| |
California Book Fair - 2009
THE ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF "THE GOLDEN FLEECE":
RENOUARD'S COPY
1. (ALDINE). Valerius Flaccus. Argonautica. Venice: Aldus and
Andrea Asulani, May 1523. Small 8vo. 148 leaves. Aldine dolphin
and anchor woodcut device on title page and colophon leaf.
Nineteenth-century red pebble grain morocco, fully gilt (upper
hinge splitting). Very occasional marginal dampstaining, else a
fine copy. Antoine Augustin Renouard's copy, with his supra-
libros at bottom of front cover; bookplate of author H. Nazeby
Harrington. $4500
The first and only Aldine edition of Valerius Flaccus's
interpretation of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and their
search for the Golden Fleece, and renowned Aldine scholar and
collector A. A. Renouard's own copy. This rendition of the story
relies heavily on the better-known version of Apollonius of
Rhodes, as well as Vergil's Aeneid. Little is known about
the life of Valerius Flaccus, who died about A.D. 88 without
finishing this, his only known work. Giovanni Battista Pio (d.
ca. 1540), drawing on the Apollonian version, picked up where
Valerius Flaccus left off and finished the story before this
publication. This edition also includes the Argonautica of
Orpheus, a fascinating "autobiographical" view of the search for
the Golden Fleece through the eyes of one of Jason's fellow
Argonauts. Valerius Flaccus was unknown throughout the Middle
Ages, until Poggio Bracciolini discovered a partial manuscript of
the Argonautica in the monastery of St. Gall in 1416. Referring
to this Aldine edition, Dibdin, in his Introduction to the
Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin
Classics (2nd edn., 1804), says that "copies of it are
obtained with some difficulty, and at no small price." Renouard
p. 97, no. 3; UCLA 221; HRHRC 201; Brunet V, 1045.
2. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Remarks on Dr. Price's Observations on
the Nature of Civil Liberty, &c. London: For. G. Kearsley,
1776. [4], 76 p. Removed. Early owner's stamp in top margin of
title, else very good. $450
First edition. A reply to Richard Price's important
Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, published
earlier in the year. Not to be confused with Adam Ferguson's
similarly-titled reply to Price. Adams, American
Controversy, 129a, noting only 75 pages; Thomas, Stephens,
and Jones, Richard Price, II-35.
3. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Boston Gazette, and the
Country Journal. Boston: Benjamin Edes and Sons, Jan. 14,
1782. Folio. [4] p. Untrimmed. Three small chunks out of the
blank gutter, else very good. $300
General war news and an account of the Moravian Indians,
Zeisberger, Heckewelder, &c.
THE CONFLICT APPROACHES
4. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). Dunlap's Pennsylvania Packet
or, The General Advertiser. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, Sept.
12, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Light browning, few minor spots, folds.
Very good. $300
Essays on loyalty versus freedom, an account of the British
seizing powder at Cambridge, a letter to the King, &c.
5. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Essex Gazette.
Salem: Samuel and Ebenezer Hall, Oct. 25, 1774. [4] p. Folio.
Uncut. Light spotting, some splitting along folds. $300
The entire issue is devoted to attacks on England and
opposition to all English measures being taken in Massachusetts
and America.
6. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Massachusetts Gazette;
and The Boston Post-Boy and Advertiser. Boston: Mills and
Hicks, Sept. 5, 1774. [4] p. Folio. Uncut. Very good. Joseph
Lee's copy. $300
The Quebec Bill and other bills affecting North America, an
open letter from General Brattle, Bostonians decline to serve on
the grand jury, and other news relating to the approaching
conflict.
7. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire Gazette,
and General Advertiser. [Portsmouth], Sept. 7, 1782. [4] p.
Folio. Moderate overall toning, but very good. $300
An article on the front page is devoted to the creation and
awarding of honorary badges of distinction for veterans. Other
war news.
THE FIGHTING IN NEW YORK, DECEMBER
1776
8. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire [State]
Gazette, or, Exeter Circulating Morning Chronicle. Exeter:
[Robert L. Fowle], Dec. 24, 1776. Fol. [4] p. Largely untrimmed.
Few holes at center blank gutter (one costing several letters),
one archival tape repair, few spots. $1200
A dramatic newspaper, the entire first page of which
contains an account of the campaigns in New York. The inside text
is nearly all war-related, including a superb article signed
"Benevolens" on page 3 motivating the citizen-soldier to defend
America.
NEW YORK IN JANUARY 1776
9. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-York Gazette: and
the Weekly Mercury. New York: Hugh Gaine, Jan. 1, 1776.
Folio. [4] p. Margins trimmed closely but without loss. $475
War news from New England, proceedings of the provincial
congress, a letter from General Schuyler, &c., &c. Entirely war
news.
10. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Pennsylvania Journal,
and the Weekly Advertiser. [Philadelphia: T. Bradford and P.
Hall], Nov. 17, 1781. [4] p. Folio. Overall light toning and edge
chips, corner dampstain, the two leaves separated. $300
War news, and a reprinting of a part of Raynal's
Revolution of America.
11. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The Salem Gazette.
Salem: Samuel Hall, Apr. 3, 1783. [4] p. Folio. Name torn from
upper right blank margin, just grazing a few letters, some
foxing, but very good. $300
The front page is largely devoted to an essay on suicide.
Also war news.
ONE OF 80 COPIES
12. ANDREWS, WILLIAM LORING. Fragments of American History.
Illustrated Solely by the Works of those of our Own Engravers who
Flourished in the XVIIIth Century. New York: The author,
1898. xv, 68, [2] p. Facsimiles (some in color). Original half
calf, worn and scuffed at the extremities. $300
One of 80 copies on American handmade paper (of a total
edition of 110 copies). A typical lovely and gemlike Andrews
production, beautifully reproducing 18 American woodcuts and
copperplate engravings from the eighteenth century.
FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON
HYDROSTATICS
13. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico
Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis
illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565.
4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams
in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin
of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800
First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or
"floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same
year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro
gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound
together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is
based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236;
Riccardi I:42.
14. ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN. Constitution and
By-Laws of the Association for the Advancement of Women.
Boston, 1877. 10 p. Printed wrappers. Old library stamp on front
wrapper, else unmarked and very good plus. $400
One of the pioneer womens' organizations, the Association
for the Advancement of Women was founded in 1873 by Maria
Mitchell, Alice Cunningham Fletcher, Frances Willard, and other
leading womens' rights advocates of the period.
A FINE, FRESH COPY
15. BADEN-POWELL, ROBERT S. S. Pigsticking or Hoghunting. A
Complete Account for Sportsmen; and Others. [London], 1889.
xi, [5], 211, [1] p. + 16 p. advts. Plates. Cloth. A near fine,
fresh copy. Armorial bookplate of J. J. Chapman. $750
First edition. Written by the founder of the Boy Scouts. An
unusually fresh copy.
BADIUS' SHIP OF FOOLS, 1513, WITH 114 WOODCUTS OF
FOOLS' FOLLY
16. BADIUS, JOCODUS, Ascensius. Nauis stultifere
collectanea. Paris: J. Badius Ascensius, for himself and the
de Marnef brothers, 1 July 1513. 4to. 108 leaves. Title printed
in red and black. 114 text woodcuts, woodcut initials, de Marnef
pelican device on title. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges;
nineteenth century parchment straps, clasps (one broken), and
endpapers. First and last few leaves soiled and darkened and with
early repairs to blank corners, few other early repairs including
one on m2 affecting woodcut, minor dampstain at upper blank edge
of several leaves, a few woodcuts partly colored. A good, sound
copy. $8000
Badius' own version of the Ship of Fools, first published in
Paris in 1505. His text is not an adaptation of Sebastian Brant's
famous satire but an original work on the same theme. The de
Marnefs had already published in 1500 another Badius work
inspired by Brant, a Stultiferae naves on the follies of
women. The present Badius text employs the same vehicle as Brant:
in a ship laden with fools, and steered by fools to the fools'
paradise, Badius satirizes the weaknesses, follies, and vices of
his time. This edition is a reprint of the first edition of 1505.
According to Mortimer, referring to the 1505 edition, the
woodcuts "are fairly close copies of the woodcuts designed for
Johann Bergmann's Basel editions of Sebastian Brant's Das
Narrenschiff. The majority of the Basel blocks were cut for
the first edition of 1494 ... Paris copies were made for the
first edition of Pierre Rivière's French translation, La nef
des folz du monde, printed for Jean Philippes Manstener and
Geoffrey de Marnef in 1497 ... The lively Basel woodcuts,
sometimes ascribed in part to Albrecht Dürer, contributed
substantially to the success of Brant's work. Probably the
availability of the Paris set was a major factor in Badius'
decision to work with the same subjects." (Harvard/Mortimer,
French, 44) Renouard, Badius, II p. 85 (see also
vol. I pp. 160-166 for a commentary on the book).
BARCLAY'S EXPOSITION OF THE QUAKER THEOLOGY:THE VERY
RARE FIRST EDITION, IN A PERIOD BINDING
17. BARCLAY, ROBERT. Theologiae verè Christianae Apologia.
Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, for Benjamin Clark (London), Isaac van
Neer (Rotterdam), and Heinrich Betke (Frankfurt), 1676. 4to.
[24], 374, [25] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind fillet
around covers and run twice along spine, gilt sawtooth roll on
board edges, spine with gilt fillet above and below each cord,
old paper ms. title label. Hinges split but held securely by
cords, corners bumped and tips worn through, spine with very
faint white-ish cast. Internally there is a slight dampstain at
the top margin, some slight, sporatic foxing and browning, and
the edges of the endpapers are discolored from the leather turn-
ins. A very good copy. $8000
The rare first edition of the classic exposition of the
Quaker theology, in a very attractive contemporary binding.
Following the founding of the Society of Friends by George Fox in
1647, its adherents issued a large body of minor polemical
pamphlets and tracts. Barclay, the descendant of an ancient
Scottish family, possessed "a degree of learning and logical
skill very unusual amongst the early Quakers" (DNB), and was the
first to rationally set forth the tenets of the Society. In 1675
he published his Theses Theologiae, a series of 15
propositions spelling out Quaker beliefs. The Apologia,
which Barclay had printed in Amsterdam during a period of travel
or voluntary exile, is a reasoned defence of each of the 15
theses set forth in the earlier work. As expressed by Barclay,
the essential principle of the Quaker philosophy is that each
human being possesses an "inner light," by which the soul
perceives the truth of divine revelation; it follows from this
that outward ceremonies and sacraments are irrevelant. Barclay's
"recognition of a divine light working in men of all creeds
harmonises with the doctrine of toleration, which he advocates
with great force and without the restrictions common in his time"
(DNB).
Barclay's Apologia is one of the great theological
works of the seventeenth century, and it remains remarkable for
the clarity and logic of its exposition. It was first published
in English in 1678, widely translated, and remains in print
today.
The original Latin edition is very rare, and was probably
printed in a very small number. Only one copy has appeared at
auction since the mid-1950s (Christie's New York, 1999, $11,500,
in contemporary morocco gilt). The present copy, in a simple but
lovely contemporary binding, is most desirable. Wing B736a.
APHRA BEHN'S WORKS, 1705
18. BEHN, APHRA. All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late
Ingenious Mrs. Behn ... Together with the History of the Life and
Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. By One of the Fair Sex. London: For R.
Wellington, 1705. [10], 377 [i.e., 376], 379-401, 442-500, [6] p.
incl. preliminary advt. leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, very
skillfully rebacked in period style. Tear through several lines
of text on S2 repaired, several other minor largely marginal
tears neatly repaired and blank corners replaced, marginal
staining on last few leaves. A very good copy. $2800
Fifth edition of Mrs. Behn's collected works, including
Oroonoko, The Fair Jilt, The Lover's Watch,
&c. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) is generally considered the first
professional woman writer in English literature.
IN A HANDSOME PERIOD GILT BINDING
19. BIBLE. The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the
New.... London: By John Field, 1658. 24mo. Engraved title
page, text ruled in red throughout. In a lovely contemporary
black morocco gilt binding, both covers with central oval red
morocco onlay, lettered "IHS" within gilt ornamental border, gilt
rolls around covers, spine gilt in four compartments with title
within oval in second compartment and date and printer's name in
lower compartment, edges gilt and gauffered, marbled endpapers.
Small neat repair at head of spine, else a lovely copy. $1800
A handsome period binding. Herbert 665.
PIROTECHNIA: THE FIRE-USING ARTS
20. BIRINGUCCIO, VANUCCIO. Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della
pirotechnia, nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle
minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di
quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli,
e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. [colophon: Venice:
Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1559.] 4to. [8], 168 leaves. Title
within elaborate woodcut border, historiated initials, numerous
woodcut illustrations. Later vellum, neatly rebacked. Light
foxing and occasional faint staining. $7500
Fourth edition of "the first comprehensive book on the fire-
using arts and one of the classics in the history of science and
technology." (Hoover, De Re Metallica) Pirotechnia
covers the entire field of metallurgy as it was known at that
time. The work is divided into ten books, treating (1) metallic
ores; (2) minerals and gems; (3) refining ores; (4) methods of
refining gold and silver; (5) alloys of gold, silver, copper,
lead, &c.; (6) casting large columns, statues, bells, and
weapons; (7) furnaces, bellows, and other apparatus for melting
metals; (8) making smaller castings and implements; (9) various
operations such as distilling, blacksmithing, making pottery,
&c.; (10) making gunpowder, fireworks, saltpetre, and various
fire-related weapons. Biringuccio also gives the first detailed
account of typecasting. The book went through three editions in
Venice before 1600, and it was eventually translated into French,
Latin, German, and English. Adams B-2083; Hoover 131; Wellcome
I:874.
PERSECUTIONS OF THE QUAKERS IN NEW
ENGLAND
21. BISHOP, GEORGE. New-England Judged, by the Spirit of the Lord
... Containing a Brief Relation of the Sufferings of the People
Call'd Quakers in New-England, from the Time of their First
Arrival There, in the Year 1656, to the Year 1660. Wherein their
Merciless Whippings, Chainings ... Burning in the Hand, Cutting
off Ears ... are Briefly Described.... London: T. Sowle,
1703/02. [10], 113, 112-141, 152-498, 212, [14] p. Contemporary
panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in handsome period style,
gilt. Hole in the margin of C4, some overall foxing, but a very
attractive copy. Contemporary signatures of Jno. Hoyland Jun. and
Joseph Stokes, bookplate of Charles Roberts. $1800
Second edition of Bishop's work but the first to combine the
original editions of 1661 and 1667 with the first edition of John
Whiting's Truth and Innocency Defended, here with its own
title page and pagination. Bishop's work is a remarkable
catalogue of the persecutions inflicted by the Puritans on the
New England Quakers in the 1660s. Howes calls it the "Most
exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven
by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against
other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves.
Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Whiting's work is a reply
to Cotton Mather's Magnalia Christi Americana. Howes B-
481; European Americana 703/16.
WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY
MORDEN
22. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des
Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique.
Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7
folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped
at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally
a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800
First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the
various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America,
describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work
features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden,
depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York,
the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica,
Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London
the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.
EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED 1719 BOOK OF COMMON
PRAYER
23. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the
Sacraments.... Oxford: By John Baskett, 1719. 12mo. [360] p.
Title page and preliminaries printed in red and black and text
ruled in red throughout. Contemporary black morocco, large gilt
central lozenge on covers within a decorative border of gilt
rolls, spine richly gilt in six compartments. Superficial
vertical crack in spine, front hinge cracking a bit at bottom but
very sound, light finger-smudging in outer margins, else a very
good, attractive copy. $750
Extra-illustrated with The Liturgy of the Church of
England Adorn'd with 55 Historical Cuts (London: Richard
Ware, n.d.) and also bound with A New Version of the Psalms of
David ... by N. Brady ... and N. Tate (London: W. Burton,
1719). Griffiths 1719/6.
BOXING
24. (BOXING). [Moore, Thomas]. Tom Crib's Memorial to Congress.
With a Preface, Notes and Appendix. By one of the Fancy. New
York: For Kirk and Mercein [etc.], William A. Mercein, pr., 1819.
120 p. Later half morocco. A nice tight copy, with the half
title. $400
First American edition of Moore's delightfully satirical
essay and poem. The work is a biting political satire in the
guise of a memorial to a political congress delivered by the
chosen representatives of the Pugilistic Fraternity, or "The
Fancy." Henderson calls it "A pugilistic-political poem." The
work first appeared in London earlier in the year and was
reprinted several times. The American edition is scarce.
Henderson, Early American Sport, p. 180; S&S 48741.
LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION
25. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid
and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental
Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and
Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher,
for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including
internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining
original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light
dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800
First edition, with the first state title page (without
Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and
unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of
thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was
thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he
considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local
motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the
ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on
the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's
observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309;
NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.
BREWSTER ON OPTICS, WITH BACHE
APPENDIX
26. BREWSTER, DAVID. A Treatise on Optics. Philadelphia:
Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1833. 323, [1], 95 p. Text diagrams.
Contemporary linen-backed paper-covered boards, printed paper
spine label, text untrimmed. Scattered foxing, spine a bit faded.
$300
First American edition, revised by A. D. Bache with the
addition of Bache's appendix on reflection and refraction. The
book was owned was Aaron Brainard Jerome (1813-1839), who has
dated his signature "Nassau Hall, March 2, 1835." On the
endpapers are several pencil drawings (portraits) and a poem
poking fun at Jerome. American Imprints 17949.
STUDY OF THE HORSE
27. BURKE, B. W. A Compendium of the Anatomy, Physiology, and
Pathology, of the Horse.... Philadelphia: James Humphreys,
1806. 12mo. 292, [4] p. 2 plates engraved by Benjamin Tanner.
Contemporary mottled sheep. Plates moderately foxed, upper spine
cap partly chipped, small chip from spine label, else a very
attractive copy in a handsome period binding. Ownership signature
of Wm. Gunkle, 1818. $1000
First American edition of a comprehensive vade mecum
on the horse, including a detailed anatomical study, chapters on
diseases and injuries and their cures, and an examination of the
foot with observations on shoeing. The plates depict the animal's
skeleton and its internal organs. Not in Wells. S&S 10064.
AARON BURR NEW JERSEY SERMON: 1757
28. BURR, AARON. The Watchman's Answer to the Question, What of
the Night, &c. A Sermon Preached before the Synod of New-York,
Convened at Newark, in New-Jersey, September 30. 1756 ... The
Second Edition. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1757. 46 p. Stitched in
contemporary blue paper wrappers, then sewn into early (18th-
century?) homemade covers. Stain on both wrappers and first few
leaves of text, upper corner of title page worn away costing one
letter, outer cover chipped at edges, else a very good copy.
Eighteenth-century ownership signatures of Benjamin Sheldon and
Josepha [?] Ely, the latter dated 1777. $900
Second edition of an early New Jersey sermon by the second
president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton
University). Aaron Burr was born in Connecticut, graduated from
Yale College, and in 1736 became minister of the First Church in
Newark. He was one of the original trustees of the College of New
Jersey, and after Jonathan Dickinson's death in 1747 Burr became
the college's second president, serving until his own death ten
years later. During his presidency the college moved from his
parsonage in Newark to Princeton. He was the father of Aaron Burr
(1756-1836), vice-president of the United States. Evans 7863;
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 34.
CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS
29. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other
Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved
port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves
U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to
preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in
seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few
running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one
note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a
bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy,
rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400
First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays
and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages
and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are
bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves
that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy
collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an
additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The
frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting
in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves
fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.
PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE
PUBLISHER,WITH THE RARE "FOLIUM RESERVATUM"
30. CATLIN, GEORGE. O-Kee-Pa: A Religious Ceremony: and other
Customs of the Mandans. London: Trübner and Co., 1867. Small
4to. vi, [2], 52 p. plus iii-p. "Folium Reservatum." 13
chromolithographed plates after Catlin by Simonau & Toovey.
Publisher's purple cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. Binding lightly
soiled and faded, extremities lightly worn (spine ends more so),
occasional minor foxing. A very good copy of a fragile book
difficult to find in fine condition. $20,000
First edition, with the rare "Folium Reservatum" bound in at
the rear. A presentation copy inscribed by the publisher,
Nicholas Trübner ("N. Trübner"), to Thomas Scott. O-Kee-Pa was a
religious ceremony practiced by the Mandan tribe that lived on
the upper Missouri. It included frenzied dances and highly
charged sexual pantomines, followed by barbaric torture and
mortification of the flesh. Pioneer Indian bibliographer Thomas
Field described the remarkable color plates as depicting the
ceremony in "horrible fidelity." Catlin's text is an important
survival, as the Mandans were wiped out by smallpox in 1837,
shortly after Catlin's visit. The explicit details of the sexual
elements of the ceremony, involving a large artificial plallus,
were considered too shocking for the general public and were
included in a separately issued three-page "Folium Reservatum,"
purportedly issued in an edition of approximately 25 copies. It
is particularly desirable to have it bound together with the main
text in an original publisher's binding. Nicholas Trübner was a
distinguished bookseller and scholar with a great interest in
publishing scholarly works. His publishing house, established in
1851, still exists. Howes C-244 ("b"); Field 262.
31. Sold.
CONSTITUTION OF CHILE: 1833
32. CHILE. Constitucion de la Republica de Chile Jurada y
Promulgada el 25 de Mayo 1833. [Santiago de Chile:] Imprenta
de la Opinion, [1833?]. Folio (286 x 185 mm.). [2], 48, [1] p.
Stitched in contemporary blue paper wrappers, as issued. Spine
scuffed, corners a bit worn, else a very good, clean copy. $900
The 1833 constitution of Chile, in the rare folio printing.
With the support of the Pelucones, the constitution gave
Presidente Prieto almost dictatorial powers, while his acts were
subject to only limited revision by the legislature. The 1833
constitution also exists in a more common small quarto format of
48 pages. We can find no evidence to determine priority. Sabin
12757.
COCKBURN'S TRAVELS IN CENTRAL AMERICA, 1735, WITH THE
MAP
33. COCKBURN, JOHN. A Journey over Land from the Gulf of Honduras
to the Great South-Sea. Performed by John Cockburn, and Five
other Englishmen.... London: For C. Rivington, 1735. viii,
349, [3] p. Folding map. Modern full sprinkled calf, panelled
boards, spine gilt in compartments, beautifully executed in
period style, retaining the original endsheets (repair to front
pastedown). A fine copy. $3500
First edition. Cockburn was an English seaman who had sailed
to the coast of Central America in 1731. His ship was boarded off
the coast of Honduras by the Spanish authorities and the crew
taken to Puerto Cavalho. From there, accompanied by five other
seamen, he made his way across Central America to the Pacific
coast. The journal, highly popular at the time, was reprinted
three more times before 1800. It was originally thought to be
fictitious because of the excessive privations Cockburn
described. Today it remains one of the few accounts by foreign
travelers through Central America in the first half of the
eighteenth century. Annexed to the work is a quaint account of
the travels of Nicholas Withington. Sabin 14095; Griffin 2530.
COKE ON MANORS AND MANORIAL LAW
34. COKE, EDWARD. The Compleate Copy-Holder wherein is contained a
Learned Discourse of the Antiquity and Nature of Manors and Copy-
holds.... London: For Matthew Walbanck, and Richard Best,
1644. [4], 16, 13-203 p. Neat modern full calf, in period style.
Worm trail toward end of text but confined largely to margin,
margins close on title page but ample, else very good. $750
Second edition, following the first edition of 1641. The
great English legal mind on copyholds and manorial law. This work
effectively marked the triumph of the king's courts over the
feudal courts. Wing C-4913.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION
CONVENTIONS
35. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes
of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the
Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United
States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah
Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the
second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795-
1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final
pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters,
else all fine copies. The five items, $3000
In January 1794 representatives from the major state
abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia.
Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes
record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies
they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each
succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and
the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here.
The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed
appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local
laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947,
31686, 33264.
EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
36. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of
Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced
Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer.
New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore-
title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very
skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered
dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a
very nice copy. $650
Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic
Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93;
Shoemaker 14014.
18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
37. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According
to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all
Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W.
Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very
skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine
label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few
other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the
varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very
good copy. $3800
An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally
published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all
manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets,
candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving,
etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America
before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in
fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this
book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily
browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed
sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper.
Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.
18TH-CENTURY CONFECTIONARY GUIDE
38. (COOKERY). Eales, Mary. Mrs. Mary Eales's Receipts.
Confectioner to her late Majesty Queen Anne. London: For J.
Robson, 1767. [8], 106, ii p. Contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked
to style. A clean, very good copy. Early ownership signature of
Ann Clarke. $1500
The "corrected" second edition, originally published in 1718
with a second edition in 1733. This work is different from
Eales's Compleat Confectioner, first published in 1733.
Maclean p. 40; cf. Bitting p. 139. ESTC records only two copies,
at BL and Univ. of Leeds.
EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
39. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic
Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private
Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B.
Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very
skillfully rebacked in period style with original label
preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500
First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A
New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant
imprint).
MRS. HARRISON'S COOKBOOK
40. (COOKERY). Harrison, Sarah. The House-Keeper's Pocket-Book,
and Compleat Family Cook: Containing above Twelve Hundred Curious
and Uncommon Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Preserving, Pickling,
Candying, Collaring, &c.... London: For J. Rivington and Sons
[et al], 1777. [33], 6-208, [8] p. Modern paneled calf,
antique. Few tiny, unobtrusive worm trails in bottom margin, very
minor foxing, else a very good, clean copy. Several leaves of
contemporary interest tables are bound in after the contents
leaf. $1200
Ninth edition, revised and corrected. Mrs. Harrison's text
was first published in 1733. Of this 1777 edition ESTC records
but three copies.
FIRST EDITION OF MARY KETTILBY'S RECIPES AND REMEDIES:
1714
41. (COOKERY). [Kettilby, Mary]. A Collection of above Three
Hundred Receipts in Cookery, Physick and Surgery; for the Use of
all Good Wives, Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. London:
For Richard Wilkin, 1714. [16], 218, [13] p. Contemporary paneled
calf, neatly rebacked. Light overall toning, minor marginal
foxing and dampstaining, upper margin of A3 clipped and neatly
restored, just grazing running head on verso. Three leaves of
early owners' recipes bound in at end. Early ownership signature
of Tho: Tipping, dated at several locations in Hertfordshire,
1714-1739; later signature of Elizabeth Randall, 1771. Modern
cookery bookplate. A very nice copy, in a portfolio and leather-
backed slipcase. $2800
First edition of Mary Kettilby's collection of cookery
recipes and medicinal and home remedies, from a tasty "green-
pease soop, without meat" to gooseberry wine. While the title
page states that the work is "By several hands," there is little
doubt--from evidence in later editions--that Kettilby was the
principal author. Maclean pp. 79-82; Bitting p. 258; Oxford p.
54; Cagle 789; Wellcome II p. 389.
42. (COOKERY). Nutt, Frederic. The Complete Confectioner, or The
Whole Art of Confectionary, Made Easy: with Receipts for
Liqueures, Home-Made Wines.... London: J. Smeeton, for
Mathews and Leigh, 1809. xxiv, 261 p. + [6] p. ads. Frontis. + 10
plates (2 folding). Modern paper-covered boards, paper label, in
period style. Untrimmed. Considerably foxed. $300
Sixth edition. Nutt's work was first published, anonymously,
in 1789. He did not identify himself until the fourth edition, in
1807, when he said he was "... late an apprentice to Messrs.
Negri and Witten [confectioners] of Berkeley Square." Included
are recipes for candies, cookies, pastry, jams, and other
treats.
DOMESTIC COOKERY
43. (COOKERY). [Rundell, Maria Eliza]. A New System of Domestic
Cookery, Formed upon Principles of Economy, and Adapted to the
use of Private Families. By a Lady. Third Edition. Exeter:
Norris & Sawyer; sold also by William Sawyer & Co., Newburyport,
and Benj. P. Sherriff, Exeter, 1808. [6], xx, 297 p. Contemporary
sheep. Small piece torn from fore-edge of title page, not
affecting type, some scattered spotting and foxing; a nice solid
copy. $600
Mrs. Rundell's book is generally considered the first fully
developed household encyclopedia and cookbook. Originally
published in London in 1805/06, it was first reprinted in America
in 1807. Lowenstein 50; S&S 16112.
COTES ON HYDROSTATICS
44. COTES, ROGER. Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures.
London: For the editor, and sold by S. Austen, 1738. [16], 243,
[11] p. 5 engraved folding plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf,
neatly rebacked. Name clipped from top corner of front endpaper
and repaired with old paper. A very good copy. $1200
First edition. Edited and with notes by Robert Smith. Cotes
(1682-1716) was a close friend of Newton's and editor of the
second edition of the Principia, to which he also
contributed the preface. On Cotes' death at age 34, Newton
remarked, "Had Cotes lived, we might have known something."
Robert Smith was Cotes' cousin and academic successor. Babson
343; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 81-82.
DANIEL'S HISTORY OF ENGLAND: 1626
45. DANIEL, SAMUEL. The Collection of the History of England.
London: For Simon Waterson, 1626. Folio. [8], 222 p. + final
blank V4. Contains the imprimatur leaf preceding the title but
lacks the dedication leaf, which was an insert between A2 and A3
and is frequently lacking. Title within ornamental border. Modern
half blue morocco, cloth slipcase. Leaves K3-4 in early pen
facsimile. Several small tears repaired and now turning a bit
brown, corner of M5 replaced costing a few letters of marginal
notes, dampstain at top margin. $900
One of the best known early histories of England, from Roman
days through Edward III. STC 6251.
CLASSIC WORK ON DENTISTRY: 1771
46. (DENTISTRY). Hunter, John. The Natural History of the Human
Teeth: Explaining their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth and
Diseases. London: For J. Johnson, 1771. 4to. [8], 128 p. 16
engraved plates with facing letterpress. Nineteenth-century half
roan (headcap neatly replaced, lightly scuffed, corners worn).
Just a hint of foxing in the top margin, else a clean, wide-
margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Symonds. $4500
First edition. This work, together with Hunter's second work
published in 1778, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the
Teeth, Intended as a Supplement to the Natural History of Those
Parts, "revolutionized the practice of dentistry and provided
a basis for later dental research. Hunter introduced the classes
cuspids, bicuspids, molars, and incisors; he also devised
appliances for the correction of malocclusion." (Garrison-Morton)
G-M 3675; Norman 1116.
THE SPENCER CATALOGUE COMPLETE WITH ALL
SUPPLEMENTS
47. DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL. Bibliotheca Spenceriana; or A
Descriptive Catalogue of the Books Printed in the Fifteenth
Century ... in the Library of George John Earl Spencer
[with:] Supplement to the Bibliotheca Spenceriana [with:]
Aedes Althorpianae; or An Account of the Mansion, Books and
Pictures, at Althorp [with:] A Descriptive Catalogue of
the Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century, Lately Forming Part
of the Library of the Duke di Cassano Serra, and now the Property
of George John Earl Spencer. London: For the author, by
Shakespeare Press, 1814-1815, 1822-1823. 7 vols., 4to. Profusely
illustrated with engraved plates, hundreds of facsimiles of early
woodcuts and type, some printed in color. Modern full tan
morocco, richly gilt, covers with central arms and cornerpieces
within a two-line fillet, board edges and turn-ins gilt, spines
fully gilt in compartments. Some engraved plates foxed and a few
dampstained, offsetting from text illustrations, gathering M in
v.4 heavily foxed, else a very good set in very fine, fresh
bindings. $2800
The complete Spencer catalogue, with all supplements, in a
very handsome matched binding. The greatest library catalogue of
its time, and a major work on fifteenth-century books.
FROM THE LIBRARY OF AARON LOPEZ, NEWPORT,
1772
48. (EARLY AMERICAN JUDAICA). Orrery, John Boyle, Earl of. Remarks
on the Life and Writings of Dr. Jonathan Swift ... in a Series of
Letters ... Fifth Edition. London: For A. Millar, 1752. 12mo.
[2], 240, [10] p. Port. by Ravenel. Contemporary sheep, heavily
worn, corners eroded, front cover detached, front endpaper
wanting. From the library of Aaron Lopez, signed on the verso of
the portrait "Aaron Lopez's Book | New Port Novr. 18th. 1772." $1000
Aaron Lopez (1731-1782) was a Jewish merchant and
philanthropist and, prior to the Revolution, was the wealthiest
person in Newport, Rhode Island. Born in Lisbon, Portugal, he
belonged to a family of conversos who professed
Catholicism while continuing to practice Judaism in secret. In
1752 he moved to Newport, where he became a successful merchant
and one of the founders of the Touro Synagogue. Unable to become
a naturalized citizen in Rhode Island because of his faith, he
moved temporarily to Massachusetts, became a citizen, and
returned to Newport. Books from the libraries of colonial
American Jews are very rare.
RARE 1805 AMERICAN CARD GAME
49. (EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE CARD GAME). Geography an Amusement.
Or a Complete Set of Geographical Cards, by which the Boundaries,
Situation, Extent, Divisions, Chief Towns ... of all the
Countries, Kingdoms, and Republics in the Known Habitable Globe,
may be Learned by way of Amusement, in a Pleasing and
Satisfactory Manner. By Several Persons Conversant with Maps and
who have made the Science their Particular Study. Burlington
[N.J.]: Published by David Allinson; sold by I. Riley & Co., New
York, [1805]. [2], lxxvi pastepaper cards (but lacking cards vii,
viii, and xxiv), printed in red, yellow, blue, and black, and
housed in the original printed pastepaper sleeve. A few cards
with a horizontal crease at the center (two actually split and
repaired on the verso with clear tape), extremities of sleeve
heavily worn with some loss of type and a split in one side
panel, else a remarkable survival. $3800
A nearly complete set (lacking only three internal cards),
in the fragile original printed pastepaper sleeve, of one of the
earliest surviving American card games. The full set consists of
76 numbered cards, each printed in either red, yellow, blue, or
black ink, and each devoted to an individual state, territory,
country, or empire, plus two cards of directions ("The manner of
using Geography an Amusement" and "Explanation of terms"). The
cards are contained in a paper-covered pastepaper sleeve, printed
on all four panels. One panel contains a testimonial from the
Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith, president of the College of New
Jersey (now Princeton University). In 33 years of very close
attention to the products of the early New Jersey press, we have
seen very few copies of Geography an Amusement on the
market, and those were invariably incomplete. S&S 8509 locates
two sets (DLC and MiU-C), and we know of three other
institutional sets and three in private collections. Nearly all
of these sets are incomplete, usually lacking one or both cards
of directions. The present set contains both cards of directions
but lacks cards vii, viii, and xxiv. See Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 717, for a very detailed description of this early
American juvenile card game.
1736 CONNECTICUT SERMON
50. ELIOT, JARED. The Two Witnesses; or, Religion Supported by
Reason and Divine Revelation. N. London: T. Green, 1736. [4],
79 p. incl. half title. Untrimmed and stitched as issued. Outside
of first and last leaf rather soiled and with two small old
gummed tape repairs, minor dampstain in margins of last few
leaves, else a very good copy. $600
A sermon preached before the North Society at Lyme,
Connecticut. Jared Eliot (1685-1763) was a 1706 Yale graduate and
pastor of the Congregational Church at Killington for over fifty
years. Johnson, New London Imprints, 337; Evans 4013.
51. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. The Vegetable. New York: Scribner's,
1923. [8], 145, [3] p. Cloth. Tiny "Mr. Porcelain" stamp on title
and front endpaper, else a near fine copy--bright and fresh--in a
considerably chipped dust jacket with several pieces missing from
the extremities. $900
First edition. Bruccoli A10.1.a.
FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE
52. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia &
scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ...
explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:]
Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus
Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves.
Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut
text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks,
with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A
lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000
First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574-
1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical
philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly
after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he
and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all
scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The
Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work,
was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata
leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts.
Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.
MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY
AMERICA
53. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on
Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are
added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects....
London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7
engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half-
title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine,
very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers.
Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a
few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good
copy. $8500
The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the
most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America."
"English editions one, two, and three had been published
carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and]
introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early
ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most
outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard
Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the
famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars,
lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth
edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with
several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b;
Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").
THE LAWIERS LOGIKE: 1588
54. FRAUNCE, ABRAHAM. The Lawiers Logike, exemplifying the
præcepts of Logike by the Practise of the Common Lawe.
London: By William How, for Thomas Gubbin, and T. Newman, 1588.
4to. [10], 151 [i.e., 152] leaves incl. blank leaf 2A2. Folding
table. Title within type ornament border. Woodcut initials. Mixed
black letter and roman. Full red gilt panelled morocco, edges
gilt, by Bedford. First two leaves lightly washed, short closed
tear on table, blank corner of 2K4 replaced, else a fine, clean
copy. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Priaulx and the
book label of Abel E. Berland. $8000
First edition. A legal treatise by a Gray's Inn lawyer.
Fraunce was also a poet and the protégé of Sir Philip Sidney. The
book's dedication, to the earl of Pembroke, is in rhymed
hexameters, quotations from Latin and English poets are
incorporated within the text, and Virgil's second eclogue is
included in both the original Latin and in Fraunce's own English
hexameters. Sweet and Maxwell (I, p. 238) state: "From this work
Shakespeare is supposed to have acquired some of his legal
knowledge." Beale T.360; STC 11344.
ONE OF THE EARLIEST BOOKS PRINTED IN GERMAN TYPE IN
AMERICA
55. (GERMAN AMERICANA). Zionitischer Weyrauchs Hügel Oder: Myrrhen
Berg, Worinnen allerley liebliches und wohl riechendes nach
Apotheker-Kunst zubereitetes Rauch-Werck zu finden....
Germantown [Pa.]: Christoph Sauer, 1739. 8vo. [12], 792, [14] p.
Contemporary calf over wooden boards, clasps lacking, very
skillfully rebacked in period style. Free endpapers neatly
replaced with old paper, original pastedowns present and with
contemporary notes in a German hand. A few very tiny ink-burn
holes in the title, last eight leaves with small neat
strengthening at the fore-edge just touching a few letters, the
usual light browning and staining to the text. A very good, quite
attractive copy. In a cloth portfolio and morocco-backed
slipcase. $6500
The first substantial book printed in German type in
America, preceded only by a few pamphlets and small books. The
Weyrauchs Hügel was printed for the Ephrata Brethren of
Pennsylvania and contains hymns sung at their cloister. Its
publication led to a well-known dispute between Saur and Conrad
Beissel, the religious leader in Ephrata, and many copies were
purportedly ordered burned. Hildeburn in 1885 wrote, "As the
edition was small and the book was in common use for devotional
purposes, it has become extremely scarce, nearly all of the few
known copies being imperfect." While modern scholarship would
temper Hildeburn's appraisal somewhat, this is still essentially
the earliest obtainable German-American imprint, and most of the
recorded copies are indeed not beautiful. German Language
Printing 17 notes two minor variants, of which the present
copy is variant A. An excellent copy of an important book in the
early American printing canon as well as a cornerstone work in
early American hymnology. Hildeburn 617; Seidensticker p. 11;
Reichmann 11; Evans 4466.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY
BINDING
56. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its
Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and
Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p.
Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark
green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece
torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled,
occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in
lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600
First American edition of Godwin's most famous work.
Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the
Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most
absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist
doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action
were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that
therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without
laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.
THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNT OF A
VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICANA PRISTINE COPY IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING
57. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa,
and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing
Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and
Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade.
Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co.,
1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled
sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as
fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500
First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to
Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed
from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of
Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in
the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war
with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of
description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year
and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw,
their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the
country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the
slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo
of slaves to be brought to America and sold.
Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired
during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to
support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins
seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a
friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted
copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January
1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York
newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the
book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright,
and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was
apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New
York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers
Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen
C. Ustick, 57.
58. HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Winner Take Nothing. New York:
Scribner's, 1933. [8], 244 p. Cloth. A very good copy. The dust
jacket is chipped 1/8 to 1/4 in. at the head and foot of the
spine and there are a few short edge tears. $1000
First edition. Hanneman A12a.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
59. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America,
Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New
Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698.
[22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding
plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf,
early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained.
Thus, $2200
First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect
copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic
accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European
Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.
RICHARD HOE'S LIBRARY CATALOGUE, WITH HOE FAMILY
ASSOCIATIONS
60. HOE, RICHARD M. The Literature of Printing. A Catalogue of the
Library Illustrative of the History and Art of Typography,
Chalcography and Lithography of Richard M. Hoe. London, 1877.
[4], 149, [2] p. Frontis. of a rotary printing press.
Contemporary cloth, decorated endpapers. Front inner hinge split
open, crown of spine (1/4") torn off. $900
Privately printed at the Chiswick Press. A presentation
copy, inscribed by Hoe to his cousin, Samuel J. Barrows. On the
two front blanks are pasted (a bit artlessly) pieces of blue
paper containing Hoe family notes in the hand of Richard Hoe's
great-great granddaughter, who purchased this copy from Warren
Howell in 1945 and gave it to her mother, from whom it descended
within the Hoe family. Richard Hoe was the inventor of the rotary
printing press and a book collector in his own right, as this
catalogue attests. His son, Robert Hoe, was the more famous book
collector, founder of the Grolier Club, &c. The original
recipient, Samuel J. Barrows (1845-1909), was a distinguished
clergyman, reformer, and author. Left in poverty by the death of
his father, Barrows at age nine went to work as an errand boy in
his cousin Richard Hoe's printing-press establishment.
The elder Hoe's library, consisting of the books in this
catalogue plus some additions, was sold by Bangs in 1887. This
catalogue is scarce: only two copies have appeared at major
auction in the past 28 years, both of which had defective
endpapers and inner hinges. Bigmore & Wyman I, 332.
HOOKE'S MICROSCOPIC DISCOVERIES
61. HOOKE, ROBERT. Micrographia Restaurata: or, The Copper-Plates
of Dr. Hooke's Wonderful Discoveries by the Microscope, Reprinted
and Fully Explained.... London: For John Bowles, R. Dodsley,
and John Cuff, 1745. Folio. iv, 65, [5] p. 33 engraved plates (3
folding). Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked to style
retaining original spine label. Both text and plates moderately
and uniformly foxed throughout. Armorial bookplate of Wm.
Huskison, Esqr. $7500
A condensed edition of Hooke's landmark 1665 work in
microscopy, which contained the first illustrations of cells.
Keynes (Hooke), 10.
THE "NEGRO PLOT" TO BURN NEW YORK IN
1741
62. HORSMANDEN, DANIEL. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of
the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings against the
Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2.... New York:
Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 385, [7] p. Contemporary sheep, spine
gilt in compartments. Scattered foxing, else an unusually nice,
tight copy of a book difficult to find in very good original
condition. $1800
Second edition, reprinted from the very scarce original
edition of 1744. In early 1741 a series of fires broke out in
lower Manhattan. An hysterical populace attributed these to an
incendiary Negro plot, many contending that the Negroes were
being supported by the Spaniards, who hoped to establish Popery
in New York. Authorities, eager to bring the culprits to justice
and avoid further panic, found a pliable witness in sixteen-year-
old Mary Burton, who implicated many local blacks as well as
Roman Catholics. After a trial somewhat reminiscent of the Salem
Witch Trials, about thirty blacks and four whites were executed.
Horsmanden was the presiding justice and published the original
edition in 1744 to justify his part in the proceedings. This
second edition contains a new preface, explaining the original
trials in the context of the intense anti-Catholic fervor of the
period. See Aptheker, American Negro Slave Revolts, pp.
192-193. Howes H652; S&S 20384.
FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE
CONSTELLATIONS
63. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus
Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14
October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl.
blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r,
title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts,
probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and
planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few
letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very
faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully
done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000
First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain
printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful
woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the
bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The
woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and
depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text,
first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475,
is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of
Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander
3472.
THE MANHEIM CAPTIVITY NARRATIVE, WITH THE GREAT
FRONTISPIECE
64. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful
Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of
the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia:
By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis.
Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by
Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. $4000
Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of
Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early
American wood-engraver Peter Rushton Maverick, after a drawing by
Philadelphia artist Samuel Folwell, depicting Manheim's sixteen-
year-old twin daughters being burned alive, while a circle of
frenzied Indians dance around them. Accompanying the Manheim
narrative are several other captivity accounts, all
"authenticiated [sic] in the most satisfactory manner;
some by deposition, and others by the information of persons of
unexceptionable credibility." Included are accounts of John
Corbly, Isaac Stewart, Massy Harbeson, Peter Williamson, and
Jackson Johonnot, as well as a description of the destruction of
the frontier settlements at Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The Guthman
copy, foxed and dampstained in contemporary wrappers, brought
5100 dollars in 2005. Ayer, Narratives of Captivity among the
Indians, 5; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier, 1223A;
Howes H253; Stephens, The Mavericks, 37; Sabin 105689n.
1795 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICA, IN FINE
CONDITION
65. [JOHNSON, RICHARD]. The History of North America. Containing a
Review of the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants; the First
Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress ...
to the Time of their Becoming United, Free and Independent
States. By the Rev. Mr. Cooper [pseud.]. Lansingburgh:
Silvester Tiffany, for Thomas Spencer, Albany, 1795. 12mo. [8],
159 p. 6 engraved plates. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front
hinge a bit scuffed, else a fine copy. $2200
Second American edition of a delightfully illustrated text
for adolescents, in remarkably fine, original condition. While
early cataloguers went to great lengths to identify the Reverend
Mr. Cooper, and assigned him various given names, he was in
reality Richard Johnson (1733 or 4-1793) and he wrote the text
for Elizabeth Newbery, who published the first edition in 1789.
See M.J.P. Weedon, "Richard Johnson and the Successors to John
Newbery," The Library (1949), pp. 25-63. Anthony Haswell, in
Bennington, Vermont, printed the first American edition in 1793
for Albany bookseller Thomas Spencer, who also published this
second American edition. There were several later American
editions, nearly all unillustrated. The illustrations in this
edition are crude but wonderfully charming copperplate
engravings. The frontispiece, "America Trampling on Oppression,"
depicts Liberty, a cornucopia at her feet, flanked by pedestals
surmounted by profiles of Franklin and Washington. The other
engravings are: "Americans Throwing the Cargoes of the Tea Ships
into the River at Boston"; "Battle of Bunkers Hill"; "Death of
Genl. Montgomery"; "Destruction of the Randolph Frigate"; and
"Defeat of DeGrasse." It is quite rare to find an eighteenth-
century illustrated American children's book in such fresh
original condition. Evans 28480; Rosenbach, Early American
Children's Books, 188; Howes C761.
A FINE COPY
66. KENT, ROCKWELL. Later Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell Kent.
New York: Pynson Printers, 1937. 83, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. A fine,
fresh copy in a fine dust jacket. Publisher's prospectus laid in.
$350
One of 1250 numbered copies, signed by Kent. Facsimiles of
bookplates and book labels drawn by Kent.
1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS
67. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the
Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky....
Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title
leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine
label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on
several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index)
torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text.
Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's
copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400
Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature.
Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the
trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.
68. LAMSON, J. Round Cape Horn. Voyage of the Passenger-Ship James
W. Paige, from Maine to California in the Year 1852. Bangor,
1878. 156 p. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Very good. $200
First edition. Account of the voyage, the hardships of life
at sea, and the stops along the route. Interesting comments on
the abuses of the captain, Joseph Jackson. Includes a 35-page
appendix of "California Scenes," with anecdotes and descriptions
of Sacramento, Redwoods, etc. Howes L48; Cowan p. 341.
EARLY WORK ON MUSIC THEORY: 1551
69. LEFEVRE D'ETAPLES, JACQUES. Musica libris quatuor
demonstrata. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1551. 4to. 44 leaves.
Cavellat's large woodcut printer's device on title. Text
diagrams, tables, woodcut initials. Early 19th-century calf,
gilt; neatly rebacked retaining original spine. Title very
slightly soiled, faint marginal foxing. Modern book label. $4800
First separate edition, and first illustrated edition, of
one of the earliest printed music theory books. Lefèvre (ca.
1460-1536; also known by his Latin name Faber Stapulensis) was
one of the great French humanists. He developed a close working
relationship with Henri Estienne and contributed, in one way or
another, to a great many Estienne productions. Lefèvre's work on
music theory first appeared as one part of a larger collected
work printed in Paris in 1496. That edition is now essentially
unobtainable, and a subsequent 1514 Estienne edition, Elementa
musicalia, is very rare. Neither is illustrated. Lefèvre was
a staunch defender of ancient music and played a key role in
transmitting early Greek music theory to the sixteenth century.
Adams F-27; BMC, French, p. 259; Renouard,
Cavellat, 32.
LEWIS AND CLARK
70. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of
the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the
Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and
1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi,
[2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5
plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed
and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully
remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct
period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel
Forbes" in each copy. $14,000
Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor
typographical alterations. The greatest of all American
exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an
enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.
PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER
71. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae
exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio
medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris
impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates
(4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first
work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and
pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked
in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper
and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very
faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and
plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of
the Museum." $10,000
First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on
the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M
Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed
treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his
Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate
imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made
important contributions to medicine as well as to natural
history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian
and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253;
Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.
18TH-CENTURY PRACTICAL PRINTER'S
MANUAL
72. LUCKOMBE, PHILIP. The History and Art of Printing. In Two
Parts.... London: By W. Adlard and J. Browne, for J. Johnson,
1771. [12], 502, [4] p. Frontis., illus., facsims. Contemporary
calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. Gathering 2U a trifle
browned, edges of frontispiece lightly smudged, else a lovely
copy. Bookplate. $1100
First edition, second issue, with the complete title page
acknowledging Luckombe's authorship. The first part of Luckombe's
work is a history of printing. Included is a 37-page Caslon type
catalogue, "Specimen of Printing Types, by William Caslon, Letter
Founder, London." The second and more important part is a
practical printer's manual, discussing in considerable detail and
with illustrations the equipment and operation of a printing
office. This is the finest single work for gaining an
understanding of how practical printing was done in mid-18th
century England (and America). A handsome copy of an important
book. Bigmore & Wyman I, 477.
TWO LUTHER COMMENTARIES IN ENGLISH
73. LUTHER, MARTIN. A Commentarie upon the Fifteene Psalmes,
Called Psalmi Graduum.... London: By Richard Field, 1615.
4to. [10], 90, 93-318 p. + final blank X4. Black letter.
[Bound with:] A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther
upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians.... London: By
Richard Field, 1616. 4to. [4], 296 leaves. Black letter. The two
works bound together in 18th-century calf, very neatly rebacked
retaining the original spine label. Title page of first work
soiled, minor dampstains on first few leaves, else a very good
copy. Armorial bookplate of John Brogden. $2800
Two early English translations of Luther's commentaries on
the Bible, originally published in Latin. STC 16976, 16972.
TRAVELS IN MEXICO
74. LYON, GEORGE F. Journal of a Residence and Tour in the
Republic of Mexico in the Year 1826. With Some Account of the
Mines of that Country. London: John Murray, 1828. 2 vols.
[8], 323, [1] p.; [4], 304 p. Text diagrams. Contemporary calf,
spines gilt. Spines faded, extremities a bit rubbed, but a nice
clean copy. 1831 prize inscription on front endpaper. $500
First edition. British naval officer George Francis Lyon
(1795-1832) was an officer of the Real del Monte and Bolaños
Mining Companies and left England in 1826 in charge of a large
party of artificers intended for those mines. His journal is a
detailed record of his travels in Mexico and his comments on the
mining industry in that country. Sabin 42852.
MACKENZIE'S VOYAGES
75. MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St.
Laurence, through the Continent of North-America, to the Frozen
and Pacific Oceans: in the Years 1789 and 1793.... New York:
Evert Duyckinck; Lewis Nichols, printer, 1803. 12mo. 437 p. Large
folding map. Contemporary mottled sheep, rebacked (neatly but in
slightly different leather, new endpapers) retaining original
spine label. Map neatly backed in blue paper at a very early
date. A good-plus copy. Early signatures of Charles Fox and D. C.
Colesworthy. $800
Third American edition of the classic account of Mackenzie's
crossing of the North American continent--the first such crossing
north of Mexico by a European. Includes an extended account of
the fur trade. Howes M-133; Wagner-Camp 1:9; S&S 4572.
FIRST ISSUE OF MACLURE'S NEW HARMONY
OPINIONS
76. MACLURE, WILLIAM. Opinions on Various Subjects, Dedicated to
the Industrious Producers. New-Harmony, Indiana: School
Press, 1831. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 480 p; [481]-592 p. Contemporary
mottled sheep. Two-inch piece torn from lower corner of second
leaf of text, with loss of several words, foxing varying from
heavy to moderate, else a very tight copy. $1000
First edition, first issue, of the first volume of Maclure's
Opinions, printed at the former Robert Owen community in
New Harmony, Indiana. Two later volumes came out in 1837 and
1838, in conjunction with later issues of this first volume. Each
work was complete in itself, and "sets" are almost never found.
Opinions consists of Maclure's correspondence with his New
Harmony friends on topics including politics, economy, society,
education, reform, government, ideal communities, etc. The first
issue, particularly in a fine contemporary binding, is very
scarce; the Streeter copy was a later issue, as are most of the
copies seen in the trade. Streeter sale 4241; Howes M162; Byrd &
Peckham 445.
FIRST AMERICAN WORK ON OBSTETRICS
77. (MEDICINE). Bard, Samuel. A Compendium of the Theory and
Practice of Midwifery, Containing Practical Instructions for the
Management of Women During Pregnancy, in Labour, and in Child-
Bed; Calculated to Correct the Errors, and to Improve the
Practice, of Midwives.... New-York: Collins and Perkins,
1807. 12mo. 239, [1] p. Illus. Contemporary sheep. Contemporary
ownership inscription and early stamp of the New York Hospital
(of which Bard was a founder), else a very attractive and tight
copy. Modern book label. $3500
First edition of the first important American work on
obstetrics. Samuel Bard (1742-1821) was one of the leading
physicians in late eighteenth century New York and a founder of
the New York Hospital and of the medical school affiliated with
the hospital and with King's College (now Columbia University).
His book on obstetrics was written chiefly to correct many of the
traditionally-accepted practices of midwives. Included within the
text are numerous detailed wood engravings by Alexander Anderson.
This first edition is a very scarce book, particularly in the
clean and tight condition of this copy. The work was immediately
popular and it was reprinted several times over the next fifteen
years; these later editions are relatively common in the market.
Austin 116; Garrison-Morton 6163.1; Norman 120 (this copy);
Heirs of Hippocrates 659 (later edn.); Wellcome II p. 99
(later edn.).
THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL
SCIENCE
78. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on
the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion.
Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3
woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple-
brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine
but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label.
Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else
a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000
First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution
to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper,
had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the
stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped
it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach
lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the
opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as
a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The
remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular
elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening
could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved
aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical
history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human
digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont
established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the
comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects
of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were
the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had
his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New
York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was
neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in
good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a
book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface);
Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important
American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123;
Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of
Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.
FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR
79. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo
auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris
partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16
engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate
16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good
copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on
the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell
box. $4800
First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in
French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton
calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the
structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed
the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained
the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of
the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was
an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506;
Krivatsy/NLM 3591.
REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES
80. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The
Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel
between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the
Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's
Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord
Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione,
Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ...
sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p.
Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century
half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper
defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore-
edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth
century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800
Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's
refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the
first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first
appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in
the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951;
Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.
18TH CENTURY OPHTHALMOLOGY
81. (MEDICINE). Sloane, Sir Hans. An Account of a most Efficacious
Medicine for Soreness, Weakness, and Several Other Distempers of
the Eyes. London: For Dan. Browne, [ca. 1750]. [iii]-vi, 17
p. Neat modern cloth-backed boards. Fine. $475
Second edition; first published in 1745. "This pamphlet, the
only separate medical work published by Sloane, is indicative of
the dismal state of ophthalmic medicine in the eighteenth
century...."--Becker 342 (1745 edn.)
MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE
82. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia,
Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal....
Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored
plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always
is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly
nice. $500
First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant
"skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored
depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to
be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of
Hippocrates 700.
THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM
83. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on
these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of
Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI.
Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the
Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W.
Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p.,
including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf,
very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period-
style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of
third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the
contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half
title. $3200
Third edition of an important medical text first published
in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and
personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was
the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted
in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences
tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the
anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and
management, adding selected case histories or observations from
his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and
some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a
weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or
plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous
publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique
historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century
Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573
and Norman 2253.
84. MILFORT, LE CLERC. Mémoire ou Coup-D'Oeil Rapide sur mes
Différens Voyages et mon Séjour dans la Nation Creck....
Paris, 1802. [2], 324 [of 332] p. Uncut, in early marbled
wrappers. An imperfect copy, lacking the last four leaves and
with the half title clipped and mounted to the front wrapper.
Sadly, it is otherwise a lovely, fresh copy. In a neat portfolio
and slipcase. $750
First edition. An imperfect copy. The narrative of a rather
extraordinary French adventurer in the Mississippi Valley and
among the Upper Creek Indians in the 1770s and 1780s. Amid
hyperbole and possibly some fabrication, we find a fascinating
description of the region and its inhabitants. Monaghan, after
calling Milfort a liar, states "his book is one of the most
interesting and curious books of French travel in America in the
eighteenth century." Howes M599 ("b"); Streeter Sale 1529;
Monaghan 1073; Servies & Servies 761; Graff 2792; Field 1065.
FIRST EDITION
85. MILTON, JOHN. Literae pseudo-senatus Anglicani,
Cromwellii. [Brussels?:] Impressae anno 1676. 12mo. [4], 234
p. + final blanks K10-12. Woodcut of fruit on title. Modern full
calf, very skillfully executed in period style, with original
pastedowns retained. A fine, lovely copy. $900
First edition of Milton's Latin letters of state,
distinguished by the woodcut of fruit on the title page. Wing M-
2128; Coleridge 29; Kohler 508.
THE SECOND ILLUSTRATED MILTON: 1691
86. MILTON, JOHN. Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books ... The
Fifth Edition. London: For Richard Bently, and Jacob Tonson,
1691. Folio. [4], 336 p. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Milton
by R. White, derived from Faithorne, and 12 engraved plates, 8 of
which are after John Baptist Medina. Modern half calf. A few
small pieces torn from blank corners, a few short marginal tears,
one just into text, else a very good, clean copy, in a simple
modern binding. With the seventeenth-century signature of Sir
Charles Kemeys (presumably the Third Baronet) on the title page,
noting that the volume was given to him by Sir Edmond Thomas. $1200
The second folio and the second illustrated edition of
Milton, with the same dramatic plates as the 1688 edition. Wing
M-2149; Shawcross 357.
MILTON'S DEFENSE OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE
87. MILTON, JOHN. . . . Pro populo Anglicano defensio, contra
Claudii anonymi, alias Salmasii, Defensionem regiam. London
[i.e., Gouda?]: Typis du Gardianis, 1652. 12mo. 192 p. Woodcut
arms on title. Modern calf, antique. One-inch piece torn from
title page margin, not affecting type, and neatly repaired, else
a very good copy. Eric Quayle's copy, with his bookplate. $750
A false imprint, probably from Gouda. Milton's famous
defense of the English from the attack of Salmasius. Wing M-2169;
Madan 12; Coleridge 12.
THE SECOND AMERICAN BOOK OF ROAD MAPS
88. MOORE, JOSHUA J., and THOMAS W. JONES. The Traveller's
Directory: or, a Pocket Companion, Shewing the Course of the Main
Road from Philadelphia to New York; and from Philadelphia to
Washington: With Descriptions of the Places through which it
Passes, and the Intersections of the Cross Roads ... By S. S.
[sic] Moore and T. W. Jones. Philadelphia: Mathew Carey,
1804. 8vo. [4], 37, [1], 19 [i.e., 17] p. 38 engraved strip maps
on 22 plates. Modern full straight-grain red morocco, gilt, by
Stikeman. A fine copy, with the maps remarkably fresh and crisp
and entirely unfoxed. The C.L.F. Robinson copy, with his armorial
bookplate. $7500
Second edition of the second American book of road maps,
following Christopher Colles' exceedingly rare Survey of the
Roads of the United States (1789), and the first road map
book to provide detailed maps of the road from Philadelphia north
through New Jersey to New York, and from Philadelphia south
through Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia to Washington.
Joshua John Moore and Thomas W. Jones were young surveyors
in the employ of the Philadelphia publisher Mathew Carey. From
several letters they wrote to Carey during the course of the
survey (Lea & Febiger papers, PHi), a clear picture emerges of
the extremely difficult task they had undertaken. On June 29,
1801, they wrote from New York: "We should have written to you
before this, had not fatigue of our daily Journies rendered
repose indispensable after the finishing of our Notes and
Traverses. After twelve days driving our way through an immense
multitude of Questioners, Observers, laughters, & Critics, who
generally thronged around us at every place, to our great
discomposure at first ... we are at length arrived here. If
astonishment would ensure success to a work, we may entertain
strong hopes indeed of ours; but it has nearly exhausted our
health, as every violent effort naturally must...."
Upon completion of the surveys, the maps were drawn by the
surveyors. They locate crossroads, streams, taverns, churches and
other public buildings, and occasionally private houses. Carey
employed four engravers to produce the plates: William Harrison,
Jr., and Francis Shallus, who did the bulk of the work, and John
Draper and James Smither, Jr. The text, also assembled by Moore
and Jones, describes the various towns through which the roads
pass, including sites of interest to the traveler. In this second
edition, published two years after the first edition of 1802, the
descriptive text has been extensively corrected and expanded. The
maps are identical to those in the first edition and are printed
from the same plates.
The book is scarce, particularly in the fine condition of
this copy. Most copies are browned and considerably foxed. For a
highly detailed account of the production of this important early
American map book, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 886.
Howes M-778; Streeter sale 3970; S&S 6815.
89. MOOREHEAD, WARREN K. The Bird-Stone Ceremonial. Being an
Account of some Singular Prehistoric Artifacts Found in the
United States and Canada. Saranac Lake, 1899. Lg. 4to. [4],
31 p. Illus. Plate. Wrappers. A very fine, fresh copy, from the
library of antiquarian Hiram E. Deats, acquired by him on January
15, 1900, probably from Allen I. Vosburgh. $450
One of 600 copies privately printed. A practically new
copy.
90. (MORMONS). Anthony, R. J., and P. Anderson. Crooked Paths.
[Lamoni, Ia., 189-.] 15, [1] p. Fully disbound. Hopelessly
browned and brittle and chipped in the margins. As is. $75
Anti-Utah L.D.S. Flake 176.
FRENCH MORMON'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
91. (MORMONS). Bertrand, Louis A. Mémoires d'un Mormon. Paris:
Collection Hetzel, E. Dentu, [1862]. [4], 323 p. Later half blue
morocco, original pale green wrappers bound in. A fine, bright
copy. $1000
First edition. Bertrand was the first native French Mormon
to publish an account of his conversion and experience. His work
combines the history of Joseph Smith with his own experiences in
Utah. From 1859 to 1864 Bertrand was president of the French
mission of the Mormon Church. See Mormon Historical
Studies 1 (2000), pp. 3-24, for an account of Bertrand. The
"Collection Hetzel" appears to have been co-published by E. Dentu
and by E. Jung-Treuttel, as the same sheets exist with differing
imprints. Flake 448; Streeter Sale 2307; Graff 281; Monaghan
212.
THE DOCTRINES AND COVENANTS
92. (MORMONS). The Doctrine and Covenants, of the Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Containing the Revelations Given to
Joseph Smith, Jun., the Prophet.... Liverpool: Brigham Young,
1891. [4], 503 p. Cloth. Covers a bit drab and slightly rubbed at
the extremities, a few minor spots on the endpapers, but a sound
and good-plus copy. $300
Third electrotype edition. Edited by Orson Pratt, Sen. Flake
2879; Sabin 83173.
93. (MORMONS). Phillips, George Whitfield. The Mormon Menace. A
Discourse before the New West Education Commission ... at Chicago
November 15, 1885. Worcester, Mass., 1885. 16 p. Wrappers.
Removed. Wrappers a bit brittle and chipped at corners. $75
Mormonism as a "social monstrosity." Flake 6369.
94. (MORMONS). Spring Blossoms, a Choice Collection of Historical
and Literary Essays and Original Poems. Ogden, Utah, May,
1880. 48 p. Removed. A few contemporary pencilled editorial marks
in margins. $200
Original prose and verse by Leo Haefeli and E. H. Anderson.
Flake records only one copy, at UU (48 p.); OCLC also records one
copy, at NjP (52 p.).
SECOND EDITION OF THE FIRST AMERICAN
GEOGRAPHY
95. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the
Present Situation of the United States of America.... London:
For John Stockdale, 1792. xvi, 536 p. 2 folding maps, folding
table. Contemporary mottled calf, skillfully rebacked in period
style. Both maps with a few neat and unobtrusive early repairs
(fold strengthening) on verso, else a fine copy--clean and
entirely unfoxed. $2800
Second edition of the first American geography, originally
printed in Elizabethtown, New Jersey, in 1789. The engraved maps
depict the northern and southern parts of what then comprised the
United States, the latter including the "New State of Franklin."
Howes M840.
A PRISTINE COPY
96. (MUGGLETONIANS). Divine Songs of the Muggletonians, in
Grateful Praise to the Only True God, the Lord Jesus Christ.
London: By R. Brown, 1829. xxiv, 621 p. Folding engraved port. of
Lodowick Muggleton. Contemporary paper-covered boards, printed
paper spine label. Entirely untrimmed. A hint of foxing to the
boards, else a pristine, unread copy. $400
Edited by Joseph and Isaac Frost. Issued during a revival of
the Muggletonian sect during the 1820s, this copy is entirely
unopened.
EVERY KNOWN MUSICAL INSTRUMENT
ILLUSTRATED
97. (MUSIC). Bonanni, Filippo. Gabinetto Armonico, pieno
d'Istromenti sonori indicati, e spiegati. Rome: Giorgio
Placho, 1722. 4to. [8], 177, [9] p. Engraved frontispiece (King
David with harp), engraved fore-title, and 151 full-page engraved
plates depicting musical instruments (1 plate folding, 2 plates
unnumbered, 2 plates numbered 78). Woodcut ornaments.
Contemporary mottled vellum, early rebacking in similar vellum
(few splits in front hinge, upper cover a bit cupped). First
gathering slightly loose, lower blank margin of S4 repaired
without loss, early repair at bottom margin of plate 137,
occasional light spotting and soiling. A slightly worn but very
good copy, with all plates fine and clean. Cloth portfolio and
slipcase. $7800
First edition, second issue, with text added to the index
and additional plates beyond the 136 called for in the index.
Bonanni's profusely illustrated work is the earliest attempt to
describe and illustrate every known musical instrument, both
ancient and modern. The text and plates are divided into three
classes--wind, string, and percussion. The individual playing
each instrument is dressed in the costume of the period or
region. Numerous African instruments are depicted, as are example
from the New World, such as the "Donna Brasiliano" and the
"Trombo della Florida." The folding plate depicts the elaborate
multi-keyboard "Galleria armonica" in the Rome palace of Signor
Verospi. Hirsch IV, 1476; Brunet I, 1086.
98. (MUSIC). Parthenia or The Maydenhead of the First Musicke that
ever was Printed for the Virginalls .... [London: Chiswick
Press for W. Heffer & Sons, 1943.] Sm. fol. [34] p. Full morocco,
stamped in gilt, by Zaehnsdorf. A pristine copy, as fresh as new.
$225
A handsome facsimile reprint of the original edition of
1612-13. Parthenia was the name given to a printed
collection of 21 keyboard pieces by William Byrd, John Bull, and
Orlando Gibbons, presented to Prince Frederick and Princess
Elizabeth on the occasion of their marriage in 1613. It was the
first English music to be engraved on copper plates. Most copies
of this facsimile were bound in cloth; this copy is in an elegant
gilt Zaehnsdorf binding.
COMPILED LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA:
1794/95
99. NORTH CAROLINA. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the
State of North-Carolina, Passed During the Sessions held in the
Years 1791, 1792, 1793 and 1794. Newbern: Francois-X. Martin,
1795. [Bound with:] A Collection of the Private Acts of
the General Assembly of the State of North-Carolina, from the
Year 1715, to the Year 1790, Inclusive, Now in Force and Use.
Newbern: Francois-Xavier Martin, 1794. 4to. [4], 181, [6] p.;
[6], 249, [3] p. Lacks folding plate. Modern calf-backed
marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period
style. Top and bottom margins generally ample but the text on a
few pages is slightly cropped. Overall light tanning of most
pages. $2800
The scarce François-Xavier Martin compilation of the private
and public laws of North Carolina in force in 1794. A good copy,
in a correct period-stlye binding, though lacking the plate
between pages 48 and 49 of the first section. Evans 27419,
29221.
18TH CENTURY SPORTING DICTIONARY
100. OSBALDISTON, WILLIAM A. The British Sportsman, or, Nobleman,
Gentleman, and Farmer's Dictionary, of Recreation and
Amusement.... London: For the proprietor, by J. Stead,
[1792]. 4to. 512, 507-664, [2] p. Hand colored frontis. and 41
black and white engraved plates. Contemporary calf-backed marbled
boards, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Boards a bit
rubbed, widely varying paper stocks, small marginal stain on two
plates, else a fine, clean copy. Armorial bookplate. $2200
First edition of a sporting and rural dictionary, treating
all manner of shooting, fishing, farriery, hawking, hunting and
racing, and horesmanship. Profusely illustrated with 42 engraved
plates of sporting scenes, game and apparatus for catching it,
fish and fishing, &c. Schwerdt II, p. 54; Westwood & Satchell p.
165.
THE OWL
101. (OWLS). [Goddaeus, Conradus]. Laus Ululae. The Praise of Owls.
An Oration to the Conscript Fathers, and Patrons of Owls. Written
in Latin, by Curtius Jaele. Translated by a Canary Bird.
London: Printed [by E. Curll] in the year 1727 [i.e., 1726]. [2],
iv, 101 p. Engraved plate (on verso of title leaf). Modern calf-
backed marbled boards, skillfully executed in period style. Edges
of title a trifle chipped, very light overall browning. A very
good copy. $750
First edition in English, and a delightful Curll publication
that first appeared in Curll's Miscellany in late 1726. The work
was originally published in Amsterdam in 1640.
EARLIEST REPRESENTATIONS OF THE OXFORD
COLLEGES
102. (OXFORD). Dodwell, Henry. Henrici Dodwelli De Parma Equestri
Woodwardiana Dissertatio. Accedit Thomae Neli Dialogus....
Oxford: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1713. 8vo. xxviii, [4], 150 p.
Folding plate, 18 text engravings of which 17 depict Oxford
colleges. Contemporary sprinkled calf, skillfully rebacked in
period style. A fine copy. $1200
First edition, containing the earliest illustrations of the
Oxford colleges. Both the Dodwell text and Neal's observations
were edited by Thomas Hearne (1678-1735). According to Hearne's
Remarks and Collections of Thomas Hearne, v.4, p. 126 et
seq., the heads of houses at Oxford were unhappy with the book
and ordered it suppressed.
READING PALMS AND BODY MOLES: 1664
103. (PALMISTRY). Saunders, Richard. Palmistry, the Secrets thereof
Disclosed, or a Familiar Easy, and New Method, whereby to Judge
of the Most General Accidents of Mans Life from the Lines of the
Hand ... Also ... Discovering the Safety and Danger of Women in
Child-Bed. With some Choice Observations of Physiognomy, and the
Moles of the Body.... London: By H. Brugis for G. Sawbridge,
1664. 12mo. [36], 259, 300-572, [20] p. incl. frontis. Profusely
illustrated with woodcuts of hands indicating lines and marks and
a mole-covered face. Contemporary calf, early and sympathetic
rebacking with marbled endpapers added. Gathering K foxed,
corners worn through, else a very good, clean copy. Armorial
bookplate of James William Cook. $3800
The enlarged second edition of a book first published the
previous year, with some text originally appearing in Saunders'
1653 Physiognomie. The first part of the present work is
devoted to palmistry and reading the lines and marks in the hand.
From there the author moves to other forms of physiognomy as
indicators of behavior. The next part of the book is devoted to
body moles and choosing ones actions based upon the positions of
moles. Remarks on astrology follow, as well as observations on
childbirth. The book appears to be quite rare: both Wing S-752
and ESTC record only two copies, at the British Library and the
Bodleian, with no copies recorded in America.
PARENTI--FINE AS ISSUED
104. PARENTI, MARINO. Dizionario dei Luoghi di Stampa Falsi,
Inventati o Supposti. Florence: Sansoni Antiquariato, 1951.
311, [3] p. Facsims. Wrappers. Stitching a bit weak, else a
practically new copy in the dust jacket and publisher's box
(light edge wear). $550
One of 666 numbered copies. An essentially unused copy of
Parenti's great work on false imprints, and a very elusive book,
particularly in original condition.
FIRST EDITION IN RUSSIAN
105. PASTERNAK, BORIS. [in Cyrillic:] Doctor Zhivago. Milan:
Feltrinelli, [n.d., but late 1958 or early 1959]. [4], 567 p.
Pale green laid paper over boards, stamped in black. Faint
browning of the text due to the poor quality of the paper stock,
free endpapers discolored from the dust jacket flaps, but a very
good copy. The dust jacket has some light uniform discoloration
on the white spine and two very tiny spots, and two small closed
tears at the top of the back panel. The price on the front flap
is 42s. net. $2500
First trade or "official" edition of Doctor Zhivago
in Russian, following a rare limited edition published by Mouton
at The Hague over the Feltrinelli imprint earlier in 1958. (See
Lee Biondi, "Manuscript and Printing History of Doctor Zhivago by
Boris Pasternak," Firsts (June 2003)).
POSTERS, A - Z
106. (POSTERS). Posters in Miniature. New York and London,
1897. Posters illustrated one per page. Yellow cloth. Binding
soiled. Printed clipping pasted to front endpaper. $200
A collection of well-known posters, arranged alphabetically
by artist, with an introduction by Edward Penfield. Includes the
work of many of the major artists of the 1890s.
OVERLAND TO CALIFORNIA: A GRABHORN
CLASSIC
107. POWELL, H.M.T. The Santa Fe Trail to California,
1849-1852. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1931].
Folio. [16], 272 p. Illus., folding maps. Half tan calf. Slight
darkening at the head and foot of the spine, else a near-fine
copy. $1800
One of 300 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press for the Book
Club of California. Powell's highly detailed diary records his
journey to the gold mines via the southern route, over the Santa
Fe trail through New Mexico and Arizona to California. An
important modern overland narrative and one of the great Grabhorn
Press books. Howes P525; Streeter Sale 3229; Kurutz 515; Wagner-
Camp 184; Grabhorn Press 158.
TRAVELS IN THE OLD NORTHWEST
108. SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Narrative of an Expedition through the
Upper Mississippi to Itasca Lake, the Actual Source of this
River; Embracing an Exploratory Trip through the St. Croix and
Burntwood (or Broule) Rivers; in 1831. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1834. [2], 307, [1] p. 5 maps (2 folding). Modern half
red crushed levant morocco. First few leaves neatly washed, old
penned number on title and second leaf, else a fine copy. $1000
First edition. Schoolcraft undertook several journeys
through the Old Northwest Territory, on one of which he
discovered the true source of the Mississippi River. The
extensive appendix contains the documentation of his reports as
well as a Chippewa vocabulary. Wagner-Camp 50a:1; Howes S187;
Graff 3698.
SELDEN ON THE ENGLISH GOVERNMENT
109. SELDEN, JOHN. An Historicall Discourse of the Uniformity of
the government of England. The First Part. From the First Times
till the Reigne of Edward the Third. London: For Mathew
Walbancke, 1647. 4to. [16], 323, [12] p. incl. engraved fore-
title. Contemporary calf. Faint dampstain in bottom margin,
extremities of engraved fore-title discolored from leather turn-
ins, front hinge scuffed and cracking at top. A very nice, as-
issued copy. $750
First edition. Selden's work, edited by Nathaniel Bacon, is
in effect a constitutional history of England. A second part was
published in 1651, and both parts were reprinted several times.
The work was formerly attributed to Bacon as author. Wing B-349;
Sweet & Maxwell 1:99:9.
110. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York,
in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right
Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency
Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of
New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in
America. London: For J. Morphew, 1708. 16 p. Removed. Very
good. $200
The second London printing, followed the 1706 edition
published for the benefit of the poor. An edition was also
printed in New York by Bradford. Cornbury is remembered not so
much for his stormy tenure as colonial governor of New York and
New Jersey, but rather from the contemporary portrait of him, in
The New-York Historical Society, in which he is portrayed in
women's clothing. Fortunately the story is explained in Patricia
Bonomi's recent biography of Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 242; European Americana 708/121.
NEW ENGLAND GIVEN FAIR WARNING
111. SHEPARD, THOMAS. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened &
Applied: Being the Substance of Divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,--
13.... [London]: Re-printed, and carefully corrected in the
year, 1695. Sm. fol. [8], 232, 190, [5] p. Modern full calf, very
skillfully executed in period style. Title a bit soiled and with
early stamp on verso, small burn hole in F3 costing a few
letters, corner of K4 torn away affecting type rule, minor
soiling and spotting, but a very good copy in a handsome period-
style binding. $1000
Shepard (1605-1649) was an early New England Puritan and
minister of a congregation at Cambridge, Massachusetts. His
Parable of the Ten Virgins was prepared for the press by
his son Thomas and fellow New England minister Jonathan Mitchell
and was first published in 1660. The text contains a warning to
New England: "I do fear there is at this day as deep mischief
plotting against New-England as ever the sun saw." (pt. 1, p.
163) Jonathan Edwards made considerable use of the work in his
Treatise Concerning Religious Affections (1746).
European Americana 695/179; Wing S3115.
THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY
112. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or
New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement,
Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution,
and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since;
and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James
Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-
covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style.
Noticeably foxed, as usual, a few blank corners torn away without
loss. With contemporary ownership signatures of Burlington County
residents Saml. Black and Abner Wright. $2000
The first edition of the first general history of New
Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the
care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a
long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as
soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was
one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by
Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was
shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for
the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then
sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker
returned to Woodbridge. The press run was probably 600 copies, as
originally requested by Smith, though Parker's bill to Smith for
paper and printing seems to indicate a somewhat larger run. Smith
printed two title pages, probably simultaneously on a halfsheet,
thus providing each title page a blank conjugate for binding that
also precluded the need for a free front endpaper. This old time-
and cost-saving printer's trick, combined with stop-press
alterations in the text of a number of sheets, has led past
bibliographers to speak of two distinct issues of the book. There
is absolutely no correlation between the uncorrected and
corrected sheets and the two title pages; all were freely mixed
by the binder without any discernable pattern or priority. See
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 243, for a seven-page analysis
of this cornerstone New Jersey book. Evans 10166; Miller,
Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, 853; Streeter
Sale 923; Howes S661.
EDUCATION IN COLONIAL AMERICAAND THE FOUNDING OF
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
113. [SMITH, WILLIAM]. Some Thoughts on Education: with Reasons for
Erecting a College in this Province, and Fixing the Same at the
City of New-York: to which is added, a Scheme for Employing
Masters or Teachers in the Mean Time: and also for Raising and
Endowing an Edifice in an Easy Manner.... New York: J.
Parker, 1752. ix, [1], 32 p. Final leaf D4 in very skillful,
and almost undectable, facsimile. Neat modern paper-covered
boards. Abraham Keteltas' copy, signed "A. Keteltas's" and
stamped "Abrm. Keteltas" on the title page. $3800
First edition. An influential essay on education in colonial
America, a key work in the controversy surrounding the founding
of Columbia University, and owned by an important colonial New
Yorker. The essay is one of the first published works by the
prolific William Smith (1727-1803), written when he was just
twenty-five years old and recently arrived in America. It joined
several others in the controversy then raging, which ended in the
founding of King's College two years later. Benjamin Franklin was
purported so impressed by Smith's essay that he hired Smith to be
the provost of the newly formed University of Pennsylvania.
Abraham Keteltas (1732-1798) was a native New Yorker, minister,
and ardent patriot who was elected to the Provincial Congress in
1776. The pamphlet is very rare. The only copy sold at auction in
the last fifty years was the Streeter copy, which brought
nineteen hundred dollars in 1969. Evans 6935; Streeter Sale
4053.
SOUTH CAROLINA LAWS, 1791-1804
114. SOUTH CAROLINA. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the
State of South-Carolina, from February, 1791, to December,
1794 [-December, 1795, to December, 1804]. Columbia: D. & J.
J. Faust, 1808. 8vo. 2 vols. [82], 394, [9] p.; 567, [14] p.
Modern calf-backed boards, very skillfully executed in period
style. Marginal tear on T3 of v.1, variable foxing and browning
throughout due to the different paper stocks used. Signatures of
R. [L.?] Witherspoon, 1809, and Tho. Williams, Jr., 1816, on
first title page, and mid-nineteenth-century stamp of F. H.
Thomas & Co., law booksellers, St. Louis. $1800
Fully indexed compilation of South Carolina laws from 1794
through 1804, in a handsome period-style binding. The book was
printed on poor paper and all copies exhibit varying degrees of
foxing and browning. S&S 16222.
IN THE WILDS OF AMERICA
115. ST. JOHN, PERCY B. The Trapper's Bride: A Tale of the Rocky
Mountains. With the Rose of Ouisconsin. Indian Tales. London,
1845. [6], 166 p. Cloth. Lacks series title preceding title page,
else a very nice, tight copy. $600
First edition of an English author's account of life in the
West, particularly Fort Bent. According to his introduction, St.
John based the work on his stay in the "wilds of America, the
backwoods of Texas." Streeter Sale 3048; Wagner-Camp 118:1; Graff
3641.
SIGNED BY STEINBECK
116. STEINBECK, JOHN. The Red Pony. New York: Covici Friede,
1937. 81, [1] p. Limp beige cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, spine a
bit darkened and lettering faint. No slipcase. $1600
One of 699 numbered copies signed by Steinbeck. Printed by
Elmer Adler's Pynson Printers. Goldstone & Payne A9.
INSCRIBED BY "SONNY BOY" VELIS
117. STEINBECK, JOHN. Sweet Thursday. New York: Viking, 1954.
x, 273 p. Cloth (spine canted). Dust jacket (price-clipped, light
chipping at spine ends and corners, few dampstains). Inscribed on
the front endpaper "To --- From George Sonny Boy Velis, Monterey,
Calif, July 31-1955. See you on Broadway, N.Y." $450
Intermediate edition, with red and black title page,
unstained top edge, red dot at lower corner of rear cover, and
testimonials under the Halsman photo on the dust jacket's rear
panel. George "Sonny Boy" Velis operated the restaurant and bar
in Monterey that is the subject of the entire chapter 23 in
Sweet Thursday as well as a paragraph in Travels with
Charley.
GODFREY OF BOUILLON AND THE SIEGE OF
JERUSALEM
118. TASSO, TORQUATO. Godfrey of Bulloigne, or The Recoverie of
Jerusalem. Translated by Edward Fairfax. London: Ar.
Hatfield, for J. Jaggard and M. Lownes, 1600. Small folio (256 x
182 mm.). [8], 392 p. Title within woodcut border. Modern full
brown crushed levant morocco, gilt, by Riviere and Son; full
morocco solander case, by Mounteney. Gutter of title page
extended, top margin of final leaf repaired, affecting a few
letters, text washed with occasional early marginalia now faint.
A fine, large copy. The Leo-Greenhill-Borowitz copy, with
bookplates. $3500
First edition in English, and the first full translation of
Tasso's great epic poem, Gerusalemme Liberata, "done into
English heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent." The work is a
largely fictionalized version of the First Crusade and the siege
of Jerusalem. It is dedicated to Queen Elizabeth in a full-page
poem. This copy contains the cancel pasted over the first stanza
of the poem on B1, which Pforzheimer calls the second of three
states. Pforzheimer 1001; STC 23698.
PREACH'D AT PHILADELPHIA, 1743
119. TENNENT, GILBERT. Twenty Three Sermons upon the Chief End of
Man. The Divine Authority of the Sacred Scriptures ... Preach'd
at Philadelphia, Anno Dom. 1743. Philadelphia: William
Bradford, 1744. 4to. [6], 3-465 [i.e., 466], [3] p. Contemporary
paneled sheep with blind decorated roll around central panel,
two-line fillet forming outer panel, and blind decorative
cornerpieces; spine with raised cords between blind two-line
fillets. Hinges cracked but held firmly by cords, half inch of
leather chipped from bottom of spine, front hinge glued at some
point in the past causing the inner quarter inch of the free
endpaper to adhere to the pastedown. Discrete old number and
withdrawn stamp at foot of first page of text, else entirely
unmarked. The usual scattered foxing common to early American
books, but chiefly confined to the margins. Withal, a very nice
copy in a very desirable contemporary binding. $1800
Pre-1750 American books from the Middle Atlantic colonies in
contemporary bindings are becoming increasingly difficult to
find. Evans 5500; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 262.
LAWS OF TEXAS, 1838-1840
120. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws of the Republic of Texas, Passed at the
First Session of the Third Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power
Press, 1839. [2], 145, [1], v p. + addenda slip pasted to verso
of final page of index. [Bound with:] Laws of the
Republic of Texas, Passed at the Session of the Fourth
Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power Press, 1840. 280, [2],
vii, [1] p. incl. errata leaf. Two works bound together in modern
law cloth, red and black leather spine labels. Line endings in
gathering I of second work slightly cropped, scattered light
foxing and overall light browning, else very good. $750
Two early Texas session laws. The first work is Streeter's
second issue, with the additional act for the punishment of horse
thieves on page 145. Shoemaker 58843, American Imprints
40-6502; Streeter, Texas, 354A, 416.
LAWS OF TEXAS, 1844
121. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws Passed by the Eighth Congress of the
Republic of Texas. Houston: Cruger & Moore, 1844. 120, viii,
vii p. Later marbled paper-covered boards, cloth spine, printed
paper spine label. Library stamps on title page, embossed stamp
(barely noticeable) on each cover. Stamps aside, a very good
copy. $250
Texas session laws of 1844. American Imprints 44-
6075; Streeter, Texas, 603.
ALL FIVE PARTS
122. THOMSON, JAMES. [Liberty, a Poem.] London: For A. Millar,
1735-36. 4to. 37, [6], 10-42, [3], 10-48, [3], 6-63, [4], 6-38,
[2] p. Lacks final advt. leaf in pt. 1 and half titles in pts. 2-
5. Later half calf. First titie leaf dust soiled, final three
leaves with repairs in lower corner affecting a few letters. Book
label of T. R. Francis. $750
First edition of all five parts, lacking one advt. leaf and
four half titles. Rothschild 2425 (pt. 1).
A LOVELY COPY, SIGNED BY TOLKIEN
123. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. London: George Allen & Unwin,
[1959]. 315, [1] p. Illus. Color frontis. Green cloth, blocked in
black. Dust jacket. A fine copy in a just-about-fine, un-price-
clipped dust jacket, with just two tiny closed edge tears. Signed
on the half title "J.R.R. Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial
bookplate. $10,000
Eleventh impression. A lovely copy, signed by Tolkien in his
last year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a graduate
student of Tolkien's.
FLOOR JOURNAL OF BOTH SESSIONS OF THE SECOND CONGRESS,
1791-1793
124. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Journal of
the House of Representatives of the United States, at the
First [-Second] Session of the Second Congress.
Philadelphia: Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1792-1793. Folio. 2
vols. in 1. 245 p.; 267 [i.e., 167], [25] p. Bound in modern
calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period
style. Several gatherings in the second volume foxed, else near
fine. From the library of James Mott, treasurer of New Jersey
during this period. $2000
The detailed floor proceedings, motions, and votes of both
sessions of the second Congress, from October 1791 through March
1793. One can follow the course of many important bills as they
are introduced, read, amended, voted on, and eventually enacted
into law. Key legislation at this session included the
establishment of the mint, copper coinage, protection of the
frontiers, a uniform militia law, and the Ohio Territory. Evans
24910, 26332.
HISTORY OF CAMBRIA, OR WALES
125. (WALES). Caradoc, of Llancarvan. The History of Wales.
Comprehending the Lives and Succession of the Princes of Wales,
from Cadwalader the Last King, to Lhewelyn the Last Prince, of
British Blood.... London: By M. Clark, for the author, and R.
Clavell, 1697. [40], xxiii, [1], 398, [18] p. Contemporary calf,
rebacked in period style, later endpapers. A very nice copy.
$450
A classic history of Cambria, or Wales. The original work by
Caradoc of Llancarvan is not known, but a version on which this
edition is loosely based was published in 1584 as The Historie
of Cambria. That work was in fact assembled and translated by
Humphrey Llwyd from various Welch sources and expanded by David
Powell. This 1697 edition has been extensively rewritten and
augmented by William Wynne. Wing C488.
WALTON'S COMPLEAT ANGLER: 1759
126. WALTON, IZAAK. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's
Recreation.... London: By Henry Kent, 1759. xxiv, 340, [8] p.
Woodcuts in text. 10 engraved plates by H. Burgh. Contemporary
mottled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style retaining
original spine label. Offsetting from plates, else a fine, fresh,
and quite handsome copy. Armorial bookplate. $1400
Seventh edition, "very much amended and improved." This is
the second edition edited by Moses Browne and contains material
not in the first Browne edition of 1750. Coigney 8; Horne 8.
ADVICE TO YOUNG DOCTORS: AVOID WINE AND
CIGARS
127. WATERHOUSE, BENJAMIN. Cautions to Young Persons Concerning
Health in a Public Lecture Delivered at the Close of the Medical
Course in ... Cambridge Nov. 20. 1804; Containing the General
Doctrine of Chronic Diseases; Shewing the Evil Tendency of the
Use of Tobacco upon Young Persons; more especially the Pernicious
Effects of Smoking Cigarrs; with Observations on the Use of
Ardent and Vinous Spirits in General. Cambridge [Mass.]:
University Press, by W. Hilliard, 1805. 32 p. Contemporary
marbled paper covers, printed paper label on upper cover; neatly
bound in later cloth. Light, mostly marginal foxing, some
spotting on label, else a very good, wide-margined copy. $650
Waterhouse (1754-1846) was the first professor of medicine
at Harvard. Austin 2005; S&S 9690.
WILDE COLLECTION, HANDSOMELY BOUND
128. WILDE, OSCAR. Collection of eight Wilde first, limited, and early
editions, uniformly and handsomely bound for Hatchards in half
crushed green levant morocco, spines gilt in an art nouveau
motif, original wrappers or cloth covers bound in at the rear.
Spines and extremities uniformly faded to brown, a few volumes
with light foxing as noted below, else very good to fine. Each
volume with the engraved armorial bookplate of "Clementine,"
dated 1901. $2800
(1) The Happy Prince (London: David Nutt, 1889).
Second edition. First and last several leaves foxed; (2) A
House of Pomegranates (London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine &
Co., 1891). First edition. Occasional foxing, Shannon plates
faded as usual; (3) An Ideal Husband (London: Leonard
Smithers, 1899). One of 1000 copies. First edition. First and
last few leaves foxed; (4) Essays, Criticisms and Reviews
(London: 1901). First collected edition; (5) Lady Windermere's
Fan (Paris [i.e., London: Leonard Smithers], 1903). One of
250 numbered copies; (6) A Woman of No Importance (Paris
[i.e., London: Leonard Smithers], 1903). One of 250 numbered
copies; (7) Sebastian Melmoth (London: Arthur Humphreys,
1905); (8) The Duchess of Padua (New York: Privately
printed, n.d.).
129. (WINE). [Stephen, John]. A Treatise on the Manufacture,
Imitation, Adulteration, and Reduction of Foreign Wines,
Brandies, Gins, Rums ... including "Old Rye" Whiskey ... Fancy
Brandies, Cordials, and Domestic Liquors ... By a Practical
Chemist, and Experienced Liquor Dealer. Philadelphia: For the
author, 1860. 207, [1] p. Cloth. A noticeable dampstain
throughout the text block, spine ends chipped, else a very nice
and tight copy. $300
First and only edition of a privately printed treatise on
wines and liquors. The copyright is in the name of John Stephen,
M.D., the supposed author.
WISCONSIN TRIES TO CREATE ITS FIRST
C |