From Incunabula to the Hobbit:

Rare Books from Six Centuries


ACKERMANN'S WESTMINSTER ABBEY, WITH 81 HAND-COLORED VIEWS

1. ACKERMANN, RUDOLPH. The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster, its Antiquities and Monuments. London: For R. Ackermann, 1812. 2 vols., large 4to. xviii, [2], 330, [6] p.; [4], 275, [5] p. Plan, portrait, and 81 hand-colored aquatint plates. Beautifully bound in full straight-grain red morocco, spines, covers, and turn-ins richly gilt, edges gilt, by Bayntun. Cloth slipcases. Very slight offsetting onto text from some plates, as usual, and just a hint of foxing on two or three plates, else a remarkably bright and flawless set. The upper hinges are just beginning to crack slightly, otherwise the binding is fine and fresh. $3200

First edition. A fine and very desirable copy of one of the great Ackermann color-plate books. Tooley 2; Abbey, Scenery, 213.

BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL BOARDS

2. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska f�rsamlingars forna och n�rwarande tilst�nd, uti det s� kallade Nya Swerige, sedan Nya Nederland, men nu f�r tiden Pensylvanien, samt n�stliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, W�st-Yersey och New- Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg & Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p. Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near fine. Bookplates. $2500

First edition of the best early account of the Swedish settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34; JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1.

SIX WORKS OF AGRICOLA

3. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. De mensuris & ponderibus Romanorum atque Graecorum [and five other works]. Basel: Hier. Frobenium et Nic. Episcopium, 1550. Folio. [8], 179, [3], 181-192, [2], 193- 340, [16] p. Woodcut printer's device on title and final leaf, woodcut initials. Eighteenth-century half vellum and pastepaper boards (worn at extremities, small split at top of upper hinge). Intermittant light browning and occasional foxing, sheets i1.6 and n1.6 discolored. $3500

Six works of Agricola relating chiefly to weights and measures. The first work, here in its final, enlarged edition, was first published in Basel in 1533 and is a standard work on the ancient weights and measures of the Greeks and Romans. The final text in the work, De precio metallorum & monetis, appears here for the first time. Adams A-344; Kress S.123; Smith, Rara Arithmetica, 171-173.

THE ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF "THE GOLDEN FLEECE": RENOUARD'S COPY

4. (ALDINE). Valerius Flaccus. Argonautica. Venice: Aldus and Andrea Asulani, May 1523. Small 8vo. 148 leaves. Aldine dolphin and anchor woodcut device on title page and colophon leaf. Nineteenth-century red pebble grain morocco, fully gilt (upper hinge splitting). Very occasional marginal dampstaining, else a fine copy. Antoine Augustin Renouard's copy, with his supra- libros at bottom of front cover; bookplate of author H. Nazeby Harrington. $4500

The first and only Aldine edition of Valerius Flaccus's interpretation of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and their search for the Golden Fleece, and renowned Aldine scholar and collector A. A. Renouard's own copy. This rendition of the story relies heavily on the better-known version of Apollonius of Rhodes, as well as Vergil's Aeneid. Little is known about the life of Valerius Flaccus, who died about A.D. 88 without finishing this, his only known work. Giovanni Battista Pio (d. ca. 1540), drawing on the Apollonian version, picked up where Valerius Flaccus left off and finished the story before this publication. This edition also includes the Argonautica of Orpheus, a fascinating "autobiographical" view of the search for the Golden Fleece through the eyes of one of Jason's fellow Argonauts. Valerius Flaccus was unknown throughout the Middle Ages, until Poggio Bracciolini discovered a partial manuscript of the Argonautica in the monastery of St. Gall in 1416. Referring to this Aldine edition, Dibdin, in his Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics (2nd edn., 1804), says that "copies of it are obtained with some difficulty, and at no small price." Renouard p. 97, no. 3; UCLA 221; HRHRC 201; Brunet V, 1045.

THE FIGHTING IN NEW YORK, DECEMBER 1776

5. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEWSPAPER). The New-Hampshire [State] Gazette, or, Exeter Circulating Morning Chronicle. Exeter: [Robert L. Fowle], Dec. 24, 1776. Fol. [4] p. Largely untrimmed. Few holes at center blank gutter (one costing several letters), one archival tape repair, few spots. $1200

A dramatic newspaper, the entire first page of which contains an account of the campaigns in New York. The inside text is nearly all war-related, including a superb article signed "Benevolens" on page 3 motivating the citizen-soldier to defend America.

WITH A TITLE PAGE WOODCUT OF A PRINTING OFFICE

6. APPIANUS. De Civilibus Romanor bellis Historiarum libri quinque .... Paris: Michaelis Vascosani, 1538. Fol. [36], 283, [1], [20], 41 p. Woodcut on title (repeated on second title) of a printing office in operation, woodcut initials. Old vellum. Tiny blank piece at bottom of title page neatly replaced, neat early repairs at foot of title and in fore-edges of last several leaves, browning of text. A nice copy. $1400

The Decembrio translation of the Roman history of Appianus of Alexandria, accompanied by a similar history by Velleius Paterculus. This edition is especially notable for its great printer's mark a version of the "Praelum Ascensianum" of Josse Bade. In its original use by Bade this woodcut was the first representation of a printing office. Vascosan married into Bade's family and used this mark in a few books. BMC (French) p. 21; Adams A1345.

FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON HYDROSTATICS

7. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565. 4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800

First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or "floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236; Riccardi I:42.

COLORED VIEWS AND PLANS OF VILLAS

8. (ARCHITECTURE). Lugar, Robert. Villa Architecture: A Collection of Views, with Plans, of Buildings Executed in England, Scotland, &c. London: J. Taylor, 1828. Folio. [2], x, 34 p. 42 plates, of which 26 are handcolored aquatints and 16 floor plans. Modern half red morocco. Margins of first two leaves a bit soiled and with a few tiny chips, two leaves of preface moderately foxed, an occasional spot of foxing, but the plates clean and bright and fine. Signature of H. LeRoy Newbold, New York, 1836, on half title. $4500

First edition. The 26 beautiful handcolored plates depict villas executed by Lugar (1773?-1855) in England, Scotland, and Ireland. Each view illustrates the building in the context of the surrounding landscape. Facing each view is a letterpress description, and either beneath or following each view is a detailed floor plan. Abbey, Life, 33; Archer 195.1.

CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECTURE

9. (ARCHITECTURE). Sloan, Samuel. Sloan's Constructive Architecture; A Guide to the Practical Builder and Mechanic.... Philadelphia, 1866. Lg. 4to. 148 p. 66 lithographed plates (many tinted, frontis. colored). Neat modern cloth, leather spine label. A very nice copy. $700

A practical manual, with much cabinetmaking and joining detail.

WITH ENGRAVED PLATES OF ARMOR

10. (ARMOR). Grose, Francis. A Treatise on Ancient Armour and Weapons. London: For S. Hooper, 1786. 4to. 118, xviii, [2] p. + inserted "Explanation/errata" leaf. Frontis., engraved title, 1 text engraving, and 48 engraved plates by John Hamilton. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine gilt (hinges cracked but held by cords, extremities worn). Light scattered foxing, but a very good copy. $600

First edition. A profusely illustrated treatise on early English arms and armor. Colas 1337; Lipperheide 2401.

AUDEN'S FIRST BOOK

11. AUDEN, W. H. Poems. London: Faber & Faber, [1930]. 79 p. Light blue printed wrappers over unprinted card covers. Spine a bit darkened, light rubbing of extremities, but a very good copy. $750

First edition of Auden's first published book, printed in an edition of 1000 copies. A nice copy of a fragile book. Bloomfield & Mendelson A2.

AUDUBON'S QUADRUPEDS, WITH 155 COLORED PLATES

12. AUDUBON, JOHN J., and JOHN BACHMAN. The Quadrupeds of North America. New York: George R. Lockwood, [ca. 1870; c1849]. 3 vols. xiv, [2], 383 p.; [4], 334 p.; [8], 348 p. 155 hand-colored lithographed plates, each fronted by a tissue guard. Original publisher's brown pebble-grain morocco, covers ornately blindstamped, spines stamped in gold and blind, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A near-fine set, with the plates clean and fresh, the text with just an occasional trace of foxing, and the binding with only some light scuffing on the spine and cover extremities. $12,000

Later octavo edition of one of the great American color plate books. Produced with the assistance of John Bachman, a naturalist and Lutheran minister, and Audubon's two sons, John Woodhouse and Victor, the work first appeared in three folio volumes from 1845 through 1848. In order to reach a wider audience, the Audubons then prepared an edition in octavo, which was issued in 31 parts between 1849 and 1854. They referred to it as a "miniature" of the grand folio edition. After the death of the senior Audubon and the financial difficulties of the sons, the plates were taken over by the Lockwood firm. Though undated, this edition was probably issued about 1870. Wood p. 208; Nissen, ZBI, 163; Reese 38-39.

A FINE, FRESH COPY

13. BADEN-POWELL, ROBERT S. S. Pigsticking or Hoghunting. A Complete Account for Sportsmen; and Others. [London], 1889. xi, [5], 211, [1] p. + 16 p. advts. Plates. Cloth. A near fine, fresh copy. Armorial bookplate of J. J. Chapman. $750

First edition. Written by the founder of the Boy Scouts. An unusually fresh copy.

BADIUS' SHIP OF FOOLS, 1513, WITH 114 WOODCUTS OF FOOLS' FOLLY

14. BADIUS, JOCODUS, Ascensius. Nauis stultifere collectanea. Paris: J. Badius Ascensius, for himself and the de Marnef brothers, 1 July 1513. 4to. 108 leaves. Title printed in red and black. 114 text woodcuts, woodcut initials, de Marnef pelican device on title. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges; nineteenth century parchment straps, clasps (one broken), and endpapers. First and last few leaves soiled and darkened and with early repairs to blank corners, few other early repairs including one on m2 affecting woodcut, minor dampstain at upper blank edge of several leaves, a few woodcuts partly colored. A good, sound copy. $8000

Badius' own version of the Ship of Fools, first published in Paris in 1505. His text is not an adaptation of Sebastian Brant's famous satire but an original work on the same theme. The de Marnefs had already published in 1500 another Badius work inspired by Brant, a Stultiferae naves on the follies of women. The present Badius text employs the same vehicle as Brant: in a ship laden with fools, and steered by fools to the fools' paradise, Badius satirizes the weaknesses, follies, and vices of his time. This edition is a reprint of the first edition of 1505. According to Mortimer, referring to the 1505 edition, the woodcuts "are fairly close copies of the woodcuts designed for Johann Bergmann's Basel editions of Sebastian Brant's Das Narrenschiff. The majority of the Basel blocks were cut for the first edition of 1494 ... Paris copies were made for the first edition of Pierre Rivi�re's French translation, La nef des folz du monde, printed for Jean Philippes Manstener and Geoffrey de Marnef in 1497 ... The lively Basel woodcuts, sometimes ascribed in part to Albrecht D�rer, contributed substantially to the success of Brant's work. Probably the availability of the Paris set was a major factor in Badius' decision to work with the same subjects." (Harvard/Mortimer, French, 44) Renouard, Badius, II p. 85 (see also vol. I pp. 160-166 for a commentary on the book).

BARCLAY'S EXPOSITION OF THE QUAKER THEOLOGY:
THE VERY RARE FIRST EDITION, IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING

15. BARCLAY, ROBERT. Theologiae ver� Christianae Apologia. Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, for Benjamin Clark (London), Isaac van Neer (Rotterdam), and Heinrich Betke (Frankfurt), 1676. 4to. [24], 374, [25] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind fillet around covers and run twice along spine, gilt sawtooth roll on board edges, spine with gilt fillet above and below each cord, old paper ms. title label. Hinges split but held securely by cords, corners bumped and tips worn through, spine with very faint white-ish cast. Internally there is a slight dampstain at the top margin, some slight, sporatic foxing and browning, and the edges of the endpapers are discolored from the leather turn- ins. A very good copy. $8000

The rare first edition of the classic exposition of the Quaker theology, in a very attractive contemporary binding. Following the founding of the Society of Friends by George Fox in 1647, its adherents issued a large body of minor polemical pamphlets and tracts. Barclay, the descendant of an ancient Scottish family, possessed "a degree of learning and logical skill very unusual amongst the early Quakers" (DNB), and was the first to rationally set forth the tenets of the Society. In 1675 he published his Theses Theologiae, a series of 15 propositions spelling out Quaker beliefs. The Apologia, which Barclay had printed in Amsterdam during a period of travel or voluntary exile, is a reasoned defence of each of the 15 theses set forth in the earlier work. As expressed by Barclay, the essential principle of the Quaker philosophy is that each human being possesses an "inner light," by which the soul perceives the truth of divine revelation; it follows from this that outward ceremonies and sacraments are irrevelant. Barclay's "recognition of a divine light working in men of all creeds harmonises with the doctrine of toleration, which he advocates with great force and without the restrictions common in his time" (DNB). Barclay's Apologia is one of the great theological works of the seventeenth century, and it remains remarkable for the clarity and logic of its exposition. It was first published in English in 1678, widely translated, and remains in print today. The original Latin edition is very rare, and was probably printed in a very small number. Only one copy has appeared at auction since the mid-1950s (Christie's New York, 1999, $11,500, in contemporary morocco gilt). The present copy, in a simple but lovely contemporary binding, is most desirable. Wing B736a.

ONE OF THE EARLIEST PRINTED AMERICAN JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS:
THE MAYOR OF NEW YORK IS SENTENCED TO BE HANGED,
DRAWN, AND QUARTERED

16. (BAYARD, NICHOLAS). An Account of the Commitment, Arraignment, Tryal and Condemnation of Nicholas Bayard Esq; for High Treason, in Endeavouring to Subvert the Government of the Province of New York in America, by his Signing and Procuring others to Sign Scandalous Libels.... London: Printed at New York by order of his Excellency the Lord Cornbury, and reprinted at London, 1703. Fol. 31, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Final leaf H2 supplied from another copy, title lightly browned, else a very attractive copy. $4800

The first English (and earliest obtainable) edition of one of the earliest printed American judicial proceedings. Nicholas Bayard (1644-1707), nephew of Peter Stuyvesant, was a mayor of New York and a member of the governor's council. When Jacob Leisler seized control of the government of New York in 1689, Bayard was a prime target, and he fled to Albany, where he was seized, brought back to the fort, and imprisoned. Finally Governor Sloughter arrived from England and had Bayard released. In 1697 the new governor, Bellomont, accused Bayard of complicity with the previous governor in the encouragement and protection of pirates. Bayard was removed from office and later accused of encouraging sedition and mutiny and of being a Jacobite. Tried for high treason, he was sentenced to be hanged, drawn, and quartered. The present work contains the entire text of the 1701/2 proceedings. The unobtainable American edition, printed in New York by Bradford in 1702, is known by only a few copies, in the usual old institutions; this English edition, which contains additional text (pp. 27-32), is almost as scarce. Howes B256; Church 809; Sabin 53436; European Americana 703/12; Ritz, American Judicial Proceedings, 1.05(2c).

BOSWORTH-FIELD

17. BEAUMONT, SIR JOHN. Bosworth-Field: with a Taste of the Variety of Other Poems. London: By Felix Kyngston for Henry Seile, 1629. 8vo. [22], 208 p. Wanting preliminary blank A1, and with N3 cancelled as always. Early nineteenth century straight- grain red morocco, tooled in blind and gilt, a.e.g., by F. Deschlein late C. Kalthoeber, with his printed ticket. Title shaved at bottom cropping the bottom rule, some persistent but not offensive dampstaining throughout, else a very good copy. Bookplate of T. Allen and label of Graham Pollard. $3200

First edition. Sir John Beaumont was the older brother of the dramatist Francis Beaumont. This is the major collection of his poems, prepared by his son John Beaumont and published posthumously. STC 1694; Hayward 64; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 35.

APHRA BEHN'S WORKS, 1705

18. BEHN, APHRA. All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn ... Together with the History of the Life and Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. By One of the Fair Sex. London: For R. Wellington, 1705. [10], 377 [i.e., 376], 379-401, 442-500, [6] p. incl. preliminary advt. leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Tear through several lines of text on S2 repaired, several other minor largely marginal tears neatly repaired and blank corners replaced, marginal staining on last few leaves. A very good copy. $2800

Fifth edition of Mrs. Behn's collected works, including Oroonoko, The Fair Jilt, The Lover's Watch, &c. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) is generally considered the first professional woman writer in English literature.

IN A HANDSOME PERIOD GILT BINDING

19. BIBLE. The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New.... London: By John Field, 1658. 24mo. Engraved title page, text ruled in red throughout. In a lovely contemporary black morocco gilt binding, both covers with central oval red morocco onlay, lettered "IHS" within gilt ornamental border, gilt rolls around covers, spine gilt in four compartments with title within oval in second compartment and date and printer's name in lower compartment, edges gilt and gauffered, marbled endpapers. Small neat repair at head of spine, else a lovely copy. $1800

A handsome period binding. Herbert 665.

PIROTECHNIA: THE FIRE-USING ARTS

20. BIRINGUCCIO, VANUCCIO. Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della pirotechnia, nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli, e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. [colophon: Venice: Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1559.] 4to. [8], 168 leaves. Title within elaborate woodcut border, historiated initials, numerous woodcut illustrations. Later vellum, neatly rebacked. Light foxing and occasional faint staining. $7500

Fourth edition of "the first comprehensive book on the fire- using arts and one of the classics in the history of science and technology." (Hoover, De Re Metallica) Pirotechnia covers the entire field of metallurgy as it was known at that time. The work is divided into ten books, treating (1) metallic ores; (2) minerals and gems; (3) refining ores; (4) methods of refining gold and silver; (5) alloys of gold, silver, copper, lead, &c.; (6) casting large columns, statues, bells, and weapons; (7) furnaces, bellows, and other apparatus for melting metals; (8) making smaller castings and implements; (9) various operations such as distilling, blacksmithing, making pottery, &c.; (10) making gunpowder, fireworks, saltpetre, and various fire-related weapons. Biringuccio also gives the first detailed account of typecasting. The book went through three editions in Venice before 1600, and it was eventually translated into French, Latin, German, and English. Adams B-2083; Hoover 131; Wellcome I:874.

PERSECUTIONS OF THE QUAKERS IN NEW ENGLAND

21. BISHOP, GEORGE. New-England Judged, by the Spirit of the Lord ... Containing a Brief Relation of the Sufferings of the People Call'd Quakers in New-England, from the Time of their First Arrival There, in the Year 1656, to the Year 1660. Wherein their Merciless Whippings, Chainings ... Burning in the Hand, Cutting off Ears ... are Briefly Described.... London: T. Sowle, 1703/02. [10], 113, 112-141, 152-498, 212, [14] p. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in handsome period style, gilt. Hole in the margin of C4, some overall foxing, but a very attractive copy. Contemporary signatures of Jno. Hoyland Jun. and Joseph Stokes, bookplate of Charles Roberts. $1800

Second edition of Bishop's work but the first to combine the original editions of 1661 and 1667 with the first edition of John Whiting's Truth and Innocency Defended, here with its own title page and pagination. Bishop's work is a remarkable catalogue of the persecutions inflicted by the Puritans on the New England Quakers in the 1660s. Howes calls it the "Most exhaustive contemporary indictment of God-fearing Puritans driven by insensate religious fervor to sickening brutalities against other religious fanatics who dared to differ from themselves. Witch-hunting was bad; this was worse." Whiting's work is a reply to Cotton Mather's Magnalia Christi Americana. Howes B- 481; European Americana 703/16.

WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY MORDEN

22. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique. Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7 folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800

First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America, describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden, depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York, the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica, Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.

EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED 1719 BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER

23. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and Administration of the Sacraments.... Oxford: By John Baskett, 1719. 12mo. [360] p. Title page and preliminaries printed in red and black and text ruled in red throughout. Contemporary black morocco, large gilt central lozenge on covers within a decorative border of gilt rolls, spine richly gilt in six compartments. Superficial vertical crack in spine, front hinge cracking a bit at bottom but very sound, light finger-smudging in outer margins, else a very good, attractive copy. $750

Extra-illustrated with The Liturgy of the Church of England Adorn'd with 55 Historical Cuts (London: Richard Ware, n.d.) and also bound with A New Version of the Psalms of David ... by N. Brady ... and N. Tate (London: W. Burton, 1719). Griffiths 1719/6.

LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION

24. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher, for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800

First edition, with the first state title page (without Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309; NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.

1799 AMERICAN GOTHIC TALE

25. [BROWN, CHARLES BROCKDEN.] Arthur Mervyn; or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. Philadelphia: H. Maxwell [&c.], 1799. 12mo. vi [i.e., iv], 224 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style retaining original spine label. Scattered light foxing and browning, as usual with early American paper, else a very good and attractive copy. $1800

First edition of an early American gothic tale written by America's first professional author. The plot is classic: Arthur Mervyn comes to Philadelphia during the Yellow Fever epidemic of 1793, becomes involved with an unsavory character, and eventually clears himself. The work in addition contains an important window into the Yellow Fever epidemic in Philadelphia. The novel was a success, and the following year Brown wrote a sequel, published in New York. Evans 35243; BAL 1498; Wright I 418.

FIRST EDITION, WITH HANDCOLORED COMIC PLATES

26. [BUNBURY, SIR HENRY WILLIAM]. An Academy for Grown Horsemen, Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling ... By Geoffrey Gambado, Esq. London: For W. Dickinson; S. Hooper; and Messrs. Robinsons, 1787. Super royal 4to. vi, [3], vi-xx, 38 p. 12 handcolored plates. Mid-nineteenth-century quarter calf, marbled paper sides, with the label of Upham & Beet, London. Moderate and sporatic foxing of both plates and text, extremities of binding worn, bookplate removed from pastedown. $1500

First edition of one of the classics of equestrian humor, with handcolored plates. Bunbury's work, with its delightful comic plates, was an immediate success and was reprinted many times, often combined with his Annals of Horsemanship. Most copies of this first edition were issued with uncolored plates. The plates are fully colored in this copy, which, alas, is also foxed. Wells 1201.

STUDY OF THE HORSE

27. BURKE, B. W. A Compendium of the Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, of the Horse.... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1806. 12mo. 292, [4] p. 2 plates engraved by Benjamin Tanner. Contemporary mottled sheep. Plates moderately foxed, upper spine cap partly chipped, small chip from spine label, else a very attractive copy in a handsome period binding. Ownership signature of Wm. Gunkle, 1818. $1000

First American edition of a comprehensive vade mecum on the horse, including a detailed anatomical study, chapters on diseases and injuries and their cures, and an examination of the foot with observations on shoeing. The plates depict the animal's skeleton and its internal organs. Not in Wells. S&S 10064.

BYRON ON "THE BOUNTY"

28. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord. The Island, or Christian and his Comrades. London: [C. H. Reynell] For John Hunt, 1823. 94, [2] p. Modern plain boards, entirely undecorated. Very good. $900

First edition of Byron's long poem about Fletcher Christian, Pitcairn Island, and Captain Bligh's Bounty. This is one of Byron's scarcer books. Randolph p. 85.

CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS

29. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy, rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400

First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.

PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PUBLISHER....

30. CATLIN, GEORGE. O-Kee-Pa: A Religious Ceremony: and other Customs of the Mandans. London: Tr�bner and Co., 1867. Small 4to. vi, [2], 52 p. plus iii-p. "Folium Reservatum." 13 chromolithographed plates after Catlin by Simonau & Toovey. Publisher's purple cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. Binding lightly soiled and faded, extremities lightly worn (spine ends more so), occasional minor foxing. A very good copy of a fragile book difficult to find in fine condition. $20,000

First edition, with the rare "Folium Reservatum" bound in at the rear. A presentation copy inscribed by the publisher, Nicholas Tr�bner ("N. Tr�bner"), to Thomas Scott. O-Kee-Pa was a religious ceremony practiced by the Mandan tribe that lived on the upper Missouri. It included frenzied dances and highly charged sexual pantomines, followed by barbaric torture and mortification of the flesh. Pioneer Indian bibliographer Thomas Field described the remarkable color plates as depicting the ceremony in "horrible fidelity." Catlin's text is an important survival, as the Mandans were wiped out by smallpox in 1837, shortly after Catlin's visit. The explicit details of the sexual elements of the ceremony, involving a large artificial plallus, were considered too shocking for the general public and were included in a separately issued three-page "Folium Reservatum," purportedly issued in an edition of approximately 25 copies. It is particularly desirable to have it bound together with the main text in an original publisher's binding. Nicholas Tr�bner was a distinguished bookseller and scholar with a great interest in publishing scholarly works. His publishing house, established in 1851, still exists. Howes C-244 ("b"); Field 262.

CHATTERTON'S ROWLEY IMPOSTURE

31. [CHATTERTON, THOMAS]. Poems, Supposed to have been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and others, in the Fifteenth Century.... London: For T. Payne and Son, 1777. xxvii, [1], 307 p. With leaf c4 a cancel. Plate of purported Rowley manuscript facsimile. Contemporary calf, rebacked in morocco. Tiny hole in blank margin of G3, corners very worn with board exposed. Armorial bookplate of Richard Edgcumbe. $750

First edition of Chatterton's Rowley imposture, edited by Thomas Tyrwhitt. SEcond state, with leaf c4 a cancel, omitting the last six words indicating that the notes were written by Chatterton. Rothschild 589; Hayward 188; Tinker 622.

CONSTITUTION OF CHILE: 1833

32. CHILE. Constitucion de la Republica de Chile Jurada y Promulgada el 25 de Mayo 1833. [Santiago de Chile:] Imprenta de la Opinion, [1833?]. Folio (286 x 185 mm.). [2], 48, [1] p. Stitched in contemporary blue paper wrappers, as issued. Spine scuffed, corners a bit worn, else a very good, clean copy. $900

The 1833 constitution of Chile, in the rare folio printing. With the support of the Pelucones, the constitution gave Presidente Prieto almost dictatorial powers, while his acts were subject to only limited revision by the legislature. The 1833 constitution also exists in a more common small quarto format of 48 pages. We can find no evidence to determine priority. Sabin 12757.

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, FIRST BINDING

33. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. Punch, Brothers, Punch! and Other Sketches. By Mark Twain. New York: Slote, Woodman & Co., [1878]. 140 , [2] p. Cloth. Very light wear at spine ends and tips, else a bright, very good-plus copy. Bookplate. Leather- backed pull-off case. $900

First edition, first issue, in the first state blue P cloth binding. BAL 3378.

IDOL OF THE CLOWNES

34. [CLEVELAND, JOHN]. The Idol of the Clownes, or Insurrection of Wat the Tyler, with his Priests Baal and Straw.... London: Printed in the year, 1654. Small 8vo. [12], 154 p. Full polished calf, spine gilt, edges gilt, by Riviere. Without final blank L4. Front cover cleanly detached, a few very tiny repairs. $1200

Second edition, published the same year as the first edition with a slightly altered subtitle. The Rebellion of 1381. Grolier, Wither to Prior, 176; Wing C-4673.

COCKBURN'S TRAVELS IN CENTRAL AMERICA, 1735, WITH THE MAP

35. COCKBURN, JOHN. A Journey over Land from the Gulf of Honduras to the Great South-Sea. Performed by John Cockburn, and Five other Englishmen.... London: For C. Rivington, 1735. viii, 349, [3] p. Folding map. Modern full sprinkled calf, panelled boards, spine gilt in compartments, beautifully executed in period style, retaining the original endsheets (repair to front pastedown). A fine copy. $3500

First edition. Cockburn was an English seaman who had sailed to the coast of Central America in 1731. His ship was boarded off the coast of Honduras by the Spanish authorities and the crew taken to Puerto Cavalho. From there, accompanied by five other seamen, he made his way across Central America to the Pacific coast. The journal, highly popular at the time, was reprinted three more times before 1800. It was originally thought to be fictitious because of the excessive privations Cockburn described. Today it remains one of the few accounts by foreign travelers through Central America in the first half of the eighteenth century. Annexed to the work is a quaint account of the travels of Nicholas Withington. Sabin 14095; Griffin 2530.

DODSLEY'S POETICAL MISCELLANY

36. A COLLECTION OF POEMS. In Six Volumes. London: For R. and J. Dodsley, 1763. 6 vols. 2 engraved plates, engraved title vignettes and headpieces. Half titles present. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt, red and black spine labels. Bindings moderately rubbed at extremities, a few hinges cracking but secure. A very attractive set. With the armorial bookplates of James Perrot and Admiral Duff, the latter dated 1858. $500

Edited by Robert Dodsley. A later edition of Dodsley's highly influential poetical miscellany, containing the works of the leading poets of the day. See M. Suarez, Dodsley's 'Collection of Poems,'" PBSA 88 (1994).

IN A CONTEMPORARY STENCILLED BINDING

37. COLLINS, WILLIAM. The Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins. With Memoirs of the Author; and Observations on his Genius and Writings. By J. Langhorne. London: For T. Becket and P. A. Dehondt, 1765. [4], 184, [2] p. With final blank M6. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments, covers sprinkled with a stencil in an interlacing border pattern within a gilt fillet, edges sprinkled blue-green, marbled endpapers. Extremities worn, crown of spine chipped away. A respectable copy, and fine internally. Armorial bookplate of Richd. Cox. $1000

First collected edition of Collins's poetical works, with a biographical notice and extensive commentary by his friend John Langhorne. In an unusual contemporary binding, probably a publisher's binding. Foxon p. 132.

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST FIVE ABOLITION CONVENTIONS

38. CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE ABOLITION SOCIETIES. Minutes of the Proceedings of a Convention of Delegates from the Abolition Societies Established in Different parts of the United States, Assembled at Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Zachariah Poulson, Junr., 1794. 30 p. Accompanied by the proceedings of the second through fifth conventions (Philadelphia: Poulson, 1795- 1798; 32, 32, 59, 20 p.). All removed. Final leaf of final pamphlet damaged in the margin, with the loss of several letters, else all fine copies. The five items, $3000

In January 1794 representatives from the major state abolition societies held their first convention in Philadelphia. Joseph Bloomfield was elected president. The printed minutes record the names of the individual delegates, the state societies they represent, and the proceedings of the convention. Each succeeding year a similar meeting was held in Philadelphia, and the proceedings of the first five conventions are offered here. The minutes of the fourth meeting contains a lengthy and detailed appendix of the activities of the local societies, with local laws relating to slaves and slavery. Evans 26533, 28146, 29947, 31686, 33264.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

39. (COOKERY). American Domestic Cookery, formed on Principles of Economy, for the use of Private Families. By an Experienced Housekeeper ... To which is added The Complete Family Brewer. New-York: Evert Duyckinck, 1823. 357 p. Frontis., engraved fore- title, and 7 plates. Contemporary marbled leather, very skillfully rebacked with original gilt spine laid down. Scattered dampstaining on first and last few leaves, plates foxed, but a very nice copy. $650

Adapted from Mrs. Rundell's A New System of Domestic Cookery, first published in America in 1807. Lowenstein 93; Shoemaker 14014.

18TH CENTURY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

40. (COOKERY). Briggs, Richard. The New Art of Cookery; According to the Present Practice; Being a Complete Guide to all Housekeepers, on a Plan Entirely New.... Boston: For W. Spotswood, 1798. xxiii, [25], 444 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style, retaining the original spine label. Gathering N is very heavily foxed and spotted, and a few other gatherings are uniformly browned or foxed, due to the varying qualities of the paper stocks used. Otherwise, a very good copy. $3800

An early American printing of Briggs' cookbook, originally published in London in 1788. The text consists of recipes for all manner of foods, as well as puddings and pies and other sweets, candying, breads, the arts of carving and pickling, preserving, etc. Also monthly bills of fare. Cookbooks printed in America before 1800 are now rarely seen in trade, and almost never in fine condition. Several years ago we handled another copy of this book, now in the Library of Congress, and it, too, had a heavily browned and spotted gathering N and similarly browned and foxed sporatic gatherings. Such is the nature of early American paper. Lowenstein 25; Maclean pp. 15-16; Evans 33458.

EARLY AMERICAN COOKBOOK

41. (COOKERY). The Experienced American Housekeeper, or Domestic Cookery: Formed on Principles of Economy for the Use of Private Families. New York: Nafis & Cornish; Philadelphia: John B. Perry, [1838]. 216 p. 6 plates. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style with original label preserved. Occasional spotting and foxing, but a very nice copy. $500

First published in 1823 and adapted from Maria Rundell, A New System of Domestic Cookery. Lowenstein 218 (variant imprint).

DOMESTIC COOKERY

42. (COOKERY). [Rundell, Maria Eliza]. A New System of Domestic Cookery, Formed upon Principles of Economy, and Adapted to the use of Private Families. By a Lady. Third Edition. Exeter: Norris & Sawyer; sold also by William Sawyer & Co., Newburyport, and Benj. P. Sherriff, Exeter, 1808. [6], xx, 297 p. Contemporary sheep. Small piece torn from fore-edge of title page, not affecting type, some scattered spotting and foxing; a nice solid copy. $600

Mrs. Rundell's book is generally considered the first fully developed household encyclopedia and cookbook. Originally published in London in 1805/06, it was first reprinted in America in 1807. Lowenstein 50; S&S 16112.

COTES ON HYDROSTATICS

43. COTES, ROGER. Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures. London: For the editor, and sold by S. Austen, 1738. [16], 243, [11] p. 5 engraved folding plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked. Name clipped from top corner of front endpaper and repaired with old paper. A very good copy. $1200

First edition. Edited and with notes by Robert Smith. Cotes (1682-1716) was a close friend of Newton's and editor of the second edition of the Principia, to which he also contributed the preface. On Cotes' death at age 34, Newton remarked, "Had Cotes lived, we might have known something." Robert Smith was Cotes' cousin and academic successor. Babson 343; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 81-82.

COWLEY'S POEMS

44. COWLEY, ABRAHAM. Poems: viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The Mistress, or, Love Verses. III. Pindarique Odes. And IV. Davideis, or, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1656. Fol. [22], 41, [1], 80, [4], 70 [i.e., 68], 154, 23 p. Contemporary paneled calf, edges gilt; very skillfully rebacked to style, later endpapers. Occasional minor spots and repaired marginal tears, 3L2 soiled and with a paper defect costing several letters. A lovely copy. Early signature of Edmund Henry Marshall on title; "Ex Libris George Bernard Shaw" on front endpaper. $2500

First collected edition of Cowley's verse. "This folio collection passed through eight editions in a generation and represents the canon of Cowley's works upon which his contemporary fame was based. It was prepared for the press while the author was in prison...." Pforzheimer 233; Perkin A19; Hayward 89; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 224; Wing C-6682.

AVOID LEWD WOMEN

45. (CRIME--BROADSIDE). Execution of Stephen Merrill Clark, which took place on Winter Island, Salem, on Thursday, May 10, 1821. For the crime of arson. [Salem, 1821]. Broadside. 45 x 27.5 cm. Text in four columns with woodcut of coffin at top, surrounded by a heavy mourning rule. A few repairs to border, the whole very skillfully backed with transparent tissue. Very handsome. $900

Sixteen-year-old Clark, led astray by wanton women, set a devastating fire at Newburyport, Massachusetts, for which he was tried, convicted, and hanged. This very attractive broadside contains the details of the crime, Clark's confession and gallows exhortation, and a letter to the turn-key. Surrounding the cut of his coffin are six lines of verse, beginning: "Be warn'd, ye youth, who see my sad despair; / Avoid Lewd Women, false as they are fair...."

THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY

46. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt. Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman, 1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne. Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F. Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200

First collected edition, containing considerable previously unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers," first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure." There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D- 320.

TRAVELS IN THE EASTERN U.S. AND CANADA

47. DE ROOS, FRED. FITZGERALD. Personal Narrative of Travels in the United States and Canada in 1826 ... With Remarks on the Present State of the American Navy. London, 1827. xii, 207 p. 14 plates (one folding). Contemporary half calf. Plates slightly foxed (chiefly in margins), else a fine, clean copy. $600

First edition. De Roos arrived at New York, then traveled south to Baltimore, then north again into New England, Niagara Falls, and then to Canada. He visited several shipyards, and comments on shipbuilding, maritime affairs, and the American Navy, whose strength he felt was exaggerated. The plates are views done from De Roos's own drawings, and are very handsome. The frontispiece is a long folding panorama of Quebec. Howes D268; Gagnon I 1104; Lande 1724; Abbey, Travel, 614.

CLASSIC WORK ON DENTISTRY: 1771

48. (DENTISTRY). Hunter, John. The Natural History of the Human Teeth: Explaining their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth and Diseases. London: For J. Johnson, 1771. 4to. [8], 128 p. 16 engraved plates with facing letterpress. Nineteenth-century half roan (headcap neatly replaced, lightly scuffed, corners worn). Just a hint of foxing in the top margin, else a clean, wide- margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Symonds. $4500

First edition. This work, together with Hunter's second work published in 1778, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Teeth, Intended as a Supplement to the Natural History of Those Parts, "revolutionized the practice of dentistry and provided a basis for later dental research. Hunter introduced the classes cuspids, bicuspids, molars, and incisors; he also devised appliances for the correction of malocclusion." (Garrison-Morton) G-M 3675; Norman 1116.

ALICE IN MERAVIGLIE

49. [DODGSON, CHARLES L.] Le Avventure d'Alice nel Paese delle Meraviglie. Per Lewis Carroll. Londra: MacMillan, 1872. [10], 189, [1] p. Frontis., text illus. by Giovanni Tenniel. Red cloth, three-line fillet around covers stamped in blind, top edge gilt. Spine considerably faded as well as darkened. $500

First edition in Italian, a later issue. See Williams, Madan, and Green 85 for their speculations about this later binding.

DODSON'S TABLE'S FOR COMPUTATION

50. DODSON, JAMES. The Calculator: being, Correct and Necessary Tables for Computation, Adapted to Science, Business, and Pleasure. London: For John Wilcox, and James Dodson, 1747. 4to. [8], 174, [2] p. Contemporary calf, worn and dry at extremities; neatly but a bit unsympathetically rebacked. Scattered foxing, heavier on title page. Early stamps of the Royal Astronomical Society and the Mathematical Society, Spitalfields. A good copy. $1200

First edition. All manner of tables and calculations for ready reference. Goldsmiths' Library 8268; Wellcome II p. 476.

BOUND BY AN 18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN MINISTER/BOOKBINDER

51. (EARLY AMERICAN BINDING). Schultz, Christoph. Kurze Fragen Ueber die Christiche Glaubens-Lehre ... Den Christlichen Glaubens-Schulern.... Philadelphia: Carl Cist, 1784. [10], 140 p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind roll and fillets on boards and spine, red sprinkled edges, by Christoph Hoffmann. A nice, tight copy. $900

A nicely preserved Hoffmann binding. Christoph Hoffmann (1727-1804) was a Schwenckfelder minister as well as an accomplished bookbinder who worked in Philadelphia County from the early 1760s. Bryn Mawr/Maser Collection 15; German Language Printing 610; Evans 18779.

RARE 1805 AMERICAN CARD GAME

52. (EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE CARD GAME). Geography an Amusement. Or a Complete Set of Geographical Cards, by which the Boundaries, Situation, Extent, Divisions, Chief Towns ... of all the Countries, Kingdoms, and Republics in the Known Habitable Globe, may be Learned by way of Amusement, in a Pleasing and Satisfactory Manner. By Several Persons Conversant with Maps and who have made the Science their Particular Study. Burlington [N.J.]: Published by David Allinson; sold by I. Riley & Co., New York, [1805]. [2], lxxvi pastepaper cards (but lacking cards vii, viii, and xxiv), printed in red, yellow, blue, and black, and housed in the original printed pastepaper sleeve. A few cards with a horizontal crease at the center (two actually split and repaired on the verso with clear tape), extremities of sleeve heavily worn with some loss of type and a split in one side panel, else a remarkable survival. $3800

A nearly complete set (lacking only three internal cards), in the fragile original printed pastepaper sleeve, of one of the earliest surviving American card games. The full set consists of 76 numbered cards, each printed in either red, yellow, blue, or black ink, and each devoted to an individual state, territory, country, or empire, plus two cards of directions ("The manner of using Geography an Amusement" and "Explanation of terms"). The cards are contained in a paper-covered pastepaper sleeve, printed on all four panels. One panel contains a testimonial from the Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). In 33 years of very close attention to the products of the early New Jersey press, we have seen very few copies of Geography an Amusement on the market, and those were invariably incomplete. S&S 8509 locates two sets (DLC and MiU-C), and we know of three other institutional sets and three in private collections. Nearly all of these sets are incomplete, usually lacking one or both cards of directions. The present set contains both cards of directions but lacks cards vii, viii, and xxiv. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 717, for a very detailed description of this early American juvenile card game.

EARLY AMERICAN LITHOGRAPHED TRADESMAN'S BROADSIDE

53. (EARLY AMERICAN TRADESMAN'S ADVERTISEMENT). Lithographed advertising broadside of "John C. Robertson, Piano Forte Pin Maker, in the Rear of No. 10 Rivington Street, New York. Who also Makes Printer's Pins and Iron Railing of all Description. N. B. Bells Hun." New York, ca. 1830s. 10 x 13 in. Black and white. Quite foxed, some marginal tears neatly repaired on the verso. $1200

A lovely and rare early lithographed tradesman's broadside depicting the street scene and the two buildings in front of Robertson's shop, with Robertson's large painted sign hung between the two buildings. Each building features ornate ornamental ironwork in front, presumably by Robertson. The image occupies approximately half of the sheet, with the text below. The lithograph was done by the Mesier firm from a drawing by John Probst which, in turn, was based on a sketch by one J. Ferguson.

EARLY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR: 1812

54. (EARLY AMERICAN WATERCOLOR). Warnicke, John G. (d. 1818). Watercolor painting of a stylized version of the seal of Pennsylvania, painted by early Philadelphia engraver John G. Warnicke in 1812, possibly while imprisoned for debt in the Philadelphia Prison. 8 1/2 x 6 in. Paper lightly soiled, a few small tears extending into image, two tiny holes in blank margin. Partly affixed to a second sheet of paper. $2800

A charming drawing depicting two robed women holding aloft the seal of the commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In the second hand one woman holds a scale while the other holds a cornucopia filled with flowers. Tree branches are in the background while a checkered floor is in the foreground. The entire image is drawn within an oval framed by a sawtooth border. Beneath the image, in a neat engraver's free hand, is "Drawed by John Warnicke." Below Warnicke's name, in a contemporary but non-artistic hand, is written "a debtor in the Philadelphia Prison 1812." John G. Warnicke worked in Philadelphia from 1811 until his death in 1818. He contributed images to Wilson's American Ornithology and numerous other works published in Philadelphia in the second decade of the nineteenth century. We have been unable to determine whether he was confined in debtor's prison. A lovely watercolor by a known early American artist.

FIRST EDITION, WITH 108 ENGRAVED EMBLEMS

55. (EMBLEM BOOK). Camilli, Camillo. Imprese Illustri di Diversi, coi Discorsi. Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1586. 4to. 3 parts in 1. [6], 182, 95, [1], [3]-56 p. 3 engraved titles within architectural borders, 108 engraved emblems in text, woodcut initials throughout. Eighteenth century vellum, leather spine label. Front hinges beginning to split, but a clean and attractive copy. With the Ham Court armorial bookplate. $1500

First edition of an attractive emblem book, with plates engraved by Girolamo Porro. The text contains accounts of Italian Renaissance statesmen, historians, etc. "The Imprese is remarkable for a splendid series of engravings on copper, and also for that very rare phenomenon: the successful marriage of such engraving with tail-pieces in wood." (Besterman) See Mortimer (Italian) 99 for a detailed description. Landwehr, Romantic Emblem Books, 202; Praz p. 35; Berlin cat. 4517; Besterman, Old Art Books, p. 19.

VOLUME OF 17TH-CENTURY ENGLISH TRIALS

56. (ENGLISH TRIALS). Bound volume of eleven English trials, printed between the years 1680/81 and 1704. Folio. Bound in early 18th- century calf, covers detached. Occasional soiling and browning. Armorial bookplate of Lionell Copley Esqr. $1600

The Tryal of William Viscount Stafford for High Treason... (1680/81); The Tryals of Thomas Walcot, William Hone; William Lord Russell, John Rous & William Blagg. For High- Treason... (1683); The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case of ... William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, and [six bishops] ... (1689); The Arraignment, Trials, Conviction and Condemnation of Sir. Rich. Grahme, Bart. ... and John Ashton, Gent. for High-Treason... (1691); The Tryals and Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and Thomas Keyes, for ... High-Treason... (1696); The Arraignments, Tryals and Condemnations of Charles Cranburne, and Robert Lowick, for ... High-Treason ... (1696); The Arraignment, Tryal, and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight, for High Treason ... (1696); The Tryal and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight. for Conspiring to Raise Rebellion ... (1696); The Arraignment, Tryal and Condemnation of Sir William Parkins Knt. for the Most Horrid and Barbarous Conspiracy ... (1696); The Tryal of Spencer Cowper, Esq; John Marson, Ellis Stevens, and William Rogers, Gent. upon an Indictment for the Murther of Mrs Sarah Stout, a Quaker... (1699); and The Tryal and Condemnation of David Lindsay, a Scotch Gent. ... for High Treason ... (1704). Collations supplied on request. Being Wing T2238, T2265, P3555A, A3768, T2255, A3767, A3759, T2152, A3760, T2224. The Spencer Cowper trial is "An important trial where numerous expert witnesses were called to testify concerning death from drowning."--Huston, Resuscitation 5.

1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE

57. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing, Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership signature of Jane Sears. $1500

A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition, with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 78.

AMERICAN POETRY, 1772

58. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160, [3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750

First and only contemporary edition of the works of this early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans' death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end, all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 85.

THE FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON MILLS AND MILLING MACHINES

59. EVANS, OLIVER. The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Philadelphia: Printed for, and sold by the author, 1795. 8vo. [8], 160, 96, [1], 100-178, 90, 10, [12] p. 26 engraved plates (2 folding). Contemporary mottled sheep. Worm tracks in the lower margin, largely confined to the blank margin but affecting the text, short fold split on one plate, else an unusually fine, clean copy, in a fine and tight contemporary binding and without any of the foxing invariably associated with this book. $4800

First edition of the first American book on mills and milling machines, and a landmark of early American technology. While working at his family's mill in Wilmington in the 1780s, Evans designed and put into successful operation a series of improvements in flour-mill machinery. These machines, operated by water power, included elevators, conveyors, a hopper boy, drills, and descenders, and together they performed every necessary movement of the grain and meal without the aid of manual labor. Millers at first were universally opposed to Evans' improvements. In 1795 he incorporated all of his innovations in The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Written in a simple and straightforward style, with clear and detailed plates, the book soon revolutionized flour milling. It remained in print for over sixty years, passing through at least fifteen editions. For a full analysis of Evans' book, see G. and D. Bathe, Oliver Evans (Philadelphia, 1935). Copies of the first edition are normally found in very worn condition, lacking one or more plates, &c. Aside from the worming, this is an unusually fine, fresh copy. Rink 1412; Evans 28644; Bibliotheca Mechanica p. 106; Kress B2928; Horblit Sale 352.

CLASSIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FALCONRY BOOKS

60. (FALCONRY). Harting, James Edmund. Bibliotheca Accipitraria. A Catalogue of Books Ancient and Modern Relating to Falconry.... London: Bernard Quaritch, 1891. xxviii, 289, [3] p. Color frontis., plates. Original cloth. Covers rather dust- soiled, else a very good, tight copy. $650

First edition. The classic bibliography of falconry books. Very scarce.

FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE

61. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia & scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ... explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:] Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves. Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks, with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000

First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574- 1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work, was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts. Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.

NEW JERSEY FRAKTUR

62. (FRAKTUR). Early hand-colored printed fraktur, recording the 1802 birth and baptism in Greenwich Township, Sussex County, of Katharine Boyer, daughter of George and Anna (Mechlin) Boyer. Printed by John Ritter in Reading, Pa. 16 x 13 in. Handsomely matted and framed. Some light wrinkling and minor chipping at the extremities, some very faint foxing, but withal in very good, almost fine condition. $1100

A very desirable early printed fraktur with lovely contemporary hand coloring. The central text, completed in manuscript, records the birth of Katharine Boyer and her subsequent baptism by the Rev. Mr. Hoffmire. Her sponsors were Anthony and Katharine Oberly. Several printed verses, each with a type-ornament border, are interspersed with hand-painted angels, birds on sprigs, and a cornucopia. At the top is a cherub, beneath which is Katharine Boyer's name in pen-and-ink block letters within a type-ornament frame, lightly colored in wash for contrast. This is a very early, and most desirable, New Jersey baptismal fraktur. Cannot be shipped framed.

MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY AMERICA

63. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects.... London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7 engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half- title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers. Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good copy. $8500

The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America." "English editions one, two, and three had been published carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and] introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars, lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b; Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").

FIRST EDITION OF FRANKLIN'S FAMOUS AUTOBIOGRAPHY

64. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. M�moires de la Vie Priv�e de Benjamin Franklin, Ecrits par lui-m�me, et Adress�s a son Fils .... Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791. [2], vi, 156, 207 p. (pp. 204-207 misnumbered 360-363). Nineteenth-century French morocco-backed boards (rubbed, front hinge beginning to crack). Nineteenth- century private library stamp at foot of title page, else a clean, tight copy. $2000

First edition of the most famous eighteenth-century American autobiography, and one of the classic pieces of Americana. Franklin tells the story, often with considerable candor, of his climb from poverty to success and influence, attributing much of his good fortune to habits of thrift and frugality. "The most widely read of all American autobiographies, the gift to adolescents of countless parents, godparents and well-wishers, this book holds the essence of the American way of life."-- Grolier, American One Hundred, 21; Streeter Sale 4171; Howes F323 ("b"); Ford 383.

EXPEDITION TO THE POLAR SEA

65. FRANKLIN, JOHN. Narrative of a Second Expedition to the Shores of the Polar Sea, in the Years 1825, 1826, and 1827... London: John Murray, 1828. 4to. xxiv, [1], xxii-xxiv, 320, clvii, [2] p. Text diagrams and tables. 31 plates, 6 folding maps (1 colored in outline). Later half calf (outer hinges cracked). Plates foxed with some offsetting, maps with some offsetting. A good copy. $2000

First edition of Franklin's account of his second expedition, which departed from Fort Franklin on the Great Bear Lake and traced the North American coast from the Mackenzie River to longitude 149 degrees. Hill 636; Arctic Bibliography 5198.

THE LAWIERS LOGIKE: 1588

66. FRAUNCE, ABRAHAM. The Lawiers Logike, exemplifying the pr�cepts of Logike by the Practise of the Common Lawe. London: By William How, for Thomas Gubbin, and T. Newman, 1588. 4to. [10], 151 [i.e., 152] leaves incl. blank leaf 2A2. Folding table. Title within type ornament border. Woodcut initials. Mixed black letter and roman. Full red gilt panelled morocco, edges gilt, by Bedford. First two leaves lightly washed, short closed tear on table, blank corner of 2K4 replaced, else a fine, clean copy. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Priaulx and the book label of Abel E. Berland. $8000

First edition. A legal treatise by a Gray's Inn lawyer. Fraunce was also a poet and the prot�g� of Sir Philip Sidney. The book's dedication, to the earl of Pembroke, is in rhymed hexameters, quotations from Latin and English poets are incorporated within the text, and Virgil's second eclogue is included in both the original Latin and in Fraunce's own English hexameters. Sweet and Maxwell (I, p. 238) state: "From this work Shakespeare is supposed to have acquired some of his legal knowledge." Beale T.360; STC 11344.

WITH FULL-PAGE HOLBEIN WOODCUTS

67. FREIBURG IM BREISGAU. N�we Stattrechten und Statuten der Statt Fryburg im Pryszgow gelegen. [Basle: Adam Petri, 1520]. Folio. [12], xcvii leaves + terminal blank leaf. 2 large Holbein woodcuts, with the illustrations repeated a second time. Modern full calf. Light old ink stain in the bottom blank margin of two leaves, scattered foxing on a few leaves, else a clean, very attractive copy with wide margins. $5500

The statutes of the city of Freiburg, compiled by Ulrich Zasius humanist, jurist, and friend of Erasmus. The book contains two important early woodcuts by Hans Holbein the younger, each of which is repeated a second time. Occupying virtually the entire title page is a grandiose woodcut of the arms of Freiburg (Basel 346), repeated on B1r. On the verso of the title page is a full- page woodcut, signed "H H," of the Madonna and child enthroned with St. George and Bishop Lambert (Basel 347), repeated on B1v. The text also contains 6 historiated and 32 ornamental initials. BM, German, 319.

SAO MIGUEL IN THE PORTUGUESE AZORES

68. FREITAS, BERNARDINO JOSE DE SENNA. Uma Viagem ao Valle das Furnas na Ilha de S. Miguel em Junho de 1840. Lisboa, 1845. Folio. xvi, 105 p. 3 lithographed plates, several vignette illustrations in text. Later half mottled calf. Plates foxed, largely in the margins, extremities of binding rubbed. Accompanied by a fine 1591 engraving depicting the island after the great earthquake of that year, extracted from De Bry's Grand Voyages. The pair, $1200

First edition. An account of the highly volcanic Furnas valley on the western end of the island of S o Miguel in the Portuguese Azores. The area is most noted for its caldeiras, or boiling fountains--natural geysers that shoot water high into the air. The waters were long sought for their curative properties. The three plates depict these geysers within the surrounding landscape. Palau 21:3.

HURRAH! HURRAH! THE COUNTRY'S RISIN' FOR HARRY CLAY & FRELINGHUYSEN

69. (FRELINGHUYSEN, THEODORE). Hand colored lithograph, Theodore Frelinghuysen. / Hurrah! Hurrah! the Country's risin' / For Harry Clay & Frelinghuysen. New York: N. Currier, [ca. 1844]. 35.5 x 25 cm. overall. In very nice, clean condition, with half-inch or greater margins all the way around. Two tiny and almost invisible closed edge tears. $750

A very attractive vice-presidential campaign portrait of Frelinghuysen seated at a desk, with one hand on a book and the other hand inserted, Napoleon-like, in his vest. Conningham 6005.

ROBERT HOE'S COPY

70. GAINSBOROUGH, THOMAS. A Collection of Prints. Illustrative of English Scenery, from the Drawings and Sketches of Thomas Gainsborough, R. A. London: John and Josiah Boydell, [1819]. Folio. 2 leaves of text plus 60 plates, 37 of which are colored. Title leaf watermarked 1821. Contemporary full straight-grain red morocco, richly gilt. Robert Hoe's copy, with his leather book label. Alas, the once-handsome binding is quite worn and scuffed, the rear hinge is splitting, the spine ends and corners are chipped away, and the rear free endpaper is split and wrinkled. Internally the plates are clean and unfoxed. $1000

Lovely English views by Gainsborough, engraved by W. F. Wells and J. Laporte, and, in 37 of the plates, wash coloring. Abbey, Life, 203.

TRUTH THROUGH FIGURE AND SYMBOL

71. GALE, THOMAS, ed. Opuscula mythologica physica et ethica. Graece et Latine. Amsterdam: Apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1688. 8vo. [24], 752, [8] p. Minerva woodcut printer's device. Stirling binding of vellum gilt, with supra-libros of the Stirling arms on the front cover within a gilt panel; black-lettered title, author, place and date with gilt tudor roses on the spine within compartments formed of double gilt rules. Dutch-pattern marbled endpapers. Front cover slightly warped. 2N7 with a closed tear from outer edge into text, without loss. Internal holes (due to a defect in the paper) in upper outer corners of three leaves, with a few letters apparently lacking. Light waterstaining, most noticeable on the front endpaper. $700

Thomas Gale (1636?-1792), Dean of York and a well-known classicist, in his preface to this Greek anthology gives as his purpose, collecting "in one body those authors who shall demonstrate that it is not possible to affirm the dignity of religion without symbols and mysteries, nor of nature without her princely cloak, nor of eloquence without tropes and allegories" (Pr�fatio ad lectorem). To this end he collected authors whom he believes reveal truth by means of story, fable, and parable, and quite a collection it is, with the likes of Homer, Heraclitus, and Pythogoras. This anthology was first issued in 10 parts, Cambridge, 1671-70. The Elzevier Minerva woodcut device on the title page, according to Willems p. XCIII, became the property of Henri Wetstein at Amsterdam. On Thomas Gale, see Dictionary of National Biography, vol. XX, pp. 379-380; also see Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, vol. II, pp. 354-355.

GALSWORTHY'S FIRST BOOK

72. [GALSWORTHY, JOHN]. From the Four Winds. By John Sinjohn. London, 1897. [6], 246, [2] p. Cloth. Stain on rear cover, light overall rubbing, else a very nice copy. In a morocco-backed slipcase. $750

First edition of Galsworthy's first book, written under the pseudonym John Sinjohn. A clipped signature of Galsworthy is mounted to the front endpaper. Five hundred copies of the book were printed, many of which were later bought up and destroyed by Galsworthy.

THE INSECTS OF FRANCE

73. GEOFFROY, ETIENNE L. Histoire Abr�g�e des Insectes. Paris: Calixte-Volland and R�mont, an VII [i.e., 1799]. 4to. 2 vols. [4], xxviii, 556 p.; [4], 744 p. Fold. table. 22 hand colored plates. Contemporary half calf (rubbed at extremities). Scattered foxing, but very good. $1200

Later edition, revised and enlarged. Chiefly a study of the insects of the Paris area. Nissen, ZBI, 1522.

GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633

74. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes. London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633. Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p. Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth- century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and sophistication that nearly always comes with early English herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000

The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597. John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors, and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that "Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration. Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.

WATERCOLOR BY SIR JOHN GILBERT

75. GILBERT, JOHN. Watercolor drawing of three figures in medieval dress, titled "Two's Company, Three's None." 1873. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 in. Unsigned. Matted. In very good condition. $1000

Sir John Gilbert, R.A. (1817-1897) was chiefly known as an historical painter and book illustrator. This drawing depicts a handsome man and a beautiful lady, each attempting to steal a glance at the other, while a stern elderly woman with a dog stands between them. The work was clearly done for an illustration: the artist and title are written in a period hand on the verso, along with the date May 1873.

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

76. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Enquiry Concerning Political Justice, and its Influence on Morals and Happiness. Philadelphia: Bioren and Madan, 1796. 2 vols., 12mo. xvi, [1], 22-362 p.; viii, 400 p. Contemporary mottled sheep, spines with red title labels and dark green volume-number labels with gilt ovals. Quarter-sized piece torn from one front endpaper, one gathering slightly pulled, occasional very light scattered foxing, but a fine, clean copy in lovely period bindings. Quite unusual in this condition. $2600

First American edition of Godwin's most famous work. Originally published in 1793 and revised in 1796, the Enquiry "was one of the earliest, the clearest, and most absolute theoretical expressions of socialist and anarchist doctrines. Godwin believed that the motives of all human action were subject to reason, that reason taught benevolence, and that therefore all rational creatures could live in harmony without laws and institutions...." (PMM 243) Evans 30493.

A PRISTINE COPY OF THE FIRST PRINTED ACCOUNT
OF A VOYAGE TO AFRICA BY AN AMERICAN

77. HAWKINS, JOSEPH. A History of a Voyage to the Coast of Africa, and Travels into the Interior of that Country; Containing Particular Descriptions of the Climate and Inhabitants, and Interesting Particulars Concerning the Slave Trade. Philadelphia: Printed for the author, by S. C. Ustick, & Co., 1797. 12mo. 179, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary mottled sheep. Minor paper defect on A2, else a pristine copy--nearly as fresh and bright as the day it was bound. $4500

First edition of the first printed account of a voyage to Africa by an American, and a superlative copy. Hawkins sailed from Charleston in early December 1793 and reached the coast of Africa in mid-January 1794. A large part of his travels was in the land of the Ibo, in West Africa. The Ibos were then at war with the Gallas, and Hawkins devotes a considerable amount of description to this conflict. He remained in Africa for a year and a half, and he describes the culture of the tribes he saw, their habits and customs, and the geography of the parts of the country through which he passed. He comments extensively on the slave trade, and before leaving Africa his ship acquired a cargo of slaves to be brought to America and sold. Hawkins became blind as a result of a disease acquired during his travels, and he published this book in an effort to support himself. The frontispiece depicts the blind Hawkins seated in a library, recounting the events of his travels to a friend. Some copies of the book are known with an inserted copyright leaf at the end. The work was copyrighted in January 1797 and advertised for sale in the Philadelphia and New York newspapers immediately thereafter, probably indicating that the book was printed and bound prior to being entered for copyright, and the copyright leaf was a later insertion. The narrative was apparently popular, as a second edition was printed in Troy, New York, later in 1797. Evans 32239; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, H-53; Gaskill, Imprints from the Press of Stephen C. Ustick, 57.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

78. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698. [22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf, early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained. Thus, $2200

First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.

HEYRICK'S POEMS: 1691

79. HEYRICK, THOMAS. Miscellany Poems. Cambridge: By John Hayes, for the author, 1691. 4to. [2], xxii, 112, [4], 67 p. Woodcut alma mater device on title. Late nineteenth-century half morocco (hinges lightly scuffed). Some foxing and light browning, chiefly on the first and last few pages and largely confined to the margins; small piece torn from upper corner of title page, short marginal tear on K1. Signature of Rd Habgood 1774 on title page. $3000

First edition of a very scarce book by a seventeenth-century poet-angler. One of the commendatory verses at the beginning of the work is addressed by Theophilus Judd of St. John's College "To my ingenious friend and brother angler," and one of the poems in the Miscellany is "A Pindarique Ode in Praise of Angling." The work ends with a long Pindaric poem, "The Submarine Voyage," with its own title page. In it, Heyrick "not only praises angling but abuses those who do not angle, in vehement fashion." Hayward 134; Westwood and Satchell p. 118; Wing H- 1753.

RICHARD HOE'S LIBRARY CATALOGUE, WITH HOE FAMILY ASSOCIATIONS

80. HOE, RICHARD M. The Literature of Printing. A Catalogue of the Library Illustrative of the History and Art of Typography, Chalcography and Lithography of Richard M. Hoe. London, 1877. [4], 149, [2] p. Frontis. of a rotary printing press. Contemporary cloth, decorated endpapers. Front inner hinge split open, crown of spine (1/4") torn off. $900

Privately printed at the Chiswick Press. A presentation copy, inscribed by Hoe to his cousin, Samuel J. Barrows. On the two front blanks are pasted (a bit artlessly) pieces of blue paper containing Hoe family notes in the hand of Richard Hoe's great-great granddaughter, who purchased this copy from Warren Howell in 1945 and gave it to her mother, from whom it descended within the Hoe family. Richard Hoe was the inventor of the rotary printing press and a book collector in his own right, as this catalogue attests. His son, Robert Hoe, was the more famous book collector, founder of the Grolier Club, &c. The original recipient, Samuel J. Barrows (1845-1909), was a distinguished clergyman, reformer, and author. Left in poverty by the death of his father, Barrows at age nine went to work as an errand boy in his cousin Richard Hoe's printing-press establishment. The elder Hoe's library, consisting of the books in this catalogue plus some additions, was sold by Bangs in 1887. This catalogue is scarce: only two copies have appeared at major auction in the past 28 years, both of which had defective endpapers and inner hinges. Bigmore & Wyman I, 332.

HOOKE'S MICROSCOPIC DISCOVERIES

81. HOOKE, ROBERT. Micrographia Restaurata: or, The Copper-Plates of Dr. Hooke's Wonderful Discoveries by the Microscope, Reprinted and Fully Explained.... London: For John Bowles, R. Dodsley, and John Cuff, 1745. Folio. iv, 65, [5] p. 33 engraved plates (3 folding). Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked to style retaining original spine label. Both text and plates moderately and uniformly foxed throughout. Armorial bookplate of Wm. Huskison, Esqr. $7500

A condensed edition of Hooke's landmark 1665 work in microscopy, which contained the first illustrations of cells. Keynes (Hooke), 10.

THE "NEGRO PLOT" TO BURN NEW YORK IN 1741

82. HORSMANDEN, DANIEL. The New-York Conspiracy, or a History of the Negro Plot, with the Journal of the Proceedings against the Conspirators at New-York in the Years 1741-2.... New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1810. 385, [7] p. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt in compartments. Scattered foxing, else an unusually nice, tight copy of a book difficult to find in very good original condition. $1800

Second edition, reprinted from the very scarce original edition of 1744. In early 1741 a series of fires broke out in lower Manhattan. An hysterical populace attributed these to an incendiary Negro plot, many contending that the Negroes were being supported by the Spaniards, who hoped to establish Popery in New York. Authorities, eager to bring the culprits to justice and avoid further panic, found a pliable witness in sixteen-year- old Mary Burton, who implicated many local blacks as well as Roman Catholics. After a trial somewhat reminiscent of the Salem Witch Trials, about thirty blacks and four whites were executed. Horsmanden was the presiding justice and published the original edition in 1744 to justify his part in the proceedings. This second edition contains a new preface, explaining the original trials in the context of the intense anti-Catholic fervor of the period. See Aptheker, American Negro Slave Revolts, pp. 192-193. Howes H652; S&S 20384.

THE ENGLISH SETTLEMENT OF AUSTRALIA

83. HUNTER, JOHN. An Historical Journal of the Transactions at Port Jackson and Norfolk Island, with the Discoveries which have been made in New South Wales and in the Southern Ocean.... London: For John Stockdale, January 1, 1793. 4to. [16], 583 p. Port., engr. title, and 15 plates (incl. 2 folding maps). Neat modern antique-style half calf. Faint sporatic dampstain in the top and bottom margin, title a trifle dust-soled, the two folding maps a bit tightly bound in, else a very good and full-margined copy, retaining the deckles on many leaves. $5500

First edition of a key book in describing the early settlement of Sydney, Australia. Hunter was vice admiral and governor of New South Wales following Arthur Philip. The handsome engraved plates include the first published view of Sydney and "A Family of New South Wales" by William Blake. Hill 857; Ferguson 152; Wantrup 13.

FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE CONSTELLATIONS

84. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14 October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl. blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r, title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts, probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000

First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text, first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475, is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander 3472.

THE MANHEIM CAPTIVITY NARRATIVE, WITH THE GREAT FRONTISPIECE

85. (INDIAN CAPTIVITY). Affecting History of the Dreadful Distresses of Frederic Manheim's Family ... with an Account of the Destruction of the Settlements at Wyoming. Philadelphia: By Henry Sweitzer, for Mathew Carey, 1800. 48 p. Woodcut frontis. Modern half crushed brown levant, spine attractively gilt, by Morrell. A fine, fresh copy, handsomely bound. $4000

Narrative of the captivity by the Canasadaga Indians of Frederic Manheim's family, with the superb frontispiece by early American wood-engraver Peter Rushton Maverick, after a drawing by Philadelphia artist Samuel Folwell, depicting Manheim's sixteen- year-old twin daughters being burned alive, while a circle of frenzied Indians dance around them. Accompanying the Manheim narrative are several other captivity accounts, all "authenticiated [sic] in the most satisfactory manner; some by deposition, and others by the information of persons of unexceptionable credibility." Included are accounts of John Corbly, Isaac Stewart, Massy Harbeson, Peter Williamson, and Jackson Johonnot, as well as a description of the destruction of the frontier settlements at Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The Guthman copy, foxed and dampstained in contemporary wrappers, brought 5100 dollars in 2005. Ayer, Narratives of Captivity among the Indians, 5; Vail, Voice of the Old Frontier, 1223A; Howes H253; Stephens, The Mavericks, 37; Sabin 105689n.

IRELAND ... HANDSOMELY ILLUSTRATED

86. (IRELAND). Carr, John. The Stranger in Ireland; or, A Tour in the Southern and Western Parts of that Country, in the Year 1805. London: Richard Phillips, 1806. 4to. xiv, [2], 530, [2] p. 16 sepia-tinted aquatint plates (several folding), hand colored engraved map of the lakes of Killarney. Modern brown half morocco. An unusually fine, fresh copy. Modern book label. $2000

First edition of one of the most attractively illustrated books on Ireland, with beautiful aquatint plates. Carr begins with several chapters on Dublin, then proceeds to Wicklow, Kildare, Limerick, Killarney, Cork, and Kilkenny, commenting on the people, the scenery, the politics, the economy, &c. Carr's work proved highly popular and it was reprinted several times in small-format, unillustrated editions. Abbey, Scenery, 455.

WONDERFUL PRINT SATIRIZING THE CITIZENS OF ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA

87. (JACKSON, ANDREW). Satirical etching, Johnny Bull and the Alexandrians (Philadelphia: William Charles, n.d., but ca. 1814). 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. including half-inch-plus margins beyond the plate mark on all four sides. Black and white, with sparse original hand coloring. In remarkably fine, fresh condition. A beautiful example. $4800

A scathing satirical print ridiculing the citizens of Alexandria, Virginia, for their feeble resistance to the British capture of the city in 1814. At the center is a portly John Bull, brandishing a lengthy list entitled "Terms of Capitulation" at two cowering Alexandrians at the left, who plead "Pray Mr. Bull don't be too hard on us--You know we were always friendly, even in the time of our Embargo." John Bull demands "I must have all your Flour--All your Tobacco--All your Provisions--All your Ships--All your Merchandize--Everything except your Porter and Perry--keep them out of my sight, I've had enough of them already" (a delightful punning reference to Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry and Captain David Dixon Porter of the U.S. Navy). On the right a beaming British soldier and sailor carry off barrels of Virginia rum and call out "Push on Jack, the yankeys are not all so Cowardly as these Fellows here..." Another says "Huzza boys!!! More Rum more Tobacco." William Charles (1776-1820) was the leading caricaturist of the War of 1812. From his print- and bookshop in Philadelphia he issued caricature prints as well as a series of chapbooks. Frank Weitenkamph, in American Graphic Art (1924) wrote: "The most noteworthy caricatures of the War of 1812 were prints by William Charles ... they have a rough humor that no doubt made them popular." Murrell I, p. 88.

1795 ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AMERICA, IN FINE CONDITION

88. [JOHNSON, RICHARD]. The History of North America. Containing a Review of the Customs and Manners of the Inhabitants; the First Settlement of the British Colonies, their Rise and Progress ... to the Time of their Becoming United, Free and Independent States. By the Rev. Mr. Cooper [pseud.]. Lansingburgh: Silvester Tiffany, for Thomas Spencer, Albany, 1795. 12mo. [8], 159 p. 6 engraved plates. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front hinge a bit scuffed, else a fine copy. $2200

Second American edition of a delightfully illustrated text for adolescents, in remarkably fine, original condition. While early cataloguers went to great lengths to identify the Reverend Mr. Cooper, and assigned him various given names, he was in reality Richard Johnson (1733 or 4-1793) and he wrote the text for Elizabeth Newbery, who published the first edition in 1789. See M.J.P. Weedon, "Richard Johnson and the Successors to John Newbery," The Library (1949), pp. 25-63. Anthony Haswell, in Bennington, Vermont, printed the first American edition in 1793 for Albany bookseller Thomas Spencer, who also published this second American edition. There were several later American editions, nearly all unillustrated. The illustrations in this edition are crude but wonderfully charming copperplate engravings. The frontispiece, "America Trampling on Oppression," depicts Liberty, a cornucopia at her feet, flanked by pedestals surmounted by profiles of Franklin and Washington. The other engravings are: "Americans Throwing the Cargoes of the Tea Ships into the River at Boston"; "Battle of Bunkers Hill"; "Death of Genl. Montgomery"; "Destruction of the Randolph Frigate"; and "Defeat of DeGrasse." It is quite rare to find an eighteenth- century illustrated American children's book in such fresh original condition. Evans 28480; Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 188; Howes C761.

18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK

89. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton. A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8, [1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900

"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.

1799 KENTUCKY SESSION LAWS

90. KENTUCKY. LAWS. [Acts Passed at the First Session of the Eighth General Assembly, for the Commonwealth of Kentucky.... Frankfort: William Hunter, 1800.] [3]-226 p. Lacks title leaf. Later cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper spine label. Piece torn from corner of K1, side notes cropped on several leaves toward rear, final leaf 2E2 (final page of index) torn and repaired at fore-edge, costing a small amount of text. Embossed early ex-library blindstamp on covers. James Allen's copy, signed on the first page of text. $1400

Laws passed at the December 1799 session of the legislature. Eighteenth-century Kentucky imprints are rarely available in the trade. McMurtrie, Kentucky, 132.

THE KEPPEL-PALLISER COURTS MARTIAL

91. (KEPPEL-PALLISER AFFAIR). The Proceedings at Large of the Court-Martial, on the Trial of the Honourable Augustus Keppel, Admiral of the Blue, held ... January 7th, 1779.... London: For J. Almon, 1779. Folio. [2], 184, 10 p. [With:] Minutes of the Proceedings at a Court-Martial, Assembled for the Trial of Vice-Admiral Hugh Palliser.... London: For W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, 1779. Folio. [4], 95 p. Both volumes bound separately in modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards. Recto of each title leaf and verso of each final leaf browned from contact with endpapers, spine ends a trifle rubbed, else fine copies. Contemporary signature of James Cranston on the Palliser title page. The two volumes, $1500

The Keppel-Palliser affair was one of the most notorious, and unfortunate, episodes in eightenth-century British naval history. In a battle with the French fleet off Ushant in July 1778--the first fleet action of the American Revolution--a misunderstanding or disagreement on tactics between Keppel and Palliser contributed to an indecisive result, rather than an outright victory. The incident was taken up by party politicians and the ensuing courts martial of the two admirals, who had been personal friends, bitterly divided the navy. Each brought charges, one against the other. When Keppel was exonerated in February 1779, the exultant London mob looted Palliser's house. The full official text of each court martial is contained within these two volumes.

60 ENGRAVED PLATES OF CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY

92. [LA BARRE DE BEAUMARCHAIS, ANTOINE]. Le Temple des Muses, Orn� de LX. Tableaux o� sont repr�sent�s les evenemens les plus remarquables de l'antiquit� fabuleuse. Amsterdam: Zacharie Chatelain, 1733. Folio. [10], 152, [4] p. Engraved fore-title and 60 engraved plates. Title in red and black. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, spine scuffed and rear hinge splitting at top, spine label slightly chipped. Scattered foxing of text, plates clean and fine. A good, full-margined copy. $2500

First edition. Sixty extraordinarily detailed plates engraved by B. Picart and others, depicting scenes from classical mythology and ancient fables. The work is based on Michel de Marolles' Tableaux du Temple des Muses, Tirez du Cabinet de Feu M. Favereux (Paris, 1655). Picart has re-engraved the original drawings and made a number of changes, and two more plates and fables have been added. Beaumarchais' text provides a different account of the fables from that of Marolles. Brunet V, 696.

FIRST EDITION OF LA FONTAINE'S GREAT BOOK OF FABLES,
PRESENTED BY ROBERT HOE TO HIS GRANDDAUGHTER

93. LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers. Paris: Denys Thierry, [31 March] 1668. 4to (223 x 168 mm.). [58], 284, [2] p. Leaf o2 is present as both the cancellans and the cancellandum. Roman type. Woodcut and typographic head- and tailpieces, floriated initials. Illustrated with 118 etchings by Fran�ois Chauveau (56/7 x 72/3 mm.). Crushed green morocco, gilt triple rule outer border, spine and wide turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt, by Lortic, fils (spine and extremities faded to brown, front hinge worn). Neat repairs to five leaves (one touching two letters), very light overall toning. Robert Hoe's copy, inscribed in pencil on the front flyleaf "Thyrza from Grandpa Hoe." $55,000

First edition of La Fontaine's first six books of fables, written and illustrated for the entertainment and instruction of the seven year-old heir to the French throne. Two centuries later, presented by the great American book collector Robert Hoe to his granddaughter, Thyrza Benson, for her own entertainment and instruction. La Fontaine's "Fables ... have been read, learned, and recited by French children and adults for three centuries ... La Fontaine is one of France's great poets and a dedicated artist" (Oxford Companion to French Literature). "Ce chef- d'oeuvre lui vaut de marcher de pair avec les repr�sentants majeurs du classicisme fran�ais. Le succ�s, m�rit�, fut imm�diat" (En Fran�ais dans le Texte). Rochambeau, Bibliographie des Oeuvres de la Fontaine, 1; Reed, Claude Barbin, Libraire de Paris, p. 24 and no. 101; En Fran�ais dans le Texte, 105; Fabula docet 47.

IMAGINARY VOYAGE DESCRIBING THE INFANT COLONY OF GEORGIA

94. LADE, ROBERT. Voyages du Capitaine Robert Lade en Differentes Parties de L'Afrique, de L'Asie et de L'Amerique.... Paris: Chez Didot, 1744. 12mo. 2 vols. [2], xvi, 370 p.; [2], 360 [i.e., 400] p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary calf, spines gilt in the French manner. Bindings very slightly rubbed at extremities, else a near fine copy. $2200

First edition of a delightful and wholly imaginary voyage, purportedly translated from an original English version that almost certainly never existed. The author appears to be Antoine Fran�ois Pr�vost, best known for his large compilation of voyages issued over forty-plus years beginning in 1746. Probably most noteworthy in the Lade account is the description of the infant colony of Georgia, founded only a decade earlier. European Americana 744/180; Howes L-11; Clark, Travels in the Old South, 110; Gove 310; Cioranescu (18C) 51371.

EARLY WORK ON MUSIC THEORY: 1551

95. LEF VRE D'ETAPLES, JACQUES. Musica libris quatuor demonstrata. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1551. 4to. 44 leaves. Cavellat's large woodcut printer's device on title. Text diagrams, tables, woodcut initials. Early 19th-century calf, gilt; neatly rebacked retaining original spine. Title very slightly soiled, faint marginal foxing. Modern book label. $4800

First separate edition, and first illustrated edition, of one of the earliest printed music theory books. Lef�vre (ca. 1460-1536; also known by his Latin name Faber Stapulensis) was one of the great French humanists. He developed a close working relationship with Henri Estienne and contributed, in one way or another, to a great many Estienne productions. Lef�vre's work on music theory first appeared as one part of a larger collected work printed in Paris in 1496. That edition is now essentially unobtainable, and a subsequent 1514 Estienne edition, Elementa musicalia, is very rare. Neither is illustrated. Lef�vre was a staunch defender of ancient music and played a key role in transmitting early Greek music theory to the sixteenth century. Adams F-27; BMC, French, p. 259; Renouard, Cavellat, 32.

THE ELABORATE THWAITES EDITION: ONE OF 200 COPIES

96. (LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION). Original Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, 1804-1806 ... Edited, with Introduction, Notes, and Index, by Reuben Gold Thwaites. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1904. Large quarto. 7 vols. extended to 14, plus atlas volume. With a profusion of plates, facsimiles, folding maps, &c. Green cloth. Bindings moderately worn at the extremities, cloth lightly discolored as usual, but a very good set, with the text largely unopened. $15,000

One of 200 numbered copies on Van Gelder handmade paper. The elaborate Thwaites edition, incorporating the original manuscript journals owned by the American Philosophical Society together with notebooks, letters, maps, and other primary source material including the journals of Charles Floyd and Joseph Whitehouse. With a chronological bibliography of printed Lewis-and-Clarkiana by Victor Hugo Paltsits. A very good copy of a work usually found in very worn and faded bindings. Howes L-320 ("c").

LEWIS AND CLARK

97. LEWIS, MERIWETHER, and WILLIAM CLARK. Travels to the Source of the Missouri River, and Across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. Performed ... in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. London: For Longman [et al], 1817. 3 vols. xxvi, [2], 411 p.; xii, 434 p.; xii, 394 p. Large folding map, 5 plates. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Plates considerably foxed and offset onto facing pages, old tears to map skillfully remended on verso, otherwise a very handsome copy, in a correct period-style binding. With the contemporary signature "Colonel Forbes" in each copy. $14,000

Reissue of the English edition of 1815, with only minor typographical alterations. The greatest of all American exploration narratives, here in a later English edition, with an enlarged and improved map. Wagner-Camp 13:4; Howes L-317.

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER

98. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates (4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of the Museum." $10,000

First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made important contributions to medicine as well as to natural history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253; Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.

TRAVELS AMONG THE CANADIAN INDIANS

99. LONG, JOHN. Voyages chez Diff�rentes Nations Sauvages de L'Am�rique Septentrionale.... Paris: Chez Prault, Fuchs, [1794]. [4], xxxvi, 320 p. Folding map. Modern half calf. A fine, fresh copy. $900

First French edition of Long's Voyages and Travels of an Indian Interpreter and Trader, originally published in London in 1791. Long was an employee of the Hudson's Bay Company and spent nearly twenty years traveling extensively and living among among the Canadian Indians. He describes candidly and in considerable detail their customs, manners, and domestic life. The map depicts southern Canada from the Great Lakes north to James Bay and from the Mississippi east to the St. Lawrence. Howes L443; Lande 544; Gagnon I 2144; TPL 4759; Sabin 41879.

ACCOUNT OF LOUISIANA PREPARED FOR LOUIS XVI

100. (LOUISIANA). Vergennes, Charles Gravier, comte de. M�moire Historique et Politique sur la Louisiane. Paris: Chez Lepetit, An X.--1802. 315 p. Port. Calf-backed boards. Occasional browning and foxing, else a fine, fresh copy. $750

First edition of an account of Louisiana prepared for Louis XVI by his foreign minister. Howes V74; Streeter Sale 1573; Raines p. 208.

18TH-CENTURY PRACTICAL PRINTER'S MANUAL

101. LUCKOMBE, PHILIP. The History and Art of Printing. In Two Parts.... London: By W. Adlard and J. Browne, for J. Johnson, 1771. [12], 502, [4] p. Frontis., illus., facsims. Contemporary calf, skillfully rebacked in period style. Gathering 2U a trifle browned, edges of frontispiece lightly smudged, else a lovely copy. Bookplate. $1100

First edition, second issue, with the complete title page acknowledging Luckombe's authorship. The first part of Luckombe's work is a history of printing. Included is a 37-page Caslon type catalogue, "Specimen of Printing Types, by William Caslon, Letter Founder, London." The second and more important part is a practical printer's manual, discussing in considerable detail and with illustrations the equipment and operation of a printing office. This is the finest single work for gaining an understanding of how practical printing was done in mid-18th century England (and America). A handsome copy of an important book. Bigmore & Wyman I, 477.

TWO LUTHER COMMENTARIES IN ENGLISH

102. LUTHER, MARTIN. A Commentarie upon the Fifteene Psalmes, Called Psalmi Graduum.... London: By Richard Field, 1615. 4to. [10], 90, 93-318 p. + final blank X4. Black letter. [Bound with:] A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians.... London: By Richard Field, 1616. 4to. [4], 296 leaves. Black letter. The two works bound together in 18th-century calf, very neatly rebacked retaining the original spine label. Title page of first work soiled, minor dampstains on first few leaves, else a very good copy. Armorial bookplate of John Brogden. $2800

Two early English translations of Luther's commentaries on the Bible, originally published in Latin. STC 16976, 16972.

TRAVELS IN MEXICO

103. LYON, GEORGE F. Journal of a Residence and Tour in the Republic of Mexico in the Year 1826. With Some Account of the Mines of that Country. London: John Murray, 1828. 2 vols. [8], 323, [1] p.; [4], 304 p. Text diagrams. Contemporary calf, spines gilt. Spines faded, extremities a bit rubbed, but a nice clean copy. 1831 prize inscription on front endpaper. $500

First edition. British naval officer George Francis Lyon (1795-1832) was an officer of the Real del Monte and Bola�os Mining Companies and left England in 1826 in charge of a large party of artificers intended for those mines. His journal is a detailed record of his travels in Mexico and his comments on the mining industry in that country. Sabin 42852.

MACKENZIE'S VOYAGES

104. MACKENZIE, ALEXANDER. Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, through the Continent of North-America, to the Frozen and Pacific Oceans: in the Years 1789 and 1793.... New York: Evert Duyckinck; Lewis Nichols, printer, 1803. 12mo. 437 p. Large folding map. Contemporary mottled sheep, rebacked (neatly but in slightly different leather, new endpapers) retaining original spine label. Map neatly backed in blue paper at a very early date. A good-plus copy. Early signatures of Charles Fox and D. C. Colesworthy. $800

Third American edition of the classic account of Mackenzie's crossing of the North American continent--the first such crossing north of Mexico by a European. Includes an extended account of the fur trade. Howes M-133; Wagner-Camp 1:9; S&S 4572.

FIRST ISSUE OF MACLURE'S NEW HARMONY OPINIONS

105. MACLURE, WILLIAM. Opinions on Various Subjects, Dedicated to the Industrious Producers. New-Harmony, Indiana: School Press, 1831. 2 vols. in 1. [4], 480 p; [481]-592 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Two-inch piece torn from lower corner of second leaf of text, with loss of several words, foxing varying from heavy to moderate, else a very tight copy. $1000

First edition, first issue, of the first volume of Maclure's Opinions, printed at the former Robert Owen community in New Harmony, Indiana. Two later volumes came out in 1837 and 1838, in conjunction with later issues of this first volume. Each work was complete in itself, and "sets" are almost never found. Opinions consists of Maclure's correspondence with his New Harmony friends on topics including politics, economy, society, education, reform, government, ideal communities, etc. The first issue, particularly in a fine contemporary binding, is very scarce; the Streeter copy was a later issue, as are most of the copies seen in the trade. Streeter sale 4241; Howes M162; Byrd & Peckham 445.

106. MALTHUS, THOMAS R. An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, A View of its Past and Present Effects on Human Happiness.... London, 1807. 2 vols. (xvi, 580 p.; vii, 484, [60] p.). Contemporary mottled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style retaining original spine labels. Minor worming in lower margin of one volume, corners rubbed, else a very nice set. $900

Fourth edition of Malthus's classic work, first published in 1798. Goldsmiths' 19373; PMM 251 (1st edn.).

ONE OF THE MOST POPULAR SEAMANSHIP MANUALS

107. (MARITIME). Lever, Darcy. The Young Sea Officer's Sheet Anchor; or, A Key to the Leading of Rigging, and to Practical Seamanship. London: For John Richardson, 1808. 4to. x, [2], 120 p. 110 plates (on 55 double-sided sheets). Modern half calf antique. Small piece torn from blank corner of title, noticeable dampstaining throughout much of text, else a quite good copy of a book often found in poor condition. $900

First edition of one of the most popular seamanship manuals of the first half of the nineteenth century as well as one of the most profusely illustrated maritime books of the period. The work was printed in Leeds by Thomas Gill, and some copies have Gill's Leeds imprint on the title, while others have Richardson's London imprint on a cancel-title; the sheets are identical.

100 HANDCOLORED PLATES

108. MARTYN, WILLIAM FREDERIC. A New Dictionary of Natural History; or, Compleat Universal Display of Animated Nature.... London: For Harrison and Co., 1785 [-1787]. 2 vols. folio. Unpaginated. 100 engraved handcolored plates, with tissue guards. No half titles. Nineteenth-century cloth-covered boards, green russia leather spines. Plates 78 and 84 with marginal tears (not crossing images), tear and separation at bottom of one hinge, another hinge with a small split, extremities worn, else a clean and entirely unfoxed copy. $5500

First edition. The plates, most of which contain multiple images, are after Moses Harris and others and are based in large part on the collections in the Leverian Museum, which was established in London a decade earlier. Nissen, ZBI, 2729; Freeman 2510; Wood p. 453.

LAWS OF MARYLAND, 1765-1784

109. MARYLAND. LAWS. Laws of Maryland, Made Since M,DCC,LXIII.... Annapolis: Frederick Green, 1787. Folio. [457] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Margin of title darkened from leather turn-ins, else a very good, attractive copy. $1500

Laws of Maryland passed 1765 through 1784, including many Revolutionary War laws. Evans 20483; Wheeler, Maryland, 435; Tower 129.

MASSACHUSETTS SESSION LAWS 1692-1726

110. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Acts and Laws, of His Majesty's Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. [Bound following:] The Charter Granted ... to the Inhabitants of the Province of the Massachusetts-Bay in New-England. Boston: B. Green, for Benjamin Eliot, 1726. Folio. [2], 14, [2], 347, [1], 17 p. Contemporary panelled sheep, the panel formed in blind by a two- line fillet enclosing a single ornamental roll with an ornament stamped diagonally at each corner, the whole enclosed within a blind two-line fillet around the perimeter of the covers, spine undecorated. The title page of the Charter is mounted and with the upper three lines and upper part of the border in early pen facsimile, F3 with a tear at inner margin (no loss), few short marginal tears, free endpapers wanting, otherwise very good and clean. The period binding is well worn and chipped at the extremities, there is an early library blindstamp in the upper corner of each cover, and the front hinge is split but the cover is very solidly held by the cords. Several signatures of Elkanah Leonard, the earliest dated 1727. $3000

The session laws of Massachusetts passed between 1692 and 1726, as issued with the charter of the province, in a period binding. Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 343, 344; Evans 2762.

BOUND VOLUME OF NINETEEN PAMPHLET LAWS, 1779-1785

111. MASSACHUSETTS. LAWS. Bound volume of nineteen Massachusetts pamphlet session laws passed between April 14, 1779, and July 2, 1785. Boston: Benjamin Edes & Comp'y / Benjamin Edes & Sons / Adams & Nourse, 1779-1785. Folio. Caption titles, as issued, generally with printer's imprint in a colophon. Modern calf- backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Varying paper stocks, as expected, a few of which are foxed, else in fine condition, as described below. $1800

Contains numerous laws relating to the Revolutionary War. Eighteenth-century pamphlet session laws are very rare in the trade, as they were normally discarded once the next compiled laws was published, and those that survived have long since gone into institutions. Evans 16344, 16345, 16346 (both sessions), 16837 (both sessions, first lacks 4G2 and second 4M2), 17213, 17214, 17215, 17589, 17590, 17591, 17592 (lacks table at end), 18022, 18588, 18589, 18590, 19078, 19079; Cushing, Massachusetts Laws, 1065, 1068, 1082, 1090, 1099, 1110.

FIRST AMERICAN WORK ON OBSTETRICS

112. (MEDICINE). Bard, Samuel. A Compendium of the Theory and Practice of Midwifery, Containing Practical Instructions for the Management of Women During Pregnancy, in Labour, and in Child- Bed; Calculated to Correct the Errors, and to Improve the Practice, of Midwives.... New-York: Collins and Perkins, 1807. 12mo. 239, [1] p. Illus. Contemporary sheep. Contemporary ownership inscription and early stamp of the New York Hospital (of which Bard was a founder), else a very attractive and tight copy. Modern book label. $3500

First edition of the first important American work on obstetrics. Samuel Bard (1742-1821) was one of the leading physicians in late eighteenth century New York and a founder of the New York Hospital and of the medical school affiliated with the hospital and with King's College (now Columbia University). His book on obstetrics was written chiefly to correct many of the traditionally-accepted practices of midwives. Included within the text are numerous detailed wood engravings by Alexander Anderson. This first edition is a very scarce book, particularly in the clean and tight condition of this copy. The work was immediately popular and it was reprinted several times over the next fifteen years; these later editions are relatively common in the market. Austin 116; Garrison-Morton 6163.1; Norman 120 (this copy); Heirs of Hippocrates 659 (later edn.); Wellcome II p. 99 (later edn.).

THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL SCIENCE

113. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion. Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3 woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple- brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label. Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000

First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper, had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface); Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123; Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.

FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR

114. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16 engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate 16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell box. $4800

First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506; Krivatsy/NLM 3591.

REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES

115. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione, Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ... sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p. Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore- edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800

Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951; Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.

SYDENHAM'S WORKS

116. (MEDICINE) Sydenham, Thomas. The Whole Works of that Excellent Practical Physician, Dr. Thomas Sydenham ... The Seventh Edition. London: By J. Darby for M. Wellington, 1717. xv, [1], 447, [1] p. Contemporary panelled calf. Extremities worn, two gatherings a trifle pulled. Numerous contemporary marginal annotations. From the library of Sir John Rodes, with his signature on the title page. $500

John Pechey's translation, dated 1711. Sir John Rodes (1670- 1743) was a distinguished early Quaker and close friend of William Penn. Penn's 1693 letter to Rodes on the choice of a library is well known.

MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE

117. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia, Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal.... Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly nice. $500

First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant "skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of Hippocrates 700.

THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM

118. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI. Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W. Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p., including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period- style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half title. $3200

Third edition of an important medical text first p