| |
From Incunabula to the Hobbit: Rare Books from Six Centuries
ACKERMANN'S WESTMINSTER ABBEY, WITH 81 HAND-COLORED
VIEWS
1. ACKERMANN, RUDOLPH. The History of the Abbey Church of St.
Peter's Westminster, its Antiquities and Monuments. London:
For R. Ackermann, 1812. 2 vols., large 4to. xviii, [2], 330, [6]
p.; [4], 275, [5] p. Plan, portrait, and 81 hand-colored aquatint
plates. Beautifully bound in full straight-grain red morocco,
spines, covers, and turn-ins richly gilt, edges gilt, by Bayntun.
Cloth slipcases. Very slight offsetting onto text from some
plates, as usual, and just a hint of foxing on two or three
plates, else a remarkably bright and flawless set. The upper
hinges are just beginning to crack slightly, otherwise the
binding is fine and fresh. $3200
First edition. A fine and very desirable copy of one of the
great Ackermann color-plate books. Tooley 2; Abbey,
Scenery, 213.
BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL
BOARDS
2. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska f�rsamlingars
forna och n�rwarande tilst�nd, uti det s� kallade Nya Swerige,
sedan Nya Nederland, men nu f�r tiden Pensylvanien, samt
n�stliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, W�st-Yersey och New-
Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg &
Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p.
Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on
spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near
fine. Bookplates. $2500
First edition of the best early account of the Swedish
settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and
accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish
Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America
in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and
served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he
returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was
published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the
original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a
very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed
and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34;
JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
1.
SIX WORKS OF AGRICOLA
3. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. De mensuris & ponderibus Romanorum atque
Graecorum [and five other works]. Basel: Hier. Frobenium et
Nic. Episcopium, 1550. Folio. [8], 179, [3], 181-192, [2], 193-
340, [16] p. Woodcut printer's device on title and final leaf,
woodcut initials. Eighteenth-century half vellum and pastepaper
boards (worn at extremities, small split at top of upper hinge).
Intermittant light browning and occasional foxing, sheets i1.6
and n1.6 discolored. $3500
Six works of Agricola relating chiefly to weights and
measures. The first work, here in its final, enlarged edition,
was first published in Basel in 1533 and is a standard work on
the ancient weights and measures of the Greeks and Romans. The
final text in the work, De precio metallorum & monetis,
appears here for the first time. Adams A-344; Kress S.123; Smith,
Rara Arithmetica, 171-173.
THE ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF "THE GOLDEN FLEECE":
RENOUARD'S COPY
4. (ALDINE). Valerius Flaccus. Argonautica. Venice: Aldus and
Andrea Asulani, May 1523. Small 8vo. 148 leaves. Aldine dolphin
and anchor woodcut device on title page and colophon leaf.
Nineteenth-century red pebble grain morocco, fully gilt (upper
hinge splitting). Very occasional marginal dampstaining, else a
fine copy. Antoine Augustin Renouard's copy, with his supra-
libros at bottom of front cover; bookplate of author H. Nazeby
Harrington. $4500
The first and only Aldine edition of Valerius Flaccus's
interpretation of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and their
search for the Golden Fleece, and renowned Aldine scholar and
collector A. A. Renouard's own copy. This rendition of the story
relies heavily on the better-known version of Apollonius of
Rhodes, as well as Vergil's Aeneid. Little is known about
the life of Valerius Flaccus, who died about A.D. 88 without
finishing this, his only known work. Giovanni Battista Pio (d.
ca. 1540), drawing on the Apollonian version, picked up where
Valerius Flaccus left off and finished the story before this
publication. This edition also includes the Argonautica of
Orpheus, a fascinating "autobiographical" view of the search for
the Golden Fleece through the eyes of one of Jason's fellow
Argonauts. Valerius Flaccus was unknown throughout the Middle
Ages, until Poggio Bracciolini discovered a partial manuscript of
the Argonautica in the monastery of St. Gall in 1416. Referring
to this Aldine edition, Dibdin, in his Introduction to the
Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin
Classics (2nd edn., 1804), says that "copies of it are
obtained with some difficulty, and at no small price." Renouard
p. 97, no. 3; UCLA 221; HRHRC 201; Brunet V, 1045.
THE FIGHTING IN NEW YORK, DECEMBER
1776
5. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire [State]
Gazette, or, Exeter Circulating Morning Chronicle. Exeter:
[Robert L. Fowle], Dec. 24, 1776. Fol. [4] p. Largely untrimmed.
Few holes at center blank gutter (one costing several letters),
one archival tape repair, few spots. $1200
A dramatic newspaper, the entire first page of which
contains an account of the campaigns in New York. The inside text
is nearly all war-related, including a superb article signed
"Benevolens" on page 3 motivating the citizen-soldier to defend
America.
WITH A TITLE PAGE WOODCUT OF A PRINTING
OFFICE
6. APPIANUS. De Civilibus Romanor bellis Historiarum libri
quinque .... Paris: Michaelis Vascosani, 1538. Fol. [36],
283, [1], [20], 41 p. Woodcut on title (repeated on second title)
of a printing office in operation, woodcut initials. Old vellum.
Tiny blank piece at bottom of title page neatly replaced, neat
early repairs at foot of title and in fore-edges of last several
leaves, browning of text. A nice copy. $1400
The Decembrio translation of the Roman history of Appianus
of Alexandria, accompanied by a similar history by Velleius
Paterculus. This edition is especially notable for its great
printer's mark a version of the "Praelum Ascensianum" of Josse
Bade. In its original use by Bade this woodcut was the first
representation of a printing office. Vascosan married into Bade's
family and used this mark in a few books. BMC (French) p. 21;
Adams A1345.
FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON
HYDROSTATICS
7. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico
Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis
illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565.
4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams
in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin
of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800
First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or
"floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same
year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro
gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound
together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is
based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236;
Riccardi I:42.
COLORED VIEWS AND PLANS OF VILLAS
8. (ARCHITECTURE). Lugar, Robert. Villa Architecture: A
Collection of Views, with Plans, of Buildings Executed in
England, Scotland, &c. London: J. Taylor, 1828. Folio. [2],
x, 34 p. 42 plates, of which 26 are handcolored aquatints and 16
floor plans. Modern half red morocco. Margins of first two leaves
a bit soiled and with a few tiny chips, two leaves of preface
moderately foxed, an occasional spot of foxing, but the plates
clean and bright and fine. Signature of H. LeRoy Newbold, New
York, 1836, on half title. $4500
First edition. The 26 beautiful handcolored plates depict
villas executed by Lugar (1773?-1855) in England, Scotland, and
Ireland. Each view illustrates the building in the context of the
surrounding landscape. Facing each view is a letterpress
description, and either beneath or following each view is a
detailed floor plan. Abbey, Life, 33; Archer 195.1.
CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECTURE
9. (ARCHITECTURE). Sloan, Samuel. Sloan's Constructive
Architecture; A Guide to the Practical Builder and
Mechanic.... Philadelphia, 1866. Lg. 4to. 148 p. 66
lithographed plates (many tinted, frontis. colored). Neat modern
cloth, leather spine label. A very nice copy. $700
A practical manual, with much cabinetmaking and joining
detail.
WITH ENGRAVED PLATES OF ARMOR
10. (ARMOR). Grose, Francis. A Treatise on Ancient Armour and
Weapons. London: For S. Hooper, 1786. 4to. 118, xviii, [2] p.
+ inserted "Explanation/errata" leaf. Frontis., engraved title, 1
text engraving, and 48 engraved plates by John Hamilton.
Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine gilt (hinges cracked but held
by cords, extremities worn). Light scattered foxing, but a very
good copy. $600
First edition. A profusely illustrated treatise on early
English arms and armor. Colas 1337; Lipperheide 2401.
AUDEN'S FIRST BOOK
11. AUDEN, W. H. Poems. London: Faber & Faber, [1930]. 79 p.
Light blue printed wrappers over unprinted card covers. Spine a
bit darkened, light rubbing of extremities, but a very good copy.
$750
First edition of Auden's first published book, printed in an
edition of 1000 copies. A nice copy of a fragile book. Bloomfield
& Mendelson A2.
AUDUBON'S QUADRUPEDS, WITH 155 COLORED
PLATES
12. AUDUBON, JOHN J., and JOHN BACHMAN. The Quadrupeds of North
America. New York: George R. Lockwood, [ca. 1870; c1849]. 3
vols. xiv, [2], 383 p.; [4], 334 p.; [8], 348 p. 155 hand-colored
lithographed plates, each fronted by a tissue guard. Original
publisher's brown pebble-grain morocco, covers ornately
blindstamped, spines stamped in gold and blind, all edges gilt,
marbled endpapers. A near-fine set, with the plates clean and
fresh, the text with just an occasional trace of foxing, and the
binding with only some light scuffing on the spine and cover
extremities. $12,000
Later octavo edition of one of the great American color
plate books. Produced with the assistance of John Bachman, a
naturalist and Lutheran minister, and Audubon's two sons, John
Woodhouse and Victor, the work first appeared in three folio
volumes from 1845 through 1848. In order to reach a wider
audience, the Audubons then prepared an edition in octavo, which
was issued in 31 parts between 1849 and 1854. They referred to it
as a "miniature" of the grand folio edition. After the death of
the senior Audubon and the financial difficulties of the sons,
the plates were taken over by the Lockwood firm. Though undated,
this edition was probably issued about 1870. Wood p. 208; Nissen,
ZBI, 163; Reese 38-39.
A FINE, FRESH COPY
13. BADEN-POWELL, ROBERT S. S. Pigsticking or Hoghunting. A
Complete Account for Sportsmen; and Others. [London], 1889.
xi, [5], 211, [1] p. + 16 p. advts. Plates. Cloth. A near fine,
fresh copy. Armorial bookplate of J. J. Chapman. $750
First edition. Written by the founder of the Boy Scouts. An
unusually fresh copy.
BADIUS' SHIP OF FOOLS, 1513, WITH 114 WOODCUTS OF
FOOLS' FOLLY
14. BADIUS, JOCODUS, Ascensius. Nauis stultifere
collectanea. Paris: J. Badius Ascensius, for himself and the
de Marnef brothers, 1 July 1513. 4to. 108 leaves. Title printed
in red and black. 114 text woodcuts, woodcut initials, de Marnef
pelican device on title. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges;
nineteenth century parchment straps, clasps (one broken), and
endpapers. First and last few leaves soiled and darkened and with
early repairs to blank corners, few other early repairs including
one on m2 affecting woodcut, minor dampstain at upper blank edge
of several leaves, a few woodcuts partly colored. A good, sound
copy. $8000
Badius' own version of the Ship of Fools, first published in
Paris in 1505. His text is not an adaptation of Sebastian Brant's
famous satire but an original work on the same theme. The de
Marnefs had already published in 1500 another Badius work
inspired by Brant, a Stultiferae naves on the follies of
women. The present Badius text employs the same vehicle as Brant:
in a ship laden with fools, and steered by fools to the fools'
paradise, Badius satirizes the weaknesses, follies, and vices of
his time. This edition is a reprint of the first edition of 1505.
According to Mortimer, referring to the 1505 edition, the
woodcuts "are fairly close copies of the woodcuts designed for
Johann Bergmann's Basel editions of Sebastian Brant's Das
Narrenschiff. The majority of the Basel blocks were cut for
the first edition of 1494 ... Paris copies were made for the
first edition of Pierre Rivi�re's French translation, La nef
des folz du monde, printed for Jean Philippes Manstener and
Geoffrey de Marnef in 1497 ... The lively Basel woodcuts,
sometimes ascribed in part to Albrecht D�rer, contributed
substantially to the success of Brant's work. Probably the
availability of the Paris set was a major factor in Badius'
decision to work with the same subjects." (Harvard/Mortimer,
French, 44) Renouard, Badius, II p. 85 (see also
vol. I pp. 160-166 for a commentary on the book).
BARCLAY'S EXPOSITION OF THE QUAKER THEOLOGY:THE VERY
RARE FIRST EDITION, IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING
15. BARCLAY, ROBERT. Theologiae ver� Christianae Apologia.
Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, for Benjamin Clark (London), Isaac van
Neer (Rotterdam), and Heinrich Betke (Frankfurt), 1676. 4to.
[24], 374, [25] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind fillet
around covers and run twice along spine, gilt sawtooth roll on
board edges, spine with gilt fillet above and below each cord,
old paper ms. title label. Hinges split but held securely by
cords, corners bumped and tips worn through, spine with very
faint white-ish cast. Internally there is a slight dampstain at
the top margin, some slight, sporatic foxing and browning, and
the edges of the endpapers are discolored from the leather turn-
ins. A very good copy. $8000
The rare first edition of the classic exposition of the
Quaker theology, in a very attractive contemporary binding.
Following the founding of the Society of Friends by George Fox in
1647, its adherents issued a large body of minor polemical
pamphlets and tracts. Barclay, the descendant of an ancient
Scottish family, possessed "a degree of learning and logical
skill very unusual amongst the early Quakers" (DNB), and was the
first to rationally set forth the tenets of the Society. In 1675
he published his Theses Theologiae, a series of 15
propositions spelling out Quaker beliefs. The Apologia,
which Barclay had printed in Amsterdam during a period of travel
or voluntary exile, is a reasoned defence of each of the 15
theses set forth in the earlier work. As expressed by Barclay,
the essential principle of the Quaker philosophy is that each
human being possesses an "inner light," by which the soul
perceives the truth of divine revelation; it follows from this
that outward ceremonies and sacraments are irrevelant. Barclay's
"recognition of a divine light working in men of all creeds
harmonises with the doctrine of toleration, which he advocates
with great force and without the restrictions common in his time"
(DNB).
Barclay's Apologia is one of the great theological
works of the seventeenth century, and it remains remarkable for
the clarity and logic of its exposition. It was first published
in English in 1678, widely translated, and remains in print
today.
The original Latin edition is very rare, and was probably
printed in a very small number. Only one copy has appeared at
auction since the mid-1950s (Christie's New York, 1999, $11,500,
in contemporary morocco gilt). The present copy, in a simple but
lovely contemporary binding, is most desirable. Wing B736a.
ONE OF THE EARLIEST PRINTED AMERICAN
JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS:THE MAYOR OF NEW YORK IS SENTENCED TO BE HANGED,DRAWN, AND QUARTERED
16. (BAYARD, NICHOLAS). An Account of the Commitment, Arraignment,
Tryal and Condemnation of Nicholas Bayard Esq; for High Treason,
in Endeavouring to Subvert the Government of the Province of New
York in America, by his Signing and Procuring others to Sign
Scandalous Libels.... London: Printed at New York by order of
his Excellency the Lord Cornbury, and reprinted at London, 1703.
Fol. 31, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. Final leaf H2 supplied from
another copy, title lightly browned, else a very attractive copy.
$4800
The first English (and earliest obtainable) edition of one
of the earliest printed American judicial proceedings. Nicholas
Bayard (1644-1707), nephew of Peter Stuyvesant, was a mayor of
New York and a member of the governor's council. When Jacob
Leisler seized control of the government of New York in 1689,
Bayard was a prime target, and he fled to Albany, where he was
seized, brought back to the fort, and imprisoned. Finally
Governor Sloughter arrived from England and had Bayard released.
In 1697 the new governor, Bellomont, accused Bayard of complicity
with the previous governor in the encouragement and protection of
pirates. Bayard was removed from office and later accused of
encouraging sedition and mutiny and of being a Jacobite. Tried
for high treason, he was sentenced to be hanged, drawn, and
quartered. The present work contains the entire text of the
1701/2 proceedings. The unobtainable American edition, printed in
New York by Bradford in 1702, is known by only a few copies, in
the usual old institutions; this English edition, which contains
additional text (pp. 27-32), is almost as scarce. Howes B256;
Church 809; Sabin 53436; European Americana 703/12; Ritz,
American Judicial Proceedings, 1.05(2c).
BOSWORTH-FIELD
17. BEAUMONT, SIR JOHN. Bosworth-Field: with a Taste of the
Variety of Other Poems. London: By Felix Kyngston for Henry
Seile, 1629. 8vo. [22], 208 p. Wanting preliminary blank A1, and
with N3 cancelled as always. Early nineteenth century straight-
grain red morocco, tooled in blind and gilt, a.e.g., by F.
Deschlein late C. Kalthoeber, with his printed ticket. Title
shaved at bottom cropping the bottom rule, some persistent but
not offensive dampstaining throughout, else a very good copy.
Bookplate of T. Allen and label of Graham Pollard. $3200
First edition. Sir John Beaumont was the older brother of
the dramatist Francis Beaumont. This is the major collection of
his poems, prepared by his son John Beaumont and published
posthumously. STC 1694; Hayward 64; Grolier, Wither to
Prior, 35.
APHRA BEHN'S WORKS, 1705
18. BEHN, APHRA. All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late
Ingenious Mrs. Behn ... Together with the History of the Life and
Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. By One of the Fair Sex. London: For R.
Wellington, 1705. [10], 377 [i.e., 376], 379-401, 442-500, [6] p.
incl. preliminary advt. leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, very
skillfully rebacked in period style. Tear through several lines
of text on S2 repaired, several other minor largely marginal
tears neatly repaired and blank corners replaced, marginal
staining on last few leaves. A very good copy. $2800
Fifth edition of Mrs. Behn's collected works, including
Oroonoko, The Fair Jilt, The Lover's Watch,
&c. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) is generally considered the first
professional woman writer in English literature.
IN A HANDSOME PERIOD GILT BINDING
19. BIBLE. The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the
New.... London: By John Field, 1658. 24mo. Engraved title
page, text ruled in red throughout. In a lovely contemporary
black morocco gilt binding, both covers with central oval red
morocco onlay, lettered "IHS" within gilt ornamental border, gilt
rolls around covers, spine gilt in four compartments with title
within oval in second compartment and date and printer's name in
lower compartment, edges gilt and gauffered, marbled endpapers.
Small neat repair at head of spine, else a lovely copy. $1800
A handsome period binding. Herbert 665.
PIROTECHNIA: THE FIRE-USING ARTS
20. BIRINGUCCIO, VANUCCIO. Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della
pirotechnia, nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle
minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di
quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli,
e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. [colophon: Venice:
Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1559.] 4to. [8], 168 leaves. Title
within elaborate woodcut border, historiated initials, numerous
woodcut illustrations. Later vellum, neatly rebacked. Light
foxing and occasional faint staining. $7500
Fourth edition of "the first comprehensive book on the fire-
using arts and one of the classics in the history of science and
technology." (Hoover, De Re Metallica) Pirotechnia
covers the entire field of metallurgy as it was known at that
time. The work is divided into ten books, treating (1) metallic
ores; (2) minerals and gems; (3) refining ores; (4) methods of
refining gold and silver; (5) alloys of gold, silver, copper,
lead, &c.; (6) casting large columns, statues, bells, and
weapons; (7) furnaces, bellows, and other apparatus for melting
metals; (8) making smaller castings and implements; (9) various
operations such as distilling, blacksmithing, making pottery,
&c.; (10) making gunpowder, fireworks, saltpetre, and various
fire-related weapons. Biringuccio also gives the first detailed
account of typecasting. The book went through three editions in
Venice before 1600, and it was eventually translated into French,
Latin, German, and English. Adams B-2083; Hoover 131; Wellcome
I:874.
PERSECUTIONS OF THE QUAKERS IN NEW
ENGLAND
21. BISHOP, GEORGE. New-England Judged, by the Spirit of the Lord
... Containing a Brief Relation of the Sufferings of the People
Call'd Quakers in New-England, from the Time of their First
Arrival There, in the Year 1656, to the Year 1660. Wherein their
Merciless Whippings, Chainings ... Burning in the Hand, Cutting
off Ears ... are Briefly Described.... London: T. Sowle,
1703/02. [10], 113, 112-141, 152-498, 212, [14] p. Contemporary
panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in handsome period style,
gilt. Hole in the margin of C4, some overall foxing, but a very
attractive copy. Contemporary signatures of Jno. Hoyland Jun. and
Joseph Stokes, bookplate of Charles Roberts. $1800
Second edition of Bishop's work but the first to combine the
original editions of 1661 and 1667 with the first edition of John
Whiting's Truth and Innocency Defended, here with its own
title page and pagination. Bishop's work is a remarkable
catalogue of the persecutions inflicted by the Puritans on the
New England Quakers in the 1660s. Howes calls it the "Most
exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven
by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against
other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves.
Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Whiting's work is a reply
to Cotton Mather's Magnalia Christi Americana. Howes B-
481; European Americana 703/16.
WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY
MORDEN
22. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des
Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique.
Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7
folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped
at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally
a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800
First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the
various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America,
describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work
features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden,
depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York,
the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica,
Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London
the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.
EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED 1719 BOOK OF COMMON
PRAYER
23. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the
Sacraments.... Oxford: By John Baskett, 1719. 12mo. [360] p.
Title page and preliminaries printed in red and black and text
ruled in red throughout. Contemporary black morocco, large gilt
central lozenge on covers within a decorative border of gilt
rolls, spine richly gilt in six compartments. Superficial
vertical crack in spine, front hinge cracking a bit at bottom but
very sound, light finger-smudging in outer margins, else a very
good, attractive copy. $750
Extra-illustrated with The Liturgy of the Church of
England Adorn'd with 55 Historical Cuts (London: Richard
Ware, n.d.) and also bound with A New Version of the Psalms of
David ... by N. Brady ... and N. Tate (London: W. Burton,
1719). Griffiths 1719/6.
LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION
24. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid
and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental
Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and
Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher,
for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including
internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining
original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light
dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800
First edition, with the first state title page (without
Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and
unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of
thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was
thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he
considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local
motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the
ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on
the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's
observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309;
NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.
1799 AMERICAN GOTHIC TALE
25. [BROWN, CHARLES BROCKDEN.] Arthur Mervyn; or, Memoirs of the
Year 1793. Philadelphia: H. Maxwell [&c.], 1799. 12mo. vi
[i.e., iv], 224 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked
in period style retaining original spine label. Scattered light
foxing and browning, as usual with early American paper, else a
very good and attractive copy. $1800
First edition of an early American gothic tale written by
America's first professional author. The plot is classic: Arthur
Mervyn comes to Philadelphia during the Yellow Fever epidemic of
1793, becomes involved with an unsavory character, and eventually
clears himself. The work in addition contains an important window
into the Yellow Fever epidemic in Philadelphia. The novel was a
success, and the following year Brown wrote a sequel, published
in New York. Evans 35243; BAL 1498; Wright I 418.
FIRST EDITION, WITH HANDCOLORED COMIC
PLATES
26. [BUNBURY, SIR HENRY WILLIAM]. An Academy for Grown Horsemen,
Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting,
Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling ... By Geoffrey
Gambado, Esq. London: For W. Dickinson; S. Hooper; and
Messrs. Robinsons, 1787. Super royal 4to. vi, [3], vi-xx, 38 p.
12 handcolored plates. Mid-nineteenth-century quarter calf,
marbled paper sides, with the label of Upham & Beet, London.
Moderate and sporatic foxing of both plates and text, extremities
of binding worn, bookplate removed from pastedown. $1500
First edition of one of the classics of equestrian humor,
with handcolored plates. Bunbury's work, with its delightful
comic plates, was an immediate success and was reprinted many
times, often combined with his Annals of Horsemanship.
Most copies of this first edition were issued with uncolored
plates. The plates are fully colored in this copy, which, alas,
is also foxed. Wells 1201.
STUDY OF THE HORSE
27. BURKE, B. W. A Compendium of the Anatomy, Physiology, and
Pathology, of the Horse.... Philadelphia: James Humphreys,
1806. 12mo. 292, [4] p. 2 plates engraved by Benjamin Tanner.
Contemporary mottled sheep. Plates moderately foxed, upper spine
cap partly chipped, small chip from spine label, else a very
attractive copy in a handsome period binding. Ownership signature
of Wm. Gunkle, 1818. $1000
First American edition of a comprehensive vade mecum
on the horse, including a detailed anatomical study, chapters on
diseases and injuries and their cures, and an examination of the
foot with observations on shoeing. The plates depict the animal's
skeleton and its internal organs. Not in Wells. S&S 10064.
BYRON ON "THE BOUNTY"
28. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord. The Island, or Christian and
his Comrades. London: [C. H. Reynell] For John Hunt, 1823.
94, [2] p. Modern plain boards, entirely undecorated. Very good. $900
First edition of Byron's long poem about Fletcher Christian,
Pitcairn Island, and Captain Bligh's Bounty. This is one
of Byron's scarcer books. Randolph p. 85.
CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS
29. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other
Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved
port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves
U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to
preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in
seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few
running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one
note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a
bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy,
rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400
First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays
and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages
and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are
bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves
that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy
collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an
additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The
frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting
in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves
fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.
PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE
PUBLISHER....
30. CATLIN, GEORGE. O-Kee-Pa: A Religious Ceremony: and other
Customs of the Mandans. London: Tr�bner and Co., 1867. Small
4to. vi, [2], 52 p. plus iii-p. "Folium Reservatum." 13
chromolithographed plates after Catlin by Simonau & Toovey.
Publisher's purple cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. Binding lightly
soiled and faded, extremities lightly worn (spine ends more so),
occasional minor foxing. A very good copy of a fragile book
difficult to find in fine condition. $20,000
First edition, with the rare "Folium Reservatum" bound in at
the rear. A presentation copy inscribed by the publisher,
Nicholas Tr�bner ("N. Tr�bner"), to Thomas Scott. O-Kee-Pa was a
religious ceremony practiced by the Mandan tribe that lived on
the upper Missouri. It included frenzied dances and highly
charged sexual pantomines, followed by barbaric torture and
mortification of the flesh. Pioneer Indian bibliographer Thomas
Field described the remarkable color plates as depicting the
ceremony in "horrible fidelity." Catlin's text is an important
survival, as the Mandans were wiped out by smallpox in 1837,
shortly after Catlin's visit. The explicit details of the sexual
elements of the ceremony, involving a large artificial plallus,
were considered too shocking for the general public and were
included in a separately issued three-page "Folium Reservatum,"
purportedly issued in an edition of approximately 25 copies. It
is particularly desirable to have it bound together with the main
text in an original publisher's binding. Nicholas Tr�bner was a
distinguished bookseller and scholar with a great interest in
publishing scholarly works. His publishing house, established in
1851, still exists. Howes C-244 ("b"); Field 262.
CHATTERTON'S ROWLEY IMPOSTURE
31. [CHATTERTON, THOMAS]. Poems, Supposed to have been Written at
Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and others, in the Fifteenth
Century.... London: For T. Payne and Son, 1777. xxvii, [1],
307 p. With leaf c4 a cancel. Plate of purported Rowley
manuscript facsimile. Contemporary calf, rebacked in morocco.
Tiny hole in blank margin of G3, corners very worn with board
exposed. Armorial bookplate of Richard Edgcumbe. $750
First edition of Chatterton's Rowley imposture, edited by
Thomas Tyrwhitt. SEcond state, with leaf c4 a cancel, omitting
the last six words indicating that the notes were written by
Chatterton. Rothschild 589; Hayward 188; Tinker 622.
CONSTITUTION OF CHILE: 1833
32. CHILE. Constitucion de la Republica de Chile Jurada y
Promulgada el 25 de Mayo 1833. [Santiago de Chile:] Imprenta
de la Opinion, [1833?]. Folio (286 x 185 mm.). [2], 48, [1] p.
Stitched in contemporary blue paper wrappers, as issued. Spine
scuffed, corners a bit worn, else a very good, clean copy. $900
The 1833 constitution of Chile, in the rare folio printing.
With the support of the Pelucones, the constitution gave
Presidente Prieto almost dictatorial powers, while his acts were
subject to only limited revision by the legislature. The 1833
constitution also exists in a more common small quarto format of
48 pages. We can find no evidence to determine priority. Sabin
12757.
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, FIRST
BINDING
33. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. Punch, Brothers, Punch! and Other
Sketches. By Mark Twain. New York: Slote, Woodman & Co.,
[1878]. 140 , [2] p. Cloth. Very light wear at spine ends and
tips, else a bright, very good-plus copy. Bookplate. Leather-
backed pull-off case. $900
First edition, first issue, in the first state blue P cloth
binding. BAL 3378.
IDOL OF THE CLOWNES
34. [CLEVELAND, JOHN]. The Idol of the Clownes, or Insurrection of
Wat the Tyler, with his Priests Baal and Straw.... London:
Printed in the year, 1654. Small 8vo. [12], 154 p. Full polished
calf, spine gilt, edges gilt, by Riviere. Without final blank L4.
Front cover cleanly detached, a few very tiny repairs. $1200
Second edition, published the same year as the first edition
with a slightly altered subtitle. The Rebellion of 1381. Grolier,
Wither to Prior, 176; Wing C-4673.
COCKBURN'S TRAVELS IN CENTRAL AMERICA, 1735, WITH THE
MAP
35. COCKBURN, JOHN. A Journey over Land from the Gulf of Honduras
to the Great South-Sea. Performed by John Cockburn, and Five
other Englishmen.... London: For C. Rivington, 1735. viii,
349, [3] p. Folding map. Modern full sprinkled calf, panelled
boards, spine gilt in compartments, beautifully executed in
period style, retaining the original endsheets (repair to front
pastedown). A fine copy. $3500
First edition. Cockburn was an English seaman who had sailed
to the coast of Central America in 1731. His ship was boarded off
the coast of Honduras by the Spanish authorities and the crew
taken to Puerto Cavalho. From there, accompanied by five other
seamen, he made his way across Central America to the Pacific
coast. The journal, highly popular at the time, was reprinted
three more times before 1800. It was originally thought to be
fictitious because of the excessive privations Cockburn
described. Today it remains one of the few accounts by foreign
travelers through Central America in the first half of the
eighteenth century. Annexed to the work is a quaint account of
the travels of Nicholas Withington. Sabin 14095; Griffin 2530.
DODSLEY'S POETICAL MISCELLANY
36. A COLLECTION OF POEMS. In Six Volumes. London: For R. and
J. Dodsley, 1763. 6 vols. 2 engraved plates, engraved title
vignettes and headpieces. Half titles present. Contemporary
mottled calf, spines gilt, red and black spine labels. Bindings
moderately rubbed at extremities, a few hinges cracking but
secure. A very attractive set. With the armorial bookplates of
James Perrot and Admiral Duff, the latter dated 1858. $500
Edited by Robert Dodsley. A later edition of Dodsley's
highly influential poetical miscellany, containing the works of
the leading poets of the day. See M. Suarez, Dodsley's
'Collection of Poems,'" PBSA 88 (1994).
IN A CONTEMPORARY STENCILLED BINDING
37. COLLINS, WILLIAM. The Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins.
With Memoirs of the Author; and Observations on his Genius and
Writings. By J. Langhorne. London: For T. Becket and P. A.
Dehondt, 1765. [4], 184, [2] p. With final blank M6. Contemporary
calf, spine gilt in compartments, covers sprinkled with a stencil
in an interlacing border pattern within a gilt fillet, edges
sprinkled blue-green, marbled endpapers. Extremities worn, crown
of spine chipped away. A respectable copy, and fine internally.
Armorial bookplate of Richd. Cox. $1000
First collected edition of Collins's poetical works, with a
biographical notice and extensive commentary by his friend John
Langhorne. In an unusual contemporary binding, probably a
publisher's binding. Foxon p. 132.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION
CONVENTIONS
38. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes
of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the
Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United
States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah
Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the
second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795-
1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final
pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters,
else all fine copies. The five items, $3000
In January 1794 representatives from the major state
abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia.
Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes
record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies
they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each
succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and
the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here.
The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed
appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local
laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947,
31686, 33264.
EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
39. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of
Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced
Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer.
New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore-
title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very
skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered
dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a
very nice copy. $650
Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic
Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93;
Shoemaker 14014.
18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
40. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According
to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all
Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W.
Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very
skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine
label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few
other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the
varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very
good copy. $3800
An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally
published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all
manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets,
candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving,
etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America
before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in
fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this
book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily
browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed
sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper.
Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.
EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK
41. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic
Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private
Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B.
Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very
skillfully rebacked in period style with original label
preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500
First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A
New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant
imprint).
DOMESTIC COOKERY
42. (COOKERY). [Rundell, Maria Eliza]. A New System of Domestic
Cookery, Formed upon Principles of Economy, and Adapted to the
use of Private Families. By a Lady. Third Edition. Exeter:
Norris & Sawyer; sold also by William Sawyer & Co., Newburyport,
and Benj. P. Sherriff, Exeter, 1808. [6], xx, 297 p. Contemporary
sheep. Small piece torn from fore-edge of title page, not
affecting type, some scattered spotting and foxing; a nice solid
copy. $600
Mrs. Rundell's book is generally considered the first fully
developed household encyclopedia and cookbook. Originally
published in London in 1805/06, it was first reprinted in America
in 1807. Lowenstein 50; S&S 16112.
COTES ON HYDROSTATICS
43. COTES, ROGER. Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures.
London: For the editor, and sold by S. Austen, 1738. [16], 243,
[11] p. 5 engraved folding plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf,
neatly rebacked. Name clipped from top corner of front endpaper
and repaired with old paper. A very good copy. $1200
First edition. Edited and with notes by Robert Smith. Cotes
(1682-1716) was a close friend of Newton's and editor of the
second edition of the Principia, to which he also
contributed the preface. On Cotes' death at age 34, Newton
remarked, "Had Cotes lived, we might have known something."
Robert Smith was Cotes' cousin and academic successor. Babson
343; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 81-82.
COWLEY'S POEMS
44. COWLEY, ABRAHAM. Poems: viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The
Mistress, or, Love Verses. III. Pindarique Odes. And IV.
Davideis, or, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. London:
For Humphrey Moseley, 1656. Fol. [22], 41, [1], 80, [4], 70
[i.e., 68], 154, 23 p. Contemporary paneled calf, edges gilt;
very skillfully rebacked to style, later endpapers. Occasional
minor spots and repaired marginal tears, 3L2 soiled and with a
paper defect costing several letters. A lovely copy. Early
signature of Edmund Henry Marshall on title; "Ex Libris George
Bernard Shaw" on front endpaper. $2500
First collected edition of Cowley's verse. "This folio
collection passed through eight editions in a generation and
represents the canon of Cowley's works upon which his
contemporary fame was based. It was prepared for the press while
the author was in prison...." Pforzheimer 233; Perkin A19;
Hayward 89; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 224; Wing C-6682.
AVOID LEWD WOMEN
45. (CRIME--BROADSIDE). Execution of Stephen Merrill Clark, which
took place on Winter Island, Salem, on Thursday, May 10, 1821.
For the crime of arson. [Salem, 1821]. Broadside. 45 x 27.5
cm. Text in four columns with woodcut of coffin at top,
surrounded by a heavy mourning rule. A few repairs to border, the
whole very skillfully backed with transparent tissue. Very
handsome. $900
Sixteen-year-old Clark, led astray by wanton women, set a
devastating fire at Newburyport, Massachusetts, for which he was
tried, convicted, and hanged. This very attractive broadside
contains the details of the crime, Clark's confession and gallows
exhortation, and a letter to the turn-key. Surrounding the cut of
his coffin are six lines of verse, beginning: "Be warn'd, ye
youth, who see my sad despair; / Avoid Lewd Women, false as they
are fair...."
THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY
46. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt.
Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which
he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors
Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman,
1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne.
Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque
centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully
rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords
has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined
copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped
fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F.
Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200
First collected edition, containing considerable previously
unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers,"
first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of
Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure."
There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D-
320.
TRAVELS IN THE EASTERN U.S. AND CANADA
47. DE ROOS, FRED. FITZGERALD. Personal Narrative of Travels in
the United States and Canada in 1826 ... With Remarks on the
Present State of the American Navy. London, 1827. xii, 207 p.
14 plates (one folding). Contemporary half calf. Plates slightly
foxed (chiefly in margins), else a fine, clean copy. $600
First edition. De Roos arrived at New York, then traveled
south to Baltimore, then north again into New England, Niagara
Falls, and then to Canada. He visited several shipyards, and
comments on shipbuilding, maritime affairs, and the American
Navy, whose strength he felt was exaggerated. The plates are
views done from De Roos's own drawings, and are very handsome.
The frontispiece is a long folding panorama of Quebec. Howes
D268; Gagnon I 1104; Lande 1724; Abbey, Travel, 614.
CLASSIC WORK ON DENTISTRY: 1771
48. (DENTISTRY). Hunter, John. The Natural History of the Human
Teeth: Explaining their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth and
Diseases. London: For J. Johnson, 1771. 4to. [8], 128 p. 16
engraved plates with facing letterpress. Nineteenth-century half
roan (headcap neatly replaced, lightly scuffed, corners worn).
Just a hint of foxing in the top margin, else a clean, wide-
margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Symonds. $4500
First edition. This work, together with Hunter's second work
published in 1778, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the
Teeth, Intended as a Supplement to the Natural History of Those
Parts, "revolutionized the practice of dentistry and provided
a basis for later dental research. Hunter introduced the classes
cuspids, bicuspids, molars, and incisors; he also devised
appliances for the correction of malocclusion." (Garrison-Morton)
G-M 3675; Norman 1116.
ALICE IN MERAVIGLIE
49. [DODGSON, CHARLES L.] Le Avventure d'Alice nel Paese delle
Meraviglie. Per Lewis Carroll. Londra: MacMillan, 1872. [10],
189, [1] p. Frontis., text illus. by Giovanni Tenniel. Red cloth,
three-line fillet around covers stamped in blind, top edge gilt.
Spine considerably faded as well as darkened. $500
First edition in Italian, a later issue. See Williams,
Madan, and Green 85 for their speculations about this later
binding.
DODSON'S TABLE'S FOR COMPUTATION
50. DODSON, JAMES. The Calculator: being, Correct and Necessary
Tables for Computation, Adapted to Science, Business, and
Pleasure. London: For John Wilcox, and James Dodson, 1747.
4to. [8], 174, [2] p. Contemporary calf, worn and dry at
extremities; neatly but a bit unsympathetically rebacked.
Scattered foxing, heavier on title page. Early stamps of the
Royal Astronomical Society and the Mathematical Society,
Spitalfields. A good copy. $1200
First edition. All manner of tables and calculations for
ready reference. Goldsmiths' Library 8268; Wellcome II p. 476.
BOUND BY AN 18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN
MINISTER/BOOKBINDER
51. (EARLY AMERICAN BINDING). Schultz, Christoph. Kurze Fragen
Ueber die Christiche Glaubens-Lehre ... Den Christlichen
Glaubens-Schulern.... Philadelphia: Carl Cist, 1784. [10],
140 p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind roll and fillets on
boards and spine, red sprinkled edges, by Christoph Hoffmann. A
nice, tight copy. $900
A nicely preserved Hoffmann binding. Christoph Hoffmann
(1727-1804) was a Schwenckfelder minister as well as an
accomplished bookbinder who worked in Philadelphia County from
the early 1760s. Bryn Mawr/Maser Collection 15; German
Language Printing 610; Evans 18779.
RARE 1805 AMERICAN CARD GAME
52. (EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE CARD GAME). Geography an Amusement.
Or a Complete Set of Geographical Cards, by which the Boundaries,
Situation, Extent, Divisions, Chief Towns ... of all the
Countries, Kingdoms, and Republics in the Known Habitable Globe,
may be Learned by way of Amusement, in a Pleasing and
Satisfactory Manner. By Several Persons Conversant with Maps and
who have made the Science their Particular Study. Burlington
[N.J.]: Published by David Allinson; sold by I. Riley & Co., New
York, [1805]. [2], lxxvi pastepaper cards (but lacking cards vii,
viii, and xxiv), printed in red, yellow, blue, and black, and
housed in the original printed pastepaper sleeve. A few cards
with a horizontal crease at the center (two actually split and
repaired on the verso with clear tape), extremities of sleeve
heavily worn with some loss of type and a split in one side
panel, else a remarkable survival. $3800
A nearly complete set (lacking only three internal cards),
in the fragile original printed pastepaper sleeve, of one of the
earliest surviving American card games. The full set consists of
76 numbered cards, each printed in either red, yellow, blue, or
black ink, and each devoted to an individual state, territory,
country, or empire, plus two cards of directions ("The manner of
using Geography an Amusement" and "Explanation of terms"). The
cards are contained in a paper-covered pastepaper sleeve, printed
on all four panels. One panel contains a testimonial from the
Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith, president of the College of New
Jersey (now Princeton University). In 33 years of very close
attention to the products of the early New Jersey press, we have
seen very few copies of Geography an Amusement on the
market, and those were invariably incomplete. S&S 8509 locates
two sets (DLC and MiU-C), and we know of three other
institutional sets and three in private collections. Nearly all
of these sets are incomplete, usually lacking one or both cards
of directions. The present set contains both cards of directions
but lacks cards vii, viii, and xxiv. See Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 717, for a very detailed description of this early
American juvenile card game.
EARLY AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHED TRADESMAN'S
BROADSIDE
53. (EARLY AMERICAN TRADESMAN'S ADVERTISEMENT). Lithographed
advertising broadside of "John C. Robertson, Piano Forte Pin
Maker, in the Rear of No. 10 Rivington Street, New York. Who also
Makes Printer's Pins and Iron Railing of all Description. N. B.
Bells Hun." New York, ca. 1830s. 10 x 13 in. Black and white.
Quite foxed, some marginal tears neatly repaired on the verso. $1200
A lovely and rare early lithographed tradesman's broadside
depicting the street scene and the two buildings in front of
Robertson's shop, with Robertson's large painted sign hung
between the two buildings. Each building features ornate
ornamental ironwork in front, presumably by Robertson. The image
occupies approximately half of the sheet, with the text below.
The lithograph was done by the Mesier firm from a drawing by John
Probst which, in turn, was based on a sketch by one J.
Ferguson.
EARLY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR: 1812
54. (EARLY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR). Warnicke, John G. (d. 1818).
Watercolor painting of a stylized version of the seal of
Pennsylvania, painted by early Philadelphia engraver John G.
Warnicke in 1812, possibly while imprisoned for debt in the
Philadelphia Prison. 8 1/2 x 6 in. Paper lightly soiled, a few
small tears extending into image, two tiny holes in blank margin.
Partly affixed to a second sheet of paper. $2800
A charming drawing depicting two robed women holding aloft
the seal of the commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In the second hand
one woman holds a scale while the other holds a cornucopia filled
with flowers. Tree branches are in the background while a
checkered floor is in the foreground. The entire image is drawn
within an oval framed by a sawtooth border. Beneath the image, in
a neat engraver's free hand, is "Drawed by John Warnicke." Below
Warnicke's name, in a contemporary but non-artistic hand, is
written "a debtor in the Philadelphia Prison 1812."
John G. Warnicke worked in Philadelphia from 1811 until his
death in 1818. He contributed images to Wilson's American
Ornithology and numerous other works published in
Philadelphia in the second decade of the nineteenth century. We
have been unable to determine whether he was confined in debtor's
prison. A lovely watercolor by a known early American artist.
FIRST EDITION, WITH 108 ENGRAVED
EMBLEMS
55. (EMBLEM BOOK). Camilli, Camillo. Imprese Illustri di Diversi,
coi Discorsi. Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1586. 4to. 3 parts
in 1. [6], 182, 95, [1], [3]-56 p. 3 engraved titles within
architectural borders, 108 engraved emblems in text, woodcut
initials throughout. Eighteenth century vellum, leather spine
label. Front hinges beginning to split, but a clean and
attractive copy. With the Ham Court armorial bookplate. $1500
First edition of an attractive emblem book, with plates
engraved by Girolamo Porro. The text contains accounts of Italian
Renaissance statesmen, historians, etc. "The Imprese is
remarkable for a splendid series of engravings on copper, and
also for that very rare phenomenon: the successful marriage of
such engraving with tail-pieces in wood." (Besterman) See
Mortimer (Italian) 99 for a detailed description. Landwehr,
Romantic Emblem Books, 202; Praz p. 35; Berlin cat. 4517;
Besterman, Old Art Books, p. 19.
VOLUME OF 17TH-CENTURY ENGLISH TRIALS
56. (ENGLISH TRIALS). Bound volume of eleven English trials, printed
between the years 1680/81 and 1704. Folio. Bound in early 18th-
century calf, covers detached. Occasional soiling and browning.
Armorial bookplate of Lionell Copley Esqr. $1600
The Tryal of William Viscount Stafford for High
Treason... (1680/81); The Tryals of Thomas Walcot, William
Hone; William Lord Russell, John Rous & William Blagg. For High-
Treason... (1683); The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case
of ... William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, and [six
bishops] ... (1689); The Arraignment, Trials, Conviction and
Condemnation of Sir. Rich. Grahme, Bart. ... and John Ashton,
Gent. for High-Treason... (1691); The Tryals and
Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and Thomas Keyes,
for ... High-Treason... (1696); The Arraignments, Tryals
and Condemnations of Charles Cranburne, and Robert Lowick, for
... High-Treason ... (1696); The Arraignment, Tryal, and
Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight, for High Treason ...
(1696); The Tryal and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight.
for Conspiring to Raise Rebellion ... (1696); The
Arraignment, Tryal and Condemnation of Sir William Parkins Knt.
for the Most Horrid and Barbarous Conspiracy ... (1696);
The Tryal of Spencer Cowper, Esq; John Marson, Ellis Stevens,
and William Rogers, Gent. upon an Indictment for the Murther of
Mrs Sarah Stout, a Quaker... (1699); and The Tryal and
Condemnation of David Lindsay, a Scotch Gent. ... for High
Treason ... (1704). Collations supplied on request. Being
Wing T2238, T2265, P3555A, A3768, T2255, A3767, A3759, T2152,
A3760, T2224. The Spencer Cowper trial is "An important trial
where numerous expert witnesses were called to testify concerning
death from drowning."--Huston, Resuscitation 5.
1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
57. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing,
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New
York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed
marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light
foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership
signature of Jane Sears. $1500
A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition,
with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 78.
AMERICAN POETRY, 1772
58. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other
Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160,
[3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period
style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we
have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750
First and only contemporary edition of the works of this
early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of
Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was
an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and
correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of
the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans'
death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end,
all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as
always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 85.
THE FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON MILLS AND MILLING
MACHINES
59. EVANS, OLIVER. The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide.
Philadelphia: Printed for, and sold by the author, 1795. 8vo.
[8], 160, 96, [1], 100-178, 90, 10, [12] p. 26 engraved plates (2
folding). Contemporary mottled sheep. Worm tracks in the lower
margin, largely confined to the blank margin but affecting the
text, short fold split on one plate, else an unusually fine,
clean copy, in a fine and tight contemporary binding and without
any of the foxing invariably associated with this book. $4800
First edition of the first American book on mills and
milling machines, and a landmark of early American technology.
While working at his family's mill in Wilmington in the 1780s,
Evans designed and put into successful operation a series of
improvements in flour-mill machinery. These machines, operated by
water power, included elevators, conveyors, a hopper boy, drills,
and descenders, and together they performed every necessary
movement of the grain and meal without the aid of manual labor.
Millers at first were universally opposed to Evans' improvements.
In 1795 he incorporated all of his innovations in The Young
Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Written in a simple and
straightforward style, with clear and detailed plates, the book
soon revolutionized flour milling. It remained in print for over
sixty years, passing through at least fifteen editions. For a
full analysis of Evans' book, see G. and D. Bathe, Oliver
Evans (Philadelphia, 1935). Copies of the first edition are
normally found in very worn condition, lacking one or more
plates, &c. Aside from the worming, this is an unusually fine,
fresh copy. Rink 1412; Evans 28644; Bibliotheca Mechanica
p. 106; Kress B2928; Horblit Sale 352.
CLASSIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FALCONRY BOOKS
60. (FALCONRY). Harting, James Edmund. Bibliotheca Accipitraria. A
Catalogue of Books Ancient and Modern Relating to
Falconry.... London: Bernard Quaritch, 1891. xxviii, 289, [3]
p. Color frontis., plates. Original cloth. Covers rather dust-
soiled, else a very good, tight copy. $650
First edition. The classic bibliography of falconry books.
Very scarce.
FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE
61. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia &
scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ...
explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:]
Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus
Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves.
Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut
text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks,
with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A
lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000
First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574-
1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical
philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly
after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he
and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all
scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The
Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work,
was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata
leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts.
Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.
NEW JERSEY FRAKTUR
62. (FRAKTUR). Early hand-colored printed fraktur, recording
the 1802 birth and baptism in Greenwich Township, Sussex County,
of Katharine Boyer, daughter of George and Anna (Mechlin) Boyer.
Printed by John Ritter in Reading, Pa. 16 x 13 in. Handsomely
matted and framed. Some light wrinkling and minor chipping at the
extremities, some very faint foxing, but withal in very good,
almost fine condition. $1100
A very desirable early printed fraktur with lovely
contemporary hand coloring. The central text, completed in
manuscript, records the birth of Katharine Boyer and her
subsequent baptism by the Rev. Mr. Hoffmire. Her sponsors were
Anthony and Katharine Oberly. Several printed verses, each with a
type-ornament border, are interspersed with hand-painted angels,
birds on sprigs, and a cornucopia. At the top is a cherub,
beneath which is Katharine Boyer's name in pen-and-ink block
letters within a type-ornament frame, lightly colored in wash for
contrast. This is a very early, and most desirable, New Jersey
baptismal fraktur. Cannot be shipped framed.
MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY
AMERICA
63. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on
Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are
added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects....
London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7
engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half-
title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine,
very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers.
Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a
few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good
copy. $8500
The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the
most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America."
"English editions one, two, and three had been published
carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and]
introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early
ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most
outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard
Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the
famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars,
lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth
edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with
several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b;
Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").
FIRST EDITION OF FRANKLIN'S FAMOUS
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
64. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. M�moires de la Vie Priv�e de Benjamin
Franklin, Ecrits par lui-m�me, et Adress�s a son Fils ....
Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791. [2], vi, 156, 207 p. (pp. 204-207
misnumbered 360-363). Nineteenth-century French morocco-backed
boards (rubbed, front hinge beginning to crack). Nineteenth-
century private library stamp at foot of title page, else a
clean, tight copy. $2000
First edition of the most famous eighteenth-century American
autobiography, and one of the classic pieces of Americana.
Franklin tells the story, often with considerable candor, of his
climb from poverty to success and influence, attributing much of
his good fortune to habits of thrift and frugality. "The most
widely read of all American autobiographies, the gift to
adolescents of countless parents, godparents and well-wishers,
this book holds the essence of the American way of life."--
Grolier, American One Hundred, 21; Streeter Sale 4171; Howes F323
("b"); Ford 383.
EXPEDITION TO THE POLAR SEA
65. FRANKLIN, JOHN. Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores
of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827...
London: John Murray, 1828. 4to. xxiv, [1], xxii-xxiv, 320, clvii,
[2] p. Text diagrams and tables. 31 plates, 6 folding maps (1
colored in outline). Later half calf (outer hinges cracked).
Plates foxed with some offsetting, maps with some offsetting. A
good copy. $2000
First edition of Franklin's account of his second
expedition, which departed from Fort Franklin on the Great Bear
Lake and traced the North American coast from the Mackenzie River
to longitude 149 degrees. Hill 636; Arctic Bibliography 5198.
THE LAWIERS LOGIKE: 1588
66. FRAUNCE, ABRAHAM. The Lawiers Logike, exemplifying the
pr�cepts of Logike by the Practise of the Common Lawe.
London: By William How, for Thomas Gubbin, and T. Newman, 1588.
4to. [10], 151 [i.e., 152] leaves incl. blank leaf 2A2. Folding
table. Title within type ornament border. Woodcut initials. Mixed
black letter and roman. Full red gilt panelled morocco, edges
gilt, by Bedford. First two leaves lightly washed, short closed
tear on table, blank corner of 2K4 replaced, else a fine, clean
copy. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Priaulx and the
book label of Abel E. Berland. $8000
First edition. A legal treatise by a Gray's Inn lawyer.
Fraunce was also a poet and the prot�g� of Sir Philip Sidney. The
book's dedication, to the earl of Pembroke, is in rhymed
hexameters, quotations from Latin and English poets are
incorporated within the text, and Virgil's second eclogue is
included in both the original Latin and in Fraunce's own English
hexameters. Sweet and Maxwell (I, p. 238) state: "From this work
Shakespeare is supposed to have acquired some of his legal
knowledge." Beale T.360; STC 11344.
WITH FULL-PAGE HOLBEIN WOODCUTS
67. FREIBURG IM BREISGAU. N�we Stattrechten und Statuten der Statt
Fryburg im Pryszgow gelegen. [Basle: Adam Petri, 1520].
Folio. [12], xcvii leaves + terminal blank leaf. 2 large Holbein
woodcuts, with the illustrations repeated a second time. Modern
full calf. Light old ink stain in the bottom blank margin of two
leaves, scattered foxing on a few leaves, else a clean, very
attractive copy with wide margins. $5500
The statutes of the city of Freiburg, compiled by Ulrich
Zasius humanist, jurist, and friend of Erasmus. The book contains
two important early woodcuts by Hans Holbein the younger, each of
which is repeated a second time. Occupying virtually the entire
title page is a grandiose woodcut of the arms of Freiburg (Basel
346), repeated on B1r. On the verso of the title page is a full-
page woodcut, signed "H H," of the Madonna and child enthroned
with St. George and Bishop Lambert (Basel 347), repeated on B1v.
The text also contains 6 historiated and 32 ornamental initials.
BM, German, 319.
SAO MIGUEL IN THE PORTUGUESE AZORES
68. FREITAS, BERNARDINO JOSE DE SENNA. Uma Viagem ao Valle das
Furnas na Ilha de S. Miguel em Junho de 1840. Lisboa, 1845.
Folio. xvi, 105 p. 3 lithographed plates, several vignette
illustrations in text. Later half mottled calf. Plates foxed,
largely in the margins, extremities of binding rubbed.
Accompanied by a fine 1591 engraving depicting the island after
the great earthquake of that year, extracted from De Bry's
Grand Voyages. The pair, $1200
First edition. An account of the highly volcanic Furnas
valley on the western end of the island of S o Miguel in the
Portuguese Azores. The area is most noted for its
caldeiras, or boiling fountains--natural geysers that
shoot water high into the air. The waters were long sought for
their curative properties. The three plates depict these geysers
within the surrounding landscape. Palau 21:3.
HURRAH! HURRAH! THE COUNTRY'S RISIN'
FOR HARRY CLAY & FRELINGHUYSEN
69. (FRELINGHUYSEN, THEODORE). Hand colored lithograph, Theodore
Frelinghuysen. / Hurrah! Hurrah! the Country's risin' / For Harry
Clay & Frelinghuysen. New York: N. Currier, [ca. 1844]. 35.5
x 25 cm. overall. In very nice, clean condition, with half-inch
or greater margins all the way around. Two tiny and almost
invisible closed edge tears. $750
A very attractive vice-presidential campaign portrait of
Frelinghuysen seated at a desk, with one hand on a book and the
other hand inserted, Napoleon-like, in his vest. Conningham
6005.
ROBERT HOE'S COPY
70. GAINSBOROUGH, THOMAS. A Collection of Prints. Illustrative of
English Scenery, from the Drawings and Sketches of Thomas
Gainsborough, R. A. London: John and Josiah Boydell, [1819].
Folio. 2 leaves of text plus 60 plates, 37 of which are colored.
Title leaf watermarked 1821. Contemporary full straight-grain red
morocco, richly gilt. Robert Hoe's copy, with his leather book
label. Alas, the once-handsome binding is quite worn and scuffed,
the rear hinge is splitting, the spine ends and corners are
chipped away, and the rear free endpaper is split and wrinkled.
Internally the plates are clean and unfoxed. $1000
Lovely English views by Gainsborough, engraved by W. F.
Wells and J. Laporte, and, in 37 of the plates, wash coloring.
Abbey, Life, 203.
TRUTH THROUGH FIGURE AND SYMBOL
71. GALE, THOMAS, ed. Opuscula mythologica physica et ethica.
Graece et Latine. Amsterdam: Apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1688.
8vo. [24], 752, [8] p. Minerva woodcut printer's device. Stirling
binding of vellum gilt, with supra-libros of the Stirling arms on
the front cover within a gilt panel; black-lettered title,
author, place and date with gilt tudor roses on the spine within
compartments formed of double gilt rules. Dutch-pattern marbled
endpapers. Front cover slightly warped. 2N7 with a closed tear
from outer edge into text, without loss. Internal holes (due to a
defect in the paper) in upper outer corners of three leaves, with
a few letters apparently lacking. Light waterstaining, most
noticeable on the front endpaper. $700
Thomas Gale (1636?-1792), Dean of York and a well-known
classicist, in his preface to this Greek anthology gives as his
purpose, collecting "in one body those authors who shall
demonstrate that it is not possible to affirm the dignity of
religion without symbols and mysteries, nor of nature without her
princely cloak, nor of eloquence without tropes and allegories"
(Pr�fatio ad lectorem). To this end he collected authors whom he
believes reveal truth by means of story, fable, and parable, and
quite a collection it is, with the likes of Homer, Heraclitus,
and Pythogoras. This anthology was first issued in 10 parts,
Cambridge, 1671-70. The Elzevier Minerva woodcut device on the
title page, according to Willems p. XCIII, became the property of
Henri Wetstein at Amsterdam. On Thomas Gale, see Dictionary of
National Biography, vol. XX, pp. 379-380; also see Sandys,
History of Classical Scholarship, vol. II, pp. 354-355.
GALSWORTHY'S FIRST BOOK
72. [GALSWORTHY, JOHN]. From the Four Winds. By John Sinjohn.
London, 1897. [6], 246, [2] p. Cloth. Stain on rear cover, light
overall rubbing, else a very nice copy. In a morocco-backed
slipcase. $750
First edition of Galsworthy's first book, written under the
pseudonym John Sinjohn. A clipped signature of Galsworthy is
mounted to the front endpaper. Five hundred copies of the book
were printed, many of which were later bought up and destroyed by
Galsworthy.
THE INSECTS OF FRANCE
73. GEOFFROY, ETIENNE L. Histoire Abr�g�e des Insectes. Paris:
Calixte-Volland and R�mont, an VII [i.e., 1799]. 4to. 2 vols.
[4], xxviii, 556 p.; [4], 744 p. Fold. table. 22 hand colored
plates. Contemporary half calf (rubbed at extremities). Scattered
foxing, but very good. $1200
Later edition, revised and enlarged. Chiefly a study of the
insects of the Paris area. Nissen, ZBI, 1522.
GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633
74. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes.
London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633.
Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p.
Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth-
century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully
gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any
repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a
few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in
top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the
text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page
numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most
attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and
sophistication that nearly always comes with early English
herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000
The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John
Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and
enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597.
John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist
who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium
Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening
experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate
edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary
and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy
new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors,
and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's
woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that
"Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a
second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have
always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally
found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The
present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration.
Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.
WATERCOLOR BY SIR JOHN GILBERT
75. GILBERT, JOHN. Watercolor drawing of three figures in medieval
dress, titled "Two's Company, Three's None." 1873. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4
in. Unsigned. Matted. In very good condition. $1000
Sir John Gilbert, R.A. (1817-1897) was chiefly known as an
historical painter and book illustrator. This drawing depicts a
handsome man and a beautiful lady, each attempting to steal a
glance at the other, while a stern elderly woman with a dog
stands between them. The work was clearly done for an
illustration: the artist and title are written in a period hand
on the verso, along with the date May 1873.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY
BINDING
76. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its
Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and
Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p.
Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark
green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece
torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled,
occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in
lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600
First American edition of Godwin's most famous work.
Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the
Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most
absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist
doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action
were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that
therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without
laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.
A PRISTINE COPY OF THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNTOF A
VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICAN
77. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa,
and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing
Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and
Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade.
Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co.,
1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled
sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as
fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500
First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to
Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed
from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of
Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in
the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war
with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of
description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year
and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw,
their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the
country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the
slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo
of slaves to be brought to America and sold.
Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired
during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to
support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins
seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a
friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted
copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January
1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York
newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the
book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright,
and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was
apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New
York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers
Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen
C. Ustick, 57.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
78. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America,
Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New
Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698.
[22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding
plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf,
early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained.
Thus, $2200
First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect
copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic
accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European
Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.
HEYRICK'S POEMS: 1691
79. HEYRICK, THOMAS. Miscellany Poems. Cambridge: By John
Hayes, for the author, 1691. 4to. [2], xxii, 112, [4], 67 p.
Woodcut alma mater device on title. Late nineteenth-century half
morocco (hinges lightly scuffed). Some foxing and light browning,
chiefly on the first and last few pages and largely confined to
the margins; small piece torn from upper corner of title page,
short marginal tear on K1. Signature of Rd Habgood 1774 on title
page. $3000
First edition of a very scarce book by a seventeenth-century
poet-angler. One of the commendatory verses at the beginning of
the work is addressed by Theophilus Judd of St. John's College
"To my ingenious friend and brother angler," and one of the poems
in the Miscellany is "A Pindarique Ode in Praise of
Angling." The work ends with a long Pindaric poem, "The Submarine
Voyage," with its own title page. In it, Heyrick "not only
praises angling but abuses those who do not angle, in vehement
fashion." Hayward 134; Westwood and Satchell p. 118; Wing H-
1753.
RICHARD HOE'S LIBRARY CATALOGUE, WITH HOE FAMILY
ASSOCIATIONS
80. HOE, RICHARD M. The Literature of Printing. A Catalogue of the
Library Illustrative of the History and Art of Typography,
Chalcography and Lithography of Richard M. Hoe. London, 1877.
[4], 149, [2] p. Frontis. of a rotary printing press.
Contemporary cloth, decorated endpapers. Front inner hinge split
open, crown of spine (1/4") torn off. $900
Privately printed at the Chiswick Press. A presentation
copy, inscribed by Hoe to his cousin, Samuel J. Barrows. On the
two front blanks are pasted (a bit artlessly) pieces of blue
paper containing Hoe family notes in the hand of Richard Hoe's
great-great granddaughter, who purchased this copy from Warren
Howell in 1945 and gave it to her mother, from whom it descended
within the Hoe family. Richard Hoe was the inventor of the rotary
printing press and a book collector in his own right, as this
catalogue attests. His son, Robert Hoe, was the more famous book
collector, founder of the Grolier Club, &c. The original
recipient, Samuel J. Barrows (1845-1909), was a distinguished
clergyman, reformer, and author. Left in poverty by the death of
his father, Barrows at age nine went to work as an errand boy in
his cousin Richard Hoe's printing-press establishment.
The elder Hoe's library, consisting of the books in this
catalogue plus some additions, was sold by Bangs in 1887. This
catalogue is scarce: only two copies have appeared at major
auction in the past 28 years, both of which had defective
endpapers and inner hinges. Bigmore & Wyman I, 332.
HOOKE'S MICROSCOPIC DISCOVERIES
81. HOOKE, ROBERT. Micrographia Restaurata: or, The Copper-Plates
of Dr. Hooke's Wonderful Discoveries by the Microscope, Reprinted
and Fully Explained.... London: For John Bowles, R. Dodsley,
and John Cuff, 1745. Folio. iv, 65, [5] p. 33 engraved plates (3
folding). Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked to style
retaining original spine label. Both text and plates moderately
and uniformly foxed throughout. Armorial bookplate of Wm.
Huskison, Esqr. $7500
A condensed edition of Hooke's landmark 1665 work in
microscopy, which contained the first illustrations of cells.
Keynes (Hooke), 10.
THE "NEGRO PLOT" TO BURN NEW YORK IN
1741
82. HORSMANDEN, DANIEL. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of
the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings against the
Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2.... New York:
Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 385, [7] p. Contemporary sheep, spine
gilt in compartments. Scattered foxing, else an unusually nice,
tight copy of a book difficult to find in very good original
condition. $1800
Second edition, reprinted from the very scarce original
edition of 1744. In early 1741 a series of fires broke out in
lower Manhattan. An hysterical populace attributed these to an
incendiary Negro plot, many contending that the Negroes were
being supported by the Spaniards, who hoped to establish Popery
in New York. Authorities, eager to bring the culprits to justice
and avoid further panic, found a pliable witness in sixteen-year-
old Mary Burton, who implicated many local blacks as well as
Roman Catholics. After a trial somewhat reminiscent of the Salem
Witch Trials, about thirty blacks and four whites were executed.
Horsmanden was the presiding justice and published the original
edition in 1744 to justify his part in the proceedings. This
second edition contains a new preface, explaining the original
trials in the context of the intense anti-Catholic fervor of the
period. See Aptheker, American Negro Slave Revolts, pp.
192-193. Howes H652; S&S 20384.
THE ENGLISH SETTLEMENT OF AUSTRALIA
83. HUNTER, JOHN. An Historical Journal of the Transactions at
Port Jackson and Norfolk Island, with the Discoveries which have
been made in New South Wales and in the Southern Ocean....
London: For John Stockdale, January 1, 1793. 4to. [16], 583 p.
Port., engr. title, and 15 plates (incl. 2 folding maps). Neat
modern antique-style half calf. Faint sporatic dampstain in the
top and bottom margin, title a trifle dust-soled, the two folding
maps a bit tightly bound in, else a very good and full-margined
copy, retaining the deckles on many leaves. $5500
First edition of a key book in describing the early
settlement of Sydney, Australia. Hunter was vice admiral and
governor of New South Wales following Arthur Philip. The handsome
engraved plates include the first published view of Sydney and "A
Family of New South Wales" by William Blake. Hill 857; Ferguson
152; Wantrup 13.
FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE
CONSTELLATIONS
84. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus
Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14
October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl.
blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r,
title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts,
probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and
planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few
letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very
faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully
done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000
First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain
printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful
woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the
bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The
woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and
depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text,
first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475,
is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of
Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander
3472.
THE MANHEIM CAPTIVITY NARRATIVE, WITH THE GREAT
FRONTISPIECE
85. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful
Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of
the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia:
By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis.
Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by
Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. $4000
Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of
Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early
American wood-engraver Peter Rushton Maverick, after a drawing by
Philadelphia artist Samuel Folwell, depicting Manheim's sixteen-
year-old twin daughters being burned alive, while a circle of
frenzied Indians dance around them. Accompanying the Manheim
narrative are several other captivity accounts, all
"authenticiated [sic] in the most satisfactory manner;
some by deposition, and others by the information of persons of
unexceptionable credibility." Included are accounts of John
Corbly, Isaac Stewart, Massy Harbeson, Peter Williamson, and
Jackson Johonnot, as well as a description of the destruction of
the frontier settlements at Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The Guthman
copy, foxed and dampstained in contemporary wrappers, brought
5100 dollars in 2005. Ayer, Narratives of Captivity among the
Indians, 5; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier, 1223A;
Howes H253; Stephens, The Mavericks, 37; Sabin 105689n.
IRELAND ... HANDSOMELY ILLUSTRATED
86. (IRELAND). Carr, John. The Stranger in Ireland; or, A Tour in
the Southern and Western Parts of that Country, in the Year
1805. London: Richard Phillips, 1806. 4to. xiv, [2], 530, [2]
p. 16 sepia-tinted aquatint plates (several folding), hand
colored engraved map of the lakes of Killarney. Modern brown half
morocco. An unusually fine, fresh copy. Modern book label. $2000
First edition of one of the most attractively illustrated
books on Ireland, with beautiful aquatint plates. Carr begins
with several chapters on Dublin, then proceeds to Wicklow,
Kildare, Limerick, Killarney, Cork, and Kilkenny, commenting on
the people, the scenery, the politics, the economy, &c. Carr's
work proved highly popular and it was reprinted several times in
small-format, unillustrated editions. Abbey, Scenery,
455.
WONDERFUL PRINT SATIRIZING THE CITIZENS OF ALEXANDRIA,
VIRGINIA
87. (JACKSON, ANDREW). Satirical etching, Johnny Bull and the
Alexandrians (Philadelphia: William Charles, n.d., but ca.
1814). 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. including half-inch-plus margins
beyond the plate mark on all four sides. Black and white, with
sparse original hand coloring. In remarkably fine, fresh
condition. A beautiful example. $4800
A scathing satirical print ridiculing the citizens of
Alexandria, Virginia, for their feeble resistance to the British
capture of the city in 1814. At the center is a portly John Bull,
brandishing a lengthy list entitled "Terms of Capitulation" at
two cowering Alexandrians at the left, who plead "Pray Mr. Bull
don't be too hard on us--You know we were always friendly, even
in the time of our Embargo." John Bull demands "I must have all
your Flour--All your Tobacco--All your Provisions--All your
Ships--All your Merchandize--Everything except your Porter and
Perry--keep them out of my sight, I've had enough of them
already" (a delightful punning reference to Commodore Oliver
Hazard Perry and Captain David Dixon Porter of the U.S. Navy). On
the right a beaming British soldier and sailor carry off barrels
of Virginia rum and call out "Push on Jack, the yankeys are not
all so Cowardly as these Fellows here..." Another says "Huzza
boys!!! More Rum more Tobacco."
William Charles (1776-1820) was the leading caricaturist of
the War of 1812. From his print- and bookshop in Philadelphia he
issued caricature prints as well as a series of chapbooks. Frank
Weitenkamph, in American Graphic Art (1924) wrote: "The
most noteworthy caricatures of the War of 1812 were prints by
William Charles ... they have a rough humor that no doubt made
them popular." Murrell I, p. 88.
1795 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICA, IN FINE
CONDITION
88. [JOHNSON, RICHARD]. The History of North America. Containing a
Review of the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants; the First
Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress ...
to the Time of their Becoming United, Free and Independent
States. By the Rev. Mr. Cooper [pseud.]. Lansingburgh:
Silvester Tiffany, for Thomas Spencer, Albany, 1795. 12mo. [8],
159 p. 6 engraved plates. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front
hinge a bit scuffed, else a fine copy. $2200
Second American edition of a delightfully illustrated text
for adolescents, in remarkably fine, original condition. While
early cataloguers went to great lengths to identify the Reverend
Mr. Cooper, and assigned him various given names, he was in
reality Richard Johnson (1733 or 4-1793) and he wrote the text
for Elizabeth Newbery, who published the first edition in 1789.
See M.J.P. Weedon, "Richard Johnson and the Successors to John
Newbery," The Library (1949), pp. 25-63. Anthony Haswell, in
Bennington, Vermont, printed the first American edition in 1793
for Albany bookseller Thomas Spencer, who also published this
second American edition. There were several later American
editions, nearly all unillustrated. The illustrations in this
edition are crude but wonderfully charming copperplate
engravings. The frontispiece, "America Trampling on Oppression,"
depicts Liberty, a cornucopia at her feet, flanked by pedestals
surmounted by profiles of Franklin and Washington. The other
engravings are: "Americans Throwing the Cargoes of the Tea Ships
into the River at Boston"; "Battle of Bunkers Hill"; "Death of
Genl. Montgomery"; "Destruction of the Randolph Frigate"; and
"Defeat of DeGrasse." It is quite rare to find an eighteenth-
century illustrated American children's book in such fresh
original condition. Evans 28480; Rosenbach, Early American
Children's Books, 188; Howes C761.
18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK
89. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton.
A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed
for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8,
[1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge
split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered
foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just
touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900
"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of
the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite
scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC
records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.
1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS
90. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the
Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky....
Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title
leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine
label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on
several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index)
torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text.
Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's
copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400
Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature.
Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the
trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.
THE KEPPEL-PALLISER COURTS MARTIAL
91. (KEPPEL-PALLISER AFFAIR). The Proceedings at Large of the
Court-Martial, on the Trial of the Honourable Augustus Keppel,
Admiral of the Blue, held ... January 7th, 1779.... London:
For J. Almon, 1779. Folio. [2], 184, 10 p. [With:]
Minutes of the Proceedings at a Court-Martial, Assembled for
the Trial of Vice-Admiral Hugh Palliser.... London: For W.
Strahan; and T. Cadell, 1779. Folio. [4], 95 p. Both volumes
bound separately in modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered
boards. Recto of each title leaf and verso of each final leaf
browned from contact with endpapers, spine ends a trifle rubbed,
else fine copies. Contemporary signature of James Cranston on the
Palliser title page. The two volumes, $1500
The Keppel-Palliser affair was one of the most notorious,
and unfortunate, episodes in eightenth-century British naval
history. In a battle with the French fleet off Ushant in July
1778--the first fleet action of the American Revolution--a
misunderstanding or disagreement on tactics between Keppel and
Palliser contributed to an indecisive result, rather than an
outright victory. The incident was taken up by party politicians
and the ensuing courts martial of the two admirals, who had been
personal friends, bitterly divided the navy. Each brought
charges, one against the other. When Keppel was exonerated in
February 1779, the exultant London mob looted Palliser's house.
The full official text of each court martial is contained within
these two volumes.
60 ENGRAVED PLATES OF CLASSICAL
MYTHOLOGY
92. [LA BARRE DE BEAUMARCHAIS, ANTOINE]. Le Temple des Muses, Orn�
de LX. Tableaux o� sont repr�sent�s les evenemens les plus
remarquables de l'antiquit� fabuleuse. Amsterdam: Zacharie
Chatelain, 1733. Folio. [10], 152, [4] p. Engraved fore-title and
60 engraved plates. Title in red and black. Contemporary mottled
calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, spine
scuffed and rear hinge splitting at top, spine label slightly
chipped. Scattered foxing of text, plates clean and fine. A good,
full-margined copy. $2500
First edition. Sixty extraordinarily detailed plates
engraved by B. Picart and others, depicting scenes from classical
mythology and ancient fables. The work is based on Michel de
Marolles' Tableaux du Temple des Muses, Tirez du Cabinet de
Feu M. Favereux (Paris, 1655). Picart has re-engraved the
original drawings and made a number of changes, and two more
plates and fables have been added. Beaumarchais' text provides a
different account of the fables from that of Marolles. Brunet V,
696.
FIRST EDITION OF LA FONTAINE'S GREAT BOOK OF FABLES,
PRESENTED BY ROBERT HOE TO HIS GRANDDAUGHTER
93. LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers.
Paris: Denys Thierry, [31 March] 1668. 4to (223 x 168 mm.). [58],
284, [2] p. Leaf o2 is present as both the cancellans and the
cancellandum. Roman type. Woodcut and typographic head- and
tailpieces, floriated initials. Illustrated with 118 etchings by
Fran�ois Chauveau (56/7 x 72/3 mm.). Crushed green morocco, gilt
triple rule outer border, spine and wide turn-ins gilt, all edges
gilt, by Lortic, fils (spine and extremities faded to brown,
front hinge worn). Neat repairs to five leaves (one touching two
letters), very light overall toning. Robert Hoe's copy, inscribed
in pencil on the front flyleaf "Thyrza from Grandpa Hoe." $55,000
First edition of La Fontaine's first six books of fables,
written and illustrated for the entertainment and instruction of
the seven year-old heir to the French throne. Two centuries
later, presented by the great American book collector Robert Hoe
to his granddaughter, Thyrza Benson, for her own entertainment
and instruction.
La Fontaine's "Fables ... have been read, learned,
and recited by French children and adults for three centuries ...
La Fontaine is one of France's great poets and a dedicated
artist" (Oxford Companion to French Literature). "Ce chef-
d'oeuvre lui vaut de marcher de pair avec les repr�sentants
majeurs du classicisme fran�ais. Le succ�s, m�rit�, fut imm�diat"
(En Fran�ais dans le Texte). Rochambeau, Bibliographie
des Oeuvres de la Fontaine, 1; Reed, Claude Barbin,
Libraire de Paris, p. 24 and no. 101; En Fran�ais dans le
Texte, 105; Fabula docet 47.
IMAGINARY VOYAGE DESCRIBING THE INFANT COLONY OF
GEORGIA
94. LADE, ROBERT. Voyages du Capitaine Robert Lade en Differentes
Parties de L'Afrique, de L'Asie et de L'Amerique.... Paris:
Chez Didot, 1744. 12mo. 2 vols. [2], xvi, 370 p.; [2], 360 [i.e.,
400] p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary calf, spines gilt in the
French manner. Bindings very slightly rubbed at extremities, else
a near fine copy. $2200
First edition of a delightful and wholly imaginary voyage,
purportedly translated from an original English version that
almost certainly never existed. The author appears to be Antoine
Fran�ois Pr�vost, best known for his large compilation of voyages
issued over forty-plus years beginning in 1746. Probably most
noteworthy in the Lade account is the description of the infant
colony of Georgia, founded only a decade earlier. European
Americana 744/180; Howes L-11; Clark, Travels in the Old
South, 110; Gove 310; Cioranescu (18C) 51371.
EARLY WORK ON MUSIC THEORY: 1551
95. LEF VRE D'ETAPLES, JACQUES. Musica libris quatuor
demonstrata. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1551. 4to. 44 leaves.
Cavellat's large woodcut printer's device on title. Text
diagrams, tables, woodcut initials. Early 19th-century calf,
gilt; neatly rebacked retaining original spine. Title very
slightly soiled, faint marginal foxing. Modern book label. $4800
First separate edition, and first illustrated edition, of
one of the earliest printed music theory books. Lef�vre (ca.
1460-1536; also known by his Latin name Faber Stapulensis) was
one of the great French humanists. He developed a close working
relationship with Henri Estienne and contributed, in one way or
another, to a great many Estienne productions. Lef�vre's work on
music theory first appeared as one part of a larger collected
work printed in Paris in 1496. That edition is now essentially
unobtainable, and a subsequent 1514 Estienne edition, Elementa
musicalia, is very rare. Neither is illustrated. Lef�vre was
a staunch defender of ancient music and played a key role in
transmitting early Greek music theory to the sixteenth century.
Adams F-27; BMC, French, p. 259; Renouard,
Cavellat, 32.
THE ELABORATE THWAITES EDITION: ONE OF 200
COPIES
96. (LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION). Original Journals of the Lewis
and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806 ... Edited, with Introduction,
Notes, and Index, by Reuben Gold Thwaites. New York: Dodd,
Mead & Co., 1904. Large quarto. 7 vols. extended to 14, plus
atlas volume. With a profusion of plates, facsimiles, folding
maps, &c. Green cloth. Bindings moderately worn at the
extremities, cloth lightly discolored as usual, but a very good
set, with the text largely unopened. $15,000
One of 200 numbered copies on Van Gelder handmade paper. The
elaborate Thwaites edition, incorporating the original manuscript
journals owned by the American Philosophical Society together
with notebooks, letters, maps, and other primary source material
including the journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse.
With a chronological bibliography of printed Lewis-and-Clarkiana
by Victor Hugo Paltsits. A very good copy of a work usually found
in very worn and faded bindings. Howes L-320 ("c").
LEWIS AND CLARK
97. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of
the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the
Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and
1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi,
[2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5
plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed
and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully
remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct
period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel
Forbes" in each copy. $14,000
Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor
typographical alterations. The greatest of all American
exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an
enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.
PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER
98. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae
exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio
medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris
impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates
(4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first
work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and
pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked
in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper
and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very
faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and
plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of
the Museum." $10,000
First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on
the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M
Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed
treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his
Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate
imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made
important contributions to medicine as well as to natural
history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian
and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253;
Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.
TRAVELS AMONG THE CANADIAN INDIANS
99. LONG, JOHN. Voyages chez Diff�rentes Nations Sauvages de
L'Am�rique Septentrionale.... Paris: Chez Prault, Fuchs,
[1794]. [4], xxxvi, 320 p. Folding map. Modern half calf. A fine,
fresh copy. $900
First French edition of Long's Voyages and Travels of an
Indian Interpreter and Trader, originally published in London
in 1791. Long was an employee of the Hudson's Bay Company and
spent nearly twenty years traveling extensively and living among
among the Canadian Indians. He describes candidly and in
considerable detail their customs, manners, and domestic life.
The map depicts southern Canada from the Great Lakes north to
James Bay and from the Mississippi east to the St. Lawrence.
Howes L443; Lande 544; Gagnon I 2144; TPL 4759; Sabin 41879.
ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA PREPARED FOR LOUIS
XVI
100. (LOUISIANA). Vergennes, Charles Gravier, comte de. M�moire
Historique et Politique sur la Louisiane. Paris: Chez
Lepetit, An X.--1802. 315 p. Port. Calf-backed boards. Occasional
browning and foxing, else a fine, fresh copy. $750
First edition of an account of Louisiana prepared for Louis
XVI by his foreign minister. Howes V74; Streeter Sale 1573;
Raines p. 208.
18TH-CENTURY PRACTICAL PRINTER'S
MANUAL
101. LUCKOMBE, PHILIP. The History and Art of Printing. In Two
Parts.... London: By W. Adlard and J. Browne, for J. Johnson,
1771. [12], 502, [4] p. Frontis., illus., facsims. Contemporary
calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. Gathering 2U a trifle
browned, edges of frontispiece lightly smudged, else a lovely
copy. Bookplate. $1100
First edition, second issue, with the complete title page
acknowledging Luckombe's authorship. The first part of Luckombe's
work is a history of printing. Included is a 37-page Caslon type
catalogue, "Specimen of Printing Types, by William Caslon, Letter
Founder, London." The second and more important part is a
practical printer's manual, discussing in considerable detail and
with illustrations the equipment and operation of a printing
office. This is the finest single work for gaining an
understanding of how practical printing was done in mid-18th
century England (and America). A handsome copy of an important
book. Bigmore & Wyman I, 477.
TWO LUTHER COMMENTARIES IN ENGLISH
102. LUTHER, MARTIN. A Commentarie upon the Fifteene Psalmes,
Called Psalmi Graduum.... London: By Richard Field, 1615.
4to. [10], 90, 93-318 p. + final blank X4. Black letter.
[Bound with:] A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther
upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians.... London: By
Richard Field, 1616. 4to. [4], 296 leaves. Black letter. The two
works bound together in 18th-century calf, very neatly rebacked
retaining the original spine label. Title page of first work
soiled, minor dampstains on first few leaves, else a very good
copy. Armorial bookplate of John Brogden. $2800
Two early English translations of Luther's commentaries on
the Bible, originally published in Latin. STC 16976, 16972.
TRAVELS IN MEXICO
103. LYON, GEORGE F. Journal of a Residence and Tour in the
Republic of Mexico in the Year 1826. With Some Account of the
Mines of that Country. London: John Murray, 1828. 2 vols.
[8], 323, [1] p.; [4], 304 p. Text diagrams. Contemporary calf,
spines gilt. Spines faded, extremities a bit rubbed, but a nice
clean copy. 1831 prize inscription on front endpaper. $500
First edition. British naval officer George Francis Lyon
(1795-1832) was an officer of the Real del Monte and Bola�os
Mining Companies and left England in 1826 in charge of a large
party of artificers intended for those mines. His journal is a
detailed record of his travels in Mexico and his comments on the
mining industry in that country. Sabin 42852.
MACKENZIE'S VOYAGES
104. MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St.
Laurence, through the Continent of North-America, to the Frozen
and Pacific Oceans: in the Years 1789 and 1793.... New York:
Evert Duyckinck; Lewis Nichols, printer, 1803. 12mo. 437 p. Large
folding map. Contemporary mottled sheep, rebacked (neatly but in
slightly different leather, new endpapers) retaining original
spine label. Map neatly backed in blue paper at a very early
date. A good-plus copy. Early signatures of Charles Fox and D. C.
Colesworthy. $800
Third American edition of the classic account of Mackenzie's
crossing of the North American continent--the first such crossing
north of Mexico by a European. Includes an extended account of
the fur trade. Howes M-133; Wagner-Camp 1:9; S&S 4572.
FIRST ISSUE OF MACLURE'S NEW HARMONY
OPINIONS
105. MACLURE, WILLIAM. Opinions on Various Subjects, Dedicated to
the Industrious Producers. New-Harmony, Indiana: School
Press, 1831. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 480 p; [481]-592 p. Contemporary
mottled sheep. Two-inch piece torn from lower corner of second
leaf of text, with loss of several words, foxing varying from
heavy to moderate, else a very tight copy. $1000
First edition, first issue, of the first volume of Maclure's
Opinions, printed at the former Robert Owen community in
New Harmony, Indiana. Two later volumes came out in 1837 and
1838, in conjunction with later issues of this first volume. Each
work was complete in itself, and "sets" are almost never found.
Opinions consists of Maclure's correspondence with his New
Harmony friends on topics including politics, economy, society,
education, reform, government, ideal communities, etc. The first
issue, particularly in a fine contemporary binding, is very
scarce; the Streeter copy was a later issue, as are most of the
copies seen in the trade. Streeter sale 4241; Howes M162; Byrd &
Peckham 445.
106. MALTHUS, THOMAS R. An Essay on the Principle of Population;
or, A View of its Past and Present Effects on Human
Happiness.... London, 1807. 2 vols. (xvi, 580 p.; vii, 484,
[60] p.). Contemporary mottled calf, very skillfully rebacked in
period style retaining original spine labels. Minor worming in
lower margin of one volume, corners rubbed, else a very nice set.
$900
Fourth edition of Malthus's classic work, first published in
1798. Goldsmiths' 19373; PMM 251 (1st edn.).
ONE OF THE MOST POPULAR SEAMANSHIP
MANUALS
107. (MARITIME). Lever, Darcy. The Young Sea Officer's Sheet
Anchor; or, A Key to the Leading of Rigging, and to Practical
Seamanship. London: For John Richardson, 1808. 4to. x, [2],
120 p. 110 plates (on 55 double-sided sheets). Modern half calf
antique. Small piece torn from blank corner of title, noticeable
dampstaining throughout much of text, else a quite good copy of a
book often found in poor condition. $900
First edition of one of the most popular seamanship manuals
of the first half of the nineteenth century as well as one of the
most profusely illustrated maritime books of the period. The work
was printed in Leeds by Thomas Gill, and some copies have Gill's
Leeds imprint on the title, while others have Richardson's London
imprint on a cancel-title; the sheets are identical.
100 HANDCOLORED PLATES
108. MARTYN, WILLIAM FREDERIC. A New Dictionary of Natural History;
or, Compleat Universal Display of Animated Nature.... London:
For Harrison and Co., 1785 [-1787]. 2 vols. folio. Unpaginated.
100 engraved handcolored plates, with tissue guards. No half
titles. Nineteenth-century cloth-covered boards, green russia
leather spines. Plates 78 and 84 with marginal tears (not
crossing images), tear and separation at bottom of one hinge,
another hinge with a small split, extremities worn, else a clean
and entirely unfoxed copy. $5500
First edition. The plates, most of which contain multiple
images, are after Moses Harris and others and are based in large
part on the collections in the Leverian Museum, which was
established in London a decade earlier. Nissen, ZBI, 2729;
Freeman 2510; Wood p. 453.
LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1765-1784
109. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made Since
M,DCC,LXIII.... Annapolis: Frederick Green, 1787. Folio.
[457] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully
executed in period style. Margin of title darkened from leather
turn-ins, else a very good, attractive copy. $1500
Laws of Maryland passed 1765 through 1784, including many
Revolutionary War laws. Evans 20483; Wheeler, Maryland,
435; Tower 129.
MASSACHUSETTS SESSION LAWS 1692-1726
110. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, of His Majesty's Province
of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. [Bound following:]
The Charter Granted ... to the Inhabitants of the Province of
the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: B. Green, for
Benjamin Eliot, 1726. Folio. [2], 14, [2], 347, [1], 17 p.
Contemporary panelled sheep, the panel formed in blind by a two-
line fillet enclosing a single ornamental roll with an ornament
stamped diagonally at each corner, the whole enclosed within a
blind two-line fillet around the perimeter of the covers, spine
undecorated. The title page of the Charter is mounted and
with the upper three lines and upper part of the border in early
pen facsimile, F3 with a tear at inner margin (no loss), few
short marginal tears, free endpapers wanting, otherwise very good
and clean. The period binding is well worn and chipped at the
extremities, there is an early library blindstamp in the upper
corner of each cover, and the front hinge is split but the cover
is very solidly held by the cords. Several signatures of Elkanah
Leonard, the earliest dated 1727. $3000
The session laws of Massachusetts passed between 1692 and
1726, as issued with the charter of the province, in a period
binding. Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 343, 344; Evans
2762.
BOUND VOLUME OF NINETEEN PAMPHLET LAWS,
1779-1785
111. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Bound volume of nineteen Massachusetts
pamphlet session laws passed between April 14, 1779, and July 2,
1785. Boston: Benjamin Edes & Comp'y / Benjamin Edes & Sons /
Adams & Nourse, 1779-1785. Folio. Caption titles, as issued,
generally with printer's imprint in a colophon. Modern calf-
backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style.
Varying paper stocks, as expected, a few of which are foxed, else
in fine condition, as described below. $1800
Contains numerous laws relating to the Revolutionary War.
Eighteenth-century pamphlet session laws are very rare in the
trade, as they were normally discarded once the next compiled
laws was published, and those that survived have long since gone
into institutions. Evans 16344, 16345, 16346 (both sessions),
16837 (both sessions, first lacks 4G2 and second 4M2), 17213,
17214, 17215, 17589, 17590, 17591, 17592 (lacks table at end),
18022, 18588, 18589, 18590, 19078, 19079; Cushing,
Massachusetts Laws, 1065, 1068, 1082, 1090, 1099, 1110.
FIRST AMERICAN WORK ON OBSTETRICS
112. (MEDICINE). Bard, Samuel. A Compendium of the Theory and
Practice of Midwifery, Containing Practical Instructions for the
Management of Women During Pregnancy, in Labour, and in Child-
Bed; Calculated to Correct the Errors, and to Improve the
Practice, of Midwives.... New-York: Collins and Perkins,
1807. 12mo. 239, [1] p. Illus. Contemporary sheep. Contemporary
ownership inscription and early stamp of the New York Hospital
(of which Bard was a founder), else a very attractive and tight
copy. Modern book label. $3500
First edition of the first important American work on
obstetrics. Samuel Bard (1742-1821) was one of the leading
physicians in late eighteenth century New York and a founder of
the New York Hospital and of the medical school affiliated with
the hospital and with King's College (now Columbia University).
His book on obstetrics was written chiefly to correct many of the
traditionally-accepted practices of midwives. Included within the
text are numerous detailed wood engravings by Alexander Anderson.
This first edition is a very scarce book, particularly in the
clean and tight condition of this copy. The work was immediately
popular and it was reprinted several times over the next fifteen
years; these later editions are relatively common in the market.
Austin 116; Garrison-Morton 6163.1; Norman 120 (this copy);
Heirs of Hippocrates 659 (later edn.); Wellcome II p. 99
(later edn.).
THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL
SCIENCE
113. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on
the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion.
Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3
woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple-
brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine
but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label.
Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else
a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000
First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution
to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper,
had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the
stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped
it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach
lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the
opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as
a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The
remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular
elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening
could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved
aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical
history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human
digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont
established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the
comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects
of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were
the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had
his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New
York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was
neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in
good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a
book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface);
Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important
American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123;
Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of
Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.
FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR
114. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo
auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris
partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16
engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate
16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good
copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on
the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell
box. $4800
First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in
French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton
calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the
structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed
the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained
the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of
the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was
an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506;
Krivatsy/NLM 3591.
REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES
115. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The
Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel
between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the
Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's
Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord
Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione,
Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ...
sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p.
Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century
half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper
defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore-
edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth
century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800
Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's
refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the
first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first
appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in
the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951;
Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.
SYDENHAM'S WORKS
116. (MEDICINE) Sydenham, Thomas. The Whole Works of that Excellent
Practical Physician, Dr. Thomas Sydenham ... The Seventh
Edition. London: By J. Darby for M. Wellington, 1717. xv,
[1], 447, [1] p. Contemporary panelled calf. Extremities worn,
two gatherings a trifle pulled. Numerous contemporary marginal
annotations. From the library of Sir John Rodes, with his
signature on the title page. $500
John Pechey's translation, dated 1711. Sir John Rodes (1670-
1743) was a distinguished early Quaker and close friend of
William Penn. Penn's 1693 letter to Rodes on the choice of a
library is well known.
MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE
117. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia,
Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal....
Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored
plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always
is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly
nice. $500
First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant
"skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored
depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to
be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of
Hippocrates 700.
THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM
118. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on
these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of
Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI.
Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the
Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W.
Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p.,
including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf,
very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period-
style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of
third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the
contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half
title. $3200
Third edition of an important medical text first p |