| |
Books Printed before 1701
AESOP ILLUSTRATED
1. AESOPUS. Les Fables d'Esope Phrygien. Traduction nouvelle
Illustree ... par I. Baudoin. Rouen: Chez Jean & David
Berthelin, 1659. [20], 131, [9], 638 [i.e., 608] p. Illus. Old
vellum, spine with gilt-stamped label. Lacking leaf X3, including
etching 69. A few leaves with small tears or closely trimmed,
with minor loss. Frontis. neatly mounted. Light to moderate
foxing, some soiling. $400
Aesop and the fable were very popular in France in the 17th
century, and a great many editions were produced. This particular
edition is a French translation with timely commentary on the
text by "Jean Baudoin," which may be a pseudonym for Pierre de
Boissat, the translator. It is amply illustrated with 118 full-
page numbered etchings plus an integral frontispiece and an
additional full-page etching in the preliminaries for a total of
120 (one of which is lacking in this copy), as well as being
ornamented with woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials. The
images are well-drawn and often slyly humorous, such as "the man
who had two wives" (no. 83).
SIX WORKS OF AGRICOLA
2. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. De mensuris & ponderibus Romanorum atque
Graecorum [and five other works]. Basel: Hier. Frobenium et
Nic. Episcopium, 1550. Folio. [8], 179, [3], 181-192, [2], 193-
340, [16] p. Woodcut printer's device on title and final leaf,
woodcut initials. Eighteenth-century half vellum and pastepaper
boards (worn at extremities, small split at top of upper hinge).
Intermittant light browning and occasional foxing, sheets i1.6
and n1.6 discolored. $3500
Six works of Agricola relating chiefly to weights and
measures. The first work, here in its final, enlarged edition,
was first published in Basel in 1533 and is a standard work on
the ancient weights and measures of the Greeks and Romans. The
final text in the work, De precio metallorum & monetis,
appears here for the first time. Adams A-344; Kress S.123; Smith,
Rara Arithmetica, 171-173.
DE RE METALLICA
3. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. ... De Re Metallica Libri XII....
Basel: [In Officina Frobeniana, per Hier. Frobenium et Nic.
Episcopium], 1561. Folio. [10], 502, [72 (of 74)] p. Lacks
colophon leaf at end, the conjugate woodcut plate often bound
within gathering i, and the blank a6. With 273 woodcut
illustrations (many full-page) by Hans Rudolf Manuel Deutsch.
Woodcut printer's device on title, woodcut initials. Seventeenth-
century calf, three-line blind fillet around covers and a single-
line gilt fillet on board edges (frequently meandering onto the
covers), horizontal two-line blind rules spaced one inch apart on
spine. Title soiled and torn at top with loss of first two
letters of first line, mounted on later paper, moderate dampstain
at top and bottom of text block, one front flyleaf soiled and
scruffy. Spine chipped away at top, hinges cracking at
extremities, later endpapers added. $5500
Second edition of the most important early work on mining,
metallurgy, and the process of refining metals, reprinted from
the original edition of 1556. "The De Re Metallica
embraces everything connected with the mining industry and
metallurgical processes, including administration, prospecting,
the duties of officials and companies and the manufacture of
glass, sulphur and alum. The magnificent series of two hundred
and seventy-three large woodcut illustrations ... add to its
value. Some of the most important sections are those on
mechanical engineering and the use of water-power, hauling,
pumps, ventilation, blowing of furnaces, transport of ores, etc.,
showing a very elaborate technique." (Printing and the Mind of
Man) This is a respectable copy, though not a beautiful one,
with a slightly damaged and mounted title page, some
dampstaining, no colophon leaf at the end, and without the extra
woodcut often bound within gathering i. PMM 79; Grolier 100
(Science) 2b; Adams A-350; Hoover 18; NLM/Durling 53.
THE ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF "THE GOLDEN FLEECE":
RENOUARD'S COPY
4. (ALDINE). Valerius Flaccus. Argonautica. Venice: Aldus and
Andrea Asulani, May 1523. Small 8vo. 148 leaves. Aldine dolphin
and anchor woodcut device on title page and colophon leaf.
Nineteenth-century red pebble grain morocco, fully gilt (upper
hinge splitting). Very occasional marginal dampstaining, else a
fine copy. Antoine Augustin Renouard's copy, with his supra-
libros at bottom of front cover; bookplate of author H. Nazeby
Harrington. $4500
The first and only Aldine edition of Valerius Flaccus's
interpretation of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and their
search for the Golden Fleece, and renowned Aldine scholar and
collector A. A. Renouard's own copy. This rendition of the story
relies heavily on the better-known version of Apollonius of
Rhodes, as well as Vergil's Aeneid. Little is known about
the life of Valerius Flaccus, who died about A.D. 88 without
finishing this, his only known work. Giovanni Battista Pio (d.
ca. 1540), drawing on the Apollonian version, picked up where
Valerius Flaccus left off and finished the story before this
publication. This edition also includes the Argonautica of
Orpheus, a fascinating "autobiographical" view of the search for
the Golden Fleece through the eyes of one of Jason's fellow
Argonauts. Valerius Flaccus was unknown throughout the Middle
Ages, until Poggio Bracciolini discovered a partial manuscript of
the Argonautica in the monastery of St. Gall in 1416. Referring
to this Aldine edition, Dibdin, in his Introduction to the
Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin
Classics (2nd edn., 1804), says that "copies of it are
obtained with some difficulty, and at no small price." Renouard
p. 97, no. 3; UCLA 221; HRHRC 201; Brunet V, 1045.
WITH A TITLE PAGE WOODCUT OF A PRINTING
OFFICE
5. APPIANUS. De Civilibus Romanoru bellis Historiarum libri
quinque .... Paris: Michaelis Vascosani, 1538. Fol. [36],
283, [1], [20], 41 p. Woodcut on title (repeated on second title)
of a printing office in operation, woodcut initials. Old vellum.
Tiny blank piece at bottom of title page neatly replaced, neat
early repairs at foot of title and in fore-edges of last several
leaves, browning of text. A nice copy. $1400
The Decembrio translation of the Roman history of Appianus
of Alexandria, accompanied by a similar history by Velleius
Paterculus. This edition is especially notable for its great
printer's mark a version of the "Praelum Ascensianum" of Josse
Bade. In its original use by Bade this woodcut was the first
representation of a printing office. Vascosan married into Bade's
family and used this mark in a few books. BMC (French) p. 21;
Adams A1345.
FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON
HYDROSTATICS
6. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico
Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis
illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565.
4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams
in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin
of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800
First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or
"floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same
year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro
gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound
together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is
based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236;
Riccardi I:42.
16TH-CENTURY FRENCH ARTHURIAN
MANUSCRIPT
7. (ARTHURIAN LEGEND). "Devise des Armes des Chevaliers de la table
ronnde ... avecq la description de leurs Armoiries." France, 16th
century. 145 x 90 mm. Pen and ink on paper. About 190 pages,
written in a neat 16th-century secretary hand, arms drawn largely
in trick, one to a page, with six to eight lines of descriptive
text below each arms. Bound in 18th-century green velvet, silver
castle ornament mounted on front cover. Extremities of binding a
bit worn, else in fine, fresh condition. Armorial bookplates of
John Mac Donnell and Henry J. B. Clements. $5500
A charming early French Arthurian manuscript depicting and
describing the arms of King Arthur's knights. A lovely title
page, illuminated in watercolors, was added probably when the
manuscript was bound in the late eighteenth century. It was then
owned by the antiquary Thomas Astle (1735-1803), who presented it
to his son, Philip Hills, in 1785, as recorded in a note in
Hills' hand on the front flyleaf. A note on a rear flyleaf
indicates that the manuscript also belonged at one time to Edward
Rowe Mores (1731-1778), the antiquary and actuarial science
pioneer.
8. ARWAKER, EDMUND. The Vision: A Pindaric Ode: Occasion'd by the
Death of ... King Charles II. London: By J. Playford, for
Henry Playford, 1685. Folio. [2], 6 p. Title within mourning
rules. Modern leatherette. $550
Second edition, first printed earlier the same year. Wing
A3914.
BADIUS' SHIP OF FOOLS, 1513, WITH 114 WOODCUTS OF
FOOLS' FOLLY
9. BADIUS, JOCODUS, Ascensius. Nauis stultifere
collectanea. Paris: J. Badius Ascensius, for himself and the
de Marnef brothers, 1 July 1513. 4to. 108 leaves. Title printed
in red and black. 114 text woodcuts, woodcut initials, de Marnef
pelican device on title. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges;
nineteenth century parchment straps, clasps (one broken), and
endpapers. First and last few leaves soiled and darkened and with
early repairs to blank corners, few other early repairs including
one on m2 affecting woodcut, minor dampstain at upper blank edge
of several leaves, a few woodcuts partly colored. A good, sound
copy. $8000
Badius' own version of the Ship of Fools, first published in
Paris in 1505. His text is not an adaptation of Sebastian Brant's
famous satire but an original work on the same theme. The de
Marnefs had already published in 1500 another Badius work
inspired by Brant, a Stultiferae naves on the follies of
women. The present Badius text employs the same vehicle as Brant:
in a ship laden with fools, and steered by fools to the fools'
paradise, Badius satirizes the weaknesses, follies, and vices of
his time. This edition is a reprint of the first edition of 1505.
According to Mortimer, referring to the 1505 edition, the
woodcuts "are fairly close copies of the woodcuts designed for
Johann Bergmann's Basel editions of Sebastian Brant's Das
Narrenschiff. The majority of the Basel blocks were cut for
the first edition of 1494 ... Paris copies were made for the
first edition of Pierre Rivi�re's French translation, La nef
des folz du monde, printed for Jean Philippes Manstener and
Geoffrey de Marnef in 1497 ... The lively Basel woodcuts,
sometimes ascribed in part to Albrecht D�rer, contributed
substantially to the success of Brant's work. Probably the
availability of the Paris set was a major factor in Badius'
decision to work with the same subjects." (Harvard/Mortimer,
French, 44) Renouard, Badius, II p. 85 (see also
vol. I pp. 160-166 for a commentary on the book).
10. BAKER, SIR RICHARD. A Chronicle of the Kings of England. From
the time of the Romans Goverment, unto the Death of King
James.... London: For H. Sawbridge, B. Tooke, and T.
Sawbridge, 1684. Fol. [48], 750, [42] p. Port., engraved title.
Contemporary calf, very worn at extremities, neatly rebacked,
later endpapers. Overall foxing and soiling. $450
Later edition of Baker's highly popular Chronicle,
written (like most of Baker's other books) while he was in Fleet
prison. Wing B509.
BARCLAY'S EXPOSITION OF THE QUAKER THEOLOGY: THE VERY
RARE FIRST EDITION, IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING
11. BARCLAY, ROBERT. Theologiae ver� Christianae Apologia.
Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, for Benjamin Clark (London), Isaac van
Neer (Rotterdam), and Heinrich Betke (Frankfurt), 1676. 4to.
[24], 374, [25] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind fillet
around covers and run twice along spine, gilt sawtooth roll on
board edges, spine with gilt fillet above and below each cord,
old paper ms. title label. Hinges split but held securely by
cords, corners bumped and tips worn through, spine with very
faint white-ish cast. Internally there is a slight dampstain at
the top margin, some slight, sporatic foxing and browning, and
the edges of the endpapers are discolored from the leather turn-
ins. A very good copy. $8000
The rare first edition of the classic exposition of the
Quaker theology, in a very attractive contemporary binding.
Following the founding of the Society of Friends by George Fox in
1647, its adherents issued a large body of minor polemical
pamphlets and tracts. Barclay, the descendant of an ancient
Scottish family, possessed "a degree of learning and logical
skill very unusual amongst the early Quakers" (DNB), and was the
first to rationally set forth the tenets of the Society. In 1675
he published his Theses Theologiae, a series of 15
propositions spelling out Quaker beliefs. The Apologia,
which Barclay had printed in Amsterdam during a period of travel
or voluntary exile, is a reasoned defence of each of the 15
theses set forth in the earlier work. As expressed by Barclay,
the essential principle of the Quaker philosophy is that each
human being possesses an "inner light," by which the soul
perceives the truth of divine revelation; it follows from this
that outward ceremonies and sacraments are irrevelant. Barclay's
"recognition of a divine light working in men of all creeds
harmonises with the doctrine of toleration, which he advocates
with great force and without the restrictions common in his time"
(DNB).
Barclay's Apologia is one of the great theological
works of the seventeenth century, and it remains remarkable for
the clarity and logic of its exposition. It was first published
in English in 1678, widely translated, and remains in print
today.
The original Latin edition is very rare, and was probably
printed in a very small number. Only one copy has appeared at
auction since the mid-1950s (Christie's New York, 1999, $11,500,
in contemporary morocco gilt). The present copy, in a simple but
lovely contemporary binding, is most desirable. Wing B736a.
EARLY TEXT ON ANCIENT SHOES
12. BAUDOUIN, BENO T, and GIULIO NEGRONE. B. Balduinus De calceo
antiquo, et Jul. Nigronus De caliga veterum.... Amsterdam:
Andreae Frisi, 1667. 12mo. [12], 345, [29], 213, [15] p. 21 (of
28?) engraved plates, lacking 7 folding plates. Later vellum.
Title page torn and backed, affecting engraved vignette, some
dampstaining. Imperfect, thus $600
Two works printed together and both dealing with ancient
footware, chiefly Greek and Roman. Beno�t Baudouin (d. 1632) went
from making breeches to more scholarly pursuits, ending up as the
principal of the college in Troyes, while Giulio Negrone (1553-
1625) was a Jesuit and instructor in rhetoric, philosophy, and
theology. Both works are illustrated with full-page engravings,
showing footware, coins, monuments, and artistic reconstructions,
including one showing the Pope with his unique liturgical shoes.
This is the first edition of Baudouin's work. DeBacker-
Sommervogel vol. V, col. 1616.
BOSWORTH-FIELD
13. BEAUMONT, SIR JOHN. Bosworth-Field: with a Taste of the
Variety of Other Poems. London: By Felix Kyngston for Henry
Seile, 1629. 8vo. [22], 208 p. Wanting preliminary blank A1, and
with N3 cancelled as always. Early nineteenth century straight-
grain red morocco, tooled in blind and gilt, a.e.g., by F.
Deschlein late C. Kalthoeber, with his printed ticket. Title
shaved at bottom cropping the bottom rule, some persistent but
not offensive dampstaining throughout, else a very good copy.
Bookplate of T. Allen and label of Graham Pollard. $3200
First edition. Sir John Beaumont was the older brother of
the dramatist Francis Beaumont. This is the major collection of
his poems, prepared by his son John Beaumont and published
posthumously. STC 1694; Hayward 64; Grolier, Wither to
Prior, 35.
IN A HANDSOME PERIOD GILT BINDING
14. BIBLE. The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the
New.... London: By John Field, 1658. 24mo. Engraved title
page, text ruled in red throughout. In a lovely contemporary
black morocco gilt binding, both covers with central oval red
morocco onlay, lettered "IHS" within gilt ornamental border, gilt
rolls around covers, spine gilt in four compartments with title
within oval in second compartment and date and printer's name in
lower compartment, edges gilt and gauffered, marbled endpapers.
Small neat repair at head of spine, else a lovely copy. $1800
A handsome period binding. Herbert 665.
SNOY'S PARAPHRASES: 1554
15. BIBLE. PSALMS. Psalterium paraphrasibus illustratum ...
Raynerio Snoygoudano authore. Lyons: Michael Silvius, 1554.
16mo. [8], 571, [27] p. Contemporary vellum, edges gilt and
gauffered. Two extraneous engravings and a leaf of manuscript
bound in. Simple rubrication and marginal notes in red on the
first several leaves, occasional underscoring and marginalia in
later text. $400
A later edition of Reinier Snoy's popular paraphrases of the
Psalms. Snoy (c. 1477-1537) was a physician from Gouda, and his
paraphrases were first published in 1535 and reprinted numerous
times.
PIROTECHNIA: THE FIRE-USING ARTS
16. BIRINGUCCIO, VANUCCIO. Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della
pirotechnia, nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle
minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di
quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli,
e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. [colophon: Venice:
Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1559.] 4to. [8], 168 leaves. Title
within elaborate woodcut border, historiated initials, numerous
woodcut illustrations. Later vellum, neatly rebacked. Light
foxing and occasional faint staining. $7500
Fourth edition of "the first comprehensive book on the fire-
using arts and one of the classics in the history of science and
technology." (Hoover, De Re Metallica) Pirotechnia
covers the entire field of metallurgy as it was known at that
time. The work is divided into ten books, treating (1) metallic
ores; (2) minerals and gems; (3) refining ores; (4) methods of
refining gold and silver; (5) alloys of gold, silver, copper,
lead, &c.; (6) casting large columns, statues, bells, and
weapons; (7) furnaces, bellows, and other apparatus for melting
metals; (8) making smaller castings and implements; (9) various
operations such as distilling, blacksmithing, making pottery,
&c.; (10) making gunpowder, fireworks, saltpetre, and various
fire-related weapons. Biringuccio also gives the first detailed
account of typecasting. The book went through three editions in
Venice before 1600, and it was eventually translated into French,
Latin, German, and English. Adams B-2083; Hoover 131; Wellcome
I:874.
WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY
MORDEN
17. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des
Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique.
Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7
folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped
at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally
a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800
First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the
various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America,
describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work
features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden,
depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York,
the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica,
Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London
the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.
LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION
18. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid
and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental
Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and
Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher,
for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including
internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining
original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light
dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800
First edition, with the first state title page (without
Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and
unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of
thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was
thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he
considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local
motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the
ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on
the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's
observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309;
NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.
JANSENIST MEDITATIONS ON THE FEAST
DAYS
19. BRIENEN, ABRAHAM VAN. Meditatien tot de H. Communie, op alle
gebode feestdagen des jaers. Antwerp: J. van Metelen, 1669.
8vo. [16], 306, [2] p. Old calf; spine gilt extra. Loss of
leather at head and foot of spine, rear hinge splitting up from
bottom, a little chipping on edges and corners. An
imperfect copy, lacking pages 215-218. Chip from the lower
outer corner and tear into text of pp. 73-74 without loss of
imprint. Chip from the lower outer corner of pp. 101-102. Pp.
127-28 excised; a stub with a few letters of print remaining. Pp.
281-82 torn with loss of more than half of page. Light to
moderate soiling. Thus, $150
An imperfect but uncommon example (only one copy traced
online via OCLC or RLIN) of meditations on the masses for all the
feast days throughout the year by priest and theologian Abraham
van Brienen (1606-1682). The author likely used the pseudonym
"Abraham van der Mat" to avoid trouble with the Catholic
authorities for his Jansenist beliefs. In 1667 he had published a
similar volume on the Sundays under the same name. The text is
printed in a clear and pretty Flemish fraktur, the title-page
having an interesting woodcut vignette showing angels holding a
monstrance.
20. (CALENDAR). Heerbrand, Jacob. Disputatio, de Adiaphoris, et
Calendario Gregoriano .... Tubing�: Alexandrum Hockium, 1584.
4to. [2], 72, [1] p. incl. terminal errata leaves. Modern
wrappers. Minor dampstaining, extremities of first and last
leaves neatly reinforced, else very good. $400
On the Gregorian calendar. Adams H126; BMC (German) p.
386.
CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS
21. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other
Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved
port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves
U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to
preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in
seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few
running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one
note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a
bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy,
rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400
First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays
and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages
and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are
bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves
that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy
collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an
additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The
frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting
in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves
fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.
22. CHARLES I. Articles of Peace between Charles ... with John the
4. King of Portugal, Algerres, &c. .... London: For J.
Harrison, 1642. 4to. [8] p. Removed. Some soiling. $100
Wing C2147A.
23. CHARLES I. His Majesties Letter and Declaration to the
Sheriffes and City of London. January 17. 1642. Oxford: By
Leonard Lichfield, January 18, 1642. 4to. [2], 6 p. Modern cloth.
$325
Wing C2385B?
24. CHARLES II. Articles of Peace, Commerce, & Alliance, between
the Crowns of Great Britain and Spain. Concluded in a Treaty at
Madrid.... In the Savoy: By the assigns of John Bill and
Christopher Barker, 1667. 4to. 32 p. Modern cloth. $250
Wing C2910.
25. CHARLES II. His Majesties Gracious Speech to both Houses of
Parliament ... the 21st of October, 1680. London: By John
Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. Folio. 7 p. Modern
cloth. $300
Wing C3066.
26. CHARLES II. His Majesties Gracious Speech, Together with the
Lord Chancellors, to both Houses of Parliament ... the 23d of
May, 1678. London: By John Bill, Christopher Barker, Thomas
Newcomb and Henry Hills, 1678. Fol. 19 p. Modern buckram. Title
page with some stains and an early repair costing part of the
imprint. $300
First edition. Wing C3085.
IDOL OF THE CLOWNES
27. [CLEVELAND, JOHN]. The Idol of the Clownes, or Insurrection of
Wat the Tyler, with his Priests Baal and Straw.... London:
Printed in the year, 1654. Small 8vo. [12], 154 p. Full polished
calf, spine gilt, edges gilt, by Riviere. Without final blank L4.
Front cover cleanly detached, a few very tiny repairs. $1200
Second edition, published the same year as the first edition
with a slightly altered subtitle. The Rebellion of 1381. Grolier,
Wither to Prior, 176; Wing C-4673.
CONGREVE'S DOUBLE-DEALER
28. CONGREVE, WILLIAM. The Double-Dealer, a Comedy. Acted at the
Theatre Royal, by Their Majesties Servants. London: For Jacob
Tonson, 1694. 4to. [16], 79, [1] p. Leaf G1 cancelled as usual
(and with a neatly closed tear). Sprinkled calf, gilt, by Roger
de Coverly. A few tiny holes repaired and a marginal tear on L4
closed. Light overall toning, but a lovely copy. Frank Fletcher
bookplate. Morocco-backed slipcase. Laid in is a very attractive
original pencil portrait of Congreve by Bernhard. $2200
First edition of Congreve's famous comedy, prefaced by
Dryden's equally famous poem, "To my Dear Friend Mr. Congreve."
Pforzheimer 194; Sterling 196; Macdonald, Dryden, 31; Wing
C-5847.
THE MASTERPIECE OF ENGLISH COMEDY
29. CONGREVE, WILLIAM. The Way of the World, a Comedy. London:
For Jacob Tonson, 1700. 4to. [12], 89, [3] p. including half
title. Removed from a bound volume. Moderately foxed throughout,
last leaf soiled and with early repairs. Neat quarter calf
clamshell box. $900
First edition of Congreve's greatest play; Swinburne called
it "the unequalled and unapproached masterpiece of English
comedy." Grolier English 100, 37; Tinker 734; Wing C5878.
OF CRUCIFIXES AND NAILS
30. CORTE, CORNEILLE DE. De clavis dominicis liber. Antwerp:
Andreae Frisii, 1670. 12mo. [36], 158, [19] p. + final blank H6.
Engraved fore-title, engraved vignette on title page, and 16
engravings by Arnold Loemans. Contemporary vellum. A very good
copy. Bookplate. $400
A work on the crucifixion of Christ by the Augustinian friar
Corneille de Corte (1590-1638), with discussion of various
artistic representations thereof, focussing on the nails and the
wounds caused by them. This edition begins with an engraved
title-page and is illustrated with 17 engravings by Arnold
Loemans, all but one full-page, including some varied and
interesting depictions of crucifixes.
COWLEY'S POEMS
31. COWLEY, ABRAHAM. Poems: viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The
Mistress, or, Love Verses. III. Pindarique Odes. And IV.
Davideis, or, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. London:
For Humphrey Moseley, 1656. Fol. [22], 41, [1], 80, [4], 70
[i.e., 68], 154, 23 p. Contemporary paneled calf, edges gilt;
very skillfully rebacked to style, later endpapers. Occasional
minor spots and repaired marginal tears, 3L2 soiled and with a
paper defect costing several letters. A lovely copy. Early
signature of Edmund Henry Marshall on title; "Ex Libris George
Bernard Shaw" on front endpaper. $2500
First collected edition of Cowley's verse. "This folio
collection passed through eight editions in a generation and
represents the canon of Cowley's works upon which his
contemporary fame was based. It was prepared for the press while
the author was in prison...." Pforzheimer 233; Perkin A19;
Hayward 89; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 224; Wing C-6682.
32. CROMWELL, OLIVER. His Highness Speech to the Parliament in the
Painted Chamber, at their Dissolution ... the 22d. of January,
1654. London: By Henry Hills, 1654[/5]. 4to. [2], 36 p. Later
half cloth. Moderate overall browning. $300
The first of several editions. Wing C7171.
THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY
33. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt.
Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which
he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors
Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman,
1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne.
Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque
centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully
rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords
has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined
copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped
fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F.
Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200
First collected edition, containing considerable previously
unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers,"
first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of
Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure."
There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D-
320.
34. A DECLARATION and Vindication of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen and
Commons of the City of London in Common-Councell Assembled.
[London:] By James Flesher, 1660. 4to. [2], 26 p. Text partly in
black letter. Modern cloth. Bottom margin of title torn with loss
of part of date. $300
Wing D559.
CHOOSE YOUR CROWN
35. DREXEL, JEREMIAS. Gymnasium patientiae. Coloni� Agrippinae
[i.e., Cologne, but actually Amsterdam]: Apud Cornelium ab Egmond
[i.e., Blaeu], 1632. 16mo. [14], 376, [2] p.; Engraved plates.
Contemporary vellum with yapp edges. Spine moderately soiled,
else a very good copy. $300.
Jesuit father Jeremias Drexel here presents three lengthy
meditation on Christian patience, and on the spiritual benefits
of accepting suffering. Each is preceded by an engraving
presenting (1) the choice between a worldly crown and the crown
of thorns; (2) the rewards of those who accept the crown of
thorns; and (3) Jesus on the cross, and an angel beside him
holding a flowering crown of thorns. The engraved title-page
capitulates the theme of the two crowns. Cornelius ab Egmond was
a pseudonym used by Blaeu in Amsterdam. DeBacker-Sommervogel III,
coll. 193-194, no. 12.
36. DRYDEN, JOHN. Cleomenes, the Spartan Heroe. A Tragedy.
London: For Jacob Tonson, 1692. 4to. [16], 28, 72 p. Later
quarter morocco. Two running reads cropped, else a very nice
copy. $375
First edition. Pforzheimer 321; Wing D2254.
37. DRYDEN, JOHN. Don Sebastian, King of Portugal: A Tragedy.
London: For Jo. Hindmarsh, 1690. 4to. [16], 132 [i.e. 124], [4]
p. Later quarter morocco. Marginal tears at bottom of L1-3, a few
other marginal tears, some foxing. $350
First edition. Pforzheimer 322; Wing D2262.
38. DRYDEN, JOHN. Love Triumphant; or, Nature will Prevail. A
Tragi-Comedy. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1694. 4to. [10], 82,
[2] p. Later half morocco. Wanting front blank A1, scattered
foxing. $350
First edition. Wing D2302.
FIRST EDITION, WITH 108 ENGRAVED
EMBLEMS
39. (EMBLEM BOOK). Camilli, Camillo. Imprese Illustri di Diversi,
coi Discorsi. Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1586. 4to. 3 parts
in 1. [6], 182, 95, [1], [3]-56 p. 3 engraved titles within
architectural borders, 108 engraved emblems in text, woodcut
initials throughout. Eighteenth century vellum, leather spine
label. Front hinges beginning to split, but a clean and
attractive copy. With the Ham Court armorial bookplate. $1500
First edition of an attractive emblem book, with plates
engraved by Girolamo Porro. The text contains accounts of Italian
Renaissance statesmen, historians, etc. "The Imprese is
remarkable for a splendid series of engravings on copper, and
also for that very rare phenomenon: the successful marriage of
such engraving with tail-pieces in wood." (Besterman) See
Mortimer (Italian) 99 for a detailed description. Landwehr,
Romantic Emblem Books, 202; Praz p. 35; Berlin cat. 4517;
Besterman, Old Art Books, p. 19.
40. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. An Act for the Attainder of the Rebels in
Ireland. At the Parliament begun at Westminster the 17th Day of
September ... 1656. London: Henry Hills and John Field, 1657.
Fol. [2], 24 p. + final blank G2. Modern boards, leather spine
label. Light dampstain in margins of a few leaves. $250
Printed in Black letter. Wing E1092.
41. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. The Debates in the House of Commons
Assembled at Oxford the Twenty First of March, 1680.
[colophon: London: For R. Baldwin, 1681.] Folio. 20 p. Modern
cloth. $250
The Exclusion Bill, to prevent the Duke of York from
becoming the popish successor to the throne. Wing E2546.
42. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. A Declaration of the Parliament of
England, Concerning a Paper Subscribed by the Commissioners of
Scotland, Dated 24 Febr. 1649/50.... [colophon: London: For
Edward Husband, Febr. 27, 1648.] Folio. [2] p. paginated 53-54
and signed M, + conjugate blank. Caption title. Modern cloth. $175
Printer's imprint on verso of first leaf.
43. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. A Ordinance for Alteration of Several
Names and Forms Heretofore Used in Courts, Writs, Grants ... in
Courts of Law.... [colophon: London: By Henry Hills, 1653.]
Folio. Pp. 9-15. Caption title. Modern cloth. $175
The imprint appears on the final page of text.
44. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. The Proceedings of the Honourable House
of Commons, who met at Oxford, March 21. 1680/1.... London:
For John Peacock, 1681. Folio. [2], 12, [4] p. Modern cloth.
Title a trifle dusty. $300
Wing E2685.
VOLUME OF 17TH-CENTURY ENGLISH TRIALS
45. (ENGLISH TRIALS). Bound volume of eleven English trials, printed
between the years 1680/81 and 1704. Folio. Bound in early 18th-
century calf, covers detached. Occasional soiling and browning.
Armorial bookplate of Lionell Copley Esqr. $1600
The Tryal of William Viscount Stafford for High
Treason... (1680/81); The Tryals of Thomas Walcot, William
Hone; William Lord Russell, John Rous & William Blagg. For High-
Treason... (1683); The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case
of ... William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, and [six
bishops] ... (1689); The Arraignment, Trials, Conviction and
Condemnation of Sir. Rich. Grahme, Bart. ... and John Ashton,
Gent. for High-Treason... (1691); The Tryals and
Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and Thomas Keyes,
for ... High-Treason... (1696); The Arraignments, Tryals
and Condemnations of Charles Cranburne, and Robert Lowick, for
... High-Treason ... (1696); The Arraignment, Tryal, and
Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight, for High Treason ...
(1696); The Tryal and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight.
for Conspiring to Raise Rebellion ... (1696); The
Arraignment, Tryal and Condemnation of Sir William Parkins Knt.
for the Most Horrid and Barbarous Conspiracy ... (1696);
The Tryal of Spencer Cowper, Esq; John Marson, Ellis Stevens,
and William Rogers, Gent. upon an Indictment for the Murther of
Mrs Sarah Stout, a Quaker... (1699); and The Tryal and
Condemnation of David Lindsay, a Scotch Gent. ... for High
Treason ... (1704). Collations supplied on request. Being
Wing T2238, T2265, P3555A, A3768, T2255, A3767, A3759, T2152,
A3760, T2224. The Spencer Cowper trial is "An important trial
where numerous expert witnesses were called to testify concerning
death from drowning."--Huston, Resuscitation 5.
FIRST ELZEVIR EDITION: "TRES BIEN
IMPRIM�E"
46. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Adagiorum D. Erasmi Roterodami
epitome. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1650. 12mo. [24],
622, 72 p. + final blank 2F12. Old calf. Title page in red and
black with the Minerva vignette. Title somewhat soiled, else a
very nice copy. $600
First Elzevir edition of the epitome or abridged text of
Erasmus's Adagia, a collection of Latin and Greek sayings
arranged by topic. Willems calls this edition "tr�s bien
imprim�e." The text is printed in roman and a rather handsome
Greek font with the authors referenced in sidenotes in a smaller
roman. Willems 1109.
GERMAN HISTORICAL CHRONICLE
47. ERDMUTHE SOPHIA, Margravin. Sonderbahre Kirchen-Staat-und
Welt-Sachen. Nuremberg: Wolfgang Moritz Endter, 1689. 12mo.
[12], 693, [251] p. incl. blank 2H4. Port., engraved fore-title,
2 folding tables. Contemporary vellum. A fine copy. $475
Erdmuthe Sophia's popular chronicle of world history,
revised and augmented by Johann Georg Layriz. The author was
consort of Christian Ernest, margrave of Brandenburg-Culmbach.
FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE
48. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia &
scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ...
explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:]
Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus
Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves.
Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut
text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks,
with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A
lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000
First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574-
1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical
philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly
after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he
and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all
scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The
Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work,
was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata
leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts.
Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.
THE LAWIERS LOGIKE: 1588
49. FRAUNCE, ABRAHAM. The Lawiers Logike, exemplifying the
pr�cepts of Logike by the Practise of the Common Lawe.
London: By William How, for Thomas Gubbin, and T. Newman, 1588.
4to. [10], 151 [i.e., 152] leaves incl. blank leaf 2A2. Folding
table. Title within type ornament border. Woodcut initials. Mixed
black letter and roman. Full red gilt panelled morocco, edges
gilt, by Bedford. First two leaves lightly washed, short closed
tear on table, blank corner of 2K4 replaced, else a fine, clean
copy. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Priaulx and the
book label of Abel E. Berland. $8000
First edition. A legal treatise by a Gray's Inn lawyer.
Fraunce was also a poet and the prot�g� of Sir Philip Sidney. The
book's dedication, to the earl of Pembroke, is in rhymed
hexameters, quotations from Latin and English poets are
incorporated within the text, and Virgil's second eclogue is
included in both the original Latin and in Fraunce's own English
hexameters. Sweet and Maxwell (I, p. 238) state: "From this work
Shakespeare is supposed to have acquired some of his legal
knowledge." Beale T.360; STC 11344.
WITH FULL-PAGE HOLBEIN WOODCUTS
50. FREIBURG IM BREISGAU. N�we Stattrechten und Statuten der Statt
Fryburg im Pryszgow gelegen. [Basle: Adam Petri, 1520].
Folio. [12], xcvii leaves + terminal blank leaf. 2 large Holbein
woodcuts, with the illustrations repeated a second time. Modern
full calf. Light old ink stain in the bottom blank margin of two
leaves, scattered foxing on a few leaves, else a clean, very
attractive copy with wide margins. $5500
The statutes of the city of Freiburg, compiled by Ulrich
Zasius humanist, jurist, and friend of Erasmus. The book contains
two important early woodcuts by Hans Holbein the younger, each of
which is repeated a second time. Occupying virtually the entire
title page is a grandiose woodcut of the arms of Freiburg (Basel
346), repeated on B1r. On the verso of the title page is a full-
page woodcut, signed "H H," of the Madonna and child enthroned
with St. George and Bishop Lambert (Basel 347), repeated on B1v.
The text also contains 6 historiated and 32 ornamental initials.
BM, German, 319.
51. (FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF). Crisp, Steven. De Weg tot het Koningryk
der Hemelen .... Amsterdam: Steven Swart, 1695. [8], 302, [2]
p. Contemporary vellum (a trifle warped). $250
Crisp's The Way to the Kingdom of Heaven, translated
into Dutch by the noted Quaker historian William Sewel. This copy
bears Sewel's signature on p. [6], at the conclusion of the
introduction. Smith I p. 477.
TRUTH THROUGH FIGURE AND SYMBOL
52. GALE, THOMAS. Opuscula mythologica physica et ethica. Graece
et Latine. Amsterdam: Apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1688. 8vo.
[24], 752, [8] p. Stirling binding of vellum gilt, with supra-
libros of the Stirling arms on the front cover within a gilt
panel; black-lettered title, author, place and date with gilt
tudor roses on the spine within compartments formed of double
gilt rules. Dutch-pattern marbled endpapers. Front cover slightly
warped. 2N7 with a closed tear from outer edge into text, without
loss. Internal holes (due to a defect in the paper) in upper
outer corners of three leaves, with a few letters apparently
lacking. Light waterstaining, most noticeable on the front
endpaper. $700
Thomas Gale (1636?-1792), Dean of York and a well-known
classicist, in his preface to this Greek anthology gives as his
purpose, collecting "in one body those authors who shall
demonstrate that it is not possible to affirm the dignity of
religion without symbols and mysteries, nor of nature without her
princely cloak, nor of eloquence without tropes and allegories"
(Pr�fatio ad lectorem). To this end he collected authors whom he
believes reveal truth by means of story, fable, and parable, and
quite a collection it is, with the likes of Homer, Heraclitus,
and Pythogoras. This anthology was first issued in 10 parts,
Cambridge, 1671-70. On Thomas Gale, see Dictionary of National
Biography, vol. XX, pp. 379-380; also see Sandys, History
of Classical Scholarship, vol. II, pp. 354-355.
53. [GARBRAND, JOHN]. The Grand Inquest, or a Full and Perfect
Answer to Several Reasons. By which it is Pretended His Royal
Highness the Duke of York may be Proved to be a Roman-
Catholick. London: For James Vade, 1680. 4to. [3]-26 p.,
wanting either preliminary blank or a half title. Modern buckram.
$325
First of three editions. Wing G203.
54. [GEE, EDWARD]. A Second Letter to Father Lewis Sabran,
Jesuite, in Answer to his Reply. London: For Henry Mortlock,
1688. 4to. 16 p. Removed. $90
Wing G460.
WHILING AWAY THE EVENINGS IN GREECE
55. GELLIUS, AULUS. Noctes atticae. Venice: Ioannes Gryphius,
1550. 8vo. [64], 591, [1] p. Elaborate woodcut initials. Neat
modern vellum. A near fine copy. $800
The Noctes Atticae is a random collection of essays
compiled by Gellius (ca. ad 130-180?) for the amusement of his
children. They cover a variety of topics, e.g., philosophy,
history, language, and literature, preserve thousands of
intriguing passages from works now lost, and include a number of
interesting stories, among them Androclus and the Lion (5.14).
This is one of many 16th-century editions of this popular author,
and includes an especially striking example of John Gryphius's
Griffon device on the last page. Schweiger, vol. I, p. 378.
GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633
56. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes.
London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633.
Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p.
Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth-
century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully
gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any
repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a
few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in
top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the
text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page
numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most
attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and
sophistication that nearly always comes with early English
herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000
The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John
Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and
enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597.
John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist
who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium
Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening
experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate
edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary
and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy
new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors,
and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's
woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that
"Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a
second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have
always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally
found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The
present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration.
Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.
THE FIRST WORK ON ITALIAN EMBLEMS
57. GIOVIO, PAOLO. Dialogo dell' imprese militari et amorose.
Venice: Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1557. [16], 144 p. Woodcut
printer's device on title page, woodcut initials and headpieces.
Text printed in italic. Twentieth century calf. Dampstain at
upper right corner of much of text, with some evidence of earlier
mold spots. $650
First published in Rome in 1655, the Dialogo dell'
imprese et amorose is the first work to be published on
Italian emblems, and was immensely popular. It was composed only
of descriptions and discussions of the emblems--the first
illustrated edition not appearing until 1559. Paolo Giovio (1483-
1552), better known under his Latin name of Paulus Jovius, was an
accomplished humanist and historian whose scholarly prpwess
guaranteed him papal patronage. Landwehr, Romanic Emblem
Books, 336.
58. [GRASCOMBE, SAMUEL]. Considerations upon the Second Canon in
the Book entituled Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical,
&c. London: Printed in the year 1693. 4to. 32 p. Removed.
Considerable browning. $90
Wing G1569.
COMPLETE POEMS OF GROTIUS
59. GROTIUS, HUGO. Poemata omnia. Editio quarta. Leyden: Apud
Hieronymum de Vogel, 1645. 12mo. [16], 452, [12] pp. Engraved
title. Contemporary vellum (spine a bit soiled with remnants of a
paper label). Endpapers with a few minor tears. Internally clean
with light age-toning just noticeable around the edges of pages.
Small piece torn from the fore-edge of K1, just grazing two
letters. $325
Hugo Grotius (1583-1645) was a superlative child prodigy,
who composed fine Latin poetry at the age of nine, was ready for
university at twelve, and at fifteen accompanied the special
embassy of Justin, Count of Nassau, to France. Most successful as
a lawyer, he retained love of letters in first place, as this
volume of his poetry exemplifies. Included in this "very pretty
edition" (Willems) of his complete poetical works are his famous
lines at the siege of Ostend, and two tragedies, "The Suffering
Christ," and the "Sophomphaneas" (which tells the biblical story
of Joseph). This edition has a finely done engraved title-page,
which lists the printer as "Hieronymus Vogel," a pseudonym,
belonging to Joris Abrahamsz van der Marse according to Willems,
though others speculate that it belongs to Philippe de Croy or
Franciscus Hegerus. Willems 1636.
NICE QUAKER ASSOCIATION
60. HAYDOCK, ROGER. A Collection of the Christian Writings,
Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved
Minister ... Roger Haydock.... London: By T. Sowle, 1700.
[70], 223, [11] p. Contemporary calf, very worn, spine shabby.
Part of front free endpaper torn away, light foxing and
occasional browning. From the library of Sir John Rodes, with his
signature on the title page. $300
First edition. A nice early Quaker association. Sir John
Rodes (1670-1743) was a distinguished early Quaker and close
friend of William Penn. Penn's 1693 letter to Rodes on the choice
of a library is well known. Wing H1206.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
61. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America,
Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New
Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698.
[22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding
plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf,
early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained.
Thus, $2200
First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect
copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic
accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European
Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.
NO COPY AT AUCTION SINCE 1976
62. HEYRICK, THOMAS. Miscellany Poems. Cambridge: By John
Hayes, for the author, 1691. 4to. [2], xxii, 112, [4], 67 p.
Woodcut alma mater device on title. Late nineteenth-century half
morocco (hinges lightly scuffed). Some foxing and light browning,
chiefly on the first and last few pages and largely confined to
the margins; small piece torn from upper corner of title page,
short marginal tear on K1. Signature of Rd Habgood 1774 on title
page. $3000
First edition of a very scarce book by a seventeenth-century
poet-angler. One of the commendatory verses at the beginning of
the work is addressed by Theophilus Judd of St. John's College
"To my ingenious friend and brother angler," and one of the poems
in the Miscellany is "A Pindarique Ode in Praise of
Angling." The work ends with a long Pindaric poem, "The Submarine
Voyage," with its own title page. In it, Heyrick "not only
praises angling but abuses those who do not angle, in vehement
fashion." Hayward 134; Westwood and Satchell p. 118; Wing H-
1753.
A SESSA HORACE WITH ITALIAN COMMENTARY
63. HORACE. L' Opere d'Oratio poeta lirico commentate da Giovanni
Fabrini da Fighine in lingua volgare toscana. Venice:
Appresso i Sessa, 1613. 4to. [144], 776 p. Sessa device on title
page. Patterned paper over pasteboards (extremities worn). Some
worming from inside front cover through endpaper and into first
few leaves of text, occasional faint staining. A very good copy. $400
Horace's works with a wealth of commentary, in Italian, by
Giovanni Fabrini. Short, stout, and prematurely gray, poverty
drove Horace to write, and one may be glad that it did. Horace's
Odes became a school text in his own lifetime, and
poetical skill combined with his modesty and philosophy of
moderation have won him many admirers. This Sessa edition is a
simple and pleasing production, with the Latin text in italic
surrounded by the Italian commentary in roman type. The
ailurophile will be interested in knowing that the cat has caught
the mouse, which hangs from his mouth in the printer's device.
Schweiger II, p. 402.
DEVOUT DESIRES ILLUSTRATED
64. HUGO, HERMAN. Pia desideria.... Antwerp: Lucam de Potter,
[1657]. 12mo. [12], 346 p. 45 (of 46) engraved plates. A slightly
imperfect copy, having leaf G1 in early pen facsimile and lacking
the plate facing that leaf. Old calf, worn at spine ends and
corners, clasps lacking. Occasional minor spotting and chips, but
a good tight copy. Bookplate of William S. Heckscher. $400
Herman Hugo (1588-1605) was a Jesuit, professor at Anvers
and Brussels, and later chaplain to Ambrose Spinola, serving in
the latter's campaigns where he ministered to the soldiery with
notable bravery. This very popular work gives a series of
meditations on the spiritual life The title page and emblems by
Boetius � Bolswert are quite striking and depict various scenes
with angels (and a few devils) including one of an angel
hastening a boy away from a barrel-skirted and ruffed figure of
Vanity. Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books Printed in the Low
Countries, 350; DeBacker-Sommervogel, vol. IV, col. 514.
65. [HUNT, THOMAS]. The Rights of the Bishops to Judge in Capital
Cases in Parliament, Cleared. Being a Full Answer to Two Books
lately Published .... London: Tho. Braddyl, for Robert
Clavel, 1680. Fol. [4], 44 p. Later marbled wrappers. $150
Second edition with additions. Wing H3759, recording the
first edition but not this later edition.
FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE
CONSTELLATIONS
66. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus
Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14
October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl.
blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r,
title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts,
probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and
planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few
letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very
faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully
done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000
First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain
printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful
woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the
bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The
woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and
depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text,
first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475,
is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of
Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander
3472.
67. JAMES II. His Majesties Most Gracious Speech to both Houses of
Parliament ... 22th of May, 1685. London: By the assigns of
John Bill deceas'd: and by Henry Hills, and Thomas Newcomb, 1685.
Fol. 7 p. Modern buckram. $300
Wing J225.
68. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. An Essay concerning Parliaments at a
Certainty; or, The Kalends of May. London: For the author; to
be sold by Richard Baldwin, 1694. 4to. 34, [1] p. Removed. $100
Second edition. Wing J827.
KISSING: EVERYTHING YOU EVER WANTED TO
KNOW
69. KEMPE, MARTIN. Opus polyhistoricum, dissertationibus XXV. de
osculis. Frankfurt: Martini Hallervordi bibliop.; typis
Joannis Andreae, 1680. 4to. [10], 1040 [i.e., 1020] p. Port.
Title page in red and black. Contemporary sprinkled calf,
extremities very worn and chipped, leather loss at head and foot
of spine, hinges cracking, front flyleaves wanting. Text with
moderate overall foxing and browning, minor marginal worming. A
good copy. $425
From the kissing of sacred objects to libidinous kissing,
from the kiss paying homage to a king to kissing the feet of the
Pope, the Prussian historian Martin Kempe has tried to cover
every aspect of this human behavior. An appendix covers Judas's
kiss of betrayal.
FIRST EDITION OF LA FONTAINE'S GREAT BOOK OF FABLES,
PRESENTED BY ROBERT HOE TO HIS GRANDDAUGHTER
70. LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers.
Paris: Denys Thierry, [31 March] 1668. 4to (223 x 168 mm.). [58],
284, [2] p. Leaf o2 is present as both the cancellans and the
cancellandum. Roman type. Woodcut and typographic head- and
tailpieces, floriated initials. Illustrated with 118 etchings by
Fran�ois Chauveau (56/7 x 72/3 mm.). Crushed green morocco, gilt
triple rule outer border, spine and wide turn-ins gilt, all edges
gilt, by Lortic, fils (spine and extremities faded to brown,
front hinge worn). Neat repairs to five leaves (one touching two
letters), very light overall toning. Robert Hoe's copy, inscribed
in pencil on the front flyleaf "Thyrza from Grandpa Hoe." $55,000
First edition of La Fontaine's first six books of fables,
written and illustrated for the entertainment and instruction of
the seven year-old heir to the French throne. Two centuries
later, presented by the great American book collector Robert Hoe
to his granddaughter, Thyrza Benson, for her own entertainment
and instruction.
La Fontaine's "Fables ... have been read, learned,
and recited by French children and adults for three centuries ...
La Fontaine is one of France's great poets and a dedicated
artist" (Oxford Companion to French Literature). "Ce chef-
d'oeuvre lui vaut de marcher de pair avec les repr�sentants
majeurs du classicisme fran�ais. Le succ�s, m�rit�, fut imm�diat"
(En Fran�ais dans le Texte). Rochambeau, Bibliographie
des Oeuvres de la Fontaine, 1; Reed, Claude Barbin,
Libraire de Paris, p. 24 and no. 101; En Fran�ais dans le
Texte, 105; Fabula docet 47.
71. LAUD, WILLIAM. A Relation of the Conference between William
Laud ... and Mr. Fisher the Jesuit ... with an Answer to such
Exceptions as A. C. takes against it. London: By Ralph Holt
for Thomas Bassett, Thomas Dring, and John Leigh, 1686. Folio.
[14], 253, [12] p. Title in red and black. Early sprinkled calf,
gilt arms on covers, spine with gilt ornaments. Heavy, noticeable
dampstain at the bottom of the first and last several leaves,
upper hinge splitting at the bottom but a very sound copy. $400
Fourth edition, revised. Wing L595.
72. (LAW). Perkins, John. A Profitable Book of Mr. Iohn Perkins,
Sometimes Fellow of the Inner Temple. Treating of the Laws of
England .... London: For Matthew Walbanck, 1657. [30], 333 p.
Early 19th century calf, neatly rebacked in period style. Heavily
browned and a bit brittle, cropped with an occasional running
head shaved. $300
One of several 17th century editions of this popular work
written chiefly for law students. The book deals predominantly
with real property law and conveyancing. Wing P1544; S&M I, p.
485.
EARLY WORK ON MUSIC THEORY: 1551
73. LEF VRE D'ETAPLES, JACQUES. Musica libris quatuor
demonstrata. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1551. 4to. 44 leaves.
Cavellat's large woodcut printer's device on title. Text
diagrams, tables, woodcut initials. Early 19th-century calf,
gilt; neatly rebacked retaining original spine. Title very
slightly soiled, faint marginal foxing. Modern book label. $4800
First separate edition, and first illustrated edition, of
one of the earliest printed music theory books. Lef�vre (ca.
1460-1536; also known by his Latin name Faber Stapulensis) was
one of the great French humanists. He developed a close working
relationship with Henri Estienne and contributed, in one way or
another, to a great many Estienne productions. Lef�vre's work on
music theory first appeared as one part of a larger collected
work printed in Paris in 1496. That edition is now essentially
unobtainable, and a subsequent 1514 Estienne edition, Elementa
musicalia, is very rare. Neither is illustrated. Lef�vre was
a staunch defender of ancient music and played a key role in
transmitting early Greek music theory to the sixteenth century.
Adams F-27; BMC, French, p. 259; Renouard,
Cavellat, 32.
74. A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR of the Vindication of the
Ecclesiastical Commissioners, Concerning the Legality of that
Court. [Oxford, 1688]. 4to. 8 p. Caption title. Removed.
$100
Wing L1727.
PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER
75. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae
exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio
medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris
impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates
(4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first
work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and
pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked
in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper
and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very
faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and
plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of
the Museum." $10,000
First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on
the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M
Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed
treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his
Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate
imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made
important contributions to medicine as well as to natural
history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian
and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253;
Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.
GROANS OF THE PLANTATIONS: 1689
76. [LITTLETON, EDWARD]. The Groans of the Plantations: or A True
Account of their Grievous and Extreme Sufferings by the Heavy
Impositions upon Sugar, and other Hardships. Relating more
Particularly to the Island of Barbados. London: By M. Clark,
1689. 4to. [2], 35 p. Later quarter calf. Top edge shaved cutting
into "The" on title and costing several page numbers, tiny
dampstain at outer edge of title, some light browning. A very
good copy. $2800
First edition of a forceful complaint again British taxation
of its sugar trade. Littleton (1625-1702) lived in Barbados,
where he was one of the island's largest landowners. He served as
the king's attorney and, later, as London agent for the island.
In this tract he charges that his fellow sugar planters have been
brought to the brink of ruin by heavy customs duties, and by the
requirement that they purchase all imports from within the
Empire. He also offers a complaint against the Royal African
Company, whose monopoly on the slave trade had driven up the
price of slaves. European Americana 689/105; Wing L2577;
Kress 1700; Goldsmiths' 2743.
BOUND FOR LOUIS XIV
77. (LOUIS XIV). Notitia dignitatum imperii Romani Ed.
Philippe Labb�. Paris: E typographia Regia [colophon:] curante
Sebastiano Cramoisy, 1651. 12mo. [24], 266, [93] p. incl.
engraved fore-title and colophon leaf. Vignette engraving on
title page. Bound in brown morocco, covers with the gilt arms of
Louis XIV within a central panel surrounded by tiny fleurs-de-
lis, spine gilt in compartments with tiny fleurs-de-lis, edhes
and turn-ins gilt, edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Robert Hoe's
copy, with his gilt leather book label on the front pastedown.
Some scuffing to the hinges, lower corners a bit bumped, else a
lovely copy. $3500
Louis XIV's copy of Philippe Labb�'s edition of the
Notitia Dignitatum of early Rome, from the library of
Robert Hoe. In addition to the civil and military offices of
Rome, the text contains a chapter describing early
Constantinople.
TWO LUTHER COMMENTARIES IN ENGLISH
78. LUTHER, MARTIN. A Commentarie upon the Fifteene Psalmes,
Called Psalmi Graduum.... London: By Richard Field, 1615.
4to. [10], 90, 93-318 p. + final blank X4. Black letter.
[Bound with:] A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther
upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians.... London: By
Richard Field, 1616. 4to. [4], 296 leaves. Black letter. The two
works bound together in 18th-century calf, very neatly rebacked
retaining the original spine label. Title page of first work
soiled, minor dampstains on first few leaves, else a very good
copy. Armorial bookplate of John Brogden. $2800
Two early English translations of Luther's commentaries on
the Bible, originally published in Latin. STC 16976, 16972.
POETIC MEDITATIONS ON WORKS OF ART
79. MARINO, GIAMBATTISTA. La Galeria del Cavilier Marino. Distinta
in pitture, e sculture. In questa quarta impressione
ricorretta. Venice: Per il Ciotti, 1635. 12mo. 312, 52 [i.e.,
54], [30] p. Old calf, spine gilt extra. Some loss of leather on
head and foot of spine, corners chipped, joints starting. Some
light soiling, most noticeable on title-page. $300
Giambattista Marino (1569-1625) is known as the head of the
Secentisti school of Italian poets. This selection of
poems is a series of meditations, arranged as if looking at them
in a gallery, of paintings and sculpture depicting ancient and
modern persons and scenes, e.g., a painting of Europa by Bernardo
Castello, a portrait of Martin Luther, and a statue of Medusa.
FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR
80. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo
auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris
partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16
engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate
16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good
copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on
the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell
box. $4800
First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in
French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton
calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the
structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed
the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained
the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of
the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was
an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506;
Krivatsy/NLM 3591.
REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES
81. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The
Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel
between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the
Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's
Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord
Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione,
Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ...
sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p.
Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century
half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper
defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore-
edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth
century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800
Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's
refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the
first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first
appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in
the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951;
Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.
THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM
82. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on
these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of
Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI.
Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the
Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W.
Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p.,
including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf,
very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period-
style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of
third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the
contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half
title. $3200
Third edition of an important medical text first published
in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and
personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was
the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted
in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences
tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the
anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and
management, adding selected case histories or observations from
his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and
some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a
weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or
plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous
publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique
historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century
Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573
and Norman 2253.
83. MERCURIUS POLITICUS, comprising the sum of forein
intelligence, with the affiars now on foot in the three nations
of England, Scotland, & Ireland. Numb. 560. [London, 1659].
Pages 321-335, [1], March 24-31, 1659. Modern buckram. $150
NANNINI ON THE DUTIES OF RULERS: RICHARD TOWNELEY'S
COPY, IN A TOWNELEY ARMORIAL BINDING
84. NANNINI, REMIGIO. Civill considerations upon many and sundrie
histories, as well ancient as moderne, and principallie upon
those of Guicciardin. Containing sundry rules and precepts for
princes, common-wealths, captaines, coronels,
ambassadours.... London: By F[elix] K[ingston] for Matthew
Lownes, 1601. Fol. [20], 252, [12] p. Woodcut device on title
page, woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials. With the cancel
bifolium C1.2. Contemporary calf, with the 1603 Towneley arms of
Richard Towneley of Towneley stamped [in blind?] on both covers,
remains of green cloth ties. Front blank A1 and rear blank 2A6
present and seemingly correct. Binding very heavily worn and
scuffed, early reinforcing to inner hinges. Blank lower corner of
G5 and O3 torn away. Dampstain in the upper left margin of the
first several leaves and reappearing toward the rear of the text,
occasional spotting and soiling and browning, but a very nice
copy internally. Richard Towneley of Towneley's copy, with his
armorial bookplate dated 1702 on the verso of the title page.
Signature of Cha: Townlay on the front free endpaper. $3500
First edition in English, translated by W. T[raheron?] from
Gabriel Chappuys' French translation of the original work,
Considerationi civili sopra l'historie di Francesco
Guicciardini e d'altri historici (Venice, 1582). The text is
essentially a treatise on the duties of kings and rulers. Remigio
Nannini (1521?-1581?) was a humanist, scholar, and prolific
writer. The work is scarce, no copy appearing in the auction
records for at least the last 28 years. ESTC records six copies
in North America: CSmH(imperf.), DFo(2), ICN, MH, and NN. Richard
Towneley (1629-1707), of Lancashire, owned a significant library,
which under the terms of his will went to his son, Charles
Towneley, whose signature appears on the front endpaper. Both the
Huntington and the Folger own several books from the elder
Towneley's library. STC 18348.
FIRST EDITION
85. NATALIBUS, PETRUS DE. Catalogus Sanctorum et Gestorum eorum ex
Diversis Voluminibus Collectus. Vicenza: Henricus de Sancto
Ursio, 12 Dec. 1493. Fol. 331 (of 332) leaves; lacks final blank.
Roman type. Title in red and black. Woodcut initials throughout.
Nineteenth century Italian vellum, gilt. Brown dampstaining
confined to the gutters through most of volume but occasionally
extending slightly into top and bottom blank margins. Scattered
early marginalia, occasionally cropped. $5500
First edition. A collection of brief lives of the saints,
arranged according to the liturgical calendar. Goff N6; BMC VII
1047; HC 11676.
READING PALMS AND BODY MOLES: 1664
86. (PALMISTRY). Saunders, Richard. Palmistry, the Secrets thereof
Disclosed, or a Familiar Easy, and New Method, whereby to Judge
of the Most General Accidents of Mans Life from the Lines of the
Hand ... Also ... Discovering the Safety and Danger of Women in
Child-Bed. With some Choice Observations of Physiognomy, and the
Moles of the Body.... London: By H. Brugis for G. Sawbridge,
1664. 12mo. [36], 259, 300-572, [20] p. incl. frontis. Profusely
illustrated with woodcuts of hands indicating lines and marks and
a mole-covered face. Contemporary calf, early and sympathetic
rebacking with marbled endpapers added. Gathering K foxed,
corners worn through, else a very good, clean copy. Armorial
bookplate of James William Cook. $3800
The enlarged second edition of a book first published the
previous year, with some text originally appearing in Saunders'
1653 Physiognomie. The first part of the present work is
devoted to palmistry and reading the lines and marks in the hand.
From there the author moves to other forms of physiognomy as
indicators of behavior. The next part of the book is devoted to
body moles and choosing ones actions based upon the positions of
moles. Remarks on astrology follow, as well as observations on
childbirth. The book appears to be quite rare: both Wing S-752
and ESTC record only two copies, at the British Library and the
Bodleian, with no copies recorded in America.
87. PASOR, GEORG. Manuale Novi Testamenti. Ed. Christianus
Schotanus. Amsterdam: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1664. 12mo. [16],
686, [26], 38 p. Contemporary vellum (front inner hinge broken,
covers a bit soiled). $300
Dictionary of the New Testament, in Greek, edited by
Christianus Schotanus. Originally published in Amsterdam in 1654.
Willems 1328; Copinger 3513; Berghman 65; Rahir 1372.
CLASSIC WORK ON METALLURGY IN ENGLISH
88. PETTUS, SIR JOHN. Fleta Minor. The Laws of Art and Nature, in
Knowing, Judging, Assaying, Fining, Refining and Inlarging the
Bodies of Confin'd Metals. In two parts.... London: Printed
for and sold by Stephen Bateman, 1686. Folio. [46], 345, [9], 133
p. Engraved port., 43 large engraved text illustrations.
Contemporary mottled calf, spine fully gilt, red morocco label.
Joints cracking but held securely by cords, spine ends chipped,
else an unusually fine and crisp copy, with wide margins.
Nineteenth-century book label of Gloddaeth Library. $5000
First edition of the earliest extensively illustrated book
on metallurgy in English. This copy is unusual in that it
contains both the original title page (Thomas Dawks for
the author, 1683) and the second-issue cancel title (Stephen
Bateman, 1686). The Dawks title was ordinarily cancelled when the
Bateman title was inserted. The first part of Pettus' work is a
translation into English of Lazarus Ercker's Beschreibung
allerfuernemisten mineralischen ertzt (1574), the first
manual of analytical and metallurgical chemistry, containing a
systematic review of the methods of testing alloys and minerals
of silver, gold, copper, antimony, mercury, bismuth, and lead,
and of obtaining and refining these metals. Pettus prepared the
translation while in Fleet Prison for debt, hence the preliminary
title. The second part of the work is the earliest English
dictionary of mining and metallurgical terms. Hoover Coll. 633;
Duveen p. 468; Wing P1907.
THE FIRST BLOGGER?
89. PLINIUS CAECILIUS SECUNDUS, GAIUS. Epistolarum libri X.
Panegyricus, [&c.] Ed. A. Manutius. Venice: Aldus, and
Andreas Asulanus, 1518. 8vo. [56], 525, [3] p. incl. blanks
****3-4. Woodcut anchor and dolphin device on title and verso of
final leaf. Old vellum over boards (a bit of staining), morocco
spine label. Minor worming of the pastedowns and flyleaves, a few
tiny trails in the gutter of the first three leaves, title very
lightly soiled, light dampstain in the top margin of the last few
leaves, else a clean and fresh copy. $1400
Second (and last) Aldine edition of Pliny the Younger's
letters, an exact reprint of the first Aldine edition of 1508,
with the addition of an Index rerum memorabilium at the
end. In printing the first edition of 1508, Aldus relied on a
manuscript obtained for him in France by Alvise Mocenigo, to whom
both editions are dedicated. Aldus claims in his preface that the
antiquity of his source manuscript extended all the way back to
the time of Pliny himself, although the fragmentary remains of
this manuscript indicate a date closer to the fifth century AD.
The original manuscript is mostly lost, so the Aldine tradition
now has manuscript authority and is an essential source for all
modern editions of Pliny the Younger.
Pliny the Younger held several important posts in the early
Roman empire, culminating in the consulship in AD 100. While
pursuing a career of public service, Pliny published nine books
of letters from AD 99 to 109, commenting on political events,
social life in Rome and the provinces, and the domestic events of
the day. Some letters are paens of praise for particular friends,
whereas others are requests for support for his own agenda. Two
famous letters (Book VI.16 and 20) concern the eruption of Mount
Vesuvius in AD 79, an event which cost Pliny's father his life
when his curiosity or journalistic impulses took him too close
the center of events. Unlike many of the existing letters of
Cicero, Pliny's letters were intended for public consumption, and
are well-crafted from a literary perspective. The
Panegyricus, Pliny's sole surviving speech, was delivered
in the Roman Senate in gratitude for his election to the
consulship in 100. Ahmanson-Murphy 145; Renouard 82.1; Adams P-
1538.
90. (POPISH PLOT). England. Parliament. A True Copy of the
Journal-Book of the Last Parliament ... Wherein is Comprised a
Fuller and Further Discovery of the Popish Plot....London:
Printed in the year 1680. 8vo. [6], 104, 97-105, 108-203, "194,"
177-316 p. Text complete despite erratic pagination, front and
rear blanks wanting. Modern utilitarian cloth (covers warped).
Text very browned and margins very brittle. Complete, but good at
best. $90
The Popish Plot. Wing E2748.
RINGS
91. (RINGS). Kirchmann, Johann. De annulis liber singularis.
Leiden: Apud Hackios, 1672. 12mo. [24], 249, [25], 140, [22], 22,
65, [3] p. Engraved fore-title. Illus. Early vellum (a trifle
soiled). Light dampstain on the upper part of a number of pages.
Very good. Bookplate of Thomas Stewart Traill, M.D. $400
Four works on rings brought together in one volume, together
covering the history of rings, including such diverse kinds as
signet rings, marriage rings, and key rings (i.e., rings that are
also keys). Each work has its own sectional title-page and
pagination, the volume begins with an engraved pictorial title-
page, is printed in roman with quotes in italic and Greek, and
includes a small engraving of a key ring on p. 55 of Longus's
De anulis. This is a reprint of the 1657 edition.
92. [S., R.] A Letter to a Person of Quality, Occasion'd by the
News of the Ensuing Parliament. [London, 1688?]. 4to. 8 p.
Caption title. Removed. $90
Wing S133.
SCARRON'S CLASSIC BURLESQUE
93. SCARRON, PAUL. Scarron's Comical Romance: or, A Facetious
History of a Company of Strowling Stage-Players. Interwoven with
Divers Choice Novels, Rare Adventures, and Amorous Intrigues.
London: By J[ames] C[ottrell] for William Crooke, 1676. Folio.
[4], 251, [1] p. Lacks frontis. Contemporary calf, rebacked and
recornered and with later endpapers. Scattered foxing and
browning throughout. $650
Second edition in English of Scarron's wonderful satire,
first translated into English and published as an octavo in 1665.
The work is a "burlesque of all that is romantic and affected,
and at the same time a vivid panorama of city and provincial
life, which with its gaiety and high spirits soon became a
classic to those readers who cultivated the literature of low
life, and took this for the peculiar domain of realism."--Baker,
The English Novel, III, 39. The three copies sold at
auction in the last thirty years have all lacked the
frontispiece. Wing S831.
NEW ENGLAND GIVEN FAIR WARNING
94. SHEPARD, THOMAS. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened &
Applied: Being the Substance of Divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,--
13.... [London]: Re-printed, and carefully corrected in the
year, 1695. Sm. fol. [8], 232, 190, [5] p. Modern full calf, very
skillfully executed in period style. Title a bit soiled and with
early stamp on verso, small burn hole in F3 costing a few
letters, corner of K4 torn away affecting type rule, minor
soiling and spotting, but a very good copy in a handsome period-
style binding. $1000
Shepard (1605-1649) was an early New England Puritan and
minister of a congregation at Cambridge, Massachusetts. His
Parable of the Ten Virgins was prepared for the press by
his son Thomas and fellow New England minister Jonathan Mitchell
and was first published in 1660. The text contains a warning to
New England: "I do fear there is at this day as deep mischief
plotting against New-England as ever the sun saw." (pt. 1, p.
163) Jonathan Edwards made considerable use of the work in his
Treatise Concerning Religious Affections (1746).
European Americana 695/179; Wing S3115.
95. SIDNEY, ALGERNON. The Very Copy of a Paper Delivered to the
Sheriffs, upon the Scaffold on Tower-Hill ... Decemb. 7. 1683. By
Algernoon Sidney, Esq; before his Execution there. [London:
For R. H. J. B. and J. R. and are to be sold by Walter Davis,
1683.] Fol. [3] p. Caption title. A fair copy only, cropped at
the bottom with the loss of one or two lines of text on pp. 1-2;
edges chipped and slightly brittle. $300
Sidney's well-known gallows statement, printed immediately
after his execution. Wing S3766.
96. SOME PAPERS Given in by the Commissioners of the Parliament of
Scotland, to the ... Parliament of England ... Concerning the
Disposing of His Majesties Person. Edinburgh: By Evan Tyler,
1646. 4to. [2], 30 p. Modern cloth. Text a bit browned. $325
Wing S1344A.
SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND, IN 1681
97. (SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND). A very early manuscript document from
Southampton, being a jury inquest upon a death. One page, quarto,
Southampton [N.Y.], 6 June 1681. Old fold marks, else very good.
In an appropriate and unopened mid-nineteenth-century black
frame, the backing board still secured with the original cut
nails. $2500
A lovely and very early Southampton manuscript legal
proceeding listing the names of several of the town's earliest
settlers. The document reads in full: "Southampton the 6th day of
June 1681. A Jury paneled for Inquest upon the Death of William
Russell are as foloweth Mr Joseph fordham, Mr Arthr Howell, Mr
Eades, Obadyah Rogers, John ffoster, Thomas Cooper, Eman Howell,
Isaack Mils, Job Sayre, William Hackelton, Obadyah Rogers Junr.,
ffrances Sayre in the bahalf of constable. The vardit of the
Jewry is that the water is the Cawes of his Death he was Drownded
and no other means but gods providence he came thereby to his
end."
FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY
BINDING
98. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN. Fragmenta Aurea. A Collection of all the
Incomparable Peeces, Written by Sir John Suckling ... Printed by
his owne Copies. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1646. [6],
119, [7], 82, 64, [4], 52 p. Engraved port. by William Marshall.
Contemporary calf, gilt fillet and cornerpieces, red morocco
spine label. Portrait and first two leaves with two very tiny
holes at the gutter, worm trail in lower margin of first three
gatherings, else a very nice copy in a lovely contemporary
binding. Bookplate of C. Pearl Chamberlain and book label of Abel
Berland. Fine red morocco pull-off case. Accompanied by an A.L.S.
of John Suckling (1569-1627), father of the poet, Goodfathers, 29
July 1625, to an unnamed recipient, seeking information on his
election as a burgess in Yarmouth. $6000
First edition, first state of the title, with "FRAGMENTA
AVREA" in upper case, a period after "Churchyard" in the imprint,
and the rule under the date; A3v:16 reads "allowred." Second
state of the frontispiece, re-incised with heavier lines around
the leaves of the garland and the bulge in the left sleeve.
According the Beaurline and Clayton, the plate was most certainly
re-incised in the course of printing and is fairly evenly
distributed with the various states of the title. Suckling is
perhaps best remembered for the fine lyrics in his dramas,
including the famous line "Why so pale and wan, fond lover?" (in
Aglaura). D'Avenant called Suckling the greatest gallant
and gamester of his day. He is also remembered as the inventor of
the game of cribbage. L. A. Beaurline and T. Clayton, "Notes on
Early Editions of Fragmenta Aurea," Studies in
Bibliography 23 (1970), pp. 165-170; Greg III, 1130; Hayward
84; Pforzheimer 996; Wing S-6126.
SWAMMERDAM ON INSECTS
99. SWAMMERDAM, JAN. Histoire Generale des Insectes....
Utrecht: Jean Ribbius, 1685. 4to. [8], 215 p. 13 engraved plates,
folding table. Later half calf, antique. Extremities of spine a
bit rubbed, else a very good copy. $1200
Second edition in French; originally published in Dutch in
1669.
GODFREY OF BOUILLON AND THE SIEGE OF
JERUSALEM
100. TASSO, TORQUATO. Godfrey of Bulloigne, or The Recoverie of
Jerusalem. Translated by Edward Fairfax. London: Ar.
Hatfield, for J. Jaggard and M. Lownes, 1600. Small folio (256 x
182 mm.). [8], 392 p. Title within woodcut border. Modern full
brown crushed levant morocco, gilt, by Riviere and Son; full
morocco solander case, by Mounteney. Gutter of title page
extended, top margin of final leaf repaired, affecting a few
letters, text washed with occasional early marginalia now faint.
A fine, large copy. The Leo-Greenhill-Borowitz copy, with
bookplates. $3500
First edition in English, and the first full translation of
Tasso's great epic poem, Gerusalemme Liberata, "done into
English heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent." The work is a
largely fictionalized version of the First Crusade and the siege
of Jerusalem. It is dedicated to Queen Elizabeth in a full-page
poem. This copy contains the cancel pasted over the first stanza
of the poem on B1, which Pforzheimer calls the second of three
states. Pforzheimer 1001; STC 23698.
101. TEMPLE, WILLIAM. Observations upon the United Provinces of the
Netherlands. London: For Jacob Tonson, and Awnsham Churchil,
1693. [16], 279 p. Contemporary black morocco, covers gilt in a
panel design, spine gilt in compartments, edges gilt, marbled
endpapers. Extremities rubbed, but a nice tight copy. $300
Sixth edition of Temple's popular account of the rise and
fall of the Dutch empire, in a handsome period morocco binding.
Wing T662.
ROME'S MOST INFLUENTIAL COMEDIAN
102. TERENTIUS AFER, PUBLIUS. Comoediae VI. Amsterdam & Leiden:
A. Wolfgang & J. Hackium, 1686. 8vo. [104], 888, [44] p. Engraved
fore-title. Eighteenth century sprinkled calf. Very good. $400
This edition of Terence is considered the best variorum
edition by both Dibdin and Schweiger, and includes the notes of
both Casaubon and Donatus, among others. Terence (183 or 193-159
bc) ranks as among the most famous of Roman comedians, and being
more refined than Plautus, has enjoyed probably the greatest
favor and influence up to contemporary times. He produced a
number of lines that have become proverbial, among them "quot
homines, tot sententiae" i.e., "There are as many opinions as
there are men." Dibdin, II, 473; Schweiger, II, 1066.
103. VORAGINE, JACOBUS DE. Sermones Quadragesimales....
Venetiis: Apud Nicolaum Polum, & Socios, 1602. 8vo. [8], 261, [2]
leaves. Contemporary limp vellum. A nice copy. $250
The author is best known as a source of some of the
Golden Legends.
HISTORY OF CAMBRIA, OR WALES
104. (WALES). Caradoc, of Llancarvan. The History of Wales.
Comprehending the Lives and Succession of the Princes of Wales,
from Cadwalader the Last King, to Lhewelyn the Last Prince, of
British Blood.... London: By M. Clark, for the author, and R.
Clavell, 1697. [40], xxiii, [1], 398, [18] p. Contemporary calf,
rebacked in period style, later endpapers. A very nice copy.
$450
A classic history of Cambria, or Wales. The original work by
Caradoc of Llancarvan is not known, but a version on which this
edition is loosely based was published in 1584 as The Historie
of Cambria. That work was in fact assembled and translated by
Humphrey Llwyd from various Welch sources and expanded by David
Powell. This 1697 edition has been extensively rewritten and
augmented by William Wynne. Wing C488.
105. WERDENHAGEN, JOHANNES A.v. Introductio Vniversalis in Omnes
Respublicas, sive Politica Generalis. Amsterdam: Apud
Guilielum Blaeu, 1632. 16mo. [34], 376, [16] p. Contemporary
vellum. Remains of old typewritten label on spine. $125
Later edition of Werdenhagen's political study of the
state.
106. WILLIAM III. The Prince of Orange his Declaration: Shewing the
Reasons why he Invades England. With a Short Preface....
London: By Randal Taylor, 1688. 4to. 32 p. Modern calf-backed
marbled boards. $325
Wing W2331.
107. [WOMACK, LAURENCE]. Sober Sadness: or, Historicall
Observations upon the Proceedings, Pretences, and Designes of a
Prevailing Party in Both Houses of Parliament.... [London:]
For W. Webb, 1643. 4to. [4], 47 p. Nineteenth-century sheep-
backed boards (shabby and broken). Internally very good. Buxton
Forman's copy, with his bookplate. $350
Wing W3352; Madan 1292.
SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS
108. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of
Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R.
Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically
paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco.
Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John
Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg
Gibb. A very good copy. $900
Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's
The Elements of Architecture, the first work on
architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.
| |