Rare New Jerseyana

BEST EARLY ACCOUNT OF NEW SWEDEN, IN THE ORIGINAL BOARDS

1. ACRELIUS, ISRAEL. Beskrifning om de Swenska församlingars forna och närwarande tilstånd, uti det så kallade Nya Swerige, sedan Nya Nederland, men nu för tiden Pensylvanien, samt nåstliggande orter wid aelfwen De la Ware, Wåst-Yersey och New- Castle County uti Norra America.... Stockholm: Harberg & Hesselberg, 1759. 4to. [20], 449 [i.e., 448], 479-533, [1] p. Contemporary paper-covered boards, gold-stamped paper label on spine. Spine and extremities of boards worn, internally near fine. Bookplates. $2500

First edition of the best early account of the Swedish settlements on the Delaware River, and the most comprehensive and accurate history of New Sweden until Amandus Johnson's Swedish Settlements on the Delaware (1911). Acrelius came to America in 1749 as provost of the Swedish churches on the Delaware, and served as pastor of a church in Wilmington until 1756, when he returned to Sweden. A full English translation of the work was published in 1874. This is the first copy we have handled in the original boards, with full wide (202 x 175 mm.) margins and a very minimal amount of browning. Most copies have been trimmed and rebound and exhibit varying degrees of browning. Howes A34; JCB(III) I, 1202; Vail 528; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1.

THE GREAT FADEN MAP OF THE TRENTON-PRINCETON CAMPAIGN

2. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--NEW JERSEY--MAP). Plan of the Operations of General Washington, against the Kings Troops in New Jersey, from the 26th of December 1776, to the 3d January 1777. By William Faden. London: Wm. Faden, 15 April 1777. 12 x 16 in. (platemark) plus full margins. Copperplate engraving. Troop movements highlighted in red and blue. A pristine copy, as flawless as the day it was printed. Correctly matted and framed to conservation standards in a handsome antique Hogarth-style gilt frame. Ready to hang. $22,000

The finest copy we have seen of the most sought-after New Jersey Revolutionary War map. William Faden's plan depicts the crucial ten-day campaign that began with Washington's fabled crossing of the Delaware on Christmas night, 1776, the defeat of the surprised Hessians at Trenton the next day, and the march to Princeton and the successful battle there on January 3, 1777. Shown are the roads and terrain from Rock Hill bridge south through Kingstown, Princetown, and Maidenhead, to Trenton, then across the Delaware to Newtown, Middletown, and Bristol. Also shown are Cranberry, Allenstown, Crosswicks, and Burdenton [Bordentown], as well as Pennington. Delicately highlighted in red and blue watercolors are the routes taken by the various American and British troops and their relative positions at the battles of both Trenton and Princeton. Engraved text adjacent to each road explains the troop movements. At the bottom left and right of the plan are tables of British losses: "Loss at Trenton, December 26th 1776" and "Loss in the Engagement, on the Road from Prince Town to Maidenhead, January the 3d 1777." A glorious copy of the great Faden Ten-Day map. Nebenzahl and Higginbotham, Atlas of the American Revolution, map 15; Nebenzahl, Bibliography of Printed Battle Plans of the American Revolution, 119; Guthorn, British Maps of the American Revolution, 145.18; Stevens and Tree, "Comparative Cartography," 36(b).

PRINCETON JUST AFTER THE BATTLE

3. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION--PRINCETON). Manuscript provision return for Capt. William McAlvey's Company in Col. John Piper's Battalion, Bedford County [Pa.] militia, dated "Princetown 9th Feby. 1777." One page, 3.5 x 8.5 in. Signed for McAlvey by Nicholas Bray. In fine condition. $450

A provision return for "1 Captn., 17 Rank & file, and 1 W:Woman [i.e., washerwoman]." Military documents from Princeton in early 1777 are almost unobtainable.

4. ARMSTRONG, JAMES F. (Minister of Presbyterian church, Trenton; chaplain in Revolutionary War). Autograph letter signed, [Trenton], 12 February 1795. To Colonel Christian Febiger, about paying off Scott's mortgage and his poor health. 1 page, quarto, with integral address leaf. Fine. $250

Armstrong was minister of the Presbyterian church in Trenton after the Revolution.

5. BAILEY, ROSALIE FELLOWS. Pre-Revolutionary Dutch Houses and Families in Northern New Jersey and Southern New York. New York, 1936. Thick 4to. 612 p. Illus. Cloth. $300

One of 334/666 numbered copies of a total printing of 1000 copies. An important genealogical as well as illustrated architectural reference work on early Dutch houses and families. Includes Bergen and Hudson Counties as well as Middlesex, Monmouth, Somerset, and, to a lesser extent, the northwestern counties. Also Rockland, Richmond, and Kings and Queens Counties in New York. A very handsomely produced book, published by the Holland Society and with an introduction by Franklin D. Roosevelt.

6. BAQUET, CAMILLE. History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865. Trenton, 1910. [2], iii, 515 p. Plates. Cloth. Stitching just a bit loose, as usual with this book. $325

Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade. The appendix includes muster-in rolls of the unit.

7. BARBER, JOHN W., and HENRY HOWE. Historical Collections of the State of New Jersey; Containing a General Collection of the Most Interesting Facts, Traditions, Biographical Sketches, Anecdotes, Etc. Relating to its History and Antiquities, with Geographical Descriptions of Every Township in the State. Newark, [1853]. 519, [1] p. Illus. Plates (2 in color), folding map. Modern cloth. Owner's name stamped in gold on front cover. $250

The 1853 reprint of the first edition of 1844, with sundry updates and additions including a map. The third history of New Jersey and unquestionably the most popular history of the state. The many charming woodcuts of town views are particularly appealing. For a detailed account of the background and publication of this quintessential New Jersey book, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 352 (1844 edn).; for the additions to this 1853 edition, see ibid., 356.

SIGNED AS GOVERNOR AT ELIZABETHTOWN, 1754

8. BELCHER, JONATHAN (1681/2-1757). Colonial governor of Massachusetts and New Jersey. Document signed ("J Belcher"), Elizabeth Town, 23 November 1754. One page, quarto. Neatly inlaid to a larger sheet; two thin spots on verso from mounting, not affecting document itself. $850

A brief covering letter to James De Lancey, lieutenant governor of New York, sending (not present) a copy of an order to Col. Van Camp. Belcher was governor of New Jersey from 1746 until his death, and a leading figure in the establishment of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University), but for some reason Belcher documents signed in New Jersey are very rare, while documents from his earlier Massachusetts governorship are much more frequently seen.

9. BIOGRAPHICAL AND GENEALOGICAL HISTORY of the City of Newark and Essex County, New Jersey. New York, 1898. 2 vols. 4to. x, 583 p.; vii, 472 p. Illus. Ports. Rebound in modern buckram. Few small chips in margin of first few leaves in vol. 1, else very good. $325

Edited by Frederick W. Ricord and Sophia B. Ricord.

10. BIOGRAPHICAL, GENEALOGICAL and Descriptive History of the First Congressional District of New Jersey. New York, 1900. 2 vols., 4to. (596 p.; 605 p.). Plates. Rebound in buckram. $300

One of the basic biographical histories of Gloucester, Salem, Cumberland, and Cape May counties.

11. BIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW ... Containing ... Life Sketches of Leading Citizens of Burlington and Camden Counties, New Jersey. Boston, 1897. 4to. 535, [1] p. Ports. Rebound in modern buckram. $300

Biographical sketches of prominent nineteenth century Burlington and Camden County residents, with portraits. The identical volume also exists with the names of the two counties in reverse order on the title page and preface leaf.

12. BISHOP, ABRAHAM. An Oration on the Extent and Power of Political Delusion. Delivered in New-Haven ... September, 1800. ... The Second Edition.... Newark: Pennington and Gould, 1800. 71 p. Removed. Heavily foxed, title stained. Paper defect on E1 with loss of a few letters. $275

A popular anti-Federalist diatribe, originally published as Connecticut Republicanism and reprinted several times through 1801. Evans 36980; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 18.

13. BOARD OF PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN DIVISION OF NEW JERSEY. The Minutes of the Board ... from 1685 to 1705 [1725-1744, 1745-1764, 1764-1794]. Perth Amboy and Newark, 1949-1985. 4 vols. Facsims. Cloth. $250

All published. An important 18th-century East Jersey reference work. The first three volumes were transcribed and with an introduction and an index by George J. Miller; the fourth volume was transcribed, and very well edited with scholarly notes, by Maxine N. Lurie and Joanne R. Walroth. Volume I in the present set is a 1985 facsimile reprint.

14. BOUDINOT, ELIAS (1740-1816). Distinguished statesman; commissary general of prisoners in the Revolution; President of Congress; Director of the Mint. Letter signed, Elizabeth Town, 1 August 1769. To Andrew Elliot. One page, folio. Folds strengthened on verso; inlaid to another sheet. $900

Concerning Col. Templer and settling the estate of Sir John St. Clair.

NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS DESCENDED FROM THE JEWS

15. BOUDINOT, ELIAS. A Star in the West; or, A Humble Attempt to Discover the Long Lost Ten Tribes of Israel, Preparatory to their Return to their Beloved City, Jerusalem. Trenton: D. Fenton, S. Hutchinson, and J. Dunham; George Sherman, printer, 1816. iv, 312 p. Contemporary sheep. Foxed, as usual, with occasional spotting, but a nice sound copy. $600

First edition. Boudinot's attempt to prove that the North American Indians were descended from the Jews. Much important information on Indian language and customs. Howes B643; Pilling, Algonquian, p. 54; Rosenbach 180; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 433.

PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FOR YOUTH

16. BURDER, GEORGE. Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress, Versified: for the Entertainment and Instruction of Youth. Burlington: Stephen C. Ustick, 1807. 71, [1] p. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper covered boards. Front cover detached, front binder's blanks wanting. Light foxing and dampstaining, but quite good. $500

Ustick's edition of Burder's Pilgrim's Progress, Versified was issued both with and, as here, without seven woodcut plates by Garret Lansing. Welch 136.1; S&S 12238.

17. (BURLINGTON COUNTY). Combination Atlas Map of Burlington County, New Jersey. Philadelphia: J.D. Scott, 1876. Folio. 84, lxxxv-lxxxviii p. Illus. Hand-colored maps. Leather-backed cloth. Spine broken and rough, as always, corners of covers with usual wear, wanting front free endpaper, title page a bit browned and with lower corner (3 x 3 in.) torn off, else a very good, clean copy internally. $1600

The first atlas of Burlington county, with hand-colored local maps depicting landowners' names and locations of buildings, lithographs of houses and farms, business directory of local residents, etc.

AARON BURR NEW JERSEY SERMON: 1757

18. BURR, AARON. The Watchman's Answer to the Question, What of the Night, &c. A Sermon Preached before the Synod of New-York, Convened at Newark, in New-Jersey, September 30. 1756 ... The Second Edition. Boston: S. Kneeland, 1757. 46 p. Stitched in contemporary blue paper wrappers, then sewn into early (18th- century?) homemade covers. Stain on both wrappers and first few leaves of text, upper corner of title page worn away costing one letter, outer cover chipped at edges, else a very good copy. Eighteenth-century ownership signatures of Benjamin Sheldon and Josepha [?] Ely, the latter dated 1777. $900

Second edition of an early New Jersey sermon by the second president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University). Aaron Burr was born in Connecticut, graduated from Yale College, and in 1736 became minister of the First Church in Newark. He was one of the original trustees of the College of New Jersey, and after Jonathan Dickinson's death in 1747 Burr became the college's second president, serving until his own death ten years later. During his presidency the college moved from his parsonage in Newark to Princeton. He was the father of Aaron Burr (1756-1836), vice-president of the United States. Evans 7863; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 34.

OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE 60

19. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p. Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300

First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may, in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.

20. CENTRAL NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSN. Minutes ... 1829 [-1860]. [V.p., 1829-1860]. Lacking 1831, 1834, and 1841-43. Stitched as issued and disbound. The 27 numbers, $750

A near-consecutive run of the first 27 anniversaries of the organization. Much information on local Baptist churches, their pastors, activities, etc. Chiefly Mercer, Hunterdon, Middlesex, and Monmouth Counties. A remarkable run of pamphlets, most printed by small-town job printers (includes several Lambertville imprints).

21. CENTRAL NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSOCATION. Minutes of the [33rd] through 94th Anniversary ... 1861-1922. Wrappers and stitched, as issued. 62 consecutive numbers. $450

A consecutive run, with considerable information on Baptist churches and their ministers, chiefly in Mercer, Hunterdon, Middlesex, and Monmouth Counties.

DEFENDING THE AMERICAN COLONIES

22. CHAUNCY, CHARLES. A Letter to a Friend, Containing Remarks on Certain Passages in a Sermon Preached by ... John Lord Bishop of Landaff ... in which the Highest Reproach is Undeservedly Cast upon the American Colonies. Boston: Kneeland and Adams, for Thomas Leverett, 1767. 56 p. Untrimmed and stitched, as issued. Half title loose and with a part of the lower blank margin torn off. Light soiling and chipping at fore-edge. With the signature of Abraham Hill, 1767, on the half title. $550

First edition. The first response from America to Landaff's sermon deploring the heathenism and infidelity in America and urging the appointment of American bishops. Chauncy defends the American colonies and emphasizes their piety and missionary zeal. The next five years saw one of the largest pamphlet controversies in our history, drawing in such notables as Chauncy, William Livingston, Thomas Bradbury Chandler, and many others. Adams, American Controversy, 67-3a; Nelson, American Episcopate Controversy, 2; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 50; Evans 10579.

23. (CIVIL WAR). Alpaugh, David B. Autograph letter signed, U.S. Genl. Hosp., Phila. Pa., 7 Sept. 1864. To a friend, discussing his wound and the fall of Atlanta. 3 full pages, octavo. In fine condition. $250

" ... I am very much better in health and spirits than when you saw me. My wound is healing very fast. I can begin to use myself first rate and I hope in two or three weeks to be able to go about once more ... Atlanta is in our hand and with you I hope Richmond will soon fall and then this war will soon end...." Alpaugh was mustered into Co. A, 11th NJ Infantry, and later transferred into the Veteran Reserve Corps.

N.J. OFFICER DESCRIBES FIRST BULL RUN

24. (CIVIL WAR) Roberts, John. Autograph letter signed, Camp Cloud's Mills, 8 July [i.e., August] 1861. To "Friend Carter," apparently in Woodbury, concerning the battle of First Bull Run. One full page, folio. In fine condition. $550

In small part: "... Carter what do you think of the times, the war ... our glorious advance, and our glorious retreat. The men fought bravely ... and fully proved themselves ... with the enemy in their stronghold. Their loss of men is much greater than ours. They lost three Generals and some six colonels--besides several of the latter wounded ... the force was not of sufficient strength [and] there was not artillery enough. The entire battle ... was a continued series of charges upon the masked batteries of the enemy ... we are now organized into a Brigade under Brg. Gen. Kearney, a highly proficient officer ... thank God we have a head and will not be moved hither and thither as a piece of timber ... there is no respect in the regiment for our colonel; surgeon or quartermaster, instead there is the most intense dislike...." Roberts was a first lieutenant in Co. A, 3rd N.J. Vols. An excellent letter.

25. (CIVIL WAR). Vanness, George. Autograph letter signed, General Hospital at Acquia Creek, Virginia, 26 May 1863. To his sister. 2 pages, quarto. In fine condition. $300

A lengthy letter with general news. " ... I have taken a severe cold which has settled on my lungs ... The physician who has been attending me says I have had too much medicine ... and am helping to take care of the sick and wounded in the hospital here. I like it here much better than to go back to my Regiment from the fact I have good bed and good board and am not exposed as much to bad weather ... Our term of enlistment expires on the 3d of June...." Vanness signs himself "31st Regt. N.J. Vol. Comp. F."

26. CLAYTON, W. WOODFORD. History of Union and Middlesex Counties, New Jersey, with Biographical Sketches of many of their Pioneers and Prominent Men. Philadelphia, 1882. Thick 4to. 885 p. Plates. Very attractively rebound in modern cloth. First three leaves a trifle soiled with a few tiny edge chips. $350

The standard history of these counties.

27. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects. Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797. [4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350

Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.

28. (COLONIAL CURRENCY). Six shillings note, issue of March 25, 1776. Printed in red and black by Isaac Collins in Burlington on watermarked paper with mica chips. Signed by Robert Smith, Jonathan Deare, and John Stevens Jun. Save for a light vertical center fold and the bottom margin which just grazes the type ornament border, a fine example. $350

Wait 170.

29. (COLONIAL CURRENCY). Three pounds note, issue of April 10, 1759. Printed in red and black by James Parker in Woodbridge on paper with mica chips. Signed by Samuel Nevill, Daniel Smith Jun., and Samuel Smith. A slightly worn note with a vertical crease and somewhat rounded corners, but overall quite respectable. $500

The second largest denomination of this emission, and, like all high-denomination notes, very scarce, particularly in an early emission. Wait 128.

1844 CONSTITUTION BROADSHEET

30. (CONSTITUTION). Broadsheet printing of the newly-enacted constitution of New Jersey as an extra of the Somerset Messenger. Somerville, ca. July 1844. [2] p., folio. Chips along top and bottom blank margins, light foxing, light fold wear. $450

Beneath the large-type masthead, "Somerset Messenger--Extra" is the full text of the 1844 New Jersey constitution in three columns on both sides of the sheet, concluding with an affidavit of Governor Daniel Haines.

31. (COPPER COIN). 1787 New Jersey copper. Small planchet, pronounced outline to shield. 154.3 grains. Cleaned long ago, now retoned to a glossy olive- and reddish-brown color. Tiny planchet clip beneath the "17" of the date. Old scratch in the right obverse field; hairline scratch in the field above the shield. A fine example. $550

Maris 48-g.

32. (COPPER COIN). 1787 New Jersey copper. Small planchet, pronounced outline around shield. 164.9 grains. Near-black color. Reasonably good details, with light circulation marks on either side and two tiny dings on the obverse rim. A fine example. $550

Maris 64-t.

MARK NEWBY FARTHING

33. (COPPER COIN). St. Patrick or Mark Newby copper farthing, used as legal tender in West Jersey in 1682. Very worn and not in good condition, but still easily recognizable, with much of the lettering and some of the details, such as the milling, the bottom of St. Patrick's crozier and the snakes being driven out, still quite clear. Because of condition, $400

These copper coins were originally thought to have been minted in Dublin in the 1670s, but it is now thought that they were struck at the Tower mint in London in 1641-42 and were intended for Ireland but were impounded during the English Civil War. A quantity of them were brought to West Jersey in 1681 by Mark Newby, a Dublin candlemaker, and in 1682 they were authorized by the West Jersey assembly to pass as legal tender. Examples today in good condition bring very high prices in the rare coin market. This one is very worn and very inexpensive.

34. [COXE, RICHARD SMITH]. A New Critical Pronouncing Dictionary of the English Language, Containing, All the Words in General Use .... By an American Gentleman. Burlington: D. Allinson & Co., 1813. 4to. xiv, 85, [941] p. Contemporary reversed sheep. Front inner hinge loose, otherwise the nicest copy of this book we have seen. $300

A massive but predominantly derivative dictionary, compiled by Coxe, a prominent Burlington, and later Washington, lawyer, largely before reaching age eighteen. The work achieved little critical acclaim when published, and was soon forgotten. For a lengthy essay on Coxe and his dictionary, and its novel "spring" binding (probably executed by Allinson himself), see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 531.

35. CROES, JOHN. A Discourse Delivered at Woodbury, in New-Jersey, on the Twenty-Second of February Eighteen Hundred. Before the Citizens of Gloucester County, Assembled to Pay Funeral Honours to the Memory of General George Washington .... Philadelphia: By John Ormrod, 1800. 32 p. Removed. $275

Washington eulogy at Woodbury, Gloucester County. Croes was rector of Trinity Church, Swedesboro, at the time; he later became the first bishop of New Jersey. Evans 37270.

36. CROSS, DOROTHY. Archaeology of New Jersey. Trenton, 1941. Large 4to. xii, 271 p. Maps and plans. 73 plates. Folding map and plan in pocket. Cloth (a trifle soiled). A very good copy. $350

Volume I, complete in itself (the second volume was not published until 1956). Detailed report on the excavations of 39 Indian sites in New Jersey, and one of the major works on the Indian in New Jersey.

37. (CUMBERLAND COUNTY). Who's Who in New Jersey. Cumberland County Edition. New York, [1923]. 4to. 260, iii p. Ports. Cloth (soiled). $300

Harry J. Souder, editor-in-chief. One of the scarcest of the county biographical volumes, and only the second copy we have had for sale.

38. CUMMINS, G. WYCKOFF. History of Warren County, New Jersey. New York, 1911. 4to. vii, [1], 433 p. Illus., plates. Rebound in modern buckram. Very good. $300

The classic history of Warren County, and one of the scarcest New Jersey county histories.

39. (CURRENCY--SUSSEX COUNTY). Uncut sheet of four engraved bank notes from the Sussex Bank, Newton. 18[50s?]. Three $1 notes and one $2 note. Printed in red and black. In absolutely pristine condition, with wide borders on all four sides. $300

A handsome uncut sheet, in superlative condition. Wait 1742, 1749, assigning the highest rarity value (R7) to each note.

40. CUSHING, THOMAS, and CHARLES E. SHEPPARD. History of the Counties of Gloucester, Salem, and Cumberland New Jersey, with Biographical Sketches of their Prominent Citizens. Philadelphia, 1883. 4to. xiv, 728 p. Illus. Plates. Rebound in modern buckram. $250

Still the classic history of South Jersey.

41. [DE QUINCEY, THOMAS]. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater .... Philadelphia: E. Littell; S. Siegfried, printer, Bridgeton, N.J., 1823. 183 p. Original paper-covered boards, printed paper spine label. Imperfect: Wanting 3 text leaves. Front cover loose. $350

First American edition of De Quincey's famous autobiography, and a landmark work in the literature of the drug culture. Job printed for Littell on a country press in Bridgeton, New Jersey, by Simeon Siegfried. An imperfect copy of a very scarce book, and priced accordingly. Shoemaker 12366; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 541 (this copy).

42. DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL CO. First Annual Report of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Company; May 10, 1831. Princeton, 1831. 31 p. Modern cloth. Marginal foxing, else fine. $300

After several earlier failures, the Delaware and Raritan Canal Company was incorporated by the legislature on February 4, 1830, and Robert F. Stockton, with money advanced by his father- in-law, John Potter, subscribed for sufficient shares to enable the company to organize. This first report includes the legislation creating the canal company and the famous monopoly, as well as estimates for constructing various segments of the canal. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 546.

THE 1830 ACT OF INCORPORATION

43. (DELAWARE AND RARITAN CANAL CO.). New Jersey. Laws, etc. ... An Act to Incorporate the Delaware & Raritan Canal Company. [N.p., 1830.] 8 p. Stitched. Two noticeable dampstains, one within the text and the other marginal, else a nice uncut copy, stitched as issued. $350

The act of the legislature incorporating the Delaware and Raritan Canal Company, February 4, 1830. After several earlier failures, this act began the company that, when merged with the Camden and Amboy Railroad soon after, created the monopoly that controlled much of New Jersey's transportation, and politics, throughout the mid-nineteenth century.

PAIR OF DISASTER PRINTS

44. (DISASTER PRINTS). Pair of 1856 lithographs both depicting the destruction of the steamboat New Jersey in the Delaware River near Smith's Island. (1) Terrible Conflagration and Destruction of the Steam-Boat "New-Jersey," on the River Delaware, Opposite Philadelphia, on the Night of Saturday, March 15th, 1856 ... by which Dreadful Calamity Sixty-One Lives were Lost. Names of all on Board. The Dead.... [Philadelphia]: A. Pharazin, [1856]. 24.5 x 34 cm. (sight). Lithograph, colored by hand. (2) Terrible Conflagration and Destruction of the Steamboat "New Jersey," on the Delaware River, above Smith's Island, on the Night of March 15th ... in which Dreadful Calamity over 50 Lives are Supposed to have been lost. [Philadelphia]: J. L. Magee ... and A. Pharazyn ..., [1856]. 26 x 35 cm. (sight). Lithograph, hand colored. The pair handsomely matted together in one period birdseye maple frame with a gilt liner. Both prints in very good condition, very light toning as always, and a few very faint, barely noticeable dampstains. $600

On the evening of March 15, 1856, the steamboat New Jersey caught fire on the Delaware River opposite Camden and burned, with the loss of over sixty lives. It was one of New Jersey's greatest steamboat disasters, and the Philadelphia lithographers were quick to capitalize on the incident. Both views, similar but different, depict the boat engulfed in flames, people diving into the ice-choked river, others clinging to chunks of ice, &c. There are very few New Jersey-related disaster prints, and it is interesting to have two different views of the same subject framed together. The frame is beautiful, and the presentation is quite handsome. Cannot be shipped.

45. DRAKE, J[AMES] MADISON. The History of the Ninth New Jersey Veteran Vols.: A Record of its Service from Sept. 13th, 1861, to July 12th, 1865 .... Elizabeth, 1889. 501 p. Plates. Cloth. $300

Detailed history as well as a complete roster of the unit.

CARTERET BOOK CLUB'S BEST BOOK

46. EATON, WALTER PRICHARD. Newark. A Series of Engravings on Wood by Rudolph Ruzicka, with an Appreciation of the Pictorial Aspects of the Town. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1917. Sm. folio. xv, [1], 52, [2] p. 5 full-page color plates printed and signed in pencil by the artist. Numerous text drawings. Unopened. Cloth- backed marbled paper covered boards. Binding slightly soiled, corners a trifle bumped. An almost very good copy. $550

One of 200 numbered copies, printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press for members of the Carteret Book Club. The most elaborate, and desirable, of the Carteret Book Club's books.

47. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Rev. David Brainerd ... Missionary to the Indians...and Pastor of a Chruch of Christian Indians in New-Jersey .... To which are Added Extracts from Mr. Brainerd's Journal .... Newark: John Austin Crane, 1811. 284, 68 p. Contemporary sheep. A solid copy. $250

The only New Jersey printing of Edwards' classic biography of Brainerd, here edited by Samuel Austin. The final section is Brainerd's journal, Divine Grace Displayed Among a Number of the Indians, in New-Jersey and Pennsylvania.... Felcone, New Jersey Books, 618.

18TH-CENTURY MISSIONARY TO THE INDIANS

48. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. An Account of the Life of the Reverend Mr. David Brainerd, Minister of the Gospel; Missionary to the Indians ... and Pastor of a Church of Christian Indians in New-Jersey.... Worcester, Mass.: Leonard Worcester, 1793. 346, 84 p. Contemporary sheep. First and last few leaves pulled slightly and browned at the fore-edge tips, binding scuffed, head and tail of spine chipped away, hinges beginning to split, glue residue on pastedowns. Eighteenth-century signature of Eliphalet Gillet, later bookplate of a church library. A good copy. $450

Later edition of Edwards's classic biography, first printed in Boston in 1749. The second section is a reprint of Brainerd's Mirabilia Dei inter Indicos, first printed in Philadelphia in 1748. Edwards's work is one of the classic mid-eighteenth- century accounts of missionary life among the American Indians. David Brainerd (1718-1747) was a Connecticut native who was expelled from Yale in 1742 for, among other things, sympathizing with the Whitefield revival and remarking that a particular college tutor had "no more grace than this chair." After his ordination to the ministry, he served as a missionary to the Indians in the Massachusetts-New York border area and near present-day Easton, Pennsylvania, before going to New Jersey, where he remained until early 1747. He died later that year at the home of his future father-in-law, and biographer, Jonathan Edwards. Edwards' account consists chiefly of entries from Brainerd's diaries, with inserted comments and extracts from letters. The work was reprinted frequently and is still in print today. Evans 25431, 25228; Johnson, Jonathan Edwards, 143; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 71.

49. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. The History of the Work of Redemption. Containing the Outlines of a Body of Divinity.... New York: Shepard Kollock, 1786. xxiv, [2], [25]-402, [2] p. Contemporary mottled sheep. One leaf of contents misbound, occasional foxing, else a very attractive, tight copy. "Peter B. Dumont his Book Bought of Peter H. Dumont 1786 Price 11/3" on front endpaper. $400

With a preface by Jonathan Edwards, Jun. This copy contains the added leaf c5, "Subscribers' names omitted." Johnson 246; Evans 19616.

50. EDWARDS, JONATHAN. Memoirs of the Rev. David Brainerd; Missionary to the Indians on the Borders of New-York, New-Jersey, and Pennsylvania: Chiefly Taken from his Own Diary .... Including his Journal, Now for the First Time Incorporated with the Rest of his Diary, in a Regular Chronological Series. New Haven: S. Converse, 1822. 507 p. Contemporary sheep (scuffed). $275

The first incorporation of Brainerd's journal, or diary, with Edwards' Life, in true chronological order. Edited by Edwards' great grandson, Sereno Edwards Dwight. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 620.

51. ELLIS, ROWLAND C. Colonial Dutch Houses in New Jersey. Twenty Wood Engravings. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1933. viii, [2], 60, [3] p. Illus. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. A very good plus copy in publisher's glassine and slipcase (rubbed). $300

One of 150 copies, printed by Monroe F. Dreher of Newark for members of the Carteret Book Club. Twenty handsome woodcuts by Ellis of early Dutch houses in Bergen, Passaic, and Somerset Counties, with text by James O. Betelle. One of the most desirable of the Carteret Book Club publications.

1798 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE

52. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL, AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Style, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes ... In Two Volumes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, 1798. 396 p. Contemporary sheep (worn, front hinge cracking). Tape repair on title page and on several other early leaves, overall soiling and staining, numerous gatherings pulled. Withal, a respectable copy. $900

Volume 1 only. This first edition of the Entertaining, Moral, and Religious Repository contains the first appearance in America of several of the Cheap Repository tracts of Hannah More and others. The work was originally issued in parts and first advertised in Shepard Kollock's New-Jersey Journal of August 28, 1798. Other than a few surviving copies of the first part, containing the first 96 pages, copies are known entirely from the bound volumes, and the two volumes are rarely found together. Some copies contain a contents leaf which was tipped in later between A1 and A2; it is not present in this copy. Evans 35296; Welch 361.2.

1800 NEW JERSEY JUVENILE

53. THE ENTERTAINING, MORAL AND RELIGIOUS REPOSITORY; Containing, Upwards of Three Score Separate Performances, all of which are Written in a Simple yet Pleasing Stile, and are Eminently Calculated for the Amusement and Instruction of the Youth of Both Sexes. Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, for C. Davis, New York, 1800. [2], 324 p. Contemporary undecorated sheep-backed marbled paper-covered boards (rubbed, corners worn). Usual light foxing. An unusually clean and tight copy. With an 1804 ownership signature of Jane Sears. $1500

A reissue of the second volume of Kollock's 1798 edition, with a new title leaf. Evans 37374; Welch 361.7; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 78.

54. ESSAYS ON THE SPIRIT OF LEGISLATION, in the Encouragement of Agriculture, Population, Manufactures, and Commerce. Translated from the Original French. Newark: William Reid, Pennington & Gould, printers, 1800. 479, vii p. Modern half leather. $300

Includes writings of Bertrand, de Correvan, and others. Chiefly agricultural. The third Newark printing. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 83.

AMERICAN POETRY, 1772

55. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160, [3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750

First and only contemporary edition of the works of this early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans' death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end, all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 85.

56. FORMAN, STEPHEN. Autograph letter signed, Freehold, 4 June 1783. To his cousin Samuel S. Forman at Middletown Point. 2 pages, quarto, with integral address leaf. In fine condition. $300

The youthful Forman discusses the mutual benefit of the correspondence, asks if his cousin Jonathan would sell his Greek Testament, the prospect of college in the fall, &c. Monmouth County.

57. FOSTER, JOHN Y. New Jersey and the Rebellion: A History of the Services of the Troops and People of New Jersey in Aid of the Union Cause. Newark, 1868. viii, 872 p. Port. Cloth. A remarkably clean, fresh, tight copy. $300

The most comprehensive nineteenth-century work on New Jersey in the Civil War. A very difficult book to find in the fine condition of this copy.

58. (FRAKTUR). Beautiful hand-colored printed baptismal fraktur, recording the 1824 baptism in Alexandria Township, Hunterdon County, of John Angel, son of John and Anna Margaret Angel [Angle]. Printed by A. & W. Blumer, Allentown, Pa. 16.5 x 13 in. Neatly matted and framed. In fine, fresh condition. $900

A lovely printed fraktur with beautiful contemporary hand coloring. The central text, completed in manuscript, records the baptism of John Angel/Angle by the Rev. Holloway Whitefield Hunt in 1824, below which is a printed poem. Flanking the text are two angels in bright red dresses and two pairs of birds on cherry sprigs. In the center at the top is a spread eagle, holding in his beak a banner reading "May God bless and protect you for ever." Unlike their Pennsylvania counterparts, New Jersey baptismal fraktur are quite rare. This one is in superb condition, and most desirable. Cannot be shipped framed.

NEW JERSEY FRAKTUR

59. (FRAKTUR). Early hand-colored printed fraktur, recording the 1802 birth and baptism in Greenwich Township, Sussex County, of Katharine Boyer, daughter of George and Anna (Mechlin) Boyer. Printed by John Ritter in Reading, Pa. 16 x 13 in. Handsomely matted and framed. Some light wrinkling and minor chipping at the extremities, some very faint foxing, but withal in very good, almost fine condition. $1100

A very desirable early printed fraktur with lovely contemporary hand coloring. The central text, completed in manuscript, records the birth of Katharine Boyer and her subsequent baptism by the Rev. Mr. Hoffmire. Her sponsors were Anthony and Katharine Oberly. Several printed verses, each with a type-ornament border, are interspersed with hand-painted angels, birds on sprigs, and a cornucopia. At the top is a cherub, beneath which is Katharine Boyer's name in pen-and-ink block letters within a type-ornament frame, lightly colored in wash for contrast. This is a very early, and most desirable, New Jersey baptismal fraktur. Cannot be shipped framed.

60. (FRANKLIN TWP., GLOUCESTER CO.). Coffin & Co., John H. Rural Homesteads. Franklin Tract. Superior Farm and Garden Lands. 20,000 Acres for Sale, on the Railroad Running from Philadelphia to Cape May ... In Lots to Suit Purchasers.... Philadelphia, 1865. Cover title, 34 p. Wrappers. $250

A superb real estate promotional pamphlet issued by John H. Coffin & Co. of Newfield, Gloucester County, offering for sale lands in the Newfield-Franklinville-Malaga area, then called the Franklin Tract. Chiefly testimonials to the value of the lands, their proximity to the Millviile & Glassboro Railroad, etc.

HURRAH! HURRAH! THE COUNTRY'S RISIN' FOR HARRY CLAY & FRELINGHUYSEN

61. (FRELINGHUYSEN, THEODORE). Hand colored lithograph, Theodore Frelinghuysen. / Hurrah! Hurrah! the Country's risin' / For Harry Clay & Frelinghuysen. New York: N. Currier, [ca. 1844]. 35.5 x 25 cm. overall. In very nice, clean condition, with half-inch or greater margins all the way around. Two tiny and almost invisible closed edge tears. $750

A very attractive vice-presidential campaign portrait of Frelinghuysen seated at a desk, with one hand on a book and the other hand inserted, Napoleon-like, in his vest. Conningham 6005.

62. FRENCH, HOWARD BARCLAY. Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas French, who Came to America from Nether Heyford, Northamptonshire, England, and Settled in Berlinton (Burlington) in the Province and Country of West New Jersey, of which he was one of the Original Proprietors.... Philadelphia, 1909-13. 2 vols. 501 p.; 743 p. Plates. Cloth. Fine and fresh. $300

One of the greatest New Jersey family histories. Two elegantly printed and profusely illustrated volumes with a wealth of genealogical and historical information on both the French family and related families, and on Burlington, Gloucester, and Camden Counties, chiefly in the 17th and 18th centuries. A massive and remarkable work.

63. THE GENEALOGICAL MAGAZINE OF NEW JERSEY. Vol. 58, 1983, through vol. 80, 2005. Neatly and uniformly bound in cloth, with all title pages and given-name indexes correctly bound in. In fine condition. $400

A consecutive twenty-three year run, attractively bound, of the single most important New Jersey genealogical reference tool, invaluable to any active genealogist dealing with New Jersey families.

GIBBONS' EXTRAORDINARY HANDBILL CHALLENGING ODGEN TO A DUEL

64. (GIBBONS v. OGDEN). To Col. Aaron Ogden, Sir, As you refused to receive a letter that I sent you by General Dayton yesterday, I will give it publicity through another channel. For like Nicanor upon Judas you made war upon me on the Sabbath Day .... I was this day arrested in a Suit at Law, in your name .... As we reside within half a mile of each other, and you never intimated to me, nor any of my friends, any claims, or cause of Action against me, I pronounce your conduct RASCALLY. I don't regard your Suit in terrorem, but I must teach you to proceed with decency .... I understand that you have interfered in a Dispute between Mrs. Gibbons and myself which has been brought on by John Trumbull .... My friend General Dayton will arrange with you the time, and place, of our Meeting. Th. Gibbons. Elizabeth-Town, 26th July, 1816. [Elizabethtown, N.J., 1816.] Broadside. 28 x 24 cm. In very fine condition, fully untrimmed. $4500

The steamboat in New Jersey and New York had a long and litigious history, beginning with the controversies between John Fitch and Robert Fulton, through the granting by the state legislatures in 1808 of exclusive navigation privileges, to the landmark United States Supreme Court decision in Gibbons v. Ogden in 1824. Thomas Gibbons and Aaron Ogden were originally partners in a steam ferry operating between Elizabeth-Town Point and New York City. In 1814 a dispute arose over a lease renewal. Soon other arguments ensued, and Gibbons established a rival ferry. The two became bitter antagonists. Meanwhile, Gibbons was embroiled in a nasty domestic quarrel involving John Trumbull, who had seduced Gibbons' daughter before marrying her, and each side publicly circulated the foulest stories about the other. Ogden's legal advice was solicited by the Trumbull faction, and Gibbons, in a rage, had this handbill struck off, and, horsewhip in hand, went to Ogden's house to challenge him to a duel. Ogden escaped over the back fence, and immediately sued Gibbons for trespass. The details of the case are reported in 2 Southard, 598. Gibbons' rival steamboat, with young Cornelius Vanderbilt as captain, continued to challenge Ogden and the monopoly interests. With Daniel Webster and William Wirt as his attorneys, Gibbons finally appealed to the Supreme Court, and in one of the most famous decisions in American Constitutional law, Chief Justice Marshall ruled that navigation was commerce and Congress had the power to regulate interstate commerce. The steamboat monopoly was struck down. This is one of the most dramatic broadsides we have had the privilege of handling.

REVOLUTIONARY WAR TRENTON

65. GORDON, PETER (Trenton merchant and bookseller, quartermaster general during the Revolutionary War). Receipt for three hundred and twenty-one dollars from Amos Howell for "a Roan Horse 6 Years old Branded (U. S.)," Trenton, 5 May 1779. One page, octavo. Signed by Gordon as Q.M. About fine. $300

Gordon notes the horse was sold at vendue.

MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL

66. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times. By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p. plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only, but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450

First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand, including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The Author." The remarkable Mary (Corré) Griffith's first work of fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.

67. GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. A Treatise on the Jurisdiction and Proceedings of the Justices of the Peace in Civil Suits, with an Appendix .... Burlington: Elderkin & Miller, 1796. [xii], 272, [21] p. Contemporary sheep (worn). $300

First edition of a highly respected legal treatise and form book compiled to serve the specific needs of New Jersey justices and other civil officers. Griffith was a Burlington lawyer. For a detailed description of Griffith's important Treatise, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 108.

68. GRIFFITH, WILLIAM. A Treatise on the Jurisdiction and Proceedings of the Justices of the Peace, in Civil Suits; with an Appendix .... The Second Edition, with Improvements, and a New Chapter on Conveyancing. Newark: John Woods, for the Author, 1797. [xii], 320, [21] p. Contemporary sheep (heavily worn, covers detached). $250

Second edition of a highly respected legal treatise and form book compiled to serve the specific needs of New Jersey justices and other civil officers. Griffith was a Burlington lawyer. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 109.

69. HAINES, ALANSON A. History of the Fifteenth Regiment, New Jersey Volunteers. New York, 1883. 388 p. Illus. Port. Cloth. Early bookplate of a Military Order of the Loyal Legion commandery, small paper label at foot of spine, else unmarked and a fine tight copy that appears to have had little if any use. $325

Civil War regimental history.

70. HALL, JOHN F. The Daily Union History of Atlantic City and County, New Jersey. Atlantic City, 1900. 4to. 517 p. Illus. Folding map. Modern buckram. $300

The standard history of Atlantic County.

71. HANIFEN, MICHAEL. History of Battery B, First New Jersey Artillery. [Ottawa, Ill., 1905.] 174 p. Plates. Cloth. Spine number and one other small paper label on cover, very light cover soiling, neat 1906 bookplate of a Military Order of the Loyal Legion commandery, else a very nice, tight copy. $300

Includes an annotated roster of officers and enlisted men. A scarce New Jersey Civil War regimental history.

72. HESTON, ALFRED M. Absegami: Annals of Eyren Haven and Atlantic City, 1609-1904. Being an Account of the Settlement of Eyren Haven or Egg Harbor, and Reminiscences of Atlantic City and County .... [Atlantic City], 1904. 2 vols. 337 p. 446 p. Illus. Plates, folding maps. Neat later cloth, portion of original gilt covers laid down. $325

One of 500 numbered sets, privately printed. One of the standard histories of Atlantic City and Atlantic County, illustrated with many folding maps and photographs.

73. HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ATLAS of the New Jersey Coast. Philadelphia: Woolman & Rose, 1878. Sm. folio. 372 p. Lithographed views and maps (some folding, many hand colored). Original cloth, neatly rebacked with a cloth spine and new endpapers. Lacks the large statewide geological map following the title, as is often the case, extremities of cover well worn, else very good. A nice, sturdy copy--perfect for library use, and priced less than a fine copy. $2200

Compiled by T.F. Rose, T.T. Price, and Bernard Connolly; surveys by H.C. Woolman. The largest and most lavish of the 19th century New Jersey atlases, with scores of wonderful colored maps and lithographed views of local towns, houses, and street scenes in Monmouth, Ocean, Atlantic, and Cape May Counties. This is the atlas that the low-end print and antiques dealers most love to cut up. Copies, particularly in fine condition with all the folding maps, are getting harder to find, and prices continue to rise. An embarrassingly amateur and artless reprint was done in 1985.

74. HONEYMAN, A. VAN DOREN, ed. Northwestern New Jersey. A History of Somerset, Morris, Hunterdon, Warren and Sussex Counties. New York, 1927. 4 vols., 4to. Plates. Cloth. $250

A standard work containing history and biography. A fifth volume, consisting of additional biography, was issued separately and, as usual, does not accompany the set.

FRANCIS HOPKINSON AND JOSEPH BORDEN

75. HOPKINSON, FRANCIS (Signer of the Declaration of Independence from New Jersey; Bordentown resident). Engraved bill of exchange from the Loan Office of the United States, 30 October 1780, payable to Peter & Wm. Wikoff. 9.5 x 21 cm. Signed by Hopkinson as treasurer of the Continental Loan Office and countersigned by Joseph Borden as commissioner of the Loan Office for New Jersey. In fine condition. $3000

Francis Hopkinson (1737-1791) was one of New Jersey's five signers of the Declaration of Independence, He was married to a daughter of Joseph Borden, the leading citizen of Bordentown, and for several years Hopkinson lived in Bordentown. In 1779 he became an admiralty judge in Pennsylvania. Documents signed by Hopkinson are not rare, but they almost never have any connection to New Jersey. The present bill of exchange is not only signed by Hopkinson's father-in-law, Joseph Borden, but the recipients, Peter and William Wikoff, were Monmouth County residents, and Peter had been an aide to Washington at the Battle of Monmouth. The most "New Jersey" Hopkinson document we have ever handled.

76. JOHNSON, AMANDUS. The Swedish Settlements on the Delaware: Their History and Relation to the Indians, Dutch and English, 1638-1664. [Philadelphia], 1911. 2 vols. Plates and maps (some folding). Cloth. $250

An extremely comprehensive work, and still the standard authority on New Sweden and the Swedish settlements on the lower Delaware.

77. (KEARNY, PHILIP). Carte-de-visite photograph by J. Gurney & Son, New York, depicting the distinguished Civil War general in military uniform. No date, but early 1860s. One corner very slightly bumped, but overall very good. $250

Nice photograph of Kearny (1814-1862), who was killed at Chantilly.

EARLY AMERICAN FICTION AS FACT

78. KER, HENRY. Travels through the Western Interior of the United States, from the Year 1808 up to the Year 1816. With a Particular Description of a Great Part of Mexico, or New-Spain.... Elizabethtown, N.J.: The author, 1816. 372 p. Neat modern calf- backed marbled paper-covered boards, in period style. Some occasional spotting and light overall toning, but an unusually nice copy of a book printed on an inferior quality paper and usually found in poor condition. $1200

First and only edition. Ker's purported travels took him "down the Tennessee, Ohio, and Kentucky rivers to New Orleans, thence to Jamaica, the West Indies, back to New Orleans, up the Red River, south to Mexico City, then by circuitous trips through all the Southern states ... He spent three years with thirteen tribes of Indians...."--Clark II 156. Despite citations in all of the standard Americana bibliographies, the work is largely, if not entirely, fiction. No information on Ker has been found, and the name may simply be the pseudonym of an enterprising writer. From a reading of the text alone it is impossible to distinguish between what the author may have seen or experienced himself, and what he borrowed from other sources. None of his descriptions, except of his own adventures, is original. Writers like Melish (who subscribed for a copy) had traveled through some of the same regions, and the descriptions of towns are lifted almost verbatim from gazetteers and geographies of the period. For an essay on the book and on this genre of writing, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 819. About one in five copies, including this copy, was issued without the two leaves of subscribers' names at the end, and these were almost certainly the copies sold by Philadelphia publisher Mathew Carey, who subscribed for 200 copies of the edition and would not have wanted subscribers' names in his copies. When taking an appreciable part of an edition from a country printer, Carey often had the subscribers' names omitted from his copies. Howes K101; Streeter, Texas, 1058; Wagner-Camp 13a; Field 821; Rader 2163; S&S 37997.

79. KLEIN, MOSES. Migdal Zophim. (The Watch Tower.) The Jewish Problem and Agriculture as its Solution. Philadelphia, 1889. 88, [35] p. Some text in Hebrew. Illus. Cloth (somewhat soiled, worn at extremities, front inner hinge repaired). A good copy. $300

One of the scarcest South Jersey books. Moses Klein was a Philadelphia journalist and a strong advocate of agriculture as a livelihood for the recently-arrived Jews. The book is essentially devoted to the agrarian Jewish colonies in Southern New Jersey, particularly Alliance in Salem County and Rosenhayn and Carmel in Cumberland County. Each is examined, and some statistics are presented. The photographs--of houses, schools, and farms--are superb.

80. [KNOX, VICESIMUS]. The Spirit of Despotism. Morris-Town: Jacob Mann, 1799. [10], 319 p. Contemporary sheep. Covers a bit warped, a few signatures pulled, else a fine, tight copy. $350

The first book printed in Morristown. Jacob Mann came to Morristown in late 1797 as printer and publisher of the local newspaper. For the year 1798 there is one known separate Jacob Mann imprint, a pamphlet act of the legislature. In 1799 there are but two separate Mann imprints, another small pamphlet and this bound work by Vicesimus Knox. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 121. Evans 35691.

GENERAL JOHN LACEY WRITES FROM NEW MILLS

81. LACEY, JOHN. Autograph letter signed, New Mills, 15 August 1795. To John Nicholson at Philadelphia, about trading his lands and furnaces. One page, quarto. Very fine. $900

John Lacey, Jun. (1755-1814) was a distinguished brigadier general in the Revolutionary War. He married a daughter of Thomas Reynolds, of New Mills (now Pemberton), Burlington County, and moved there after the war. He established the New Mills Forge and also had interests at that time in the Hanover Furnace. He tells Nicholson "I hold One Quarter of the Lands and Furnaces all of which I purpose to dispose of but must have part in cash...." Nicholson, a major land speculator, was proposing an exchange of lands.

FIRST PRINTING OF BLACKSTONE IN AMERICA, AND THE FIRST LEGAL TREATISE PRINTED IN NEW JERSEY

82. (LAW). Parker, James. Conductor Generalis: or, The Office, Duty and Authority of Justices of the Peace, High-Sheriffs ... Constables, Gaolers ... To which is added, A Treatise on the Law of Descents in Fee-Simple: By William Blackstone.... Woodbridge, in New-Jersey: Printed and sold by James Parker; sold also by John Holt ... in New-York, 1764. 8vo. xvi, 592 p. Contemporary sheep. A worn copy, with extremities of binding chipped and front cover detached. Internally a good copy, with the usual browning. Trimmed a trifle close, with some bottom lines or catchwords cut into; corner of A6 torn off costing a few letters. From the library of John Mehelm (1735-1809), a member of New Jersey's Provincial Congress, Revolutionary War patriot, and justice and surrogate of Hunterdon County. $2200

First edition of the first legal treatise printed in New Jersey, the first printing of Blackstone in America, and one of the most substantial books both written and printed by a colonial American printer. James Parker was a justice of the peace in New Jersey as well as the colony's first printer, having established his press at Woodbridge in 1754. His legal manual was based upon earlier English works of a similar nature, chiefly Burn, but was considerably altered to suit American needs. Blackstone's treatise on descents was the first work of that author to be printed in America. Parker's Conductor Generalis was a shared edition and exists with three variant title page imprints. Bristol B2507; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 211.

83. LEACH, JOSIAH GRANVILLE. Genealogical and Biographical Memorials of the Reading, Howell, Yerkes, Watts, Latham, and Elkins Families. Philadelphia, 1898. 4to. [12], 285, [1] p. Plates, folding charts. Cloth. Foxed. A worn copy, with the text block formerly split at the middle and now repaired. Thus, $250

One of 200 numbered copies, privated printed. One of the classic New Jersey genealogies, and a lavishly produced book, funded by William L. Elkins of Philadelphia. The bulk of the book contains the records of the families of John Reading and Thomas Howell, Hunterdon County and West Jersey pioneers. This copy has been heavily used, but is complete and very respectable, and is priced accordingly.

84. LEE, FRANCIS BAZLEY, ed. Genealogical and Memorial History of the State of New Jersey. New York, 1910. 4 vols., 4to. Plates. Rebound in modern buckram. Fine. $350

For genealogical content, the best of the general statewide biographical sets. Contains a full name index.

85. LEE, FRANCIS BAZLEY. History of Trenton, New Jersey. The Record of its Early Settlement and Corporate Progress. Sketches of its Genesis, Colonial Conditions and Municipal Evolution. Its Business, Finance, Manufactures and Form of Government, with Particular Notice of the Men who Built the City. [Trenton], 1895. Large 4to. 335, [1] p. Illus. Very skillfully rebound in period-style cloth with central part of original front cover neatly mounted to new cover. A lovely copy. $250

One of the three standard nineteenth century histories of Trenton, and the only one with illustrations. Fully name- and subject-indexed in J.J. Felcone, Trenton Index (1976).

86. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT, the Hermit of Massachusetts, who has Lived 14 years in a Cave, Secluded from Human Society .... Taken from his own Mouth, and Published for his Benefit. Providence: H. Trumbull, 1829. 36 p. incl. frontis. Stitched in contemporary plain wrappers. Some browning and soiling, else very nice. $450

One of two slightly varying editions of a cheap, sensational narrative based upon a real hermit, but considerably fictionalized. According to the narrative, Robert was born a slave in Princeton. His mother was a black slave in bondage, his father "a pure white blooded Englishman ... a gentleman of considerable eminence." He was carried South, escaped from slavery, made several voyages, and spent the remainder of his life in a cave near Providence, Rhode Island. For a very detailed study of the publication history of pamphlet, the fact versus the fiction, the identification of the real author, and the part played by the enterprising Henry Trumbull, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 836-837. Shoemaker 40690.

WILLIAM LIVINGSTON DOCUMENT

87. LIVINGSTON, WILLIAM (1723-1790; governor of New Jersey, 1776- 1790). Document signed, 27 August 1783. Being a legal document assiging rights in a financial obligation. 2 1/2 pages, folio. Signed by William Livingston, with his red wax seal, and witnessed by Brockholst Livingston and Susan Livingston. In fine condition. $700

Concerns a bond executed to Livingston in 1769 by Philip French of New Brunswick. Mentions Ann and Susan Brown, Edward Neale, David Van Horne, and David Clarkson.

88. MARBAKER, THOMAS D. History of the Eleventh New Jersey Volunteers from its Organization at Appomattox, to which is added, Experiences of Prison Life and Sketches of Individual Members. Trenton, 1898. viii, 364 p. Illus. Cloth. Early bookplate of a Military Order of the Loyal Legion commandery, small paper label at base of spine, else unmarked and a remarkably fine, fresh copy that appears to have seen little if any use. $300

A fine Civil War regimental history.

89. MEDICAL SOCIETY OF NEW JERSEY. Transactions, 1869 [1874- 1876, 1878-1880, 1885-1888, 1890-1893, 1896-1903]. V.p., 1869- 1903. Cloth and wrappers, as issued. Some soiling and chipping of brittle paper and other minor defects. The 23 numbers, $275

THE FIRST AMERICAN GEOGRAPHY: 1789

90. MORSE, JEDIDIAH. The American Geography; or, A View of the Present Situation of the United States of America. Elizabeth Town: Shepard Kollock, 1789. xii, 534, [3] p. 2 folding maps. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in correct period style, rear endpaper sympathetically replaced. Light foxing and occasional browning throughout, as usual with early American paper, a few short splits and one map tear skillfully mended. Twentieth-century owner's stamp at the foot of the dedication page and on the verso of one map. Rev. Anson Phelps Stokes bookplate. $5500

The first American geography, and an important early American cartographical work. Jedidiah Morse was a congregationalist minister who in 1784 published a school text, Geography Made Easy. Two years later, he began work on a comprehensive American geography. He sought assistance from many distinguished Americans, including Washington and Franklin. Governor William Livingston of New Jersey took considerable interest in the work and made numerous contributions to the text. Morse returned his thanks to Livingston by dedicating the book to him. The maps were engraved by Amos Doolittle, who compiled the map of the northern states. The map of the southern states was compiled by Joseph Purcell and depicts the "New State of Franklin" between present Tennessee and North Carolina. This copy is complete including the errata leaf and directions to the binder, leaf 3X4, and the leaf "Corrections respecting France" tipped in at the rear. For an essay on the compilation and publication history of this important book, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 147. Howes M840; Wheat & Brun 149, 491.

91. NEW BRUNSWICK. Carbon copy of a complete typed transcription of the minutes of the New Brunswick Common Council, 1796-1832. Copied by Louise Marshall Vandivert and John P. Wall, 1909-1910. 260, 37, [1] pages, folio. Bound in 3/4 morocco. Front inner hinge broken, spine covered with clear plastic tape. Internally fine. $325

Apparently one of three copies made. An extraordinary project.

92. NEW JERSEY. Annual Returns of the General Election, for the Year 1884 [-1908]. Trenton, 1884-1909. 25 pamphlets, in wrappers as issued, some with folding tables. A few wrappers chipped or detached. [Accompanied by] Annual Returns of General Elections, from 1876 to 1884. Camden, 1885. 321 p. Wrappers damaged, first two leaves torn. The lot of 26 items, $300

A complete run of the annual statistical breakdowns of the general election in New Jersey.

93. NEW JERSEY. Archives of the State of New Jersey. Subset: Calendar of New Jersey Wills, Administrations, etc., 1670-1817. V.p., 1901-1949. 13 vols. Cloth. A lovely set. $900

All published, being volumes XXIII, XXX, and XXXII through XLII of the full Archives set. Abstracts of New Jersey wills from 1670 through 1817, and one of the absolutely essential tools for anyone doing genealogical research in New Jersey. Complete sets are very difficult to assemble, as the last several volumes were printed in much smaller editions.

94. NEW JERSEY. Archives of the State of New Jersey. V.p., 1880-1949. 48 vols. Cloth. A few inner hinges repaired, occasional minor binding defects, but a very good set. $1800

A complete set (First and Second Series). A set of the "New Jersey Archives" is the single most basic and essential reference work to any New Jersey collection. The set contains: Colonial Documents, 1631-1776 (10v.); General Index to Colonial Documents (1v.); Journal of the Governor and Council, 1682-1775 (6v.); Newspaper Extracts, 1704-1782 (16v.); Abstracts of Wills, 1670-1817 (13v.); Calendar of Records, 1664-1703 (1v.); and Marriage Records, 1665-1800 (1v.). Publication was discontinued in 1949. A Third Series began in 1974 and ended in 1986. With the exception of the last few volumes of will abstracts, all of the records are from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Complete sets are very difficult to find, and sets in the nice condition of this one are even more difficult because of the poor quality of the production of several of the volumes.

95. NEW JERSEY BAPTIST CONVENTION. Thirty-Second [-Ninety-Sixth] Anniversary ... 1861 [-1925]. V.p., 1861-1925. Wrappers. Lacking 90th anniversary, else complete. The 64 issues, $550

A consecutive run of this annual survey of the activities of the Baptist Church in New Jersey. Much information on local churches and ministers as well as the church's work with blacks in the state.

96. NEW JERSEY CONFERENCE OF CHARITIES AND CORRECTION. Proceedings of the Second [-5th, 7th-17th] Annual Meeting ... 1903 [-1918]. V.p., 1903-1918. Cloth (first two in wrappers). The 15 numbers, $300

A nearly consecutive run, with scores of valuable reports and essays on social welfare in New Jersey. Much information on both urban and rural poverty, reformatories, prisons, housing, sanitation, and welfare organizations.

97. NEW JERSEY. GEOLOGIST, STATE. A nearly consecutive run of the annual reports of the State Geologist from 1869 through 1909, lacking only 1871, 1873, 1877, and 1879. First ten years in original printed paper covers (some covers loose, some chipping, one pocket map wanting); 1881 onward in original cloth-backed printed boards in very good condition, possibly wanting a folding or pocket map. $1000

The annual reports of the State Geologist comprise one of the least known, and most useful, New Jersey research tools, and a very important source for local history and for local and regional site planning. The subjects treated, usually in great depth and with illustrations, range from local industries (quarrying, mining, building, sawmills, pottery, brickmaking, fishing, timber mining, water control, etc., etc.) to archaeology, topography, water resources, firefighting, forest control, and much more. The many photographs of local scenes are invaluable. Given the mediocre quality of the paper and the binding of most of these reports, this is a sound, desirable set.

98. NEW JERSEY. GETTYSBURG BATTLEFIELD COMMISSION. Final Report of the Gettysburg Battle-Field Commission of New Jersey. Trenton, 1891. 165 p. Plates. Wrappers (brittle and quite chipped around the edges). $300

A full statistical study of the New Jersey troops at Gettysburg, with addresses at the dedications of the various regimental monuments, photographs of the monuments, &c.

99. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society [later, New Jersey History]. Newark: Vol. 1, 1845, through vol. 104, 1986. Illus., plates, maps, etc. First few bound volumes in half leather, rest bound in dark blue cloth through 1963, remainder unbound as issued. Lacking Second Series vols. 6-13; also a few articles clipped out and mostly replaced by trimmed and laid-in xeroxes. Otherwise fine and complete in 104 volumes. $3500

A consecutive 145-year run, from the first issue, of the largest single source of New Jersey history. The Proceedings began as a mid-nineteenth century antiquarian journal, with transcriptions of colonial and Revolutionary War- period letters and diaries, articles on military history, local history, genealogy, and biography. In the twentieth century the format became increasingly scholarly, and over the years the more administrative "proceedings" of the society were gradually dropped from the journal. In 1967 its name was changed to New Jersey History. Over the next four decades the magazine faced several identity crises and underwent various editorial policy changes, largely for the worse. In 2006 the journal was discontinued as the poor New Jersey Historical Society reinvented itself for the umpteenth time while continuing its sad downward spiral. Yet the magazine is, and has always been, the only scholarly journal devoted to New Jersey history, and a complete run represents a vast wealth of information on New Jersey. With the publication in 1996 of Donald A. Sinclair's superb index, this tremendous resource is now readily available to the researcher. This present set was assembled by us over a long period of time and is only the second complete set we have had for sale in 35 years. We will supply to the purchaser at no charge the few missing/volumes numbers whenever we can find them.

100. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society. Newark: Vol. 1, 1845, through vol. 68, 1950. Illus., plates, maps, etc. First 39 volumes bound in uniform half leather, next 18 volumes bound in relatively uniform cloth, remaining 11 volumes unbound as issued. A few leather spines dry and damaged, else a fine and very attractive run. Bookplate in most volumes. $2000

A consecutive 105-year run, from the beginning, and the ideal solution for the library or individual already owning the more recent volumes.

101. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society. Newark: Vol. 34, 1916, through vol. 68, 1950. Illus., plates, maps, etc. Unbound as issued. In fine condition. $650

A long consecutive run during the journal's most productive years.

102. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society [later, New Jersey History]. Newark: Vol. 1, 1845, through vol. 115, 1997. Illus., plates, maps, etc. First ten volumes in rough bindings, next twelve variously bound and unbound, next ten neatly bound, and the remainder unbound as issued. Second Series imperfect, lacking vols. 1, 2, 4, and 13 and some individual numbers. Otherwise complete in 115 volumes. $3800

A consecutive 153-year run, from the first issue, of the largest single source of New Jersey history. The Proceedings began as a mid-nineteenth century antiquarian journal, with transcriptions of colonial and Revolutionary War- period letters and diaries, articles on military history, local history, genealogy, and biography. In the twentieth century the format became increasingly scholarly, and over the years the more administrative "proceedings" of the society were gradually dropped from the journal. In 1967 its name was changed to New Jersey History. Over the next four decades the magazine faced several identity crises and underwent various editorial policy changes, largely for the worse. In 2006 the journal was discontinued as the poor New Jersey Historical Society reinvented itself for the umpteenth time while continuing its sad downward spiral. Yet the magazine is, and has always been, the only scholarly journal devoted to New Jersey history, and a complete run represents a vast wealth of information on New Jersey. With the publication in 1996 of Donald A. Sinclair's superb index, this tremendous resource is now readily available to the researcher. This present set was assembled by a longtime customer of ours over a period of about thirty years. It is only the third essentially complete set we have had for sale in 35 years. We will supply to the purchaser at no charge the few missing volumes/numbers whenever we can find them.

103. NEW JERSEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society. Vol. III, 1848-1849 [-Vol. X, 1865-1866]. Newark, 1849-1867. Bound in two half calf volumes. Very tight, but one spine covering partially torn away. $250

32 numbers; just two volumes short of the complete first series of this periodical. The 11th volume began the second series.

104. NEW JERSEY. ... Index of Wills, Inventories, etc., in the Office of the Secretary of State Prior to 1901. [Trenton], 1912-13. 3 vols. (1452 p.). Cloth. Some wear, gatherings slightly pulled in the center of vol. 1 (Cumberland Co. section), minor damage to rear cover of vol. 3, else a good solid set. Charles E. Sheppard's set, rather heavily annotated and corrected by him for the South Jersey counties, particularly Cumberland. $375

One of the standard New Jersey genealogical reference tools- -much sought after and usually found in deplorable condition. This set belonged to the distinguished South Jersey historian Charles E. Sheppard, co-author of the standard history of Gloucester, Salem, and Cumberland Counties (1883), and contains extensive annotations and corrections to the South Jersey counties.

105. NEW JERSEY. ... Index of Wills, Inventories, etc., in the Office of the Secretary of State Prior to 1901. [Trenton], 1912-13. 3 vols. (1452 p.). Slightly later cloth. Bookplate and a small embossed stamp of a club library, otherwise unmarked and in fine condition--clean and tight. $375

One of the standard New Jersey genealogical reference tools- -much sought after and usually found in deplorable condition. This set is handsomely rebound and in fine condition.

106. NEW JERSEY. LABOR AND INDUSTRIES, BUREAU OF STATISTICS. First [-Thirty-Sixth] Annual Report ... for the Year Ending October 31st, 1878 [-1913]. [V.p.], 1878-1914. Cloth. Lacking volumes for 1900 and 1904. The 34 volumes, $900

A complete run (less two volumes), from the beginning, of the finest source of information on labor and industry in New Jersey during the last quarter of the nineteenth century and the early years of this century. Each volume (of from 300 to 700 pages) contains a wealth of statistics on New Jersey trades and industries, factory conditions, child and Negro labor problems, trade unions, etc. The later volumes contain, increasingly, accounts of strikes and lockouts, and the 1913 volume contains one of the most important contemporary examinations of the great Paterson silk industry strike. A vital resource for economic, social, and technological research in New Jersey during this period, and essential to any good research library. Individual volumes are almost never seen on the market; it took us 15 years to build this collection.

REVOLUTIONARY PERIOD LAWS OF NEW JERSEY

107. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the Council and General Assembly of the State of New-Jersey, from the Establishment of the Present Government, and Declaration of Independence, to the end of ... December, 1783; with the Constitution Prefixed ... By Peter Wilson. Trenton: Isaac Collins, 1784. Folio. x, 389, [1], 28, 4, 4, 30 p. Early decorated paper-covered boards, later calf spine, leather spine label (worn at extremities). Title leaf somewhat soiled and dampstained, marginal dampstain on next few leaves, the usual foxing and browning of some gatherings as found in all copies, small piece torn from the top blank margin of 3G2, without loss. George S. Woodhull's copy. $900

A compilation of New Jersey laws passed between 1776 and 1783, and the work that updates Samuel Allinson's compilation of 1776. A great many of the laws pertain to the American Revolution. For a detailed account of the evolution and printing history of Wilson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 161-2. Evans 18632.

LAWS OF NEW JERSEY: 1776

108. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Surrender of the Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th Day of April, in the Year of Our Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of January 1776 ... By Samuel Allinson.... Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1776. Folio. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4, 4, 3, [1], 15 p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period style. The usual foxing and browning present in all copies, occasional minor spotting, else a very good, desirable copy in a handsome and correct period-style binding. $1000

A compilation of all the laws in force in New Jersey in 1776. Though begun several years earlier, publication was delayed by Governor William Franklin's constant quarrels with the assembly, the outbreak of hostilities, and, finally, as Allinson notes in his preface, the inability to obtain sufficient paper, "... the Want of [which] stop'd the Press several Weeks at sundry Times, until more could be manufactured." The quality of the paper varied considerably, and all copies exhibit differing degrees of foxing and browning from gathering to gathering. There are several contemporary manuscript corrections, also present in all copies and probably done in the printer's shop. For a detailed account of the evolution and printing history of Allinson's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 158. Evans 14911.

109. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Time of the Surrender of the Government ... to this Present Time ... By Samuel Nevill.... [Philadelphia]: William Bradford, 1752. Sm. fol. [4], 507 p. [with:] The Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from the Year 1753 ... where the first volume ends, to the Year 1761 ... By Samuel Nevill ... Volume the Second. Woodbridge: James Parker, 1761. Sm. fol. [4], x, [2], 368, [4], 369-401, [1], 56, 64 p. Contemporary sheep (v.1) and contemporary reversed sheep (v.2), both very skillfully rebacked in period style. First two leaves of v.1 neatly guarded in the blank margins, the usual foxing and browning common to early American paper, else an unusually nice set in contemporary bindings. $2500

The second compilation of the laws of New Jersey (following that of John Kinsey in 1732), assembled by Samuel Nevill with the assistance in the first volume of Philip Kearny. The second volume is the first law compilation to be printed in New Jersey, James Parker having set up the colony's first permanent printing press at Woodbridge in 1754. For a detailed study of the evolution and printing of Nevill's Laws, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 155 and 157. Evans 6893, 8947.

110. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Acts of the One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth [-One Hundred and Seventy-Third] Legislature of the State of New Jersey.... Trenton, 1901 [-1950]. A consecutive run, handsomely and uniformly bound in tan law buckram with black and red leather spine labels. In excellent condition. The set, $850

A consecutive 50-year run of the annual session laws of New Jersey, in a very desirable uniform binding. A necessary reference work for an institution.

111. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original Constitutions of the Province of New Jersey, the Acts passed during the Proprietary Governments, and other Material Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Philadelphia: W. Bradford [i.e., Somerville, 1881]. [4], 763 p. Original cloth, red and black leather spine labels. $250

Reprint of the 1758 edition, with a brief editorial note by A. Van Doren Honeyman. The original reprint of "Leaming and Spicer," the classic compilation of the foundation documents of New Jersey from 1664 to 1702 and the only printed source of the session laws from 1668 to 1701. Thanks to Honeyman's antiquarian bent, the reprint is page-for-page with the original edition and in pseudo-facsimile, so a page citation to the original is also a correct citation to the reprint. A scarce book.

THE FUNDAMENTAL DOCUMENTS OF NEW JERSEY

112. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Sm. fol. [4], 763 p. Neatly rebound in modern legal-style reversed calf, red and black spine labels. First several leaves dampstained, occasional marginal dampstaining elsewhere in text, otherwise a very clean, tight copy. With the signature of Hugh Hartshorne Bowne. $2400

The classic compilation of the foundation documents of New Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from 1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and Samuel Smith, and was seem through the press by Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the 1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions" is the scarcest. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for a detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New Jersey book. Evans 8205.

THE GRANTS AND CONCESSIONS:
A REMARKABLE NEW JERSEY AND CAPE MAY COUNTY ASSOCIATION COPY

113. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. The Grants, Concessions, and Original Constitutions of the Province of New-Jersey. The Acts Passed During the Proprietary Governments, and other Material Transactions ... By Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Philadelphia: W. Bradford, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty for the Province of New-Jersey, [1758]. Pot folio. [4], 763 p. Modern calf, superbly executed in period style. The usual sporatic light foxing common to early American paper, else an unusually fine, fresh copy. In the eighteenth century the book was owned by John Smyth (1722-1786), Perth Amboy resident, member of the governor's council, and treasurer of East Jersey. His signature is on the title page. In the nineteenth century the book was owned by William A. Whitehead (1810-1884), New Jersey's first scholarly historian and one of the founders of the New Jersey Historical Society. Tipped in at the front of the volume are two excellent colonial New Jersey letters, one from Aaron Leaming and the other from Jacob Spicer, each sent to Doctor Lewis Johnson of Perth Amboy. The Leaming letter, dated 20 March 1754, concerns a plat Leaming is making of the Middle Precinct of Cape May prior to the purchase by the inhabitants of that precinct of the West Jersey Society's vacant lands in their district. The Spicer letter, dated Cape May, 7 September 1759, concerns a survey of lands at Tuckahoe, and other matters. $3500

A remarkable and unique New Jersey association copy of the classic compilation of the foundation documents of colonial New Jersey from 1664 to 1702, accompanied by the session laws from 1668 to 1701. Authorized by the legislature in 1752, the work was assembled over the next six years chiefly by Samuel Nevill and Samuel Smith, and was seen through the press by Aaron Leaming and Jacob Spicer. Of all the compilations of New Jersey laws from the 1752 Nevill volume onward, the "Grants and Concessions," or "Leaming and Spicer," as it is commonly called, is the most difficult to find. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 156, for a detailed ten-page study of this highly important colonial New Jersey book. Evans 8205.

WILLIAM PATERSON'S REVISION OF THE LAWS OF NEW JERSEY

114. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New Jersey, Revised ... by William Paterson. New Brunswick: Abraham Blauvelt, 1800. Lg. folio. [2], xxi, [1], 455, [33] p. Modern calf-backed marbled boards, very skillfully executed in period antique style. The usual minor foxing and spotting, but a fine copy in a correct period-style binding. $1000

A complete revision and compilation of the laws of New Jersey, begun in 1792 while Paterson was governor of the state and completed while he was associate justice of the United States Supreme Court. Consolidating the existing statutory law with the Common Law of England, Paterson essentially re-wrote much of the state's law. The work is a monument both to Paterson's extraordinary legal mind and to his remarkable abilty to produce and complete such a complex undertaking while serving successively as governor and Supreme Court justice. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 168, for a detailed nine-page study of the evolution of this landmark New Jersey book. Evans 38064.

THE "CHEAP" EDITION

115. NEW JERSEY. LAWS. Laws of the State of New-Jersey; Revised and Published, under the Authority of the Legislature, by William Paterson. Newark: Matthias Day, 1800. Lg. 8vo. [2], 455, [1], xxi, [1], 2, 46, [1] p. Modern full calf in antique style, red and black spine labels. Minor marginal spotting at rear of text, else a fine copy. $900

The octavo edition of Paterson's Laws, printed by Matthias Day from sheets of the folio edition as they came from Abraham Blauvelt's press. Blauvelt's folio was an essential but expensive book, and Day saw a market for a less costly edition, printed on super royal paper in octavo format. The text on each page was nearly identical to that in the folio edition, so that a citation to one edition was also a citation to the other. For a detailed description of the evolution and printing of this edition, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 169. This copy contains the original title page, with the horse's head in the state arms facing to the left. When the remainder of the edition was purchased from Day by Newark printer and bookseller William Tuttle in 1814, Tuttle printed a new title page, dated 1800 but most easily identified by a right-facing horse's head. Evans 38063.

116. NEW JERSEY STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Eleventh [12th, 17th, 18th, 20th, 23rd-45th, 47th-57th] Annual Meeting ... 1885[-1931]. V.p., 1886-1932. Plates. Various bindings (chiefly cloth, as issued). Some library stamps. The 38 numbers, $275

A very extensive run of this fine source of practical horticultural information. Much on crop production, soils, crop diseases, market conditions, etc.

117. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark for 1838-9. With an Historical Sketch. By B. T. Pierson. Newark, 1838. 160 p. Plate. Lacks map. Printed boards, very skillfully rebacked in calf in period style. A very nice copy. $300

As almost always, the Stephen Dod map is missing. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 575.

118. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1840-41. By B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1840. 180 p. Leather-backed printed boards. Top of spine chipped away, some soiling and foxing, but a good tight copy. $325

One of 600 copies printed. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 577.

119. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1841-42, with a Historical Sketch. By B. T. Pierson. Newark, 1841. 203, [1]) p. Printed boards, very skillfully rebacked in calf in period style. A very sound copy. $300

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 578.

120. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1843-44. By B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1843. 228 p. Roan-backed printed boards (amateur but very neat and successful re-spineing). An excellent copy. $300

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 580.

121. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1844-45. By B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1844. 240 p. Leather-backed printed boards (worn but sound). $275

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 581.

122. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1849-50. By B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1849. 19, [1], 312 p. Double-page map. Leather-backed printed boards. Covers worn, front nearly detached. $250

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 585.

123. (NEWARK). Directory of the City of Newark, for 1857-58 ... By B.T. Pierson. Newark, 1857. 24, 472 p. Roan-backed printed boards (spine chipped, front hinge glued). $250

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 593.

124. (NEWARK). Directory of Newark, for 1835-6. With an Historical Sketch. Newark, 1835. 102 p. + [2] p. ads. Original sheep- backed plain boards. Spine quite worn with inner hinges renewed, else a very nice, clean copy. $475

The first Newark directory, and the first directory of a New Jersey city. The compilers were William W. Moulton and Benjamin Thompson Pierson, and the press run was 600 copies. Pierson would eventually compile and publish twenty-seven more Newark directories before his death in 1862. We have seen a copy with a contemporary notation on the title page that the historical sketch is by the Rev. Charles G. Halsey, but this is not documented elsewhere. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 572, for a lengthy account of this first New Jersey directory.

125. (NEWARK). Pierson, B.T. Directory of the City of Newark, for 1853-54. Nineteenth Edition. Newark, 1853. 44, 24, 300, 325-432 p. + advt. leaves. Leather-backed printed boards (rubbed at extremities). Lacks map, title page loose, else a nice tight copy. $275

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 589.

ONE OF THE GREAT ARCHITECTURAL LITHOGRAPHS OF NEW JERSEY

126. NOTMAN, JOHN. State Capitol of New Jersey at Trenton. Built, 1794. Altered & Enlarged 1845 & 46. Philadelphia: T. Sinclair's lith., [ca. 1845]. Large folio (42 x 61 cm. plus full original margins). Professionally cleaned and very skillfully colored. One very light crease in the sky and a few very small marginal tears very neatly and unobtrusively repaired. Correctly framed in a period-style, leaf-gilt antiqued frame, acid-free fillets under the rabbet, by one of America's leading museum framers. A beautiful example. $3000

By 1845 New Jersey's State House--built in 1794--had become both inadequate and in need of considerable repair. Philadelphia architect John Notman was retained to prepare a set of drawings, which were accepted, that dramatically altered and enlarged the original structure. Construction began in 1845 and was completed the next year. See C. M. Greiff, John Notman, Architect (1979), pp. 82-90. At some point in the process drawings by Notman were provided to the Sinclair firm, which produced three lithographs: one depicting the original 1794 structure, and two depicting the Notman alterations and addition, one a northeast and the other a southeast perspective. All three are very rare today: in thirty years of handling New Jerseyana, this southeast view is the first of the three that we have ever offered for sale. This is a lovely copy, on a full uncut sheet, tastefully colored, and beautifully and correctly framed. Cannot be shipped.

MATTHIAS OGDEN LETTER: 1775

127. OGDEN, MATTHIAS (1754-1791). Autograph letter signed, Eliz. Town, 18 March 1775. To an unidentified Aaron, possibly his brother. 2 pages, folio. A trifle darkened, but very good. $750

A charming letter, possibly to his brother, the future Governor Aaron Ogden, about women. "I read with pleasure your love intrigues ... with Miss T ... Steadily Aaron. Money is alureing, & there is pleasure in gratifying a Friend, but let not a fortune buy your peace, nor sell your happiness to gratify a Friend ... I understand her fondness for C. was after she was acquainted with you ... Be cautious Aaron weigh the matter well ... Let not her sense, her education, her modesty, her graceful actions, or her wit, betray you...." A full letter, entirely in this vein. Several months later Matthias Ogden would leave with Arnold's expedition to Quebec.

128. OUR HOME: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles, Historical, Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly by Somerset and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining to these Counties .... Somerville: Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1873, through vol. I no. 12, Dec. 1873. Twelve numbers, bound together in the original publisher's cloth binding, without ads. Spine ends worn away, inner hinges broken, front endpaper loose. Van Doren Honeyman's personal copy, with his bookplate on the front pastedown, part of a congratulatory letter from antiquarian Henry B. Dawson on the front flyleaf, and a few minor marginal notes. $300

All published. The ultimate copy of this important and scarce source of Somerset and Hunterdon County local history and genealogy, edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman. For the Somerset or Hunterdon County collector.

129. PAPE, WILLIAM J., and WILLIAM W. SCOTT. The News' History of Passaic. From the Earliest Settlement to the Present Day. Embracing a Descriptive History ... with Biographical Sketches. [Passaic], 1899. Small folio. 320 p. Illus. Plates. Cloth. Inner hinges repaired, else a very good copy of a book that is invariably found in poor condition. $350

Profusely illustrated history of this Passaic County town.

WILLIAM PATERSON'S COPY

130. (PATERSON, WILLIAM). Lilly, John. A Collection of Modern Entries: or, Select Pleadings in the Courts of King's Bench, Common Pleas, and Exchequer... London: By W. Strahan and M. Woodfall, for J. Worrall and B. Tovey [et al], 1771. Folio. [8], 676, [30] p. Contemporary sheep. Binding scuffed and worn at extremities, front hinge broken and cover formerly held on with cellophane tape and now neatly jacketed in clear mylar. Early signature torn from front endpaper. $900

Fourth edition of a standard eighteenth-century legal reference work, from the library of William Paterson, with his signature at the top of the title page. Paterson (1745-1806) was a Revolutionary War veteran, signer of the Constitution, governor of New Jersey, and a justice of the United State Supreme Court. In addition, during the last decade of the eighteenth century he almost singlehandedly revised the laws of New Jersey.

131. PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD. Volume of manuscript records of the Voluntary Relief Department, Trenton, 21 March 1887 through 24 February 1902. Unpaginated (several hundred pages). Clothbound ledger binding. Fine. $275

Monthly statistical breakdowns, by railroad line, for contributions for deaths, accidents, and sickness. The lines were the Pennsylvania Railroad, the Northern Central Railway, the West Jersey Railroad, the Philadelphia, Wilmington & Baltimore Railroad, the Camden & Atlantic Railroad, and the Baltimore & Potomac Railroad. The relief department was under the direction of the superintendent at Trenton, J. A. Anderson. No individual employees are named.

THE MOST SOUGHT-AFTER NEW JERSEY NOVEL:
A PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE PUBLISHER

132. PETERSON, CHARLES J. Kate Aylesford. A Story of the Refugees. Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson, [1855]. [5], 22-356 p. + [20] p. advts. Red cloth. Moderate wear at extremities, spine a bit canted, but withal an unusually nice copy of a book that is invariably found in very worn condition. A presentation copy from the publisher, inscribed on the front endpaper "Wm. P. Preston, Esq. Compliments of Publisher, T. B. Peterson." $800

First edition of the most sought-after New Jersey novel. Laid in the Pine Barrens during the Revolutionary War, the novel's action takes place at Sweetwater, now Pleasant Mills, Atlantic County. Kate Aylesford is the quintessential heroine of Victorian fiction. Many of the local scenes are identifiable, and the heroine's mansion is the Elijah Clark house, still standing on Lake Nescochague at Pleasant Mills. The 1778 raid at Chestnut Neck is an important part of the action, and the "Pine Robbers" are conspicuous in many scenes. The story first appeared serially in a Philadelphia newspaper, then was released in book form in 1855. It was reprinted, with trifling changes, in 1858, and was reissued in 1873 with a new title, The Heiress of Sweetwater. By J. Thornton Randolph. This is the nicest copy we have ever offered and the first presentation copy. For a detailed essay on the book, the characters, the author, and the publication history, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1210.

133. PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD of Hunterdon and Warren Counties, New Jersey. Containing Portraits and Biographies of many Well Known Citizens of the Past and Present.... New York: Chapman Publishing Co., 1898. 4to. [10], [19]-578 p. incl. ports. Original elaborately tooled and stamped leather. Extremities scuffed, else a remarkably nice copy of a book that is almost impossible to find in a solid original binding. $350

One of the standard nineteenth century biographical works on these two counties. Almost every copy we have handled is either rebound or in need of rebinding.

134. PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. PRESBYTERY OF NEW BRUNSWICK. Rules Established by the Presbytery of New Brunswick, for their own Government; and recommended ... to the Observation of their Churches. Together with a Pastoral Letter, addressed to all the Churches .... New Brunswick: A. Blauvelt, 1800. 30 p. Later half morocco (front hinge rubbed). A nice copy. $300

Evans 38317; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 219.

135. PROWELL, GEORGE R. The History of Camden County, New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1886. 4to. x, 769 p. Illus. Plates. Rebound in modern buckram. $275

The standard history of Camden County.

136. PYNE, HENRY R. The History of the First New Jersey Cavalry, (Sixteenth Regiment, New Jersey Volunteers.). Trenton, 1871. 350 p. Port., color plate. Cloth. Other than light foxing, a remarkably fine, fresh copy, from the library of the great New Jersey collector Hiram E. Deats, with his New Jersey history bookplate. Purchased by Deats from the pioneer New Jerseyana dealer, Clayton L. Traver of Trenton, with Traver's price on the flyleaf ( $1.50). A great New Jersey association copy, and the finest copy of this book that we had ever offered for sale. $400

Includes a roster of men.

137. RAMSAY, DAVID. The History of the American Revolution .... Trenton: James J. Wilson, 1811. 2 vols. Contemporary sheep (shabby, hinges broken). $275

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1251.

138. REED, WILLIAM B. Life and Correspondence of Joseph Reed. Philadelphia, 1847. 2 vols. 437, [1], 2 p.; [4], [9]-507 p. Port. Contemporary embossed cloth, very skillfully rebacked in matching cloth and leather spine labels. A remarkably fine, fresh copy of a book that is invariably rebound or in poor condition. $250

First edition. Reed was a New Jersey native who later moved to Philadelphia. During the American Revolution he served as military secretary to Washington, a member of the Continental Congress, and adjutant general of the continental army. He was also president of the Supreme Executive Council of Pennsylvania. Howes R-137; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1255.

139. RELLY, JAMES and JOHN. Christian Hymns, Poems, and Spiritual Songs, Sacred to the Praise of God our Saviour. Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1776. [2], iv, [1], 4-236, [8] p. incl. list of subscribers' names. Later library binding. Ex-library, with numerous 19th-century stamps throughout. A trifle brittle, with a tear on X1. $400

An early Isaac Collins Burlington imprint. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 226; Evans 15042.

140. RODGERS, RICHARD N. Epitome of the 37th Reg't, New Jersey Volunteers. New York: J. Craft, printer, [1864]. Broadside, 19.5 x 13.5 in. Folded into leather-backed cloth portfolio, leather label on front cover, as issued. Neatly rebacked. $550

Printed label on the inside front cover reads: "Epitome 37th Regiment, N.J. Vols., by R. N. Rodgers, Co. E. Privately printed, October 25th, 1864." A very handsome and large broadside, headed by woodcuts of an American eagle, the arms of New Jersey, and a tombstone. The text, enclosed within a typographic border, is in four columns and lists officers, dead and wounded, and remarks. Sinclair 426.

FIRST PUBLISHED WORK ON THE GEOLOGY OF NEW JERSEY

141. ROGERS, HENRY D. Report on the Geological Survey of the State of New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1836. 174, [1] p. Folding colored geological section. Original cloth, printed paper spine label. Extremities moderately worn, particularly along front hinge, endpapers foxed, else a lovely copy. $850

First edition of the first published work on the geology of New Jersey. In 1835 the state legislature authorized a geological survey of New Jersey under the direction of Henry D. Rogers. The next year Rogers issued this preliminary report of his findings; in 1840 he issued a "final" report. This first report is very scarce and it is only the third copy we have had for sale in more than 35 years. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 945.

142. THE RURAL VISITER. A Literary and Miscellaneous Gazette. Burlington: D. Allinson. Vol. I no. 1, Jul. 30, 1810, through vol. I no. 52, Jul. 22, 1811. 4to. 268, [2] p. Volume title page not present. Contemporary sheep-backed boards. Very heavily worn, some dampstaining. $350

All published. A complete run of this literary, scientific, and ephemeral weekly periodical published by David Allinson and his brother, John C. Allinson. Valuable articles on contemporary methods of raising specific crops, manufacturing techniques, domestic hints, and much local South Jersey news and notices. Each number was issued with two pages of advertisements, but when sets were bound, as here, these 13 leaves were almost always cancelled. For a full history as well as bibliographical analysis of the work, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1269.

DANIEL SCUDDER OF SCUDDER'S FALLS

143. SCUDDER, DANIEL. Deposition taken before Benjamin Biles about fish pounds in the Delaware River, 18 September 1762. Signed by Scudder and by Biles. One page, folio. Fine condition. $300

Daniel Scudder (1736-1811), whose family farm overlooked the Delaware River at present-day Scudder's Falls in Ewing Township, Mercer County, states that his plantation is opposite a fish pound in the Delaware, and that he is a part owner of the pound. He further states that five years earlier he saw a raft coming down the river that became stuck on the walls of the pound and had to be separated, and he feels similar pounds are a hindrance to river navigation.

144. SEWEL, WILLIAM. The History of the Rise, Increase and Progress of the Christian People Called Quakers; with Several Remarkable Occurrences Intermixed .... The Third Edition, Corrected. Burlington: Isaac Collins, 1774. Folio. xii, 812, [16] p. Contemporary sheep (covers detached). $300

The largest book printed in colonial New Jersey. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 238, for an essay on the book, its paper (by Hagey and Bicking), its binding (by Aitken), and its publication (aided by the Philadelphia Yearly Meeting).

145. SHAMPANORE, FRANK. History and Directory of Warren County, New Jersey. Washington, N.J., 1929. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus., folding map. Last leaf in facsimile. Post-bound in limp cowhide, as issued. $375

One of the scarcest, and most sought-after, New Jersey local histories. Shampanore published the book with the intention of updating it periodically with additional material, and for this reason he chose a post binding with a cover of limp cowhide. Though a bit unusual, the binding has held up well. The directory part of the work is arranged by town and includes street addresses and occupations.

146. SHARPE, JOHN. A Sermon Preached at Trinity-Church in New-York, in America, August 13. 1706. At the Funeral of the Right Honourable Katherine Lady Cornbury ... Wife to his Excellency Lord Viscount Cornbury ... Governor in Chief of the Provinces of New-York, New- Jersey, and Territories Depending thereon in America. London: H. Hills, [1706?]. 16 p. Removed. Foxing (chiefly in the margins) else very good. $250

The first London printing, published for the benefit of the poor. An edition was also printed in New York by Bradford. Cornbury is remembered not so much for his stormy tenure as colonial governor of New York and New Jersey, but rather from the contemporary portrait of him, in The New-York Historical Society, in which he is portrayed in women's clothing. Fortunately the story is explained in Patricia Bonomi's recent biography of Cornbury. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 241; European Americana 706/201.

147. SHAW, WILLIAM H. History of Essex and Hudson Counties, New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1884. 2 vols., 4to. vii, 1332 p. Illus. Plates, folding maps. Rebound in buckram. $250

The standard nineteenth-century history of these counties.

SIMCOE'S MILITARY JOURNAL

148. SIMCOE, JOHN GRAVES. Simcoe's Military Journal. A History of the Operations of a Partisan Corps, Called the Queen's Rangers, Commanded by Lieut. Col. J. G. Simcoe, During the War of the American Revolution.... New York, 1844. xvii, [4], 14-328 p. 10 folding lithographed battle plans. Contemporary boards, printed paper spine label. Persistent dampstain at lower inside corner of entire text block, foxing throughout. Stitching loosening, spine beginning to split. A respectable copy of a book very difficult to find in fine condition. $1000

First American, and first published, edition, after a small edition printed in Exeter, England, in 1787 for private circulation. This edition contains considerable additional material as well as a memoir of the author. Simcoe, a British officer, led the Queen's Rangers, a regiment composed largely of American Loyalists. The regiment took part in actions in Philadelphia, New York, and New Jersey from 1777 to 1780, in which year they went to Virginia, where they remained until Yorktown. Two of the battle plans depict Southern New Jersey engagements: the skirmish at Quintin's Bridge and the surprize at Hancock's House. Howes S-461; Clark I, 311; Lande 749.

THE FIRST HISTORY OF NEW JERSEY

149. SMITH, SAMUEL. The History of the Colony of Nova-Caesaria, or New-Jersey: Containing, an Account of its First Settlement, Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution, and other Events, to the Year 1721. With some Particulars Since; and a Short View of its Present State. Burlington: James Parker, 1765. x, 573, [1] p. Modern calf-backed marbled paper- covered boards, very skillfully executed in period style. Noticeably foxed, as usual, a few blank corners torn away without loss. With contemporary ownership signatures of Burlington County residents Saml. Black and Abner Wright. $2000

The first edition of the first general history of New Jersey. James Parker left his Woodbridge printing office in the care of his son and moved to Burlington to fulfill a long-standing promise to Samuel Smith to print his history as soon as it was ready for the press. The printing press used was one belonging to Benjamin Franklin and formerly used by Franklin's nephew, Benjamin Mecom, in Antigua. The press was shipped from New York to Burlington in April of 1765, used for the Smith book and three or four smaller Burlington jobs, then sent on to Philadelphia in February of 1766, at which time Parker returned to Woodbridge. The press run was 600 copies, as indicated by Parker's bill to Smith. Parker printed two title pages simultaneously on a halfsheet, thus providing each title page a blank conjugate for binding that also precluded the need for a free front endpaper. This old time- and cost-saving printer's trick, combined with stop-press alterations in the text of a number of sheets, has led past bibliographers to speak of two distinct issues of the book. There is absolutely no correlation between the uncorrected and corrected sheets and the two title pages; all were freely mixed by the binder without any discernable pattern or priority. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 243, for a seven-page analysis of this cornerstone New Jersey book. Evans 10166; Miller, Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, 853; Streeter Sale 923; Howes S661.

150. (SMITHVILLE). Oil painting on board depicting a farm house, barn, and outbuildings, with surrounding fields. The land in the foreground is covered with water, much like a flooded cranberry bog. A straight, narrow strip of land, almost like a cranberry bog dike, lends support to this theory. The painting is unsigned and unidentified. However on the back of the period gilt frame is written in pencil: "Emma's house near Smithville New Jersey / Painted by her best freind Susan Lear 1885." Accompanying the painting is a late 19th century photograph by Fritz of Lambertville, N.J., identified on the verso: "Aunt Sue Lear / Grandma Vasey's sister." The board is split twice horizontally; the frame is excellent. $750

A delightful painting, in primitive but detailed style. Unfortunately, without additional research, Emma, her farm, and the painting's subject remain a mystery. Probably the Burlington County, rather than the Atlantic County, Smithville.

151. SNELL, JAMES P. History of Hunterdon and Somerset Counties, New Jersey, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Philadelphia, 1881. 4to. 864 p. Plates. Original leather-backed cloth, spine richly gilt. A lovely copy, with only a few small chips at the top of the spine, else clean and tight, in the desirable original binding. $450

The standard history of these counties, and an essential reference work. It is very unusual to find this book in such nice original condition.

152. SNELL, JAMES P. History of Hunterdon and Somerset Counties, New Jersey, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Philadelphia, 1881. 4to. 864 p. Plates. Modern buckram. Minor chipping of first two leaves, else very good. $300

The standard history of these two counties, and an essential reference work.

153. SNELL, JAMES P. History of Sussex and Warren Counties, New Jersey, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Philadelphia, 1881. 4to. xi, 9-748 p. Illus. Plates. Original leather-backed cloth. Corners worn, extremities rubbed, but an unusually nice, tight copy, in the original binding. $400

Still the classic history of these two counties. Nice copies in the original binding are becoming difficult to find.

154. SOCIETY FOR ESTABLISHING USEFUL MANUFACTURES. Lottery ticket for the "Paterson Lottery," undated but late 1790s. Printed by John Woods in Newark. Signed by Jonathan Rhea. About one half inch of the text at the left side has been cut off in the indenting process, with loss of type ornaments and the first two or three letters of each line. Because of condition, $250

A rare but slightly imperfect ticket for the ill-fated S.U.M. lottery in Paterson.

PATERSON LOTTERY TICKET, OWNED BY AN EARLY AMERICAN JEWISH WOMAN

155. SOCIETY FOR ESTABLISHING USEFUL MANUFACTURES. Lottery ticket for the "Paterson Lottery," undated but about 1797. Printed by John Woods in Newark. Signed by Jonathan Rhea. A lovely example, with one very tiny chip out of the type ornament border on the left edge, else fine and fresh, with the ticket number in red ink. The ticket owner, Rachel Levy, has signed her name on the verso. $700

A rare ticket for the ill-fated S.U.M. lottery in Paterson, presumably owned by a member of the early American Jewish Levy family.

156. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT of the Religious Society of Friends Towards the Indian Tribes in the Settlement of the Colonies of East and West Jersey and Pennsylvania: With a Brief Narrative of their Labours for the Civilization and Christian Instruction of the Indians .... London, 1844. [4], 247 p. 2 colored maps (1 folding). Cloth. $250

An account of the efforts of members of the Society of Friends to introduce the North American Indians to Christianity and to methods of farming. The maps show the locations of the various Indian tribes in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Unlisted in Howes. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1304.

157. SOMERSET COUNTY HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Somerville: Somerset County Historical Society. Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1912, through vol. VIII no. 4, Oct. 1919. Plates. Cloth. In superb condition, in the original matched bindings which remain bright and fresh. The nicest set we have ever handled. $500

A complete run of this essential journal of Somerset (and, to a lesser extent, Hunterdon) County local history and genealogy. Edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman.

158. SOMERSET COUNTY HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Vol. I, 1912, through vol. VIII, 1919. Lambertville, 1987-97. 8 vols. Plates. Cloth. $250

Reprint of the 1912-1919 original set, with the addition of new name indexes in the first three volumes. A complete run of this essential journal of Somerset (and, to a lesser extent, Hunterdon) County local history and genealogy. Edited by A. Van Doren Honeyman.

159. (SOMERVILLE WATER POWER). The Somerville Water Power, of Somerville, N.J. New York, 1842. 12 p. Wrappers (rear wanting). Stitching loose, front wrapper torn. $250

Promoting the water power company and the town of Somerville as a location for industrial development. Suggests that the three leading industrial sites in New Jersey are the Falls of the Passaic, at Paterson; the Raritan River, near Somerville; and the Falls of the Delaware, at Trenton. Garret D. Wall was the president of the water power company. The first copy we have seen.

160. STANTON, DANIEL. A Journal of the Life, Travels, and Gospel Labours, of a Faithful Minister of Jesus Christ, Daniel Stanton, Late of Philadelphia.... Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1772. xvii, 184, 4 p. + [1] p. errata. Contemporary sheep (worn but sound). $250

Quaker minister's journal, including several visits to Friends' meetings in New Jersey. At the end is a brief memorial of Benjamin Trotter.

FIRST STATEWIDE ATLAS OF NEW JERSEY

161. STATE ATLAS of New Jersey. Based on State Geological Survey and from Additional Surveys by and under the Direction of F. W. Beers.... New York: Beers, Comstock & Cline, 1872. Folio. 122 p. This copy without the 9 unpaginated leaves of "business notices" at the end. Cloth. Spine shabby and breaking, as usual. Contents leaf slightly browned from laid-in paper, few minor spots and occasional very light foxing in the margins, but a very good copy internally. $1400

The first statewide New Jersey atlas. The attractively hand colored lithographed maps of cities and towns show locations of buildings, names of property owners, etc.

EARLY WORK ON THE CONSTITUTION BY A NEW JERSEY FARMER

162. [STEVENS, JOHN]. Examen du Gouvernement D'Angleterre, Comparé aux Constitutions des Etats-Unis. Où l'on Réfute quelques Assertions Contenues dans l'Ouvrage de M. Adams ... Par un Cultivateur de New-Jersey .... Paris: Chez Froullé, 1789. viii, 291 p. Modern French leather-backed marbled boards. Small early repair to bottom edge of title page, else a near-fine, wide-margined copy. $1250

The greatly enlarged first French edition of one of the earliest works on the Constitution, originally published in New York in 1787. Attributed by Sabin, Evans, and most other bibliographers (except Howes) to William Livingston, the work was actually written by Livingston's friend John Stevens (1749-1838), best known as a leading early American engineer and pioneer in the field of steamboat and railroad transportation. In the Stevens papers is a draft of the work in Stevens's hand, a receipt from the New York printer for printing 500 copies, and several letters of Stevens referring to the essay. Largely unappreciated in America, Stevens's work was a great success in France. The original 56-page pamphlet was turned into a 291-page book with notes by Dupont, Condorcet, and Mazzei. There is much comment on John Adams's recently published Defense of the Constitutions. Howes S-968; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 254.

163. STILL, JAMES. Early Recollections and Life of Dr. James Still. [Philadelphia]: Printed for the author, 1877. 274 p. Port. Cloth. Later cloth, with original spine title very neatly retained. A very nice copy of a book normally found in rough condition. With the signature on the front flyleaf: "Sarah A, Crispin, Lumberton, N.J., 1878." $600

Autobiography of a Black physician in the rural Burlington County Pine Barrens. This is one of the classic works of Black New Jerseyana and a scarce and desirable book. Copies in fine condition are virtually unobtainable.

164. STILLWELL, JOHN E. Historical and Genealogical Miscellany. Data Relating to the Settlement and Settlers of New York and New Jersey. New York, 1903-32. 4to. 5 vols. Cloth. Three inner hinges neatly repaired, some spotting on two rear covers, else a very attractive, very good set. $750

The very scarce original edition of one of the great New Jersey genealogical reference sources, published over the course of 29 years in five massive volumes and containing nearly 2400 fully indexed pages of historical and genealogical records. Predominantly Monmouth County, but also includes records from Burlington and Cape May Counties, New York, and elsewhere. An important work by a remarkable man.

165. (STOCKTON FAMILY). Carnelian seal with the arms of the Stockton family. Second half of the 19th century. 6 cm. in length, cut from one solid piece of Carnelian. In fine condition. $350

The Stockton arms and motto, "Omnia Deo Pendent." A handsome seal.

166. STONE, WITMER. Bird Studies at Old Cape May. An Ornithology of Coastal New Jersey. Philadelphia, 1937. 2 vols. (xiv, 941, [1] p.). Illus. Plates. Cloth. $275

One of 1400 numbered sets. A classic and exhaustive work on South Jersey ornithology, extensively illustrated by photographs, drawings, and paintings.

167. STRYKER, WILLIAM S. Record of Officers and Men of New Jersey in the Civil War, 1861-1865. Trenton, 1876. 4to. 2 vol. (1758, 176 p.). Neatly bound in modern buckram. Very good. $450

A massive, fully-indexed compilation, and the standard authority for New Jersey Civil War service. This is an attractively rebound set of a much sought-after work that, when found, is usually in shabby condition.

168. [SULLIVAN, JOHN L.] Report, on the Origin and Increase of the Paterson Manufactories, and the Intended Diversion of their Waters by the Morris Canal Company: also on Post Rail Roads, as the Means of Cheap Conveyance throughout New-Jersey, of bringing Susquehanna Coal to the Iron Mines and Forges, and to Supply Paterson and New-York: also on a Method of Supplying the City of New-York with Water from the Great Falls of the Passaic. Paterson: Day & Burnett, at the office of the Paterson Intelligencer, 1828. 60, [2] p. Folding map, with routes highlighted in colors. Stitched and untrimmed, as issued. Nineteenth-century library blindstamps (faint), occasional light soiling, else a very good, as-issued copy. $900

The opening salvo in the pamphlet war between the Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures and the Morris Canal and Banking Company. By 1827 Roswell Colt, governor of the SUM, had become concerned about competition from the expanding Morris Canal company, and, after complaining to the state legislature, he retained civil engineer John L. Sullivan to prepare a report detailing the damages that would be sustained by the SUM if the canal company continued its present course. The report is a broad document treating the history of the SUM, the economic prosperity of the Paterson area, the amount of water needed to operate the mills in the area, an alternative route for the Morris Canal, a proposed new canal and railroad, and other concerns. The folding map depicts the northern part of the state with the existing and the proposed canals and railroads highlighted. Cadwallader Colden issued a pamphlet in reply to Sullivan, and Sullivan in turn responded to Colden with yet another pamphlet. For more information, see Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1348. A highly important document in the early industrialization of New Jersey, and only the second copy we have offered for sale in thirty-five years. Shoemaker 35438; Rink 2839.

169. TENNENT, GILBERT. Discourses, on Several Important Subjects. Philadelphia: W. Bradford, 1745. [4], 352 [of 359] p., lacking the final gathering 2Y. Mid-nineteenth sheep, front hinge cracked but held by cords. Modern writing on endpapers. $400

An imperfect copy of an early Tennent work. Evans 5697.

FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS OF NEW JERSEY AND AFRICA

170. THOMPSON, THOMAS. An Account of Two Missionary Voyages by the Appointment of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. The one to New Jersey in North America, the other from America to the Coast of Guiney. London: Benj. Dod, 1758. 8vo. [4], 87, [1] p. Contemporary sheep, rebacked in period style. A nice copy. $1200

First and only edition. Thompson resided in Monmouth County, New Jersey, from September 1745 through November 1751 as an S.P.G. missionary, serving churches in Freehold, Shrewsbury, Middletown, and Allentown. He offers a good account of his ministerial services there, referring to numerous individuals, churches, and congregations. He then left New Jersey and sailed for Sierre Leone, West Africa, where he relates in detail the condition of the blacks, their customs, and their responses to his ministry. Howes T203; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 265.

171. (TRENTON). Mains & Fitzgerald's Trenton, Chambersburg and Millham Directory. 1877. Trenton, [1877]. 370 p. Cloth-backed printed boards. $275

172. (TRENTON). Mains & Fitzgerald's Trenton, Chambersburg, Millham and Mercer County Directory. 1879. Trenton, 1879. 404 p. Cloth-backed printed boards. $275

Includes a business directory of the surrounding Mercer County communities.

173. (TRENTON). Original etching by Robert Shaw, The Old Barracks, Trenton, N.J. New York: B.F. Buck, 1910. 26 x 36 cm. (platemark) plus very wide margins. Black and white, sepia-toned. Signed in pencil by Shaw. In very fine condition. $400

One of 500 copies. A fine, highly detailed chine colle etching depicting the barracks before its twentieth century restoration. Excellent architectural details. Shaw (1859-1912) was a well known American etcher whose work is becoming increasingly collected.

THE SECOND TRENTON DIRECTORY

174. (TRENTON). Trenton City Directory. Containing the Names of the Citizens, a Business Directory ... also an Historical Sketch of the City ... 1857. Compiled by William H. Boyd. Trenton, [1857]. [7], viii, 221, [16] p. + 15 advt. leaves and a plate. Cloth. Covers quite spotted and soiled, some internal foxing and soiling, but a wonderfully tight copy. Joseph J. Ely's copy, with various notations in his hand. $500

The second Trenton directory and the first to contain a separate business directory. The historical sketch of Trenton, "condensed from a forthcoming work," is by John O. Raum, whose History of the City of Trenton, New Jersey, was eventually published in 1871. Trenton directories before the 1870s are now almost unobtainable. In 37 years of handling New Jerseyana, this is the first copy of the 1857 directory that we have offered for sale. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1801-1860, 1364 (this copy).

175. (TRENTON). The Trenton Directory, 1872 ... By J.H. Lant & Co. Trenton, 1872. lxviii, [49]-316 p. Cloth-backed printed boards. Boards darkened from soiling, extremities a bit worn, but tight and very good. $325

Includes business directories of the city and of the surrounding communities.

176. VAN WINKLE, DANIEL, ed. History of the Municipalities of Hudson County, New Jersey, 1630-1923. New York, 1924. 4to. 3 vols. Plates. Cloth. Small bar association stamp inside each volume, else unmarked and very good. $275

One of the standard histories of Hudson County, combining local history with biographical sketches.

VARLO'S TOUR IN AMERICA

177. VARLO, CHARLES. The Essence of Agriculture, being a Regular System of Husbandry, Through all its Branches; Suited to the Climate and Lands of Ireland ... with the Author's Twelve Months Tour thro' America.... London: For the author, 1786. v, [3], 283, [1], 124 p. Fold. table. Modern half calf antique. Some worm trails in early leaves, else very good. $900

First edition of Varlo's frequently-reprinted treatise on agriculture, with an account of his travels in America. Varlo (ca. 1725-ca. 1795), a Yorkshireman farming in Ireland, came to America in 1784 to prosecute a bogus claim to a part of New Albion, roughly including parts of New York, Long Island, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware. He traveled along the coast from Boston to Virginia, placing advertisements in newspapers and generally attempting to be heard. He even published a book, A New System of Husbandry (Philadelphia, 1785). After his return to Europe he published The Essence of Agriculture, which, like most of his books, he reissued randomely and repeatedly, altering titles, rearranging or interchanging sections, and adding and removing pages of subscribers' names. Later editions were titled Nature Displayed and The Floating Ideas of Nature. Howes V51. See also Clark, Old South, II, 129, and Felcone, New Jersey Books, 281- 283.

178. VINELAND HISTORICAL MAGAZINE. Vol. I no. 1, Jan. 1916, through vol. 60, 1984. Original wrappers, as issued. Includes the Centennial Number published in 1961. In fine condition. $400

A consecutive run, from the first number through the year 1984, of one of the oldest local historical journals in New Jersey. Begun as a quarterly in 1916 by Vineland antiquarian Frank D. Andrews, the magazine is still published, annually, by the Vineland Historical and Antiquarian Society, and the issues after 1984 can be obtained from them.

179. (VINELAND). Graves, Oliver D. Autograph letter signed, Vineland, 16 March 1863. To Van Buren Chapman at Norwich, Conn., discussing politics. 4 pages, octavo, plus a small sheet. Accompanied by a envelope with the printed corner advertisement of Charles K. Landis offering farms for sale in Vineland. $275

A strongly worded, racist letter, highly critical of Lincoln and abolitionists. "... whether you are still Van of old or whether you have bowed the knee to King Abraham ... If I ever felt the spirit of Democracy in my soul it is in these latter days of Niggerism. I thank God daily that I live in a state whe[re] democracy is prevalent, although in this town it is small in numbers but great in principle...." Oliver D. Graves (b. 1817) was one of Vineland's first settlers and became the town's fifth mayor, serving from 1885 to 1888.

BENJAMIN OWEN TYLER AND PETER MAVERICK COLLABORATION

180. (WASHINGTON, GEORGE). Engraved calligraphic print, "Eulogium Sacred to the Memory of the Illustrious George Washington, Columbia's Great and Successful Son: Honored be his Name." New York: Benj. Owen Tyler, 1815. 17.3 x 21 in. Engraved by Peter Maverick, Newark, N. Jersey. Mounted on linen with wooden rollers at the top and bottom (bottom detached), as issued. 1.5 x 2.5 inch piece missing from the left margin, costing four letters of the title and a bit of the calligraphic border. Surface abrasion and some wrinkles, quite quite good. $550

A classic production of the great early American calligrapher Benjamin Owen Tyler in collaboration with the important early American engraver Peter Maverick. At the center is an oval stipple portrait of Washington above a pedestal. Surrounding this central image is a most remarkable display of calligraphy, "Designed written and published by Benjamin O. Tyler, professor of penmanship, New York, 1815. Engraved by P. Maverick, Newark, N. Jersey." Stephens, The Mavericks, 767.b.

181. WATTS, ISAAC. Horae Lyricae. Poems, Chiefly of the Lyric Kind.... Elizabeth-Town: Shepard Kollock, 1793. 12mo. 219 p. Contemporary sheep. Old crude repair to spine, front hinge broken, early newspaper cuttings pasted to endpapers. $300

Evans 26439.

182. WATTS, ISAAC. Miscellaneous Thoughts, in Prose and Verse, on Natural, Moral and Divine Subjects ... The First American Edition. Elizabeth Town: Shepard Kollock, 1796. 12mo. 240, [3] p. Contemporary mottled sheep (hinges cracked, spine scuffed, part of label gone). Internally some foxing and toning, but a nice copy. $300

Evans 31580.

183. WEEHAWKEN TURNPIKE CO. The Original manuscript ledger of the "Weehawken Turnpike Company, Aug. 1837." Folio. Only 6 pages used, the remainder blank. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled boards. In very fine condition. $450

The Weehawken Turnpike Company was incorporated in 1837 and this is its initial (and only?) record book. The accounts are with William Cooper and Francis Price, two of the incorporators. Only six pages are used, and the final entry is dated Jan. 1, 1840. Present-day Hudson County.

FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN NEW JERSEY

184. WESLEY, JOHN. Primative [sic] Physic; or an Easy and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases. Trenton: Quequelle and Wilson, 1788. 12mo. 125 p. Modern full sheep, superbly executed in period style. Title leaf washed and very skillfully laid down, lower corner neatly replaced, random dampstaining and a few chipped corners. A correctly restored copy of a very scarce book. $1800

The first medical book printed in New Jersey. Wesley's Primitive Physic (here misspelled on the title page by novice printers Frederick C. Quequelle and George M. Wilson) is a collection of remedies for the treatment of diseases, symptoms, and accidental injuries. First published in London in 1747, it was reprinted more than forty times over the next eighty years. This Trenton edition is rare, and the handful of located copies are largely in poor condition from very heavy use. Evans 21589; Austin 2029.

185. WEST NEW JERSEY BAPTIST ASSN. Minutes of the Thirty-Seventh [-Sixty-Fifth] Anniversary ... 1848 [-1876]. V.p., 1848-1876. The 29 consecutive issues, handsomely bound together in 3/4 leather. $325

Much information on individual Baptist churches in South Jersey. The organization was called the New Jersey Baptist Association until 1854, when it changed its name to the West New Jersey Baptist Association.

186. WHITTEMORE, HENRY. The Founders and Builders of the Oranges. Comprising a History of the Outlying District of Newark, Subsequently Known as Orange, and of the Later International Divisions, viz.: South Orange, West Orange, and East Orange; also a History of the Early Settlers or Founders.... Newark, 1896. Large 4to. vi, 468 p. Illus. Plates. Rebound in modern buckram. Blank corner of frontispiece neatly repaired, else very good. $325

One of the scarcest Essex County biographical works, focusing on the Oranges. History and biography/genealogy.

FIRST BOOK OF ISHILL'S ANARCHIST PRESS

187. WILDE, OSCAR. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. Stelton, N.J.: Published and printed by Joseph Ishill, Ferrer Colony, 1916. [4], v, [5], 9-39 p. Paper-covered boards, printed label on front cover, muslin spine. Covers soiled and worn at the extremities; a good copy only. $400

Foreword by Frank Harris. The first book printed and published by Joseph Ishill at the anarchist Ferrer Colony in Stelton, New Jersey, of which Ishill was one of the original members. Ishill later established the Oriole Press at Berkeley Heights, New Jersey.

188. WILLIAMS, CARL M. Silversmiths of New Jersey, 1700-1825. With Some Notice of Clockmakers who were also Silversmiths. Philadelphia, 1949. xii, 164 p. Illus. Cloth. $250

Still the only book on the subject, and much sought-after.

189. [WILLIAMS, HELEN MARIA]. A Residence in France, during the Years 1792, 1793, 1794, and 1795; Described in a Series of Letters from an English Lady: with General and Incidental Remarks on the French Character and Manners. Prepared for the Press by John Gifford, Esq. ... First American Edition. Elizabeth Town: Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1798. 517 p. Contemporary sheep. Spine shabby and broken, early library markings. $300

Helen Maria Williams was an English poet and historical writer who became deeply interested in the French Revolution and published several books consisting chiefly of letters describing France during the years she resided there. The present work was translated by John Richards Green under the pen name of "John Gifford." See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 291.

THE S.U.M. VERSUS THE MORRIS CANAL

190. [WILLIAMSON, ISAAC H.] Law Opinion, in the Case of the Paterson Manufacturing Society, against the Morris Canal and Banking Company. Paterson: D. Burnett, 1829. 27 p. Stitched and uncut, as issued. Right one third of title page torn away, cropping a letter or two in each of three lines (chiefly blank margin torn away), foxed. Priced accordingly, $450

Williamson's opinion as chancellor, refusing to grant an injunction sought by the Society for Establishing Useful Manufactures against the Morris Canal and Banking Company. The SUM, fearful of competition from the canal company, argued that the operation of the Morris Canal would so deplete the waters of the Passaic River that the society's mills at Paterson would be adversely affected. Williamson held that until the society could demonstrate an actual loss, rather than a contemplated one, no injunction would issue, but the canal company must proceed at its own peril. A very scarce pamphlet, and the first copy we have ever had for sale. While the defective title page is indeed regrettable, only a handful of letters are affected, as the loss is chiefly blank margin. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1421.

FIRST EDITION OF WITHERSPOON'S WORKS

191. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. The Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon ... Late President of the College, at Princeton New-Jersey. To which is Prefixed an Account of the Author's Life ... by Rev. Dr. John Rodgers, of New York.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1800. 3 vols. (36, [4], 37-604 p.; 632 p.; [4], 9-611, [12] p.) Very skillfully rebound in period-style calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards, original endpapers retained throughout. Vol. 3 has a minor paper defect on B1 affecting two letters and gathering 2T is stained, else a lovely set with only slight foxing, in a very handsome and correct period-style binding. $2500

The first collected edition of Witherspoon's works, prefaced by John Rodgers' 1795 funeral sermon on Witherspoon. Includes all of Witherspoon's most important works. A fourth volume was issued by Woodward in 1801. Witherspoon was a distinguished Presbyterian theologian, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University), and the only minister to sign the Declaration of Independence. Evans 39128; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 299.

SECOND EDITION OF WITHERSPOON'S WORKS

192. WITHERSPOON, JOHN. The Works of the Rev. John Witherspoon ... Late President of the College at Princeton, New-Jersey. To which is Prefixed an Account of the Author's Life ... by Rev. Dr. John Rodgers, of New York.... Philadelphia: William W. Woodward, 1802. 4 vols. [15], 13-569, [3] p.; 586 p.; [4], 9-592 p.; 475, [13] p. incl. list of subscribers' names. Complete. Rebound in modern red buckram. Title page of vol. 1 a trifle foxed, else a remarkably fine, clean, unfoxed set, neatly but unsympathetically rebound in buckram. Priced considerably less than a set in a period or period-style binding. $750

The second collected edition of Witherspoon's works, prefaced by John Rodgers' 1795 funeral sermon on Witherspoon. Includes all of Witherspoon's most important works. The text does not differ greatly from the first edition of 1800-1801, but the type is entirely reset, some corrections and additions have been made, and the order of the selections is altered. Witherspoon was a distinguished Presbyterian theologian, president of the College of New Jersey (now Princeton University), and the only minister to sign the Declaration of Independence. S&S 3572; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1430.

193. WOODWARD, E.M., and JOHN F. HAGEMAN. History of Burlington and Mercer Counties, New Jersey, with Biographical Sketches of Many of their Pioneers and Prominent Men. Philadelphia, 1883. 4to. viii, 888 p. Plates. Modern buckram. Very good. $350

The standard history of these two counties.

194. [YOUNG, ARTHUR]. Rural Economy, or Essays on the Practical Parts of Husbandry: Designed to Explain Several of the Most Important Methods of Conducting Farms of Various Kinds ... To which is added, The Rural Socrates.... Burlington: Isaac Neale, 1792. 299, [1] p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Upper hinge beginning to crack, light internal toning, else a very nice copy. $400

Felcone, New Jersey Books, 312; Rink 1110; Evans 25061.

195. YOUNG, DAVID. The Wonderful History of the Morristown Ghost .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, for the Author, J.C. Totten, printer, 1826. 76 p. Later half morocco (dry, hinges cracked, bottom of spine chipped). Lower blank corner of text block dampstained with some erosion loss, not affecting type. Bookplate. $350

The delightful account of the "Morristown ghost." One Ransford Rogers, supposedly a Connecticut schoolmaster, was brought to Morris County in 1788 because of his professed ability to communicate with spirits. It was the belief of many local residents that, at the outbreak of the Revolution, the Tories in the vicinity of Schooley's Mountain had buried money and other valuables in the hills. After the defeat of Great Britain, many of these Loyalists fled, leaving behind their buried possessions. These treasures were guarded by hobgoblins and apparitions. If the spirits could be dispelled, great riches would be available. Rogers, seeing a perfect opportunity in the gullible local residents, concocted a series of noctural events to reinforce the faith the locals had in his ability to communicate with the spirits. Once he had gained their confidence, he began to extract money from them. Eventually his scheme was discovered, and he was jailed. Released on bail, he fled the area, and was never seen again. Young's edition is re-written from the extremely rare Newark, 1792 original edition. See Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1449, for a long entry on the book.