California Book Fair - February 2010

Booth 127A


THE ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF "THE GOLDEN FLEECE": RENOUARD'S COPY

1. (ALDINE). Valerius Flaccus. Argonautica. Venice: Aldus and Andrea Asulani, May 1523. Small 8vo. 148 leaves. Aldine dolphin and anchor woodcut device on title page and colophon leaf. Nineteenth-century red pebble grain morocco, fully gilt (upper hinge splitting). Very occasional marginal dampstaining, else a fine copy. Antoine Augustin Renouard's copy, with his supra- libros at bottom of front cover; bookplate of author H. Nazeby Harrington. $4500

The first and only Aldine edition of Valerius Flaccus's interpretation of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and their search for the Golden Fleece, and renowned Aldine scholar and collector A. A. Renouard's own copy. This rendition of the story relies heavily on the better-known version of Apollonius of Rhodes, as well as Vergil's Aeneid. Little is known about the life of Valerius Flaccus, who died about A.D. 88 without finishing this, his only known work. Giovanni Battista Pio (d. ca. 1540), drawing on the Apollonian version, picked up where Valerius Flaccus left off and finished the story before this publication. This edition also includes the Argonautica of Orpheus, a fascinating "autobiographical" view of the search for the Golden Fleece through the eyes of one of Jason's fellow Argonauts. Valerius Flaccus was unknown throughout the Middle Ages, until Poggio Bracciolini discovered a partial manuscript of the Argonautica in the monastery of St. Gall in 1416. Referring to this Aldine edition, Dibdin, in his Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics (2nd edn., 1804), says that "copies of it are obtained with some difficulty, and at no small price." Renouard p. 97, no. 3; UCLA 221; HRHRC 201; Brunet V, 1045.

WATERCOLOR DRAWING OF AMAZON INDIANS

2. (AMAZON INDIANS). Mid-nineteenth-century watercolor drawing of a group of Amazon Indians in ceremonial dress. Undated, but probably about 1845 to 1860. 24 x 31 cm., watercolor in unmarked wove paper. In fine, bright condition. From the papers of French diplomat Francis-Henri-Louis de Geofroy (b. 1822) and possibly executed by him. $950

A lovely and highly detailed drawing depicting four male Indians, almost certainly from Brazil, in the foreground. Each wears brightly colored bone necklaces and ear pendants made of birds' bones, and feathered headdresses. Their faces and upper bodies are pierced and painted. One man is hitting a drum, two play horns, and the fourth extends a spear vertically in front of him as an official greeting as well as a sign of power. Slightly to the background are three women, one carrying a child on her back. All are similarly but far less elaborately dressed. The scene may be a prelude to a wedding ceremony.

AN ELEVEN-YEAR-OLD DRUMMER BOY SIGNS UP IN MAY 1776

3. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION). Partly printed enlistment certificate of Charles Ashby, 1 May 1776, signed (with his mark) by Ashby and witnessed by Justice of the Peace William Jones. One page quarto. Light overall age-toning and soiling, partial split along center fold. Very good. $2800

A remarkable record of an eleven-year-old Loyalist's enlistment into a British artillery regiment. Two months before the Declaration of Independence, young Charles Ashby certifies that he is "aged eleven years," stands "5 feet 4 inches high," was "born in Charles Town in South Carolina," and acknowledges that he "voluntarily Inlisted myself a Drummer to serve His Majesty King George the Third" in the regiment of artillery commanded by Viscount Townshend. In the attestation below, the local justice of the peace certifies that Ashby was not an apprentice, a militia man, or a soldier in any other corps, and that he heard read to the enlistee the second and sixth sections of the Articles of War against mutiny and desertion. A remarkable ephemeral record of the American Revolution.

FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON HYDROSTATICS

4. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565. 4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800

First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or "floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236; Riccardi I:42.

COLORED VIEWS AND PLANS OF VILLAS

5. (ARCHITECTURE). Lugar, Robert. Villa Architecture: A Collection of Views, with Plans, of Buildings Executed in England, Scotland, &c. London: J. Taylor, 1828. Folio. [2], x, 34 p. 42 plates, of which 26 are handcolored aquatints and 16 floor plans. Modern half red morocco. Margins of first two leaves a bit soiled and with a few tiny chips, two leaves of preface moderately foxed, an occasional spot of foxing, but the plates clean and bright and fine. Signature of H. LeRoy Newbold, New York, 1836, on half title. $4500

First edition. The 26 beautiful handcolored plates depict villas executed by Lugar (1773?-1855) in England, Scotland, and Ireland. Each view illustrates the building in the context of the surrounding landscape. Facing each view is a letterpress description, and either beneath or following each view is a detailed floor plan. Abbey, Life, 33; Archer 195.1.

RARE ENGLISH NOVEL LAID IN REVOLUTIONARY-WAR AMERICA

6. ARNOLD; or, A Trait, and it's [sic] Consequences of Civil War. A Novel. London: For G. Robinson, 1809. 2 vols. x, 206, [1] p.; [2], 280, [1] p. incl. half titles. Untrimmed. Bound in contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (hinges tender, spine ends chipped). $2000

First and only edition of a cheap English novel laid in Revolutionary-War America. While the scene is largely set in the Hudson River valley, there is no local detail, and the author had probably never been in America. The plot is thin and the writing style sentimental and bordering on maudlin--a classic trashy novel of the early nineteenth century, in the style of the Minerva Press, and written largely for the circulating library market. OCLC records but four copies: CtY, MHi, MiU-C, and NHi.

EARLY HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN COLONY IN LIBERIA

7. ASHMUN, JEHUDI. History of the American Colony in Liberia, from December 1821 to 1825. Washington City: Way & Gideon, 1826. 42 p. Large folding map. Uncut, in contemporary printed wrappers. Map moderately foxed, faint dampstaining to last several leaves, else a lovely copy, stitched and untrimmed as issued. $1000

First edition. When the American Colonization Society determined to plant a colony in Liberia to repatriotize American slaves, Jehudi Ashmun (1794-1828) was asked by the U.S. government to be its representative in the colony. At the same time he was agent of the American Colonization Society, and thus was in effect the governor of the colony from 1824 until his death in 1828. Shoemaker 23547.

BACON'S TWO BOOKES: FIRST EDITION, 1605

8. BACON, FRANCIS. The Twoo Bookes of Francis Bacon. Of the Proficience and Advancement of Learning, Divine and Humane. London: For Henrie Tomes, 1605. 4to. [1], 45, 118 [i.e., 121] leaves. Lacks final blank 3H2 and, as always, the rare two leaves of errata at the end. Late eighteenth-century half calf and marbled boards (extremities of boards worn), very skillfully and imperceptively rebacked retaining entire original spine. Small worm trail in the bottom margin of quires 2D-2F, occasional minor marginalia in an early hand, else a lovely copy. Early signature of Row'd Wetherald on title, signature of Horatio Carlyon, 1861, on front pastedown. Sachs bookplate and a modern leather book label. In a calf-backed clamshell box. $7500

First edition. The Two Bookes is Bacon's preliminary statement of his massive plan to survey all human knowledge and to reorganize scientific method, as he later propounded in Instauratio Magna and De Augmentis Scientiarum. Pforzheimer 36; Gibson 81; Grolier, Langland to Wither, 12; Grolier/Horblit 8a; Norman 97; STC 1164.

PIONEER WORK ON BALLOONING: 1784

9. (BALLOONING). L'Art de Voyager dans les Airs, ou Les Balloons; Contenant les moyens de faire des Globes aérostatiques suivant la méthode de MM. de Montgolfier, & suivant les procédés de MM. Charles & Robert.... Paris: Chez les Libraires, 1784. [4], 142, [2] p. 3 engraved plates. Uncut, in contemporary marbled paper wrappers, as issued. Tiny burn mark in center of last few leaves affecting a letter on each of two or three pages, wrappers worn from upper and lower spine, but a very good, uncut copy, clean and as issued. $2000

First edition of an early treatise on ballooning, with three plates depicting balloon ascensions. The work is often incorrectly attributed to the architect Piroux, confusing this title with a similar title published the same year. Tissandier 11.

BARCLAY'S EXPOSITION OF THE QUAKER THEOLOGY:
THE VERY RARE FIRST EDITION, IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING

10. BARCLAY, ROBERT. Theologiae verè Christianae Apologia. Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, for Benjamin Clark (London), Isaac van Neer (Rotterdam), and Heinrich Betke (Frankfurt), 1676. 4to. [24], 374, [25] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind fillet around covers and run twice along spine, gilt sawtooth roll on board edges, spine with gilt fillet above and below each cord, old paper ms. title label. Hinges split but held securely by cords, corners bumped and tips worn through, spine with very faint white-ish cast. Internally there is a slight dampstain at the top margin, some slight, sporatic foxing and browning, and the edges of the endpapers are discolored from the leather turn- ins. A very good copy. $8000

The rare first edition of the classic exposition of the Quaker theology, in a very attractive contemporary binding. Following the founding of the Society of Friends by George Fox in 1647, its adherents issued a large body of minor polemical pamphlets and tracts. Barclay, the descendant of an ancient Scottish family, possessed "a degree of learning and logical skill very unusual amongst the early Quakers" (DNB), and was the first to rationally set forth the tenets of the Society. In 1675 he published his Theses Theologiae, a series of 15 propositions spelling out Quaker beliefs. The Apologia, which Barclay had printed in Amsterdam during a period of travel or voluntary exile, is a reasoned defence of each of the 15 theses set forth in the earlier work. As expressed by Barclay, the essential principle of the Quaker philosophy is that each human being possesses an "inner light," by which the soul perceives the truth of divine revelation; it follows from this that outward ceremonies and sacraments are irrevelant. Barclay's "recognition of a divine light working in men of all creeds harmonises with the doctrine of toleration, which he advocates with great force and without the restrictions common in his time" (DNB). Barclay's Apologia is one of the great theological works of the seventeenth century, and it remains remarkable for the clarity and logic of its exposition. It was first published in English in 1678, widely translated, and remains in print today. The original Latin edition is very rare, and was probably printed in a very small number. Only one copy has appeared at auction since the mid-1950s (Christie's New York, 1999, $11,500, in contemporary morocco gilt). The present copy, in a simple but lovely contemporary binding, is most desirable. Wing B736a.

THE BASKERVILLE VIRGIL: A GLORIOUS COPY IN CONTEMPORARY MOROCCO

11. (BASKERVILLE PRESS). Virgil (Publius Vergillius Maro). Bucolica, Georgica, et Aeneis. Birmingham: John Baskerville, 1757. 4to. [10], 432 p. Contemporary English or Irish green morocco, gilt floral borders on covers, spine richly gilt with floral and ornamental tools, red morocco lettering piece. A fine, beautiful copy. With the 18th-century engraved bookplate of Thomas Kelly and contemporary signature on the title of Hen. Gore. $3800

First Baskerville edition, and a glorious copy. Begun in 1754 and completed three years later, this is "Baskerville's first and perhaps his finest book" (Gaskell). The subscribers' list contains the 21 additional names, seen in few copies according to Gaskell. A lovely copy in a fine period binding. Gaskell 1.

APHRA BEHN'S WORKS, 1705

12. BEHN, APHRA. All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn ... Together with the History of the Life and Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. By One of the Fair Sex. London: For R. Wellington, 1705. [10], 377 [i.e., 376], 379-401, 442-500, [6] p. incl. preliminary advt. leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Tear through several lines of text on S2 repaired, several other minor largely marginal tears neatly repaired and blank corners replaced, marginal staining on last few leaves. A very good copy. $2800

Fifth edition of Mrs. Behn's collected works, including Oroonoko, The Fair Jilt, The Lover's Watch, &c. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) is generally considered the first professional woman writer in English literature.

PERSECUTIONS OF THE QUAKERS IN NEW ENGLAND

13. BISHOP, GEORGE. New-England Judged, by the Spirit of the Lord ... Containing a Brief Relation of the Sufferings of the People Call'd Quakers in New-England, from the Time of their First Arrival There, in the Year 1656, to the Year 1660. Wherein their Merciless Whippings, Chainings ... Burning in the Hand, Cutting off Ears ... are Briefly Described.... London: T. Sowle, 1703/02. [10], 113, 112-141, 152-498, 212, [14] p. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in handsome period style, gilt. Hole in the margin of C4, some overall foxing, but a very attractive copy. Contemporary signatures of Jno. Hoyland Jun. and Joseph Stokes, bookplate of Charles Roberts. $1800

Second edition of Bishop's work but the first to combine the original editions of 1661 and 1667 with the first edition of John Whiting's Truth and Innocency Defended, here with its own title page and pagination. Bishop's work is a remarkable catalogue of the persecutions inflicted by the Puritans on the New England Quakers in the 1660s. Howes calls it the "Most exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves. Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Whiting's work is a reply to Cotton Mather's Magnalia Christi Americana. Howes B- 481; European Americana 703/16.

FIRST BOOK BY THE FIRST FEMALE PHYSICIAN IN THE UNITED STATES

14. BLACKWELL, ELIZABETH. The Laws of Life, with Special Reference to the Physical Education of Girls. New York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 180 p. Slate-gray cloth, edges stained red. Spine a bit faded, a few very tiny spots, else a remarkably fresh, tight copy, as close to fine as one could hope for. Contemporary signature of E. H. Cressey on front endpaper. $12,000

First edition of the first book by the first female physician in the United States. Elizabeth Blackwell (1821-1910) was refused entrance into the medical schools in Philadelphia and New York, but in 1847 she was accepted by the Geneva Medical School in western New York State. She succeeded in overcoming the prejudices of her fellow students and her instructors, and in 1849 she received her medical degree--the first ever conferred on a woman. The event attracted international press attention, and she was generally regarded as "either mad or bad." Unable to find appropriate employment in America or in England, she finally obtained a job in a maternity hospital in Paris. She soon returned to the United States and settled in New York, where she hoped to establish a practice. Patients were initially hesitant to come, and she described "a blank wall of social and professional antagonism." In 1857 she opened the New York Infirmary for Indigent Women and Children, a full-scale hospital whose purpose was not only to serve the poor. but also to provide positions for women physicians and a training facility for female medical and nursing students. The institution exists today as the New York Downtown Hospital. This is her first book, published just three years after receiving her medical degree. It advocates physical fitness for women and girls and stresses the importance of a healthy diet. The book is very scarce, only two copies having sold at auction in the last thirty-five years. This is a lovely, near-fine copy. Cushing B421.

WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY MORDEN

15. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique. Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7 folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800

First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America, describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden, depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York, the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica, Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.

EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED 1719 BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER

16. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments.... Oxford: By John Baskett, 1719. 12mo. [360] p. Title page and preliminaries printed in red and black and text ruled in red throughout. Contemporary black morocco, large gilt central lozenge on covers within a decorative border of gilt rolls, spine richly gilt in six compartments. Superficial vertical crack in spine, front hinge cracking a bit at bottom but very sound, light finger-smudging in outer margins, else a very good, attractive copy. $750

Extra-illustrated with The Liturgy of the Church of England Adorn'd with 55 Historical Cuts (London: Richard Ware, n.d.) and also bound with A New Version of the Psalms of David ... by N. Brady ... and N. Tate (London: W. Burton, 1719). Griffiths 1719/6.

17. THE BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE. 1916. Princeton, 1916. xviii, [2], 187 p. Cloth. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with a small piece out of the rear panel. $375

First edition, and the first book appearances by several authors including John Peale Bishop and Edmund Wilson. Edited by Alfred Noyes. While the book itself is relatively common, copies in the dust jacket are almost never seen. This jacket is just about the nicest we've seen.

BOXING

18. (BOXING). [Moore, Thomas]. Tom Crib's Memorial to Congress. With a Preface, Notes and Appendix. By one of the Fancy. New York: For Kirk and Mercein [etc.], William A. Mercein, pr., 1819. 120 p. Later half morocco. A nice tight copy, with the half title. $400

First American edition of Moore's delightfully satirical essay and poem. The work is a biting political satire in the guise of a memorial to a political congress delivered by the chosen representatives of the Pugilistic Fraternity, or "The Fancy." Henderson calls it "A pugilistic-political poem." The work first appeared in London earlier in the year and was reprinted several times. The American edition is scarce. Henderson, Early American Sport, p. 180; S&S 48741.

LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION

19. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher, for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800

First edition, with the first state title page (without Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309; NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.

FIRST AMERICAN, IN THE ORIGINAL BOARDS

20. BRONTE SISTERS. Poems by Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1848. iv, [1], 13-176, [24] p. Original brown paper-covered boards, printed paper spine label. Outer brown paper worn from along hinges and at tips of spine revealing lighter paper underneath, scattered foxing, else a very nice, very tight copy in the fragile original boards. With an 1848 ownership signature of A. G. Trafton on the front endpaper. $2800

First American edition of the Brontë sisters' first book. An unusually nice copy, as most surviving copies are in rough condition or have been rebacked. The book's original owner, A. G. Trafton, was a resident of Alfred, Maine, and the district schoolmaster. Smith, The Brontë Sisters, pp. 14-17.

AARON BURR NEW JERSEY SERMON: 1757

21. BURR, AARON. The Watchman's Answer to the Question, What of the Night, &c. A Sermon Preached before the Synod of New-York, Convened at Newark, in New-Jersey, September 30. 1756 ... The Second Edition. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1757. 46 p. Stitched in contemporary blue paper wrappers, then sewn into early (18th- century?) homemade covers. Stain on both wrappers and first few leaves of text, upper corner of title page worn away costing one letter, outer cover chipped at edges, else a very good copy. Eighteenth-century ownership signatures of Benjamin Sheldon and Josepha [?] Ely, the latter dated 1777. $900

Second edition of an early New Jersey sermon by the second president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). Aaron Burr was born in Connecticut, graduated from Yale College, and in 1736 became minister of the First Church in Newark. He was one of the original trustees of the College of New Jersey, and after Jonathan Dickinson's death in 1747 Burr became the college's second president, serving until his own death ten years later. During his presidency the college moved from his parsonage in Newark to Princeton. He was the father of Aaron Burr (1756-1836), vice-president of the United States. Evans 7863; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 34.

PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PUBLISHER,
WITH THE SUPPRESSED "FOLIUM RESERVATUM" BOUND IN

22. CATLIN, GEORGE. O-Kee-Pa: A Religious Ceremony: and other Customs of the Mandans. London: Trübner and Co., 1867. Small 4to. vi, [2], 52 p. plus iii-p. "Folium Reservatum." 13 chromolithographed plates after Catlin by Simonau & Toovey. Publisher's purple cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. Binding lightly soiled and faded, extremities lightly worn (spine ends more so), occasional minor foxing. A very good copy of a fragile book difficult to find in fine condition. $20,000

First edition, with the rare "Folium Reservatum" bound in at the rear. A presentation copy inscribed by the publisher, Nicholas Trübner ("N. Trübner"), to Thomas Scott. O-Kee-Pa was a religious ceremony practiced by the Mandan tribe that lived on the upper Missouri. It included frenzied dances and highly charged sexual pantomines, followed by barbaric torture and mortification of the flesh. Pioneer Indian bibliographer Thomas Field described the remarkable color plates as depicting the ceremony in "horrible fidelity." Catlin's text is an important survival, as the Mandans were wiped out by smallpox in 1837, shortly after Catlin's visit. The explicit details of the sexual elements of the ceremony, involving a large artificial plallus, were considered too shocking for the general public and were included in a separately issued three-page "Folium Reservatum," purportedly issued in an edition of approximately 25 copies. It is particularly desirable to have it bound together with the main text in an original publisher's binding. Nicholas Trübner was a distinguished bookseller and scholar with a great interest in publishing scholarly works. His publishing house, established in 1851, still exists. Howes C-244 ("b"); Field 262.

FIRST QUAKER TO REACH PENNSYLVANIA: 1658

23. COALE, JOSIAH. The Books and Divers Epistles of the Faithful Servant of the Lord Josiah Coale.... [London]: Printed in the year, 1671. 4to. 28, 33-104, 152, 269-343 [i.e., 344] p. Complete as issued. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked and recornered, later (but old) endpapers. Modern bookplate. $3000

First edition. Pages 14 through 19 contain a testimony by William Penn, most likely written while Penn was in prison. The testimony expresses great love and admiration for Coale. Josiah Coale was one of Penn's intimate friends during Penn's first years as a Quaker. Coale had been one of the early missionaries to the New World and was likely the first Quaker to touch Pennsylvania soil in 1658 (Bronner & Fraser p. 131). The text, erratically paginated but complete and conforming to the other known copies, contains several different essays and testimonies, including "An Epistle to Friends in New-England," "To the Flock of God, Gather'd out of the World in the Province of Maryland," "To all People in Jamaica," &c. "The VVhore Unveiled" has a separate title page dated 1667. European Americana 671/82; Wing C4751; Bronner & Fraser (Penn) 13; Baer (Maryland) 68; JCB(3) III:215.

COCKBURN'S TRAVELS IN CENTRAL AMERICA, 1735, WITH THE MAP

24. COCKBURN, JOHN. A Journey over Land from the Gulf of Honduras to the Great South-Sea. Performed by John Cockburn, and Five other Englishmen.... London: For C. Rivington, 1735. viii, 349, [3] p. Folding map. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked with entire original spine and label retained. A lovely copy, the text clean and fresh and entirely unfoxed. Wolfgang Herz copy, with his small book label. $3500

First edition. Cockburn was an English seaman who had sailed to the coast of Central America in 1731. His ship was boarded off the coast of Honduras by the Spanish authorities and the crew taken to Puerto Cavalho. From there, accompanied by five other seamen, he made his way across Central America to the Pacific coast. The journal, highly popular at the time, was reprinted three more times before 1800. It was originally thought to be fictitious because of the excessive privations Cockburn described. Today it remains one of the few accounts by foreign travelers through Central America in the first half of the eighteenth century. Annexed to the work is a quaint account of the travels of Nicholas Withington. Hill 324; Sabin 14095; Griffin 2530.

COKE ON MANORS AND MANORIAL LAW

25. COKE, EDWARD. The Compleate Copy-Holder wherein is contained a Learned Discourse of the Antiquity and Nature of Manors and Copy- holds.... London: For Matthew Walbanck, and Richard Best, 1644. [4], 16, 13-203 p. Neat modern full calf, in period style. Worm trail toward end of text but confined largely to margin, margins close on title page but ample, else very good. $750

Second edition, following the first edition of 1641. The great English legal mind on copyholds and manorial law. This work effectively marked the triumph of the king's courts over the feudal courts. Wing C-4913.

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION CONVENTIONS

26. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795- 1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters, else all fine copies. The five items, $3000

In January 1794 representatives from the major state abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia. Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here. The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947, 31686, 33264.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

27. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer. New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore- title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a very nice copy. $650

Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93; Shoemaker 14014.

18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

28. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W. Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very good copy. $3800

An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets, candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving, etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper. Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.

18TH-CENTURY CONFECTIONARY GUIDE

29. (COOKERY). Eales, Mary. Mrs. Mary Eales's Receipts. Confectioner to her late Majesty Queen Anne. London: For J. Robson, 1767. [8], 106, ii p. Contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked to style. A clean, very good copy. Early ownership signature of Ann Clarke. $1500

The "corrected" second edition, originally published in 1718 with a second edition in 1733. This work is different from Eales's Compleat Confectioner, first published in 1733. Maclean p. 40; cf. Bitting p. 139. ESTC records only two copies, at BL and Univ. of Leeds.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

30. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B. Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style with original label preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500

First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant imprint).

MRS. HARRISON'S COOKBOOK

31. (COOKERY). Harrison, Sarah. The House-Keeper's Pocket-Book, and Compleat Family Cook: Containing above Twelve Hundred Curious and Uncommon Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Preserving, Pickling, Candying, Collaring, &c.... London: For J. Rivington and Sons [et al], 1777. [33], 6-208, [8] p. Modern paneled calf, antique. Few tiny, unobtrusive worm trails in bottom margin, very minor foxing, else a very good, clean copy. Several leaves of contemporary interest tables are bound in after the contents leaf. $1200

Ninth edition, revised and corrected. Mrs. Harrison's text was first published in 1733. Of this 1777 edition ESTC records but three copies.

FIRST EDITION OF MARY KETTILBY'S RECIPES AND REMEDIES: 1714

32. (COOKERY). [Kettilby, Mary]. A Collection of above Three Hundred Receipts in Cookery, Physick and Surgery; for the Use of all Good Wives, Tender Mothers, and Careful Nurses. London: For Richard Wilkin, 1714. [16], 218, [13] p. Contemporary paneled calf, neatly rebacked. Light overall toning, minor marginal foxing and dampstaining, upper margin of A3 clipped and neatly restored, just grazing running head on verso. Three leaves of early owners' recipes bound in at end. Early ownership signature of Tho: Tipping, dated at several locations in Hertfordshire, 1714-1739; later signature of Elizabeth Randall, 1771. Modern cookery bookplate. A very nice copy, in a portfolio and leather- backed slipcase. $2800

First edition of Mary Kettilby's collection of cookery recipes and medicinal and home remedies, from a tasty "green- pease soop, without meat" to gooseberry wine. While the title page states that the work is "By several hands," there is little doubt--from evidence in later editions--that Kettilby was the principal author. Maclean pp. 79-82; Bitting p. 258; Oxford p. 54; Cagle 789; Wellcome II p. 389.

33. (COOKERY). Nutt, Frederic. The Complete Confectioner, or The Whole Art of Confectionary, Made Easy: with Receipts for Liqueures, Home-Made Wines.... London: J. Smeeton, for Mathews and Leigh, 1809. xxiv, 261 p. + [6] p. ads. Frontis. + 10 plates (2 folding). Modern paper-covered boards, paper label, in period style. Untrimmed. Considerably foxed. $300

Sixth edition. Nutt's work was first published, anonymously, in 1789. He did not identify himself until the fourth edition, in 1807, when he said he was "... late an apprentice to Messrs. Negri and Witten [confectioners] of Berkeley Square." Included are recipes for candies, cookies, pastry, jams, and other treats.

DOMESTIC COOKERY

34. (COOKERY). [Rundell, Maria Eliza]. A New System of Domestic Cookery, Formed upon Principles of Economy, and Adapted to the use of Private Families. By a Lady. Third Edition. Exeter: Norris & Sawyer; sold also by William Sawyer & Co., Newburyport, and Benj. P. Sherriff, Exeter, 1808. [6], xx, 297 p. Contemporary sheep. Small piece torn from fore-edge of title page, not affecting type, some scattered spotting and foxing; a nice solid copy. $600

Mrs. Rundell's book is generally considered the first fully developed household encyclopedia and cookbook. Originally published in London in 1805/06, it was first reprinted in America in 1807. Lowenstein 50; S&S 16112.

A COLLECTOR'S ICON, WITH A DISTINGUISHED PROVENANCE

35. CORYATE, THOMAS. Coryats Crudities hastily gobled up in Five Moneths Travells in France, Savoy, Italy, Rhetia comonly called the Grisons Country, Helvetia alias Switzerland, some parts of high Germany and the Netherlands. London: By W[illiam] S[tansby], 1611. 4to. Printed title present (Three Crude Veines...) Engraved allegorical title by William Hole (shaved very slightly at head). Engraved plates of Margarita Emiliana, the amphitheatre at Verona, the great tun of Heidelberg, and the clock at Strasburg (fore-edge margin neatly extended). Woodcut of the Prince of Wales' feathers, and text portrait of Emperor Frederick IV. Errata leaf present. Many woodcut initials and headpieces. Nineteenth-century brown crushed levant morocco, gilt, by Bedford. An unusually tall (209 mm.) and very handsome copy, with the rare printed title. From with successive libraries of Ward E. Terry, R. B. Adam, A. Edward Newton, Bois Penrose, and Wolfgang A. Herz, with their respective bookplates and book labels. $16,000

First edition of one of the oddest vanity publications of the period, and a long-time collector's icon. Coryate, of Odcombe in Somerset, was a member of the household of the Prince of Wales, son of James I, occupying a position of unofficial court jester. In 1608, after the death of his father, he determined to visit the Continent. He travelled, largely on foot, through France, Savoy, and Italy, and returned through Switzerland, Germany, and the Netherlands. When he reached home, as a gesture of thankfulness for his safe return, he hung his travelling clothes and shoes in the church; his shoes remained there for 100 years. After experiencing difficulty in finding a publisher for the record of his travels, he secured testimonial verses from more than sixty contemporary writers, including Jonson, Donne, Campion, Chapman, Drayton, Dudley Digges, Inigo Jones, and many others. Though the verses are written largely with tongue firmly in cheek, and in many instances actually mock Coryate, they nonetheless represent a remarkable assembly of Jacobean poets. "There probably has never been another such combination of learning and unconscious buffoonery as is here set forth."-- Pforzheimer. As-issued copies are practically unknown, as the book has always been avidly collected and rebound according to the fashion of the day. The Encyclopedia Britannica even comments: "Perhaps of no book in the English Language of the same size and the same age is it possible to say that there are not two perfect copies in existence!" While this is certainly overstated, virtually all copies have defective or incomplete plates, and many lack the printed title, as the engraved title is far more impressive and is the title by which the book is universally known. The present copy, with unusually good and largely uncropped plates, certainly stands above most of the recorded copies sold within the past several decades, including the Bradley Martin copy. The copy has a rather remarkable provenance, having been owned by five successive and distinguished American book collectors, all of whom have been members of the Grolier Club: Ward E. Terry, R. B. Adam, A. Edward Newton, Boies Penrose, and Wolfgang A. Herz. In fact, Herz selected this book for "The Grolier Club Collects" exhibition. Your bookseller, an entirely undistinguished American book collector and Grolier Club member, will be pleased to extend a special Grolier discount to any fellow club member in an effort to continue the tradition of ownership associated with this copy. Pforzheimer 218; Grolier, Langland to Wither, 49; European Americana 611/16 (noting tobacco-related verse); STC 5808; The Grolier Club Collects, 44 (this copy).

COTES ON HYDROSTATICS

36. COTES, ROGER. Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures. London: For the editor, and sold by S. Austen, 1738. [16], 243, [11] p. 5 engraved folding plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked. Name clipped from top corner of front endpaper and repaired with old paper. A very good copy. $1200

First edition. Edited and with notes by Robert Smith. Cotes (1682-1716) was a close friend of Newton's and editor of the second edition of the Principia, to which he also contributed the preface. On Cotes' death at age 34, Newton remarked, "Had Cotes lived, we might have known something." Robert Smith was Cotes' cousin and academic successor. Babson 343; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 81-82.

THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY

37. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt. Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman, 1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne. Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F. Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200

First collected edition, containing considerable previously unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers," first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure." There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D- 320.

CLASSIC WORK ON DENTISTRY: 1771

38. (DENTISTRY). Hunter, John. The Natural History of the Human Teeth: Explaining their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth and Diseases. London: For J. Johnson, 1771. 4to. [8], 128 p. 16 engraved plates with facing letterpress. Nineteenth-century half roan (headcap neatly replaced, lightly scuffed, corners worn). Just a hint of foxing in the top margin, else a clean, wide- margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Symonds. $4500

First edition. This work, together with Hunter's second work published in 1778, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Teeth, Intended as a Supplement to the Natural History of Those Parts, "revolutionized the practice of dentistry and provided a basis for later dental research. Hunter introduced the classes cuspids, bicuspids, molars, and incisors; he also devised appliances for the correction of malocclusion." (Garrison-Morton) G-M 3675; Norman 1116.

WHALING AND SHIPWRECK NARRATIVE

39. DEXTER, ELISHA. Narrative of the Loss of Whaling Brig William and Joseph, of Martha's Vineyard, and the Sufferings of her Crew for Seven Days, a Part of the Time on a Raft in the Atlantic Ocean.... Boston, 1848. 52 p. 5 full-page woodcuts. Contemporary printed wrappers. A few very faint stains on the front wrapper, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. $1800

Second edition, revised and enlarged from the very rare first edition of 1842. One of the classic whaling narratives. In 1840 Dexter sailed out of Martha's Vineyard to hunt sperm whales, heading first toward Fayal in the Azores and then to the Cape Verde Islands. After fourteen months of hard work and only 200 barrels of sperm oil, they made for home. On the way, the ship encountered a severe storm and was dismasted. After a harrowing week and failed attempts to fashion a sailable vessel, they were rescued by another whaler and reached home in December 1841. Dexter was ruined financially as his ship was uninsured, and the publication of his narrative may have been an effort of recoup some of his lost funds. Huntress 357C.

THE SPENCER CATALOGUE COMPLETE WITH ALL SUPPLEMENTS

40. DIBDIN, THOMAS FROGNALL. Bibliotheca Spenceriana; or A Descriptive Catalogue of the Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century ... in the Library of George John Earl Spencer [with:] Supplement to the Bibliotheca Spenceriana [with:] Aedes Althorpianae; or An Account of the Mansion, Books and Pictures, at Althorp [with:] A Descriptive Catalogue of the Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century, Lately Forming Part of the Library of the Duke di Cassano Serra, and now the Property of George John Earl Spencer. London: For the author, by Shakespeare Press, 1814-1815, 1822-1823. 7 vols., 4to. Profusely illustrated with engraved plates, hundreds of facsimiles of early woodcuts and type, some printed in color. Modern full tan morocco, richly gilt, covers with central arms and cornerpieces within a two-line fillet, board edges and turn-ins gilt, spines fully gilt in compartments. Some engraved plates foxed and a few dampstained, offsetting from text illustrations, gathering M in v.4 heavily foxed, else a very good set in very fine, fresh bindings. $2800

The complete Spencer catalogue, with all supplements, in a very handsome matched binding. The greatest library catalogue of its time, and a major work on fifteenth-century books.

BOUND BY AN 18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN MINISTER/BOOKBINDER

41. (EARLY AMERICAN BINDING). Schultz, Christoph. Kurze Fragen Ueber die Christiche Glaubens-Lehre ... Den Christlichen Glaubens-Schulern.... Philadelphia: Carl Cist, 1784. [10], 140 p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind roll and fillets on boards and spine, red sprinkled edges, by Christoph Hoffmann. A nice, tight copy. $900

A nicely preserved Hoffmann binding. Christoph Hoffmann (1727-1804) was a Schwenckfelder minister as well as an accomplished bookbinder who worked in Philadelphia County from the early 1760s. Bryn Mawr/Maser Collection 15; German Language Printing 610; Evans 18779.

1736 CONNECTICUT SERMON

42. ELIOT, JARED. The Two Witnesses; or, Religion Supported by Reason and Divine Revelation. N. London: T. Green, 1736. [4], 79 p. incl. half title. Untrimmed and stitched as issued. Outside of first and last leaf rather soiled and with two small old gummed tape repairs, minor dampstain in margins of last few leaves, else a very good copy. $600

A sermon preached before the North Society at Lyme, Connecticut. Jared Eliot (1685-1763) was a 1706 Yale graduate and pastor of the Congregational Church at Killington for over fifty years. Johnson, New London Imprints, 337; Evans 4013.

A NEAR-FINE COPY

43. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Hamlet. New York: Random House, 1940. [8], 421 p. Cloth. A near-fine copy, with spine lettering a bit dull as always, in a near-fine and bright dust jacket with light wear only at the corners. $2800

First edition, and a lovely copy.

44. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. All the Sad Young Men. New York, 1926. [8], 267 p. Cloth. Covers moderately spotted, first and last few leaves very slightly foxed, nearly invisible blindstamp on title. Good plus. $450

First edition. Bruccoli A13.1.

GATSBY

45. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. The Great Gatsby. New York: Scribner's, 1925. [6], 218 p. Cloth. Front free endpaper lacking, covers lightly soiled. $1500

First edition, first printing. Bruccoli A11.1.a; Connolly, The Modern Movement, 48.

TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE

46. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tales of the Jazz Age. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [2], xi, [1], 317 p. Cloth. Spine lettering just a trifle dulled, front inner hinge slightly cracked, else a very good copy, without the dust jacket. $400

First edition, first or second printing (not distinguished), with "an" at 232.6. Bruccoli A9.1.a.

TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE

47. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tales of the Jazz Age. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [2], xi, [1], 317 p. Cloth. Lettering of "Scribner's" at foot of spine dulled, else a very good copy, without the dust jacket. $400

First edition, first or second printing (not distinguished), with "an" at 232.6. Bruccoli A9.1.a.

48. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tender is the Night. A Romance. New York: Scribner's, 1934. [8], 408 p. Cloth. Spine lettering very faint, general cover wear. A good-to-very good copy. Willard Thorp's copy. $400

First edition, second printing. Willard Thorp (1899-1990) received his Ph.D at Princeton in 1926 and in that year began his distinguished career in Princeton's English department. Bruccoli A15.1.b.

FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE

49. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia & scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ... explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:] Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves. Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks, with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000

First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574- 1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work, was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts. Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.

RICH MEN--RICHLY EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED

50. [FORBES, ABNER]. The Rich Men of Massachusetts: Containing a Statement of the Reputed Wealth of about Two Thousand Persons, with Brief Sketches of Nearly Fifteen Hundred Characters. Boston, 1852. 224 p. Extra-illustrated with 50 portraits and 18 original documents. Modern green half morocco, spine slightly and uniformly faded. In fine condition. $850

Second edition, considerably enlarged over the first edition issued the previous year. In addition to the portraits, the neatly inlaid matter includes signed business and financial documents, circulars, autograph notes, &c.

MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY AMERICA

51. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects.... London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7 engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half- title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers. Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good copy. $8500

The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America." "English editions one, two, and three had been published carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and] introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars, lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b; Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").

THE LAWIERS LOGIKE: 1588

52. FRAUNCE, ABRAHAM. The Lawiers Logike, exemplifying the præcepts of Logike by the Practise of the Common Lawe. London: By William How, for Thomas Gubbin, and T. Newman, 1588. 4to. [10], 151 [i.e., 152] leaves incl. blank leaf 2A2. Folding table. Title within type ornament border. Woodcut initials. Mixed black letter and roman. Full red gilt panelled morocco, edges gilt, by Bedford. First two leaves lightly washed, short closed tear on table, blank corner of 2K4 replaced, else a fine, clean copy. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Priaulx and the book label of Abel E. Berland. $8000

First edition. A legal treatise by a Gray's Inn lawyer. Fraunce was also a poet and the protégé of Sir Philip Sidney. The book's dedication, to the earl of Pembroke, is in rhymed hexameters, quotations from Latin and English poets are incorporated within the text, and Virgil's second eclogue is included in both the original Latin and in Fraunce's own English hexameters. Sweet and Maxwell (I, p. 238) state: "From this work Shakespeare is supposed to have acquired some of his legal knowledge." Beale T.360; STC 11344.

SAO MIGUEL IN THE PORTUGUESE AZORES

53. FREITAS, BERNARDINO JOSE DE SENNA. Uma Viagem ao Valle das Furnas na Ilha de S. Miguel em Junho de 1840. Lisboa, 1845. Folio. xvi, 105 p. 3 lithographed plates, several vignette illustrations in text. Later half mottled calf. Plates foxed, largely in the margins, extremities of binding rubbed. Accompanied by a fine 1591 engraving depicting the island after the great earthquake of that year, extracted from De Bry's Grand Voyages. The pair, $1200

First edition. An account of the highly volcanic Furnas valley on the western end of the island of S o Miguel in the Portuguese Azores. The area is most noted for its caldeiras, or boiling fountains--natural geysers that shoot water high into the air. The waters were long sought for their curative properties. The three plates depict these geysers within the surrounding landscape. Palau 21:3.

GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633

54. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes. London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633. Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p. Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth- century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and sophistication that nearly always comes with early English herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000

The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597. John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors, and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that "Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration. Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.

ONE OF THE EARLIEST BOOKS PRINTED IN GERMAN TYPE IN AMERICA

55. (GERMAN AMERICANA). Zionitischer Weyrauchs Hügel Oder: Myrrhen Berg, Worinnen allerley liebliches und wohl riechendes nach Apotheker-Kunst zubereitetes Rauch-Werck zu finden.... Germantown [Pa.]: Christoph Sauer, 1739. 8vo. [12], 792, [14] p. Contemporary calf over wooden boards, clasps lacking, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Free endpapers neatly replaced with old paper, original pastedowns present and with contemporary notes in a German hand. A few very tiny ink-burn holes in the title, last eight leaves with small neat strengthening at the fore-edge just touching a few letters, the usual light browning and staining to the text. A very good, quite attractive copy. In a cloth portfolio and morocco-backed slipcase. $6500

The first substantial book printed in German type in America, preceded only by a few pamphlets and small books. The Weyrauchs Hügel was printed for the Ephrata Brethren of Pennsylvania and contains hymns sung at their cloister. Its publication led to a well-known dispute between Saur and Conrad Beissel, the religious leader in Ephrata, and many copies were purportedly ordered burned. Hildeburn in 1885 wrote, "As the edition was small and the book was in common use for devotional purposes, it has become extremely scarce, nearly all of the few known copies being imperfect." While modern scholarship would temper Hildeburn's appraisal somewhat, this is still essentially the earliest obtainable German-American imprint, and most of the recorded copies are indeed not beautiful. German Language Printing 17 notes two minor variants, of which the present copy is variant A. An excellent copy of an important book in the early American printing canon as well as a cornerstone work in early American hymnology. Hildeburn 617; Seidensticker p. 11; Reichmann 11; Evans 4466.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

56. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled, occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600

First American edition of Godwin's most famous work. Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.

GRAY'S ELEGY: A FINE FIRST EDITION

57. [GRAY, THOMAS]. An Elegy Wrote in a Country Church Yard. London: For R. Dodsley; and sold by M. Cooper, 1751. 4to. 11 p. Full black crushed levant morocco by Zaehnsdorf (very lightly rubbed at extremities). A fine copy, with no loss of punched-through type. Bookplates. $15,000

First edition of one of the greatest poems in the English language. Begun in 1742, Gray's superb meditative poem had circulated freely in manuscript after its completion in 1750, though Gray steadfastly resisted publication. When he learned that William Owen, editor of the Magazine of Magazines, planned to print the poem and identify its author, Gray wrote Horace Walpole on 12 February 1751: "I have but one bad Way left to escape the Honour they would inflict on me & therefore am obliged to desire you would make Dodsley print it immediately . . . from your Copy but without my Name." The poem was rushed into print in no more than six days, accounting for the faulty presswork that causes punched-through letters on the title and the final leaf of text in many copies. There is no loss of any letters in this lovely copy. Grolier (English) 49; Hayward 173; Rothschild 1056; Northup 492.

A PRISTINE COPY OF THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNT
OF A VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICAN

58. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa, and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade. Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co., 1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500

First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw, their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo of slaves to be brought to America and sold. Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January 1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright, and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen C. Ustick, 57.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

59. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698. [22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf, early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained. Thus, $2200

First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.

RICHARD HOE'S LIBRARY CATALOGUE, WITH HOE FAMILY ASSOCIATIONS

60. HOE, RICHARD M. The Literature of Printing. A Catalogue of the Library Illustrative of the History and Art of Typography, Chalcography and Lithography of Richard M. Hoe. London, 1877. [4], 149, [2] p. Frontis. of a rotary printing press. Contemporary cloth, decorated endpapers. Front inner hinge split open, crown of spine (1/4") torn off. $900

Privately printed at the Chiswick Press. A presentation copy, inscribed by Hoe to his cousin, Samuel J. Barrows. On the two front blanks are pasted (a bit artlessly) pieces of blue paper containing Hoe family notes in the hand of Richard Hoe's great-great granddaughter, who purchased this copy from Warren Howell in 1945 and gave it to her mother, from whom it descended within the Hoe family. Richard Hoe was the inventor of the rotary printing press and a book collector in his own right, as this catalogue attests. His son, Robert Hoe, was the more famous book collector, founder of the Grolier Club, &c. The original recipient, Samuel J. Barrows (1845-1909), was a distinguished clergyman, reformer, and author. Left in poverty by the death of his father, Barrows at age nine went to work as an errand boy in his cousin Richard Hoe's printing-press establishment. The elder Hoe's library, consisting of the books in this catalogue plus some additions, was sold by Bangs in 1887. This catalogue is scarce: only two copies have appeared at major auction in the past 28 years, both of which had defective endpapers and inner hinges. Bigmore & Wyman I, 332.

HOOKE'S MICROSCOPIC DISCOVERIES

61. HOOKE, ROBERT. Micrographia Restaurata: or, The Copper-Plates of Dr. Hooke's Wonderful Discoveries by the Microscope, Reprinted and Fully Explained.... London: For John Bowles, R. Dodsley, and John Cuff, 1745. Folio. iv, 65, [5] p. 33 engraved plates (3 folding). Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked to style retaining original spine label. Both text and plates moderately and uniformly foxed throughout. Armorial bookplate of Wm. Huskison, Esqr. $7500

A condensed edition of Hooke's landmark 1665 work in microscopy, which contained the first illustrations of cells. Keynes (Hooke), 10.

INSCRIBED BY HUGHES

62. HUGHES, LANGSTON. The Big Sea. New York, 1945. [12], 335, [1] p. Cloth. A very nice copy in a slightly chipped and creased dust jacket. $375

Later printing. A presentation copy, inscribed by Hughes in Akron in 1948.

FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE CONSTELLATIONS

63. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14 October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl. blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r, title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts, probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000

First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text, first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475, is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander 3472.

IRELAND . . . HANDSOMELY ILLUSTRATED

64. (IRELAND). Carr, John. The Stranger in Ireland; or, A Tour in the Southern and Western Parts of that Country, in the Year 1805. London: Richard Phillips, 1806. 4to. xiv, [2], 530, [2] p. 16 sepia-tinted aquatint plates (several folding), engraved map of the lakes of Killarney. An uncut copy, in modern morocco- backed paper-covered boards. Endpapers a bit foxed, but internally clean and fresh. A large, unpressed copy, retaining most of the original tissue guards. Armorial bookplate of John Towneley; modern book label. $2000

First edition of one of the most attractively illustrated books on Ireland, with beautiful aquatint plates. Carr begins with several chapters on Dublin, then proceeds to Wicklow, Kildare, Limerick, Killarney, Cork, and Kilkenny, commenting on the people, the scenery, the politics, the economy, &c. Carr's work proved highly popular and it was reprinted several times in small-format, unillustrated editions. Abbey, Scenery, 455.

FIRST EDITION

65. ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. The Memorial. Portrait of a Family. London: Hogarth Press, 1932. 294 p. Cloth. In a very nice dust jacket, lightly rubbed at extremities, tiny chip missing from top edge of rear panel. $475

First edition.

WONDERFUL PRINT SATIRIZING THE CITIZENS OF ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA

66. (JACKSON, ANDREW). Satirical etching, Johnny Bull and the Alexandrians (Philadelphia: William Charles, n.d., but ca. 1814). 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. including half-inch-plus margins beyond the plate mark on all four sides. Black and white, with sparse original hand coloring. In remarkably fine, fresh condition. A beautiful example. $4800

A scathing satirical print ridiculing the citizens of Alexandria, Virginia, for their feeble resistance to the British capture of the city in 1814. At the center is a portly John Bull, brandishing a lengthy list entitled "Terms of Capitulation" at two cowering Alexandrians at the left, who plead "Pray Mr. Bull don't be too hard on us--You know we were always friendly, even in the time of our Embargo." John Bull demands "I must have all your Flour--All your Tobacco--All your Provisions--All your Ships--All your Merchandize--Everything except your Porter and Perry--keep them out of my sight, I've had enough of them already" (a delightful punning reference to Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry and Captain David Dixon Porter of the U.S. Navy). On the right a beaming British soldier and sailor carry off barrels of Virginia rum and call out "Push on Jack, the yankeys are not all so Cowardly as these Fellows here..." Another says "Huzza boys!!! More Rum more Tobacco." William Charles (1776-1820) was the leading caricaturist of the War of 1812. From his print- and bookshop in Philadelphia he issued caricature prints as well as a series of chapbooks. Frank Weitenkamph, in American Graphic Art (1924) wrote: "The most noteworthy caricatures of the War of 1812 were prints by William Charles ... they have a rough humor that no doubt made them popular." Murrell I, p. 88.

LA SALLE'S EXPEDITION TO THE MISSISSIPPI

67. JOUTEL, HENRI. A Journal of the Last Voyage Perform'd by Monsr. de la Sale, to the Gulph of Mexico, to Find Out the Mouth of the Missisipi River.... London: For A. Bell, B. Lintott, and J. Baker, 1714. 8vo. [2], xxi, [9], 191, 194-205, [5] p. Engraved folding map (short closed tear). Contemporary calf. Extremities rubbed, top of spine a bit worn, else a lovely untouched copy, the text clean and fresh and entirely unfoxed. Peter A. Porter bookplate and Wolfgang Herz label. $15,000

First edition in English; originally published in Paris the previous year. The map is entitled "A New Map of the Country of Louisiana and of Ye River Missisipi in North America..." and depicts the Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana, parts of Texas, and the eastern coast of America. In the upper corner is a lovely vignette of Niagara Falls. Joutel's journal is one of the best accounts of La Salle's ill-fated expedition to establish a settlement at the mouth of the Mississippi River and the short- lived colony in Texas which the party used for two years as a base for further exploration. La Salle was eventually assassinated by some of his own men, and Joutel and others succeeded in returning to Canada. European Americana 714/40; Church 859; Howes J-266(b); Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 79b; Streeter Sale 112.

18TH-CENTURY NEW YORK JUDAICA

68. (JUDAICA). Levi, David. A Defence of the Old Testament, in a Series of Letters Addressed to Thomas Paine. New York: William A. Davis, for Naphtali Judah, bookseller, 1797. 240 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style with original spine label retained. Lower margin of S3 torn away, costing several words, occasional minor spotting, else a very good and attractive copy. $900

First American edition, and one of the first books by a Jewish author to be sold by a Jewish bookseller in America. David Levi (1742-1801) was an English Jew, distinguist Hebraist, translator, and Old Testament scholar. Here he replies to Thomas Paine's deistic Age of Reason. Napthali Judah (1773?-1855) was one of the first Jewish booksellers and publishers in New York, establishing his business in 1795. Rosenbach 114; Evans 32376.

EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE ABOUT A DOG

69. (JUVENILE). [Kendall, Edward Augustus]. Keeper's Travels in Search of his Master. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner [Lydia R. Bailey, pr.], 1808. 12mo. 87, [3] p. Wood-engraved frontispiece depicting a boy carrying his dog through a snowstorm. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, red roan spine. Covers rubbed, usual light foxing, but a tight and lovely copy. With an 1809 ownership signature of Joseph Moore. $400

Early American edition of this endearing dog story for children, first published by Elizabeth Newbery in 1798. This is one of the first products from the press of Philadelphia's Lydia Bailey, whose output spanned the years 1808 through 1861. S&S 15353; Welch 723.4; Rosenbach 370.

1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS

70. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky.... Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index) torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text. Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400

Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature. Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.

EARLY AMERICAN FICTION AS FACT

71. KER, HENRY. Travels through the Western Interior of the United States, from the Year 1808 up to the Year 1816. With a Particular Description of a Great Part of Mexico, or New-Spain.... Elizabethtown, N.J.: The author, 1816. 372 p. Neat modern calf- backed marbled paper-covered boards, in period style. Some occasional spotting and light overall toning, but an unusually nice copy of a book printed on an inferior quality paper and usually found in poor condition. $1200

First and only edition. Ker's purported travels took him "down the Tennessee, Ohio, and Kentucky rivers to New Orleans, thence to Jamaica, the West Indies, back to New Orleans, up the Red River, south to Mexico City, then by circuitous trips through all the Southern states ... He spent three years with thirteen tribes of Indians...."--Clark II 156. Despite citations in all of the standard Americana bibliographies, the work is largely, if not entirely, fiction. No information on Ker has been found, and the name may simply be the pseudonym of an enterprising writer. From a reading of the text alone it is impossible to distinguish between what the author may have seen or experienced himself, and what he borrowed from other sources. None of his descriptions, except of his own adventures, is original. Writers like Melish (who subscribed for a copy) had traveled through some of the same regions, and the descriptions of towns are lifted almost verbatim from gazetteers and geographies of the period. For an essay on the book and on this genre of writing, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 819. About one in five copies, including this copy, was issued without the two leaves of subscribers' names at the end, and these were almost certainly the copies sold by Philadelphia publisher Mathew Carey, who subscribed for 200 copies of the edition and would not have wanted subscribers' names in his copies. When taking an appreciable part of an edition from a country printer, Carey often had the subscribers' names omitted from his copies. Howes K101; Streeter, Texas, 1058; Wagner-Camp 13a; Field 821; Rader 2163; S&S 37997.

FIRST EDITION OF LA FONTAINE'S GREAT BOOK OF FABLES,
PRESENTED BY ROBERT HOE TO HIS GRANDDAUGHTER

72. LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers. Paris: Denys Thierry, [31 March] 1668. 4to (223 x 168 mm.). [58], 284, [2] p. Leaf o2 is present as both the cancellans and the cancellandum. Roman type. Woodcut and typographic head- and tailpieces, floriated initials. Illustrated with 118 etchings by François Chauveau (56/7 x 72/3 mm.). Crushed green morocco, gilt triple rule outer border, spine and wide turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt, by Lortic, fils (spine and extremities faded to brown, front hinge worn). Neat repairs to five leaves (one touching two letters), very light overall toning. Robert Hoe's copy, inscribed in pencil on the front flyleaf "Thyrza from Grandpa Hoe." $55,000

First edition of La Fontaine's first six books of fables, written and illustrated for the entertainment and instruction of the seven year-old heir to the French throne. Two centuries later, presented by the great American book collector Robert Hoe to his granddaughter, Thyrza Benson, for her own entertainment and instruction. La Fontaine's "Fables ... have been read, learned, and recited by French children and adults for three centuries ... La Fontaine is one of France's great poets and a dedicated artist" (Oxford Companion to French Literature). "Ce chef- d'oeuvre lui vaut de marcher de pair avec les représentants majeurs du classicisme français. Le succès, mérité, fut immédiat" (En Français dans le Texte). Rochambeau, Bibliographie des Oeuvres de la Fontaine, 1; Reed, Claude Barbin, Libraire de Paris, p. 24 and no. 101; En Français dans le Texte, 105; Fabula docet 47.

EARLY WORK ON MUSIC THEORY: 1551

73. LEFEVRE D'ETAPLES, JACQUES. Musica libris quatuor demonstrata. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1551. 4to. 44 leaves. Cavellat's large woodcut printer's device on title. Text diagrams, tables, woodcut initials. Early 19th-century calf, gilt; neatly rebacked retaining original spine. Title very slightly soiled, faint marginal foxing. Modern book label. $4800

First separate edition, and first illustrated edition, of one of the earliest printed music theory books. Lefèvre (ca. 1460-1536; also known by his Latin name Faber Stapulensis) was one of the great French humanists. He developed a close working relationship with Henri Estienne and contributed, in one way or another, to a great many Estienne productions. Lefèvre's work on music theory first appeared as one part of a larger collected work printed in Paris in 1496. That edition is now essentially unobtainable, and a subsequent 1514 Estienne edition, Elementa musicalia, is very rare. Neither is illustrated. Lefèvre was a staunch defender of ancient music and played a key role in transmitting early Greek music theory to the sixteenth century. Adams F-27; BMC, French, p. 259; Renouard, Cavellat, 32.

THE ELABORATE THWAITES EDITION: ONE OF 200 COPIES

74. (LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION). Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806 ... Edited, with Introduction, Notes, and Index, by Reuben Gold Thwaites. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1904. Large quarto. 7 vols. extended to 14, plus atlas volume. With a profusion of plates, facsimiles, folding maps, &c. Green cloth. Bindings moderately worn at the extremities, cloth lightly discolored as usual, but a very good set, with the text largely unopened. $15,000

One of 200 numbered copies on Van Gelder handmade paper. The elaborate Thwaites edition, incorporating the original manuscript journals owned by the American Philosophical Society together with notebooks, letters, maps, and other primary source material including the journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. With a chronological bibliography of printed Lewis-and-Clarkiana by Victor Hugo Paltsits. A very good copy of a work usually found in very worn and faded bindings. Howes L-320 ("c").

LEWIS AND CLARK

75. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi, [2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5 plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel Forbes" in each copy. $14,000

Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor typographical alterations. The greatest of all American exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER

76. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates (4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of the Museum." $10,000

First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made important contributions to medicine as well as to natural history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253; Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.

18TH-CENTURY PRACTICAL PRINTER'S MANUAL

77. LUCKOMBE, PHILIP. The History and Art of Printing. In Two Parts.... London: By W. Adlard and J. Browne, for J. Johnson, 1771. [12], 502, [4] p. Frontis., illus., facsims. Contemporary calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. Gathering 2U a trifle browned, edges of frontispiece lightly smudged, else a lovely copy. Bookplate. $1100

First edition, second issue, with the complete title page acknowledging Luckombe's authorship. The first part of Luckombe's work is a history of printing. Included is a 37-page Caslon type catalogue, "Specimen of Printing Types, by William Caslon, Letter Founder, London." The second and more important part is a practical printer's manual, discussing in considerable detail and with illustrations the equipment and operation of a printing office. This is the finest single work for gaining an understanding of how practical printing was done in mid-18th century England (and America). A handsome copy of an important book. Bigmore & Wyman I, 477.

LUDOLF'S HISTORY OF ETHIOPIA: 1682

78. LUDOLF, HIOB. A New History of Ethiopia. Being a Full and Accurate Description of the Kingdom of Abessinia, vulgarly, though erroneously called the Empire of Prester John.... London: For Samuel Smith, 1682. Folio. [8], 88, 151-370, 375- 398p. 8 engraved plates (7 folding), engraved plate of the Ethiopic alphabet, and a folding genealogical table. Contemporary or early eighteenth-century calf (front hinge cracked but held by cords, corners worn. Some light browning, but a very good copy. With the signatures of Edmund and Rufus Marsden, the latter dated 1762; Herz book label. $2200

First edition in English. Ludolf (1624-1704) was a German orientalist and Ethiopic scholar. Having learned the Ethiopian language from a monk about 1650, the entered the service of the duke of Saxe-Gotha, where he remained for twenty-five years. He devoted the remainder of his life to scholarly pursuits, including an unsuccessful attempt to establish a trade between Ethiopia and England. His history of Ethiopia, originally published in Frankfurt the previous year, remained the standard study of the region for well over a century. Some copies contain a folding map in place of the plate of the alphabet. No authority has been found to indicate priority. Wing L-3468.

TWO LUTHER COMMENTARIES IN ENGLISH

79. LUTHER, MARTIN. A Commentarie upon the Fifteene Psalmes, Called Psalmi Graduum.... London: By Richard Field, 1615. 4to. [10], 90, 93-318 p. + final blank X4. Black letter. [Bound with:] A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians.... London: By Richard Field, 1616. 4to. [4], 296 leaves. Black letter. The two works bound together in 18th-century calf, very neatly rebacked retaining the original spine label. Title page of first work soiled, minor dampstains on first few leaves, else a very good copy. Armorial bookplate of John Brogden. $2800

Two early English translations of Luther's commentaries on the Bible, originally published in Latin. STC 16976, 16972.

SLAVERY IN AMERICA AND JAMAICA

80. [MACAULAY, ZACHARY.] Negro Slavery; or, A View of Some of the More Prominent Features of that State of Society, as it Exists in the United States of America and in the Colonies of the West Indies, especially in Jamaica. London: For Hatchard and Son ... and J. and A. Arch, 1823. [4], 118 p. Attractive modern half calf, by Bayntun. A fine, fresh copy inside and out. Lord Palmerston's copy, with his signature on the title. $900

First edition. A prominent abolitionist's account of slavery in America and in the West Indies, particularly Jamaica. Macaulay resided in Jamaica as a young man and, in later life, in Sierra Leone, where he eventually became governor. This copy belonged to Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston (1784-1865), whose own views on slavery varied widely. Howes N34; Sabin 52269.

100 HANDCOLORED PLATES

81. MARTYN, WILLIAM FREDERIC. A New Dictionary of Natural History; or, Compleat Universal Display of Animated Nature.... London: For Harrison and Co., 1785 [-1787]. 2 vols. folio. Unpaginated. 100 engraved handcolored plates, with tissue guards. No half titles. Nineteenth-century cloth-covered boards, green russia leather spines. Plates 78 and 84 with marginal tears (not crossing images), tear and separation at bottom of one hinge, another hinge with a small split, extremities worn, else a clean and entirely unfoxed copy. $5500

First edition. The plates, most of which contain multiple images, are after Moses Harris and others and are based in large part on the collections in the Leverian Museum, which was established in London a decade earlier. Nissen, ZBI, 2729; Freeman 2510; Wood p. 453.

INCREASE MATHER SERMON: BOSTON, 1718

82. MATHER, INCREASE. A Sermon Wherein is Shewed, I. That the Ministers of the Gospel Need ... Preached at Roxbury, October 29. 1718 when Mr. Thomas Walter was Ordained a Pastor in that Church.... Boston: By S. Kneeland, for J. Edwards, 1718. [2], ii, i, 2-35, [1] p. Later full calf (spine label missing). Bottom margin cut into, with loss of the last line of the imprint on the title page and several last lines within the text. Thus, $800

Increase Mather's sermon at the ordination of his grandson, Thomas Walter. The right hand of fellowship, pp. 27-35, by Cotton Mather. Evans 1982; Holmes, Increase Mather, 118.

ROBERT HOE'S GRANDDAUGHTER AND WILLIE MAUGHAM

83. MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. The Thyrza Benson Fowler collection of Somerset Maugham, consisting of nine Maugham letters totalling nineteen pages, three inscribed Maugham books, and several photographs. The collection, $8000

Thyrza Benson (1887-1964) was a granddaughter of the great American book collector Robert Hoe, whose family fortune derived from the invention and manufacture of rotary and cylinder printing presses. Thyrza and her husband, the distinguished aviator, businessman, and civic leader Harold S. Fowler (1887- 1957), were at the pinnacle of American society. Between entertaining at their homes in Southampton and Palm Beach, and frequenting the grand watering holes of the world, their lives were a whirlwind of social activity with the rich and famous. One of Thyrza's close friends was Somerset Maugham, or "Willie" as she always called him. The collection consists of nine good letters, 1946 to 1961, totalling nineteen full pages. The content is largely social and personal rather than literary. Maugham comments on many social and literary figures, politics, reconstruction after the war, his villa, his heavy writing schedule, his views on Catholicism and Protestantism and virgin birth, &c. Also many comments on his daughter Liza, including one very good letter in which he mentions having had long talks with Liza about her life, her loves, and her future. She wants to marry again, but is not in love with any of the pretenders to her hand (English & American, two of the latter "immensely, yes immensely rich") and asks Maugham if she should be content "to marry someone she likes. How can I answer that? I think marriage is such a difficult state that it is intolerable to be on those terms with anyone you are not in love with. But how long does love last? Two or three or four years; and at the end of that time are you any better off because you have been in love? Perhaps. Of course I think these young women ask a great deal . . . & what do they offer in return? . . ." Accompanying the letters are three inscribed books (Summing Up, Hour Before the Dawn, Then and Now), first or first American editions, all comfortably worn, each with a lengthy and warm inscription by Maugham. Also several snapshots, including one of Maugham at the door of his villa taken by Georgia Sitwell and others of the villa and its occupants. Also an envelope of newspaper and magazine clippings about Maugham. A two-page description of the collection is available on request.

THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL SCIENCE

84. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion. Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3 woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple- brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label. Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000

First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper, had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface); Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123; Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.

FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR

85. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16 engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate 16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell box. $4800

First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506; Krivatsy/NLM 3591.

MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE

86. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia, Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal.... Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly nice. $500

First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant "skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of Hippocrates 700.

THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM

87. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI. Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W. Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p., including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period- style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half title. $3200

Third edition of an important medical text first published in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and management, adding selected case histories or observations from his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573 and Norman 2253.

A CLASSIC OF AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY, WITH 277 HANDCOLORED PLATES

88. MICHAUX, FRANÇOIS A. The North American Sylva; or, A Description of the Forest Trees of the United States, Canada, and Nova Scotia ... [with:] THOMAS NUTTALL. The North American Sylva ... Philadelphia, 1857. 5 vols. 277 handcolored plates. Bound in contemporary ornately blindstamped full dark brown morocco, spines lettered in gold, all edges gilt. Light to moderate foxing on some plates, very light rubbing to the extremities of the binding. A very attractive set. $6500

A classic of American natural history. Though originally published as separate works, with Nuttall's being a continuation of that of Michaux, the two works were combined in one edition in 1851, and reissued several times thereafter. The beautiful color plates, many of which are after Redouté, were engraved in France for Michaux, while Nuttall used the more modern method of lithography. The Michaux contains 156 handcolored plates, and the Nuttall contains 121 handcolored plates. The plates depict the leaves, nuts, and flowers and berries of trees throughout the continental United States and Canada. Sabin commented: "Of the two works united, it is no exaggeration to remark that it is the most complete work of its kind, and is a production of unrivalled interest and beauty, giving descriptions and illustrations of all the forest trees of North America...." Sabin 48695, 56351.

FIRST EDITION

89. MILTON, JOHN. Literae pseudo-senatus Anglicani, Cromwellii. [Brussels?:] Impressae anno 1676. 12mo. [4], 234 p. + final blanks K10-12. Woodcut of fruit on title. Modern full calf, very skillfully executed in period style, with original pastedowns retained. A fine, lovely copy. $900

First edition of Milton's Latin letters of state, distinguished by the woodcut of fruit on the title page. Wing M- 2128; Coleridge 29; Kohler 508.

FRENCH MORMON'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY

90. (MORMONS). Bertrand, Louis A. Mémoires d'un Mormon. Paris: Collection Hetzel, E. Dentu, [1862]. [4], 323 p. Later half blue morocco, original pale green wrappers bound in. A fine, bright copy. $1000

First edition. Bertrand was the first native French Mormon to publish an account of his conversion and experience. His work combines the history of Joseph Smith with his own experiences in Utah. From 1859 to 1864 Bertrand was president of the French mission of the Mormon Church. See Mormon Historical Studies 1 (2000), pp. 3-24, for an account of Bertrand. The "Collection Hetzel" appears to have been co-published by E. Dentu and by E. Jung-Treuttel, as the same sheets exist with differing imprints. Flake 448; Streeter Sale 2307; Graff 281; Monaghan 212.

THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY: 1789

91. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the Present Situation of the United States of America. Elizabeth Town: Shepard Kollock, 1789. xii, 534, [3] p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in correct period style, rear endpaper sympathetically replaced. Light foxing and occasional browning throughout, as usual with early American paper, a few short splits and one map tear skillfully mended. Twentieth-century owner's stamp at the foot of the dedication page and on the verso of one map. Rev. Anson Phelps Stokes bookplate. $5500

The first American geography, and an important early American cartographical work. Jedidiah Morse was a congregationalist minister who in 1784 published a school text, Geography Made Easy. Two years later, he began work on a comprehensive American geography. He sought assistance from many distinguished Americans, including Washington and Franklin. Governor William Livingston of New Jersey took considerable interest in the work and made numerous contributions to the text. Morse returned his thanks to Livingston by dedicating the book to him. The maps were engraved by Amos Doolittle, who compiled the map of the northern states. The map of the southern states was compiled by Joseph Purcell and depicts the "New State of Franklin" between present Tennessee and North Carolina. This copy is complete including the errata leaf and directions to the binder, leaf 3X4, and the leaf "Corrections respecting France" tipped in at the rear. For an essay on the compilation and publication history of this important book, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 147. Howes M840; Wheat & Brun 149, 491.

SECOND EDITION OF THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY

92. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the Present Situation of the United States of America.... London: For John Stockdale, 1792. xvi, 536 p. 2 folding maps, folding table. Contemporary mottled calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. Both maps with a few neat and unobtrusive early repairs (fold strengthening) on verso, else a fine copy--clean and entirely unfoxed. $2800

Second edition of the first American geography, originally printed in Elizabethtown, New Jersey, in 1789. The engraved maps depict the northern and southern parts of what then comprised the United States, the latter including the "New State of Franklin." Howes M840.

EVERY KNOWN MUSICAL INSTRUMENT ILLUSTRATED

93. (MUSIC). Bonanni, Filippo. Gabinetto Armonico, pieno d'Istromenti sonori indicati, e spiegati. Rome: Giorgio Placho, 1722. 4to. [8], 177, [9] p. Engraved frontispiece (King David with harp), engraved fore-title, and 151 full-page engraved plates depicting musical instruments (1 plate folding, 2 plates unnumbered, 2 plates numbered 78). Woodcut ornaments. Contemporary mottled vellum, early rebacking in similar vellum (few splits in front hinge, upper cover a bit cupped). First gathering slightly loose, lower blank margin of S4 repaired without loss, early repair at bottom margin of plate 137, occasional light spotting and soiling. A slightly worn but very good copy, with all plates fine and clean. Cloth portfolio and slipcase. $7800

First edition, second issue, with text added to the index and additional plates beyond the 136 called for in the index. Bonanni's profusely illustrated work is the earliest attempt to describe and illustrate every known musical instrument, both ancient and modern. The text and plates are divided into three classes--wind, string, and percussion. The individual playing each instrument is dressed in the costume of the period or region. Numerous African instruments are depicted, as are example from the New World, such as the "Donna Brasiliano" and the "Trombo della Florida." The folding plate depicts the elaborate multi-keyboard "Galleria armonica" in the Rome palace of Signor Verospi. Hirsch IV, 1476; Brunet I, 1086.

THE DEATH OF NELSON DEPICTED

94. (NELSON, HORATIO, VISCOUNT NELSON). Reverse glass mezzotint, Admiral Lord Nelson the Hero of the Nile ... Falling into the Arms of Victory in the ever memorable Engagement with the combined Fleets of France and Spain off Trafalgar, on the 21 Octr. 1805. London: Waller, Fox & Wood, 1806. Colored engraving, transferred to glass. 10 x 14 in. (sight), in a contemporary frame possibly made from the wood of a ship from the battle. Partial loss of publisher's imprint at bottom, else very good. $1200

Issued the year following Nelson's heroic death at the Battle of Trafalgar, the print depicts Nelson--weak but ever elegant--being supported by one allegorical figure of Victory while another holds a hero's wreath over his head. To the side is the badly damaged Santisima Trinidad sinking before other British and French ships. Nelson memorial objects were occasionally made from or with wood taken from a Nelson s ship, and this period frame certainly appears to be made from recycled wood.

BOUND WITH RITCH'S ACCOUNT

95. NEW MEXICO (TERRITORY). Official Reports of the Territory of New Mexico, for the Years 1882 and 1883. Santa Fe: New Mexican Review Co., 1884. Various paginations. Folding table. [Bound with:] William G. Ritch, Illustrated New Mexico. Santa Fe, 1883. 140, [1] p. Illus. Plates, including a folding birdseye view of Santa Fe and a folding map of the territory. Printed wrappers (chipped at extremities, with two corners missing). $350

Individual reports of the bureau of immigration, the treasurer, the territorial librarian, the adjutant general, &c., bound with the the fourth edition of William Ritch's important promotional report on the advantages of the territory of New Mexico. Ritch's report is profusely illustrated with text illustrations and full-page plates, as well as a birdseye view and a map.

THE OWL

96. (OWLS). [Goddaeus, Conradus]. Laus Ululae. The Praise of Owls. An Oration to the Conscript Fathers, and Patrons of Owls. Written in Latin, by Curtius Jaele. Translated by a Canary Bird. London: Printed [by E. Curll] in the year 1727 [i.e., 1726]. [2], iv, 101 p. Engraved plate (on verso of title leaf). Modern calf- backed marbled boards, skillfully executed in period style. Edges of title a trifle chipped, very light overall browning. A very good copy. $750

First edition in English, and a delightful Curll publication that first appeared in Curll's Miscellany in late 1726. The work was originally published in Amsterdam in 1640.

COMMON SENSE

97. PAINE, THOMAS. Common Sense; Addressed to the Inhabitants of America.... London: For H. D. Symonds, 1792. 36 p. Removed. Very good. $400

New edition. Gimbel CS-73; Howes P17.

PARENTI--FINE AS ISSUED

98. PARENTI, MARINO. Dizionario dei Luoghi di Stampa Falsi, Inventati o Supposti. Florence: Sansoni Antiquariato, 1951. 311, [3] p. Facsims. Wrappers. Stitching a bit weak, else a practically new copy in the dust jacket and publisher's box (light edge wear). $550

One of 666 numbered copies. An essentially unused copy of Parenti's great work on false imprints, and a very elusive book, particularly in original condition.

FIRST EDITION IN RUSSIAN

99. PASTERNAK, BORIS. [in Cyrillic:] Doctor Zhivago. Milan: Feltrinelli, [n.d., but late 1958 or early 1959]. [4], 567 p. Pale green laid paper over boards, stamped in black. Faint browning of the text due to the poor quality of the paper stock, free endpapers discolored from the dust jacket flaps, but a very good copy. The dust jacket has some light uniform discoloration on the white spine and two very tiny spots, and two small closed tears at the top of the back panel. The price on the front flap is 42s. net. $2500

First trade or "official" edition of Doctor Zhivago in Russian, following a rare limited edition published by Mouton at The Hague over the Feltrinelli imprint earlier in 1958. (See Lee Biondi, "Manuscript and Printing History of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak," Firsts (June 2003)).

PORTLAND MUSEUM CATALOGUE: 1786

100. (PORTLAND MUSEUM). Skinner & Co. A Catalogue of the Portland Museum, Lately the Property of the Duchess Dowager of Portland ... which will be sold by auction, by Mr. Skinner and Co. ... 1786. London, 1786. 4to. viii, [3]-194 p. Engraved frontis. Neat modern quarter calf. Lightly foxed throughout, and a bit heavier on the first and last few leaves, but a very good copy. $5500

An important auction catalogue consisting chiefly of natural history specimens, many of which had been collected by Cook from New Zealand, Australia, Hawaii, &c. Just over 4000 lots were dispersed in the course of 38 sessions. "Shells, Corals, Petrefactions, Minerals, eggs of Birds &c." were on the block. The frontispiece is a wonderful view of highlights of the collection, formed by Margaret Cavendish Bentinck, second duchess of Portland (1714-1785), with pride of place given to the monumental vase today known as the Portland vase and now in the British Museum. Many of the natural history specimens were given to the duchess by Sir Joseph Banks. This copy is numbered 267 in a contemporary hand. Forbes 116.

OVERLAND TO CALIFORNIA: A GRABHORN CLASSIC

101. POWELL, H.M.T. The Santa Fe Trail to California, 1849-1852. San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1931]. Folio. [16], 272 p. Illus., folding maps. Half tan calf. Slight darkening at the head and foot of the spine, else a near-fine copy. $1800

One of 300 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press for the Book Club of California. Powell's highly detailed diary records his journey to the gold mines via the southern route, over the Santa Fe trail through New Mexico and Arizona to California. An important modern overland narrative and one of the great Grabhorn Press books. Howes P525; Streeter Sale 3229; Kurutz 515; Wagner- Camp 184; Grabhorn Press 158.

FIRST WORK ON OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE

102. RAMAZZINI, BERNARDINO. De Morbis Artificum Diatriba. Modena: Antonio Capponi, 1700. 8vo. viii, 360 p. Contemporary pastepaper boards, paper-covered spine with hand-lettered paper label (soiled, one tear in backstrip, some mending). Uncut. Small dampstain in gutter of first few leaves, very faint dampstain in top margin of several quires. A very nice copy, fully untrimmed. In a cloth clamshell box with leather label. $8000

First edition of the first comprehensive treatise on occupational medicine and the diseases of tradesmen. Ramazzini (1633-1714) made an extensive study of the effects of labor on health, particularly among his many working-class patients. He identified two main classes of occupational diseases. The first is diseases caused by the noxious quality of either the matter the workman was handling or the environment in which he was working, such as metal poisoning of metalworkers, lead, mercury, and antimony poisoning in painters, chemists, apothecaries, surgeons and others. The second is diseases caused by continuous irregular postures of the body. Those affected included blacksmiths, bricklayers and other masons, and tailors. While Ramazzini provides clinical descriptions of these occupational diseases, the emphasis of the book is on prevention rather than cure. He discusses the lack of industrial hygiene and blames both the employer, who shows little interest in the health of his workers, and the workmen themselves, who have difficulty in changing old habits. Printing and the Mind of Man 170; Garrison-Morton 2121; Krivatsy 9366; Norman 1776; Grolier 100 (Medicine) 38; Wellcome IV, 467.

FIRST BOOK OF THE WORST VICTORIAN NOVELIST

103. ROS, AMANDA M'KITTRICK. Irene Iddesleigh. Belfast, 1897. 189 p. Errata slip, initialled by the author. Green cloth. Spine a bit darkened and canted, otherwise a nice copy. Philip Burne-Jones's copy, signed by him on the endpaper, and later inscribed by him to "Fred. [E. F.?] Benson." Tipped in is a brief one-sentence ALS from "Amanda M. Ros, Author," to Burne-Jones. $475

First edition of the author's first book. Ros, who John Sutherland describes as the "leading candidate for the worst Victorian novelist ever published," wrote ludicrously bad prose and worse poetry, though thanks to a small group of staunch admirers she was able to become "Amanda M. Ros, author." Wolff 5958.

THE RARE FIRST EDITION

104. SCHAEFFER, JACOB C. ... Elementa Entomologica.... Regensburg: Gedruckt mit Weissischen Schriften, 1766. 4to. [186] p. 140 hand colored engraved plates on 72 leaves (of which 4 are printed on one side only). Text in Latin and German. Modern full calf, antique. Margins of first few leaves stained from turn-in of original binding, very minor occasional foxing, light old mildew stain on upper corners of binding, else a very good copy, with beautiful, clean plates. $6000

The rare first edition of this important German insect book. The beautifully engraved and colored plates include images of the collector's cabinet as well as his collecting apparatus. Only one imperfect copy of the first edition has sold at major auction within the last 26 years, in 1994. Nissen, ZBI, 3626.

IN QUITE REMARKABLE CONDITION

105. SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Historical and Statistical Information, Respecting the History, Condition and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States.... Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co. [et al], 1851-57. 6 volumes, thick folio. Approx. 330 lithographed and steel-engraved plates, many tinted, some hand colored or chromolithographed, largely after artist Seth Eastman. Original half dark green morocco, marbled paper sides, reddish-brown endpapers, in remarkably fine condition-- bright and fresh. Engraved fore-titles moderately foxed; black- and-white plates and tissue guards range from entirely unfoxed to moderately foxed with most lightly foxed in the margins; color plates largely unfoxed, a few lightly foxed in the margins. $20,000

First edition of the most extensive nineteenth-century study of the Native American tribes of North America, compiled under the direction of Henry R. Schoolcraft, longtime Commissioner of Indian Affairs, and profusely illustrated, largely from paintings and drawings by artist Seth Eastman. The six massive volumes were issued both in cloth and in half morocco, as here. Because of their weight, the volumes almost never survived in fine condition, and nearly every copy is either in a worn and shabby original binding or has been rebound. All exhibit varying degrees of foxing. The present copy appears to have had little if any use, and other than very light wear along the bottoms of the boards, the binding is remarkably fine and bright. A lovely collector's copy. Howes S183.

TRAVELS IN THE OLD NORTHWEST

106. SCHOOLCRAFT, HENRY R. Narrative of an Expedition through the Upper Mississippi to Itasca Lake, the Actual Source of this River; Embracing an Exploratory Trip through the St. Croix and Burntwood (or Broule) Rivers; in 1831. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1834. [2], 307, [1] p. 5 maps (2 folding). Modern half red crushed levant morocco. First few leaves neatly washed, old penned number on title and second leaf, else a fine copy. $1000

First edition. Schoolcraft undertook several journeys through the Old Northwest Territory, on one of which he discovered the true source of the Mississippi River. The extensive appendix contains the documentation of his reports as well as a Chippewa vocabulary. Wagner-Camp 50a:1; Howes S187; Graff 3698.

FIRST GAZETTEER OF THE UNITED STATES: 1795

107. SCOTT, JOSEPH. The United States Gazetteer: Containing an Authentic Description of the Several States, their Situation, Extent, Boundaries ... their Respective Counties.... Philadelphia: F. and R. Bailey, 1795. 12mo. [iii]-vi, [294] p. Engraved title, large engraved folding map of the U.S., and 18 smaller engraved folding maps of states and territories. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked retaining the original spine label, endpapers neatly replaced with period paper. Usual light offsetting on the maps and on the facing text pages, a few stray spots, else a very good, very attractive copy. Early signature of J. McKnight. $10,000

First edition of the first gazetteer of the United States, with nineteen maps drawn and engraved by the author. Included are maps from Maine to South Carolina and Kentucky, as well as important early maps of the Northwest Territory and the Southwest Territory. Scott introduces his work in a short preface: ". . . what was but a few years ago, a pathless region, is now become a rich, and flourishing settlement; interspersed with pleasant towns, and thriving villages." Evans 29476, Howes S237, Rink 225, Wheat & Brun 125 (U.S. map, plus all state and territory maps).

THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY

108. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement, Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution, and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since; and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled paper- covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Noticeably foxed, as usual, a few blank corners torn away without loss. With contemporary ownership signatures of Burlington County residents Saml. Black and Abner Wright. $2000

The first edition of the first general history of New Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker returned to Woodbridge. The press run was 600 copies, as indicated by Parker's bill to Smith. Parker printed two title pages simultaneously on a halfsheet, thus providing each title page a blank conjugate for binding that also precluded the need for a free front endpaper. This old time- and cost-saving printer's trick, combined with stop-press alterations in the text of a number of sheets, has led past bibliographers to speak of two distinct issues of the book. There is absolutely no correlation between the uncorrected and corrected sheets and the two title pages; all were freely mixed by the binder without any discernable pattern or priority. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 243, for a seven-page analysis of this cornerstone New Jersey book. Evans 10166; Miller, Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, 853; Streeter Sale 923; Howes S661.

THE "SMYTH REPORT" ON THE CREATION OF THE ATOMIC BOMB:
ONE OF HENRY DeWOLF SMYTH'S OWN COPIES, SIGNED BY HIM

109. SMYTH, HENRY DeWOLF. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945. [Washington: Adjutant General's Office, August 1945.] 10 3/8 x 7 7/8 in. [193] pages (97 leaves). Diagrams. Printed by lithoprint from stencils made by multiple typewriters. Stapled in cream textured stiff paper covers. One of Smyth's own copies, in pristine condition, signed by him on the title page. $4200

The rare lithoprint version of the first account of the Manhattan Project and the creation of the atomic bomb, prepared from stencils made by typewriters in the Adjutant General's Office in the Pentagon. According to Smyth ("The 'Smyth Report,'" Princeton University Library Chronicle 37:180), "The 'printer' was in fact the facility for reproducing secret documents in the Adjutant General's Office ... [When] they were finished they were immediately slapped into the safe in General Groves' office in the Pentagon because their content was still classified Top Secret and remained so until August 11, when the whole report was made public by President Truman's order...." Smyth was given a small number of copies for his own personal use. Once the report was declassified (six days after the destruction of Hiroshima and three days before the declaration of the end of the war), it was immediately printed by Princeton University Press and shortly thereafter by the Government Printing Office. In the late 1970s Professor Smyth was cleaning out his office at Princeton and found a few copies of the original lithoprinted version. At the request of Princeton University, he signed the copies and presented them to the university. This is one of those copies. It is complete, and contains three repeated leaves. Because the leaves were gathered for binding in great haste and under the pressure of tight security precautions, the surviving copies often contain missing and/or repeated leaves. No leaves are missing in this copy. PMM 422e; Coleman, "The 'Smyth Report': A Descriptive Checklist," 3. Accompanied by a copy of the Princeton University Library Chronicle offprint devoted to the "Smyth Report," including Smyth's own account and the Coleman checklist.

PATERSON LOTTERY TICKET, OWNED BY AN EARLY AMERICAN JEWISH WOMAN

110. SOCIETY FOR ESTABLISHING USEFUL MANUFACTURES. Lottery ticket for the "Paterson Lottery," undated but about 1797. Printed by John Woods in Newark. Signed by Jonathan Rhea. A lovely example, with one very tiny chip out of the type ornament border on the left edge, else fine and fresh, with the ticket number in red ink. The ticket owner, Rachel Levy, has signed her name on the verso. $700

A rare ticket for the ill-fated S.U.M. lottery in Paterson, presumably owned by a member of the early American Jewish Levy family.

FIRST COLLECTED EDITION OF SPENSER: HENRY DETHICK'S COPY

111. SPENSER, EDMUND. The Faerie Queen: The Shepheards Calendar: together with the other Works of England's Arch-Poët. [London]: By H[umphrey] L[ownes] for Mathew Lownes, 1611]. Fol. [4], 363, [19]; [10], 56, [2]; [136] p. Title within woodcut border, 12 woodcut vignettes in Shepheard's Calendar, woodcut head- and tailpieces. Complete with all blanks: 2I4, [para]8, and 2F4. Contemporary blind-ruled calf, central gilt- stamped ornament on covers and smaller ornaments on spine, very skillfully rebacked retaining most of original spine. Leaf 2B2 soiled, final leaf creased and with lower blank corner torn away without loss, occasional very light soiling, else a lovely, crisp copy. From the library of Henry Dethick, with his signature, and that of George Dethick, on the title page and the front flyleaf. Two modern book labels. $7000

First collected edition, being a reissue of the 1609 edition of the Faerie Queen, with a cancel title dated 1611 serving as a collective title for the author's works. Our copy corresponds with ESTC S123523 except our copy contains all of the blank leaves and collates pi1 A-2H6 ¶8, 2A-E6 F4, 3A-L6 M2. The title and colophon leaves of the second part of the Faerie Queen are dated 1609, and the Prosopoia or Mother Hubberds Tale attacking Lord Burghley has been suppressed (see Pforzheimer). This copy has a most interesting provenance, having belonged to Henry Dethick (1547/8-c.1613), Latin poet and writer on poetic theory. Dethick was the author of Oratio in Laudem Poëseos, dedicated to Lord Burghley and printed c.1574--one of the earliest formal defenses of poetry in Elizabethan England. Pforzheimer 972; STC 28083.3; Johnson 19.

INSCRIBED BY "SONNY BOY" VELIS

112. STEINBECK, JOHN. Sweet Thursday. New York: Viking, 1954. x, 273 p. Cloth (spine canted). Dust jacket (price-clipped, light chipping at spine ends and corners, few dampstains). Inscribed on the front endpaper "To --- From George Sonny Boy Velis, Monterey, Calif, July 31-1955. See you on Broadway, N.Y." $450

Intermediate edition, with red and black title page, unstained top edge, red dot at lower corner of rear cover, and testimonials under the Halsman photo on the dust jacket's rear panel. George "Sonny Boy" Velis operated the restaurant and bar in Monterey that is the subject of the entire chapter 23 in Sweet Thursday as well as a paragraph in Travels with Charley.

FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

113. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN. Fragmenta Aurea. A Collection of all the Incomparable Peeces, Written by Sir John Suckling ... Printed by his owne Copies. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1646. [6], 119, [7], 82, 64, [4], 52 p. Engraved port. by William Marshall. Contemporary calf, gilt fillet and cornerpieces, red morocco spine label. Portrait and first two leaves with two very tiny holes at the gutter, worm trail in lower margin of first three gatherings, else a very nice copy in a lovely contemporary binding. Bookplate of C. Pearl Chamberlain and book label of Abel Berland. Fine red morocco pull-off case. Accompanied by an A.L.S. of John Suckling (1569-1627), father of the poet, Goodfathers, 29 July 1625, to an unnamed recipient, seeking information on his election as a burgess in Yarmouth. $6000

First edition, first state of the title, with "FRAGMENTA AVREA" in upper case, a period after "Churchyard" in the imprint, and the rule under the date; A3v:16 reads "allowred." Second state of the frontispiece, re-incised with heavier lines around the leaves of the garland and the bulge in the left sleeve. According the Beaurline and Clayton, the plate was most certainly re-incised in the course of printing and is fairly evenly distributed with the various states of the title. Suckling is perhaps best remembered for the fine lyrics in his dramas, including the famous line "Why so pale and wan, fond lover?" (in Aglaura). D'Avenant called Suckling the greatest gallant and gamester of his day. He is also remembered as the inventor of the game of cribbage. L. A. Beaurline and T. Clayton, "Notes on Early Editions of Fragmenta Aurea," Studies in Bibliography 23 (1970), pp. 165-170; Greg III, 1130; Hayward 84; Pforzheimer 996; Wing S-6126.

SWAMMERDAM ON INSECTS

114. SWAMMERDAM, JAN. Histoire Generale des Insectes.... Utrecht: Jean Ribbius, 1685. 4to. [8], 215 p. 13 engraved plates, folding table. Later half calf, antique. Extremities of spine a bit rubbed, else a very good copy. $1200

Second edition in French; originally published in Dutch in 1669.

AN OCEANOGRAPHIC CIRCUMNAVIGATION

115. SWIRE, HERBERT. The Voyage of the Challenger. A Personal Narrative of the Historic Circumnavigation of the Globe in the Years 1872-1876. London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1938. 2 vols. Sm. fol. Colored plates, text illustrations. Blue cloth boards, white cloth spines, gilt. A fine copy, in the publisher's cloth slipcase (lightly rubbed at extremities). $1000

One of 300 numbered copies, printed in Eric Gill's Perpetua type on Van Gelder paper. Swire was navigating sub-lieutenant on the voyage, and the handsome illustrations are reproduced from the original drawings in his journals. "The voyage of the Challenger, under the command of Sir George Nares, was of great scientific importance. It is now considered to be the inception of oceanography as one of the sciences."--Hill 586.

LAWS OF TEXAS, 1838-1840

116. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws of the Republic of Texas, Passed at the First Session of the Third Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power Press, 1839. [2], 145, [1], v p. + addenda slip pasted to verso of final page of index. [Bound with:] Laws of the Republic of Texas, Passed at the Session of the Fourth Congress. Houston: Telegraph Power Press, 1840. 280, [2], vii, [1] p. incl. errata leaf. Two works bound together in modern law cloth, red and black leather spine labels. Line endings in gathering I of second work slightly cropped, scattered light foxing and overall light browning, else very good. $750

Two early Texas session laws. The first work is Streeter's second issue, with the additional act for the punishment of horse thieves on page 145. Shoemaker 58843, American Imprints 40-6502; Streeter, Texas, 354A, 416.

LAWS OF TEXAS, 1844

117. TEXAS. LAWS. Laws Passed by the Eighth Congress of the Republic of Texas. Houston: Cruger & Moore, 1844. 120, viii, vii p. Later marbled paper-covered boards, cloth spine, printed paper spine label. Library stamps on title page, embossed stamp (barely noticeable) on each cover. Stamps aside, a very good copy. $250

Texas session laws of 1844. American Imprints 44- 6075; Streeter, Texas, 603.

A LOVELY COPY, SIGNED BY TOLKIEN

118. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1959]. 315, [1] p. Illus. Color frontis. Green cloth, blocked in black. Dust jacket. A fine copy in a just-about-fine, un-price- clipped dust jacket, with just two tiny closed edge tears. Signed on the half title "J.R.R. Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial bookplate. $10,000

Eleventh impression. A lovely copy, signed by Tolkien in his last year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a graduate student of Tolkien's.

FLOOR JOURNAL OF BOTH SESSIONS OF THE SECOND CONGRESS, 1791-1793

119. UNITED STATES. CONGRESS. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. Journal of the House of Representatives of the United States, at the First [-Second] Session of the Second Congress. Philadelphia: Francis Childs and John Swaine, 1792-1793. Folio. 2 vols. in 1. 245 p.; 267 [i.e., 167], [25] p. Bound in modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Several gatherings in the second volume foxed, else near fine. From the library of James Mott, treasurer of New Jersey during this period. $2000

The detailed floor proceedings, motions, and votes of both sessions of the second Congress, from October 1791 through March 1793. One can follow the course of many important bills as they are introduced, read, amended, voted on, and eventually enacted into law. Key legislation at this session included the establishment of the mint, copper coinage, protection of the frontiers, a uniform militia law, and the Ohio Territory. Evans 24910, 26332.

THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS PUBLISHES
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

120. UNITED STATES. CONTINENTAL CONGRESS. Journals of Congress. Containing the Proceedings in the Year 1776. Published by Order of Congress. Volume II. Philadelphia: R. Aitken, 1777. [2], 513, [22] p. Modern full mottled sheepskin, superbly executed in exact facsimile of the original binding, the spine with a red morocco title label and "1776" tooled on a black oval onlay. Some internal dampstaining and browning, particularly toward the end of the text, else a very handsome volume. With the signature of Samuel McCraw Gunn, dated 1822, on the title page. Enclosed in a four-flap chemise and morocco-backed slipcase. $20,000

First edition of the second volume of the journals of the Continental Congress, covering Congress' proceedings for the year 1776 and containing the full text of the Declaration of Independence. On September 26, 1776, the Continental Congress ordered Philadelphia printer Robert Aitken to reprint the earlier (i.e., 1775) journals of Congress and to continue to print the journals "with all possible expedition." According to Charles Hildeburn, quoting Aitken's statement to Congress, "I printed 800 copies of the second volumes, 50 were carried to Lancaster, and committed to the care of Mr. [John] Dunlap. I find of the other 750 copies only 532 were delivered. I allow 218 copies as they have been lost or embessled." (Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania, 3577) The text contains a complete record of the proceedings of the Continental Congress from January 1 through December 31, 1776. On page 240 the session of Tuesday, July 4, begins: "Agreeable to the order of the day, the Congress resolved itself, into a committee of the whole, to take into their farther consideration the declaration, and after some time the president resumed the chair, and Mr. Harrison reported that the committee have agreed to a declaration which they desired him to report. The declaration being read, was agreed to, as follows...." Here begins the full text of the Declaration of Independence, ending at the bottom of page 246 with the name of the final signer. The text of the entire volume is set solid in a Long Primer type. The text of the Declaration is set in a leaded Small Pica type. There is no mistaking the emphasis. Next follows Congress' resolution: "That copies of the declaration be sent to the several assemblies, conventions and committees, or councils of safety, and to the several commanding officers of the continental troops; that it be proclaimed in each of the United States, and at the head of the army." Evans 15684.

FIRST CODIFICATION OF U.S. MILITARY LAWS

121. UNITED STATES. WAR DEPT. Military Laws of the United States; to which is Prefixed the Constitution of the United States. By Trueman Cross. Washington: Edward De Krafft, 1825. xxxi, [1], 279 p. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, binding scuffed but very tight and solid. William G. McNeill's copy, signed and dated 1827 on the title page and with his name neatly lettered in ink on the front cover. In a portfolio and fine morocco-backed slipcase. $2200

First edition of the first attempt to fully codify the military laws of the United States. Preceded by the Constitution, the work contains the texts of all laws pertaining to the military in the United States, beginning in 1776 and continuing through 1824, including a comprehensive 17-page index. The book was compiled by Trueman Cross under the authority of the War Department. Cross was a career military officer and is often considered the first important fatality of the Mexican War, having been killed by Mexican banditti on the Rio Grande near Fort Texas in April 1846. This copy belonged to William G. McNeill, an army topographical engineer who left the service in the late 1820s to become a railroad engineer. He supervised the surveying and construction of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and eventually became one of the foremost railroad engineers in the country. Cross's book, though owned by several libraries, is very rare in trade. No copy appears in the auction records from the mid-1970s onward, and it is unlisted in Shoemaker's American Imprints. This is a lovely copy, in the original binding, with a fine provenance.

VIRGIL ENGLISHED, 1562

122. VIRGIL. The Nyne fyrst bookes of the Eneidos of Virgil converted into Englishe vearse by Thomas Phaer. London: By Rouland Hall, for Nicholas Englande, 1562. 4to. [220] p. Woodcut on title. Text in black letter. Nineteenth-century morocco, ruled in gilt, edges gilt. Extremities lightly worn, minor scuffing. First quire washed and neatly extended at top edge, possibly supplied from another copy. A few internal repairs, else a very good copy with excellent full margins. Rubislaw House bookplate of John Morgan. $11,000

A rare early edition in English verse of Virgil's Aeneid, translated by Thomas Phayer (1510?-1560). Edited by William Wightman. STC 24800.

WAFER'S ACCOUNT OF THE ISTHMUS OF PANAMA: 1699

123. WAFER, LIONEL. A New Voyage and Description of the Isthmus of America, Giving an Account of the Author's Abode there, the Form and Make of the Country.... London: For James Knapton, 1699. 8vo. [8], 224, [16] p. Engraved folding map, 3 folding plates. Nineteenth-century morocco, hinges and extremities scuffed. Very faint toning to edges of text, else excellent internaly. Wolfgang Herz book label. $2400

First edition of one of the best accounts of the Isthmus of Panama and the interior of Central America. Wafer, a surgeon later turned buccaneer, was originally with Dampier and others in the expeditions to the Isthmus. He was injured, and remained at the Isthmus, where he became intimate with the Indians and was able to record their customs. The three plates all depict Indians, in one of which they are smoking tobacco "after their way." European Americana 699/223; Hill 1796; Wing W-193; Field 1617.

HISTORY OF CAMBRIA, OR WALES

124. (WALES). Caradoc, of Llancarvan. The History of Wales. Comprehending the Lives and Succession of the Princes of Wales, from Cadwalader the Last King, to Lhewelyn the Last Prince, of British Blood.... London: By M. Clark, for the author, and R. Clavell, 1697. [40], xxiii, [1], 398, [18] p. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, later endpapers. A very nice copy. $450

A classic history of Cambria, or Wales. The original work by Caradoc of Llancarvan is not known, but a version on which this edition is loosely based was published in 1584 as The Historie of Cambria. That work was in fact assembled and translated by Humphrey Llwyd from various Welch sources and expanded by David Powell. This 1697 edition has been extensively rewritten and augmented by William Wynne. Wing C488.

WALTON'S COMPLEAT ANGLER: 1759

125. WALTON, IZAAK. The Compleat Angler: or, Contemplative Man's Recreation.... London: By Henry Kent, 1759. xxiv, 340, [8] p. Woodcuts in text. 10 engraved plates by H. Burgh. Contemporary mottled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style retaining original spine label. Offsetting from plates, else a fine, fresh, and quite handsome copy. Armorial bookplate. $1400

Seventh edition, "very much amended and improved." This is the second edition edited by Moses Browne and contains material not in the first Browne edition of 1750. Coigney 8; Horne 8.

ADVICE TO YOUNG DOCTORS: AVOID WINE AND CIGARS

126. WATERHOUSE, BENJAMIN. Cautions to Young Persons Concerning Health in a Public Lecture Delivered at the Close of the Medical Course in ... Cambridge Nov. 20. 1804; Containing the General Doctrine of Chronic Diseases; Shewing the Evil Tendency of the Use of Tobacco upon Young Persons; more especially the Pernicious Effects of Smoking Cigarrs; with Observations on the Use of Ardent and Vinous Spirits in General. Cambridge [Mass.]: University Press, by W. Hilliard, 1805. 32 p. Contemporary marbled paper covers, printed paper label on upper cover; neatly bound in later cloth. Light, mostly marginal foxing, some spotting on label, else a very good, wide-margined copy. $650

Waterhouse (1754-1846) was the first professor of medicine at Harvard. Austin 2005; S&S 9690.

FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN NEW JERSEY

127. WESLEY, JOHN. Primative [sic] Physic; or an Easy and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases. Trenton: Quequelle and Wilson, 1788. 12mo. 125 p. Modern full sheep, superbly executed in period style. Title leaf washed and very skillfully laid down, lower corner neatly replaced, random dampstaining and a few chipped corners. A correctly restored copy of a very scarce book. $1800

The first medical book printed in New Jersey. Wesley's Primitive Physic (here misspelled on the title page by novice printers Frederick C. Quequelle and George M. Wilson) is a collection of remedies for the treatment of diseases, symptoms, and accidental injuries. First published in London in 1747, it was reprinted more than forty times over the next eighty years. This Trenton edition is rare, and the handful of located copies are largely in poor condition from very heavy use. Evans 21589; Austin 2029.

FIRST BOOK OF ISHILL'S ANARCHIST PRESS

128. WILDE, OSCAR. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. Stelton, N.J.: Published and printed by Joseph Ishill, Ferrer Colony, 1916. [4], v, [5], 9-39 p. Paper-covered boards, printed label on front cover, muslin spine. Covers soiled and worn at the extremities; a good copy only. $400

Foreword by Frank Harris. The first book printed and published by Joseph Ishill at the anarchist Ferrer Colony in Stelton, New Jersey, of which Ishill was one of the original members. Ishill later established the Oriole Press at Berkeley Heights, New Jersey.

WILLYAMS' ACCOUNT OF NELSON'S BATTLE OF THE NILE

129. WILLYAMS, COOPER. A Voyage up the Mediterranean in His Majesty's Ship the Swiftsure ... with a Description of the Battle of the Nile.... London: By T. Bensley, for J. White, 1802. 4to. xxiii, [1], 309 p. Engraved dedication leaf with colored arms, double-page aquatint map, and 41 aquatint plates. Contemporary straight-grain red morocco, skillfully rebacked at an early date retaining entire original spine with gilt sailing- ship ornaments within compartments, edges gilt. Other than light offsetting from the plates and an occasional marginal spot or tiny stain, a clean, lovely copy. $4500

First edition of a handsome book. Willyams was chaplain on board the Swiftsure, part of Nelson's fleet in the Mediterranean in 1798-99. The work includes one of the best first-hand accounts of the Battle of the Nile, in which Nelson's ships triumphed over a strong French force. Willyams was also an artist, and the lovely aquatints, made from his drawings, depict views of Naples, Florence, Venice, Alexandria, Rhodes, Sicily, and Gibraltar. Abbey, Travel, 196; Blackmer 1813.

WILSON AND BONAPARTE'S AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY--COMPLETE AND LOVELY

130. WILSON, ALEXANDER. American Ornithology; or, The Natural History of the Birds of the United States. Philadelphia: Bradford and Inskeep, 1808-1814. Folio. 9 vols. bound in 3. 76 hand-colored engraved plates. [With:] CHARLES L. BONAPARTE, American Ornithology; or, The Natural History of Birds Inhabiting the United States, Not Given by Wilson. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1825-1833. Folio. 4 vols. bound in 2. 27 hand-colored engraved plates. Uniformly bound in full red morocco, richly gilt; skillfully rebacked to style. The Wilson with the usual offsetting common to this work, but with the plates fine and fresh with practically no foxing; the Bonaparte with considerably less offsetting and the plates just about fine, two text gatherings slightly browned. Light scuffing at the extremities of the bindings. $30,000

First editions of both works, the former with the earliest state of the text (preface dated Oct. 1808) and an original subscriber's set. A lovely and most desireable matched set of both works. Alexander Wilson's American Ornithology is one of the great early American color plate books. It is the first American work to use color plates to convey scientific information, and it is the first real combination of text and color illustration produced in the United States. (Reese, Nineteenth Century American Color Plate Books) In the 76 plates, most engraved by Alexander Lawson, Wilson depicted more than three quarters of the species of birds known to exist in America at that time. Bonaparte's work was issued as a supplement to Wilson's. Plate IV, the Great Crow Blackbird, was drawn by John J. Audubon and represents the first appearance of any plate after Audubon. Audubon was highly incensed by the liberties the engraver, Alexander Lawson, had taken with his original drawing, and he was doubly offended that Alexander Rider's name also appeared on the plate as the artist. Both the Wilson and the Bonaparte works were commonly bound without tissue guards, resulting in varying degrees of offsetting of the plates onto the facing text pages. While this set contains the usual offsetting, the plates are fine and fresh, without the foxing that so often mars them. Nissen, 992, 116; Meisel III pp. 369, 393; Reese 3.

RARE 1874 WYOMING PROMOTIONAL WORK

131. (WYOMING). Wyoming (Territory). The Territory of Wyoming. Its History, Soil, Climate, Resources, etc. Laramie City: Daily Sentinel Print, Dec. 1874. 83, [1] p. Blue printed wrappers. A long diagonal tear in the lower corner of the title page has been neatly closed with a strip of cellophane tape on either side (touching one letter of type), spine ends a bit chipped, else a very good, clean copy, with the wrappers in lovely condition. $4500

The first book printed at Laramie, Wyoming, written only five years after the territory was organized. Compiled and issued by the territory's board of immigration, the work was written to attract settlers to an area that was still largely unexplored. The text includes detailed information about cattle and sheep ranching including costs of starting a ranch and projected profits. The territory's commissioner of immigration was J. K. Jeffrey, who Howes credits as the text's author. The book is quite rare: only one copy appears in the auction records in the last 31 years (Swann, 1995). Howes "b" J85; Streeter Sale 2244; Adams, Herd, 2638.

ONE OF 50 ON LARGE PAPER, SIGNED

132. YOUNG, WILLIAM. Botanica Neglecta. William Young, Jr. (of Philadelphia) "Botaniste de Penslyvanie" and his Long-Forgotten Book. Being a Facsimile Reprint.... Philadelphia, 1916. 4to. xi, [4], 55 p. Unopened. Cloth-backed boards, printed paper label. Endpapers discolored from glue migration, extremities a bit rubbed, but a very good copy. $300

One of 50 copies on large paper, quarto, signed and numbered by the editor, Samuel N. Rhoads. A facsimile reprint of Young's Catalogue d'Arbres, Arbustes et Plantes Herbacées d'Amerique, par M. Yong, Botaniste de Pensylvanie, published in Paris in 1783, with a lengthy introduction by the American antiquarian Samuel Nicholson Rhoads. Rhoads considered the work the earliest published book by an American botanist devoted solely to American plants. There were also 200 copies on small paper, octavo.