settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34; JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1.

4. (AFRO-AMERICANA). [McDougall, Frances Harriet (Whipple) Greene]. Memoirs of Elleanor Eldridge. Providence, 1843. 127 p. Port. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities rubbed, some foxing, but a very good copy, with the printed paper spine label intact. $300

Second edition. Elleanor Eldridge was a free Black from Rhode Island. The frontispiece depicts her with a broom in her hand. Publication of her memoirs was paid for by a group of Northern women.

THE FIRST NEW JERSEY REGISTER

5. ALDEN, TIMOTHY. Alden's New-Jersey Register and United States' Calendar, for ... 1811. Newark: William Tuttle, [1811]. 160, [4] p. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards. Endpapers foxed, rear hinge just beginning to crack a trifle, but an unusually clean, tight, very good copy. $600

First issue of the first New Jersey register. Contains a highly useful list of New Jersey civil and military officers, courts, post offices, churches and ministers, colleges and schools, libraries, and other societies. Alden's register folded after only one more issue, and several later attempts similarly failed after one or two issues. It was not until the manual of the legislature started in 1872 that an annual New Jersey register succeeded. For additional information on Alden and his register, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 321. In 34 years of specializing in New Jersey books, this is only the third copy of Alden's first register that we have offered for sale. The first copy, which we still have in stock, is in deplorable condition. This one is remarkably nice.

6. ALLEN, ETHAN. A Narrative of Col. Ethan Allen's Captivity, from the Time of his being taken by the British, near Montreal ... 1775, to the Time of his Exchange ... 1778.... Walpole, N.H.: Thomas & Thomas; Charter & Hale, pr., 1807. 158, [1] p. Contemporary sheep. Front hinge cracked but held by cords, foxed. $275

A later edition of a highly popular Revolutionary War narrative, first published in Philadelphia in 1779. Howes A136; S&S 11964.

7. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Remarks on Dr. Price's Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, &c. London: For. G. Kearsley, 1776. [4], 76 p. Removed. Early owner's stamp in top margin of title, else very good. $450

First edition. A reply to Richard Price's important Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, published earlier in the year. Not to be confused with Adam Ferguson's similarly-titled reply to Price. Adams, American Controversy, 129a, noting only 75 pages; Thomas, Stephens, and Jones, Richard Price, II-35.

8. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Boston Gazette, and the Country Journal. Boston: Benjamin Edes and Sons, Jan. 14, 1782. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Three small chunks out of the blank gutter, else very good. $300

General war news and an account of the Moravian Indians, Zeisberger, Heckewelder, &c.

9. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Connecticut Courant, and Hartford Weekly Intelligencer. Hartford: Ebenezer Watson, Apr. 7, 1777. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Light dampstaining. $400

War news, including the text of an act of Congress to surcharge muskets.

NEW HAVEN TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE DECLARATION

10. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Connecticut Journal. New Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, June 19, 1776. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. A trifle browned but very good. $500

Published just two weeks before the Declaration of Independence, the paper is full of war news.

THE CONFLICT APPROACHES

11. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). Dunlap's Pennsylvania Packet or, The General Advertiser. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, Sept. 12, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Light browning, few minor spots, folds. Very good. $300

Essays on loyalty versus freedom, an account of the British seizing powder at Cambridge, a letter to the King, &c.

12. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Essex Gazette. Salem: Samuel and Ebenezer Hall, Oct. 25, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Light spotting, some splitting along folds. $300

The entire issue is devoted to attacks on England and opposition to all English measures being taken in Massachusetts and America.

AUGUST 1776

13. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-England Chronicle. Boston: Powars and Willis, Aug. 29, 1776. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Very good. $500

Published soon after the Declaration of Independence, a letter on the first page exhorts the citizens of Massachusetts to establish a Form of Government. Also pay and rations of the continental army, news that the British are attempting to land on Long Island, &c. All war news.

14. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-England Chronicle: or, The Essex Gazette. Cambridge: Samuel and Ebenezer Hall, Aug. 10, 1775. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Fine. $350

War news, including resolves by Congress for specifications for firearms, equipment for Minute Men, &c.

15. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and The Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, December 25, 1775. [4] p. Folio. Trimmed closely at the three edges, but without loss. $300

Contains a letter from Charles Lee to General Burgoyne, discussing the prospect of peace. Also other text on the approaching crisis. Hugh Gaine would soon become a leading Loyalist printer.

JANUARY 1775

16. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Jan. 23, 1775. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. A few minor stains. $400

Includes the text of a petition from the Continental Congress to George III, various grievances, &c.

NEW YORK IN JANUARY 1776

17. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Jan. 1, 1776. Folio. [4] p. Margins trimmed closely but without loss. $475

War news from New England, proceedings of the provincial congress, a letter from General Schuyler, &c., &c. Entirely war news.

18. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Feb. 13, 1775. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Split at gutter fold. $400

Committee of safety resolves, John Hancock chosen president of the provincial congress, Loyalist declaration of loyalty to the King, and other war-related news.

19. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Pennsylvania Journal, and the Weekly Advertiser. [Philadelphia: T. Bradford and P. Hall], Nov. 17, 1781. [4] p. Folio. Overall light toning and edge chips, corner dampstain, the two leaves separated. $300

War news, and a reprinting of a part of Raynal's Revolution of America.

20. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Salem Gazette. Salem: Samuel Hall, Apr. 3, 1783. [4] p. Folio. Name torn from upper right blank margin, just grazing a few letters, some foxing, but very good. $300

The front page is largely devoted to an essay on suicide. Also war news.

21. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER) The Salem Gazette. Salem: Samuel Hall, April 24, 1783. Folio. [4] p. Tear across front page charmingly sewn together, small burn hole costing a few letters, name torn from blank margin. $350

The war concludes. Contains the text of the proclamation of peace from Paris, a circular letter from New Windsor, a letter from Washington to the officers, &c.

22. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette; and the Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser. Boston: Mills and Hicks, Nov. 21, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. Rev. Joseph Lee's copy. $300

The conflict with England heats up. Includes a letter to the provincial congress signed "Pacificus," an account of a meeting of the freeholders of Middlesex County, a proclamation of the king, &c.

23. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette; and The Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser. Boston: Mills and Hicks, Sept. 5, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. Joseph Lee's copy. $300

The Quebec Bill and other bills affecting North America, an open letter from General Brattle, Bostonians decline to serve on the grand jury, and other news relating to the approaching conflict.

24. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette: and The Boston Weekly News-Letter. [Boston: Margaret Draper], Sept. 8, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. $350

Page 1, first column, reports the ouster of John Hancock from the Cadet Company, with several letters from both sides, including Hancock's. Also a long letter from General Brattle about the military stores at Concord, the resignation of many officers in protest of British acts, &c. Margaret Draper published the Massachusetts Gazette after the death of her husband, Richard Draper, on June 5, 1774.

THE FIGHTING IN NEW YORK, DECEMBER 1776

25. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire [State] Gazette, or, Exeter Circulating Morning Chronicle. Exeter: [Robert L. Fowle], Dec. 24, 1776. Fol. [4] p. Largely untrimmed. Few holes at center blank gutter (one costing several letters), one archival tape repair, few spots. $1200

A dramatic newspaper, the entire first page of which contains an account of the campaigns in New York. The inside text is nearly all war-related, including a superb article signed "Benevolens" on page 3 motivating the citizen-soldier to defend America.

26. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire Gazette, and General Advertiser. [Portsmouth], Sept. 7, 1782. [4] p. Folio. Moderate overall toning, but very good. $300

An article on the front page is devoted to the creation and awarding of honorary badges of distinction for veterans. Other war news.

27. ANDREWS, EDWARD W. An Address before the Washington Benevolent Society, in Newburyport, on the 22d. of Feb. 1816. Newburyport, 1816. 15 p. Stitched. A bit dust-soiled, lower blank part of final leaf clipped off. $125

First edition. Original verse eulogizing Washington. Wegelin 849; S&S 36745.

28. (ANTI-CATHOLIC). American Protestant Society. Fourth Annual Report ... Presented at their Anniversary ... May 13, 1847.... New York, 1847. 39, [1] p. Wrappers. Fine. $125

Virulently anti-Catholic. The American Protestant Society's chief goal was to "arrest and destroy Popery." This entire report deals with the evils of Catholicism.

29. ARFWEDSON, CAROLUS DAVID. De Colonia Nova Svecia in Americam Borealem deducta historiola.... Upsala: Regiae Academiae Typographi, 1825. 4to. 34 p. Folding map. Neat modern boards. Light foxing, but very good. $350

A dissertation devoted chiefly to the Swedish West India Company, with some information on the 17th-century New Sweden settlement on the Delaware, including many letters and documents from Swedish archives. Arfwedson was a Stockholm merchant and the author of several travel narratives. He was in America from 1832 through 1834 and married a woman from Philadelphia. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 18.

30. ASSOCIATE REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. The Constitution and Standards of the Associate-Reformed Church in North-America. New-York: T. & J. Swords, 1799. 612, [3] p. Contemporary sheep. Extremities moderately worn, scattered foxing, else very good. Two blank leaves contain contemporary birth records of the Agnew family of New Brunswick, N.J. $200

Evans 35119.

31. [BADGER, BARBER]. The Naval Temple: Containing a Complete History of the Battles Fought by the Navy of the United States. From its Establishment in 1794, to the Present Time.... Boston: Barber Badger, 1816. 322 p. Engraved fore-title and 7 plates. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, lacking rear blanks, tiny crack at top of upper joing, else a tight copy. $250

Second edition of this popular survey of the American navy.

BENEDICT ARNOLD'S TREASON

32. [BARB�-MARBOIS, FRAN�OIS]. Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry Clinton contre les �tats-Unis d'Am�rique et contre le G�n�ral Washington. Septembre 1780. Paris: P. Didot, 1816. [4], xliv, 184 p. Map, 2 ports. Contemporary calf, attractively gilt. Front outer hinge broken (inner holding securely), corners worn. Internally fine and fresh. $375

First edition. The classic early account of Arnold's treason, written by one of the great friends of American independence. Howes B114.

33. BAYARD, FERDINAND-MARIE. Voyage dans L'Int�rieur des Etats-Unis, a Bath, Winchester, dans la Vall�e de Shenandoah ... pendant l'Et� de 1791.... Paris: Chez Batilliot, An VI [i.e., 1798]. [iii]-xxv [i.e., xxiii], [1], 344, 347-349 p. Untrimmed, in undecorated later half morocco. Wanting half-title (or blank a1?), tear on G3 repaired, dampstain at top margin. $300

Enlarged second edition; first printed in Paris the previous year. The 23-year old Bayard traveled with his family to Bath, Virginia, to escape the hot Baltimore summer and to see rural America. He passed through Ellicott's Mill, Fredericktown, and Hagerstown, and his comments on American society are sympathetic and low-key. Monaghan 152; Clark II 77; Howes B255.

ONE OF THE EARLIEST PRINTED AMERICAN JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS:
A MAYOR OF NEW YORK IS SENTENCED TO BE HUNG,
DRAWN, AND QUARTERED

34. (BAYARD, NICHOLAS). An Account of the Commitment, Arraignment, Tryal and Condemnation of Nicholas Bayard Esq; for High Treason, in Endeavouring to Subvert the Government of the Province of New York in America, by his Signing and Procuring others to Sign Scandalous Libels.... London: Printed at New York by order of his Excellency the Lord Cornbury, and reprinted at London, 1703. Fol. 31, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Final leaf H2 supplied from another copy, title lightly browned, else a very attractive copy. $4800

The first English (and earliest obtainable) edition of one of the earliest printed American judicial proceedings. Nicholas Bayard (1644-1707), nephew of Peter Stuyvesant, was a mayor of New York and a member of the governor's council. When Jacob Leisler seized control of the government of New York in 1689, Bayard was a prime target, and he fled to Albany, where he was seized, brought back to the fort, and imprisoned. Finally Governor Sloughter arrived from England and had Bayard released. In 1697 the new governor, Bellomont, accused Bayard of complicity with the previous governor in the encouragement and protection of pirates. Bayard was removed from office and later accused of encouraging sedition and mutiny and of being a Jacobite. Tried for high treason, he was sentenced to be hanged, drawn, and quartered. The present work contains the entire text of the 1701/2 proceedings. The unobtainable American edition, printed in New York by Bradford in 1702, is known by only a few copies, in the usual old institutions; this English edition, which contains additional text (pp. 27-32), is almost as scarce. Howes B256; Church 809; Sabin 53436; European Americana 703/12; Ritz, American Judicial Proceedings, 1.05(2c).

REPORTS FROM AMERICA: 1740

35. BENSON, MARTIN. A Sermon Preached before the Incorporated Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts; at their Anniversary Meeting ... February 15, 1739-40. London: For J. and H. Pemberton, 1740. 88 p. Later half calf. Minor dampstaining of title, else very good. $350

Includes the often-missing appendix containing the proceedings of the society for the previous year, which deal almost entirely with its activities in North America, the success of its missionaries in converting the Indians, &c. European Americana 740/32.

36. BIBLE. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments .... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1810 [-1811]. 12mo. Bound in contemporary crimson straight-grain morocco, gilt roll on covers, spine gilt in compartments. Front and rear endpapers torn, else a good, tight copy. "William Cooper's Bible Sept 6th 1815" neatly lettered on front endpaper. $375

The New Testament is dated 1811. A lovely early American red morocco binding. Hills 180; S&S 19517, 22369.

37. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1831. 24mo. 729, 225 p. Frontis., engraved fore-title (dated 1831). Contemporary straight-grain brown morocco, marbled edges. A few gatherings slightly pulled, else a good, tight copy. $150

Stereotyped by J. Howe, Philadelphia. Hills 754.

38. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... New York: Robinson & Franklin, successors to Leavitt, Lord, & Co., 1838. 12mo. 681 p. Woodcut plates by Alexander Anderson. Contemporary straight-grain red morocco, covers and spine gilt, marbled endpapers, edges gilt. Very good, tight copy. $300

Stereotyped by J. Howe, Philadelphia. A lovely early American red morocco binding. American Imprints 49214.

39. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1810. 4to. [4], 834, 829-834, [2], [835]-1080, 72 p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary calf, red morocco spine label. Foxed, minor dampstaining at front and rear, else a nice solid copy. $475

The Old Testament is dated 1810, the New Testament 1811, and John Brown's Concordance 1810. A good tight period binding. Hills 174; S&S 19515.

40. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1811. 12mo. Unpaginated. Contemporary sprinkled sheep with a stencilled central oval on the front and rear covers. Front hinge tender, rear cracking a bit, top and bottom of spine chipped, overall moderate foxing and browning. $300

A good example of an early American stencilled binding. Hills 193; S&S 22355.

41. BIBLE--GERMAN-AMERICAN. Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi.... Germantown: Michael Billmeyer, 1810. 537, [3] p. Contemporary sheep, with clasps. Front hinge cracking slightly but very firmly held by cords, moderate overall browning and foxing. $150

German Language Printing 1727; S&S 19519.

42. BIGELOW, JACOB. Florula Bostoniensis. A Collection of Plants of Boston and its Vicinity ... Second Edition Greatly Enlarged.... Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, & Co., 1824. 5, [3], 422, [2] p. Original boards, untrimmed; neatly rebacked. Some foxing, top blank margin of final leaf neatly repaired. $200

In 1814 Bigelow published the first edition of Florula Bostoniensis--a modest volume dealing with the flora within a ten-mile radius of Boston. By 1824 he had explored the mountains of New Hampshire and Vermont, and this greatly enlarged second edition became the standard manual of New England botany until the appearance of Gray's work in 1848. Shoemaker 15401; Meisel III, p. 373.

43. BIRKBECK, MORRIS. Letters from Illinois. London, 1818. xv, [1], 114 p. Slightly later calf-backed boards. A very nice copy. $250

First English edition; originally published in Philadelphia earlier the same year. Letters to England containing a wealth of information about economic and social conditions in the West. Buck 105; Howes B467.

44. BISHOP, ABRAHAM. An Oration on the Extent and Power of Political Delusion. Delivered in New-Haven ... September, 1800. ... The Second Edition.... Newark: Pennington and Gould, 1800. 71 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, title stained. Paper defect on E1 with loss of a few letters. $275

A popular anti-Federalist diatribe, originally published as Connecticut Republicanism and reprinted several times through 1801. Evans 36980; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 18.

WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY MORDEN

45. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique. Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7 folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800

First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America, describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden, depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York, the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica, Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.

46. BOUDINOT, ELIAS (1740-1816). Distinguished statesman; commissary general of prisoners in the Revolution; President of Congress; Director of the Mint. Letter signed, Elizabeth Town, 1 August 1769. To Andrew Elliot. One page, folio. Folds strengthened on verso; inlaid to another sheet. $600

Concerning Col. Templer and settling the estate of Sir John St. Clair.

47. BOUDINOT, ELIAS. A Star in the West; or, A Humble Attempt to Discover the Long Lost Ten Tribes of Israel, Preparatory to their Return to their Beloved City, Jerusalem. Trenton: D. Fenton, S. Hutchinson, and J. Dunham; George Sherman, printer, 1816. iv, 312 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Endsheets replaced, rubber stamp in upper margin of title, foxed and slightly dampstained. $600


First edition. Boudinot's attempt to prove that the North American Indians were descended from the Jews. Much important information on Indian language and customs. Howes B643; Pilling, Algonquian, p. 54; Rosenbach 180; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 433.

DEATH OF A HARVARD SENIOR

48. BOYD, WILLIAM. An Oration on the Death of Mr. John Russell, Senior Sophister, at Harvard University. Delivered November 25.... Boston: John W. Folsom, for the author, 1795. 18 p. + final blank C2. Untrimmed. Old library stamp on title, partly inked out, title a bit soiled. $150

Russell was a senior at Harvard. His eulogist, William Boyd, would himself die in five years. Evans 28330.

49. BRADLEY, ELIZA. An Authentic Narrative of the Shipwreck and Sufferings of Mrs. Eliza Bradley ... Wrecked on the Coast of Barbary.... Boston: By G. Clark, for the publisher, 1821. 108 p. Folding frontis., full page text illus. Contemporary sheep- backed marbled paper over oak boards. A moderately worn but very solid copy. $200

Mrs. Bradley was captured by the Arabs, and her hardships are vividly described. One of the more popular captivity narratives of the period, and probably spurious. Huntress 202C; Shoemaker 4822.

50. BRAUNSCHWEIG, JOHANN DAN. VON. Ueber die Alt-Americanischen Denkm�ler. Berlin, 1840. xx, 185 p. + [2] p. ads. Cloth-backed boards, rubbed at extremities. $400

First edition. With a foreword by Carl Ritter. A discussion of American Indians and the monuments they built in South and Central America, Mexico, and the Mississippi Valley. Begins with a regional survey of the tribes discussed, moving in the second section to a discussion of the monuments themselves, including fortifications, temples, and pyramids. The third section is devoted to a discourse on the impact of non-indigenous populations on the regions. Not listed in Howes or in any of the standard Americana bibliographies, despite the section on the Mississippi Valley.

1799 AMERICAN GOTHIC TALE

51. [BROWN, CHARLES BROCKDEN.] Arthur Mervyn; or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. Philadelphia: H. Maxwell [&c.], 1799. 12mo. vi [i.e., iv], 224 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style retaining original spine label. Scattered light foxing and browning, as usual with early American paper, else a very good and attractive copy. $1800

First edition of an early American gothic tale written by America's first professional author. The plot is classic: Arthur Mervyn comes to Philadelphia during the Yellow Fever epidemic of 1793, becomes involved with an unsavory character, and eventually clears himself. The work in addition contains an important window into the Yellow Fever epidemic in Philadelphia. The novel was a success, and the following year Brown wrote a sequel, published in New York. Evans 35243; BAL 1498; Wright I 418.

52. BURKE, EDMUND. A Letter from Edmund Burke, Esq; One of the Representatives in Parliament for the City of Bristol, to John Farr and John Harris ... Sheriffs of that City, on the Affairs in America.... London: J. Dodsley, 1777. 75 p. Removed. Title inner margin repaired, with two tiny holes and loss of one letter. Very good. $200

Third London edition. Burke's plea to continue a relationship with America. Todd 28d; Adams, American Controversy, 77-19d; Howes B976.

53. BURKE, EDMUND. The Speech of Edmund Burke, Esq; on Moving his Resolutions for Conciliation with the Colonies, March 22, 1775. Dublin: J. Exshaw and R. Moncrieffe, 1775. [4], 88 p. Stitched in contemporary marbled wrappers (a bit scuffed). $225

First Dublin edition of Burr's famous speech urging conciliation with America. Todd 25f; Adams, American Controversy, 75-17d; Adams, American Independence, 157d; Howes B979.

54. [BUTEL-DUMONT, GEORGES MARIE]. Histoire et Commerce des Colonies Angloises, dans L'Amerique Septentrionale ... Principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la G�orgie. A la Haye, 1755. 12mo. xvi, 246 p. Contemporary mottled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining the original gilt spine. A nearly fine copy. $350

Second edition of an important economic survey of the North American colonies, first published earlier in the year in Paris. Butel-Dumont, a French diplomat, was concerned that the French took little interest in the English colonies, with the result that the balance of trade heavily favored England. He is especially interested in the production and commerce of each colony, as well as its government, and devotes chapters to New England, New York and New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia and Maryland, the Carolinas, and Georgia. Clark I 209; Howes B1049.

GREENHOW ON THE PRINTING OF HIS HISTORY

55. (CALIFORNIA). Greenhow, Robert. Autograph letter signed, Washington, 8 November 1843. To New York publishers Wiley & Putnam. 2 full pages, quarto. In fine condition. $350

A superb letter entirely about the printing and publishing of his History of Oregon and California, then in process. Greenhow discusses the slowness in the printing of the text and the greater slowness in the engraving of the map. He explains that both text and map will be larger than anticipated, and that he cannot accept their publication terms, which he details. He then informs them that Congress may take 600 or 1000 copies, and he advances a new publication and distribution scheme.

THE FIRST CHILDREN'S TALE SET IN CALIFORNIA

56. (CALIFORNIA). [Haven, Alice Bradley]. "All's not Gold that Glitters;" or The Young Californian. By Cousin Alice. New York, 1853. 214, [2] p. Chromolithographed fore-title, 4 woodcut plates (one partially hand colored). Embossed cloth. Extremities rubbed, a trifle drab overall, and rather foxed, but otherwise a very good, tight copy, in unusually nice condition for a children's book of this period. $400

First edition of what is apparently the first children's tale set in California--a moralistic story for young people. Gaer p. 22; Cowan p. 145.

57. (CALIFORNIA). Soule, Frank, et al. The Annals of San Francisco.... New York, 1855. 824 p. Plates, folding map (tear skillfully repaired). Modern half morocco. Occasional spotting, else a nice copy of a book usually found in poor condition. $300

First edition. A standard resource for San Francisco to the middle of the 1850s. Wheat calls the book "the most important contemporary work on San Francisco during the decade following the [gold] discovery." Wheat 193; Howes S769.

FRENCH EDITION OF VENEGAS: 1767

58. (CALIFORNIA). [Venegas, Miguel]. Histoire Naturelle et Civile de la Californie, Contenant une Description Exacte de ce Pays .... Paris: Chez Durand, 1767. 3 vols. ([xxii i.e. xxiv], 360 p.; viii, 375 p.; viii, 354, [2] p.). Folding map. Contemporary calf, spines worn and cracking. Dampstained, rather heavily and noticeably at the front of the second volume, old library stamps on titles. In a neat clamshell box with leather label. Because of condition, $650

The first French edition of this classic history of California. Wagner states that the work "contains more on Lower California than almost any other book that has been published in one hundred and fifty years." The very rare first edition was published in Madrid in 1757, followed in 1759 by an English translation. This French edition was translated from the English. Zamorano 80 78; Howes V69; Cowan p. 657.

OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE 60

59. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p. Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300

First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may, in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.

60. CHAMBERS, WILLIAM. Things as They Are in America. Philadelphia, 1854. vi, 364, [2] p. Cloth. Covers faintly faded and lightly soiled, but a very good copy. $150

First American edition. The British publisher travels in America. Howes C-275; Clark III, 452.

CANAL ENGINEERING: 1797

61. CHAPMAN, WILLIAM. Observations on the Various Systems of Canal Navigation, with Inferences Practical and Mathematical; in which Mr. Fulton's Plan of Wheel-Boats, and ... Small Canals are Particularly Investigated.... London: By I. and J. Taylor, 1797. 4to. [8], 104 p. 4 engraved plates (1 fold.). Modern cloth (a bit amateur). Half title heavily dust-soiled with a few stains, verso of folding plate also a bit dust-soiled, inner hinge opening. Otherwise a large and internally clean copy, entirely untrimmed and mostly unopened. $900

First edition of an early work on canal engineering. William Chapman was a leading English civil engineer and an early advocate of canal transportation. A large part of his work deals with means of overcoming ascent in canals, including inclined planes and locks, and in one chapter the applies this technology to the great rivers in America.

62. CHATEAUBRIAND, FRAN�OIS AUGUSTE, Vicomte de. The Interesting History of Atala, the Beautiful Indian of the Mississippi ... Exhibiting Singular Customs of the Natives, Forest Scenery, &c. New-York: Oram and Mott, 1818. 144 p. Woodcut frontis. Dampstain at upper margin corner of first several leaves, front hinge glued, else a nice copy. $150

An early American edition of this popular tale. S&S 43590; Sabin 12240.

DEFENDING THE AMERICAN COLONIES

63. CHAUNCY, CHARLES. A Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks on Certain Passages in a Sermon Preached by ... John Lord Bishop of Landaff ... in which the Highest Reproach is Undeservedly Cast upon the American Colonies. Boston: Kneeland and Adams, for Thomas Leverett, 1767. 56 p. Untrimmed and stitched, as issued. Half title loose and with a part of the lower blank margin torn off. Light soiling and chipping at fore-edge. With the signature of Abraham Hill, 1767, on the half title. $550

First edition. The first response from America to Landaff's sermon deploring the heathenism and infidelity in America and urging the appointment of American bishops. Chauncy defends the American colonies and emphasizes their piety and missionary zeal. The next five years saw one of the largest pamphlet controversies in our history, drawing in such notables as Chauncy, William Livingston, Thomas Bradbury Chandler, and many others. Adams, American Controversy, 67-3a; Nelson, American Episcopate Controversy, 2; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 50; Evans 10579.

64. [CHEETHAM, JAMES]. An Answer to Alexander Hamilton's Letter, Concerning the Public Conduct and Character of John Adams ... By a Citizen of New-York. New York: P.R. Johnson & J. Stryker, 1800. 32 p. Removed. Small paper defect on last page, with loss of a few letters, else very good. $400

First edition. Evans 37170; Gaines 318; Howes C334.

65. CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Ninth Annual Report of the President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company ... June 12, 1837. Washington, 1837. 19 p. Stitched. Unopened. $150

Thomson 1575.

66. CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Seventh Annual Report of the President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company ... June 1, 1835. Washington, 1835. 20 p. Stitched as issued (stitching broken). Thomas W. Streeter's copy, with his pencilled notes. $150

Thomson 1004.

67. CHIPMAN, GEORGE. The American Moralist. Containing a Variety of Moral and Religious Lessons Together with Humorous and Entertaining Pieces.... Wrentham [Mass.]: Nathaniel Heaton, Jun., for the Author, 1801. 216 p. Sheep-backed boards. Lacks rear flyleaf. A tight copy. $175

S&S 302.

18TH CENTURY NEW JERSEY MAGAZINE

68. THE CHRISTIAN'S, SCHOLAR'S, AND FARMER'S MAGAZINE.... Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock: Vol. II, April/May 1790 through February/March 1791. 736, [8] p. Contemporary sheep. Covers quite worn and scuffed, front hinge cracking, first several leaves noticeably stained, the usual foxing throughout, lacks rear endpapers. Printed book label of John Stewart, Monokin, 179-. $1000

The second of only two volumes published of the first magazine printed in Elizabethtown and the third attempt at a magazine in New Jersey. The editor was David Austin, Elizabethtown minister. The first volume was dedicated to Governor William Livingston and this volume to George Washington. Like its predecessors, the magazine was short-lived, ceasing publication due to "want of Leisure" on the part of the editor. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 52; Mott I pp. 112-113.

69. THE CHRISTIAN'S, SCHOLAR'S, AND FARMER'S MAGAZINE. December and January, 1790-91. [Elizabethtown: Shepard Kollock, 1791]. [505]-624 p. Untrimmed. In a library binder. Closed tear across one leaf, else very good. Bookplate. $150

Volume 2, number 5, of the third magazine published in New Jersey. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 52.

70. CHURCHMAN, JOHN. An Account of the Gospel Labours, and Christian Experiences of a Faithful Minister of Christ, John Churchman, Late of Nottingham in Pennsylvania, Deceased. To which is Added a Short Memorial of ... Joseph White, Late of Bucks County. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1779. vii, 256 p. Contemporary sheep (a bit scuffed). $175

Quaker minister's journal, with much information on visits to Friends' meetings in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and elsewhere.

71. CLAY, HENRY. Speech of Henry Clay, in Defence of the American System, against the British Colonial System.... Washington, 1832. 43 p. Stitched as issued. Foxed. $75

American Imprints 11837.

72. CLAYTON, JOHN M. Speeches of Hon. John M. Clayton, of Delaware, in the Senate, March 31, and April 1, 1856, in Reply to Senator Houston, of Texas, and others, and in Defense of the Naval Board. Washington, 1856. 22 p. Printed wrappers (small piece torn from upper corner). Foxing, minor paper defect on one leaf. Stamp of "U.S. Navy Yard, Boston ... Commandant's Office" and signature of J. Kevill. $60

Defending the navy and the naval board from the criticisms of Sam Houston.

ISAAC COLLINS'S COPY

73. CLINTON, DE WITT. An Address, to the Benefactors and Friends of the Free School Society of New-York, Delivered on the Opening of that Institution.... New-York: Collins and Perkins, 1810. 20 p. Removed. Title foxed. With the signature of Isaac Collins, New Jersey and New York printer, on the title page. $90

S&S 19789.

74. CLINTON, HENRY. A Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton ... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts, Relative to some Observations in their Seventh Report, which may be Judged to imply Censure on the late Commander in Chief of his Majesty's Army in North America. London: J. Debrett, 1784. 31, [1] p. Stitched as issued. Fine. $350

First edition. Clinton's vindication of his expenditures of public money while in command of the British army during the American Revolution. Howes C494.

75. CLINTON, HENRY. A Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton, K.B. to the Commissioners of Public Accounts, Relative to some Observations ... which may be judged to imply Censure on the late Commanders in Chief of His Majesty's Army in North America. London: For J. Debrett, 1784. 31, [1] p. + pasted-in explanation slip. Removed. About fine. $400

First edition. Clinton's vindication of his expenditures of public money while in command of the British army during the American Revolution. This copy contains Clinton's "Advertisement" slip pasted to the verso of the title page, justifying his decision to print his letter. Howes C494.

76. CLINTON, HENRY. The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton ... Relative to his Conduct During Part of his Command of the King's Troops in North America; Particularly to that which Respects the Unfortunate Issue of the Campaign in 1781 .... London: J. Debrett, 1783. [2], 112 p. Removed. Wanting half- title, else about fine. $450

Fourth edition in the first year of publication. Clinton's spirited defense of his command of the British army in North America, particularly his account of the Virginia campaign that ended with the defeat and surrender of the British army at Yorktown. Cornwallis published a bitter reply to Clinton's narrative, beginning an acrimonious pamphlet and letter controversy. Adams, American Controversy, 83-21e; Howes C496.

CLINTON VINDICATES THE BRITISH DEFEAT IN VIRGINIA

77. CLINTON, HENRY. The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton, K.B. Relative to his Conduct During Part of his Command of the King's Troops in North America; Particularly to that which Respects the Unfortunate Issue of the Campaign in 1781. With an Appendix.... London: J. Debrett, 1783. [4], 115, [1] p. Later half morocco (scuffed around the extremities). First and last few leaves foxed. $500

Second edition. Clinton's spirited defense of his command of the British army in North America, particularly his account of the Virginia campaign that ended with the defeat and surrender of the British army at Yorktown. Cornwallis published a bitter reply to Clinton's narrative, beginning an acrimonious pamphlet and letter controversy. Clinton's work went through several editions in the first year of publication. Adams, American Controversy, 83-21c; Howes C496.

78. [CLINTON, HENRY]. Authentic Copies of Letters between Sir Henry Clinton ... and the Commissioners for Auditing the Public Accounts. London: Printed in the year 1793. [2], 41 p. Stitched as issued. Very fine. $350

First edition. On supplies furnished the British army under Clinton's command during the Revolutionary War in North America. Not in Howes.

79. COBB, LYMAN. Cobb's Toys, Second Series, No. 11. Pretty Stories for Pretty Children. In Words of One and Two Syllables. Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1835. 16 p. Illus. Wrappers (dated 1835). Near fine. $150

The original 1835 Newark edition of one of Lyman Cobb's charming toy books. Olds reissued most of the series several times over the next dozen years, altering titles and cover titles and changing or removing dates.

80. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects. Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797. [4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350

Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION CONVENTIONS

81. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795- 1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters, else all fine copies. The five items, $3000

In January 1794 representatives from the major state abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia. Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here. The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947, 31686, 33264.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

82. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer. New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore- title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a very nice copy. $650

Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93; Shoemaker 14014.

18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

83. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W. Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very good copy. $3800

An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets, candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving, etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper. Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

84. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B. Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style with original label preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500

First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant imprint).

85. COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. The History of the Navy of the United States of America. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1839. 2 vols. xxxv, [1], 258 p.; viii, 349, [2] p. Frontis. Contemporary half morocco, spines gilt. Extremities of boards lightly rubbed, else a very nice set. With the signature in each volume of "Lieut. Sam. W. Very, U.S.N. Purchased at Santiago de Chile ... 1875." $350

First French edition. Galignani published another edition in Paris later in 1839. Howes C748.

86. COOPER, THOMAS. A Reply to Mr. Burke's Invective against Mr. Cooper, and Mr. Watt, in the House of Commons, on the 30th of April, 1792. Manchester: By M. Falkner and Co., 1792. 109 p. + errata on final leaf P4. Removed. Very good. $250

First edition. When Cooper visited Paris in 1792, he instituted correspondence between the Manchester Constitutional Society, of which he was an active member, and the Jacobins. Attacked in the House of Commons by Burke for his actions, Cooper replied in this strongly-worded tirade which was also a denunciation of the "privileged orders."

87. COTTON, WARD. Ministers must make Full Proof of their Ministry. A Sermon Preach'd at the Ordination of the Reverend Mr. John Brown, Pastor ... in Hingham. Boston: For D. Gookin, 1747. [3]-30 p. Stitched. Lacks half-title, small piece torm from upper right corner of title page with loss of three letters. $225

Cotton was minister at Hampton, New Hampshire. Evans 5927.

88. [COXE, RICHARD SMITH]. A New Critical Pronouncing Dictionary of the English Language, Containing, All the Words in General Use .... By an American Gentleman. Burlington: D. Allinson & Co., 1813. 4to. xiv, 85, [941] p. Contemporary reversed sheep. Front inner hinge loose, otherwise the nicest copy of this book we have seen. $300

A massive but predominantly derivative dictionary, compiled by Coxe, a prominent Burlington, and later Washington, lawyer, largely before reaching age eighteen. The work achieved little critical acclaim when published, and was soon forgotten. For a lengthy essay on Coxe and his dictionary, and its novel "spring" binding (probably executed by Allinson himself), see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 531.

AVOID LEWD WOMEN

89. (CRIME--BROADSIDE). Execution of Stephen Merrill Clark, which took place on Winter Island, Salem, on Thursday, May 10, 1821. For the crime of arson. [Salem, 1821]. Broadside. 45 x 27.5 cm. Text in four columns with woodcut of coffin at top, surrounded by a heavy mourning rule. A few repairs to border, the whole very skillfully backed with transparent tissue. Very handsome. $900

Sixteen-year-old Clark, led astray by wanton women, set a devastating fire at Newburyport, Massachusetts, for which he was tried, convicted, and hanged. This very attractive broadside contains the details of the crime, Clark's confession and gallows exhortation, and a letter to the turn-key. Surrounding the cut of his coffin are six lines of verse, beginning: "Be warn'd, ye youth, who see my sad despair; / Avoid Lewd Women, false as they are fair...."

THE FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN AMERICA

90. CULPEPER, NICHOLAS. Pharmacopoeia Londinensis; or, The London Dispensatory further Adorned by the Studies and Collections of the Fellows now Living, of the said College.... Boston: Printed by John Allen, for Nicholas Booone [sic], Daniel Henchman, and John Edwards, 1720. 8vo. [24], 305, [35] p. Contemporary sprinkled sheep, covers tooled in blind with a decorative roll and a two-line fillet in a panelled design with a blind ornament stamped diagonally at each corner, decorative blind roll on board edges. A remarkable copy, in superb condition: the binding is fresh and perfect and untouched, all original binder's blanks are present, and the text exhibits very little of the foxing and browning inherent in all early American books. With the contemporary signature "Daniel Mathewson his Book." Modern book label. In a handsome full leather folding box. $22,000

First American edition. The first herbal printed in North America as well as the first full-length medical book printed in North America. An extraordinarily well-preserved copy in a flawless period binding. The earliest known medical work printed in North America is a 1678 Boston broadside, Thomas Thatcher's A Brief Rule to Guide the Common People of New-England ... in the Small Pocks or Measles, known by one copy. Following this, and also known by one copy, is a 1708 Boston printing of Culpeper's The English Physician, a 94-page pamphlet. Of the present work there are several institutional copies, but the book is exceedingly rare in trade: we know of but one copy, and in marginally acceptable condition, in the market in the last twenty years. The running-title of Culpeper's book is "The Physitians Library," and the work is essentially a medical encyclopedia, containing descriptions and medicinal properties of roots, barks, herbs, flowers, seeds, etc. While most subjects are covered, particular attention is paid to therapeutics. The book "enjoyed a wide popularity in the colonies, perhaps because of its Puritan slant and its bias toward the household treatment of illness."-- Norman. A cornerstone early American book, and an extraordinarily fine copy. Austin 591; Guerra a-48; Evans 2114; Garrison-Morton 1828.2; Norman 542 (this copy).

91. DAVIS, HENRY. Autograph letter signed, Clinton [N.Y.], 12 July 1836. To Messrs. Hezekiah Howe & Co., publishers, New Haven. One page, quarto, with integral address leaf. In fine condition. $175

About sending 100 copies of his Narrative for distribution to clergymen. Rev. Henry Davis (1771-1852) was president of two American colleges during their formative years: Middlebury College and Hamilton College.

TRAVELS IN THE EASTERN U.S. AND CANADA

92. DE ROOS, FRED. FITZGERALD. Personal Narrative of Travels in the United States and Canada in 1826 ... With Remarks on the Present State of the American Navy. London, 1827. xii, 207 p. 14 plates (one folding). Contemporary half calf. Plates slightly foxed (chiefly in margins), else a fine, clean copy. $600

First edition. De Roos arrived at New York, then traveled south to Baltimore, then north again into New England, Niagara Falls, and then to Canada. He visited several shipyards, and comments on shipbuilding, maritime affairs, and the American Navy, whose strength he felt was exaggerated. The plates are views done from De Roos's own drawings, and are very handsome. The frontispiece is a long folding panorama of Quebec. Howes D268; Gagnon I 1104; Lande 1724; Abbey, Travel, 614.

93. (DELAWARE). Hervey, James. The Beauties of Hervey: or Descriptive, Picturesque and Instructive Passages.... Wilmington: V. Bonsal, for Robert Campbell, Philadelphia, 1796. 226, [6] p. Contemporary sheep. Usual foxing, else a very attractive, tight copy. $200

Rink 408; Evans 30558.

94. DIXON, JAMES. Personal Narrative of a Tour Through a Part of the United States and Canada: With Notices of the History and Institutions of Methodism in America. New York, 1849. 431 p. Port. Cloth. First few leaves foxed, else very good. $50

First American edition. Travels in America, chiefly in Western New York and Pennsylvania, Ohio, and Canada.

95. [DOUGLAS, JOHN]. A Letter Addressed to Two Great Men, on the Prospect of Peace; and on the Terms Necessary to be Insisted upon in the Negotiation.... London: A. Millar, 1760. [4], 56 p. Removed, in later plain wrappers (chipped). $250

Second edition, corrected. Addressed to Pitt and the Duke of Newcastle, on the settlement with France. With much on the war in America. Howes L276.

STEPHEN DOUGLAS ON DRED SCOTT

96. DOUGLAS, STEPHEN A. Remarks of the Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, on Kansas, Utah, and the Dred Scott Decision. Delivered at Springfield, Illinois, June 12th, 1857. Chicago: Daily Times, 1857. 15 p. Uncut, as issued. Extremities a bit chipped and soiled, some foxing, old fold marks. A good copy. $400

Douglas was invited by a federal grand jury to deliver remarks on "The present condition and prospects of Kansas; the principles affirmed ... in the Dred Scott case, and the condition of things in Utah, and the appropriate remedies for existing evils." This was Douglas's first public expression of his views on the Dred Scott decision. Byrd 2635; Flake 2985.

AMERICA FULFILLED THE CONTRACT

97. DUMMER, JEREMIAH. A Defence of the New-England Charters. London: J. Almon, [1765]. 88 p. Neat modern half cloth. Title with old library stamp, few edge chips, else a very nice copy. $500

Dummer's defense of the colonial charters was first published in 1721; it was reprinted several times, including this printing at the time of the Stamp Act. Basically, it argued that these charters were contractual in nature, and, once fulfilled by the colonists, they could not be abrogated by the Crown. Adams, American Controversy, 65-7; Howes D554.

98. DUNLAP, WILLIAM. History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States. New York, 1834. 2 vols. 435 p.; viii, 480 p. Facsim. Original cloth-backed boards. Extremities rubbed, scattered foxing, else an unusually nice set in the well preserved original boards. Bookplate. $450

First edition of Dunlap's important history of the arts in early America. Includes biographical sketches and delightful anecdotes of scores of American painters, engravers, miniaturists, etc., as well as a lengthy autobiography. BAL 5026; Howes D571; Schimmelman 176.

99. DUNLAP, WILLIAM. History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States. New York, 1834. 2 vols. 435 p.; viii, 480 p. Facsim. Bound in red half morocco, spines richly gilt. Scattered foxing throughout, as usual, discoloration on front endpaper of vol. 1 from laid-in clippings, but a very good, attractively bound copy. $450

First edition of Dunlap's important history of the arts in early America. Includes biographical sketches and delightful anecdotes of scores of American painters, engravers, miniaturists, etc., as well as a lengthy autobiography. BAL 5026; Howes D571; Schimmelman 176.

BOUND BY AN 18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN MINISTER/BOOKBINDER

100. (EARLY AMERICAN BINDING). Schultz, Christoph. Kurze Fragen Ueber die Christiche Glaubens-Lehre ... Den Christlichen Glaubens-Schulern.... Philadelphia: Carl Cist, 1784. [10], 140 p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind roll and fillets on boards and spine, red sprinkled edges, by Christoph Hoffmann. A nice, tight copy. $900

A nicely preserved Hoffmann binding. Christoph Hoffmann (1727-1804) was a Schwenckfelder minister as well as an accomplished bookbinder who worked in Philadelphia County from the early 1760s. Bryn Mawr/Maser Collection 15; German Language Printing 610; Evans 18779.

RARE 1805 AMERICAN CARD GAME

101. (EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE CARD GAME). Geography an Amusement. Or a Complete Set of Geographical Cards, by which the Boundaries, Situation, Extent, Divisions, Chief Towns ... of all the Countries, Kingdoms, and Republics in the Known Habitable Globe, may be Learned by way of Amusement, in a Pleasing and Satisfactory Manner. By Several Persons Conversant with Maps and who have made the Science their Particular Study. Burlington [N.J.]: Published by David Allinson; sold by I. Riley & Co., New York, [1805]. [2], lxxvi pastepaper cards (but lacking cards vii, viii, and xxiv), printed in red, yellow, blue, and black, and housed in the original printed pastepaper sleeve. A few cards with a horizontal crease at the center (two actually split and repaired on the verso with clear tape), extremities of sleeve heavily worn with some loss of type and a split in one side panel, else a remarkable survival. $3800

A nearly complete set (lacking only three internal cards), in the fragile original printed pastepaper sleeve, of one of the earliest surviving American card games. The full set consists of 76 numbered cards, each printed in either red, yellow, blue, or black ink, and each devoted to an individual state, territory, country, or empire, plus two cards of directions ("The manner of using Geography an Amusement" and "Explanation of terms"). The cards are contained in a paper-covered pastepaper sleeve, printed on all four panels. One panel contains a testimonial from the Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). In 33 years of very close attention to the products of the early New Jersey press, we have seen very few copies of Geography an Amusement on the market, and those were invariably incomplete. S&S 8509 locates two sets (DLC and MiU-C), and we know of three other institutional sets and three in private collections. Nearly all of these sets are incomplete, usually lacking one or both cards of directions. The present set contains both cards of directions but lacks cards vii, viii, and xxiv. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 717, for a very detailed description of this early American juvenile card game.

EARLY AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHED TRADESMAN'S BROADSIDE

102. (EARLY AMERICAN TRADESMAN'S ADVERTISEMENT). Lithographed advertising broadside of "John C. Robertson, Piano Forte Pin Maker, in the Rear of No. 10 Rivington Street, New York. Who also Makes Printer's Pins and Iron Railing of all Description. N. B. Bells Hun." New York, ca. 1830s. 10 x 13 in. Black and white. Quite foxed, some marginal tears neatly repaired on the verso. $1200

A lovely and rare early lithographed tradesman's broadside depicting the street scene and the two buildings in front of Robertson's shop, with Robertson's large painted sign hung between the two buildings. Each building features ornate ornamental ironwork in front, presumably by Robertson. The image occupies approximately half of the sheet, with the text below. The lithograph was done by the Mesier firm from a drawing by John Probst which, in turn, was based on a sketch by one J. Ferguson.

EARLY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR: 1812

103. (EARLY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR). Warnicke, John G. (d. 1818). Watercolor painting of a stylized version of the seal of Pennsylvania, painted by early Philadelphia engraver John G. Warnicke in 1812, possibly while imprisoned for debt in the Philadelphia Prison. 8 1/2 x 6 in. Paper lightly soiled, a few small tears extending into image, two tiny holes in blank margin. Partly affixed to a second sheet of paper. $2800

A charming drawing depicting two robed women holding aloft the seal of the commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In the second hand one woman holds a scale while the other holds a cornucopia filled with flowers. Tree branches are in the background while a checkered floor is in the foreground. The entire image is drawn within an oval framed by a sawtooth border. Beneath the image, in a neat engraver's free hand, is "Drawed by John Warnicke." Below Warnicke's name, in a contemporary but non-artistic hand, is written "a debtor in the Philadelphia Prison 1812." John G. Warnicke worked in Philadelphia from 1811 until his death in 1818. He contributed images to Wilson's American Ornithology and numerous other works published in Philadelphia in the second decade of the nineteenth century. We have been unable to determine whether he was confined in debtor's prison. A lovely watercolor by a known early American artist.

104. ECONOMICAL COOKERY: Designed to Assist the Housekeeper in Retrenching her Expenses, by the Exclusion of Spiritous Liquors from her Cookery. Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1840. 144 p. Sheep- backed boards. A complete but very worn copy, as usual with early American cookbooks: covers worn and hinges broken, clipped printed recipes mounted on blank pages and on some blank areas of text pages, usual foxing. A good copy only. $450

Second edition of one of the first two cookbooks printed in New Jersey (both of which were printed in 1839). In her preface, the anonymous female author urges women to take an active part in the temperance movement by eliminating brandy and other liquors from their cooking. The appendix contains directions for making various household remedies, including medical cures. This second edition is a reissue of the 1839 sheets with a new title page. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 616; Lowenstein 251.

105. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The History of the Work of Redemption. Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity.... New York: Shepard Kollock, 1786. xxiv, [2], [25]-402, [2] p. Contemporary mottled sheep. One leaf of contents misbound, occasional foxing, else a very attractive, tight copy. "Peter B. Dumont his Book Bought of Peter H. Dumont 1786 Price 11/3" on front endpaper. $400

With a preface by Jonathan Edwards, Jun. This copy contains the added leaf c5, "Subscribers' names omitted." Johnson 246; Evans 19616.

106. EMMONS, NATHANAEL. A Discourse, Delivered on the Annual Fast in Massachusetts, April 9th, 1801. New-York: T. & J. Swords, 1801. 37, [1], 2 p. Removed. Some foxing, tear in title page not affecting type. $50

Second edition.

1798 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE

107. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Style, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes ... In Two Volumes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, 1798. 396 p. Contemporary sheep (worn, front hinge cracking). Tape repair on title page and on several other early leaves, overall soiling and staining, numerous gatherings pulled. Withal, a respectable copy. $900

Volume 1 only. This first edition of the Entertaining, Moral, and Religious Repository contains the first appearance in America of several of the Cheap Repository tracts of Hannah More and others. The work was originally issued in parts and first advertised in Shepard Kollock's New-Jersey Journal of August 28, 1798. Other than a few surviving copies of the first part, containing the first 96 pages, copies are known entirely from the bound volumes, and the two volumes are rarely found together. Some copies contain a contents leaf which was tipped in later between A1 and A2; it is not present in this copy. Evans 35296; Welch 361.2.

1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE

108. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing, Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership signature of Jane Sears. $1500

A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition, with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 78.

109. EPISCOPAL CHURCH. The Book of Common Prayer ... Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David. New-York: By William A. Davis, for Samuel Campbell, 1803. Unpaginated. Bound with The Whole Book of Psalms. 168 p. Contemporary straight-grain citron morocco, spine richly gilt, edges gilt. Covers scuffed, rear hinge cracking. $200

Early American edition, in a nice but moderately worn, fine American binding of the period.

AMERICAN POETRY, 1772

110. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160, [3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750

First and only contemporary edition of the works of this early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans' death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end, all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 85.

THE FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON MILLS AND MILLING MACHINES

111. EVANS, OLIVER. The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Philadelphia: Printed for, and sold by the author, 1795. 8vo. [8], 160, 96, [1], 100-178, 90, 10, [12] p. 26 engraved plates (2 folding). Contemporary mottled sheep. Worm tracks in the lower margin, largely confined to the blank margin but affecting the text, short fold split on one plate, else an unusually fine, clean copy, in a fine and tight contemporary binding and without any of the foxing invariably associated with this book. $4800

First edition of the first American book on mills and milling machines, and a landmark of early American technology. While working at his family's mill in Wilmington in the 1780s, Evans designed and put into successful operation a series of improvements in flour-mill machinery. These machines, operated by water power, included elevators, conveyors, a hopper boy, drills, and descenders, and together they performed every necessary movement of the grain and meal without the aid of manual labor. Millers at first were universally opposed to Evans' improvements. In 1795 he incorporated all of his innovations in The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Written in a simple and straightforward style, with clear and detailed plates, the book soon revolutionized flour milling. It remained in print for over sixty years, passing through at least fifteen editions. For a full analysis of Evans' book, see G. and D. Bathe, Oliver Evans (Philadelphia, 1935). Copies of the first edition are normally found in very worn condition, lacking one or more plates, &c. Aside from the worming, this is an unusually fine, fresh copy. Rink 1412; Evans 28644; Bibliotheca Mechanica p. 106; Kress B2928; Horblit Sale 352.

112. THE FEDERALIST on the New Constitution, Written in the Year 1788 .... Hallowell, 1831. 542 p. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Name clipped from top blank margin of title, else a very nice, tight copy. $425

A reprint of the revised and corrected edition of the most famous, and influential, American political work. Written by Alexander Hamilton in collaboration with John Jay and James Madison, The Federalist was originally published in 1788. In 1802 the work was revised, and in 1818 it was again revised. Howes H114.

113. FELCONE, JOSEPH J. New Jersey Books, 1698-1800. The Joseph J. Felcone Collection. Princeton, 1992. xii, 303 p. Frontis. Cloth. New. $40

The first of two volumes, covering 1698 through 1800, and the finest single reference work on early New Jersey books. Over 300 pre-1801 New Jersey books and pamphlets are described in considerable bibliographical detail, and the history of each book or pamphlet is given in the context of the New Jersey events which led to its publication. New Jersey papermaking, printing, bookbinding, and book distribution are all covered. New Jersey law compilations and legal treatises, almanacs, Bibles, children's books, school books, travel journals and narratives, Revolutionary War pamphlets, magazines, and theological works of every kind are fully described. An essential reference book for libraries and a great gift for a New Jersey collector. Inscribed upon request.

114. FELCONE, JOSEPH J. New Jersey Books, 1801-1860. The Joseph J. Felcone Collection. Princeton, 1996. xi, 800 p. Frontis. Cloth. New. $50

The second of two volumes, covering 1801 through 1860, and the finest single reference work on early New Jersey books. Over 1,100 early nineteenth century New Jersey books and pamphlets are described in considerable bibliographical detail, and the history of each book or pamphlet is given in the context of the New Jersey events which led to its publication. The authors of many anonymous and pseudonymous works have been identified for the first time, largely through contemporary sources. More than a few commonly accepted New Jersey stories have been disproven. An essential reference book for libraries and a great gift for a New Jersey collector. Inscribed upon request. (Note: A 10% discount applies to the purchase of volumes I and II together.)

115. FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of Celebrated Episcopal, Presbyterian, and Baptist Divines; in which the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel are Discussed. New- Haven: Eli Hudson, 1810. 60 p. Removed. Closely cropped at top and botton, occasionally grazing a page or signature number. Foxing. $50

116. FLINT, TIMOTHY. History and Geography of the Mississippi Valley.... Cincinnati, 1832. 2 vols. in 1. 464 p.; 276 p. Contemporary sheep. Extremities worn, some foxing and dampstaining, but a good sound copy. $250

The enlarged second edition of a well-known history of the Midwest, originally published in 1828 as A Condensed History.... Howes F200; Thomson 422.

THE RARE STORK AND BARTRAM ACCOUNT OF EAST FLORIDA

117. (FLORIDA). [Stork, William], and John Bartram. An Account of East-Florida, with a Journal, Kept by John Bartram of Philadelphia, Botanist to his Majesty for the Floridas; upon a Journey from St. Augustine up the River St. John's. London: W. Nicoll and G. Woodfall, [1766]. [6], 90, viii, 70 p. Neat modern full calf, gilt, edges gilt. A very fine copy. $6500

The rare first edition of Bartram's journal, accompanied by a reissue of the sheets of the first edition of the Stork account, originally published earlier the same year. Bartram, the first native American botanist, accompanied by his son, traveled from St. Augustine to Picolata on the St. John's, then continued by canoe up one side of the river and then down the other. The journal records their observations on soil, climate, trees (including the royal palm, seen by Bartram for the first time), plants, animal life (with a description of the mechanism of the alligator's jaws), springs, crops, Indian remains, suitable locations for forts, and the need to encourage immigration. Stork's account treats all aspects of Florida, largely from the promotional viewpoint, with emphasis on its commercial appeal to settlers. The Streeter catalogue calls the work "among the most important sources for the history of East Florida." Streeter Sale 1183; Vail 576; Clark I 195; Howes S1042.

118. [FOTHERGILL, SAMUEL]. The Grace of our Lord Jesus Christ, the Love of God, and a Divine Communion, Recommended and Inforced, in a Sermon Publicly Delivered at a Meeting of the People Called Quakers, Held in Leeds, the 26th of the Sixth Month ... 1769.... Philadelphia: Re-printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1771. 30 p. Removed. Some browning and foxing, contemporary ms. Friends' library notation on title page. $200

First American edition. Attributed to Fothergill by Smith, Friends' Books, i:637. Evans 12046.

MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY AMERICA

119. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects.... London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7 engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half- title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers. Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good copy. $8500

The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America." "English editions one, two, and three had been published carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and] introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars, lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b; Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").

FIRST EDITION OF FRANKLIN'S FAMOUS AUTOBIOGRAPHY

120. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. M�moires de la Vie Priv�e de Benjamin Franklin, Ecrits par lui-m�me, et Adress�s a son Fils .... Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791. [2], vi, 156, 207 p. (pp. 204-207 misnumbered 360-363). Nineteenth-century French morocco-backed boards (rubbed, front hinge beginning to crack). Nineteenth- century private library stamp at foot of title page, else a clean, tight copy. $2000

First edition of the most famous eighteenth-century American autobiography, and one of the classic pieces of Americana. Franklin tells the story, often with considerable candor, of his climb from poverty to success and influence, attributing much of his good fortune to habits of thrift and frugality. "The most widely read of all American autobiographies, the gift to adolescents of countless parents, godparents and well-wishers, this book holds the essence of the American way of life."-- Grolier, American One Hundred, 21; Streeter Sale 4171; Howes F323 ("b"); Ford 383.

121. (FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN). Fauchet, Claude. Eloge Civique de Benjamin Franklin, Prononc�, le 21 Juillet 1790.... Paris: Chez Lottin [et al], 1790. [2], 50 p. Untrimmed, in modern plain paper covers. First and last leaves a bit dust soiled and with inner margins strengthened. $325

Biographical tribute to Franklin by the French statesman Fauchet. Of considerable interest is a lengthy section at the end devoted to Franklin's work with electricity, written by the French scientist Alphonsus Le Roy, who had been a friend of Franklin's and a fellow experimenter with electricity. Sabin 23918; Ford 861.

122. (FRENCH REVOLUTION). D'Aumont, J.B. A Narrative of the Proceedings Relating to the Suspension of the King of the French, on the 10th of August, 1792. Manchester (Eng.): By M. Falkner and Co., 1792. 58 p. Removed. Fine. $275

Edited, and presumably published, by Thomas Cooper shortly before he left England to come to America. Includes introductory remarks by Cooper indicating how he came into possession of the manuscript. Also includes an essay by Condorcet, again introduced by Cooper.

THE CALENDAR: QUAKER STYLE

123. FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF. To the Quarterly and Monthly Meetings of Friends in Great-Britain, Ireland, and America. [London? 1751.] Fol. 4 p. Early strengthening along some folds, with slight masking of type. $150

Recommending the use of Quaker-style days and months (first, second, etc) rather than named days and months, as are used by idolatrous heathens.

124. FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF. Two Epistles, Taken out of G. Fox's Collection of Epistles, Recommended by this Yearly-Meeting, 1716. [London? 1716?]. 2 p., folio (broadsheet, printed on both sides). Two marginal splits neatly repaired, else fine. $400

Both sides of the sheet are paginated, and "FINIS" appears at the foot of the verso. The sheet was originally folded three times horizontally, and at the top of the docket-folded sheet, in an early eighteenth century hand, is "G: ff: Epistles Recomended from ye yearly Meeting 1716." In pencil at the foot of the verso, in a turn-of-this-century hand, is "(Printed 1716 in Phila by Andrew Bradford)." Despite this attribution, it is far more likely that the item was printed in London. The only recorded copy in America is in DLC, bound into a volume of broadsides printed in London and York, and originally from the library of a man residing in York.

125. (FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF). Cockburn, James. A Review of the General and Particular Causes which have Produced the late Disorders and Divisions in the Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held in Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: For the author, by Philip Price, 1829. viii, 281, [1] p. Contemporary sheep. Edges rubbed, foxed, but a good tight copy. $75

On the schism in the Society of Friends brought about by Elias Hicks and his "Hicksite Quakers."

126. (GAMBLING). New York Association for the Suppression of Gambling. Constitution and Bye-Laws of the New York Association for the Suppression of Gambling. New York, 1850. 16 p. Removed. Old library stamp on title page, else very good. $150

Created to stem the growing evil of gambling and rescue the gambler's victims.

127. (GEORGIA). Memorial of the Directors of the New England Mississippi Land Company, Citizens of the State of Massachusetts. Washington City: Roger C. Weightman, 1814. 20 p. Removed. $90

On their rights to lands formerly ceded by Georgia to the United States. The Yazoo land fiasco. S&S 33299.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

128. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled, occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600

First American edition of Godwin's most famous work. Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.

MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL

129. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times. By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p. plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only, but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450

First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand, including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The Author." The remarkable Mary (Corr�) Griffith's first work of fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.

THE EXPLANATION, THE DUEL, THE WILL

130. (HAMILTON, ALEXANDER) Mason, John M. An Oration, Commemorative of the Late Major-General Alexander Hamilton; Pronounced before the New-York State Society of the Cincinnati ... 31st July, 1804. New York: Hopkins and Seymour, for G. F. Hopkins, 1804. 40 p. Modern marbled wrappers. Foxed, particularly on first and last leaves. $200

First edition of one of the most popular Hamilton eulogies, by a close friend. Mason had intended to write Hamilton's life, but never did so. The appendix contains the text of Hamilton's will, his remarkable letter giving his reasons for the "interview" with Burr, and accounts of his death. Ford, Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana, 99; S&S 6731.

131. HAMILTON COLLEGE. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Hamilton College. December 1st, 1821. [Utica: William Williams, 1821]. [8] p. Removed. Quite foxed. $75

Shoemaker 5529.

132. HARDIE, JAMES. The American Remembrancer, and Universal Tablet of Memory: Containing a List of the most Eminent Men ... the most Memorable Events in History ... the whole being intended to form a Comprehensive Abridgment of History and Chronology, particularly of that part which relates to America. Philadelphia: For the author by Thomas Dobson, 1795. vi, [2], 259 p. Folding table. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. A near-fine copy. Contemporary signature of David Buffum Jun. and early label of the Miantonomoh Circulating Library. $200

First edition. Evans 28800.

133. HARTLEY, THOMAS. A Discourse on Mistakes Concerning Religion, Enthusiasm, Experiences, &c. Germantown [Pa.]: Christopher Sower, 1759. 168 p. Removed. Very nice. $225

First American edition. Evans 8364.

HARVARD GRADUATES BY CLASS, 1642-1791

134. HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Catalogus eorum qui in Universitate Harvardiana, Cantabrigiae.... Bostoniae: Typis Thomae et Johannis Fleet, 1791. [39] p. Untrimmed. Very good. $150

Harvard's triennial catalogue, listing all graduates, by class, from 1642 through 1791. Evans 23430.

A PRISTINE COPY OF THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNT
OF A VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICAN

135. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa, and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade. Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co., 1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500

First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw, their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo of slaves to be brought to America and sold. Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January 1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright, and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen C. Ustick, 57.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

136. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698. [22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf, early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained. Thus, $2200

First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.

137. [HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM]. The Warwick Woodlands; or, Things as they were there Twenty Years Ago. By Frank Forester. New York, 1851. 200 p. + [4] p. ads. Plates. Cloth. Spine ends chipped. Some foxing. $50

Revised and corrected edition. BAL 8124.

138. HICKS, ELIAS. Journal of the Life and Religious Labours of Elias Hicks. New York: Isaac T. Hopper, 1832. 451 p. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Foxed, otherwise a very good, tight copy. $100

Second edition. Journal of the Pennsylvania Quaker minister (1748-1830) who was responsible for the great division among Friends in 1828.

139. [HODGDON, MOSES]. The Complete Justice of the Peace, Containing Extracts from Burn's Justice, and other Justiciary Productions ... By a Gentleman of the Profession. Dover, N.H.: For Charles Peirce, and Samuel Bragg, Jr., Nov. 1806. [8], 431 p. Modern cloth (neat but undistinguished). Very good. $150

Popular New Hampshire legal vade mecum, patterned on Burn. S&S 10069, 10569; BEAL 8395.

LONGEVITY EXAMINED

140. HOFFMAN, CHRISTIAN. Longevity: Being an Account of Various Persons, who have Lived to an Extraordinary Age, with Several Curious Particulars Respecting their Lives.... New York: Jacob S. Mott, 1798. 120 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Covers worn and hinges glued; very good internally. $450

First edition. Accounts of those who have lived to a great age, largely extracted from periodicals and newspapers. Includes several Americans. Hoffman was a New Yorker. Evans 33887.

141. HOOSAC TUNNEL. [Boston, n.d. but ca. 1851]. 8 p. Disbound. Heavily foxed (browned). $100

Argument in favor of an extension of credit by Massachusetts to the Troy and Greenfield Railroad to build the tunnel. Signed at the end "A Citizen of New York."

EUROPE LEARNS ABOUT NORTH AMERICA

142. [HORNOT, ANTOINE] Anecdotes Am�ricaines, ou Histoire Abr�g�e des Principaux Ev�nements arriv�s dans le Nouveau Monde.... Paris: Chez Vincent, 1776. xv, [1], 782 p. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in the French manner. Bottom inch of spine torn, rear endpaper wanting. A good solid copy. $500

First edition. Published just after the outbreak of the American Revolution, the book outlines for the European audience eager to learn more about North America the principal events in America from 1492 to the outbreak of the war. Howes H648.

THE "NEGRO PLOT" TO BURN NEW YORK IN 1741

143. HORSMANDEN, DANIEL. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings against the Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2.... New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 385, [7] p. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt in compartments. Scattered foxing, else an unusually nice, tight copy of a book difficult to find in very good original condition. $1800

Second edition, reprinted from the very scarce original edition of 1744. In early 1741 a series of fires broke out in lower Manhattan. An hysterical populace attributed these to an incendiary Negro plot, many contending that the Negroes were being supported by the Spaniards, who hoped to establish Popery in New York. Authorities, eager to bring the culprits to justice and avoid further panic, found a pliable witness in sixteen-year- old Mary Burton, who implicated many local blacks as well as Roman Catholics. After a trial somewhat reminiscent of the Salem Witch Trials, about thirty blacks and four whites were executed. Horsmanden was the presiding justice and published the original edition in 1744 to justify his part in the proceedings. This second edition contains a new preface, explaining the original trials in the context of the intense anti-Catholic fervor of the period. See Aptheker, American Negro Slave Revolts, pp. 192-193. Howes H652; S&S 20384.

144. HOWARD, H.R. The History of Virgil A. Stewart, and his Adventure in Capturing and Exposing the Great "Western Land Pirate" and his Gang ... also of the Trials, Confessions, and Execution of a Number of Murrell's Associates in the State of Mississippi During the Summer of 1835.... New York, 1836. 273 p. + 36 p. ads. Untrimmed. Modern cloth. Noticeable marginal waterstains on the first and last few leaves. $250

First edition. The earliest account of Stewart's experiences in bringing to justice the Murrell gang that operated in the Ohio Valley and the Southwest. Adams, Six-Guns, 1045; Howes H700.

145. HUME, SOPHIA. An Exhortation to the Inhabitants of the Province of South-Carolina, to Bring their Deeds to the Light of Christ, in their own Consciences .... Dublin: Isaac Jackson, 1754. 164, [4], 52 p. Contemporary sheep (spine worn, hinges cracked but held by cords), old library label. $450

Sophia Hume was a native of South Carolina. After an absence of several years, she returned to that province as a preacher of the Society of Friends. This work is a defense of her religious beliefs. Its first printing was paid for by a subscription of the Philadelphia Meeting of Friends. The work is signed in type at the end: "Charles-Town, in South-Carolina, the 30th, of the Tenth Month, 1747." Bound with Some Memoirs of the Life of John Roberts (Dublin, 1754).

146. HUNTER, JOHN D. Memoirs of a Captivity among the Indians of North America, from Childhood to the Age of Nineteen ... To which is added, Some Account of the Soil, Climate, and Vegetable Productions of the Territory Westward of the Mississippi. London, 1823. [2], ix, [3]-447 p. Port. Cloth-backed boards. Early library markings, foxing (heavy on port.), marginal waterstain on first few pages. $300

"A new edition, with portrait." Published the same year as the Philadelphia edition. One of the most popular captivity narratives. What part of the book is fact and what is fiction continues to be debated by scholars. Howes H813; Wagner-Camp 24, not including this "New edition."

THE MANHEIM CAPTIVITY NARRATIVE, WITH THE GREAT FRONTISPIECE

147. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia: By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis. Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. $4000

Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early American wood-engraver Peter Rushton Maverick, after a drawing by Philadelphia artist Samuel Folwell, depicting Manheim's sixteen- year-old twin daughters being burned alive, while a circle of frenzied Indians dance around them. Accompanying the Manheim narrative are several other captivity accounts, all "authenticiated [sic] in the most satisfactory manner; some by deposition, and others by the information of persons of unexceptionable credibility." Included are accounts of John Corbly, Isaac Stewart, Massy Harbeson, Peter Williamson, and Jackson Johonnot, as well as a description of the destruction of the frontier settlements at Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The Guthman copy, foxed and dampstained in contemporary wrappers, brought 5100 dollars in 2005. Ayer, Narratives of Captivity among the Indians, 5; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier, 1223A; Howes H253; Stephens, The Mavericks, 37; Sabin 105689n.

148. [INGERSOLL, CHARLES J.]. Inchiquin, the Jesuit's Letters, During a Late Residence in the United States of America: Being a Fragment of a Private Correspondence, Accidentally Discovered in Europe ... By some Unknown Foreigner. New York: I. Riley, 1810. v, 165 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, stain on title. $100

First edition. The preposterous title aside, a bold assertion of American self-sufficiency and American advancement in manners, literature, and society. Decidedly anti-British and anti-Federalist. The work was widely circulated in America and abroad. S&S 20436.

149. (INSURANCE). Standard Fire Insurance Co. Charter and By-Laws of the Standard Fire Insurance Company of the City of New York. New York, 1859. 20 p. Wrappers. Very good. With some marginal corrections and a related document tipped in. $75

WONDERFUL PRINT SATIRIZING THE CITIZENS OF ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA

150. (JACKSON, ANDREW). Satirical etching, Johnny Bull and the Alexandrians (Philadelphia: William Charles, n.d., but ca. 1814). 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. including half-inch-plus margins beyond the plate mark on all four sides. Black and white, with sparse original hand coloring. In remarkably fine, fresh condition. A beautiful example. $4800

A scathing satirical print ridiculing the citizens of Alexandria, Virginia, for their feeble resistance to the British capture of the city in 1814. At the center is a portly John Bull, brandishing a lengthy list entitled "Terms of Capitulation" at two cowering Alexandrians at the left, who plead "Pray Mr. Bull don't be too hard on us--You know we were always friendly, even in the time of our Embargo." John Bull demands "I must have all your Flour--All your Tobacco--All your Provisions--All your Ships--All your Merchandize--Everything except your Porter and Perry--keep them out of my sight, I've had enough of them already" (a delightful punning reference to Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry and Captain David Dixon Porter of the U.S. Navy). On the right a beaming British soldier and sailor carry off barrels of Virginia rum and call out "Push on Jack, the yankeys are not all so Cowardly as these Fellows here..." Another says "Huzza boys!!! More Rum more Tobacco." William Charles (1776-1820) was the leading caricaturist of the War of 1812. From his print- and bookshop in Philadelphia he issued caricature prints as well as a series of chapbooks. Frank Weitenkamph, in American Graphic Art (1924) wrote: "The most noteworthy caricatures of the War of 1812 were prints by William Charles ... they have a rough humor that no doubt made them popular." Murrell I, p. 88.

1795 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICA, IN FINE CONDITION

151. [JOHNSON, RICHARD]. The History of North America. Containing a Review of the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants; the First Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress ... to the Time of their Becoming United, Free and Independent States. By the Rev. Mr. Cooper [pseud.]. Lansingburgh: Silvester Tiffany, for Thomas Spencer, Albany, 1795. 12mo. [8], 159 p. 6 engraved plates. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front hinge a bit scuffed, else a fine copy. $2200

Second American edition of a delightfully illustrated text for adolescents, in remarkably fine, original condition. While early cataloguers went to great lengths to identify the Reverend Mr. Cooper, and assigned him various given names, he was in reality Richard Johnson (1733 or 4-1793) and he wrote the text for Elizabeth Newbery, who published the first edition in 1789. See M.J.P. Weedon, "Richard Johnson and the Successors to John Newbery," The Library (1949), pp. 25-63. Anthony Haswell, in Bennington, Vermont, printed the first American edition in 1793 for Albany bookseller Thomas Spencer, who also published this second American edition. There were several later American editions, nearly all unillustrated. The illustrations in this edition are crude but wonderfully charming copperplate engravings. The frontispiece, "America Trampling on Oppression," depicts Liberty, a cornucopia at her feet, flanked by pedestals surmounted by profiles of Franklin and Washington. The other engravings are: "Americans Throwing the Cargoes of the Tea Ships into the River at Boston"; "Battle of Bunkers Hill"; "Death of Genl. Montgomery"; "Destruction of the Randolph Frigate"; and "Defeat of DeGrasse." It is quite rare to find an eighteenth- century illustrated American children's book in such fresh original condition. Evans 28480; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 188; Howes C761.

152. JOHNSTON, CHARLES. A Narrative of the Incidents Attending the Capture, Detention, and Ransom of Charles Johnston, of Botetourt, Virginia, who was made Prisoner by the Indians, on the River Ohio, in the Year 1790 .... New York, 1827. 264 p. Untrimmed in the original linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Some spotting, spine and label a bit chipped, rear flyleaf wanting, else a very respectable copy. $300

First edition. Johnston and three survivors of an Indian attack on the Ohio River were taken to Lake Erie where an Indian trader secured their release. Ayer 165; Streeter Sale 1366; Howes J158; Field 784.

WOMENS' RIGHTS SATIRIZED: 1849

153. JOHNSTON, DAVID CLAYPOOLE. Scraps. No. 1. 1849. New Series. Boston: D. C. Johnston, [1849]. Obl. Folio. 4 engraved plates, each containing about 9 individual engravings. Tissue guards. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers soiled, engravings a trifle soiled around the edges but very good. $275

One of Johnston's delightful series of "Scraps," satirizing the life and customs of the times. The second plate is entitled "Women's Rights" and spoofs women in several role-reversal scenes. Other plates depict various scenes including "An Old Curiosity Shop" and spoofs of the Gold Rush, the Mexican War, an art auction, &c., &c. Hamilton 938, referring to Johnston as the "American Cruikshank."

154. (JONES, JOHN PAUL). Mackenzie, Alexander S. The Life of Paul Jones. Boston, 1841. 2 vols. xiii, 260 p.; ix, 308 p. Cloth. Heads of spines worn away, else a very good set. Bookplate of H.O. Havemeyer. $175

First edition. Howes M135.

155. (JONES, JOHN PAUL). Sherburne, John Henry. Life and Character of the Chevalier John Paul Jones, a Captain in the Navy of the United States, during the Revolutionary War.... City of Washington, 1825. 364 p. Port. Untrimmed in contemporary boards (worn and chipped). Foxed throughout, lacking rear free endpaper and flyleaf. $150

First edition of a popular biography of Jones, reprinted several times. Howes S-393.

156. (JUDAICA). Harris, William. Elements of the Chaldee Language, Intended as a Supplement to the Hebrew Grammars, and as a General Introduction to the Aramean Dialects. New York: D.A. Borrenstein, 1823. 23 p. Removed. $175

One of the first imprints of David Aaron Borrenstein, an English Jew who had converted to Christianity and had learned printing under the auspices of the London Society for Promoting Christianity Amongst the Jews. Borrenstein published a few teaching charts in London in the early 1820s, then appeared in New York in 1823 as the publisher of the present pamphlet and a few similar broadsides. By 1824 he had established a press in Princeton, New Jersey, where he remained until 1828, when he went bankrupt and his printing equipment was seized. Little is known of the remainder of his life. Rosenbach 239; Shoemaker 12778.

157. (JUVENILE). [Berquin, Arnaud]. The Looking-Glass for the Mind, or, Intellectual Mirror.... Philadelphia: Alexander Towar and Hogan & Thompson, 1832. 216 p. Woodcut illustrations by Alexander Anderson. Contemporary sheep. Worn and lacking front cover. $150

American Imprints 11297.

158. (JUVENILE). Brown, John. A Short Catechism, for Young Children. Baltimore: Armstrong & Plaskett; Matchett, pr., 1823. 24 p. Printed wrappers. Some dampstaining, but very good. $150

Not in Shoemaker.

159. (JUVENILE). The Children in the Wood. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1829. [3]-31 p. Woodcut illus. Printed wrappers. Foxing, early stitching along spine. $150

Cover-title dated 1831.

18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK

160. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton. A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8, [1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900

"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.

161. (JUVENILE). [More, Hannah]. ... The Pilgrims. An Allegory. Philadelphia: Kimber, Conrad, and Co., 1807. 34 p. Wrappers. Foxed and somewhat browned. $200

At head of title: Read and reflect. Welch 891.1; Rosenbach 344; S&S 13128.

162. (JUVENILE). The Mother's Gift. New York: Mahlon Day, n.d. [ca. 1830s?] 8 p. 8 x 5 cm. Woodcuts. Illustrated wrappers. Very good. $125

Toy book, moralistic tale. The rear wrapper contains a cut of a fully-loaded cart running over a child.

EARLY AMERICAN PRIMER

163. (JUVENILE). The New York Primer; or, Second Book. New York: Samuel S. & William Wood, [c1837]. [1], 33 p. Numerous text woodcuts. Printed wrappers, with a large woodcut by Alexander Anderson of skaters on the rear wrapper. Recto of first leaf and verso of last leaf pasted to wrappers, as issued. Quarter-size stain on front wrapper, else a lovely copy. $225

American Imprints 45993; Hamilton 316.

164. (JUVENILE). The New-England Primer, Improved.... Middletown [Conn.]: For Frederick Spencer, 1814. [72] p. Illus. Original wrappers. Dampstaining on early leaves, wrappers solid but quite worn. $350

S&S 32242; Heartman 268.

EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE WITH ANDERSON WOODCUTS

165. (JUVENILE). The New-York Preceptor; or, Third Book. New- York: Samuel Wood & Sons; and Samuel S. Wood & Co., Baltimore, [c1823]. 68 p. Many small woodcuts, some signed by Alexander Anderson. Printed wrappers, with woodcuts on the front and rear wrappers. Moderate foxing, else a very nice tight copy. $300

Different text and illustrations from the earlier dated editions. Shoemaker 13569; Hamilton 275.

166. (JUVENILE). The Two Cousins and the Water-Cress Girl. Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1838. 24 p. Illus. Wrappers. A fine copy. $125

Not in American Imprints, which records only a Providence edition of 1835.

167. (KANSAS). ... Memorial of the Senators and Representatives, and the Constitution of the State of Kansas; also, the Majority and Minority Reports of the Committee on Territories on the said Constitution. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1856. 59 p. Removed. Few chips to blank margins of title page, else very good. $90

The "Topeka Constitution" of Kansas appears in full on pages [13] through 38. H.R. Doc.

1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS

168. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky.... Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index) torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text. Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400

Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature. Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.

LAWS OF KENTUCKY, 1819-1820

169. KENTUCKY. LAWS. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-Eighth General Assembly for the Commonwealth of Kentucky, begun ... December, 1819.... Frankfort: Kendall and Russells, 1820. [3], 806-1000 p. Modern law cloth, red and black leather spine labels. Light occasional foxing, dampstain in gutter of first few leaves, else very good. From the library of J. Cabell Breckinridge, signed on the title page. $350

Laws passed December 1819 through February 1820. Shoemaker 1844.

170. KINNE, AARON. A New-Year's Gift, Presented Especially to the Young People in the First Society of Groton, January 1, 1788. And now made Public at their Request. New London: T. Green, 1788. 16 p. Removed. Title a trifle dark, light foxing, but very good. $450

Evans 21189; Johnson 1203.

171. [KNAPP, SAMUEL LORENZO]. Letters of Shahcoolen, a Hindu Philosopher, Residing in Philadelphia; to his Friend El Hassan, an Inhabitant of Delhi. Boston: Russell and Cutler, 1802. 152 p. Contemporary boards, rebacked in modern calf. Foxing (heavy on some leaves). $250

First edition of the author's first book. Reflections on women's rights and Mary Wollstonecraft, American poetry, and the American landscape. S&S 2490.

172. [KNOX, VICESIMUS]. The Spirit of Despotism. Morris-Town: Jacob Mann, 1799. [10], 319 p. Contemporary sheep. Covers a bit warped, a few signatures pulled, else a fine, tight copy. $350

The first book printed in Morristown. Jacob Mann came to Morristown in late 1797 as printer and publisher of the local newspaper. For the year 1798 there is one known separate Jacob Mann imprint, a pamphlet act of the legislature. In 1799 there are but two separate Mann imprints, another small pamphlet and this bound work by Vicesimus Knox. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 121. Evans 35691.

IMAGINARY VOYAGE DESCRIBING THE INFANT COLONY OF GEORGIA

173. LADE, ROBERT. Voyages du Capitaine Robert Lade en Differentes Parties de L'Afrique, de L'Asie et de L'Amerique.... Paris: Chez Didot, 1744. 12mo. 2 vols. [2], xvi, 370 p.; [2], 360 [i.e., 400] p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary calf, spines gilt in the French manner. Bindings very slightly rubbed at extremities, else a near fine copy. $2200

First edition of a delightful and wholly imaginary voyage, purportedly translated from an original English version that almost certainly never existed. The author appears to be Antoine Fran�ois Pr�vost, best known for his large compilation of voyages issued over forty-plus years beginning in 1746. Probably most noteworthy in the Lade account is the description of the infant colony of Georgia, founded only a decade earlier. European Americana 744/180; Howes L-11; Clark, Travels in the Old South, 110; Gove 310; Cioranescu (18C) 51371.

FIRST PRINTING OF BLACKSTONE IN AMERICA, AND THE FIRST LEGAL TREATISE PRINTED IN NEW JERSEY

174. (LAW). Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, The Office, Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs ... Constables, Gaolers ... To which is added, A Treatise on the Law of Descents in Fee-Simple: By William Blackstone.... Woodbridge, in New-Jersey: Printed and sold by James Parker; sold also by John Holt ... in New-York, 1764. 8vo. xvi, 592 p. Contemporary sheep. A worn copy, with extremities of binding chipped and front cover detached. Internally a good copy, with the usual browning. Trimmed a trifle close, with some bottom lines or catchwords cut into; corner of A6 torn off costing a few letters. From the library of John Mehelm (1735-1809), a member of New Jersey's Provincial Congress, Revolutionary War patriot, and justice and surrogate of Hunterdon County. $2200

First edition of the first legal treatise printed in New Jersey, the first printing of Blackstone in America, and one of the most substantial books both written and printed by a colonial American printer. James Parker was a justice of the peace in New Jersey as well as the colony's first printer, having established his press at Woodbridge in 1754. His legal manual was based upon earlier English works of a similar nature, chiefly Burn, but was considerably altered to suit American needs. Blackstone's treatise on descents was the first work of that author to be printed in America. Parker's Conductor Generalis was a shared edition and exists with three variant title page imprints. Bristol B2507; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 211.

LEWIS AND CLARK

175. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi, [2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5 plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel Forbes" in each copy. $14,000

Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor typographical alterations. The greatest of all American exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.

176. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts, who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society .... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit. Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very nice. $450

One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 836-837. Shoemaker 40690.

177. LINN, WILLIAM. A Funeral Eulogy, Occasioned by the Death of General Washington. Delivered ... before the New-York State Society of the Concinnati. New York: Isaac Collins, 1800. 44 p. Removed. Some minor soiling and staining, chiefly marginal. $150

Evans 37834.

GROANS OF THE PLANTATIONS: 1689

178. [LITTLETON, EDWARD]. The Groans of the Plantations: or A True Account of their Grievous and Extreme Sufferings by the Heavy Impositions upon Sugar, and other Hardships. Relating more Particularly to the Island of Barbados. London: By M. Clark, 1689. 4to. [2], 35 p. Later quarter calf. Top edge shaved cutting into "The" on title and costing several page numbers, tiny dampstain at outer edge of title, some light browning. A very good copy. $2800

First edition of a forceful complaint again British taxation of its sugar trade. Littleton (1625-1702) lived in Barbados, where he was one of the island's largest landowners. He served as the king's attorney and, later, as London agent for the island. In this tract he charges that his fellow sugar planters have been brought to the brink of ruin by heavy customs duties, and by the requirement that they purchase all imports from within the Empire. He also offers a complaint against the Royal African Company, whose monopoly on the slave trade had driven up the price of slaves. European Americana 689/105; Wing L2577; Kress 1700; Goldsmiths' 2743.

179. LIVINGSTON, EDWARD. Introductory Report to the Code of Prison Discipline: Explanatory of the Principles on which the Code is Founded.... London, 1827. [2], 78 p. Removed. A bit dusty, last page soiled. $250

English printing of the introduction to Livingston's remarkable penal code promulgated for the state of Louisiana.

TRAVELS AMONG THE CANADIAN INDIANS

180. LONG, JOHN. Voyages chez Diff�rentes Nations Sauvages de L'Am�rique Septentrionale.... Paris: Chez Prault, Fuchs, [1794]. [4], xxxvi, 320 p. Folding map. Modern half calf. A fine, fresh copy. $900

First French edition of Long's Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and Trader, originally published in London in 1791. Long was an employee of the Hudson's Bay Company and spent nearly twenty years traveling extensively and living among among the Canadian Indians. He describes candidly and in considerable detail their customs, manners, and domestic life. The map depicts southern Canada from the Great Lakes north to James Bay and from the Mississippi east to the St. Lawrence. Howes L443; Lande 544; Gagnon I 2144; TPL 4759; Sabin 41879.

181. LORD, WILLIAM W. Andr�: A Tragedy in Five Acts. New York, 1856. 138 p. Handsomely rebound in half morocco, gilt. Two pages soiled, else a fine, fresh copy. $75

First edition. A play based upon Andr�'s part in the American Revolution, Mrs. Arnold, &c.

UNRECORDED 1849 NEW ORLEANS MURDER PAMPHLET

182. (LOUISIANA). Dark and Terrible Deeds of George Lathrop, who, after Passing through the Various Degrees of Crime, was Finally Convicted and Hung in New Orleans, June 5, 1849. For the Robbery and Murder of his Father, June 8, 1848. New Orleans: Published by Rev. W. Stuart, 1849. 31, [1] p. Illus. Wrappers. General soiling and dampstaining, some foxing, but a good copy overall. $450

A typical highly sensationalized murder narrative, and an interesting example of a deceptive publisher's tactic. Jumonville 1644 records what appears to be an otherwise identical copy with an imprint date of 1848, a murder date of June 8, 1847, and a hanging date of June 5, 1848. Presumably the dates in the plates were altered in 1849 to give the appearance of a current narrative, and the pamphlet was probably marketed in a distant part of the country. The 1848 copyright notice is in the name of E.E. Barclay, probably the Philadelphia publisher of sensational crime literature, in the district court of Ohio. Interestingly, we acquired this copy in Ohio.

ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA PREPARED FOR LOUIS XVI

183. (LOUISIANA). Vergennes, Charles Gravier, comte de. M�moire Historique et Politique sur la Louisiane. Paris: Chez Lepetit, An X.--1802. 315 p. Port. Calf-backed boards. Occasional browning and foxing, else a fine, fresh copy. $750

First edition of an account of Louisiana prepared for Louis XVI by his foreign minister. Howes V74; Streeter Sale 1573; Raines p. 208.

MACKENZIE'S VOYAGES

184. MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, through the Continent of North-America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans: in the Years 1789 and 1793.... New York: Evert Duyckinck; Lewis Nichols, printer, 1803. 12mo. 437 p. Large folding map. Contemporary mottled sheep, rebacked (neatly but in slightly different leather, new endpapers) retaining original spine label. Map neatly backed in blue paper at a very early date. A good-plus copy. Early signatures of Charles Fox and D. C. Colesworthy. $800

Third American edition of the classic account of Mackenzie's crossing of the North American continent--the first such crossing north of Mexico by a European. Includes an extended account of the fur trade. Howes M-133; Wagner-Camp 1:9; S&S 4572.

FIRST ISSUE OF MACLURE'S NEW HARMONY OPINIONS

185. MACLURE, WILLIAM. Opinions on Various Subjects, Dedicated to the Industrious Producers. New-Harmony, Indiana: School Press, 1831. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 480 p; [481]-592 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Two-inch piece torn from lower corner of second leaf of text, with loss of several words, foxing varying from heavy to moderate, else a very tight copy. $1000

First edition, first issue, of the first volume of Maclure's Opinions, printed at the former Robert Owen community in New Harmony, Indiana. Two later volumes came out in 1837 and 1838, in conjunction with later issues of this first volume. Each work was complete in itself, and "sets" are almost never found. Opinions consists of Maclure's correspondence with his New Harmony friends on topics including politics, economy, society, education, reform, government, ideal communities, etc. The first issue, particularly in a fine contemporary binding, is very scarce; the Streeter copy was a later issue, as are most of the copies seen in the trade. Streeter sale 4241; Howes M162; Byrd & Peckham 445.

186. (MADISON, JAMES). Barnard, Daniel D. Lecture on the Character and Services of James Madison, Delivered ... February 28, 1837. Albany, 1837. 47 p. Removed. Lightly foxed. $100

Inscribed "From the author" on the title page. Delivered in Albany, New York.

187. MALLES DE BEAULIEU, MME. The Modern Crusoe. A Narrative of the Life and Adventures of a French Cabin Boy, who was Shipwrecked on an Uninhabited Island. Boston: James Loring, 1827. 12mo. 217 p. Frontis. Contemporary sheep-backed printed boards (front cover detached). $450

First American edition. A translation into English of a popular juvenile Crusoe knockoff, Le Robinson de Douze Ans, first published in Paris in 1818. Shoemaker 29612; Rosenbach 696.

188. (MARITIME--INSURANCE). An Act to Incorporate the Boston Marine Insurance Company. Boston: John Russell, [1799]. 13 p. Woodcut of sailing ship on title. Stitched in original plain wrappers. Front endpaper heavily foxed, else near fine. $350

Organized by Stephen Higginson, William Parsons, and William Smith "... to make Insurances upon Vessels, freight and goods, and against captivity of persons, and on the life of any person during his absence by sea...." Evans 35221.

189. MARSHALL, CHRISTOPHER. Passages from the Remembrancer of Christopher Marshall.... Philadelphia, 1839. 124, xvi p. Errata slip. Cloth, paper spine label (lightly abraded). Light marginal dampstaining, else a very nice copy. $125

First edition. Edited by William Duane. Diary of a Pennsylvania man, January 1774-December 1776. An excellent account of Revolutionary War events in eastern Pennsylvania. Howes M310.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1785-1786

190. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Seventh of November ... [1785]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1786]. Folio. [152] p. Later cloth- backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450

Laws passed November 1785-March 1786. Wheeler, Maryland, 408; Evans 19770.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1786-1787

191. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Sixth of November ... [1786]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1787]. Folio. [50] p. Later cloth- backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450

Laws passed November 1786-January 1787. Wheeler, Maryland, 433; Evans 20484.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1787

192. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Pas