Books Printed before 1701

AESOP ILLUSTRATED

1. AESOPUS. Les Fables d'Esope Phrygien. Traduction nouvelle Illustree ... par I. Baudoin. Rouen: Chez Jean & David Berthelin, 1659. [20], 131, [9], 638 [i.e., 608] p. Illus. Old vellum, spine with gilt-stamped label. Lacking leaf X3, including etching 69. A few leaves with small tears or closely trimmed, with minor loss. Frontis. neatly mounted. Light to moderate foxing, some soiling. $400

Aesop and the fable were very popular in France in the 17th century, and a great many editions were produced. This particular edition is a French translation with timely commentary on the text by "Jean Baudoin," which may be a pseudonym for Pierre de Boissat, the translator. It is amply illustrated with 118 full- page numbered etchings plus an integral frontispiece and an additional full-page etching in the preliminaries for a total of 120 (one of which is lacking in this copy), as well as being ornamented with woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials. The images are well-drawn and often slyly humorous, such as "the man who had two wives" (no. 83).

SIX WORKS OF AGRICOLA

2. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. De mensuris & ponderibus Romanorum atque Graecorum [and five other works]. Basel: Hier. Frobenium et Nic. Episcopium, 1550. Folio. [8], 179, [3], 181-192, [2], 193- 340, [16] p. Woodcut printer's device on title and final leaf, woodcut initials. Eighteenth-century half vellum and pastepaper boards (worn at extremities, small split at top of upper hinge). Intermittant light browning and occasional foxing, sheets i1.6 and n1.6 discolored. $3500

Six works of Agricola relating chiefly to weights and measures. The first work, here in its final, enlarged edition, was first published in Basel in 1533 and is a standard work on the ancient weights and measures of the Greeks and Romans. The final text in the work, De precio metallorum & monetis, appears here for the first time. Adams A-344; Kress S.123; Smith, Rara Arithmetica, 171-173.

DE RE METALLICA

3. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. ... De Re Metallica Libri XII.... Basel: [In Officina Frobeniana, per Hier. Frobenium et Nic. Episcopium], 1561. Folio. [10], 502, [72 (of 74)] p. Lacks colophon leaf at end, the conjugate woodcut plate often bound within gathering i, and the blank a6. With 273 woodcut illustrations (many full-page) by Hans Rudolf Manuel Deutsch. Woodcut printer's device on title, woodcut initials. Seventeenth- century calf, three-line blind fillet around covers and a single- line gilt fillet on board edges (frequently meandering onto the covers), horizontal two-line blind rules spaced one inch apart on spine. Title soiled and torn at top with loss of first two letters of first line, mounted on later paper, moderate dampstain at top and bottom of text block, one front flyleaf soiled and scruffy. Spine chipped away at top, hinges cracking at extremities, later endpapers added. $5500

Second edition of the most important early work on mining, metallurgy, and the process of refining metals, reprinted from the original edition of 1556. "The De Re Metallica embraces everything connected with the mining industry and metallurgical processes, including administration, prospecting, the duties of officials and companies and the manufacture of glass, sulphur and alum. The magnificent series of two hundred and seventy-three large woodcut illustrations ... add to its value. Some of the most important sections are those on mechanical engineering and the use of water-power, hauling, pumps, ventilation, blowing of furnaces, transport of ores, etc., showing a very elaborate technique." (Printing and the Mind of Man) This is a respectable copy, though not a beautiful one, with a slightly damaged and mounted title page, some dampstaining, no colophon leaf at the end, and without the extra woodcut often bound within gathering i. PMM 79; Grolier 100 (Science) 2b; Adams A-350; Hoover 18; NLM/Durling 53.

THE ONLY ALDINE EDITION OF "THE GOLDEN FLEECE":
RENOUARD'S COPY

4. (ALDINE). Valerius Flaccus. Argonautica. Venice: Aldus and Andrea Asulani, May 1523. Small 8vo. 148 leaves. Aldine dolphin and anchor woodcut device on title page and colophon leaf. Nineteenth-century red pebble grain morocco, fully gilt (upper hinge splitting). Very occasional marginal dampstaining, else a fine copy. Antoine Augustin Renouard's copy, with his supra- libros at bottom of front cover; bookplate of author H. Nazeby Harrington. $4500

The first and only Aldine edition of Valerius Flaccus's interpretation of the tale of Jason and the Argonauts and their search for the Golden Fleece, and renowned Aldine scholar and collector A. A. Renouard's own copy. This rendition of the story relies heavily on the better-known version of Apollonius of Rhodes, as well as Vergil's Aeneid. Little is known about the life of Valerius Flaccus, who died about A.D. 88 without finishing this, his only known work. Giovanni Battista Pio (d. ca. 1540), drawing on the Apollonian version, picked up where Valerius Flaccus left off and finished the story before this publication. This edition also includes the Argonautica of Orpheus, a fascinating "autobiographical" view of the search for the Golden Fleece through the eyes of one of Jason's fellow Argonauts. Valerius Flaccus was unknown throughout the Middle Ages, until Poggio Bracciolini discovered a partial manuscript of the Argonautica in the monastery of St. Gall in 1416. Referring to this Aldine edition, Dibdin, in his Introduction to the Knowledge of Rare and Valuable Editions of the Greek and Latin Classics (2nd edn., 1804), says that "copies of it are obtained with some difficulty, and at no small price." Renouard p. 97, no. 3; UCLA 221; HRHRC 201; Brunet V, 1045.

WITH A TITLE PAGE WOODCUT OF A PRINTING OFFICE

5. APPIANUS. De Civilibus Romanoru bellis Historiarum libri quinque .... Paris: Michaelis Vascosani, 1538. Fol. [36], 283, [1], [20], 41 p. Woodcut on title (repeated on second title) of a printing office in operation, woodcut initials. Old vellum. Tiny blank piece at bottom of title page neatly replaced, neat early repairs at foot of title and in fore-edges of last several leaves, browning of text. A nice copy. $1400

The Decembrio translation of the Roman history of Appianus of Alexandria, accompanied by a similar history by Velleius Paterculus. This edition is especially notable for its great printer's mark a version of the "Praelum Ascensianum" of Josse Bade. In its original use by Bade this woodcut was the first representation of a printing office. Vascosan married into Bade's family and used this mark in a few books. BMC (French) p. 21; Adams A1345.

FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON HYDROSTATICS

6. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565. 4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800

First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or "floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236; Riccardi I:42.

16TH-CENTURY FRENCH ARTHURIAN MANUSCRIPT

7. (ARTHURIAN LEGEND). "Devise des Armes des Chevaliers de la table ronnde ... avecq la description de leurs Armoiries." France, 16th century. 145 x 90 mm. Pen and ink on paper. About 190 pages, written in a neat 16th-century secretary hand, arms drawn largely in trick, one to a page, with six to eight lines of descriptive text below each arms. Bound in 18th-century green velvet, silver castle ornament mounted on front cover. Extremities of binding a bit worn, else in fine, fresh condition. Armorial bookplates of John Mac Donnell and Henry J. B. Clements. $5500

A charming early French Arthurian manuscript depicting and describing the arms of King Arthur's knights. A lovely title page, illuminated in watercolors, was added probably when the manuscript was bound in the late eighteenth century. It was then owned by the antiquary Thomas Astle (1735-1803), who presented it to his son, Philip Hills, in 1785, as recorded in a note in Hills' hand on the front flyleaf. A note on a rear flyleaf indicates that the manuscript also belonged at one time to Edward Rowe Mores (1731-1778), the antiquary and actuarial science pioneer.

8. ARWAKER, EDMUND. The Vision: A Pindaric Ode: Occasion'd by the Death of ... King Charles II. London: By J. Playford, for Henry Playford, 1685. Folio. [2], 6 p. Title within mourning rules. Modern leatherette. $550

Second edition, first printed earlier the same year. Wing A3914.

BADIUS' SHIP OF FOOLS, 1513, WITH 114 WOODCUTS OF FOOLS' FOLLY

9. BADIUS, JOCODUS, Ascensius. Nauis stultifere collectanea. Paris: J. Badius Ascensius, for himself and the de Marnef brothers, 1 July 1513. 4to. 108 leaves. Title printed in red and black. 114 text woodcuts, woodcut initials, de Marnef pelican device on title. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges; nineteenth century parchment straps, clasps (one broken), and endpapers. First and last few leaves soiled and darkened and with early repairs to blank corners, few other early repairs including one on m2 affecting woodcut, minor dampstain at upper blank edge of several leaves, a few woodcuts partly colored. A good, sound copy. $8000

Badius' own version of the Ship of Fools, first published in Paris in 1505. His text is not an adaptation of Sebastian Brant's famous satire but an original work on the same theme. The de Marnefs had already published in 1500 another Badius work inspired by Brant, a Stultiferae naves on the follies of women. The present Badius text employs the same vehicle as Brant: in a ship laden with fools, and steered by fools to the fools' paradise, Badius satirizes the weaknesses, follies, and vices of his time. This edition is a reprint of the first edition of 1505. According to Mortimer, referring to the 1505 edition, the woodcuts "are fairly close copies of the woodcuts designed for Johann Bergmann's Basel editions of Sebastian Brant's Das Narrenschiff. The majority of the Basel blocks were cut for the first edition of 1494 ... Paris copies were made for the first edition of Pierre Rivi�re's French translation, La nef des folz du monde, printed for Jean Philippes Manstener and Geoffrey de Marnef in 1497 ... The lively Basel woodcuts, sometimes ascribed in part to Albrecht D�rer, contributed substantially to the success of Brant's work. Probably the availability of the Paris set was a major factor in Badius' decision to work with the same subjects." (Harvard/Mortimer, French, 44) Renouard, Badius, II p. 85 (see also vol. I pp. 160-166 for a commentary on the book).

10. BAKER, SIR RICHARD. A Chronicle of the Kings of England. From the time of the Romans Goverment, unto the Death of King James.... London: For H. Sawbridge, B. Tooke, and T. Sawbridge, 1684. Fol. [48], 750, [42] p. Port., engraved title. Contemporary calf, very worn at extremities, neatly rebacked, later endpapers. Overall foxing and soiling. $450

Later edition of Baker's highly popular Chronicle, written (like most of Baker's other books) while he was in Fleet prison. Wing B509.

BARCLAY'S EXPOSITION OF THE QUAKER THEOLOGY:
THE VERY RARE FIRST EDITION, IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING

11. BARCLAY, ROBERT. Theologiae ver� Christianae Apologia. Amsterdam: Jacob Claus, for Benjamin Clark (London), Isaac van Neer (Rotterdam), and Heinrich Betke (Frankfurt), 1676. 4to. [24], 374, [25] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, blind fillet around covers and run twice along spine, gilt sawtooth roll on board edges, spine with gilt fillet above and below each cord, old paper ms. title label. Hinges split but held securely by cords, corners bumped and tips worn through, spine with very faint white-ish cast. Internally there is a slight dampstain at the top margin, some slight, sporatic foxing and browning, and the edges of the endpapers are discolored from the leather turn- ins. A very good copy. $8000

The rare first edition of the classic exposition of the Quaker theology, in a very attractive contemporary binding. Following the founding of the Society of Friends by George Fox in 1647, its adherents issued a large body of minor polemical pamphlets and tracts. Barclay, the descendant of an ancient Scottish family, possessed "a degree of learning and logical skill very unusual amongst the early Quakers" (DNB), and was the first to rationally set forth the tenets of the Society. In 1675 he published his Theses Theologiae, a series of 15 propositions spelling out Quaker beliefs. The Apologia, which Barclay had printed in Amsterdam during a period of travel or voluntary exile, is a reasoned defence of each of the 15 theses set forth in the earlier work. As expressed by Barclay, the essential principle of the Quaker philosophy is that each human being possesses an "inner light," by which the soul perceives the truth of divine revelation; it follows from this that outward ceremonies and sacraments are irrevelant. Barclay's "recognition of a divine light working in men of all creeds harmonises with the doctrine of toleration, which he advocates with great force and without the restrictions common in his time" (DNB). Barclay's Apologia is one of the great theological works of the seventeenth century, and it remains remarkable for the clarity and logic of its exposition. It was first published in English in 1678, widely translated, and remains in print today. The original Latin edition is very rare, and was probably printed in a very small number. Only one copy has appeared at auction since the mid-1950s (Christie's New York, 1999, $11,500, in contemporary morocco gilt). The present copy, in a simple but lovely contemporary binding, is most desirable. Wing B736a.

EARLY TEXT ON ANCIENT SHOES

12. BAUDOUIN, BENO T, and GIULIO NEGRONE. B. Balduinus De calceo antiquo, et Jul. Nigronus De caliga veterum.... Amsterdam: Andreae Frisi, 1667. 12mo. [12], 345, [29], 213, [15] p. 21 (of 28?) engraved plates, lacking 7 folding plates. Later vellum. Title page torn and backed, affecting engraved vignette, some dampstaining. Imperfect, thus $600

Two works printed together and both dealing with ancient footware, chiefly Greek and Roman. Beno�t Baudouin (d. 1632) went from making breeches to more scholarly pursuits, ending up as the principal of the college in Troyes, while Giulio Negrone (1553- 1625) was a Jesuit and instructor in rhetoric, philosophy, and theology. Both works are illustrated with full-page engravings, showing footware, coins, monuments, and artistic reconstructions, including one showing the Pope with his unique liturgical shoes. This is the first edition of Baudouin's work. DeBacker- Sommervogel vol. V, col. 1616.

BOSWORTH-FIELD

13. BEAUMONT, SIR JOHN. Bosworth-Field: with a Taste of the Variety of Other Poems. London: By Felix Kyngston for Henry Seile, 1629. 8vo. [22], 208 p. Wanting preliminary blank A1, and with N3 cancelled as always. Early nineteenth century straight- grain red morocco, tooled in blind and gilt, a.e.g., by F. Deschlein late C. Kalthoeber, with his printed ticket. Title shaved at bottom cropping the bottom rule, some persistent but not offensive dampstaining throughout, else a very good copy. Bookplate of T. Allen and label of Graham Pollard. $3200

First edition. Sir John Beaumont was the older brother of the dramatist Francis Beaumont. This is the major collection of his poems, prepared by his son John Beaumont and published posthumously. STC 1694; Hayward 64; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 35.

IN A HANDSOME PERIOD GILT BINDING

14. BIBLE. The Holy Bible containing the Old Testament and the New.... London: By John Field, 1658. 24mo. Engraved title page, text ruled in red throughout. In a lovely contemporary black morocco gilt binding, both covers with central oval red morocco onlay, lettered "IHS" within gilt ornamental border, gilt rolls around covers, spine gilt in four compartments with title within oval in second compartment and date and printer's name in lower compartment, edges gilt and gauffered, marbled endpapers. Small neat repair at head of spine, else a lovely copy. $1800

A handsome period binding. Herbert 665.

SNOY'S PARAPHRASES: 1554

15. BIBLE. PSALMS. Psalterium paraphrasibus illustratum ... Raynerio Snoygoudano authore. Lyons: Michael Silvius, 1554. 16mo. [8], 571, [27] p. Contemporary vellum, edges gilt and gauffered. Two extraneous engravings and a leaf of manuscript bound in. Simple rubrication and marginal notes in red on the first several leaves, occasional underscoring and marginalia in later text. $400

A later edition of Reinier Snoy's popular paraphrases of the Psalms. Snoy (c. 1477-1537) was a physician from Gouda, and his paraphrases were first published in 1535 and reprinted numerous times.

PIROTECHNIA: THE FIRE-USING ARTS

16. BIRINGUCCIO, VANUCCIO. Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della pirotechnia, nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli, e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. [colophon: Venice: Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1559.] 4to. [8], 168 leaves. Title within elaborate woodcut border, historiated initials, numerous woodcut illustrations. Later vellum, neatly rebacked. Light foxing and occasional faint staining. $7500

Fourth edition of "the first comprehensive book on the fire- using arts and one of the classics in the history of science and technology." (Hoover, De Re Metallica) Pirotechnia covers the entire field of metallurgy as it was known at that time. The work is divided into ten books, treating (1) metallic ores; (2) minerals and gems; (3) refining ores; (4) methods of refining gold and silver; (5) alloys of gold, silver, copper, lead, &c.; (6) casting large columns, statues, bells, and weapons; (7) furnaces, bellows, and other apparatus for melting metals; (8) making smaller castings and implements; (9) various operations such as distilling, blacksmithing, making pottery, &c.; (10) making gunpowder, fireworks, saltpetre, and various fire-related weapons. Biringuccio also gives the first detailed account of typecasting. The book went through three editions in Venice before 1600, and it was eventually translated into French, Latin, German, and English. Adams B-2083; Hoover 131; Wellcome I:874.

WITH SEVEN MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA BY MORDEN

17. [BLOME, RICHARD]. L'Amerique Angloise, or Description des Isles et Terres du Roi D'Angleterre, dans L'Amerique. Amsterdam: Chez Abraham Wolfgang, 1688. 12mo. [4], 331, [1] p. 7 folding maps. Contemporary calf. Spine worn and scuffed, chipped at ends, later spine label, inner hinges strengthened. Internally a few gatherings lightly toned but otherwise fine and fresh. $2800

First edition in French of a highly popular guide to the various seventeenth-century English colonies in North America, describing their resources, climate, and productiveness. The work features seven folding maps, most signed by Robert Morden, depicting the Middle Atlantic colonies, New England and New York, the Carolinas, New England north to Greenland, Jamaica, Barbadoes, and Bermuda. The text was first published in London the previous year. Howes B-546; Sabin 5969.

LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION

18. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher, for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800

First edition, with the first state title page (without Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309; NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.

JANSENIST MEDITATIONS ON THE FEAST DAYS

19. BRIENEN, ABRAHAM VAN. Meditatien tot de H. Communie, op alle gebode feestdagen des jaers. Antwerp: J. van Metelen, 1669. 8vo. [16], 306, [2] p. Old calf; spine gilt extra. Loss of leather at head and foot of spine, rear hinge splitting up from bottom, a little chipping on edges and corners. An imperfect copy, lacking pages 215-218. Chip from the lower outer corner and tear into text of pp. 73-74 without loss of imprint. Chip from the lower outer corner of pp. 101-102. Pp. 127-28 excised; a stub with a few letters of print remaining. Pp. 281-82 torn with loss of more than half of page. Light to moderate soiling. Thus, $150

An imperfect but uncommon example (only one copy traced online via OCLC or RLIN) of meditations on the masses for all the feast days throughout the year by priest and theologian Abraham van Brienen (1606-1682). The author likely used the pseudonym "Abraham van der Mat" to avoid trouble with the Catholic authorities for his Jansenist beliefs. In 1667 he had published a similar volume on the Sundays under the same name. The text is printed in a clear and pretty Flemish fraktur, the title-page having an interesting woodcut vignette showing angels holding a monstrance.

20. (CALENDAR). Heerbrand, Jacob. Disputatio, de Adiaphoris, et Calendario Gregoriano .... Tubing�: Alexandrum Hockium, 1584. 4to. [2], 72, [1] p. incl. terminal errata leaves. Modern wrappers. Minor dampstaining, extremities of first and last leaves neatly reinforced, else very good. $400

On the Gregorian calendar. Adams H126; BMC (German) p. 386.

CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS

21. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy, rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400

First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.

22. CHARLES I. Articles of Peace between Charles ... with John the 4. King of Portugal, Algerres, &c. .... London: For J. Harrison, 1642. 4to. [8] p. Removed. Some soiling. $100

Wing C2147A.

23. CHARLES I. His Majesties Letter and Declaration to the Sheriffes and City of London. January 17. 1642. Oxford: By Leonard Lichfield, January 18, 1642. 4to. [2], 6 p. Modern cloth. $325

Wing C2385B?

24. CHARLES II. Articles of Peace, Commerce, & Alliance, between the Crowns of Great Britain and Spain. Concluded in a Treaty at Madrid.... In the Savoy: By the assigns of John Bill and Christopher Barker, 1667. 4to. 32 p. Modern cloth. $250

Wing C2910.

25. CHARLES II. His Majesties Gracious Speech to both Houses of Parliament ... the 21st of October, 1680. London: By John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, 1680. Folio. 7 p. Modern cloth. $300

Wing C3066.

26. CHARLES II. His Majesties Gracious Speech, Together with the Lord Chancellors, to both Houses of Parliament ... the 23d of May, 1678. London: By John Bill, Christopher Barker, Thomas Newcomb and Henry Hills, 1678. Fol. 19 p. Modern buckram. Title page with some stains and an early repair costing part of the imprint. $300

First edition. Wing C3085.

IDOL OF THE CLOWNES

27. [CLEVELAND, JOHN]. The Idol of the Clownes, or Insurrection of Wat the Tyler, with his Priests Baal and Straw.... London: Printed in the year, 1654. Small 8vo. [12], 154 p. Full polished calf, spine gilt, edges gilt, by Riviere. Without final blank L4. Front cover cleanly detached, a few very tiny repairs. $1200

Second edition, published the same year as the first edition with a slightly altered subtitle. The Rebellion of 1381. Grolier, Wither to Prior, 176; Wing C-4673.

CONGREVE'S DOUBLE-DEALER

28. CONGREVE, WILLIAM. The Double-Dealer, a Comedy. Acted at the Theatre Royal, by Their Majesties Servants. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1694. 4to. [16], 79, [1] p. Leaf G1 cancelled as usual (and with a neatly closed tear). Sprinkled calf, gilt, by Roger de Coverly. A few tiny holes repaired and a marginal tear on L4 closed. Light overall toning, but a lovely copy. Frank Fletcher bookplate. Morocco-backed slipcase. Laid in is a very attractive original pencil portrait of Congreve by Bernhard. $2200

First edition of Congreve's famous comedy, prefaced by Dryden's equally famous poem, "To my Dear Friend Mr. Congreve." Pforzheimer 194; Sterling 196; Macdonald, Dryden, 31; Wing C-5847.

THE MASTERPIECE OF ENGLISH COMEDY

29. CONGREVE, WILLIAM. The Way of the World, a Comedy. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1700. 4to. [12], 89, [3] p. including half title. Removed from a bound volume. Moderately foxed throughout, last leaf soiled and with early repairs. Neat quarter calf clamshell box. $900

First edition of Congreve's greatest play; Swinburne called it "the unequalled and unapproached masterpiece of English comedy." Grolier English 100, 37; Tinker 734; Wing C5878.

OF CRUCIFIXES AND NAILS

30. CORTE, CORNEILLE DE. De clavis dominicis liber. Antwerp: Andreae Frisii, 1670. 12mo. [36], 158, [19] p. + final blank H6. Engraved fore-title, engraved vignette on title page, and 16 engravings by Arnold Loemans. Contemporary vellum. A very good copy. Bookplate. $400

A work on the crucifixion of Christ by the Augustinian friar Corneille de Corte (1590-1638), with discussion of various artistic representations thereof, focussing on the nails and the wounds caused by them. This edition begins with an engraved title-page and is illustrated with 17 engravings by Arnold Loemans, all but one full-page, including some varied and interesting depictions of crucifixes.

COWLEY'S POEMS

31. COWLEY, ABRAHAM. Poems: viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The Mistress, or, Love Verses. III. Pindarique Odes. And IV. Davideis, or, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1656. Fol. [22], 41, [1], 80, [4], 70 [i.e., 68], 154, 23 p. Contemporary paneled calf, edges gilt; very skillfully rebacked to style, later endpapers. Occasional minor spots and repaired marginal tears, 3L2 soiled and with a paper defect costing several letters. A lovely copy. Early signature of Edmund Henry Marshall on title; "Ex Libris George Bernard Shaw" on front endpaper. $2500

First collected edition of Cowley's verse. "This folio collection passed through eight editions in a generation and represents the canon of Cowley's works upon which his contemporary fame was based. It was prepared for the press while the author was in prison...." Pforzheimer 233; Perkin A19; Hayward 89; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 224; Wing C-6682.

32. CROMWELL, OLIVER. His Highness Speech to the Parliament in the Painted Chamber, at their Dissolution ... the 22d. of January, 1654. London: By Henry Hills, 1654[/5]. 4to. [2], 36 p. Later half cloth. Moderate overall browning. $300

The first of several editions. Wing C7171.

THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY

33. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt. Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman, 1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne. Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F. Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200

First collected edition, containing considerable previously unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers," first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure." There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D- 320.

34. A DECLARATION and Vindication of the Lord Mayor, Aldermen and Commons of the City of London in Common-Councell Assembled. [London:] By James Flesher, 1660. 4to. [2], 26 p. Text partly in black letter. Modern cloth. Bottom margin of title torn with loss of part of date. $300

Wing D559.

CHOOSE YOUR CROWN

35. DREXEL, JEREMIAS. Gymnasium patientiae. Coloni� Agrippinae [i.e., Cologne, but actually Amsterdam]: Apud Cornelium ab Egmond [i.e., Blaeu], 1632. 16mo. [14], 376, [2] p.; Engraved plates. Contemporary vellum with yapp edges. Spine moderately soiled, else a very good copy. $300.

Jesuit father Jeremias Drexel here presents three lengthy meditation on Christian patience, and on the spiritual benefits of accepting suffering. Each is preceded by an engraving presenting (1) the choice between a worldly crown and the crown of thorns; (2) the rewards of those who accept the crown of thorns; and (3) Jesus on the cross, and an angel beside him holding a flowering crown of thorns. The engraved title-page capitulates the theme of the two crowns. Cornelius ab Egmond was a pseudonym used by Blaeu in Amsterdam. DeBacker-Sommervogel III, coll. 193-194, no. 12.

36. DRYDEN, JOHN. Cleomenes, the Spartan Heroe. A Tragedy. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1692. 4to. [16], 28, 72 p. Later quarter morocco. Two running reads cropped, else a very nice copy. $375

First edition. Pforzheimer 321; Wing D2254.

37. DRYDEN, JOHN. Don Sebastian, King of Portugal: A Tragedy. London: For Jo. Hindmarsh, 1690. 4to. [16], 132 [i.e. 124], [4] p. Later quarter morocco. Marginal tears at bottom of L1-3, a few other marginal tears, some foxing. $350

First edition. Pforzheimer 322; Wing D2262.

38. DRYDEN, JOHN. Love Triumphant; or, Nature will Prevail. A Tragi-Comedy. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1694. 4to. [10], 82, [2] p. Later half morocco. Wanting front blank A1, scattered foxing. $350

First edition. Wing D2302.

FIRST EDITION, WITH 108 ENGRAVED EMBLEMS

39. (EMBLEM BOOK). Camilli, Camillo. Imprese Illustri di Diversi, coi Discorsi. Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1586. 4to. 3 parts in 1. [6], 182, 95, [1], [3]-56 p. 3 engraved titles within architectural borders, 108 engraved emblems in text, woodcut initials throughout. Eighteenth century vellum, leather spine label. Front hinges beginning to split, but a clean and attractive copy. With the Ham Court armorial bookplate. $1500

First edition of an attractive emblem book, with plates engraved by Girolamo Porro. The text contains accounts of Italian Renaissance statesmen, historians, etc. "The Imprese is remarkable for a splendid series of engravings on copper, and also for that very rare phenomenon: the successful marriage of such engraving with tail-pieces in wood." (Besterman) See Mortimer (Italian) 99 for a detailed description. Landwehr, Romantic Emblem Books, 202; Praz p. 35; Berlin cat. 4517; Besterman, Old Art Books, p. 19.

40. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. An Act for the Attainder of the Rebels in Ireland. At the Parliament begun at Westminster the 17th Day of September ... 1656. London: Henry Hills and John Field, 1657. Fol. [2], 24 p. + final blank G2. Modern boards, leather spine label. Light dampstain in margins of a few leaves. $250

Printed in Black letter. Wing E1092.

41. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. The Debates in the House of Commons Assembled at Oxford the Twenty First of March, 1680. [colophon: London: For R. Baldwin, 1681.] Folio. 20 p. Modern cloth. $250

The Exclusion Bill, to prevent the Duke of York from becoming the popish successor to the throne. Wing E2546.

42. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. A Declaration of the Parliament of England, Concerning a Paper Subscribed by the Commissioners of Scotland, Dated 24 Febr. 1649/50.... [colophon: London: For Edward Husband, Febr. 27, 1648.] Folio. [2] p. paginated 53-54 and signed M, + conjugate blank. Caption title. Modern cloth. $175

Printer's imprint on verso of first leaf.

43. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. A Ordinance for Alteration of Several Names and Forms Heretofore Used in Courts, Writs, Grants ... in Courts of Law.... [colophon: London: By Henry Hills, 1653.] Folio. Pp. 9-15. Caption title. Modern cloth. $175

The imprint appears on the final page of text.

44. ENGLAND. PARLIAMENT. The Proceedings of the Honourable House of Commons, who met at Oxford, March 21. 1680/1.... London: For John Peacock, 1681. Folio. [2], 12, [4] p. Modern cloth. Title a trifle dusty. $300

Wing E2685.

VOLUME OF 17TH-CENTURY ENGLISH TRIALS

45. (ENGLISH TRIALS). Bound volume of eleven English trials, printed between the years 1680/81 and 1704. Folio. Bound in early 18th- century calf, covers detached. Occasional soiling and browning. Armorial bookplate of Lionell Copley Esqr. $1600

The Tryal of William Viscount Stafford for High Treason... (1680/81); The Tryals of Thomas Walcot, William Hone; William Lord Russell, John Rous & William Blagg. For High- Treason... (1683); The Proceedings and Tryal in the Case of ... William Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, and [six bishops] ... (1689); The Arraignment, Trials, Conviction and Condemnation of Sir. Rich. Grahme, Bart. ... and John Ashton, Gent. for High-Treason... (1691); The Tryals and Condemnation of Robert Charnock, Edward King, and Thomas Keyes, for ... High-Treason... (1696); The Arraignments, Tryals and Condemnations of Charles Cranburne, and Robert Lowick, for ... High-Treason ... (1696); The Arraignment, Tryal, and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight, for High Treason ... (1696); The Tryal and Condemnation of Sir John Friend, Knight. for Conspiring to Raise Rebellion ... (1696); The Arraignment, Tryal and Condemnation of Sir William Parkins Knt. for the Most Horrid and Barbarous Conspiracy ... (1696); The Tryal of Spencer Cowper, Esq; John Marson, Ellis Stevens, and William Rogers, Gent. upon an Indictment for the Murther of Mrs Sarah Stout, a Quaker... (1699); and The Tryal and Condemnation of David Lindsay, a Scotch Gent. ... for High Treason ... (1704). Collations supplied on request. Being Wing T2238, T2265, P3555A, A3768, T2255, A3767, A3759, T2152, A3760, T2224. The Spencer Cowper trial is "An important trial where numerous expert witnesses were called to testify concerning death from drowning."--Huston, Resuscitation 5.

FIRST ELZEVIR EDITION: "TRES BIEN IMPRIM�E"

46. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. Adagiorum D. Erasmi Roterodami epitome. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1650. 12mo. [24], 622, 72 p. + final blank 2F12. Old calf. Title page in red and black with the Minerva vignette. Title somewhat soiled, else a very nice copy. $600

First Elzevir edition of the epitome or abridged text of Erasmus's Adagia, a collection of Latin and Greek sayings arranged by topic. Willems calls this edition "tr�s bien imprim�e." The text is printed in roman and a rather handsome Greek font with the authors referenced in sidenotes in a smaller roman. Willems 1109.

GERMAN HISTORICAL CHRONICLE

47. ERDMUTHE SOPHIA, Margravin. Sonderbahre Kirchen-Staat-und Welt-Sachen. Nuremberg: Wolfgang Moritz Endter, 1689. 12mo. [12], 693, [251] p. incl. blank 2H4. Port., engraved fore-title, 2 folding tables. Contemporary vellum. A fine copy. $475

Erdmuthe Sophia's popular chronicle of world history, revised and augmented by Johann Georg Layriz. The author was consort of Christian Ernest, margrave of Brandenburg-Culmbach.

FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE

48. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia & scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ... explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:] Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves. Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks, with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000

First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574- 1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work, was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts. Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.

THE LAWIERS LOGIKE: 1588

49. FRAUNCE, ABRAHAM. The Lawiers Logike, exemplifying the pr�cepts of Logike by the Practise of the Common Lawe. London: By William How, for Thomas Gubbin, and T. Newman, 1588. 4to. [10], 151 [i.e., 152] leaves incl. blank leaf 2A2. Folding table. Title within type ornament border. Woodcut initials. Mixed black letter and roman. Full red gilt panelled morocco, edges gilt, by Bedford. First two leaves lightly washed, short closed tear on table, blank corner of 2K4 replaced, else a fine, clean copy. With the armorial bookplate of Sir Edward Priaulx and the book label of Abel E. Berland. $8000

First edition. A legal treatise by a Gray's Inn lawyer. Fraunce was also a poet and the prot�g� of Sir Philip Sidney. The book's dedication, to the earl of Pembroke, is in rhymed hexameters, quotations from Latin and English poets are incorporated within the text, and Virgil's second eclogue is included in both the original Latin and in Fraunce's own English hexameters. Sweet and Maxwell (I, p. 238) state: "From this work Shakespeare is supposed to have acquired some of his legal knowledge." Beale T.360; STC 11344.

WITH FULL-PAGE HOLBEIN WOODCUTS

50. FREIBURG IM BREISGAU. N�we Stattrechten und Statuten der Statt Fryburg im Pryszgow gelegen. [Basle: Adam Petri, 1520]. Folio. [12], xcvii leaves + terminal blank leaf. 2 large Holbein woodcuts, with the illustrations repeated a second time. Modern full calf. Light old ink stain in the bottom blank margin of two leaves, scattered foxing on a few leaves, else a clean, very attractive copy with wide margins. $5500

The statutes of the city of Freiburg, compiled by Ulrich Zasius humanist, jurist, and friend of Erasmus. The book contains two important early woodcuts by Hans Holbein the younger, each of which is repeated a second time. Occupying virtually the entire title page is a grandiose woodcut of the arms of Freiburg (Basel 346), repeated on B1r. On the verso of the title page is a full- page woodcut, signed "H H," of the Madonna and child enthroned with St. George and Bishop Lambert (Basel 347), repeated on B1v. The text also contains 6 historiated and 32 ornamental initials. BM, German, 319.

51. (FRIENDS, SOCIETY OF). Crisp, Steven. De Weg tot het Koningryk der Hemelen .... Amsterdam: Steven Swart, 1695. [8], 302, [2] p. Contemporary vellum (a trifle warped). $250

Crisp's The Way to the Kingdom of Heaven, translated into Dutch by the noted Quaker historian William Sewel. This copy bears Sewel's signature on p. [6], at the conclusion of the introduction. Smith I p. 477.

TRUTH THROUGH FIGURE AND SYMBOL

52. GALE, THOMAS. Opuscula mythologica physica et ethica. Graece et Latine. Amsterdam: Apud Henricum Wetstenium, 1688. 8vo. [24], 752, [8] p. Stirling binding of vellum gilt, with supra- libros of the Stirling arms on the front cover within a gilt panel; black-lettered title, author, place and date with gilt tudor roses on the spine within compartments formed of double gilt rules. Dutch-pattern marbled endpapers. Front cover slightly warped. 2N7 with a closed tear from outer edge into text, without loss. Internal holes (due to a defect in the paper) in upper outer corners of three leaves, with a few letters apparently lacking. Light waterstaining, most noticeable on the front endpaper. $700

Thomas Gale (1636?-1792), Dean of York and a well-known classicist, in his preface to this Greek anthology gives as his purpose, collecting "in one body those authors who shall demonstrate that it is not possible to affirm the dignity of religion without symbols and mysteries, nor of nature without her princely cloak, nor of eloquence without tropes and allegories" (Pr�fatio ad lectorem). To this end he collected authors whom he believes reveal truth by means of story, fable, and parable, and quite a collection it is, with the likes of Homer, Heraclitus, and Pythogoras. This anthology was first issued in 10 parts, Cambridge, 1671-70. On Thomas Gale, see Dictionary of National Biography, vol. XX, pp. 379-380; also see Sandys, History of Classical Scholarship, vol. II, pp. 354-355.

53. [GARBRAND, JOHN]. The Grand Inquest, or a Full and Perfect Answer to Several Reasons. By which it is Pretended His Royal Highness the Duke of York may be Proved to be a Roman- Catholick. London: For James Vade, 1680. 4to. [3]-26 p., wanting either preliminary blank or a half title. Modern buckram. $325

First of three editions. Wing G203.

54. [GEE, EDWARD]. A Second Letter to Father Lewis Sabran, Jesuite, in Answer to his Reply. London: For Henry Mortlock, 1688. 4to. 16 p. Removed. $90

Wing G460.

WHILING AWAY THE EVENINGS IN GREECE

55. GELLIUS, AULUS. Noctes atticae. Venice: Ioannes Gryphius, 1550. 8vo. [64], 591, [1] p. Elaborate woodcut initials. Neat modern vellum. A near fine copy. $800

The Noctes Atticae is a random collection of essays compiled by Gellius (ca. ad 130-180?) for the amusement of his children. They cover a variety of topics, e.g., philosophy, history, language, and literature, preserve thousands of intriguing passages from works now lost, and include a number of interesting stories, among them Androclus and the Lion (5.14). This is one of many 16th-century editions of this popular author, and includes an especially striking example of John Gryphius's Griffon device on the last page. Schweiger, vol. I, p. 378.

GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633

56. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes. London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633. Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p. Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth- century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and sophistication that nearly always comes with early English herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000

The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597. John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors, and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that "Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration. Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.

THE FIRST WORK ON ITALIAN EMBLEMS

57. GIOVIO, PAOLO. Dialogo dell' imprese militari et amorose. Venice: Gabriel Giolito de' Ferrari, 1557. [16], 144 p. Woodcut printer's device on title page, woodcut initials and headpieces. Text printed in italic. Twentieth century calf. Dampstain at upper right corner of much of text, with some evidence of earlier mold spots. $650

First published in Rome in 1655, the Dialogo dell' imprese et amorose is the first work to be published on Italian emblems, and was immensely popular. It was composed only of descriptions and discussions of the emblems--the first illustrated edition not appearing until 1559. Paolo Giovio (1483- 1552), better known under his Latin name of Paulus Jovius, was an accomplished humanist and historian whose scholarly prpwess guaranteed him papal patronage. Landwehr, Romanic Emblem Books, 336.

58. [GRASCOMBE, SAMUEL]. Considerations upon the Second Canon in the Book entituled Constitutions and Canons Ecclesiastical, &c. London: Printed in the year 1693. 4to. 32 p. Removed. Considerable browning. $90

Wing G1569.

COMPLETE POEMS OF GROTIUS

59. GROTIUS, HUGO. Poemata omnia. Editio quarta. Leyden: Apud Hieronymum de Vogel, 1645. 12mo. [16], 452, [12] pp. Engraved title. Contemporary vellum (spine a bit soiled with remnants of a paper label). Endpapers with a few minor tears. Internally clean with light age-toning just noticeable around the edges of pages. Small piece torn from the fore-edge of K1, just grazing two letters. $325

Hugo Grotius (1583-1645) was a superlative child prodigy, who composed fine Latin poetry at the age of nine, was ready for university at twelve, and at fifteen accompanied the special embassy of Justin, Count of Nassau, to France. Most successful as a lawyer, he retained love of letters in first place, as this volume of his poetry exemplifies. Included in this "very pretty edition" (Willems) of his complete poetical works are his famous lines at the siege of Ostend, and two tragedies, "The Suffering Christ," and the "Sophomphaneas" (which tells the biblical story of Joseph). This edition has a finely done engraved title-page, which lists the printer as "Hieronymus Vogel," a pseudonym, belonging to Joris Abrahamsz van der Marse according to Willems, though others speculate that it belongs to Philippe de Croy or Franciscus Hegerus. Willems 1636.

NICE QUAKER ASSOCIATION

60. HAYDOCK, ROGER. A Collection of the Christian Writings, Labours, Travels and Sufferings, of that Faithful and Approved Minister ... Roger Haydock.... London: By T. Sowle, 1700. [70], 223, [11] p. Contemporary calf, very worn, spine shabby. Part of front free endpaper torn away, light foxing and occasional browning. From the library of Sir John Rodes, with his signature on the title page. $300

First edition. A nice early Quaker association. Sir John Rodes (1670-1743) was a distinguished early Quaker and close friend of William Penn. Penn's 1693 letter to Rodes on the choice of a library is well known. Wing H1206.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

61. HENNEPIN, LOUIS. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, between New France and New Mexico.... London: For M. Bentley, J. Tonson [&c.], 1698. [22], 243, [33], 228 p. Engraved fore-title, 5 (of 6) folding plates. Lacking the two maps and one plate. Contemporary calf, early rebacking (hinges and corners worn). Text dampstained. Thus, $2200

First edition in English, the "Tonson" issue. An imperfect copy, lacking the two maps and one plate, of one of the classic accounts of American exploration. Howes H416; European Americana 698/100; Wing H1451.

NO COPY AT AUCTION SINCE 1976

62. HEYRICK, THOMAS. Miscellany Poems. Cambridge: By John Hayes, for the author, 1691. 4to. [2], xxii, 112, [4], 67 p. Woodcut alma mater device on title. Late nineteenth-century half morocco (hinges lightly scuffed). Some foxing and light browning, chiefly on the first and last few pages and largely confined to the margins; small piece torn from upper corner of title page, short marginal tear on K1. Signature of Rd Habgood 1774 on title page. $3000

First edition of a very scarce book by a seventeenth-century poet-angler. One of the commendatory verses at the beginning of the work is addressed by Theophilus Judd of St. John's College "To my ingenious friend and brother angler," and one of the poems in the Miscellany is "A Pindarique Ode in Praise of Angling." The work ends with a long Pindaric poem, "The Submarine Voyage," with its own title page. In it, Heyrick "not only praises angling but abuses those who do not angle, in vehement fashion." Hayward 134; Westwood and Satchell p. 118; Wing H- 1753.

A SESSA HORACE WITH ITALIAN COMMENTARY

63. HORACE. L' Opere d'Oratio poeta lirico commentate da Giovanni Fabrini da Fighine in lingua volgare toscana. Venice: Appresso i Sessa, 1613. 4to. [144], 776 p. Sessa device on title page. Patterned paper over pasteboards (extremities worn). Some worming from inside front cover through endpaper and into first few leaves of text, occasional faint staining. A very good copy. $400

Horace's works with a wealth of commentary, in Italian, by Giovanni Fabrini. Short, stout, and prematurely gray, poverty drove Horace to write, and one may be glad that it did. Horace's Odes became a school text in his own lifetime, and poetical skill combined with his modesty and philosophy of moderation have won him many admirers. This Sessa edition is a simple and pleasing production, with the Latin text in italic surrounded by the Italian commentary in roman type. The ailurophile will be interested in knowing that the cat has caught the mouse, which hangs from his mouth in the printer's device. Schweiger II, p. 402.

DEVOUT DESIRES ILLUSTRATED

64. HUGO, HERMAN. Pia desideria.... Antwerp: Lucam de Potter, [1657]. 12mo. [12], 346 p. 45 (of 46) engraved plates. A slightly imperfect copy, having leaf G1 in early pen facsimile and lacking the plate facing that leaf. Old calf, worn at spine ends and corners, clasps lacking. Occasional minor spotting and chips, but a good tight copy. Bookplate of William S. Heckscher. $400

Herman Hugo (1588-1605) was a Jesuit, professor at Anvers and Brussels, and later chaplain to Ambrose Spinola, serving in the latter's campaigns where he ministered to the soldiery with notable bravery. This very popular work gives a series of meditations on the spiritual life The title page and emblems by Boetius � Bolswert are quite striking and depict various scenes with angels (and a few devils) including one of an angel hastening a boy away from a barrel-skirted and ruffed figure of Vanity. Landwehr, Emblem and Fable Books Printed in the Low Countries, 350; DeBacker-Sommervogel, vol. IV, col. 514.

65. [HUNT, THOMAS]. The Rights of the Bishops to Judge in Capital Cases in Parliament, Cleared. Being a Full Answer to Two Books lately Published .... London: Tho. Braddyl, for Robert Clavel, 1680. Fol. [4], 44 p. Later marbled wrappers. $150

Second edition with additions. Wing H3759, recording the first edition but not this later edition.

FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE CONSTELLATIONS

66. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14 October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl. blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r, title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts, probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000

First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text, first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475, is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander 3472.

67. JAMES II. His Majesties Most Gracious Speech to both Houses of Parliament ... 22th of May, 1685. London: By the assigns of John Bill deceas'd: and by Henry Hills, and Thomas Newcomb, 1685. Fol. 7 p. Modern buckram. $300

Wing J225.

68. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. An Essay concerning Parliaments at a Certainty; or, The Kalends of May. London: For the author; to be sold by Richard Baldwin, 1694. 4to. 34, [1] p. Removed. $100

Second edition. Wing J827.

KISSING: EVERYTHING YOU EVER WANTED TO KNOW

69. KEMPE, MARTIN. Opus polyhistoricum, dissertationibus XXV. de osculis. Frankfurt: Martini Hallervordi bibliop.; typis Joannis Andreae, 1680. 4to. [10], 1040 [i.e., 1020] p. Port. Title page in red and black. Contemporary sprinkled calf, extremities very worn and chipped, leather loss at head and foot of spine, hinges cracking, front flyleaves wanting. Text with moderate overall foxing and browning, minor marginal worming. A good copy. $425

From the kissing of sacred objects to libidinous kissing, from the kiss paying homage to a king to kissing the feet of the Pope, the Prussian historian Martin Kempe has tried to cover every aspect of this human behavior. An appendix covers Judas's kiss of betrayal.

FIRST EDITION OF LA FONTAINE'S GREAT BOOK OF FABLES, PRESENTED BY ROBERT HOE TO HIS GRANDDAUGHTER

70. LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. Fables Choisies, Mises en Vers. Paris: Denys Thierry, [31 March] 1668. 4to (223 x 168 mm.). [58], 284, [2] p. Leaf o2 is present as both the cancellans and the cancellandum. Roman type. Woodcut and typographic head- and tailpieces, floriated initials. Illustrated with 118 etchings by Fran�ois Chauveau (56/7 x 72/3 mm.). Crushed green morocco, gilt triple rule outer border, spine and wide turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt, by Lortic, fils (spine and extremities faded to brown, front hinge worn). Neat repairs to five leaves (one touching two letters), very light overall toning. Robert Hoe's copy, inscribed in pencil on the front flyleaf "Thyrza from Grandpa Hoe." $55,000

First edition of La Fontaine's first six books of fables, written and illustrated for the entertainment and instruction of the seven year-old heir to the French throne. Two centuries later, presented by the great American book collector Robert Hoe to his granddaughter, Thyrza Benson, for her own entertainment and instruction. La Fontaine's "Fables ... have been read, learned, and recited by French children and adults for three centuries ... La Fontaine is one of France's great poets and a dedicated artist" (Oxford Companion to French Literature). "Ce chef- d'oeuvre lui vaut de marcher de pair avec les repr�sentants majeurs du classicisme fran�ais. Le succ�s, m�rit�, fut imm�diat" (En Fran�ais dans le Texte). Rochambeau, Bibliographie des Oeuvres de la Fontaine, 1; Reed, Claude Barbin, Libraire de Paris, p. 24 and no. 101; En Fran�ais dans le Texte, 105; Fabula docet 47.

71. LAUD, WILLIAM. A Relation of the Conference between William Laud ... and Mr. Fisher the Jesuit ... with an Answer to such Exceptions as A. C. takes against it. London: By Ralph Holt for Thomas Bassett, Thomas Dring, and John Leigh, 1686. Folio. [14], 253, [12] p. Title in red and black. Early sprinkled calf, gilt arms on covers, spine with gilt ornaments. Heavy, noticeable dampstain at the bottom of the first and last several leaves, upper hinge splitting at the bottom but a very sound copy. $400

Fourth edition, revised. Wing L595.

72. (LAW). Perkins, John. A Profitable Book of Mr. Iohn Perkins, Sometimes Fellow of the Inner Temple. Treating of the Laws of England .... London: For Matthew Walbanck, 1657. [30], 333 p. Early 19th century calf, neatly rebacked in period style. Heavily browned and a bit brittle, cropped with an occasional running head shaved. $300

One of several 17th century editions of this popular work written chiefly for law students. The book deals predominantly with real property law and conveyancing. Wing P1544; S&M I, p. 485.

EARLY WORK ON MUSIC THEORY: 1551

73. LEF VRE D'ETAPLES, JACQUES. Musica libris quatuor demonstrata. Paris: Guillaume Cavellat, 1551. 4to. 44 leaves. Cavellat's large woodcut printer's device on title. Text diagrams, tables, woodcut initials. Early 19th-century calf, gilt; neatly rebacked retaining original spine. Title very slightly soiled, faint marginal foxing. Modern book label. $4800

First separate edition, and first illustrated edition, of one of the earliest printed music theory books. Lef�vre (ca. 1460-1536; also known by his Latin name Faber Stapulensis) was one of the great French humanists. He developed a close working relationship with Henri Estienne and contributed, in one way or another, to a great many Estienne productions. Lef�vre's work on music theory first appeared as one part of a larger collected work printed in Paris in 1496. That edition is now essentially unobtainable, and a subsequent 1514 Estienne edition, Elementa musicalia, is very rare. Neither is illustrated. Lef�vre was a staunch defender of ancient music and played a key role in transmitting early Greek music theory to the sixteenth century. Adams F-27; BMC, French, p. 259; Renouard, Cavellat, 32.

74. A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR of the Vindication of the Ecclesiastical Commissioners, Concerning the Legality of that Court. [Oxford, 1688]. 4to. 8 p. Caption title. Removed. $100

Wing L1727.

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER

75. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates (4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of the Museum." $10,000

First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made important contributions to medicine as well as to natural history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253; Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.

GROANS OF THE PLANTATIONS: 1689

76. [LITTLETON, EDWARD]. The Groans of the Plantations: or A True Account of their Grievous and Extreme Sufferings by the Heavy Impositions upon Sugar, and other Hardships. Relating more Particularly to the Island of Barbados. London: By M. Clark, 1689. 4to. [2], 35 p. Later quarter calf. Top edge shaved cutting into "The" on title and costing several page numbers, tiny dampstain at outer edge of title, some light browning. A very good copy. $2800

First edition of a forceful complaint again British taxation of its sugar trade. Littleton (1625-1702) lived in Barbados, where he was one of the island's largest landowners. He served as the king's attorney and, later, as London agent for the island. In this tract he charges that his fellow sugar planters have been brought to the brink of ruin by heavy customs duties, and by the requirement that they purchase all imports from within the Empire. He also offers a complaint against the Royal African Company, whose monopoly on the slave trade had driven up the price of slaves. European Americana 689/105; Wing L2577; Kress 1700; Goldsmiths' 2743.

BOUND FOR LOUIS XIV

77. (LOUIS XIV). Notitia dignitatum imperii Romani Ed. Philippe Labb�. Paris: E typographia Regia [colophon:] curante Sebastiano Cramoisy, 1651. 12mo. [24], 266, [93] p. incl. engraved fore-title and colophon leaf. Vignette engraving on title page. Bound in brown morocco, covers with the gilt arms of Louis XIV within a central panel surrounded by tiny fleurs-de- lis, spine gilt in compartments with tiny fleurs-de-lis, edhes and turn-ins gilt, edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Robert Hoe's copy, with his gilt leather book label on the front pastedown. Some scuffing to the hinges, lower corners a bit bumped, else a lovely copy. $3500

Louis XIV's copy of Philippe Labb�'s edition of the Notitia Dignitatum of early Rome, from the library of Robert Hoe. In addition to the civil and military offices of Rome, the text contains a chapter describing early Constantinople.

TWO LUTHER COMMENTARIES IN ENGLISH

78. LUTHER, MARTIN. A Commentarie upon the Fifteene Psalmes, Called Psalmi Graduum.... London: By Richard Field, 1615. 4to. [10], 90, 93-318 p. + final blank X4. Black letter. [Bound with:] A Commentarie of M. Doctor Martin Luther upon the Epistle of S. Paul to the Galathians.... London: By Richard Field, 1616. 4to. [4], 296 leaves. Black letter. The two works bound together in 18th-century calf, very neatly rebacked retaining the original spine label. Title page of first work soiled, minor dampstains on first few leaves, else a very good copy. Armorial bookplate of John Brogden. $2800

Two early English translations of Luther's commentaries on the Bible, originally published in Latin. STC 16976, 16972.

POETIC MEDITATIONS ON WORKS OF ART

79. MARINO, GIAMBATTISTA. La Galeria del Cavilier Marino. Distinta in pitture, e sculture. In questa quarta impressione ricorretta. Venice: Per il Ciotti, 1635. 12mo. 312, 52 [i.e., 54], [30] p. Old calf, spine gilt extra. Some loss of leather on head and foot of spine, corners chipped, joints starting. Some light soiling, most noticeable on title-page. $300 Giambattista Marino (1569-1625) is known as the head of the Secentisti school of Italian poets. This selection of poems is a series of meditations, arranged as if looking at them in a gallery, of paintings and sculpture depicting ancient and modern persons and scenes, e.g., a painting of Europa by Bernardo Castello, a portrait of Martin Luther, and a statue of Medusa.

FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR

80. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16 engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate 16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell box. $4800

First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506; Krivatsy/NLM 3591.

REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES

81. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione, Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ... sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p. Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore- edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800

Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951; Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.

THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM

82. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI. Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W. Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p., including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period- style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half title. $3200

Third edition of an important medical text first published in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and management, adding selected case histories or observations from his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573 and Norman 2253.

83. MERCURIUS POLITICUS, comprising the sum of forein intelligence, with the affiars now on foot in the three nations of England, Scotland, & Ireland. Numb. 560. [London, 1659]. Pages 321-335, [1], March 24-31, 1659. Modern buckram. $150

NANNINI ON THE DUTIES OF RULERS:
RICHARD TOWNELEY'S COPY, IN A TOWNELEY ARMORIAL BINDING

84. NANNINI, REMIGIO. Civill considerations upon many and sundrie histories, as well ancient as moderne, and principallie upon those of Guicciardin. Containing sundry rules and precepts for princes, common-wealths, captaines, coronels, ambassadours.... London: By F[elix] K[ingston] for Matthew Lownes, 1601. Fol. [20], 252, [12] p. Woodcut device on title page, woodcut head- and tailpieces and initials. With the cancel bifolium C1.2. Contemporary calf, with the 1603 Towneley arms of Richard Towneley of Towneley stamped [in blind?] on both covers, remains of green cloth ties. Front blank A1 and rear blank 2A6 present and seemingly correct. Binding very heavily worn and scuffed, early reinforcing to inner hinges. Blank lower corner of G5 and O3 torn away. Dampstain in the upper left margin of the first several leaves and reappearing toward the rear of the text, occasional spotting and soiling and browning, but a very nice copy internally. Richard Towneley of Towneley's copy, with his armorial bookplate dated 1702 on the verso of the title page. Signature of Cha: Townlay on the front free endpaper. $3500

First edition in English, translated by W. T[raheron?] from Gabriel Chappuys' French translation of the original work, Considerationi civili sopra l'historie di Francesco Guicciardini e d'altri historici (Venice, 1582). The text is essentially a treatise on the duties of kings and rulers. Remigio Nannini (1521?-1581?) was a humanist, scholar, and prolific writer. The work is scarce, no copy appearing in the auction records for at least the last 28 years. ESTC records six copies in North America: CSmH(imperf.), DFo(2), ICN, MH, and NN. Richard Towneley (1629-1707), of Lancashire, owned a significant library, which under the terms of his will went to his son, Charles Towneley, whose signature appears on the front endpaper. Both the Huntington and the Folger own several books from the elder Towneley's library. STC 18348.

FIRST EDITION

85. NATALIBUS, PETRUS DE. Catalogus Sanctorum et Gestorum eorum ex Diversis Voluminibus Collectus. Vicenza: Henricus de Sancto Ursio, 12 Dec. 1493. Fol. 331 (of 332) leaves; lacks final blank. Roman type. Title in red and black. Woodcut initials throughout. Nineteenth century Italian vellum, gilt. Brown dampstaining confined to the gutters through most of volume but occasionally extending slightly into top and bottom blank margins. Scattered early marginalia, occasionally cropped. $5500

First edition. A collection of brief lives of the saints, arranged according to the liturgical calendar. Goff N6; BMC VII 1047; HC 11676.

READING PALMS AND BODY MOLES: 1664

86. (PALMISTRY). Saunders, Richard. Palmistry, the Secrets thereof Disclosed, or a Familiar Easy, and New Method, whereby to Judge of the Most General Accidents of Mans Life from the Lines of the Hand ... Also ... Discovering the Safety and Danger of Women in Child-Bed. With some Choice Observations of Physiognomy, and the Moles of the Body.... London: By H. Brugis for G. Sawbridge, 1664. 12mo. [36], 259, 300-572, [20] p. incl. frontis. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts of hands indicating lines and marks and a mole-covered face. Contemporary calf, early and sympathetic rebacking with marbled endpapers added. Gathering K foxed, corners worn through, else a very good, clean copy. Armorial bookplate of James William Cook. $3800

The enlarged second edition of a book first published the previous year, with some text originally appearing in Saunders' 1653 Physiognomie. The first part of the present work is devoted to palmistry and reading the lines and marks in the hand. From there the author moves to other forms of physiognomy as indicators of behavior. The next part of the book is devoted to body moles and choosing ones actions based upon the positions of moles. Remarks on astrology follow, as well as observations on childbirth. The book appears to be quite rare: both Wing S-752 and ESTC record only two copies, at the British Library and the Bodleian, with no copies recorded in America.

87. PASOR, GEORG. Manuale Novi Testamenti. Ed. Christianus Schotanus. Amsterdam: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1664. 12mo. [16], 686, [26], 38 p. Contemporary vellum (front inner hinge broken, covers a bit soiled). $300

Dictionary of the New Testament, in Greek, edited by Christianus Schotanus. Originally published in Amsterdam in 1654. Willems 1328; Copinger 3513; Berghman 65; Rahir 1372.

CLASSIC WORK ON METALLURGY IN ENGLISH

88. PETTUS, SIR JOHN. Fleta Minor. The Laws of Art and Nature, in Knowing, Judging, Assaying, Fining, Refining and Inlarging the Bodies of Confin'd Metals. In two parts.... London: Printed for and sold by Stephen Bateman, 1686. Folio. [46], 345, [9], 133 p. Engraved port., 43 large engraved text illustrations. Contemporary mottled calf, spine fully gilt, red morocco label. Joints cracking but held securely by cords, spine ends chipped, else an unusually fine and crisp copy, with wide margins. Nineteenth-century book label of Gloddaeth Library. $5000

First edition of the earliest extensively illustrated book on metallurgy in English. This copy is unusual in that it contains both the original title page (Thomas Dawks for the author, 1683) and the second-issue cancel title (Stephen Bateman, 1686). The Dawks title was ordinarily cancelled when the Bateman title was inserted. The first part of Pettus' work is a translation into English of Lazarus Ercker's Beschreibung allerfuernemisten mineralischen ertzt (1574), the first manual of analytical and metallurgical chemistry, containing a systematic review of the methods of testing alloys and minerals of silver, gold, copper, antimony, mercury, bismuth, and lead, and of obtaining and refining these metals. Pettus prepared the translation while in Fleet Prison for debt, hence the preliminary title. The second part of the work is the earliest English dictionary of mining and metallurgical terms. Hoover Coll. 633; Duveen p. 468; Wing P1907.

THE FIRST BLOGGER?

89. PLINIUS CAECILIUS SECUNDUS, GAIUS. Epistolarum libri X. Panegyricus, [&c.] Ed. A. Manutius. Venice: Aldus, and Andreas Asulanus, 1518. 8vo. [56], 525, [3] p. incl. blanks ****3-4. Woodcut anchor and dolphin device on title and verso of final leaf. Old vellum over boards (a bit of staining), morocco spine label. Minor worming of the pastedowns and flyleaves, a few tiny trails in the gutter of the first three leaves, title very lightly soiled, light dampstain in the top margin of the last few leaves, else a clean and fresh copy. $1400

Second (and last) Aldine edition of Pliny the Younger's letters, an exact reprint of the first Aldine edition of 1508, with the addition of an Index rerum memorabilium at the end. In printing the first edition of 1508, Aldus relied on a manuscript obtained for him in France by Alvise Mocenigo, to whom both editions are dedicated. Aldus claims in his preface that the antiquity of his source manuscript extended all the way back to the time of Pliny himself, although the fragmentary remains of this manuscript indicate a date closer to the fifth century AD. The original manuscript is mostly lost, so the Aldine tradition now has manuscript authority and is an essential source for all modern editions of Pliny the Younger. Pliny the Younger held several important posts in the early Roman empire, culminating in the consulship in AD 100. While pursuing a career of public service, Pliny published nine books of letters from AD 99 to 109, commenting on political events, social life in Rome and the provinces, and the domestic events of the day. Some letters are paens of praise for particular friends, whereas others are requests for support for his own agenda. Two famous letters (Book VI.16 and 20) concern the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79, an event which cost Pliny's father his life when his curiosity or journalistic impulses took him too close the center of events. Unlike many of the existing letters of Cicero, Pliny's letters were intended for public consumption, and are well-crafted from a literary perspective. The Panegyricus, Pliny's sole surviving speech, was delivered in the Roman Senate in gratitude for his election to the consulship in 100. Ahmanson-Murphy 145; Renouard 82.1; Adams P- 1538.

90. (POPISH PLOT). England. Parliament. A True Copy of the Journal-Book of the Last Parliament ... Wherein is Comprised a Fuller and Further Discovery of the Popish Plot....London: Printed in the year 1680. 8vo. [6], 104, 97-105, 108-203, "194," 177-316 p. Text complete despite erratic pagination, front and rear blanks wanting. Modern utilitarian cloth (covers warped). Text very browned and margins very brittle. Complete, but good at best. $90

The Popish Plot. Wing E2748.

RINGS

91. (RINGS). Kirchmann, Johann. De annulis liber singularis. Leiden: Apud Hackios, 1672. 12mo. [24], 249, [25], 140, [22], 22, 65, [3] p. Engraved fore-title. Illus. Early vellum (a trifle soiled). Light dampstain on the upper part of a number of pages. Very good. Bookplate of Thomas Stewart Traill, M.D. $400

Four works on rings brought together in one volume, together covering the history of rings, including such diverse kinds as signet rings, marriage rings, and key rings (i.e., rings that are also keys). Each work has its own sectional title-page and pagination, the volume begins with an engraved pictorial title- page, is printed in roman with quotes in italic and Greek, and includes a small engraving of a key ring on p. 55 of Longus's De anulis. This is a reprint of the 1657 edition.

92. [S., R.] A Letter to a Person of Quality, Occasion'd by the News of the Ensuing Parliament. [London, 1688?]. 4to. 8 p. Caption title. Removed. $90

Wing S133.

SCARRON'S CLASSIC BURLESQUE

93. SCARRON, PAUL. Scarron's Comical Romance: or, A Facetious History of a Company of Strowling Stage-Players. Interwoven with Divers Choice Novels, Rare Adventures, and Amorous Intrigues. London: By J[ames] C[ottrell] for William Crooke, 1676. Folio. [4], 251, [1] p. Lacks frontis. Contemporary calf, rebacked and recornered and with later endpapers. Scattered foxing and browning throughout. $650

Second edition in English of Scarron's wonderful satire, first translated into English and published as an octavo in 1665. The work is a "burlesque of all that is romantic and affected, and at the same time a vivid panorama of city and provincial life, which with its gaiety and high spirits soon became a classic to those readers who cultivated the literature of low life, and took this for the peculiar domain of realism."--Baker, The English Novel, III, 39. The three copies sold at auction in the last thirty years have all lacked the frontispiece. Wing S831.

NEW ENGLAND GIVEN FAIR WARNING

94. SHEPARD, THOMAS. The Parable of the Ten Virgins Opened & Applied: Being the Substance of Divers Sermons on Matth. 25. 1,-- 13.... [London]: Re-printed, and carefully corrected in the year, 1695. Sm. fol. [8], 232, 190, [5] p. Modern full calf, very skillfully executed in period style. Title a bit soiled and with early stamp on verso, small burn hole in F3 costing a few letters, corner of K4 torn away affecting type rule, minor soiling and spotting, but a very good copy in a handsome period- style binding. $1000

Shepard (1605-1649) was an early New England Puritan and minister of a congregation at Cambridge, Massachusetts. His Parable of the Ten Virgins was prepared for the press by his son Thomas and fellow New England minister Jonathan Mitchell and was first published in 1660. The text contains a warning to New England: "I do fear there is at this day as deep mischief plotting against New-England as ever the sun saw." (pt. 1, p. 163) Jonathan Edwards made considerable use of the work in his Treatise Concerning Religious Affections (1746). European Americana 695/179; Wing S3115.

95. SIDNEY, ALGERNON. The Very Copy of a Paper Delivered to the Sheriffs, upon the Scaffold on Tower-Hill ... Decemb. 7. 1683. By Algernoon Sidney, Esq; before his Execution there. [London: For R. H. J. B. and J. R. and are to be sold by Walter Davis, 1683.] Fol. [3] p. Caption title. A fair copy only, cropped at the bottom with the loss of one or two lines of text on pp. 1-2; edges chipped and slightly brittle. $300

Sidney's well-known gallows statement, printed immediately after his execution. Wing S3766.

96. SOME PAPERS Given in by the Commissioners of the Parliament of Scotland, to the ... Parliament of England ... Concerning the Disposing of His Majesties Person. Edinburgh: By Evan Tyler, 1646. 4to. [2], 30 p. Modern cloth. Text a bit browned. $325

Wing S1344A.

SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND, IN 1681

97. (SOUTHAMPTON, LONG ISLAND). A very early manuscript document from Southampton, being a jury inquest upon a death. One page, quarto, Southampton [N.Y.], 6 June 1681. Old fold marks, else very good. In an appropriate and unopened mid-nineteenth-century black frame, the backing board still secured with the original cut nails. $2500

A lovely and very early Southampton manuscript legal proceeding listing the names of several of the town's earliest settlers. The document reads in full: "Southampton the 6th day of June 1681. A Jury paneled for Inquest upon the Death of William Russell are as foloweth Mr Joseph fordham, Mr Arthr Howell, Mr Eades, Obadyah Rogers, John ffoster, Thomas Cooper, Eman Howell, Isaack Mils, Job Sayre, William Hackelton, Obadyah Rogers Junr., ffrances Sayre in the bahalf of constable. The vardit of the Jewry is that the water is the Cawes of his Death he was Drownded and no other means but gods providence he came thereby to his end."

FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

98. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN. Fragmenta Aurea. A Collection of all the Incomparable Peeces, Written by Sir John Suckling ... Printed by his owne Copies. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1646. [6], 119, [7], 82, 64, [4], 52 p. Engraved port. by William Marshall. Contemporary calf, gilt fillet and cornerpieces, red morocco spine label. Portrait and first two leaves with two very tiny holes at the gutter, worm trail in lower margin of first three gatherings, else a very nice copy in a lovely contemporary binding. Bookplate of C. Pearl Chamberlain and book label of Abel Berland. Fine red morocco pull-off case. Accompanied by an A.L.S. of John Suckling (1569-1627), father of the poet, Goodfathers, 29 July 1625, to an unnamed recipient, seeking information on his election as a burgess in Yarmouth. $6000

First edition, first state of the title, with "FRAGMENTA AVREA" in upper case, a period after "Churchyard" in the imprint, and the rule under the date; A3v:16 reads "allowred." Second state of the frontispiece, re-incised with heavier lines around the leaves of the garland and the bulge in the left sleeve. According the Beaurline and Clayton, the plate was most certainly re-incised in the course of printing and is fairly evenly distributed with the various states of the title. Suckling is perhaps best remembered for the fine lyrics in his dramas, including the famous line "Why so pale and wan, fond lover?" (in Aglaura). D'Avenant called Suckling the greatest gallant and gamester of his day. He is also remembered as the inventor of the game of cribbage. L. A. Beaurline and T. Clayton, "Notes on Early Editions of Fragmenta Aurea," Studies in Bibliography 23 (1970), pp. 165-170; Greg III, 1130; Hayward 84; Pforzheimer 996; Wing S-6126.

SWAMMERDAM ON INSECTS

99. SWAMMERDAM, JAN. Histoire Generale des Insectes.... Utrecht: Jean Ribbius, 1685. 4to. [8], 215 p. 13 engraved plates, folding table. Later half calf, antique. Extremities of spine a bit rubbed, else a very good copy. $1200

Second edition in French; originally published in Dutch in 1669.

GODFREY OF BOUILLON AND THE SIEGE OF JERUSALEM

100. TASSO, TORQUATO. Godfrey of Bulloigne, or The Recoverie of Jerusalem. Translated by Edward Fairfax. London: Ar. Hatfield, for J. Jaggard and M. Lownes, 1600. Small folio (256 x 182 mm.). [8], 392 p. Title within woodcut border. Modern full brown crushed levant morocco, gilt, by Riviere and Son; full morocco solander case, by Mounteney. Gutter of title page extended, top margin of final leaf repaired, affecting a few letters, text washed with occasional early marginalia now faint. A fine, large copy. The Leo-Greenhill-Borowitz copy, with bookplates. $3500

First edition in English, and the first full translation of Tasso's great epic poem, Gerusalemme Liberata, "done into English heroicall verse, by Edward Fairefax Gent." The work is a largely fictionalized version of the First Crusade and the siege of Jerusalem. It is dedicated to Queen Elizabeth in a full-page poem. This copy contains the cancel pasted over the first stanza of the poem on B1, which Pforzheimer calls the second of three states. Pforzheimer 1001; STC 23698.

101. TEMPLE, WILLIAM. Observations upon the United Provinces of the Netherlands. London: For Jacob Tonson, and Awnsham Churchil, 1693. [16], 279 p. Contemporary black morocco, covers gilt in a panel design, spine gilt in compartments, edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, but a nice tight copy. $300

Sixth edition of Temple's popular account of the rise and fall of the Dutch empire, in a handsome period morocco binding. Wing T662.

ROME'S MOST INFLUENTIAL COMEDIAN

102. TERENTIUS AFER, PUBLIUS. Comoediae VI. Amsterdam & Leiden: A. Wolfgang & J. Hackium, 1686. 8vo. [104], 888, [44] p. Engraved fore-title. Eighteenth century sprinkled calf. Very good. $400

This edition of Terence is considered the best variorum edition by both Dibdin and Schweiger, and includes the notes of both Casaubon and Donatus, among others. Terence (183 or 193-159 bc) ranks as among the most famous of Roman comedians, and being more refined than Plautus, has enjoyed probably the greatest favor and influence up to contemporary times. He produced a number of lines that have become proverbial, among them "quot homines, tot sententiae" i.e., "There are as many opinions as there are men." Dibdin, II, 473; Schweiger, II, 1066.

103. VORAGINE, JACOBUS DE. Sermones Quadragesimales.... Venetiis: Apud Nicolaum Polum, & Socios, 1602. 8vo. [8], 261, [2] leaves. Contemporary limp vellum. A nice copy. $250

The author is best known as a source of some of the Golden Legends.

HISTORY OF CAMBRIA, OR WALES

104. (WALES). Caradoc, of Llancarvan. The History of Wales. Comprehending the Lives and Succession of the Princes of Wales, from Cadwalader the Last King, to Lhewelyn the Last Prince, of British Blood.... London: By M. Clark, for the author, and R. Clavell, 1697. [40], xxiii, [1], 398, [18] p. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style, later endpapers. A very nice copy. $450

A classic history of Cambria, or Wales. The original work by Caradoc of Llancarvan is not known, but a version on which this edition is loosely based was published in 1584 as The Historie of Cambria. That work was in fact assembled and translated by Humphrey Llwyd from various Welch sources and expanded by David Powell. This 1697 edition has been extensively rewritten and augmented by William Wynne. Wing C488.

105. WERDENHAGEN, JOHANNES A.v. Introductio Vniversalis in Omnes Respublicas, sive Politica Generalis. Amsterdam: Apud Guilielum Blaeu, 1632. 16mo. [34], 376, [16] p. Contemporary vellum. Remains of old typewritten label on spine. $125

Later edition of Werdenhagen's political study of the state.

106. WILLIAM III. The Prince of Orange his Declaration: Shewing the Reasons why he Invades England. With a Short Preface.... London: By Randal Taylor, 1688. 4to. 32 p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards. $325

Wing W2331.

107. [WOMACK, LAURENCE]. Sober Sadness: or, Historicall Observations upon the Proceedings, Pretences, and Designes of a Prevailing Party in Both Houses of Parliament.... [London:] For W. Webb, 1643. 4to. [4], 47 p. Nineteenth-century sheep- backed boards (shabby and broken). Internally very good. Buxton Forman's copy, with his bookplate. $350

Wing W3352; Madan 1292.

SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS

108. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R. Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco. Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg Gibb. A very good copy. $900

Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's The Elements of Architecture, the first work on architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.