California Book Fair - 2009


THE ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF "THE GOLDEN FLEECE": RENOUARD'S COPY

1. (ALDINE). Valerius Flaccus. Argonautica. Venice: Aldus and Andrea Asulani, May 1523. Small 8vo. 148 leaves. Aldine dolphin and anchor woodcut device on title page and colophon leaf. Nineteenth-century red pebble grain morocco, fully gilt (upper hinge splitting). Very occasional marginal dampstaining, else a fine copy. Antoine Augustin Renouard's copy, with his supra- libros at bottom of front cover; bookplate of author H. Nazeby Harrington. $4500

The first and only Aldine edition of Valerius Flaccus's interpretation of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and their search for the Golden Fleece, and renowned Aldine scholar and collector A. A. Renouard's own copy. This rendition of the story relies heavily on the better-known version of Apollonius of Rhodes, as well as Vergil's Aeneid. Little is known about the life of Valerius Flaccus, who died about A.D. 88 without finishing this, his only known work. Giovanni Battista Pio (d. ca. 1540), drawing on the Apollonian version, picked up where Valerius Flaccus left off and finished the story before this publication. This edition also includes the Argonautica of Orpheus, a fascinating "autobiographical" view of the search for the Golden Fleece through the eyes of one of Jason's fellow Argonauts. Valerius Flaccus was unknown throughout the Middle Ages, until Poggio Bracciolini discovered a partial manuscript of the Argonautica in the monastery of St. Gall in 1416. Referring to this Aldine edition, Dibdin, in his Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics (2nd edn., 1804), says that "copies of it are obtained with some difficulty, and at no small price." Renouard p. 97, no. 3; UCLA 221; HRHRC 201; Brunet V, 1045.

2. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Remarks on Dr. Price's Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, &c. London: For. G. Kearsley, 1776. [4], 76 p. Removed. Early owner's stamp in top margin of title, else very good. $450

First edition. A reply to Richard Price's important Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, published earlier in the year. Not to be confused with Adam Ferguson's similarly-titled reply to Price. Adams, American Controversy, 129a, noting only 75 pages; Thomas, Stephens, and Jones, Richard Price, II-35.

3. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Boston Gazette, and the Country Journal. Boston: Benjamin Edes and Sons, Jan. 14, 1782. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Three small chunks out of the blank gutter, else very good. $300

General war news and an account of the Moravian Indians, Zeisberger, Heckewelder, &c.

THE CONFLICT APPROACHES

4. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). Dunlap's Pennsylvania Packet or, The General Advertiser. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, Sept. 12, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Light browning, few minor spots, folds. Very good. $300

Essays on loyalty versus freedom, an account of the British seizing powder at Cambridge, a letter to the King, &c.

5. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Essex Gazette. Salem: Samuel and Ebenezer Hall, Oct. 25, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Light spotting, some splitting along folds. $300

The entire issue is devoted to attacks on England and opposition to all English measures being taken in Massachusetts and America.

6. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette; and The Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser. Boston: Mills and Hicks, Sept. 5, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. Joseph Lee's copy. $300

The Quebec Bill and other bills affecting North America, an open letter from General Brattle, Bostonians decline to serve on the grand jury, and other news relating to the approaching conflict.

7. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire Gazette, and General Advertiser. [Portsmouth], Sept. 7, 1782. [4] p. Folio. Moderate overall toning, but very good. $300

An article on the front page is devoted to the creation and awarding of honorary badges of distinction for veterans. Other war news.

THE FIGHTING IN NEW YORK, DECEMBER 1776

8. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire [State] Gazette, or, Exeter Circulating Morning Chronicle. Exeter: [Robert L. Fowle], Dec. 24, 1776. Fol. [4] p. Largely untrimmed. Few holes at center blank gutter (one costing several letters), one archival tape repair, few spots. $1200

A dramatic newspaper, the entire first page of which contains an account of the campaigns in New York. The inside text is nearly all war-related, including a superb article signed "Benevolens" on page 3 motivating the citizen-soldier to defend America.

NEW YORK IN JANUARY 1776

9. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Jan. 1, 1776. Folio. [4] p. Margins trimmed closely but without loss. $475

War news from New England, proceedings of the provincial congress, a letter from General Schuyler, &c., &c. Entirely war news.

10. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Pennsylvania Journal, and the Weekly Advertiser. [Philadelphia: T. Bradford and P. Hall], Nov. 17, 1781. [4] p. Folio. Overall light toning and edge chips, corner dampstain, the two leaves separated. $300

War news, and a reprinting of a part of Raynal's Revolution of America.

11. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Salem Gazette. Salem: Samuel Hall, Apr. 3, 1783. [4] p. Folio. Name torn from upper right blank margin, just grazing a few letters, some foxing, but very good. $300

The front page is largely devoted to an essay on suicide. Also war news.

ONE OF 80 COPIES

12. ANDREWS, WILLIAM LORING. Fragments of American History. Illustrated Solely by the Works of those of our Own Engravers who Flourished in the XVIIIth Century. New York: The author, 1898. xv, 68, [2] p. Facsimiles (some in color). Original half calf, worn and scuffed at the extremities. $300

One of 80 copies on American handmade paper (of a total edition of 110 copies). A typical lovely and gemlike Andrews production, beautifully reproducing 18 American woodcuts and copperplate engravings from the eighteenth century.

FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON HYDROSTATICS

13. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565. 4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800

First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or "floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236; Riccardi I:42.

14. ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN. Constitution and By-Laws of the Association for the Advancement of Women. Boston, 1877. 10 p. Printed wrappers. Old library stamp on front wrapper, else unmarked and very good plus. $400

One of the pioneer womens' organizations, the Association for the Advancement of Women was founded in 1873 by Maria Mitchell, Alice Cunningham Fletcher, Frances Willard, and other leading womens' rights advocates of the period.

A FINE, FRESH COPY

15. BADEN-POWELL, ROBERT S. S. Pigsticking or Hoghunting. A Complete Account for Sportsmen; and Others. [London], 1889. xi, [5], 211, [1] p. + 16 p. advts. Plates. Cloth. A near fine, fresh copy. Armorial bookplate of J. J. Chapman. $750

First edition. Written by the founder of the Boy Scouts. An unusually fresh copy.

BADIUS' SHIP OF FOOLS, 1513, WITH 114 WOODCUTS OF FOOLS' FOLLY

16. BADIUS, JOCODUS, Ascensius. Nauis stultifere collectanea. Paris: J. Badius Ascensius, for himself and the de Marnef brothers, 1 July 1513. 4to. 108 leaves. Title printed in red and black. 114 text woodcuts, woodcut initials, de Marnef pelican device on title. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges; nineteenth century parchment straps, clasps (one broken), and endpapers. First and last few leaves soiled and darkened and with early repairs to blank corners, few other early repairs including one on m2 affecting woodcut, minor dampstain at upper blank edge of several leaves, a few woodcuts partly colored. A good, sound copy. $8000

Badius' own version of the Ship of Fools, first published in Paris in 1505. His text is not an adaptation of Sebastian Brant's famous satire but an original work on the same theme. The de Marnefs had already published in 1500 another Badius work inspired by Brant, a Stultiferae naves on the follies of women. The present Badius text employs the same vehicle as Brant: in a ship laden with fools, and steered by fools to the fools' paradise, Badius satirizes the weaknesses, follies, and vices of his time. This edition is a reprint of the first edition of 1505. According to Mortimer, referring to the 1505 edition, the woodcuts "are fairly close copies of the woodcuts designed for Johann Bergmann's Basel editions of Sebastian Brant's Das Narrenschiff. The majority of the Basel blocks were cut for the first edition of 1494 ... Paris copies were made for the first edition of Pierre Rivière's French translation, La nef des folz du monde, printed for Jean Philippes Manstener and Geoffrey de Marnef in 1497 ... The lively Basel woodcuts, sometimes ascribed in part to Albrecht Dürer, contributed substantially to the success of Brant's work. Probably the availability of the Paris set was a major factor in Badius' decision to work with the same subjects." (Harvard/Mortimer, French, 44) Renouard, Badius, II p. 85 (see also vol. I pp. 160-166 for a commentary on the book).

BARCLAY'S EXPOSITION OF THE QUAKER THEOLOGY:
THE VERY RARE FIRST EDITION, IN A PERIOD BINDING

17. BARCLAY, ROBERT. Theologiae verè Christianae Apologia. Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, for Benjamin Clark (London), Isaac van Neer (Rotterdam), and Heinrich Betke (Frankfurt), 1676. 4to. [24], 374, [25] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind fillet around covers and run twice along spine, gilt sawtooth roll on board edges, spine with gilt fillet above and below each cord, old paper ms. title label. Hinges split but held securely by cords, corners bumped and tips worn through, spine with very faint white-ish cast. Internally there is a slight dampstain at the top margin, some slight, sporatic foxing and browning, and the edges of the endpapers are discolored from the leather turn- ins. A very good copy. $8000

The rare first edition of the classic exposition of the Quaker theology, in a very attractive contemporary binding. Following the founding of the Society of Friends by George Fox in 1647, its adherents issued a large body of minor polemical pamphlets and tracts. Barclay, the descendant of an ancient Scottish family, possessed "a degree of learning and logical skill very unusual amongst the early Quakers" (DNB), and was the first to rationally set forth the tenets of the Society. In 1675 he published his Theses Theologiae, a series of 15 propositions spelling out Quaker beliefs. The Apologia, which Barclay had printed in Amsterdam during a period of travel or voluntary exile, is a reasoned defence of each of the 15 theses set forth in the earlier work. As expressed by Barclay, the essential principle of the Quaker philosophy is that each human being possesses an "inner light," by which the soul perceives the truth of divine revelation; it follows from this that outward ceremonies and sacraments are irrevelant. Barclay's "recognition of a divine light working in men of all creeds harmonises with the doctrine of toleration, which he advocates with great force and without the restrictions common in his time" (DNB). Barclay's Apologia is one of the great theological works of the seventeenth century, and it remains remarkable for the clarity and logic of its exposition. It was first published in English in 1678, widely translated, and remains in print today. The original Latin edition is very rare, and was probably printed in a very small number. Only one copy has appeared at auction since the mid-1950s (Christie's New York, 1999, $11,500, in contemporary morocco gilt). The present copy, in a simple but lovely contemporary binding, is most desirable. Wing B736a.

APHRA BEHN'S WORKS, 1705

18. BEHN, APHRA. All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn ... Together with the History of the Life and Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. By One of the Fair Sex. London: For R. Wellington, 1705. [10], 377 [i.e., 376], 379-401, 442-500, [6] p. incl. preliminary advt. leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Tear through several lines of text on S2 repaired, several other minor largely marginal tears neatly repaired and blank corners replaced, marginal staining on last few leaves. A very good copy. $2800

Fifth edition of Mrs. Behn's collected works, including Oroonoko, The Fair Jilt, The Lover's Watch, &c. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) is generally considered the first professional woman writer in English literature.

IN A HANDSOME PERIOD GILT BINDING

19. BIBLE. The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New.... London: By John Field, 1658. 24mo. Engraved title page, text ruled in red throughout. In a lovely contemporary black morocco gilt binding, both covers with central oval red morocco onlay, lettered "IHS" within gilt ornamental border, gilt rolls around covers, spine gilt in four compartments with title within oval in second compartment and date and printer's name in lower compartment, edges gilt and gauffered, marbled endpapers. Small neat repair at head of spine, else a lovely copy. $1800

A handsome period binding. Herbert 665.

PIROTECHNIA: THE FIRE-USING ARTS

20. BIRINGUCCIO, VANUCCIO. Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della pirotechnia, nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli, e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. [colophon: Venice: Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1559.] 4to. [8], 168 leaves. Title within elaborate woodcut border, historiated initials, numerous woodcut illustrations. Later vellum, neatly rebacked. Light foxing and occasional faint staining. $7500

Fourth edition of "the first comprehensive book on the fire- using arts and one of the classics in the history of science and technology." (Hoover, De Re Metallica) Pirotechnia covers the entire field of metallurgy as it was known at that time. The work is divided into ten books, treating (1) metallic ores; (2) minerals and gems; (3) refining ores; (4) methods of refining gold and silver; (5) alloys of gold, silver, copper, lead, &c.; (6) casting large columns, statues, bells, and weapons; (7) furnaces, bellows, and other apparatus for melting metals; (8) making smaller castings and implements; (9) various operations such as distilling, blacksmithing, making pottery, &c.; (10) making gunpowder, fireworks, saltpetre, and various fire-related weapons. Biringuccio also gives the first detailed account of typecasting. The book went through three editions in Venice before 1600, and it was eventually translated into French, Latin, German, and English. Adams B-2083; Hoover 131; Wellcome I:874.

PERSECUTIONS OF THE QUAKERS IN NEW ENGLAND

21. BISHOP, GEORGE. New-England Judged, by the Spirit of the Lord ... Containing a Brief Relation of the Sufferings of the People Call'd Quakers in New-England, from the Time of their First Arrival There, in the Year 1656, to the Year 1660. Wherein their Merciless Whippings, Chainings ... Burning in the Hand, Cutting off Ears ... are Briefly Described.... London: T. Sowle, 1703/02. [10], 113, 112-141, 152-498, 212, [14] p. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in handsome period style, gilt. Hole in the margin of C4, some overall foxing, but a very attractive copy. Contemporary signatures of Jno. Hoyland Jun. and Joseph Stokes, bookplate of Charles Roberts. $1800

Second edition of Bishop's work but the first to combine the original editions of 1661 and 1667 with the first edition of John Whiting's Truth and Innocency Defended, here with its own title page and pagination. Bishop's work is a remarkable catalogue of the persecutions inflicted by the Puritans on the New England Quakers in the 1660s. Howes calls it the "Most exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves. Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Whiting's work is a reply to Cotton Mather's Magnalia Christi Americana. Howes B- 481; European Americana 703/16.

WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY MORDEN

22. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique. Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7 folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800

First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America, describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden, depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York, the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica, Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.

EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED 1719 BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER

23. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments.... Oxford: By John Baskett, 1719. 12mo. [360] p. Title page and preliminaries printed in red and black and text ruled in red throughout. Contemporary black morocco, large gilt central lozenge on covers within a decorative border of gilt rolls, spine richly gilt in six compartments. Superficial vertical crack in spine, front hinge cracking a bit at bottom but very sound, light finger-smudging in outer margins, else a very good, attractive copy. $750

Extra-illustrated with The Liturgy of the Church of England Adorn'd with 55 Historical Cuts (London: Richard Ware, n.d.) and also bound with A New Version of the Psalms of David ... by N. Brady ... and N. Tate (London: W. Burton, 1719). Griffiths 1719/6.

BOXING

24. (BOXING). [Moore, Thomas]. Tom Crib's Memorial to Congress. With a Preface, Notes and Appendix. By one of the Fancy. New York: For Kirk and Mercein [etc.], William A. Mercein, pr., 1819. 120 p. Later half morocco. A nice tight copy, with the half title. $400

First American edition of Moore's delightfully satirical essay and poem. The work is a biting political satire in the guise of a memorial to a political congress delivered by the chosen representatives of the Pugilistic Fraternity, or "The Fancy." Henderson calls it "A pugilistic-political poem." The work first appeared in London earlier in the year and was reprinted several times. The American edition is scarce. Henderson, Early American Sport, p. 180; S&S 48741.

LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION

25. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher, for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800

First edition, with the first state title page (without Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309; NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.

BREWSTER ON OPTICS, WITH BACHE APPENDIX

26. BREWSTER, DAVID. A Treatise on Optics. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1833. 323, [1], 95 p. Text diagrams. Contemporary linen-backed paper-covered boards, printed paper spine label, text untrimmed. Scattered foxing, spine a bit faded. $300

First American edition, revised by A. D. Bache with the addition of Bache's appendix on reflection and refraction. The book was owned was Aaron Brainard Jerome (1813-1839), who has dated his signature "Nassau Hall, March 2, 1835." On the endpapers are several pencil drawings (portraits) and a poem poking fun at Jerome. American Imprints 17949.

STUDY OF THE HORSE

27. BURKE, B. W. A Compendium of the Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, of the Horse.... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1806. 12mo. 292, [4] p. 2 plates engraved by Benjamin Tanner. Contemporary mottled sheep. Plates moderately foxed, upper spine cap partly chipped, small chip from spine label, else a very attractive copy in a handsome period binding. Ownership signature of Wm. Gunkle, 1818. $1000

First American edition of a comprehensive vade mecum on the horse, including a detailed anatomical study, chapters on diseases and injuries and their cures, and an examination of the foot with observations on shoeing. The plates depict the animal's skeleton and its internal organs. Not in Wells. S&S 10064.

AARON BURR NEW JERSEY SERMON: 1757

28. BURR, AARON. The Watchman's Answer to the Question, What of the Night, &c. A Sermon Preached before the Synod of New-York, Convened at Newark, in New-Jersey, September 30. 1756 ... The Second Edition. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1757. 46 p. Stitched in contemporary blue paper wrappers, then sewn into early (18th- century?) homemade covers. Stain on both wrappers and first few leaves of text, upper corner of title page worn away costing one letter, outer cover chipped at edges, else a very good copy. Eighteenth-century ownership signatures of Benjamin Sheldon and Josepha [?] Ely, the latter dated 1777. $900

Second edition of an early New Jersey sermon by the second president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). Aaron Burr was born in Connecticut, graduated from Yale College, and in 1736 became minister of the First Church in Newark. He was one of the original trustees of the College of New Jersey, and after Jonathan Dickinson's death in 1747 Burr became the college's second president, serving until his own death ten years later. During his presidency the college moved from his parsonage in Newark to Princeton. He was the father of Aaron Burr (1756-1836), vice-president of the United States. Evans 7863; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 34.

CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS

29. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy, rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400

First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.

PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PUBLISHER,
WITH THE RARE "FOLIUM RESERVATUM"

30. CATLIN, GEORGE. O-Kee-Pa: A Religious Ceremony: and other Customs of the Mandans. London: Trübner and Co., 1867. Small 4to. vi, [2], 52 p. plus iii-p. "Folium Reservatum." 13 chromolithographed plates after Catlin by Simonau & Toovey. Publisher's purple cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. Binding lightly soiled and faded, extremities lightly worn (spine ends more so), occasional minor foxing. A very good copy of a fragile book difficult to find in fine condition. $20,000

First edition, with the rare "Folium Reservatum" bound in at the rear. A presentation copy inscribed by the publisher, Nicholas Trübner ("N. Trübner"), to Thomas Scott. O-Kee-Pa was a religious ceremony practiced by the Mandan tribe that lived on the upper Missouri. It included frenzied dances and highly charged sexual pantomines, followed by barbaric torture and mortification of the flesh. Pioneer Indian bibliographer Thomas Field described the remarkable color plates as depicting the ceremony in "horrible fidelity." Catlin's text is an important survival, as the Mandans were wiped out by smallpox in 1837, shortly after Catlin's visit. The explicit details of the sexual elements of the ceremony, involving a large artificial plallus, were considered too shocking for the general public and were included in a separately issued three-page "Folium Reservatum," purportedly issued in an edition of approximately 25 copies. It is particularly desirable to have it bound together with the main text in an original publisher's binding. Nicholas Trübner was a distinguished bookseller and scholar with a great interest in publishing scholarly works. His publishing house, established in 1851, still exists. Howes C-244 ("b"); Field 262.

31. Sold.

CONSTITUTION OF CHILE: 1833

32. CHILE. Constitucion de la Republica de Chile Jurada y Promulgada el 25 de Mayo 1833. [Santiago de Chile:] Imprenta de la Opinion, [1833?]. Folio (286 x 185 mm.). [2], 48, [1] p. Stitched in contemporary blue paper wrappers, as issued. Spine scuffed, corners a bit worn, else a very good, clean copy. $900

The 1833 constitution of Chile, in the rare folio printing. With the support of the Pelucones, the constitution gave Presidente Prieto almost dictatorial powers, while his acts were subject to only limited revision by the legislature. The 1833 constitution also exists in a more common small quarto format of 48 pages. We can find no evidence to determine priority. Sabin 12757.

COCKBURN'S TRAVELS IN CENTRAL AMERICA, 1735, WITH THE MAP

33. COCKBURN, JOHN. A Journey over Land from the Gulf of Honduras to the Great South-Sea. Performed by John Cockburn, and Five other Englishmen.... London: For C. Rivington, 1735. viii, 349, [3] p. Folding map. Modern full sprinkled calf, panelled boards, spine gilt in compartments, beautifully executed in period style, retaining the original endsheets (repair to front pastedown). A fine copy. $3500

First edition. Cockburn was an English seaman who had sailed to the coast of Central America in 1731. His ship was boarded off the coast of Honduras by the Spanish authorities and the crew taken to Puerto Cavalho. From there, accompanied by five other seamen, he made his way across Central America to the Pacific coast. The journal, highly popular at the time, was reprinted three more times before 1800. It was originally thought to be fictitious because of the excessive privations Cockburn described. Today it remains one of the few accounts by foreign travelers through Central America in the first half of the eighteenth century. Annexed to the work is a quaint account of the travels of Nicholas Withington. Sabin 14095; Griffin 2530.

COKE ON MANORS AND MANORIAL LAW

34. COKE, EDWARD. The Compleate Copy-Holder wherein is contained a Learned Discourse of the Antiquity and Nature of Manors and Copy- holds.... London: For Matthew Walbanck, and Richard Best, 1644. [4], 16, 13-203 p. Neat modern full calf, in period style. Worm trail toward end of text but confined largely to margin, margins close on title page but ample, else very good. $750

Second edition, following the first edition of 1641. The great English legal mind on copyholds and manorial law. This work effectively marked the triumph of the king's courts over the feudal courts. Wing C-4913.

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION CONVENTIONS

35. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795- 1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters, else all fine copies. The five items, $3000

In January 1794 representatives from the major state abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia. Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here. The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947, 31686, 33264.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

36. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer. New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore- title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a very nice copy. $650

Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93; Shoemaker 14014.

18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

37. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W. Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very good copy. $3800

An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets, candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving, etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper. Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.

18TH-CENTURY CONFECTIONARY GUIDE

38. (COOKERY). Eales, Mary. Mrs. Mary Eales's Receipts. Confectioner to her late Majesty Queen Anne. London: For J. Robson, 1767. [8], 106, ii p. Contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked to style. A clean, very good copy. Early ownership signature of Ann Clarke. $1500

The "corrected" second edition, originally published in 1718 with a second edition in 1733. This work is different from Eales's Compleat Confectioner, first published in 1733. Maclean p. 40; cf. Bitting p. 139. ESTC records only two copies, at BL and Univ. of Leeds.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

39. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B. Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style with original label preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500

First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant imprint).

MRS. HARRISON'S COOKBOOK

40. (COOKERY). Harrison, Sarah. The House-Keeper's Pocket-Book, and Compleat Family Cook: Containing above Twelve Hundred Curious and Uncommon Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Preserving, Pickling, Candying, Collaring, &c.... London: For J. Rivington and Sons [et al], 1777. [33], 6-208, [8] p. Modern paneled calf, antique. Few tiny, unobtrusive worm trails in bottom margin, very minor foxing, else a very good, clean copy. Several leaves of contemporary interest tables are bound in after the contents leaf. $1200

Ninth edition, revised and corrected. Mrs. Harrison's text was first published in 1733. Of this 1777 edition ESTC records but three copies.

FIRST EDITION OF MARY KETTILBY'S RECIPES AND REMEDIES: 1714

41. (COOKERY). [Kettilby, Mary]. A Collection of above Three Hundred Receipts in Cookery, Physick and Surgery; for the Use of all Good Wives, Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. London: For Richard Wilkin, 1714. [16], 218, [13] p. Contemporary paneled calf, neatly rebacked. Light overall toning, minor marginal foxing and dampstaining, upper margin of A3 clipped and neatly restored, just grazing running head on verso. Three leaves of early owners' recipes bound in at end. Early ownership signature of Tho: Tipping, dated at several locations in Hertfordshire, 1714-1739; later signature of Elizabeth Randall, 1771. Modern cookery bookplate. A very nice copy, in a portfolio and leather- backed slipcase. $2800

First edition of Mary Kettilby's collection of cookery recipes and medicinal and home remedies, from a tasty "green- pease soop, without meat" to gooseberry wine. While the title page states that the work is "By several hands," there is little doubt--from evidence in later editions--that Kettilby was the principal author. Maclean pp. 79-82; Bitting p. 258; Oxford p. 54; Cagle 789; Wellcome II p. 389.

42. (COOKERY). Nutt, Frederic. The Complete Confectioner, or The Whole Art of Confectionary, Made Easy: with Receipts for Liqueures, Home-Made Wines.... London: J. Smeeton, for Mathews and Leigh, 1809. xxiv, 261 p. + [6] p. ads. Frontis. + 10 plates (2 folding). Modern paper-covered boards, paper label, in period style. Untrimmed. Considerably foxed. $300

Sixth edition. Nutt's work was first published, anonymously, in 1789. He did not identify himself until the fourth edition, in 1807, when he said he was "... late an apprentice to Messrs. Negri and Witten [confectioners] of Berkeley Square." Included are recipes for candies, cookies, pastry, jams, and other treats.

DOMESTIC COOKERY

43. (COOKERY). [Rundell, Maria Eliza]. A New System of Domestic Cookery, Formed upon Principles of Economy, and Adapted to the use of Private Families. By a Lady. Third Edition. Exeter: Norris & Sawyer; sold also by William Sawyer & Co., Newburyport, and Benj. P. Sherriff, Exeter, 1808. [6], xx, 297 p. Contemporary sheep. Small piece torn from fore-edge of title page, not affecting type, some scattered spotting and foxing; a nice solid copy. $600

Mrs. Rundell's book is generally considered the first fully developed household encyclopedia and cookbook. Originally published in London in 1805/06, it was first reprinted in America in 1807. Lowenstein 50; S&S 16112.

COTES ON HYDROSTATICS

44. COTES, ROGER. Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures. London: For the editor, and sold by S. Austen, 1738. [16], 243, [11] p. 5 engraved folding plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked. Name clipped from top corner of front endpaper and repaired with old paper. A very good copy. $1200

First edition. Edited and with notes by Robert Smith. Cotes (1682-1716) was a close friend of Newton's and editor of the second edition of the Principia, to which he also contributed the preface. On Cotes' death at age 34, Newton remarked, "Had Cotes lived, we might have known something." Robert Smith was Cotes' cousin and academic successor. Babson 343; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 81-82.

DANIEL'S HISTORY OF ENGLAND: 1626

45. DANIEL, SAMUEL. The Collection of the History of England. London: For Simon Waterson, 1626. Folio. [8], 222 p. + final blank V4. Contains the imprimatur leaf preceding the title but lacks the dedication leaf, which was an insert between A2 and A3 and is frequently lacking. Title within ornamental border. Modern half blue morocco, cloth slipcase. Leaves K3-4 in early pen facsimile. Several small tears repaired and now turning a bit brown, corner of M5 replaced costing a few letters of marginal notes, dampstain at top margin. $900

One of the best known early histories of England, from Roman days through Edward III. STC 6251.

CLASSIC WORK ON DENTISTRY: 1771

46. (DENTISTRY). Hunter, John. The Natural History of the Human Teeth: Explaining their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth and Diseases. London: For J. Johnson, 1771. 4to. [8], 128 p. 16 engraved plates with facing letterpress. Nineteenth-century half roan (headcap neatly replaced, lightly scuffed, corners worn). Just a hint of foxing in the top margin, else a clean, wide- margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Symonds. $4500

First edition. This work, together with Hunter's second work published in 1778, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Teeth, Intended as a Supplement to the Natural History of Those Parts, "revolutionized the practice of dentistry and provided a basis for later dental research. Hunter introduced the classes cuspids, bicuspids, molars, and incisors; he also devised appliances for the correction of malocclusion." (Garrison-Morton) G-M 3675; Norman 1116.

THE SPENCER CATALOGUE COMPLETE WITH ALL SUPPLEMENTS

47. DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL. Bibliotheca Spenceriana; or A Descriptive Catalogue of the Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century ... in the Library of George John Earl Spencer [with:] Supplement to the Bibliotheca Spenceriana [with:] Aedes Althorpianae; or An Account of the Mansion, Books and Pictures, at Althorp [with:] A Descriptive Catalogue of the Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century, Lately Forming Part of the Library of the Duke di Cassano Serra, and now the Property of George John Earl Spencer. London: For the author, by Shakespeare Press, 1814-1815, 1822-1823. 7 vols., 4to. Profusely illustrated with engraved plates, hundreds of facsimiles of early woodcuts and type, some printed in color. Modern full tan morocco, richly gilt, covers with central arms and cornerpieces within a two-line fillet, board edges and turn-ins gilt, spines fully gilt in compartments. Some engraved plates foxed and a few dampstained, offsetting from text illustrations, gathering M in v.4 heavily foxed, else a very good set in very fine, fresh bindings. $2800

The complete Spencer catalogue, with all supplements, in a very handsome matched binding. The greatest library catalogue of its time, and a major work on fifteenth-century books.

FROM THE LIBRARY OF AARON LOPEZ, NEWPORT, 1772

48. (EARLY AMERICAN JUDAICA). Orrery, John Boyle, Earl of. Remarks on the Life and Writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift ... in a Series of Letters ... Fifth Edition. London: For A. Millar, 1752. 12mo. [2], 240, [10] p. Port. by Ravenel. Contemporary sheep, heavily worn, corners eroded, front cover detached, front endpaper wanting. From the library of Aaron Lopez, signed on the verso of the portrait "Aaron Lopez's Book | New Port Novr. 18th. 1772." $1000

Aaron Lopez (1731-1782) was a Jewish merchant and philanthropist and, prior to the Revolution, was the wealthiest person in Newport, Rhode Island. Born in Lisbon, Portugal, he belonged to a family of conversos who professed Catholicism while continuing to practice Judaism in secret. In 1752 he moved to Newport, where he became a successful merchant and one of the founders of the Touro Synagogue. Unable to become a naturalized citizen in Rhode Island because of his faith, he moved temporarily to Massachusetts, became a citizen, and returned to Newport. Books from the libraries of colonial American Jews are very rare.

RARE 1805 AMERICAN CARD GAME

49. (EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE CARD GAME). Geography an Amusement. Or a Complete Set of Geographical Cards, by which the Boundaries, Situation, Extent, Divisions, Chief Towns ... of all the Countries, Kingdoms, and Republics in the Known Habitable Globe, may be Learned by way of Amusement, in a Pleasing and Satisfactory Manner. By Several Persons Conversant with Maps and who have made the Science their Particular Study. Burlington [N.J.]: Published by David Allinson; sold by I. Riley & Co., New York, [1805]. [2], lxxvi pastepaper cards (but lacking cards vii, viii, and xxiv), printed in red, yellow, blue, and black, and housed in the original printed pastepaper sleeve. A few cards with a horizontal crease at the center (two actually split and repaired on the verso with clear tape), extremities of sleeve heavily worn with some loss of type and a split in one side panel, else a remarkable survival. $3800

A nearly complete set (lacking only three internal cards), in the fragile original printed pastepaper sleeve, of one of the earliest surviving American card games. The full set consists of 76 numbered cards, each printed in either red, yellow, blue, or black ink, and each devoted to an individual state, territory, country, or empire, plus two cards of directions ("The manner of using Geography an Amusement" and "Explanation of terms"). The cards are contained in a paper-covered pastepaper sleeve, printed on all four panels. One panel contains a testimonial from the Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). In 33 years of very close attention to the products of the early New Jersey press, we have seen very few copies of Geography an Amusement on the market, and those were invariably incomplete. S&S 8509 locates two sets (DLC and MiU-C), and we know of three other institutional sets and three in private collections. Nearly all of these sets are incomplete, usually lacking one or both cards of directions. The present set contains both cards of directions but lacks cards vii, viii, and xxiv. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 717, for a very detailed description of this early American juvenile card game.

1736 CONNECTICUT SERMON

50. ELIOT, JARED. The Two Witnesses; or, Religion Supported by Reason and Divine Revelation. N. London: T. Green, 1736. [4], 79 p. incl. half title. Untrimmed and stitched as issued. Outside of first and last leaf rather soiled and with two small old gummed tape repairs, minor dampstain in margins of last few leaves, else a very good copy. $600

A sermon preached before the North Society at Lyme, Connecticut. Jared Eliot (1685-1763) was a 1706 Yale graduate and pastor of the Congregational Church at Killington for over fifty years. Johnson, New London Imprints, 337; Evans 4013.

51. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. The Vegetable. New York: Scribner's, 1923. [8], 145, [3] p. Cloth. Tiny "Mr. Porcelain" stamp on title and front endpaper, else a near fine copy--bright and fresh--in a considerably chipped dust jacket with several pieces missing from the extremities. $900

First edition. Bruccoli A10.1.a.

FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE

52. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia & scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ... explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:] Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves. Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks, with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000

First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574- 1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work, was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts. Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.

MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY AMERICA

53. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects.... London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7 engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half- title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers. Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good copy. $8500

The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America." "English editions one, two, and three had been published carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and] introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars, lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b; Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").

THE LAWIERS LOGIKE: 1588

54. FRAUNCE, ABRAHAM. The Lawiers Logike, exemplifying the præcepts of Logike by the Practise of the Common Lawe. London: By William How, for Thomas Gubbin, and T. Newman, 1588. 4to. [10], 151 [i.e., 152] leaves incl. blank leaf 2A2. Folding table. Title within type ornament border. Woodcut initials. Mixed black letter and roman. Full red gilt panelled morocco, edges gilt, by Bedford. First two leaves lightly washed, short closed tear on table, blank corner of 2K4 replaced, else a fine, clean copy. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Priaulx and the book label of Abel E. Berland. $8000

First edition. A legal treatise by a Gray's Inn lawyer. Fraunce was also a poet and the protégé of Sir Philip Sidney. The book's dedication, to the earl of Pembroke, is in rhymed hexameters, quotations from Latin and English poets are incorporated within the text, and Virgil's second eclogue is included in both the original Latin and in Fraunce's own English hexameters. Sweet and Maxwell (I, p. 238) state: "From this work Shakespeare is supposed to have acquired some of his legal knowledge." Beale T.360; STC 11344.

ONE OF THE EARLIEST BOOKS PRINTED IN GERMAN TYPE IN AMERICA

55. (GERMAN AMERICANA). Zionitischer Weyrauchs Hügel Oder: Myrrhen Berg, Worinnen allerley liebliches und wohl riechendes nach Apotheker-Kunst zubereitetes Rauch-Werck zu finden.... Germantown [Pa.]: Christoph Sauer, 1739. 8vo. [12], 792, [14] p. Contemporary calf over wooden boards, clasps lacking, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Free endpapers neatly replaced with old paper, original pastedowns present and with contemporary notes in a German hand. A few very tiny ink-burn holes in the title, last eight leaves with small neat strengthening at the fore-edge just touching a few letters, the usual light browning and staining to the text. A very good, quite attractive copy. In a cloth portfolio and morocco-backed slipcase. $6500

The first substantial book printed in German type in America, preceded only by a few pamphlets and small books. The Weyrauchs Hügel was printed for the Ephrata Brethren of Pennsylvania and contains hymns sung at their cloister. Its publication led to a well-known dispute between Saur and Conrad Beissel, the religious leader in Ephrata, and many copies were purportedly ordered burned. Hildeburn in 1885 wrote, "As the edition was small and the book was in common use for devotional purposes, it has become extremely scarce, nearly all of the few known copies being imperfect." While modern scholarship would temper Hildeburn's appraisal somewhat, this is still essentially the earliest obtainable German-American imprint, and most of the recorded copies are indeed not beautiful. German Language Printing 17 notes two minor variants, of which the present copy is variant A. An excellent copy of an important book in the early American printing canon as well as a cornerstone work in early American hymnology. Hildeburn 617; Seidensticker p. 11; Reichmann 11; Evans 4466.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

56. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled, occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600

First American edition of Godwin's most famous work. Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.

THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICAN
A PRISTINE COPY IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING

57. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa, and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade. Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co., 1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500

First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw, their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo of slaves to be brought to America and sold. Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January 1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright, and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen C. Ustick, 57.

58. HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Winner Take Nothing. New York: Scribner's, 1933. [8], 244 p. Cloth. A very good copy. The dust jacket is chipped 1/8 to 1/4 in. at the head and foot of the spine and there are a few short edge tears. $1000

First edition. Hanneman A12a.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

59. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698. [22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf, early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained. Thus, $2200

First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.

RICHARD HOE'S LIBRARY CATALOGUE, WITH HOE FAMILY ASSOCIATIONS

60. HOE, RICHARD M. The Literature of Printing. A Catalogue of the Library Illustrative of the History and Art of Typography, Chalcography and Lithography of Richard M. Hoe. London, 1877. [4], 149, [2] p. Frontis. of a rotary printing press. Contemporary cloth, decorated endpapers. Front inner hinge split open, crown of spine (1/4") torn off. $900

Privately printed at the Chiswick Press. A presentation copy, inscribed by Hoe to his cousin, Samuel J. Barrows. On the two front blanks are pasted (a bit artlessly) pieces of blue paper containing Hoe family notes in the hand of Richard Hoe's great-great granddaughter, who purchased this copy from Warren Howell in 1945 and gave it to her mother, from whom it descended within the Hoe family. Richard Hoe was the inventor of the rotary printing press and a book collector in his own right, as this catalogue attests. His son, Robert Hoe, was the more famous book collector, founder of the Grolier Club, &c. The original recipient, Samuel J. Barrows (1845-1909), was a distinguished clergyman, reformer, and author. Left in poverty by the death of his father, Barrows at age nine went to work as an errand boy in his cousin Richard Hoe's printing-press establishment. The elder Hoe's library, consisting of the books in this catalogue plus some additions, was sold by Bangs in 1887. This catalogue is scarce: only two copies have appeared at major auction in the past 28 years, both of which had defective endpapers and inner hinges. Bigmore & Wyman I, 332.

HOOKE'S MICROSCOPIC DISCOVERIES

61. HOOKE, ROBERT. Micrographia Restaurata: or, The Copper-Plates of Dr. Hooke's Wonderful Discoveries by the Microscope, Reprinted and Fully Explained.... London: For John Bowles, R. Dodsley, and John Cuff, 1745. Folio. iv, 65, [5] p. 33 engraved plates (3 folding). Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked to style retaining original spine label. Both text and plates moderately and uniformly foxed throughout. Armorial bookplate of Wm. Huskison, Esqr. $7500

A condensed edition of Hooke's landmark 1665 work in microscopy, which contained the first illustrations of cells. Keynes (Hooke), 10.

THE "NEGRO PLOT" TO BURN NEW YORK IN 1741

62. HORSMANDEN, DANIEL. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings against the Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2.... New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 385, [7] p. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt in compartments. Scattered foxing, else an unusually nice, tight copy of a book difficult to find in very good original condition. $1800

Second edition, reprinted from the very scarce original edition of 1744. In early 1741 a series of fires broke out in lower Manhattan. An hysterical populace attributed these to an incendiary Negro plot, many contending that the Negroes were being supported by the Spaniards, who hoped to establish Popery in New York. Authorities, eager to bring the culprits to justice and avoid further panic, found a pliable witness in sixteen-year- old Mary Burton, who implicated many local blacks as well as Roman Catholics. After a trial somewhat reminiscent of the Salem Witch Trials, about thirty blacks and four whites were executed. Horsmanden was the presiding justice and published the original edition in 1744 to justify his part in the proceedings. This second edition contains a new preface, explaining the original trials in the context of the intense anti-Catholic fervor of the period. See Aptheker, American Negro Slave Revolts, pp. 192-193. Howes H652; S&S 20384.

FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE CONSTELLATIONS

63. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14 October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl. blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r, title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts, probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000

First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text, first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475, is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander 3472.

THE MANHEIM CAPTIVITY NARRATIVE, WITH THE GREAT FRONTISPIECE

64. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia: By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis. Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. $4000

Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early American wood-engraver Peter Rushton Maverick, after a drawing by Philadelphia artist Samuel Folwell, depicting Manheim's sixteen- year-old twin daughters being burned alive, while a circle of frenzied Indians dance around them. Accompanying the Manheim narrative are several other captivity accounts, all "authenticiated [sic] in the most satisfactory manner; some by deposition, and others by the information of persons of unexceptionable credibility." Included are accounts of John Corbly, Isaac Stewart, Massy Harbeson, Peter Williamson, and Jackson Johonnot, as well as a description of the destruction of the frontier settlements at Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The Guthman copy, foxed and dampstained in contemporary wrappers, brought 5100 dollars in 2005. Ayer, Narratives of Captivity among the Indians, 5; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier, 1223A; Howes H253; Stephens, The Mavericks, 37; Sabin 105689n.

1795 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICA, IN FINE CONDITION

65. [JOHNSON, RICHARD]. The History of North America. Containing a Review of the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants; the First Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress ... to the Time of their Becoming United, Free and Independent States. By the Rev. Mr. Cooper [pseud.]. Lansingburgh: Silvester Tiffany, for Thomas Spencer, Albany, 1795. 12mo. [8], 159 p. 6 engraved plates. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front hinge a bit scuffed, else a fine copy. $2200

Second American edition of a delightfully illustrated text for adolescents, in remarkably fine, original condition. While early cataloguers went to great lengths to identify the Reverend Mr. Cooper, and assigned him various given names, he was in reality Richard Johnson (1733 or 4-1793) and he wrote the text for Elizabeth Newbery, who published the first edition in 1789. See M.J.P. Weedon, "Richard Johnson and the Successors to John Newbery," The Library (1949), pp. 25-63. Anthony Haswell, in Bennington, Vermont, printed the first American edition in 1793 for Albany bookseller Thomas Spencer, who also published this second American edition. There were several later American editions, nearly all unillustrated. The illustrations in this edition are crude but wonderfully charming copperplate engravings. The frontispiece, "America Trampling on Oppression," depicts Liberty, a cornucopia at her feet, flanked by pedestals surmounted by profiles of Franklin and Washington. The other engravings are: "Americans Throwing the Cargoes of the Tea Ships into the River at Boston"; "Battle of Bunkers Hill"; "Death of Genl. Montgomery"; "Destruction of the Randolph Frigate"; and "Defeat of DeGrasse." It is quite rare to find an eighteenth- century illustrated American children's book in such fresh original condition. Evans 28480; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 188; Howes C761.

A FINE COPY

66. KENT, ROCKWELL. Later Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell Kent. New York: Pynson Printers, 1937. 83, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. A fine, fresh copy in a fine dust jacket. Publisher's prospectus laid in. $350

One of 1250 numbered copies, signed by Kent. Facsimiles of bookplates and book labels drawn by Kent.

1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS

67. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky.... Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index) torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text. Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400

Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature. Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.

68. LAMSON, J. Round Cape Horn. Voyage of the Passenger-Ship James W. Paige, from Maine to California in the Year 1852. Bangor, 1878. 156 p. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Very good. $200

First edition. Account of the voyage, the hardships of life at sea, and the stops along the route. Interesting comments on the abuses of the captain, Joseph Jackson. Includes a 35-page appendix of "California Scenes," with anecdotes and descriptions of Sacramento, Redwoods, etc. Howes L48; Cowan p. 341.

EARLY WORK ON MUSIC THEORY: 1551

69. LEFEVRE D'ETAPLES, JACQUES. Musica libris quatuor demonstrata. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1551. 4to. 44 leaves. Cavellat's large woodcut printer's device on title. Text diagrams, tables, woodcut initials. Early 19th-century calf, gilt; neatly rebacked retaining original spine. Title very slightly soiled, faint marginal foxing. Modern book label. $4800

First separate edition, and first illustrated edition, of one of the earliest printed music theory books. Lefèvre (ca. 1460-1536; also known by his Latin name Faber Stapulensis) was one of the great French humanists. He developed a close working relationship with Henri Estienne and contributed, in one way or another, to a great many Estienne productions. Lefèvre's work on music theory first appeared as one part of a larger collected work printed in Paris in 1496. That edition is now essentially unobtainable, and a subsequent 1514 Estienne edition, Elementa musicalia, is very rare. Neither is illustrated. Lefèvre was a staunch defender of ancient music and played a key role in transmitting early Greek music theory to the sixteenth century. Adams F-27; BMC, French, p. 259; Renouard, Cavellat, 32.

LEWIS AND CLARK

70. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi, [2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5 plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel Forbes" in each copy. $14,000

Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor typographical alterations. The greatest of all American exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER

71. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates (4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of the Museum." $10,000

First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made important contributions to medicine as well as to natural history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253; Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.

18TH-CENTURY PRACTICAL PRINTER'S MANUAL

72. LUCKOMBE, PHILIP. The History and Art of Printing. In Two Parts.... London: By W. Adlard and J. Browne, for J. Johnson, 1771. [12], 502, [4] p. Frontis., illus., facsims. Contemporary calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. Gathering 2U a trifle browned, edges of frontispiece lightly smudged, else a lovely copy. Bookplate. $1100

First edition, second issue, with the complete title page acknowledging Luckombe's authorship. The first part of Luckombe's work is a history of printing. Included is a 37-page Caslon type catalogue, "Specimen of Printing Types, by William Caslon, Letter Founder, London." The second and more important part is a practical printer's manual, discussing in considerable detail and with illustrations the equipment and operation of a printing office. This is the finest single work for gaining an understanding of how practical printing was done in mid-18th century England (and America). A handsome copy of an important book. Bigmore & Wyman I, 477.

TWO LUTHER COMMENTARIES IN ENGLISH

73. LUTHER, MARTIN. A Commentarie upon the Fifteene Psalmes, Called Psalmi Graduum.... London: By Richard Field, 1615. 4to. [10], 90, 93-318 p. + final blank X4. Black letter. [Bound with:] A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians.... London: By Richard Field, 1616. 4to. [4], 296 leaves. Black letter. The two works bound together in 18th-century calf, very neatly rebacked retaining the original spine label. Title page of first work soiled, minor dampstains on first few leaves, else a very good copy. Armorial bookplate of John Brogden. $2800

Two early English translations of Luther's commentaries on the Bible, originally published in Latin. STC 16976, 16972.

TRAVELS IN MEXICO

74. LYON, GEORGE F. Journal of a Residence and Tour in the Republic of Mexico in the Year 1826. With Some Account of the Mines of that Country. London: John Murray, 1828. 2 vols. [8], 323, [1] p.; [4], 304 p. Text diagrams. Contemporary calf, spines gilt. Spines faded, extremities a bit rubbed, but a nice clean copy. 1831 prize inscription on front endpaper. $500

First edition. British naval officer George Francis Lyon (1795-1832) was an officer of the Real del Monte and Bolaños Mining Companies and left England in 1826 in charge of a large party of artificers intended for those mines. His journal is a detailed record of his travels in Mexico and his comments on the mining industry in that country. Sabin 42852.

MACKENZIE'S VOYAGES

75. MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, through the Continent of North-America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans: in the Years 1789 and 1793.... New York: Evert Duyckinck; Lewis Nichols, printer, 1803. 12mo. 437 p. Large folding map. Contemporary mottled sheep, rebacked (neatly but in slightly different leather, new endpapers) retaining original spine label. Map neatly backed in blue paper at a very early date. A good-plus copy. Early signatures of Charles Fox and D. C. Colesworthy. $800

Third American edition of the classic account of Mackenzie's crossing of the North American continent--the first such crossing north of Mexico by a European. Includes an extended account of the fur trade. Howes M-133; Wagner-Camp 1:9; S&S 4572.

FIRST ISSUE OF MACLURE'S NEW HARMONY OPINIONS

76. MACLURE, WILLIAM. Opinions on Various Subjects, Dedicated to the Industrious Producers. New-Harmony, Indiana: School Press, 1831. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 480 p; [481]-592 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Two-inch piece torn from lower corner of second leaf of text, with loss of several words, foxing varying from heavy to moderate, else a very tight copy. $1000

First edition, first issue, of the first volume of Maclure's Opinions, printed at the former Robert Owen community in New Harmony, Indiana. Two later volumes came out in 1837 and 1838, in conjunction with later issues of this first volume. Each work was complete in itself, and "sets" are almost never found. Opinions consists of Maclure's correspondence with his New Harmony friends on topics including politics, economy, society, education, reform, government, ideal communities, etc. The first issue, particularly in a fine contemporary binding, is very scarce; the Streeter copy was a later issue, as are most of the copies seen in the trade. Streeter sale 4241; Howes M162; Byrd & Peckham 445.

FIRST AMERICAN WORK ON OBSTETRICS

77. (MEDICINE). Bard, Samuel. A Compendium of the Theory and Practice of Midwifery, Containing Practical Instructions for the Management of Women During Pregnancy, in Labour, and in Child- Bed; Calculated to Correct the Errors, and to Improve the Practice, of Midwives.... New-York: Collins and Perkins, 1807. 12mo. 239, [1] p. Illus. Contemporary sheep. Contemporary ownership inscription and early stamp of the New York Hospital (of which Bard was a founder), else a very attractive and tight copy. Modern book label. $3500

First edition of the first important American work on obstetrics. Samuel Bard (1742-1821) was one of the leading physicians in late eighteenth century New York and a founder of the New York Hospital and of the medical school affiliated with the hospital and with King's College (now Columbia University). His book on obstetrics was written chiefly to correct many of the traditionally-accepted practices of midwives. Included within the text are numerous detailed wood engravings by Alexander Anderson. This first edition is a very scarce book, particularly in the clean and tight condition of this copy. The work was immediately popular and it was reprinted several times over the next fifteen years; these later editions are relatively common in the market. Austin 116; Garrison-Morton 6163.1; Norman 120 (this copy); Heirs of Hippocrates 659 (later edn.); Wellcome II p. 99 (later edn.).

THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL SCIENCE

78. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion. Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3 woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple- brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label. Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000

First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper, had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface); Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123; Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.

FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR

79. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16 engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate 16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell box. $4800

First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506; Krivatsy/NLM 3591.

REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES

80. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione, Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ... sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p. Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore- edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800

Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951; Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.

18TH CENTURY OPHTHALMOLOGY

81. (MEDICINE). Sloane, Sir Hans. An Account of a most Efficacious Medicine for Soreness, Weakness, and Several Other Distempers of the Eyes. London: For Dan. Browne, [ca. 1750]. [iii]-vi, 17 p. Neat modern cloth-backed boards. Fine. $475

Second edition; first published in 1745. "This pamphlet, the only separate medical work published by Sloane, is indicative of the dismal state of ophthalmic medicine in the eighteenth century...."--Becker 342 (1745 edn.)

MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE

82. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia, Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal.... Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly nice. $500

First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant "skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of Hippocrates 700.

THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM

83. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI. Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W. Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p., including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period- style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half title. $3200

Third edition of an important medical text first published in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and management, adding selected case histories or observations from his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573 and Norman 2253.

84. MILFORT, LE CLERC. Mémoire ou Coup-D'Oeil Rapide sur mes Différens Voyages et mon Séjour dans la Nation Creck.... Paris, 1802. [2], 324 [of 332] p. Uncut, in early marbled wrappers. An imperfect copy, lacking the last four leaves and with the half title clipped and mounted to the front wrapper. Sadly, it is otherwise a lovely, fresh copy. In a neat portfolio and slipcase. $750

First edition. An imperfect copy. The narrative of a rather extraordinary French adventurer in the Mississippi Valley and among the Upper Creek Indians in the 1770s and 1780s. Amid hyperbole and possibly some fabrication, we find a fascinating description of the region and its inhabitants. Monaghan, after calling Milfort a liar, states "his book is one of the most interesting and curious books of French travel in America in the eighteenth century." Howes M599 ("b"); Streeter Sale 1529; Monaghan 1073; Servies & Servies 761; Graff 2792; Field 1065.

FIRST EDITION

85. MILTON, JOHN. Literae pseudo-senatus Anglicani, Cromwellii. [Brussels?:] Impressae anno 1676. 12mo. [4], 234 p. + final blanks K10-12. Woodcut of fruit on title. Modern full calf, very skillfully executed in period style, with original pastedowns retained. A fine, lovely copy. $900

First edition of Milton's Latin letters of state, distinguished by the woodcut of fruit on the title page. Wing M- 2128; Coleridge 29; Kohler 508.

THE SECOND ILLUSTRATED MILTON: 1691

86. MILTON, JOHN. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books ... The Fifth Edition. London: For Richard Bently, and Jacob Tonson, 1691. Folio. [4], 336 p. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Milton by R. White, derived from Faithorne, and 12 engraved plates, 8 of which are after John Baptist Medina. Modern half calf. A few small pieces torn from blank corners, a few short marginal tears, one just into text, else a very good, clean copy, in a simple modern binding. With the seventeenth-century signature of Sir Charles Kemeys (presumably the Third Baronet) on the title page, noting that the volume was given to him by Sir Edmond Thomas. $1200

The second folio and the second illustrated edition of Milton, with the same dramatic plates as the 1688 edition. Wing M-2149; Shawcross 357.

MILTON'S DEFENSE OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE

87. MILTON, JOHN. . . . Pro populo Anglicano defensio, contra Claudii anonymi, alias Salmasii, Defensionem regiam. London [i.e., Gouda?]: Typis du Gardianis, 1652. 12mo. 192 p. Woodcut arms on title. Modern calf, antique. One-inch piece torn from title page margin, not affecting type, and neatly repaired, else a very good copy. Eric Quayle's copy, with his bookplate. $750

A false imprint, probably from Gouda. Milton's famous defense of the English from the attack of Salmasius. Wing M-2169; Madan 12; Coleridge 12.

THE SECOND AMERICAN BOOK OF ROAD MAPS

88. MOORE, JOSHUA J., and THOMAS W. JONES. The Traveller's Directory: or, a Pocket Companion, Shewing the Course of the Main Road from Philadelphia to New York; and from Philadelphia to Washington: With Descriptions of the Places through which it Passes, and the Intersections of the Cross Roads ... By S. S. [sic] Moore and T. W. Jones. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1804. 8vo. [4], 37, [1], 19 [i.e., 17] p. 38 engraved strip maps on 22 plates. Modern full straight-grain red morocco, gilt, by Stikeman. A fine copy, with the maps remarkably fresh and crisp and entirely unfoxed. The C.L.F. Robinson copy, with his armorial bookplate. $7500

Second edition of the second American book of road maps, following Christopher Colles' exceedingly rare Survey of the Roads of the United States (1789), and the first road map book to provide detailed maps of the road from Philadelphia north through New Jersey to New York, and from Philadelphia south through Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia to Washington. Joshua John Moore and Thomas W. Jones were young surveyors in the employ of the Philadelphia publisher Mathew Carey. From several letters they wrote to Carey during the course of the survey (Lea & Febiger papers, PHi), a clear picture emerges of the extremely difficult task they had undertaken. On June 29, 1801, they wrote from New York: "We should have written to you before this, had not fatigue of our daily Journies rendered repose indispensable after the finishing of our Notes and Traverses. After twelve days driving our way through an immense multitude of Questioners, Observers, laughters, & Critics, who generally thronged around us at every place, to our great discomposure at first ... we are at length arrived here. If astonishment would ensure success to a work, we may entertain strong hopes indeed of ours; but it has nearly exhausted our health, as every violent effort naturally must...." Upon completion of the surveys, the maps were drawn by the surveyors. They locate crossroads, streams, taverns, churches and other public buildings, and occasionally private houses. Carey employed four engravers to produce the plates: William Harrison, Jr., and Francis Shallus, who did the bulk of the work, and John Draper and James Smither, Jr. The text, also assembled by Moore and Jones, describes the various towns through which the roads pass, including sites of interest to the traveler. In this second edition, published two years after the first edition of 1802, the descriptive text has been extensively corrected and expanded. The maps are identical to those in the first edition and are printed from the same plates. The book is scarce, particularly in the fine condition of this copy. Most copies are browned and considerably foxed. For a highly detailed account of the production of this important early American map book, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 886. Howes M-778; Streeter sale 3970; S&S 6815.

89. MOOREHEAD, WARREN K. The Bird-Stone Ceremonial. Being an Account of some Singular Prehistoric Artifacts Found in the United States and Canada. Saranac Lake, 1899. Lg. 4to. [4], 31 p. Illus. Plate. Wrappers. A very fine, fresh copy, from the library of antiquarian Hiram E. Deats, acquired by him on January 15, 1900, probably from Allen I. Vosburgh. $450

One of 600 copies privately printed. A practically new copy.

90. (MORMONS). Anthony, R. J., and P. Anderson. Crooked Paths. [Lamoni, Ia., 189-.] 15, [1] p. Fully disbound. Hopelessly browned and brittle and chipped in the margins. As is. $75

Anti-Utah L.D.S. Flake 176.

FRENCH MORMON'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY

91. (MORMONS). Bertrand, Louis A. Mémoires d'un Mormon. Paris: Collection Hetzel, E. Dentu, [1862]. [4], 323 p. Later half blue morocco, original pale green wrappers bound in. A fine, bright copy. $1000

First edition. Bertrand was the first native French Mormon to publish an account of his conversion and experience. His work combines the history of Joseph Smith with his own experiences in Utah. From 1859 to 1864 Bertrand was president of the French mission of the Mormon Church. See Mormon Historical Studies 1 (2000), pp. 3-24, for an account of Bertrand. The "Collection Hetzel" appears to have been co-published by E. Dentu and by E. Jung-Treuttel, as the same sheets exist with differing imprints. Flake 448; Streeter Sale 2307; Graff 281; Monaghan 212.

THE DOCTRINES AND COVENANTS

92. (MORMONS). The Doctrine and Covenants, of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Containing the Revelations Given to Joseph Smith, Jun., the Prophet.... Liverpool: Brigham Young, 1891. [4], 503 p. Cloth. Covers a bit drab and slightly rubbed at the extremities, a few minor spots on the endpapers, but a sound and good-plus copy. $300

Third electrotype edition. Edited by Orson Pratt, Sen. Flake 2879; Sabin 83173.

93. (MORMONS). Phillips, George Whitfield. The Mormon Menace. A Discourse before the New West Education Commission ... at Chicago November 15, 1885. Worcester, Mass., 1885. 16 p. Wrappers. Removed. Wrappers a bit brittle and chipped at corners. $75

Mormonism as a "social monstrosity." Flake 6369.

94. (MORMONS). Spring Blossoms, a Choice Collection of Historical and Literary Essays and Original Poems. Ogden, Utah, May, 1880. 48 p. Removed. A few contemporary pencilled editorial marks in margins. $200

Original prose and verse by Leo Haefeli and E. H. Anderson. Flake records only one copy, at UU (48 p.); OCLC also records one copy, at NjP (52 p.).

SECOND EDITION OF THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY

95. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the Present Situation of the United States of America.... London: For John Stockdale, 1792. xvi, 536 p. 2 folding maps, folding table. Contemporary mottled calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. Both maps with a few neat and unobtrusive early repairs (fold strengthening) on verso, else a fine copy--clean and entirely unfoxed. $2800

Second edition of the first American geography, originally printed in Elizabethtown, New Jersey, in 1789. The engraved maps depict the northern and southern parts of what then comprised the United States, the latter including the "New State of Franklin." Howes M840.

A PRISTINE COPY

96. (MUGGLETONIANS). Divine Songs of the Muggletonians, in Grateful Praise to the Only True God, the Lord Jesus Christ. London: By R. Brown, 1829. xxiv, 621 p. Folding engraved port. of Lodowick Muggleton. Contemporary paper-covered boards, printed paper spine label. Entirely untrimmed. A hint of foxing to the boards, else a pristine, unread copy. $400

Edited by Joseph and Isaac Frost. Issued during a revival of the Muggletonian sect during the 1820s, this copy is entirely unopened.

EVERY KNOWN MUSICAL INSTRUMENT ILLUSTRATED

97. (MUSIC). Bonanni, Filippo. Gabinetto Armonico, pieno d'Istromenti sonori indicati, e spiegati. Rome: Giorgio Placho, 1722. 4to. [8], 177, [9] p. Engraved frontispiece (King David with harp), engraved fore-title, and 151 full-page engraved plates depicting musical instruments (1 plate folding, 2 plates unnumbered, 2 plates numbered 78). Woodcut ornaments. Contemporary mottled vellum, early rebacking in similar vellum (few splits in front hinge, upper cover a bit cupped). First gathering slightly loose, lower blank margin of S4 repaired without loss, early repair at bottom margin of plate 137, occasional light spotting and soiling. A slightly worn but very good copy, with all plates fine and clean. Cloth portfolio and slipcase. $7800

First edition, second issue, with text added to the index and additional plates beyond the 136 called for in the index. Bonanni's profusely illustrated work is the earliest attempt to describe and illustrate every known musical instrument, both ancient and modern. The text and plates are divided into three classes--wind, string, and percussion. The individual playing each instrument is dressed in the costume of the period or region. Numerous African instruments are depicted, as are example from the New World, such as the "Donna Brasiliano" and the "Trombo della Florida." The folding plate depicts the elaborate multi-keyboard "Galleria armonica" in the Rome palace of Signor Verospi. Hirsch IV, 1476; Brunet I, 1086.

98. (MUSIC). Parthenia or The Maydenhead of the First Musicke that ever was Printed for the Virginalls .... [London: Chiswick Press for W. Heffer & Sons, 1943.] Sm. fol. [34] p. Full morocco, stamped in gilt, by Zaehnsdorf. A pristine copy, as fresh as new. $225

A handsome facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1612-13. Parthenia was the name given to a printed collection of 21 keyboard pieces by William Byrd, John Bull, and Orlando Gibbons, presented to Prince Frederick and Princess Elizabeth on the occasion of their marriage in 1613. It was the first English music to be engraved on copper plates. Most copies of this facsimile were bound in cloth; this copy is in an elegant gilt Zaehnsdorf binding.

COMPILED LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA: 1794/95

99. NORTH CAROLINA. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the State of North-Carolina, Passed During the Sessions held in the Years 1791, 1792, 1793 and 1794. Newbern: Francois-X. Martin, 1795. [Bound with:] A Collection of the Private Acts of the General Assembly of the State of North-Carolina, from the Year 1715, to the Year 1790, Inclusive, Now in Force and Use. Newbern: Francois-Xavier Martin, 1794. 4to. [4], 181, [6] p.; [6], 249, [3] p. Lacks folding plate. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Top and bottom margins generally ample but the text on a few pages is slightly cropped. Overall light tanning of most pages. $2800

The scarce François-Xavier Martin compilation of the private and public laws of North Carolina in force in 1794. A good copy, in a correct period-stlye binding, though lacking the plate between pages 48 and 49 of the first section. Evans 27419, 29221.

18TH CENTURY SPORTING DICTIONARY

100. OSBALDISTON, WILLIAM A. The British Sportsman, or, Nobleman, Gentleman, and Farmer's Dictionary, of Recreation and Amusement.... London: For the proprietor, by J. Stead, [1792]. 4to. 512, 507-664, [2] p. Hand colored frontis. and 41 black and white engraved plates. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Boards a bit rubbed, widely varying paper stocks, small marginal stain on two plates, else a fine, clean copy. Armorial bookplate. $2200

First edition of a sporting and rural dictionary, treating all manner of shooting, fishing, farriery, hawking, hunting and racing, and horesmanship. Profusely illustrated with 42 engraved plates of sporting scenes, game and apparatus for catching it, fish and fishing, &c. Schwerdt II, p. 54; Westwood & Satchell p. 165.

THE OWL

101. (OWLS). [Goddaeus, Conradus]. Laus Ululae. The Praise of Owls. An Oration to the Conscript Fathers, and Patrons of Owls. Written in Latin, by Curtius Jaele. Translated by a Canary Bird. London: Printed [by E. Curll] in the year 1727 [i.e., 1726]. [2], iv, 101 p. Engraved plate (on verso of title leaf). Modern calf- backed marbled boards, skillfully executed in period style. Edges of title a trifle chipped, very light overall browning. A very good copy. $750

First edition in English, and a delightful Curll publication that first appeared in Curll's Miscellany in late 1726. The work was originally published in Amsterdam in 1640.

EARLIEST REPRESENTATIONS OF THE OXFORD COLLEGES

102. (OXFORD). Dodwell, Henry. Henrici Dodwelli De Parma Equestri Woodwardiana Dissertatio. Accedit Thomae Neli Dialogus.... Oxford: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1713. 8vo. xxviii, [4], 150 p. Folding plate, 18 text engravings of which 17 depict Oxford colleges. Contemporary sprinkled calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. A fine copy. $1200

First edition, containing the earliest illustrations of the Oxford colleges. Both the Dodwell text and Neal's observations were edited by Thomas Hearne (1678-1735). According to Hearne's Remarks and Collections of Thomas Hearne, v.4, p. 126 et seq., the heads of houses at Oxford were unhappy with the book and ordered it suppressed.

READING PALMS AND BODY MOLES: 1664

103. (PALMISTRY). Saunders, Richard. Palmistry, the Secrets thereof Disclosed, or a Familiar Easy, and New Method, whereby to Judge of the Most General Accidents of Mans Life from the Lines of the Hand ... Also ... Discovering the Safety and Danger of Women in Child-Bed. With some Choice Observations of Physiognomy, and the Moles of the Body.... London: By H. Brugis for G. Sawbridge, 1664. 12mo. [36], 259, 300-572, [20] p. incl. frontis. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts of hands indicating lines and marks and a mole-covered face. Contemporary calf, early and sympathetic rebacking with marbled endpapers added. Gathering K foxed, corners worn through, else a very good, clean copy. Armorial bookplate of James William Cook. $3800

The enlarged second edition of a book first published the previous year, with some text originally appearing in Saunders' 1653 Physiognomie. The first part of the present work is devoted to palmistry and reading the lines and marks in the hand. From there the author moves to other forms of physiognomy as indicators of behavior. The next part of the book is devoted to body moles and choosing ones actions based upon the positions of moles. Remarks on astrology follow, as well as observations on childbirth. The book appears to be quite rare: both Wing S-752 and ESTC record only two copies, at the British Library and the Bodleian, with no copies recorded in America.

PARENTI--FINE AS ISSUED

104. PARENTI, MARINO. Dizionario dei Luoghi di Stampa Falsi, Inventati o Supposti. Florence: Sansoni Antiquariato, 1951. 311, [3] p. Facsims. Wrappers. Stitching a bit weak, else a practically new copy in the dust jacket and publisher's box (light edge wear). $550

One of 666 numbered copies. An essentially unused copy of Parenti's great work on false imprints, and a very elusive book, particularly in original condition.

FIRST EDITION IN RUSSIAN

105. PASTERNAK, BORIS. [in Cyrillic:] Doctor Zhivago. Milan: Feltrinelli, [n.d., but late 1958 or early 1959]. [4], 567 p. Pale green laid paper over boards, stamped in black. Faint browning of the text due to the poor quality of the paper stock, free endpapers discolored from the dust jacket flaps, but a very good copy. The dust jacket has some light uniform discoloration on the white spine and two very tiny spots, and two small closed tears at the top of the back panel. The price on the front flap is 42s. net. $2500

First trade or "official" edition of Doctor Zhivago in Russian, following a rare limited edition published by Mouton at The Hague over the Feltrinelli imprint earlier in 1958. (See Lee Biondi, "Manuscript and Printing History of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak," Firsts (June 2003)).

POSTERS, A - Z

106. (POSTERS). Posters in Miniature. New York and London, 1897. Posters illustrated one per page. Yellow cloth. Binding soiled. Printed clipping pasted to front endpaper. $200

A collection of well-known posters, arranged alphabetically by artist, with an introduction by Edward Penfield. Includes the work of many of the major artists of the 1890s.

OVERLAND TO CALIFORNIA: A GRABHORN CLASSIC

107. POWELL, H.M.T. The Santa Fe Trail to California, 1849-1852. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1931]. Folio. [16], 272 p. Illus., folding maps. Half tan calf. Slight darkening at the head and foot of the spine, else a near-fine copy. $1800

One of 300 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press for the Book Club of California. Powell's highly detailed diary records his journey to the gold mines via the southern route, over the Santa Fe trail through New Mexico and Arizona to California. An important modern overland narrative and one of the great Grabhorn Press books. Howes P525; Streeter Sale 3229; Kurutz 515; Wagner- Camp 184; Grabhorn Press 158.

TRAVELS IN THE OLD NORTHWEST

108. SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Narrative of an Expedition through the Upper Mississippi to Itasca Lake, the Actual Source of this River; Embracing an Exploratory Trip through the St. Croix and Burntwood (or Broule) Rivers; in 1831. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1834. [2], 307, [1] p. 5 maps (2 folding). Modern half red crushed levant morocco. First few leaves neatly washed, old penned number on title and second leaf, else a fine copy. $1000

First edition. Schoolcraft undertook several journeys through the Old Northwest Territory, on one of which he discovered the true source of the Mississippi River. The extensive appendix contains the documentation of his reports as well as a Chippewa vocabulary. Wagner-Camp 50a:1; Howes S187; Graff 3698.

SELDEN ON THE ENGLISH GOVERNMENT

109. SELDEN, JOHN. An Historicall Discourse of the Uniformity of the government of England. The First Part. From the First Times till the Reigne of Edward the Third. London: For Mathew Walbancke, 1647. 4to. [16], 323, [12] p. incl. engraved fore- title. Contemporary calf. Faint dampstain in bottom margin, extremities of engraved fore-title discolored from leather turn- ins, front hinge scuffed and cracking at top. A very nice, as- issued copy. $750

First edition. Selden's work, edited by Nathaniel Bacon, is in effect a constitutional history of England. A second part was published in 1651, and both parts were reprinted several times. The work was formerly attributed to Bacon as author. Wing B-349; Sweet & Maxwell 1:99:9.

110. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York, in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in America. London: For J. Morphew, 1708. 16 p. Removed. Very good. $200

The second London printing, followed the 1706 edition published for the benefit of the poor. An edition was also printed in New York by Bradford. Cornbury is remembered not so much for his stormy tenure as colonial governor of New York and New Jersey, but rather from the contemporary portrait of him, in The New-York Historical Society, in which he is portrayed in women's clothing. Fortunately the story is explained in Patricia Bonomi's recent biography of Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 242; European Americana 708/121.

NEW ENGLAND GIVEN FAIR WARNING

111. SHEPARD, THOMAS. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened & Applied: Being the Substance of Divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,-- 13.... [London]: Re-printed, and carefully corrected in the year, 1695. Sm. fol. [8], 232, 190, [5] p. Modern full calf, very skillfully executed in period style. Title a bit soiled and with early stamp on verso, small burn hole in F3 costing a few letters, corner of K4 torn away affecting type rule, minor soiling and spotting, but a very good copy in a handsome period- style binding. $1000

Shepard (1605-1649) was an early New England Puritan and minister of a congregation at Cambridge, Massachusetts. His Parable of the Ten Virgins was prepared for the press by his son Thomas and fellow New England minister Jonathan Mitchell and was first published in 1660. The text contains a warning to New England: "I do fear there is at this day as deep mischief plotting against New-England as ever the sun saw." (pt. 1, p. 163) Jonathan Edwards made considerable use of the work in his Treatise Concerning Religious Affections (1746). European Americana 695/179; Wing S3115.

THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY

112. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement, Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution, and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since; and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled paper- covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Noticeably foxed, as usual, a few blank corners torn away without loss. With contemporary ownership signatures of Burlington County residents Saml. Black and Abner Wright. $2000

The first edition of the first general history of New Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker returned to Woodbridge. The press run was probably 600 copies, as originally requested by Smith, though Parker's bill to Smith for paper and printing seems to indicate a somewhat larger run. Smith printed two title pages, probably simultaneously on a halfsheet, thus providing each title page a blank conjugate for binding that also precluded the need for a free front endpaper. This old time- and cost-saving printer's trick, combined with stop-press alterations in the text of a number of sheets, has led past bibliographers to speak of two distinct issues of the book. There is absolutely no correlation between the uncorrected and corrected sheets and the two title pages; all were freely mixed by the binder without any discernable pattern or priority. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 243, for a seven-page analysis of this cornerstone New Jersey book. Evans 10166; Miller, Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, 853; Streeter Sale 923; Howes S661.

EDUCATION IN COLONIAL AMERICA
AND THE FOUNDING OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY

113. [SMITH, WILLIAM]. Some Thoughts on Education: with Reasons for Erecting a College in this Province, and Fixing the Same at the City of New-York: to which is added, a Scheme for Employing Masters or Teachers in the Mean Time: and also for Raising and Endowing an Edifice in an Easy Manner.... New York: J. Parker, 1752. ix, [1], 32 p. Final leaf D4 in very skillful, and almost undectable, facsimile. Neat modern paper-covered boards. Abraham Keteltas' copy, signed "A. Keteltas's" and stamped "Abrm. Keteltas" on the title page. $3800

First edition. An influential essay on education in colonial America, a key work in the controversy surrounding the founding of Columbia University, and owned by an important colonial New Yorker. The essay is one of the first published works by the prolific William Smith (1727-1803), written when he was just twenty-five years old and recently arrived in America. It joined several others in the controversy then raging, which ended in the founding of King's College two years later. Benjamin Franklin was purported so impressed by Smith's essay that he hired Smith to be the provost of the newly formed University of Pennsylvania. Abraham Keteltas (1732-1798) was a native New Yorker, minister, and ardent patriot who was elected to the Provincial Congress in 1776. The pamphlet is very rare. The only copy sold at auction in the last fifty years was the Streeter copy, which brought nineteen hundred dollars in 1969. Evans 6935; Streeter Sale 4053.

SOUTH CAROLINA LAWS, 1791-1804

114. SOUTH CAROLINA. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the State of South-Carolina, from February, 1791, to December, 1794 [-December, 1795, to December, 1804]. Columbia: D. & J. J. Faust, 1808. 8vo. 2 vols. [82], 394, [9] p.; 567, [14] p. Modern calf-backed boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Marginal tear on T3 of v.1, variable foxing and browning throughout due to the different paper stocks used. Signatures of R. [L.?] Witherspoon, 1809, and Tho. Williams, Jr., 1816, on first title page, and mid-nineteenth-century stamp of F. H. Thomas & Co., law booksellers, St. Louis. $1800

Fully indexed compilation of South Carolina laws from 1794 through 1804, in a handsome period-style binding. The book was printed on poor paper and all copies exhibit varying degrees of foxing and browning. S&S 16222.

IN THE WILDS OF AMERICA

115. ST. JOHN, PERCY B. The Trapper's Bride: A Tale of the Rocky Mountains. With the Rose of Ouisconsin. Indian Tales. London, 1845. [6], 166 p. Cloth. Lacks series title preceding title page, else a very nice, tight copy. $600

First edition of an English author's account of life in the West, particularly Fort Bent. According to his introduction, St. John based the work on his stay in the "wilds of America, the backwoods of Texas." Streeter Sale 3048; Wagner-Camp 118:1; Graff 3641.

SIGNED BY STEINBECK

116. STEINBECK, JOHN. The Red Pony. New York: Covici Friede, 1937. 81, [1] p. Limp beige cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, spine a bit darkened and lettering faint. No slipcase. $1600

One of 699 numbered copies signed by Steinbeck. Printed by Elmer Adler's Pynson Printers. Goldstone & Payne A9.

INSCRIBED BY "SONNY BOY" VELIS

117. STEINBECK, JOHN. Sweet Thursday. New York: Viking, 1954. x, 273 p. Cloth (spine canted). Dust jacket (price-clipped, light chipping at spine ends and corners, few dampstains). Inscribed on the front endpaper "To --- From George Sonny Boy Velis, Monterey, Calif, July 31-1955. See you on Broadway, N.Y." $450

Intermediate edition, with red and black title page, unstained top edge, red dot at lower corner of rear cover, and testimonials under the Halsman photo on the dust jacket's rear panel. George "Sonny Boy" Velis operated the restaurant and bar in Monterey that is the subject of the entire chapter 23 in Sweet Thursday as well as a paragraph in Travels with Charley.

GODFREY OF BOUILLON AND THE SIEGE OF JERUSALEM

118. TASSO, TORQUATO. Godfrey of Bulloigne, or The Recoverie of Jerusalem. Translated by Edward Fairfax. London: Ar. Hatfield, for J. Jaggard and M. Lownes, 1600. Small folio (256 x 182 mm.). [8], 392 p. Title within woodcut border. Modern full brown crushed levant morocco, gilt, by Riviere and Son; full morocco solander case, by Mounteney. Gutter of title page extended, top margin of final leaf repaired, affecting a few letters, text washed with occasional early marginalia now faint. A fine, large copy. The Leo-Greenhill-Borowitz copy, with bookplates. $3500

First edition in English, and the first full translation of Tasso's great epic poem, Gerusalemme Liberata, "done into English heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent." The work is a largely fictionalized version of the First Crusade and the siege of Jerusalem. It is dedicated to Queen Elizabeth in a full-page poem. This copy contains the cancel pasted over the first stanza of the poem on B1, which Pforzheimer calls the second of three states. Pforzheimer 1001; STC 23698.

PREACH'D AT PHILADELPHIA, 1743

119. TENNENT, GILBERT. Twenty Three Sermons upon the Chief End of Man. The Divine Authority of the Sacred Scriptures ... Preach'd at Philadelphia, Anno Dom. 1743. Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1744. 4to. [6], 3-465 [i.e., 466], [3] p. Contemporary paneled sheep with blind decorated roll around central panel, two-line fillet forming outer panel, and blind decorative cornerpieces; spine with raised cords between blind two-line fillets. Hinges cracked but held firmly by cords, half inch of leather chipped from bottom of spine, front hinge glued at some point in the past causing the inner quarter inch of the free endpaper to adhere to the pastedown. Discrete old number and withdrawn stamp at foot of first page of text, else entirely unmarked. The usual scattered foxing common to early American books, but chiefly confined to the margins. Withal, a very nice copy in a very desirable contemporary binding. $1800

Pre-1750 American books from the Middle Atlantic colonies in contemporary bindings are becoming increasingly difficult to find. Evans 5500; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 262.

LAWS OF TEXAS, 1838-1840

120. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws of the Republic of Texas, Passed at the First Session of the Third Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power Press, 1839. [2], 145, [1], v p. + addenda slip pasted to verso of final page of index. [Bound with:] Laws of the Republic of Texas, Passed at the Session of the Fourth Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power Press, 1840. 280, [2], vii, [1] p. incl. errata leaf. Two works bound together in modern law cloth, red and black leather spine labels. Line endings in gathering I of second work slightly cropped, scattered light foxing and overall light browning, else very good. $750

Two early Texas session laws. The first work is Streeter's second issue, with the additional act for the punishment of horse thieves on page 145. Shoemaker 58843, American Imprints 40-6502; Streeter, Texas, 354A, 416.

LAWS OF TEXAS, 1844

121. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws Passed by the Eighth Congress of the Republic of Texas. Houston: Cruger & Moore, 1844. 120, viii, vii p. Later marbled paper-covered boards, cloth spine, printed paper spine label. Library stamps on title page, embossed stamp (barely noticeable) on each cover. Stamps aside, a very good copy. $250

Texas session laws of 1844. American Imprints 44- 6075; Streeter, Texas, 603.

ALL FIVE PARTS

122. THOMSON, JAMES. [Liberty, a Poem.] London: For A. Millar, 1735-36. 4to. 37, [6], 10-42, [3], 10-48, [3], 6-63, [4], 6-38, [2] p. Lacks final advt. leaf in pt. 1 and half titles in pts. 2- 5. Later half calf. First titie leaf dust soiled, final three leaves with repairs in lower corner affecting a few letters. Book label of T. R. Francis. $750

First edition of all five parts, lacking one advt. leaf and four half titles. Rothschild 2425 (pt. 1).

A LOVELY COPY, SIGNED BY TOLKIEN

123. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1959]. 315, [1] p. Illus. Color frontis. Green cloth, blocked in black. Dust jacket. A fine copy in a just-about-fine, un-price- clipped dust jacket, with just two tiny closed edge tears. Signed on the half title "J.R.R. Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial bookplate. $10,000

Eleventh impression. A lovely copy, signed by Tolkien in his last year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a graduate student of Tolkien's.

FLOOR JOURNAL OF BOTH SESSIONS OF THE SECOND CONGRESS, 1791-1793

124. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Journal of the House of Representatives of the United States, at the First [-Second] Session of the Second Congress. Philadelphia: Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1792-1793. Folio. 2 vols. in 1. 245 p.; 267 [i.e., 167], [25] p. Bound in modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Several gatherings in the second volume foxed, else near fine. From the library of James Mott, treasurer of New Jersey during this period. $2000

The detailed floor proceedings, motions, and votes of both sessions of the second Congress, from October 1791 through March 1793. One can follow the course of many important bills as they are introduced, read, amended, voted on, and eventually enacted into law. Key legislation at this session included the establishment of the mint, copper coinage, protection of the frontiers, a uniform militia law, and the Ohio Territory. Evans 24910, 26332.

HISTORY OF CAMBRIA, OR WALES

125. (WALES). Caradoc, of Llancarvan. The History of Wales. Comprehending the Lives and Succession of the Princes of Wales, from Cadwalader the Last King, to Lhewelyn the Last Prince, of British Blood.... London: By M. Clark, for the author, and R. Clavell, 1697. [40], xxiii, [1], 398, [18] p. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, later endpapers. A very nice copy. $450

A classic history of Cambria, or Wales. The original work by Caradoc of Llancarvan is not known, but a version on which this edition is loosely based was published in 1584 as The Historie of Cambria. That work was in fact assembled and translated by Humphrey Llwyd from various Welch sources and expanded by David Powell. This 1697 edition has been extensively rewritten and augmented by William Wynne. Wing C488.

WALTON'S COMPLEAT ANGLER: 1759

126. WALTON, IZAAK. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation.... London: By Henry Kent, 1759. xxiv, 340, [8] p. Woodcuts in text. 10 engraved plates by H. Burgh. Contemporary mottled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style retaining original spine label. Offsetting from plates, else a fine, fresh, and quite handsome copy. Armorial bookplate. $1400

Seventh edition, "very much amended and improved." This is the second edition edited by Moses Browne and contains material not in the first Browne edition of 1750. Coigney 8; Horne 8.

ADVICE TO YOUNG DOCTORS: AVOID WINE AND CIGARS

127. WATERHOUSE, BENJAMIN. Cautions to Young Persons Concerning Health in a Public Lecture Delivered at the Close of the Medical Course in ... Cambridge Nov. 20. 1804; Containing the General Doctrine of Chronic Diseases; Shewing the Evil Tendency of the Use of Tobacco upon Young Persons; more especially the Pernicious Effects of Smoking Cigarrs; with Observations on the Use of Ardent and Vinous Spirits in General. Cambridge [Mass.]: University Press, by W. Hilliard, 1805. 32 p. Contemporary marbled paper covers, printed paper label on upper cover; neatly bound in later cloth. Light, mostly marginal foxing, some spotting on label, else a very good, wide-margined copy. $650

Waterhouse (1754-1846) was the first professor of medicine at Harvard. Austin 2005; S&S 9690.

WILDE COLLECTION, HANDSOMELY BOUND

128. WILDE, OSCAR. Collection of eight Wilde first, limited, and early editions, uniformly and handsomely bound for Hatchards in half crushed green levant morocco, spines gilt in an art nouveau motif, original wrappers or cloth covers bound in at the rear. Spines and extremities uniformly faded to brown, a few volumes with light foxing as noted below, else very good to fine. Each volume with the engraved armorial bookplate of "Clementine," dated 1901. $2800

(1) The Happy Prince (London: David Nutt, 1889). Second edition. First and last several leaves foxed; (2) A House of Pomegranates (London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1891). First edition. Occasional foxing, Shannon plates faded as usual; (3) An Ideal Husband (London: Leonard Smithers, 1899). One of 1000 copies. First edition. First and last few leaves foxed; (4) Essays, Criticisms and Reviews (London: 1901). First collected edition; (5) Lady Windermere's Fan (Paris [i.e., London: Leonard Smithers], 1903). One of 250 numbered copies; (6) A Woman of No Importance (Paris [i.e., London: Leonard Smithers], 1903). One of 250 numbered copies; (7) Sebastian Melmoth (London: Arthur Humphreys, 1905); (8) The Duchess of Padua (New York: Privately printed, n.d.).

129. (WINE). [Stephen, John]. A Treatise on the Manufacture, Imitation, Adulteration, and Reduction of Foreign Wines, Brandies, Gins, Rums ... including "Old Rye" Whiskey ... Fancy Brandies, Cordials, and Domestic Liquors ... By a Practical Chemist, and Experienced Liquor Dealer. Philadelphia: For the author, 1860. 207, [1] p. Cloth. A noticeable dampstain throughout the text block, spine ends chipped, else a very nice and tight copy. $300

First and only edition of a privately printed treatise on wines and liquors. The copyright is in the name of John Stephen, M.D., the supposed author.

WISCONSIN TRIES TO CREATE ITS FIRST C