| |
Rare New Jerseyana
1844 CONSTITUTION BROADSHEET
1. (1844 CONSTITUTION). Broadsheet printing of the newly-enacted
constitution as an extra of the Somerset Messenger.
Somerville, ca. July 1844. [2] p., folio. Chips along top and
bottom blank margins, light foxing, light fold wear. $450
Beneath the large-type masthead, "Somerset Messenger--Extra"
is the full text of the 1844 constitution in three columns on
both sides of the sheet, concluding with an affidavit of Governor
Daniel Haines.
BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL
BOARDS
2. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska f�rsamlingars
forna och n�rwarande tilst�nd, uti det s� kallade Nya Swerige,
sedan Nya Nederland, men nu f�r tiden Pensylvanien, samt
n�stliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, W�st-Yersey och New-
Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg &
Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p.
Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on
spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near
fine. Bookplates. $2500
First edition of the best early account of the Swedish
settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and
accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish
Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America
in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and
served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he
returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was
published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the
original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a
very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed
and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34;
JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
1.
THE FIRST NEW JERSEY REGISTER
3. ALDEN, TIMOTHY. Alden's New-Jersey Register and United States'
Calendar, for ... 1811. Newark: William Tuttle, [1811]. 160,
[4] p. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards.
Endpapers foxed, rear hinge just beginning to crack a trifle, but
an unusually clean, tight, very good copy. $600
First issue of the first New Jersey register. Contains a
highly useful list of New Jersey civil and military officers,
courts, post offices, churches and ministers, colleges and
schools, libraries, and other societies. Alden's register folded
after only one more issue, and several later attempts similarly
failed after one or two issues. It was not until the manual of
the legislature started in 1872 that an annual New Jersey
register succeeded. For additional information on Alden and his
register, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 321. In 34 years
of specializing in New Jersey books, this is only the third copy
of Alden's first register that we have offered for sale. The
first copy, which we still have in stock, is in deplorable
condition. This one is remarkably nice.
DECEMBER 1776 BRITISH PROTECTION FOR A TRENTON-AREA
RESIDENT
4. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--BATTLE OF TRENTON). Grant, James
(1720-1806; British general in command of the forces in Trenton
in 1776). Document signed, 11 December 1776, being a protection
issued to Trenton-area farmer Benjamin Green. Signed in full,
"James Grant, M. Genl." One page, 3.3 x 7.4 in. In fine
condition. $2200
When the British army entered New Jersey in late 1776,
General Howe issued a proclamation on November 30 offering a free
and general pardon, and enjoyment of their liberties and
property, to anyone who would sign the oath of allegiance to
Great Britain and repudiate the rebels. Many New Jersey residents
saw this as the easy way out, and they signed the oath. In return
they were given a "protection" paper to carry with them. Benjamin
Green, a farmer north of Trenton in present-day Ewing Township,
took the loyalty oath, and was given a protection. It reads: "I
do Certifie that the Bearer Benjamin Green has taken the Oath
agreeable to the Proclamation of the 30th Novr. 1776. Before me
this 11th Decr. 1776." It is signed at the bottom by James Grant.
Above this, in what appears to be Grant's hand, is the notation
"Farmer near Trenton." Major-General James Grant was in command
of the British forces in Trenton. His Fourth Brigade included a
large contingent of Hessian mercenary troops under the command of
Colonel Johan Rall.
With the defeat of Grant's and Rall's forces two weeks later
at the Battle of Trenton, and the return of part of the American
army to Trenton in February 1777, those local residents who had
taken British protections were given the opportunity to renew
their allegiance to America by swearing an oath of loyalty to the
American cause. This oath was administered by Caesar Rodney, who
seven months earlier had been one of the signers of the
Declaration of Independence and was now in command of the army in
Trenton. Benjamin Green took the oath, and his protection is
docketed on the verso in Caesar Rodney's hand: "Benjn. Green
Sworn Feby. 21st 1777." A fabulous relic of Trenton on the eve of
the battle that would turn the tide of the war in America.
5. ARFWEDSON, CAROLUS DAVID. De Colonia Nova Svecia in Americam
Borealem deducta historiola.... Upsala: Regiae Academiae
Typographi, 1825. 4to. 34 p. Folding map. Neat modern boards.
Light foxing, but very good. $350
A dissertation devoted chiefly to the Swedish West India
Company, with some information on the 17th-century New Sweden
settlement on the Delaware, including many letters and documents
from Swedish archives. Arfwedson was a Stockholm merchant and the
author of several travel narratives. He was in America from 1832
through 1834 and married a woman from Philadelphia. Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 18.
6. ARMSTRONG, JAMES F. (Minister of Presbyterian church, Trenton;
chaplain in Revolutionary War). Autograph letter signed,
[Trenton], 12 February 1795. To Colonel Christian Febiger, about
paying off Scott's mortgage and his poor health. 1 page, quarto,
with integral address leaf. Fine. $250
Armstrong was minister of the Presbyterian church in Trenton
after the Revolution.
7. (ATLAS). Atlas of the State of New Jersey. Carefully Compiled
from Official and Private Sources by Survey Map Company ... A. L.
Westgard, Chief Engineer. [New York]: Survey Map Co., 1905.
Folio. Title leaf plus 42 mostly double-page colored maps (a few
single-page, a few page numbers unused). Title page neatly
mounted, first map rather dust soiled, else very good.
Beautifully rebound in linen buckram with red leather spine and
corners, original gilt front cover panel neatly mounted to front
board. A very attractive copy. $675
Statewide atlas with individual maps of counties as well as
cities, towns, and even villages.
8. BAILEY, ROSALIE FELLOWS. Pre-Revolutionary Dutch Houses and
Families in Northern New Jersey and Southern New York. New
York, 1936. Thick 4to. 612 p. Illus. Cloth. $300
One of 334/666 numbered copies of a total printing of 1000
copies. An important genealogical as well as illustrated
architectural reference work on early Dutch houses and families.
Includes Bergen and Hudson Counties as well as Middlesex,
Monmouth, Somerset, and, to a lesser extent, the northwestern
counties. Also Rockland, Richmond, and Kings and Queens Counties
in New York. A very handsomely produced book, published by the
Holland Society and with an introduction by Franklin D.
Roosevelt.
9. BAQUET, CAMILLE. History of the First Brigade, New Jersey
Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865. Trenton, 1910. [2], iii, 515
p. Plates. Cloth. Stitching just a bit loose, as usual with this
book. $325
Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade. The appendix includes
muster-in rolls of the unit.
SIGNED AS GOVERNOR AT ELIZABETHTOWN,
1754
10. BELCHER, JONATHAN (1681/2-1757). Colonial governor of
Massachusetts and New Jersey. Document signed ("J Belcher"),
Elizabeth Town, 23 November 1754. One page, quarto. Neatly inlaid
to a larger sheet; two thin spots on verso from mounting, not
affecting document itself. $850
A brief covering letter to James De Lancey, lieutenant
governor of New York, sending (not present) a copy of an order to
Col. Van Camp. Belcher was governor of New Jersey from 1746 until
his death, and a leading figure in the establishment of the
College of New Jersey (now Princeton University), but for some
reason Belcher documents signed in New Jersey are very rare,
while documents from his earlier Massachusetts governorship are
much more frequently seen.
11. BIOGRAPHICAL, GENEALOGICAL and Descriptive History of the
First Congressional District of New Jersey. New York, 1900. 2
vols., 4to. (596 p.; 605 p.). Plates. Rebound in buckram. $300
One of the basic biographical histories of Gloucester,
Salem, Cumberland, and Cape May counties.
12. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW ... Containing ... Life Sketches of
Leading Citizens of Burlington and Camden Counties, New
Jersey. Boston, 1897. 4to. 535, [1] p. Ports. Rebound in
modern buckram. $300
Biographical sketches of prominent nineteenth century
Burlington and Camden County residents, with portraits. The
identical volume also exists with the names of the two counties
in reverse order on the title page and preface leaf.
13. BISHOP, ABRAHAM. An Oration on the Extent and Power of
Political Delusion. Delivered in New-Haven ... September, 1800.
... The Second Edition.... Newark: Pennington and Gould,
1800. 71 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, title stained. Paper defect
on E1 with loss of a few letters. $275
A popular anti-Federalist diatribe, originally published as
Connecticut Republicanism and reprinted several times
through 1801. Evans 36980; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
18.
14. BOARD OF PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN DIVISION OF NEW JERSEY.
The Minutes of the Board ... from 1685 to 1705 [1725-1744,
1745-1764, 1764-1794]. Perth Amboy and Newark, 1949-1985.
4 vols. Facsims. Cloth. $250
All published. An important 18th-century East Jersey
reference work. The first three volumes were transcribed and with
an introduction and an index by George J. Miller; the fourth
volume was transcribed, and very well edited with scholarly
notes, by Maxine N. Lurie and Joanne R. Walroth. Volume I in the
present set is a 1985 facsimile reprint.
15. BOUDINOT, ELIAS (1740-1816). Distinguished statesman; commissary
general of prisoners in the Revolution; President of Congress;
Director of the Mint. Letter signed, Elizabeth Town, 1 August
1769. To Andrew Elliot. One page, folio. Folds strengthened on
verso; inlaid to another sheet. $600
Concerning Col. Templer and settling the estate of Sir John
St. Clair.
16. BOUDINOT, ELIAS. A Star in the West; or, A Humble Attempt to
Discover the Long Lost Ten Tribes of Israel, Preparatory to their
Return to their Beloved City, Jerusalem. Trenton: D. Fenton,
S. Hutchinson, and J. Dunham; George Sherman, printer, 1816. iv,
312 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period
style. Endsheets replaced, rubber stamp in upper margin of title,
foxed and slightly dampstained. $600
First edition. Boudinot's attempt to prove that the North
American Indians were descended from the Jews. Much important
information on Indian language and customs. Howes B643; Pilling,
Algonquian, p. 54; Rosenbach 180; Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 433.
17. (BURLINGTON COUNTY). Combination Atlas Map of Burlington
County, New Jersey. Philadelphia: J.D. Scott, 1876. Folio.
84, lxxxv-lxxxviii p. Illus. Hand-colored maps. Leather-backed
cloth. Spine broken and rough, as always, corners of covers with
usual wear, wanting front free endpaper, title page a bit browned
and with lower corner (3 x 3 in.) torn off, else a very good,
clean copy internally. $1600
The first atlas of Burlington county, with hand-colored
local maps depicting landowners' names and locations of
buildings, lithographs of houses and farms, business directory of
local residents, etc.
OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE
60
18. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and
on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By
Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p.
Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed
spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly
along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal
a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the
signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300
First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On
medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may,
in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A
good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a
city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.
19. CENTRAL NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSN. Minutes ... 1829 [-1860].
[V.p., 1829-1860]. Lacking 1831, 1834, and 1841-43. Stitched as
issued and disbound. The 27 numbers, $750
A near-consecutive run of the first 27 anniversaries of the
organization. Much information on local Baptist churches, their
pastors, activities, etc. Chiefly Mercer, Hunterdon, Middlesex,
and Monmouth Counties. A remarkable run of pamphlets, most
printed by small-town job printers (includes several Lambertville
imprints).
20. CENTRAL NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSOCATION. Minutes of the [33rd]
through 94th Anniversary ... 1861-1922. Wrappers and
stitched, as issued. 62 consecutive numbers. $450
A consecutive run, with considerable information on Baptist
churches and their ministers, chiefly in Mercer, Hunterdon,
Middlesex, and Monmouth Counties.
DEFENDING THE AMERICAN COLONIES
21. CHAUNCY, CHARLES. A Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks on
Certain Passages in a Sermon Preached by ... John Lord Bishop of
Landaff ... in which the Highest Reproach is Undeservedly Cast
upon the American Colonies. Boston: Kneeland and Adams, for
Thomas Leverett, 1767. 56 p. Untrimmed and stitched, as issued.
Half title loose and with a part of the lower blank margin torn
off. Light soiling and chipping at fore-edge. With the signature
of Abraham Hill, 1767, on the half title. $550
First edition. The first response from America to Landaff's
sermon deploring the heathenism and infidelity in America and
urging the appointment of American bishops. Chauncy defends the
American colonies and emphasizes their piety and missionary zeal.
The next five years saw one of the largest pamphlet controversies
in our history, drawing in such notables as Chauncy, William
Livingston, Thomas Bradbury Chandler, and many others. Adams,
American Controversy, 67-3a; Nelson, American
Episcopate Controversy, 2; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
50; Evans 10579.
18TH CENTURY NEW JERSEY MAGAZINE
22. THE CHRISTIAN'S, SCHOLAR'S, AND FARMER'S MAGAZINE....
Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock: Vol. II, April/May 1790 through
February/March 1791. 736, [8] p. Contemporary sheep. Covers quite
worn and scuffed, front hinge cracking, first several leaves
noticeably stained, the usual foxing throughout, lacks rear
endpapers. Printed book label of John Stewart, Monokin, 179-. $1000
The second of only two volumes published of the first
magazine printed in Elizabethtown and the third attempt at a
magazine in New Jersey. The editor was David Austin,
Elizabethtown minister. The first volume was dedicated to
Governor William Livingston and this volume to George Washington.
Like its predecessors, the magazine was short-lived, ceasing
publication due to "want of Leisure" on the part of the editor.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 52; Mott I pp. 112-113.
23. (CIVIL WAR). Partly printed discharge papers (two sheets) of
William H. Cox, Co. C, 3rd Regt., N.J. Volunteers, 13 April 1862.
One signed by Cox[e] and the other by his commander, Capt. D.
Penrose Buckley. One short fold split, else very good. $350
Cox[e] was discharged at Alexandria, Virginia, for "a
disabling wound in the elbow obtained in a skirmish with the
rebels near Springfield Station on the Orange & Alexandria R.R.
Oct. 1st, 1861."
24. CLAYTON, W. WOODFORD, and WILLIAM NELSON. History of Bergen
and Passaic Counties, New Jersey, with Biographical Sketches of
many of its Pioneers and Prominent Men. Philadelphia, 1882.
Thick 4to. 577 p. Plates. Modern buckram. $300
The classic history of these two counties.
25. CLAYTON, W. WOODFORD. History of Union and Middlesex Counties,
New Jersey, with Biographical Sketches of many of their Pioneers
and Prominent Men. Philadelphia, 1882. Thick 4to. 885 p.
Plates. Original gilt-stamped leather. Outer hinges glue-
reinforced, else an unusually nice copy of a book rarely found
with the covers intact. $350
The standard history of these counties.
SEND ARTILLERY TO TRENTON "FOR THE GOOD OF THE
COUNTRY"
26. CLUNN, JOSEPH. Autograph letter signed, Trenton, 13 May 1778. To
Quartermaster General Moore Furman at Pittstown, urgently
requesting that artillery supplies be sent to Trenton. One page,
quarto. In fine condition. $1200
"Sir as teams are Very hard to be Got in this place General
Dickinson Desires you would indevour to Git a team to Send those
articles Down to Trenton as Soon as posable - as we think it will
not be Long Before we Shall want them - and I think it is a
matter of the utmost importance to have A plenty full Supply of
ammunition - therefore I hope Sir for the Good of the Country and
for the Security of this State ... you will forward on those
articles as Soon as posable - and also the two Brass peaces."
Joseph Clunn (ca. 1743-1816) was an innkeeper in Trenton when the
war started. He enlisted in 1776, and by 1778 he was a captain of
artillery, which is how he signs this letter. An excellent
Trenton Revolutionary War letter.
27. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects.
Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town:
Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797.
[4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom
of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350
Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County
Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other
poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's
Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.
28. (COLONIAL CURRENCY). Six shillings note, issue of March 25, 1776.
Printed in red and black by Isaac Collins in Burlington on
watermarked paper with mica chips. Signed by Robert Smith,
Jonathan Deare, and John Stevens Jun. Save for a light vertical
center fold and the bottom margin which just grazes the type
ornament border, a fine example. $350
Wait 170.
29. (COLONIAL CURRENCY). Three pounds note, issue of April 10, 1759.
Printed in red and black by James Parker in Woodbridge on paper
with mica chips. Signed by Samuel Nevill, Daniel Smith Jun., and
Samuel Smith. A slightly worn note with a vertical crease and
somewhat rounded corners, but overall quite respectable. $500
The second largest denomination of this emission, and, like
all high-denomination notes, very scarce, particularly in an
early emission. Wait 128.
30. CONDICT, IRA. A Funeral Discourse, Delivered in the
Presbyterian Church of New-Brunswick, on the 31st of December,
1799; the Day set apart by the Citizens for Paying Solemn Honors
to the Memory of Gen. George Washington. New-Bbunswick
[sic]: Abraham Blauvelt, 1800. 23 p. Removed. First and
last leaves rather heavily foxed. $300
One of several published Washington eulogies delivered in
New Jersey. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 55; Evans 37221.
31. (COPPER COIN). 1787 New Jersey copper. Small planchet, pronounced
outline to shield. 154.3 grains. Cleaned long ago, now retoned to
a glossy olive- and reddish-brown color. Tiny planchet clip
beneath the "17" of the date. Old scratch in the right obverse
field; hairline scratch in the field above the shield. A fine
example. $550
Maris 48-g.
32. (COPPER COIN). 1787 New Jersey copper. Small planchet, pronounced
outline around shield. 164.9 grains. Near-black color. Reasonably
good details, with light circulation marks on either side and two
tiny dings on the obverse rim. A fine example. $550
Maris 64-t.
MARK NEWBY FARTHING
33. (COPPER COIN). St. Patrick or Mark Newby copper farthing, used as
legal tender in West Jersey in 1682. Very worn and not in good
condition, but still easily recognizable, with much of the
lettering and some of the details, such as the milling, the
bottom of St. Patrick's crozier and the snakes being driven out,
still quite clear. Because of condition, $400
These copper coins were originally thought to have been
minted in Dublin in the 1670s, but it is now thought that they
were struck at the Tower mint in London in 1641-42 and were
intended for Ireland but were impounded during the English Civil
War. A quantity of them were brought to West Jersey in 1681 by
Mark Newby, a Dublin candlemaker, and in 1682 they were
authorized by the West Jersey assembly to pass as legal tender.
Examples today in good condition bring very high prices in the
rare coin market. This one is very worn and very inexpensive.
34. [COXE, RICHARD SMITH]. A New Critical Pronouncing Dictionary of
the English Language, Containing, All the Words in General Use
.... By an American Gentleman. Burlington: D. Allinson & Co.,
1813. 4to. xiv, 85, [941] p. Contemporary reversed sheep. Front
inner hinge loose, otherwise the nicest copy of this book we have
seen. $300
A massive but predominantly derivative dictionary, compiled
by Coxe, a prominent Burlington, and later Washington, lawyer,
largely before reaching age eighteen. The work achieved little
critical acclaim when published, and was soon forgotten. For a
lengthy essay on Coxe and his dictionary, and its novel "spring"
binding (probably executed by Allinson himself), see Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 531.
35. CROES, JOHN. A Discourse Delivered at Woodbury, in New-Jersey,
on the Twenty-Second of February Eighteen Hundred. Before the
Citizens of Gloucester County, Assembled to Pay Funeral Honours
to the Memory of General George Washington .... Philadelphia:
By John Ormrod, 1800. 32 p. Removed. $275
Washington eulogy at Woodbury, Gloucester County. Croes was
rector of Trinity Church, Swedesboro, at the time; he later
became the first bishop of New Jersey. Evans 37270.
36. CROSS, DOROTHY. Archaeology of New Jersey. Trenton, 1941.
Large 4to. xii, 271 p. Maps and plans. 73 plates. Folding map and
plan in pocket. Cloth (a trifle soiled). A very good copy. $350
Volume I, complete in itself (the second volume was not
published until 1956). Detailed report on the excavations of 39
Indian sites in New Jersey, and one of the major works on the
Indian in New Jersey.
37. (CURRENCY--SUSSEX COUNTY). Uncut sheet of four engraved bank
notes from the Sussex Bank, Newton. 18[50s?]. Three $1 notes
and one $2 note. Printed in red and black. In absolutely pristine
condition, with wide borders on all four sides. $300
A handsome uncut sheet, in superlative condition. Wait 1742,
1749, assigning the highest rarity value (R7) to each note.
38. [DE QUINCEY, THOMAS]. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
.... Philadelphia: E. Littell; S. Siegfried, printer,
Bridgeton, N.J., 1823. 183 p. Original paper-covered boards,
printed paper spine label. Imperfect: Wanting 3 text
leaves. Front cover loose. $350
First American edition of De Quincey's famous autobiography,
and a landmark work in the literature of the drug culture. Job
printed for Littell on a country press in Bridgeton, New Jersey,
by Simeon Siegfried. An imperfect copy of a very scarce book, and
priced accordingly. Shoemaker 12366; Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 541 (this copy).
39. DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL CO. First Annual Report of the
Delaware and Raritan Canal Company; May 10, 1831. Princeton,
1831. 31 p. Modern cloth. Marginal foxing, else fine. $300
After several earlier failures, the Delaware and Raritan
Canal Company was incorporated by the legislature on February 4,
1830, and Robert F. Stockton, with money advanced by his father-
in-law, John Potter, subscribed for sufficient shares to enable
the company to organize. This first report includes the
legislation creating the canal company and the famous monopoly,
as well as estimates for constructing various segments of the
canal. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 546.
THE 1830 ACT OF INCORPORATION
40. (DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL CO.). New Jersey. Laws, etc. ...
An Act to Incorporate the Delaware & Raritan Canal Company.
[N.p., 1830.] 8 p. Stitched. Two noticeable dampstains, one
within the text and the other marginal, else a nice uncut copy,
stitched as issued. $350
The act of the legislature incorporating the Delaware and
Raritan Canal Company, February 4, 1830. After several earlier
failures, this act began the company that, when merged with the
Camden and Amboy Railroad soon after, created the monopoly that
controlled much of New Jersey's transportation, and politics,
throughout the mid-nineteenth century.
41. (DISASTER PRINT). Lithograph, Terrible Conflagration and
Destruction of the Steam-Boat "New-Jersey," on the River
Delaware, Opposite Philadelphia, on the Night of Saturday, March
15th, 1856 ... by which Dreadful Calamity Sixty-One Lives were
Lost. Names of all on Board. The Dead.... [Philadelphia]: A.
Pharazin, [1856]. 24 x 34.5 cm. (sight). Lithograph, colored by
hand (minimally). In its lovely, original flat-bevel
frame. Both the print and the frame are in excellent condition,
although the rabbet of the frame hides the final line of text at
the bottom of the print (easily remedied by re-fitting the print
in the frame). $350
On the evening of March 15, 1856, the steamboat New
Jersey caught fire on the Delaware River opposite Camden and
burned, with the loss of over sixty lives. It was one of New
Jersey's greatest steamboat disasters, and the Philadelphia
lithographers were quick to capitalize on the incident. This view
depicts the boat engulfed in flames, people diving into the ice-
choked river, others clinging to chunks of ice, &c. There are
very few New Jersey-related disaster prints, and it is most
desirable to find one in its period frame.
PAIR OF DISASTER PRINTS
42. (DISASTER PRINTS). Pair of 1856 lithographs both depicting the
destruction of the steamboat New Jersey in the Delaware
River near Smith's Island. (1) Terrible Conflagration and
Destruction of the Steam-Boat "New-Jersey," on the River
Delaware, Opposite Philadelphia, on the Night of Saturday, March
15th, 1856 ... by which Dreadful Calamity Sixty-One Lives were
Lost. Names of all on Board. The Dead.... [Philadelphia]: A.
Pharazin, [1856]. 24.5 x 34 cm. (sight). Lithograph, colored by
hand. (2) Terrible Conflagration and Destruction of the
Steamboat "New Jersey," on the Delaware River, above Smith's
Island, on the Night of March 15th ... in which Dreadful Calamity
over 50 Lives are Supposed to have been lost. [Philadelphia]:
J. L. Magee ... and A. Pharazyn ..., [1856]. 26 x 35 cm. (sight).
Lithograph, hand colored. The pair handsomely matted together in
one period birdseye maple frame with a gilt liner. Both prints in
very good condition, very light toning as always, and a few very
faint, barely noticeable dampstains. $600
On the evening of March 15, 1856, the steamboat New
Jersey caught fire on the Delaware River opposite Camden and
burned, with the loss of over sixty lives. It was one of New
Jersey's greatest steamboat disasters, and the Philadelphia
lithographers were quick to capitalize on the incident. Both
views, similar but different, depict the boat engulfed in flames,
people diving into the ice-choked river, others clinging to
chunks of ice, &c. There are very few New Jersey-related disaster
prints, and it is interesting to have two different views of the
same subject framed together. The frame is beautiful, and the
presentation is quite handsome. Cannot be shipped.
43. DRAKE, J[AMES] MADISON. The History of the Ninth New Jersey
Veteran Vols.: A Record of its Service from Sept. 13th, 1861, to
July 12th, 1865 .... Elizabeth, 1889. 501 p. Plates. Cloth.
$300
Detailed history as well as a complete roster of the
unit.
44. DUNLAP, WILLIAM. History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts
of Design in the United States. New York, 1834. 2 vols. 435
p.; viii, 480 p. Facsim. Bound in red half morocco, spines richly
gilt. Scattered foxing throughout, as usual, discoloration on
front endpaper of vol. 1 from laid-in clippings, but a very good,
attractively bound copy. $450
First edition of Dunlap's important history of the arts in
early America. Includes biographical sketches and delightful
anecdotes of scores of American painters, engravers,
miniaturists, etc., as well as a lengthy autobiography. BAL 5026;
Howes D571; Schimmelman 176.
RARE 1805 AMERICAN CARD GAME
45. (EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE CARD GAME). Geography an Amusement.
Or a Complete Set of Geographical Cards, by which the Boundaries,
Situation, Extent, Divisions, Chief Towns ... of all the
Countries, Kingdoms, and Republics in the Known Habitable Globe,
may be Learned by way of Amusement, in a Pleasing and
Satisfactory Manner. By Several Persons Conversant with Maps and
who have made the Science their Particular Study. Burlington
[N.J.]: Published by David Allinson; sold by I. Riley & Co., New
York, [1805]. [2], lxxvi pastepaper cards (but lacking cards vii,
viii, and xxiv), printed in red, yellow, blue, and black, and
housed in the original printed pastepaper sleeve. A few cards
with a horizontal crease at the center (two actually split and
repaired on the verso with clear tape), extremities of sleeve
heavily worn with some loss of type and a split in one side
panel, else a remarkable survival. $3800
A nearly complete set (lacking only three internal cards),
in the fragile original printed pastepaper sleeve, of one of the
earliest surviving American card games. The full set consists of
76 numbered cards, each printed in either red, yellow, blue, or
black ink, and each devoted to an individual state, territory,
country, or empire, plus two cards of directions ("The manner of
using Geography an Amusement" and "Explanation of terms"). The
cards are contained in a paper-covered pastepaper sleeve, printed
on all four panels. One panel contains a testimonial from the
Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith, president of the College of New
Jersey (now Princeton University). In 33 years of very close
attention to the products of the early New Jersey press, we have
seen very few copies of Geography an Amusement on the
market, and those were invariably incomplete. S&S 8509 locates
two sets (DLC and MiU-C), and we know of three other
institutional sets and three in private collections. Nearly all
of these sets are incomplete, usually lacking one or both cards
of directions. The present set contains both cards of directions
but lacks cards vii, viii, and xxiv. See Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 717, for a very detailed description of this early
American juvenile card game.
46. ECONOMICAL COOKERY: Designed to Assist the Housekeeper in
Retrenching her Expenses, by the Exclusion of Spiritous Liquors
from her Cookery. Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1840. 144 p. Sheep-
backed boards. A complete but very worn copy, as usual with early
American cookbooks: covers worn and hinges broken, clipped
printed recipes mounted on blank pages and on some blank areas of
text pages, usual foxing. A good copy only. $450
Second edition of one of the first two cookbooks printed in
New Jersey (both of which were printed in 1839). In her preface,
the anonymous female author urges women to take an active part in
the temperance movement by eliminating brandy and other liquors
from their cooking. The appendix contains directions for making
various household remedies, including medical cures. This second
edition is a reissue of the 1839 sheets with a new title page.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 616; Lowenstein 251.
47. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Rev. David
Brainerd ... Missionary to the Indians...and Pastor of a Chruch
of Christian Indians in New-Jersey .... To which are Added
Extracts from Mr. Brainerd's Journal .... Newark: John Austin
Crane, 1811. 284, 68 p. Contemporary sheep. A solid copy. $250
The only New Jersey printing of Edwards' classic biography
of Brainerd, here edited by Samuel Austin. The final section is
Brainerd's journal, Divine Grace Displayed Among a Number of
the Indians, in New-Jersey and Pennsylvania.... Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 618.
48. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The History of the Work of Redemption.
Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity.... New York:
Shepard Kollock, 1786. xxiv, [2], [25]-402, [2] p. Contemporary
mottled sheep. One leaf of contents misbound, occasional foxing,
else a very attractive, tight copy. "Peter B. Dumont his Book
Bought of Peter H. Dumont 1786 Price 11/3" on front endpaper. $400
With a preface by Jonathan Edwards, Jun. This copy contains
the added leaf c5, "Subscribers' names omitted." Johnson 246;
Evans 19616.
49. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. Memoirs of the Rev. David Brainerd;
Missionary to the Indians on the Borders of New-York, New-Jersey,
and Pennsylvania: Chiefly Taken from his Own Diary .... Including
his Journal, Now for the First Time Incorporated with the Rest of
his Diary, in a Regular Chronological Series. New Haven: S.
Converse, 1822. 507 p. Contemporary sheep (scuffed). $275
The first incorporation of Brainerd's journal, or diary,
with Edwards' Life, in true chronological order. Edited by
Edwards' great grandson, Sereno Edwards Dwight. Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 620.
50. ELLIS, ROWLAND C. Colonial Dutch Houses in New Jersey. Twenty
Wood Engravings. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1933. viii, [2],
60, [3] p. Illus. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Original
slipcase (broken). $300
One of 150 copies, printed by Monroe F. Dreher of Newark for
the Carteret Book Club. Twenty woodcuts by Ellis of Dutch houses
in Bergen, Passaic, and Somerset Counties, with text by James O.
Betelle. One of the most desirable of the Carteret Book Club
publications.
51. ELMER, EBENEZER. An Elogy on Francis Barber, Esq., Lieutenant-
Colonel Commandant of the Second New Jersey Regiment. New
York, 1917. 17 p. Port. Half crushed levant morocco (hinges
cracked, extremities scuffed). $300
One of only 6 copies (of a total edition of 51 copies) on
Japan vellum, reprinted for Charles F. Heartman from the
essentially unobtainable Chatham, 1783, edition. Barber, an
Elizabethtown schoolmaster and Revolutionary war officer, was
killed by a falling tree in 1783. Elmer, of Cumberland County,
was surgeon of Barber's regiment. Most of the books in the
Heartman Historical Series are scarce, and those on japanese
vellum are nearly impossible to find.
1798 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
52. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Style, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes ... In Two Volumes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock,
1798. 396 p. Contemporary sheep (worn, front hinge cracking).
Tape repair on title page and on several other early leaves,
overall soiling and staining, numerous gatherings pulled. Withal,
a respectable copy. $900
Volume 1 only. This first edition of the Entertaining,
Moral, and Religious Repository contains the first appearance
in America of several of the Cheap Repository tracts of
Hannah More and others. The work was originally issued in parts
and first advertised in Shepard Kollock's New-Jersey
Journal of August 28, 1798. Other than a few surviving copies
of the first part, containing the first 96 pages, copies are
known entirely from the bound volumes, and the two volumes are
rarely found together. Some copies contain a contents leaf which
was tipped in later between A1 and A2; it is not present in this
copy. Evans 35296; Welch 361.2.
1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
53. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing,
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New
York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed
marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light
foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership
signature of Jane Sears. $1500
A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition,
with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 78.
54. ESSAYS ON THE SPIRIT OF LEGISLATION, in the Encouragement of
Agriculture, Population, Manufactures, and Commerce. Translated
from the Original French. Newark: William Reid, Pennington &
Gould, printers, 1800. 479, vii p. Modern half leather. $300
Includes writings of Bertrand, de Correvan, and others.
Chiefly agricultural. The third Newark printing. Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 83.
AMERICAN POETRY, 1772
55. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other
Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160,
[3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period
style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we
have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750
First and only contemporary edition of the works of this
early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of
Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was
an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and
correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of
the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans'
death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end,
all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as
always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 85.
56. FORMAN, STEPHEN. Autograph letter signed, Freehold, 4 June 1783.
To his cousin Samuel S. Forman at Middletown Point. 2 pages,
quarto, with integral address leaf. In fine condition. $300
The youthful Forman discusses the mutual benefit of the
correspondence, asks if his cousin Jonathan would sell his Greek
Testament, the prospect of college in the fall, &c. Monmouth
County.
57. FOSTER, JOHN Y. New Jersey and the Rebellion: A History of the
Services of the Troops and People of New Jersey in Aid of the
Union Cause. Newark, 1868. viii, 872 p. Port. Cloth. A
remarkably clean, fresh, tight copy. $300
The most comprehensive nineteenth-century work on New Jersey
in the Civil War. A very difficult book to find in the fine
condition of this copy.
58. (FRAKTUR). Beautiful hand-colored printed baptismal
fraktur, recording the 1824 baptism in Alexandria
Township, Hunterdon County, of John Angel, son of John and Anna
Margaret Angel [Angle]. Printed by A. & W. Blumer, Allentown, Pa.
16.5 x 13 in. Neatly matted and framed. In fine, fresh condition.
$900
A lovely printed fraktur with beautiful contemporary
hand coloring. The central text, completed in manuscript, records
the baptism of John Angel/Angle by the Rev. Holloway Whitefield
Hunt in 1824, below which is a printed poem. Flanking the text
are two angels in bright red dresses and two pairs of birds on
cherry sprigs. In the center at the top is a spread eagle,
holding in his beak a banner reading "May God bless and protect
you for ever." Unlike their Pennsylvania counterparts, New Jersey
baptismal fraktur are quite rare. This one is in superb
condition, and most desirable. Cannot be shipped
framed.
NEW JERSEY FRAKTUR
59. (FRAKTUR). Early hand-colored printed fraktur, recording
the 1802 birth and baptism in Greenwich Township, Sussex County,
of Katharine Boyer, daughter of George and Anna (Mechlin) Boyer.
Printed by John Ritter in Reading, Pa. 16 x 13 in. Handsomely
matted and framed. Some light wrinkling and minor chipping at the
extremities, some very faint foxing, but withal in very good,
almost fine condition. $1100
A very desirable early printed fraktur with lovely
contemporary hand coloring. The central text, completed in
manuscript, records the birth of Katharine Boyer and her
subsequent baptism by the Rev. Mr. Hoffmire. Her sponsors were
Anthony and Katharine Oberly. Several printed verses, each with a
type-ornament border, are interspersed with hand-painted angels,
birds on sprigs, and a cornucopia. At the top is a cherub,
beneath which is Katharine Boyer's name in pen-and-ink block
letters within a type-ornament frame, lightly colored in wash for
contrast. This is a very early, and most desirable, New Jersey
baptismal fraktur. Cannot be shipped framed.
60. (FRANKLIN TWP., GLOUCESTER CO.). Coffin & Co., John H. Rural
Homesteads. Franklin Tract. Superior Farm and Garden Lands.
20,000 Acres for Sale, on the Railroad Running from Philadelphia
to Cape May ... In Lots to Suit Purchasers.... Philadelphia,
1865. Cover title, 34 p. Wrappers. $250
A superb real estate promotional pamphlet issued by John H.
Coffin & Co. of Newfield, Gloucester County, offering for sale
lands in the Newfield-Franklinville-Malaga area, then called the
Franklin Tract. Chiefly testimonials to the value of the lands,
their proximity to the Millviile & Glassboro Railroad, etc.
HURRAH! HURRAH! THE COUNTRY'S RISIN'
FOR HARRY CLAY & FRELINGHUYSEN
61. (FRELINGHUYSEN, THEODORE). Hand colored lithograph, Theodore
Frelinghuysen. / Hurrah! Hurrah! the Country's risin' / For Harry
Clay & Frelinghuysen. New York: N. Currier, [ca. 1844]. 35.5
x 25 cm. overall. In very nice, clean condition, with half-inch
or greater margins all the way around. Two tiny and almost
invisible closed edge tears. $750
A very attractive vice-presidential campaign portrait of
Frelinghuysen seated at a desk, with one hand on a book and the
other hand inserted, Napoleon-like, in his vest. Conningham
6005.
GIBBONS' EXTRAORDINARY HANDBILL CHALLENGING ODGEN TO A
DUEL
62. (GIBBONS v. OGDEN). To Col. Aaron Ogden, Sir, As you refused
to receive a letter that I sent you by General Dayton yesterday,
I will give it publicity through another channel. For like
Nicanor upon Judas you made war upon me on the Sabbath Day .... I
was this day arrested in a Suit at Law, in your name .... As we
reside within half a mile of each other, and you never intimated
to me, nor any of my friends, any claims, or cause of Action
against me, I pronounce your conduct RASCALLY. I don't regard
your Suit in terrorem, but I must teach you to proceed with
decency .... I understand that you have interfered in a Dispute
between Mrs. Gibbons and myself which has been brought on by John
Trumbull .... My friend General Dayton will arrange with you the
time, and place, of our Meeting. Th. Gibbons. Elizabeth-Town,
26th July, 1816. [Elizabethtown, N.J., 1816.] Broadside. 28 x
24 cm. In very fine condition, fully untrimmed. $4500
The steamboat in New Jersey and New York had a long and
litigious history, beginning with the controversies between John
Fitch and Robert Fulton, through the granting by the state
legislatures in 1808 of exclusive navigation privileges, to the
landmark United States Supreme Court decision in Gibbons v.
Ogden in 1824. Thomas Gibbons and Aaron Ogden were originally
partners in a steam ferry operating between Elizabeth-Town Point
and New York City. In 1814 a dispute arose over a lease renewal.
Soon other arguments ensued, and Gibbons established a rival
ferry. The two became bitter antagonists. Meanwhile, Gibbons was
embroiled in a nasty domestic quarrel involving John Trumbull,
who had seduced Gibbons' daughter before marrying her, and each
side publicly circulated the foulest stories about the other.
Ogden's legal advice was solicited by the Trumbull faction, and
Gibbons, in a rage, had this handbill struck off, and, horsewhip
in hand, went to Ogden's house to challenge him to a duel. Ogden
escaped over the back fence, and immediately sued Gibbons for
trespass. The details of the case are reported in 2
Southard, 598. Gibbons' rival steamboat, with young Cornelius
Vanderbilt as captain, continued to challenge Ogden and the
monopoly interests. With Daniel Webster and William Wirt as his
attorneys, Gibbons finally appealed to the Supreme Court, and in
one of the most famous decisions in American Constitutional law,
Chief Justice Marshall ruled that navigation was commerce and
Congress had the power to regulate interstate commerce. The
steamboat monopoly was struck down. This is one of the most
dramatic broadsides we have had the privilege of handling.
REVOLUTIONARY WAR TRENTON
63. GORDON, PETER (Trenton merchant and bookseller, quartermaster
general during the Revolutionary War). Receipt for three hundred
and twenty-one dollars from Amos Howell for "a Roan Horse 6 Years
old Branded (U. S.)," Trenton, 5 May 1779. One page, octavo.
Signed by Gordon as Q.M. About fine. $300
Gordon notes the horse was sold at vendue.
MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL
64. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times.
By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p.
plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in
blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear
free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are
somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only,
but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450
First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic
tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication
leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand,
including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The
Author." The remarkable Mary (Corr�) Griffith's first work of
fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by
Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three
Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.
65. GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. A Treatise on the Jurisdiction and
Proceedings of the Justices of the Peace in Civil Suits, with an
Appendix .... Burlington: Elderkin & Miller, 1796. [xii],
272, [21] p. Contemporary sheep (worn). $300
First edition of a highly respected legal treatise and form
book compiled to serve the specific needs of New Jersey justices
and other civil officers. Griffith was a Burlington lawyer. For a
detailed description of Griffith's important Treatise, see
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 108.
66. GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. A Treatise on the Jurisdiction and
Proceedings of the Justices of the Peace, in Civil Suits; with an
Appendix .... The Second Edition, with Improvements, and a New
Chapter on Conveyancing. Newark: John Woods, for the Author,
1797. [xii], 320, [21] p. Contemporary sheep (heavily worn,
covers detached). $250
Second edition of a highly respected legal treatise and form
book compiled to serve the specific needs of New Jersey justices
and other civil officers. Griffith was a Burlington lawyer.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 109.
67. HALL, JOHN F. The Daily Union History of Atlantic City and
County, New Jersey. Atlantic City, 1900. 4to. 517 p. Illus.
Folding map. Modern buckram. $300
The standard history of Atlantic County.
68. HANIFEN, MICHAEL. History of Battery B, First New Jersey
Artillery. [Ottawa, Ill., 1905.] 174 p. Plates. Cloth. Spine
number and one other small paper label on cover, very light cover
soiling, neat 1906 bookplate of a Military Order of the Loyal
Legion commandery, else a very nice, tight copy. $300
Includes an annotated roster of officers and enlisted men. A
scarce New Jersey Civil War regimental history.
69. HESTON, ALFRED M. Absegami: Annals of Eyren Haven and Atlantic
City, 1609-1904. Being an Account of the Settlement of Eyren
Haven or Egg Harbor, and Reminiscences of Atlantic City and
County .... [Atlantic City], 1904. 2 vols. 337 p. 446 p.
Illus. Plates, folding maps. Neat later cloth, portion of
original gilt covers laid down. $325
One of 500 numbered sets, privately printed. One of the
standard histories of Atlantic City and Atlantic County,
illustrated with many folding maps and photographs.
70. HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast.
Philadelphia: Woolman & Rose, 1878. Sm. folio. 372 p.
Lithographed views and maps (some folding, many hand colored).
Leather-backed cloth. Spine ends worn and chipped, minor wear at
cover extremities, else a unusually solid spine. The interior is
absolutely pristine and untouched. This is one of the finest
copies we have ever had. $2500
Compiled by T.F. Rose, T.T. Price, and Bernard Connolly;
surveys by H.C. Woolman. The largest and most lavish of the 19th
century New Jersey atlases, with scores of wonderful colored maps
and lithographed views of local towns, houses, and street scenes
in Monmouth, Ocean, Atlantic, and Cape May Counties. This is the
atlas that the low-end print and antiques dealers most love to
cut up. Copies, particularly in fine condition with all the
folding maps, are getting harder to find, and prices continue to
rise. Buy it now; it'll be more expensive next time.
71. (HOBOKEN). The Evening News and Hoboken. The Record of the
Progress of the Hoboken Evening News, together with the History
of the City of Hoboken, from its Settlement to the Present
Time.... Hoboken, [c1893]. Lg. 4to. 199, ii p. Illus. Rebound
in modern buckram. $325
The classic early history of Hoboken. Very scarce.
FRANCIS HOPKINSON AND JOSEPH BORDEN
72. HOPKINSON, FRANCIS (Signer of the Declaration of Independence
from New Jersey; Bordentown resident). Engraved loan certificate
of the United States, 30 October 1780, payable to Peter & Wm.
Wikoff. 9.5 x 21 cm. Signed by Hopkinson as treasurer of the
Continental Loan Office and countersigned by Joseph Borden as
commissioner of the Loan Office for New Jersey. In fine
condition. $3000
Francis Hopkinson (1737-1791) was one of New Jersey's five
signers of the Declaration of Independence, He was married to a
daughter of Joseph Borden, the leading citizen of Bordentown, and
for several years Hopkinson lived in Bordentown. In 1779 he
became an admiralty judge in Pennsylvania. Documents signed by
Hopkinson are not rare, but they almost never have any connection
to New Jersey. The present loan office certificate is not only
signed by Hopkinson's father-in-law, Joseph Borden, but the
recipients, Peter and William Wikoff, were Monmouth County
residents, and Peter had been an aide to Washington at the Battle
of Monmouth. The most "New Jersey" Hopkinson document we have
ever handled.
73. JOHNSON, AMANDUS. The Swedish Settlements on the Delaware:
Their History and Relation to the Indians, Dutch and English,
1638-1664. [Philadelphia], 1911. 2 vols. Plates and maps
(some folding). Cloth. $250
An extremely comprehensive work, and still the standard
authority on New Sweden and the Swedish settlements on the lower
Delaware.
74. KEARNY, MICHAEL (1725-1797). Autograph letter signed, Elizabeth
Town, 21 September 1789. To Robert Morris in New York. One page,
quarto. Two dampstains at the left side are a bit disfiguring,
otherwise very good. $275
An interesting family letter mentioning his surgeon, Doctor
Paul Micheau [?] and the doctor's recent "fray" with William
Dunlap. The physician intends to employ Morris as his attorney in
the matter, and Kearny hopes for a strong defense though he
regrets that the incident occurred. Kearny was a resident of
Perth Amboy as was Dunlap.
75. [KNOX, VICESIMUS]. The Spirit of Despotism. Morris-Town:
Jacob Mann, 1799. [10], 319 p. Contemporary sheep. Covers a bit
warped, a few signatures pulled, else a fine, tight copy. $350
The first book printed in Morristown. Jacob Mann came to
Morristown in late 1797 as printer and publisher of the local
newspaper. For the year 1798 there is one known separate Jacob
Mann imprint, a pamphlet act of the legislature. In 1799 there
are but two separate Mann imprints, another small pamphlet and
this bound work by Vicesimus Knox. Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 121. Evans 35691.
GENERAL JOHN LACEY WRITES FROM NEW
MILLS
76. LACEY, JOHN. Autograph letter signed, New Mills, 15 August 1795.
To John Nicholson at Philadelphia, about trading his lands and
furnaces. One page, quarto. Very fine. $900
John Lacey, Jun. (1755-1814) was a distinguished brigadier
general in the Revolutionary War. He married a daughter of Thomas
Reynolds, of New Mills (now Pemberton), Burlington County, and
moved there after the war. He established the New Mills Forge and
also had interests at that time in the Hanover Furnace. He tells
Nicholson "I hold One Quarter of the Lands and Furnaces all of
which I purpose to dispose of but must have part in cash...."
Nicholson, a major land speculator, was proposing an exchange of
lands.
FIRST PRINTING OF BLACKSTONE IN AMERICA,
AND THE FIRST LEGAL TREATISE PRINTED IN NEW
JERSEY
77. (LAW). Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, The Office,
Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs ...
Constables, Gaolers ... To which is added, A Treatise on the Law
of Descents in Fee-Simple: By William Blackstone....
Woodbridge, in New-Jersey: Printed and sold by James Parker; sold
also by John Holt ... in New-York, 1764. 8vo. xvi, 592 p.
Contemporary sheep. A worn copy, with extremities of binding
chipped and front cover detached. Internally a good copy, with
the usual browning. Trimmed a trifle close, with some bottom
lines or catchwords cut into; corner of A6 torn off costing a few
letters. From the library of John Mehelm (1735-1809), a member of
New Jersey's Provincial Congress, Revolutionary War patriot, and
justice and surrogate of Hunterdon County. $2200
First edition of the first legal treatise printed in New
Jersey, the first printing of Blackstone in America, and one of
the most substantial books both written and printed by a colonial
American printer. James Parker was a justice of the peace in New
Jersey as well as the colony's first printer, having established
his press at Woodbridge in 1754. His legal manual was based upon
earlier English works of a similar nature, chiefly Burn, but was
considerably altered to suit American needs. Blackstone's
treatise on descents was the first work of that author to be
printed in America. Parker's Conductor Generalis was a
shared edition and exists with three variant title page imprints.
Bristol B2507; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 211.
78. LEACH, JOSIAH GRANVILLE. Genealogical and Biographical
Memorials of the Reading, Howell, Yerkes, Watts, Latham, and
Elkins Families. Philadelphia, 1898. 4to. [12], 285, [1] p.
Plates, folding charts. Cloth. Foxed. A worn copy, with
the text block formerly split at the middle and now repaired.
Thus, $250
One of 200 numbered copies, privated printed. One of the
classic New Jersey genealogies, and a lavishly produced book,
funded by William L. Elkins of Philadelphia. The bulk of the book
contains the records of the families of John Reading and Thomas
Howell, Hunterdon County and West Jersey pioneers. This copy has
been heavily used, but is complete and very respectable, and is
priced accordingly.
79. LEE, FRANCIS BAZLEY. History of Trenton, New Jersey. The
Record of its Early Settlement and Corporate Progress. Sketches
of its Genesis, Colonial Conditions and Municipal Evolution. Its
Business, Finance, Manufactures and Form of Government, with
Particular Notice of the Men who Built the City. [Trenton],
1895. Large 4to. 335, [1] p. Illus. Very skillfully rebound in
period-style cloth with central part of original front cover
neatly mounted to new cover. A lovely copy. $250
One of the three standard nineteenth century histories of
Trenton, and the only one with illustrations. Fully name- and
subject-indexed in J.J. Felcone, Trenton Index (1976).
80. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts,
who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society
.... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit.
Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in
contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very
nice. $450
One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational
narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably
fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a
slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his
father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of
considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from
slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his
life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed
study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the
fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part
played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 836-837. Shoemaker 40690.
81. (LITTLE EGG HARBOR TWP.). Deposition of John Fitzgerald regarding
a shooting in Little Egg Harbor Township and the death of Garret
Sprang [Spring?], 18 February 1765. One page, folio. Signed by
Fitzgerald ("John fitzgearld") and by Zachariah Rossell. Minor
stain on face of document, but very good. $300
A barely literate but interesting deposition by Fitzgerald
describing a local incident. "... being at ye house where
Benjamen Rhodes and Garrett Sprang Lived Together on a Beach
Called ye flat Beach ... being a few Rods from sd. house he saw
Garratt Sprang and Benjamen Rhods Each having a Gun in Their
hands and sd. Garratt Going foremost and Rhods going after him
... he heard a gun Discharged and heard some body Cry o Lord ...
and found ye sd. Garratt Sprang on ye Ground shot a little Below
ye wastband of his britches...." Present-day Ocean County.
WILLIAM LIVINGSTON DOCUMENT
82. LIVINGSTON, WILLIAM (1723-1790; governor of New Jersey, 1776-
1790). Document signed, 27 August 1783. Being a legal document
assiging rights in a financial obligation. 2 1/2 pages, folio.
Signed by William Livingston, with his red wax seal, and
witnessed by Brockholst Livingston and Susan Livingston. In fine
condition. $700
Concerns a bond executed to Livingston in 1769 by Philip
French of New Brunswick. Mentions Ann and Susan Brown, Edward
Neale, David Van Horne, and David Clarkson.
83. MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NEW JERSEY. Transactions, 1869 [1874-
1876, 1878-1880, 1885-1888, 1890-1893, 1896-1903]. V.p., 1869-
1903. Cloth and wrappers, as issued. Some soiling and chipping of
brittle paper and other minor defects. The 23 numbers, $275
84. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. American Geography; or, a View of the Present
Situation of the United States of America .... Elizabeth
Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock for the Author, 1789. xii, 534,
[2] p. Sheep (front hinge broken, spine label gone). Lacking the
two maps. $450
First edition of the first American geography, and one of
the best known books printed in New Jersey in the eighteenth
century. The work is dedicated to William Livingston, who took a
considerable interest in its production. Lacking the two maps, as
usual, and priced accordingly (we recently sold a copy with the
maps for $5500). For an extensive essay on this book, see
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 147.
THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY: 1789
85. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the
Present Situation of the United States of America. Elizabeth
Town: Shepard Kollock, 1789. xii, 534, [1] p. 2 folding maps
(minor tears unobtrusively repaired on verso). Contemporary
sheep, very skillfully rebacked retaining original label,
endpapers sympathetically replaced. Title page formerly chipped
around all edges, now skillfully repaired. Light foxing and
occasional browning throughout, as usual with early American
paper. A very good copy, with repairs superbly done, and with the
maps in beautiful condition--clean and without foxing. $5500
The first American geography, and an important early
American cartographical work. Jedidiah Morse was a
congregationalist minister who in 1784 published a school text,
Geography Made Easy. Two years later, he began work on a
comprehensive American geography. He sought assistance from many
distinguished Americans, including Washington and Franklin.
Governor William Livingston of New Jersey took considerable
interest in the work and made numerous contributions to the text.
Morse returned his thanks to Livingston by dedicating the book to
him. The maps were engraved by Amos Doolittle, who compiled the
map of the northern states. The map of the southern states was
compiled by Joseph Purcell and depicts the "New State of
Franklin" between present Tennessee and North Carolina. This copy
is complete including the errata leaf and directions to the
binder, leaf 3X4. For an essay on the compilation and publication
history of this important book, see Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 147. Howes M840; Wheat & Brun 149, 491.
86. NEW JERSEY. Annual Returns of the General Election, for the
Year 1884 [-1908]. Trenton, 1884-1909. 25 pamphlets, in
wrappers as issued, some with folding tables. A few wrappers
chipped or detached. [Accompanied by] Annual Returns of
General Elections, from 1876 to 1884. Camden, 1885. 321 p.
Wrappers damaged, first two leaves torn. The lot of 26 items, $300
A complete run of the annual statistical breakdowns of the
general election in New Jersey.
87. NEW JERSEY. Archives of the State of New Jersey. Subset:
Calendar of New Jersey Wills, Administrations, etc., 1670-1817.
V.p., 1901-1949. 13 vols. Cloth. Covers of vol. 1 worn and
spotted, else a lovely set. $900
All published, being volumes XXIII, XXX, and XXXII through
XLII of the full Archives set. Abstracts of New Jersey wills from
1670 through 1817, and one of the absolutely essential tools for
anyone doing genealogical research in New Jersey. Complete sets
are very difficult to assemble, as the last several volumes were
printed in much smaller editions.
88. NEW JERSEY. Archives of the State of New Jersey. V.p.,
1880-1949. 48 vols. Cloth. A few inner hinges repaired,
occasional minor binding defects, but a very good set. $1800
A complete set (First and Second Series). A set of the
"Archives" is the single most basic and essential reference work
to any New Jersey collection. The set contains: Colonial
Documents, 1631-1776 (10v.); General Index to Colonial Documents
(1v.); Journal of the Governor and Council, 1682-1775 (6v.);
Newspaper Extracts, 1704-1782 (16v.); Abstracts of Wills,
1670-1817 (13v.); Calendar of Records, 1664-1703 (1v.); and
Marriage Records, 1665-1800 (1v.). Publication was discontinued
in 1949. A Third Series began in 1974 and ended in 1986. With the
exception of the last few volumes of will abstracts, all of the
records are from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.
Complete sets are very difficult to find, and sets in the nice
condition of this one are even more difficult because of the poor
quality of the production of several of the volumes.
89. NEW JERSEY BAPTIST CONVENTION. Thirty-Second [-Ninety-Sixth]
Anniversary ... 1861 [-1925]. V.p., 1861-1925. Wrappers.
Lacking 90th anniversary, else complete. The 64 issues, $550
A consecutive run of this annual survey of the activities of
the Baptist Church in New Jersey. Much information on local
churches and ministers as well as the church's work with blacks
in the state.
90. NEW JERSEY CONFERENCE OF CHARITIES AND CORRECTION. Proceedings
of the Second [-5th, 7th-17th] Annual Meeting ... 1903
[-1918]. V.p., 1903-1918. Cloth (first two in wrappers). The
15 numbers, $300
A nearly consecutive run, with scores of valuable reports
and essays on social welfare in New Jersey. Much information on
both urban and rural poverty, reformatories, prisons, housing,
sanitation, and welfare organizations.
91. NEW JERSEY. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF NEW JERSEY. Description of
the Geology of the State of New Jersey, being a Final Report, by
Henry D. Rogers. Philadelphia, 1840. 301 p. Folding colored
geological section, folding colored geological map (one tear
repaired on verso with old paper, now a bit yellowed). Original
printed stiff paper covers. Covers detached, spine stitching
loose, but withal a nice copy, with both maps present. $475
The second and final publication of the first New Jersey
geological survey. This first survey was authorized by the state
legislature in 1835, and a preliminary report by Rogers was
published in 1836. By 1838 Rogers had largely completed his work,
and the legislature ceased its appropriation for the survey. It
took two more years for the report to be published. Copies are
very scarce and are seldom found with both colored maps and in
good condition. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 946.
92. NEW JERSEY. GEOLOGIST, STATE. A nearly consecutive run of the
annual reports of the State Geologist from 1869 through 1909,
lacking only 1871, 1873, 1877, and 1879. First ten years in
original printed paper covers (some covers loose, some chipping,
one pocket map wanting); 1881 onward in original cloth-backed
printed boards in very good condition, possibly wanting a folding
or pocket map. $1000
The annual reports of the State Geologist comprise one of
the least known, and most useful, New Jersey research tools, and
a very important source for local history and for local and
regional site planning. The subjects treated, usually in great
depth and with illustrations, range from local industries
(quarrying, mining, building, sawmills, pottery, brickmaking,
fishing, timber mining, water control, etc., etc.) to
archaeology, topography, water resources, firefighting, forest
control, and much more. The many photographs of local scenes are
invaluable. Given the mediocre quality of the paper and the
binding of most of these reports, this is a sound, desirable
set.
93. NEW JERSEY. GETTYSBURG BATTLEFIELD COMMISSION. Final Report of
the Gettysburg Battle-Field Commission of New Jersey.
Trenton, 1891. 165 p. Plates. Wrappers (brittle and quite chipped
around the edges). $300
A full statistical study of the New Jersey troops at
Gettysburg, with addresses at the dedications of the various
regimental monuments, photographs of the monuments, &c.
94. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society [later, New Jersey History].
Newark: Vol. 1, 1845, through vol. 104, 1986. Illus., plates,
maps, etc. First few bound volumes in half leather, rest bound in
dark blue cloth through 1963, remainder unbound as issued.
Lacking Second Series vols. 6-13; also a few articles clipped out
and mostly replaced by trimmed and laid-in xeroxes. Otherwise
fine and complete in 104 volumes. $3500
A consecutive 145-year run, from the first issue, of the
largest single source of New Jersey history. The
Proceedings began as a mid-nineteenth century antiquarian
journal, with transcriptions of colonial and Revolutionary War-
period letters and diaries, articles on military history, local
history, genealogy, and biography. In the twentieth century the
format became increasingly scholarly, and over the years the more
administrative "proceedings" of the society were gradually
dropped from the journal. In 1967 its name was changed to New
Jersey History. Over the past four decades the magazine has
faced several identity crises and undergone various editorial
policy changes, not all for the better. In 2006 the journal was
"temporarily suspended" as the poor New Jersey Historical Society
reinvented itself for the umpteenth time while continuing its sad
downward spiral to oblivion. Yet the magazine is, and has always
been, the only scholarly journal devoted to New Jersey history,
and a complete run represents a vast wealth of information on New
Jersey. With the publication in 1996 of Donald A. Sinclair's
superb index, this tremendous resource is now readily available
to the researcher. This present set was assembled by us over a
long period of time and is only the second complete set we have
had for sale in 29 years. We will supply to the purchaser at no
charge the few missing numbers whenever we can find them.
95. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society. Newark: Vol. 1, 1845, through vol. 68,
1950. Illus., plates, maps, etc. First 39 volumes bound in
uniform half leather, next 18 volumes bound in relatively uniform
cloth, remaining 11 volumes unbound as issued. A few leather
spines dry and damaged, else a fine and very attractive run.
Bookplate in most volumes. $2000
A consecutive 105-year run, from the beginning, and the
ideal solution for the library or individual already owning the
more recent volumes.
96. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society. Newark: Vol. 34, 1916, through vol. 68,
1950. Illus., plates, maps, etc. Unbound as issued. In fine
condition. $650
A long consecutive run during the journal's most productive
years.
97. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society. Vol. III, 1848-1849 [-Vol. X, 1865-1866].
Newark, 1849-1867. Bound in two half calf volumes. Very tight,
but one spine covering partially torn away. $250
32 numbers; just two volumes short of the complete first
series of this periodical. The 11th volume began the second
series.
98. NEW JERSEY. LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, BUREAU OF STATISTICS. First
[-Thirty-Sixth] Annual Report ... for the Year Ending
October 31st, 1878 [-1913]. [V.p.], 1878-1914. Cloth. Lacking
volumes for 1900 and 1904. The 34 volumes, $900
A complete run (less two volumes), from the beginning, of
the finest source of information on labor and industry in New
Jersey during the last quarter of the nineteenth century and the
early years of this century. Each volume (of from 300 to 700
pages) contains a wealth of statistics on New Jersey trades and
industries, factory conditions, child and Negro labor problems,
trade unions, etc. The later volumes contain, increasingly,
accounts of strikes and lockouts, and the 1913 volume contains
one of the most important contemporary examinations of the great
Paterson silk industry strike. A vital resource for economic,
social, and technological research in New Jersey during this
period, and essential to any good research library. Individual
volumes are almost never seen on the market; it took us 15 years
to build this collection.
LAWS OF NEW JERSEY: 1776
99. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the Province
of New-Jersey, from the Surrender of the Government to Queen
Anne, on the 17th Day of April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to
the 14th Day of January 1776 ... By Samuel Allinson....
Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1776. Folio. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4,
4, 3, [1], 15 p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. The usual foxing and
browning present in all copies, occasional minor spotting, else a
very good, desirable copy in a handsome and correct period-style
binding. $1000
A compilation of all the laws in force in New Jersey in
1776. Though begun several years earlier, publication was delayed
by Governor William Franklin's constant quarrels with the
assembly, the outbreak of hostilities, and, finally, as Allinson
notes in his preface, the inability to obtain sufficient paper,
"... the Want of [which] stop'd the Press several Weeks at sundry
Times, until more could be manufactured." The quality of the
paper varied considerably, and all copies exhibit differing
degrees of foxing and browning from gathering to gathering. There
are several contemporary manuscript corrections, also present in
all copies and probably done in the printer's shop. For a
detailed account of the evolution and printing history of
Allinson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 158. Evans
14911.
100. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the
Province of New-Jersey, from the Time of the Surrender of the
Government ... to this Present Time ... By Samuel Nevill....
[Philadelphia]: William Bradford, 1752. Sm. fol. [4], 507 p.
[with:] The Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of
New-Jersey, from the Year 1753 ... where the first volume ends,
to the Year 1761 ... By Samuel Nevill ... Volume the Second.
Woodbridge: James Parker, 1761. Sm. fol. [4], x, [2], 368, [4],
369-401, [1], 56, 64 p. Contemporary sheep (v.1) and contemporary
reversed sheep (v.2), both very skillfully rebacked in period
style. First two leaves of v.1 neatly guarded in the blank
margins, the usual foxing and browning common to early American
paper, else an unusually nice set in contemporary bindings. $2500
The second compilation of the laws of New Jersey (following
that of John Kinsey in 1732), assembled by Samuel Nevill with the
assistance in the first volume of Philip Kearny. The second
volume is the first law compilation to be printed in New Jersey,
James Parker having set up the colony's first permanent printing
press at Woodbridge in 1754. For a detailed study of the
evolution and printing of Nevill's Laws, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 155 and 157. Evans 6893, 8947.
101. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth
[-One Hundred and Seventy-Third] Legislature of the State
of New Jersey.... Trenton, 1901 [-1950]. A consecutive run,
handsomely and uniformly bound in tan law buckram with black and
red leather spine labels. In excellent condition. The set,
$850
A consecutive 50-year run of the annual session laws of New
Jersey, in a very desirable uniform binding. A necessary
reference work for an institution.
THE FUNDAMENTAL DOCUMENTS OF NEW
JERSEY
102. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original
Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed
During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material
Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer.
Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent
Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Sm. fol. [4], 763
p. Neatly rebound in modern legal-style reversed calf, red and
black spine labels. First several leaves dampstained, occasional
marginal dampstaining elsewhere in text, otherwise a very clean,
tight copy. With the signature of Hugh Hartshorne Bowne. $2400
The classic compilation of the foundation documents of New
Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from
1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was
assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and
Samuel Smith, and was seem through the press by Aaron Leaming and
Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the
1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions" is the
scarcest. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for a
detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New
Jersey book. Evans 8205.
THE GRANTS AND CONCESSIONS:A REMARKABLE NEW JERSEY
ASSOCIATION COPY
103. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original
Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed
During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material
Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer.
Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent
Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Pot folio. [4],
763 p. Modern calf, superbly executed in period style. The usual
sporatic light foxing common to early American paper, else an
unusually fine, fresh copy. In the eighteenth century the book
was owned by John Smyth (1722-1786), Perth Amboy resident, member
of the governor's council, and treasurer of East Jersey. His
signature is on the title page. In the nineteenth century the
book was owned by William A. Whitehead (1810-1884), New Jersey's
first scholarly historian and one of the founders of the New
Jersey Historical Society. Tipped in at the front of the volume
are two excellent colonial New Jersey letters, one from Aaron
Leaming and the other from Jacob Spicer, each sent to Doctor
Lewis Johnson of Perth Amboy. The Leaming letter, dated 20 March
1754, concerns a plat Leaming is making of the Middle Precinct of
Cape May prior to the purchase by the inhabitants of that
precinct of the West Jersey Society's vacant lands in their
district. The Spicer letter, dated Cape May, 7 September 1759,
concerns a survey of lands at Tuckahoe, and other matters. $3500
A remarkable and unique New Jersey association copy of the
classic compilation of the foundation documents of colonial New
Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from
1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was
assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and
Samuel Smith, and was seen through the press by Aaron Leaming and
Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the
1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions," or
"Leaming and Spicer," as it is commonly called, is the most
difficult to find. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for
a detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New
Jersey book. Evans 8205.
WILLIAM PATERSON'S REVISION OF THE LAWS OF NEW
JERSEY
104. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New Jersey, Revised ...
by William Paterson. New Brunswick: Abraham Blauvelt, 1800.
Lg. folio. [2], xxi, [1], 455, [33] p. Modern calf-backed marbled
boards, very skillfully executed in period antique style. The
usual minor foxing and spotting, but a fine copy in a correct
period-style binding. $1000
A complete revision and compilation of the laws of New
Jersey, begun in 1792 while Paterson was governor of the state
and completed while he was associate justice of the United States
Supreme Court. Consolidating the existing statutory law with the
Common Law of England, Paterson essentially re-wrote much of the
state's law. The work is a monument both to Paterson's
extraordinary legal mind and to his remarkable abilty to produce
and complete such a complex undertaking while serving
successively as governor and Supreme Court justice. See Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 168, for a detailed nine-page study of
the evolution of this landmark New Jersey book. Evans 38064.
THE "CHEAP" EDITION
105. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New-Jersey; Revised and
Published, under the Authority of the Legislature, by William
Paterson. Newark: Matthias Day, 1800. Lg. 8vo. [2], 455, [1],
xxi, [1], 2, 46, [1] p. Modern full calf in antique style, red
and black spine labels. Minor marginal spotting at rear of text,
else a fine copy. $900
The octavo edition of Paterson's Laws, printed by Matthias
Day from sheets of the folio edition as they came from Abraham
Blauvelt's press. Blauvelt's folio was an essential but expensive
book, and Day saw a market for a less costly edition, printed on
super royal paper in octavo format. The text on each page was
nearly identical to that in the folio edition, so that a citation
to one edition was also a citation to the other. For a detailed
description of the evolution and printing of this edition, see
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 169. This copy contains the
original title page, with the horse's head in the state arms
facing to the left. When the remainder of the edition was
purchased from Day by Newark printer and bookseller William
Tuttle in 1814, Tuttle printed a new title page, dated 1800 but
most easily identified by a right-facing horse's head. Evans
38063.
106. NEW JERSEY STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the
Eleventh [12th, 17th, 18th, 20th, 23rd-45th, 47th-57th] Annual
Meeting ... 1885[-1931]. V.p., 1886-1932. Plates. Various
bindings (chiefly cloth, as issued). Some library stamps. The 38
numbers, $275
A very extensive run of this fine source of practical
horticultural information. Much on crop production, soils, crop
diseases, market conditions, etc.
107. THE NEW-JERSEY GAZETTE. Trenton: Isaac Collins. Vol. IV
no. 195, September 19, 1781. [4] p. Two tiny worm holes, else
fine. $1000
Collins' New-Jersey Gazette was the first newspaper
printed in New Jersey, starting publication in December 1777.
This issue contains almost entirely war news, along with a plea
from the printer for subscribers to settle their accounts. Quaker
printer Isaac Collins, with the support of Governor William
Livingston of New Jersey, started a newspaper as a means of
quickly spreading throughout the state relevant news pertaining
to the war. Both Collins and his workmen were exempt from
military service.
108. THE NEW-JERSEY JOURNAL. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock,
January 16, 1798. Vol. XV no. 744. Folded, else unusually fine
and fresh, and untrimmed. $300
Eighteenth-century issues of Kollock's important newspaper
rarely appear on the market.
109. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark for 1838-9. With an
Historical Sketch. By B. T. Pierson. Newark, 1838. 160 p.
Plate. Lacks map. Printed boards, very skillfully rebacked in
calf in period style. A very nice copy. $300
As almost always, the Stephen Dod map is missing. Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 575.
110. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1840-41. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1840. 180 p. Leather-backed printed
boards. Top of spine chipped away, some soiling and foxing, but a
good tight copy. $325
One of 600 copies printed. Felcone, New Jersey Books,
577.
111. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1841-42, with a
Historical Sketch. By B. T. Pierson. Newark, 1841. 203, [1])
p. Printed boards, very skillfully rebacked in calf in period
style. A very sound copy. $300
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 578.
112. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1843-44. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1843. 228 p. Roan-backed printed boards
(amateur but very neat and successful re-spineing). An excellent
copy. $300
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 580.
113. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1844-45. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1844. 240 p. Leather-backed printed
boards (worn but sound). $275
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 581.
114. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1849-50. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1849. 19, [1], 312 p. Double-page map.
Leather-backed printed boards. Covers worn, front nearly
detached. $250
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 585.
115. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1849-50. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1849. 19, [1], 312 p. Double-page map.
Leather-backed printed boards. A fine copy. $300
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 585.
116. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1857-58 ... By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1857. 24, 472 p. Roan-backed printed
boards (spine chipped, front hinge glued). $250
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 593.
117. (NEWARK). Directory of Newark, for 1835-6. With an Historical
Sketch. Newark, 1835. 102 p. + [2] p. ads. Original sheep-
backed plain boards. Spine quite worn with inner hinges renewed,
else a very nice, clean copy. $475
The first Newark directory, and the first directory of a New
Jersey city. The compilers were William W. Moulton and Benjamin
Thompson Pierson, and the press run was 600 copies. Pierson would
eventually compile and publish twenty-seven more Newark
directories before his death in 1862. We have seen a copy with a
contemporary notation on the title page that the historical
sketch is by the Rev. Charles G. Halsey, but this is not
documented elsewhere. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 572,
for a lengthy account of this first New Jersey directory.
118. (NEWARK). Pierson, B.T. Directory of the City of Newark, for
1853-54. Nineteenth Edition. Newark, 1853. 44, 24, 300,
325-432 p. + advt. leaves. Leather-backed printed boards (rubbed
at extremities). Lacks map, title page loose, else a nice tight
copy. $275
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 589.
ONE OF THE GREAT ARCHITECTURAL LITHOGRAPHS OF NEW
JERSEY
119. NOTMAN, JOHN. State Capitol of New Jersey at Trenton. Built,
1794. Altered & Enlarged 1845 & 46. Philadelphia: T.
Sinclair's lith., [ca. 1845]. Large folio (42 x 61 cm. plus full
original margins). Professionally cleaned and very skillfully
colored. One very light crease in the sky and a few very small
marginal tears very neatly and unobtrusively repaired. Correctly
framed in a period-style, leaf-gilt antiqued frame, acid-free
fillets under the rabbet, by one of America's leading museum
framers. A beautiful example. $3000
By 1845 New Jersey's State House--built in 1794--had become
both inadequate and in need of considerable repair. Philadelphia
architect John Notman was retained to prepare a set of drawings,
which were accepted, that dramatically altered and enlarged the
original structure. Construction began in 1845 and was completed
the next year. See C. M. Greiff, John Notman, Architect
(1979), pp. 82-90. At some point in the process drawings by
Notman were provided to the Sinclair firm, which produced three
lithographs: one depicting the original 1794 structure, and two
depicting the Notman alterations and addition, one a northeast
and the other a southeast perspective. All three are very rare
today: in thirty years of handling New Jerseyana, this southeast
view is the first of the three that we have ever offered for
sale. This is a lovely copy, on a full uncut sheet, tastefully
colored, and beautifully and correctly framed. Cannot be
shipped.
MATTHIAS OGDEN LETTER: 1775
120. OGDEN, MATTHIAS (1754-1791). Autograph letter signed, Eliz. Town,
18 March 1775. To an unidentified Aaron, possibly his brother. 2
pages, folio. A trifle darkened, but very good. $750
A charming letter, possibly to his brother, the future
Governor Aaron Ogden, about women. "I read with pleasure your
love intrigues ... with Miss T ... Steadily Aaron. Money is
alureing, & there is pleasure in gratifying a Friend, but let not
a fortune buy your peace, nor sell your happiness to gratify a
Friend ... I understand her fondness for C. was after she was
acquainted with you ... Be cautious Aaron weigh the matter well
... Let not her sense, her education, her modesty, her graceful
actions, or her wit, betray you...." A full letter, entirely in
this vein. Several months later Matthias Ogden would leave with
Arnold's expedition to Quebec.
121. OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles, Historical,
Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly by Somerset
and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining
to these Counties.... Somerville: Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1873,
through vol. I no. 12, Dec. 1873. Twelve numbers, in wrappers,
with ads, as issued. Some minor soiling and slight chipping or
separating of a few wrappers, else a very nice set. $250
All published. An important source of Somerset and Hunterdon
County local history and genealogy. Edited by A. Van Doren
Honeyman. A scarce publication, and particularly so in the
original wrappers with the local advertisements present.
122. OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles, Historical,
Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly by Somerset
and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining
to these Counties .... Somerville: Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1873,
through vol. I no. 12, Dec. 1873. Twelve numbers, bound together
in the original publisher's cloth binding, without ads. Spine
ends worn away, inner hinges broken, front endpaper loose. Van
Doren Honeyman's personal copy, with his bookplate on the front
pastedown, part of a congratulatory letter from antiquarian Henry
B. Dawson on the front flyleaf, and a few minor marginal notes.
$300
All published. The ultimate copy of this important and
scarce source of Somerset and Hunterdon County local history and
genealogy, edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman. For the Somerset or
Hunterdon County collector.
123. PAPE, WILLIAM J., and WILLIAM W. SCOTT. The News' History of
Passaic. From the Earliest Settlement to the Present Day.
Embracing a Descriptive History ... with Biographical
Sketches. [Passaic], 1899. Small folio. 320 p. Illus. Plates.
Cloth. Inner hinges repaired, else a very good copy of a book
that is invariably found in poor condition. $350
Profusely illustrated history of this Passaic County
town.
124. PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. PRESBYTERY OF NEW BRUNSWICK. Rules
Established by the Presbytery of New Brunswick, for their own
Government; and recommended ... to the Observation of their
Churches. Together with a Pastoral Letter, addressed to all the
Churches .... New Brunswick: A. Blauvelt, 1800. 30 p. Later
half morocco (front hinge rubbed). A nice copy. $300
Evans 38317; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 219.
THE GREAT PRINCETON RIOT
125. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. Green, Ashbel. To the Friends of the
College of New-Jersey. Folio. [4] p. (single sheet, folded).
Signed on p. [4] "Ashbel Green, president. Nassau Hall, February
20th, 1817." Addressed in the blank area to Wm. Tillman at
Philadelphia. Fine. $300
President Ashbel Green's circular letter to the parents and
friends of the College of New Jersey informing them of the
student riot at the college. Green's letter is highly detailed
and describes the riot from beginning to end and explains the
course of action taken by the faculty and the trustees. Green was
a strict disciplinarian and the riot--the worst in the college's
history--is attributed in large part to the rigid environment
created by Green.
126. PROWELL, GEORGE R. The History of Camden County, New
Jersey. Philadelphia, 1886. 4to. x, 769 p. Illus. Plates.
Rebound in modern buckram. $275
The standard history of Camden County.
127. PYNE, HENRY R. The History of the First New Jersey Cavalry,
(Sixteenth Regiment, New Jersey Volunteers.). Trenton, 1871.
350 p. Port., color plate. Cloth. Other than light foxing, a
remarkably fine, fresh copy, from the library of the great New
Jersey collector Hiram E. Deats, with his New Jersey history
bookplate. Purchased by Deats from the pioneer New Jerseyana
dealer, Clayton L. Traver of Trenton, with Traver's price on the
flyleaf ( $1.50). A great New Jersey association copy, and the
finest copy of this book that we had ever offered for sale. $400
Includes a roster of men.
128. RAMSAY, DAVID. The History of the American Revolution ....
Trenton: James J. Wilson, 1811. 2 vols. Contemporary sheep
(shabby, hinges broken). $275
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1251.
RARE WALL MAP OF RARITAN TWP.
129. (RARITAN TOWNSHIP). Plan of the Township of Raritan, Hunterdon
Co., N.J. Surveyed by J. C. Sidney.... Philadelphia: Richard
Clark, 1850. 39 x 28 in. plus full original margins. Lithograph,
hand colored in outline. Bordered with silk tape, mounted on
cloth and wooden rollers, as issued. Very light surface abrasion
of the original varnish, top roller partially detached, else in
unusually fine condition. $1800
The first published map of Raritan Township and a rare
Hunterdon County wall map. In 35 years of specializing in New
Jerseyana this is the first copy we have had. The map depicts
local roads and the locations of houses, mills, churches, and
other buildings, along with property owners' names. In the
righthand margin is a detailed inset map of Flemington, depicting
buildings and their owners' names. Beneath this is a tiny inset
map of Reaville. At the top and bottom are eight charming
woodcuts of churches, the court house, the lyceum, Union House
hotel, W. P. Emery's store, and Hugh Capner's house. A lovely
example of a very rare wall map.
130. REED, WILLIAM B. Life and Correspondence of Joseph Reed.
Philadelphia, 1847. 2 vols. 437, [1], 2 p.; [4], [9]-507 p. Port.
Contemporary embossed cloth, very skillfully rebacked in matching
cloth and leather spine labels. A remarkably fine, fresh copy of
a book that is invariably rebound or in poor condition. $250
First edition. Reed was a New Jersey native who later moved
to Philadelphia. During the American Revolution he served as
military secretary to Washington, a member of the Continental
Congress, and adjutant general of the continental army. He was
also president of the Supreme Executive Council of Pennsylvania.
Howes R-137; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1255.
131. RELLY, JAMES and JOHN. Christian Hymns, Poems, and Spiritual
Songs, Sacred to the Praise of God our Saviour. Burlington:
Isaac Collins, 1776. [2], iv, [1], 4-236, [8] p. incl. list of
subscribers' names. Later library binding. Ex-library, with
numerous 19th-century stamps throughout. A trifle brittle, with a
tear on X1. $400
An early Isaac Collins Burlington imprint. Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 226; Evans 15042.
132. RODGERS, RICHARD N. Epitome of the 37th Reg't, New Jersey
Volunteers. New York: J. Craft, printer, [1864]. Broadside,
19.5 x 13.5 in. Folded into leather-backed cloth portfolio,
leather label on front cover, as issued. Neatly rebacked. $550
Printed label on the inside front cover reads: "Epitome 37th
Regiment, N.J. Vols., by R. N. Rodgers, Co. E. Privately printed,
October 25th, 1864." A very handsome and large broadside, headed
by woodcuts of an American eagle, the arms of New Jersey, and a
tombstone. The text, enclosed within a typographic border, is in
four columns and lists officers, dead and wounded, and remarks.
Sinclair 426.
133. THE RURAL VISITER. A Literary and Miscellaneous Gazette.
Burlington: D. Allinson. Vol. I no. 1, Jul. 30, 1810, through
vol. I no. 52, Jul. 22, 1811. 4to. 268, [2] p. Volume title page
not present. Contemporary sheep-backed boards. Very heavily worn,
some dampstaining. $350
All published. A complete run of this literary, scientific,
and ephemeral weekly periodical published by David Allinson and
his brother, John C. Allinson. Valuable articles on contemporary
methods of raising specific crops, manufacturing techniques,
domestic hints, and much local South Jersey news and notices.
Each number was issued with two pages of advertisements, but when
sets were bound, as here, these 13 leaves were almost always
cancelled. For a full history as well as bibliographical analysis
of the work, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1269.
DANIEL SCUDDER OF SCUDDER'S FALLS
134. SCUDDER, DANIEL. Deposition taken before Benjamin Biles about
fish pounds in the Delaware River, 18 September 1762. Signed by
Scudder and by Biles. One page, folio. Fine condition. $300
Daniel Scudder (1736-1811), whose family farm overlooked the
Delaware River at present-day Scudder's Falls in Ewing Township,
Mercer County, states that his plantation is opposite a fish
pound in the Delaware, and that he is a part owner of the pound.
He further states that five years earlier he saw a raft coming
down the river that became stuck on the walls of the pound and
had to be separated, and he feels similar pounds are a hindrance
to river navigation.
135. SEWEL, WILLIAM. The History of the Rise, Increase and Progress
of the Christian People Called Quakers; with Several Remarkable
Occurrences Intermixed .... The Third Edition, Corrected.
Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1774. Folio. xii, 812, [16] p.
Contemporary sheep (covers detached). $300
The largest book printed in colonial New Jersey. See
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 238, for an essay on the book,
its paper (by Hagey and Bicking), its binding (by Aitken), and
its publication (aided by the Philadelphia Yearly Meeting).
136. SHAMPANORE, FRANK. History and Directory of Warren County, New
Jersey. Washington, N.J., 1929. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus.,
folding map. Last leaf in facsimile. Post-bound in limp cowhide,
as issued. $375
One of the scarcest, and most sought-after, New Jersey local
histories. Shampanore published the book with the intention of
updating it periodically with additional material, and for this
reason he chose a post binding with a cover of limp cowhide.
Though a bit unusual, the binding has held up well. The directory
part of the work is arranged by town and includes street
addresses and occupations.
137. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York,
in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right
Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency
Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of
New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in
America. London: H. Hills, [1706?]. 16 p. Removed. Foxing
(chiefly in the margins) else very good. $250
The first London printing, published for the benefit of the
poor. An edition was also printed in New York by Bradford.
Cornbury is remembered not so much for his stormy tenure as
colonial governor of New York and New Jersey, but rather from the
contemporary portrait of him, in The New-York Historical Society,
in which he is portrayed in women's clothing. Fortunately the
story is explained in Patricia Bonomi's recent biography of
Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 241; European
Americana 706/201.
138. SHAW, WILLIAM H. History of Essex and Hudson Counties, New
Jersey. Philadelphia, 1884. 2 vols., 4to. vii, 1332 p. Illus.
Plates, folding maps. Rebound in buckram. $250
The standard nineteenth-century history of these
counties.
SIMCOE'S MILITARY JOURNAL
139. SIMCOE, JOHN GRAVES. Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of
the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called the Queen's Rangers,
Commanded by Lieut. Col. J. G. Simcoe, During the War of the
American Revolution.... New York, 1844. xvii, [4], 14-328 p.
10 folding lithographed battle plans. Contemporary boards,
printed paper spine label. Persistent dampstain at lower inside
corner of entire text block, foxing throughout. Stitching
loosening, spine beginning to split. A respectable copy of a book
very difficult to find in fine condition. $1000
First American, and first published, edition, after a small
edition printed in Exeter, England, in 1787 for private
circulation. This edition contains considerable additional
material as well as a memoir of the author. Simcoe, a British
officer, led the Queen's Rangers, a regiment composed largely of
American Loyalists. The regiment took part in actions in
Philadelphia, New York, and New Jersey from 1777 to 1780, in
which year they went to Virginia, where they remained until
Yorktown. Two of the battle plans depict Southern New Jersey
engagements: the skirmish at Quintin's Bridge and the surprize at
Hancock's House. Howes S-461; Clark I, 311; Lande 749.
THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY,
IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING
140. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or
New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement,
Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution,
and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since;
and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James
Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, two-
line gilt fillet around covers, blind roll on edges, gilt lines
above and below cords, red morocco label. The usual foxing found
in early American paper, occasional staining, else a very nice
copy in a clean and tight contemporary binding. This copy
belonged to Richard Ware, who purchased it from the author at
Burlington in 1771. Ware has made numerous contemporary
annotations (as well as pointing fingers) in the margins,
indicating people he know or saw, additional information, a
corroboration of Smith's account of the Mount Holly Hermit, &c.
In the nineteenth century the book was owned by Jacob H.
Waterfield of Johnsonburg, Warren County, with various Waterfield
family signatures. In a neat cloth slipcase, leather label. $3000
A lovely copy of the first edition of the first general
history of New Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing
office in the care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill
a long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as
soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was
one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by
Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was
shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for
the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then
sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker
returned to Woodbridge. The press run was probably 600 copies, as
originally requested by Smith, though Parker's bill to Smith for
paper and printing seems to indicate a somewhat larger run. Smith
printed two title pages, probably simultaneously on a halfsheet,
thus providing each title page a blank conjugate for binding that
also precluded the need for a free front endpaper. This old time-
and cost-saving printer's trick, combined with stop-press
alterations in the text of a number of sheets, has led past
bibliographers to speak of two distinct issues of the book. There
is absolutely no correlation between the uncorrected and
corrected sheets and the two title pages; all were freely mixed
by the binder without any discernable pattern or priority. While
Smith's book is by no means rare, nearly every copy seen today is
either rebacked or rebound, and a copy in a fine contemporary
binding is most desirable. See Felcone, New Jersey Books,
243, for a seven-page analysis of this cornerstone New Jersey
book. Evans 10166; Miller, Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia
Printing, 853; Streeter Sale 923; Howes S661.
THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY
141. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or
New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement,
Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution,
and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since;
and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James
Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Modern green half calf, spine neatly
gilt in compartments. Light foxing throughout, as usual, else a
pretty copy. $2000
The first edition of the first general history of New
Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the
care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a
long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as
soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was
one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by
Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was
shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for
the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then
sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker
returned to Woodbridge. The press run was probably 600 copies, as
originally requested by Smith, though Parker's bill to Smith for
paper and printing seems to indicate a somewhat larger run. Smith
printed two title pages, probably simultaneously on a halfsheet,
thus providing each title page a blank conjugate for binding that
also precluded the need for a free front endpaper. This old time-
and cost-saving printer's trick, combined with stop-press
alterations in the text of a number of sheets, has led past
bibliographers to speak of two distinct issues of the book. There
is absolutely no correlation between the uncorrected and
corrected sheets and the two title pages; all were freely mixed
by the binder without any discernable pattern or priority. See
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 243, for a seven-page analysis
of this cornerstone New Jersey book. Evans 10166; Miller,
Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, 853; Streeter
Sale 923; Howes S661.
THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY
142. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or
New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement,
Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution,
and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since;
and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James
Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Contemporary calf, rebacked in
lighter-colored calf. Corners worn through, boards scuffed, but a
good tight copy. Miers Fisher's copy; also Jabez Maud Fisher's
copy. $1800
The first edition of the first general history of New
Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the
care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a
long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as
soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was
one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by
Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was
shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for
the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then
sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker
returned to Woodbridge. The press run was probably 600 copies, as
originally requested by Smith, though Parker's bill to Smith for
paper and printing seems to indicate a somewhat larger run. Smith
printed two title pages, probably simultaneously on a halfsheet,
thus providing each title page a blank conjugate for binding that
also precluded the need for a free front endpaper. This old time-
and cost-saving printer's trick, combined with stop-press
alterations in the text of a number of sheets, has led past
bibliographers to speak of two distinct issues of the book. There
is absolutely no correlation between the uncorrected and
corrected sheets and the two title pages; all were freely mixed
by the binder without any discernable pattern or priority. This
copy belonged to the distinguished Philadelphia lawyer, merchant,
and Quaker Miers Fisher (1748-1819) and also to his brother,
Jabez Maud Fisher (1750-1779), both of whose signatures appear in
the volume. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 243, for a
seven-page analysis of this cornerstone New Jersey book. Evans
10166; Miller, Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing,
853; Streeter Sale 923; Howes S661.
143. (SMITHVILLE). Oil painting on board depicting a farm house, barn,
and outbuildings, with surrounding fields. The land in the
foreground is covered with water, much like a flooded cranberry
bog. A straight, narrow strip of land, almost like a cranberry
bog dike, lends support to this theory. The painting is unsigned
and unidentified. However on the back of the period gilt frame is
written in pencil: "Emma's house near Smithville New Jersey /
Painted by her best freind Susan Lear 1885." Accompanying the
painting is a late 19th century photograph by Fritz of
Lambertville, N.J., identified on the verso: "Aunt Sue Lear /
Grandma Vasey's sister." The board is split twice horizontally;
the frame is excellent. $750
A delightful painting, in primitive but detailed style.
Unfortunately, without additional research, Emma, her farm, and
the painting's subject remain a mystery. Probably the Burlington
County, rather than the Atlantic County, Smithville.
144. SOCIETY FOR ESTABLISHING USEFUL MANUFACTURES. Lottery ticket for
the "Paterson Lottery," undated but late 1790s. Printed by John
Woods in Newark. Signed by Jonathan Rhea. About one half inch of
the text at the left side has been cut off in the indenting
process, with loss of type ornaments and the first two or three
letters of each line. Because of condition, $250
A rare but slightly imperfect ticket for the ill-fated
S.U.M. lottery in Paterson.
PATERSON LOTTERY TICKET, OWNED BY AN EARLY AMERICAN
JEWISH WOMAN
145. SOCIETY FOR ESTABLISHING USEFUL MANUFACTURES. Lottery ticket for
the "Paterson Lottery," undated but about 1797. Printed by John
Woods in Newark. Signed by Jonathan Rhea. A lovely example, with
one very tiny chip out of the type ornament border on the left
edge, else fine and fresh, with the ticket number in red ink. The
ticket owner, Rachel Levy, has signed her name on the verso. $700
A rare ticket for the ill-fated S.U.M. lottery in Paterson,
presumably owned by a member of the early American Jewish Levy
family.
146. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT of the Religious Society of
Friends Towards the Indian Tribes in the Settlement of the
Colonies of East and West Jersey and Pennsylvania: With a Brief
Narrative of their Labours for the Civilization and Christian
Instruction of the Indians .... London, 1844. [4], 247 p. 2
colored maps (1 folding). Cloth. $250
An account of the efforts of members of the Society of
Friends to introduce the North American Indians to Christianity
and to methods of farming. The maps show the locations of the
various Indian tribes in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Unlisted in
Howes. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1304.
147. SOMERSET COUNTY HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Somerville: Somerset
County Historical Society. Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1912, through vol.
VIII no. 4, Oct. 1919. Plates. Cloth. In superb condition, in the
original matched bindings which remain bright and fresh. The
nicest set we have ever handled. $500
A complete run of this essential journal of Somerset (and,
to a lesser extent, Hunterdon) County local history and
genealogy. Edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman.
148. SOMERSET COUNTY HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Vol. I, 1912,
through vol. VIII, 1919. Lambertville, 1987-97. 8 vols. Plates.
Cloth. $250
Reprint of the 1912-1919 original set, with the addition of
new name indexes in the first three volumes. A complete run of
this essential journal of Somerset (and, to a lesser extent,
Hunterdon) County local history and genealogy. Edited by A. Van
Doren Honeyman.
149. (SOMERVILLE WATER POWER). The Somerville Water Power, of
Somerville, N.J. New York, 1842. 12 p. Wrappers (rear
wanting). Stitching loose, front wrapper torn. $250
Promoting the water power company and the town of Somerville
as a location for industrial development. Suggests that the three
leading industrial sites in New Jersey are the Falls of the
Passaic, at Paterson; the Raritan River, near Somerville; and the
Falls of the Delaware, at Trenton. Garret D. Wall was the
president of the water power company. The first copy we have
seen.
150. STANTON, DANIEL. A Journal of the Life, Travels, and Gospel
Labours, of a Faithful Minister of Jesus Christ, Daniel Stanton,
Late of Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank,
1772. xvii, 184, 4 p. + [1] p. errata. Contemporary sheep (worn
but sound). $250
Quaker minister's journal, including several visits to
Friends' meetings in New Jersey. At the end is a brief memorial
of Benjamin Trotter.
FIRST STATEWIDE ATLAS OF NEW JERSEY
151. STATE ATLAS of New Jersey. Based on State Geological Survey and
from Additional Surveys by and under the Direction of F. W.
Beers.... New York: Beers, Comstock & Cline, 1872. Folio. 122
p. This copy without the 9 unpaginated leaves of "business
notices" at the end. Cloth. Spine shabby and breaking, as usual.
Contents leaf slightly browned from laid-in paper, few minor
spots and occasional very light foxing in the margins, but a very
good copy internally. $1400
The first statewide New Jersey atlas. The attractively hand
colored lithographed maps of cities and towns show locations of
buildings, names of property owners, etc.
152. STILL, JAMES. Early Recollections and Life of Dr. James
Still. [Philadelphia]: Printed for the author, 1877. 274 p.
Port. Cloth. Front free endpaper wanting, extremities of binding
worn and a bit spotted, but a good sound copy of a book normally
found in rough condition. $600
Autobiography of a Black physician in the rural Burlington
County Pine Barrens. This is one of the classic works of Black
New Jerseyana and a scarce and desirable book. Copies in fine
condition are virtually unobtainable.
153. STILL, JAMES. Early Recollections and Life of Dr. James
Still. [Philadelphia]: Printed for the author, 1877. 274 p.
Port. Cloth. A heavily worn copy, lacking both free endpapers,
inner margins strengthened with library cloth, portrait
dampstained around edges. A complete copy in a fair original
binding. $300
Autobiography of a Black physician in the rural Burlington
County Pine Barrens. This is one of the classic works of Black
New Jerseyana and a scarce and desirable book. Most copies are in
rough condition, and this copy is rougher than most, but it is
complete and in the original binding and would make a very
respectable copy until a better one becomes available.
154. (STOCKTON FAMILY). Carnelian seal with the arms of the Stockton
family. Second half of the 19th century. 6 cm. in length, cut
from one solid piece of Carnelian. In fine condition. $350
The Stockton arms and motto, "Omnia Deo Pendent." A handsome
seal.
155. STONE, WITMER. Bird Studies at Old Cape May. An Ornithology of
Coastal New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1937. 2 vols. (xiv, 941,
[1] p.). Illus. Plates. Cloth. $275
One of 1400 numbered sets. A classic and exhaustive work on
South Jersey ornithology, extensively illustrated by photographs,
drawings, and paintings.
156. STRYKER, WILLIAM S. Record of Officers and Men of New Jersey
in the Civil War, 1861-1865. Trenton, 1876. 4to. 2 vol.
(1758, 176 p.). Neatly bound in modern buckram. $450
A massive, fully-indexed compilation, and the standard
authority for New Jersey Civil War service. This is an
attractively rebound set of a much sought-after work that, when
found, is usually in shabby condition.
157. [SULLIVAN, JOHN L.] Report, on the Origin and Increase of the
Paterson Manufactories, and the Intended Diversion of their
Waters by the Morris Canal Company: also on Post Rail Roads, as
the Means of Cheap Conveyance throughout New-Jersey, of bringing
Susquehanna Coal to the Iron Mines and Forges, and to Supply
Paterson and New-York: also on a Method of Supplying the City of
New-York with Water from the Great Falls of the Passaic.
Paterson: Day & Burnett, at the office of the Paterson
Intelligencer, 1828. 60, [2] p. Folding map, with routes
highlighted in colors. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued. A mouse
has gnawed slightly the upper corner of the blank margin of the
fore-edge, which is not noticeable in the wide-margined text but
has left two V-shaped notches in the upper folds of the map, with
noticeable loss of cartouche text in one case and negligible loss
in the other. Thus, $900
The opening salvo in the pamphlet war between the Society
for Establishing Useful Manufactures and the Morris Canal and
Banking Company. By 1827 Roswell Colt, governor of the SUM, had
become concerned about competition from the expanding Morris
Canal company, and, after complaining to the state legislature,
he retained civil engineer John L. Sullivan to prepare a report
detailing the damages that would be sustained by the SUM if the
canal company continued its present course. The report is a broad
document treating the history of the SUM, the economic prosperity
of the Paterson area, the amount of water needed to operate the
mills in the area, an alternative route for the Morris Canal, a
proposed new canal and railroad, and other concerns. The folding
map depicts the northern part of the state with the existing and
the proposed canals and railroads highlighted. Cadwallader Colden
issued a pamphlet in reply to Sullivan, and Sullivan in turn
responded to Colden with yet another pamphlet. For more
information, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1348. A highly
important document in the early industrialization of New Jersey,
and only the second copy we have offered for sale in thirty-five
years. Shoemaker 35438; Rink 2839.
158. TENNENT, GILBERT. Discourses, on Several Important
Subjects. Philadelphia: W. Bradford, 1745. [4], 352 [of 359]
p., lacking the final gathering 2Y. Mid-nineteenth sheep,
front hinge cracked but held by cords. Modern writing on
endpapers. $400
An imperfect copy of an early Tennent work. Evans 5697.
PREACH'D AT PHILADELPHIA, 1743
159. TENNENT, GILBERT. Twenty Three Sermons upon the Chief End of
Man. The Divine Authority of the Sacred Scriptures ... Preach'd
at Philadelphia, Anno Dom. 1743. Philadelphia: William
Bradford, 1744. 4to. [6], 3-465 [i.e., 466], [3] p. Contemporary
paneled sheep with blind decorated roll around central panel,
two-line fillet forming outer panel, and blind decorative
cornerpieces; spine with raised cords between blind two-line
fillets. Hinges cracked but held firmly by cords, half inch of
leather chipped from bottom of spine, front hinge glued at some
point in the past causing the inner quarter inch of the free
endpaper to adhere to the pastedown. Discrete old number and
withdrawn stamp at foot of first page of text, else entirely
unmarked. The usual scattered foxing common to early American
books, but chiefly confined to the margins. Withal, a very nice
copy in a very desirable contemporary binding. $1800
Pre-1750 American books from the Middle Atlantic colonies in
contemporary bindings are becoming increasingly difficult to
find. Evans 5500; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 262.
160. TERRILL, J. NEWTON. Campaign of the Fourteenth Regiment New
Jersey Volunteers. New Brunswick, 1884. 132 p. Contemporary
half roan. Some light scuffing at extremities, neat 1896
bookplate and stamp of a Military Order of the Loyal Legion
commandery, else a lovely copy. $350
Second edition, following the nearly impossible New
Brunswick 1866 edition. A very scarce book.
FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS OF NEW JERSEY AND
AFRICA
161. THOMPSON, THOMAS. An Account of Two Missionary Voyages by the
Appointment of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in
Foreign Parts. The one to New Jersey in North America, the other
from America to the Coast of Guiney. London: Benj. Dod, 1758.
8vo. [4], 87, [1] p. Contemporary sheep, rebacked in period
style. A nice copy. $1200
First and only edition. Thompson resided in Monmouth County,
New Jersey, from September 1745 through November 1751 as an
S.P.G. missionary, serving churches in Freehold, Shrewsbury,
Middletown, and Allentown. He offers a good account of his
ministerial services there, referring to numerous individuals,
churches, and congregations. He then left New Jersey and sailed
for Sierre Leone, West Africa, where he relates in detail the
condition of the blacks, their customs, and their responses to
his ministry. Howes T203; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
265.
162. (TRENTON). Mains & Fitzgerald's Trenton, Chambersburg and
Millham Directory. 1877. Trenton, [1877]. 370 p. Cloth-backed
printed boards. $275
163. (TRENTON). Mains & Fitzgerald's Trenton, Chambersburg, Millham
and Mercer County Directory. 1879. Trenton, 1879. 404 p.
Cloth-backed printed boards. $275
Includes a business directory of the surrounding Mercer
County communities.
SLAVERY IN TRENTON, JULY 1777
164. (TRENTON). Manuscript bill of Trenton merchants Furman & Hunt to
Hugh Runyan, July 1777, for the use of several slaves. One page,
octavo. In fine condition. $500
Furman & Hunt, the leading Trenton merchants during the
Revolutionary War, provide Runyan with an itemized bill for work
done for Samuel Meredith. Line items include "To 2 Days Work of 3
Negros," "1 Days work of Fortune," "1/2 day of Tom," "a Day of
one Negro," &c.
165. (TRENTON). Original etching by Robert Shaw, The Old Barracks,
Trenton, N.J. New York: B.F. Buck, 1910. 26 x 36 cm.
(platemark) plus very wide margins. Black and white, sepia-toned.
Signed in pencil by Shaw. In very fine condition. $400
One of 500 copies. A fine, highly detailed chine colle
etching depicting the barracks before its twentieth century
restoration. Excellent architectural details. Shaw (1859-1912)
was a well known American etcher whose work is becoming
increasingly collected.
166. VAN WINKLE, DANIEL, ed. History of the Municipalities of
Hudson County, New Jersey, 1630-1923. New York, 1924. 4to. 3
vols. Plates. Cloth. Small bar association stamp inside each
volume, else unmarked and very good. $275
One of the standard histories of Hudson County, combining
local history with biographical sketches.
VARLO'S TOUR IN AMERICA
167. VARLO, CHARLES. The Essence of Agriculture, being a Regular
System of Husbandry, Through all its Branches; Suited to the
Climate and Lands of Ireland ... with the Author's Twelve Months
Tour thro' America.... London: For the author, 1786. v, [3],
283, [1], 124 p. Fold. table. Modern half calf antique. Some worm
trails in early leaves, else very good. $900
First edition of Varlo's frequently-reprinted treatise on
agriculture, with an account of his travels in America. Varlo
(ca. 1725-ca. 1795), a Yorkshireman farming in Ireland, came to
America in 1784 to prosecute a bogus claim to a part of New
Albion, roughly including parts of New York, Long Island, New
Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware. He traveled along the coast
from Boston to Virginia, placing advertisements in newspapers and
generally attempting to be heard. He even published a book, A
New System of Husbandry (Philadelphia, 1785). After his
return to Europe he published The Essence of Agriculture,
which, like most of his books, he reissued randomely and
repeatedly, altering titles, rearranging or interchanging
sections, and adding and removing pages of subscribers' names.
Later editions were titled Nature Displayed and The
Floating Ideas of Nature. Howes V51. See also Clark, Old
South, II, 129, and Felcone, New Jersey Books, 281-
283.
168. VINELAND HISTORICAL MAGAZINE. Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1916,
through vol. 60, 1984. Original wrappers, as issued. Includes the
Centennial Number published in 1961. In fine condition. $400
A consecutive run, from the first number through the year
1984, of one of the oldest local historical journals in New
Jersey. Begun as a quarterly in 1916 by Vineland antiquarian
Frank D. Andrews, the magazine is still published, annually, by
the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society, and the issues
after 1984 can be obtained from them.
169. WATTS, ISAAC. Horae Lyricae. Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric
Kind.... Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, 1793. 12mo. 219 p.
Contemporary sheep. Old crude repair to spine, front hinge
broken, early newspaper cuttings pasted to endpapers. $300
Evans 26439.
170. WATTS, ISAAC. Miscellaneous Thoughts, in Prose and Verse, on
Natural, Moral and Divine S |