| |
English and American Literature to 1800
1. ARWAKER, EDMUND. The Vision: A Pindaric Ode: Occasion'd by the
Death of ... King Charles II. London: By J. Playford, for
Henry Playford, 1685. Folio. [2], 6 p. Title within mourning
rules. Modern leatherette.
$550
Second edition, first printed earlier the same year. Wing
A3914.
BOSWORTH-FIELD
2. BEAUMONT, SIR JOHN. Bosworth-Field: with a Taste of the
Variety of Other Poems. London: By Felix Kyngston for Henry
Seile, 1629. 8vo. [22], 208 p. Wanting preliminary blank A1, and
with N3 cancelled as always. Early nineteenth century straight-
grain red morocco, tooled in blind and gilt, a.e.g., by F.
Deschlein late C. Kalthoeber, with his printed ticket. Title
shaved at bottom cropping the bottom rule, some persistent but
not offensive dampstaining throughout, else a very good copy.
Bookplate of T. Allen and label of Graham Pollard. $3200
First edition. Sir John Beaumont was the older brother of
the dramatist Francis Beaumont. This is the major collection of
his poems, prepared by his son John Beaumont and published
posthumously. STC 1694; Hayward 64; Grolier, Wither to
Prior, 35.
APHRA BEHN'S WORKS, 1705
3. BEHN, APHRA. All the Histories and Novels Written by the Late
Ingenious Mrs. Behn ... Together with the History of the Life and
Memoirs of Mrs. Behn. By One of the Fair Sex. London: For R.
Wellington, 1705. [10], 377 [i.e., 376], 379-401, 442-500, [6] p.
incl. preliminary advt. leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, very
skillfully rebacked in period style. Tear through several lines
of text on S2 repaired, several other minor largely marginal
tears neatly repaired and blank corners replaced, marginal
staining on last few leaves. A very good copy. $2800
Fifth edition of Mrs. Behn's collected works, including
Oroonoko, The Fair Jilt, The Lover's Watch,
&c. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) is generally considered the first
professional woman writer in English literature.
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH
4. BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE, JACQUES HENRI. Paul and Virginia.
Translated ... by Helen Maria Williams. London: For G. G. and
J. Robinson, 1795. 12mo. xii, 212 p. Contemporary paper-covered
boards, undecorated paper spine. Occasional very light foxing,
boards soiled and rubbed with a half-inch piece missing at the
bottom of the spine. $300
Probable first edition in English of this highly popular
idyllic romance, translated by Helen Maria Williams "amid the
horrors of Robespierre's tyranny." A second 1795 printing of this
translation exists, with no title page imprint other than the
date, and several characteristics of an American imprint.
1799 AMERICAN GOTHIC TALE
5. [BROWN, CHARLES BROCKDEN.] Arthur Mervyn; or, Memoirs of the
Year 1793. Philadelphia: H. Maxwell [&c.], 1799. 12mo. vi
[i.e., iv], 224 p. Contemporary sheep, very skillfully rebacked
in period style retaining original spine label. Scattered light
foxing and browning, as usual with early American paper, else a
very good and attractive copy. $1800
First edition of an early American gothic tale written by
America's first professional author. The plot is classic: Arthur
Mervyn comes to Philadelphia during the Yellow Fever epidemic of
1793, becomes involved with an unsavory character, and eventually
clears himself. The work in addition contains an important window
into the Yellow Fever epidemic in Philadelphia. The novel was a
success, and the following year Brown wrote a sequel, published
in New York. Evans 35243; BAL 1498; Wright I 418.
FANNY BURNEY'S THIRD NOVEL
6. [BURNEY, FRANCES, Madame d'Arblay] Camilla: or, A Picture of
Youth. London: For T. Payne; and T. Cadell Jun. and W.
Davies, 1796. 5 vols., 12mo. Without terminal advt. leaf in v.1.
Half calf, antique, by Morrell. A fine set. $1200
First edition of Fanny Burney's third novel. Though not
particularly well received by the critics, Camilla was
more of a commercial success than her earlier works. With the
proceeds of the novel she purchased a house which she named
"Camilla House." The list of subscribers contains nearly 1100
names, many of whom are women, including the relatively unknown
Jane Austen ("Miss J. Austen, Steventon"). Rothschild 550; Tinker
450.
CARTWRIGHT'S PLAYS AND POEMS
7. CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM. Comedies, Tragi-Comedies, with other
Poems. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1651. 8vo. Engraved
port. by P. Lombart. 5 section titles, with the duplicate leaves
U1-3 as usual, blank f4 present, b2 folded and untrimmed to
preserve shoulder notes. Modern calf, very skillfully executed in
seventeenth-century style. Title and dedication leaf and a few
running heads slightly cropped by the binder's knife, and one
note to the binder cropped. A very nice, complete copy of a
bibliographically confusing book. The Arthur Spingarn copy,
rebound, with his bookplate and collation notes laid in. $2400
First edition of Cartwright's works, containing both plays
and poems. The preliminaries, which occupy over a hundred pages
and contain more than fifty commendatory and elegiac poems, are
bibliographically confusing due to cancelled and inserted leaves
that vary between copies (see Greg for an analysis). This copy
collates the same as the Hayward copy except it contains an
additional leaf of commendatory verse inserted following a7. The
frontispiece portrait of Cartwright in his library is interesting
in that it depicts the old custom of placing books on the shelves
fore-edge outward. Greg 3:1027; Hayward 104; Wing C-709.
CHATTERTON'S ROWLEY IMPOSTURE
8. [CHATTERTON, THOMAS]. Poems, Supposed to have been Written at
Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and others, in the Fifteenth
Century.... London: For T. Payne and Son, 1777. xxvii, [1],
307 p. With leaf c4 a cancel. Plate of purported Rowley
manuscript facsimile. Contemporary calf, rebacked in morocco.
Tiny hole in blank margin of G3, corners very worn with board
exposed. Armorial bookplate of Richard Edgcumbe. $750
First edition of Chatterton's Rowley imposture, edited by
Thomas Tyrwhitt. SEcond state, with leaf c4 a cancel, omitting
the last six words indicating that the notes were written by
Chatterton. Rothschild 589; Hayward 188; Tinker 622.
9. SOLD
IDOL OF THE CLOWNES
10. [CLEVELAND, JOHN]. The Idol of the Clownes, or Insurrection of
Wat the Tyler, with his Priests Baal and Straw.... London:
Printed in the year, 1654. Small 8vo. [12], 154 p. Full polished
calf, spine gilt, edges gilt, by Riviere. Without final blank L4.
Front cover cleanly detached, a few very tiny repairs. $1200
Second edition, published the same year as the first edition
with a slightly altered subtitle. The Rebellion of 1381. Grolier,
Wither to Prior, 176; Wing C-4673.
DODSLEY'S POETICAL MISCELLANY
11. A COLLECTION OF POEMS. In Six Volumes. London: For R. and
J. Dodsley, 1763. 6 vols. 2 engraved plates, engraved title
vignettes and headpieces. Half titles present. Contemporary
mottled calf, spines gilt, red and black spine labels. Bindings
moderately rubbed at extremities, a few hinges cracking but
secure. A very attractive set. With the armorial bookplates of
James Perrot and Admiral Duff, the latter dated 1858. $500
Edited by Robert Dodsley. A later edition of Dodsley's
highly influential poetical miscellany, containing the works of
the leading poets of the day. See M. Suarez, Dodsley's
'Collection of Poems,'" PBSA 88 (1994).
12. A COLLECTION OF POEMS on Religious and Moral Subjects.
Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. Elizabeth Town:
Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, New York, 1797.
[4], [3]-124 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Short crack at bottom
of upper hinge, occasional minor stains, but a very good copy. $350
Includes Thomas Gray's Elegy Written in a County
Church-Yard, Edward Young's The Last Day, and other
poems. Some copies contain a separate title page, A1, for Gray's
Elegy, but it is not in this copy or in most other copies.
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 54; Evans 31953.
IN A CONTEMPORARY STENCILLED BINDING
13. COLLINS, WILLIAM. The Poetical Works of Mr. William Collins.
With Memoirs of the Author; and Observations on his Genius and
Writings. By J. Langhorne. London: For T. Becket and P. A.
Dehondt, 1765. [4], 184, [2] p. With final blank M6. Contemporary
calf, spine gilt in compartments, covers sprinkled with a stencil
in an interlacing border pattern within a gilt fillet, edges
sprinkled blue-green, marbled endpapers. Extremities worn, crown
of spine chipped away. A respectable copy, and fine internally.
Armorial bookplate of Richd. Cox. $1000
First collected edition of Collins's poetical works, with a
biographical notice and extensive commentary by his friend John
Langhorne. In an unusual contemporary binding, probably a
publisher's binding. Foxon p. 132.
CONGREVE'S DOUBLE-DEALER
14. CONGREVE, WILLIAM. The Double-Dealer, a Comedy. Acted at the
Theatre Royal, by Their Majesties Servants. London: For Jacob
Tonson, 1694. 4to. [16], 79, [1] p. Leaf G1 cancelled as usual
(and with a neatly closed tear). Sprinkled calf, gilt, by Roger
de Coverly. A few tiny holes repaired and a marginal tear on L4
closed. Light overall toning, but a lovely copy. Frank Fletcher
bookplate. Morocco-backed slipcase. Laid in is a very attractive
original pencil portrait of Congreve by Bernhard. $2200
First edition of Congreve's famous comedy, prefaced by
Dryden's equally famous poem, "To my Dear Friend Mr. Congreve."
Pforzheimer 194; Sterling 196; Macdonald, Dryden, 31; Wing
C-5847.
THE MASTERPIECE OF ENGLISH COMEDY
15. CONGREVE, WILLIAM. The Way of the World, a Comedy. London:
For Jacob Tonson, 1700. 4to. [12], 89, [3] p. including half
title. Removed from a bound volume. Moderately foxed throughout,
last leaf soiled and with early repairs. Neat quarter calf
clamshell box. $900
First edition of Congreve's greatest play; Swinburne called
it "the unequalled and unapproached masterpiece of English
comedy." Grolier English 100, 37; Tinker 734; Wing C5878.
COWLEY'S POEMS
16. COWLEY, ABRAHAM. Poems: viz. I. Miscellanies. II. The
Mistress, or, Love Verses. III. Pindarique Odes. And IV.
Davideis, or, a Sacred Poem of the Troubles of David. London:
For Humphrey Moseley, 1656. Fol. [22], 41, [1], 80, [4], 70
[i.e., 68], 154, 23 p. Contemporary paneled calf, edges gilt;
very skillfully rebacked to style, later endpapers. Occasional
minor spots and repaired marginal tears, 3L2 soiled and with a
paper defect costing several letters. A lovely copy. Early
signature of Edmund Henry Marshall on title; "Ex Libris George
Bernard Shaw" on front endpaper. $2500
First collected edition of Cowley's verse. "This folio
collection passed through eight editions in a generation and
represents the canon of Cowley's works upon which his
contemporary fame was based. It was prepared for the press while
the author was in prison...." Pforzheimer 233; Perkin A19;
Hayward 89; Grolier, Wither to Prior, 224; Wing C-6682.
THE BEAUFORT-LEO-NEWTON COPY
17. DAVENANT, SIR WILLIAM. The Works of Sr. William Davenant Kt.
Consisting of those which were formerly Printed, and those which
he Design'd for the Press: Now Published out of the Authors
Originall Copies. London: By T. N. for Henry Herringman,
1673. Folio. [8], 402, [4], 486, 111 p. Portrait by Faithorne.
Turn-of-the-century red levant morocco, gilt arabesque
centerpiece on covers, a.e.g., by Riviere. Very skillfully
rebacked, though the new leather at the joints and on the cords
has uniformly faded. An unusually fine, fresh, wide-margined
copy, with a fine impression of the portrait. Leather-tipped
fleece-lined slipcase (edges rubbed). The Duke of Beaufort-E. F.
Leo-A. E. Newton copy, with their bookplates. $2200
First collected edition, containing considerable previously
unpublished material. The tragi-comedy "The Law Against Lovers,"
first printed in this edition, is a mixture of the plots of
Shakespeare's "Much Ado About Nothing" and "Measure for Measure."
There is prefatory matter by Hobbes, Waller, and Cowley. Wing D-
320.
18. DRYDEN, JOHN. Cleomenes, the Spartan Heroe. A Tragedy.
London: For Jacob Tonson, 1692. 4to. [16], 28, 72 p. Later
quarter morocco. Two running reads cropped, else a very nice
copy. $375
First edition. Pforzheimer 321; Wing D2254.
19. DRYDEN, JOHN. Don Sebastian, King of Portugal: A Tragedy.
London: For Jo. Hindmarsh, 1690. 4to. [16], 132 [i.e. 124], [4]
p. Later quarter morocco. Marginal tears at bottom of L1-3, a few
other marginal tears, some foxing. $350
First edition. Pforzheimer 322; Wing D2262.
20. DRYDEN, JOHN. Love Triumphant; or, Nature will Prevail. A
Tragi-Comedy. London: For Jacob Tonson, 1694. 4to. [10], 82,
[2] p. Later half morocco. Wanting front blank A1, scattered
foxing. $350
First edition. Wing D2302.
AMERICAN POETRY, 1772
21. EVANS, NATHANIEL. Poems on Several Occasions, with some other
Compositions. Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1772. xxviii, 160,
[3]-24 p. Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked in period
style. The usual foxing, else the nicest copy of this book we
have seen. Late 19th century book label of A. G. Odenbaugh. $750
First and only contemporary edition of the works of this
early American poet who died at the age of 25. A native of
Philadelphia and a resident of Haddonfield, New Jersey, Evans was
an S.P.G. missionary for Gloucester County and a friend and
correspondent of Elizabeth Graeme (later, Ferguson). Copies of
the book often lack the list of subscribers, the ode on Evans'
death by Elizabeth Graeme, and the 24-page discourse at the end,
all of which are present in this copy. The errata slip, as
always, is not present. Wegelin 133; Evans 12386; Felcone, New
Jersey Books, 85.
BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED
22. GAY, JOHN. Fables by John Gay, with a Life of the Author, and
Embellished with a Plate to each Fable. London: By Darton &
Harvey, for E. & C. Rivington [et al], 1793. xvi, 256 p.
Plates. Full calf, richly gilt, all edges gilt, by Baynton.
Hinges split but held by cords, else a lovely copy. Cloth
slipcase. $250
Richly illustrated edition, with an engraving for each
fable.
23. SOLD
NO COPY AT AUCTION SINCE 1976
24. HEYRICK, THOMAS. Miscellany Poems. Cambridge: By John
Hayes, for the author, 1691. 4to. [2], xxii, 112, [4], 67 p.
Woodcut alma mater device on title. Late nineteenth-century half
morocco (hinges lightly scuffed). Some foxing and light browning,
chiefly on the first and last few pages and largely confined to
the margins; small piece torn from upper corner of title page,
short marginal tear on K1. Signature of Rd Habgood 1774 on title
page. $3000
First edition of a very scarce book by a seventeenth-century
poet-angler. One of the commendatory verses at the beginning of
the work is addressed by Theophilus Judd of St. John's College
"To my ingenious friend and brother angler," and one of the poems
in the Miscellany is "A Pindarique Ode in Praise of
Angling." The work ends with a long Pindaric poem, "The Submarine
Voyage," with its own title page. In it, Heyrick "not only
praises angling but abuses those who do not angle, in vehement
fashion." Hayward 134; Westwood and Satchell p. 118; Wing H-
1753.
18TH-CENTURY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOK
25. (JUVENILE). [Day, Thomas]. The History of Sandford and Merton.
A Work Intended for the Use of Children. Whitehall: Printed
for William Young, Philadelphia, 1798. 12mo. 3 vols. in 1. 8,
[1], 14-470, [3], 472-697, [1] p. Contemporary sheep (front hinge
split, rear beginning to crack). Gathering G foxed, scattered
foxing elsewhere, small piece torn from blank margin of 2P5, just
touching a letter or two. Contemporary signature of John Hough.900
"Seventh edition." An important work in the development of
the moral tale, reprinted frequently. This edition is quite
scarce and is not recorded in Evans or Bristol. Welch 269.5. ESTC
records copies in CtY, FU, and MWA.
26. PAINE, [ROBERT TREAT]. The Ruling Passion: An Occasional Poem
... Spoken ... in the Chapel of the University, Cambridge, July
20, 1797. By Thomas Paine. Boston: Manning & Loring, for the
author, 1797. 32 p. Later wrappers. Half morocco slipcase. $200
First edition of this American poem. Robert Treat Paine was
christened Thomas but changed his name in 1801 to that of his
deceased brother. Wegelin 302; Evans 32634.
SCARRON'S CLASSIC BURLESQUE
27. SCARRON, PAUL. Scarron's Comical Romance: or, A Facetious
History of a Company of Strowling Stage-Players. Interwoven with
Divers Choice Novels, Rare Adventures, and Amorous Intrigues.
London: By J[ames] C[ottrell] for William Crooke, 1676. Folio.
[4], 251, [1] p. Lacks frontis. Contemporary calf, rebacked and
recornered and with later endpapers. Scattered foxing and
browning throughout. $650
Second edition in English of Scarron's wonderful satire,
first translated into English and published as an octavo in 1665.
The work is a "burlesque of all that is romantic and affected,
and at the same time a vivid panorama of city and provincial
life, which with its gaiety and high spirits soon became a
classic to those readers who cultivated the literature of low
life, and took this for the peculiar domain of realism."--Baker,
The English Novel, III, 39. The three copies sold at
auction in the last thirty years have all lacked the
frontispiece. Wing S831.
FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, IN A LOVELY CONTEMPORARY
BINDING
28. SUCKLING, SIR JOHN. Fragmenta Aurea. A Collection of all the
Incomparable Peeces, Written by Sir John Suckling ... Printed by
his owne Copies. London: For Humphrey Moseley, 1646. [6],
119, [7], 82, 64, [4], 52 p. Engraved port. by William Marshall.
Contemporary calf, gilt fillet and cornerpieces, red morocco
spine label. Portrait and first two leaves with two very tiny
holes at the gutter, worm trail in lower margin of first three
gatherings, else a very nice copy in a lovely contemporary
binding. Bookplate of C. Pearl Chamberlain and book label of Abel
Berland. Fine red morocco pull-off case. Accompanied by an A.L.S.
of John Suckling (1569-1627), father of the poet, Goodfathers, 29
July 1625, to an unnamed recipient, seeking information on his
election as a burgess in Yarmouth. $6000
First edition, first state of the title, with "FRAGMENTA
AVREA" in upper case, a period after "Churchyard" in the imprint,
and the rule under the date; A3v:16 reads "allowred." Second
state of the frontispiece, re-incised with heavier lines around
the leaves of the garland and the bulge in the left sleeve.
According the Beaurline and Clayton, the plate was most certainly
re-incised in the course of printing and is fairly evenly
distributed with the various states of the title. Suckling is
perhaps best remembered for the fine lyrics in his dramas,
including the famous line "Why so pale and wan, fond lover?" (in
Aglaura). D'Avenant called Suckling the greatest gallant
and gamester of his day. He is also remembered as the inventor of
the game of cribbage. L. A. Beaurline and T. Clayton, "Notes on
Early Editions of Fragmenta Aurea," Studies in
Bibliography 23 (1970), pp. 165-170; Greg III, 1130; Hayward
84; Pforzheimer 996; Wing S-6126.
29. THOMSON, JAMES. Coriolanus. A Tragedy. As it is Acted at the
Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. London: For A. Millar, 1749.
[8], 62, [2] p. Half title present. Contemporary calf, neatly
rebacked. Paper flaw on B6 extending one inch into text, else a
fine, clean copy. Book label of T. R. Francis. $150
First edition. Adapted from the same sources that
Shakespeare used for his Coriolanus. The prologue is by
Lord Lyttleton. Stratman 6341.
ALL FIVE PARTS
30. THOMSON, JAMES. [Liberty, a Poem.] London: For A. Millar,
1735-36. 4to. 37, [6], 10-42, [3], 10-48, [3], 6-63, [4], 6-38,
[2] p. Lacks final advt. leaf in pt. 1 and half titles in pts. 2-
5. Later half calf. First titie leaf dust soiled, final three
leaves with repairs in lower corner affecting a few letters. Book
label of T. R. Francis. $750
First edition of all five parts, lacking one advt. leaf and
four half titles. Rothschild 2425 (pt. 1).
18TH CENTURY AMERICAN LITERARY
MAGAZINE
31. THE WEEKLY MAGAZINE of Original Essays, Fugitive Pieces, and
Interesting Intelligence. Philadelphia: James Watters & Co.
Vol. I nos. 1-13, February 3 through April 28, 1798. [2], [xi]-
xi, [2], 312, 311-414, [3], 420-464, vi p. 2 engraved plates.
Contemporary half sheep (worn and scuffed but sound). The usual
foxing, occasional spotting. $500
The first volume of James Watters's ill-fated literary
magazine. The Weekly published a number of contributions
by Charles Brockden Brown as well as other original American
writing. Unfortunately the young editor died in the yellow fever
epidemic, and the magazine ceased publication in August 1798.
Evans 34991; Mott I p. 122.
SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS
32. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of
Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R.
Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically
paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco.
Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John
Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg
Gibb. A very good copy. $900
Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's
The Elements of Architecture, the first work on
architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.
| |