Americana to 1860

1. ABINGDON, WILLOUGHBY BERTIE, Earl of. Thoughts on the Letter of Edmund Burke, Esq; to the Sheriffs of Bristol, on the Affairs of America.... Oxford: For W. Jackson: sold by J. Almon, and J. Bew, [1777]. 64 p. Later cloth. Fine. $350

First edition. Abingdon was a leading British supporter of colonial rights. Here he attacks Burke for yielding to party sentiment in the House, and also comments on Myles Cooper's National Humiliation and Repentence Recommended. Abingdon's work was highly popular and went through several subsequent printings, including a 1778 American edition. Adams, American Controversy, 77-1a; Howes A14.

2. ABINGDON, WILLOUGHBY BERTIE, Earl of. Thoughts on the Letter of Edmund Burke, Esq; to the Sheriffs of Bristol, on the Affairs of America.... Oxford: For W. Jackson: sold by J. Almon, and J. Bew, [1777]. 64 p. Removed. Very good. $250

Second edition. Abingdon was a leading British supporter of colonial rights. Here he attacks Burke for yielding to party sentiment in the House, and also comments on Myles Cooper's National Humiliation and Repentence Recommended. Abingdon's work was highly popular and went through several editions, including a 1778 American printing. Adams, American Controversy, 77-1b; Howes A14.

BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL BOARDS

3. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska församlingars forna och närwarande tilstånd, uti det så kallade Nya Swerige, sedan Nya Nederland, men nu för tiden Pensylvanien, samt nåstliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, Wåst-Yersey och New- Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg & Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p. Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near fine. Bookplates. $2500

First edition of the best early account of the Swedish settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34; JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1.

4. ADAMS, JOSIAH. The Genealogy of the Descendants of Richard Haven, of Lynn, Massachusetts.... Boston, 1843. 54 p. Printed wrappers. Minor soiling, wrappers a bit chipped at edges, but very good. $75

Early printed genealogy. American Imprints 43-59.

5. (AFRO-AMERICANA). [McDougall, Frances Harriet (Whipple) Greene]. Memoirs of Elleanor Eldridge. Providence, 1843. 127 p. Port. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities rubbed, some foxing, but a very good copy, with the printed paper spine label intact. $300

Second edition. Elleanor Eldridge was a free Black from Rhode Island. The frontispiece depicts her with a broom in her hand. Publication of her memoirs was paid for by a group of Northern women.

6. ALLEN, ETHAN. A Narrative of Col. Ethan Allen's Captivity, from the Time of his being taken by the British, near Montreal ... 1775, to the Time of his Exchange ... 1778.... Walpole, N.H.: Thomas & Thomas; Charter & Hale, pr., 1807. 158, [1] p. Contemporary sheep. Front hinge cracked but held by cords, foxed. $275

A later edition of a highly popular Revolutionary War narrative, first published in Philadelphia in 1779. Howes A136; S&S 11964.

AN ELEVEN-YEAR-OLD DRUMMER BOY SIGNS UP IN MAY 1776

7. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Partly printed enlistment certificate of Charles Ashby, 1 May 1776, signed (with his mark) by Ashby and witnessed by Justice of the Peace William Jones. One page quarto. Light overall age-toning and soiling, partial split along center fold. Very good. $2800

A remarkable record of an eleven-year-old Loyalist's enlistment into a British artillery regiment. Two months before the Declaration of Independence, young Charles Ashby certifies that he is "aged eleven years," stands "5 feet 4 inches high," was "born in Charles Town in South Carolina," and acknowledges that he "voluntarily Inlisted myself a Drummer to serve His Majesty King George the Third" in the regiment of artillery commanded by Viscount Townshend. In the attestation below, the local justice of the peace certifies that Ashby was not an apprentice, a militia man, or a soldier in any other corps, and that he heard read to the enlistee the second and sixth sections of the Articles of War against mutiny and desertion. A remarkable ephemeral record of the American Revolution.

8. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Remarks on Dr. Price's Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, &c. London: For. G. Kearsley, 1776. [4], 76 p. Removed. Early owner's stamp in top margin of title, else very good. $450

First edition. A reply to Richard Price's important Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, published earlier in the year. Not to be confused with Adam Ferguson's similarly-titled reply to Price. Adams, American Controversy, 129a, noting only 75 pages; Thomas, Stephens, and Jones, Richard Price, II-35.

9. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Boston Gazette, and the Country Journal. Boston: Benjamin Edes and Sons, Jan. 14, 1782. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Three small chunks out of the blank gutter, else very good. $300

General war news and an account of the Moravian Indians, Zeisberger, Heckewelder, &c.

THE CONFLICT APPROACHES

10. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). Dunlap's Pennsylvania Packet or, The General Advertiser. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, Sept. 12, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Light browning, few minor spots, folds. Very good. $300

Essays on loyalty versus freedom, an account of the British seizing powder at Cambridge, a letter to the King, &c.

11. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Essex Gazette. Salem: Samuel and Ebenezer Hall, Oct. 25, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Light spotting, some splitting along folds. $300

The entire issue is devoted to attacks on England and opposition to all English measures being taken in Massachusetts and America.

NEW YORK IN JANUARY 1776

12. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Jan. 1, 1776. Folio. [4] p. Margins trimmed closely but without loss. $475

War news from New England, proceedings of the provincial congress, a letter from General Schuyler, &c., &c. Entirely war news.

13. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Pennsylvania Journal, and the Weekly Advertiser. [Philadelphia: T. Bradford and P. Hall], Nov. 17, 1781. [4] p. Folio. Overall light toning and edge chips, corner dampstain, the two leaves separated. $300

War news, and a reprinting of a part of Raynal's Revolution of America.

14. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Salem Gazette. Salem: Samuel Hall, Apr. 3, 1783. [4] p. Folio. Name torn from upper right blank margin, just grazing a few letters, some foxing, but very good. $300

The front page is largely devoted to an essay on suicide. Also war news.

15. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette; and The Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser. Boston: Mills and Hicks, Sept. 5, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. Joseph Lee's copy. $300

The Quebec Bill and other bills affecting North America, an open letter from General Brattle, Bostonians decline to serve on the grand jury, and other news relating to the approaching conflict.

16. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette: and The Boston Weekly News-Letter. [Boston: Margaret Draper], Sept. 8, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. $350

Page 1, first column, reports the ouster of John Hancock from the Cadet Company, with several letters from both sides, including Hancock's. Also a long letter from General Brattle about the military stores at Concord, the resignation of many officers in protest of British acts, &c. Margaret Draper published the Massachusetts Gazette after the death of her husband, Richard Draper, on June 5, 1774.

THE FIGHTING IN NEW YORK, DECEMBER 1776

17. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire [State] Gazette, or, Exeter Circulating Morning Chronicle. Exeter: [Robert L. Fowle], Dec. 24, 1776. Fol. [4] p. Largely untrimmed. Few holes at center blank gutter (one costing several letters), one archival tape repair, few spots. $1200

A dramatic newspaper, the entire first page of which contains an account of the campaigns in New York. The inside text is nearly all war-related, including a superb article signed "Benevolens" on page 3 motivating the citizen-soldier to defend America.

18. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire Gazette, and General Advertiser. [Portsmouth], Sept. 7, 1782. [4] p. Folio. Moderate overall toning, but very good. $300

An article on the front page is devoted to the creation and awarding of honorary badges of distinction for veterans. Other war news.

19. ANDREWS, EDWARD W. An Address before the Washington Benevolent Society, in Newburyport, on the 22d. of Feb. 1816. Newburyport, 1816. 15 p. Stitched. A bit dust-soiled, lower blank part of final leaf clipped off. $125

First edition. Original verse eulogizing Washington. Wegelin 849; S&S 36745.

20. (ANTI-CATHOLIC). American Protestant Society. Fourth Annual Report ... Presented at their Anniversary ... May 13, 1847.... New York, 1847. 39, [1] p. Wrappers. Fine. $125

Virulently anti-Catholic. The American Protestant Society's chief goal was to "arrest and destroy Popery." This entire report deals with the evils of Catholicism.

RARE ENGLISH NOVEL LAID IN REVOLUTIONARY-WAR AMERICA

21. ARNOLD; or, A Trait, and it's [sic] Consequences of Civil War. A Novel. London: For G. Robinson, 1809. 2 vols. x, 206, [1] p.; [2], 280, [1] p. incl. half titles. Untrimmed. Bound in contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (hinges tender, spine ends chipped). $2000

First and only edition of a cheap English novel laid in Revolutionary-War America. While the scene is largely set in the Hudson River valley, there is no local detail, and the author had probably never been in America. The plot is thin and the writing style sentimental and bordering on maudlin--a classic trashy novel of the early nineteenth century, in the style of the Minerva Press, and written largely for the circulating library market. OCLC records but four copies: CtY, MHi, MiU-C, and NHi.

EARLY HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN COLONY IN LIBERIA

22. ASHMUN, JEHUDI. History of the American Colony in Liberia, from December 1821 to 1825. Washington City: Way & Gideon, 1826. 42 p. Large folding map. Uncut, in contemporary printed wrappers. Map moderately foxed, faint dampstaining to last several leaves, else a lovely copy, stitched and untrimmed as issued. $1000

First edition. When the American Colonization Society determined to plant a colony in Liberia to repatriotize American slaves, Jehudi Ashmun (1794-1828) was asked by the U.S. government to be its representative in the colony. At the same time he was agent of the American Colonization Society, and thus was in effect the governor of the colony from 1824 until his death in 1828. Shoemaker 23547.

23. ASSOCIATE REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. The Constitution and Standards of the Associate-Reformed Church in North-America. New-York: T. & J. Swords, 1799. 612, [3] p. Contemporary sheep. Extremities moderately worn, scattered foxing, else very good. Two blank leaves contain contemporary birth records of the Agnew family of New Brunswick, N.J. $200

Evans 35119.

A NICE CLEAN MITCHELL'S ATLAS

24. (ATLAS). A New Universal Atlas Containing Maps of the Various Empires, Kingdoms, States and Republics of the World.... Philadelphia: Charles Desilver, 1857. Folio. 76 [i.e., 81] handcolored maps. Complete. Marbled paper-covered boards, red roan spine and corners, large gilt-tooled label on front cover. Hinges broken, spine and corners chipped, but a fine copy internally--clean and entirely free of foxing. $5000

The ornate front cover label reads "Mitchell's Universal Atlas." A nice, internally very clean copy of the Desilver Mitchell atlas.

A FINE FIRST EDITION

25. AUDUBON, JOHN J., and JOHN BACHMAN. The Quadrupeds of North America. New York: V. G. Audubon, 1849-51-54. 3 vols. viii, 383 p.; [2], 334, [1] p.; [2], v, [1], 348 p. 155 hand-colored lithographed plates, each fronted by a tissue guard. Contemporary blue pebble-grain morocco, covers and spines ornately stamped in gold, all edges gilt, yellow coated endpapers. A fine set, with the plates clean and fresh and entirely unfoxed, the text with just an occasional bit of spotting on the first and last few leaves, and the binding fine and bright. Each volume in a neat cloth slipcase. $28,000

First edition of one of the great American color plate books. Produced with the assistance of John Bachman, a naturalist and Lutheran minister, and Audubon's two sons, John Woodhouse and Victor, the work first appeared in three folio volumes from 1845 through 1848. In order to reach a wider audience, the Audubons then prepared an edition in octavo, which was issued in 31 parts and then bound volumes between 1849 and 1854. They referred to it as a "miniature" of the grand folio edition. This is a lovely and desirable copy. Wood p. 208; Nissen, ZBI, 163; Reese 38.

26. [BADGER, BARBER]. The Naval Temple: Containing a Complete History of the Battles Fought by the Navy of the United States. From its Establishment in 1794, to the Present Time.... Boston: Barber Badger, 1816. 322 p. Engraved fore-title and 7 plates. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, lacking rear blanks, tiny crack at top of upper joing, else a tight copy. $250

Second edition of this popular survey of the American navy.

BENEDICT ARNOLD'S TREASON

27. [BARBÉ-MARBOIS, FRANÇOIS]. Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry Clinton contre les États-Unis d'Amérique et contre le Général Washington. Septembre 1780. Paris: P. Didot, 1816. [4], xliv, 184 p. Map, 2 ports. Contemporary calf, attractively gilt. Front outer hinge broken (inner holding securely), corners worn. Internally fine and fresh. $375

First edition. The classic early account of Arnold's treason, written by one of the great friends of American independence. Howes B114.

28. BAYARD, FERDINAND-MARIE. Voyage dans L'Intérieur des Etats-Unis, a Bath, Winchester, dans la Vallée de Shenandoah ... pendant l'Eté de 1791.... Paris: Chez Batilliot, An VI [i.e., 1798]. [iii]-xxv [i.e., xxiii], [1], 344, 347-349 p. Untrimmed, in undecorated later half morocco. Wanting half-title (or blank a1?), tear on G3 repaired, dampstain at top margin. $300

Enlarged second edition; first printed in Paris the previous year. The 23-year old Bayard traveled with his family to Bath, Virginia, to escape the hot Baltimore summer and to see rural America. He passed through Ellicott's Mill, Fredericktown, and Hagerstown, and his comments on American society are sympathetic and low-key. Monaghan 152; Clark II 77; Howes B255.

ONE OF THE EARLIEST PRINTED AMERICAN JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS:
THE MAYOR OF NEW YORK IS SENTENCED TO BE
HANGED, DRAWN, AND QUARTERED

29. (BAYARD, NICHOLAS). An Account of the Commitment, Arraignment, Tryal and Condemnation of Nicholas Bayard Esq; for High Treason, in Endeavouring to Subvert the Government of the Province of New York in America, by his Signing and Procuring others to Sign Scandalous Libels.... London: Printed at New York by order of his Excellency the Lord Cornbury, and reprinted at London, 1703. Fol. 31, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Final leaf H2 supplied from another copy, title lightly browned, else a very attractive copy. $4800

The first English (and earliest obtainable) edition of one of the earliest printed American judicial proceedings. Nicholas Bayard (1644-1707), nephew of Peter Stuyvesant, was a mayor of New York and a member of the governor's council. When Jacob Leisler seized control of the government of New York in 1689, Bayard was a prime target, and he fled to Albany, where he was seized, brought back to the fort, and imprisoned. Finally Governor Sloughter arrived from England and had Bayard released. In 1697 the new governor, Bellomont, accused Bayard of complicity with the previous governor in the encouragement and protection of pirates. Bayard was removed from office and later accused of encouraging sedition and mutiny and of being a Jacobite. Tried for high treason, he was sentenced to be hanged, drawn, and quartered. The present work contains the entire text of the 1701/2 proceedings. The unobtainable American edition, printed in New York by Bradford in 1702, is known by only a few copies, in the usual old institutions; this English edition, which contains additional text (pp. 27-32), is almost as scarce. Howes B256; Church 809; Sabin 53436; European Americana 703/12; Ritz, American Judicial Proceedings, 1.05(2c).

REPORTS FROM AMERICA: 1740

30. BENSON, MARTIN. A Sermon Preached before the Incorporated Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts; at their Anniversary Meeting ... February 15, 1739-40. London: For J. and H. Pemberton, 1740. 88 p. Later half calf. Minor dampstaining of title, else very good. $350

Includes the often-missing appendix containing the proceedings of the society for the previous year, which deal almost entirely with its activities in North America, the success of its missionaries in converting the Indians, &c. European Americana 740/32.

31. BIBLE. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments .... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1810 [-1811]. 12mo. Bound in contemporary crimson straight-grain morocco, gilt roll on covers, spine gilt in compartments. Front and rear endpapers torn, else a good, tight copy. "William Cooper's Bible Sept 6th 1815" neatly lettered on front endpaper. $375

The New Testament is dated 1811. A lovely early American red morocco binding. Hills 180; S&S 19517, 22369.

32. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1831. 24mo. 729, 225 p. Frontis., engraved fore-title (dated 1831). Contemporary straight-grain brown morocco, marbled edges. A few gatherings slightly pulled, else a good, tight copy. $150

Stereotyped by J. Howe, Philadelphia. Hills 754.

33. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... New York: Robinson & Franklin, successors to Leavitt, Lord, & Co., 1838. 12mo. 681 p. Woodcut plates by Alexander Anderson. Contemporary straight-grain red morocco, covers and spine gilt, marbled endpapers, edges gilt. Very good, tight copy. $300

Stereotyped by J. Howe, Philadelphia. A lovely early American red morocco binding. American Imprints 49214.

34. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1810. 4to. [4], 834, 829-834, [2], [835]-1080, 72 p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary calf, red morocco spine label. Foxed, minor dampstaining at front and rear, else a nice solid copy. $475

The Old Testament is dated 1810, the New Testament 1811, and John Brown's Concordance 1810. A good tight period binding. Hills 174; S&S 19515.

35. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1811. 12mo. Unpaginated. Contemporary sprinkled sheep with a stencilled central oval on the front and rear covers. Front hinge tender, rear cracking a bit, top and bottom of spine chipped, overall moderate foxing and browning. $300

A good example of an early American stencilled binding. Hills 193; S&S 22355.

36. BIBLE--GERMAN-AMERICAN. Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi.... Germantown: Michael Billmeyer, 1810. 537, [3] p. Contemporary sheep, with clasps. Front hinge cracking slightly but very firmly held by cords, moderate overall browning and foxing. $150

German Language Printing 1727; S&S 19519.

37. BIGELOW, JACOB. Florula Bostoniensis. A Collection of Plants of Boston and its Vicinity ... Second Edition Greatly Enlarged.... Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, & Co., 1824. 5, [3], 422, [2] p. Original boards, untrimmed; neatly rebacked. Some foxing, top blank margin of final leaf neatly repaired. $200

In 1814 Bigelow published the first edition of Florula Bostoniensis--a modest volume dealing with the flora within a ten-mile radius of Boston. By 1824 he had explored the mountains of New Hampshire and Vermont, and this greatly enlarged second edition became the standard manual of New England botany until the appearance of Gray's work in 1848. Shoemaker 15401; Meisel III, p. 373.

38. BIRKBECK, MORRIS. Letters from Illinois. London, 1818. xv, [1], 114 p. Slightly later calf-backed boards. A very nice copy. $250

First English edition; originally published in Philadelphia earlier the same year. Letters to England containing a wealth of information about economic and social conditions in the West. Buck 105; Howes B467.

39. BISHOP, ABRAHAM. An Oration on the Extent and Power of Political Delusion. Delivered in New-Haven ... September, 1800. ... The Second Edition.... Newark: Pennington and Gould, 1800. 71 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, title stained. Paper defect on E1 with loss of a few letters. $275

A popular anti-Federalist diatribe, originally published as Connecticut Republicanism and reprinted several times through 1801. Evans 36980; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 18.

PERSECUTIONS OF THE QUAKERS IN NEW ENGLAND

40. BISHOP, GEORGE. New-England Judged, by the Spirit of the Lord ... Containing a Brief Relation of the Sufferings of the People Call'd Quakers in New-England, from the Time of their First Arrival There, in the Year 1656, to the Year 1660. Wherein their Merciless Whippings, Chainings ... Burning in the Hand, Cutting off Ears ... are Briefly Described.... London: T. Sowle, 1703/02. [10], 113, 112-141, 152-498, 212, [14] p. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in handsome period style, gilt. Hole in the margin of C4, some overall foxing, but a very attractive copy. Contemporary signatures of Jno. Hoyland Jun. and Joseph Stokes, bookplate of Charles Roberts. $1800

Second edition of Bishop's work but the first to combine the original editions of 1661 and 1667 with the first edition of John Whiting's Truth and Innocency Defended, here with its own title page and pagination. Bishop's work is a remarkable catalogue of the persecutions inflicted by the Puritans on the New England Quakers in the 1660s. Howes calls it the "Most exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves. Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Whiting's work is a reply to Cotton Mather's Magnalia Christi Americana. Howes B- 481; European Americana 703/16.

41. BOUDINOT, ELIAS (1740-1816). Distinguished statesman; commissary general of prisoners in the Revolution; President of Congress; Director of the Mint. Letter signed, Elizabeth Town, 1 August 1769. To Andrew Elliot. One page, folio. Folds strengthened on verso; inlaid to another sheet. $900

Concerning Col. Templer and settling the estate of Sir John St. Clair.

NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS DESCENDED FROM THE JEWS

42. BOUDINOT, ELIAS. A Star in the West; or, A Humble Attempt to Discover the Long Lost Ten Tribes of Israel, Preparatory to their Return to their Beloved City, Jerusalem. Trenton: D. Fenton, S. Hutchinson, and J. Dunham; George Sherman, printer, 1816. iv, 312 p. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, as usual, with occasional spotting, but a nice sound copy. $600

First edition. Boudinot's attempt to prove that the North American Indians were descended from the Jews. Much important information on Indian language and customs. Howes B643; Pilling, Algonquian, p. 54; Rosenbach 180; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 433.

DEATH OF A HARVARD SENIOR

43. BOYD, WILLIAM. An Oration on the Death of Mr. John Russell, Senior Sophister, at Harvard University. Delivered November 25.... Boston: John W. Folsom, for the author, 1795. 18 p. + final blank C2. Untrimmed. Old library stamp on title, partly inked out, title a bit soiled. $150

Russell was a senior at Harvard. His eulogist, William Boyd, would himself die in five years. Evans 28330.

44. BRADLEY, ELIZA. An Authentic Narrative of the Shipwreck and Sufferings of Mrs. Eliza Bradley ... Wrecked on the Coast of Barbary.... Boston: By G. Clark, for the publisher, 1821. 108 p. Folding frontis., full page text illus. Contemporary sheep- backed marbled paper over oak boards. A moderately worn but very solid copy. $200

Mrs. Bradley was captured by the Arabs, and her hardships are vividly described. One of the more popular captivity narratives of the period, and probably spurious. Huntress 202C; Shoemaker 4822.

BREWSTER ON OPTICS, WITH BACHE APPENDIX

45. BREWSTER, DAVID. A Treatise on Optics. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1833. 323, [1], 95 p. Text diagrams. Contemporary linen-backed paper-covered boards, printed paper spine label, text untrimmed. Scattered foxing, spine a bit faded. $300

First American edition, revised by A. D. Bache with the addition of Bache's appendix on reflection and refraction. The book was owned was Aaron Brainard Jerome (1813-1839), who has dated his signature "Nassau Hall, March 2, 1835." On the endpapers are several pencil drawings (portraits) and a poem poking fun at Jerome. American Imprints 17949.

PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FOR YOUTH

46. BURDER, GEORGE. Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress, Versified: for the Entertainment and Instruction of Youth. Burlington: Stephen C. Ustick, 1807. 71, [1] p. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper covered boards. Front cover detached, front binder's blanks wanting. Light foxing and dampstaining, but quite good. $500

Ustick's edition of Burder's Pilgrim's Progress, Versified was issued both with and, as here, without seven woodcut plates by Garret Lansing. Welch 136.1; S&S 12238.

47. BURKE, EDMUND. A Letter from Edmund Burke, Esq; One of the Representatives in Parliament for the City of Bristol, to John Farr and John Harris ... Sheriffs of that City, on the Affairs in America.... London: J. Dodsley, 1777. 75 p. Removed. Title inner margin repaired, with two tiny holes and loss of one letter. Very good. $200

Third London edition. Burke's plea to continue a relationship with America. Todd 28d; Adams, American Controversy, 77-19d; Howes B976.

48. BURKE, EDMUND. The Speech of Edmund Burke, Esq; on Moving his Resolutions for Conciliation with the Colonies, March 22, 1775. Dublin: J. Exshaw and R. Moncrieffe, 1775. [4], 88 p. Stitched in contemporary marbled wrappers (a bit scuffed). $225

First Dublin edition of Burr's famous speech urging conciliation with America. Todd 25f; Adams, American Controversy, 75-17d; Adams, American Independence, 157d; Howes B979.

AARON BURR NEW JERSEY SERMON: 1757

49. BURR, AARON. The Watchman's Answer to the Question, What of the Night, &c. A Sermon Preached before the Synod of New-York, Convened at Newark, in New-Jersey, September 30. 1756 ... The Second Edition. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1757. 46 p. Stitched in contemporary blue paper wrappers, then sewn into early (18th- century?) homemade covers. Stain on both wrappers and first few leaves of text, upper corner of title page worn away costing one letter, outer cover chipped at edges, else a very good copy. Eighteenth-century ownership signatures of Benjamin Sheldon and Josepha [?] Ely, the latter dated 1777. $900

Second edition of an early New Jersey sermon by the second president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). Aaron Burr was born in Connecticut, graduated from Yale College, and in 1736 became minister of the First Church in Newark. He was one of the original trustees of the College of New Jersey, and after Jonathan Dickinson's death in 1747 Burr became the college's second president, serving until his own death ten years later. During his presidency the college moved from his parsonage in Newark to Princeton. He was the father of Aaron Burr (1756-1836), vice-president of the United States. Evans 7863; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 34.

50. [BUTEL-DUMONT, GEORGES MARIE]. Histoire et Commerce des Colonies Angloises, dans L'Amerique Septentrionale ... Principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la Géorgie. A la Haye, 1755. 12mo. xvi, 246 p. Contemporary mottled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining the original gilt spine. A nearly fine copy. $350

Second edition of an important economic survey of the North American colonies, first published earlier in the year in Paris. Butel-Dumont, a French diplomat, was concerned that the French took little interest in the English colonies, with the result that the balance of trade heavily favored England. He is especially interested in the production and commerce of each colony, as well as its government, and devotes chapters to New England, New York and New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia and Maryland, the Carolinas, and Georgia. Clark I 209; Howes B1049.

THE FIRST CHILDREN'S TALE SET IN CALIFORNIA

51. (CALIFORNIA). [Haven, Alice Bradley]. "All's not Gold that Glitters;" or The Young Californian. By Cousin Alice. New York, 1853. 214, [2] p. Chromolithographed fore-title, 4 woodcut plates (one partially hand colored). Embossed cloth. Extremities rubbed, a trifle drab overall, and rather foxed, but otherwise a very good, tight copy, in unusually nice condition for a children's book of this period. $400

First edition of what is apparently the first children's tale set in California--a moralistic story for young people. Gaer p. 22; Cowan p. 145.

52. (CALIFORNIA). Soule, Frank, et al. The Annals of San Francisco.... New York, 1855. 824 p. Plates, folding map (tear skillfully repaired). Modern half morocco. Occasional spotting, else a nice copy of a book usually found in poor condition. $300

First edition. A standard resource for San Francisco to the middle of the 1850s. Wheat calls the book "the most important contemporary work on San Francisco during the decade following the [gold] discovery." Wheat 193; Howes S769.

53. CAREY, MATHEW. Philadelphia publisher. Autograph letter signed, Philada., 25 February 1827. To R. Adam [?] in Baltimore. One page, with integral address leaf. Very good. $225

Carey tells his correspondent how to get action: "... call a town meeting ... make an address ... Collections of people are composed of very inflammable materials, & are easily excited in any cause, good or bad--whether to relieve distress, or to produce it."

OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE 60

54. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p. Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300

First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may, in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.

55. CHAMBERS, WILLIAM. Things as They Are in America. Philadelphia, 1854. vi, 364, [2] p. Cloth. Covers faintly faded and lightly soiled, but a very good copy. $150

First American edition. The British publisher travels in America. Howes C-275; Clark III, 452.

CANAL ENGINEERING: 1797

56. CHAPMAN, WILLIAM. Observations on the Various Systems of Canal Navigation, with Inferences Practical and Mathematical; in which Mr. Fulton's Plan of Wheel-Boats, and ... Small Canals are Particularly Investigated.... London: By I. and J. Taylor, 1797. 4to. [8], 104 p. 4 engraved plates (1 fold.). Modern cloth (a bit amateur). Half title heavily dust-soiled with a few stains, verso of folding plate also a bit dust-soiled, inner hinge opening. Otherwise a large and internally clean copy, entirely untrimmed and mostly unopened. $900

First edition of an early work on canal engineering. William Chapman was a leading English civil engineer and an early advocate of canal transportation. A large part of his work deals with means of overcoming ascent in canals, including inclined planes and locks, and in one chapter the applies this technology to the great rivers in America.

57. CHATEAUBRIAND, FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE, Vicomte de. The Interesting History of Atala, the Beautiful Indian of the Mississippi ... Exhibiting Singular Customs of the Natives, Forest Scenery, &c. New-York: Oram and Mott, 1818. 144 p. Woodcut frontis. Dampstain at upper margin corner of first several leaves, front hinge glued, else a nice copy. $150

An early American edition of this popular tale. S&S 43590; Sabin 12240.

DEFENDING THE AMERICAN COLONIES

58. CHAUNCY, CHARLES. A Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks on Certain Passages in a Sermon Preached by ... John Lord Bishop of Landaff ... in which the Highest Reproach is Undeservedly Cast upon the American Colonies. Boston: Kneeland and Adams, for Thomas Leverett, 1767. 56 p. Untrimmed and stitched, as issued. Half title loose and with a part of the lower blank margin torn off. Light soiling and chipping at fore-edge. With the signature of Abraham Hill, 1767, on the half title. $550

First edition. The first response from America to Landaff's sermon deploring the heathenism and infidelity in America and urging the appointment of American bishops. Chauncy defends the American colonies and emphasizes their piety and missionary zeal. The next five years saw one of the largest pamphlet controversies in our history, drawing in such notables as Chauncy, William Livingston, Thomas Bradbury Chandler, and many others. Adams, American Controversy, 67-3a; Nelson, American Episcopate Controversy, 2; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 50; Evans 10579.

59. CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Ninth Annual Report of the President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company ... June 12, 1837. Washington, 1837. 19 p. Stitched. Unopened. $150

Thomson 1575.

60. CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Seventh Annual Report of the President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company ... June 1, 1835. Washington, 1835. 20 p. Stitched as issued (stitching broken). Thomas W. Streeter's copy, with his pencilled notes. $150

Thomson 1004.

61. CHIPMAN, GEORGE. The American Moralist. Containing a Variety of Moral and Religious Lessons Together with Humorous and Entertaining Pieces.... Wrentham [Mass.]: Nathaniel Heaton, Jun., for the Author, 1801. 216 p. Sheep-backed boards. Lacks rear flyleaf. A tight copy. $175

S&S 302.

62. THE CHRISTIAN'S, SCHOLAR'S, AND FARMER'S MAGAZINE. December and January, 1790-91. [Elizabethtown: Shepard Kollock, 1791]. [505]-624 p. Untrimmed. In a library binder. Closed tear across one leaf, else very good. Bookplate. $150

Volume 2, number 5, of the third magazine published in New Jersey. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 52.

63. CLAY, HENRY. Speech of Henry Clay, in Defence of the American System, against the British Colonial System.... Washington, 1832. 43 p. Stitched as issued. Foxed. $75

American Imprints 11837.

64. CLAYTON, JOHN M. Speeches of Hon. John M. Clayton, of Delaware, in the Senate, March 31, and April 1, 1856, in Reply to Senator Houston, of Texas, and others, and in Defense of the Naval Board. Washington, 1856. 22 p. Printed wrappers (small piece torn from upper corner). Foxing, minor paper defect on one leaf. Stamp of "U.S. Navy Yard, Boston ... Commandant's Office" and signature of J. Kevill. $60

Defending the navy and the naval board from the criticisms of Sam Houston.

65. CLINTON, HENRY. A Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton ... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts, Relative to some Observations in their Seventh Report, which may be Judged to imply Censure on the late Commander in Chief of his Majesty's Army in North America. London: J. Debrett, 1784. 31, [1] p. Stitched as issued. Fine. $350

First edition. Clinton's vindication of his expenditures of public money while in command of the British army during the American Revolution. Howes C494.

66. CLINTON, HENRY. A Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton, K.B. to the Commissioners of Public Accounts, Relative to some Observations ... which may be judged to imply Censure on the late Commanders in Chief of His Majesty's Army in North America. London: For J. Debrett, 1784. 31, [1] p. + pasted-in explanation slip. Removed. About fine. $400

First edition. Clinton's vindication of his expenditures of public money while in command of the British army during the American Revolution. This copy contains Clinton's "Advertisement" slip pasted to the verso of the title page, justifying his decision to print his letter. Howes C494.

67. CLINTON, HENRY. The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton ... Relative to his Conduct During Part of his Command of the King's Troops in North America; Particularly to that which Respects the Unfortunate Issue of the Campaign in 1781 .... London: J. Debrett, 1783. [2], 112 p. Removed. Wanting half- title, else about fine. $450

Fourth edition in the first year of publication. Clinton's spirited defense of his command of the British army in North America, particularly his account of the Virginia campaign that ended with the defeat and surrender of the British army at Yorktown. Cornwallis published a bitter reply to Clinton's narrative, beginning an acrimonious pamphlet and letter controversy. Adams, American Controversy, 83-21e; Howes C496.

CLINTON VINDICATES THE BRITISH DEFEAT IN VIRGINIA

68. CLINTON, HENRY. The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Clinton, K.B. Relative to his Conduct During Part of his Command of the King's Troops in North America; Particularly to that which Respects the Unfortunate Issue of the Campaign in 1781. With an Appendix.... London: J. Debrett, 1783. [4], 115, [1] p. Later half morocco (scuffed around the extremities). First and last few leaves foxed. $500

Second edition. Clinton's spirited defense of his command of the British army in North America, particularly his account of the Virginia campaign that ended with the defeat and surrender of the British army at Yorktown. Cornwallis published a bitter reply to Clinton's narrative, beginning an acrimonious pamphlet and letter controversy. Clinton's work went through several editions in the first year of publication. Adams, American Controversy, 83-21c; Howes C496.

69. [CLINTON, HENRY]. Authentic Copies of Letters between Sir Henry Clinton ... and the Commissioners for Auditing the Public Accounts. London: Printed in the year 1793. [2], 41 p. Stitched as issued. Very fine. $350

First edition. On supplies furnished the British army under Clinton's command during the Revolutionary War in North America. Not in Howes.

FIRST QUAKER TO REACH PENNSYLVANIA: 1658

70. COALE, JOSIAH. The Books and Divers Epistles of the Faithful Servant of the Lord Josiah Coale.... [London]: Printed in the year, 1671. 4to. 28, 33-104, 152, 269-343 [i.e., 344] p. Complete as issued. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked and recornered, later (but old) endpapers. Modern bookplate. $3000

First edition. Pages 14 through 19 contain a testimony by William Penn, most likely written while Penn was in prison. The testimony expresses great love and admiration for Coale. Josiah Coale was one of Penn's intimate friends during Penn's first years as a Quaker. Coale had been one of the early missionaries to the New World and was likely the first Quaker to touch Pennsylvania soil in 1658 (Bronner & Fraser p. 131). The text, erratically paginated but complete and conforming to the other known copies, contains several different essays and testimonies, including "An Epistle to Friends in New-England," "To the Flock of God, Gather'd out of the World in the Province of Maryland," "To all People in Jamaica," &c. "The VVhore Unveiled" has a separate title page dated 1667. European Americana 671/82; Wing C4751; Bronner & Fraser (Penn) 13; Baer (Maryland) 68; JCB(3) III:215.

71. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects. Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797. [4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350

Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION CONVENTIONS

72. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795- 1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters, else all fine copies. The five items, $3000

In January 1794 representatives from the major state abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia. Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here. The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947, 31686, 33264.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

73. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer. New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore- title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a very nice copy. $650

Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93; Shoemaker 14014.

18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

74. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W. Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very good copy. $3800

An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets, candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving, etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper. Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

75. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B. Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style with original label preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500

First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant imprint).

76. COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. The History of the Navy of the United States of America. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1839. 2 vols. xxxv, [1], 258 p.; viii, 349, [2] p. Frontis. Contemporary half morocco, spines gilt. Extremities of boards lightly rubbed, else a very nice set. With the signature in each volume of "Lieut. Sam. W. Very, U.S.N. Purchased at Santiago de Chile ... 1875." $350

First French edition. Galignani published another edition in Paris later in 1839. Howes C748.

77. COOPER, THOMAS. A Reply to Mr. Burke's Invective against Mr. Cooper, and Mr. Watt, in the House of Commons, on the 30th of April, 1792. Manchester: By M. Falkner and Co., 1792. 109 p. + errata on final leaf P4. Removed. Very good. $250

First edition. When Cooper visited Paris in 1792, he instituted correspondence between the Manchester Constitutional Society, of which he was an active member, and the Jacobins. Attacked in the House of Commons by Burke for his actions, Cooper replied in this strongly-worded tirade which was also a denunciation of the "privileged orders."

78. [COXE, RICHARD SMITH]. A New Critical Pronouncing Dictionary of the English Language, Containing, All the Words in General Use .... By an American Gentleman. Burlington: D. Allinson & Co., 1813. 4to. xiv, 85, [941] p. Contemporary reversed sheep. Front inner hinge loose, otherwise the nicest copy of this book we have seen. $300

A massive but predominantly derivative dictionary, compiled by Coxe, a prominent Burlington, and later Washington, lawyer, largely before reaching age eighteen. The work achieved little critical acclaim when published, and was soon forgotten. For a lengthy essay on Coxe and his dictionary, and its novel "spring" binding (probably executed by Allinson himself), see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 531.

AVOID LEWD WOMEN

79. (CRIME--BROADSIDE). Execution of Stephen Merrill Clark, which took place on Winter Island, Salem, on Thursday, May 10, 1821. For the crime of arson. [Salem, 1821]. Broadside. 45 x 27.5 cm. Text in four columns with woodcut of coffin at top, surrounded by a heavy mourning rule. A few repairs to border, the whole very skillfully backed with transparent tissue. Very handsome. $900

Sixteen-year-old Clark, led astray by wanton women, set a devastating fire at Newburyport, Massachusetts, for which he was tried, convicted, and hanged. This very attractive broadside contains the details of the crime, Clark's confession and gallows exhortation, and a letter to the turn-key. Surrounding the cut of his coffin are six lines of verse, beginning: "Be warn'd, ye youth, who see my sad despair; / Avoid Lewd Women, false as they are fair...."

FICTION BY A "SQUALID SPECIMEN OF HUMANITY"

80. CURTIS, NEWTON M. The Doom of the Tory's Guard. A Tale. New York: Burgess and Stringer, and M. Y. Beach [&c.], [J. Munsell, pr., Albany], 1843. 48 p. Text in two columns. Removed from a bound volume. Considerably foxed, closed tear extending into the imprint. $300

First edition. A Revolutionary War novel laid in the Mohawk Valley of New York State. Curtis (ca. 1815-1849) was a resident of Saratoga County. Sabin attributes to Joel Munsell the statement that Curtis was "of limited education, a whiskey drinking, tobacco chewing, profane swearing, and squalid specimen of humanity." Wright I, 793; Bibliotheca Munselliana p. 20.

81. [DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.] An Exposition of the Causes and Character of the Late War between the United States and Great- Britain. Middlebury, Vt.: William Slade, Jun., July 4, 1815. 59 p. Removed. Very good. $200

Dallas's explanation of the administration's actions during the War of 1812. S&S 34515; Howes D25; McCorison 1726.

82. [DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.] Features of Mr. Jay's Treaty. To which is annexed A View of the Commerce of the United States, as it Stands at Present, and as it is Fixed by Mr. Jay's Treaty. Philadelphia: For Mathew Carey, by Lang & Ustick, 1795. 51 p. Uncut and in the original printed wrappers. Stitching gone, wrappers soiled and with a minor dampstain. A very nice copy. $300

Dallas's criticism of the Jay Treaty. Evans 28527; Howes D26.

83. DALLAS, GEORGE M. The Casting Vote of Vice-President Dallas on the Tariff of 1846. Philadelphia, 1846. 16 p. Stitched. Outside of first and last leaf browned, else very good. $75

American Imprints 46-1962.

84. DALLAS, GEORGE M. Mr. Dallas's Letter on the Mexican Treaty; Re-Printed from the Public Ledger of June 15, 1849. Philadelphia, 1849. 29 p. Wrappers. Very good. $50

85. DALLAS, GEORGE M. Oration on the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Thomas Jefferson, Delivered at ... Philadelphia, April 13th, 1843. Philadelphia, 1843. 8 p. Wrappers (some spotting). $60

American Imprints 43-1411.

86. (DALLAS, GEORGE M.) The Life of George M. Dallas, Vice President of the United States. Philadelphia, 1847. 20 p. Pictorial wrappers. Very good, near fine. $100

Originally prepared by the Democratic Committee of Publication in 1844 and here extended to 1847.

87. (DALLAS, GEORGE M.). Proceedings of the Celebration of the Anniversary of the Glorious Battle of New Orleans, by "The Personal and Political Friends" of George Mifflin Dallas, Containing ... the Oration Pronounced on the Occasion by Horn R. Kneas.... Philadelphia, 1846. 25 p. Wrappers (unevenly dust soiled). $60

88. DAVIS, HENRY. Autograph letter signed, Clinton [N.Y.], 12 July 1836. To Messrs. Hezekiah Howe & Co., publishers, New Haven. One page, quarto, with integral address leaf. In fine condition. $175

About sending 100 copies of his Narrative for distribution to clergymen. Rev. Henry Davis (1771-1852) was president of two American colleges during their formative years: Middlebury College and Hamilton College.

TRAVELS IN THE EASTERN U.S. AND CANADA

89. DE ROOS, FRED. FITZGERALD. Personal Narrative of Travels in the United States and Canada in 1826 ... With Remarks on the Present State of the American Navy. London, 1827. xii, 207 p. 14 plates (one folding). Contemporary half calf. Plates slightly foxed (chiefly in margins), else a fine, clean copy. $600

First edition. De Roos arrived at New York, then traveled south to Baltimore, then north again into New England, Niagara Falls, and then to Canada. He visited several shipyards, and comments on shipbuilding, maritime affairs, and the American Navy, whose strength he felt was exaggerated. The plates are views done from De Roos's own drawings, and are very handsome. The frontispiece is a long folding panorama of Quebec. Howes D268; Gagnon I 1104; Lande 1724; Abbey, Travel, 614.

90. (DELAWARE). Hervey, James. The Beauties of Hervey: or Descriptive, Picturesque and Instructive Passages.... Wilmington: V. Bonsal, for Robert Campbell, Philadelphia, 1796. 226, [6] p. Contemporary sheep. Usual foxing, else a very attractive, tight copy. $200

Rink 408; Evans 30558.

WHALING AND SHIPWRECK NARRATIVE

91. DEXTER, ELISHA. Narrative of the Loss of Whaling Brig William and Joseph, of Martha's Vineyard, and the Sufferings of her Crew for Seven Days, a Part of the Time on a Raft in the Atlantic Ocean.... Boston, 1848. 52 p. 5 full-page woodcuts. Contemporary printed wrappers. A few very faint stains on the front wrapper, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. $1800

Second edition, revised and enlarged from the very rare first edition of 1842. One of the classic whaling narratives. In 1840 Dexter sailed out of Martha's Vineyard to hunt sperm whales, heading first toward Fayal in the Azores and then to the Cape Verde Islands. After fourteen months of hard work and only 200 barrels of sperm oil, they made for home. On the way, the ship encountered a severe storm and was dismasted. After a harrowing week and failed attempts to fashion a sailable vessel, they were rescued by another whaler and reached home in December 1841. Dexter was ruined financially as his ship was uninsured, and the publication of his narrative may have been an effort of recoup some of his lost funds. Huntress 357C.

92. DIXON, JAMES. Personal Narrative of a Tour Through a Part of the United States and Canada: With Notices of the History and Institutions of Methodism in America. New York, 1849. 431 p. Port. Cloth. First few leaves foxed, else very good. $50

First American edition. Travels in America, chiefly in Western New York and Pennsylvania, Ohio, and Canada.

93. [DOUGLAS, JOHN]. A Letter Addressed to Two Great Men, on the Prospect of Peace; and on the Terms Necessary to be Insisted upon in the Negotiation.... London: A. Millar, 1760. [4], 56 p. Removed, in later plain wrappers (chipped). $250

Second edition, corrected. Addressed to Pitt and the Duke of Newcastle, on the settlement with France. With much on the war in America. Howes L276.

STEPHEN DOUGLAS ON DRED SCOTT

94. DOUGLAS, STEPHEN A. Remarks of the Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, on Kansas, Utah, and the Dred Scott Decision. Delivered at Springfield, Illinois, June 12th, 1857. Chicago: Daily Times, 1857. 15 p. Uncut, as issued. Extremities a bit chipped and soiled, some foxing, old fold marks. A good copy. $400

Douglas was invited by a federal grand jury to deliver remarks on "The present condition and prospects of Kansas; the principles affirmed ... in the Dred Scott case, and the condition of things in Utah, and the appropriate remedies for existing evils." This was Douglas's first public expression of his views on the Dred Scott decision. Byrd 2635; Flake 2985.

AMERICA FULFILLED THE CONTRACT

95. DUMMER, JEREMIAH. A Defence of the New-England Charters. London: J. Almon, [1765]. 88 p. Neat modern half cloth. Title with old library stamp, few edge chips, else a very nice copy. $500

Dummer's defense of the colonial charters was first published in 1721; it was reprinted several times, including this printing at the time of the Stamp Act. Basically, it argued that these charters were contractual in nature, and, once fulfilled by the colonists, they could not be abrogated by the Crown. Adams, American Controversy, 65-7; Howes D554.

96. [DWIGHT, TIMOTHY]. The True Means of Establishing Public Happiness. A Sermon, Delivered on the 7th of July, 1795, before the Connecticut Society of Cincinnati.... New Haven: T. & S. Green, and sold by I. Beers, [1795]. 40 p. Removed. Without half title. Light foxing. $250

Evans 28610; BAL 5050.

BOUND BY AN 18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN MINISTER/BOOKBINDER

97. (EARLY AMERICAN BINDING). Schultz, Christoph. Kurze Fragen Ueber die Christiche Glaubens-Lehre ... Den Christlichen Glaubens-Schulern.... Philadelphia: Carl Cist, 1784. [10], 140 p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind roll and fillets on boards and spine, red sprinkled edges, by Christoph Hoffmann. A nice, tight copy. $900

A nicely preserved Hoffmann binding. Christoph Hoffmann (1727-1804) was a Schwenckfelder minister as well as an accomplished bookbinder who worked in Philadelphia County from the early 1760s. Bryn Mawr/Maser Collection 15; German Language Printing 610; Evans 18779.

FROM THE LIBRARY OF AARON LOPEZ, NEWPORT, 1772

98. (EARLY AMERICAN JUDAICA). Orrery, John Boyle, Earl of. Remarks on the Life and Writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift ... in a Series of Letters ... Fifth Edition. London: For A. Millar, 1752. 12mo. [2], 240, [10] p. Port. by Ravenel. Contemporary sheep, heavily worn, corners eroded, front cover detached, front endpaper wanting. From the library of Aaron Lopez, signed on the verso of the portrait "Aaron Lopez's Book | New Port Novr. 18th. 1772." $1000

Aaron Lopez (1731-1782) was a Jewish merchant and philanthropist and, prior to the Revolution, was the wealthiest person in Newport, Rhode Island. Born in Lisbon, Portugal, he belonged to a family of conversos who professed Catholicism while continuing to practice Judaism in secret. In 1752 he moved to Newport, where he became a successful merchant and one of the founders of the Touro Synagogue. Unable to become a naturalized citizen in Rhode Island because of his faith, he moved temporarily to Massachusetts, became a citizen, and returned to Newport. Books from the libraries of colonial American Jews are very rare.

EARLY AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHED TRADESMAN'S BROADSIDE

99. (EARLY AMERICAN TRADESMAN'S ADVERTISEMENT). Lithographed advertising broadside of "John C. Robertson, Piano Forte Pin Maker, in the Rear of No. 10 Rivington Street, New York. Who also Makes Printer's Pins and Iron Railing of all Description. N. B. Bells Hung." New York, ca. 1830s. 10 x 13 in. Black and white. Quite foxed, some marginal tears neatly repaired on the verso. $1200

A lovely and rare early lithographed tradesman's broadside depicting the street scene and the two buildings in front of Robertson's shop, with Robertson's large painted sign hung between the two buildings. Each building features ornate ornamental ironwork in front, presumably by Robertson. The image occupies approximately half of the sheet, with the text below. The lithograph was done by the Mesier firm from a drawing by John Probst which, in turn, was based on a sketch by one J. Ferguson.

18TH-CENTURY MISSIONARY TO THE INDIANS

100. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Reverend Mr. David Brainerd, Minister of the Gospel; Missionary to the Indians ... and Pastor of a Church of Christian Indians in New-Jersey.... Worcester, Mass.: Leonard Worcester, 1793. 346, 84 p. Contemporary sheep. First and last few leaves pulled slightly and browned at the fore-edge tips, binding scuffed, head and tail of spine chipped away, hinges beginning to split, glue residue on pastedowns. Eighteenth-century signature of Eliphalet Gillet, later bookplate of a church library. A good copy. $450

Later edition of Edwards's classic biography, first printed in Boston in 1749. The second section is a reprint of Brainerd's Mirabilia Dei inter Indicos, first printed in Philadelphia in 1748. Edwards's work is one of the classic mid-eighteenth- century accounts of missionary life among the American Indians. David Brainerd (1718-1747) was a Connecticut native who was expelled from Yale in 1742 for, among other things, sympathizing with the Whitefield revival and remarking that a particular college tutor had "no more grace than this chair." After his ordination to the ministry, he served as a missionary to the Indians in the Massachusetts-New York border area and near present-day Easton, Pennsylvania, before going to New Jersey, where he remained until early 1747. He died later that year at the home of his future father-in-law, and biographer, Jonathan Edwards. Edwards' account consists chiefly of entries from Brainerd's diaries, with inserted comments and extracts from letters. The work was reprinted frequently and is still in print today. Evans 25431, 25228; Johnson, Jonathan Edwards, 143; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 71.

101. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The History of the Work of Redemption. Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity.... New York: Shepard Kollock, 1786. xxiv, [2], [25]-402, [2] p. Contemporary mottled sheep. One leaf of contents misbound, occasional foxing, else a very attractive, tight copy. "Peter B. Dumont his Book Bought of Peter H. Dumont 1786 Price 11/3" on front endpaper. $400

With a preface by Jonathan Edwards, Jun. This copy contains the added leaf c5, "Subscribers' names omitted." Johnson 246; Evans 19616.

1736 CONNECTICUT SERMON

102. ELIOT, JARED. The Two Witnesses; or, Religion Supported by Reason and Divine Revelation. N. London: T. Green, 1736. [4], 79 p. incl. half title. Untrimmed and stitched as issued. Outside of first and last leaf rather soiled and with two small old gummed tape repairs, minor dampstain in margins of last few leaves, else a very good copy. $600

A sermon preached before the North Society at Lyme, Connecticut. Jared Eliot (1685-1763) was a 1706 Yale graduate and pastor of the Congregational Church at Killington for over fifty years. Johnson, New London Imprints, 337; Evans 4013.

103. EMMONS, NATHANAEL. A Discourse, Delivered on the Annual Fast in Massachusetts, April 9th, 1801. New-York: T. & J. Swords, 1801. 37, [1], 2 p. Removed. Some foxing, tear in title page not affecting type. $50

Second edition.

1798 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE

104. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Style, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes ... In Two Volumes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, 1798. 396 p. Contemporary sheep (worn, front hinge cracking). Tape repair on title page and on several other early leaves, overall soiling and staining, numerous gatherings pulled. Withal, a respectable copy. $900

Volume 1 only. This first edition of the Entertaining, Moral, and Religious Repository contains the first appearance in America of several of the Cheap Repository tracts of Hannah More and others. The work was originally issued in parts and first advertised in Shepard Kollock's New-Jersey Journal of August 28, 1798. Other than a few surviving copies of the first part, containing the first 96 pages, copies are known entirely from the bound volumes, and the two volumes are rarely found together. Some copies contain a contents leaf which was tipped in later between A1 and A2; it is not present in this copy. Evans 35296; Welch 361.2.

1799 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE

105. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing, Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, 1799. [2], 324 p. Contemporary sheep (heavily worn, front cover nearly detached). Lacking leaf A5; leaves V5-6 slightly damaged. Numerous gatherings pulled, other wear. Thus, $500

A reissue of volume 2 of Kollock's 1798 edition, with new title and contents leaves. Two variants of this 1799 edition exist, with entirely different settings of type on the title page and in signatures I through 2D. Evans 35298; Welch 361.4.

1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE

106. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing, Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership signature of Jane Sears. $1500

A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition, with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 78.

107. EPISCOPAL CHURCH. The Book of Common Prayer ... Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David. New-York: By William A. Davis, for Samuel Campbell, 1803. Unpaginated. Bound with The Whole Book of Psalms. 168 p. Contemporary straight-grain citron morocco, spine richly gilt, edges gilt. Covers scuffed, rear hinge cracking. $200

Early American edition, in a nice but moderately worn, fine American binding of the period.

108. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160, [3]-24 p. Rebound in modern quarter pigskin. Interior foxed and with some general overall soiling, but a good tight copy. $475

First and only contemporary edition of the works of this early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans' death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end, all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 85.

AMERICAN POETRY, 1772

109. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160, [3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750

First and only contemporary edition of the works of this early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans' death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end, all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 85.

110. THE FEDERALIST on the New Constitution, Written in the Year 1788 .... Hallowell, 1831. 542 p. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Name clipped from top blank margin of title, else a very nice, tight copy. $425

A reprint of the revised and corrected edition of the most famous, and influential, American political work. Written by Alexander Hamilton in collaboration with John Jay and James Madison, The Federalist was originally published in 1788. In 1802 the work was revised, and in 1818 it was again revised. Howes H114.

111. FELCONE, JOSEPH J. New Jersey Books, 1698-1800. The Joseph J. Felcone Collection. Princeton, 1992. xii, 303 p. Frontis. Cloth. New. $40

The first of two volumes, covering 1698 through 1800, and the finest single reference work on early New Jersey books. Over 300 pre-1801 New Jersey books and pamphlets are described in considerable bibliographical detail, and the history of each book or pamphlet is given in the context of the New Jersey events which led to its publication. New Jersey papermaking, printing, bookbinding, and book distribution are all covered. New Jersey law compilations and legal treatises, almanacs, Bibles, children's books, school books, travel journals and narratives, Revolutionary War pamphlets, magazines, and theological works of every kind are fully described. An essential reference book for libraries and a great gift for a New Jersey collector. Only a few copies remain. Inscribed upon request.

112. FELCONE, JOSEPH J. New Jersey Books, 1801-1860. The Joseph J. Felcone Collection. Princeton, 1996. xi, 800 p. Frontis. Cloth. New. Price reduced. $25

The second of two volumes, covering 1801 through 1860, and the finest single reference work on early New Jersey books. Over 1,100 early nineteenth century New Jersey books and pamphlets are described in considerable bibliographical detail, and the history of each book or pamphlet is given in the context of the New Jersey events which led to its publication. The authors of many anonymous and pseudonymous works have been identified for the first time, largely through contemporary sources. More than a few commonly accepted New Jersey stories have been disproven. An essential reference book for libraries and a great gift for a New Jersey collector. Inscribed upon request. (Note: To help free some warehouse space, we've just reduced the price of this volume by fifty percent. In addition, a 10% discount will apply to the purchase of volumes I and II together.)

113. FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of Celebrated Episcopal, Presbyterian, and Baptist Divines; in which the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel are Discussed. New- Haven: Eli Hudson, 1810. 60 p. Removed. Closely cropped at top and botton, occasionally grazing a page or signature number. Foxing. $50

114. FLINT, TIMOTHY. History and Geography of the Mississippi Valley.... Cincinnati, 1832. 2 vols. in 1. 464 p.; 276 p. Contemporary sheep. Extremities worn, some foxing and dampstaining, but a good sound copy. $250

The enlarged second edition of a well-known history of the Midwest, originally published in 1828 as A Condensed History.... Howes F200; Thomson 422.

RICH MEN--RICHLY EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED

115. [FORBES, ABNER]. The Rich Men of Massachusetts: Containing a Statement of the Reputed Wealth of about Two Thousand Persons, with Brief Sketches of Nearly Fifteen Hundred Characters. Boston, 1852. 224 p. Extra-illustrated with 50 portraits and 18 original documents. Modern green half morocco, spine slightly and uniformly faded. In fine condition. SOLD

Second edition, considerably enlarged over the first edition issued the previous year. In addition to the portraits, the neatly inlaid matter includes signed business and financial documents, circulars, autograph notes, &c.

116. [FOTHERGILL, SAMUEL]. The Grace of our Lord Jesus Christ, the Love of God, and a Divine Communion, Recommended and Inforced, in a Sermon Publicly Delivered at a Meeting of the People Called Quakers, Held in Leeds, the 26th of the Sixth Month ... 1769.... Philadelphia: Re-printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1771. 30 p. Removed. Some browning and foxing, contemporary ms. Friends' library notation on title page. $200

First American edition. Attributed to Fothergill by Smith, Friends' Books, i:637. Evans 12046.

MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY AMERICA

117. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects.... London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7 engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half- title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers. Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good copy. $8500

The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America." "English editions one, two, and three had been published carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and] introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars, lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b; Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").

118. (FRENCH REVOLUTION). D'Aumont, J.B. A Narrative of the Proceedings Relating to the Suspension of the King of the French, on the 10th of August, 1792. Manchester (Eng.): By M. Falkner and Co., 1792. 58 p. Removed. Fine. $275

Edited, and presumably published, by Thomas Cooper shortly before he left England to come to America. Includes introductory remarks by Cooper indicating how he came into possession of the manuscript. Also includes an essay by Condorcet, again introduced by Cooper.

THE CALENDAR: QUAKER STYLE

119. FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF. To the Quarterly and Monthly Meetings of Friends in Great-Britain, Ireland, and America. [London? 1751.] Fol. 4 p. Early strengthening along some folds, with slight masking of type. $150

Recommending the use of Quaker-style days and months (first, second, etc) rather than named days and months, as are used by idolatrous heathens.

120. FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF. Two Epistles, Taken out of G. Fox's Collection of Epistles, Recommended by this Yearly-Meeting, 1716. [London? 1716?]. 2 p., folio (broadsheet, printed on both sides). Two marginal splits neatly repaired, else fine. $400

Both sides of the sheet are paginated, and "FINIS" appears at the foot of the verso. The sheet was originally folded three times horizontally, and at the top of the docket-folded sheet, in an early eighteenth century hand, is "G: ff: Epistles Recomended from ye yearly Meeting 1716." In pencil at the foot of the verso, in a turn-of-this-century hand, is "(Printed 1716 in Phila by Andrew Bradford)." Despite this attribution, it is far more likely that the item was printed in London. The only recorded copy in America is in DLC, bound into a volume of broadsides printed in London and York, and originally from the library of a man residing in York.

121. (FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF). Cockburn, James. A Review of the General and Particular Causes which have Produced the late Disorders and Divisions in the Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held in Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: For the author, by Philip Price, 1829. viii, 281, [1] p. Contemporary sheep. Edges rubbed, foxed, but a good tight copy. $75

On the schism in the Society of Friends brought about by Elias Hicks and his "Hicksite Quakers."

122. (GAMBLING). New York Association for the Suppression of Gambling. Constitution and Bye-Laws of the New York Association for the Suppression of Gambling. New York, 1850. 16 p. Removed. Old library stamp on title page, else very good. $150

Created to stem the growing evil of gambling and rescue the gambler's victims.

123. (GEORGIA). Memorial of the Directors of the New England Mississippi Land Company, Citizens of the State of Massachusetts. Washington City: Roger C. Weightman, 1814. 20 p. Removed. $90

On their rights to lands formerly ceded by Georgia to the United States. The Yazoo land fiasco. S&S 33299.

ONE OF THE EARLIEST BOOKS PRINTED IN GERMAN TYPE IN AMERICA

124. (GERMAN AMERICANA). Zionitischer Weyrauchs Hügel Oder: Myrrhen Berg, Worinnen allerley liebliches und wohl riechendes nach Apotheker-Kunst zubereitetes Rauch-Werck zu finden.... Germantown [Pa.]: Christoph Sauer, 1739. 8vo. [12], 792, [14] p. Contemporary calf over wooden boards, clasps lacking, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Free endpapers neatly replaced with old paper, original pastedowns present and with contemporary notes in a German hand. A few very tiny ink-burn holes in the title, last eight leaves with small neat strengthening at the fore-edge just touching a few letters, the usual light browning and staining to the text. A very good, quite attractive copy. In a cloth portfolio and morocco-backed slipcase. $6500

The first substantial book printed in German type in America, preceded only by a few pamphlets and small books. The Weyrauchs Hügel was printed for the Ephrata Brethren of Pennsylvania and contains hymns sung at their cloister. Its publication led to a well-known dispute between Saur and Conrad Beissel, the religious leader in Ephrata, and many copies were purportedly ordered burned. Hildeburn in 1885 wrote, "As the edition was small and the book was in common use for devotional purposes, it has become extremely scarce, nearly all of the few known copies being imperfect." While modern scholarship would temper Hildeburn's appraisal somewhat, this is still essentially the earliest obtainable German-American imprint, and most of the recorded copies are indeed not beautiful. German Language Printing 17 notes two minor variants, of which the present copy is variant A. An excellent copy of an important book in the early American printing canon as well as a cornerstone work in early American hymnology. Hildeburn 617; Seidensticker p. 11; Reichmann 11; Evans 4466.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

125. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled, occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600

First American edition of Godwin's most famous work. Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.

MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL

126. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times. By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p. plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only, but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450

First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand, including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The Author." The remarkable Mary (Corré) Griffith's first work of fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.

127. GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. Annual Law Register of the United States. Vol. III [-IV]. Burlington: David Allinson, 1822. 2 vols. [4], 11, [1], xi, [1], 740 p.; [3], 566-1452 p. A mismatched set, with v.3 in modern law buckram with leather spine labels and v.4 in contemporary law sheep, scuffed, stained, foxed, and with library markings. $175

All published. Volumes I and II were never completed. Burlington County lawyer William Griffith's overly ambitious attempt at an annual compilation of relevant state and federal law. Volumes III-IV contain a comprehensive survey of laws and regulations of all twenty-four states. Volumes I-II were to contain federal law, but they were never published.

128. HARDIE, JAMES. The American Remembrancer, and Universal Tablet of Memory: Containing a List of the most Eminent Men ... the most Memorable Events in History ... the whole being intended to form a Comprehensive Abridgment of History and Chronology, particularly of that part which relates to America. Philadelphia: For the author by Thomas Dobson, 1795. vi, [2], 259 p. Folding table. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. A near-fine copy. Contemporary signature of David Buffum Jun. and early label of the Miantonomoh Circulating Library. $200

First edition. Evans 28800.

129. HARTLEY, THOMAS. A Discourse on Mistakes Concerning Religion, Enthusiasm, Experiences, &c. Germantown [Pa.]: Christopher Sower, 1759. 168 p. Removed. Very nice. $225

First American edition. Evans 8364.

HARVARD GRADUATES BY CLASS, 1642-1791

130. HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Catalogus eorum qui in Universitate Harvardiana, Cantabrigiae.... Bostoniae: Typis Thomae et Johannis Fleet, 1791. [39] p. Untrimmed. Very good. $150

Harvard's triennial catalogue, listing all graduates, by class, from 1642 through 1791. Evans 23430.

A PRISTINE COPY OF THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNT
OF A VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICAN

131. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa, and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade. Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co., 1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500

First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw, their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo of slaves to be brought to America and sold. Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January 1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright, and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen C. Ustick, 57.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

132. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698. [22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf, early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained. Thus, $2200

First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.

133. [HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM]. The Warwick Woodlands; or, Things as they were there Twenty Years Ago. By Frank Forester. New York, 1851. 200 p. + [4] p. ads. Plates. Cloth. Spine ends chipped. Some foxing. $50

Revised and corrected edition. BAL 8124.

134. [HODGDON, MOSES]. The Complete Justice of the Peace, Containing Extracts from Burn's Justice, and other Justiciary Productions ... By a Gentleman of the Profession. Dover, N.H.: For Charles Peirce, and Samuel Bragg, Jr., Nov. 1806. [8], 431 p. Modern cloth (neat but undistinguished). Very good. $150

Popular New Hampshire legal vade mecum, patterned on Burn. S&S 10069, 10569; BEAL 8395.

LONGEVITY EXAMINED

135. HOFFMAN, CHRISTIAN. Longevity: Being an Account of Various Persons, who have Lived to an Extraordinary Age, with Several Curious Particulars Respecting their Lives.... New York: Jacob S. Mott, 1798. 120 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Covers worn and hinges glued; very good internally. $450

First edition. Accounts of those who have lived to a great age, largely extracted from periodicals and newspapers. Includes several Americans. Hoffman was a New Yorker. Evans 33887.

136. HOOSAC TUNNEL. [Boston, n.d. but ca. 1851]. 8 p. Disbound. Heavily foxed (browned). $100

Argument in favor of an extension of credit by Massachusetts to the Troy and Greenfield Railroad to build the tunnel. Signed at the end "A Citizen of New York."

EUROPE LEARNS ABOUT NORTH AMERICA

137. [HORNOT, ANTOINE] Anecdotes Américaines, ou Histoire Abrégée des Principaux Evénements arrivés dans le Nouveau Monde.... Paris: Chez Vincent, 1776. xv, [1], 782 p. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in the French manner. Bottom inch of spine torn, rear endpaper wanting. A good solid copy. $500

First edition. Published just after the outbreak of the American Revolution, the book outlines for the European audience eager to learn more about North America the principal events in America from 1492 to the outbreak of the war. Howes H648.

THE "NEGRO PLOT" TO BURN NEW YORK IN 1741

138. HORSMANDEN, DANIEL. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings against the Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2.... New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 385, [7] p. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt in compartments. Scattered foxing, else an unusually nice, tight copy of a book difficult to find in very good original condition. $1800

Second edition, reprinted from the very scarce original edition of 1744. In early 1741 a series of fires broke out in lower Manhattan. An hysterical populace attributed these to an incendiary Negro plot, many contending that the Negroes were being supported by the Spaniards, who hoped to establish Popery in New York. Authorities, eager to bring the culprits to justice and avoid further panic, found a pliable witness in sixteen-year- old Mary Burton, who implicated many local blacks as well as Roman Catholics. After a trial somewhat reminiscent of the Salem Witch Trials, about thirty blacks and four whites were executed. Horsmanden was the presiding justice and published the original edition in 1744 to justify his part in the proceedings. This second edition contains a new preface, explaining the original trials in the context of the intense anti-Catholic fervor of the period. See Aptheker, American Negro Slave Revolts, pp. 192-193. Howes H652; S&S 20384.

139. HOWARD, H.R. The History of Virgil A. Stewart, and his Adventure in Capturing and Exposing the Great "Western Land Pirate" and his Gang ... also of the Trials, Confessions, and Execution of a Number of Murrell's Associates in the State of Mississippi During the Summer of 1835.... New York, 1836. 273 p. + 36 p. ads. Untrimmed. Modern cloth. Noticeable marginal waterstains on the first and last few leaves. $250

First edition. The earliest account of Stewart's experiences in bringing to justice the Murrell gang that operated in the Ohio Valley and the Southwest. Adams, Six-Guns, 1045; Howes H700.

140. HUME, SOPHIA. An Exhortation to the Inhabitants of the Province of South-Carolina, to Bring their Deeds to the Light of Christ, in their own Consciences .... Dublin: Isaac Jackson, 1754. 164, [4], 52 p. Contemporary sheep (spine worn, hinges cracked but held by cords), old library label. $450

Sophia Hume was a native of South Carolina. After an absence of several years, she returned to that province as a preacher of the Society of Friends. This work is a defense of her religious beliefs. Its first printing was paid for by a subscription of the Philadelphia Meeting of Friends. The work is signed in type at the end: "Charles-Town, in South-Carolina, the 30th, of the Tenth Month, 1747." Bound with Some Memoirs of the Life of John Roberts (Dublin, 1754).

141. HUNTER, JOHN D. Memoirs of a Captivity among the Indians of North America, from Childhood to the Age of Nineteen ... To which is added, Some Account of the Soil, Climate, and Vegetable Productions of the Territory Westward of the Mississippi. London, 1823. [2], ix, [3]-447 p. Port. Cloth-backed boards. Early library markings, foxing (heavy on port.), marginal waterstain on first few pages. $300

"A new edition, with portrait." Published the same year as the Philadelphia edition. One of the most popular captivity narratives. What part of the book is fact and what is fiction continues to be debated by scholars. Howes H813; Wagner-Camp 24, not including this "New edition."

THE MANHEIM CAPTIVITY NARRATIVE, WITH THE GREAT FRONTISPIECE

142. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia: By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis. Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. $4000

Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early American wood-engraver Peter Rushton Maverick, after a drawing by Philadelphia artist Samuel Folwell, depicting Manheim's sixteen- year-old twin daughters being burned alive, while a circle of frenzied Indians dance around them. Accompanying the Manheim narrative are several other captivity accounts, all "authenticiated [sic] in the most satisfactory manner; some by deposition, and others by the information of persons of unexceptionable credibility." Included are accounts of John Corbly, Isaac Stewart, Massy Harbeson, Peter Williamson, and Jackson Johonnot, as well as a description of the destruction of the frontier settlements at Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The Guthman copy, foxed and dampstained in contemporary wrappers, brought 5100 dollars in 2005. Ayer, Narratives of Captivity among the Indians, 5; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier, 1223A; Howes H253; Stephens, The Mavericks, 37; Sabin 105689n.

143. [INGERSOLL, CHARLES J.]. Inchiquin, the Jesuit's Letters, During a Late Residence in the United States of America: Being a Fragment of a Private Correspondence, Accidentally Discovered in Europe ... By some Unknown Foreigner. New York: I. Riley, 1810. v, 165 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, stain on title. $100

First edition. The preposterous title aside, a bold assertion of American self-sufficiency and American advancement in manners, literature, and society. Decidedly anti-British and anti-Federalist. The work was widely circulated in America and abroad. S&S 20436.

144. (INSURANCE). Standard Fire Insurance Co. Charter and By-Laws of the Standard Fire Insurance Company of the City of New York. New York, 1859. 20 p. Wrappers. Very good. With some marginal corrections and a related document tipped in. $75

WONDERFUL PRINT SATIRIZING THE CITIZENS OF ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA

145. (JACKSON, ANDREW). Satirical etching, Johnny Bull and the Alexandrians (Philadelphia: William Charles, n.d., but ca. 1814). 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. including half-inch-plus margins beyond the plate mark on all four sides. Black and white, with sparse original hand coloring. In remarkably fine, fresh condition. A beautiful example. $4800

A scathing satirical print ridiculing the citizens of Alexandria, Virginia, for their feeble resistance to the British capture of the city in 1814. At the center is a portly John Bull, brandishing a lengthy list entitled "Terms of Capitulation" at two cowering Alexandrians at the left, who plead "Pray Mr. Bull don't be too hard on us--You know we were always friendly, even in the time of our Embargo." John Bull demands "I must have all your Flour--All your Tobacco--All your Provisions--All your Ships--All your Merchandize--Everything except your Porter and Perry--keep them out of my sight, I've had enough of them already" (a delightful punning reference to Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry and Captain David Dixon Porter of the U.S. Navy). On the right a beaming British soldier and sailor carry off barrels of Virginia rum and call out "Push on Jack, the yankeys are not all so Cowardly as these Fellows here..." Another says "Huzza boys!!! More Rum more Tobacco." William Charles (1776-1820) was the leading caricaturist of the War of 1812. From his print- and bookshop in Philadelphia he issued caricature prints as well as a series of chapbooks. Frank Weitenkamph, in American Graphic Art (1924) wrote: "The most noteworthy caricatures of the War of 1812 were prints by William Charles ... they have a rough humor that no doubt made them popular." Murrell I, p. 88.

1795 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICA, IN FINE CONDITION

146. [JOHNSON, RICHARD]. The History of North America. Containing a Review of the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants; the First Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress ... to the Time of their Becoming United, Free and Independent States. By the Rev. Mr. Cooper [pseud.]. Lansingburgh: Silvester Tiffany, for Thomas Spencer, Albany, 1795. 12mo. [8], 159 p. 6 engraved plates. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front hinge a bit scuffed, else a fine copy. $2200

Second American edition of a delightfully illustrated text for adolescents, in remarkably fine, original condition. While early cataloguers went to great lengths to identify the Reverend Mr. Cooper, and assigned him various given names, he was in reality Richard Johnson (1733 or 4-1793) and he wrote the text for Elizabeth Newbery, who published the first edition in 1789. See M.J.P. Weedon, "Richard Johnson and the Successors to John Newbery," The Library (1949), pp. 25-63. Anthony Haswell, in Bennington, Vermont, printed the first American edition in 1793 for Albany bookseller Thomas Spencer, who also published this second American edition. There were several later American editions, nearly all unillustrated. The illustrations in this edition are crude but wonderfully charming copperplate engravings. The frontispiece, "America Trampling on Oppression," depicts Liberty, a cornucopia at her feet, flanked by pedestals surmounted by profiles of Franklin and Washington. The other engravings are: "Americans Throwing the Cargoes of the Tea Ships into the River at Boston"; "Battle of Bunkers Hill"; "Death of Genl. Montgomery"; "Destruction of the Randolph Frigate"; and "Defeat of DeGrasse." It is quite rare to find an eighteenth- century illustrated American children's book in such fresh original condition. Evans 28480; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 188; Howes C761.

147. JOHNSTON, CHARLES. A Narrative of the Incidents Attending the Capture, Detention, and Ransom of Charles Johnston, of Botetourt, Virginia, who was made Prisoner by the Indians, on the River Ohio, in the Year 1790 .... New York, 1827. 264 p. Untrimmed in the original linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Some spotting, spine and label a bit chipped, rear flyleaf wanting, else a very respectable copy. $300

First edition. Johnston and three survivors of an Indian attack on the Ohio River were taken to Lake Erie where an Indian trader secured their release. Ayer 165; Streeter Sale 1366; Howes J158; Field 784.

WOMENS' RIGHTS SATIRIZED: 1849

148. JOHNSTON, DAVID CLAYPOOLE. Scraps. No. 1. 1849. New Series. Boston: D. C. Johnston, [1849]. Obl. Folio. 4 engraved plates, each containing about 9 individual engravings. Tissue guards. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers soiled, engravings a trifle soiled around the edges but very good. $275

One of Johnston's delightful series of "Scraps," satirizing the life and customs of the times. The second plate is entitled "Women's Rights" and spoofs women in several role-reversal scenes. Other plates depict various scenes including "An Old Curiosity Shop" and spoofs of the Gold Rush, the Mexican War, an art auction, &c., &c. Hamilton 938, referring to Johnston as the "American Cruikshank."

149. (JONES, JOHN PAUL). Mackenzie, Alexander S. The Life of Paul Jones. Boston, 1841. 2 vols. xiii, 260 p.; ix, 308 p. Cloth. Heads of spines worn away, else a very good set. Bookplate of H.O. Havemeyer. $175

First edition. Howes M135.

150. (JONES, JOHN PAUL). Sherburne, John Henry. Life and Character of the Chevalier John Paul Jones, a Captain in the Navy of the United States, during the Revolutionary War.... City of Washington, 1825. 364 p. Port. Untrimmed in contemporary boards (worn and chipped). Foxed throughout, lacking rear free endpaper and flyleaf. $150

First edition of a popular biography of Jones, reprinted several times. Howes S-393.

LA SALLE'S EXPEDITION TO THE MISSISSIPPI

151. JOUTEL, HENRI. A Journal of the Last Voyage Perform'd by Monsr. de la Sale, to the Gulph of Mexico, to Find Out the Mouth of the Missisipi River.... London: For A. Bell, B. Lintott, and J. Baker, 1714. 8vo. [2], xxi, [9], 191, 194-205, [5] p. Engraved folding map (short closed tear). Contemporary calf. Extremities rubbed, top of spine a bit worn, else a lovely untouched copy, the text clean and fresh and entirely unfoxed. Peter A. Porter bookplate and Wolfgang Herz label. $15,000

First edition in English; originally published in Paris the previous year. The map is entitled "A New Map of the Country of Louisiana and of Ye River Missisipi in North America..." and depicts the Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana, parts of Texas, and the eastern coast of America. In the upper corner is a lovely vignette of Niagara Falls. Joutel's journal is one of the best accounts of La Salle's ill-fated expedition to establish a settlement at the mouth of the Mississippi River and the short- lived colony in Texas which the party used for two years as a base for further exploration. La Salle was eventually assassinated by some of his own men, and Joutel and others succeeded in returning to Canada. European Americana 714/40; Church 859; Howes J-266(b); Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 79b; Streeter Sale 112.

152. (JUDAICA). Harris, William. Elements of the Chaldee Language, Intended as a Supplement to the Hebrew Grammars, and as a General Introduction to the Aramean Dialects. New York: D.A. Borrenstein, 1823. 23 p. Removed. $175

One of the first imprints of David Aaron Borrenstein, an English Jew who had converted to Christianity and had learned printing under the auspices of the London Society for Promoting Christianity Amongst the Jews. Borrenstein published a few teaching charts in London in the early 1820s, then appeared in New York in 1823 as the publisher of the present pamphlet and a few similar broadsides. By 1824 he had established a press in Princeton, New Jersey, where he remained until 1828, when he went bankrupt and his printing equipment was seized. Little is known of the remainder of his life. Rosenbach 239; Shoemaker 12778.

18TH-CENTURY NEW YORK JUDAICA

153. (JUDAICA). Levi, David. A Defence of the Old Testament, in a Series of Letters Addressed to Thomas Paine. New York: William A. Davis, for Naphtali Judah, bookseller, 1797. 240 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style with original spine label retained. Lower margin of S3 torn away, costing several words, occasional minor spotting, else a very good and attractive copy. $900

First American edition, and one of the first books by a Jewish author to be sold by a Jewish bookseller in America. David Levi (1742-1801) was an English Jew, distinguist Hebraist, translator, and Old Testament scholar. Here he replies to Thomas Paine's deistic Age of Reason. Napthali Judah (1773?-1855) was one of the first Jewish booksellers and publishers in New York, establishing his business in 1795. Rosenbach 114; Evans 32376.

154. (JUVENILE). [Berquin, Arnaud]. The Looking-Glass for the Mind, or, Intellectual Mirror.... Philadelphia: Alexander Towar and Hogan & Thompson, 1832. 216 p. Woodcut illustrations by Alexander Anderson. Contemporary sheep. Worn and lacking front cover. $150

American Imprints 11297.

155. (JUVENILE). Brown, John. A Short Catechism, for Young Children. Baltimore: Armstrong & Plaskett; Matchett, pr., 1823. 24 p. Printed wrappers. Some dampstaining, but very good. $150

Not in Shoemaker.

156. (JUVENILE). The Children in the Wood. Cooperstown: H. & E. Phinney, 1829. [3]-31 p. Woodcut illus. Printed wrappers. Foxing, early stitching along spine. $150

Cover-title dated 1831.

18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK

157. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton. A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8, [1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900

"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.

EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE ABOUT A DOG

158. (JUVENILE). [Kendall, Edward Augustus]. Keeper's Travels in Search of his Master. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner [Lydia R. Bailey, pr.], 1808. 12mo. 87, [3] p. Wood-engraved frontispiece depicting a boy carrying his dog through a snowstorm. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, red roan spine. Covers rubbed, usual light foxing, but a tight and lovely copy. With an 1809 ownership signature of Joseph Moore. $400

Early American edition of this endearing dog story for children, first published by Elizabeth Newbery in 1798. This is one of the first products from the press of Philadelphia's Lydia Bailey, whose output spanned the years 1808 through 1861. S&S 15353; Welch 723.4; Rosenbach 370.

159. (JUVENILE). [More, Hannah]. ... The Pilgrims. An Allegory. Philadelphia: Kimber, Conrad, and Co., 1807. 34 p. Wrappers. Foxed and somewhat browned. $200

At head of title: Read and reflect. Welch 891.1; Rosenbach 344; S&S 13128.

160. (JUVENILE). The Mother's Gift. New York: Mahlon Day, n.d. [ca. 1830s?] 8 p. 8 x 5 cm. Woodcuts. Illustrated wrappers. Very good. $125

Toy book, moralistic tale. The rear wrapper contains a cut of a fully-loaded cart running over a child.

161. (JUVENILE). The New-England Primer, Improved.... Middletown [Conn.]: For Frederick Spencer, 1814. [72] p. Illus. Original wrappers. Dampstaining on early leaves, wrappers solid but quite worn. $350

S&S 32242; Heartman 268.

EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE WITH ANDERSON WOODCUTS

162. (JUVENILE). The New-York Preceptor; or, Third Book. New- York: Samuel Wood & Sons; and Samuel S. Wood & Co., Baltimore, [c1823]. 68 p. Many small woodcuts, some signed by Alexander Anderson. Printed wrappers, with woodcuts on the front and rear wrappers. Moderate foxing, else a very nice tight copy. $300

Different text and illustrations from the earlier dated editions. Shoemaker 13569; Hamilton 275.

163. (JUVENILE). The Two Cousins and the Water-Cress Girl. Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1838. 24 p. Illus. Wrappers. A fine copy. $125

Not in American Imprints, which records only a Providence edition of 1835.

164. (KANSAS). ... Memorial of the Senators and Representatives, and the Constitution of the State of Kansas; also, the Majority and Minority Reports of the Committee on Territories on the said Constitution. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1856. 59 p. Removed. Few chips to blank margins of title page, else very good. $90

The "Topeka Constitution" of Kansas appears in full on pages [13] through 38. H.R. Doc.

1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS

165. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky.... Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index) torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text. Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400

Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature. Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.

LAWS OF KENTUCKY, 1819-1820

166. KENTUCKY. LAWS. Acts Passed at the First Session of the Twenty-Eighth General Assembly for the Commonwealth of Kentucky, begun ... December, 1819.... Frankfort: Kendall and Russells, 1820. [3], 806-1000 p. Modern law cloth, red and black leather spine labels. Light occasional foxing, dampstain in gutter of first few leaves, else very good. From the library of J. Cabell Breckinridge, signed on the title page. $350

Laws passed December 1819 through February 1820. Shoemaker 1844.

167. (KENTUCKY--MEXICAN WAR). Colored lithograph, The Gallant Charge of the Kentucky Cavalry under Col. Marshall, at the Battle of Buena Vista Febr. 23d 1847. New York: N. Currier, 1847. Small folio (25 x 35 cm.). Approx. 1/2" margins (except two 1/4" marginal chips), some minor and inoffensive spotting and light overall browning, else a nice copy with good color. In a handsome, contemporary flat-bevel cherry frame. $325

Conningham 2211; Peters p. 251.

EARLY AMERICAN FICTION AS FACT

168. KER, HENRY. Travels through the Western Interior of the United States, from the Year 1808 up to the Year 1816. With a Particular Description of a Great Part of Mexico, or New-Spain.... Elizabethtown, N.J.: The author, 1816. 372 p. Neat modern calf- backed marbled paper-covered boards, in period style. Some occasional spotting and light overall toning, but an unusually nice copy of a book printed on an inferior quality paper and usually found in poor condition. $1200

First and only edition. Ker's purported travels took him "down the Tennessee, Ohio, and Kentucky rivers to New Orleans, thence to Jamaica, the West Indies, back to New Orleans, up the Red River, south to Mexico City, then by circuitous trips through all the Southern states ... He spent three years with thirteen tribes of Indians...."--Clark II 156. Despite citations in all of the standard Americana bibliographies, the work is largely, if not entirely, fiction. No information on Ker has been found, and the name may simply be the pseudonym of an enterprising writer. From a reading of the text alone it is impossible to distinguish between what the author may have seen or experienced himself, and what he borrowed from other sources. None of his descriptions, except of his own adventures, is original. Writers like Melish (who subscribed for a copy) had traveled through some of the same regions, and the descriptions of towns are lifted almost verbatim from gazetteers and geographies of the period. For an essay on the book and on this genre of writing, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 819. About one in five copies, including this copy, was issued without the two leaves of subscribers' names at the end, and these were almost certainly the copies sold by Philadelphia publisher Mathew Carey, who subscribed for 200 copies of the edition and would not have wanted subscribers' names in his copies. When taking an appreciable part of an edition from a country printer, Carey often had the subscribers' names omitted from his copies. Howes K101; Streeter, Texas, 1058; Wagner-Camp 13a; Field 821; Rader 2163; S&S 37997.

169. KINNE, AARON. A New-Year's Gift, Presented Especially to the Young People in the First Society of Groton, January 1, 1788. And now made Public at their Request. New London: T. Green, 1788. 16 p. Removed. Title a trifle dark, light foxing, but very good. $450

Evans 21189; Johnson 1203.

170. [KNAPP, SAMUEL LORENZO]. Letters of Shahcoolen, a Hindu Philosopher, Residing in Philadelphia; to his Friend El Hassan, an Inhabitant of Delhi. Boston: Russell and Cutler, 1802. 152 p. Contemporary boards, rebacked in modern calf. Foxing (heavy on some leaves). $250

First edition of the author's first book. Reflections on women's rights and Mary Wollstonecraft, American poetry, and the American landscape. S&S 2490.

171. [KNOX, VICESIMUS]. The Spirit of Despotism. Morris-Town: Jacob Mann, 1799. [10], 319 p. Contemporary sheep. Covers a bit warped, a few signatures pulled, else a fine, tight copy. $350

The first book printed in Morristown. Jacob Mann came to Morristown in late 1797 as printer and publisher of the local newspaper. For the year 1798 there is one known separate Jacob Mann imprint, a pamphlet act of the legislature. In 1799 there are but two separate Mann imprints, another small pamphlet and this bound work by Vicesimus Knox. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 121. Evans 35691.

FIRST PRINTING OF BLACKSTONE IN AMERICA,
AND THE FIRST LEGAL TREATISE PRINTED IN NEW JERSEY

172. (LAW). Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, The Office, Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs ... Constables, Gaolers ... To which is added, A Treatise on the Law of Descents in Fee-Simple: By William Blackstone.... Woodbridge, in New-Jersey: Printed and sold by James Parker; sold also by John Holt ... in New-York, 1764. 8vo. xvi, 592 p. Contemporary sheep. A worn copy, with extremities of binding chipped and front cover detached. Internally a good copy, with the usual browning. Trimmed a trifle close, with some bottom lines or catchwords cut into; corner of A6 torn off costing a few letters. From the library of John Mehelm (1735-1809), a member of New Jersey's Provincial Congress, Revolutionary War patriot, and justice and surrogate of Hunterdon County. $2200

First edition of the first legal treatise printed in New Jersey, the first printing of Blackstone in America, and one of the most substantial books both written and printed by a colonial American printer. James Parker was a justice of the peace in New Jersey as well as the colony's first printer, having established his press at Woodbridge in 1754. His legal manual was based upon earlier English works of a similar nature, chiefly Burn, but was considerably altered to suit American needs. Blackstone's treatise on descents was the first work of that author to be printed in America. Parker's Conductor Generalis was a shared edition and exists with three variant title page imprints. Bristol B2507; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 211.

LEWIS AND CLARK

173. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi, [2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5 plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel Forbes" in each copy. $14,000

Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor typographical alterations. The greatest of all American exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.

174. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts, who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society .... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit. Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very nice. $450

One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 836-837. Shoemaker 40690.

175. LINN, WILLIAM. A Funeral Eulogy, Occasioned by the Death of General Washington. Delivered ... before the New-York State Society of the Concinnati. New York: Isaac Collins, 1800. 44 p. Removed. Some minor soiling and staining, chiefly marginal. $150

Evans 37834.

176. LIVINGSTON, EDWARD. Introductory Report to the Code of Prison Discipline: Explanatory of the Principles on which the Code is Founded.... London, 1827. [2], 78 p. Removed. A bit dusty, last page soiled. $250

English printing of the introduction to Livingston's remarkable penal code promulgated for the state of Louisiana.

TRAVELS AMONG THE CANADIAN INDIANS

177. LONG, JOHN. Voyages chez Différentes Nations Sauvages de L'Amérique Septentrionale.... Paris: Chez Prault, Fuchs, [1794]. [4], xxxvi, 320 p. Folding map. Modern half calf. A fine, fresh copy. $900

First French edition of Long's Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and Trader, originally published in London in 1791. Long was an employee of the Hudson's Bay Company and spent nearly twenty years traveling extensively and living among among the Canadian Indians. He describes candidly and in considerable detail their customs, manners, and domestic life. The map depicts southern Canada from the Great Lakes north to James Bay and from the Mississippi east to the St. Lawrence. Howes L443; Lande 544; Gagnon I 2144; TPL 4759; Sabin 41879.

178. LORD, WILLIAM W. André: A Tragedy in Five Acts. New York, 1856. 138 p. Handsomely rebound in half morocco, gilt. Two pages soiled, else a fine, fresh copy. $75

First edition. A play based upon André's part in the American Revolution, Mrs. Arnold, &c.

SLAVERY IN AMERICA AND JAMAICA

179. [MACAULAY, ZACHARY.] Negro Slavery; or, A View of Some of the More Prominent Features of that State of Society, as it Exists in the United States of America and in the Colonies of the West Indies, especially in Jamaica. London: For Hatchard and Son ... and J. and A. Arch, 1823. [4], 118 p. Attractive modern half calf, by Bayntun. A fine, fresh copy inside and out. Lord Palmerston's copy, with his signature on the title. $900

First edition. A prominent abolitionist's account of slavery in America and in the West Indies, particularly Jamaica. Macaulay resided in Jamaica as a young man and, in later life, in Sierra Leone, where he eventually became governor. This copy belonged to Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston (1784-1865), whose own views on slavery varied widely. Howes N34; Sabin 52269.

MACKENZIE'S VOYAGES

180. MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, through the Continent of North-America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans: in the Years 1789 and 1793.... New York: Evert Duyckinck; Lewis Nichols, printer, 1803. 12mo. 437 p. Large folding map. Contemporary mottled sheep, rebacked (neatly but in slightly different leather, new endpapers) retaining original spine label. Map neatly backed in blue paper at a very early date. A good-plus copy. Early signatures of Charles Fox and D. C. Colesworthy. $800

Third American edition of the classic account of Mackenzie's crossing of the North American continent--the first such crossing north of Mexico by a European. Includes an extended account of the fur trade. Howes M-133; Wagner-Camp 1:9; S&S 4572.

FIRST ISSUE OF MACLURE'S NEW HARMONY OPINIONS

181. MACLURE, WILLIAM. Opinions on Various Subjects, Dedicated to the Industrious Producers. New-Harmony, Indiana: School Press, 1831. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 480 p; [481]-592 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Two-inch piece torn from lower corner of second leaf of text, with loss of several words, foxing varying from heavy to moderate, else a very tight copy. $1000

First edition, first issue, of the first volume of Maclure's Opinions, printed at the former Robert Owen community in New Harmony, Indiana. Two later volumes came out in 1837 and 1838, in conjunction with later issues of this first volume. Each work was complete in itself, and "sets" are almost never found. Opinions consists of Maclure's correspondence with his New Harmony friends on topics including politics, economy, society, education, reform, government, ideal communities, etc. The first issue, particularly in a fine contemporary binding, is very scarce; the Streeter copy was a later issue, as are most of the copies seen in the trade. Streeter sale 4241; Howes M162; Byrd & Peckham 445.

182. (MADISON, JAMES). Barnard, Daniel D. Lecture on the Character and Services of James Madison, Delivered ... February 28, 1837. Albany, 1837. 47 p. Removed. Lightly foxed. $100

Inscribed "From the author" on the title page. Delivered in Albany, New York.

183. MALLES DE BEAULIEU, MME. The Modern Crusoe. A Narrative of the Life and Adventures of a French Cabin Boy, who was Shipwrecked on an Uninhabited Island. Boston: James Loring, 1827. 12mo. 217 p. Frontis. Contemporary sheep-backed printed boards (front cover detached). $450

First American edition. A translation into English of a popular juvenile Crusoe knockoff, Le Robinson de Douze Ans, first published in Paris in 1818. Shoemaker 29612; Rosenbach 696.

184. MANCUR, JOHN H. [. . . Everard Norton.] [New York, 1843.] [1], 258-317 p. Caption title; printed wrapper title lacking. Removed from a bound volume. Some spotting and light foxing. $200

A novel laid in Philadelphia in June 1777. Everard Norton is the fifth of six Revolutionary War novels by the obscure John Henry Mancur issued separately in printed paper wrappers between 1843 and 1844. The sixth part contained a general title, Tales of the Revolution, and a table of contents. The six parts were ordinarily bound together without wrappers, so the individual novels, when disbound as here, begin with a caption title. Wright I 1789.

185. MANCUR, JOHN H. [La Meschianza.] [New York, 1844.] [1], 320-374 p. + volume-title and contents leaves. Caption title; printed wrapper title lacking. Removed from a bound volume. Some spotting and light foxing. $200

A novel laid in Philadelphia during the British occupation of 1777-78. The great Meschianza of May 1778 is featured. British officers Montresor, Harcourt, Simcoe, Andre and others figure in the action. La Meschianza is the last of six Revolutionary War novels by the obscure John Henry Mancur issued separately in printed paper wrappers between 1843 and 1844. This part also contains a general title, Tales of the Revolution, and a table of contents. The six parts were ordinarily bound together without wrappers, so the individual novels, when disbound as here, begin with a caption title. Wright I 1792.

186. (MARITIME--INSURANCE). An Act to Incorporate the Boston Marine Insurance Company. Boston: John Russell, [1799]. 13 p. Woodcut of sailing ship on title. Stitched in original plain wrappers. Front endpaper heavily foxed, else near fine. $350

Organized by Stephen Higginson, William Parsons, and William Smith "... to make Insurances upon Vessels, freight and goods, and against captivity of persons, and on the life of any person during his absence by sea...." Evans 35221.

187. MARSHALL, CHRISTOPHER. Passages from the Remembrancer of Christopher Marshall.... Philadelphia, 1839. 124, xvi p. Errata slip. Cloth, paper spine label (lightly abraded). Light marginal dampstaining, else a very nice copy. $125

First edition. Edited by William Duane. Diary of a Pennsylvania man, January 1774-December 1776. An excellent account of Revolutionary War events in eastern Pennsylvania. Howes M310.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1785-1786

188. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Seventh of November ... [1785]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1786]. Folio. [152] p. Later cloth- backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450

Laws passed November 1785-March 1786. Wheeler, Maryland, 408; Evans 19770.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1786-1787

189. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Sixth of November ... [1786]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1787]. Folio. [50] p. Later cloth- backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450

Laws passed November 1786-January 1787. Wheeler, Maryland, 433; Evans 20484.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1787

190. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Tenth of April ... [1787]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1787]. Folio. [51] p. Later cloth- backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450

Laws passed April-May 1787. Wheeler, Maryland, 434; Evans 20485.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1788

191. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Twelfth of May ... [1788]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1788]. Folio. [18] p. Later cloth- backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). Some foxing. $450

Laws passed May 1788. Wheeler, Maryland, 469; Evans 21223.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1789

192. MARYLAND. LAWS. [Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Second of November ... [1789]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, 1790]. Folio. [90] p. Title page lacking, gathering L foxed. Later cloth-backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $150

Laws passed November-December 1789. Wheeler, Maryland, 530; Evans 22640.

SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1791

193. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Seventh of November ... [1791]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1792]. Folio. [94] p. Later cloth- backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). Minor marginal dampstaining, light overall browning. $400

Laws passed May 1788. Minick, Maryland, 73; Evans 24503.

LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1765-1784

194. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made Since M,DCC,LXIII.... Annapolis: Frederick Green, 1787. Folio. [457] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Margin of title darkened from leather turn-ins, else a very good, attractive copy. $1500

Laws of Maryland passed 1765 through 1784, including many Revolutionary War laws. Evans 20483; Wheeler, Maryland, 435; Tower 129.

MASSACHUSETTS SESSION LAWS 1692-1726

195. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, of His Majesty's Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. [Bound following:] The Charter Granted ... to the Inhabitants of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: B. Green, for Benjamin Eliot, 1726. Folio. [2], 14, [2], 347, [1], 17 p. Contemporary panelled sheep, the panel formed in blind by a two- line fillet enclosing a single ornamental roll with an ornament stamped diagonally at each corner, the whole enclosed within a blind two-line fillet around the perimeter of the covers, spine undecorated. The title page of the Charter is mounted and with the upper three lines and upper part of the border in early pen facsimile, F3 with a tear at inner margin (no loss), few short marginal tears, free endpapers wanting, otherwise very good and clean. The period binding is well worn and chipped at the extremities, there is an early library blindstamp in the upper corner of each cover, and the front hinge is split but the cover is very solidly held by the cords. Several signatures of Elkanah Leonard, the earliest dated 1727. $3000

The session laws of Massachusetts passed between 1692 and 1726, as issued with the charter of the province, in a period binding. Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 343, 344; Evans 2762.

COMPILATION OF MASSACHUSETTS LAWS: 1742

196. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, of His Majesty's Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: Samuel Kneeland and Timothy Green, 1742. Folio. [2], 337 p. Later cloth- backed boards. Gathering D dampstained with a repair at the bottom costing several letters. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $400

The charter of Massachusetts, which was normally bound in front of most eighteenth-century Massachusetts law compilations, is not present here, but two additional session laws, comprising gathering 2V and paginated 335-337, are bound in at the end. Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 440; Evans 5003, 5236.

SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1797

197. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Twenty-Fifth Day of January ... 1797. [colophon: [Boston:] Young & Minns, [1797]. Folio. 41-120 p. Caption title. Uncut, and stitched in the original blue paper wrappers. Dampstain on last leaf and wrappers. $250

Laws passed February-March 1797. Evans 32440.

SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1797

198. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General Court of Massachusetts, Begun ... the Thirty-First Day of May ... 1797. [colophon:] [Boston:] Young & Minns, [1797]. Folio. 121-154 p. Caption title. Later cloth-backed boards. $275

Laws passed May-June 1797. Evans 32441.

SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1796

199. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws Passed by the General Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Twenty-Seventh Day of May ... 1795.... [colophon:] [Boston:] Adams & Larkin, 1796. Folio. 523-582 p. Caption title. Uncut, and stitched as issued. Outer leaves dampstained. $250

Laws passed January-February 1796. Evans 30756.

SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1796

200. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Seventh Day of November ... 1796. [colophon:] Boston: Young & Minns, [1796]. Folio. 8 [i.e., 25]-40 p. Caption title. Later cloth-backed boards. Last three leaves with holes in text filled by pen facsimile. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $250

Laws passed November 1796. Evans 30758.

THREE SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1794-1795

201. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General Court of Massachusetts, Begun [May 1793; May 1794; May 1794 and continued by adjournment]. [Boston: Adams and Larkin, 1794- 95.] Folio. 337-403 p.; 405-434 p.; 435-491 p. Caption titles. Three session laws bound together in later cloth-backed boards. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $300

Laws passed January-February 1794; June 1794; January- February 1795. Evans 27277, 27278, 29034.

SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1793

202. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Twenty-Ninth Day of May ... 1793. [Boston: Thomas Adams, 1793.] Folio. 292-328 p. Caption title. First leaf in skillful pen facsimile, final leaf with hole filled by pen facsimile. Later cloth-backed boards. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $200

Laws passed June 1793. Evans 25776.

SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1792

203. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Thirtieth Day of May ... 1792. [colophon:] Boston: Thomas Adams, 1792. Folio. 191-222 p. Caption title. Hole in first leaf filled with neat pen facsimile, small hole in lastr leaf. Later cloth-backed boards. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $250

Laws passed June 1792. Evans 24517.

TWO SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1790-1791

204. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General Court of Massachusetts, Begun [May 1790; May 1791]. [colophons:] Boston: Thomas Adams, 1791. Folio. 75-105 p.; 107- 120 p. Caption titles. Two session laws bound together in later cloth-backed boards. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $250

Laws passed September 1790-March 1791; June 1791. Evans 23548, 23547.

BOUND VOLUME OF NINETEEN PAMPHLET LAWS, 1779-1785

205. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Bound volume of nineteen Massachusetts pamphlet session laws passed between April 14, 1779, and July 2, 1785. Boston: Benjamin Edes & Comp'y / Benjamin Edes & Sons / Adams & Nourse, 1779-1785. Folio. Caption titles, as issued, generally with printer's imprint in a colophon. Modern calf- backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Varying paper stocks, as expected, a few of which are foxed, else in fine condition, as described below. $1800

Contains numerous laws relating to the Revolutionary War. Eighteenth-century pamphlet session laws are very rare in the trade, as they were normally discarded once the next compiled laws was published, and those that survived have long since gone into institutions. Evans 16344, 16345, 16346 (both sessions), 16837 (both sessions, first lacks 4G2 and second 4M2), 17213, 17214, 17215, 17589, 17590, 17591, 17592 (lacks table at end), 18022, 18588, 18589, 18590, 19078, 19079; Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 1065, 1068, 1082, 1090, 1099, 1110.

MASSACHUSETTS TEMPORARY LAWS, 1736-1763

206. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Temporary Acts and Laws of His Majesty's Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: Green and Russell, 1763. Folio. [2], x, [4], viii, 179 p. Later cloth-backed boards. Hole in first two leaves, costing a few letters in the imprint and several words on the next leaf. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $350

A useful compilation of temporary laws--laws that were passed for a given period of time. Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 695; Evans 9430.

MASSACHUSETTS TEMPORARY LAWS, 1736-1755

207. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Temporary Acts and Laws of His Majesty's Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1755. Folio. [2], 8, 166 p. Later cloth-backed boards. Last few leaves dampstained, title lightly stained, name torn from top margin of title page, else very good. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $400

A useful compilation of temporary laws--laws that were passed for a given period of time. Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 570; Evans 7467.

PRESENTATION COPY

208. (MASSACHUSETTS). Quincy, Josiah. A Municipal History of the Town and City of Boston, During Two Centuries. From September 17, 1630, to September 17, 1830. Boston, 1852. xi, [1], 444 p. Plates. Cloth. Covers a bit spotted, else a near fine, fresh copy. Inscribed by Quincy to Nathaniel Chauncey, Boston, 15 March 1852. $200

First edition. A nice association copy.

INCREASE MATHER SERMON: BOSTON, 1718

209. MATHER, INCREASE. A Sermon Wherein is Shewed, I. That the Ministers of the Gospel Need ... Preached at Roxbury, October 29. 1718 when Mr. Thomas Walter was Ordained a Pastor in that Church.... Boston: By S. Kneeland, for J. Edwards, 1718. [2], ii, i, 2-35, [1] p. Later full calf (spine label missing). Bottom margin cut into, with loss of the last line of the imprint on the title page and several last lines within the text. Thus, $800

Increase Mather's sermon at the ordination of his grandson, Thomas Walter. The right hand of fellowship, pp. 27-35, by Cotton Mather. Evans 1982; Holmes, Increase Mather, 118.

THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL SCIENCE

210. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion. Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3 woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple- brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label. Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000

First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper, had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface); Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123; Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.

211. (MEDICINE). Pendleton, James. Materials for an Alphabet to the Science of Medicine; Embracing an Enquiry into the Nature of the Mind and Passions. Addressed to the Medical Society of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Bioren, 1804. 26 p. Stitched. Minor foxing. $300

Considerably expanded from the 1803 Washington edition. Pendleton was a Virginian and the work is dedicated to another Virginian, John Randolph. S&S 7003; Austin 1477.

MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE

212. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia, Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal.... Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly nice. $500

First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant "skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of Hippocrates 700.

213. MILFORT, LE CLERC. Mémoire ou Coup-D'Oeil Rapide sur mes Différens Voyages et mon Séjour dans la Nation Creck.... Paris, 1802. [2], 324 [of 332] p. Uncut, in early marbled wrappers. An imperfect copy, lacking the last four leaves and with the half title clipped and mounted to the front wrapper. Sadly, it is otherwise a lovely, fresh copy. In a neat portfolio and slipcase. $750

First edition. An imperfect copy. The narrative of a rather extraordinary French adventurer in the Mississippi Valley and among the Upper Creek Indians in the 1770s and 1780s. Amid hyperbole and possibly some fabrication, we find a fascinating description of the region and its inhabitants. Monaghan, after calling Milfort a liar, states "his book is one of the most interesting and curious books of French travel in America in the eighteenth century." Howes M599 ("b"); Streeter Sale 1529; Monaghan 1073; Servies & Servies 761; Graff 2792; Field 1065.

214. (MILITARY). Steuben, Friedrich W.A.H.F., Baron von. The Soldier's Monitor: Being a System of Discipline for the use of the Infantry of the United States; Comprising Chiefly the Regulations of the Baron de Steuben ... With some Variations in Terms, and Additions ... By an Officer of the Militia. Rutland: Fay & Davison, 1814. 119, [1] p. Contemporary sheep-backed boards. Light foxing/browning, else a lovely, tight copy. $375

McCorison 1662; S&S 32854.

215. (MILLS). United States. Congress. House. Report of the Select Committee to whom was Referred ... the Petition of John Brumback and others, of ... Virginia. January 19, 1811. Washington: A. and G. Way, 1810 [i.e., 1811]. 7 p. Unbound, as issued. Two horizontal fold marks, a trifle dusty, else very good. $150

On the infringement by Brumback of Oliver Evans' patents on flour mills. Chiefly an analysis of Evans' granting of licenses to erect mills in his style. Rink 1427, stating that the report was made by Samuel L. Mitchill. S&S 24311.

216. (MINIATURE). Miniature Almanack, for the Year of our Lord 1826. Boston: Richardson & Lord; J.H.A. Frost, pr., [1825]. 7.5 cm. [28] p. Marbled wrappers. $90

Drake 3910.

217. (MIRANDA EXPEDITION). The Trials of William S. Smith, and Samuel G. Ogden, for Misdemeanours, had in the Circuit Court of the United States for the New-York District, in July, 1806 ... By Thomas Lloyd, Stenographer. New York: I. Riley and Co., 1807. xxxiii, [3], 287 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style retaining original spine label. Occasional light browning, else a fine copy. $375

The trial of Smith and Ogden for organizing and underwriting the expedition of Francisco de Miranda from New York to South America to overthrow the Spanish government there and to separate the Spanish colonies from the mother country.

MISSISSIPPI CONSTITUTION: 1817

218. (MISSISSIPPI). Letter from His Excellency David Holmes, Governor ... Transmitting a Copy of the Constitution and Form of Government of the said State. December 4, 1817. Washington: E. De Krafft, 1817. 23 p. Modern wrappers. Very good. $300

The Mississippi constitution, adopted at the constitutional convention in Washington, Mississippi, on 15 August 1817.

219. [MITCHELL, SAMUEL A.]. An Accompaniment to Mitchell's Reference and Distance Map of the United States: Containing an Index of the Various Counties, Districts, Parishes, Townships, Towns.... Philadelphia, 1845. [4], [9]-302, [89]-208, iv p. Later antique-style half calf. Crease in rear cover else very good. $100

A useful reference work, particularly for locating now-defunct towns. First published in 1834 to accompany Mitchell's map, and reprinted several times thereafter. Howes M684.

CONDEMNATION OF JAMES MONROE

220. (MONROE, JAMES). A Brief Examination of Col. James Monroe's Claims against the United States, as Reported by a Select Committee of Congress. By Valerius: A Citizen of the Republic [pseud.]. [N.p., 1826?] 14 p. Caption title. Contemporary sheep-backed boards (extremities rubbed, spine ends worn). Heavily foxed. $350

Anonymous condemnation of Monroe's claims against the U.S. government, which were settled in 1826 in the amount of $30,000. Shoemaker 27492, locating only one copy.

221. (MORAVIANS). Great Britain. Laws. Anno Regni Georgii II ... An Act for Encouraging the People known by the Name of Unitas Fratrum or United Brethren, to Settle in his Majesty's Colonies in America. London: By Thomas Baskett, and by the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1749. Fol. [2], 635-638 p. Removed. Fine. $225

Encouraging the emigration of Moravians to America.

SECOND EDITION OF THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY

222. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the Present Situation of the United States of America.... London: For John Stockdale, 1792. xvi, 536 p. 2 folding maps, folding table. Contemporary mottled calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. Both maps with a few neat and unobtrusive early repairs (fold strengthening) on verso, else a fine copy--clean and entirely unfoxed. $2800

Second edition of the first American geography, originally printed in Elizabethtown, New Jersey, in 1789. The engraved maps depict the northern and southern parts of what then comprised the United States, the latter including the "New State of Franklin." Howes M840.

THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY: 1789

223. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the Present Situation of the United States of America. Elizabeth Town: Shepard Kollock, 1789. xii, 534, [3] p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in correct period style, rear endpaper sympathetically replaced. Light foxing and occasional browning throughout, as usual with early American paper, a few short splits and one map tear skillfully mended. Twentieth-century owner's stamp at the foot of the dedication page and on the verso of one map. Rev. Anson Phelps Stokes bookplate. $5500

The first American geography, and an important early American cartographical work. Jedidiah Morse was a congregationalist minister who in 1784 published a school text, Geography Made Easy. Two years later, he began work on a comprehensive American geography. He sought assistance from many distinguished Americans, including Washington and Franklin. Governor William Livingston of New Jersey took considerable interest in the work and made numerous contributions to the text. Morse returned his thanks to Livingston by dedicating the book to him. The maps were engraved by Amos Doolittle, who compiled the map of the northern states. The map of the southern states was compiled by Joseph Purcell and depicts the "New State of Franklin" between present Tennessee and North Carolina. This copy is complete including the errata leaf and directions to the binder, leaf 3X4, and the leaf "Corrections respecting France" tipped in at the rear. For an essay on the compilation and publication history of this important book, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 147. Howes M840; Wheat & Brun 149, 491.

224. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. Geography Made Easy: Being an Abridgement of the American Universal .... Boston: Thomas & Andrews [et al], Oct. 1813. 12mo. 360 p. 2 folding maps (one with closed tear at gutter and some rough edges). Contemporary sheep. A very nice, tight copy. $300

Sixteenth edition of Morse's classic geography, with folding maps of the world and of North America. S&S 29223.

225. (MURDER). The Confession of Jesse Strang, who was Executed at Albany, August 24, 1827, for the Murder of John Whipple. Albany: Printed for the Publisher, 1827. 24 p. Removed. Very good. $175

An elaborately planned murder, orchestrated by the victim's wife who was, of course, the murderer's paramour. McDade 935, for a lengthy discussion of the case.

226. (MUSIC). A Selection of Irish Melodies. With Symphonies and Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson ... and Characteristic Words by Thomas Moore.... Philadelphia: G. E. Blake's Musical Repository and Circulating Library, [1814?]. Folio. [2], 32 p. Uncut, in original printed boards. Boards worn, rear detached, lacks front free endpaper. $175

Number 5 in the series issued by Blake between about 1808 and 1820. Shape-note music and lyrics. Entirely engraved on copper. See Wolfe, Secular Music in America, 1801-1825, pp. 872-873

NEW ENGLAND IN DARKNESS AND GLOOM

227. (NEW ENGLAND). Elijah's Mantle. A Faithful Testimony to New-England ... Highly Seasonable to be Offered unto the People, now succeeding in the New-English Colonies ... at this Gloomy Day of Darkness and Trial.... Boston: Nathaniel Coverly, 1774. 31 p. Later half calf. Occasional light foxing, endpapers discolored, but very good. Roderick Terry bookplate. $1200

Contributions by Jonathan Mitchel, John Higginson, William Stoughton, and Increase Mather. Editorship is ascribed to William Cooper in a ms. note in the MHi copy; also ascribed to Cotton Mather. The work was published in Boston in 1722 and here re- issued on the eve of the Revolution. Evans 13445.

REVOLUTIONARY PERIOD LAWS OF NEW JERSEY

228. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the Council and General Assembly of the State of New-Jersey, from the Establishment of the Present Government, and Declaration of Independence, to the end of ... December, 1783; with the Constitution Prefixed ... By Peter Wilson. Trenton: Isaac Collins, 1784. Folio. x, 389, [1], 28, 4, 4, 30 p. Early decorated paper-covered boards, later calf spine, leather spine label (worn at extremities). Title leaf somewhat soiled and dampstained, marginal dampstain on next few leaves, the usual foxing and browning of some gatherings as found in all copies, small piece torn from the top blank margin of 3G2, without loss. George S. Woodhull's copy. $900

A compilation of New Jersey laws passed between 1776 and 1783, and the work that updates Samuel Allinson's compilation of 1776. A great many of the laws pertain to the American Revolution. For a detailed account of the evolution and printing history of Wilson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 161-2. Evans 18632.

229. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Time of the Surrender of the Government ... to this Present Time ... By Samuel Nevill.... [Philadelphia]: William Bradford, 1752. Sm. fol. [4], 507 p. [with:] The Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Year 1753 ... where the first volume ends, to the Year 1761 ... By Samuel Nevill ... Volume the Second. Woodbridge: James Parker, 1761. Sm. fol. [4], x, [2], 368, [4], 369-401, [1], 56, 64 p. Contemporary sheep (v.1) and contemporary reversed sheep (v.2), both very skillfully rebacked in period style. First two leaves of v.1 neatly guarded in the blank margins, the usual foxing and browning common to early American paper, else an unusually nice set in contemporary bindings. $2500

The second compilation of the laws of New Jersey (following that of John Kinsey in 1732), assembled by Samuel Nevill with the assistance in the first volume of Philip Kearny. The second volume is the first law compilation to be printed in New Jersey, James Parker having set up the colony's first permanent printing press at Woodbridge in 1754. For a detailed study of the evolution and printing of Nevill's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 155 and 157. Evans 6893, 8947.

LAWS OF NEW JERSEY: 1776

230. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Surrender of the Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th Day of April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of January 1776 ... By Samuel Allinson.... Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1776. Folio. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4, 4, 3, [1], 15 p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. The usual foxing and browning present in all copies, occasional minor spotting, else a very good, desirable copy in a handsome and correct period-style binding. $1000

A compilation of all the laws in force in New Jersey in 1776. Though begun several years earlier, publication was delayed by Governor William Franklin's constant quarrels with the assembly, the outbreak of hostilities, and, finally, as Allinson notes in his preface, the inability to obtain sufficient paper, "... the Want of [which] stop'd the Press several Weeks at sundry Times, until more could be manufactured." The quality of the paper varied considerably, and all copies exhibit differing degrees of foxing and browning from gathering to gathering. There are several contemporary manuscript corrections, also present in all copies and probably done in the printer's shop. For a detailed account of the evolution and printing history of Allinson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 158. Evans 14911.

THE FUNDAMENTAL DOCUMENTS OF NEW JERSEY

231. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Sm. fol. [4], 763 p. Neatly rebound in modern legal-style reversed calf, red and black spine labels. First several leaves dampstained, occasional marginal dampstaining elsewhere in text, otherwise a very clean, tight copy. With the signature of Hugh Hartshorne Bowne. $2400

The classic compilation of the foundation documents of New Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from 1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and Samuel Smith, and was seem through the press by Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the 1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions" is the scarcest. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for a detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New Jersey book. Evans 8205.

THE GRANTS AND CONCESSIONS:
A REMARKABLE NEW JERSEY ASSOCIATION COPY

232. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Pot folio. [4], 763 p. Modern calf, superbly executed in period style. The usual sporatic light foxing common to early American paper, else an unusually fine, fresh copy. In the eighteenth century the book was owned by John Smyth (1722-1786), Perth Amboy resident, member of the governor's council, and treasurer of East Jersey. His signature is on the title page. In the nineteenth century the book was owned by William A. Whitehead (1810-1884), New Jersey's first scholarly historian and one of the founders of the New Jersey Historical Society. Tipped in at the front of the volume are two excellent colonial New Jersey letters, one from Aaron Leaming and the other from Jacob Spicer, each sent to Doctor Lewis Johnson of Perth Amboy. The Leaming letter, dated 20 March 1754, concerns a plat Leaming is making of the Middle Precinct of Cape May prior to the purchase by the inhabitants of that precinct of the West Jersey Society's vacant lands in their district. The Spicer letter, dated Cape May, 7 September 1759, concerns a survey of lands at Tuckahoe, and other matters. $3500

A remarkable and unique New Jersey association copy of the classic compilation of the foundation documents of colonial New Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from 1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and Samuel Smith, and was seen through the press by Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the 1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions," or "Leaming and Spicer," as it is commonly called, is the most difficult to find. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for a detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New Jersey book. Evans 8205.

WILLIAM PATERSON'S REVISION OF THE LAWS OF NEW JERSEY

233. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New Jersey, Revised ... by William Paterson. New Brunswick: Abraham Blauvelt, 1800. Lg. folio. [2], xxi, [1], 455, [33] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period antique style. The usual minor foxing and spotting, but a fine copy in a correct period-style binding. $1000

A complete revision and compilation of the laws of New Jersey, begun in 1792 while Paterson was governor of the state and completed while he was associate justice of the United States Supreme Court. Consolidating the existing statutory law with the Common Law of England, Paterson essentially re-wrote much of the state's law. The work is a monument both to Paterson's extraordinary legal mind and to his remarkable abilty to produce and complete such a complex undertaking while serving successively as governor and Supreme Court justice. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 168, for a detailed nine-page study of the evolution of this landmark New Jersey book. Evans 38064.

THE "CHEAP" EDITION

234. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New-Jersey; Revised and Published, under the Authority of the Legislature, by William Paterson. Newark: Matthias Day, 1800. Lg. 8vo. [2], 455, [1], xxi, [1], 2, 46, [1] p. Modern full calf in antique style, red and black spine labels. Minor marginal spotting at rear of text, else a fine copy. $900

The octavo edition of Paterson's Laws, printed by Matthias Day from sheets of the folio edition as they came from Abraham Blauvelt's press. Blauvelt's folio was an essential but expensive book, and Day saw a market for a less costly edition, printed on super royal paper in octavo format. The text on each page was nearly identical to that in the folio edition, so that a citation to one edition was also a citation to the other. For a detailed description of the evolution and printing of this edition, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 169. This copy contains the original title page, with the horse's head in the state arms facing to the left. When the remainder of the edition was purchased from Day by Newark printer and bookseller William Tuttle in 1814, Tuttle printed a new title page, dated 1800 but most easily identified by a right-facing horse's head. Evans 38063.

JOURNAL OF THE NEW YORK ASSEMBLY, 1691-1743

235. NEW YORK (COLONY). Journal of the Votes and Proceedings of the General Assembly of the Colony of New-York. Began the 9th Day of April, 1691; and Ended the 27th of September, 1743. New York: Hugh Gaine, 1764. Folio. iv, 664, 667-840, [2] p. Contemporary sheep (worn at the extremities, scuffed, front hinge cracking, wanting front binder's blanks). Scattered foxing and browning, varying from gathering to gathering as usual with early American books, but a good clean copy. $1200

Volume 1, complete in itself. A second volume, covering the years 1744 through 1765, was published in 1766. An invaluable insight into colonial New York politics. Unlike the volumes of compiled laws, which merely present the laws themselves, the journals of legislative bodies record the daily, detailed proceedings, and the votes, of the assembly. One sees proposed and defeated legislation, political factions, and the entire legislative process. Given the turbulence of early New York politics, this is a most important resource. Evans 9756.

ACCOUNT OF AN 1850 JOURNEY THROUGH NEW YORK STATE

236. (NEW YORK STATE). Manuscript journal of a pedestrian journey through New York State to Niagara Falls and back, July 15 through August 10, 1850. 54 fully-written pages, quarto. Contemporary marbled wrappers. In very fine condition. $350

Apparently kept by a member of the Pike family--possibly Stephen or Sarah--of Woodbury, New Jersey. The author, a Quaker, left Woodbury, went to Philadelphia, crossed the Delaware at Easton, and from there kept a detailed account of his journey through New York State, describing his activities as well as the local areas through which he travelled. At the rear of the journal he lists his town-by-town itinerary and his expenses for the journey. His handwriting is clear and legible.

237. (NEW YORK). Auburn Theological Seminary. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the Theological Seminary at Auburn, (New-York,) January, 1826. Auburn: Richard Oliphant, 1826. 7 p. Removed. Foxed. $90

Shoemaker 23557.

238. (NEW YORK). Auburn Theological Seminary. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of the Theological Seminary, at Auburn, New-York. January, 1833. Auburn, 1833. 10 p. Removed. $75

McMurtrie 114; Shoemaker 17456.

239. (NEW YORK). Auburn Theological Seminary. General Catalogue of the Theological Seminary. Auburn, New-York. 1831. [Auburn: Philo Barnum, 1831]. 16 p. Removed. Minor foxing. $75

McMurtrie 96; Shoemaker 5822.

240. (NEW YORK). Hartwick Seminary. Regulations, for the Scholars of Hartwick Seminary.... [N.p., 1826. 12 p. Caption title. Removed. $100

Not in Shoemaker.

241. (NEW YORK). New York. An Act to Amend the Act for the Support of Common Schools, Passed April 17, 1822.... Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1822. 16 p. Removed. Light foxing. $75

Much on the operation of common schools in New York. Shoemaker 9666.

NEW YORK'S SONS OF LIBERTY PULL DOWN GEORGE III: 1776

242. (NEW YORK--AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Die Zerstörung der Königlichen Bild Säule zu New Yorck | La Destruction de la Statue Royale a Nouvelle Yorck. Augsburg, [ca. 1776]. Hand-colored reverse etching. 11.8 x 16.4 in. Neatly framed and glazed. One minor tear into caption at bottom, light dampstain at bottom extending slightly into image, else very good, with original hand coloring. Neatly framed and glazed. $3800

A famous Revolutionary War print, drawn by François Xav. Habermann for Collection de Prospects, depicting the Sons of Liberty pulling down the statue of George III in New York. Two crude ladders hold several young men swinging heavy hammers, while a group of men on the ground, with ropes around the neck and body of the statue, pull it to the ground. A large crowd of people, in the street and at windows, witness the spectacle. "A statue of the King had been erected on the Bowling Green after the repeal of the Stamp Act ... in the excitement engendered by the Declaration of Independence and its adoption by the Provincial Congress of New York on 9 July 1776 the royal statue was pulled down. The statue of the Earl of Chatham, a strong advocate of reconciliation, was not touched. This destruction was both a gesture of patriotic triumph and one of defiance, in a city politically divided and threatened with occupation."--BL, War of American Independence, 97; cf. Cresswell 263. For recent scholarship, see Christopher Pierce, "Practicing Peeping! New Notes and Comments on the Collection des Prospects of New York City," Imprint 32 (2007), pp. 10-24.

NEW YORKERS ADVOCATE LIBERTY: 1775

243. (NEW YORK--AMERICAN REVOLUTION). No Placemen, Pensioners, Ministerial Hirelings, Popery, nor Arbitrary Power! To the Friends and Freeholders of the City and County of New-York ... [signed:] Phileleutheros. New-York, 13th March, 1775. [New York: John Holt, 1775.] Broadside, 15.3 x 7.6 in. Two nickel-sized pieces missing from blank margins (one costing three letters), one long crease and a few wrinkles, narrow margins, light browning. Inlaid to a larger sheet; neatly matted and framed. $9000

A dramatic 1775 broadside by New York's revolutionary Committee of Observation calling for New Yorkers to elect deputies to a provincial congress for the purpose of choosing representatives to the Continental Congress. Beneath the large- type headline the text begins: "At this critical and truly alarming Time, when every Thing which we hold dear to us as Englishmen and Freemen, is on the point of being wrested from us, by a vindictive, arbitrary, and rapacious Minister ... if you do not join Heart and Hand, and exert yourselves like Men, to prevent the horrid Train of Evils which are now like a mighty Torrent, rushing in upon us...." The author, who signs himself "Phileleutheros," urges New Yorkers to heed the Committee of Observation's call for a meeting to elect a provincial congress, adding that "the Minions and Tools of Power [i.e., Loyalists], with their adherents, assembled last Monday at the Exchange, with a View of opposing the Nomination of Deputies to serve in Provincial Congress...." A rare broadside from Revolutionary War New York. ESTC locates two copies: NHi and NN. Evans 14399.

FIREFIGHTING IN NEWPORT IN 1762

244. (NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND). Rhode Island. Laws, &c. An Act, in addition to an Act ... Providing in case of fire breaking out in the town of Newport, and for the more speedy extinguishing thereof, and for preserving ef [sic] goods endangered thereby. [Newport: Ann Franklin, 1762.] Broadsheet, 2 p. 11.5 x 7.4 in. Fold lines, faint soiling, else very good. $4000

A very rare broadsheet printing of an act passed at the June 1762 session of the Rhode Island legislature setting out in detail the provisions enacted to prevent and fight fires in Newport. After naming a committee of Newport citizens whose duty it was to "procure for the use of said town, six fire-hooks, suitable for pulling down houses, &c. and the same number of ladders of a convenient length," the law goes on to specify the task of individual residents: "... every house in the said town of Newport, shall, within six months from and after the rising of this assembly, be furnished with one good leather bucket, with the owners name painted at large thereon, and with a ladder that shall reach from the ground to the top of said house...." A committee of inspectors is named, stiff fines are established for failure to comply, and provisions are enacted for pulling down or blowing up houses. This item was formerly part of the extraordinary Roderick Terry library, sold in 1934. There is only one other known copy, in the Rhode Island State Library. A superb colonial American firefighting document. Alden 261; Bristol B2321.

245. NIXON, WILLIAM. Prosody made Easy. Wherein, the Rules are more Brief, Comprehensive and Perspicuous ... that a Child Learning the Declensions, Moods and Tenses, may at the same Time be Taught ... the Method of Scanning Horace's Odes.... Philadelphia: By William Spotswood [et al], 1786. xvi [i.e., xiii], [3], 36 p. Contemporary marbled boards. Spine broken, else nice. $250

Nixon, formerly principal of the Dublin Academy, became a teacher in Charleston, South Carolina. Evans 19867.

COMPILED LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA: 1794/95

246. NORTH CAROLINA. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the State of North-Carolina, Passed During the Sessions held in the Years 1791, 1792, 1793 and 1794. Newbern: Francois-X. Martin, 1795. [Bound with:] A Collection of the Private Acts of the General Assembly of the State of North-Carolina, from the Year 1715, to the Year 1790, Inclusive, Now in Force and Use. Newbern: Francois-Xavier Martin, 1794. 4to. [4], 181, [6] p.; [6], 249, [3] p. Lacks folding plate. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Top and bottom margins generally ample but the text on a few pages is slightly cropped. Overall light tanning of most pages. $2800

The scarce François-Xavier Martin compilation of the private and public laws of North Carolina in force in 1794. A good copy, in a correct period-stlye binding, though lacking the plate between pages 48 and 49 of the first section. Evans 27419, 29221.

LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1715-1790

247. NORTH CAROLINA. LAWS. Laws of the State of North-Carolina. Published ... by James Iredell. Edenton: Hodge & Wills, 1791. Folio. [4], 712, xxi, [3] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Short marginal tear on 6L2, edges of title darkened from leather turn-ins, expected light foxing and toning, but a very good copy, in a correct period-style binding. $3500

A compilation of all the laws of North Carolina from 1715 through 1790, assembled by the noted North Carolina jurist James Iredell. Includes an extensive index. Evans 23641; Tower 639.

248. (NORTH CAROLINA). University of North Carolina. Catalogue of the Faculty and Students of the University of North-Carolina. September 1, 1823. Raleigh: J. Gales & Son, 1823. 15 p. Removed. Foxing. $100

Not in Shoemaker.

249. (NORTH CAROLINA). University of North Carolina. Catalogue of the Faculty and Students of the University of North-Carolina. September 1, 1824. Raleigh: J. Gales & Son, 1824. 15 p. Removed. Some browning. $100

Shoemaker 17445, locating only one copy.

ONE OF THE GREAT ARCHITECTURAL LITHOGRAPHS OF NEW JERSEY

250. NOTMAN, JOHN. State Capitol of New Jersey at Trenton. Built, 1794. Altered & Enlarged 1845 & 46. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair's lith., [ca. 1845]. Large folio (42 x 61 cm. plus full original margins). Professionally cleaned and very skillfully colored. One very light crease in the sky and a few very small marginal tears very neatly and unobtrusively repaired. Correctly framed in a period-style, leaf-gilt antiqued frame, acid-free fillets under the rabbet, by one of America's leading museum framers. A beautiful example. $3000

By 1845 New Jersey's State House--built in 1794--had become both inadequate and in need of considerable repair. Philadelphia architect John Notman was retained to prepare a set of drawings, which were accepted, that dramatically altered and enlarged the original structure. Construction began in 1845 and was completed the next year. See C. M. Greiff, John Notman, Architect (1979), pp. 82-90. At some point in the process drawings by Notman were provided to the Sinclair firm, which produced three lithographs: one depicting the original 1794 structure, and two depicting the Notman alterations and addition, one a northeast and the other a southeast perspective. All three are very rare today: in thirty years of handling New Jerseyana, this southeast view is the first of the three that we have ever offered for sale. This is a lovely copy, on a full uncut sheet, tastefully colored, and beautifully and correctly framed. Cannot be shipped.

MATTHIAS OGDEN LETTER: 1775

251. OGDEN, MATTHIAS (1754-1791). Autograph letter signed, Eliz. Town, 18 March 1775. To an unidentified Aaron, possibly his brother. 2 pages, folio. A trifle darkened, but very good. $750

A charming letter, possibly to his brother, the future Governor Aaron Ogden, about women. "I read with pleasure your love intrigues ... with Miss T ... Steadily Aaron. Money is alureing, & there is pleasure in gratifying a Friend, but let not a fortune buy your peace, nor sell your happiness to gratify a Friend ... I understand her fondness for C. was after she was acquainted with you ... Be cautious Aaron weigh the matter well ... Let not her sense, her education, her modesty, her graceful actions, or her wit, betray you...." A full letter, entirely in this vein. Several months later Matthias Ogden would leave with Arnold's expedition to Quebec.

EBENEZER ZANE LAYS OUT LAND IN OHIO TERRITORY IN 1796

252. (OHIO). U.S. Laws, &c. ... An Act to Authorize Ebenezer Zane to Locate Certain Lands in the Territory of the United States, North-West of the River Ohio. [Philadelphia: Francis Childs, 1796.] Broadsheet (11 3/3 x 7 7/8 in.), printed on both sides. Signed in ink at the conclusion by Timothy Pickering as secretary of state. Mounting traces and a few small tears at extreme left margin, horizontal fold marks, else near fine. $2500

A grant to the noted pioneer Ohio settler Ebenezer Zane of three one-mile square tracts of land, one each on the Muskingum, Hockhocking, and Scioto rivers. In return, Zane was to open a road from Wheeling to Limestone, Kentucky, (part of present-day routes U.S. 22 and Ohio 159) and establish ferries where the road crossed the three rivers. Today, these tracts represent the start of the towns of Zanesville, Lancaster, and Chillicothe. The paper is watermarked "Delaware" and was made at William Young's Delaware Paper Mills in New Castle County, Delaware. Preceding the Ebenezer Zane act on the same sheet is an "Act Authorizing the Erection of a Light-House on Cape Cod, in the State of Massachusetts." This is undoubtedly the Provincetown light, as it refers also to a concurrent change in the Plymouth harbor light on Gurnet-Head, a short distance away. 4th Congress, 1st Session, 17 May 1796. Bristol B9754. ESTC records only two copies: MWA and PPRF.

253. OLIPHANT, LAURENCE. Minnesota and the Far West. Edinburgh, 1855. xiii, [1], 306 p. + ads. Illus., plates, folding map. Early half calf. Extremities rubbed, else a very nice copy. $300

First edition. Much on Indian affairs. Howes O64; Graff 3091.

254. PAINE, [ROBERT TREAT]. The Ruling Passion: An Occasional Poem ... Spoken ... in the Chapel of the University, Cambridge, July 20, 1797. By Thomas Paine. Boston: Manning & Loring, for the author, 1797. 32 p. Later wrappers. Half morocco slipcase. $200

First edition of this American poem. Robert Treat Paine was christened Thomas but changed his name in 1801 to that of his deceased brother. Wegelin 302; Evans 32634.

COMMON SENSE

255. PAINE, THOMAS. Common Sense; Addressed to the Inhabitants of America.... London: For J. Ridgway, 1791. 88 p. Removed. Considerably dampstained, thus good only. $350

New edition. Gimbel CS-61; Howes P17.

COMMON SENSE

256. PAINE, THOMAS. Common Sense; Addressed to the Inhabitants of America.... London: For H. D. Symonds, 1792. 36 p. Removed. Very good. $400

New edition. Gimbel CS-73; Howes P17.

257. PAINE, THOMAS. The Decline and Fall of the English System of Finance. Paris, Printed; London: Reprinted for D.I. Eaton, 1796. 32 p. Removed. Faint marginal dampstaining. $250

So-called "fourteenth edition," but probably an exaggeration on the part of Eaton. The work was, however, extremely popular, and did pass through several printings.

PAINE'S RIGHTS OF MAN PRINTED IN COPENHAGEN

258. PAINE, THOMAS. Die Rechte des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Christ. Gottl. Proft, 1793. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. xviii, 253, [1] p.; xxxii, 199, [3] p.; 138 p. Engraved port. of Paine on first two title pages. Contemporary paper-covered boards. A very good, clean copy. $750

Second improved edition. German translation of The Rights of Man.

PAINE'S RIGHTS OF MAN AND THE FRENCH REVOLUTION

259. PAINE, THOMAS. Droits de l'Homme; en Reponse a l'Attaque de M. Burke sur la Révolution Françoise ...Avec des Notes et une nouvelle Préface de l'Auteur. Paris: Chez F. Buisson, Mai 1791. xii, 227 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, gilt in the French manner. Light dampstain at blank corners of second half of text, extremities of covers a bit scuffed, but a clean, tight, very attractive copy in a contemporary binding. $2500

First edition in French, and the first edition of the text published for the very audience which inspired the book. Paine wrote Rights of Man in response to Edmund Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France. Paine's work, first printed in late February 1791, set out the fundamental and inviolable principles of human rights. This first printing was suppressed immediately after publication, and relatively few copies escaped destruction. Later British printings, though still sensational at the time, contained a toned-down text. The French text, printed less than three months after the first edition, contains not only the original text, but also a new preface written by Paine specifically for this edition. There were two printings by Buisson in May 1791, of unknown priority. Printing and the Mind of Man 241; Howes P31.

260. PAINE, THOMAS. A Letter Addressed to the Abbe Raynal, on the Affairs of North-America. In which the Mistakes in the Abbe's Account of the Revolution of America are Corrected and Cleared up. Dublin: For E. Lynch, J. Williams [et al], 1782. vii, [1], 76 p. Disbound. Title leaf considerably dust soiled, some browning and light dampstaining. Good only. $300

First Dublin edition. Originally printed in Philadelphia earlier in the year. Howes P25.

261. PAINE, THOMAS. A Letter Addressed to the Abbe Raynal on the Affairs of North-America. In which the Mistakes in the Abbe's Account of the Revolution of America are Corrected and Cleared up. London: For C. Dilly, 1782. [iii]-viii, 76 p. Later half calf. Wanting half-title, else a near fine copy. $475

First English edition. Originally printed in Philadelphia earlier in the year. Howes P25.

PAINE'S WORKS AND LIFE: 1819

262. PAINE, THOMAS. The Political and Miscellaneous Works of Thomas Paine. London: R. Carlile, 1819. 2 vols. Port. [With:] RICKMAN, THOMAS CLIO. The Life of Thomas Paine. London: Thomas Clio Rickman, 1819. xv, [1], 277, [1] p. Port. Three volumes, uniformly bound in contemporary calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards. Rickman with corner of O7 torn away, just costing a few letters, minor dampstain on portrait, and some losses to marbled paper on front cover, else three lovely volumes, clean and tight and entirely unfoxed, in an attractive period binding. $900

First Carlile edition, uniformly bound with the first edition of the Rickman biography. Howes R278.

263. PAINE, THOMAS. Prospects on the War and Paper Currency. London: James Ridgway, 1793. viii, 68 p. Removed. Dampstaining throughout, but predominantly in the margins. Withal, a good copy, with the half-title. $250

"Second edition, corrected." First published in 1787 as an attempt by Paine to mobilize popular support in England against entering into a war with Holland. It was reprinted here, in the aftermath of that war, to prove, once again, that Paine was right.

264. (PAINE, THOMAS). [Combe, William]. A Word in Season to the Traders and Manufacturers of Great Britain. Sixth Edition. Edinburgh: William Cranch, 1792. 22 p. Removed. A fine copy. $175

Combe, who signs himself "A True-Born Englishman," attacks Thomas Paine, Democracy, and "these new-fangled doctrines of the rights of man."

265. (PAINE, THOMAS). Vale, G[ilbert]. The Life of Thomas Paine ... with Critical and Explanatory Observations on his Writings.... New York, 1841. 192, xxix, [3] p. Calf-backed marbled boards. Foxing, else a nice tight copy. $150

First edition. The appendix at the rear contains Paine's letters to Washington. A frontispiece portrait is in most, but not all, copies; it is not in this copy.

266. PAPERS RELATING TO AMERICA. Presented to the House of Commons, 1809. London, 1810. viii, 178, [4] p. Contemporary calf (pockmarked); rebacked with original spine mounted. A very nice copy. $250

First edition. Relating largely to the 1807 naval encounter between the American frigate Chesapeake and the British ship Leopard. Howes P60.

267. PATTEN, WILLIAM. The Vanity of Man as Mortal, and the Durableness of the Word of the Lord: Illustrated, in a Sermon .... Hartford: Ebenezer Watson, 1771. 28 p. Modern half morocco. Very nice. $275

Evans 12173.

268. [PAULDING, JAMES K.]. The United States and England: Being a Reply to the Criticism on Inchiquin's Letters Contained in the Quarterly Review.... New York: A.H. Inskeep and Bradford and Inskeep, Philadelphia ... 1815. 115 p. Removed. Minor foxing. $90

First edition. Reply to British criticism of Charles J. Ingersoll's 1810 Inchiquin, The Jesuit's Letters. BAL 15692A; S&S 35575; Howes P136.

269. PENN, WILLIAM. No Cross, No Crown. A Discourse Shewing the Nature and Discipline of the Holy Cross of Christ.... Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson & Co., 1796. 358 p. Contemporary mottled calf. Foxing, else a fine copy. With the 18th century printed book label of Joseph Wills [of Rancocas, New Jersey]. $150

Evans 30972.

270. (PENN, WILLIAM). Muggleton, Lodowick. The Answer to William Penn, Quaker, his Book, entitled, The new Witnesses Proved old Hereticks.... [N.p., n.d., but London, 1753?] 4to. iv, 147 p. Early calf-backed marbled boards (worn). Two short words clipped from text, else a good copy. $275

SESSION LAWS OF PENNSYLVANIA, 1781-1785: CLEMENT BIDDLE'S COPY

271. PENNSYLVANIA. LAWS. Laws Enacted in the Sixth [-Ninth] General Assembly of the Representatives of the Freemen of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania ... Vol. II. Philadelphia: Hall and Sellers [and Thomas Bradford], 1782-1785. Folio. 254, [3], 256-270, [3], 272-362, 362-365, 362-368, [6], 372-399, [1], ii, [1], 402-587, [1], iv, [1], 590-704, iii p. Contemporary sheep- backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Boards rubbed, paper defect on 8G2, paper varying widely between gatherings from fresh and white to foxed to moderately toned. Withal, a very attractive copy. Clement Biddle's copy, signed by him in several places. $2200

A bound volume of Pennsylvania session laws, from the first sitting of the sixth session in 1781 through the third sitting of the ninth session in 1785. Includes a number of Revolutionary War-related laws. The volume is from the library of Clement Biddle (1740-1814), Revolutionary War soldier and Philadelphia merchant. Being Evans 17659-17662, 18094-18096, 18681-18683, 19160-19161; Tower Collection 775-786.

DALLAS' LAWS OF PENNSYLVANIA, 1700-1801, COMPLETE IN FOUR VOLUMES

272. PENNSYLVANIA. LAWS. Laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, from the Fourteenth Day of October, One Thousand Seven Hundred.... Philadelphia: Hall and Sellers, 1797-93-95, and Lancaster: Francis Bailey, 1801. Folio. 4 vols. Later neat tan law buckram, red and black leather spine labels. Sporatic toning of the text, as usual with early American paper stocks, some dampstaining at the top of vol. 3, else a fine, clean set. $1000

Compiled by Alexander James Dallas and complete in four volumes. Contains the laws of Pennsylvania from 1700 through 1801. Volumes 3-4 are actually the session laws as originally issued, bound up with collective title pages and indexes. Evans 32655, 34331, 29291; S&S 1121; Tower 801.

273. (PENNSYLVANIA). The Deed of Settlement of the Mutual Assurance Company, for Insuring Houses from Loss by Fire, in and Near Philadelphia. Philadelphia: W. Fry, 1818. 15 p. Woodcut title vignette (signed "P" in reverse). Contemporary stiff wrappers, printed paper label. Foxing, else a pristine copy. $225

Very nice early American fire insurance item. S&S 44957.

274. (PENNSYLVANIA). Lehigh Luzerne Railroad. Second Annual Report of the Board of Directors of the Lehigh Luzerne Railroad Company ... with the Engineer's Report, January 12th, 1858. Philadelphia, 1858. 15, [1] p. Removed. Two-inch diameter stain on title and first few pages, else fine. Inscribed by A.S. Roberts, president, to Martin Coryell, chief engineer. $100

275. (PENNSYLVANIA). Lehigh Luzerne Railroad. Third Annual Report of the Board of Directors of the Lehigh Luzerne Railroad Company ... January 11th, 1859. Philadelphia, 1859. 9, [1] p. Removed. Fine. $100

SIR THOMAS PHILLIPPS AND PENNSYLVANIA

276. (PENNSYLVANIA). [Nicklin, Philip H.]. A Pleasant Peregrination through the Prettiest Parts of Pennsylvania. Performed by Peregrine Prolix. Philadelphia, 1836. 148 p. Original patterned cloth. A fine, fresh copy. On the front cover is a contemporary paper label inscribed "Bodleian Library / Oxford. / Presented by / Ph. Houlbrooke Nicklin / of Philadelphia." Sir Thomas Phillipps's copy, with the Middle Hill shelfmark on the front pastedowm. $300

First edition. A curious but delightful account of a tour through Pennsylvania, from the library of the greatest bibliomaniac of all time. Howes N149.

277. (PENNSYLVANIA). [Nicklin, Philip H.]. A Pleasant Peregrination through the Prettiest Parts of Pennsylvania. Performed by Peregrine Prolix. Philadelphia, 1836. 148 p. Original patterned cloth, printed paper label on front cover. Endpapers heavily foxed, text moderately foxed. A good-plus copy. $100

First edition. A curious but delightful account of a tour through Pennsylvania. Howes N149.

278. (PENNSYLVANIA). Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Manufactures and the Mechanic Arts. Observations on the Report of the Committee of Ways and Means, Made at Washington, 12th March, 1828. Philadelphia, 1828. 27 p. Neat modern boards. $75

In support of new duties to reduce imports from Britain even if Britain is thereby caused to buy smaller amounts of American cotton. Sectionalism. S&S 34708; Rink 3116.

279. (PENNSYLVANIA). Philadelphia and Wilkesbarre Short Line Railroad. An Act to Incorporate "The Council Ridge and White Haven Railroad Company" ... To which is prefixed a Statement Respecting the Proposed Road, by Solomon W. Roberts.... Philadelphia, 1859. 11 p. Removed. Fine. $100

280. (PENNSYLVANIA). Roberts, William F. Reports upon the West Hazleton and Cattawissa Falls, and the East Mahanoy Coal and Iron Estates, Situate in Luzerne and Schuylkill Counties, Pa. Containing Eleven Thousand Acres.... Philadelphia, 1846. 22 p. Large colored folding map. Removed. $150

Coal and iron mining in Luzerne and Schuylkill Counties, on lands belonging to the estate of John Hare Powel. The large colored map depicts the lands in considerable detail.

8 COPIES: A 155 YEAR-OLD REMAINDER

281. (PENNSYLVANIA) Rush, J. Murray. Oration Delivered by J. Murray Rush, before the Democratic Citizens of the Third and Fourth Congressional Districts of Pennsylvania, at a Celebration ... 4th July, 1852. [Philadelphia]: L. R. Bailey, pr., [1852]. 14 p. Stitched as issued. Eight copies, very light soiling else as new. The lot, $100

How often does one have the opportunity to acquire a 155- year-old remainder?

282. (PENNSYLVANIA). Western Pennsylvania Hospital. First Annual Report of the Managers ... Together with the Act of Incorporation. Pittsburgh, 1848. 16 p. Printed wrappers. Old library stamp on wrapper. Slight damp-staining. $75

Much information on the process of setting up a hospital.

283. THE PLAIN QUESTION upon the Present Dispute with our American Colonies.... London: J. Wilkie, 1776. 24 p. Stitched as issued. Fine. $350

Fourth edition. Why would the colonies want to rebel from so benevolent a reign as George III and the British parliament? Adams, American Controversy, 76-112d; Howes P408.

284. PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. GENERAL ASSEMBLY. Extracts from the Minutes of the General Assembly ... A.D. 1820. Philadelphia: Thomas and William Bradford, 1820. [3], 298-380 p. Stitched as issued, untrimmed. Very light foxing, heavier on title, else near fine. $60

Lists of attending representatives, financial records, names of donors, &c.

285. PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. PRESBYTERY OF NEW BRUNSWICK. Rules Established by the Presbytery of New Brunswick, for their own Government; and recommended ... to the Observation of their Churches. Together with a Pastoral Letter, addressed to all the Churches .... New Brunswick: A. Blauvelt, 1800. 30 p. Later half morocco (front hinge rubbed). A nice copy. $300

Evans 38317; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 219.

286. PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic. Boston, 1838. 3 vols. Ports. Cloth. Several gatherings pulled, spine ends moderately worn, some cover spotting, but a very nice copy. From the library of Charles Chauncey (1777-1849), with his armorial bookplate in each volume. $250

First edition. A nice copy of a work that is exceedingly difficult to find in fine condition. BAL 16334.

287. PRINCIPLES OF POLITENESS, and of Knowing the World. By the late Lord Chesterfield ... To which is now first annexed A Father's Legacy to his Daughters: By the late Dr. Gregory ... The whole admirably calculated for the improvement of youth.... Portsmouth [N.H.]: By Melcher and Osborne, 1786. 143, [1] p. Contemporary boards (worn); rebacked in modern cloth with leather label. Faint dampstain, else very good. $150

Evans 20003.

288. (PRINTING PROSPECTUS--NEW HAMPSHIRE). Proposals for Printing, at Amherst, the Piscataqua Evangelical Magazine. To the Public. This work, which was published, the last year, at Portsmouth.... [Amherst: Joseph Cushing], December 21, 1805. Broadside. 28.5 x 16 cm. Left edge has small stain and evidence of removal from a binding, else fine. $275

A nice early American magazine prospectus. S&S 9201, which records the item based upon a 1934 Goodspeed's catalogue, but locates no copy.

289. RAYNAL, GUILLAUME T.F. Révolution de L'Amérique.... A Londres [i.e., Paris?], 1781. xiv, [2], 183 p. Port. Contemporary mottled calf, spine richly gilt in the French manner. A handsome copy. $275

This work first appeared in the Geneva, 1780, revision of Raynal's Histoire Philosophique et Politique, after which it went through several separate printings. Paine's reply to Raynal is well known. Howes R85; Adams, American Controversy, 81-59b.

290. REED, WILLIAM B. Life and Correspondence of Joseph Reed. Philadelphia, 1847. 2 vols. 437, [1], 2 p.; [4], [9]-507 p. Port. Contemporary embossed cloth, very skillfully rebacked in matching cloth and leather spine labels. A remarkably fine, fresh copy of a book that is invariably rebound or in poor condition. $250

First edition. Reed was a New Jersey native who later moved to Philadelphia. During the American Revolution he served as military secretary to Washington, a member of the Continental Congress, and adjutant general of the continental army. He was also president of the Supreme Executive Council of Pennsylvania. Howes R-137; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1255.

LAWS OF RHODE ISLAND, 1745-1752

291. RHODE ISLAND. Acts and Laws of His Majesty's Colony of Rhode-Island, and Providence Plantations, in New-England, in America. From Anno 1745, to Anno 1752. Newport: J. Franklin, 1752. Fol. [8], 110 p. Contemporary marbled paper wrappers, recently bound in lovely full calf, antique. A fine, fresh copy inside and out. $2800

Laws of the Rhode Island colony from 1745 through 1752, being a continuation of the compilation of 1745. The printer was Benjamin Franklin's nephew, James Franklin, Jun. Alden 128, Evans 6919.

LAWS OF RHODE ISLAND, 1798-1800

292. RHODE ISLAND. LAWS. Public Laws of the State of Rhode-Island and Providence Plantations, Passed Since the Session of the General Assembly in January, A. D. 1798. Newport: H. & O. Farnsworth, [1799 and later]. 8vo. 49 p. Later cloth-backed boards, printed paper spine label. Small piece torn from top of title page, costing "ws" in "Laws," scattered foxing. $300

Laws passed at the sessions from May 1798 through May 1800, consisting of gatherings [A]4, B4, and C1 with the title page, paginated [1]-18 and probably printed in 1799, and subsequent session laws paginated 19-49. See Alden 1644 et sq., which attempts to explain the publication history of the original 18- page edition and the subsequent printings of later laws. One hundred copies of each were printed.

293. (RHODE ISLAND). Peterson, Edward. History of Rhode Island. New York, 1853. 370, 12, [4], 10 p. Lith. frontis. and fore- title, facsims. Cloth. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, endpapers foxed. A very good copy, clean and tight. $90

First edition. Howes P-264.

1799 NEWPORT MARITIME INSURANCE COMPANY

294. (RHODE ISLAND). Rhode Island. Laws, &c. ... An Act to Incorporate the Newport Insurance Company. [Newport: H. & O. Farnsworth, 1799.] 12mo. 10 p. + final blank B2. Fully untrimmed, as issued; in a neatly lettered Gaylord binder. Usual light foxing, else a fine copy. $1000

An early American insurance company, incorporated by several of the leading merchants of Newport "for the insurance of vessels and all other subjects of risque." ESTC records just one copy, at MWA; Alden located another copy at RNHi. Alden 1643; Evans 35970, 36215.

295. RIMIUS, HEINRICH. A Candid Narrative of the Rise and Progress of the Herrnhuters, Commonly Call'd Moravians or Unitas Fratrum, with a Short Account of their Doctrines, Drawn from their own Writings .... London: For A. Linde, 1753. [7], 4-16, 139, [1], xxxviii p. Removed. Dampstain in top blank margin of much of text, else very good. $250

First edition. The history of the Moravians, with much on their leader, Count Zinzendorf. The first Moravian settlement in America was in Georgia in 1735, but by 1740 they were established in Pennsylvania, first in Nazareth and later in Bethlehem. Rimius's account went through several later editions, including one in Philadelphia.

296. ROBIN, ABBÉ. Nouveau Voyage dans L'Amérique Septentrionale, en L'Année 1781. Et Campagne de L'Armée de M. Le Comte de Rochambeau. A Philadelphie, et se trouve a Paris: Chez Moutard, 1783. viii, 224 p. Contemporary sheep. Hinges glued, but a very decent copy. $275

Robin served as a chaplain in the army of Rochambeau during the American Revolution. His book was first published in 1782 and passed through several later editions. It was translated into English by Philip Freneau. Howes R361; Monaghan 1242.

FIRST PUBLISHED WORK ON THE GEOLOGY OF NEW JERSEY

297. ROGERS, HENRY D. Report on the Geological Survey of the State of New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1836. 174, [1] p. Folding colored geological section. Original cloth, printed paper spine label. Extremities moderately worn, particularly along front hinge, endpapers foxed, else a lovely copy. $850

First edition of the first published work on the geology of New Jersey. In 1835 the state legislature authorized a geological survey of New Jersey under the direction of Henry D. Rogers. The next year Rogers issued this preliminary report of his findings; in 1840 he issued a "final" report. This first report is very scarce and it is only the third copy we have had for sale in more than 35 years. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 945.

CHARLOTTE TEMPLE COMES TO VIRGINIA

298. ROWSON, SUSANNA HASWELL. Charlotte Temple. A Tale of Truth. Alexandria [Va.]: Cottom and Stewart, 1802. 18mo. 2 vols. in 1. 137 p. Contemporary sheep (rubbed, corners worn, a trifle bowed). Minor soiling and foxing. A good, tight copy. $300

Mrs. Rowson's popular novel comes to Virginia. S&S 3026.

299. SABINE, LORENZO. Report on the Principal Fisheries of the American Seas. Washington, 1853. 317 p. Cloth (worn and lightly chipped along extremities and at spine ends). $100

First edition. An important history of American fisheries, prepared for the United States Treasury Department.

IN QUITE REMARKABLE CONDITION

300. SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Historical and Statistical Information, Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States.... Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co. [et al], 1851-57. 6 volumes, thick folio. Approx. 330 lithographed and steel-engraved plates, many tinted, some hand colored or chromolithographed, largely after artist Seth Eastman. Original half dark green morocco, marbled paper sides, reddish-brown endpapers, in remarkably fine condition-- bright and fresh. Engraved fore-titles moderately foxed; black- and-white plates and tissue guards range from entirely unfoxed to moderately foxed with most lightly foxed in the margins; color plates largely unfoxed, a few lightly foxed in the margins. $20,000

First edition of the most extensive nineteenth-century study of the Native American tribes of North America, compiled under the direction of Henry R. Schoolcraft, longtime Commissioner of Indian Affairs, and profusely illustrated, largely from paintings and drawings by artist Seth Eastman. The six massive volumes were issued both in cloth and in half morocco, as here. Because of their weight, the volumes almost never survived in fine condition, and nearly every copy is either in a worn and shabby original binding or has been rebound. All exhibit varying degrees of foxing. The present copy appears to have had little if any use, and other than very light wear along the bottoms of the boards, the binding is remarkably fine and bright. A lovely collector's copy. Howes S183.

TRAVELS IN THE OLD NORTHWEST

301. SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Narrative of an Expedition through the Upper Mississippi to Itasca Lake, the Actual Source of this River; Embracing an Exploratory Trip through the St. Croix and Burntwood (or Broule) Rivers; in 1831. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1834. [2], 307, [1] p. 5 maps (2 folding). Modern half red crushed levant morocco. First few leaves neatly washed, old penned number on title and second leaf, else a fine copy. $1000

First edition. Schoolcraft undertook several journeys through the Old Northwest Territory, on one of which he discovered the true source of the Mississippi River. The extensive appendix contains the documentation of his reports as well as a Chippewa vocabulary. Wagner-Camp 50a:1; Howes S187; Graff 3698.

FIRST GAZETTEER OF THE UNITED STATES: 1795

302. SCOTT, JOSEPH. The United States Gazetteer: Containing an Authentic Description of the Several States, their Situation, Extent, Boundaries ... their Respective Counties.... Philadelphia: F. and R. Bailey, 1795. 12mo. [iii]-vi, [294] p. Engraved title, large engraved folding map of the U.S., and 18 smaller engraved folding maps of states and territories. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked retaining the original spine label, endpapers neatly replaced with period paper. Usual light offsetting on the maps and on the facing text pages, a few stray spots, else a very good, very attractive copy. Early signature of J. McKnight. $10,000

First edition of the first gazetteer of the United States, with nineteen maps drawn and engraved by the author. Included are maps from Maine to South Carolina and Kentucky, as well as important early maps of the Northwest Territory and the Southwest Territory. Scott introduces his work in a short preface: ". . . what was but a few years ago, a pathless region, is now become a rich, and flourishing settlement; interspersed with pleasant towns, and thriving villages." Evans 29476, Howes S237, Rink 225, Wheat & Brun 125 (U.S. map, plus all state and territory maps).

LOVELY EARLY AMERICAN RED MOROCCO BINDINGS

303. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Three early American editions of Scott (Philadelphia 1809-10), uniformly bound in period straight-grain red morocco, spines simply but fully gilt, black labels, gilt panel design on each cover, board edges and turn-ins gilt, pages edges gilt, marbled endpapers. One half title torn out, one engraved frontispiece browned, else clean fresh copies inside and out. The three, $800

Marmion (Phila.: Hopkins and Earle, 1809), Lay of the Last Minstrel and Lady of the Lake (Phila.: Edward Earle, 1810), all printed by Fry and Kammerer. The period American bindings are simple and exhibit a moderate but not a high level of skill. There are no elaborate or ornamental tools, just simple rolls and fillets. Lovely and charming, and possibly by a country binder.

304. A SECOND LETTER to the Right Honourable the Earl of B*** By the Author of the First. London: J. Coote, 1761. [2], 73 p. Removed; in later marbled wrappers. Fine. $175

Second edition. On England's right to carry on a free and unmolested trade in American seas. British ships going to and from the American colonies were being stopped and searched by Spanish ships.

305. SEWEL, WILLIAM. The History of the Rise, Increase and Progress of the Christian People Called Quakers; with Several Remarkable Occurrences Intermixed .... The Third Edition, Corrected. Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1774. Folio. xii, 812, [16] p. Contemporary sheep (covers detached). $300

The largest book printed in colonial New Jersey. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 238, for an essay on the book, its paper (by Hagey and Bicking), its binding (by Aitken), and its publication (aided by the Philadelphia Yearly Meeting).

306. (SHAKERS). [Green, Calvin, and Seth Y. Wells]. A Summary View of the Millennial Church, or United Society of Believers, (Commonly Called Shakers.) Comprising the Rise, Progress and Practical Order of the Society.... Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1823. xvi, 320 p. Neat modern calf-backed boards, in period style. Foxing, else a very nice copy. $200

First edition of the work designed "... to present to the public a small, cheap volume, comprising particular information concerning the United Society, adapted to the general class of readers, and calculated to answer the usual inquiries respecting their religious principles and moral economy." Richmond 743; Shoemaker 14086.

307. (SHAKERS). [Youngs, Benjamin Seth]. The Testimony of Christ's Second Appearing; Containing a General Statement of all things pertaining to the Faith and Practice of the Church of God in the Latter-Day.... Albany: By E. and E. Hosford, 1810. xxxviii, 620, [2] p. Contemporary sheep. Considerable pencil underlining in text, early library bookplate, else a very nice, tight copy. $400

The revised second edition of the "Shaker Bible." The Testimony is considered one of the primary publications of the faith and principles of the Society of Believers; it was first printed in 1808 and went through several later editions. The 1808 edition is now very difficult to find; this second edition is becoming scarce. Richmond 1470; Shoemaker 15003.

308. SHALLUS, FRANCIS. Chronological Tables, for Every Day in the Year. Philadelphia: Sold at A. P. Shallus's Circulating Library; Merritt, pr., 1817. 2 vols. in 1. 348, 596 p. Handsomely bound in contemporary Spanish marbled calf, decorative gilt rolls on covers and edges, spine fully gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, edges of pages marbled. A very good, tight copy. $350

Chronological tables. In a handsome contemporary American binding. S&S 42101.

309. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York, in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in America. London: H. Hills, [1706?]. 16 p. Removed. Foxing (chiefly in the margins) else very good. $250

The first London printing, published for the benefit of the poor. An edition was also printed in New York by Bradford. Cornbury is remembered not so much for his stormy tenure as colonial governor of New York and New Jersey, but rather from the contemporary portrait of him, in The New-York Historical Society, in which he is portrayed in women's clothing. Fortunately the story is explained in Patricia Bonomi's recent biography of Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 241; European Americana 706/201.

310. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York, in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in America. London: For J. Morphew, 1708. 16 p. Removed. Very good. $200

The second London printing, followed the 1706 edition published for the benefit of the poor. An edition was also printed in New York by Bradford. Cornbury is remembered not so much for his stormy tenure as colonial governor of New York and New Jersey, but rather from the contemporary portrait of him, in The New-York Historical Society, in which he is portrayed in women's clothing. Fortunately the story is explained in Patricia Bonomi's recent biography of Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 242; European Americana 708/121.

NEW ENGLAND GIVEN FAIR WARNING

311. SHEPARD, THOMAS. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened & Applied: Being the Substance of Divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,-- 13.... [London]: Re-printed, and carefully corrected in the year, 1695. Sm. fol. [8], 232, 190, [5] p. Modern full calf, very skillfully executed in period style. Title a bit soiled and with early stamp on verso, small burn hole in F3 costing a few letters, corner of K4 torn away affecting type rule, minor soiling and spotting, but a very good copy in a handsome period- style binding. $1000

Shepard (1605-1649) was an early New England Puritan and minister of a congregation at Cambridge, Massachusetts. His Parable of the Ten Virgins was prepared for the press by his son Thomas and fellow New England minister Jonathan Mitchell and was first published in 1660. The text contains a warning to New England: "I do fear there is at this day as deep mischief plotting against New-England as ever the sun saw." (pt. 1, p. 163) Jonathan Edwards made considerable use of the work in his Treatise Concerning Religious Affections (1746). European Americana 695/179; Wing S3115.

312. SHERBURNE, ANDREW. Memoirs of Andrew Sherburne: A Pensioner of the Navy of the Revolution. Utica: William Williams, 1828. 262, [1] p. Later cloth. Foxed, otherwise very good. $90

First edition. Sherburne began his naval career in 1779, at age 14. In his later years he went around telling his story and selling this book. Howes S391.

313. (SHORTHAND WRITING). Dodge, Jonathan. A Complete System of Stenography, or Short-Hand Writing.... [N.p.]: Printed for the author [S. Green, pr., New-London], 1823. 12 p. 10 engraved plates. Original marbled wrappers, roan spine (front hinge splitting). $300

The engraved fore-title is signed "Horton," probably John S. Horton of Providence. Shoemaker 12388.

SIMCOE'S MILITARY JOURNAL

314. SIMCOE, JOHN GRAVES. Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called the Queen's Rangers, Commanded by Lieut. Col. J. G. Simcoe, During the War of the American Revolution.... New York, 1844. xvii, [4], 14-328 p. 10 folding lithographed battle plans. Contemporary boards, printed paper spine label. Persistent dampstain at lower inside corner of entire text block, foxing throughout. Stitching loosening, spine beginning to split. A respectable copy of a book very difficult to find in fine condition. $1000

First American, and first published, edition, after a small edition printed in Exeter, England, in 1787 for private circulation. This edition contains considerable additional material as well as a memoir of the author. Simcoe, a British officer, led the Queen's Rangers, a regiment composed largely of American Loyalists. The regiment took part in actions in Philadelphia, New York, and New Jersey from 1777 to 1780, in which year they went to Virginia, where they remained until Yorktown. Two of the battle plans depict Southern New Jersey engagements: the skirmish at Quintin's Bridge and the surprize at Hancock's House. Howes S-461; Clark I, 311; Lande 749.

THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY

315. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement, Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution, and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since; and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled paper- covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Noticeably foxed, as usual, a few blank corners torn away without loss. With contemporary ownership signatures of Burlington County residents Saml. Black and Abner Wright. $2000

The first edition of the first general history of New Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker returned to Woodbridge. The press run was 600 copies, as indicated by Parker's bill to Smith. Parker printed two title pages simultaneously on a halfsheet, thus providing each title page a blank conjugate for binding that also precluded the need for a free front endpaper. This old time- and cost-saving printer's trick, combined with stop-press alterations in the text of a number of sheets, has led past bibliographers to speak of two distinct issues of the book. There is absolutely no correlation between the uncorrected and corrected sheets and the two title pages; all were freely mixed by the binder without any discernable pattern or priority. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 243, for a seven-page analysis of this cornerstone New Jersey book. Evans 10166; Miller, Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, 853; Streeter Sale 923; Howes S661.

316. SMITH, SAMUEL STANHOPE. A Discourse on the Nature and Reasonableness of Fasting, and on the Existing Causes that Call us to that Duty. Delivered at Princeton ... the 6th January, 1795. Being the Day Appointed by the Synod of New-York and New- Jersey, to be Observed as a General Fast .... Philadelphia: William Young, 1795. 31, [1] p. Half title present. Removed. Half title browned, lightly chipped. $200

Smith would soon be elected president of the College of New Jersey. Evans 29531.

317. SMITH, SAMUEL STANHOPE. The Divine Goodness to the United States of America. A Discourse on the Subjects of National Gratitude, Delivered in Philadelphia ... the 19th of February, 1795.... London: Re-printed by Darton and Harvey ... 1795. 32 p. Removed. $225

London edition of a thanksgiving sermon delivered by the vice-president, and soon-to-be-president, of the College of New Jersey.

EDUCATION IN COLONIAL AMERICA
AND THE FOUNDING OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE

318. [SMITH, WILLIAM]. Some Thoughts on Education: with Reasons for Erecting a College in this Province, and Fixing the Same at the City of New-York: to which is added, a Scheme for Employing Masters or Teachers in the Mean Time: and also for Raising and Endowing an Edifice in an Easy Manner.... New York: J. Parker, 1752. ix, [1], 32 p. Final leaf D4 in very skillful, and almost undectable, facsimile. Neat modern paper-covered boards. Abraham Keteltas' copy, signed "A. Keteltas's" and stamped "Abrm. Keteltas" on the title page. $3800

First edition. An influential essay on education in colonial America, a key work in the controversy surrounding the founding of Columbia University, and owned by an important colonial New Yorker. The essay is one of the first published works by the prolific William Smith (1727-1803), written when he was just twenty-five years old and recently arrived in America. It joined several others in the controversy then raging, which ended in the founding of King's College two years later. Benjamin Franklin was purported so impressed by Smith's essay that he hired Smith to be the provost of the newly formed University of Pennsylvania. Abraham Keteltas (1732-1798) was a native New Yorker, minister, and ardent patriot who was elected to the Provincial Congress in 1776. The pamphlet is very rare. The only copy sold at auction in the last fifty years was the Streeter copy, which brought nineteen hundred dollars in 1969. Evans 6935; Streeter Sale 4053.

319. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT of the Religious Society of Friends Towards the Indian Tribes in the Settlement of the Colonies of East and West Jersey and Pennsylvania: With a Brief Narrative of their Labours for the Civilization and Christian Instruction of the Indians .... London, 1844. [4], 247 p. 2 colored maps (1 folding). Cloth. $250

An account of the efforts of members of the Society of Friends to introduce the North American Indians to Christianity and to methods of farming. The maps show the locations of the various Indian tribes in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Unlisted in Howes. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1304.

SOUTH CAROLINA LAWS, 1791-1804

320. SOUTH CAROLINA. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South-Carolina, from February, 1791, to December, 1794 [-December, 1795, to December, 1804]. Columbia: D. & J. J. Faust, 1808. 8vo. 2 vols. [82], 394, [9] p.; 567, [14] p. Modern calf-backed boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Marginal tear on T3 of v.1, variable foxing and browning throughout due to the different paper stocks used. Signatures of R. [L.?] Witherspoon, 1809, and Tho. Williams, Jr., 1816, on first title page, and mid-nineteenth-century stamp of F. H. Thomas & Co., law booksellers, St. Louis. $1800

Fully indexed compilation of South Carolina laws from 1794 through 1804, in a handsome period-style binding. The book was printed on poor paper and all copies exhibit varying degrees of foxing and browning. S&S 16222.

321. (SOUTH CAROLINA). [Thornwell, James H.]. Letter to His Excellency Governor Manning on Public Education in South Carolina. Columbia, 1853. 36 p. Printed wrappers. Very good plus. Inscribed by Gov. Manning on the front wrapper to John Maclean, president of the College of New Jersey (now, Princeton University). $75

SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND, IN 1681

322. (SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND). A very early manuscript document from Southampton, being a jury inquest upon a death. One page, quarto, Southampton [N.Y.], 6 June 1681. Old fold marks, else very good. In an appropriate and unopened mid-nineteenth-century black frame, the backing board still secured with the original cut nails. $2500

A lovely and very early Southampton manuscript legal proceeding listing the names of several of the town's earliest settlers. The document reads in full: "Southampton the 6th day of June 1681. A Jury paneled for Inquest upon the Death of William Russell are as foloweth Mr Joseph fordham, Mr Arthr Howell, Mr Eades, Obadyah Rogers, John ffoster, Thomas Cooper, Eman Howell, Isaack Mils, Job Sayre, William Hackelton, Obadyah Rogers Junr., ffrances Sayre in the bahalf of constable. The vardit of the Jewry is that the water is the Cawes of his Death he was Drownded and no other means but gods providence he came thereby to his end."

IN THE WILDS OF AMERICA

323. ST. JOHN, PERCY B. The Trapper's Bride: A Tale of the Rocky Mountains. With the Rose of Ouisconsin. Indian Tales. London, 1845. [6], 166 p. Cloth. Lacks series title preceding title page, else a very nice, tight copy. $600

First edition of an English author's account of life in the West, particularly Fort Bent. According to his introduction, St. John based the work on his stay in the "wilds of America, the backwoods of Texas." Streeter Sale 3048; Wagner-Camp 118:1; Graff 3641.

324. (STAMP ACT). Great Britain. Parliament. Correct Copies of the Two Protests against the Bill to Repeal the American Stamp Act, of Last Session. With Lists of the Speakers and Voters. Paris [i.e., London]: Chez J.W. [i.e., Almon], 1766. 24 p. Removed. A bit foxed. $400

First edition thus, incorporating the previously issued Protest and Second Protest against the repeal of the Stamp Act. According to Adams, the previously issued A List of the Minority was bound at the rear, but it is not present here. Adams, American Controversy, 66-57; Goldsmiths' 10220; Higgs 3728.

TAX THE AMERICANS!

325. (STAMP ACT). A List of the Minority in the House of Commons, who Voted Against the Bill to Repeal the American Stamp Act. Paris: Chez J.W. [i.e., London: Almon?], 1766. 8 p. Neat modern half cloth. Edges quite brittle with some chipping, fore-edge of title repaired. $400

First edition. Adams, American Controversy, 66-26.

326. (STAMP ACT). [Pitt, William, 1st earl of Chatham]. Political Debates. Paris [i.e., London]: Chez J.W. [Almon?], 1766. [4], 18 p. Half-title present. Removed. Somewhat soiled and foxed. $400

William Pitt's celebrated speech on the repeal of the American Stamp Act. "Upon the whole, I will beg leave to tell the House what is really my opinion. It is, that the Stamp-Act be repealed absolutely, totally, and immediately." According to a contemporary notice in the London Chronicle, the pamphlet was "privately circulated while the P-----t sat." Adams, American Controversy, 66-14b; Adams, American Independence, 41b.

DEATH OF SIR WILLIAM PEPPERRELL

327. STEVENS, BENJAMIN. A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of the Honourable Sir William Pepperrell, Bart. Lieutenant-General in His Majesty's Service, &c. Who Died at his Seat in Kittery, July 6th, 1759.... Boston: Edes and Gill, 1759. 4to. 24 p. including front blank [A]1. Title within mourning rules. Contemporary black wrappers (worn), neatly bound in later cloth. Some light browning and soiling and staining, but quite good, with full margins. $1500

Inscribed, probably by Stevens, "For the Revd. Mr. Diamon[d]." Sir William Pepperrell (1696-1759) was a colonel in the colonial militia, a delegate to the Massachusetts General Court, a member of the governor's council, and was appointed chief justice in 1730. During King George's War he commanded the land forces that, with the aid of the British fleet, captured the French fortress Louisburg on Cape Breton. In recognition of this service he was the first native-born American to be created a baronet. Benjamin Stevens (1721-1791) was pastor of the First Church in Kittery, Maine. Evans 8497.

EARLY WORK ON THE CONSTITUTION BY A NEW JERSEY FARMER

328. [STEVENS, JOHN]. Examen du Gouvernement D'Angleterre, Comparé aux Constitutions des Etats-Unis. Où l'on Réfute quelques Assertions Contenues dans l'Ouvrage de M. Adams ... Par un Cultivateur de New-Jersey .... Paris: Chez Froullé, 1789. viii, 291 p. Modern French leather-backed marbled boards. Small early repair to bottom edge of title page, else a near-fine, wide-margined copy. $1250

The greatly enlarged first French edition of one of the earliest works on the Constitution, originally published in New York in 1787. Attributed by Sabin, Evans, and most other bibliographers (except Howes) to William Livingston, the work was actually written by Livingston's friend John Stevens (1749-1838), best known as a leading early American engineer and pioneer in the field of steamboat and railroad transportation. In the Stevens papers is a draft of the work in Stevens's hand, a receipt from the New York printer for printing 500 copies, and several letters of Stevens referring to the essay. Largely unappreciated in America, Stevens's work was a great success in France. The original 56-page pamphlet was turned into a 291-page book with notes by Dupont, Condorcet, and Mazzei. There is much comment on John Adams's recently published Defense of the Constitutions. Howes S-968; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 254.

EZRA STILES ON THE REGICIDE JUDGES

329. STILES, EZRA. A History of Three of the Judges of King Charles I. Major-General Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel Dixwell: who, at the Restoration, 1660, Fled to America; and were Secreted and Concealed, in Massachusetts and Connecticut, for Near Thirty Years. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1794. 357, [2] p., errata slip. 9 plates (some folding) incl. portrait, several by Amos Doolittle. Full red crushed levant, fully gilt, by Matthews. Spine darkened and front hinge worn, some light foxing on folded plates. $750

First edition. President Stiles' classic account of the Regicide Judges. Howes S999; Evans 27743.

YALE ORATION: 1778

330. STILES, EZRA. Oratio Inauguralis Habita in Sacello Collegii Yalensis.... Hartfordiae: Watsoni et Goodwini, 1778. 40 p. Removed. Few trifling stains else near fine. $300

Revolutionary War-period inaugural oration at Yale, by the president of the college. Evans 16083.

331. STRONG, NATHAN. A Sermon, Preached March 18, 1778, at the Ordination of the Reverend Joseph Strong ... in Norwich.... Norwich: By John Trumbull, 1778. 24 p. Removed. "Henry Strong's Book" on title. Very good. $175

Evans 16086.

332. [SULLIVAN, JOHN L.] Report, on the Origin and Increase of the Paterson Manufactories, and the Intended Diversion of their Waters by the Morris Canal Company: also on Post Rail Roads, as the Means of Cheap Conveyance throughout New-Jersey, of bringing Susquehanna Coal to the Iron Mines and Forges, and to Supply Paterson and New-York: also on a Method of Supplying the City of New-York with Water from the Great Falls of the Passaic. Paterson: Day & Burnett, at the office of the Paterson Intelligencer, 1828. 60, [2] p. Folding map, with routes highlighted in colors. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued. Nineteenth-century library blindstamps (faint), occasional light soiling, else a very good, as-issued copy. $900

The opening salvo in the pamphlet war between the Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures and the Morris Canal and Banking Company. By 1827 Roswell Colt, governor of the SUM, had become concerned about competition from the expanding Morris Canal company, and, after complaining to the state legislature, he retained civil engineer John L. Sullivan to prepare a report detailing the damages that would be sustained by the SUM if the canal company continued its present course. The report is a broad document treating the history of the SUM, the economic prosperity of the Paterson area, the amount of water needed to operate the mills in the area, an alternative route for the Morris Canal, a proposed new canal and railroad, and other concerns. The folding map depicts the northern part of the state with the existing and the proposed canals and railroads highlighted. Cadwallader Colden issued a pamphlet in reply to Sullivan, and Sullivan in turn responded to Colden with yet another pamphlet. For more information, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1348. A highly important document in the early industrialization of New Jersey, and only the second copy we have offered for sale in thirty-five years. Shoemaker 35438; Rink 2839.

333. SWALLOW, G.C. Geological Report of the Country along the Line of the South-Western Branch of the Pacific Railroad, State of Missouri ... To which is Prefixed a Memoir of the Pacific Railroad. St. Louis, 1859. xvii, 93 p. Errata leaf. Two plates, large folding colored map. Removed. Map partially split along one fold, both map and plates trimmed slightly, with minor loss. $150

One plate is a lithographed birds-eye view of Granby, Missouri, in 1875; the map is entitled "Geological Map of South-West Branch Pacific Rail Road." Graff 4043.

334. TENNENT, GILBERT. Two Sermons Preached at New-Brunswick, in the Year 1741. On the Priestly Office of Christ. And the Virtue of Charity. Boston: S. Kneeland and T. Green, 1742. [2], 37 p. Bound in lovely half calf. A fine copy. $200

Originally issued as the second in a volume of three works, each paginated individually; here offered separately. For details see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 259.

LAWS OF TEXAS, 1838-1840

335. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws of the Republic of Texas, Passed at the First Session of the Third Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power Press, 1839. [2], 145, [1], v p. + addenda slip pasted to verso of final page of index. [Bound with:] Laws of the Republic of Texas, Passed at the Session of the Fourth Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power Press, 1840. 280, [2], vii, [1] p. incl. errata leaf. Two works bound together in modern law cloth, red and black leather spine labels. Line endings in gathering I of second work slightly cropped, scattered light foxing and overall light browning, else very good. $750

Two early Texas session laws. The first work is Streeter's second issue, with the additional act for the punishment of horse thieves on page 145. Shoemaker 58843, American Imprints 40-6502; Streeter, Texas, 354A, 416.

LAWS OF TEXAS, 1844

336. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws Passed by the Eighth Congress of the Republic of Texas. Houston: Cruger & Moore, 1844. 120, viii, vii p. Later marbled paper-covered boards, cloth spine, printed paper spine label. Library stamps on title page, embossed stamp (barely noticeable) on each cover. Stamps aside, a very good copy. $250

Texas session laws of 1844. American Imprints 44- 6075; Streeter, Texas, 603.

337. (TEXAS). [Ganilh, Anthony]. Ambrosio de Letinez, or The First Texian Novel, Embracing a Description of the Countries Bordering on the Rio Bravo, with Incidents of the War of Independence. By A.T. Myrthe. New York, 1842. Vol. I only (of two). Original linen- backed boards, quite worn. Spine label wanting, closed marginal tear in first two leaves, one signature slightly pulled, foxing. $225

First volume only of the first edition of one of the earliest novels set in Texas. Streeter, Texas, 1414; Streeter Sale 374; Howes G55 ("First Texas novel in English"); Graff 1502; Wright I 1018.

338. THOMAS, ELIJAH. The Young Lady's Piece-Book; or, A Selection of Elegant Pieces, in Prose and Verse, from Various Authors.... Philadelphia: E. Thomas; Clark & Raser, printers, 1831. 180 p. Frontis. Sheep-backed boards, spine nicely gilt. Lacks free endpapers and rear flyleaf. $125

Unlisted in American Imprints.

339. THOMAS KEMPIS. Of the Imitation of Christ: In Three Books. Translated ... by John Payne. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44, 211 p. Contemporary sheep (spine ends worn, a few signatures pulled). Some dampstaining to preliminaries. $300

Apparently the first printing in America. Parsons 45; Evans 17994.

FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS OF NEW JERSEY AND AFRICA

340. THOMPSON, THOMAS. An Account of Two Missionary Voyages by the Appointment of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. The one to New Jersey in North America, the other from America to the Coast of Guiney. London: Benj. Dod, 1758. 8vo. [4], 87, [1] p. Contemporary sheep, rebacked in period style. A nice copy. $1200

First and only edition. Thompson resided in Monmouth County, New Jersey, from September 1745 through November 1751 as an S.P.G. missionary, serving churches in Freehold, Shrewsbury, Middletown, and Allentown. He offers a good account of his ministerial services there, referring to numerous individuals, churches, and congregations. He then left New Jersey and sailed for Sierre Leone, West Africa, where he relates in detail the condition of the blacks, their customs, and their responses to his ministry. Howes T203; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 265.

341. [TICKELL, RICHARD]. Anticipation: Containing the Substance of His M---y's most Gracious Speech to both H---s of P---l---t, on the Opening of the Approaching Session .... London: T. Becket, 1778. vi, [2], 74 p. Later half morocco (spine faded). A fine, fresh copy, with the half-title. $200

Third edition. A clever satire on the English government and its failures in America. The work was immensely popular and went through several editions. Adams, American Controversy, 78- 102d; Howes T258.

342. TOCHMAN, GASPARD. Lecture Delivered before the Members of the State Legislatures of New York, Massachusetts, New Hampshire ... and Before the Members of the New Jersey State Convention, on the Subject of the Social, Political and Literary Condition of Poland, and Her Future Prospects.... Baltimore, 1844. 48 p. Printed wrappers. Old library stamp on front wrapper, name torn off, foxed. A good copy. $60

Tochman was a Polish exile who traveled around the U.S. lecturing on the plight of Poland.

343. TORREY, JESSE. The Moral Instructor, and Guide to Virtue and Happiness.... Ballston Spa [N.Y.]: For the author, by U.F. Doubleday, 1819. 228 p. Contemporary sheep (rubbed but tight). Lacking front flyleaves. $90

S&S 49613.

344. TRUMBULL, JOHN. Autobiography, Reminiscences and letters of John Trumbull, from 1756 to 1841. New York, 1841. xvi, 439 p. Plates. Cloth. Spine a trifle faded and lightly rubbed, else a very nice tight copy. $75

One of the foremost artists of the Revolutionary War era. Includes many plates of Trumbull drawings.

345. TRUTH WILL OUT! The Foul Charges of the Tories against the Editor of the Aurora Repelled by Positive Proof and Plain Truth and his Base Calumniators Put to Shame. [Philadelphia, 1798]. [4], 12 p. Removed. $250

Variously attributed to Benjamin Franklin Bache, William Duane, and Philip Freneau. Page 12 exists both with and without a printer's ornament at the foot; it is not present in this copy. Evans 33648; Gaines 275.

FLOOR JOURNAL OF BOTH SESSIONS OF THE SECOND CONGRESS, 1791-1793

346. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Journal of the House of Representatives of the United States, at the First [-Second] Session of the Second Congress. Philadelphia: Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1792-1793. Folio. 2 vols. in 1. 245 p.; 267 [i.e., 167], [25] p. Bound in modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Several gatherings in the second volume foxed, else near fine. From the library of James Mott, treasurer of New Jersey during this period. $2000

The detailed floor proceedings, motions, and votes of both sessions of the second Congress, from October 1791 through March 1793. One can follow the course of many important bills as they are introduced, read, amended, voted on, and eventually enacted into law. Key legislation at this session included the establishment of the mint, copper coinage, protection of the frontiers, a uniform militia law, and the Ohio Territory. Evans 24910, 26332.

THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS PUBLISHES
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

347. UNITED STATES. CONTINENTAL CONGRESS. Journals of Congress. Containing the Proceedings in the Year 1776. Published by Order of Congress. Volume II. Philadelphia: R. Aitken, 1777. [2], 513, [22] p. Modern full mottled sheepskin, superbly executed in exact facsimile of the original binding, the spine with a red morocco title label and "1776" tooled on a black oval onlay. Some internal dampstaining and browning, particularly toward the end of the text, else a very handsome volume. With the signature of Samuel McCraw Gunn, dated 1822, on the title page. Enclosed in a four-flap chemise and morocco-backed slipcase. $20,000

First edition of the second volume of the journals of the Continental Congress, covering Congress' proceedings for the year 1776 and containing the full text of the Declaration of Independence. On September 26, 1776, the Continental Congress ordered Philadelphia printer Robert Aitken to reprint the earlier (i.e., 1775) journals of Congress and to continue to print the journals "with all possible expedition." According to Charles Hildeburn, quoting Aitken's statement to Congress, "I printed 800 copies of the second volumes, 50 were carried to Lancaster, and committed to the care of Mr. [John] Dunlap. I find of the other 750 copies only 532 were delivered. I allow 218 copies as they have been lost or embessled." (Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania, 3577) The text contains a complete record of the proceedings of the Continental Congress from January 1 through December 31, 1776. On page 240 the session of Tuesday, July 4, begins: "Agreeable to the order of the day, the Congress resolved itself, into a committee of the whole, to take into their farther consideration the declaration, and after some time the president resumed the chair, and Mr. Harrison reported that the committee have agreed to a declaration which they desired him to report. The declaration being read, was agreed to, as follows...." Here begins the full text of the Declaration of Independence, ending at the bottom of page 246 with the name of the final signer. The text of the entire volume is set solid in a Long Primer type. The text of the Declaration is set in a leaded Small Pica type. There is no mistaking the emphasis. Next follows Congress' resolution: "That copies of the declaration be sent to the several assemblies, conventions and committees, or councils of safety, and to the several commanding officers of the continental troops; that it be proclaimed in each of the United States, and at the head of the army." Evans 15684.

FIRST CODIFICATION OF U.S. MILITARY LAWS

348. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPT. Military Laws of the United States; to which is Prefixed the Constitution of the United States. By Trueman Cross. Washington: Edward De Krafft, 1825. xxxi, [1], 279 p. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, binding scuffed but very tight and solid. William G. McNeill's copy, signed and dated 1827 on the title page and with his name neatly lettered in ink on the front cover. In a portfolio and fine morocco-backed slipcase. $2200

First edition of the first attempt to fully codify the military laws of the United States. Preceded by the Constitution, the work contains the texts of all laws pertaining to the military in the United States, beginning in 1776 and continuing through 1824, including a comprehensive 17-page index. The book was compiled by Trueman Cross under the authority of the War Department. Cross was a career military officer and is often considered the first important fatality of the Mexican War, having been killed by Mexican banditti on the Rio Grande near Fort Texas in April 1846. This copy belonged to William G. McNeill, an army topographical engineer who left the service in the late 1820s to become a railroad engineer. He supervised the surveying and construction of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and eventually became one of the foremost railroad engineers in the country. Cross's book, though owned by several libraries, is very rare in trade. No copy appears in the auction records from the mid-1970s onward, and it is unlisted in Shoemaker's American Imprints. This is a lovely copy, in the original binding, with a fine provenance.

VARLO'S TOUR IN AMERICA

349. VARLO, CHARLES. The Essence of Agriculture, being a Regular System of Husbandry, Through all its Branches; Suited to the Climate and Lands of Ireland ... with the Author's Twelve Months Tour thro' America.... London: For the author, 1786. v, [3], 283, [1], 124 p. Fold. table. Modern half calf antique. Some worm trails in early leaves, else very good. $900

First edition of Varlo's frequently-reprinted treatise on agriculture, with an account of his travels in America. Varlo (ca. 1725-ca. 1795), a Yorkshireman farming in Ireland, came to America in 1784 to prosecute a bogus claim to a part of New Albion, roughly including parts of New York, Long Island, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware. He traveled along the coast from Boston to Virginia, placing advertisements in newspapers and generally attempting to be heard. He even published a book, A New System of Husbandry (Philadelphia, 1785). After his return to Europe he published The Essence of Agriculture, which, like most of his books, he reissued randomely and repeatedly, altering titles, rearranging or interchanging sections, and adding and removing pages of subscribers' names. Later editions were titled Nature Displayed and The Floating Ideas of Nature. Howes V51. See also Clark, Old South, II, 129, and Felcone, New Jersey Books, 281- 283.

350. (VERMONT). The Rural Magazine: or, Vermont Repository. Four issues: Feb. 1795 [57]-111, [1] p.; May 1795 [225]-279, [1] p.; June 1795 [281]-328 p. (imperf.); and Aug. 1796 [365]-416 p. Removed. Some soiling and foxing. The lot, $200

The second Vermont magazine. Evans 29450; McCorison 353, 399.

HENING'S REMARKABLE LAWS OF VIRGINIA, 1619-1792,
COMPLETE IN 13 VOLUMES

351. VIRGINIA. LAWS. The Statutes at Large; Being a Collection of all the Laws of Virginia, from the First Session of the Legislature, in the Year 1619. New York, Philadelphia, and Richmond, 1823, 1820, 1819-23. 13 vols. Neat later law cloth, red and black leather spine labels. Binding of vol. 1 slightly mismatched and with embossed library stamp on each cover, library inked stamp on each front pastedown, otherwise unmarked inside and out and a very good, clean set. $3500

Compiled by William Waller Hening, and a remarkable editorial effort to gather all the laws of Virginia from the first legislature in 1619 through the end of 1792. Thomas Jefferson played an important part both in the compilation and later in the promotion of the work. The first volume appeared in 1809, in an edition of only 350 copies, and the next three volumes repeated that same impression. The work was suspended with the outbreak of the War of 1812 and the death of the original publisher, Samuel Pleasants, Jun. After Hening resumed the work, the early volumes were no longer available, so a second, and considerably enlarged, edition of the first four volumes was completed in order to permit subscribers to obtain the full thirteen volumes. See Sowerby, II, 255-261, for Jefferson's involvement, and Bryson, Bibliography of Virginia Legal History before 1900, 518, for publishing details. Tower 942.

352. (VIRGINIA--IMPRINT). Sheffey, Daniel. Speech of the Hon. Daniel Sheffey, on a bill Authorizing a Loan of 25,000,000 Dollars, Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 11th, 1814. Alexandria: Snowden and Simms, 1814. 38 p. Stitched as issued. Old library stamp on title. $75

S&S 32756.

BENJAMIN OWEN TYLER AND PETER MAVERICK COLLABORATION

353. (WASHINGTON, GEORGE). Engraved calligraphic print, "Eulogium Sacred to the Memory of the Illustrious George Washington, Columbia's Great and Successful Son: Honored be his Name." New York: Benj. Owen Tyler, 1815. 17.3 x 21 in. Engraved by Peter Maverick, Newark, N. Jersey. Mounted on linen with wooden rollers at the top and bottom (bottom detached), as issued. 1.5 x 2.5 inch piece missing from the left margin, costing four letters of the title and a bit of the calligraphic border. Surface abrasion and some wrinkles, quite quite good. $550

A classic production of the great early American calligrapher Benjamin Owen Tyler in collaboration with the important early American engraver Peter Maverick. At the center is an oval stipple portrait of Washington above a pedestal. Surrounding this central image is a most remarkable display of calligraphy, "Designed written and published by Benjamin O. Tyler, professor of penmanship, New York, 1815. Engraved by P. Maverick, Newark, N. Jersey." Stephens, The Mavericks, 767.b.

354. [WATMOUGH, EDWARD C.]. Scribblings and Sketches, Diplomatic, Piscatory, and Oceanic. By a Fisher in Small Streams. Philadelphia, 1844. 189 p. Cloth (extremities worn). Foxed and a bit waterstained. $125

Second edition, with additions. "Mainly a series of letters which have little to do with fishing."--Wetzel p. 228. Henderson p. 249; Bruns W-45.

355. WATTS, ISAAC. Miscellaneous Thoughts, in Prose and Verse, on Natural, Moral and Divine Subjects ... The First American Edition. Elizabeth Town: Shepard Kollock, 1796. 12mo. 240, [3] p. Contemporary mottled sheep (hinges cracked, spine scuffed, part of label gone). Internally some foxing and toning, but a nice copy. $300

Evans 31580.

18TH CENTURY AMERICAN LITERARY MAGAZINE

356. THE WEEKLY MAGAZINE of Original Essays, Fugitive Pieces, and Interesting Intelligence. Philadelphia: James Watters & Co. Vol. I nos. 1-13, February 3 through April 28, 1798. [2], [xi]- xi, [2], 312, 311-414, [3], 420-464, vi p. 2 engraved plates. Contemporary half sheep (worn and scuffed but sound). The usual foxing, occasional spotting. $500

The first volume of James Watters's ill-fated literary magazine. The Weekly published a number of contributions by Charles Brockden Brown as well as other original American writing. Unfortunately the young editor died in the yellow fever epidemic, and the magazine ceased publication in August 1798. Evans 34991; Mott I p. 122.

CLASSIC PARSON WEEMS

357. WEEMS, MASON L. God's Revenge against Murder: or the Drown'd Wife. A Tragedy, as lately performed, with unbounded applause, (of the Devil and his court) by Ned Findley, Esquire.... Philadelphia: Printed for the author, 1823. 40 p. frontis. Removed. Browned throughout. Handsome leather-backed slipcase. $400

Eleventh edition, enlarged. One of the delightful Parson Weems tracts, recounting "the sorrowful life and cruel death of Mary Findley, (daughter of Major Hugh Middleton, Edgefield District, South Carolina.) Who, after giving a handsome fortune to a most depraved husband, was barbarously drown'd by him in eight weeks after marriage." The engraved frontispiece depicts poor Mary, clinging to the side of a canoe, while her husband beats her with a paddle. Skeel 185; Shoemaker 14865; McDade 305.

FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN NEW JERSEY

358. WESLEY, JOHN. Primative [sic] Physic; or an Easy and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases. Trenton: Quequelle and Wilson, 1788. 12mo. 125 p. Modern full sheep, superbly executed in period style. Title leaf washed and very skillfully laid down, lower corner neatly replaced, random dampstaining and a few chipped corners. A correctly restored copy of a very scarce book. $1800

The first medical book printed in New Jersey. Wesley's Primitive Physic (here misspelled on the title page by novice printers Frederick C. Quequelle and George M. Wilson) is a collection of remedies for the treatment of diseases, symptoms, and accidental injuries. First published in London in 1747, it was reprinted more than forty times over the next eighty years. This Trenton edition is rare, and the handful of located copies are largely in poor condition from very heavy use. Evans 21589; Austin 2029.

359. (WEST VIRGINIA). New Creek Company. Fourth Annual Report of the Directors ... to the Stockholders. March 5, 1858. Philadelphia, 1858. 14 p. Faint library stamp. Removed. $125

The iron mining company, located in what is now West Virginia, was suffering financial difficulties. Nevertheless, it was considering building an iron foundry.

FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN WEST VIRGINIA

360. (WEST VIRGINIA). Watson, Richard. Christian Panoply; Containing an Apology for the Bible; in a Series of Letters, Addressed to Thomas Paine.... Shepherd's-Town: P. Rootes & C. Blagrove, 1797. 332 p. Contemporary sheep. Spine weakening at center, hinges cracked but held by cords, spine ends chipped, some gatherings browned. A good copy. $900

The first book printed in what is now West Virginia, preceded only by newspapers and a few broadsides and small pamphlets. Little is known of either Rootes or Blagrove, both of whom disappeared almost as quickly as they had come. See West Virginia Imprints, pp. 8 et seq., for a discussion of the printing of this book. Streeter sale 1104; West Virginia Imprints 5; Evans 33158.

THE POPULAR EDITION

361. WILKES, CHARLES. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 5 vols. 11 maps (10 folding), 3 folding tables. Text illus. Cloth (spine ends heavily chipped, 2-inch section of cloth missing from one spine, old paper spine labels). Old library stamps on title pages and versos of some maps. Occasional foxing and light browning of text. A complete and quite respectable set, priced low. $750

The first popular edition of this classic work, on smaller paper and with woodcuts rather than engravings. Wilkes explored Antarctica, the Pacific Northwest, and the Pacific islands, including Hawaii. Howes W414.

THE S.U.M. VERSUS THE MORRIS CANAL

362. [WILLIAMSON, ISAAC H.] Law Opinion, in the Case of the Paterson Manufacturing Society, against the Morris Canal and Banking Company. Paterson: D. Burnett, 1829. 27 p. Stitched and uncut, as issued. Right one third of title page torn away, cropping a letter or two in each of three lines (chiefly blank margin torn away), foxed. Priced accordingly, $450

Williamson's opinion as chancellor, refusing to grant an injunction sought by the Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures against the Morris Canal and Banking Company. The SUM, fearful of competition from the canal company, argued that the operation of the Morris Canal would so deplete the waters of the Passaic River that the society's mills at Paterson would be adversely affected. Williamson held that until the society could demonstrate an actual loss, rather than a contemplated one, no injunction would issue, but the canal company must proceed at its own peril. A very scarce pamphlet, and the first copy we have ever had for sale. While the defective title page is indeed regrettable, only a handful of letters are affected, as the loss is chiefly blank margin. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1421.

BARTLETT ILLUSTRATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY: 1840

363. WILLIS, NATHANIEL P. American Scenery; or, Land, Lake, and River Illustrations of Transatlantic Scenery. From Drawings by W. H. Bartlett.... London: George Virtue, 1840. 2 vols., 4to. Port., 2 engraved titles, map, and 118 engraved plates of American scenes from original drawings by William H. Bartlett. Contemporary half morocco (worn at extremities, one cover detached). Most plates with some foxing, chiefly in the blank margins. $1200

First edition of one of the most popular mid-nineteenth century works illustrating America. Bartlett travelled from New England south to Virginia and west to Niagara Falls, drawing some of the most spectacular American scenery. His drawings were engraved by a host of skillful artists and accompanied by text of N. P. Willis. Nearly all copies exhibit some degree of foxing on the plates. Howes B-209; Abbey, Travel, 651; Clark III:256.

WILSON AND BONAPARTE'S AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY--COMPLETE AND LOVELY

364. WILSON, ALEXANDER. American Ornithology; or, The Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Philadelphia: Bradford and Inskeep, 1808-1814. Folio. 9 vols. bound in 3. 76 hand-colored engraved plates. [With:] CHARLES L. BONAPARTE, American Ornithology; or, The Natural History of Birds Inhabiting the United States, Not Given by Wilson. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1825-1833. Folio. 4 vols. bound in 2. 27 hand-colored engraved plates. Uniformly bound in full red morocco, richly gilt; skillfully rebacked to style. The Wilson with the usual offsetting common to this work, but with the plates fine and fresh with practically no foxing; the Bonaparte with considerably less offsetting and the plates just about fine, two text gatherings slightly browned. Light scuffing at the extremities of the bindings. $30,000

First editions of both works, the former with the earliest state of the text (preface dated Oct. 1808) and an original subscriber's set. A lovely and most desireable matched set of both works. Alexander Wilson's American Ornithology is one of the great early American color plate books. It is the first American work to use color plates to convey scientific information, and it is the first real combination of text and color illustration produced in the United States. (Reese, Nineteenth Century American Color Plate Books) In the 76 plates, most engraved by Alexander Lawson, Wilson depicted more than three quarters of the species of birds known to exist in America at that time. Bonaparte's work was issued as a supplement to Wilson's. Plate IV, the Great Crow Blackbird, was drawn by John J. Audubon and represents the first appearance of any plate after Audubon. Audubon was highly incensed by the liberties the engraver, Alexander Lawson, had taken with his original drawing, and he was doubly offended that Alexander Rider's name also appeared on the plate as the artist. Both the Wilson and the Bonaparte works were commonly bound without tissue guards, resulting in varying degrees of offsetting of the plates onto the facing text pages. While this set contains the usual offsetting, the plates are fine and fresh, without the foxing that so often mars them. Nissen, 992, 116; Meisel III pp. 369, 393; Reese 3.

365. WIRT, WILLIAM. Sketches of the Life and Character of Patrick Henry. Philadelphia: James Webster..., 1818. xv, 427, xii p. Port. Contemporary mottled sheep. Blindstamp on flyleaf, a few signatures browned, else a very nice copy. $125

Third edition of this popular biography of Henry. Howes W586.

366. [WIRT, WILLIAM]. The Letters of the British Spy. Originally Published in the Virginia Argus.... Richmond: Samuel Pleasants, 1805. 128 p. Contemporary diced calf, nicely gilt on spine and boards, marbled endpapers. Text lightly browned with occasional foxing, but a very nice copy. Contemporary signature of Geo: Cassedy. $300

Famous observations on Virginia society, purportedly written by a British traveler, though Wirt's identity was revealed almost immediately. S&S 9750.

WISCONSIN TRIES TO CREATE ITS FIRST CONSTITUTION

367. WISCONSIN. Journal of the Convention to Form a Constitution for the State of Wisconsin.... Madison: Beriah Brown, 1847. 506 p. Contemporary boards, rebacked to style in calf. Front hinge split, old and relatively unobtrusive library stamp in upper blank corner of title page, else a very good copy. $750

The journal of the day-to-day proceedings of the convention assembled to create a constitution for the state of Wisconsin. This was the state's first constitutional convention, and the document that was created was immediately rejected by the people.

KEEP OFF THE STAGE ... IN DUTCH

368. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. Ernstig onderzoek aangaande den aart en de uitwerkselen der Tooneelen. Zynde ingericht, om te toonen, dat het begunstigen en bevorderen van een openbaar tooneel onbestaanbaar is met het charakter van een' Christen. Utrecht: J. J. Van Poolsum, 1772. [12], 139, [1] p. Fully untrimmed, in modern cloth-backed boards. Title a trifle dust soiled and with upper blank corner gnawed, else about fine. $450

First Dutch translation of Witherspoon's popular diatribe against the stage, first published in Glasgow in 1757 as A Serious Enquiry into the Nature and Effects of the Stage. Witherspoon was president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University) and the only minister to sign the Declaration of Independence.

FIRST EDITION OF WITHERSPOON'S WORKS

369. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. The Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon ... Late President of the College, at Princeton New-Jersey. To which is Prefixed an Account of the Author's Life ... by Rev. Dr. John Rodgers, of New York.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1800. 3 vols. (36, [4], 37-604 p.; 632 p.; [4], 9-611, [12] p.) Very skillfully rebound in period-style calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, original endpapers retained throughout. Vol. 3 has a minor paper defect on B1 affecting two letters and gathering 2T is stained, else a lovely set with only slight foxing, in a very handsome and correct period-style binding. $2500

The first collected edition of Witherspoon's works, prefaced by John Rodgers' 1795 funeral sermon on Witherspoon. Includes all of Witherspoon's most important works. A fourth volume was issued by Woodward in 1801. Witherspoon was a distinguished Presbyterian theologian, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University), and the only minister to sign the Declaration of Independence. Evans 39128; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 299.

SECOND EDITION OF WITHERSPOON'S WORKS

370. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. The Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon ... Late President of the College at Princeton, New-Jersey. To which is Prefixed an Account of the Author's Life ... by Rev. Dr. John Rodgers, of New York.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1802. 4 vols. [15], 13-569, [3] p.; 586 p.; [4], 9-592 p.; 475, [13] p. incl. list of subscribers' names. Complete. Rebound in modern red buckram. Title page of vol. 1 a trifle foxed, else a remarkably fine, clean, unfoxed set, neatly but unsympathetically rebound in buckram. Priced considerably less than a set in a period or period-style binding. $750

The second collected edition of Witherspoon's works, prefaced by John Rodgers' 1795 funeral sermon on Witherspoon. Includes all of Witherspoon's most important works. The text does not differ greatly from the first edition of 1800-1801, but the type is entirely reset, some corrections and additions have been made, and the order of the selections is altered. Witherspoon was a distinguished Presbyterian theologian, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University), and the only minister to sign the Declaration of Independence. S&S 3572; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1430.

371. WOODBRIDGE, WILLIAM. A Sermon on the Care of the Soul, Delivered to the Society in North-Killingworth, and Published at their Request. Middletown: Tertius Dunning, 1798. 40 p. Modern half morocco (very lightly rubbed, minor spotting). Text foxed, a few page numbers cut into. $150

Evans 35049.

372. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Faculty and Students of the Academical Institution of Yale College, November, 1814. New Haven: Hudson & Woodward, 1814. [16] p. Removed. Rather heavily browned. $75

Bound with the catalogue of the medical institution. S&S 33745-6.

373. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Officers and Students in Yale College, November, 1823. [New Haven: Journal Office, 1823]. 26, [1] p. Removed. Foxed. $60

Shoemaker 14993 (3 locs.).

374. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Yale College, November, 1822. [New Haven: A.H. Maltby & Co., 1822]. 27, [1] p. Removed. Foxed. $75

Shoemaker 11492 (2 locs.).

375. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Yale College, November, 1821. [New Haven: A.H. Maltby & Co., 1821]. 19, [1] p. Removed. Foxed. $90

Shoemaker 7719, locating only one copy.

376. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of Yale College, November, 1820. [New Haven: A.H. Maltby & Co., 1820]. 19, [1] p. Removed. $75

Shoemaker 4390 (2 locs.).

377. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogus Senatus Academici ... in Collegio Yalensi, Novi-Portus, in Republica Connecticutensi. Novi- Portus [New Haven]: S. Converse, 1820. 63 p. Removed. Browned. $50

Shoemaker 4353.

378. [YOUNG, ARTHUR]. Rural Economy, or Essays on the Practical Parts of Husbandry: Designed to Explain Several of the Most Important Methods of Conducting Farms of Various Kinds ... To which is added, The Rural Socrates.... Burlington: Isaac Neale, 1792. 299, [1] p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Upper hinge beginning to crack, light internal toning, else a very nice copy. $400

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 312; Rink 1110; Evans 25061.

379. ZIMMERMANN, JOHANN GEORG, RITTER VON. Solitude Considered with Respect to its Influence upon the Mind and the Heart. Written Originally in German ... Translated from the French of J. B. Mercier.... Wilmington: By Johnson & Preston, 1797. [4], v, [1], 298 p. Contemporary sheep. Hinges broken, else a clean copy. $350

Rink 479; Evans 33261.