| |
Americana to 1860
1. ABINGDON, WILLOUGHBY BERTIE, Earl of. Thoughts on the Letter
of Edmund Burke, Esq; to the Sheriffs of Bristol, on the Affairs
of America.... Oxford: For W. Jackson: sold by J. Almon, and
J. Bew, [1777]. 64 p. Later cloth. Fine.
$350
First edition. Abingdon was a leading British supporter of
colonial rights. Here he attacks Burke for yielding to party
sentiment in the House, and also comments on Myles Cooper's
National Humiliation and Repentence Recommended.
Abingdon's work was highly popular and went through several
subsequent printings, including a 1778 American edition. Adams,
American Controversy, 77-1a; Howes A14.
2. ABINGDON, WILLOUGHBY BERTIE, Earl of. Thoughts on the Letter
of Edmund Burke, Esq; to the Sheriffs of Bristol, on the Affairs
of America.... Oxford: For W. Jackson: sold by J. Almon, and
J. Bew, [1777]. 64 p. Removed. Very good. $250
Second edition. Abingdon was a leading British supporter of
colonial rights. Here he attacks Burke for yielding to party
sentiment in the House, and also comments on Myles Cooper's
National Humiliation and Repentence Recommended.
Abingdon's work was highly popular and went through several
editions, including a 1778 American printing. Adams, American
Controversy, 77-1b; Howes A14.
BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL
BOARDS
3. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska församlingars
forna och närwarande tilstånd, uti det så kallade Nya Swerige,
sedan Nya Nederland, men nu för tiden Pensylvanien, samt
nåstliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, Wåst-Yersey och New-
Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg &
Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p.
Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on
spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near
fine. Bookplates. $2500
First edition of the best early account of the Swedish
settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and
accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish
Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America
in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and
served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he
returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was
published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the
original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a
very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed
and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34;
JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
1.
4. ADAMS, JOSIAH. The Genealogy of the Descendants of Richard
Haven, of Lynn, Massachusetts.... Boston, 1843. 54 p. Printed
wrappers. Minor soiling, wrappers a bit chipped at edges, but
very good. $75
Early printed genealogy. American Imprints 43-59.
5. (AFRO-AMERICANA). [McDougall, Frances Harriet (Whipple) Greene].
Memoirs of Elleanor Eldridge. Providence, 1843. 127 p.
Port. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Extremities rubbed, some
foxing, but a very good copy, with the printed paper spine label
intact. $300
Second edition. Elleanor Eldridge was a free Black from
Rhode Island. The frontispiece depicts her with a broom in her
hand. Publication of her memoirs was paid for by a group of
Northern women.
6. ALLEN, ETHAN. A Narrative of Col. Ethan Allen's Captivity,
from the Time of his being taken by the British, near Montreal
... 1775, to the Time of his Exchange ... 1778.... Walpole,
N.H.: Thomas & Thomas; Charter & Hale, pr., 1807. 158, [1] p.
Contemporary sheep. Front hinge cracked but held by cords, foxed.
$275
A later edition of a highly popular Revolutionary War
narrative, first published in Philadelphia in 1779. Howes A136;
S&S 11964.
AN ELEVEN-YEAR-OLD DRUMMER BOY SIGNS UP IN MAY
1776
7. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Partly printed enlistment certificate of
Charles Ashby, 1 May 1776, signed (with his mark) by Ashby and
witnessed by Justice of the Peace William Jones. One page quarto.
Light overall age-toning and soiling, partial split along center
fold. Very good. $2800
A remarkable record of an eleven-year-old Loyalist's
enlistment into a British artillery regiment. Two months before
the Declaration of Independence, young Charles Ashby certifies
that he is "aged eleven years," stands "5 feet 4 inches high,"
was "born in Charles Town in South Carolina," and acknowledges
that he "voluntarily Inlisted myself a Drummer to serve His
Majesty King George the Third" in the regiment of artillery
commanded by Viscount Townshend. In the attestation below, the
local justice of the peace certifies that Ashby was not an
apprentice, a militia man, or a soldier in any other corps, and
that he heard read to the enlistee the second and sixth sections
of the Articles of War against mutiny and desertion. A remarkable
ephemeral record of the American Revolution.
8. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Remarks on Dr. Price's Observations on
the Nature of Civil Liberty, &c. London: For. G. Kearsley,
1776. [4], 76 p. Removed. Early owner's stamp in top margin of
title, else very good. $450
First edition. A reply to Richard Price's important
Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, published
earlier in the year. Not to be confused with Adam Ferguson's
similarly-titled reply to Price. Adams, American
Controversy, 129a, noting only 75 pages; Thomas, Stephens,
and Jones, Richard Price, II-35.
9. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Boston Gazette, and the
Country Journal. Boston: Benjamin Edes and Sons, Jan. 14,
1782. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Three small chunks out of the
blank gutter, else very good. $300
General war news and an account of the Moravian Indians,
Zeisberger, Heckewelder, &c.
THE CONFLICT APPROACHES
10. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). Dunlap's Pennsylvania Packet
or, The General Advertiser. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, Sept.
12, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Light browning, few minor spots, folds.
Very good. $300
Essays on loyalty versus freedom, an account of the British
seizing powder at Cambridge, a letter to the King, &c.
11. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Essex Gazette.
Salem: Samuel and Ebenezer Hall, Oct. 25, 1774. [4] p. Folio.
Uncut. Light spotting, some splitting along folds. $300
The entire issue is devoted to attacks on England and
opposition to all English measures being taken in Massachusetts
and America.
NEW YORK IN JANUARY 1776
12. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and
the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Jan. 1, 1776.
Folio. [4] p. Margins trimmed closely but without loss. $475
War news from New England, proceedings of the provincial
congress, a letter from General Schuyler, &c., &c. Entirely war
news.
13. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Pennsylvania Journal,
and the Weekly Advertiser. [Philadelphia: T. Bradford and P.
Hall], Nov. 17, 1781. [4] p. Folio. Overall light toning and edge
chips, corner dampstain, the two leaves separated. $300
War news, and a reprinting of a part of Raynal's
Revolution of America.
14. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Salem Gazette.
Salem: Samuel Hall, Apr. 3, 1783. [4] p. Folio. Name torn from
upper right blank margin, just grazing a few letters, some
foxing, but very good. $300
The front page is largely devoted to an essay on suicide.
Also war news.
15. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette;
and The Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser. Boston: Mills and
Hicks, Sept. 5, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. Joseph
Lee's copy. $300
The Quebec Bill and other bills affecting North America, an
open letter from General Brattle, Bostonians decline to serve on
the grand jury, and other news relating to the approaching
conflict.
16. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette:
and The Boston Weekly News-Letter. [Boston: Margaret Draper],
Sept. 8, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. $350
Page 1, first column, reports the ouster of John Hancock
from the Cadet Company, with several letters from both sides,
including Hancock's. Also a long letter from General Brattle
about the military stores at Concord, the resignation of many
officers in protest of British acts, &c. Margaret Draper
published the Massachusetts Gazette after the death of her
husband, Richard Draper, on June 5, 1774.
THE FIGHTING IN NEW YORK, DECEMBER
1776
17. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire [State]
Gazette, or, Exeter Circulating Morning Chronicle. Exeter:
[Robert L. Fowle], Dec. 24, 1776. Fol. [4] p. Largely untrimmed.
Few holes at center blank gutter (one costing several letters),
one archival tape repair, few spots. $1200
A dramatic newspaper, the entire first page of which
contains an account of the campaigns in New York. The inside text
is nearly all war-related, including a superb article signed
"Benevolens" on page 3 motivating the citizen-soldier to defend
America.
18. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire Gazette,
and General Advertiser. [Portsmouth], Sept. 7, 1782. [4] p.
Folio. Moderate overall toning, but very good. $300
An article on the front page is devoted to the creation and
awarding of honorary badges of distinction for veterans. Other
war news.
19. ANDREWS, EDWARD W. An Address before the Washington Benevolent
Society, in Newburyport, on the 22d. of Feb. 1816.
Newburyport, 1816. 15 p. Stitched. A bit dust-soiled, lower blank
part of final leaf clipped off. $125
First edition. Original verse eulogizing Washington. Wegelin
849; S&S 36745.
20. (ANTI-CATHOLIC). American Protestant Society. Fourth Annual
Report ... Presented at their Anniversary ... May 13,
1847.... New York, 1847. 39, [1] p. Wrappers. Fine. $125
Virulently anti-Catholic. The American Protestant Society's
chief goal was to "arrest and destroy Popery." This entire report
deals with the evils of Catholicism.
RARE ENGLISH NOVEL LAID IN REVOLUTIONARY-WAR
AMERICA
21. ARNOLD; or, A Trait, and it's [sic] Consequences
of Civil War. A Novel. London: For G. Robinson, 1809. 2 vols.
x, 206, [1] p.; [2], 280, [1] p. incl. half titles. Untrimmed.
Bound in contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards
(hinges tender, spine ends chipped). $2000
First and only edition of a cheap English novel laid in
Revolutionary-War America. While the scene is largely set in the
Hudson River valley, there is no local detail, and the author had
probably never been in America. The plot is thin and the writing
style sentimental and bordering on maudlin--a classic trashy
novel of the early nineteenth century, in the style of the
Minerva Press, and written largely for the circulating library
market. OCLC records but four copies: CtY, MHi, MiU-C, and
NHi.
EARLY HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN COLONY IN
LIBERIA
22. ASHMUN, JEHUDI. History of the American Colony in Liberia,
from December 1821 to 1825. Washington City: Way & Gideon,
1826. 42 p. Large folding map. Uncut, in contemporary printed
wrappers. Map moderately foxed, faint dampstaining to last
several leaves, else a lovely copy, stitched and untrimmed as
issued. $1000
First edition. When the American Colonization Society
determined to plant a colony in Liberia to repatriotize American
slaves, Jehudi Ashmun (1794-1828) was asked by the U.S.
government to be its representative in the colony. At the same
time he was agent of the American Colonization Society, and thus
was in effect the governor of the colony from 1824 until his
death in 1828. Shoemaker 23547.
23. ASSOCIATE REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. The Constitution and
Standards of the Associate-Reformed Church in North-America.
New-York: T. & J. Swords, 1799. 612, [3] p. Contemporary sheep.
Extremities moderately worn, scattered foxing, else very good.
Two blank leaves contain contemporary birth records of the Agnew
family of New Brunswick, N.J. $200
Evans 35119.
A NICE CLEAN MITCHELL'S ATLAS
24. (ATLAS). A New Universal Atlas Containing Maps of the Various
Empires, Kingdoms, States and Republics of the World....
Philadelphia: Charles Desilver, 1857. Folio. 76 [i.e., 81]
handcolored maps. Complete. Marbled paper-covered boards, red
roan spine and corners, large gilt-tooled label on front cover.
Hinges broken, spine and corners chipped, but a fine copy
internally--clean and entirely free of foxing. $5000
The ornate front cover label reads "Mitchell's Universal
Atlas." A nice, internally very clean copy of the Desilver
Mitchell atlas.
A FINE FIRST EDITION
25. AUDUBON, JOHN J., and JOHN BACHMAN. The Quadrupeds of North
America. New York: V. G. Audubon, 1849-51-54. 3 vols. viii,
383 p.; [2], 334, [1] p.; [2], v, [1], 348 p. 155 hand-colored
lithographed plates, each fronted by a tissue guard. Contemporary
blue pebble-grain morocco, covers and spines ornately stamped in
gold, all edges gilt, yellow coated endpapers. A fine set, with
the plates clean and fresh and entirely unfoxed, the text with
just an occasional bit of spotting on the first and last few
leaves, and the binding fine and bright. Each volume in a neat
cloth slipcase. $28,000
First edition of one of the great American color plate
books. Produced with the assistance of John Bachman, a naturalist
and Lutheran minister, and Audubon's two sons, John Woodhouse and
Victor, the work first appeared in three folio volumes from 1845
through 1848. In order to reach a wider audience, the Audubons
then prepared an edition in octavo, which was issued in 31 parts
and then bound volumes between 1849 and 1854. They referred to it
as a "miniature" of the grand folio edition. This is a lovely and
desirable copy. Wood p. 208; Nissen, ZBI, 163; Reese
38.
26. [BADGER, BARBER]. The Naval Temple: Containing a Complete
History of the Battles Fought by the Navy of the United States.
From its Establishment in 1794, to the Present Time....
Boston: Barber Badger, 1816. 322 p. Engraved fore-title and 7
plates. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, lacking rear blanks, tiny
crack at top of upper joing, else a tight copy. $250
Second edition of this popular survey of the American
navy.
BENEDICT ARNOLD'S TREASON
27. [BARBÉ-MARBOIS, FRANÇOIS]. Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry
Clinton contre les États-Unis d'Amérique et contre le Général
Washington. Septembre 1780. Paris: P. Didot, 1816. [4], xliv,
184 p. Map, 2 ports. Contemporary calf, attractively gilt. Front
outer hinge broken (inner holding securely), corners worn.
Internally fine and fresh. $375
First edition. The classic early account of Arnold's
treason, written by one of the great friends of American
independence. Howes B114.
28. BAYARD, FERDINAND-MARIE. Voyage dans L'Intérieur des
Etats-Unis, a Bath, Winchester, dans la Vallée de Shenandoah ...
pendant l'Eté de 1791.... Paris: Chez Batilliot, An VI [i.e.,
1798]. [iii]-xxv [i.e., xxiii], [1], 344, 347-349 p. Untrimmed,
in undecorated later half morocco. Wanting half-title (or blank
a1?), tear on G3 repaired, dampstain at top margin. $300
Enlarged second edition; first printed in Paris the previous
year. The 23-year old Bayard traveled with his family to Bath,
Virginia, to escape the hot Baltimore summer and to see rural
America. He passed through Ellicott's Mill, Fredericktown, and
Hagerstown, and his comments on American society are sympathetic
and low-key. Monaghan 152; Clark II 77; Howes B255.
ONE OF THE EARLIEST PRINTED AMERICAN
JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS:THE MAYOR OF NEW YORK IS SENTENCED TO BEHANGED, DRAWN, AND QUARTERED
29. (BAYARD, NICHOLAS). An Account of the Commitment, Arraignment,
Tryal and Condemnation of Nicholas Bayard Esq; for High Treason,
in Endeavouring to Subvert the Government of the Province of New
York in America, by his Signing and Procuring others to Sign
Scandalous Libels.... London: Printed at New York by order of
his Excellency the Lord Cornbury, and reprinted at London, 1703.
Fol. 31, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. Final leaf H2 supplied from
another copy, title lightly browned, else a very attractive copy.
$4800
The first English (and earliest obtainable) edition of one
of the earliest printed American judicial proceedings. Nicholas
Bayard (1644-1707), nephew of Peter Stuyvesant, was a mayor of
New York and a member of the governor's council. When Jacob
Leisler seized control of the government of New York in 1689,
Bayard was a prime target, and he fled to Albany, where he was
seized, brought back to the fort, and imprisoned. Finally
Governor Sloughter arrived from England and had Bayard released.
In 1697 the new governor, Bellomont, accused Bayard of complicity
with the previous governor in the encouragement and protection of
pirates. Bayard was removed from office and later accused of
encouraging sedition and mutiny and of being a Jacobite. Tried
for high treason, he was sentenced to be hanged, drawn, and
quartered. The present work contains the entire text of the
1701/2 proceedings. The unobtainable American edition, printed in
New York by Bradford in 1702, is known by only a few copies, in
the usual old institutions; this English edition, which contains
additional text (pp. 27-32), is almost as scarce. Howes B256;
Church 809; Sabin 53436; European Americana 703/12; Ritz,
American Judicial Proceedings, 1.05(2c).
REPORTS FROM AMERICA: 1740
30. BENSON, MARTIN. A Sermon Preached before the Incorporated
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts; at
their Anniversary Meeting ... February 15, 1739-40. London:
For J. and H. Pemberton, 1740. 88 p. Later half calf. Minor
dampstaining of title, else very good. $350
Includes the often-missing appendix containing the
proceedings of the society for the previous year, which deal
almost entirely with its activities in North America, the success
of its missionaries in converting the Indians, &c. European
Americana 740/32.
31. BIBLE. The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments
.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1810 [-1811]. 12mo.
Bound in contemporary crimson straight-grain morocco, gilt roll
on covers, spine gilt in compartments. Front and rear endpapers
torn, else a good, tight copy. "William Cooper's Bible Sept 6th
1815" neatly lettered on front endpaper. $375
The New Testament is dated 1811. A lovely early American red
morocco binding. Hills 180; S&S 19517, 22369.
32. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1831.
24mo. 729, 225 p. Frontis., engraved fore-title (dated 1831).
Contemporary straight-grain brown morocco, marbled edges. A few
gatherings slightly pulled, else a good, tight copy. $150
Stereotyped by J. Howe, Philadelphia. Hills 754.
33. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... New York: Robinson & Franklin,
successors to Leavitt, Lord, & Co., 1838. 12mo. 681 p. Woodcut
plates by Alexander Anderson. Contemporary straight-grain red
morocco, covers and spine gilt, marbled endpapers, edges gilt.
Very good, tight copy. $300
Stereotyped by J. Howe, Philadelphia. A lovely early
American red morocco binding. American Imprints 49214.
34. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Philadelphia: Mathew Carey,
1810. 4to. [4], 834, 829-834, [2], [835]-1080, 72 p. 2 folding
maps. Contemporary calf, red morocco spine label. Foxed, minor
dampstaining at front and rear, else a nice solid copy. $475
The Old Testament is dated 1810, the New Testament 1811, and
John Brown's Concordance 1810. A good tight period binding. Hills
174; S&S 19515.
35. BIBLE. The Holy Bible.... Philadelphia: Mathew Carey,
1811. 12mo. Unpaginated. Contemporary sprinkled sheep with a
stencilled central oval on the front and rear covers. Front hinge
tender, rear cracking a bit, top and bottom of spine chipped,
overall moderate foxing and browning. $300
A good example of an early American stencilled binding.
Hills 193; S&S 22355.
36. BIBLE--GERMAN-AMERICAN. Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und
Heilandes Jesu Christi.... Germantown: Michael Billmeyer,
1810. 537, [3] p. Contemporary sheep, with clasps. Front hinge
cracking slightly but very firmly held by cords, moderate overall
browning and foxing. $150
German Language Printing 1727; S&S 19519.
37. BIGELOW, JACOB. Florula Bostoniensis. A Collection of Plants
of Boston and its Vicinity ... Second Edition Greatly
Enlarged.... Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, & Co., 1824. 5, [3],
422, [2] p. Original boards, untrimmed; neatly rebacked. Some
foxing, top blank margin of final leaf neatly repaired. $200
In 1814 Bigelow published the first edition of Florula
Bostoniensis--a modest volume dealing with the flora within a
ten-mile radius of Boston. By 1824 he had explored the mountains
of New Hampshire and Vermont, and this greatly enlarged second
edition became the standard manual of New England botany until
the appearance of Gray's work in 1848. Shoemaker 15401; Meisel
III, p. 373.
38. BIRKBECK, MORRIS. Letters from Illinois. London, 1818. xv,
[1], 114 p. Slightly later calf-backed boards. A very nice copy.
$250
First English edition; originally published in Philadelphia
earlier the same year. Letters to England containing a wealth of
information about economic and social conditions in the West.
Buck 105; Howes B467.
39. BISHOP, ABRAHAM. An Oration on the Extent and Power of
Political Delusion. Delivered in New-Haven ... September, 1800.
... The Second Edition.... Newark: Pennington and Gould,
1800. 71 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, title stained. Paper defect
on E1 with loss of a few letters. $275
A popular anti-Federalist diatribe, originally published as
Connecticut Republicanism and reprinted several times
through 1801. Evans 36980; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
18.
PERSECUTIONS OF THE QUAKERS IN NEW
ENGLAND
40. BISHOP, GEORGE. New-England Judged, by the Spirit of the Lord
... Containing a Brief Relation of the Sufferings of the People
Call'd Quakers in New-England, from the Time of their First
Arrival There, in the Year 1656, to the Year 1660. Wherein their
Merciless Whippings, Chainings ... Burning in the Hand, Cutting
off Ears ... are Briefly Described.... London: T. Sowle,
1703/02. [10], 113, 112-141, 152-498, 212, [14] p. Contemporary
panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in handsome period style,
gilt. Hole in the margin of C4, some overall foxing, but a very
attractive copy. Contemporary signatures of Jno. Hoyland Jun. and
Joseph Stokes, bookplate of Charles Roberts. $1800
Second edition of Bishop's work but the first to combine the
original editions of 1661 and 1667 with the first edition of John
Whiting's Truth and Innocency Defended, here with its own
title page and pagination. Bishop's work is a remarkable
catalogue of the persecutions inflicted by the Puritans on the
New England Quakers in the 1660s. Howes calls it the "Most
exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven
by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against
other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves.
Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Whiting's work is a reply
to Cotton Mather's Magnalia Christi Americana. Howes B-
481; European Americana 703/16.
41. BOUDINOT, ELIAS (1740-1816). Distinguished statesman; commissary
general of prisoners in the Revolution; President of Congress;
Director of the Mint. Letter signed, Elizabeth Town, 1 August
1769. To Andrew Elliot. One page, folio. Folds strengthened on
verso; inlaid to another sheet. $900
Concerning Col. Templer and settling the estate of Sir John
St. Clair.
NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS DESCENDED FROM THE
JEWS
42. BOUDINOT, ELIAS. A Star in the West; or, A Humble Attempt to
Discover the Long Lost Ten Tribes of Israel, Preparatory to their
Return to their Beloved City, Jerusalem. Trenton: D. Fenton,
S. Hutchinson, and J. Dunham; George Sherman, printer, 1816. iv,
312 p. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, as usual, with occasional
spotting, but a nice sound copy. $600
First edition. Boudinot's attempt to prove that the North
American Indians were descended from the Jews. Much important
information on Indian language and customs. Howes B643; Pilling,
Algonquian, p. 54; Rosenbach 180; Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 433.
DEATH OF A HARVARD SENIOR
43. BOYD, WILLIAM. An Oration on the Death of Mr. John Russell,
Senior Sophister, at Harvard University. Delivered November
25.... Boston: John W. Folsom, for the author, 1795. 18 p. +
final blank C2. Untrimmed. Old library stamp on title, partly
inked out, title a bit soiled. $150
Russell was a senior at Harvard. His eulogist, William Boyd,
would himself die in five years. Evans 28330.
44. BRADLEY, ELIZA. An Authentic Narrative of the Shipwreck and
Sufferings of Mrs. Eliza Bradley ... Wrecked on the Coast of
Barbary.... Boston: By G. Clark, for the publisher, 1821. 108
p. Folding frontis., full page text illus. Contemporary sheep-
backed marbled paper over oak boards. A moderately worn but very
solid copy. $200
Mrs. Bradley was captured by the Arabs, and her hardships
are vividly described. One of the more popular captivity
narratives of the period, and probably spurious. Huntress 202C;
Shoemaker 4822.
BREWSTER ON OPTICS, WITH BACHE
APPENDIX
45. BREWSTER, DAVID. A Treatise on Optics. Philadelphia:
Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1833. 323, [1], 95 p. Text diagrams.
Contemporary linen-backed paper-covered boards, printed paper
spine label, text untrimmed. Scattered foxing, spine a bit faded.
$300
First American edition, revised by A. D. Bache with the
addition of Bache's appendix on reflection and refraction. The
book was owned was Aaron Brainard Jerome (1813-1839), who has
dated his signature "Nassau Hall, March 2, 1835." On the
endpapers are several pencil drawings (portraits) and a poem
poking fun at Jerome. American Imprints 17949.
PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FOR YOUTH
46. BURDER, GEORGE. Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress, Versified: for
the Entertainment and Instruction of Youth. Burlington:
Stephen C. Ustick, 1807. 71, [1] p. Contemporary sheep-backed
marbled paper covered boards. Front cover detached, front
binder's blanks wanting. Light foxing and dampstaining, but quite
good. $500
Ustick's edition of Burder's Pilgrim's Progress,
Versified was issued both with and, as here, without seven
woodcut plates by Garret Lansing. Welch 136.1; S&S 12238.
47. BURKE, EDMUND. A Letter from Edmund Burke, Esq; One of the
Representatives in Parliament for the City of Bristol, to John
Farr and John Harris ... Sheriffs of that City, on the Affairs in
America.... London: J. Dodsley, 1777. 75 p. Removed. Title
inner margin repaired, with two tiny holes and loss of one
letter. Very good. $200
Third London edition. Burke's plea to continue a
relationship with America. Todd 28d; Adams, American
Controversy, 77-19d; Howes B976.
48. BURKE, EDMUND. The Speech of Edmund Burke, Esq; on Moving his
Resolutions for Conciliation with the Colonies, March 22,
1775. Dublin: J. Exshaw and R. Moncrieffe, 1775. [4], 88 p.
Stitched in contemporary marbled wrappers (a bit scuffed). $225
First Dublin edition of Burr's famous speech urging
conciliation with America. Todd 25f; Adams, American
Controversy, 75-17d; Adams, American Independence,
157d; Howes B979.
AARON BURR NEW JERSEY SERMON: 1757
49. BURR, AARON. The Watchman's Answer to the Question, What of
the Night, &c. A Sermon Preached before the Synod of New-York,
Convened at Newark, in New-Jersey, September 30. 1756 ... The
Second Edition. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1757. 46 p. Stitched in
contemporary blue paper wrappers, then sewn into early (18th-
century?) homemade covers. Stain on both wrappers and first few
leaves of text, upper corner of title page worn away costing one
letter, outer cover chipped at edges, else a very good copy.
Eighteenth-century ownership signatures of Benjamin Sheldon and
Josepha [?] Ely, the latter dated 1777. $900
Second edition of an early New Jersey sermon by the second
president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton
University). Aaron Burr was born in Connecticut, graduated from
Yale College, and in 1736 became minister of the First Church in
Newark. He was one of the original trustees of the College of New
Jersey, and after Jonathan Dickinson's death in 1747 Burr became
the college's second president, serving until his own death ten
years later. During his presidency the college moved from his
parsonage in Newark to Princeton. He was the father of Aaron Burr
(1756-1836), vice-president of the United States. Evans 7863;
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 34.
50. [BUTEL-DUMONT, GEORGES MARIE]. Histoire et Commerce des
Colonies Angloises, dans L'Amerique Septentrionale ...
Principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la
Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la Géorgie. A la Haye,
1755. 12mo. xvi, 246 p. Contemporary mottled calf, very
skillfully rebacked retaining the original gilt spine. A nearly
fine copy. $350
Second edition of an important economic survey of the North
American colonies, first published earlier in the year in Paris.
Butel-Dumont, a French diplomat, was concerned that the French
took little interest in the English colonies, with the result
that the balance of trade heavily favored England. He is
especially interested in the production and commerce of each
colony, as well as its government, and devotes chapters to New
England, New York and New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia and
Maryland, the Carolinas, and Georgia. Clark I 209; Howes
B1049.
THE FIRST CHILDREN'S TALE SET IN
CALIFORNIA
51. (CALIFORNIA). [Haven, Alice Bradley]. "All's not Gold that
Glitters;" or The Young Californian. By Cousin Alice. New
York, 1853. 214, [2] p. Chromolithographed fore-title, 4 woodcut
plates (one partially hand colored). Embossed cloth. Extremities
rubbed, a trifle drab overall, and rather foxed, but otherwise a
very good, tight copy, in unusually nice condition for a
children's book of this period. $400
First edition of what is apparently the first children's
tale set in California--a moralistic story for young people. Gaer
p. 22; Cowan p. 145.
52. (CALIFORNIA). Soule, Frank, et al. The Annals of San
Francisco.... New York, 1855. 824 p. Plates, folding map
(tear skillfully repaired). Modern half morocco. Occasional
spotting, else a nice copy of a book usually found in poor
condition. $300
First edition. A standard resource for San Francisco to the
middle of the 1850s. Wheat calls the book "the most important
contemporary work on San Francisco during the decade following
the [gold] discovery." Wheat 193; Howes S769.
53. CAREY, MATHEW. Philadelphia publisher. Autograph letter signed,
Philada., 25 February 1827. To R. Adam [?] in Baltimore. One
page, with integral address leaf. Very good. $225
Carey tells his correspondent how to get action: "... call a
town meeting ... make an address ... Collections of people are
composed of very inflammable materials, & are easily excited in
any cause, good or bad--whether to relieve distress, or to
produce it."
OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE
60
54. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and
on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By
Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p.
Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed
spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly
along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal
a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the
signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300
First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On
medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may,
in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A
good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a
city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.
55. CHAMBERS, WILLIAM. Things as They Are in America.
Philadelphia, 1854. vi, 364, [2] p. Cloth. Covers faintly faded
and lightly soiled, but a very good copy. $150
First American edition. The British publisher travels in
America. Howes C-275; Clark III, 452.
CANAL ENGINEERING: 1797
56. CHAPMAN, WILLIAM. Observations on the Various Systems of Canal
Navigation, with Inferences Practical and Mathematical; in which
Mr. Fulton's Plan of Wheel-Boats, and ... Small Canals are
Particularly Investigated.... London: By I. and J. Taylor,
1797. 4to. [8], 104 p. 4 engraved plates (1 fold.). Modern cloth
(a bit amateur). Half title heavily dust-soiled with a few
stains, verso of folding plate also a bit dust-soiled, inner
hinge opening. Otherwise a large and internally clean copy,
entirely untrimmed and mostly unopened. $900
First edition of an early work on canal engineering. William
Chapman was a leading English civil engineer and an early
advocate of canal transportation. A large part of his work deals
with means of overcoming ascent in canals, including inclined
planes and locks, and in one chapter the applies this technology
to the great rivers in America.
57. CHATEAUBRIAND, FRANÇOIS AUGUSTE, Vicomte de. The Interesting
History of Atala, the Beautiful Indian of the Mississippi ...
Exhibiting Singular Customs of the Natives, Forest Scenery,
&c. New-York: Oram and Mott, 1818. 144 p. Woodcut frontis.
Dampstain at upper margin corner of first several leaves, front
hinge glued, else a nice copy. $150
An early American edition of this popular tale. S&S 43590;
Sabin 12240.
DEFENDING THE AMERICAN COLONIES
58. CHAUNCY, CHARLES. A Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks on
Certain Passages in a Sermon Preached by ... John Lord Bishop of
Landaff ... in which the Highest Reproach is Undeservedly Cast
upon the American Colonies. Boston: Kneeland and Adams, for
Thomas Leverett, 1767. 56 p. Untrimmed and stitched, as issued.
Half title loose and with a part of the lower blank margin torn
off. Light soiling and chipping at fore-edge. With the signature
of Abraham Hill, 1767, on the half title. $550
First edition. The first response from America to Landaff's
sermon deploring the heathenism and infidelity in America and
urging the appointment of American bishops. Chauncy defends the
American colonies and emphasizes their piety and missionary zeal.
The next five years saw one of the largest pamphlet controversies
in our history, drawing in such notables as Chauncy, William
Livingston, Thomas Bradbury Chandler, and many others. Adams,
American Controversy, 67-3a; Nelson, American
Episcopate Controversy, 2; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
50; Evans 10579.
59. CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Ninth Annual Report of the
President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company
... June 12, 1837. Washington, 1837. 19 p. Stitched.
Unopened. $150
Thomson 1575.
60. CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL CO. Seventh Annual Report of the
President and Directors of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Company
... June 1, 1835. Washington, 1835. 20 p. Stitched as issued
(stitching broken). Thomas W. Streeter's copy, with his pencilled
notes. $150
Thomson 1004.
61. CHIPMAN, GEORGE. The American Moralist. Containing a Variety
of Moral and Religious Lessons Together with Humorous and
Entertaining Pieces.... Wrentham [Mass.]: Nathaniel Heaton,
Jun., for the Author, 1801. 216 p. Sheep-backed boards. Lacks
rear flyleaf. A tight copy. $175
S&S 302.
62. THE CHRISTIAN'S, SCHOLAR'S, AND FARMER'S MAGAZINE.
December and January, 1790-91. [Elizabethtown: Shepard Kollock,
1791]. [505]-624 p. Untrimmed. In a library binder. Closed tear
across one leaf, else very good. Bookplate. $150
Volume 2, number 5, of the third magazine published in New
Jersey. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 52.
63. CLAY, HENRY. Speech of Henry Clay, in Defence of the American
System, against the British Colonial System.... Washington,
1832. 43 p. Stitched as issued. Foxed. $75
American Imprints 11837.
64. CLAYTON, JOHN M. Speeches of Hon. John M. Clayton, of
Delaware, in the Senate, March 31, and April 1, 1856, in Reply to
Senator Houston, of Texas, and others, and in Defense of the
Naval Board. Washington, 1856. 22 p. Printed wrappers (small
piece torn from upper corner). Foxing, minor paper defect on one
leaf. Stamp of "U.S. Navy Yard, Boston ... Commandant's Office"
and signature of J. Kevill. $60
Defending the navy and the naval board from the criticisms
of Sam Houston.
65. CLINTON, HENRY. A Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton
... to the Commissioners of Public Accounts, Relative to some
Observations in their Seventh Report, which may be Judged to
imply Censure on the late Commander in Chief of his Majesty's
Army in North America. London: J. Debrett, 1784. 31, [1] p.
Stitched as issued. Fine. $350
First edition. Clinton's vindication of his expenditures of
public money while in command of the British army during the
American Revolution. Howes C494.
66. CLINTON, HENRY. A Letter from Lieut. Gen. Sir Henry Clinton,
K.B. to the Commissioners of Public Accounts, Relative to some
Observations ... which may be judged to imply Censure on the late
Commanders in Chief of His Majesty's Army in North America.
London: For J. Debrett, 1784. 31, [1] p. + pasted-in explanation
slip. Removed. About fine. $400
First edition. Clinton's vindication of his expenditures of
public money while in command of the British army during the
American Revolution. This copy contains Clinton's "Advertisement"
slip pasted to the verso of the title page, justifying his
decision to print his letter. Howes C494.
67. CLINTON, HENRY. The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry
Clinton ... Relative to his Conduct During Part of his Command of
the King's Troops in North America; Particularly to that which
Respects the Unfortunate Issue of the Campaign in 1781 ....
London: J. Debrett, 1783. [2], 112 p. Removed. Wanting half-
title, else about fine. $450
Fourth edition in the first year of publication. Clinton's
spirited defense of his command of the British army in North
America, particularly his account of the Virginia campaign that
ended with the defeat and surrender of the British army at
Yorktown. Cornwallis published a bitter reply to Clinton's
narrative, beginning an acrimonious pamphlet and letter
controversy. Adams, American Controversy, 83-21e; Howes
C496.
CLINTON VINDICATES THE BRITISH DEFEAT IN
VIRGINIA
68. CLINTON, HENRY. The Narrative of Lieutenant-General Sir Henry
Clinton, K.B. Relative to his Conduct During Part of his Command
of the King's Troops in North America; Particularly to that which
Respects the Unfortunate Issue of the Campaign in 1781. With an
Appendix.... London: J. Debrett, 1783. [4], 115, [1] p. Later
half morocco (scuffed around the extremities). First and last few
leaves foxed. $500
Second edition. Clinton's spirited defense of his command of
the British army in North America, particularly his account of
the Virginia campaign that ended with the defeat and surrender of
the British army at Yorktown. Cornwallis published a bitter reply
to Clinton's narrative, beginning an acrimonious pamphlet and
letter controversy. Clinton's work went through several editions
in the first year of publication. Adams, American
Controversy, 83-21c; Howes C496.
69. [CLINTON, HENRY]. Authentic Copies of Letters between Sir
Henry Clinton ... and the Commissioners for Auditing the Public
Accounts. London: Printed in the year 1793. [2], 41 p.
Stitched as issued. Very fine. $350
First edition. On supplies furnished the British army under
Clinton's command during the Revolutionary War in North America.
Not in Howes.
FIRST QUAKER TO REACH PENNSYLVANIA:
1658
70. COALE, JOSIAH. The Books and Divers Epistles of the Faithful
Servant of the Lord Josiah Coale.... [London]: Printed in the
year, 1671. 4to. 28, 33-104, 152, 269-343 [i.e., 344] p. Complete
as issued. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked and recornered,
later (but old) endpapers. Modern bookplate. $3000
First edition. Pages 14 through 19 contain a testimony by
William Penn, most likely written while Penn was in prison. The
testimony expresses great love and admiration for Coale. Josiah
Coale was one of Penn's intimate friends during Penn's first
years as a Quaker. Coale had been one of the early missionaries
to the New World and was likely the first Quaker to touch
Pennsylvania soil in 1658 (Bronner & Fraser p. 131). The text,
erratically paginated but complete and conforming to the other
known copies, contains several different essays and testimonies,
including "An Epistle to Friends in New-England," "To the Flock
of God, Gather'd out of the World in the Province of Maryland,"
"To all People in Jamaica," &c. "The VVhore Unveiled" has a
separate title page dated 1667. European Americana 671/82;
Wing C4751; Bronner & Fraser (Penn) 13; Baer (Maryland) 68;
JCB(3) III:215.
71. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects.
Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town:
Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797.
[4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom
of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350
Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County
Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other
poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's
Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION
CONVENTIONS
72. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes
of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the
Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United
States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah
Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the
second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795-
1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final
pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters,
else all fine copies. The five items, $3000
In January 1794 representatives from the major state
abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia.
Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes
record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies
they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each
succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and
the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here.
The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed
appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local
laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947,
31686, 33264.
EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
73. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of
Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced
Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer.
New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore-
title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very
skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered
dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a
very nice copy. $650
Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic
Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93;
Shoemaker 14014.
18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
74. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According
to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all
Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W.
Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very
skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine
label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few
other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the
varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very
good copy. $3800
An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally
published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all
manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets,
candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving,
etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America
before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in
fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this
book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily
browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed
sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper.
Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.
EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
75. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic
Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private
Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B.
Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very
skillfully rebacked in period style with original label
preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500
First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A
New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant
imprint).
76. COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. The History of the Navy of the United
States of America. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1839. 2
vols. xxxv, [1], 258 p.; viii, 349, [2] p. Frontis. Contemporary
half morocco, spines gilt. Extremities of boards lightly rubbed,
else a very nice set. With the signature in each volume of
"Lieut. Sam. W. Very, U.S.N. Purchased at Santiago de Chile ...
1875." $350
First French edition. Galignani published another edition in
Paris later in 1839. Howes C748.
77. COOPER, THOMAS. A Reply to Mr. Burke's Invective against Mr.
Cooper, and Mr. Watt, in the House of Commons, on the 30th of
April, 1792. Manchester: By M. Falkner and Co., 1792. 109 p.
+ errata on final leaf P4. Removed. Very good. $250
First edition. When Cooper visited Paris in 1792, he
instituted correspondence between the Manchester Constitutional
Society, of which he was an active member, and the Jacobins.
Attacked in the House of Commons by Burke for his actions, Cooper
replied in this strongly-worded tirade which was also a
denunciation of the "privileged orders."
78. [COXE, RICHARD SMITH]. A New Critical Pronouncing Dictionary of
the English Language, Containing, All the Words in General Use
.... By an American Gentleman. Burlington: D. Allinson & Co.,
1813. 4to. xiv, 85, [941] p. Contemporary reversed sheep. Front
inner hinge loose, otherwise the nicest copy of this book we have
seen. $300
A massive but predominantly derivative dictionary, compiled
by Coxe, a prominent Burlington, and later Washington, lawyer,
largely before reaching age eighteen. The work achieved little
critical acclaim when published, and was soon forgotten. For a
lengthy essay on Coxe and his dictionary, and its novel "spring"
binding (probably executed by Allinson himself), see Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 531.
AVOID LEWD WOMEN
79. (CRIME--BROADSIDE). Execution of Stephen Merrill Clark, which
took place on Winter Island, Salem, on Thursday, May 10, 1821.
For the crime of arson. [Salem, 1821]. Broadside. 45 x 27.5
cm. Text in four columns with woodcut of coffin at top,
surrounded by a heavy mourning rule. A few repairs to border, the
whole very skillfully backed with transparent tissue. Very
handsome. $900
Sixteen-year-old Clark, led astray by wanton women, set a
devastating fire at Newburyport, Massachusetts, for which he was
tried, convicted, and hanged. This very attractive broadside
contains the details of the crime, Clark's confession and gallows
exhortation, and a letter to the turn-key. Surrounding the cut of
his coffin are six lines of verse, beginning: "Be warn'd, ye
youth, who see my sad despair; / Avoid Lewd Women, false as they
are fair...."
FICTION BY A "SQUALID SPECIMEN OF
HUMANITY"
80. CURTIS, NEWTON M. The Doom of the Tory's Guard. A Tale.
New York: Burgess and Stringer, and M. Y. Beach [&c.], [J.
Munsell, pr., Albany], 1843. 48 p. Text in two columns. Removed
from a bound volume. Considerably foxed, closed tear extending
into the imprint. $300
First edition. A Revolutionary War novel laid in the Mohawk
Valley of New York State. Curtis (ca. 1815-1849) was a resident
of Saratoga County. Sabin attributes to Joel Munsell the
statement that Curtis was "of limited education, a whiskey
drinking, tobacco chewing, profane swearing, and squalid specimen
of humanity." Wright I, 793; Bibliotheca Munselliana p.
20.
81. [DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.] An Exposition of the Causes and
Character of the Late War between the United States and Great-
Britain. Middlebury, Vt.: William Slade, Jun., July 4, 1815.
59 p. Removed. Very good. $200
Dallas's explanation of the administration's actions during
the War of 1812. S&S 34515; Howes D25; McCorison 1726.
82. [DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.] Features of Mr. Jay's Treaty. To which
is annexed A View of the Commerce of the United States, as it
Stands at Present, and as it is Fixed by Mr. Jay's Treaty.
Philadelphia: For Mathew Carey, by Lang & Ustick, 1795. 51 p.
Uncut and in the original printed wrappers. Stitching gone,
wrappers soiled and with a minor dampstain. A very nice copy. $300
Dallas's criticism of the Jay Treaty. Evans 28527; Howes
D26.
83. DALLAS, GEORGE M. The Casting Vote of Vice-President Dallas on
the Tariff of 1846. Philadelphia, 1846. 16 p. Stitched.
Outside of first and last leaf browned, else very good. $75
American Imprints 46-1962.
84. DALLAS, GEORGE M. Mr. Dallas's Letter on the Mexican Treaty;
Re-Printed from the Public Ledger of June 15, 1849.
Philadelphia, 1849. 29 p. Wrappers. Very good. $50
85. DALLAS, GEORGE M. Oration on the Centennial Anniversary of the
Birth of Thomas Jefferson, Delivered at ... Philadelphia, April
13th, 1843. Philadelphia, 1843. 8 p. Wrappers (some
spotting). $60
American Imprints 43-1411.
86. (DALLAS, GEORGE M.) The Life of George M. Dallas, Vice
President of the United States. Philadelphia, 1847. 20 p.
Pictorial wrappers. Very good, near fine. $100
Originally prepared by the Democratic Committee of
Publication in 1844 and here extended to 1847.
87. (DALLAS, GEORGE M.). Proceedings of the Celebration of the
Anniversary of the Glorious Battle of New Orleans, by "The
Personal and Political Friends" of George Mifflin Dallas,
Containing ... the Oration Pronounced on the Occasion by Horn R.
Kneas.... Philadelphia, 1846. 25 p. Wrappers (unevenly dust
soiled). $60
88. DAVIS, HENRY. Autograph letter signed, Clinton [N.Y.], 12 July
1836. To Messrs. Hezekiah Howe & Co., publishers, New Haven. One
page, quarto, with integral address leaf. In fine condition. $175
About sending 100 copies of his Narrative for
distribution to clergymen. Rev. Henry Davis (1771-1852) was
president of two American colleges during their formative years:
Middlebury College and Hamilton College.
TRAVELS IN THE EASTERN U.S. AND CANADA
89. DE ROOS, FRED. FITZGERALD. Personal Narrative of Travels in
the United States and Canada in 1826 ... With Remarks on the
Present State of the American Navy. London, 1827. xii, 207 p.
14 plates (one folding). Contemporary half calf. Plates slightly
foxed (chiefly in margins), else a fine, clean copy. $600
First edition. De Roos arrived at New York, then traveled
south to Baltimore, then north again into New England, Niagara
Falls, and then to Canada. He visited several shipyards, and
comments on shipbuilding, maritime affairs, and the American
Navy, whose strength he felt was exaggerated. The plates are
views done from De Roos's own drawings, and are very handsome.
The frontispiece is a long folding panorama of Quebec. Howes
D268; Gagnon I 1104; Lande 1724; Abbey, Travel, 614.
90. (DELAWARE). Hervey, James. The Beauties of Hervey: or
Descriptive, Picturesque and Instructive Passages....
Wilmington: V. Bonsal, for Robert Campbell, Philadelphia, 1796.
226, [6] p. Contemporary sheep. Usual foxing, else a very
attractive, tight copy. $200
Rink 408; Evans 30558.
WHALING AND SHIPWRECK NARRATIVE
91. DEXTER, ELISHA. Narrative of the Loss of Whaling Brig William
and Joseph, of Martha's Vineyard, and the Sufferings of her Crew
for Seven Days, a Part of the Time on a Raft in the Atlantic
Ocean.... Boston, 1848. 52 p. 5 full-page woodcuts.
Contemporary printed wrappers. A few very faint stains on the
front wrapper, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. $1800
Second edition, revised and enlarged from the very rare
first edition of 1842. One of the classic whaling narratives. In
1840 Dexter sailed out of Martha's Vineyard to hunt sperm whales,
heading first toward Fayal in the Azores and then to the Cape
Verde Islands. After fourteen months of hard work and only 200
barrels of sperm oil, they made for home. On the way, the ship
encountered a severe storm and was dismasted. After a harrowing
week and failed attempts to fashion a sailable vessel, they were
rescued by another whaler and reached home in December 1841.
Dexter was ruined financially as his ship was uninsured, and the
publication of his narrative may have been an effort of recoup
some of his lost funds. Huntress 357C.
92. DIXON, JAMES. Personal Narrative of a Tour Through a Part of
the United States and Canada: With Notices of the History and
Institutions of Methodism in America. New York, 1849. 431 p.
Port. Cloth. First few leaves foxed, else very good. $50
First American edition. Travels in America, chiefly in
Western New York and Pennsylvania, Ohio, and Canada.
93. [DOUGLAS, JOHN]. A Letter Addressed to Two Great Men, on the
Prospect of Peace; and on the Terms Necessary to be Insisted upon
in the Negotiation.... London: A. Millar, 1760. [4], 56 p.
Removed, in later plain wrappers (chipped). $250
Second edition, corrected. Addressed to Pitt and the Duke of
Newcastle, on the settlement with France. With much on the war in
America. Howes L276.
STEPHEN DOUGLAS ON DRED SCOTT
94. DOUGLAS, STEPHEN A. Remarks of the Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, on
Kansas, Utah, and the Dred Scott Decision. Delivered at
Springfield, Illinois, June 12th, 1857. Chicago: Daily Times,
1857. 15 p. Uncut, as issued. Extremities a bit chipped and
soiled, some foxing, old fold marks. A good copy. $400
Douglas was invited by a federal grand jury to deliver
remarks on "The present condition and prospects of Kansas; the
principles affirmed ... in the Dred Scott case, and the condition
of things in Utah, and the appropriate remedies for existing
evils." This was Douglas's first public expression of his views
on the Dred Scott decision. Byrd 2635; Flake 2985.
AMERICA FULFILLED THE CONTRACT
95. DUMMER, JEREMIAH. A Defence of the New-England Charters.
London: J. Almon, [1765]. 88 p. Neat modern half cloth. Title
with old library stamp, few edge chips, else a very nice copy. $500
Dummer's defense of the colonial charters was first
published in 1721; it was reprinted several times, including this
printing at the time of the Stamp Act. Basically, it argued that
these charters were contractual in nature, and, once fulfilled by
the colonists, they could not be abrogated by the Crown. Adams,
American Controversy, 65-7; Howes D554.
96. [DWIGHT, TIMOTHY]. The True Means of Establishing Public
Happiness. A Sermon, Delivered on the 7th of July, 1795, before
the Connecticut Society of Cincinnati.... New Haven: T. & S.
Green, and sold by I. Beers, [1795]. 40 p. Removed. Without half
title. Light foxing. $250
Evans 28610; BAL 5050.
BOUND BY AN 18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN
MINISTER/BOOKBINDER
97. (EARLY AMERICAN BINDING). Schultz, Christoph. Kurze Fragen
Ueber die Christiche Glaubens-Lehre ... Den Christlichen
Glaubens-Schulern.... Philadelphia: Carl Cist, 1784. [10],
140 p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind roll and fillets on
boards and spine, red sprinkled edges, by Christoph Hoffmann. A
nice, tight copy. $900
A nicely preserved Hoffmann binding. Christoph Hoffmann
(1727-1804) was a Schwenckfelder minister as well as an
accomplished bookbinder who worked in Philadelphia County from
the early 1760s. Bryn Mawr/Maser Collection 15; German
Language Printing 610; Evans 18779.
FROM THE LIBRARY OF AARON LOPEZ, NEWPORT,
1772
98. (EARLY AMERICAN JUDAICA). Orrery, John Boyle, Earl of. Remarks
on the Life and Writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift ... in a Series of
Letters ... Fifth Edition. London: For A. Millar, 1752. 12mo.
[2], 240, [10] p. Port. by Ravenel. Contemporary sheep, heavily
worn, corners eroded, front cover detached, front endpaper
wanting. From the library of Aaron Lopez, signed on the verso of
the portrait "Aaron Lopez's Book | New Port Novr. 18th. 1772." $1000
Aaron Lopez (1731-1782) was a Jewish merchant and
philanthropist and, prior to the Revolution, was the wealthiest
person in Newport, Rhode Island. Born in Lisbon, Portugal, he
belonged to a family of conversos who professed
Catholicism while continuing to practice Judaism in secret. In
1752 he moved to Newport, where he became a successful merchant
and one of the founders of the Touro Synagogue. Unable to become
a naturalized citizen in Rhode Island because of his faith, he
moved temporarily to Massachusetts, became a citizen, and
returned to Newport. Books from the libraries of colonial
American Jews are very rare.
EARLY AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHED TRADESMAN'S
BROADSIDE
99. (EARLY AMERICAN TRADESMAN'S ADVERTISEMENT). Lithographed
advertising broadside of "John C. Robertson, Piano Forte Pin
Maker, in the Rear of No. 10 Rivington Street, New York. Who also
Makes Printer's Pins and Iron Railing of all Description. N. B.
Bells Hung." New York, ca. 1830s. 10 x 13 in. Black and white.
Quite foxed, some marginal tears neatly repaired on the verso. $1200
A lovely and rare early lithographed tradesman's broadside
depicting the street scene and the two buildings in front of
Robertson's shop, with Robertson's large painted sign hung
between the two buildings. Each building features ornate
ornamental ironwork in front, presumably by Robertson. The image
occupies approximately half of the sheet, with the text below.
The lithograph was done by the Mesier firm from a drawing by John
Probst which, in turn, was based on a sketch by one J.
Ferguson.
18TH-CENTURY MISSIONARY TO THE INDIANS
100. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Reverend Mr.
David Brainerd, Minister of the Gospel; Missionary to the Indians
... and Pastor of a Church of Christian Indians in
New-Jersey.... Worcester, Mass.: Leonard Worcester, 1793.
346, 84 p. Contemporary sheep. First and last few leaves pulled
slightly and browned at the fore-edge tips, binding scuffed, head
and tail of spine chipped away, hinges beginning to split, glue
residue on pastedowns. Eighteenth-century signature of Eliphalet
Gillet, later bookplate of a church library. A good copy. $450
Later edition of Edwards's classic biography, first printed
in Boston in 1749. The second section is a reprint of Brainerd's
Mirabilia Dei inter Indicos, first printed in Philadelphia
in 1748. Edwards's work is one of the classic mid-eighteenth-
century accounts of missionary life among the American Indians.
David Brainerd (1718-1747) was a Connecticut native who was
expelled from Yale in 1742 for, among other things, sympathizing
with the Whitefield revival and remarking that a particular
college tutor had "no more grace than this chair." After his
ordination to the ministry, he served as a missionary to the
Indians in the Massachusetts-New York border area and near
present-day Easton, Pennsylvania, before going to New Jersey,
where he remained until early 1747. He died later that year at
the home of his future father-in-law, and biographer, Jonathan
Edwards. Edwards' account consists chiefly of entries from
Brainerd's diaries, with inserted comments and extracts from
letters. The work was reprinted frequently and is still in print
today. Evans 25431, 25228; Johnson, Jonathan Edwards, 143;
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 71.
101. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The History of the Work of Redemption.
Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity.... New York:
Shepard Kollock, 1786. xxiv, [2], [25]-402, [2] p. Contemporary
mottled sheep. One leaf of contents misbound, occasional foxing,
else a very attractive, tight copy. "Peter B. Dumont his Book
Bought of Peter H. Dumont 1786 Price 11/3" on front endpaper. $400
With a preface by Jonathan Edwards, Jun. This copy contains
the added leaf c5, "Subscribers' names omitted." Johnson 246;
Evans 19616.
1736 CONNECTICUT SERMON
102. ELIOT, JARED. The Two Witnesses; or, Religion Supported by
Reason and Divine Revelation. N. London: T. Green, 1736. [4],
79 p. incl. half title. Untrimmed and stitched as issued. Outside
of first and last leaf rather soiled and with two small old
gummed tape repairs, minor dampstain in margins of last few
leaves, else a very good copy. $600
A sermon preached before the North Society at Lyme,
Connecticut. Jared Eliot (1685-1763) was a 1706 Yale graduate and
pastor of the Congregational Church at Killington for over fifty
years. Johnson, New London Imprints, 337; Evans 4013.
103. EMMONS, NATHANAEL. A Discourse, Delivered on the Annual Fast
in Massachusetts, April 9th, 1801. New-York: T. & J. Swords,
1801. 37, [1], 2 p. Removed. Some foxing, tear in title page not
affecting type. $50
Second edition.
1798 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
104. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Style, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes ... In Two Volumes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock,
1798. 396 p. Contemporary sheep (worn, front hinge cracking).
Tape repair on title page and on several other early leaves,
overall soiling and staining, numerous gatherings pulled. Withal,
a respectable copy. $900
Volume 1 only. This first edition of the Entertaining,
Moral, and Religious Repository contains the first appearance
in America of several of the Cheap Repository tracts of
Hannah More and others. The work was originally issued in parts
and first advertised in Shepard Kollock's New-Jersey
Journal of August 28, 1798. Other than a few surviving copies
of the first part, containing the first 96 pages, copies are
known entirely from the bound volumes, and the two volumes are
rarely found together. Some copies contain a contents leaf which
was tipped in later between A1 and A2; it is not present in this
copy. Evans 35296; Welch 361.2.
1799 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
105. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing,
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, 1799. [2], 324 p.
Contemporary sheep (heavily worn, front cover nearly detached).
Lacking leaf A5; leaves V5-6 slightly damaged. Numerous
gatherings pulled, other wear. Thus, $500
A reissue of volume 2 of Kollock's 1798 edition, with new
title and contents leaves. Two variants of this 1799 edition
exist, with entirely different settings of type on the title page
and in signatures I through 2D. Evans 35298; Welch 361.4.
1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
106. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing,
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New
York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed
marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light
foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership
signature of Jane Sears. $1500
A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition,
with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 78.
107. EPISCOPAL CHURCH. The Book of Common Prayer ... Together with
the Psalter, or Psalms of David. New-York: By William A.
Davis, for Samuel Campbell, 1803. Unpaginated. Bound with The
Whole Book of Psalms. 168 p. Contemporary straight-grain
citron morocco, spine richly gilt, edges gilt. Covers scuffed,
rear hinge cracking. $200
Early American edition, in a nice but moderately worn, fine
American binding of the period.
108. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other
Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160,
[3]-24 p. Rebound in modern quarter pigskin. Interior foxed and
with some general overall soiling, but a good tight copy. $475
First and only contemporary edition of the works of this
early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of
Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was
an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and
correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of
the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans'
death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end,
all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as
always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 85.
AMERICAN POETRY, 1772
109. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other
Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160,
[3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period
style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we
have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750
First and only contemporary edition of the works of this
early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of
Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was
an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and
correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of
the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans'
death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end,
all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as
always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 85.
110. THE FEDERALIST on the New Constitution, Written in the Year
1788 .... Hallowell, 1831. 542 p. Contemporary sprinkled
sheep. Name clipped from top blank margin of title, else a very
nice, tight copy. $425
A reprint of the revised and corrected edition of the most
famous, and influential, American political work. Written by
Alexander Hamilton in collaboration with John Jay and James
Madison, The Federalist was originally published in 1788.
In 1802 the work was revised, and in 1818 it was again revised.
Howes H114.
111. FELCONE, JOSEPH J. New Jersey Books, 1698-1800. The Joseph J.
Felcone Collection. Princeton, 1992. xii, 303 p. Frontis.
Cloth. New. $40
The first of two volumes, covering 1698 through 1800, and
the finest single reference work on early New Jersey books. Over
300 pre-1801 New Jersey books and pamphlets are described in
considerable bibliographical detail, and the history of each book
or pamphlet is given in the context of the New Jersey events
which led to its publication. New Jersey papermaking, printing,
bookbinding, and book distribution are all covered. New Jersey
law compilations and legal treatises, almanacs, Bibles,
children's books, school books, travel journals and narratives,
Revolutionary War pamphlets, magazines, and theological works of
every kind are fully described. An essential reference book for
libraries and a great gift for a New Jersey collector. Only a few
copies remain. Inscribed upon request.
112. FELCONE, JOSEPH J. New Jersey Books, 1801-1860. The Joseph J.
Felcone Collection. Princeton, 1996. xi, 800 p. Frontis.
Cloth. New. Price reduced. $25
The second of two volumes, covering 1801 through 1860, and
the finest single reference work on early New Jersey books. Over
1,100 early nineteenth century New Jersey books and pamphlets are
described in considerable bibliographical detail, and the history
of each book or pamphlet is given in the context of the New
Jersey events which led to its publication. The authors of many
anonymous and pseudonymous works have been identified for the
first time, largely through contemporary sources. More than a few
commonly accepted New Jersey stories have been disproven. An
essential reference book for libraries and a great gift for a New
Jersey collector. Inscribed upon request. (Note: To help free
some warehouse space, we've just reduced the price of this volume
by fifty percent. In addition, a 10% discount will apply to the
purchase of volumes I and II together.)
113. FIVE INTERESTING DIALOGUES, between a Respectable Number of
Celebrated Episcopal, Presbyterian, and Baptist Divines; in which
the Principal Doctrines of the Gospel are Discussed. New-
Haven: Eli Hudson, 1810. 60 p. Removed. Closely cropped at top
and botton, occasionally grazing a page or signature number.
Foxing. $50
114. FLINT, TIMOTHY. History and Geography of the Mississippi
Valley.... Cincinnati, 1832. 2 vols. in 1. 464 p.; 276 p.
Contemporary sheep. Extremities worn, some foxing and
dampstaining, but a good sound copy. $250
The enlarged second edition of a well-known history of the
Midwest, originally published in 1828 as A Condensed
History.... Howes F200; Thomson 422.
RICH MEN--RICHLY EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED
115. [FORBES, ABNER]. The Rich Men of Massachusetts: Containing a
Statement of the Reputed Wealth of about Two Thousand Persons,
with Brief Sketches of Nearly Fifteen Hundred Characters.
Boston, 1852. 224 p. Extra-illustrated with 50 portraits and 18
original documents. Modern green half morocco, spine slightly and
uniformly faded. In fine condition. SOLD
Second edition, considerably enlarged over the first edition
issued the previous year. In addition to the portraits, the
neatly inlaid matter includes signed business and financial
documents, circulars, autograph notes, &c.
116. [FOTHERGILL, SAMUEL]. The Grace of our Lord Jesus Christ, the
Love of God, and a Divine Communion, Recommended and Inforced, in
a Sermon Publicly Delivered at a Meeting of the People Called
Quakers, Held in Leeds, the 26th of the Sixth Month ...
1769.... Philadelphia: Re-printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1771.
30 p. Removed. Some browning and foxing, contemporary ms.
Friends' library notation on title page. $200
First American edition. Attributed to Fothergill by Smith,
Friends' Books, i:637. Evans 12046.
MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY
AMERICA
117. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on
Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are
added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects....
London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7
engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half-
title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine,
very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers.
Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a
few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good
copy. $8500
The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the
most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America."
"English editions one, two, and three had been published
carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and]
introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early
ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most
outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard
Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the
famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars,
lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth
edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with
several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b;
Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").
118. (FRENCH REVOLUTION). D'Aumont, J.B. A Narrative of the
Proceedings Relating to the Suspension of the King of the French,
on the 10th of August, 1792. Manchester (Eng.): By M. Falkner
and Co., 1792. 58 p. Removed. Fine. $275
Edited, and presumably published, by Thomas Cooper shortly
before he left England to come to America. Includes introductory
remarks by Cooper indicating how he came into possession of the
manuscript. Also includes an essay by Condorcet, again introduced
by Cooper.
THE CALENDAR: QUAKER STYLE
119. FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF. To the Quarterly and Monthly Meetings of
Friends in Great-Britain, Ireland, and America. [London?
1751.] Fol. 4 p. Early strengthening along some folds, with
slight masking of type. $150
Recommending the use of Quaker-style days and months (first,
second, etc) rather than named days and months, as are used by
idolatrous heathens.
120. FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF. Two Epistles, Taken out of G. Fox's
Collection of Epistles, Recommended by this Yearly-Meeting,
1716. [London? 1716?]. 2 p., folio (broadsheet, printed on
both sides). Two marginal splits neatly repaired, else fine.
$400
Both sides of the sheet are paginated, and "FINIS" appears at
the foot of the verso. The sheet was originally folded three
times horizontally, and at the top of the docket-folded sheet, in
an early eighteenth century hand, is "G: ff: Epistles Recomended
from ye yearly Meeting 1716." In pencil at the foot of the verso,
in a turn-of-this-century hand, is "(Printed 1716 in Phila by
Andrew Bradford)." Despite this attribution, it is far more
likely that the item was printed in London. The only recorded
copy in America is in DLC, bound into a volume of broadsides
printed in London and York, and originally from the library of a
man residing in York.
121. (FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF). Cockburn, James. A Review of the
General and Particular Causes which have Produced the late
Disorders and Divisions in the Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held in
Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: For the author, by Philip
Price, 1829. viii, 281, [1] p. Contemporary sheep. Edges rubbed,
foxed, but a good tight copy. $75
On the schism in the Society of Friends brought about by
Elias Hicks and his "Hicksite Quakers."
122. (GAMBLING). New York Association for the Suppression of Gambling.
Constitution and Bye-Laws of the New York Association for the
Suppression of Gambling. New York, 1850. 16 p. Removed. Old
library stamp on title page, else very good. $150
Created to stem the growing evil of gambling and rescue the
gambler's victims.
123. (GEORGIA). Memorial of the Directors of the New England
Mississippi Land Company, Citizens of the State of
Massachusetts. Washington City: Roger C. Weightman, 1814. 20
p. Removed. $90
On their rights to lands formerly ceded by Georgia to the
United States. The Yazoo land fiasco. S&S 33299.
ONE OF THE EARLIEST BOOKS PRINTED IN GERMAN TYPE IN
AMERICA
124. (GERMAN AMERICANA). Zionitischer Weyrauchs Hügel Oder: Myrrhen
Berg, Worinnen allerley liebliches und wohl riechendes nach
Apotheker-Kunst zubereitetes Rauch-Werck zu finden....
Germantown [Pa.]: Christoph Sauer, 1739. 8vo. [12], 792, [14] p.
Contemporary calf over wooden boards, clasps lacking, very
skillfully rebacked in period style. Free endpapers neatly
replaced with old paper, original pastedowns present and with
contemporary notes in a German hand. A few very tiny ink-burn
holes in the title, last eight leaves with small neat
strengthening at the fore-edge just touching a few letters, the
usual light browning and staining to the text. A very good, quite
attractive copy. In a cloth portfolio and morocco-backed
slipcase. $6500
The first substantial book printed in German type in
America, preceded only by a few pamphlets and small books. The
Weyrauchs Hügel was printed for the Ephrata Brethren of
Pennsylvania and contains hymns sung at their cloister. Its
publication led to a well-known dispute between Saur and Conrad
Beissel, the religious leader in Ephrata, and many copies were
purportedly ordered burned. Hildeburn in 1885 wrote, "As the
edition was small and the book was in common use for devotional
purposes, it has become extremely scarce, nearly all of the few
known copies being imperfect." While modern scholarship would
temper Hildeburn's appraisal somewhat, this is still essentially
the earliest obtainable German-American imprint, and most of the
recorded copies are indeed not beautiful. German Language
Printing 17 notes two minor variants, of which the present
copy is variant A. An excellent copy of an important book in the
early American printing canon as well as a cornerstone work in
early American hymnology. Hildeburn 617; Seidensticker p. 11;
Reichmann 11; Evans 4466.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY
BINDING
125. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its
Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and
Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p.
Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark
green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece
torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled,
occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in
lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600
First American edition of Godwin's most famous work.
Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the
Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most
absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist
doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action
were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that
therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without
laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.
MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL
126. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times.
By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p.
plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in
blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear
free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are
somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only,
but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450
First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic
tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication
leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand,
including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The
Author." The remarkable Mary (Corré) Griffith's first work of
fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by
Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three
Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.
127. GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. Annual Law Register of the United States.
Vol. III [-IV]. Burlington: David Allinson, 1822. 2 vols.
[4], 11, [1], xi, [1], 740 p.; [3], 566-1452 p. A mismatched set,
with v.3 in modern law buckram with leather spine labels and v.4
in contemporary law sheep, scuffed, stained, foxed, and with
library markings. $175
All published. Volumes I and II were never completed.
Burlington County lawyer William Griffith's overly ambitious
attempt at an annual compilation of relevant state and federal
law. Volumes III-IV contain a comprehensive survey of laws and
regulations of all twenty-four states. Volumes I-II were to
contain federal law, but they were never published.
128. HARDIE, JAMES. The American Remembrancer, and Universal Tablet
of Memory: Containing a List of the most Eminent Men ... the most
Memorable Events in History ... the whole being intended to form
a Comprehensive Abridgment of History and Chronology,
particularly of that part which relates to America.
Philadelphia: For the author by Thomas Dobson, 1795. vi, [2], 259
p. Folding table. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. A near-fine copy.
Contemporary signature of David Buffum Jun. and early label of
the Miantonomoh Circulating Library. $200
First edition. Evans 28800.
129. HARTLEY, THOMAS. A Discourse on Mistakes Concerning Religion,
Enthusiasm, Experiences, &c. Germantown [Pa.]: Christopher
Sower, 1759. 168 p. Removed. Very nice. $225
First American edition. Evans 8364.
HARVARD GRADUATES BY CLASS, 1642-1791
130. HARVARD UNIVERSITY. Catalogus eorum qui in Universitate
Harvardiana, Cantabrigiae.... Bostoniae: Typis Thomae et
Johannis Fleet, 1791. [39] p. Untrimmed. Very good. $150
Harvard's triennial catalogue, listing all graduates, by
class, from 1642 through 1791. Evans 23430.
A PRISTINE COPY OF THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNTOF A
VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICAN
131. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa,
and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing
Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and
Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade.
Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co.,
1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled
sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as
fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500
First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to
Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed
from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of
Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in
the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war
with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of
description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year
and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw,
their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the
country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the
slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo
of slaves to be brought to America and sold.
Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired
during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to
support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins
seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a
friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted
copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January
1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York
newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the
book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright,
and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was
apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New
York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers
Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen
C. Ustick, 57.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
132. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America,
Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New
Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698.
[22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding
plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf,
early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained.
Thus, $2200
First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect
copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic
accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European
Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.
133. [HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM]. The Warwick Woodlands; or, Things as
they were there Twenty Years Ago. By Frank Forester. New
York, 1851. 200 p. + [4] p. ads. Plates. Cloth. Spine ends
chipped. Some foxing. $50
Revised and corrected edition. BAL 8124.
134. [HODGDON, MOSES]. The Complete Justice of the Peace,
Containing Extracts from Burn's Justice, and other Justiciary
Productions ... By a Gentleman of the Profession. Dover,
N.H.: For Charles Peirce, and Samuel Bragg, Jr., Nov. 1806. [8],
431 p. Modern cloth (neat but undistinguished). Very good. $150
Popular New Hampshire legal vade mecum, patterned on
Burn. S&S 10069, 10569; BEAL 8395.
LONGEVITY EXAMINED
135. HOFFMAN, CHRISTIAN. Longevity: Being an Account of Various
Persons, who have Lived to an Extraordinary Age, with Several
Curious Particulars Respecting their Lives.... New York:
Jacob S. Mott, 1798. 120 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Covers
worn and hinges glued; very good internally. $450
First edition. Accounts of those who have lived to a great
age, largely extracted from periodicals and newspapers. Includes
several Americans. Hoffman was a New Yorker. Evans 33887.
136. HOOSAC TUNNEL. [Boston, n.d. but ca. 1851]. 8 p. Disbound.
Heavily foxed (browned). $100
Argument in favor of an extension of credit by Massachusetts
to the Troy and Greenfield Railroad to build the tunnel. Signed
at the end "A Citizen of New York."
EUROPE LEARNS ABOUT NORTH AMERICA
137. [HORNOT, ANTOINE] Anecdotes Américaines, ou Histoire Abrégée
des Principaux Evénements arrivés dans le Nouveau Monde....
Paris: Chez Vincent, 1776. xv, [1], 782 p. Contemporary calf,
spine gilt in the French manner. Bottom inch of spine torn, rear
endpaper wanting. A good solid copy. $500
First edition. Published just after the outbreak of the
American Revolution, the book outlines for the European audience
eager to learn more about North America the principal events in
America from 1492 to the outbreak of the war. Howes H648.
THE "NEGRO PLOT" TO BURN NEW YORK IN
1741
138. HORSMANDEN, DANIEL. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of
the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings against the
Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2.... New York:
Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 385, [7] p. Contemporary sheep, spine
gilt in compartments. Scattered foxing, else an unusually nice,
tight copy of a book difficult to find in very good original
condition. $1800
Second edition, reprinted from the very scarce original
edition of 1744. In early 1741 a series of fires broke out in
lower Manhattan. An hysterical populace attributed these to an
incendiary Negro plot, many contending that the Negroes were
being supported by the Spaniards, who hoped to establish Popery
in New York. Authorities, eager to bring the culprits to justice
and avoid further panic, found a pliable witness in sixteen-year-
old Mary Burton, who implicated many local blacks as well as
Roman Catholics. After a trial somewhat reminiscent of the Salem
Witch Trials, about thirty blacks and four whites were executed.
Horsmanden was the presiding justice and published the original
edition in 1744 to justify his part in the proceedings. This
second edition contains a new preface, explaining the original
trials in the context of the intense anti-Catholic fervor of the
period. See Aptheker, American Negro Slave Revolts, pp.
192-193. Howes H652; S&S 20384.
139. HOWARD, H.R. The History of Virgil A. Stewart, and his
Adventure in Capturing and Exposing the Great "Western Land
Pirate" and his Gang ... also of the Trials, Confessions, and
Execution of a Number of Murrell's Associates in the State of
Mississippi During the Summer of 1835.... New York, 1836. 273
p. + 36 p. ads. Untrimmed. Modern cloth. Noticeable marginal
waterstains on the first and last few leaves. $250
First edition. The earliest account of Stewart's experiences
in bringing to justice the Murrell gang that operated in the Ohio
Valley and the Southwest. Adams, Six-Guns, 1045; Howes
H700.
140. HUME, SOPHIA. An Exhortation to the Inhabitants of the
Province of South-Carolina, to Bring their Deeds to the Light of
Christ, in their own Consciences .... Dublin: Isaac Jackson,
1754. 164, [4], 52 p. Contemporary sheep (spine worn, hinges
cracked but held by cords), old library label. $450
Sophia Hume was a native of South Carolina. After an absence
of several years, she returned to that province as a preacher of
the Society of Friends. This work is a defense of her religious
beliefs. Its first printing was paid for by a subscription of the
Philadelphia Meeting of Friends. The work is signed in type at
the end: "Charles-Town, in South-Carolina, the 30th, of the Tenth
Month, 1747." Bound with Some Memoirs of the Life of John
Roberts (Dublin, 1754).
141. HUNTER, JOHN D. Memoirs of a Captivity among the Indians of
North America, from Childhood to the Age of Nineteen ... To which
is added, Some Account of the Soil, Climate, and Vegetable
Productions of the Territory Westward of the Mississippi.
London, 1823. [2], ix, [3]-447 p. Port. Cloth-backed boards.
Early library markings, foxing (heavy on port.), marginal
waterstain on first few pages. $300
"A new edition, with portrait." Published the same year as
the Philadelphia edition. One of the most popular captivity
narratives. What part of the book is fact and what is fiction
continues to be debated by scholars. Howes H813; Wagner-Camp 24,
not including this "New edition."
THE MANHEIM CAPTIVITY NARRATIVE, WITH THE GREAT
FRONTISPIECE
142. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful
Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of
the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia:
By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis.
Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by
Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. $4000
Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of
Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early
American wood-engraver Peter Rushton Maverick, after a drawing by
Philadelphia artist Samuel Folwell, depicting Manheim's sixteen-
year-old twin daughters being burned alive, while a circle of
frenzied Indians dance around them. Accompanying the Manheim
narrative are several other captivity accounts, all
"authenticiated [sic] in the most satisfactory manner;
some by deposition, and others by the information of persons of
unexceptionable credibility." Included are accounts of John
Corbly, Isaac Stewart, Massy Harbeson, Peter Williamson, and
Jackson Johonnot, as well as a description of the destruction of
the frontier settlements at Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The Guthman
copy, foxed and dampstained in contemporary wrappers, brought
5100 dollars in 2005. Ayer, Narratives of Captivity among the
Indians, 5; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier, 1223A;
Howes H253; Stephens, The Mavericks, 37; Sabin 105689n.
143. [INGERSOLL, CHARLES J.]. Inchiquin, the Jesuit's Letters,
During a Late Residence in the United States of America: Being a
Fragment of a Private Correspondence, Accidentally Discovered in
Europe ... By some Unknown Foreigner. New York: I. Riley,
1810. v, 165 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, stain on title. $100
First edition. The preposterous title aside, a bold
assertion of American self-sufficiency and American advancement
in manners, literature, and society. Decidedly anti-British and
anti-Federalist. The work was widely circulated in America and
abroad. S&S 20436.
144. (INSURANCE). Standard Fire Insurance Co. Charter and By-Laws
of the Standard Fire Insurance Company of the City of New
York. New York, 1859. 20 p. Wrappers. Very good. With some
marginal corrections and a related document tipped in. $75
WONDERFUL PRINT SATIRIZING THE CITIZENS OF ALEXANDRIA,
VIRGINIA
145. (JACKSON, ANDREW). Satirical etching, Johnny Bull and the
Alexandrians (Philadelphia: William Charles, n.d., but ca.
1814). 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. including half-inch-plus margins
beyond the plate mark on all four sides. Black and white, with
sparse original hand coloring. In remarkably fine, fresh
condition. A beautiful example. $4800
A scathing satirical print ridiculing the citizens of
Alexandria, Virginia, for their feeble resistance to the British
capture of the city in 1814. At the center is a portly John Bull,
brandishing a lengthy list entitled "Terms of Capitulation" at
two cowering Alexandrians at the left, who plead "Pray Mr. Bull
don't be too hard on us--You know we were always friendly, even
in the time of our Embargo." John Bull demands "I must have all
your Flour--All your Tobacco--All your Provisions--All your
Ships--All your Merchandize--Everything except your Porter and
Perry--keep them out of my sight, I've had enough of them
already" (a delightful punning reference to Commodore Oliver
Hazard Perry and Captain David Dixon Porter of the U.S. Navy). On
the right a beaming British soldier and sailor carry off barrels
of Virginia rum and call out "Push on Jack, the yankeys are not
all so Cowardly as these Fellows here..." Another says "Huzza
boys!!! More Rum more Tobacco."
William Charles (1776-1820) was the leading caricaturist of
the War of 1812. From his print- and bookshop in Philadelphia he
issued caricature prints as well as a series of chapbooks. Frank
Weitenkamph, in American Graphic Art (1924) wrote: "The
most noteworthy caricatures of the War of 1812 were prints by
William Charles ... they have a rough humor that no doubt made
them popular." Murrell I, p. 88.
1795 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICA, IN FINE
CONDITION
146. [JOHNSON, RICHARD]. The History of North America. Containing a
Review of the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants; the First
Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress ...
to the Time of their Becoming United, Free and Independent
States. By the Rev. Mr. Cooper [pseud.]. Lansingburgh:
Silvester Tiffany, for Thomas Spencer, Albany, 1795. 12mo. [8],
159 p. 6 engraved plates. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front
hinge a bit scuffed, else a fine copy. $2200
Second American edition of a delightfully illustrated text
for adolescents, in remarkably fine, original condition. While
early cataloguers went to great lengths to identify the Reverend
Mr. Cooper, and assigned him various given names, he was in
reality Richard Johnson (1733 or 4-1793) and he wrote the text
for Elizabeth Newbery, who published the first edition in 1789.
See M.J.P. Weedon, "Richard Johnson and the Successors to John
Newbery," The Library (1949), pp. 25-63. Anthony Haswell, in
Bennington, Vermont, printed the first American edition in 1793
for Albany bookseller Thomas Spencer, who also published this
second American edition. There were several later American
editions, nearly all unillustrated. The illustrations in this
edition are crude but wonderfully charming copperplate
engravings. The frontispiece, "America Trampling on Oppression,"
depicts Liberty, a cornucopia at her feet, flanked by pedestals
surmounted by profiles of Franklin and Washington. The other
engravings are: "Americans Throwing the Cargoes of the Tea Ships
into the River at Boston"; "Battle of Bunkers Hill"; "Death of
Genl. Montgomery"; "Destruction of the Randolph Frigate"; and
"Defeat of DeGrasse." It is quite rare to find an eighteenth-
century illustrated American children's book in such fresh
original condition. Evans 28480; Rosenbach, Early American
Children's Books, 188; Howes C761.
147. JOHNSTON, CHARLES. A Narrative of the Incidents Attending the
Capture, Detention, and Ransom of Charles Johnston, of Botetourt,
Virginia, who was made Prisoner by the Indians, on the River
Ohio, in the Year 1790 .... New York, 1827. 264 p. Untrimmed
in the original linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Some
spotting, spine and label a bit chipped, rear flyleaf wanting,
else a very respectable copy. $300
First edition. Johnston and three survivors of an Indian
attack on the Ohio River were taken to Lake Erie where an Indian
trader secured their release. Ayer 165; Streeter Sale 1366; Howes
J158; Field 784.
WOMENS' RIGHTS SATIRIZED: 1849
148. JOHNSTON, DAVID CLAYPOOLE. Scraps. No. 1. 1849. New
Series. Boston: D. C. Johnston, [1849]. Obl. Folio. 4
engraved plates, each containing about 9 individual engravings.
Tissue guards. Illustrated wrappers. Wrappers soiled, engravings
a trifle soiled around the edges but very good. $275
One of Johnston's delightful series of "Scraps," satirizing
the life and customs of the times. The second plate is entitled
"Women's Rights" and spoofs women in several role-reversal
scenes. Other plates depict various scenes including "An Old
Curiosity Shop" and spoofs of the Gold Rush, the Mexican War, an
art auction, &c., &c. Hamilton 938, referring to Johnston as the
"American Cruikshank."
149. (JONES, JOHN PAUL). Mackenzie, Alexander S. The Life of Paul
Jones. Boston, 1841. 2 vols. xiii, 260 p.; ix, 308 p. Cloth.
Heads of spines worn away, else a very good set. Bookplate of
H.O. Havemeyer. $175
First edition. Howes M135.
150. (JONES, JOHN PAUL). Sherburne, John Henry. Life and Character
of the Chevalier John Paul Jones, a Captain in the Navy of the
United States, during the Revolutionary War.... City of
Washington, 1825. 364 p. Port. Untrimmed in contemporary boards
(worn and chipped). Foxed throughout, lacking rear free endpaper
and flyleaf. $150
First edition of a popular biography of Jones, reprinted
several times. Howes S-393.
LA SALLE'S EXPEDITION TO THE
MISSISSIPPI
151. JOUTEL, HENRI. A Journal of the Last Voyage Perform'd by
Monsr. de la Sale, to the Gulph of Mexico, to Find Out the Mouth
of the Missisipi River.... London: For A. Bell, B. Lintott,
and J. Baker, 1714. 8vo. [2], xxi, [9], 191, 194-205, [5] p.
Engraved folding map (short closed tear). Contemporary calf.
Extremities rubbed, top of spine a bit worn, else a lovely
untouched copy, the text clean and fresh and entirely unfoxed.
Peter A. Porter bookplate and Wolfgang Herz label. $15,000
First edition in English; originally published in Paris the
previous year. The map is entitled "A New Map of the Country of
Louisiana and of Ye River Missisipi in North America..." and
depicts the Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana, parts of Texas, and the
eastern coast of America. In the upper corner is a lovely
vignette of Niagara Falls. Joutel's journal is one of the best
accounts of La Salle's ill-fated expedition to establish a
settlement at the mouth of the Mississippi River and the short-
lived colony in Texas which the party used for two years as a
base for further exploration. La Salle was eventually
assassinated by some of his own men, and Joutel and others
succeeded in returning to Canada. European Americana
714/40; Church 859; Howes J-266(b); Wagner, Spanish
Southwest, 79b; Streeter Sale 112.
152. (JUDAICA). Harris, William. Elements of the Chaldee Language,
Intended as a Supplement to the Hebrew Grammars, and as a General
Introduction to the Aramean Dialects. New York: D.A.
Borrenstein, 1823. 23 p. Removed. $175
One of the first imprints of David Aaron Borrenstein, an
English Jew who had converted to Christianity and had learned
printing under the auspices of the London Society for Promoting
Christianity Amongst the Jews. Borrenstein published a few
teaching charts in London in the early 1820s, then appeared in
New York in 1823 as the publisher of the present pamphlet and a
few similar broadsides. By 1824 he had established a press in
Princeton, New Jersey, where he remained until 1828, when he went
bankrupt and his printing equipment was seized. Little is known
of the remainder of his life. Rosenbach 239; Shoemaker 12778.
18TH-CENTURY NEW YORK JUDAICA
153. (JUDAICA). Levi, David. A Defence of the Old Testament, in a
Series of Letters Addressed to Thomas Paine. New York:
William A. Davis, for Naphtali Judah, bookseller, 1797. 240 p.
Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style with
original spine label retained. Lower margin of S3 torn away,
costing several words, occasional minor spotting, else a very
good and attractive copy. $900
First American edition, and one of the first books by a
Jewish author to be sold by a Jewish bookseller in America. David
Levi (1742-1801) was an English Jew, distinguist Hebraist,
translator, and Old Testament scholar. Here he replies to Thomas
Paine's deistic Age of Reason. Napthali Judah (1773?-1855)
was one of the first Jewish booksellers and publishers in New
York, establishing his business in 1795. Rosenbach 114; Evans
32376.
154. (JUVENILE). [Berquin, Arnaud]. The Looking-Glass for the Mind,
or, Intellectual Mirror.... Philadelphia: Alexander Towar and
Hogan & Thompson, 1832. 216 p. Woodcut illustrations by Alexander
Anderson. Contemporary sheep. Worn and lacking front cover.
$150
American Imprints 11297.
155. (JUVENILE). Brown, John. A Short Catechism, for Young
Children. Baltimore: Armstrong & Plaskett; Matchett, pr.,
1823. 24 p. Printed wrappers. Some dampstaining, but very good.
$150
Not in Shoemaker.
156. (JUVENILE). The Children in the Wood. Cooperstown: H. & E.
Phinney, 1829. [3]-31 p. Woodcut illus. Printed wrappers. Foxing,
early stitching along spine. $150
Cover-title dated 1831.
18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK
157. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton.
A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed
for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8,
[1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge
split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered
foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just
touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900
"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of
the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite
scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC
records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.
EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE ABOUT A DOG
158. (JUVENILE). [Kendall, Edward Augustus]. Keeper's Travels in
Search of his Master. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner [Lydia
R. Bailey, pr.], 1808. 12mo. 87, [3] p. Wood-engraved
frontispiece depicting a boy carrying his dog through a
snowstorm. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, red roan
spine. Covers rubbed, usual light foxing, but a tight and lovely
copy. With an 1809 ownership signature of Joseph Moore. $400
Early American edition of this endearing dog story for
children, first published by Elizabeth Newbery in 1798. This is
one of the first products from the press of Philadelphia's Lydia
Bailey, whose output spanned the years 1808 through 1861. S&S
15353; Welch 723.4; Rosenbach 370.
159. (JUVENILE). [More, Hannah]. ... The Pilgrims. An Allegory.
Philadelphia: Kimber, Conrad, and Co., 1807. 34 p. Wrappers.
Foxed and somewhat browned. $200
At head of title: Read and reflect. Welch 891.1; Rosenbach
344; S&S 13128.
160. (JUVENILE). The Mother's Gift. New York: Mahlon Day, n.d.
[ca. 1830s?] 8 p. 8 x 5 cm. Woodcuts. Illustrated wrappers. Very
good. $125
Toy book, moralistic tale. The rear wrapper contains a cut
of a fully-loaded cart running over a child.
161. (JUVENILE). The New-England Primer, Improved....
Middletown [Conn.]: For Frederick Spencer, 1814. [72] p. Illus.
Original wrappers. Dampstaining on early leaves, wrappers solid
but quite worn. $350
S&S 32242; Heartman 268.
EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE WITH ANDERSON
WOODCUTS
162. (JUVENILE). The New-York Preceptor; or, Third Book. New-
York: Samuel Wood & Sons; and Samuel S. Wood & Co., Baltimore,
[c1823]. 68 p. Many small woodcuts, some signed by Alexander
Anderson. Printed wrappers, with woodcuts on the front and rear
wrappers. Moderate foxing, else a very nice tight copy. $300
Different text and illustrations from the earlier dated
editions. Shoemaker 13569; Hamilton 275.
163. (JUVENILE). The Two Cousins and the Water-Cress Girl.
Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1838. 24 p. Illus. Wrappers. A fine
copy. $125
Not in American Imprints, which records only a
Providence edition of 1835.
164. (KANSAS). ... Memorial of the Senators and Representatives,
and the Constitution of the State of Kansas; also, the Majority
and Minority Reports of the Committee on Territories on the said
Constitution. Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1856. 59 p.
Removed. Few chips to blank margins of title page, else very
good. $90
The "Topeka Constitution" of Kansas appears in full on pages
[13] through 38. H.R. Doc.
1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS
165. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the
Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky....
Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title
leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine
label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on
several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index)
torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text.
Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's
copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400
Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature.
Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the
trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.
LAWS OF KENTUCKY, 1819-1820
166. KENTUCKY. LAWS. Acts Passed at the First Session of the
Twenty-Eighth General Assembly for the Commonwealth of Kentucky,
begun ... December, 1819.... Frankfort: Kendall and Russells,
1820. [3], 806-1000 p. Modern law cloth, red and black leather
spine labels. Light occasional foxing, dampstain in gutter of
first few leaves, else very good. From the library of J. Cabell
Breckinridge, signed on the title page. $350
Laws passed December 1819 through February 1820. Shoemaker
1844.
167. (KENTUCKY--MEXICAN WAR). Colored lithograph, The Gallant
Charge of the Kentucky Cavalry under Col. Marshall, at the Battle
of Buena Vista Febr. 23d 1847. New York: N. Currier, 1847.
Small folio (25 x 35 cm.). Approx. 1/2" margins (except two 1/4"
marginal chips), some minor and inoffensive spotting and light
overall browning, else a nice copy with good color. In a
handsome, contemporary flat-bevel cherry frame. $325
Conningham 2211; Peters p. 251.
EARLY AMERICAN FICTION AS FACT
168. KER, HENRY. Travels through the Western Interior of the United
States, from the Year 1808 up to the Year 1816. With a Particular
Description of a Great Part of Mexico, or New-Spain....
Elizabethtown, N.J.: The author, 1816. 372 p. Neat modern calf-
backed marbled paper-covered boards, in period style. Some
occasional spotting and light overall toning, but an unusually
nice copy of a book printed on an inferior quality paper and
usually found in poor condition. $1200
First and only edition. Ker's purported travels took him
"down the Tennessee, Ohio, and Kentucky rivers to New Orleans,
thence to Jamaica, the West Indies, back to New Orleans, up the
Red River, south to Mexico City, then by circuitous trips through
all the Southern states ... He spent three years with thirteen
tribes of Indians...."--Clark II 156. Despite citations in all of
the standard Americana bibliographies, the work is largely, if
not entirely, fiction. No information on Ker has been found, and
the name may simply be the pseudonym of an enterprising writer.
From a reading of the text alone it is impossible to distinguish
between what the author may have seen or experienced himself, and
what he borrowed from other sources. None of his descriptions,
except of his own adventures, is original. Writers like Melish
(who subscribed for a copy) had traveled through some of the same
regions, and the descriptions of towns are lifted almost verbatim
from gazetteers and geographies of the period. For an essay on
the book and on this genre of writing, see Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 819. About one in five copies, including this copy,
was issued without the two leaves of subscribers' names at the
end, and these were almost certainly the copies sold by
Philadelphia publisher Mathew Carey, who subscribed for 200
copies of the edition and would not have wanted subscribers'
names in his copies. When taking an appreciable part of an
edition from a country printer, Carey often had the subscribers'
names omitted from his copies. Howes K101; Streeter,
Texas, 1058; Wagner-Camp 13a; Field 821; Rader 2163; S&S
37997.
169. KINNE, AARON. A New-Year's Gift, Presented Especially to the
Young People in the First Society of Groton, January 1, 1788. And
now made Public at their Request. New London: T. Green, 1788.
16 p. Removed. Title a trifle dark, light foxing, but very good. $450
Evans 21189; Johnson 1203.
170. [KNAPP, SAMUEL LORENZO]. Letters of Shahcoolen, a Hindu
Philosopher, Residing in Philadelphia; to his Friend El Hassan,
an Inhabitant of Delhi. Boston: Russell and Cutler, 1802. 152
p. Contemporary boards, rebacked in modern calf. Foxing (heavy on
some leaves). $250
First edition of the author's first book. Reflections on
women's rights and Mary Wollstonecraft, American poetry, and the
American landscape. S&S 2490.
171. [KNOX, VICESIMUS]. The Spirit of Despotism. Morris-Town:
Jacob Mann, 1799. [10], 319 p. Contemporary sheep. Covers a bit
warped, a few signatures pulled, else a fine, tight copy. $350
The first book printed in Morristown. Jacob Mann came to
Morristown in late 1797 as printer and publisher of the local
newspaper. For the year 1798 there is one known separate Jacob
Mann imprint, a pamphlet act of the legislature. In 1799 there
are but two separate Mann imprints, another small pamphlet and
this bound work by Vicesimus Knox. Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 121. Evans 35691.
FIRST PRINTING OF BLACKSTONE IN AMERICA,
AND THE FIRST LEGAL TREATISE PRINTED IN NEW
JERSEY
172. (LAW). Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, The Office,
Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs ...
Constables, Gaolers ... To which is added, A Treatise on the Law
of Descents in Fee-Simple: By William Blackstone....
Woodbridge, in New-Jersey: Printed and sold by James Parker; sold
also by John Holt ... in New-York, 1764. 8vo. xvi, 592 p.
Contemporary sheep. A worn copy, with extremities of binding
chipped and front cover detached. Internally a good copy, with
the usual browning. Trimmed a trifle close, with some bottom
lines or catchwords cut into; corner of A6 torn off costing a few
letters. From the library of John Mehelm (1735-1809), a member of
New Jersey's Provincial Congress, Revolutionary War patriot, and
justice and surrogate of Hunterdon County. $2200
First edition of the first legal treatise printed in New
Jersey, the first printing of Blackstone in America, and one of
the most substantial books both written and printed by a colonial
American printer. James Parker was a justice of the peace in New
Jersey as well as the colony's first printer, having established
his press at Woodbridge in 1754. His legal manual was based upon
earlier English works of a similar nature, chiefly Burn, but was
considerably altered to suit American needs. Blackstone's
treatise on descents was the first work of that author to be
printed in America. Parker's Conductor Generalis was a
shared edition and exists with three variant title page imprints.
Bristol B2507; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 211.
LEWIS AND CLARK
173. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of
the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the
Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and
1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi,
[2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5
plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed
and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully
remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct
period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel
Forbes" in each copy. $14,000
Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor
typographical alterations. The greatest of all American
exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an
enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.
174. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts,
who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society
.... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit.
Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in
contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very
nice. $450
One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational
narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably
fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a
slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his
father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of
considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from
slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his
life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed
study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the
fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part
played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 836-837. Shoemaker 40690.
175. LINN, WILLIAM. A Funeral Eulogy, Occasioned by the Death of
General Washington. Delivered ... before the New-York State
Society of the Concinnati. New York: Isaac Collins, 1800. 44
p. Removed. Some minor soiling and staining, chiefly marginal. $150
Evans 37834.
176. LIVINGSTON, EDWARD. Introductory Report to the Code of Prison
Discipline: Explanatory of the Principles on which the Code is
Founded.... London, 1827. [2], 78 p. Removed. A bit dusty,
last page soiled. $250
English printing of the introduction to Livingston's
remarkable penal code promulgated for the state of Louisiana.
TRAVELS AMONG THE CANADIAN INDIANS
177. LONG, JOHN. Voyages chez Différentes Nations Sauvages de
L'Amérique Septentrionale.... Paris: Chez Prault, Fuchs,
[1794]. [4], xxxvi, 320 p. Folding map. Modern half calf. A fine,
fresh copy. $900
First French edition of Long's Voyages and Travels of an
Indian Interpreter and Trader, originally published in London
in 1791. Long was an employee of the Hudson's Bay Company and
spent nearly twenty years traveling extensively and living among
among the Canadian Indians. He describes candidly and in
considerable detail their customs, manners, and domestic life.
The map depicts southern Canada from the Great Lakes north to
James Bay and from the Mississippi east to the St. Lawrence.
Howes L443; Lande 544; Gagnon I 2144; TPL 4759; Sabin 41879.
178. LORD, WILLIAM W. André: A Tragedy in Five Acts. New York,
1856. 138 p. Handsomely rebound in half morocco, gilt. Two pages
soiled, else a fine, fresh copy. $75
First edition. A play based upon André's part in the
American Revolution, Mrs. Arnold, &c.
SLAVERY IN AMERICA AND JAMAICA
179. [MACAULAY, ZACHARY.] Negro Slavery; or, A View of Some of the
More Prominent Features of that State of Society, as it Exists in
the United States of America and in the Colonies of the West
Indies, especially in Jamaica. London: For Hatchard and Son
... and J. and A. Arch, 1823. [4], 118 p. Attractive modern half
calf, by Bayntun. A fine, fresh copy inside and out. Lord
Palmerston's copy, with his signature on the title. $900
First edition. A prominent abolitionist's account of slavery
in America and in the West Indies, particularly Jamaica. Macaulay
resided in Jamaica as a young man and, in later life, in Sierra
Leone, where he eventually became governor. This copy belonged to
Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston (1784-1865), whose own
views on slavery varied widely. Howes N34; Sabin 52269.
MACKENZIE'S VOYAGES
180. MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St.
Laurence, through the Continent of North-America, to the Frozen
and Pacific Oceans: in the Years 1789 and 1793.... New York:
Evert Duyckinck; Lewis Nichols, printer, 1803. 12mo. 437 p. Large
folding map. Contemporary mottled sheep, rebacked (neatly but in
slightly different leather, new endpapers) retaining original
spine label. Map neatly backed in blue paper at a very early
date. A good-plus copy. Early signatures of Charles Fox and D. C.
Colesworthy. $800
Third American edition of the classic account of Mackenzie's
crossing of the North American continent--the first such crossing
north of Mexico by a European. Includes an extended account of
the fur trade. Howes M-133; Wagner-Camp 1:9; S&S 4572.
FIRST ISSUE OF MACLURE'S NEW HARMONY
OPINIONS
181. MACLURE, WILLIAM. Opinions on Various Subjects, Dedicated to
the Industrious Producers. New-Harmony, Indiana: School
Press, 1831. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 480 p; [481]-592 p. Contemporary
mottled sheep. Two-inch piece torn from lower corner of second
leaf of text, with loss of several words, foxing varying from
heavy to moderate, else a very tight copy. $1000
First edition, first issue, of the first volume of Maclure's
Opinions, printed at the former Robert Owen community in
New Harmony, Indiana. Two later volumes came out in 1837 and
1838, in conjunction with later issues of this first volume. Each
work was complete in itself, and "sets" are almost never found.
Opinions consists of Maclure's correspondence with his New
Harmony friends on topics including politics, economy, society,
education, reform, government, ideal communities, etc. The first
issue, particularly in a fine contemporary binding, is very
scarce; the Streeter copy was a later issue, as are most of the
copies seen in the trade. Streeter sale 4241; Howes M162; Byrd &
Peckham 445.
182. (MADISON, JAMES). Barnard, Daniel D. Lecture on the Character
and Services of James Madison, Delivered ... February 28,
1837. Albany, 1837. 47 p. Removed. Lightly foxed. $100
Inscribed "From the author" on the title page. Delivered in
Albany, New York.
183. MALLES DE BEAULIEU, MME. The Modern Crusoe. A Narrative of the
Life and Adventures of a French Cabin Boy, who was Shipwrecked on
an Uninhabited Island. Boston: James Loring, 1827. 12mo. 217
p. Frontis. Contemporary sheep-backed printed boards (front cover
detached). $450
First American edition. A translation into English of a
popular juvenile Crusoe knockoff, Le Robinson de Douze
Ans, first published in Paris in 1818. Shoemaker 29612;
Rosenbach 696.
184. MANCUR, JOHN H. [. . . Everard Norton.] [New York, 1843.]
[1], 258-317 p. Caption title; printed wrapper title lacking.
Removed from a bound volume. Some spotting and light foxing. $200
A novel laid in Philadelphia in June 1777. Everard
Norton is the fifth of six Revolutionary War novels by the
obscure John Henry Mancur issued separately in printed paper
wrappers between 1843 and 1844. The sixth part contained a
general title, Tales of the Revolution, and a table of
contents. The six parts were ordinarily bound together without
wrappers, so the individual novels, when disbound as here, begin
with a caption title. Wright I 1789.
185. MANCUR, JOHN H. [La Meschianza.] [New York, 1844.] [1],
320-374 p. + volume-title and contents leaves. Caption title;
printed wrapper title lacking. Removed from a bound volume. Some
spotting and light foxing. $200
A novel laid in Philadelphia during the British occupation
of 1777-78. The great Meschianza of May 1778 is featured. British
officers Montresor, Harcourt, Simcoe, Andre and others figure in
the action. La Meschianza is the last of six Revolutionary
War novels by the obscure John Henry Mancur issued separately in
printed paper wrappers between 1843 and 1844. This part also
contains a general title, Tales of the Revolution, and a
table of contents. The six parts were ordinarily bound together
without wrappers, so the individual novels, when disbound as
here, begin with a caption title. Wright I 1792.
186. (MARITIME--INSURANCE). An Act to Incorporate the Boston Marine
Insurance Company. Boston: John Russell, [1799]. 13 p.
Woodcut of sailing ship on title. Stitched in original plain
wrappers. Front endpaper heavily foxed, else near fine. $350
Organized by Stephen Higginson, William Parsons, and William
Smith "... to make Insurances upon Vessels, freight and goods,
and against captivity of persons, and on the life of any person
during his absence by sea...." Evans 35221.
187. MARSHALL, CHRISTOPHER. Passages from the Remembrancer of
Christopher Marshall.... Philadelphia, 1839. 124, xvi p.
Errata slip. Cloth, paper spine label (lightly abraded). Light
marginal dampstaining, else a very nice copy. $125
First edition. Edited by William Duane. Diary of a
Pennsylvania man, January 1774-December 1776. An excellent
account of Revolutionary War events in eastern Pennsylvania.
Howes M310.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1785-1786
188. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session
of Assembly, Begun ... the Seventh of November ... [1785].
Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1786]. Folio. [152] p. Later cloth-
backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450
Laws passed November 1785-March 1786. Wheeler,
Maryland, 408; Evans 19770.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1786-1787
189. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session
of Assembly, Begun ... the Sixth of November ... [1786].
Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1787]. Folio. [50] p. Later cloth-
backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450
Laws passed November 1786-January 1787. Wheeler,
Maryland, 433; Evans 20484.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1787
190. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session
of Assembly, Begun ... the Tenth of April ... [1787].
Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1787]. Folio. [51] p. Later cloth-
backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $450
Laws passed April-May 1787. Wheeler, Maryland, 434;
Evans 20485.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1788
191. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session
of Assembly, Begun ... the Twelfth of May ... [1788].
Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1788]. Folio. [18] p. Later cloth-
backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). Some
foxing. $450
Laws passed May 1788. Wheeler, Maryland, 469; Evans
21223.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1789
192. MARYLAND. LAWS. [Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a
Session of Assembly, Begun ... the Second of November ...
[1789]. Annapolis: Frederick Green, 1790]. Folio. [90] p.
Title page lacking, gathering L foxed. Later cloth-backed
boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). $150
Laws passed November-December 1789. Wheeler,
Maryland, 530; Evans 22640.
SESSION LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1791
193. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made and Passed at a Session
of Assembly, Begun ... the Seventh of November ... [1791].
Annapolis: Frederick Green, [1792]. Folio. [94] p. Later cloth-
backed boards (very faint embossed stamp on each cover). Minor
marginal dampstaining, light overall browning. $400
Laws passed May 1788. Minick, Maryland, 73; Evans
24503.
LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1765-1784
194. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made Since
M,DCC,LXIII.... Annapolis: Frederick Green, 1787. Folio.
[457] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully
executed in period style. Margin of title darkened from leather
turn-ins, else a very good, attractive copy. $1500
Laws of Maryland passed 1765 through 1784, including many
Revolutionary War laws. Evans 20483; Wheeler, Maryland,
435; Tower 129.
MASSACHUSETTS SESSION LAWS 1692-1726
195. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, of His Majesty's Province
of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. [Bound following:]
The Charter Granted ... to the Inhabitants of the Province of
the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: B. Green, for
Benjamin Eliot, 1726. Folio. [2], 14, [2], 347, [1], 17 p.
Contemporary panelled sheep, the panel formed in blind by a two-
line fillet enclosing a single ornamental roll with an ornament
stamped diagonally at each corner, the whole enclosed within a
blind two-line fillet around the perimeter of the covers, spine
undecorated. The title page of the Charter is mounted and
with the upper three lines and upper part of the border in early
pen facsimile, F3 with a tear at inner margin (no loss), few
short marginal tears, free endpapers wanting, otherwise very good
and clean. The period binding is well worn and chipped at the
extremities, there is an early library blindstamp in the upper
corner of each cover, and the front hinge is split but the cover
is very solidly held by the cords. Several signatures of Elkanah
Leonard, the earliest dated 1727. $3000
The session laws of Massachusetts passed between 1692 and
1726, as issued with the charter of the province, in a period
binding. Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 343, 344; Evans
2762.
COMPILATION OF MASSACHUSETTS LAWS:
1742
196. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, of His Majesty's Province
of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: Samuel
Kneeland and Timothy Green, 1742. Folio. [2], 337 p. Later cloth-
backed boards. Gathering D dampstained with a repair at the
bottom costing several letters. Very faint embossed stamp on
covers. $400
The charter of Massachusetts, which was normally bound in
front of most eighteenth-century Massachusetts law compilations,
is not present here, but two additional session laws, comprising
gathering 2V and paginated 335-337, are bound in at the end.
Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 440; Evans 5003, 5236.
SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1797
197. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General
Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Twenty-Fifth Day of January
... 1797. [colophon: [Boston:] Young & Minns, [1797]. Folio.
41-120 p. Caption title. Uncut, and stitched in the original blue
paper wrappers. Dampstain on last leaf and wrappers. $250
Laws passed February-March 1797. Evans 32440.
SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1797
198. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General
Court of Massachusetts, Begun ... the Thirty-First Day of May ...
1797. [colophon:] [Boston:] Young & Minns, [1797]. Folio.
121-154 p. Caption title. Later cloth-backed boards. $275
Laws passed May-June 1797. Evans 32441.
SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1796
199. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws Passed by the General Court
of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Twenty-Seventh Day of May ...
1795.... [colophon:] [Boston:] Adams & Larkin, 1796. Folio.
523-582 p. Caption title. Uncut, and stitched as issued. Outer
leaves dampstained. $250
Laws passed January-February 1796. Evans 30756.
SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1796
200. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General
Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Seventh Day of November ...
1796. [colophon:] Boston: Young & Minns, [1796]. Folio. 8
[i.e., 25]-40 p. Caption title. Later cloth-backed boards. Last
three leaves with holes in text filled by pen facsimile. Very
faint embossed stamp on covers. $250
Laws passed November 1796. Evans 30758.
THREE SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS,
1794-1795
201. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General
Court of Massachusetts, Begun [May 1793; May 1794; May 1794
and continued by adjournment]. [Boston: Adams and Larkin, 1794-
95.] Folio. 337-403 p.; 405-434 p.; 435-491 p. Caption titles.
Three session laws bound together in later cloth-backed boards.
Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $300
Laws passed January-February 1794; June 1794; January-
February 1795. Evans 27277, 27278, 29034.
SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1793
202. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General
Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Twenty-Ninth Day of May ...
1793. [Boston: Thomas Adams, 1793.] Folio. 292-328 p. Caption
title. First leaf in skillful pen facsimile, final leaf with hole
filled by pen facsimile. Later cloth-backed boards. Very faint
embossed stamp on covers. $200
Laws passed June 1793. Evans 25776.
SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, 1792
203. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General
Court of Massachusetts: Begun ... the Thirtieth Day of May ...
1792. [colophon:] Boston: Thomas Adams, 1792. Folio. 191-222
p. Caption title. Hole in first leaf filled with neat pen
facsimile, small hole in lastr leaf. Later cloth-backed boards.
Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $250
Laws passed June 1792. Evans 24517.
TWO SESSION LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS,
1790-1791
204. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, Passed by the General
Court of Massachusetts, Begun [May 1790; May 1791].
[colophons:] Boston: Thomas Adams, 1791. Folio. 75-105 p.; 107-
120 p. Caption titles. Two session laws bound together in later
cloth-backed boards. Very faint embossed stamp on covers. $250
Laws passed September 1790-March 1791; June 1791. Evans
23548, 23547.
BOUND VOLUME OF NINETEEN PAMPHLET LAWS,
1779-1785
205. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Bound volume of nineteen Massachusetts
pamphlet session laws passed between April 14, 1779, and July 2,
1785. Boston: Benjamin Edes & Comp'y / Benjamin Edes & Sons /
Adams & Nourse, 1779-1785. Folio. Caption titles, as issued,
generally with printer's imprint in a colophon. Modern calf-
backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style.
Varying paper stocks, as expected, a few of which are foxed, else
in fine condition, as described below. $1800
Contains numerous laws relating to the Revolutionary War.
Eighteenth-century pamphlet session laws are very rare in the
trade, as they were normally discarded once the next compiled
laws was published, and those that survived have long since gone
into institutions. Evans 16344, 16345, 16346 (both sessions),
16837 (both sessions, first lacks 4G2 and second 4M2), 17213,
17214, 17215, 17589, 17590, 17591, 17592 (lacks table at end),
18022, 18588, 18589, 18590, 19078, 19079; Cushing,
Massachusetts Laws, 1065, 1068, 1082, 1090, 1099, 1110.
MASSACHUSETTS TEMPORARY LAWS,
1736-1763
206. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Temporary Acts and Laws of His Majesty's
Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston:
Green and Russell, 1763. Folio. [2], x, [4], viii, 179 p. Later
cloth-backed boards. Hole in first two leaves, costing a few
letters in the imprint and several words on the next leaf. Very
faint embossed stamp on covers. $350
A useful compilation of temporary laws--laws that were
passed for a given period of time. Cushing, Massachusetts
Laws, 695; Evans 9430.
MASSACHUSETTS TEMPORARY LAWS,
1736-1755
207. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Temporary Acts and Laws of His Majesty's
Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: S.
Kneeland, 1755. Folio. [2], 8, 166 p. Later cloth-backed boards.
Last few leaves dampstained, title lightly stained, name torn
from top margin of title page, else very good. Very faint
embossed stamp on covers. $400
A useful compilation of temporary laws--laws that were
passed for a given period of time. Cushing, Massachusetts
Laws, 570; Evans 7467.
PRESENTATION COPY
208. (MASSACHUSETTS). Quincy, Josiah. A Municipal History of the
Town and City of Boston, During Two Centuries. From September 17,
1630, to September 17, 1830. Boston, 1852. xi, [1], 444 p.
Plates. Cloth. Covers a bit spotted, else a near fine, fresh
copy. Inscribed by Quincy to Nathaniel Chauncey, Boston, 15 March
1852. $200
First edition. A nice association copy.
INCREASE MATHER SERMON: BOSTON, 1718
209. MATHER, INCREASE. A Sermon Wherein is Shewed, I. That the
Ministers of the Gospel Need ... Preached at Roxbury, October 29.
1718 when Mr. Thomas Walter was Ordained a Pastor in that
Church.... Boston: By S. Kneeland, for J. Edwards, 1718. [2],
ii, i, 2-35, [1] p. Later full calf (spine label missing). Bottom
margin cut into, with loss of the last line of the imprint on the
title page and several last lines within the text. Thus, $800
Increase Mather's sermon at the ordination of his grandson,
Thomas Walter. The right hand of fellowship, pp. 27-35, by Cotton
Mather. Evans 1982; Holmes, Increase Mather, 118.
THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL
SCIENCE
210. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on
the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion.
Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3
woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple-
brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine
but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label.
Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else
a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000
First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution
to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper,
had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the
stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped
it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach
lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the
opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as
a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The
remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular
elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening
could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved
aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical
history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human
digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont
established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the
comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects
of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were
the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had
his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New
York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was
neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in
good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a
book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface);
Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important
American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123;
Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of
Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.
211. (MEDICINE). Pendleton, James. Materials for an Alphabet to the
Science of Medicine; Embracing an Enquiry into the Nature of the
Mind and Passions. Addressed to the Medical Society of
Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Bioren, 1804. 26 p.
Stitched. Minor foxing. $300
Considerably expanded from the 1803 Washington edition.
Pendleton was a Virginian and the work is dedicated to another
Virginian, John Randolph. S&S 7003; Austin 1477.
MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE
212. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia,
Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal....
Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored
plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always
is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly
nice. $500
First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant
"skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored
depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to
be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of
Hippocrates 700.
213. MILFORT, LE CLERC. Mémoire ou Coup-D'Oeil Rapide sur mes
Différens Voyages et mon Séjour dans la Nation Creck....
Paris, 1802. [2], 324 [of 332] p. Uncut, in early marbled
wrappers. An imperfect copy, lacking the last four leaves and
with the half title clipped and mounted to the front wrapper.
Sadly, it is otherwise a lovely, fresh copy. In a neat portfolio
and slipcase. $750
First edition. An imperfect copy. The narrative of a rather
extraordinary French adventurer in the Mississippi Valley and
among the Upper Creek Indians in the 1770s and 1780s. Amid
hyperbole and possibly some fabrication, we find a fascinating
description of the region and its inhabitants. Monaghan, after
calling Milfort a liar, states "his book is one of the most
interesting and curious books of French travel in America in the
eighteenth century." Howes M599 ("b"); Streeter Sale 1529;
Monaghan 1073; Servies & Servies 761; Graff 2792; Field 1065.
214. (MILITARY). Steuben, Friedrich W.A.H.F., Baron von. The
Soldier's Monitor: Being a System of Discipline for the use of
the Infantry of the United States; Comprising Chiefly the
Regulations of the Baron de Steuben ... With some Variations in
Terms, and Additions ... By an Officer of the Militia.
Rutland: Fay & Davison, 1814. 119, [1] p. Contemporary
sheep-backed boards. Light foxing/browning, else a lovely, tight
copy. $375
McCorison 1662; S&S 32854.
215. (MILLS). United States. Congress. House. Report of the Select
Committee to whom was Referred ... the Petition of John Brumback
and others, of ... Virginia. January 19, 1811. Washington: A.
and G. Way, 1810 [i.e., 1811]. 7 p. Unbound, as issued. Two
horizontal fold marks, a trifle dusty, else very good. $150
On the infringement by Brumback of Oliver Evans' patents on
flour mills. Chiefly an analysis of Evans' granting of licenses
to erect mills in his style. Rink 1427, stating that the report
was made by Samuel L. Mitchill. S&S 24311.
216. (MINIATURE). Miniature Almanack, for the Year of our Lord
1826. Boston: Richardson & Lord; J.H.A. Frost, pr., [1825].
7.5 cm. [28] p. Marbled wrappers. $90
Drake 3910.
217. (MIRANDA EXPEDITION). The Trials of William S. Smith, and
Samuel G. Ogden, for Misdemeanours, had in the Circuit Court of
the United States for the New-York District, in July, 1806 ... By
Thomas Lloyd, Stenographer. New York: I. Riley and Co., 1807.
xxxiii, [3], 287 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, very skillfully
rebacked in period style retaining original spine label.
Occasional light browning, else a fine copy. $375
The trial of Smith and Ogden for organizing and underwriting
the expedition of Francisco de Miranda from New York to South
America to overthrow the Spanish government there and to separate
the Spanish colonies from the mother country.
MISSISSIPPI CONSTITUTION: 1817
218. (MISSISSIPPI). Letter from His Excellency David Holmes,
Governor ... Transmitting a Copy of the Constitution and Form of
Government of the said State. December 4, 1817. Washington:
E. De Krafft, 1817. 23 p. Modern wrappers. Very good. $300
The Mississippi constitution, adopted at the constitutional
convention in Washington, Mississippi, on 15 August 1817.
219. [MITCHELL, SAMUEL A.]. An Accompaniment to Mitchell's
Reference and Distance Map of the United States: Containing an
Index of the Various Counties, Districts, Parishes, Townships,
Towns.... Philadelphia, 1845. [4], [9]-302, [89]-208, iv p.
Later antique-style half calf. Crease in rear cover else very
good. $100
A useful reference work, particularly for locating
now-defunct towns. First published in 1834 to accompany
Mitchell's map, and reprinted several times thereafter. Howes
M684.
CONDEMNATION OF JAMES MONROE
220. (MONROE, JAMES). A Brief Examination of Col. James Monroe's
Claims against the United States, as Reported by a Select
Committee of Congress. By Valerius: A Citizen of the Republic
[pseud.]. [N.p., 1826?] 14 p. Caption title. Contemporary
sheep-backed boards (extremities rubbed, spine ends worn).
Heavily foxed. $350
Anonymous condemnation of Monroe's claims against the U.S.
government, which were settled in 1826 in the amount of $30,000.
Shoemaker 27492, locating only one copy.
221. (MORAVIANS). Great Britain. Laws. Anno Regni Georgii II ... An
Act for Encouraging the People known by the Name of Unitas
Fratrum or United Brethren, to Settle in his Majesty's Colonies
in America. London: By Thomas Baskett, and by the Assigns of
Robert Baskett, 1749. Fol. [2], 635-638 p. Removed. Fine. $225
Encouraging the emigration of Moravians to America.
SECOND EDITION OF THE FIRST AMERICAN
GEOGRAPHY
222. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the
Present Situation of the United States of America.... London:
For John Stockdale, 1792. xvi, 536 p. 2 folding maps, folding
table. Contemporary mottled calf, skillfully rebacked in period
style. Both maps with a few neat and unobtrusive early repairs
(fold strengthening) on verso, else a fine copy--clean and
entirely unfoxed. $2800
Second edition of the first American geography, originally
printed in Elizabethtown, New Jersey, in 1789. The engraved maps
depict the northern and southern parts of what then comprised the
United States, the latter including the "New State of Franklin."
Howes M840.
THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY: 1789
223. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the
Present Situation of the United States of America. Elizabeth
Town: Shepard Kollock, 1789. xii, 534, [3] p. 2 folding maps.
Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in correct period
style, rear endpaper sympathetically replaced. Light foxing and
occasional browning throughout, as usual with early American
paper, a few short splits and one map tear skillfully mended.
Twentieth-century owner's stamp at the foot of the dedication
page and on the verso of one map. Rev. Anson Phelps Stokes
bookplate. $5500
The first American geography, and an important early
American cartographical work. Jedidiah Morse was a
congregationalist minister who in 1784 published a school text,
Geography Made Easy. Two years later, he began work on a
comprehensive American geography. He sought assistance from many
distinguished Americans, including Washington and Franklin.
Governor William Livingston of New Jersey took considerable
interest in the work and made numerous contributions to the text.
Morse returned his thanks to Livingston by dedicating the book to
him. The maps were engraved by Amos Doolittle, who compiled the
map of the northern states. The map of the southern states was
compiled by Joseph Purcell and depicts the "New State of
Franklin" between present Tennessee and North Carolina. This copy
is complete including the errata leaf and directions to the
binder, leaf 3X4, and the leaf "Corrections respecting France"
tipped in at the rear. For an essay on the compilation and
publication history of this important book, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 147. Howes M840; Wheat & Brun 149, 491.
224. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. Geography Made Easy: Being an Abridgement of
the American Universal .... Boston: Thomas & Andrews [et al],
Oct. 1813. 12mo. 360 p. 2 folding maps (one with closed tear at
gutter and some rough edges). Contemporary sheep. A very nice,
tight copy. $300
Sixteenth edition of Morse's classic geography, with folding
maps of the world and of North America. S&S 29223.
225. (MURDER). The Confession of Jesse Strang, who was Executed at
Albany, August 24, 1827, for the Murder of John Whipple.
Albany: Printed for the Publisher, 1827. 24 p. Removed. Very
good. $175
An elaborately planned murder, orchestrated by the victim's
wife who was, of course, the murderer's paramour. McDade 935, for
a lengthy discussion of the case.
226. (MUSIC). A Selection of Irish Melodies. With Symphonies and
Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson ... and Characteristic Words
by Thomas Moore.... Philadelphia: G. E. Blake's Musical
Repository and Circulating Library, [1814?]. Folio. [2], 32 p.
Uncut, in original printed boards. Boards worn, rear detached,
lacks front free endpaper. $175
Number 5 in the series issued by Blake between about 1808
and 1820. Shape-note music and lyrics. Entirely engraved on
copper. See Wolfe, Secular Music in America, 1801-1825,
pp. 872-873
NEW ENGLAND IN DARKNESS AND GLOOM
227. (NEW ENGLAND). Elijah's Mantle. A Faithful Testimony to
New-England ... Highly Seasonable to be Offered unto the People,
now succeeding in the New-English Colonies ... at this Gloomy Day
of Darkness and Trial.... Boston: Nathaniel Coverly, 1774. 31
p. Later half calf. Occasional light foxing, endpapers
discolored, but very good. Roderick Terry bookplate. $1200
Contributions by Jonathan Mitchel, John Higginson, William
Stoughton, and Increase Mather. Editorship is ascribed to William
Cooper in a ms. note in the MHi copy; also ascribed to Cotton
Mather. The work was published in Boston in 1722 and here re-
issued on the eve of the Revolution. Evans 13445.
REVOLUTIONARY PERIOD LAWS OF NEW
JERSEY
228. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the Council and General Assembly of
the State of New-Jersey, from the Establishment of the Present
Government, and Declaration of Independence, to the end of ...
December, 1783; with the Constitution Prefixed ... By Peter
Wilson. Trenton: Isaac Collins, 1784. Folio. x, 389, [1], 28,
4, 4, 30 p. Early decorated paper-covered boards, later calf
spine, leather spine label (worn at extremities). Title leaf
somewhat soiled and dampstained, marginal dampstain on next few
leaves, the usual foxing and browning of some gatherings as found
in all copies, small piece torn from the top blank margin of 3G2,
without loss. George S. Woodhull's copy. $900
A compilation of New Jersey laws passed between 1776 and
1783, and the work that updates Samuel Allinson's compilation of
1776. A great many of the laws pertain to the American
Revolution. For a detailed account of the evolution and printing
history of Wilson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books,
161-2. Evans 18632.
229. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the
Province of New-Jersey, from the Time of the Surrender of the
Government ... to this Present Time ... By Samuel Nevill....
[Philadelphia]: William Bradford, 1752. Sm. fol. [4], 507 p.
[with:] The Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of
New-Jersey, from the Year 1753 ... where the first volume ends,
to the Year 1761 ... By Samuel Nevill ... Volume the Second.
Woodbridge: James Parker, 1761. Sm. fol. [4], x, [2], 368, [4],
369-401, [1], 56, 64 p. Contemporary sheep (v.1) and contemporary
reversed sheep (v.2), both very skillfully rebacked in period
style. First two leaves of v.1 neatly guarded in the blank
margins, the usual foxing and browning common to early American
paper, else an unusually nice set in contemporary bindings. $2500
The second compilation of the laws of New Jersey (following
that of John Kinsey in 1732), assembled by Samuel Nevill with the
assistance in the first volume of Philip Kearny. The second
volume is the first law compilation to be printed in New Jersey,
James Parker having set up the colony's first permanent printing
press at Woodbridge in 1754. For a detailed study of the
evolution and printing of Nevill's Laws, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 155 and 157. Evans 6893, 8947.
LAWS OF NEW JERSEY: 1776
230. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the Province
of New-Jersey, from the Surrender of the Government to Queen
Anne, on the 17th Day of April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to
the 14th Day of January 1776 ... By Samuel Allinson....
Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1776. Folio. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4,
4, 3, [1], 15 p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. The usual foxing and
browning present in all copies, occasional minor spotting, else a
very good, desirable copy in a handsome and correct period-style
binding. $1000
A compilation of all the laws in force in New Jersey in
1776. Though begun several years earlier, publication was delayed
by Governor William Franklin's constant quarrels with the
assembly, the outbreak of hostilities, and, finally, as Allinson
notes in his preface, the inability to obtain sufficient paper,
"... the Want of [which] stop'd the Press several Weeks at sundry
Times, until more could be manufactured." The quality of the
paper varied considerably, and all copies exhibit differing
degrees of foxing and browning from gathering to gathering. There
are several contemporary manuscript corrections, also present in
all copies and probably done in the printer's shop. For a
detailed account of the evolution and printing history of
Allinson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 158. Evans
14911.
THE FUNDAMENTAL DOCUMENTS OF NEW
JERSEY
231. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original
Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed
During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material
Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer.
Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent
Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Sm. fol. [4], 763
p. Neatly rebound in modern legal-style reversed calf, red and
black spine labels. First several leaves dampstained, occasional
marginal dampstaining elsewhere in text, otherwise a very clean,
tight copy. With the signature of Hugh Hartshorne Bowne. $2400
The classic compilation of the foundation documents of New
Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from
1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was
assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and
Samuel Smith, and was seem through the press by Aaron Leaming and
Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the
1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions" is the
scarcest. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for a
detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New
Jersey book. Evans 8205.
THE GRANTS AND CONCESSIONS:A REMARKABLE NEW JERSEY
ASSOCIATION COPY
232. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original
Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed
During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material
Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer.
Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent
Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Pot folio. [4],
763 p. Modern calf, superbly executed in period style. The usual
sporatic light foxing common to early American paper, else an
unusually fine, fresh copy. In the eighteenth century the book
was owned by John Smyth (1722-1786), Perth Amboy resident, member
of the governor's council, and treasurer of East Jersey. His
signature is on the title page. In the nineteenth century the
book was owned by William A. Whitehead (1810-1884), New Jersey's
first scholarly historian and one of the founders of the New
Jersey Historical Society. Tipped in at the front of the volume
are two excellent colonial New Jersey letters, one from Aaron
Leaming and the other from Jacob Spicer, each sent to Doctor
Lewis Johnson of Perth Amboy. The Leaming letter, dated 20 March
1754, concerns a plat Leaming is making of the Middle Precinct of
Cape May prior to the purchase by the inhabitants of that
precinct of the West Jersey Society's vacant lands in their
district. The Spicer letter, dated Cape May, 7 September 1759,
concerns a survey of lands at Tuckahoe, and other matters. $3500
A remarkable and unique New Jersey association copy of the
classic compilation of the foundation documents of colonial New
Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from
1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was
assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and
Samuel Smith, and was seen through the press by Aaron Leaming and
Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the
1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions," or
"Leaming and Spicer," as it is commonly called, is the most
difficult to find. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for
a detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New
Jersey book. Evans 8205.
WILLIAM PATERSON'S REVISION OF THE LAWS OF NEW
JERSEY
233. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New Jersey, Revised ...
by William Paterson. New Brunswick: Abraham Blauvelt, 1800.
Lg. folio. [2], xxi, [1], 455, [33] p. Modern calf-backed marbled
boards, very skillfully executed in period antique style. The
usual minor foxing and spotting, but a fine copy in a correct
period-style binding. $1000
A complete revision and compilation of the laws of New
Jersey, begun in 1792 while Paterson was governor of the state
and completed while he was associate justice of the United States
Supreme Court. Consolidating the existing statutory law with the
Common Law of England, Paterson essentially re-wrote much of the
state's law. The work is a monument both to Paterson's
extraordinary legal mind and to his remarkable abilty to produce
and complete such a complex undertaking while serving
successively as governor and Supreme Court justice. See Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 168, for a detailed nine-page study of
the evolution of this landmark New Jersey book. Evans 38064.
THE "CHEAP" EDITION
234. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New-Jersey; Revised and
Published, under the Authority of the Legislature, by William
Paterson. Newark: Matthias Day, 1800. Lg. 8vo. [2], 455, [1],
xxi, [1], 2, 46, [1] p. Modern full calf in antique style, red
and black spine labels. Minor marginal spotting at rear of text,
else a fine copy. $900
The octavo edition of Paterson's Laws, printed by Matthias
Day from sheets of the folio edition as they came from Abraham
Blauvelt's press. Blauvelt's folio was an essential but expensive
book, and Day saw a market for a less costly edition, printed on
super royal paper in octavo format. The text on each page was
nearly identical to that in the folio edition, so that a citation
to one edition was also a citation to the other. For a detailed
description of the evolution and printing of this edition, see
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 169. This copy contains the
original title page, with the horse's head in the state arms
facing to the left. When the remainder of the edition was
purchased from Day by Newark printer and bookseller William
Tuttle in 1814, Tuttle printed a new title page, dated 1800 but
most easily identified by a right-facing horse's head. Evans
38063.
JOURNAL OF THE NEW YORK ASSEMBLY,
1691-1743
235. NEW YORK (COLONY). Journal of the Votes and Proceedings of the
General Assembly of the Colony of New-York. Began the 9th Day of
April, 1691; and Ended the 27th of September, 1743. New York:
Hugh Gaine, 1764. Folio. iv, 664, 667-840, [2] p. Contemporary
sheep (worn at the extremities, scuffed, front hinge cracking,
wanting front binder's blanks). Scattered foxing and browning,
varying from gathering to gathering as usual with early American
books, but a good clean copy. $1200
Volume 1, complete in itself. A second volume, covering the
years 1744 through 1765, was published in 1766. An invaluable
insight into colonial New York politics. Unlike the volumes of
compiled laws, which merely present the laws themselves, the
journals of legislative bodies record the daily, detailed
proceedings, and the votes, of the assembly. One sees proposed
and defeated legislation, political factions, and the entire
legislative process. Given the turbulence of early New York
politics, this is a most important resource. Evans 9756.
ACCOUNT OF AN 1850 JOURNEY THROUGH NEW YORK
STATE
236. (NEW YORK STATE). Manuscript journal of a pedestrian journey
through New York State to Niagara Falls and back, July 15 through
August 10, 1850. 54 fully-written pages, quarto. Contemporary
marbled wrappers. In very fine condition. $350
Apparently kept by a member of the Pike family--possibly
Stephen or Sarah--of Woodbury, New Jersey. The author, a Quaker,
left Woodbury, went to Philadelphia, crossed the Delaware at
Easton, and from there kept a detailed account of his journey
through New York State, describing his activities as well as the
local areas through which he travelled. At the rear of the
journal he lists his town-by-town itinerary and his expenses for
the journey. His handwriting is clear and legible.
237. (NEW YORK). Auburn Theological Seminary. Catalogue of the
Officers and Students of the Theological Seminary at Auburn,
(New-York,) January, 1826. Auburn: Richard Oliphant, 1826. 7
p. Removed. Foxed. $90
Shoemaker 23557.
238. (NEW YORK). Auburn Theological Seminary. Catalogue of the
Officers and Students of the Theological Seminary, at Auburn,
New-York. January, 1833. Auburn, 1833. 10 p. Removed. $75
McMurtrie 114; Shoemaker 17456.
239. (NEW YORK). Auburn Theological Seminary. General Catalogue of
the Theological Seminary. Auburn, New-York. 1831. [Auburn:
Philo Barnum, 1831]. 16 p. Removed. Minor foxing. $75
McMurtrie 96; Shoemaker 5822.
240. (NEW YORK). Hartwick Seminary. Regulations, for the Scholars
of Hartwick Seminary.... [N.p., 1826. 12 p. Caption title.
Removed. $100
Not in Shoemaker.
241. (NEW YORK). New York. An Act to Amend the Act for the Support
of Common Schools, Passed April 17, 1822.... Albany: Packard
& Van Benthuysen, 1822. 16 p. Removed. Light foxing. $75
Much on the operation of common schools in New York.
Shoemaker 9666.
NEW YORK'S SONS OF LIBERTY PULL DOWN GEORGE III:
1776
242. (NEW YORK--AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Die Zerstörung der
Königlichen Bild Säule zu New Yorck | La Destruction de la Statue
Royale a Nouvelle Yorck. Augsburg, [ca. 1776]. Hand-colored
reverse etching. 11.8 x 16.4 in. Neatly framed and glazed. One
minor tear into caption at bottom, light dampstain at bottom
extending slightly into image, else very good, with original hand
coloring. Neatly framed and glazed. $3800
A famous Revolutionary War print, drawn by François Xav.
Habermann for Collection de Prospects, depicting the Sons
of Liberty pulling down the statue of George III in New York. Two
crude ladders hold several young men swinging heavy hammers,
while a group of men on the ground, with ropes around the neck
and body of the statue, pull it to the ground. A large crowd of
people, in the street and at windows, witness the spectacle. "A
statue of the King had been erected on the Bowling Green after
the repeal of the Stamp Act ... in the excitement engendered by
the Declaration of Independence and its adoption by the
Provincial Congress of New York on 9 July 1776 the royal statue
was pulled down. The statue of the Earl of Chatham, a strong
advocate of reconciliation, was not touched. This destruction was
both a gesture of patriotic triumph and one of defiance, in a
city politically divided and threatened with occupation."--BL,
War of American Independence, 97; cf. Cresswell 263. For
recent scholarship, see Christopher Pierce, "Practicing Peeping!
New Notes and Comments on the Collection des Prospects of
New York City," Imprint 32 (2007), pp. 10-24.
NEW YORKERS ADVOCATE LIBERTY: 1775
243. (NEW YORK--AMERICAN REVOLUTION). No Placemen, Pensioners,
Ministerial Hirelings, Popery, nor Arbitrary Power! To the
Friends and Freeholders of the City and County of New-York
... [signed:] Phileleutheros. New-York, 13th March,
1775. [New York: John Holt, 1775.] Broadside, 15.3 x 7.6 in.
Two nickel-sized pieces missing from blank margins (one costing
three letters), one long crease and a few wrinkles, narrow
margins, light browning. Inlaid to a larger sheet; neatly matted
and framed. $9000
A dramatic 1775 broadside by New York's revolutionary
Committee of Observation calling for New Yorkers to elect
deputies to a provincial congress for the purpose of choosing
representatives to the Continental Congress. Beneath the large-
type headline the text begins: "At this critical and truly
alarming Time, when every Thing which we hold dear to us as
Englishmen and Freemen, is on the point of being wrested from us,
by a vindictive, arbitrary, and rapacious Minister ... if you do
not join Heart and Hand, and exert yourselves like Men, to
prevent the horrid Train of Evils which are now like a mighty
Torrent, rushing in upon us...." The author, who signs himself
"Phileleutheros," urges New Yorkers to heed the Committee of
Observation's call for a meeting to elect a provincial congress,
adding that "the Minions and Tools of Power [i.e., Loyalists],
with their adherents, assembled last Monday at the Exchange, with
a View of opposing the Nomination of Deputies to serve in
Provincial Congress...." A rare broadside from Revolutionary War
New York. ESTC locates two copies: NHi and NN. Evans 14399.
FIREFIGHTING IN NEWPORT IN 1762
244. (NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND). Rhode Island. Laws, &c. An Act, in
addition to an Act ... Providing in case of fire breaking out in
the town of Newport, and for the more speedy extinguishing
thereof, and for preserving ef [sic] goods
endangered thereby. [Newport: Ann Franklin, 1762.]
Broadsheet, 2 p. 11.5 x 7.4 in. Fold lines, faint soiling, else
very good. $4000
A very rare broadsheet printing of an act passed at the June
1762 session of the Rhode Island legislature setting out in
detail the provisions enacted to prevent and fight fires in
Newport. After naming a committee of Newport citizens whose duty
it was to "procure for the use of said town, six fire-hooks,
suitable for pulling down houses, &c. and the same number of
ladders of a convenient length," the law goes on to specify the
task of individual residents: "... every house in the said town
of Newport, shall, within six months from and after the rising of
this assembly, be furnished with one good leather bucket, with
the owners name painted at large thereon, and with a ladder that
shall reach from the ground to the top of said house...." A
committee of inspectors is named, stiff fines are established for
failure to comply, and provisions are enacted for pulling down or
blowing up houses. This item was formerly part of the
extraordinary Roderick Terry library, sold in 1934. There is only
one other known copy, in the Rhode Island State Library. A superb
colonial American firefighting document. Alden 261; Bristol
B2321.
245. NIXON, WILLIAM. Prosody made Easy. Wherein, the Rules are more
Brief, Comprehensive and Perspicuous ... that a Child Learning
the Declensions, Moods and Tenses, may at the same Time be Taught
... the Method of Scanning Horace's Odes.... Philadelphia: By
William Spotswood [et al], 1786. xvi [i.e., xiii], [3], 36
p. Contemporary marbled boards. Spine broken, else nice. $250
Nixon, formerly principal of the Dublin Academy, became a
teacher in Charleston, South Carolina. Evans 19867.
COMPILED LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA:
1794/95
246. NORTH CAROLINA. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the
State of North-Carolina, Passed During the Sessions held in the
Years 1791, 1792, 1793 and 1794. Newbern: Francois-X. Martin,
1795. [Bound with:] A Collection of the Private Acts of
the General Assembly of the State of North-Carolina, from the
Year 1715, to the Year 1790, Inclusive, Now in Force and Use.
Newbern: Francois-Xavier Martin, 1794. 4to. [4], 181, [6] p.;
[6], 249, [3] p. Lacks folding plate. Modern calf-backed
marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period
style. Top and bottom margins generally ample but the text on a
few pages is slightly cropped. Overall light tanning of most
pages. $2800
The scarce François-Xavier Martin compilation of the private
and public laws of North Carolina in force in 1794. A good copy,
in a correct period-stlye binding, though lacking the plate
between pages 48 and 49 of the first section. Evans 27419,
29221.
LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1715-1790
247. NORTH CAROLINA. LAWS. Laws of the State of North-Carolina.
Published ... by James Iredell. Edenton: Hodge & Wills, 1791.
Folio. [4], 712, xxi, [3] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards,
very skillfully executed in period style. Short marginal tear on
6L2, edges of title darkened from leather turn-ins, expected
light foxing and toning, but a very good copy, in a correct
period-style binding. $3500
A compilation of all the laws of North Carolina from 1715
through 1790, assembled by the noted North Carolina jurist James
Iredell. Includes an extensive index. Evans 23641; Tower 639.
248. (NORTH CAROLINA). University of North Carolina. Catalogue of
the Faculty and Students of the University of North-Carolina.
September 1, 1823. Raleigh: J. Gales & Son, 1823. 15 p.
Removed. Foxing. $100
Not in Shoemaker.
249. (NORTH CAROLINA). University of North Carolina. Catalogue of
the Faculty and Students of the University of North-Carolina.
September 1, 1824. Raleigh: J. Gales & Son, 1824. 15 p.
Removed. Some browning. $100
Shoemaker 17445, locating only one copy.
ONE OF THE GREAT ARCHITECTURAL LITHOGRAPHS OF NEW
JERSEY
250. NOTMAN, JOHN. State Capitol of New Jersey at Trenton. Built,
1794. Altered & Enlarged 1845 & 46. Philadelphia: T.
Sinclair's lith., [ca. 1845]. Large folio (42 x 61 cm. plus full
original margins). Professionally cleaned and very skillfully
colored. One very light crease in the sky and a few very small
marginal tears very neatly and unobtrusively repaired. Correctly
framed in a period-style, leaf-gilt antiqued frame, acid-free
fillets under the rabbet, by one of America's leading museum
framers. A beautiful example. $3000
By 1845 New Jersey's State House--built in 1794--had become
both inadequate and in need of considerable repair. Philadelphia
architect John Notman was retained to prepare a set of drawings,
which were accepted, that dramatically altered and enlarged the
original structure. Construction began in 1845 and was completed
the next year. See C. M. Greiff, John Notman, Architect
(1979), pp. 82-90. At some point in the process drawings by
Notman were provided to the Sinclair firm, which produced three
lithographs: one depicting the original 1794 structure, and two
depicting the Notman alterations and addition, one a northeast
and the other a southeast perspective. All three are very rare
today: in thirty years of handling New Jerseyana, this southeast
view is the first of the three that we have ever offered for
sale. This is a lovely copy, on a full uncut sheet, tastefully
colored, and beautifully and correctly framed. Cannot be
shipped.
MATTHIAS OGDEN LETTER: 1775
251. OGDEN, MATTHIAS (1754-1791). Autograph letter signed, Eliz. Town,
18 March 1775. To an unidentified Aaron, possibly his brother. 2
pages, folio. A trifle darkened, but very good. $750
A charming letter, possibly to his brother, the future
Governor Aaron Ogden, about women. "I read with pleasure your
love intrigues ... with Miss T ... Steadily Aaron. Money is
alureing, & there is pleasure in gratifying a Friend, but let not
a fortune buy your peace, nor sell your happiness to gratify a
Friend ... I understand her fondness for C. was after she was
acquainted with you ... Be cautious Aaron weigh the matter well
... Let not her sense, her education, her modesty, her graceful
actions, or her wit, betray you...." A full letter, entirely in
this vein. Several months later Matthias Ogden would leave with
Arnold's expedition to Quebec.
EBENEZER ZANE LAYS OUT LAND IN OHIO TERRITORY IN
1796
252. (OHIO). U.S. Laws, &c. ... An Act to Authorize Ebenezer Zane
to Locate Certain Lands in the Territory of the United States,
North-West of the River Ohio. [Philadelphia: Francis Childs,
1796.] Broadsheet (11 3/3 x 7 7/8 in.), printed on both sides.
Signed in ink at the conclusion by Timothy Pickering as secretary
of state. Mounting traces and a few small tears at extreme left
margin, horizontal fold marks, else near fine. $2500
A grant to the noted pioneer Ohio settler Ebenezer Zane of
three one-mile square tracts of land, one each on the Muskingum,
Hockhocking, and Scioto rivers. In return, Zane was to open a
road from Wheeling to Limestone, Kentucky, (part of present-day
routes U.S. 22 and Ohio 159) and establish ferries where the road
crossed the three rivers. Today, these tracts represent the start
of the towns of Zanesville, Lancaster, and Chillicothe.
The paper is watermarked "Delaware" and was made at William
Young's Delaware Paper Mills in New Castle County, Delaware.
Preceding the Ebenezer Zane act on the same sheet is an "Act
Authorizing the Erection of a Light-House on Cape Cod, in the
State of Massachusetts." This is undoubtedly the Provincetown
light, as it refers also to a concurrent change in the Plymouth
harbor light on Gurnet-Head, a short distance away. 4th Congress,
1st Session, 17 May 1796. Bristol B9754. ESTC records only two
copies: MWA and PPRF.
253. OLIPHANT, LAURENCE. Minnesota and the Far West. Edinburgh,
1855. xiii, [1], 306 p. + ads. Illus., plates, folding map. Early
half calf. Extremities rubbed, else a very nice copy. $300
First edition. Much on Indian affairs. Howes O64; Graff
3091.
254. PAINE, [ROBERT TREAT]. The Ruling Passion: An Occasional Poem
... Spoken ... in the Chapel of the University, Cambridge, July
20, 1797. By Thomas Paine. Boston: Manning & Loring, for the
author, 1797. 32 p. Later wrappers. Half morocco slipcase. $200
First edition of this American poem. Robert Treat Paine was
christened Thomas but changed his name in 1801 to that of his
deceased brother. Wegelin 302; Evans 32634.
COMMON SENSE
255. PAINE, THOMAS. Common Sense; Addressed to the Inhabitants of
America.... London: For J. Ridgway, 1791. 88 p. Removed.
Considerably dampstained, thus good only. $350
New edition. Gimbel CS-61; Howes P17.
COMMON SENSE
256. PAINE, THOMAS. Common Sense; Addressed to the Inhabitants of
America.... London: For H. D. Symonds, 1792. 36 p. Removed.
Very good. $400
New edition. Gimbel CS-73; Howes P17.
257. PAINE, THOMAS. The Decline and Fall of the English System of
Finance. Paris, Printed; London: Reprinted for D.I. Eaton,
1796. 32 p. Removed. Faint marginal dampstaining. $250
So-called "fourteenth edition," but probably an exaggeration
on the part of Eaton. The work was, however, extremely popular,
and did pass through several printings.
PAINE'S RIGHTS OF MAN PRINTED IN
COPENHAGEN
258. PAINE, THOMAS. Die Rechte des Menschen. Kopenhagen:
Christ. Gottl. Proft, 1793. 8vo. 3 vols. in 1. xviii, 253, [1]
p.; xxxii, 199, [3] p.; 138 p. Engraved port. of Paine on first
two title pages. Contemporary paper-covered boards. A very good,
clean copy. $750
Second improved edition. German translation of The Rights
of Man.
PAINE'S RIGHTS OF MAN AND THE FRENCH
REVOLUTION
259. PAINE, THOMAS. Droits de l'Homme; en Reponse a l'Attaque de M.
Burke sur la Révolution Françoise ...Avec des Notes et une
nouvelle Préface de l'Auteur. Paris: Chez F. Buisson, Mai
1791. xii, 227 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, gilt in the French
manner. Light dampstain at blank corners of second half of text,
extremities of covers a bit scuffed, but a clean, tight, very
attractive copy in a contemporary binding. $2500
First edition in French, and the first edition of the text
published for the very audience which inspired the book. Paine
wrote Rights of Man in response to Edmund Burke's
Reflections on the Revolution in France. Paine's work,
first printed in late February 1791, set out the fundamental and
inviolable principles of human rights. This first printing was
suppressed immediately after publication, and relatively few
copies escaped destruction. Later British printings, though still
sensational at the time, contained a toned-down text. The French
text, printed less than three months after the first edition,
contains not only the original text, but also a new preface
written by Paine specifically for this edition. There were two
printings by Buisson in May 1791, of unknown priority.
Printing and the Mind of Man 241; Howes P31.
260. PAINE, THOMAS. A Letter Addressed to the Abbe Raynal, on the
Affairs of North-America. In which the Mistakes in the Abbe's
Account of the Revolution of America are Corrected and Cleared
up. Dublin: For E. Lynch, J. Williams [et al], 1782.
vii, [1], 76 p. Disbound. Title leaf considerably dust soiled,
some browning and light dampstaining. Good only. $300
First Dublin edition. Originally printed in Philadelphia
earlier in the year. Howes P25.
261. PAINE, THOMAS. A Letter Addressed to the Abbe Raynal on the
Affairs of North-America. In which the Mistakes in the Abbe's
Account of the Revolution of America are Corrected and Cleared
up. London: For C. Dilly, 1782. [iii]-viii, 76 p. Later half
calf. Wanting half-title, else a near fine copy. $475
First English edition. Originally printed in Philadelphia
earlier in the year. Howes P25.
PAINE'S WORKS AND LIFE: 1819
262. PAINE, THOMAS. The Political and Miscellaneous Works of Thomas
Paine. London: R. Carlile, 1819. 2 vols. Port. [With:]
RICKMAN, THOMAS CLIO. The Life of Thomas Paine. London:
Thomas Clio Rickman, 1819. xv, [1], 277, [1] p. Port. Three
volumes, uniformly bound in contemporary calf-backed marbled
paper-covered boards. Rickman with corner of O7 torn away, just
costing a few letters, minor dampstain on portrait, and some
losses to marbled paper on front cover, else three lovely
volumes, clean and tight and entirely unfoxed, in an attractive
period binding. $900
First Carlile edition, uniformly bound with the first
edition of the Rickman biography. Howes R278.
263. PAINE, THOMAS. Prospects on the War and Paper Currency.
London: James Ridgway, 1793. viii, 68 p. Removed. Dampstaining
throughout, but predominantly in the margins. Withal, a good
copy, with the half-title. $250
"Second edition, corrected." First published in 1787 as an
attempt by Paine to mobilize popular support in England against
entering into a war with Holland. It was reprinted here, in the
aftermath of that war, to prove, once again, that Paine was
right.
264. (PAINE, THOMAS). [Combe, William]. A Word in Season to the
Traders and Manufacturers of Great Britain. Sixth Edition.
Edinburgh: William Cranch, 1792. 22 p. Removed. A fine copy.
$175
Combe, who signs himself "A True-Born Englishman," attacks
Thomas Paine, Democracy, and "these new-fangled doctrines of the
rights of man."
265. (PAINE, THOMAS). Vale, G[ilbert]. The Life of Thomas Paine ...
with Critical and Explanatory Observations on his
Writings.... New York, 1841. 192, xxix, [3] p. Calf-backed
marbled boards. Foxing, else a nice tight copy. $150
First edition. The appendix at the rear contains Paine's
letters to Washington. A frontispiece portrait is in most, but
not all, copies; it is not in this copy.
266. PAPERS RELATING TO AMERICA. Presented to the House of Commons,
1809. London, 1810. viii, 178, [4] p. Contemporary calf
(pockmarked); rebacked with original spine mounted. A very nice
copy. $250
First edition. Relating largely to the 1807 naval encounter
between the American frigate Chesapeake and the British
ship Leopard. Howes P60.
267. PATTEN, WILLIAM. The Vanity of Man as Mortal, and the
Durableness of the Word of the Lord: Illustrated, in a Sermon
.... Hartford: Ebenezer Watson, 1771. 28 p. Modern half
morocco. Very nice. $275
Evans 12173.
268. [PAULDING, JAMES K.]. The United States and England: Being a
Reply to the Criticism on Inchiquin's Letters Contained in the
Quarterly Review.... New York: A.H. Inskeep and Bradford and
Inskeep, Philadelphia ... 1815. 115 p. Removed. Minor foxing.
$90
First edition. Reply to British criticism of Charles J.
Ingersoll's 1810 Inchiquin, The Jesuit's Letters. BAL
15692A; S&S 35575; Howes P136.
269. PENN, WILLIAM. No Cross, No Crown. A Discourse Shewing the
Nature and Discipline of the Holy Cross of Christ....
Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson & Co., 1796. 358 p. Contemporary
mottled calf. Foxing, else a fine copy. With the 18th century
printed book label of Joseph Wills [of Rancocas, New Jersey]. $150
Evans 30972.
270. (PENN, WILLIAM). Muggleton, Lodowick. The Answer to William
Penn, Quaker, his Book, entitled, The new Witnesses Proved old
Hereticks.... [N.p., n.d., but London, 1753?] 4to. iv, 147 p.
Early calf-backed marbled boards (worn). Two short words clipped
from text, else a good copy. $275
SESSION LAWS OF PENNSYLVANIA, 1781-1785: CLEMENT
BIDDLE'S COPY
271. PENNSYLVANIA. LAWS. Laws Enacted in the Sixth [-Ninth]
General Assembly of the Representatives of the Freemen of the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania ... Vol. II. Philadelphia: Hall
and Sellers [and Thomas Bradford], 1782-1785. Folio. 254, [3],
256-270, [3], 272-362, 362-365, 362-368, [6], 372-399, [1], ii,
[1], 402-587, [1], iv, [1], 590-704, iii p. Contemporary sheep-
backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully rebacked in
period style. Boards rubbed, paper defect on 8G2, paper varying
widely between gatherings from fresh and white to foxed to
moderately toned. Withal, a very attractive copy. Clement
Biddle's copy, signed by him in several places. $2200
A bound volume of Pennsylvania session laws, from the first
sitting of the sixth session in 1781 through the third sitting of
the ninth session in 1785. Includes a number of Revolutionary
War-related laws. The volume is from the library of Clement
Biddle (1740-1814), Revolutionary War soldier and Philadelphia
merchant. Being Evans 17659-17662, 18094-18096, 18681-18683,
19160-19161; Tower Collection 775-786.
DALLAS' LAWS OF PENNSYLVANIA, 1700-1801,
COMPLETE IN FOUR VOLUMES
272. PENNSYLVANIA. LAWS. Laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania,
from the Fourteenth Day of October, One Thousand Seven
Hundred.... Philadelphia: Hall and Sellers, 1797-93-95, and
Lancaster: Francis Bailey, 1801. Folio. 4 vols. Later neat tan
law buckram, red and black leather spine labels. Sporatic toning
of the text, as usual with early American paper stocks, some
dampstaining at the top of vol. 3, else a fine, clean set. $1000
Compiled by Alexander James Dallas and complete in four
volumes. Contains the laws of Pennsylvania from 1700 through
1801. Volumes 3-4 are actually the session laws as originally
issued, bound up with collective title pages and indexes. Evans
32655, 34331, 29291; S&S 1121; Tower 801.
273. (PENNSYLVANIA). The Deed of Settlement of the Mutual Assurance
Company, for Insuring Houses from Loss by Fire, in and Near
Philadelphia. Philadelphia: W. Fry, 1818. 15 p. Woodcut title
vignette (signed "P" in reverse). Contemporary stiff wrappers,
printed paper label. Foxing, else a pristine copy. $225
Very nice early American fire insurance item. S&S 44957.
274. (PENNSYLVANIA). Lehigh Luzerne Railroad. Second Annual Report
of the Board of Directors of the Lehigh Luzerne Railroad Company
... with the Engineer's Report, January 12th, 1858.
Philadelphia, 1858. 15, [1] p. Removed. Two-inch diameter stain
on title and first few pages, else fine. Inscribed by A.S.
Roberts, president, to Martin Coryell, chief engineer. $100
275. (PENNSYLVANIA). Lehigh Luzerne Railroad. Third Annual Report
of the Board of Directors of the Lehigh Luzerne Railroad Company
... January 11th, 1859. Philadelphia, 1859. 9, [1] p.
Removed. Fine. $100
SIR THOMAS PHILLIPPS AND PENNSYLVANIA
276. (PENNSYLVANIA). [Nicklin, Philip H.]. A Pleasant Peregrination
through the Prettiest Parts of Pennsylvania. Performed by
Peregrine Prolix. Philadelphia, 1836. 148 p. Original
patterned cloth. A fine, fresh copy. On the front cover is a
contemporary paper label inscribed "Bodleian Library / Oxford. /
Presented by / Ph. Houlbrooke Nicklin / of Philadelphia." Sir
Thomas Phillipps's copy, with the Middle Hill shelfmark on the
front pastedowm. $300
First edition. A curious but delightful account of a tour
through Pennsylvania, from the library of the greatest
bibliomaniac of all time. Howes N149.
277. (PENNSYLVANIA). [Nicklin, Philip H.]. A Pleasant Peregrination
through the Prettiest Parts of Pennsylvania. Performed by
Peregrine Prolix. Philadelphia, 1836. 148 p. Original
patterned cloth, printed paper label on front cover. Endpapers
heavily foxed, text moderately foxed. A good-plus copy. $100
First edition. A curious but delightful account of a tour
through Pennsylvania. Howes N149.
278. (PENNSYLVANIA). Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of
Manufactures and the Mechanic Arts. Observations on the Report
of the Committee of Ways and Means, Made at Washington, 12th
March, 1828. Philadelphia, 1828. 27 p. Neat modern boards.
$75
In support of new duties to reduce imports from Britain even
if Britain is thereby caused to buy smaller amounts of American
cotton. Sectionalism. S&S 34708; Rink 3116.
279. (PENNSYLVANIA). Philadelphia and Wilkesbarre Short Line
Railroad. An Act to Incorporate "The Council Ridge and White
Haven Railroad Company" ... To which is prefixed a Statement
Respecting the Proposed Road, by Solomon W. Roberts....
Philadelphia, 1859. 11 p. Removed. Fine. $100
280. (PENNSYLVANIA). Roberts, William F. Reports upon the West
Hazleton and Cattawissa Falls, and the East Mahanoy Coal and Iron
Estates, Situate in Luzerne and Schuylkill Counties, Pa.
Containing Eleven Thousand Acres.... Philadelphia, 1846. 22
p. Large colored folding map. Removed. $150
Coal and iron mining in Luzerne and Schuylkill Counties, on
lands belonging to the estate of John Hare Powel. The large
colored map depicts the lands in considerable detail.
8 COPIES: A 155 YEAR-OLD REMAINDER
281. (PENNSYLVANIA) Rush, J. Murray. Oration Delivered by J. Murray
Rush, before the Democratic Citizens of the Third and Fourth
Congressional Districts of Pennsylvania, at a Celebration ... 4th
July, 1852. [Philadelphia]: L. R. Bailey, pr., [1852]. 14 p.
Stitched as issued. Eight copies, very light soiling else as new.
The lot, $100
How often does one have the opportunity to acquire a 155-
year-old remainder?
282. (PENNSYLVANIA). Western Pennsylvania Hospital. First Annual
Report of the Managers ... Together with the Act of
Incorporation. Pittsburgh, 1848. 16 p. Printed wrappers. Old
library stamp on wrapper. Slight damp-staining. $75
Much information on the process of setting up a hospital.
283. THE PLAIN QUESTION upon the Present Dispute with our American
Colonies.... London: J. Wilkie, 1776. 24 p. Stitched as
issued. Fine. $350
Fourth edition. Why would the colonies want to rebel from so
benevolent a reign as George III and the British parliament?
Adams, American Controversy, 76-112d; Howes P408.
284. PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. GENERAL ASSEMBLY. Extracts from the
Minutes of the General Assembly ... A.D. 1820. Philadelphia:
Thomas and William Bradford, 1820. [3], 298-380 p. Stitched as
issued, untrimmed. Very light foxing, heavier on title, else near
fine. $60
Lists of attending representatives, financial records, names
of donors, &c.
285. PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. PRESBYTERY OF NEW BRUNSWICK. Rules
Established by the Presbytery of New Brunswick, for their own
Government; and recommended ... to the Observation of their
Churches. Together with a Pastoral Letter, addressed to all the
Churches .... New Brunswick: A. Blauvelt, 1800. 30 p. Later
half morocco (front hinge rubbed). A nice copy. $300
Evans 38317; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 219.
286. PRESCOTT, WILLIAM H. History of the Reign of Ferdinand and
Isabella, the Catholic. Boston, 1838. 3 vols. Ports. Cloth.
Several gatherings pulled, spine ends moderately worn, some cover
spotting, but a very nice copy. From the library of Charles
Chauncey (1777-1849), with his armorial bookplate in each volume.
$250
First edition. A nice copy of a work that is exceedingly
difficult to find in fine condition. BAL 16334.
287. PRINCIPLES OF POLITENESS, and of Knowing the World. By the
late Lord Chesterfield ... To which is now first annexed A
Father's Legacy to his Daughters: By the late Dr. Gregory ... The
whole admirably calculated for the improvement of youth....
Portsmouth [N.H.]: By Melcher and Osborne, 1786. 143, [1] p.
Contemporary boards (worn); rebacked in modern cloth with leather
label. Faint dampstain, else very good. $150
Evans 20003.
288. (PRINTING PROSPECTUS--NEW HAMPSHIRE). Proposals for Printing,
at Amherst, the Piscataqua Evangelical Magazine. To the Public.
This work, which was published, the last year, at
Portsmouth.... [Amherst: Joseph Cushing], December 21, 1805.
Broadside. 28.5 x 16 cm. Left edge has small stain and evidence
of removal from a binding, else fine. $275
A nice early American magazine prospectus. S&S 9201, which
records the item based upon a 1934 Goodspeed's catalogue, but
locates no copy.
289. RAYNAL, GUILLAUME T.F. Révolution de L'Amérique.... A
Londres [i.e., Paris?], 1781. xiv, [2], 183 p. Port. Contemporary
mottled calf, spine richly gilt in the French manner. A handsome
copy. $275
This work first appeared in the Geneva, 1780, revision of
Raynal's Histoire Philosophique et Politique, after which
it went through several separate printings. Paine's reply to
Raynal is well known. Howes R85; Adams, American
Controversy, 81-59b.
290. REED, WILLIAM B. Life and Correspondence of Joseph Reed.
Philadelphia, 1847. 2 vols. 437, [1], 2 p.; [4], [9]-507 p. Port.
Contemporary embossed cloth, very skillfully rebacked in matching
cloth and leather spine labels. A remarkably fine, fresh copy of
a book that is invariably rebound or in poor condition. $250
First edition. Reed was a New Jersey native who later moved
to Philadelphia. During the American Revolution he served as
military secretary to Washington, a member of the Continental
Congress, and adjutant general of the continental army. He was
also president of the Supreme Executive Council of Pennsylvania.
Howes R-137; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1255.
LAWS OF RHODE ISLAND, 1745-1752
291. RHODE ISLAND. Acts and Laws of His Majesty's Colony of
Rhode-Island, and Providence Plantations, in New-England, in
America. From Anno 1745, to Anno 1752. Newport: J. Franklin,
1752. Fol. [8], 110 p. Contemporary marbled paper wrappers,
recently bound in lovely full calf, antique. A fine, fresh copy
inside and out. $2800
Laws of the Rhode Island colony from 1745 through 1752,
being a continuation of the compilation of 1745. The printer was
Benjamin Franklin's nephew, James Franklin, Jun. Alden 128, Evans
6919.
LAWS OF RHODE ISLAND, 1798-1800
292. RHODE ISLAND. LAWS. Public Laws of the State of Rhode-Island
and Providence Plantations, Passed Since the Session of the
General Assembly in January, A. D. 1798. Newport: H. & O.
Farnsworth, [1799 and later]. 8vo. 49 p. Later cloth-backed
boards, printed paper spine label. Small piece torn from top of
title page, costing "ws" in "Laws," scattered foxing. $300
Laws passed at the sessions from May 1798 through May 1800,
consisting of gatherings [A]4, B4, and C1 with the title page,
paginated [1]-18 and probably printed in 1799, and subsequent
session laws paginated 19-49. See Alden 1644 et sq., which
attempts to explain the publication history of the original 18-
page edition and the subsequent printings of later laws. One
hundred copies of each were printed.
293. (RHODE ISLAND). Peterson, Edward. History of Rhode Island.
New York, 1853. 370, 12, [4], 10 p. Lith. frontis. and fore-
title, facsims. Cloth. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities,
endpapers foxed. A very good copy, clean and tight. $90
First edition. Howes P-264.
1799 NEWPORT MARITIME INSURANCE
COMPANY
294. (RHODE ISLAND). Rhode Island. Laws, &c. ... An Act to
Incorporate the Newport Insurance Company. [Newport: H. & O.
Farnsworth, 1799.] 12mo. 10 p. + final blank B2. Fully untrimmed,
as issued; in a neatly lettered Gaylord binder. Usual light
foxing, else a fine copy. $1000
An early American insurance company, incorporated by several
of the leading merchants of Newport "for the insurance of vessels
and all other subjects of risque." ESTC records just one copy, at
MWA; Alden located another copy at RNHi. Alden 1643; Evans 35970,
36215.
295. RIMIUS, HEINRICH. A Candid Narrative of the Rise and Progress
of the Herrnhuters, Commonly Call'd Moravians or Unitas Fratrum,
with a Short Account of their Doctrines, Drawn from their own
Writings .... London: For A. Linde, 1753. [7], 4-16, 139,
[1], xxxviii p. Removed. Dampstain in top blank margin of much of
text, else very good. $250
First edition. The history of the Moravians, with much on
their leader, Count Zinzendorf. The first Moravian settlement in
America was in Georgia in 1735, but by 1740 they were established
in Pennsylvania, first in Nazareth and later in Bethlehem.
Rimius's account went through several later editions, including
one in Philadelphia.
296. ROBIN, ABBÉ. Nouveau Voyage dans L'Amérique Septentrionale, en
L'Année 1781. Et Campagne de L'Armée de M. Le Comte de
Rochambeau. A Philadelphie, et se trouve a Paris: Chez
Moutard, 1783. viii, 224 p. Contemporary sheep. Hinges glued, but
a very decent copy. $275
Robin served as a chaplain in the army of Rochambeau during
the American Revolution. His book was first published in 1782 and
passed through several later editions. It was translated into
English by Philip Freneau. Howes R361; Monaghan 1242.
FIRST PUBLISHED WORK ON THE GEOLOGY OF NEW
JERSEY
297. ROGERS, HENRY D. Report on the Geological Survey of the State
of New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1836. 174, [1] p. Folding
colored geological section. Original cloth, printed paper spine
label. Extremities moderately worn, particularly along front
hinge, endpapers foxed, else a lovely copy. $850
First edition of the first published work on the geology of
New Jersey. In 1835 the state legislature authorized a geological
survey of New Jersey under the direction of Henry D. Rogers. The
next year Rogers issued this preliminary report of his findings;
in 1840 he issued a "final" report. This first report is very
scarce and it is only the third copy we have had for sale in more
than 35 years. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 945.
CHARLOTTE TEMPLE COMES TO VIRGINIA
298. ROWSON, SUSANNA HASWELL. Charlotte Temple. A Tale of
Truth. Alexandria [Va.]: Cottom and Stewart, 1802. 18mo. 2
vols. in 1. 137 p. Contemporary sheep (rubbed, corners worn, a
trifle bowed). Minor soiling and foxing. A good, tight copy. $300
Mrs. Rowson's popular novel comes to Virginia. S&S 3026.
299. SABINE, LORENZO. Report on the Principal Fisheries of the
American Seas. Washington, 1853. 317 p. Cloth (worn and
lightly chipped along extremities and at spine ends). $100
First edition. An important history of American fisheries,
prepared for the United States Treasury Department.
IN QUITE REMARKABLE CONDITION
300. SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Historical and Statistical Information,
Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian
Tribes of the United States.... Philadelphia: Lippincott,
Grambo & Co. [et al], 1851-57. 6 volumes, thick folio.
Approx. 330 lithographed and steel-engraved plates, many tinted,
some hand colored or chromolithographed, largely after artist
Seth Eastman. Original half dark green morocco, marbled paper
sides, reddish-brown endpapers, in remarkably fine condition--
bright and fresh. Engraved fore-titles moderately foxed; black-
and-white plates and tissue guards range from entirely unfoxed to
moderately foxed with most lightly foxed in the margins; color
plates largely unfoxed, a few lightly foxed in the margins. $20,000
First edition of the most extensive nineteenth-century study
of the Native American tribes of North America, compiled under
the direction of Henry R. Schoolcraft, longtime Commissioner of
Indian Affairs, and profusely illustrated, largely from paintings
and drawings by artist Seth Eastman. The six massive volumes were
issued both in cloth and in half morocco, as here. Because of
their weight, the volumes almost never survived in fine
condition, and nearly every copy is either in a worn and shabby
original binding or has been rebound. All exhibit varying degrees
of foxing. The present copy appears to have had little if any
use, and other than very light wear along the bottoms of the
boards, the binding is remarkably fine and bright. A lovely
collector's copy. Howes S183.
TRAVELS IN THE OLD NORTHWEST
301. SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Narrative of an Expedition through the
Upper Mississippi to Itasca Lake, the Actual Source of this
River; Embracing an Exploratory Trip through the St. Croix and
Burntwood (or Broule) Rivers; in 1831. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1834. [2], 307, [1] p. 5 maps (2 folding). Modern half
red crushed levant morocco. First few leaves neatly washed, old
penned number on title and second leaf, else a fine copy. $1000
First edition. Schoolcraft undertook several journeys
through the Old Northwest Territory, on one of which he
discovered the true source of the Mississippi River. The
extensive appendix contains the documentation of his reports as
well as a Chippewa vocabulary. Wagner-Camp 50a:1; Howes S187;
Graff 3698.
FIRST GAZETTEER OF THE UNITED STATES:
1795
302. SCOTT, JOSEPH. The United States Gazetteer: Containing an
Authentic Description of the Several States, their Situation,
Extent, Boundaries ... their Respective Counties....
Philadelphia: F. and R. Bailey, 1795. 12mo. [iii]-vi, [294] p.
Engraved title, large engraved folding map of the U.S., and 18
smaller engraved folding maps of states and territories.
Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked retaining the
original spine label, endpapers neatly replaced with period
paper. Usual light offsetting on the maps and on the facing text
pages, a few stray spots, else a very good, very attractive copy.
Early signature of J. McKnight. $10,000
First edition of the first gazetteer of the United States,
with nineteen maps drawn and engraved by the author. Included are
maps from Maine to South Carolina and Kentucky, as well as
important early maps of the Northwest Territory and the Southwest
Territory. Scott introduces his work in a short preface: ". . .
what was but a few years ago, a pathless region, is now become a
rich, and flourishing settlement; interspersed with pleasant
towns, and thriving villages." Evans 29476, Howes S237, Rink 225,
Wheat & Brun 125 (U.S. map, plus all state and territory
maps).
LOVELY EARLY AMERICAN RED MOROCCO
BINDINGS
303. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Three early American editions of Scott
(Philadelphia 1809-10), uniformly bound in period straight-grain
red morocco, spines simply but fully gilt, black labels, gilt
panel design on each cover, board edges and turn-ins gilt, pages
edges gilt, marbled endpapers. One half title torn out, one
engraved frontispiece browned, else clean fresh copies inside and
out. The three, $800
Marmion (Phila.: Hopkins and Earle, 1809), Lay of
the Last Minstrel and Lady of the Lake (Phila.: Edward
Earle, 1810), all printed by Fry and Kammerer. The period
American bindings are simple and exhibit a moderate but not a
high level of skill. There are no elaborate or ornamental tools,
just simple rolls and fillets. Lovely and charming, and possibly
by a country binder.
304. A SECOND LETTER to the Right Honourable the Earl of B*** By
the Author of the First. London: J. Coote, 1761. [2], 73 p.
Removed; in later marbled wrappers. Fine. $175
Second edition. On England's right to carry on a free and
unmolested trade in American seas. British ships going to and
from the American colonies were being stopped and searched by
Spanish ships.
305. SEWEL, WILLIAM. The History of the Rise, Increase and Progress
of the Christian People Called Quakers; with Several Remarkable
Occurrences Intermixed .... The Third Edition, Corrected.
Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1774. Folio. xii, 812, [16] p.
Contemporary sheep (covers detached). $300
The largest book printed in colonial New Jersey. See
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 238, for an essay on the book,
its paper (by Hagey and Bicking), its binding (by Aitken), and
its publication (aided by the Philadelphia Yearly Meeting).
306. (SHAKERS). [Green, Calvin, and Seth Y. Wells]. A Summary View
of the Millennial Church, or United Society of Believers,
(Commonly Called Shakers.) Comprising the Rise, Progress and
Practical Order of the Society.... Albany: Packard & Van
Benthuysen, 1823. xvi, 320 p. Neat modern calf-backed boards, in
period style. Foxing, else a very nice copy. $200
First edition of the work designed "... to present to the
public a small, cheap volume, comprising particular information
concerning the United Society, adapted to the general class of
readers, and calculated to answer the usual inquiries respecting
their religious principles and moral economy." Richmond 743;
Shoemaker 14086.
307. (SHAKERS). [Youngs, Benjamin Seth]. The Testimony of Christ's
Second Appearing; Containing a General Statement of all things
pertaining to the Faith and Practice of the Church of God in the
Latter-Day.... Albany: By E. and E. Hosford, 1810. xxxviii,
620, [2] p. Contemporary sheep. Considerable pencil underlining
in text, early library bookplate, else a very nice, tight copy. $400
The revised second edition of the "Shaker Bible." The
Testimony is considered one of the primary publications of the
faith and principles of the Society of Believers; it was first
printed in 1808 and went through several later editions. The 1808
edition is now very difficult to find; this second edition is
becoming scarce. Richmond 1470; Shoemaker 15003.
308. SHALLUS, FRANCIS. Chronological Tables, for Every Day in the
Year. Philadelphia: Sold at A. P. Shallus's Circulating
Library; Merritt, pr., 1817. 2 vols. in 1. 348, 596 p. Handsomely
bound in contemporary Spanish marbled calf, decorative gilt rolls
on covers and edges, spine fully gilt in compartments, marbled
endpapers, edges of pages marbled. A very good, tight copy.
$350
Chronological tables. In a handsome contemporary American
binding. S&S 42101.
309. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York,
in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right
Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency
Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of
New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in
America. London: H. Hills, [1706?]. 16 p. Removed. Foxing
(chiefly in the margins) else very good. $250
The first London printing, published for the benefit of the
poor. An edition was also printed in New York by Bradford.
Cornbury is remembered not so much for his stormy tenure as
colonial governor of New York and New Jersey, but rather from the
contemporary portrait of him, in The New-York Historical Society,
in which he is portrayed in women's clothing. Fortunately the
story is explained in Patricia Bonomi's recent biography of
Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 241; European
Americana 706/201.
310. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York,
in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right
Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency
Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of
New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in
America. London: For J. Morphew, 1708. 16 p. Removed. Very
good. $200
The second London printing, followed the 1706 edition
published for the benefit of the poor. An edition was also
printed in New York by Bradford. Cornbury is remembered not so
much for his stormy tenure as colonial governor of New York and
New Jersey, but rather from the contemporary portrait of him, in
The New-York Historical Society, in which he is portrayed in
women's clothing. Fortunately the story is explained in Patricia
Bonomi's recent biography of Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 242; European Americana 708/121.
NEW ENGLAND GIVEN FAIR WARNING
311. SHEPARD, THOMAS. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened &
Applied: Being the Substance of Divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,--
13.... [London]: Re-printed, and carefully corrected in the
year, 1695. Sm. fol. [8], 232, 190, [5] p. Modern full calf, very
skillfully executed in period style. Title a bit soiled and with
early stamp on verso, small burn hole in F3 costing a few
letters, corner of K4 torn away affecting type rule, minor
soiling and spotting, but a very good copy in a handsome period-
style binding. $1000
Shepard (1605-1649) was an early New England Puritan and
minister of a congregation at Cambridge, Massachusetts. His
Parable of the Ten Virgins was prepared for the press by
his son Thomas and fellow New England minister Jonathan Mitchell
and was first published in 1660. The text contains a warning to
New England: "I do fear there is at this day as deep mischief
plotting against New-England as ever the sun saw." (pt. 1, p.
163) Jonathan Edwards made considerable use of the work in his
Treatise Concerning Religious Affections (1746).
European Americana 695/179; Wing S3115.
312. SHERBURNE, ANDREW. Memoirs of Andrew Sherburne: A Pensioner of
the Navy of the Revolution. Utica: William Williams, 1828.
262, [1] p. Later cloth. Foxed, otherwise very good. $90
First edition. Sherburne began his naval career in 1779, at
age 14. In his later years he went around telling his story and
selling this book. Howes S391.
313. (SHORTHAND WRITING). Dodge, Jonathan. A Complete System of
Stenography, or Short-Hand Writing.... [N.p.]: Printed for
the author [S. Green, pr., New-London], 1823. 12 p. 10 engraved
plates. Original marbled wrappers, roan spine (front hinge
splitting). $300
The engraved fore-title is signed "Horton," probably John S.
Horton of Providence. Shoemaker 12388.
SIMCOE'S MILITARY JOURNAL
314. SIMCOE, JOHN GRAVES. Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of
the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called the Queen's Rangers,
Commanded by Lieut. Col. J. G. Simcoe, During the War of the
American Revolution.... New York, 1844. xvii, [4], 14-328 p.
10 folding lithographed battle plans. Contemporary boards,
printed paper spine label. Persistent dampstain at lower inside
corner of entire text block, foxing throughout. Stitching
loosening, spine beginning to split. A respectable copy of a book
very difficult to find in fine condition. $1000
First American, and first published, edition, after a small
edition printed in Exeter, England, in 1787 for private
circulation. This edition contains considerable additional
material as well as a memoir of the author. Simcoe, a British
officer, led the Queen's Rangers, a regiment composed largely of
American Loyalists. The regiment took part in actions in
Philadelphia, New York, and New Jersey from 1777 to 1780, in
which year they went to Virginia, where they remained until
Yorktown. Two of the battle plans depict Southern New Jersey
engagements: the skirmish at Quintin's Bridge and the surprize at
Hancock's House. Howes S-461; Clark I, 311; Lande 749.
THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY
315. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or
New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement,
Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution,
and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since;
and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James
Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-
covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style.
Noticeably foxed, as usual, a few blank corners torn away without
loss. With contemporary ownership signatures of Burlington County
residents Saml. Black and Abner Wright. $2000
The first edition of the first general history of New
Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the
care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a
long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as
soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was
one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by
Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was
shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for
the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then
sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker
returned to Woodbridge. The press run was 600 copies, as
indicated by Parker's bill to Smith. Parker printed two title
pages simultaneously on a halfsheet, thus providing each title
page a blank conjugate for binding that also precluded the need
for a free front endpaper. This old time- and cost-saving
printer's trick, combined with stop-press alterations in the text
of a number of sheets, has led past bibliographers to speak of
two distinct issues of the book. There is absolutely no
correlation between the uncorrected and corrected sheets and the
two title pages; all were freely mixed by the binder without any
discernable pattern or priority. See Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 243, for a seven-page analysis of this cornerstone New
Jersey book. Evans 10166; Miller, Benjamin Franklin's
Philadelphia Printing, 853; Streeter Sale 923; Howes S661.
316. SMITH, SAMUEL STANHOPE. A Discourse on the Nature and
Reasonableness of Fasting, and on the Existing Causes that Call
us to that Duty. Delivered at Princeton ... the 6th January,
1795. Being the Day Appointed by the Synod of New-York and New-
Jersey, to be Observed as a General Fast .... Philadelphia:
William Young, 1795. 31, [1] p. Half title present. Removed. Half
title browned, lightly chipped. $200
Smith would soon be elected president of the College of New
Jersey. Evans 29531.
317. SMITH, SAMUEL STANHOPE. The Divine Goodness to the United
States of America. A Discourse on the Subjects of National
Gratitude, Delivered in Philadelphia ... the 19th of February,
1795.... London: Re-printed by Darton and Harvey ... 1795. 32
p. Removed. $225
London edition of a thanksgiving sermon delivered by the
vice-president, and soon-to-be-president, of the College of New
Jersey.
EDUCATION IN COLONIAL AMERICAAND THE FOUNDING OF
COLUMBIA COLLEGE
318. [SMITH, WILLIAM]. Some Thoughts on Education: with Reasons for
Erecting a College in this Province, and Fixing the Same at the
City of New-York: to which is added, a Scheme for Employing
Masters or Teachers in the Mean Time: and also for Raising and
Endowing an Edifice in an Easy Manner.... New York: J.
Parker, 1752. ix, [1], 32 p. Final leaf D4 in very skillful,
and almost undectable, facsimile. Neat modern paper-covered
boards. Abraham Keteltas' copy, signed "A. Keteltas's" and
stamped "Abrm. Keteltas" on the title page. $3800
First edition. An influential essay on education in colonial
America, a key work in the controversy surrounding the founding
of Columbia University, and owned by an important colonial New
Yorker. The essay is one of the first published works by the
prolific William Smith (1727-1803), written when he was just
twenty-five years old and recently arrived in America. It joined
several others in the controversy then raging, which ended in the
founding of King's College two years later. Benjamin Franklin was
purported so impressed by Smith's essay that he hired Smith to be
the provost of the newly formed University of Pennsylvania.
Abraham Keteltas (1732-1798) was a native New Yorker, minister,
and ardent patriot who was elected to the Provincial Congress in
1776. The pamphlet is very rare. The only copy sold at auction in
the last fifty years was the Streeter copy, which brought
nineteen hundred dollars in 1969. Evans 6935; Streeter Sale
4053.
319. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT of the Religious Society of
Friends Towards the Indian Tribes in the Settlement of the
Colonies of East and West Jersey and Pennsylvania: With a Brief
Narrative of their Labours for the Civilization and Christian
Instruction of the Indians .... London, 1844. [4], 247 p. 2
colored maps (1 folding). Cloth. $250
An account of the efforts of members of the Society of
Friends to introduce the North American Indians to Christianity
and to methods of farming. The maps show the locations of the
various Indian tribes in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Unlisted in
Howes. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1304.
SOUTH CAROLINA LAWS, 1791-1804
320. SOUTH CAROLINA. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the
State of South-Carolina, from February, 1791, to December,
1794 [-December, 1795, to December, 1804]. Columbia: D. & J.
J. Faust, 1808. 8vo. 2 vols. [82], 394, [9] p.; 567, [14] p.
Modern calf-backed boards, very skillfully executed in period
style. Marginal tear on T3 of v.1, variable foxing and browning
throughout due to the different paper stocks used. Signatures of
R. [L.?] Witherspoon, 1809, and Tho. Williams, Jr., 1816, on
first title page, and mid-nineteenth-century stamp of F. H.
Thomas & Co., law booksellers, St. Louis. $1800
Fully indexed compilation of South Carolina laws from 1794
through 1804, in a handsome period-style binding. The book was
printed on poor paper and all copies exhibit varying degrees of
foxing and browning. S&S 16222.
321. (SOUTH CAROLINA). [Thornwell, James H.]. Letter to His
Excellency Governor Manning on Public Education in South
Carolina. Columbia, 1853. 36 p. Printed wrappers. Very good
plus. Inscribed by Gov. Manning on the front wrapper to John
Maclean, president of the College of New Jersey (now, Princeton
University). $75
SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND, IN 1681
322. (SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND). A very early manuscript document from
Southampton, being a jury inquest upon a death. One page, quarto,
Southampton [N.Y.], 6 June 1681. Old fold marks, else very good.
In an appropriate and unopened mid-nineteenth-century black
frame, the backing board still secured with the original cut
nails. $2500
A lovely and very early Southampton manuscript legal
proceeding listing the names of several of the town's earliest
settlers. The document reads in full: "Southampton the 6th day of
June 1681. A Jury paneled for Inquest upon the Death of William
Russell are as foloweth Mr Joseph fordham, Mr Arthr Howell, Mr
Eades, Obadyah Rogers, John ffoster, Thomas Cooper, Eman Howell,
Isaack Mils, Job Sayre, William Hackelton, Obadyah Rogers Junr.,
ffrances Sayre in the bahalf of constable. The vardit of the
Jewry is that the water is the Cawes of his Death he was Drownded
and no other means but gods providence he came thereby to his
end."
IN THE WILDS OF AMERICA
323. ST. JOHN, PERCY B. The Trapper's Bride: A Tale of the Rocky
Mountains. With the Rose of Ouisconsin. Indian Tales. London,
1845. [6], 166 p. Cloth. Lacks series title preceding title page,
else a very nice, tight copy. $600
First edition of an English author's account of life in the
West, particularly Fort Bent. According to his introduction, St.
John based the work on his stay in the "wilds of America, the
backwoods of Texas." Streeter Sale 3048; Wagner-Camp 118:1; Graff
3641.
324. (STAMP ACT). Great Britain. Parliament. Correct Copies of the
Two Protests against the Bill to Repeal the American Stamp Act,
of Last Session. With Lists of the Speakers and Voters. Paris
[i.e., London]: Chez J.W. [i.e., Almon], 1766. 24 p. Removed. A
bit foxed. $400
First edition thus, incorporating the previously issued
Protest and Second Protest against the repeal of
the Stamp Act. According to Adams, the previously issued A
List of the Minority was bound at the rear, but it is not
present here. Adams, American Controversy, 66-57;
Goldsmiths' 10220; Higgs 3728.
TAX THE AMERICANS!
325. (STAMP ACT). A List of the Minority in the House of Commons,
who Voted Against the Bill to Repeal the American Stamp Act.
Paris: Chez J.W. [i.e., London: Almon?], 1766. 8 p. Neat modern
half cloth. Edges quite brittle with some chipping, fore-edge of
title repaired. $400
First edition. Adams, American Controversy, 66-26.
326. (STAMP ACT). [Pitt, William, 1st earl of Chatham]. Political
Debates. Paris [i.e., London]: Chez J.W. [Almon?], 1766. [4],
18 p. Half-title present. Removed. Somewhat soiled and foxed. $400
William Pitt's celebrated speech on the repeal of the
American Stamp Act. "Upon the whole, I will beg leave to tell the
House what is really my opinion. It is, that the Stamp-Act be
repealed absolutely, totally, and immediately." According to a
contemporary notice in the London Chronicle, the pamphlet
was "privately circulated while the P-----t sat." Adams,
American Controversy, 66-14b; Adams, American
Independence, 41b.
DEATH OF SIR WILLIAM PEPPERRELL
327. STEVENS, BENJAMIN. A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of the
Honourable Sir William Pepperrell, Bart. Lieutenant-General in
His Majesty's Service, &c. Who Died at his Seat in Kittery, July
6th, 1759.... Boston: Edes and Gill, 1759. 4to. 24 p.
including front blank [A]1. Title within mourning rules.
Contemporary black wrappers (worn), neatly bound in later cloth.
Some light browning and soiling and staining, but quite good,
with full margins. $1500
Inscribed, probably by Stevens, "For the Revd. Mr.
Diamon[d]." Sir William Pepperrell (1696-1759) was a colonel in
the colonial militia, a delegate to the Massachusetts General
Court, a member of the governor's council, and was appointed
chief justice in 1730. During King George's War he commanded the
land forces that, with the aid of the British fleet, captured the
French fortress Louisburg on Cape Breton. In recognition of this
service he was the first native-born American to be created a
baronet. Benjamin Stevens (1721-1791) was pastor of the First
Church in Kittery, Maine. Evans 8497.
EARLY WORK ON THE CONSTITUTION BY A NEW JERSEY
FARMER
328. [STEVENS, JOHN]. Examen du Gouvernement D'Angleterre, Comparé
aux Constitutions des Etats-Unis. Où l'on Réfute quelques
Assertions Contenues dans l'Ouvrage de M. Adams ... Par un
Cultivateur de New-Jersey .... Paris: Chez Froullé, 1789.
viii, 291 p. Modern French leather-backed marbled boards. Small
early repair to bottom edge of title page, else a near-fine,
wide-margined copy. $1250
The greatly enlarged first French edition of one of the
earliest works on the Constitution, originally published in New
York in 1787. Attributed by Sabin, Evans, and most other
bibliographers (except Howes) to William Livingston, the work was
actually written by Livingston's friend John Stevens (1749-1838),
best known as a leading early American engineer and pioneer in
the field of steamboat and railroad transportation. In the
Stevens papers is a draft of the work in Stevens's hand, a
receipt from the New York printer for printing 500 copies, and
several letters of Stevens referring to the essay. Largely
unappreciated in America, Stevens's work was a great success in
France. The original 56-page pamphlet was turned into a 291-page
book with notes by Dupont, Condorcet, and Mazzei. There is much
comment on John Adams's recently published Defense of the
Constitutions. Howes S-968; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
254.
EZRA STILES ON THE REGICIDE JUDGES
329. STILES, EZRA. A History of Three of the Judges of King Charles
I. Major-General Whalley, Major-General Goffe, and Colonel
Dixwell: who, at the Restoration, 1660, Fled to America; and were
Secreted and Concealed, in Massachusetts and Connecticut, for
Near Thirty Years. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1794. 357, [2]
p., errata slip. 9 plates (some folding) incl. portrait, several
by Amos Doolittle. Full red crushed levant, fully gilt, by
Matthews. Spine darkened and front hinge worn, some light foxing
on folded plates. $750
First edition. President Stiles' classic account of the
Regicide Judges. Howes S999; Evans 27743.
YALE ORATION: 1778
330. STILES, EZRA. Oratio Inauguralis Habita in Sacello Collegii
Yalensis.... Hartfordiae: Watsoni et Goodwini, 1778. 40 p.
Removed. Few trifling stains else near fine. $300
Revolutionary War-period inaugural oration at Yale, by the
president of the college. Evans 16083.
331. STRONG, NATHAN. A Sermon, Preached March 18, 1778, at the
Ordination of the Reverend Joseph Strong ... in Norwich....
Norwich: By John Trumbull, 1778. 24 p. Removed. "Henry Strong's
Book" on title. Very good. $175
Evans 16086.
332. [SULLIVAN, JOHN L.] Report, on the Origin and Increase of the
Paterson Manufactories, and the Intended Diversion of their
Waters by the Morris Canal Company: also on Post Rail Roads, as
the Means of Cheap Conveyance throughout New-Jersey, of bringing
Susquehanna Coal to the Iron Mines and Forges, and to Supply
Paterson and New-York: also on a Method of Supplying the City of
New-York with Water from the Great Falls of the Passaic.
Paterson: Day & Burnett, at the office of the Paterson
Intelligencer, 1828. 60, [2] p. Folding map, with routes
highlighted in colors. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued.
Nineteenth-century library blindstamps (faint), occasional light
soiling, else a very good, as-issued copy. $900
The opening salvo in the pamphlet war between the Society
for Establishing Useful Manufactures and the Morris Canal and
Banking Company. By 1827 Roswell Colt, governor of the SUM, had
become concerned about competition from the expanding Morris
Canal company, and, after complaining to the state legislature,
he retained civil engineer John L. Sullivan to prepare a report
detailing the damages that would be sustained by the SUM if the
canal company continued its present course. The report is a broad
document treating the history of the SUM, the economic prosperity
of the Paterson area, the amount of water needed to operate the
mills in the area, an alternative route for the Morris Canal, a
proposed new canal and railroad, and other concerns. The folding
map depicts the northern part of the state with the existing and
the proposed canals and railroads highlighted. Cadwallader Colden
issued a pamphlet in reply to Sullivan, and Sullivan in turn
responded to Colden with yet another pamphlet. For more
information, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1348. A highly
important document in the early industrialization of New Jersey,
and only the second copy we have offered for sale in thirty-five
years. Shoemaker 35438; Rink 2839.
333. SWALLOW, G.C. Geological Report of the Country along the Line
of the South-Western Branch of the Pacific Railroad, State of
Missouri ... To which is Prefixed a Memoir of the Pacific
Railroad. St. Louis, 1859. xvii, 93 p. Errata leaf. Two
plates, large folding colored map. Removed. Map partially split
along one fold, both map and plates trimmed slightly, with minor
loss. $150
One plate is a lithographed birds-eye view of Granby,
Missouri, in 1875; the map is entitled "Geological Map of
South-West Branch Pacific Rail Road." Graff 4043.
334. TENNENT, GILBERT. Two Sermons Preached at New-Brunswick, in
the Year 1741. On the Priestly Office of Christ. And the Virtue
of Charity. Boston: S. Kneeland and T. Green, 1742. [2], 37
p. Bound in lovely half calf. A fine copy. $200
Originally issued as the second in a volume of three works,
each paginated individually; here offered separately. For details
see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 259.
LAWS OF TEXAS, 1838-1840
335. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws of the Republic of Texas, Passed at the
First Session of the Third Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power
Press, 1839. [2], 145, [1], v p. + addenda slip pasted to verso
of final page of index. [Bound with:] Laws of the
Republic of Texas, Passed at the Session of the Fourth
Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power Press, 1840. 280, [2],
vii, [1] p. incl. errata leaf. Two works bound together in modern
law cloth, red and black leather spine labels. Line endings in
gathering I of second work slightly cropped, scattered light
foxing and overall light browning, else very good. $750
Two early Texas session laws. The first work is Streeter's
second issue, with the additional act for the punishment of horse
thieves on page 145. Shoemaker 58843, American Imprints
40-6502; Streeter, Texas, 354A, 416.
LAWS OF TEXAS, 1844
336. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws Passed by the Eighth Congress of the
Republic of Texas. Houston: Cruger & Moore, 1844. 120, viii,
vii p. Later marbled paper-covered boards, cloth spine, printed
paper spine label. Library stamps on title page, embossed stamp
(barely noticeable) on each cover. Stamps aside, a very good
copy. $250
Texas session laws of 1844. American Imprints 44-
6075; Streeter, Texas, 603.
337. (TEXAS). [Ganilh, Anthony]. Ambrosio de Letinez, or The First
Texian Novel, Embracing a Description of the Countries Bordering
on the Rio Bravo, with Incidents of the War of Independence. By
A.T. Myrthe. New York, 1842. Vol. I only (of two). Original
linen- backed boards, quite worn. Spine label wanting, closed
marginal tear in first two leaves, one signature slightly pulled,
foxing. $225
First volume only of the first edition of one of the
earliest novels set in Texas. Streeter, Texas, 1414;
Streeter Sale 374; Howes G55 ("First Texas novel in English");
Graff 1502; Wright I 1018.
338. THOMAS, ELIJAH. The Young Lady's Piece-Book; or, A Selection
of Elegant Pieces, in Prose and Verse, from Various
Authors.... Philadelphia: E. Thomas; Clark & Raser, printers,
1831. 180 p. Frontis. Sheep-backed boards, spine nicely gilt.
Lacks free endpapers and rear flyleaf. $125
Unlisted in American Imprints.
339. THOMAS KEMPIS. Of the Imitation of Christ: In Three Books.
Translated ... by John Payne. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank,
1783. 44, 211 p. Contemporary sheep (spine ends worn, a few
signatures pulled). Some dampstaining to preliminaries. $300
Apparently the first printing in America. Parsons 45; Evans
17994.
FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS OF NEW JERSEY AND
AFRICA
340. THOMPSON, THOMAS. An Account of Two Missionary Voyages by the
Appointment of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in
Foreign Parts. The one to New Jersey in North America, the other
from America to the Coast of Guiney. London: Benj. Dod, 1758.
8vo. [4], 87, [1] p. Contemporary sheep, rebacked in period
style. A nice copy. $1200
First and only edition. Thompson resided in Monmouth County,
New Jersey, from September 1745 through November 1751 as an
S.P.G. missionary, serving churches in Freehold, Shrewsbury,
Middletown, and Allentown. He offers a good account of his
ministerial services there, referring to numerous individuals,
churches, and congregations. He then left New Jersey and sailed
for Sierre Leone, West Africa, where he relates in detail the
condition of the blacks, their customs, and their responses to
his ministry. Howes T203; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
265.
341. [TICKELL, RICHARD]. Anticipation: Containing the Substance of
His M---y's most Gracious Speech to both H---s of P---l---t, on
the Opening of the Approaching Session .... London: T.
Becket, 1778. vi, [2], 74 p. Later half morocco (spine faded). A
fine, fresh copy, with the half-title. $200
Third edition. A clever satire on the English government and
its failures in America. The work was immensely popular and went
through several editions. Adams, American Controversy, 78-
102d; Howes T258.
342. TOCHMAN, GASPARD. Lecture Delivered before the Members of the
State Legislatures of New York, Massachusetts, New Hampshire ...
and Before the Members of the New Jersey State Convention, on the
Subject of the Social, Political and Literary Condition of
Poland, and Her Future Prospects.... Baltimore, 1844. 48 p.
Printed wrappers. Old library stamp on front wrapper, name torn
off, foxed. A good copy. $60
Tochman was a Polish exile who traveled around the U.S.
lecturing on the plight of Poland.
343. TORREY, JESSE. The Moral Instructor, and Guide to Virtue and
Happiness.... Ballston Spa [N.Y.]: For the author, by U.F.
Doubleday, 1819. 228 p. Contemporary sheep (rubbed but tight).
Lacking front flyleaves. $90
S&S 49613.
344. TRUMBULL, JOHN. Autobiography, Reminiscences and letters of
John Trumbull, from 1756 to 1841. New York, 1841. xvi, 439 p.
Plates. Cloth. Spine a trifle faded and lightly rubbed, else a
very nice tight copy. $75
One of the foremost artists of the Revolutionary War era.
Includes many plates of Trumbull drawings.
345. TRUTH WILL OUT! The Foul Charges of the Tories against the
Editor of the Aurora Repelled by Positive Proof and Plain Truth
and his Base Calumniators Put to Shame. [Philadelphia, 1798].
[4], 12 p. Removed. $250
Variously attributed to Benjamin Franklin Bache, William
Duane, and Philip Freneau. Page 12 exists both with and without a
printer's ornament at the foot; it is not present in this copy.
Evans 33648; Gaines 275.
FLOOR JOURNAL OF BOTH SESSIONS OF THE SECOND CONGRESS,
1791-1793
346. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Journal of
the House of Representatives of the United States, at the
First [-Second] Session of the Second Congress.
Philadelphia: Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1792-1793. Folio. 2
vols. in 1. 245 p.; 267 [i.e., 167], [25] p. Bound in modern
calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period
style. Several gatherings in the second volume foxed, else near
fine. From the library of James Mott, treasurer of New Jersey
during this period. $2000
The detailed floor proceedings, motions, and votes of both
sessions of the second Congress, from October 1791 through March
1793. One can follow the course of many important bills as they
are introduced, read, amended, voted on, and eventually enacted
into law. Key legislation at this session included the
establishment of the mint, copper coinage, protection of the
frontiers, a uniform militia law, and the Ohio Territory. Evans
24910, 26332.
THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS PUBLISHES
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
347. UNITED STATES. CONTINENTAL CONGRESS. Journals of Congress.
Containing the Proceedings in the Year 1776. Published by Order
of Congress. Volume II. Philadelphia: R. Aitken, 1777. [2],
513, [22] p. Modern full mottled sheepskin, superbly executed in
exact facsimile of the original binding, the spine with a red
morocco title label and "1776" tooled on a black oval onlay. Some
internal dampstaining and browning, particularly toward the end
of the text, else a very handsome volume. With the signature of
Samuel McCraw Gunn, dated 1822, on the title page. Enclosed in a
four-flap chemise and morocco-backed slipcase. $20,000
First edition of the second volume of the journals of the
Continental Congress, covering Congress' proceedings for the year
1776 and containing the full text of the Declaration of
Independence.
On September 26, 1776, the Continental Congress ordered
Philadelphia printer Robert Aitken to reprint the earlier (i.e.,
1775) journals of Congress and to continue to print the journals
"with all possible expedition." According to Charles Hildeburn,
quoting Aitken's statement to Congress, "I printed 800 copies of
the second volumes, 50 were carried to Lancaster, and committed
to the care of Mr. [John] Dunlap. I find of the other 750 copies
only 532 were delivered. I allow 218 copies as they have been
lost or embessled." (Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
3577) The text contains a complete record of the proceedings of
the Continental Congress from January 1 through December 31,
1776. On page 240 the session of Tuesday, July 4, begins:
"Agreeable to the order of the day, the Congress resolved itself,
into a committee of the whole, to take into their farther
consideration the declaration, and after some time the president
resumed the chair, and Mr. Harrison reported that the committee
have agreed to a declaration which they desired him to report.
The declaration being read, was agreed to, as follows...." Here
begins the full text of the Declaration of Independence, ending
at the bottom of page 246 with the name of the final signer. The
text of the entire volume is set solid in a Long Primer type. The
text of the Declaration is set in a leaded Small Pica type. There
is no mistaking the emphasis.
Next follows Congress' resolution: "That copies of the
declaration be sent to the several assemblies, conventions and
committees, or councils of safety, and to the several commanding
officers of the continental troops; that it be proclaimed in each
of the United States, and at the head of the army." Evans
15684.
FIRST CODIFICATION OF U.S. MILITARY
LAWS
348. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPT. Military Laws of the United States;
to which is Prefixed the Constitution of the United States. By
Trueman Cross. Washington: Edward De Krafft, 1825. xxxi, [1],
279 p. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, binding scuffed but very tight
and solid. William G. McNeill's copy, signed and dated 1827 on
the title page and with his name neatly lettered in ink on the
front cover. In a portfolio and fine morocco-backed slipcase. $2200
First edition of the first attempt to fully codify the
military laws of the United States. Preceded by the Constitution,
the work contains the texts of all laws pertaining to the
military in the United States, beginning in 1776 and continuing
through 1824, including a comprehensive 17-page index. The book
was compiled by Trueman Cross under the authority of the War
Department. Cross was a career military officer and is often
considered the first important fatality of the Mexican War,
having been killed by Mexican banditti on the Rio Grande near
Fort Texas in April 1846. This copy belonged to William G.
McNeill, an army topographical engineer who left the service in
the late 1820s to become a railroad engineer. He supervised the
surveying and construction of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and
eventually became one of the foremost railroad engineers in the
country.
Cross's book, though owned by several libraries, is very
rare in trade. No copy appears in the auction records from the
mid-1970s onward, and it is unlisted in Shoemaker's American
Imprints. This is a lovely copy, in the original binding,
with a fine provenance.
VARLO'S TOUR IN AMERICA
349. VARLO, CHARLES. The Essence of Agriculture, being a Regular
System of Husbandry, Through all its Branches; Suited to the
Climate and Lands of Ireland ... with the Author's Twelve Months
Tour thro' America.... London: For the author, 1786. v, [3],
283, [1], 124 p. Fold. table. Modern half calf antique. Some worm
trails in early leaves, else very good. $900
First edition of Varlo's frequently-reprinted treatise on
agriculture, with an account of his travels in America. Varlo
(ca. 1725-ca. 1795), a Yorkshireman farming in Ireland, came to
America in 1784 to prosecute a bogus claim to a part of New
Albion, roughly including parts of New York, Long Island, New
Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware. He traveled along the coast
from Boston to Virginia, placing advertisements in newspapers and
generally attempting to be heard. He even published a book, A
New System of Husbandry (Philadelphia, 1785). After his
return to Europe he published The Essence of Agriculture,
which, like most of his books, he reissued randomely and
repeatedly, altering titles, rearranging or interchanging
sections, and adding and removing pages of subscribers' names.
Later editions were titled Nature Displayed and The
Floating Ideas of Nature. Howes V51. See also Clark, Old
South, II, 129, and Felcone, New Jersey Books, 281-
283.
350. (VERMONT). The Rural Magazine: or, Vermont Repository.
Four issues: Feb. 1795 [57]-111, [1] p.; May 1795 [225]-279, [1]
p.; June 1795 [281]-328 p. (imperf.); and Aug. 1796 [365]-416 p.
Removed. Some soiling and foxing. The lot, $200
The second Vermont magazine. Evans 29450; McCorison 353,
399.
HENING'S REMARKABLE LAWS OF VIRGINIA, 1619-1792,
COMPLETE IN 13 VOLUMES
351. VIRGINIA. LAWS. The Statutes at Large; Being a Collection of
all the Laws of Virginia, from the First Session of the
Legislature, in the Year 1619. New York, Philadelphia, and
Richmond, 1823, 1820, 1819-23. 13 vols. Neat later law cloth, red
and black leather spine labels. Binding of vol. 1 slightly
mismatched and with embossed library stamp on each cover, library
inked stamp on each front pastedown, otherwise unmarked inside
and out and a very good, clean set. $3500
Compiled by William Waller Hening, and a remarkable
editorial effort to gather all the laws of Virginia from the
first legislature in 1619 through the end of 1792. Thomas
Jefferson played an important part both in the compilation and
later in the promotion of the work. The first volume appeared in
1809, in an edition of only 350 copies, and the next three
volumes repeated that same impression. The work was suspended
with the outbreak of the War of 1812 and the death of the
original publisher, Samuel Pleasants, Jun. After Hening resumed
the work, the early volumes were no longer available, so a
second, and considerably enlarged, edition of the first four
volumes was completed in order to permit subscribers to obtain
the full thirteen volumes. See Sowerby, II, 255-261, for
Jefferson's involvement, and Bryson, Bibliography of Virginia
Legal History before 1900, 518, for publishing details. Tower
942.
352. (VIRGINIA--IMPRINT). Sheffey, Daniel. Speech of the Hon.
Daniel Sheffey, on a bill Authorizing a Loan of 25,000,000
Dollars, Delivered in the House of Representatives, February
11th, 1814. Alexandria: Snowden and Simms, 1814. 38 p.
Stitched as issued. Old library stamp on title. $75
S&S 32756.
BENJAMIN OWEN TYLER AND PETER MAVERICK
COLLABORATION
353. (WASHINGTON, GEORGE). Engraved calligraphic print, "Eulogium
Sacred to the Memory of the Illustrious George Washington,
Columbia's Great and Successful Son: Honored be his Name." New
York: Benj. Owen Tyler, 1815. 17.3 x 21 in. Engraved by Peter
Maverick, Newark, N. Jersey. Mounted on linen with wooden rollers
at the top and bottom (bottom detached), as issued. 1.5 x 2.5
inch piece missing from the left margin, costing four letters of
the title and a bit of the calligraphic border. Surface abrasion
and some wrinkles, quite quite good. $550
A classic production of the great early American
calligrapher Benjamin Owen Tyler in collaboration with the
important early American engraver Peter Maverick. At the center
is an oval stipple portrait of Washington above a pedestal.
Surrounding this central image is a most remarkable display of
calligraphy, "Designed written and published by Benjamin O.
Tyler, professor of penmanship, New York, 1815. Engraved by P.
Maverick, Newark, N. Jersey." Stephens, The Mavericks,
767.b.
354. [WATMOUGH, EDWARD C.]. Scribblings and Sketches, Diplomatic,
Piscatory, and Oceanic. By a Fisher in Small Streams.
Philadelphia, 1844. 189 p. Cloth (extremities worn). Foxed and a
bit waterstained. $125
Second edition, with additions. "Mainly a series of letters
which have little to do with fishing."--Wetzel p. 228. Henderson
p. 249; Bruns W-45.
355. WATTS, ISAAC. Miscellaneous Thoughts, in Prose and Verse, on
Natural, Moral and Divine Subjects ... The First American
Edition. Elizabeth Town: Shepard Kollock, 1796. 12mo. 240,
[3] p. Contemporary mottled sheep (hinges cracked, spine scuffed,
part of label gone). Internally some foxing and toning, but a
nice copy. $300
Evans 31580.
18TH CENTURY AMERICAN LITERARY
MAGAZINE
356. THE WEEKLY MAGAZINE of Original Essays, Fugitive Pieces, and
Interesting Intelligence. Philadelphia: James Watters & Co.
Vol. I nos. 1-13, February 3 through April 28, 1798. [2], [xi]-
xi, [2], 312, 311-414, [3], 420-464, vi p. 2 engraved plates.
Contemporary half sheep (worn and scuffed but sound). The usual
foxing, occasional spotting. $500
The first volume of James Watters's ill-fated literary
magazine. The Weekly published a number of contributions
by Charles Brockden Brown as well as other original American
writing. Unfortunately the young editor died in the yellow fever
epidemic, and the magazine ceased publication in August 1798.
Evans 34991; Mott I p. 122.
CLASSIC PARSON WEEMS
357. WEEMS, MASON L. God's Revenge against Murder: or the Drown'd
Wife. A Tragedy, as lately performed, with unbounded applause,
(of the Devil and his court) by Ned Findley, Esquire....
Philadelphia: Printed for the author, 1823. 40 p. frontis.
Removed. Browned throughout. Handsome leather-backed slipcase. $400
Eleventh edition, enlarged. One of the delightful Parson
Weems tracts, recounting "the sorrowful life and cruel death of
Mary Findley, (daughter of Major Hugh Middleton, Edgefield
District, South Carolina.) Who, after giving a handsome fortune
to a most depraved husband, was barbarously drown'd by him in
eight weeks after marriage." The engraved frontispiece depicts
poor Mary, clinging to the side of a canoe, while her husband
beats her with a paddle. Skeel 185; Shoemaker 14865; McDade
305.
FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN NEW
JERSEY
358. WESLEY, JOHN. Primative [sic] Physic; or an Easy
and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases. Trenton:
Quequelle and Wilson, 1788. 12mo. 125 p. Modern full sheep,
superbly executed in period style. Title leaf washed and very
skillfully laid down, lower corner neatly replaced, random
dampstaining and a few chipped corners. A correctly restored copy
of a very scarce book. $1800
The first medical book printed in New Jersey. Wesley's
Primitive Physic (here misspelled on the title page by
novice printers Frederick C. Quequelle and George M. Wilson) is a
collection of remedies for the treatment of diseases, symptoms,
and accidental injuries. First published in London in 1747, it
was reprinted more than forty times over the next eighty years.
This Trenton edition is rare, and the handful of located copies
are largely in poor condition from very heavy use. Evans 21589;
Austin 2029.
359. (WEST VIRGINIA). New Creek Company. Fourth Annual Report of
the Directors ... to the Stockholders. March 5, 1858.
Philadelphia, 1858. 14 p. Faint library stamp. Removed. $125
The iron mining company, located in what is now West
Virginia, was suffering financial difficulties. Nevertheless, it
was considering building an iron foundry.
FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN WEST VIRGINIA
360. (WEST VIRGINIA). Watson, Richard. Christian Panoply;
Containing an Apology for the Bible; in a Series of Letters,
Addressed to Thomas Paine.... Shepherd's-Town: P. Rootes & C.
Blagrove, 1797. 332 p. Contemporary sheep. Spine weakening at
center, hinges cracked but held by cords, spine ends chipped,
some gatherings browned. A good copy. $900
The first book printed in what is now West Virginia,
preceded only by newspapers and a few broadsides and small
pamphlets. Little is known of either Rootes or Blagrove, both of
whom disappeared almost as quickly as they had come. See West
Virginia Imprints, pp. 8 et seq., for a discussion of
the printing of this book. Streeter sale 1104; West Virginia
Imprints 5; Evans 33158.
THE POPULAR EDITION
361. WILKES, CHARLES. Narrative of the United States Exploring
Expedition. During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842.
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 5 vols. 11 maps (10
folding), 3 folding tables. Text illus. Cloth (spine ends heavily
chipped, 2-inch section of cloth missing from one spine, old
paper spine labels). Old library stamps on title pages and versos
of some maps. Occasional foxing and light browning of text. A
complete and quite respectable set, priced low. $750
The first popular edition of this classic work, on smaller
paper and with woodcuts rather than engravings. Wilkes explored
Antarctica, the Pacific Northwest, and the Pacific islands,
including Hawaii. Howes W414.
THE S.U.M. VERSUS THE MORRIS CANAL
362. [WILLIAMSON, ISAAC H.] Law Opinion, in the Case of the
Paterson Manufacturing Society, against the Morris Canal and
Banking Company. Paterson: D. Burnett, 1829. 27 p. Stitched
and uncut, as issued. Right one third of title page torn away,
cropping a letter or two in each of three lines (chiefly blank
margin torn away), foxed. Priced accordingly, $450
Williamson's opinion as chancellor, refusing to grant an
injunction sought by the Society for Establishing Useful
Manufactures against the Morris Canal and Banking Company. The
SUM, fearful of competition from the canal company, argued that
the operation of the Morris Canal would so deplete the waters of
the Passaic River that the society's mills at Paterson would be
adversely affected. Williamson held that until the society could
demonstrate an actual loss, rather than a contemplated one, no
injunction would issue, but the canal company must proceed at its
own peril. A very scarce pamphlet, and the first copy we have
ever had for sale. While the defective title page is indeed
regrettable, only a handful of letters are affected, as the loss
is chiefly blank margin. Felcone, New Jersey Books,
1421.
BARTLETT ILLUSTRATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY:
1840
363. WILLIS, NATHANIEL P. American Scenery; or, Land, Lake, and
River Illustrations of Transatlantic Scenery. From Drawings by W.
H. Bartlett.... London: George Virtue, 1840. 2 vols., 4to.
Port., 2 engraved titles, map, and 118 engraved plates of
American scenes from original drawings by William H. Bartlett.
Contemporary half morocco (worn at extremities, one cover
detached). Most plates with some foxing, chiefly in the blank
margins. $1200
First edition of one of the most popular mid-nineteenth
century works illustrating America. Bartlett travelled from New
England south to Virginia and west to Niagara Falls, drawing some
of the most spectacular American scenery. His drawings were
engraved by a host of skillful artists and accompanied by text of
N. P. Willis. Nearly all copies exhibit some degree of foxing on
the plates. Howes B-209; Abbey, Travel, 651; Clark
III:256.
WILSON AND BONAPARTE'S AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY--COMPLETE
AND LOVELY
364. WILSON, ALEXANDER. American Ornithology; or, The Natural
History of the Birds of the United States. Philadelphia:
Bradford and Inskeep, 1808-1814. Folio. 9 vols. bound in 3. 76
hand-colored engraved plates. [With:] CHARLES L. BONAPARTE,
American Ornithology; or, The Natural History of Birds
Inhabiting the United States, Not Given by Wilson.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1825-1833. Folio. 4 vols. bound
in 2. 27 hand-colored engraved plates. Uniformly bound in full
red morocco, richly gilt; skillfully rebacked to style. The
Wilson with the usual offsetting common to this work, but with
the plates fine and fresh with practically no foxing; the
Bonaparte with considerably less offsetting and the plates just
about fine, two text gatherings slightly browned. Light scuffing
at the extremities of the bindings. $30,000
First editions of both works, the former with the earliest
state of the text (preface dated Oct. 1808) and an original
subscriber's set. A lovely and most desireable matched set of
both works. Alexander Wilson's American Ornithology is one
of the great early American color plate books. It is the first
American work to use color plates to convey scientific
information, and it is the first real combination of text and
color illustration produced in the United States. (Reese,
Nineteenth Century American Color Plate Books) In the 76
plates, most engraved by Alexander Lawson, Wilson depicted more
than three quarters of the species of birds known to exist in
America at that time. Bonaparte's work was issued as a supplement
to Wilson's. Plate IV, the Great Crow Blackbird, was drawn by
John J. Audubon and represents the first appearance of any plate
after Audubon. Audubon was highly incensed by the liberties the
engraver, Alexander Lawson, had taken with his original drawing,
and he was doubly offended that Alexander Rider's name also
appeared on the plate as the artist. Both the Wilson and the
Bonaparte works were commonly bound without tissue guards,
resulting in varying degrees of offsetting of the plates onto the
facing text pages. While this set contains the usual offsetting,
the plates are fine and fresh, without the foxing that so often
mars them. Nissen, 992, 116; Meisel III pp. 369, 393; Reese 3.
365. WIRT, WILLIAM. Sketches of the Life and Character of Patrick
Henry. Philadelphia: James Webster..., 1818. xv, 427, xii p.
Port. Contemporary mottled sheep. Blindstamp on flyleaf, a few
signatures browned, else a very nice copy. $125
Third edition of this popular biography of Henry. Howes
W586.
366. [WIRT, WILLIAM]. The Letters of the British Spy. Originally
Published in the Virginia Argus.... Richmond: Samuel
Pleasants, 1805. 128 p. Contemporary diced calf, nicely gilt on
spine and boards, marbled endpapers. Text lightly browned with
occasional foxing, but a very nice copy. Contemporary signature
of Geo: Cassedy. $300
Famous observations on Virginia society, purportedly written
by a British traveler, though Wirt's identity was revealed almost
immediately. S&S 9750.
WISCONSIN TRIES TO CREATE ITS FIRST
CONSTITUTION
367. WISCONSIN. Journal of the Convention to Form a Constitution
for the State of Wisconsin.... Madison: Beriah Brown, 1847.
506 p. Contemporary boards, rebacked to style in calf. Front
hinge split, old and relatively unobtrusive library stamp in
upper blank corner of title page, else a very good copy. $750
The journal of the day-to-day proceedings of the convention
assembled to create a constitution for the state of Wisconsin.
This was the state's first constitutional convention, and the
document that was created was immediately rejected by the
people.
KEEP OFF THE STAGE ... IN DUTCH
368. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. Ernstig onderzoek aangaande den aart en de
uitwerkselen der Tooneelen. Zynde ingericht, om te toonen, dat
het begunstigen en bevorderen van een openbaar tooneel
onbestaanbaar is met het charakter van een' Christen.
Utrecht: J. J. Van Poolsum, 1772. [12], 139, [1] p. Fully
untrimmed, in modern cloth-backed boards. Title a trifle dust
soiled and with upper blank corner gnawed, else about fine. $450
First Dutch translation of Witherspoon's popular diatribe
against the stage, first published in Glasgow in 1757 as A
Serious Enquiry into the Nature and Effects of the Stage.
Witherspoon was president of the College of New Jersey (now
Princeton University) and the only minister to sign the
Declaration of Independence.
FIRST EDITION OF WITHERSPOON'S WORKS
369. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. The Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon ...
Late President of the College, at Princeton New-Jersey. To which
is Prefixed an Account of the Author's Life ... by Rev. Dr. John
Rodgers, of New York.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward,
1800. 3 vols. (36, [4], 37-604 p.; 632 p.; [4], 9-611, [12] p.)
Very skillfully rebound in period-style calf-backed marbled
paper-covered boards, original endpapers retained throughout.
Vol. 3 has a minor paper defect on B1 affecting two letters and
gathering 2T is stained, else a lovely set with only slight
foxing, in a very handsome and correct period-style binding. $2500
The first collected edition of Witherspoon's works, prefaced
by John Rodgers' 1795 funeral sermon on Witherspoon. Includes all
of Witherspoon's most important works. A fourth volume was issued
by Woodward in 1801. Witherspoon was a distinguished Presbyterian
theologian, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton
University), and the only minister to sign the Declaration of
Independence. Evans 39128; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
299.
SECOND EDITION OF WITHERSPOON'S WORKS
370. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. The Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon ...
Late President of the College at Princeton, New-Jersey. To which
is Prefixed an Account of the Author's Life ... by Rev. Dr. John
Rodgers, of New York.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward,
1802. 4 vols. [15], 13-569, [3] p.; 586 p.; [4], 9-592 p.; 475,
[13] p. incl. list of subscribers' names. Complete. Rebound in
modern red buckram. Title page of vol. 1 a trifle foxed, else a
remarkably fine, clean, unfoxed set, neatly but unsympathetically
rebound in buckram. Priced considerably less than a set in a
period or period-style binding. $750
The second collected edition of Witherspoon's works,
prefaced by John Rodgers' 1795 funeral sermon on Witherspoon.
Includes all of Witherspoon's most important works. The text does
not differ greatly from the first edition of 1800-1801, but the
type is entirely reset, some corrections and additions have been
made, and the order of the selections is altered. Witherspoon was
a distinguished Presbyterian theologian, president of the College
of New Jersey (now Princeton University), and the only minister
to sign the Declaration of Independence. S&S 3572; Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 1430.
371. WOODBRIDGE, WILLIAM. A Sermon on the Care of the Soul,
Delivered to the Society in North-Killingworth, and Published at
their Request. Middletown: Tertius Dunning, 1798. 40 p.
Modern half morocco (very lightly rubbed, minor spotting). Text
foxed, a few page numbers cut into. $150
Evans 35049.
372. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Faculty and Students of the
Academical Institution of Yale College, November, 1814. New
Haven: Hudson & Woodward, 1814. [16] p. Removed. Rather heavily
browned. $75
Bound with the catalogue of the medical institution. S&S
33745-6.
373. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Officers and Students in
Yale College, November, 1823. [New Haven: Journal Office,
1823]. 26, [1] p. Removed. Foxed. $60
Shoemaker 14993 (3 locs.).
374. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of
Yale College, November, 1822. [New Haven: A.H. Maltby & Co.,
1822]. 27, [1] p. Removed. Foxed. $75
Shoemaker 11492 (2 locs.).
375. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of
Yale College, November, 1821. [New Haven: A.H. Maltby & Co.,
1821]. 19, [1] p. Removed. Foxed. $90
Shoemaker 7719, locating only one copy.
376. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogue of the Officers and Students of
Yale College, November, 1820. [New Haven: A.H. Maltby & Co.,
1820]. 19, [1] p. Removed. $75
Shoemaker 4390 (2 locs.).
377. YALE UNIVERSITY. Catalogus Senatus Academici ... in Collegio
Yalensi, Novi-Portus, in Republica Connecticutensi. Novi-
Portus [New Haven]: S. Converse, 1820. 63 p. Removed. Browned.
$50
Shoemaker 4353.
378. [YOUNG, ARTHUR]. Rural Economy, or Essays on the Practical
Parts of Husbandry: Designed to Explain Several of the Most
Important Methods of Conducting Farms of Various Kinds ... To
which is added, The Rural Socrates.... Burlington: Isaac
Neale, 1792. 299, [1] p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Upper hinge
beginning to crack, light internal toning, else a very nice copy.
$400
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 312; Rink 1110; Evans
25061.
379. ZIMMERMANN, JOHANN GEORG, RITTER VON. Solitude Considered with
Respect to its Influence upon the Mind and the Heart. Written
Originally in German ... Translated from the French of J. B.
Mercier.... Wilmington: By Johnson & Preston, 1797. [4], v,
[1], 298 p. Contemporary sheep. Hinges broken, else a clean copy.
$350
Rink 479; Evans 33261.
| |