| |
Rare New Jerseyana
BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL
BOARDS
1. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska församlingars
forna och närwarande tilstånd, uti det så kallade Nya Swerige,
sedan Nya Nederland, men nu för tiden Pensylvanien, samt
nåstliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, Wåst-Yersey och New-
Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg &
Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p.
Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on
spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near
fine. Bookplates. $2500
First edition of the best early account of the Swedish
settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and
accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish
Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America
in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and
served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he
returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was
published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the
original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a
very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed
and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34;
JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
1.
THE GREAT FADEN MAP OF THE TRENTON-PRINCETON
CAMPAIGN
2. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEW JERSEY--MAP). Plan of the Operations
of General Washington, against the Kings Troops in New Jersey,
from the 26th of December 1776, to the 3d January 1777. By
William Faden. London: Wm. Faden, 15 April 1777. 12 x 16 in.
(platemark) plus full margins. Copperplate engraving. Troop
movements highlighted in red and blue. A pristine copy, as
flawless as the day it was printed. Correctly matted and framed
to conservation standards in a handsome antique Hogarth-style
gilt frame. Ready to hang. $22,000
The finest copy we have seen of the most sought-after New
Jersey Revolutionary War map. William Faden's plan depicts the
crucial ten-day campaign that began with Washington's fabled
crossing of the Delaware on Christmas night, 1776, the defeat of
the surprised Hessians at Trenton the next day, and the march to
Princeton and the successful battle there on January 3, 1777.
Shown are the roads and terrain from Rock Hill bridge south
through Kingstown, Princetown, and Maidenhead, to Trenton, then
across the Delaware to Newtown, Middletown, and Bristol. Also
shown are Cranberry, Allenstown, Crosswicks, and Burdenton
[Bordentown], as well as Pennington. Delicately highlighted in
red and blue watercolors are the routes taken by the various
American and British troops and their relative positions at the
battles of both Trenton and Princeton. Engraved text adjacent to
each road explains the troop movements. At the bottom left and
right of the plan are tables of British losses: "Loss at Trenton,
December 26th 1776" and "Loss in the Engagement, on the Road from
Prince Town to Maidenhead, January the 3d 1777." A glorious copy
of the great Faden Ten-Day map. Nebenzahl and Higginbotham,
Atlas of the American Revolution, map 15; Nebenzahl,
Bibliography of Printed Battle Plans of the American
Revolution, 119; Guthorn, British Maps of the American
Revolution, 145.18; Stevens and Tree, "Comparative
Cartography," 36(b).
PRINCETON JUST AFTER THE BATTLE
3. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--PRINCETON). Manuscript provision return for
Capt. William McAlvey's Company in Col. John Piper's Battalion,
Bedford County [Pa.] militia, dated "Princetown 9th Feby. 1777."
One page, 3.5 x 8.5 in. Signed for McAlvey by Nicholas Bray. In
fine condition. $450
A provision return for "1 Captn., 17 Rank & file, and 1
W:Woman [i.e., washerwoman]." Military documents from Princeton
in early 1777 are almost unobtainable.
4. ARMSTRONG, JAMES F. (Minister of Presbyterian church, Trenton;
chaplain in Revolutionary War). Autograph letter signed,
[Trenton], 12 February 1795. To Colonel Christian Febiger, about
paying off Scott's mortgage and his poor health. 1 page, quarto,
with integral address leaf. Fine. $250
Armstrong was minister of the Presbyterian church in Trenton
after the Revolution.
5. BAILEY, ROSALIE FELLOWS. Pre-Revolutionary Dutch Houses and
Families in Northern New Jersey and Southern New York. New
York, 1936. Thick 4to. 612 p. Illus. Cloth. $300
One of 334/666 numbered copies of a total printing of 1000
copies. An important genealogical as well as illustrated
architectural reference work on early Dutch houses and families.
Includes Bergen and Hudson Counties as well as Middlesex,
Monmouth, Somerset, and, to a lesser extent, the northwestern
counties. Also Rockland, Richmond, and Kings and Queens Counties
in New York. A very handsomely produced book, published by the
Holland Society and with an introduction by Franklin D.
Roosevelt.
6. BAQUET, CAMILLE. History of the First Brigade, New Jersey
Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865. Trenton, 1910. [2], iii, 515
p. Plates. Cloth. Stitching just a bit loose, as usual with this
book. $325
Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade. The appendix includes
muster-in rolls of the unit.
7. BARBER, JOHN W., and HENRY HOWE. Historical Collections of the
State of New Jersey; Containing a General Collection of the Most
Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes,
Etc. Relating to its History and Antiquities, with Geographical
Descriptions of Every Township in the State. Newark, [1853].
519, [1] p. Illus. Plates (2 in color), folding map. Modern
cloth. Owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. $250
The 1853 reprint of the first edition of 1844, with sundry
updates and additions including a map. The third history of New
Jersey and unquestionably the most popular history of the state.
The many charming woodcuts of town views are particularly
appealing. For a detailed account of the background and
publication of this quintessential New Jersey book, see Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 352 (1844 edn).; for the additions to
this 1853 edition, see ibid., 356.
SIGNED AS GOVERNOR AT ELIZABETHTOWN,
1754
8. BELCHER, JONATHAN (1681/2-1757). Colonial governor of
Massachusetts and New Jersey. Document signed ("J Belcher"),
Elizabeth Town, 23 November 1754. One page, quarto. Neatly inlaid
to a larger sheet; two thin spots on verso from mounting, not
affecting document itself. $850
A brief covering letter to James De Lancey, lieutenant
governor of New York, sending (not present) a copy of an order to
Col. Van Camp. Belcher was governor of New Jersey from 1746 until
his death, and a leading figure in the establishment of the
College of New Jersey (now Princeton University), but for some
reason Belcher documents signed in New Jersey are very rare,
while documents from his earlier Massachusetts governorship are
much more frequently seen.
9. BIOGRAPHICAL AND GENEALOGICAL HISTORY of the City of Newark
and Essex County, New Jersey. New York, 1898. 2 vols. 4to. x,
583 p.; vii, 472 p. Illus. Ports. Rebound in modern buckram. Few
small chips in margin of first few leaves in vol. 1, else very
good. $325
Edited by Frederick W. Ricord and Sophia B. Ricord.
10. BIOGRAPHICAL, GENEALOGICAL and Descriptive History of the
First Congressional District of New Jersey. New York, 1900. 2
vols., 4to. (596 p.; 605 p.). Plates. Rebound in buckram. $300
One of the basic biographical histories of Gloucester,
Salem, Cumberland, and Cape May counties.
11. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW ... Containing ... Life Sketches of
Leading Citizens of Burlington and Camden Counties, New
Jersey. Boston, 1897. 4to. 535, [1] p. Ports. Rebound in
modern buckram. $300
Biographical sketches of prominent nineteenth century
Burlington and Camden County residents, with portraits. The
identical volume also exists with the names of the two counties
in reverse order on the title page and preface leaf.
12. BISHOP, ABRAHAM. An Oration on the Extent and Power of
Political Delusion. Delivered in New-Haven ... September, 1800.
... The Second Edition.... Newark: Pennington and Gould,
1800. 71 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, title stained. Paper defect
on E1 with loss of a few letters. $275
A popular anti-Federalist diatribe, originally published as
Connecticut Republicanism and reprinted several times
through 1801. Evans 36980; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
18.
13. BOARD OF PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN DIVISION OF NEW JERSEY.
The Minutes of the Board ... from 1685 to 1705 [1725-1744,
1745-1764, 1764-1794]. Perth Amboy and Newark, 1949-1985.
4 vols. Facsims. Cloth. $250
All published. An important 18th-century East Jersey
reference work. The first three volumes were transcribed and with
an introduction and an index by George J. Miller; the fourth
volume was transcribed, and very well edited with scholarly
notes, by Maxine N. Lurie and Joanne R. Walroth. Volume I in the
present set is a 1985 facsimile reprint.
14. BOUDINOT, ELIAS (1740-1816). Distinguished statesman; commissary
general of prisoners in the Revolution; President of Congress;
Director of the Mint. Letter signed, Elizabeth Town, 1 August
1769. To Andrew Elliot. One page, folio. Folds strengthened on
verso; inlaid to another sheet. $900
Concerning Col. Templer and settling the estate of Sir John
St. Clair.
NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS DESCENDED FROM THE
JEWS
15. BOUDINOT, ELIAS. A Star in the West; or, A Humble Attempt to
Discover the Long Lost Ten Tribes of Israel, Preparatory to their
Return to their Beloved City, Jerusalem. Trenton: D. Fenton,
S. Hutchinson, and J. Dunham; George Sherman, printer, 1816. iv,
312 p. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, as usual, with occasional
spotting, but a nice sound copy. $600
First edition. Boudinot's attempt to prove that the North
American Indians were descended from the Jews. Much important
information on Indian language and customs. Howes B643; Pilling,
Algonquian, p. 54; Rosenbach 180; Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 433.
PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FOR YOUTH
16. BURDER, GEORGE. Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress, Versified: for
the Entertainment and Instruction of Youth. Burlington:
Stephen C. Ustick, 1807. 71, [1] p. Contemporary sheep-backed
marbled paper covered boards. Front cover detached, front
binder's blanks wanting. Light foxing and dampstaining, but quite
good. $500
Ustick's edition of Burder's Pilgrim's Progress,
Versified was issued both with and, as here, without seven
woodcut plates by Garret Lansing. Welch 136.1; S&S 12238.
17. (BURLINGTON COUNTY). Combination Atlas Map of Burlington
County, New Jersey. Philadelphia: J.D. Scott, 1876. Folio.
84, lxxxv-lxxxviii p. Illus. Hand-colored maps. Leather-backed
cloth. Spine broken and rough, as always, corners of covers with
usual wear, wanting front free endpaper, title page a bit browned
and with lower corner (3 x 3 in.) torn off, else a very good,
clean copy internally. $1600
The first atlas of Burlington county, with hand-colored
local maps depicting landowners' names and locations of
buildings, lithographs of houses and farms, business directory of
local residents, etc.
AARON BURR NEW JERSEY SERMON: 1757
18. BURR, AARON. The Watchman's Answer to the Question, What of
the Night, &c. A Sermon Preached before the Synod of New-York,
Convened at Newark, in New-Jersey, September 30. 1756 ... The
Second Edition. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1757. 46 p. Stitched in
contemporary blue paper wrappers, then sewn into early (18th-
century?) homemade covers. Stain on both wrappers and first few
leaves of text, upper corner of title page worn away costing one
letter, outer cover chipped at edges, else a very good copy.
Eighteenth-century ownership signatures of Benjamin Sheldon and
Josepha [?] Ely, the latter dated 1777. $900
Second edition of an early New Jersey sermon by the second
president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton
University). Aaron Burr was born in Connecticut, graduated from
Yale College, and in 1736 became minister of the First Church in
Newark. He was one of the original trustees of the College of New
Jersey, and after Jonathan Dickinson's death in 1747 Burr became
the college's second president, serving until his own death ten
years later. During his presidency the college moved from his
parsonage in Newark to Princeton. He was the father of Aaron Burr
(1756-1836), vice-president of the United States. Evans 7863;
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 34.
OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE
60
19. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and
on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By
Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p.
Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed
spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly
along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal
a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the
signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300
First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On
medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may,
in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A
good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a
city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.
20. CENTRAL NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSN. Minutes ... 1829 [-1860].
[V.p., 1829-1860]. Lacking 1831, 1834, and 1841-43. Stitched as
issued and disbound. The 27 numbers, $750
A near-consecutive run of the first 27 anniversaries of the
organization. Much information on local Baptist churches, their
pastors, activities, etc. Chiefly Mercer, Hunterdon, Middlesex,
and Monmouth Counties. A remarkable run of pamphlets, most
printed by small-town job printers (includes several Lambertville
imprints).
21. CENTRAL NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSOCATION. Minutes of the [33rd]
through 94th Anniversary ... 1861-1922. Wrappers and
stitched, as issued. 62 consecutive numbers. $450
A consecutive run, with considerable information on Baptist
churches and their ministers, chiefly in Mercer, Hunterdon,
Middlesex, and Monmouth Counties.
DEFENDING THE AMERICAN COLONIES
22. CHAUNCY, CHARLES. A Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks on
Certain Passages in a Sermon Preached by ... John Lord Bishop of
Landaff ... in which the Highest Reproach is Undeservedly Cast
upon the American Colonies. Boston: Kneeland and Adams, for
Thomas Leverett, 1767. 56 p. Untrimmed and stitched, as issued.
Half title loose and with a part of the lower blank margin torn
off. Light soiling and chipping at fore-edge. With the signature
of Abraham Hill, 1767, on the half title. $550
First edition. The first response from America to Landaff's
sermon deploring the heathenism and infidelity in America and
urging the appointment of American bishops. Chauncy defends the
American colonies and emphasizes their piety and missionary zeal.
The next five years saw one of the largest pamphlet controversies
in our history, drawing in such notables as Chauncy, William
Livingston, Thomas Bradbury Chandler, and many others. Adams,
American Controversy, 67-3a; Nelson, American
Episcopate Controversy, 2; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
50; Evans 10579.
23. (CIVIL WAR). Alpaugh, David B. Autograph letter signed, U.S.
Genl. Hosp., Phila. Pa., 7 Sept. 1864. To a friend, discussing
his wound and the fall of Atlanta. 3 full pages, octavo. In fine
condition. $250
" ... I am very much better in health and spirits than when
you saw me. My wound is healing very fast. I can begin to use
myself first rate and I hope in two or three weeks to be able to
go about once more ... Atlanta is in our hand and with you I hope
Richmond will soon fall and then this war will soon end...."
Alpaugh was mustered into Co. A, 11th NJ Infantry, and later
transferred into the Veteran Reserve Corps.
N.J. OFFICER DESCRIBES FIRST BULL RUN
24. (CIVIL WAR) Roberts, John. Autograph letter signed, Camp Cloud's
Mills, 8 July [i.e., August] 1861. To "Friend Carter," apparently
in Woodbury, concerning the battle of First Bull Run. One full
page, folio. In fine condition. $550
In small part: "... Carter what do you think of the times,
the war ... our glorious advance, and our glorious retreat. The
men fought bravely ... and fully proved themselves ... with the
enemy in their stronghold. Their loss of men is much greater than
ours. They lost three Generals and some six colonels--besides
several of the latter wounded ... the force was not of sufficient
strength [and] there was not artillery enough. The entire battle
... was a continued series of charges upon the masked batteries
of the enemy ... we are now organized into a Brigade under Brg.
Gen. Kearney, a highly proficient officer ... thank God we have a
head and will not be moved hither and thither as a piece of
timber ... there is no respect in the regiment for our colonel;
surgeon or quartermaster, instead there is the most intense
dislike...." Roberts was a first lieutenant in Co. A, 3rd N.J.
Vols. An excellent letter.
25. (CIVIL WAR). Vanness, George. Autograph letter signed, General
Hospital at Acquia Creek, Virginia, 26 May 1863. To his sister. 2
pages, quarto. In fine condition. $300
A lengthy letter with general news. " ... I have taken a
severe cold which has settled on my lungs ... The physician who
has been attending me says I have had too much medicine ... and
am helping to take care of the sick and wounded in the hospital
here. I like it here much better than to go back to my Regiment
from the fact I have good bed and good board and am not exposed
as much to bad weather ... Our term of enlistment expires on the
3d of June...." Vanness signs himself "31st Regt. N.J. Vol. Comp.
F."
26. CLAYTON, W. WOODFORD. History of Union and Middlesex Counties,
New Jersey, with Biographical Sketches of many of their Pioneers
and Prominent Men. Philadelphia, 1882. Thick 4to. 885 p.
Plates. Very attractively rebound in modern cloth. First three
leaves a trifle soiled with a few tiny edge chips. $350
The standard history of these counties.
27. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects.
Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town:
Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797.
[4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom
of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350
Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County
Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other
poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's
Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.
28. (COLONIAL CURRENCY). Six shillings note, issue of March 25, 1776.
Printed in red and black by Isaac Collins in Burlington on
watermarked paper with mica chips. Signed by Robert Smith,
Jonathan Deare, and John Stevens Jun. Save for a light vertical
center fold and the bottom margin which just grazes the type
ornament border, a fine example. $350
Wait 170.
29. (COLONIAL CURRENCY). Three pounds note, issue of April 10, 1759.
Printed in red and black by James Parker in Woodbridge on paper
with mica chips. Signed by Samuel Nevill, Daniel Smith Jun., and
Samuel Smith. A slightly worn note with a vertical crease and
somewhat rounded corners, but overall quite respectable. $500
The second largest denomination of this emission, and, like
all high-denomination notes, very scarce, particularly in an
early emission. Wait 128.
1844 CONSTITUTION BROADSHEET
30. (CONSTITUTION). Broadsheet printing of the newly-enacted
constitution of New Jersey as an extra of the Somerset
Messenger. Somerville, ca. July 1844. [2] p., folio. Chips
along top and bottom blank margins, light foxing, light fold
wear. $450
Beneath the large-type masthead, "Somerset Messenger--Extra"
is the full text of the 1844 New Jersey constitution in three
columns on both sides of the sheet, concluding with an affidavit
of Governor Daniel Haines.
31. (COPPER COIN). 1787 New Jersey copper. Small planchet, pronounced
outline to shield. 154.3 grains. Cleaned long ago, now retoned to
a glossy olive- and reddish-brown color. Tiny planchet clip
beneath the "17" of the date. Old scratch in the right obverse
field; hairline scratch in the field above the shield. A fine
example. $550
Maris 48-g.
32. (COPPER COIN). 1787 New Jersey copper. Small planchet, pronounced
outline around shield. 164.9 grains. Near-black color. Reasonably
good details, with light circulation marks on either side and two
tiny dings on the obverse rim. A fine example. $550
Maris 64-t.
MARK NEWBY FARTHING
33. (COPPER COIN). St. Patrick or Mark Newby copper farthing, used as
legal tender in West Jersey in 1682. Very worn and not in good
condition, but still easily recognizable, with much of the
lettering and some of the details, such as the milling, the
bottom of St. Patrick's crozier and the snakes being driven out,
still quite clear. Because of condition, $400
These copper coins were originally thought to have been
minted in Dublin in the 1670s, but it is now thought that they
were struck at the Tower mint in London in 1641-42 and were
intended for Ireland but were impounded during the English Civil
War. A quantity of them were brought to West Jersey in 1681 by
Mark Newby, a Dublin candlemaker, and in 1682 they were
authorized by the West Jersey assembly to pass as legal tender.
Examples today in good condition bring very high prices in the
rare coin market. This one is very worn and very inexpensive.
34. [COXE, RICHARD SMITH]. A New Critical Pronouncing Dictionary of
the English Language, Containing, All the Words in General Use
.... By an American Gentleman. Burlington: D. Allinson & Co.,
1813. 4to. xiv, 85, [941] p. Contemporary reversed sheep. Front
inner hinge loose, otherwise the nicest copy of this book we have
seen. $300
A massive but predominantly derivative dictionary, compiled
by Coxe, a prominent Burlington, and later Washington, lawyer,
largely before reaching age eighteen. The work achieved little
critical acclaim when published, and was soon forgotten. For a
lengthy essay on Coxe and his dictionary, and its novel "spring"
binding (probably executed by Allinson himself), see Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 531.
35. CROES, JOHN. A Discourse Delivered at Woodbury, in New-Jersey,
on the Twenty-Second of February Eighteen Hundred. Before the
Citizens of Gloucester County, Assembled to Pay Funeral Honours
to the Memory of General George Washington .... Philadelphia:
By John Ormrod, 1800. 32 p. Removed. $275
Washington eulogy at Woodbury, Gloucester County. Croes was
rector of Trinity Church, Swedesboro, at the time; he later
became the first bishop of New Jersey. Evans 37270.
36. CROSS, DOROTHY. Archaeology of New Jersey. Trenton, 1941.
Large 4to. xii, 271 p. Maps and plans. 73 plates. Folding map and
plan in pocket. Cloth (a trifle soiled). A very good copy. $350
Volume I, complete in itself (the second volume was not
published until 1956). Detailed report on the excavations of 39
Indian sites in New Jersey, and one of the major works on the
Indian in New Jersey.
37. (CUMBERLAND COUNTY). Who's Who in New Jersey. Cumberland
County Edition. New York, [1923]. 4to. 260, iii p. Ports.
Cloth (soiled). $300
Harry J. Souder, editor-in-chief. One of the scarcest of the
county biographical volumes, and only the second copy we have had
for sale.
38. CUMMINS, G. WYCKOFF. History of Warren County, New Jersey.
New York, 1911. 4to. vii, [1], 433 p. Illus., plates. Rebound in
modern buckram. Very good. $300
The classic history of Warren County, and one of the
scarcest New Jersey county histories.
39. (CURRENCY--SUSSEX COUNTY). Uncut sheet of four engraved bank
notes from the Sussex Bank, Newton. 18[50s?]. Three $1 notes
and one $2 note. Printed in red and black. In absolutely pristine
condition, with wide borders on all four sides. $300
A handsome uncut sheet, in superlative condition. Wait 1742,
1749, assigning the highest rarity value (R7) to each note.
40. CUSHING, THOMAS, and CHARLES E. SHEPPARD. History of the
Counties of Gloucester, Salem, and Cumberland New Jersey, with
Biographical Sketches of their Prominent Citizens.
Philadelphia, 1883. 4to. xiv, 728 p. Illus. Plates. Rebound in
modern buckram. $250
Still the classic history of South Jersey.
41. [DE QUINCEY, THOMAS]. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
.... Philadelphia: E. Littell; S. Siegfried, printer,
Bridgeton, N.J., 1823. 183 p. Original paper-covered boards,
printed paper spine label. Imperfect: Wanting 3 text
leaves. Front cover loose. $350
First American edition of De Quincey's famous autobiography,
and a landmark work in the literature of the drug culture. Job
printed for Littell on a country press in Bridgeton, New Jersey,
by Simeon Siegfried. An imperfect copy of a very scarce book, and
priced accordingly. Shoemaker 12366; Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 541 (this copy).
42. DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL CO. First Annual Report of the
Delaware and Raritan Canal Company; May 10, 1831. Princeton,
1831. 31 p. Modern cloth. Marginal foxing, else fine. $300
After several earlier failures, the Delaware and Raritan
Canal Company was incorporated by the legislature on February 4,
1830, and Robert F. Stockton, with money advanced by his father-
in-law, John Potter, subscribed for sufficient shares to enable
the company to organize. This first report includes the
legislation creating the canal company and the famous monopoly,
as well as estimates for constructing various segments of the
canal. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 546.
THE 1830 ACT OF INCORPORATION
43. (DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL CO.). New Jersey. Laws, etc. ...
An Act to Incorporate the Delaware & Raritan Canal Company.
[N.p., 1830.] 8 p. Stitched. Two noticeable dampstains, one
within the text and the other marginal, else a nice uncut copy,
stitched as issued. $350
The act of the legislature incorporating the Delaware and
Raritan Canal Company, February 4, 1830. After several earlier
failures, this act began the company that, when merged with the
Camden and Amboy Railroad soon after, created the monopoly that
controlled much of New Jersey's transportation, and politics,
throughout the mid-nineteenth century.
PAIR OF DISASTER PRINTS
44. (DISASTER PRINTS). Pair of 1856 lithographs both depicting the
destruction of the steamboat New Jersey in the Delaware
River near Smith's Island. (1) Terrible Conflagration and
Destruction of the Steam-Boat "New-Jersey," on the River
Delaware, Opposite Philadelphia, on the Night of Saturday, March
15th, 1856 ... by which Dreadful Calamity Sixty-One Lives were
Lost. Names of all on Board. The Dead.... [Philadelphia]: A.
Pharazin, [1856]. 24.5 x 34 cm. (sight). Lithograph, colored by
hand. (2) Terrible Conflagration and Destruction of the
Steamboat "New Jersey," on the Delaware River, above Smith's
Island, on the Night of March 15th ... in which Dreadful Calamity
over 50 Lives are Supposed to have been lost. [Philadelphia]:
J. L. Magee ... and A. Pharazyn ..., [1856]. 26 x 35 cm. (sight).
Lithograph, hand colored. The pair handsomely matted together in
one period birdseye maple frame with a gilt liner. Both prints in
very good condition, very light toning as always, and a few very
faint, barely noticeable dampstains. $600
On the evening of March 15, 1856, the steamboat New
Jersey caught fire on the Delaware River opposite Camden and
burned, with the loss of over sixty lives. It was one of New
Jersey's greatest steamboat disasters, and the Philadelphia
lithographers were quick to capitalize on the incident. Both
views, similar but different, depict the boat engulfed in flames,
people diving into the ice-choked river, others clinging to
chunks of ice, &c. There are very few New Jersey-related disaster
prints, and it is interesting to have two different views of the
same subject framed together. The frame is beautiful, and the
presentation is quite handsome. Cannot be shipped.
45. DRAKE, J[AMES] MADISON. The History of the Ninth New Jersey
Veteran Vols.: A Record of its Service from Sept. 13th, 1861, to
July 12th, 1865 .... Elizabeth, 1889. 501 p. Plates. Cloth.
$300
Detailed history as well as a complete roster of the
unit.
CARTERET BOOK CLUB'S BEST BOOK
46. EATON, WALTER PRICHARD. Newark. A Series of Engravings on Wood
by Rudolph Ruzicka, with an Appreciation of the Pictorial Aspects
of the Town. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1917. Sm. folio. xv,
[1], 52, [2] p. 5 full-page color plates printed and signed in
pencil by the artist. Numerous text drawings. Unopened. Cloth-
backed marbled paper covered boards. Binding slightly soiled,
corners a trifle bumped. An almost very good copy. $550
One of 200 numbered copies, printed by D. B. Updike at the
Merrymount Press for members of the Carteret Book Club. The most
elaborate, and desirable, of the Carteret Book Club's books.
47. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Rev. David
Brainerd ... Missionary to the Indians...and Pastor of a Chruch
of Christian Indians in New-Jersey .... To which are Added
Extracts from Mr. Brainerd's Journal .... Newark: John Austin
Crane, 1811. 284, 68 p. Contemporary sheep. A solid copy. $250
The only New Jersey printing of Edwards' classic biography
of Brainerd, here edited by Samuel Austin. The final section is
Brainerd's journal, Divine Grace Displayed Among a Number of
the Indians, in New-Jersey and Pennsylvania.... Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 618.
18TH-CENTURY MISSIONARY TO THE INDIANS
48. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Reverend Mr.
David Brainerd, Minister of the Gospel; Missionary to the Indians
... and Pastor of a Church of Christian Indians in
New-Jersey.... Worcester, Mass.: Leonard Worcester, 1793.
346, 84 p. Contemporary sheep. First and last few leaves pulled
slightly and browned at the fore-edge tips, binding scuffed, head
and tail of spine chipped away, hinges beginning to split, glue
residue on pastedowns. Eighteenth-century signature of Eliphalet
Gillet, later bookplate of a church library. A good copy. $450
Later edition of Edwards's classic biography, first printed
in Boston in 1749. The second section is a reprint of Brainerd's
Mirabilia Dei inter Indicos, first printed in Philadelphia
in 1748. Edwards's work is one of the classic mid-eighteenth-
century accounts of missionary life among the American Indians.
David Brainerd (1718-1747) was a Connecticut native who was
expelled from Yale in 1742 for, among other things, sympathizing
with the Whitefield revival and remarking that a particular
college tutor had "no more grace than this chair." After his
ordination to the ministry, he served as a missionary to the
Indians in the Massachusetts-New York border area and near
present-day Easton, Pennsylvania, before going to New Jersey,
where he remained until early 1747. He died later that year at
the home of his future father-in-law, and biographer, Jonathan
Edwards. Edwards' account consists chiefly of entries from
Brainerd's diaries, with inserted comments and extracts from
letters. The work was reprinted frequently and is still in print
today. Evans 25431, 25228; Johnson, Jonathan Edwards, 143;
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 71.
49. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The History of the Work of Redemption.
Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity.... New York:
Shepard Kollock, 1786. xxiv, [2], [25]-402, [2] p. Contemporary
mottled sheep. One leaf of contents misbound, occasional foxing,
else a very attractive, tight copy. "Peter B. Dumont his Book
Bought of Peter H. Dumont 1786 Price 11/3" on front endpaper. $400
With a preface by Jonathan Edwards, Jun. This copy contains
the added leaf c5, "Subscribers' names omitted." Johnson 246;
Evans 19616.
50. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. Memoirs of the Rev. David Brainerd;
Missionary to the Indians on the Borders of New-York, New-Jersey,
and Pennsylvania: Chiefly Taken from his Own Diary .... Including
his Journal, Now for the First Time Incorporated with the Rest of
his Diary, in a Regular Chronological Series. New Haven: S.
Converse, 1822. 507 p. Contemporary sheep (scuffed). $275
The first incorporation of Brainerd's journal, or diary,
with Edwards' Life, in true chronological order. Edited by
Edwards' great grandson, Sereno Edwards Dwight. Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 620.
51. ELLIS, ROWLAND C. Colonial Dutch Houses in New Jersey. Twenty
Wood Engravings. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1933. viii, [2],
60, [3] p. Illus. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. A very good
plus copy in publisher's glassine and slipcase (rubbed). $300
One of 150 copies, printed by Monroe F. Dreher of Newark for
members of the Carteret Book Club. Twenty handsome woodcuts by
Ellis of early Dutch houses in Bergen, Passaic, and Somerset
Counties, with text by James O. Betelle. One of the most
desirable of the Carteret Book Club publications.
1798 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
52. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Style, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes ... In Two Volumes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock,
1798. 396 p. Contemporary sheep (worn, front hinge cracking).
Tape repair on title page and on several other early leaves,
overall soiling and staining, numerous gatherings pulled. Withal,
a respectable copy. $900
Volume 1 only. This first edition of the Entertaining,
Moral, and Religious Repository contains the first appearance
in America of several of the Cheap Repository tracts of
Hannah More and others. The work was originally issued in parts
and first advertised in Shepard Kollock's New-Jersey
Journal of August 28, 1798. Other than a few surviving copies
of the first part, containing the first 96 pages, copies are
known entirely from the bound volumes, and the two volumes are
rarely found together. Some copies contain a contents leaf which
was tipped in later between A1 and A2; it is not present in this
copy. Evans 35296; Welch 361.2.
1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE
53. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing,
Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are
Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently
Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both
Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New
York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed
marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light
foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership
signature of Jane Sears. $1500
A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition,
with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 78.
54. ESSAYS ON THE SPIRIT OF LEGISLATION, in the Encouragement of
Agriculture, Population, Manufactures, and Commerce. Translated
from the Original French. Newark: William Reid, Pennington &
Gould, printers, 1800. 479, vii p. Modern half leather. $300
Includes writings of Bertrand, de Correvan, and others.
Chiefly agricultural. The third Newark printing. Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 83.
AMERICAN POETRY, 1772
55. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other
Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160,
[3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period
style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we
have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750
First and only contemporary edition of the works of this
early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of
Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was
an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and
correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of
the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans'
death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end,
all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as
always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 85.
56. FORMAN, STEPHEN. Autograph letter signed, Freehold, 4 June 1783.
To his cousin Samuel S. Forman at Middletown Point. 2 pages,
quarto, with integral address leaf. In fine condition. $300
The youthful Forman discusses the mutual benefit of the
correspondence, asks if his cousin Jonathan would sell his Greek
Testament, the prospect of college in the fall, &c. Monmouth
County.
57. FOSTER, JOHN Y. New Jersey and the Rebellion: A History of the
Services of the Troops and People of New Jersey in Aid of the
Union Cause. Newark, 1868. viii, 872 p. Port. Cloth. A
remarkably clean, fresh, tight copy. $300
The most comprehensive nineteenth-century work on New Jersey
in the Civil War. A very difficult book to find in the fine
condition of this copy.
58. (FRAKTUR). Beautiful hand-colored printed baptismal
fraktur, recording the 1824 baptism in Alexandria
Township, Hunterdon County, of John Angel, son of John and Anna
Margaret Angel [Angle]. Printed by A. & W. Blumer, Allentown, Pa.
16.5 x 13 in. Neatly matted and framed. In fine, fresh condition.
$900
A lovely printed fraktur with beautiful contemporary
hand coloring. The central text, completed in manuscript, records
the baptism of John Angel/Angle by the Rev. Holloway Whitefield
Hunt in 1824, below which is a printed poem. Flanking the text
are two angels in bright red dresses and two pairs of birds on
cherry sprigs. In the center at the top is a spread eagle,
holding in his beak a banner reading "May God bless and protect
you for ever." Unlike their Pennsylvania counterparts, New Jersey
baptismal fraktur are quite rare. This one is in superb
condition, and most desirable. Cannot be shipped
framed.
NEW JERSEY FRAKTUR
59. (FRAKTUR). Early hand-colored printed fraktur, recording
the 1802 birth and baptism in Greenwich Township, Sussex County,
of Katharine Boyer, daughter of George and Anna (Mechlin) Boyer.
Printed by John Ritter in Reading, Pa. 16 x 13 in. Handsomely
matted and framed. Some light wrinkling and minor chipping at the
extremities, some very faint foxing, but withal in very good,
almost fine condition. $1100
A very desirable early printed fraktur with lovely
contemporary hand coloring. The central text, completed in
manuscript, records the birth of Katharine Boyer and her
subsequent baptism by the Rev. Mr. Hoffmire. Her sponsors were
Anthony and Katharine Oberly. Several printed verses, each with a
type-ornament border, are interspersed with hand-painted angels,
birds on sprigs, and a cornucopia. At the top is a cherub,
beneath which is Katharine Boyer's name in pen-and-ink block
letters within a type-ornament frame, lightly colored in wash for
contrast. This is a very early, and most desirable, New Jersey
baptismal fraktur. Cannot be shipped framed.
60. (FRANKLIN TWP., GLOUCESTER CO.). Coffin & Co., John H. Rural
Homesteads. Franklin Tract. Superior Farm and Garden Lands.
20,000 Acres for Sale, on the Railroad Running from Philadelphia
to Cape May ... In Lots to Suit Purchasers.... Philadelphia,
1865. Cover title, 34 p. Wrappers. $250
A superb real estate promotional pamphlet issued by John H.
Coffin & Co. of Newfield, Gloucester County, offering for sale
lands in the Newfield-Franklinville-Malaga area, then called the
Franklin Tract. Chiefly testimonials to the value of the lands,
their proximity to the Millviile & Glassboro Railroad, etc.
HURRAH! HURRAH! THE COUNTRY'S RISIN'
FOR HARRY CLAY & FRELINGHUYSEN
61. (FRELINGHUYSEN, THEODORE). Hand colored lithograph, Theodore
Frelinghuysen. / Hurrah! Hurrah! the Country's risin' / For Harry
Clay & Frelinghuysen. New York: N. Currier, [ca. 1844]. 35.5
x 25 cm. overall. In very nice, clean condition, with half-inch
or greater margins all the way around. Two tiny and almost
invisible closed edge tears. $750
A very attractive vice-presidential campaign portrait of
Frelinghuysen seated at a desk, with one hand on a book and the
other hand inserted, Napoleon-like, in his vest. Conningham
6005.
62. FRENCH, HOWARD BARCLAY. Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas
French, who Came to America from Nether Heyford,
Northamptonshire, England, and Settled in Berlinton (Burlington)
in the Province and Country of West New Jersey, of which he was
one of the Original Proprietors.... Philadelphia, 1909-13. 2
vols. 501 p.; 743 p. Plates. Cloth. Fine and fresh. $300
One of the greatest New Jersey family histories. Two
elegantly printed and profusely illustrated volumes with a wealth
of genealogical and historical information on both the French
family and related families, and on Burlington, Gloucester, and
Camden Counties, chiefly in the 17th and 18th centuries. A
massive and remarkable work.
63. THE GENEALOGICAL MAGAZINE OF NEW JERSEY. Vol. 58, 1983,
through vol. 80, 2005. Neatly and uniformly bound in cloth, with
all title pages and given-name indexes correctly bound in. In
fine condition. $400
A consecutive twenty-three year run, attractively bound, of
the single most important New Jersey genealogical reference tool,
invaluable to any active genealogist dealing with New Jersey
families.
GIBBONS' EXTRAORDINARY HANDBILL CHALLENGING ODGEN TO A
DUEL
64. (GIBBONS v. OGDEN). To Col. Aaron Ogden, Sir, As you refused
to receive a letter that I sent you by General Dayton yesterday,
I will give it publicity through another channel. For like
Nicanor upon Judas you made war upon me on the Sabbath Day .... I
was this day arrested in a Suit at Law, in your name .... As we
reside within half a mile of each other, and you never intimated
to me, nor any of my friends, any claims, or cause of Action
against me, I pronounce your conduct RASCALLY. I don't regard
your Suit in terrorem, but I must teach you to proceed with
decency .... I understand that you have interfered in a Dispute
between Mrs. Gibbons and myself which has been brought on by John
Trumbull .... My friend General Dayton will arrange with you the
time, and place, of our Meeting. Th. Gibbons. Elizabeth-Town,
26th July, 1816. [Elizabethtown, N.J., 1816.] Broadside. 28 x
24 cm. In very fine condition, fully untrimmed. $4500
The steamboat in New Jersey and New York had a long and
litigious history, beginning with the controversies between John
Fitch and Robert Fulton, through the granting by the state
legislatures in 1808 of exclusive navigation privileges, to the
landmark United States Supreme Court decision in Gibbons v.
Ogden in 1824. Thomas Gibbons and Aaron Ogden were originally
partners in a steam ferry operating between Elizabeth-Town Point
and New York City. In 1814 a dispute arose over a lease renewal.
Soon other arguments ensued, and Gibbons established a rival
ferry. The two became bitter antagonists. Meanwhile, Gibbons was
embroiled in a nasty domestic quarrel involving John Trumbull,
who had seduced Gibbons' daughter before marrying her, and each
side publicly circulated the foulest stories about the other.
Ogden's legal advice was solicited by the Trumbull faction, and
Gibbons, in a rage, had this handbill struck off, and, horsewhip
in hand, went to Ogden's house to challenge him to a duel. Ogden
escaped over the back fence, and immediately sued Gibbons for
trespass. The details of the case are reported in 2
Southard, 598. Gibbons' rival steamboat, with young Cornelius
Vanderbilt as captain, continued to challenge Ogden and the
monopoly interests. With Daniel Webster and William Wirt as his
attorneys, Gibbons finally appealed to the Supreme Court, and in
one of the most famous decisions in American Constitutional law,
Chief Justice Marshall ruled that navigation was commerce and
Congress had the power to regulate interstate commerce. The
steamboat monopoly was struck down. This is one of the most
dramatic broadsides we have had the privilege of handling.
REVOLUTIONARY WAR TRENTON
65. GORDON, PETER (Trenton merchant and bookseller, quartermaster
general during the Revolutionary War). Receipt for three hundred
and twenty-one dollars from Amos Howell for "a Roan Horse 6 Years
old Branded (U. S.)," Trenton, 5 May 1779. One page, octavo.
Signed by Gordon as Q.M. About fine. $300
Gordon notes the horse was sold at vendue.
MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL
66. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times.
By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p.
plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in
blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear
free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are
somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only,
but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450
First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic
tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication
leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand,
including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The
Author." The remarkable Mary (Corré) Griffith's first work of
fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by
Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three
Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.
67. GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. A Treatise on the Jurisdiction and
Proceedings of the Justices of the Peace in Civil Suits, with an
Appendix .... Burlington: Elderkin & Miller, 1796. [xii],
272, [21] p. Contemporary sheep (worn). $300
First edition of a highly respected legal treatise and form
book compiled to serve the specific needs of New Jersey justices
and other civil officers. Griffith was a Burlington lawyer. For a
detailed description of Griffith's important Treatise, see
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 108.
68. GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. A Treatise on the Jurisdiction and
Proceedings of the Justices of the Peace, in Civil Suits; with an
Appendix .... The Second Edition, with Improvements, and a New
Chapter on Conveyancing. Newark: John Woods, for the Author,
1797. [xii], 320, [21] p. Contemporary sheep (heavily worn,
covers detached). $250
Second edition of a highly respected legal treatise and form
book compiled to serve the specific needs of New Jersey justices
and other civil officers. Griffith was a Burlington lawyer.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 109.
69. HAINES, ALANSON A. History of the Fifteenth Regiment, New
Jersey Volunteers. New York, 1883. 388 p. Illus. Port. Cloth.
Early bookplate of a Military Order of the Loyal Legion
commandery, small paper label at foot of spine, else unmarked and
a fine tight copy that appears to have had little if any use. $325
Civil War regimental history.
70. HALL, JOHN F. The Daily Union History of Atlantic City and
County, New Jersey. Atlantic City, 1900. 4to. 517 p. Illus.
Folding map. Modern buckram. $300
The standard history of Atlantic County.
71. HANIFEN, MICHAEL. History of Battery B, First New Jersey
Artillery. [Ottawa, Ill., 1905.] 174 p. Plates. Cloth. Spine
number and one other small paper label on cover, very light cover
soiling, neat 1906 bookplate of a Military Order of the Loyal
Legion commandery, else a very nice, tight copy. $300
Includes an annotated roster of officers and enlisted men. A
scarce New Jersey Civil War regimental history.
72. HESTON, ALFRED M. Absegami: Annals of Eyren Haven and Atlantic
City, 1609-1904. Being an Account of the Settlement of Eyren
Haven or Egg Harbor, and Reminiscences of Atlantic City and
County .... [Atlantic City], 1904. 2 vols. 337 p. 446 p.
Illus. Plates, folding maps. Neat later cloth, portion of
original gilt covers laid down. $325
One of 500 numbered sets, privately printed. One of the
standard histories of Atlantic City and Atlantic County,
illustrated with many folding maps and photographs.
73. HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast.
Philadelphia: Woolman & Rose, 1878. Sm. folio. 372 p.
Lithographed views and maps (some folding, many hand colored).
Original cloth, neatly rebacked with a cloth spine and new
endpapers. Lacks the large statewide geological map following the
title, as is often the case, extremities of cover well worn, else
very good. A nice, sturdy copy--perfect for library use, and
priced less than a fine copy. $2200
Compiled by T.F. Rose, T.T. Price, and Bernard Connolly;
surveys by H.C. Woolman. The largest and most lavish of the 19th
century New Jersey atlases, with scores of wonderful colored maps
and lithographed views of local towns, houses, and street scenes
in Monmouth, Ocean, Atlantic, and Cape May Counties. This is the
atlas that the low-end print and antiques dealers most love to
cut up. Copies, particularly in fine condition with all the
folding maps, are getting harder to find, and prices continue to
rise. An embarrassingly amateur and artless reprint was done in
1985.
74. HONEYMAN, A. VAN DOREN, ed. Northwestern New Jersey. A History
of Somerset, Morris, Hunterdon, Warren and Sussex Counties.
New York, 1927. 4 vols., 4to. Plates. Cloth. $250
A standard work containing history and biography. A fifth
volume, consisting of additional biography, was issued separately
and, as usual, does not accompany the set.
FRANCIS HOPKINSON AND JOSEPH BORDEN
75. HOPKINSON, FRANCIS (Signer of the Declaration of Independence
from New Jersey; Bordentown resident). Engraved bill of exchange
from the Loan Office of the United States, 30 October 1780,
payable to Peter & Wm. Wikoff. 9.5 x 21 cm. Signed by Hopkinson
as treasurer of the Continental Loan Office and countersigned by
Joseph Borden as commissioner of the Loan Office for New Jersey.
In fine condition. $3000
Francis Hopkinson (1737-1791) was one of New Jersey's five
signers of the Declaration of Independence, He was married to a
daughter of Joseph Borden, the leading citizen of Bordentown, and
for several years Hopkinson lived in Bordentown. In 1779 he
became an admiralty judge in Pennsylvania. Documents signed by
Hopkinson are not rare, but they almost never have any connection
to New Jersey. The present bill of exchange is not only signed by
Hopkinson's father-in-law, Joseph Borden, but the recipients,
Peter and William Wikoff, were Monmouth County residents, and
Peter had been an aide to Washington at the Battle of Monmouth.
The most "New Jersey" Hopkinson document we have ever handled.
76. JOHNSON, AMANDUS. The Swedish Settlements on the Delaware:
Their History and Relation to the Indians, Dutch and English,
1638-1664. [Philadelphia], 1911. 2 vols. Plates and maps
(some folding). Cloth. $250
An extremely comprehensive work, and still the standard
authority on New Sweden and the Swedish settlements on the lower
Delaware.
77. (KEARNY, PHILIP). Carte-de-visite photograph by J. Gurney & Son,
New York, depicting the distinguished Civil War general in
military uniform. No date, but early 1860s. One corner very
slightly bumped, but overall very good. $250
Nice photograph of Kearny (1814-1862), who was killed at
Chantilly.
EARLY AMERICAN FICTION AS FACT
78. KER, HENRY. Travels through the Western Interior of the United
States, from the Year 1808 up to the Year 1816. With a Particular
Description of a Great Part of Mexico, or New-Spain....
Elizabethtown, N.J.: The author, 1816. 372 p. Neat modern calf-
backed marbled paper-covered boards, in period style. Some
occasional spotting and light overall toning, but an unusually
nice copy of a book printed on an inferior quality paper and
usually found in poor condition. $1200
First and only edition. Ker's purported travels took him
"down the Tennessee, Ohio, and Kentucky rivers to New Orleans,
thence to Jamaica, the West Indies, back to New Orleans, up the
Red River, south to Mexico City, then by circuitous trips through
all the Southern states ... He spent three years with thirteen
tribes of Indians...."--Clark II 156. Despite citations in all of
the standard Americana bibliographies, the work is largely, if
not entirely, fiction. No information on Ker has been found, and
the name may simply be the pseudonym of an enterprising writer.
From a reading of the text alone it is impossible to distinguish
between what the author may have seen or experienced himself, and
what he borrowed from other sources. None of his descriptions,
except of his own adventures, is original. Writers like Melish
(who subscribed for a copy) had traveled through some of the same
regions, and the descriptions of towns are lifted almost verbatim
from gazetteers and geographies of the period. For an essay on
the book and on this genre of writing, see Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 819. About one in five copies, including this copy,
was issued without the two leaves of subscribers' names at the
end, and these were almost certainly the copies sold by
Philadelphia publisher Mathew Carey, who subscribed for 200
copies of the edition and would not have wanted subscribers'
names in his copies. When taking an appreciable part of an
edition from a country printer, Carey often had the subscribers'
names omitted from his copies. Howes K101; Streeter,
Texas, 1058; Wagner-Camp 13a; Field 821; Rader 2163; S&S
37997.
79. KLEIN, MOSES. Migdal Zophim. (The Watch Tower.) The Jewish
Problem and Agriculture as its Solution. Philadelphia, 1889.
88, [35] p. Some text in Hebrew. Illus. Cloth (somewhat soiled,
worn at extremities, front inner hinge repaired). A good copy. $300
One of the scarcest South Jersey books. Moses Klein was a
Philadelphia journalist and a strong advocate of agriculture as a
livelihood for the recently-arrived Jews. The book is essentially
devoted to the agrarian Jewish colonies in Southern New Jersey,
particularly Alliance in Salem County and Rosenhayn and Carmel in
Cumberland County. Each is examined, and some statistics are
presented. The photographs--of houses, schools, and farms--are
superb.
80. [KNOX, VICESIMUS]. The Spirit of Despotism. Morris-Town:
Jacob Mann, 1799. [10], 319 p. Contemporary sheep. Covers a bit
warped, a few signatures pulled, else a fine, tight copy. $350
The first book printed in Morristown. Jacob Mann came to
Morristown in late 1797 as printer and publisher of the local
newspaper. For the year 1798 there is one known separate Jacob
Mann imprint, a pamphlet act of the legislature. In 1799 there
are but two separate Mann imprints, another small pamphlet and
this bound work by Vicesimus Knox. Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 121. Evans 35691.
GENERAL JOHN LACEY WRITES FROM NEW
MILLS
81. LACEY, JOHN. Autograph letter signed, New Mills, 15 August 1795.
To John Nicholson at Philadelphia, about trading his lands and
furnaces. One page, quarto. Very fine. $900
John Lacey, Jun. (1755-1814) was a distinguished brigadier
general in the Revolutionary War. He married a daughter of Thomas
Reynolds, of New Mills (now Pemberton), Burlington County, and
moved there after the war. He established the New Mills Forge and
also had interests at that time in the Hanover Furnace. He tells
Nicholson "I hold One Quarter of the Lands and Furnaces all of
which I purpose to dispose of but must have part in cash...."
Nicholson, a major land speculator, was proposing an exchange of
lands.
FIRST PRINTING OF BLACKSTONE IN AMERICA,
AND THE FIRST LEGAL TREATISE PRINTED IN NEW
JERSEY
82. (LAW). Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, The Office,
Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs ...
Constables, Gaolers ... To which is added, A Treatise on the Law
of Descents in Fee-Simple: By William Blackstone....
Woodbridge, in New-Jersey: Printed and sold by James Parker; sold
also by John Holt ... in New-York, 1764. 8vo. xvi, 592 p.
Contemporary sheep. A worn copy, with extremities of binding
chipped and front cover detached. Internally a good copy, with
the usual browning. Trimmed a trifle close, with some bottom
lines or catchwords cut into; corner of A6 torn off costing a few
letters. From the library of John Mehelm (1735-1809), a member of
New Jersey's Provincial Congress, Revolutionary War patriot, and
justice and surrogate of Hunterdon County. $2200
First edition of the first legal treatise printed in New
Jersey, the first printing of Blackstone in America, and one of
the most substantial books both written and printed by a colonial
American printer. James Parker was a justice of the peace in New
Jersey as well as the colony's first printer, having established
his press at Woodbridge in 1754. His legal manual was based upon
earlier English works of a similar nature, chiefly Burn, but was
considerably altered to suit American needs. Blackstone's
treatise on descents was the first work of that author to be
printed in America. Parker's Conductor Generalis was a
shared edition and exists with three variant title page imprints.
Bristol B2507; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 211.
83. LEACH, JOSIAH GRANVILLE. Genealogical and Biographical
Memorials of the Reading, Howell, Yerkes, Watts, Latham, and
Elkins Families. Philadelphia, 1898. 4to. [12], 285, [1] p.
Plates, folding charts. Cloth. Foxed. A worn copy, with
the text block formerly split at the middle and now repaired.
Thus, $250
One of 200 numbered copies, privated printed. One of the
classic New Jersey genealogies, and a lavishly produced book,
funded by William L. Elkins of Philadelphia. The bulk of the book
contains the records of the families of John Reading and Thomas
Howell, Hunterdon County and West Jersey pioneers. This copy has
been heavily used, but is complete and very respectable, and is
priced accordingly.
84. LEE, FRANCIS BAZLEY, ed. Genealogical and Memorial History of
the State of New Jersey. New York, 1910. 4 vols., 4to.
Plates. Rebound in modern buckram. Fine. $350
For genealogical content, the best of the general statewide
biographical sets. Contains a full name index.
85. LEE, FRANCIS BAZLEY. History of Trenton, New Jersey. The
Record of its Early Settlement and Corporate Progress. Sketches
of its Genesis, Colonial Conditions and Municipal Evolution. Its
Business, Finance, Manufactures and Form of Government, with
Particular Notice of the Men who Built the City. [Trenton],
1895. Large 4to. 335, [1] p. Illus. Very skillfully rebound in
period-style cloth with central part of original front cover
neatly mounted to new cover. A lovely copy. $250
One of the three standard nineteenth century histories of
Trenton, and the only one with illustrations. Fully name- and
subject-indexed in J.J. Felcone, Trenton Index (1976).
86. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts,
who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society
.... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit.
Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in
contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very
nice. $450
One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational
narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably
fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a
slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his
father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of
considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from
slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his
life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed
study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the
fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part
played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 836-837. Shoemaker 40690.
WILLIAM LIVINGSTON DOCUMENT
87. LIVINGSTON, WILLIAM (1723-1790; governor of New Jersey, 1776-
1790). Document signed, 27 August 1783. Being a legal document
assiging rights in a financial obligation. 2 1/2 pages, folio.
Signed by William Livingston, with his red wax seal, and
witnessed by Brockholst Livingston and Susan Livingston. In fine
condition. $700
Concerns a bond executed to Livingston in 1769 by Philip
French of New Brunswick. Mentions Ann and Susan Brown, Edward
Neale, David Van Horne, and David Clarkson.
88. MARBAKER, THOMAS D. History of the Eleventh New Jersey
Volunteers from its Organization at Appomattox, to which is
added, Experiences of Prison Life and Sketches of Individual
Members. Trenton, 1898. viii, 364 p. Illus. Cloth. Early
bookplate of a Military Order of the Loyal Legion commandery,
small paper label at base of spine, else unmarked and a
remarkably fine, fresh copy that appears to have seen little if
any use. $300
A fine Civil War regimental history.
89. MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NEW JERSEY. Transactions, 1869 [1874-
1876, 1878-1880, 1885-1888, 1890-1893, 1896-1903]. V.p., 1869-
1903. Cloth and wrappers, as issued. Some soiling and chipping of
brittle paper and other minor defects. The 23 numbers, $275
THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY: 1789
90. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the
Present Situation of the United States of America. Elizabeth
Town: Shepard Kollock, 1789. xii, 534, [3] p. 2 folding maps.
Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in correct period
style, rear endpaper sympathetically replaced. Light foxing and
occasional browning throughout, as usual with early American
paper, a few short splits and one map tear skillfully mended.
Twentieth-century owner's stamp at the foot of the dedication
page and on the verso of one map. Rev. Anson Phelps Stokes
bookplate. $5500
The first American geography, and an important early
American cartographical work. Jedidiah Morse was a
congregationalist minister who in 1784 published a school text,
Geography Made Easy. Two years later, he began work on a
comprehensive American geography. He sought assistance from many
distinguished Americans, including Washington and Franklin.
Governor William Livingston of New Jersey took considerable
interest in the work and made numerous contributions to the text.
Morse returned his thanks to Livingston by dedicating the book to
him. The maps were engraved by Amos Doolittle, who compiled the
map of the northern states. The map of the southern states was
compiled by Joseph Purcell and depicts the "New State of
Franklin" between present Tennessee and North Carolina. This copy
is complete including the errata leaf and directions to the
binder, leaf 3X4, and the leaf "Corrections respecting France"
tipped in at the rear. For an essay on the compilation and
publication history of this important book, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 147. Howes M840; Wheat & Brun 149, 491.
91. NEW BRUNSWICK. Carbon copy of a complete typed transcription of
the minutes of the New Brunswick Common Council, 1796-1832.
Copied by Louise Marshall Vandivert and John P. Wall, 1909-1910.
260, 37, [1] pages, folio. Bound in 3/4 morocco. Front inner
hinge broken, spine covered with clear plastic tape. Internally
fine. $325
Apparently one of three copies made. An extraordinary
project.
92. NEW JERSEY. Annual Returns of the General Election, for the
Year 1884 [-1908]. Trenton, 1884-1909. 25 pamphlets, in
wrappers as issued, some with folding tables. A few wrappers
chipped or detached. [Accompanied by] Annual Returns of
General Elections, from 1876 to 1884. Camden, 1885. 321 p.
Wrappers damaged, first two leaves torn. The lot of 26 items, $300
A complete run of the annual statistical breakdowns of the
general election in New Jersey.
93. NEW JERSEY. Archives of the State of New Jersey. Subset:
Calendar of New Jersey Wills, Administrations, etc., 1670-1817.
V.p., 1901-1949. 13 vols. Cloth. A lovely set. $900
All published, being volumes XXIII, XXX, and XXXII through
XLII of the full Archives set. Abstracts of New Jersey wills from
1670 through 1817, and one of the absolutely essential tools for
anyone doing genealogical research in New Jersey. Complete sets
are very difficult to assemble, as the last several volumes were
printed in much smaller editions.
94. NEW JERSEY. Archives of the State of New Jersey. V.p.,
1880-1949. 48 vols. Cloth. A few inner hinges repaired,
occasional minor binding defects, but a very good set. $1800
A complete set (First and Second Series). A set of the "New
Jersey Archives" is the single most basic and essential reference
work to any New Jersey collection. The set contains: Colonial
Documents, 1631-1776 (10v.); General Index to Colonial Documents
(1v.); Journal of the Governor and Council, 1682-1775 (6v.);
Newspaper Extracts, 1704-1782 (16v.); Abstracts of Wills,
1670-1817 (13v.); Calendar of Records, 1664-1703 (1v.); and
Marriage Records, 1665-1800 (1v.). Publication was discontinued
in 1949. A Third Series began in 1974 and ended in 1986. With the
exception of the last few volumes of will abstracts, all of the
records are from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.
Complete sets are very difficult to find, and sets in the nice
condition of this one are even more difficult because of the poor
quality of the production of several of the volumes.
95. NEW JERSEY BAPTIST CONVENTION. Thirty-Second [-Ninety-Sixth]
Anniversary ... 1861 [-1925]. V.p., 1861-1925. Wrappers.
Lacking 90th anniversary, else complete. The 64 issues, $550
A consecutive run of this annual survey of the activities of
the Baptist Church in New Jersey. Much information on local
churches and ministers as well as the church's work with blacks
in the state.
96. NEW JERSEY CONFERENCE OF CHARITIES AND CORRECTION. Proceedings
of the Second [-5th, 7th-17th] Annual Meeting ... 1903
[-1918]. V.p., 1903-1918. Cloth (first two in wrappers). The
15 numbers, $300
A nearly consecutive run, with scores of valuable reports
and essays on social welfare in New Jersey. Much information on
both urban and rural poverty, reformatories, prisons, housing,
sanitation, and welfare organizations.
97. NEW JERSEY. GEOLOGIST, STATE. A nearly consecutive run of the
annual reports of the State Geologist from 1869 through 1909,
lacking only 1871, 1873, 1877, and 1879. First ten years in
original printed paper covers (some covers loose, some chipping,
one pocket map wanting); 1881 onward in original cloth-backed
printed boards in very good condition, possibly wanting a folding
or pocket map. $1000
The annual reports of the State Geologist comprise one of
the least known, and most useful, New Jersey research tools, and
a very important source for local history and for local and
regional site planning. The subjects treated, usually in great
depth and with illustrations, range from local industries
(quarrying, mining, building, sawmills, pottery, brickmaking,
fishing, timber mining, water control, etc., etc.) to
archaeology, topography, water resources, firefighting, forest
control, and much more. The many photographs of local scenes are
invaluable. Given the mediocre quality of the paper and the
binding of most of these reports, this is a sound, desirable
set.
98. NEW JERSEY. GETTYSBURG BATTLEFIELD COMMISSION. Final Report of
the Gettysburg Battle-Field Commission of New Jersey.
Trenton, 1891. 165 p. Plates. Wrappers (brittle and quite chipped
around the edges). $300
A full statistical study of the New Jersey troops at
Gettysburg, with addresses at the dedications of the various
regimental monuments, photographs of the monuments, &c.
99. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society [later, New Jersey History].
Newark: Vol. 1, 1845, through vol. 104, 1986. Illus., plates,
maps, etc. First few bound volumes in half leather, rest bound in
dark blue cloth through 1963, remainder unbound as issued.
Lacking Second Series vols. 6-13; also a few articles clipped out
and mostly replaced by trimmed and laid-in xeroxes. Otherwise
fine and complete in 104 volumes. $3500
A consecutive 145-year run, from the first issue, of the
largest single source of New Jersey history. The
Proceedings began as a mid-nineteenth century antiquarian
journal, with transcriptions of colonial and Revolutionary War-
period letters and diaries, articles on military history, local
history, genealogy, and biography. In the twentieth century the
format became increasingly scholarly, and over the years the more
administrative "proceedings" of the society were gradually
dropped from the journal. In 1967 its name was changed to New
Jersey History. Over the next four decades the magazine faced
several identity crises and underwent various editorial policy
changes, largely for the worse. In 2006 the journal was
discontinued as the poor New Jersey Historical Society reinvented
itself for the umpteenth time while continuing its sad downward
spiral. Yet the magazine is, and has always been, the only
scholarly journal devoted to New Jersey history, and a complete
run represents a vast wealth of information on New Jersey. With
the publication in 1996 of Donald A. Sinclair's superb index,
this tremendous resource is now readily available to the
researcher. This present set was assembled by us over a long
period of time and is only the second complete set we have had
for sale in 35 years. We will supply to the purchaser at no
charge the few missing/volumes numbers whenever we can find
them.
100. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society. Newark: Vol. 1, 1845, through vol. 68,
1950. Illus., plates, maps, etc. First 39 volumes bound in
uniform half leather, next 18 volumes bound in relatively uniform
cloth, remaining 11 volumes unbound as issued. A few leather
spines dry and damaged, else a fine and very attractive run.
Bookplate in most volumes. $2000
A consecutive 105-year run, from the beginning, and the
ideal solution for the library or individual already owning the
more recent volumes.
101. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society. Newark: Vol. 34, 1916, through vol. 68,
1950. Illus., plates, maps, etc. Unbound as issued. In fine
condition. $650
A long consecutive run during the journal's most productive
years.
102. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society [later, New Jersey History].
Newark: Vol. 1, 1845, through vol. 115, 1997. Illus., plates,
maps, etc. First ten volumes in rough bindings, next twelve
variously bound and unbound, next ten neatly bound, and the
remainder unbound as issued. Second Series imperfect, lacking
vols. 1, 2, 4, and 13 and some individual numbers. Otherwise
complete in 115 volumes. $3800
A consecutive 153-year run, from the first issue, of the
largest single source of New Jersey history. The
Proceedings began as a mid-nineteenth century antiquarian
journal, with transcriptions of colonial and Revolutionary War-
period letters and diaries, articles on military history, local
history, genealogy, and biography. In the twentieth century the
format became increasingly scholarly, and over the years the more
administrative "proceedings" of the society were gradually
dropped from the journal. In 1967 its name was changed to New
Jersey History. Over the next four decades the magazine faced
several identity crises and underwent various editorial policy
changes, largely for the worse. In 2006 the journal was
discontinued as the poor New Jersey Historical Society reinvented
itself for the umpteenth time while continuing its sad downward
spiral. Yet the magazine is, and has always been, the only
scholarly journal devoted to New Jersey history, and a complete
run represents a vast wealth of information on New Jersey. With
the publication in 1996 of Donald A. Sinclair's superb index,
this tremendous resource is now readily available to the
researcher. This present set was assembled by a longtime customer
of ours over a period of about thirty years. It is only the third
essentially complete set we have had for sale in 35 years. We
will supply to the purchaser at no charge the few missing
volumes/numbers whenever we can find them.
103. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey
Historical Society. Vol. III, 1848-1849 [-Vol. X, 1865-1866].
Newark, 1849-1867. Bound in two half calf volumes. Very tight,
but one spine covering partially torn away. $250
32 numbers; just two volumes short of the complete first
series of this periodical. The 11th volume began the second
series.
104. NEW JERSEY. ... Index of Wills, Inventories, etc., in the
Office of the Secretary of State Prior to 1901. [Trenton],
1912-13. 3 vols. (1452 p.). Cloth. Some wear, gatherings slightly
pulled in the center of vol. 1 (Cumberland Co. section), minor
damage to rear cover of vol. 3, else a good solid set. Charles E.
Sheppard's set, rather heavily annotated and corrected by him for
the South Jersey counties, particularly Cumberland. $375
One of the standard New Jersey genealogical reference tools-
-much sought after and usually found in deplorable condition.
This set belonged to the distinguished South Jersey historian
Charles E. Sheppard, co-author of the standard history of
Gloucester, Salem, and Cumberland Counties (1883), and contains
extensive annotations and corrections to the South Jersey
counties.
105. NEW JERSEY. ... Index of Wills, Inventories, etc., in the
Office of the Secretary of State Prior to 1901. [Trenton],
1912-13. 3 vols. (1452 p.). Slightly later cloth. Bookplate and a
small embossed stamp of a club library, otherwise unmarked and in
fine condition--clean and tight. $375
One of the standard New Jersey genealogical reference tools-
-much sought after and usually found in deplorable condition.
This set is handsomely rebound and in fine condition.
106. NEW JERSEY. LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, BUREAU OF STATISTICS. First
[-Thirty-Sixth] Annual Report ... for the Year Ending
October 31st, 1878 [-1913]. [V.p.], 1878-1914. Cloth. Lacking
volumes for 1900 and 1904. The 34 volumes, $900
A complete run (less two volumes), from the beginning, of
the finest source of information on labor and industry in New
Jersey during the last quarter of the nineteenth century and the
early years of this century. Each volume (of from 300 to 700
pages) contains a wealth of statistics on New Jersey trades and
industries, factory conditions, child and Negro labor problems,
trade unions, etc. The later volumes contain, increasingly,
accounts of strikes and lockouts, and the 1913 volume contains
one of the most important contemporary examinations of the great
Paterson silk industry strike. A vital resource for economic,
social, and technological research in New Jersey during this
period, and essential to any good research library. Individual
volumes are almost never seen on the market; it took us 15 years
to build this collection.
REVOLUTIONARY PERIOD LAWS OF NEW
JERSEY
107. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the Council and General Assembly of
the State of New-Jersey, from the Establishment of the Present
Government, and Declaration of Independence, to the end of ...
December, 1783; with the Constitution Prefixed ... By Peter
Wilson. Trenton: Isaac Collins, 1784. Folio. x, 389, [1], 28,
4, 4, 30 p. Early decorated paper-covered boards, later calf
spine, leather spine label (worn at extremities). Title leaf
somewhat soiled and dampstained, marginal dampstain on next few
leaves, the usual foxing and browning of some gatherings as found
in all copies, small piece torn from the top blank margin of 3G2,
without loss. George S. Woodhull's copy. $900
A compilation of New Jersey laws passed between 1776 and
1783, and the work that updates Samuel Allinson's compilation of
1776. A great many of the laws pertain to the American
Revolution. For a detailed account of the evolution and printing
history of Wilson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books,
161-2. Evans 18632.
LAWS OF NEW JERSEY: 1776
108. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the Province
of New-Jersey, from the Surrender of the Government to Queen
Anne, on the 17th Day of April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to
the 14th Day of January 1776 ... By Samuel Allinson....
Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1776. Folio. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4,
4, 3, [1], 15 p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very
skillfully executed in period style. The usual foxing and
browning present in all copies, occasional minor spotting, else a
very good, desirable copy in a handsome and correct period-style
binding. $1000
A compilation of all the laws in force in New Jersey in
1776. Though begun several years earlier, publication was delayed
by Governor William Franklin's constant quarrels with the
assembly, the outbreak of hostilities, and, finally, as Allinson
notes in his preface, the inability to obtain sufficient paper,
"... the Want of [which] stop'd the Press several Weeks at sundry
Times, until more could be manufactured." The quality of the
paper varied considerably, and all copies exhibit differing
degrees of foxing and browning from gathering to gathering. There
are several contemporary manuscript corrections, also present in
all copies and probably done in the printer's shop. For a
detailed account of the evolution and printing history of
Allinson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 158. Evans
14911.
109. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the
Province of New-Jersey, from the Time of the Surrender of the
Government ... to this Present Time ... By Samuel Nevill....
[Philadelphia]: William Bradford, 1752. Sm. fol. [4], 507 p.
[with:] The Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of
New-Jersey, from the Year 1753 ... where the first volume ends,
to the Year 1761 ... By Samuel Nevill ... Volume the Second.
Woodbridge: James Parker, 1761. Sm. fol. [4], x, [2], 368, [4],
369-401, [1], 56, 64 p. Contemporary sheep (v.1) and contemporary
reversed sheep (v.2), both very skillfully rebacked in period
style. First two leaves of v.1 neatly guarded in the blank
margins, the usual foxing and browning common to early American
paper, else an unusually nice set in contemporary bindings. $2500
The second compilation of the laws of New Jersey (following
that of John Kinsey in 1732), assembled by Samuel Nevill with the
assistance in the first volume of Philip Kearny. The second
volume is the first law compilation to be printed in New Jersey,
James Parker having set up the colony's first permanent printing
press at Woodbridge in 1754. For a detailed study of the
evolution and printing of Nevill's Laws, see Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 155 and 157. Evans 6893, 8947.
110. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth
[-One Hundred and Seventy-Third] Legislature of the State
of New Jersey.... Trenton, 1901 [-1950]. A consecutive run,
handsomely and uniformly bound in tan law buckram with black and
red leather spine labels. In excellent condition. The set,
$850
A consecutive 50-year run of the annual session laws of New
Jersey, in a very desirable uniform binding. A necessary
reference work for an institution.
111. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original
Constitutions of the Province of New Jersey, the Acts passed
during the Proprietary Governments, and other Material
Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer.
Philadelphia: W. Bradford [i.e., Somerville, 1881]. [4], 763 p.
Original cloth, red and black leather spine labels. $250
Reprint of the 1758 edition, with a brief editorial note by
A. Van Doren Honeyman. The original reprint of "Leaming and
Spicer," the classic compilation of the foundation documents of
New Jersey from 1664 to 1702 and the only printed source of the
session laws from 1668 to 1701. Thanks to Honeyman's antiquarian
bent, the reprint is page-for-page with the original edition and
in pseudo-facsimile, so a page citation to the original is also a
correct citation to the reprint. A scarce book.
THE FUNDAMENTAL DOCUMENTS OF NEW
JERSEY
112. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original
Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed
During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material
Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer.
Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent
Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Sm. fol. [4], 763
p. Neatly rebound in modern legal-style reversed calf, red and
black spine labels. First several leaves dampstained, occasional
marginal dampstaining elsewhere in text, otherwise a very clean,
tight copy. With the signature of Hugh Hartshorne Bowne. $2400
The classic compilation of the foundation documents of New
Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from
1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was
assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and
Samuel Smith, and was seem through the press by Aaron Leaming and
Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the
1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions" is the
scarcest. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for a
detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New
Jersey book. Evans 8205.
THE GRANTS AND CONCESSIONS:A REMARKABLE NEW JERSEY AND CAPE MAY COUNTY
ASSOCIATION COPY
113. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original
Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed
During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material
Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer.
Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent
Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Pot folio. [4],
763 p. Modern calf, superbly executed in period style. The usual
sporatic light foxing common to early American paper, else an
unusually fine, fresh copy. In the eighteenth century the book
was owned by John Smyth (1722-1786), Perth Amboy resident, member
of the governor's council, and treasurer of East Jersey. His
signature is on the title page. In the nineteenth century the
book was owned by William A. Whitehead (1810-1884), New Jersey's
first scholarly historian and one of the founders of the New
Jersey Historical Society. Tipped in at the front of the volume
are two excellent colonial New Jersey letters, one from Aaron
Leaming and the other from Jacob Spicer, each sent to Doctor
Lewis Johnson of Perth Amboy. The Leaming letter, dated 20 March
1754, concerns a plat Leaming is making of the Middle Precinct of
Cape May prior to the purchase by the inhabitants of that
precinct of the West Jersey Society's vacant lands in their
district. The Spicer letter, dated Cape May, 7 September 1759,
concerns a survey of lands at Tuckahoe, and other matters. $3500
A remarkable and unique New Jersey association copy of the
classic compilation of the foundation documents of colonial New
Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from
1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was
assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and
Samuel Smith, and was seen through the press by Aaron Leaming and
Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the
1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions," or
"Leaming and Spicer," as it is commonly called, is the most
difficult to find. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for
a detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New
Jersey book. Evans 8205.
WILLIAM PATERSON'S REVISION OF THE LAWS OF NEW
JERSEY
114. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New Jersey, Revised ...
by William Paterson. New Brunswick: Abraham Blauvelt, 1800.
Lg. folio. [2], xxi, [1], 455, [33] p. Modern calf-backed marbled
boards, very skillfully executed in period antique style. The
usual minor foxing and spotting, but a fine copy in a correct
period-style binding. $1000
A complete revision and compilation of the laws of New
Jersey, begun in 1792 while Paterson was governor of the state
and completed while he was associate justice of the United States
Supreme Court. Consolidating the existing statutory law with the
Common Law of England, Paterson essentially re-wrote much of the
state's law. The work is a monument both to Paterson's
extraordinary legal mind and to his remarkable abilty to produce
and complete such a complex undertaking while serving
successively as governor and Supreme Court justice. See Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 168, for a detailed nine-page study of
the evolution of this landmark New Jersey book. Evans 38064.
THE "CHEAP" EDITION
115. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New-Jersey; Revised and
Published, under the Authority of the Legislature, by William
Paterson. Newark: Matthias Day, 1800. Lg. 8vo. [2], 455, [1],
xxi, [1], 2, 46, [1] p. Modern full calf in antique style, red
and black spine labels. Minor marginal spotting at rear of text,
else a fine copy. $900
The octavo edition of Paterson's Laws, printed by Matthias
Day from sheets of the folio edition as they came from Abraham
Blauvelt's press. Blauvelt's folio was an essential but expensive
book, and Day saw a market for a less costly edition, printed on
super royal paper in octavo format. The text on each page was
nearly identical to that in the folio edition, so that a citation
to one edition was also a citation to the other. For a detailed
description of the evolution and printing of this edition, see
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 169. This copy contains the
original title page, with the horse's head in the state arms
facing to the left. When the remainder of the edition was
purchased from Day by Newark printer and bookseller William
Tuttle in 1814, Tuttle printed a new title page, dated 1800 but
most easily identified by a right-facing horse's head. Evans
38063.
116. NEW JERSEY STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the
Eleventh [12th, 17th, 18th, 20th, 23rd-45th, 47th-57th] Annual
Meeting ... 1885[-1931]. V.p., 1886-1932. Plates. Various
bindings (chiefly cloth, as issued). Some library stamps. The 38
numbers, $275
A very extensive run of this fine source of practical
horticultural information. Much on crop production, soils, crop
diseases, market conditions, etc.
117. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark for 1838-9. With an
Historical Sketch. By B. T. Pierson. Newark, 1838. 160 p.
Plate. Lacks map. Printed boards, very skillfully rebacked in
calf in period style. A very nice copy. $300
As almost always, the Stephen Dod map is missing. Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 575.
118. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1840-41. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1840. 180 p. Leather-backed printed
boards. Top of spine chipped away, some soiling and foxing, but a
good tight copy. $325
One of 600 copies printed. Felcone, New Jersey Books,
577.
119. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1841-42, with a
Historical Sketch. By B. T. Pierson. Newark, 1841. 203, [1])
p. Printed boards, very skillfully rebacked in calf in period
style. A very sound copy. $300
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 578.
120. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1843-44. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1843. 228 p. Roan-backed printed boards
(amateur but very neat and successful re-spineing). An excellent
copy. $300
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 580.
121. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1844-45. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1844. 240 p. Leather-backed printed
boards (worn but sound). $275
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 581.
122. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1849-50. By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1849. 19, [1], 312 p. Double-page map.
Leather-backed printed boards. Covers worn, front nearly
detached. $250
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 585.
123. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1857-58 ... By
B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1857. 24, 472 p. Roan-backed printed
boards (spine chipped, front hinge glued). $250
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 593.
124. (NEWARK). Directory of Newark, for 1835-6. With an Historical
Sketch. Newark, 1835. 102 p. + [2] p. ads. Original sheep-
backed plain boards. Spine quite worn with inner hinges renewed,
else a very nice, clean copy. $475
The first Newark directory, and the first directory of a New
Jersey city. The compilers were William W. Moulton and Benjamin
Thompson Pierson, and the press run was 600 copies. Pierson would
eventually compile and publish twenty-seven more Newark
directories before his death in 1862. We have seen a copy with a
contemporary notation on the title page that the historical
sketch is by the Rev. Charles G. Halsey, but this is not
documented elsewhere. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 572,
for a lengthy account of this first New Jersey directory.
125. (NEWARK). Pierson, B.T. Directory of the City of Newark, for
1853-54. Nineteenth Edition. Newark, 1853. 44, 24, 300,
325-432 p. + advt. leaves. Leather-backed printed boards (rubbed
at extremities). Lacks map, title page loose, else a nice tight
copy. $275
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 589.
ONE OF THE GREAT ARCHITECTURAL LITHOGRAPHS OF NEW
JERSEY
126. NOTMAN, JOHN. State Capitol of New Jersey at Trenton. Built,
1794. Altered & Enlarged 1845 & 46. Philadelphia: T.
Sinclair's lith., [ca. 1845]. Large folio (42 x 61 cm. plus full
original margins). Professionally cleaned and very skillfully
colored. One very light crease in the sky and a few very small
marginal tears very neatly and unobtrusively repaired. Correctly
framed in a period-style, leaf-gilt antiqued frame, acid-free
fillets under the rabbet, by one of America's leading museum
framers. A beautiful example. $3000
By 1845 New Jersey's State House--built in 1794--had become
both inadequate and in need of considerable repair. Philadelphia
architect John Notman was retained to prepare a set of drawings,
which were accepted, that dramatically altered and enlarged the
original structure. Construction began in 1845 and was completed
the next year. See C. M. Greiff, John Notman, Architect
(1979), pp. 82-90. At some point in the process drawings by
Notman were provided to the Sinclair firm, which produced three
lithographs: one depicting the original 1794 structure, and two
depicting the Notman alterations and addition, one a northeast
and the other a southeast perspective. All three are very rare
today: in thirty years of handling New Jerseyana, this southeast
view is the first of the three that we have ever offered for
sale. This is a lovely copy, on a full uncut sheet, tastefully
colored, and beautifully and correctly framed. Cannot be
shipped.
MATTHIAS OGDEN LETTER: 1775
127. OGDEN, MATTHIAS (1754-1791). Autograph letter signed, Eliz. Town,
18 March 1775. To an unidentified Aaron, possibly his brother. 2
pages, folio. A trifle darkened, but very good. $750
A charming letter, possibly to his brother, the future
Governor Aaron Ogden, about women. "I read with pleasure your
love intrigues ... with Miss T ... Steadily Aaron. Money is
alureing, & there is pleasure in gratifying a Friend, but let not
a fortune buy your peace, nor sell your happiness to gratify a
Friend ... I understand her fondness for C. was after she was
acquainted with you ... Be cautious Aaron weigh the matter well
... Let not her sense, her education, her modesty, her graceful
actions, or her wit, betray you...." A full letter, entirely in
this vein. Several months later Matthias Ogden would leave with
Arnold's expedition to Quebec.
128. OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles, Historical,
Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly by Somerset
and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining
to these Counties .... Somerville: Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1873,
through vol. I no. 12, Dec. 1873. Twelve numbers, bound together
in the original publisher's cloth binding, without ads. Spine
ends worn away, inner hinges broken, front endpaper loose. Van
Doren Honeyman's personal copy, with his bookplate on the front
pastedown, part of a congratulatory letter from antiquarian Henry
B. Dawson on the front flyleaf, and a few minor marginal notes.
$300
All published. The ultimate copy of this important and
scarce source of Somerset and Hunterdon County local history and
genealogy, edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman. For the Somerset or
Hunterdon County collector.
129. PAPE, WILLIAM J., and WILLIAM W. SCOTT. The News' History of
Passaic. From the Earliest Settlement to the Present Day.
Embracing a Descriptive History ... with Biographical
Sketches. [Passaic], 1899. Small folio. 320 p. Illus. Plates.
Cloth. Inner hinges repaired, else a very good copy of a book
that is invariably found in poor condition. $350
Profusely illustrated history of this Passaic County
town.
WILLIAM PATERSON'S COPY
130. (PATERSON, WILLIAM). Lilly, John. A Collection of Modern
Entries: or, Select Pleadings in the Courts of King's Bench,
Common Pleas, and Exchequer... London: By W. Strahan and M.
Woodfall, for J. Worrall and B. Tovey [et al], 1771.
Folio. [8], 676, [30] p. Contemporary sheep. Binding scuffed and
worn at extremities, front hinge broken and cover formerly held
on with cellophane tape and now neatly jacketed in clear mylar.
Early signature torn from front endpaper. $900
Fourth edition of a standard eighteenth-century legal
reference work, from the library of William Paterson, with his
signature at the top of the title page. Paterson (1745-1806) was
a Revolutionary War veteran, signer of the Constitution, governor
of New Jersey, and a justice of the United State Supreme Court.
In addition, during the last decade of the eighteenth century he
almost singlehandedly revised the laws of New Jersey.
131. PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD. Volume of manuscript records of the
Voluntary Relief Department, Trenton, 21 March 1887 through 24
February 1902. Unpaginated (several hundred pages). Clothbound
ledger binding. Fine. $275
Monthly statistical breakdowns, by railroad line, for
contributions for deaths, accidents, and sickness. The lines were
the Pennsylvania Railroad, the Northern Central Railway, the West
Jersey Railroad, the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore
Railroad, the Camden & Atlantic Railroad, and the Baltimore &
Potomac Railroad. The relief department was under the direction
of the superintendent at Trenton, J. A. Anderson. No individual
employees are named.
THE MOST SOUGHT-AFTER NEW JERSEY NOVEL:
A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PUBLISHER
132. PETERSON, CHARLES J. Kate Aylesford. A Story of the
Refugees. Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson, [1855]. [5], 22-356
p. + [20] p. advts. Red cloth. Moderate wear at extremities,
spine a bit canted, but withal an unusually nice copy of a book
that is invariably found in very worn condition. A presentation
copy from the publisher, inscribed on the front endpaper "Wm. P.
Preston, Esq. Compliments of Publisher, T. B. Peterson." $800
First edition of the most sought-after New Jersey novel.
Laid in the Pine Barrens during the Revolutionary War, the
novel's action takes place at Sweetwater, now Pleasant Mills,
Atlantic County. Kate Aylesford is the quintessential heroine of
Victorian fiction. Many of the local scenes are identifiable, and
the heroine's mansion is the Elijah Clark house, still standing
on Lake Nescochague at Pleasant Mills. The 1778 raid at Chestnut
Neck is an important part of the action, and the "Pine Robbers"
are conspicuous in many scenes. The story first appeared serially
in a Philadelphia newspaper, then was released in book form in
1855. It was reprinted, with trifling changes, in 1858, and was
reissued in 1873 with a new title, The Heiress of Sweetwater.
By J. Thornton Randolph. This is the nicest copy we have ever
offered and the first presentation copy. For a detailed essay on
the book, the characters, the author, and the publication
history, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1210.
133. PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD of Hunterdon and Warren
Counties, New Jersey. Containing Portraits and Biographies of
many Well Known Citizens of the Past and Present.... New
York: Chapman Publishing Co., 1898. 4to. [10], [19]-578 p. incl.
ports. Original elaborately tooled and stamped leather.
Extremities scuffed, else a remarkably nice copy of a book that
is almost impossible to find in a solid original binding. $350
One of the standard nineteenth century biographical works on
these two counties. Almost every copy we have handled is either
rebound or in need of rebinding.
134. PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. PRESBYTERY OF NEW BRUNSWICK. Rules
Established by the Presbytery of New Brunswick, for their own
Government; and recommended ... to the Observation of their
Churches. Together with a Pastoral Letter, addressed to all the
Churches .... New Brunswick: A. Blauvelt, 1800. 30 p. Later
half morocco (front hinge rubbed). A nice copy. $300
Evans 38317; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 219.
135. PROWELL, GEORGE R. The History of Camden County, New
Jersey. Philadelphia, 1886. 4to. x, 769 p. Illus. Plates.
Rebound in modern buckram. $275
The standard history of Camden County.
136. PYNE, HENRY R. The History of the First New Jersey Cavalry,
(Sixteenth Regiment, New Jersey Volunteers.). Trenton, 1871.
350 p. Port., color plate. Cloth. Other than light foxing, a
remarkably fine, fresh copy, from the library of the great New
Jersey collector Hiram E. Deats, with his New Jersey history
bookplate. Purchased by Deats from the pioneer New Jerseyana
dealer, Clayton L. Traver of Trenton, with Traver's price on the
flyleaf ( $1.50). A great New Jersey association copy, and the
finest copy of this book that we had ever offered for sale. $400
Includes a roster of men.
137. RAMSAY, DAVID. The History of the American Revolution ....
Trenton: James J. Wilson, 1811. 2 vols. Contemporary sheep
(shabby, hinges broken). $275
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1251.
138. REED, WILLIAM B. Life and Correspondence of Joseph Reed.
Philadelphia, 1847. 2 vols. 437, [1], 2 p.; [4], [9]-507 p. Port.
Contemporary embossed cloth, very skillfully rebacked in matching
cloth and leather spine labels. A remarkably fine, fresh copy of
a book that is invariably rebound or in poor condition. $250
First edition. Reed was a New Jersey native who later moved
to Philadelphia. During the American Revolution he served as
military secretary to Washington, a member of the Continental
Congress, and adjutant general of the continental army. He was
also president of the Supreme Executive Council of Pennsylvania.
Howes R-137; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1255.
139. RELLY, JAMES and JOHN. Christian Hymns, Poems, and Spiritual
Songs, Sacred to the Praise of God our Saviour. Burlington:
Isaac Collins, 1776. [2], iv, [1], 4-236, [8] p. incl. list of
subscribers' names. Later library binding. Ex-library, with
numerous 19th-century stamps throughout. A trifle brittle, with a
tear on X1. $400
An early Isaac Collins Burlington imprint. Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 226; Evans 15042.
140. RODGERS, RICHARD N. Epitome of the 37th Reg't, New Jersey
Volunteers. New York: J. Craft, printer, [1864]. Broadside,
19.5 x 13.5 in. Folded into leather-backed cloth portfolio,
leather label on front cover, as issued. Neatly rebacked. $550
Printed label on the inside front cover reads: "Epitome 37th
Regiment, N.J. Vols., by R. N. Rodgers, Co. E. Privately printed,
October 25th, 1864." A very handsome and large broadside, headed
by woodcuts of an American eagle, the arms of New Jersey, and a
tombstone. The text, enclosed within a typographic border, is in
four columns and lists officers, dead and wounded, and remarks.
Sinclair 426.
FIRST PUBLISHED WORK ON THE GEOLOGY OF NEW
JERSEY
141. ROGERS, HENRY D. Report on the Geological Survey of the State
of New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1836. 174, [1] p. Folding
colored geological section. Original cloth, printed paper spine
label. Extremities moderately worn, particularly along front
hinge, endpapers foxed, else a lovely copy. $850
First edition of the first published work on the geology of
New Jersey. In 1835 the state legislature authorized a geological
survey of New Jersey under the direction of Henry D. Rogers. The
next year Rogers issued this preliminary report of his findings;
in 1840 he issued a "final" report. This first report is very
scarce and it is only the third copy we have had for sale in more
than 35 years. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 945.
142. THE RURAL VISITER. A Literary and Miscellaneous Gazette.
Burlington: D. Allinson. Vol. I no. 1, Jul. 30, 1810, through
vol. I no. 52, Jul. 22, 1811. 4to. 268, [2] p. Volume title page
not present. Contemporary sheep-backed boards. Very heavily worn,
some dampstaining. $350
All published. A complete run of this literary, scientific,
and ephemeral weekly periodical published by David Allinson and
his brother, John C. Allinson. Valuable articles on contemporary
methods of raising specific crops, manufacturing techniques,
domestic hints, and much local South Jersey news and notices.
Each number was issued with two pages of advertisements, but when
sets were bound, as here, these 13 leaves were almost always
cancelled. For a full history as well as bibliographical analysis
of the work, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1269.
DANIEL SCUDDER OF SCUDDER'S FALLS
143. SCUDDER, DANIEL. Deposition taken before Benjamin Biles about
fish pounds in the Delaware River, 18 September 1762. Signed by
Scudder and by Biles. One page, folio. Fine condition. $300
Daniel Scudder (1736-1811), whose family farm overlooked the
Delaware River at present-day Scudder's Falls in Ewing Township,
Mercer County, states that his plantation is opposite a fish
pound in the Delaware, and that he is a part owner of the pound.
He further states that five years earlier he saw a raft coming
down the river that became stuck on the walls of the pound and
had to be separated, and he feels similar pounds are a hindrance
to river navigation.
144. SEWEL, WILLIAM. The History of the Rise, Increase and Progress
of the Christian People Called Quakers; with Several Remarkable
Occurrences Intermixed .... The Third Edition, Corrected.
Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1774. Folio. xii, 812, [16] p.
Contemporary sheep (covers detached). $300
The largest book printed in colonial New Jersey. See
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 238, for an essay on the book,
its paper (by Hagey and Bicking), its binding (by Aitken), and
its publication (aided by the Philadelphia Yearly Meeting).
145. SHAMPANORE, FRANK. History and Directory of Warren County, New
Jersey. Washington, N.J., 1929. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus.,
folding map. Last leaf in facsimile. Post-bound in limp cowhide,
as issued. $375
One of the scarcest, and most sought-after, New Jersey local
histories. Shampanore published the book with the intention of
updating it periodically with additional material, and for this
reason he chose a post binding with a cover of limp cowhide.
Though a bit unusual, the binding has held up well. The directory
part of the work is arranged by town and includes street
addresses and occupations.
146. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York,
in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right
Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency
Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of
New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in
America. London: H. Hills, [1706?]. 16 p. Removed. Foxing
(chiefly in the margins) else very good. $250
The first London printing, published for the benefit of the
poor. An edition was also printed in New York by Bradford.
Cornbury is remembered not so much for his stormy tenure as
colonial governor of New York and New Jersey, but rather from the
contemporary portrait of him, in The New-York Historical Society,
in which he is portrayed in women's clothing. Fortunately the
story is explained in Patricia Bonomi's recent biography of
Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 241; European
Americana 706/201.
147. SHAW, WILLIAM H. History of Essex and Hudson Counties, New
Jersey. Philadelphia, 1884. 2 vols., 4to. vii, 1332 p. Illus.
Plates, folding maps. Rebound in buckram. $250
The standard nineteenth-century history of these
counties.
SIMCOE'S MILITARY JOURNAL
148. SIMCOE, JOHN GRAVES. Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of
the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called the Queen's Rangers,
Commanded by Lieut. Col. J. G. Simcoe, During the War of the
American Revolution.... New York, 1844. xvii, [4], 14-328 p.
10 folding lithographed battle plans. Contemporary boards,
printed paper spine label. Persistent dampstain at lower inside
corner of entire text block, foxing throughout. Stitching
loosening, spine beginning to split. A respectable copy of a book
very difficult to find in fine condition. $1000
First American, and first published, edition, after a small
edition printed in Exeter, England, in 1787 for private
circulation. This edition contains considerable additional
material as well as a memoir of the author. Simcoe, a British
officer, led the Queen's Rangers, a regiment composed largely of
American Loyalists. The regiment took part in actions in
Philadelphia, New York, and New Jersey from 1777 to 1780, in
which year they went to Virginia, where they remained until
Yorktown. Two of the battle plans depict Southern New Jersey
engagements: the skirmish at Quintin's Bridge and the surprize at
Hancock's House. Howes S-461; Clark I, 311; Lande 749.
THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY
149. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or
New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement,
Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution,
and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since;
and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James
Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled paper-
covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style.
Noticeably foxed, as usual, a few blank corners torn away without
loss. With contemporary ownership signatures of Burlington County
residents Saml. Black and Abner Wright. $2000
The first edition of the first general history of New
Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the
care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a
long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as
soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was
one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by
Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was
shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for
the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then
sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker
returned to Woodbridge. The press run was 600 copies, as
indicated by Parker's bill to Smith. Parker printed two title
pages simultaneously on a halfsheet, thus providing each title
page a blank conjugate for binding that also precluded the need
for a free front endpaper. This old time- and cost-saving
printer's trick, combined with stop-press alterations in the text
of a number of sheets, has led past bibliographers to speak of
two distinct issues of the book. There is absolutely no
correlation between the uncorrected and corrected sheets and the
two title pages; all were freely mixed by the binder without any
discernable pattern or priority. See Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 243, for a seven-page analysis of this cornerstone New
Jersey book. Evans 10166; Miller, Benjamin Franklin's
Philadelphia Printing, 853; Streeter Sale 923; Howes S661.
150. (SMITHVILLE). Oil painting on board depicting a farm house, barn,
and outbuildings, with surrounding fields. The land in the
foreground is covered with water, much like a flooded cranberry
bog. A straight, narrow strip of land, almost like a cranberry
bog dike, lends support to this theory. The painting is unsigned
and unidentified. However on the back of the period gilt frame is
written in pencil: "Emma's house near Smithville New Jersey /
Painted by her best freind Susan Lear 1885." Accompanying the
painting is a late 19th century photograph by Fritz of
Lambertville, N.J., identified on the verso: "Aunt Sue Lear /
Grandma Vasey's sister." The board is split twice horizontally;
the frame is excellent. $750
A delightful painting, in primitive but detailed style.
Unfortunately, without additional research, Emma, her farm, and
the painting's subject remain a mystery. Probably the Burlington
County, rather than the Atlantic County, Smithville.
151. SNELL, JAMES P. History of Hunterdon and Somerset Counties,
New Jersey, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its
Prominent Men and Pioneers. Philadelphia, 1881. 4to. 864 p.
Plates. Original leather-backed cloth, spine richly gilt. A
lovely copy, with only a few small chips at the top of the spine,
else clean and tight, in the desirable original binding. $450
The standard history of these counties, and an essential
reference work. It is very unusual to find this book in such nice
original condition.
152. SNELL, JAMES P. History of Hunterdon and Somerset Counties,
New Jersey, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its
Prominent Men and Pioneers. Philadelphia, 1881. 4to. 864 p.
Plates. Modern buckram. Minor chipping of first two leaves, else
very good. $300
The standard history of these two counties, and an essential
reference work.
153. SNELL, JAMES P. History of Sussex and Warren Counties, New
Jersey, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its
Prominent Men and Pioneers. Philadelphia, 1881. 4to. xi,
9-748 p. Illus. Plates. Original leather-backed cloth. Corners
worn, extremities rubbed, but an unusually nice, tight copy, in
the original binding. $400
Still the classic history of these two counties. Nice copies
in the original binding are becoming difficult to find.
154. SOCIETY FOR ESTABLISHING USEFUL MANUFACTURES. Lottery ticket for
the "Paterson Lottery," undated but late 1790s. Printed by John
Woods in Newark. Signed by Jonathan Rhea. About one half inch of
the text at the left side has been cut off in the indenting
process, with loss of type ornaments and the first two or three
letters of each line. Because of condition, $250
A rare but slightly imperfect ticket for the ill-fated
S.U.M. lottery in Paterson.
PATERSON LOTTERY TICKET, OWNED BY AN EARLY AMERICAN
JEWISH WOMAN
155. SOCIETY FOR ESTABLISHING USEFUL MANUFACTURES. Lottery ticket for
the "Paterson Lottery," undated but about 1797. Printed by John
Woods in Newark. Signed by Jonathan Rhea. A lovely example, with
one very tiny chip out of the type ornament border on the left
edge, else fine and fresh, with the ticket number in red ink. The
ticket owner, Rachel Levy, has signed her name on the verso. $700
A rare ticket for the ill-fated S.U.M. lottery in Paterson,
presumably owned by a member of the early American Jewish Levy
family.
156. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT of the Religious Society of
Friends Towards the Indian Tribes in the Settlement of the
Colonies of East and West Jersey and Pennsylvania: With a Brief
Narrative of their Labours for the Civilization and Christian
Instruction of the Indians .... London, 1844. [4], 247 p. 2
colored maps (1 folding). Cloth. $250
An account of the efforts of members of the Society of
Friends to introduce the North American Indians to Christianity
and to methods of farming. The maps show the locations of the
various Indian tribes in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Unlisted in
Howes. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1304.
157. SOMERSET COUNTY HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Somerville: Somerset
County Historical Society. Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1912, through vol.
VIII no. 4, Oct. 1919. Plates. Cloth. In superb condition, in the
original matched bindings which remain bright and fresh. The
nicest set we have ever handled. $500
A complete run of this essential journal of Somerset (and,
to a lesser extent, Hunterdon) County local history and
genealogy. Edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman.
158. SOMERSET COUNTY HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Vol. I, 1912,
through vol. VIII, 1919. Lambertville, 1987-97. 8 vols. Plates.
Cloth. $250
Reprint of the 1912-1919 original set, with the addition of
new name indexes in the first three volumes. A complete run of
this essential journal of Somerset (and, to a lesser extent,
Hunterdon) County local history and genealogy. Edited by A. Van
Doren Honeyman.
159. (SOMERVILLE WATER POWER). The Somerville Water Power, of
Somerville, N.J. New York, 1842. 12 p. Wrappers (rear
wanting). Stitching loose, front wrapper torn. $250
Promoting the water power company and the town of Somerville
as a location for industrial development. Suggests that the three
leading industrial sites in New Jersey are the Falls of the
Passaic, at Paterson; the Raritan River, near Somerville; and the
Falls of the Delaware, at Trenton. Garret D. Wall was the
president of the water power company. The first copy we have
seen.
160. STANTON, DANIEL. A Journal of the Life, Travels, and Gospel
Labours, of a Faithful Minister of Jesus Christ, Daniel Stanton,
Late of Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank,
1772. xvii, 184, 4 p. + [1] p. errata. Contemporary sheep (worn
but sound). $250
Quaker minister's journal, including several visits to
Friends' meetings in New Jersey. At the end is a brief memorial
of Benjamin Trotter.
FIRST STATEWIDE ATLAS OF NEW JERSEY
161. STATE ATLAS of New Jersey. Based on State Geological Survey and
from Additional Surveys by and under the Direction of F. W.
Beers.... New York: Beers, Comstock & Cline, 1872. Folio. 122
p. This copy without the 9 unpaginated leaves of "business
notices" at the end. Cloth. Spine shabby and breaking, as usual.
Contents leaf slightly browned from laid-in paper, few minor
spots and occasional very light foxing in the margins, but a very
good copy internally. $1400
The first statewide New Jersey atlas. The attractively hand
colored lithographed maps of cities and towns show locations of
buildings, names of property owners, etc.
EARLY WORK ON THE CONSTITUTION BY A NEW JERSEY
FARMER
162. [STEVENS, JOHN]. Examen du Gouvernement D'Angleterre, Comparé
aux Constitutions des Etats-Unis. Où l'on Réfute quelques
Assertions Contenues dans l'Ouvrage de M. Adams ... Par un
Cultivateur de New-Jersey .... Paris: Chez Froullé, 1789.
viii, 291 p. Modern French leather-backed marbled boards. Small
early repair to bottom edge of title page, else a near-fine,
wide-margined copy. $1250
The greatly enlarged first French edition of one of the
earliest works on the Constitution, originally published in New
York in 1787. Attributed by Sabin, Evans, and most other
bibliographers (except Howes) to William Livingston, the work was
actually written by Livingston's friend John Stevens (1749-1838),
best known as a leading early American engineer and pioneer in
the field of steamboat and railroad transportation. In the
Stevens papers is a draft of the work in Stevens's hand, a
receipt from the New York printer for printing 500 copies, and
several letters of Stevens referring to the essay. Largely
unappreciated in America, Stevens's work was a great success in
France. The original 56-page pamphlet was turned into a 291-page
book with notes by Dupont, Condorcet, and Mazzei. There is much
comment on John Adams's recently published Defense of the
Constitutions. Howes S-968; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
254.
163. STILL, JAMES. Early Recollections and Life of Dr. James
Still. [Philadelphia]: Printed for the author, 1877. 274 p.
Port. Cloth. Later cloth, with original spine title very neatly
retained. A very nice copy of a book normally found in rough
condition. With the signature on the front flyleaf: "Sarah A,
Crispin, Lumberton, N.J., 1878." $600
Autobiography of a Black physician in the rural Burlington
County Pine Barrens. This is one of the classic works of Black
New Jerseyana and a scarce and desirable book. Copies in fine
condition are virtually unobtainable.
164. STILLWELL, JOHN E. Historical and Genealogical Miscellany.
Data Relating to the Settlement and Settlers of New York and New
Jersey. New York, 1903-32. 4to. 5 vols. Cloth. Three inner
hinges neatly repaired, some spotting on two rear covers, else a
very attractive, very good set. $750
The very scarce original edition of one of the great New
Jersey genealogical reference sources, published over the course
of 29 years in five massive volumes and containing nearly 2400
fully indexed pages of historical and genealogical records.
Predominantly Monmouth County, but also includes records from
Burlington and Cape May Counties, New York, and elsewhere. An
important work by a remarkable man.
165. (STOCKTON FAMILY). Carnelian seal with the arms of the Stockton
family. Second half of the 19th century. 6 cm. in length, cut
from one solid piece of Carnelian. In fine condition. $350
The Stockton arms and motto, "Omnia Deo Pendent." A handsome
seal.
166. STONE, WITMER. Bird Studies at Old Cape May. An Ornithology of
Coastal New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1937. 2 vols. (xiv, 941,
[1] p.). Illus. Plates. Cloth. $275
One of 1400 numbered sets. A classic and exhaustive work on
South Jersey ornithology, extensively illustrated by photographs,
drawings, and paintings.
167. STRYKER, WILLIAM S. Record of Officers and Men of New Jersey
in the Civil War, 1861-1865. Trenton, 1876. 4to. 2 vol.
(1758, 176 p.). Neatly bound in modern buckram. Very good. $450
A massive, fully-indexed compilation, and the standard
authority for New Jersey Civil War service. This is an
attractively rebound set of a much sought-after work that, when
found, is usually in shabby condition.
168. [SULLIVAN, JOHN L.] Report, on the Origin and Increase of the
Paterson Manufactories, and the Intended Diversion of their
Waters by the Morris Canal Company: also on Post Rail Roads, as
the Means of Cheap Conveyance throughout New-Jersey, of bringing
Susquehanna Coal to the Iron Mines and Forges, and to Supply
Paterson and New-York: also on a Method of Supplying the City of
New-York with Water from the Great Falls of the Passaic.
Paterson: Day & Burnett, at the office of the Paterson
Intelligencer, 1828. 60, [2] p. Folding map, with routes
highlighted in colors. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued.
Nineteenth-century library blindstamps (faint), occasional light
soiling, else a very good, as-issued copy. $900
The opening salvo in the pamphlet war between the Society
for Establishing Useful Manufactures and the Morris Canal and
Banking Company. By 1827 Roswell Colt, governor of the SUM, had
become concerned about competition from the expanding Morris
Canal company, and, after complaining to the state legislature,
he retained civil engineer John L. Sullivan to prepare a report
detailing the damages that would be sustained by the SUM if the
canal company continued its present course. The report is a broad
document treating the history of the SUM, the economic prosperity
of the Paterson area, the amount of water needed to operate the
mills in the area, an alternative route for the Morris Canal, a
proposed new canal and railroad, and other concerns. The folding
map depicts the northern part of the state with the existing and
the proposed canals and railroads highlighted. Cadwallader Colden
issued a pamphlet in reply to Sullivan, and Sullivan in turn
responded to Colden with yet another pamphlet. For more
information, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1348. A highly
important document in the early industrialization of New Jersey,
and only the second copy we have offered for sale in thirty-five
years. Shoemaker 35438; Rink 2839.
169. TENNENT, GILBERT. Discourses, on Several Important
Subjects. Philadelphia: W. Bradford, 1745. [4], 352 [of 359]
p., lacking the final gathering 2Y. Mid-nineteenth sheep,
front hinge cracked but held by cords. Modern writing on
endpapers. $400
An imperfect copy of an early Tennent work. Evans 5697.
FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS OF NEW JERSEY AND
AFRICA
170. THOMPSON, THOMAS. An Account of Two Missionary Voyages by the
Appointment of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in
Foreign Parts. The one to New Jersey in North America, the other
from America to the Coast of Guiney. London: Benj. Dod, 1758.
8vo. [4], 87, [1] p. Contemporary sheep, rebacked in period
style. A nice copy. $1200
First and only edition. Thompson resided in Monmouth County,
New Jersey, from September 1745 through November 1751 as an
S.P.G. missionary, serving churches in Freehold, Shrewsbury,
Middletown, and Allentown. He offers a good account of his
ministerial services there, referring to numerous individuals,
churches, and congregations. He then left New Jersey and sailed
for Sierre Leone, West Africa, where he relates in detail the
condition of the blacks, their customs, and their responses to
his ministry. Howes T203; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
265.
171. (TRENTON). Mains & Fitzgerald's Trenton, Chambersburg and
Millham Directory. 1877. Trenton, [1877]. 370 p. Cloth-backed
printed boards. $275
172. (TRENTON). Mains & Fitzgerald's Trenton, Chambersburg, Millham
and Mercer County Directory. 1879. Trenton, 1879. 404 p.
Cloth-backed printed boards. $275
Includes a business directory of the surrounding Mercer
County communities.
173. (TRENTON). Original etching by Robert Shaw, The Old Barracks,
Trenton, N.J. New York: B.F. Buck, 1910. 26 x 36 cm.
(platemark) plus very wide margins. Black and white, sepia-toned.
Signed in pencil by Shaw. In very fine condition. $400
One of 500 copies. A fine, highly detailed chine colle
etching depicting the barracks before its twentieth century
restoration. Excellent architectural details. Shaw (1859-1912)
was a well known American etcher whose work is becoming
increasingly collected.
THE SECOND TRENTON DIRECTORY
174. (TRENTON). Trenton City Directory. Containing the Names of the
Citizens, a Business Directory ... also an Historical Sketch of
the City ... 1857. Compiled by William H. Boyd. Trenton,
[1857]. [7], viii, 221, [16] p. + 15 advt. leaves and a plate.
Cloth. Covers quite spotted and soiled, some internal foxing and
soiling, but a wonderfully tight copy. Joseph J. Ely's copy, with
various notations in his hand. $500
The second Trenton directory and the first to contain a
separate business directory. The historical sketch of Trenton,
"condensed from a forthcoming work," is by John O. Raum, whose
History of the City of Trenton, New Jersey, was eventually
published in 1871. Trenton directories before the 1870s are now
almost unobtainable. In 37 years of handling New Jerseyana, this
is the first copy of the 1857 directory that we have offered for
sale. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1801-1860, 1364 (this
copy).
175. (TRENTON). The Trenton Directory, 1872 ... By J.H. Lant &
Co. Trenton, 1872. lxviii, [49]-316 p. Cloth-backed printed
boards. Boards darkened from soiling, extremities a bit worn, but
tight and very good. $325
Includes business directories of the city and of the
surrounding communities.
176. VAN WINKLE, DANIEL, ed. History of the Municipalities of
Hudson County, New Jersey, 1630-1923. New York, 1924. 4to. 3
vols. Plates. Cloth. Small bar association stamp inside each
volume, else unmarked and very good. $275
One of the standard histories of Hudson County, combining
local history with biographical sketches.
VARLO'S TOUR IN AMERICA
177. VARLO, CHARLES. The Essence of Agriculture, being a Regular
System of Husbandry, Through all its Branches; Suited to the
Climate and Lands of Ireland ... with the Author's Twelve Months
Tour thro' America.... London: For the author, 1786. v, [3],
283, [1], 124 p. Fold. table. Modern half calf antique. Some worm
trails in early leaves, else very good. $900
First edition of Varlo's frequently-reprinted treatise on
agriculture, with an account of his travels in America. Varlo
(ca. 1725-ca. 1795), a Yorkshireman farming in Ireland, came to
America in 1784 to prosecute a bogus claim to a part of New
Albion, roughly including parts of New York, Long Island, New
Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware. He traveled along the coast
from Boston to Virginia, placing advertisements in newspapers and
generally attempting to be heard. He even published a book, A
New System of Husbandry (Philadelphia, 1785). After his
return to Europe he published The Essence of Agriculture,
which, like most of his books, he reissued randomely and
repeatedly, altering titles, rearranging or interchanging
sections, and adding and removing pages of subscribers' names.
Later editions were titled Nature Displayed and The
Floating Ideas of Nature. Howes V51. See also Clark, Old
South, II, 129, and Felcone, New Jersey Books, 281-
283.
178. VINELAND HISTORICAL MAGAZINE. Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1916,
through vol. 60, 1984. Original wrappers, as issued. Includes the
Centennial Number published in 1961. In fine condition. $400
A consecutive run, from the first number through the year
1984, of one of the oldest local historical journals in New
Jersey. Begun as a quarterly in 1916 by Vineland antiquarian
Frank D. Andrews, the magazine is still published, annually, by
the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society, and the issues
after 1984 can be obtained from them.
179. (VINELAND). Graves, Oliver D. Autograph letter signed, Vineland,
16 March 1863. To Van Buren Chapman at Norwich, Conn., discussing
politics. 4 pages, octavo, plus a small sheet. Accompanied by a
envelope with the printed corner advertisement of Charles K.
Landis offering farms for sale in Vineland. $275
A strongly worded, racist letter, highly critical of Lincoln
and abolitionists. "... whether you are still Van of old or
whether you have bowed the knee to King Abraham ... If I ever
felt the spirit of Democracy in my soul it is in these latter
days of Niggerism. I thank God daily that I live in a state
whe[re] democracy is prevalent, although in this town it is small
in numbers but great in principle...." Oliver D. Graves (b. 1817)
was one of Vineland's first settlers and became the town's fifth
mayor, serving from 1885 to 1888.
BENJAMIN OWEN TYLER AND PETER MAVERICK
COLLABORATION
180. (WASHINGTON, GEORGE). Engraved calligraphic print, "Eulogium
Sacred to the Memory of the Illustrious George Washington,
Columbia's Great and Successful Son: Honored be his Name." New
York: Benj. Owen Tyler, 1815. 17.3 x 21 in. Engraved by Peter
Maverick, Newark, N. Jersey. Mounted on linen with wooden rollers
at the top and bottom (bottom detached), as issued. 1.5 x 2.5
inch piece missing from the left margin, costing four letters of
the title and a bit of the calligraphic border. Surface abrasion
and some wrinkles, quite quite good. $550
A classic production of the great early American
calligrapher Benjamin Owen Tyler in collaboration with the
important early American engraver Peter Maverick. At the center
is an oval stipple portrait of Washington above a pedestal.
Surrounding this central image is a most remarkable display of
calligraphy, "Designed written and published by Benjamin O.
Tyler, professor of penmanship, New York, 1815. Engraved by P.
Maverick, Newark, N. Jersey." Stephens, The Mavericks,
767.b.
181. WATTS, ISAAC. Horae Lyricae. Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric
Kind.... Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, 1793. 12mo. 219 p.
Contemporary sheep. Old crude repair to spine, front hinge
broken, early newspaper cuttings pasted to endpapers. $300
Evans 26439.
182. WATTS, ISAAC. Miscellaneous Thoughts, in Prose and Verse, on
Natural, Moral and Divine Subjects ... The First American
Edition. Elizabeth Town: Shepard Kollock, 1796. 12mo. 240,
[3] p. Contemporary mottled sheep (hinges cracked, spine scuffed,
part of label gone). Internally some foxing and toning, but a
nice copy. $300
Evans 31580.
183. WEEHAWKEN TURNPIKE CO. The Original manuscript ledger of the
"Weehawken Turnpike Company, Aug. 1837." Folio. Only 6 pages
used, the remainder blank. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled
boards. In very fine condition. $450
The Weehawken Turnpike Company was incorporated in 1837 and
this is its initial (and only?) record book. The accounts are
with William Cooper and Francis Price, two of the incorporators.
Only six pages are used, and the final entry is dated Jan. 1,
1840. Present-day Hudson County.
FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN NEW
JERSEY
184. WESLEY, JOHN. Primative [sic] Physic; or an Easy
and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases. Trenton:
Quequelle and Wilson, 1788. 12mo. 125 p. Modern full sheep,
superbly executed in period style. Title leaf washed and very
skillfully laid down, lower corner neatly replaced, random
dampstaining and a few chipped corners. A correctly restored copy
of a very scarce book. $1800
The first medical book printed in New Jersey. Wesley's
Primitive Physic (here misspelled on the title page by
novice printers Frederick C. Quequelle and George M. Wilson) is a
collection of remedies for the treatment of diseases, symptoms,
and accidental injuries. First published in London in 1747, it
was reprinted more than forty times over the next eighty years.
This Trenton edition is rare, and the handful of located copies
are largely in poor condition from very heavy use. Evans 21589;
Austin 2029.
185. WEST NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSN. Minutes of the Thirty-Seventh
[-Sixty-Fifth] Anniversary ... 1848 [-1876]. V.p.,
1848-1876. The 29 consecutive issues, handsomely bound together
in 3/4 leather. $325
Much information on individual Baptist churches in South
Jersey. The organization was called the New Jersey Baptist
Association until 1854, when it changed its name to the West New
Jersey Baptist Association.
186. WHITTEMORE, HENRY. The Founders and Builders of the Oranges.
Comprising a History of the Outlying District of Newark,
Subsequently Known as Orange, and of the Later International
Divisions, viz.: South Orange, West Orange, and East Orange; also
a History of the Early Settlers or Founders.... Newark, 1896.
Large 4to. vi, 468 p. Illus. Plates. Rebound in modern buckram.
Blank corner of frontispiece neatly repaired, else very good. $325
One of the scarcest Essex County biographical works,
focusing on the Oranges. History and biography/genealogy.
FIRST BOOK OF ISHILL'S ANARCHIST PRESS
187. WILDE, OSCAR. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. Stelton, N.J.:
Published and printed by Joseph Ishill, Ferrer Colony, 1916. [4],
v, [5], 9-39 p. Paper-covered boards, printed label on front
cover, muslin spine. Covers soiled and worn at the extremities; a
good copy only. $400
Foreword by Frank Harris. The first book printed and
published by Joseph Ishill at the anarchist Ferrer Colony in
Stelton, New Jersey, of which Ishill was one of the original
members. Ishill later established the Oriole Press at Berkeley
Heights, New Jersey.
188. WILLIAMS, CARL M. Silversmiths of New Jersey, 1700-1825. With
Some Notice of Clockmakers who were also Silversmiths.
Philadelphia, 1949. xii, 164 p. Illus. Cloth. $250
Still the only book on the subject, and much
sought-after.
189. [WILLIAMS, HELEN MARIA]. A Residence in France, during the
Years 1792, 1793, 1794, and 1795; Described in a Series of
Letters from an English Lady: with General and Incidental Remarks
on the French Character and Manners. Prepared for the Press by
John Gifford, Esq. ... First American Edition. Elizabeth
Town: Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1798. 517
p. Contemporary sheep. Spine shabby and broken, early library
markings. $300
Helen Maria Williams was an English poet and historical
writer who became deeply interested in the French Revolution and
published several books consisting chiefly of letters describing
France during the years she resided there. The present work was
translated by John Richards Green under the pen name of "John
Gifford." See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 291.
THE S.U.M. VERSUS THE MORRIS CANAL
190. [WILLIAMSON, ISAAC H.] Law Opinion, in the Case of the
Paterson Manufacturing Society, against the Morris Canal and
Banking Company. Paterson: D. Burnett, 1829. 27 p. Stitched
and uncut, as issued. Right one third of title page torn away,
cropping a letter or two in each of three lines (chiefly blank
margin torn away), foxed. Priced accordingly, $450
Williamson's opinion as chancellor, refusing to grant an
injunction sought by the Society for Establishing Useful
Manufactures against the Morris Canal and Banking Company. The
SUM, fearful of competition from the canal company, argued that
the operation of the Morris Canal would so deplete the waters of
the Passaic River that the society's mills at Paterson would be
adversely affected. Williamson held that until the society could
demonstrate an actual loss, rather than a contemplated one, no
injunction would issue, but the canal company must proceed at its
own peril. A very scarce pamphlet, and the first copy we have
ever had for sale. While the defective title page is indeed
regrettable, only a handful of letters are affected, as the loss
is chiefly blank margin. Felcone, New Jersey Books,
1421.
FIRST EDITION OF WITHERSPOON'S WORKS
191. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. The Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon ...
Late President of the College, at Princeton New-Jersey. To which
is Prefixed an Account of the Author's Life ... by Rev. Dr. John
Rodgers, of New York.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward,
1800. 3 vols. (36, [4], 37-604 p.; 632 p.; [4], 9-611, [12] p.)
Very skillfully rebound in period-style calf-backed marbled
paper-covered boards, original endpapers retained throughout.
Vol. 3 has a minor paper defect on B1 affecting two letters and
gathering 2T is stained, else a lovely set with only slight
foxing, in a very handsome and correct period-style binding. $2500
The first collected edition of Witherspoon's works, prefaced
by John Rodgers' 1795 funeral sermon on Witherspoon. Includes all
of Witherspoon's most important works. A fourth volume was issued
by Woodward in 1801. Witherspoon was a distinguished Presbyterian
theologian, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton
University), and the only minister to sign the Declaration of
Independence. Evans 39128; Felcone, New Jersey Books,
299.
SECOND EDITION OF WITHERSPOON'S WORKS
192. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. The Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon ...
Late President of the College at Princeton, New-Jersey. To which
is Prefixed an Account of the Author's Life ... by Rev. Dr. John
Rodgers, of New York.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward,
1802. 4 vols. [15], 13-569, [3] p.; 586 p.; [4], 9-592 p.; 475,
[13] p. incl. list of subscribers' names. Complete. Rebound in
modern red buckram. Title page of vol. 1 a trifle foxed, else a
remarkably fine, clean, unfoxed set, neatly but unsympathetically
rebound in buckram. Priced considerably less than a set in a
period or period-style binding. $750
The second collected edition of Witherspoon's works,
prefaced by John Rodgers' 1795 funeral sermon on Witherspoon.
Includes all of Witherspoon's most important works. The text does
not differ greatly from the first edition of 1800-1801, but the
type is entirely reset, some corrections and additions have been
made, and the order of the selections is altered. Witherspoon was
a distinguished Presbyterian theologian, president of the College
of New Jersey (now Princeton University), and the only minister
to sign the Declaration of Independence. S&S 3572; Felcone,
New Jersey Books, 1430.
193. WOODWARD, E.M., and JOHN F. HAGEMAN. History of Burlington and
Mercer Counties, New Jersey, with Biographical Sketches of Many
of their Pioneers and Prominent Men. Philadelphia, 1883. 4to.
viii, 888 p. Plates. Modern buckram. Very good. $350
The standard history of these two counties.
194. [YOUNG, ARTHUR]. Rural Economy, or Essays on the Practical
Parts of Husbandry: Designed to Explain Several of the Most
Important Methods of Conducting Farms of Various Kinds ... To
which is added, The Rural Socrates.... Burlington: Isaac
Neale, 1792. 299, [1] p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Upper hinge
beginning to crack, light internal toning, else a very nice copy.
$400
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 312; Rink 1110; Evans
25061.
195. YOUNG, DAVID. The Wonderful History of the Morristown Ghost
.... Newark: Benjamin Olds, for the Author, J.C. Totten,
printer, 1826. 76 p. Later half morocco (dry, hinges cracked,
bottom of spine chipped). Lower blank corner of text block
dampstained with some erosion loss, not affecting type.
Bookplate. $350
The delightful account of the "Morristown ghost." One
Ransford Rogers, supposedly a Connecticut schoolmaster, was
brought to Morris County in 1788 because of his professed ability
to communicate with spirits. It was the belief of many local
residents that, at the outbreak of the Revolution, the Tories in
the vicinity of Schooley's Mountain had buried money and other
valuables in the hills. After the defeat of Great Britain, many
of these Loyalists fled, leaving behind their buried possessions.
These treasures were guarded by hobgoblins and apparitions. If
the spirits could be dispelled, great riches would be available.
Rogers, seeing a perfect opportunity in the gullible local
residents, concocted a series of noctural events to reinforce the
faith the locals had in his ability to communicate with the
spirits. Once he had gained their confidence, he began to extract
money from them. Eventually his scheme was discovered, and he was
jailed. Released on bail, he fled the area, and was never seen
again. Young's edition is re-written from the extremely rare
Newark, 1792 original edition. See Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 1449, for a long entry on the book.
| |