English and American Literature to 1800

1. ARWAKER, EDMUND. The Vision: A Pindaric Ode: Occasion'd by the Death of ... King Charles II. London: By J. Playford, for Henry Playford, 1685. Folio. [2], 6 p. Title within mourning rules. Modern leatherette. $550

Second edition, first printed earlier the same year. Wing A3914.

BOSWORTH-FIELD

2. BEAUMONT, SIR JOHN. Bosworth-Field: with a Taste of the Variety of Other Poems. London: By Felix Kyngston for Henry Seile, 1629. 8vo. [22], 208 p. Wanting preliminary blank A1, and with N3 cancelled as always. Early nineteenth century straight- grain red morocco, tooled in blind and gilt, a.e.g., by F. Deschlein late C. Kalthoeber, with his printed ticket. Title shaved at bottom cropping the bottom rule, some persistent but not offensive dampstaining throughout, else a very good copy. Bookplate of T. Allen and label of Graham Pollard. $3200

First edition. Sir John Beaumont was the older brother of the dramatist Francis Beaumont. This is the major collection of his poems, prepared by his son John Beaumont and published posthumously. STC 1694; Hayward 64; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 35.

APHRA BEHN'S WORKS, 1705

3. BEHN, APHRA. All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late Ingenious Mrs. Behn ... Together with the History of the Life and Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. By One of the Fair Sex. London: For R. Wellington, 1705. [10], 377 [i.e., 376], 379-401, 442-500, [6] p. incl. preliminary advt. leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Tear through several lines of text on S2 repaired, several other minor largely marginal tears neatly repaired and blank corners replaced, marginal staining on last few leaves. A very good copy. $2800

Fifth edition of Mrs. Behn's collected works, including Oroonoko, The Fair Jilt, The Lover's Watch, &c. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) is generally considered the first professional woman writer in English literature.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

4. BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE, JACQUES HENRI. Paul and Virginia. Translated ... by Helen Maria Williams. London: For G. G. and J. Robinson, 1795. 12mo. xii, 212 p. Contemporary paper-covered boards, undecorated paper spine. Occasional very light foxing, boards soiled and rubbed with a half-inch piece missing at the bottom of the spine. $300

Probable first edition in English of this highly popular idyllic romance, translated by Helen Maria Williams "amid the horrors of Robespierre's tyranny." A second 1795 printing of this translation exists, with no title page imprint other than the date, and several characteristics of an American imprint.

1799 AMERICAN GOTHIC TALE

5. [BROWN, CHARLES BROCKDEN.] Arthur Mervyn; or, Memoirs of the Year 1793. Philadelphia: H. Maxwell [&c.], 1799. 12mo. vi [i.e., iv], 224 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked in period style retaining original spine label. Scattered light foxing and browning, as usual with early American paper, else a very good and attractive copy. $1800

First edition of an early American gothic tale written by America's first professional author. The plot is classic: Arthur Mervyn comes to Philadelphia during the Yellow Fever epidemic of 1793, becomes involved with an unsavory character, and eventually clears himself. The work in addition contains an important window into the Yellow Fever epidemic in Philadelphia. The novel was a success, and the following year Brown wrote a sequel, published in New York. Evans 35243; BAL 1498; Wright I 418.

FANNY BURNEY'S THIRD NOVEL

6. [BURNEY, FRANCES, Madame d'Arblay] Camilla: or, A Picture of Youth. London: For T. Payne; and T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1796. 5 vols., 12mo. Without terminal advt. leaf in v.1. Half calf, antique, by Morrell. A fine set. $1200

First edition of Fanny Burney's third novel. Though not particularly well received by the critics, Camilla was more of a commercial success than her earlier works. With the proceeds of the novel she purchased a house which she named "Camilla House." The list of subscribers contains nearly 1100 names, many of whom are women, including the relatively unknown Jane Austen ("Miss J. Austen, Steventon"). Rothschild 550; Tinker 450.

CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS

7. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy, rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400

First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.

CHATTERTON'S ROWLEY IMPOSTURE

8. [CHATTERTON, THOMAS]. Poems, Supposed to have been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and others, in the Fifteenth Century.... London: For T. Payne and Son, 1777. xxvii, [1], 307 p. With leaf c4 a cancel. Plate of purported Rowley manuscript facsimile. Contemporary calf, rebacked in morocco. Tiny hole in blank margin of G3, corners very worn with board exposed. Armorial bookplate of Richard Edgcumbe. $750

First edition of Chatterton's Rowley imposture, edited by Thomas Tyrwhitt. SEcond state, with leaf c4 a cancel, omitting the last six words indicating that the notes were written by Chatterton. Rothschild 589; Hayward 188; Tinker 622.

9. SOLD

IDOL OF THE CLOWNES

10. [CLEVELAND, JOHN]. The Idol of the Clownes, or Insurrection of Wat the Tyler, with his Priests Baal and Straw.... London: Printed in the year, 1654. Small 8vo. [12], 154 p. Full polished calf, spine gilt, edges gilt, by Riviere. Without final blank L4. Front cover cleanly detached, a few very tiny repairs. $1200

Second edition, published the same year as the first edition with a slightly altered subtitle. The Rebellion of 1381. Grolier, Wither to Prior, 176; Wing C-4673.

DODSLEY'S POETICAL MISCELLANY

11. A COLLECTION OF POEMS. In Six Volumes. London: For R. and J. Dodsley, 1763. 6 vols. 2 engraved plates, engraved title vignettes and headpieces. Half titles present. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt, red and black spine labels. Bindings moderately rubbed at extremities, a few hinges cracking but secure. A very attractive set. With the armorial bookplates of James Perrot and Admiral Duff, the latter dated 1858. $500

Edited by Robert Dodsley. A later edition of Dodsley's highly influential poetical miscellany, containing the works of the leading poets of the day. See M. Suarez, Dodsley's 'Collection of Poems,'" PBSA 88 (1994).

12. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects. Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797. [4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350

Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.

IN A CONTEMPORARY STENCILLED BINDING

13. COLLINS, WILLIAM. The Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins. With Memoirs of the Author; and Observations on his Genius and Writings. By J. Langhorne. London: For T. Becket and P. A. Dehondt, 1765. [4], 184, [2] p. With final blank M6. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments, covers sprinkled with a stencil in an interlacing border pattern within a gilt fillet, edges sprinkled blue-green, marbled endpapers. Extremities worn, crown of spine chipped away. A respectable copy, and fine internally. Armorial bookplate of Richd. Cox. $1000

First collected edition of Collins's poetical works, with a biographical notice and extensive commentary by his friend John Langhorne. In an unusual contemporary binding, probably a publisher's binding. Foxon p. 132.

CONGREVE'S DOUBLE-DEALER

14. CONGREVE, WILLIAM. The Double-Dealer, a Comedy. Acted at the Theatre Royal, by Their Majesties Servants. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1694. 4to. [16], 79, [1] p. Leaf G1 cancelled as usual (and with a neatly closed tear). Sprinkled calf, gilt, by Roger de Coverly. A few tiny holes repaired and a marginal tear on L4 closed. Light overall toning, but a lovely copy. Frank Fletcher bookplate. Morocco-backed slipcase. Laid in is a very attractive original pencil portrait of Congreve by Bernhard. $2200

First edition of Congreve's famous comedy, prefaced by Dryden's equally famous poem, "To my Dear Friend Mr. Congreve." Pforzheimer 194; Sterling 196; Macdonald, Dryden, 31; Wing C-5847.

THE MASTERPIECE OF ENGLISH COMEDY

15. CONGREVE, WILLIAM. The Way of the World, a Comedy. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1700. 4to. [12], 89, [3] p. including half title. Removed from a bound volume. Moderately foxed throughout, last leaf soiled and with early repairs. Neat quarter calf clamshell box. $900

First edition of Congreve's greatest play; Swinburne called it "the unequalled and unapproached masterpiece of English comedy." Grolier English 100, 37; Tinker 734; Wing C5878.

COWLEY'S POEMS

16. COWLEY, ABRAHAM. Poems: viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The Mistress, or, Love Verses. III. Pindarique Odes. And IV. Davideis, or, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1656. Fol. [22], 41, [1], 80, [4], 70 [i.e., 68], 154, 23 p. Contemporary paneled calf, edges gilt; very skillfully rebacked to style, later endpapers. Occasional minor spots and repaired marginal tears, 3L2 soiled and with a paper defect costing several letters. A lovely copy. Early signature of Edmund Henry Marshall on title; "Ex Libris George Bernard Shaw" on front endpaper. $2500

First collected edition of Cowley's verse. "This folio collection passed through eight editions in a generation and represents the canon of Cowley's works upon which his contemporary fame was based. It was prepared for the press while the author was in prison...." Pforzheimer 233; Perkin A19; Hayward 89; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 224; Wing C-6682.

THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY

17. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt. Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman, 1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne. Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F. Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200

First collected edition, containing considerable previously unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers," first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure." There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D- 320.

18. DRYDEN, JOHN. Cleomenes, the Spartan Heroe. A Tragedy. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1692. 4to. [16], 28, 72 p. Later quarter morocco. Two running reads cropped, else a very nice copy. $375

First edition. Pforzheimer 321; Wing D2254.

19. DRYDEN, JOHN. Don Sebastian, King of Portugal: A Tragedy. London: For Jo. Hindmarsh, 1690. 4to. [16], 132 [i.e. 124], [4] p. Later quarter morocco. Marginal tears at bottom of L1-3, a few other marginal tears, some foxing. $350

First edition. Pforzheimer 322; Wing D2262.

20. DRYDEN, JOHN. Love Triumphant; or, Nature will Prevail. A Tragi-Comedy. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1694. 4to. [10], 82, [2] p. Later half morocco. Wanting front blank A1, scattered foxing. $350

First edition. Wing D2302.

AMERICAN POETRY, 1772

21. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160, [3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750

First and only contemporary edition of the works of this early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans' death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end, all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 85.

BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED

22. GAY, JOHN. Fables by John Gay, with a Life of the Author, and Embellished with a Plate to each Fable. London: By Darton & Harvey, for E. & C. Rivington [et al], 1793. xvi, 256 p. Plates. Full calf, richly gilt, all edges gilt, by Baynton. Hinges split but held by cords, else a lovely copy. Cloth slipcase. $250

Richly illustrated edition, with an engraving for each fable.

23. SOLD

NO COPY AT AUCTION SINCE 1976

24. HEYRICK, THOMAS. Miscellany Poems. Cambridge: By John Hayes, for the author, 1691. 4to. [2], xxii, 112, [4], 67 p. Woodcut alma mater device on title. Late nineteenth-century half morocco (hinges lightly scuffed). Some foxing and light browning, chiefly on the first and last few pages and largely confined to the margins; small piece torn from upper corner of title page, short marginal tear on K1. Signature of Rd Habgood 1774 on title page. $3000

First edition of a very scarce book by a seventeenth-century poet-angler. One of the commendatory verses at the beginning of the work is addressed by Theophilus Judd of St. John's College "To my ingenious friend and brother angler," and one of the poems in the Miscellany is "A Pindarique Ode in Praise of Angling." The work ends with a long Pindaric poem, "The Submarine Voyage," with its own title page. In it, Heyrick "not only praises angling but abuses those who do not angle, in vehement fashion." Hayward 134; Westwood and Satchell p. 118; Wing H- 1753.

18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK

25. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton. A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8, [1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900

"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.

26. PAINE, [ROBERT TREAT]. The Ruling Passion: An Occasional Poem ... Spoken ... in the Chapel of the University, Cambridge, July 20, 1797. By Thomas Paine. Boston: Manning & Loring, for the author, 1797. 32 p. Later wrappers. Half morocco slipcase. $200

First edition of this American poem. Robert Treat Paine was christened Thomas but changed his name in 1801 to that of his deceased brother. Wegelin 302; Evans 32634.

SCARRON'S CLASSIC BURLESQUE

27. SCARRON, PAUL. Scarron's Comical Romance: or, A Facetious History of a Company of Strowling Stage-Players. Interwoven with Divers Choice Novels, Rare Adventures, and Amorous Intrigues. London: By J[ames] C[ottrell] for William Crooke, 1676. Folio. [4], 251, [1] p. Lacks frontis. Contemporary calf, rebacked and recornered and with later endpapers. Scattered foxing and browning throughout. $650

Second edition in English of Scarron's wonderful satire, first translated into English and published as an octavo in 1665. The work is a "burlesque of all that is romantic and affected, and at the same time a vivid panorama of city and provincial life, which with its gaiety and high spirits soon became a classic to those readers who cultivated the literature of low life, and took this for the peculiar domain of realism."--Baker, The English Novel, III, 39. The three copies sold at auction in the last thirty years have all lacked the frontispiece. Wing S831.

FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY BINDING

28. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN. Fragmenta Aurea. A Collection of all the Incomparable Peeces, Written by Sir John Suckling ... Printed by his owne Copies. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1646. [6], 119, [7], 82, 64, [4], 52 p. Engraved port. by William Marshall. Contemporary calf, gilt fillet and cornerpieces, red morocco spine label. Portrait and first two leaves with two very tiny holes at the gutter, worm trail in lower margin of first three gatherings, else a very nice copy in a lovely contemporary binding. Bookplate of C. Pearl Chamberlain and book label of Abel Berland. Fine red morocco pull-off case. Accompanied by an A.L.S. of John Suckling (1569-1627), father of the poet, Goodfathers, 29 July 1625, to an unnamed recipient, seeking information on his election as a burgess in Yarmouth. $6000

First edition, first state of the title, with "FRAGMENTA AVREA" in upper case, a period after "Churchyard" in the imprint, and the rule under the date; A3v:16 reads "allowred." Second state of the frontispiece, re-incised with heavier lines around the leaves of the garland and the bulge in the left sleeve. According the Beaurline and Clayton, the plate was most certainly re-incised in the course of printing and is fairly evenly distributed with the various states of the title. Suckling is perhaps best remembered for the fine lyrics in his dramas, including the famous line "Why so pale and wan, fond lover?" (in Aglaura). D'Avenant called Suckling the greatest gallant and gamester of his day. He is also remembered as the inventor of the game of cribbage. L. A. Beaurline and T. Clayton, "Notes on Early Editions of Fragmenta Aurea," Studies in Bibliography 23 (1970), pp. 165-170; Greg III, 1130; Hayward 84; Pforzheimer 996; Wing S-6126.

29. THOMSON, JAMES. Coriolanus. A Tragedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London: For A. Millar, 1749. [8], 62, [2] p. Half title present. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. Paper flaw on B6 extending one inch into text, else a fine, clean copy. Book label of T. R. Francis. $150

First edition. Adapted from the same sources that Shakespeare used for his Coriolanus. The prologue is by Lord Lyttleton. Stratman 6341.

ALL FIVE PARTS

30. THOMSON, JAMES. [Liberty, a Poem.] London: For A. Millar, 1735-36. 4to. 37, [6], 10-42, [3], 10-48, [3], 6-63, [4], 6-38, [2] p. Lacks final advt. leaf in pt. 1 and half titles in pts. 2- 5. Later half calf. First titie leaf dust soiled, final three leaves with repairs in lower corner affecting a few letters. Book label of T. R. Francis. $750

First edition of all five parts, lacking one advt. leaf and four half titles. Rothschild 2425 (pt. 1).

18TH CENTURY AMERICAN LITERARY MAGAZINE

31. THE WEEKLY MAGAZINE of Original Essays, Fugitive Pieces, and Interesting Intelligence. Philadelphia: James Watters & Co. Vol. I nos. 1-13, February 3 through April 28, 1798. [2], [xi]- xi, [2], 312, 311-414, [3], 420-464, vi p. 2 engraved plates. Contemporary half sheep (worn and scuffed but sound). The usual foxing, occasional spotting. $500

The first volume of James Watters's ill-fated literary magazine. The Weekly published a number of contributions by Charles Brockden Brown as well as other original American writing. Unfortunately the young editor died in the yellow fever epidemic, and the magazine ceased publication in August 1798. Evans 34991; Mott I p. 122.

SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS

32. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R. Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco. Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg Gibb. A very good copy. $900

Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's The Elements of Architecture, the first work on architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.