|
English and American Literature after 1800
1. (AMERICAN HUMOR). [Halpine, Charles Grahame]. The Life and
Adventures, Songs, Services, and Speeches of Private Miles
O'Reilly. (47th Regiment, New York Volunteers.) New York,
1864. 237, [3] p. Plates. Cloth. Head of spine chipped, else a
fine, fresh copy.
$100
First edition, with page 219 ending "When the Yankee." With
comic illustrations by E.F. Mullen. Wright II 1073; BAL 7010;
Hamilton 1105.
2. ANDREWS, EDWARD W. An Address before the Washington Benevolent
Society, in Newburyport, on the 22d. of Feb. 1816.
Newburyport, 1816. 15 p. Stitched. A bit dust-soiled, lower blank
part of final leaf clipped off. $125
First edition. Original verse eulogizing Washington. Wegelin
849; S&S 36745.
JOHN JACOB ASTOR'S NOVEL OF THE FUTURE
3. ASTOR, JOHN JACOB. A Journey in other Worlds. A Romance of the
Future. New York, 1894. vi, [2], 476 p. Plates (by Dan
Beard). Decorated cloth. A very nice copy. $200
First edition. A futuristic novel of three utopias: a
Christian heaven on Saturn; an Eden-like new world on Jupiter;
and a technologically-oriented, businessman's paradise on Earth.
Astor, of the noted family of the same name, went down on the
Titanic. Locke, Voyages in Space, 27; Bleiler p.
12; Wright III 148.
4. AUDEN, W. H. The Old Man's Road. New York: Voyages Press,
1956. [23] p. Stiff wrappers. Dust jacket. A fine copy in an
almost fine dust jacket that is browning just a bit near the
spine. $75
One of 700 copies of the unsigned edition. Bloomfield &
Mendelson A36b.
AUDEN'S FIRST BOOK
5. AUDEN, W. H. Poems. London: Faber & Faber, [1930]. 79 p.
Light blue printed wrappers over unprinted card covers. Spine a
bit darkened, light rubbing of extremities, but a very good copy.
$750
First edition of Auden's first published book, printed in an
edition of 1000 copies. A nice copy of a fragile book. Bloomfield
& Mendelson A2.
6. AUDEN, W.H. The Orators. An English Study. London, [1932].
116 p. Cloth. Trace of foxing at extremities of endpapers, else
an excellent copy. $400
First edition. Auden's second published book. Signed by
Auden on the title page beneath his printed name, which he has
lined through. Bloomfield and Mendelson A3.
7. (BALLOONING--FICTION). Pope, Marion Manville. Up the
Matterhorn in a Boat. New York, 1897. x, [2], 199 p. Illus.
Cloth-backed pictorial boards (lightly soiled, corners worn). $90
First edition. Novel about the ascent of the Matterhorn in a
boat attached to a balloon. Wright III 4306.
8. BARHAM, RICHARD H. The Garrick Club. Notices of One Hundred
and Thirty-Five of its Former Members. [N.p.], 1896. viii,
57, [1] p. Facsim. White cloth (spotted, spine darkened). Title
darkened from tissue guard. $100
One of 240 copies, privately printed. Barham's candid
comments--often charming, just as often caustic--about his fellow
Garrick members. Written in the middle of the century and here
printed for the first time.
9. BARRIE, J. M. ... An Edinburgh Eleven. Pencil Portraits from
College Life. London: Office of the "British Weekly," 1889.
115 p. + [4] p. advts. Gray cloth. Cloth lightly soiled overall,
but a very good copy. $60
First edition, the clothbound issue, with "Gavin Ogilvy" on
the front cover.
10. BARRIE, JAMES M. The Little Minister. London, 1891. 3
vols. Cloth. Covers rather considerably worn, each front board
soiled, otherwise a good tight set. $250
First edition in book form. With [16] pages of ads dated "5
G. 9.91."
11. BEERBOHM, MAX. Rossetti and his Circle. London, 1922. 4to.
23 color plates of Beerbohm caricatures tipped to mounts, with
text facing. Cloth. A very fine copy, bright and fresh. $150
First trade edition. Gallatin & Oliver 18.
12. BERRYMAN, JOHN. Homage to Mistress Bradstreet. New York:
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, [1956]. Unpaginated. Illustrated by Ben
Shahn. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in a slightly soiled dust
jacket with a moderately faded spine. $100
First edition. Poetic homage to the colonial American poet
Anne Bradstreet, with illustrations by Ben Shahn.
SIGNED BY "ISAK DINESEN"
13. [BLIXEN, KAREN]. Out of Africa. By Isak Dinesen. New York:
Modern Library, [1952]. xv, [1], 389, [3] p. Cloth. Spine canted,
else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with minor wear
at the spine ends and corners. Signed by Blixen on the dedication
page "Isak Dinesen. New York 10.3.1959." The Dinesen signature
has been incorporated within a later, non-author presentation
inscription. $500
Books signed by Blixen/Dinesen are very seldom seen.
14. THE BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE. 1916. Princeton, 1916. xviii,
[2], 187 p. Cloth. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with
a small piece out of the rear panel. $375
First edition, and the first book appearances by several
authors including John Peale Bishop and Edmund Wilson. Edited by
Alfred Noyes. While the book itself is relatively common, copies
in the dust jacket are almost never seen. This jacket is just
about the nicest we've seen.
15. (BRONT SISTERS). Smith, Walter E. The Bront� Sisters. A
Bibliographical Catalogue of First and Early Editions, 1846-1860,
with Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages.
Los Angelesa, 1991. 4to. xxviii, 183, [1] p. Facsims. Cloth. Dust
jacket. Fine. $125
The definitive Bront� bibliography, with detailed
descriptions of English, American, and Continental first
editions, photographs of bindings, facsimiles of title pages,
etc.
16. BROWNING, ROBERT. Pacchiarotto and How he Worked in Distemper:
With other Poems. London, 1876. viii, 241, [3] p. Cloth.
Spine slightly darkened, spine ends a bitrubbed, else a very nice
copy. $300
First edition. Wise 19.
17. BROWNING, ROBERT. Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau, Saviour of
Society. London, 1871. [4], 148 p. Cloth. Spine slightly
darkened else a very nice copy. $90
First edition. Wise 14.
18. BROWNING, ROBERT. Red Cotton Night-Cap Country or Turf and
Towers. London, 1873. [4], 282 p. Cloth. Spine canted and
very slightly darkened, else very good. $400
First edition. Sidney Colvin's copy, with his bookplate.
Wise 16.
19. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord. Childe Harold's Pilgrimage.
Canto the Third. London, 1816. [4], 79, [1] p. Removed from a
bound volume, and tipped into later plain wrappers. Light foxing.
$50
First edition, second issue.
BYRON ON "THE BOUNTY"
20. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord. The Island, or Christian and
his Comrades. London: [C. H. Reynell] For John Hunt, 1823.
94, [2] p. Modern plain boards, entirely undecorated. Very good. $900
First edition of Byron's long poem about Fletcher Christian,
Pitcairn Island, and Captain Bligh's Bounty. This is one
of Byron's scarcer books. Randolph p. 85.
21. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord. Lara, a Tale. Jacqueline, a
Tale. London, 1814. [8], 128, [4] p. Original blue-gray
paper-backed boards, untrimmed. Top third of spine covering,
including label, missing, else very attractive. Bookplate. Neat
folding box, leather label. $375
First edition. Wise p. 101.
22. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. The Silver Stallion. New York, 1926.
xii, 358 p. Cloth. A fine copy in the publisher's slipcase which
is also in fine condition. $200
One of 850 numbered copies, signed by Cabell. A remarkable
copy of a book whose silver lettering has usually flaked off.
Both book and box are fine and fresh.
23. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. Special Delivery. New York, 1933.
[12], 272 p. Boards. Spine just a trifle darkened, else a fine
copy in a fine publisher's slipcase. $250
One of 207 numbered copies, signed by Cabell. Book and box
in unusually fine condition.
24. CABLE, GEORGE W. The Grandissimes. New York, 1899. xi, 491
p. Illustrated by Albert Herter. Bound in half crimson morocco,
spine gilt in panels. Original covers bound in. A fine, bright
copy, uncut. $100
First of this handsomely illustrated edition, in a fine
binding.
25. CABLE, GEORGE W. The Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life.
New York, 1880. ix, 448 p. + ads. Cloth. Small catalogue clipping
tipped to front endsheet, else a lovely copy--very good-plus.
$200
First edition of Cable's second book and first novel,
treating miscegenation in old New Orleans. BAL 2331; Wright III,
868.
26. CALDWELL, ERSKINE. Journeyman. New York, 1935. [8], 195 p.
Cloth. In fine, fresh condition, in the original publisher's box
(slightly worn, one partial split). $100
One of 1475 numbered copies (not signed by Caldwell).
WITH A MS. POEM BY HOVEY
27. CARMAN, BLISS, and RICHARD HOVEY. Songs from Vagabondia.
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1894. [10], 54, [3] p. Pictorial
boards. Light rubbing of extremities, front endpaper detached,
else a very good copy. Bookplate of Gertrude Tozier Chisholm by
Louis Rhead. $225
First edition, one of 750 copies. On the front flyleaf is a
four-line poem by Hovey, signed by him and dated New York, 23
June 1896. Also a few other pencil inscriptions, presumably
relating to the book's owner. Kraus 12; BAL 2622, 9380.
CASANOVA'S MEMOIRS
28. CASANOVA, JACQUES. The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de
Seingalt, 1725-1798. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1940.
8 vols. Cloth-backed decorated boards. Almost imperceptible
fading of the spines, else fine and fresh. Without the two
slipcases. $150
One of 1500 numbered copies printed by R. & R. Clark of
Edinburgh, the printing supervised by Francis Meynell. Translated
by Arthur Machen and with an introduction by Havelock Ellis.
29. THE CHIMERA. Vol. I no. 1, Spring 1942, through vol. III
no. 3, Spring 1945. Princeton and New York. Wrappers. Spine of
first number gnawed, else all very good. Eleven numbers, $200
An important Little Magazine with contributions by a great
many distinguished, or soon-to-be-distinguished, writers:
Jarrell, Lorca, Tate, Mizener, Berryman, Shapiro, Blackmur,
Durrell, &c., &c.
30. CHIPMAN, GEORGE. The American Moralist. Containing a Variety
of Moral and Religious Lessons Together with Humorous and
Entertaining Pieces.... Wrentham [Mass.]: Nathaniel Heaton,
Jun., for the Author, 1801. 216 p. Sheep-backed boards. Lacks
rear flyleaf. A tight copy. $175
S&S 302.
31. (CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.). Mark Twain. Hartford: C. Charles
Burlingame, December 1948. [24] p. Illus. White paper-covered
boards (slightly dust-soiled). Burlingame's business card taped
to front fly and tape now yellowed. $50
A Christmas book.
32. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] Adventures of Tom Sawyer. By Mark
Twain. New York: Random House, 1930. 131, [1] p.
Illustrations by Donald McKay. Pictorial cloth, calf spine. Spine
very darkened and considerably crazed. $90
One of 2000 numbered copies, printed at Elmer Adler's Pynson
Press and signed by McKay.
TWAIN EPHEMERA
33. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] Be Good, Be Good. A Poem. By Mark
Twain. New York, 1931. [3] p. (single sheet folded twice).
Very faint darkening around the edges, but very good. $300
First separate edition, privately printed by Merle Johnson
as a Christmas greeting. BAL 3553.
WHO TO BELIEVE?
34. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] A Champagne Cocktail and A Catastrophe.
Two Acting Charades. By Mark Twain. [N.p., ca. 1930?] [6] p.
Stitched. Red-brown paper with just a hint of fading, else very
good. $250
Despite the statement on page [2] that the text is printed
from the original manuscript in the possession of Robin and
Marian MacVicars, BAL notes that the MacVicars are "figments of
the imagination." BAL 3551.
MIXED ISSUED
35. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] King Leopold's Soliloquy. A Defense of
his Congo Rule. By Mark Twain. Boston: P. R. Warren Co.,
1905. [2], 49, [1] p. 6 plates, text illus. Green printed
wrappers. Crease on front wrapper strengthened on verso,
extremities rubbed, foxing on pages opposite plates. A good copy
only. $225
First edition, but a mixed issue, not corresponding exactly
to any of BAL's four issues of the first edition or to the
"intermediate edition." BAL 3485.
36. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. Mark Twain's Burlesque
Autobiography. Larchmont: Peter Pauper Press, 1930. 24, [3]
p. Illus. Cloth. Spine a trifle faded, else a very nice copy.
$100
One of 525 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office. In
the margin of the title and of two flyleaves is an embossed
blindstamp of the Modern Library indicating that the book is out-
of-series and is for review.
37. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] Mark Twain's Letter to the California
Pioneers. Oakland: DeWitt & Snelling, 1911. [13] p. Wrappers.
Fine. $75
One of 750 numbered copies, this copy with the printed
copyright notice that was purportedly removed from later copies
distributed. BAL 3516.
38. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. Pudd'nhead Wilson. A Tale. By Mark
Twain. London, 1894. ix, [3], 246 p. + publishers ads dated
Sept. 1894. Cloth. Extremities rubbed, free endpapers a bit
discolored, else a very good, clean copy. $350
First edition, published previous to the first U.S. edition.
BAL 3441.
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, FIRST
BINDING
39. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. Punch, Brothers, Punch! and Other
Sketches. By Mark Twain. New York: Slote, Woodman & Co.,
[1878]. 140 , [2] p. Cloth. Very light wear at spine ends and
tips, else a bright, very good-plus copy. Bookplate. Leather-
backed pull-off case. $900
First edition, first issue, in the first state blue P cloth
binding. BAL 3378.
ALL BUT 50 COPIES DESTROYED?
40. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion. An
Unfinished Play by Mark Twain, 1867. [New York: Max Harzof],
1927. [22] p. Facsims. Stitched. Discoloration on title page
recto and verso, else very good to fine. $350
One of 200 copies privately printed by New York antiquarian
bookseller Max Harzof. According to Jacob Blanck in BAL 3543,
Harzof claimed that all but fifty copies were destroyed on his
order.
A LYING COLOPHON?
41. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] Three Aces. Jim Todd's Episode in Social
Euchre. A Poem and a Denial. By Mark Twain. [Westport-in-
Connecticut, 1929; i.e. n.p., 1930?] [7] p. Stitched. Very light
discoloration of orange paper, tiny piece of old tape at corner
of last leaf, but very good. $250
Despite the statement on p. [2] that the pamphlet was
printed in an edition of "50 copies for friends of Robin and
Marian MacVicars," BAL states that the actual printing date was
"about 1930" and the MacVicars are "figments of the imagination."
BAL 3549.
42. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] To the Person Sitting in Darkness, and
Concerning the Rev. Mr. Ament. By Mark Twain. [N.p.], 1926.
43 p. Stiff wrappers. Extremities a bit rubbed, but about very
good. $150
One of 250 numbered copies, privately printed. BAL 3698.
43. [COLERIDGE, JOHN DUKE, 1st Baron]. Translations. [N.p.],
1879. 59 p. Two tipped-in ports. Full crushed morocco, gilt, by
Alfred Matthews. Front cover detached, else very fine. $350
One of only 25 copies. A presentation copy inscribed by the
author, and with an A.L.S. about the book laid in. Translations
from and into Latin and Greek by the Lord Chief Justice of
England. Baron Coleridge's father was a nephew of Samuel Taylor
Coleridge.
44. COLLINS, WILKIE. Man and Wife. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1870. [2], [9]-239 p. + 3, [1] p. ads dated July, 1870.
Illus., port. Dark purple cloth. Extremities a bit rubbed, spine
a trifle faded, but a very good, clean copy. $150
First American edition.
45. CONRAD, JOSEPH. The Arrow of Gold: A Story Between Two
Notes. Garden City, 1919. 385, [1] p. Cloth (a few small
whiteish spots on covers, extremities a trifle rubbed). $50
First edition, first issue.
46. CONRAD, JOSEPH. An Outcast of the Islands. London, 1896.
[8], 391, [1] p. Cloth. Top of spine chipped, scratches on front
cover, else a very nice, clean copy. $450
First edition, first issue, of Conrad's second book.
47. CONRAD, JOSEPH. The Rescue. A Romance of the Shallows.
London, 1920. 416 p. Cloth. Mounting trace on front pastedown,
rear hinge a bit cracked. $50
First English edition.
48. COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. The History of the Navy of the United
States of America. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1839. 2
vols. xxxv, [1], 258 p.; viii, 349, [2] p. Frontis. Contemporary
half morocco, spines gilt. Extremities of boards lightly rubbed,
else a very nice set. With the signature in each volume of
"Lieut. Sam. W. Very, U.S.N. Purchased at Santiago de Chile ...
1875." $350
First French edition. Galignani published another edition in
Paris later in 1839. Howes C748.
EARLY FRENCH TRANSLATION OF COOPER
49. [COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE]. Le Dernier des Mohicans, Histoire de
Mil Sept Cent Cinquante-Sept. Paris: Furne, Libraire-Editeur,
1830. [2], 498 p. Contemporary half calf. Light overall rubbing
of cover extremities, but a very nice, attractive copy. $400
Translated by A. -J. -B. Defauconpret. The first one-volume
French translation of The Last of the Mohicans.
50. [COWPER, FRANCES MARIA]. Original Poems, on Various Occasions.
By a Lady. Revised by William Cowper, Esq. of the Inner
Temple. Newark: E.B. Gould, 1808. 122 p. [2] p. ads.
Contemporary sheep (covers detached, a bit shabby). $150
SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND WITH A SIGNED
NOTE
51. COZZENS, JAMES GOULD. A Flower in her Hair. Bloomfield
Hills and Columbia: Bruccoli Clark, 1974. 31, [1] p. Cloth, paper
label on front cover. Other than a small scuffed spot on the rear
pastedown, an as-new copy in the glassine wrapper. $200
One of 50 not-for-sale copies of an edition of 350 copies,
signed by the author. In addition, this copy is inscribed by
Cozzens ("Jim") to a well-known academic in the literary world.
Also, laid in is a typed postcard to the same individual,
mentioning Meriwether and Bruccoli and "the kind words about
GOH," signed "Jim."
ONE OF FIFTY COPIES
52. (CRANE, STEPHEN). Keet, Alfred Ernest. Stephen Crane: In
Memoriam. New York, [ca. 1930]. 12 p. Printed wrappers.
Bookplate and library marks removed. Thus, $75
One of 50 copies privately printed "for fifty appreciative
friends." BAL II p. 338.
53. (CRANE, STEPHEN). Raymond, Thomas L. Stephen Crane.
Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1923. ix, [45] p. Port. Cloth-backed
boards. Near fine. $90
One of 250 numbered copies printed by D.B. Updike for the
Carteret Book Club.
54. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. Eighty-Two Illustrations on Steel, Stone,
and Wood. London: William Tegg, [ca. 1870?]. 4to. [4], 79,
[1] p. Illus. Cloth-backed printed boards. Covers moderately
worn, spine spotted, but a good, tight copy. $125
First edition thus. A fine collection of Cruikshank
illustrations, with the handsome double-page lithographed
frontispiece "Wine / Water." Not in Cohn.
55. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. George Cruikshank's Omnibus. London,
1842. vi, [4], 300 p. + 16 p. cat. bound in at rear. Plates. Text
illus. Cloth. Extremities worn, but a very nice, tight copy.
$250
First edition in book form, first issue, in green cloth.
Cohn 190.
56. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. George Cruikshank's Table-Book. Edited by
Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett. London, 1845. viii, 284 p. Plates.
Text illus. Original cloth, one front and one rear wrapper bound
in. Extremities worn, some cover spotting, but a very nice, tight
copy. $250
First edition in book form. Cohn 191.
57. (CRUIKSHANK). Le Sage, [Alain Rene]. The Adventures of Gil
Blas of Santillane.... New York, 1836. 2 vols. 406 p.; 397,
[3] p. Plates. Contemporary floral-embossed cloth. Extremities
rubbed, endpapers foxed, else a very good copy. $200
Translated by Smollet. A nice early American edition, with
illustrations by George Cruikshank.
58. [CUMMINS, MARIA S.] Haunted Hearts. Boston, 1864. 554 p.
Cloth (lightly rubbed at extremities). $200
First edition. Fictionalized account of what would appear to
be the 1831 murder of Baltus Roll by Peter B. Davis in present-
day Mountainside, Union County. BAL 4255; Wright II 671.
59. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM, R.B. Redeemed and other Sketches.
London, [1927]. 188 p. Cloth. Dust jacket (top edge a bit
chipped, spine darkened). $75
First edition.
60. DE LA MARE, WALTER. The Return. London: W. Collins Sons,
[1922]. [6], 309, [1] p. Full red crushed levant morocco, spine
gilt in compartments, turn-ins gilt, watered silk endpapers, by
Cuneo. Cloth slipcase. One or two very tiny scuff marks on spine,
else a fine copy. Engraved card of John F. Cuneo laid in. $300
One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. The
revised edition of De La Mare's classic horror tale, originally
published in 1910 and here in a lush Cuneo binding.
61. [DE QUINCEY, THOMAS]. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
.... Philadelphia: E. Littell; S. Siegfried, printer,
Bridgeton, N.J., 1823. 183 p. Original paper-covered boards,
printed paper spine label. Imperfect: Wanting 3 text
leaves. Front cover loose. $350
First American edition of De Quincey's famous autobiography,
and a landmark work in the literature of the drug culture. Job
printed for Littell on a country press in Bridgeton, New Jersey,
by Simeon Siegfried. An imperfect copy of a very scarce book, and
priced accordingly. Shoemaker 12366; Felcone, New Jersey
Books, 541 (this copy).
BOTH SERIES
62. DE TABLEY, JOHN WARREN LEICESTER, LORD. Poems Dramatic and
Lyrical. London: Elkin Mathews, 1893. [With:] Poems
Dramatic and Lyrical. Second Series. London: John Lane, 1895.
2 vols. The first with plates by C. S. Ricketts. Decorated green
cloth. Inner hinge of v.1 cracking slightly, tissue guard over
frontis. foxed, else very good. $300
First trade editions, limited to 600 and 550 copies
respectively.
FIRST EDITION
63. DICKENS, CHARLES. Dombey and Son. London: Bradbury and
Evans, 1848. [9], xii-xvi, [2], 624 p. including leaf with two-
line errata. Frontis., vignette title, and 38 inserted plates by
Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"). Bound in full crimson straight-grain
morocco, gilt, by Riviere. Very light scuffing at joints and
tips, spine a bit dulled, else a fine, clean copy. $400
First edition, in a fine Riviere binding. Smith I, 8.
64. DOBR�E, BONAMY. Histriophone. London: Leonard and Virginia
Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1925. 40 p. Pictorial wrappers by
Vanessa Bell. Wrappers soiled and darkened and chipped at spine
ends. American ex-patriot author William Mode Spackman's copy,
with his bookplate. $50
First edition.
ALICE IN MERAVIGLIE
65. [DODGSON, CHARLES L.] Le Avventure d'Alice nel Paese delle
Meraviglie. Per Lewis Carroll. Londra: MacMillan, 1872. [10],
189, [1] p. Frontis., text illus. by Giovanni Tenniel. Red cloth,
three-line fillet around covers stamped in blind, top edge gilt.
Spine considerably faded as well as darkened. $500
First edition in Italian, a later issue. See Williams,
Madan, and Green 85 for their speculations about this later
binding.
66. (DOGS). [Herbert, Henry William]. The Sportsman's Vade Mecum;
by "Dinks," edited by Frank Forester. Containing full
Instructions in all that Relates to the Breeding, Rearing,
Breaking, Kennelling, and Conditioning of Dogs .... As also a Few
Remarks on Guns .... New York, 1850. [2], 62, [4] p. Plates.
Red cloth. Light cover spotting, else a fine, fresh copy. $300
First edition. "Dinks" was the pseudonym of Jonathan Peel.
Van Winkle pp. 83-84; BAL 8122.
67. [DOOLITTLE, HILDA]. Heliodora and other Poems. By H.D.
London, [1924]. 127 p. Cloth-backed decorated boards. Spine just
a trifle faded, endpapers slightly discolored near gutter from
bleed-through. A near-fine copy. $75
First edition.
68. DOS PASSOS, JOHN. The Big Money. New York, [1936]. viii,
561 p. Cloth. Dust jacket worn and slightly chipped at
extremities. $200
First edition.
69. DOS PASSOS, JOHN. Most Likely to Succeed. New York,
[1954]. [8], 3-310 p. Cloth. Near fine, dust jacket lightly worn
at extremities. $125
One of 1000 numbered advance copies, signed by Dos
Passos.
70. DOUGLAS, NORMAN. Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology.
[Florence], 1927. 219 p. Frontis. Blue paper-covered boards,
paper spine label. Binding considerably soiled and spotted,
extremities well worn. $100
One of 500 numbered copies, signed by Douglas. Woolf
A25a.
71. DOUGLAS, NORMAN. Summer Islands. New York: The Colophon,
1931. 4to. 49, [3] p. Illus. Cloth. A fine copy in a slightly
rubbed but solid publisher's slipcase. $175
One of 550 numbered copies printed by the Pynson Printers
and signed by Douglas.
72. (DWIGGINS). Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Meaning of
Friendship.... Chicago: The Canterbury Company, 1909. [8] p.
[12] calligraphic leaves. Port. Boards. Near fine in a fragile
dust jacket that is chipped at the top of the spine with a half-
inch piece missing. $75
Introductory note by Edwin Osgood Grover. W. A. Dwiggins has
lettered each passage in a different script, all of which are
printed in black and red.
73. ELIOT, T. S. Homage to John Dryden. London: Leonard and
Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924. 46 p. Stiff printed
wrappers designed by Vanessa Bell. Wrappers soiled, spine
considerably chipped. Author William Mode Spackman's copy, signed
and dated by him at Paris, 12 July 1927. With the bookseller's
label of Sylvia Beach's Shakespeare & Co., Paris. Accompanied by
a copy of the 1927 second impression with the bookseller's label
of the Poetry Bookshop, London. The pair, $100
Some nice 1920s associations. Gallup A7; Woolmer 43.
PRACTICAL CATS
74. ELIOT, T. S. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. New
York: Harcourt, Brace, [1939]. 46 p. Cloth. Spine and extremities
darkened, endpapers browning. In a very good dust jacket. $450
First American edition. Gallup A34.b.
75. ELIOT, T.S. The Confidential Clerk. A Play. London,
[1954]. 134, [2] p. Cloth. Moderate stain on front endpaper from
a laid-in newspaper cutting, else near fine in near fine just
jacket. $75
First edition, first issue, with the uncorrected misprint on
page 7, and in the earliest dust jacket, with the price given as
10s. 6d. Gallup A64.
76. ELIOT, T.S. Notes towards a Definition of Culture. London,
[1948]. 124 p. Cloth. Front endpaper stained from a laid-in
newspaper cutting, else a nice copy in a nice dust jacket. $75
First edition. Gallup A51.
77. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. A Fable. [New York, 1954]. 437 p.
Cloth. Front inner hinge cracking, else fine in very good just
jacket. $75
First edition, first issue.
78. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Mansion. New York: Random House,
[1959]. [12], 436 p. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good. Willard
Thorp's copy, with pencilled marginalia. $125
First edition.
79. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Mansion. New York: Random House,
[1959]. [12], 436 p. Cloth. Light discoloration on front endpaper
from a laid-in object, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $200
First edition.
80. (FAULKNER, WILLIAM). Faulkner at Nagano. Tokyo: Kenkyusha,
[1956]. viii, 206, [1] p. Plates. Cloth-backed boards. About very
good in a worn dust jacket with a large damaged area in the
center of the front panel, atop Faulkner's head. $100
Edited by Robert A. Jelliffe. Faulkner's interviews,
speeches, &c.
81. FIELD, EUGENE, and ROSWELL MARTIN FIELD. Echoes from the
Sabine Farm. New York, 1895. 149 p. Half crushed levant,
spine gilt, by Macdonald. Extremities slightly rubbed, fine.
$60
First trade edition. With the bookplate of Charles Dexter
Allen, on which is written an inscription signed by Roswell Field
and dated Chicago, 27 August 1902. BAL 5812.
82. FIELD, EUGENE. A Little Book of Western Verse. Chicago,
1889. xii, 196 p. Cloth-backed boards (dust soiled, spine
darkened and crown chipped). Bookplate of T.R. Woodward. $100
One of 250 numbered copies. Woodward's name is listed as an
original subscriber. BAL 5739.
83. FINGER, CHARLES J. Frontier Ballads. Garden City, 1927.
181 p. Colored woodcuts by Paul Honor�. White japan vellum spine
soiled and somewhat foxed, else a very good copy in a worn but
solid publisher's box. $200
One of 201 numbered copies, signed by Finger and Honor� and
with an additional plate signed by Honor� tipped in.
84. FISHER, FREDERICK VINING. The Transformation of Job. A Tale of
the High Sierras. Elgin, Ill., [1900]. 96 p. Illus.
Cloth-backed marbled boards (a bit rubbed, lettering faint).
$50
First edition. Novel set in the gold mining region of
Yosemite. Wright III 1871.
85. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. All the Sad Young Men. New York,
1926. [8], 267 p. Cloth. Covers moderately spotted, first and
last few leaves very slightly foxed, nearly invisible blindstamp
on title. Good plus. $450
First edition. Bruccoli A13.1.
GATSBY
86. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. The Great Gatsby. New York:
Scribner's, 1925. [6], 218 p. Cloth. Large gouge in the inside
front cover, exposing the binder's board, light foxing and
occasional staining. A good copy only. Willard Thorp's copy, with
an occasional pencil note. $1600
First edition, first printing. Willard Thorp (1899-1990)
received his Ph.D from Princeton in 1926 and began his
distinguished career in Princeton's English department in that
year. Bruccoli A11.1.a; Connolly, The Modern Movement,
48.
TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE
87. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tales of the Jazz Age. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [2], xi, [1], 317 p. Cloth.
Lettering of "Scribner's" at foot of spine dulled, else a very
good copy, without the dust jacket. $400
First edition, first or second printing (not distinguished),
with "an" at 232.6. Bruccoli A9.1.a.
TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE
88. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tales of the Jazz Age. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [2], xi, [1], 317 p. Cloth. Spine
lettering just a trifle dulled, front inner hinge slightly
cracked, else a very good copy, without the dust jacket. $400
First edition, first or second printing (not distinguished),
with "an" at 232.6. Bruccoli A9.1.a.
89. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tender is the Night. A Romance. New
York: Scribner's, 1934. [8], 408 p. Cloth. Spine lettering very
faint, general cover wear. A good-to-very good copy. Willard
Thorp's copy. $400
First edition, second printing. Willard Thorp (1899-1990)
received his Ph.D at Princeton in 1926 and in that year began his
distinguished career in Princeton's English department. Bruccoli
A15.1.b.
90. FITZGERALD, ZELDA. Save me the Waltz. London, [1953]. 272
p. Cloth. Very good. Spine of dust jacket faded and chipped at
extremities. $150
First English edition.
91. FORD, FORD MADOX. Between St. Dennis and St. George.
London, 1915. x, 297, [1] p. Cloth. A near very good copy. $90
First edition. Harvey A48.
92. FORD, FORD MADOX. Last Post. London, [1928]. 292, [4] p.
Cloth. A very good copy. $50
First edition.
93. FORD, FORD MADOX. A Man Could Stand Up. London, [1926].
[10], 275 p. Cloth. Very good. $50
First edition.
94. FROST, ROBERT. The Lone Striker. [New York: Knopf, 1933].
[3] p. Wrappers. Fine. $60
First edition. Borzoi Chap Books, no. 8, designed by W. A.
Dwiggins. Crane A17.
95. FROST, ROBERT. A Masque of Mercy. New York: Henry Holt,
[1947]. [6], 39 p. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good dust
jacket, spine unevenly faded. $75
First edition. Crane A31.1.
GALSWORTHY'S FIRST BOOK
96. [GALSWORTHY, JOHN]. From the Four Winds. By John Sinjohn.
London, 1897. [6], 246, [2] p. Cloth. Stain on rear cover, light
overall rubbing, else a very nice copy. In a morocco-backed
slipcase. $750
First edition of Galsworthy's first book, written under the
pseudonym John Sinjohn. A clipped signature of Galsworthy is
mounted to the front endpaper. Five hundred copies of the book
were printed, many of which were later bought up and destroyed by
Galsworthy.
97. [GALSWORTHY, JOHN]. A Man of Devon. By John Sinjohn.
Edinburgh, 1901. [8], 306 p. + ads. Cloth. A good copy only, with
light overall cover soiling and spine darkening, and inner hinges
just beginning to crack. $350
First edition. Galsworthy's fourth book, and, like the first
three, published pseudonymously.
WATERCOLOR BY SIR JOHN GILBERT
98. GILBERT, JOHN. Watercolor drawing of three figures in medieval
dress, titled "Two's Company, Three's None." 1873. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4
in. Unsigned. Matted. In very good condition. $1000
Sir John Gilbert, R.A. (1817-1897) was chiefly known as an
historical painter and book illustrator. This drawing depicts a
handsome man and a beautiful lady, each attempting to steal a
glance at the other, while a stern elderly woman with a dog
stands between them. The work was clearly done for an
illustration: the artist and title are written in a period hand
on the verso, along with the date May 1873.
99. GILBERT, W.S. More "Bab'' Ballads: Much Sound and Little
Sense. London, [1873]. viii, [13]-224 p. + ads. Full polished
calf, gilt, by Riviere. Original covers bound in. Hinges split,
else a nice copy. $75
First edition. Illustrations by the author.
100. GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON. Goetz von Berlichingen with the
Iron Hand. A Drama in Five Acts. From the German....
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1837. xxxvi, [3], 12-185 p.
Contemporary embossed cloth, title in gilt on front cover. A bit
worn at extremities, one-inch split in cloth at bottom of front
hinge, else a very good copy. $375
Apparently the first American edition, and a new
translation. See H. W. Nordmeyer, "Eine amerikanische �bersetzung
von Goethe's 'G�tz,'" Journal of English and Germanic
Philology 16:541 et seq.
MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL
101. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times.
By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p.
plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in
blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear
free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are
somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only,
but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450
First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic
tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication
leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand,
including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The
Author." The remarkable Mary (Corr�) Griffith's first work of
fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by
Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three
Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.
102. HARDY, THOMAS. Selected Poems. London, Liverpool, and
Boston: Philip Lee Warner/The Medici Society, 1921. [10], 144,
[3] p. Portrait and title page by William Nicholson. Full
(publisher's?) vellum (a bit darkened and a trifle cupped).
Endpapers foxed. $150
One of 1025 numbered copies printed by the Chiswick Press in
the Riccardi fount on handmade Riccardi paper.
RARE BRET HARTE ITEM
103. HARTE, BRET. "Excelsior" ... Presented by Enoch Morgan's Sons
Co. [N.p., 1877]. 8.5 x 13 cm. Illus. Printed wrappers. Few
small spots on front cover, else near fine. $175
First edition, first printing. Advertising pamphlet for
Sapolio, written by Harte. BAL 7293.
104. HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. A Farewell to Arms. New York:
Scribner's, 1929. [8], 355 p. Cloth. Spine label rather scuffed;
a good copy. In a half leather slipcase, spine scuffed. $325
First trade edition, first printing. Hanneman A8A; Connolly,
Modern Movement, 60.
105. (HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM). White, Luke. Henry William Herbert &
the American Publishing Scene, 1831-1858. Newark: Carteret
Book Club, 1943. ix, 71 p. Plates, facsimile in rear pocket.
Cloth. A fine, fresh copy. $125
First edition, one of 200 numbered copies. "Frank Forester"
and his books.
106. [HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM]. The Warwick Woodlands; or, Things as
they were there Twenty Years Ago. By Frank Forester. New
York, 1851. 200 p. + [4] p. ads. Plates. Cloth. Spine ends
chipped. Some foxing. $50
Revised and corrected edition. BAL 8124.
107. HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH. The Party Dress. New York, 1930.
343, [2] p. Paper-backed silver boards. A very fine, flawless
copy, in a very good-plus original publisher's box. $150
One of 225 numbered copies, signed by Hergesheimer.
INSCRIBED BY HUGHES
108. HUGHES, LANGSTON. The Big Sea. New York, 1945. [12], 335,
[1] p. Cloth. A very nice copy in a slightly chipped and creased
dust jacket. $375
Later printing. A presentation copy, inscribed by Hughes in
Akron in 1948.
109. [HUGHES, THOMAS]. Tom Brown at Oxford. Cambridge, 1861. 3
vols. Blue cloth, pinkish buff endpapers. Spine ends worn and
chipped, board edges rubbed, but a good sound copy--more
respectable than it sounds. $400
First edition. Despite the wear, which is normal for this
popular book that was read to death, a complete and desirable
copy, with the half titles, the 24-page Macmillan catalogue at
the end of volume I, the leaf of ads at the end of volume II, and
the blank leaf X4 at the end of volume III. Wolff 3331; Sadleir
1234.
110. HUNT, LEIGH. The Companion. London, 1828. iv, 432 p. Fore-
and bottom edges untrimmed. Later half morocco, spine gilt. A
fine copy. $250
First edition in book form.
111. HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Beyond the Mexique Bay. London, 1934. xii,
319, [1] p. Plates. Cloth-backed boards. Very good-plus. $250
One of 210 numbered copies, signed by Huxley.
112. HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Brief Candles. New York: The Fountain
Press, 1930. [6], 320, [2] p. Cloth. Very good. $150
One of 842 numbered copies, signed by Huxley.
113. HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Music at Night and other Essays. New York:
The Fountain Press, 1931. 146, [2] p. Cloth-backed marbled boards
(corners worn). A good copy. $125
One of 842 numbered copies, signed by Huxley. This copy is
marked "Out of series."
114. IRVING, WASHINGTON. A History of the Life and Voyages of
Christopher Columbus. New York: G. & C. Carvill, 1828. 3
vols. xvi, 399 p.; 367 p.; viii, [1], 14-420 p. Lacks folding
map. Later half morocco. Two small ownership stamps in each
volume, else internally fine and fresh, in a simple half morocco
binding with the name of Chas. C. Allen in gilt at the foot of
each spine. $400
First American edition, and Irving's first major historical
work. Lacking the map, and priced accordingly. BAL 10124.
115. ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. The Memorial. Portrait of a
Family. London: Hogarth Press, 1932. 294 p. Cloth. In a very
nice dust jacket, lightly rubbed at extremities, tiny chip
missing from top edge of rear panel. $475
First edition.
116. (JAPAN). Hearn, Lafcadio. Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan.
Boston, 1894. 2 vols. Plates. Cloth. $100
First edition, second printing. BAL 7926.
117. JERROLD, DOUGLAS. Men of Character. London, 1838. 3 vols.
12 illus. by Thackeray. Original boards, later paper spines.
Spines shabby and breaking, some endsheets wanting. The George
Barr McCutcheon copy, in a fine half morocco slipcase. $250
First edition. At least the slipcase is nice. Van Duzer
133.
118. JOHNSON, MERLE. High Spots of American Literature. New
York, 1929. [8], 114, [1] p. Contemporary half morocco.
Extremities a bit rubbed, else a fine copy. $90
One of 750 numbered copies. One of the classic collector's
lists.
119. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. The Poetical Works of Samuel Johnson, L.L.D.
With an Account of the Author's Life. Burlington, N.J.: David
Allinson, 1816. [2], 140, [1] p. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. A
fine copy. $200
A nice little country edition of Johnson, printed as well as
bound by the New Jersey Quaker printer and bookbinder David
Allinson. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 812; S&S 37958.
120. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. Rasselas Prince of Abissinia; a Tale.
Frederick-Town [Md.]: The "Herald" Press by and for John P.
Thomson, 1810. 225 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Extremities
lightly rubbed, else about fine. $225
S&S 20462.
121. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. The Works of Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. A New
Edition ... with an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur
Murphy. Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea [etc.], 1825. 6
vols. Contemporary mottled sheep, red and black spine labels.
Some hinges cracking but held by cords, extremities rubbed, but a
nice set overall. $275
A nice early American edition. Shoemaker 21066.
122. (JOHNSON, SAMUEL). Mason, George. A Supplement to Johnson's
English Dictionary: of which the Palpable Errors are Attempted to
be Rectified, and its material Omissions Supplied. New-York:
For H. Caritat, bookseller and librarian, 1803. 8vo, unpaginated.
Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front hinge broken but held by
cords. $375
First American edition. "Of all publications perhaps not one
can be mentioned, where scrupulous exactness should be more
peculiarly observed, than in a Dictionary. Yet Johnson's abounds
with inaccuracies...."--preface. S&S 4591.
123. JOLAS, EUGENE. I Have Seen Monsters and Angels. Paris:
Transition Press, [1938]. 223, [1] p. Wrappers. A new, unopened
copy, with the printed band around the book uncut. $175
First edition. Unusual in this as-new condition, with the
printed publisher's band.
124. (JUVENILE). [More, Hannah]. ... The Pilgrims. An Allegory.
Philadelphia: Kimber, Conrad, and Co., 1807. 34 p. Wrappers.
Foxed and somewhat browned. $200
At head of title: Read and reflect. Welch 891.1; Rosenbach
344; S&S 13128.
EARLY AMERICAN PRIMER
125. (JUVENILE). The New York Primer; or, Second Book. New
York: Samuel S. & William Wood, [c1837]. [1], 33 p. Numerous text
woodcuts. Printed wrappers, with a large woodcut by Alexander
Anderson of skaters on the rear wrapper. Recto of first leaf and
verso of last leaf pasted to wrappers, as issued. Quarter-size
stain on front wrapper, else a lovely copy. $225
American Imprints 45993; Hamilton 316.
EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE WITH ANDERSON
WOODCUTS
126. (JUVENILE). The New-York Preceptor; or, Third Book. New-
York: Samuel Wood & Sons; and Samuel S. Wood & Co., Baltimore,
[c1823]. 68 p. Many small woodcuts, some signed by Alexander
Anderson. Printed wrappers, with woodcuts on the front and rear
wrappers. Moderate foxing, else a very nice tight copy. $300
Different text and illustrations from the earlier dated
editions. Shoemaker 13569; Hamilton 275.
127. KENNEY, JAMES. The World! A Comedy, in Five Acts. London:
[By C. Stower] for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1808. [4], 94,
[2] p. Removed. Light soiling, a few leaves foxed. A good copy. $90
Small printed label of H. Godwin, bookseller, Bath, pasted
to title page.
128. KINGSLEY, CHARLES. Autograph letter signed, 29 December 1856. To
an unidentified correspondent, asking a detailed question about
glacial moraines. 4 full pages, sm. 8vo. A few edge nicks, one
edge abraded, else very good. $350
About the origin of several areas caused by a terminal
moraine.
129. KINNELL, GALWAY. What a Kingdom it was. Boston, 1960. [8],
83 p. Cloth-backed boards. In somewhat worn dust jacket. With
publisher's compliments slip tipped to front pastedown. $50
First edition.
A VERY NICE COPY
130. KIPLING, RUDYARD. Life's Handicap. Being Stories of Mine Own
People. London, 1891. xvi, 351, [9] p. Red cloth. A very
good-to-fine copy. Bookplate. In a morocco-backed slipcase. $300
First American edition. Livingston 79.
131. KIPLING, RUDYARD. Stalky & Co. London: MacMillan, 1899.
ix, [3], 272, [2] p. Red cloth. Very light overall soiling--a
very good copy. $125
First English edition. Livingston 216; Stewart 195.
132. [KNAPP, SAMUEL LORENZO]. Letters of Shahcoolen, a Hindu
Philosopher, Residing in Philadelphia; to his Friend El Hassan,
an Inhabitant of Delhi. Boston: Russell and Cutler, 1802. 152
p. Contemporary boards, rebacked in modern calf. Foxing (heavy on
some leaves). $250
First edition of the author's first book. Reflections on
women's rights and Mary Wollstonecraft, American poetry, and the
American landscape. S&S 2490.
133. LANG, ANDREW. Aucassin & Nicolete. Done into English by Andrew
Lang. London: David Nutt; Chicago: Way and Williams, 1896.
xx, 51 p. Full polished crimson calf, spine richly gilt, by
Bartlett, with original light gray printed wrappers bound in.
Faint rubbing at the extremities, but fine. $50
The Way and Williams edition of Lang's version, first
printed in a limited edition in 1887. Kraus 36.
134. LAWRENCE, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1935]. 4to. 672 p. Plates, folding maps.
Cloth. Spine moderately faded, else a very good copy. $150
First trade edition, first impression.
135. LEVERTOV, DENISE. With Eyes at the Back of our Heads.
[Norfolk, Ct., 1959]. [6], 74 p. Cloth. Fine in near-fine dust
jacket. $90
First edition.
136. LINTON, WILLIAM JAMES. Collection of five ephemeral items,
1850s-1870s. The lot, $275
Linton was a British poet and engraver who emigrated to the
United States in 1866 and established a colony at New Haven for
the study and practice of wood engraving. The collection
contains: (1) "The Spirit of Konarski" (n.d., broadside); (2)
"Help for Poland" (1854, [2] p.); (3) "Good Lord Deliver Us!"
(1854-5, broadside); (4) "The Jubilee of Trade" (n.d., pp. 63-
[78]); (5) "Adventures of Ulysses" (1876, 24 p.).
137. LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. The New-England Tragedies.
Boston, 1868. 179 p. Cloth (a bit spotted, spine slightly faded).
Small waterstain at the upper margin corner of about one-third of
the text. $50
First edition, earlist printing points, first binding. BAL
12150.
138. (LOWELL, AMY). Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. The Thoughts of the
Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Translated by George Long.
Boston, 1901. [8], 296 p. Half morocco (front hinge broken).
$75
Inscribed on front endpaper: "Elizabeth Seccombe with a
great deal of love. From Amy Lowell. Newport. May 17, 1903."
139. [LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL]. A Fable for Critics ... That is, a
Series of Jokes, By a Wonderful Quiz. [New York, 1848]. [4],
78 p. Plain boards (spine worn and broken). Foxed. $50
First edition. BAL 13062, state D.
140. MacLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Actfive and other Poems. New York,
[1948]. 63 p. Cloth-backed boards. Very good. $100
First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed by MacLeish:
"Dear Robert: I'd like you and your wife to have this from me.
Archie MacLeish."
141. [MARRYAT, FREDERICK]. Mr. Midshipman Easy. London:
Saunders and Otley, 1836. 3 vols. [iii]-vii, [1], 291 p.; [iii]-
vii, [1], 306 p.; [iii]-viii, 314 p. Bound without half titles.
Later 3/4 blue calf. Very good. $250
Second edition in the year of publication.
142. MASEFIELD, JOHN. South and East. London and New York: The
Medici Society / Macmillan, 1929. Small folio. [2], 29, [1] p. 6
tipped-on colored plates by Jacynth Parsons. Bound in full brown
morocco, covers and spine decorated in black and gilt, by the
McLean Bindery. Boards just a triple warped, else near fine. $150
One of 400 numbered copies printed on Little Chart handmade
paper, signed by Masefield. The McLean Bindery was a small hand
bindery in New Rochelle, New York.
143. McDONALD, MARY NOEL. Poems. New York, 1844. 208 p. Cloth.
A nice copy. $90
Early American woman poet.
144. McFEE, WILLIAM. The Reflections of Marsyas. Gaylordsville:
Slide Mountain Press, 1933. [4], 11-85, [2] p. Patterned boards.
Spine a bit soiled, front board a trifle warped. $100
No. 4 of 300 numbered copies. A presentation copy, inscribed
by McFee ("WM") on the title and dated Nov. 1933. Also signed in
full by McFee on page 43.
145. (MILLER, HENRY). The Happy Rock. A Book about Henry
Miller. [Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945]. [10], 157 p.
Cloth-backed boards. Dust jacket (chipped along edges). Bookplate
mounted by cellophane tape, now yellowed. $75
First edition; one of 750 numbered copies.
146. MOORE, GEORGE. Avowals. London, 1919. [6], 310, [1] p.
Boards. A very nice copy in a soiled dust jacket. $50
First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by Moore.
Gilcher A38a.
147. MOORE, GEORGE. The Brook Kerith. Edinburgh, 1916. [8],
471, [1] p. Cloth-backed boards. Spine darkened, crown chipped.
Bookplate of Carolyn Wells. $75
First edition, first issue. Gilcher A35a.
148. MOORE, GEORGE. Celibates. London, 1895. [8], 559, [9] p.
Cloth. A very good, clean copy. $50
First edition. Gilcher A21a.
149. MOORE, GEORGE. Elizabeth Cooper. Dublin, 1913. 80 p.
Cloth. Spine just a trifle darkened, else near fine. $50
First edition. Gilcher A33.
150. MOORE, GEORGE. Memoirs of my Dead Life. London, 1908. [6],
482 p. Half morocco. Spine faded, else fine. $100
Third edition. Signed on the title: "Very sincerely yours,
George Moore, Dec. 3rd, 1908.''
151. MOORE, GEORGE. ... Salve. London, 1912. [4], 379 p. Errata
slip. Cloth (rubbed at extremities). Good plus. $50
First edition, first issue. At head of title: `Hail and
Farewell!' Gilcher A31-II-a.
152. MOORE, GEORGE. A Story-Teller's Holiday. London, 1918. v,
[3], 355 p. Boards. A very nice copy. $60
First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by Moore.
Gilcher A37a.
FIRST EDITION, IN A CONTEMPORARY
BINDING
153. MORGAN, SYDNEY OWENSON, Lady. France. London: Henry
Colburn, 1817. 4to. 2 vols. in 1. [3], vi-xv, [1], 252 p.; 248,
cxv p. Map. Colburn advt. on a1 cancelled, as in nearly all
copies. Contemporary diced calf, spine fully gilt in panels,
edges marbled. Corners worn, hinges cracked but held by cords and
endpapers. Light scattered foxing on a few gatherings, else a
fine copy internally in a very nice period binding. R.H.A. Bennet
armorial bookplate. $800
First edition of Lady Morgan's account of France,
accompanied by appendixes containing her husband's accounts of
law, finance, medicine, and political opinion in the country. The
author was deeply interested in the life of the poorer classes,
and her candid comments were immediately attacked in the
contemporary French press. The first edition is moderately
scarce, and this is quite a good copy. Sadleir 1771; Wolff had
only the second edition (4910).
154. MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. Paumanok. Garden City: Henry and
Longwell, 1926. [8], 13 p. Stitched but unbound sheets. $100
One of 107 copies printed.
155. (MORMONS). Spring Blossoms, a Choice Collection of Historical
and Literary Essays and Original Poems. Ogden, Utah, May,
1880. 48 p. Removed. A few contemporary pencilled editorial marks
in margins. $200
Original prose and verse by Leo Haefeli and E. H. Anderson.
Flake records only one copy, at UU (48 p.); OCLC also records one
copy, at NjP (52 p.).
156. MORRISON, ARTHUR. Tales of Mean Streets. London, 1894.
301, [1] p. + 32 p. cat. dated October 1894. Cloth. Stain on rear
cover, few other cover spots, spine a bit cocked. $250
First edition. Morrison's powerful novel of life in London's
East End.
157. MORTON, THOMAS. Town and Country. A Comedy, in Five Acts.
London: By C. Stower, for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1807.
[4], 94, [2] p. Removed. Heavily annotated in a period hand with
spelling alterations to the text. $90
Someone has annotated the printed text by altering the
orthography of a great many words: "you" is altered to "ye"; "ed"
at the end of a word is changed to "'d", &c.
158. MURRAY, W.H.H. How John Norton the Trapper Kept his
Christmas. N.p. [St. Johnsbury, Vt.], 1885. 99, [3] p.
Wrappers (chipped at edges). $225
First edition. A popular Christmas tale set in the
Adirondacks. The work was reprinted several times. The first
edition, particularly in the fragile original printed wrappers,
is rather scarce. Wright III 3910.
159. NICHOLSON, MEREDITH. Zelda Dameron. Indianapolis: Bobbs-
Merrill, [1904]. [10], 411 p. + ads. Color plates by John C.
Clay. Cloth binding designed by Margaret Armstrong. Binding a bit
soiled, spotting on rear cover. $150
First edition, first state, of Nicholson's fourth book.
Filling the entire front flyleaf is a presentation inscription to
Charles Richard Williams in the form of a 14-line poem, signed by
Nicholson and dated at Indianapolis, October 10, 1904. The book
was deposited for copyright on October 12. Russo and Sullivan pp.
84-86.
160. NORRIS, FRANK. Tower in the West. New York, [1957]. [10],
362, [1] p. Cloth-backed boards. $60
One of a numbered limited edition, signed by Norris.
161. [NORTHRUP, E.F.]. Zero to Eighty: Being my Lifetime Doings,
Reflections, and Inventions; also my Journey around the Moon.
By Akkad Pseudoman [pseud.]. Princeton, 1937. [xv], 280, [3] p.
Plates. Cloth. $60
Fictional account, supported by valid scientific data, of a
Morris County resident's trip around the moon. Northrup was a
Princeton resident.
A LOVELY COPY
162. PARRISH, MORRIS L. Charles Kingsley and Thomas Hughes. First
Editions (with a Few Exceptions) in the Library at Dormy House,
Pine Valley, New Jersey, Described with Notes. London, 1936.
4to. xi, [1], 165, [1] p. Plates, facsims. Addenda/errata leaf.
Cloth. A pristine copy, in a lovely dust jacket with just a few
tiny chips at the spine ends. $600
One of 150 numbered copies. Still the only major
bibliography of Kingsley and Hughes. The personal copy of
Alexander D. Wainwright, for fifty years the curator of the
Parrish collection of Victorial novelists at Princeton. A lovely
copy.
FIRST EDITION IN RUSSIAN
163. PASTERNAK, BORIS. [in Cyrillic:] Doctor Zhivago. Milan:
Feltrinelli, [n.d., but late 1958 or early 1959]. [4], 567 p.
Pale green laid paper over boards, stamped in black. Faint
browning of the text due to the poor quality of the paper stock,
free endpapers discolored from the dust jacket flaps, but a very
good copy. The dust jacket has some light uniform discoloration
on the white spine and two very tiny spots, and two small closed
tears at the top of the back panel. The price on the front flap
is 42s. net. $2500
First trade or "official" edition of Doctor Zhivago
in Russian, following a rare limited edition published by Mouton
at The Hague over the Feltrinelli imprint earlier in 1958. (See
Lee Biondi, "Manuscript and Printing History of Doctor Zhivago by
Boris Pasternak," Firsts (June 2003)).
164. POUND, EZRA. A Lume Spento and Other Early Poems. [New
York: New Directions, 1965]. 128 p. Port. Facsims. Cloth-backed
boards. Original acetate jacket. Fine. $60
First edition thus, in the earliest state of the binding.
Gallup A8 3a.
THE IMAGISTS ARE INTRODUCED
165. (POUND, EZRA). Des Imagistes. An Anthology. New York:
Albert and Charles Boni, 1914. 63 p. Slate blue cloth. Spine
darkened, endpapers a bit foxed; a good-to-very good copy.
Willard Thorp's copy. $350
First edition. An anthology of verse by the new Imagists,
edited by Ezra Pound. Includes contributions by Richard
Aldington, Hilda Doolittle, William Carlos Williams, Amy Lowell,
James Joyce, Pound, Ford Madox Ford, and others. Willard Thorp
(1899-1990) received his Ph.D from Princeton in 1926 and in that
year began his distinguished career in Princeton's English
department. Gallup B76.a.
166. POWYS, T[HEODORE] F. The Dewpond. London, 1928. 29, [1] p.
Boards. Dust jacket. A fine copy. Bookplate. $150
One of 530 numbered copies, signed by Powys. Woburn Books,
no. 2.
167. POWYS, T[HEODORE] F. The Key of the Field. London, 1930.
39, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Spine almost imperceptively faded, else
fine.
$125
One of 550 numbered copies printed at the Chiswick Press and
signed by Powys. Furnival Books, no. 1.
168. READ, THOMAS BUCHANAN. ... The Soldier's Friend. Inscribed to
Marcus L. Ward, Governor of New Jersey. [New York, 1866?]
Broadside. 31 x 16 cm. Very fine. $150
At head of title: From the New York Tribune. Verse in
praise of Ward's assistance to New Jersey soldiers and their
families during the Civil War. BAL 16467, recording the NN copy
only; Sinclair, The Civil War and New Jersey, adds NjR.
169. RHYMERS' CLUB. The Second Book of the Rhymers' Club.
London and New York, 1894. xvi, 136, 14, [1] p. Cloth (lightly
rubbed). A nice tight copy. Bookplates. $150
One of 650 copies. One of the great anthologies of 'Nineties
writing. Includes contributions by Yeats, Le Gallienne, Ernest
Dowson, and others. Wade 294.
170. ROBINSON, EDWARD ARLINGTON. Roman Bartholow. New York,
1923. [10], 191 p. Cloth-backed boards (white spine soiled and
darkened). $60
One of 750 numbered copies, signed by Robinson.
171. ROBINSON, EDWARD ARLINGTON. The Three Taverns. A Book of
Poems. New York, 1920. [10], 120 p. Cloth. Bookplate. $50
First edition. Signed by Robinson.
BRUCE ROGERS DUNS STONE & KIMBALL
172. ROGERS, BRUCE (1870-1957). American book designer and typogrpher.
Autograph letter signed, Cambridge, Mass., 3 April 1896. To
Messrs. Stone & Kimball, seeking payment for design work. 1 page,
octavo. Two punch holes at top not affecting writing, else very
good. $300
A slightly agitated Rogers writes: "I am sorry to have to
write you for the third time regarding my bill for book-covers. I
was assured when the designs were accepted that a cheque would be
sent me immediately. That is now two months past...." Rogers did
some cover designs for Stone & Kimball in 1895, and this letter
may explain why his work for Stone & Kimball did not continue.
FIRST BOOK OF THE WORST VICTORIAN
NOVELIST
173. ROS, AMANDA M'KITTRICK. Irene Iddesleigh. Belfast, 1897.
189 p. Errata slip, initialled by the author. Green cloth. Spine
a bit darkened and canted, otherwise a nice copy. Philip Burne-
Jones's copy, signed by him on the endpaper, and later inscribed
by him to "Fred. [E. F.?] Benson." Tipped in is a brief one-
sentence ALS from "Amanda M. Ros, Author," to Burne-Jones. $475
First edition of the author's first book. Ros, who John
Sutherland describes as the "leading candidate for the worst
Victorian novelist ever published," wrote ludicrously bad prose
and worse poetry, though thanks to a small group of staunch
admirers she was able to become "Amanda M. Ros, author." Wolff
5958.
174. ROSA, SALVATOR. Satire e Vita di Salvator Rosa. Florence:
Dai Torchj di Attilio Tofani, 1833. 383 p. Port. Contemporary
calf-backed marbled boards. Boards worn (particularly at
corners), spine lightly rubbed, text moderately foxed. $175
The satires of the Italian painter and satirist Salvator
Rosa (1615-1673), edited by Anton Maria Salvini.
175. (ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL). [Nicholson, Peter W.]. ... Dante
Gabriel Rossetti. Poet and Painter. Edinburgh, 1886. 36 p.
Japan vellum wrappers (considerably chipped along spine). $90
One of 100 numbered copies. At head of title: The Round
Table Series, VI.
CHARLOTTE TEMPLE COMES TO VIRGINIA
176. ROWSON, SUSANNA HASWELL. Charlotte Temple. A Tale of
Truth. Alexandria [Va.]: Cottom and Stewart, 1802. 18mo. 2
vols. in 1. 137 p. Contemporary sheep (rubbed, corners worn, a
trifle bowed). Minor soiling and foxing. A good, tight copy. $300
Mrs. Rowson's popular novel comes to Virginia. S&S 3026.
177. [SANDHAM, ELIZABETH]. Ursula; or The Insufficiency of Human
Attainments. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1811. 130 p.
Fully disbound (no binding). Stained and soiled. $90
At foot of last page: J. Bouvier, printer, Bellavista,
Hamilton-Ville. S&S 23868, locating only one copy.
178. SANDS, ROBERT C. The Writings of Robert C. Sands, in Prose and
Verse. With a Memoir of the Author. New York, 1834. 2 vols.
395 p.; 408 p. Margin of K1 in v.1 damaged, just touching type.
Neat modern cloth, leather spine labels. $150
First edition. Sands (1799-1832) was a New Yorker who first
practiced law, then went into editorial work with William Cullen
Bryant. (See D.A.B.). The memoir of Sands was written by his
friend Gulian C. Verplanck. American Imprints 26627.
179. SASSOON, SIEGFRIED. The Road to Ruin. London, [1933]. 23
p. Boards. Endpapers foxed, else very good in a dust jacket
slightly chipped at the spine ends. $60
First edition.
180. SASSOON, SIEGFRIED. To My Mother. London: Faber & Gwyer,
1928. [8] p. 2 illustrations (one colored) by Stephen Tennant.
Red boards. Covers very slightly faded, owner's penned name and
address on front endpapers. $100
One of 500 numbered copies on large paper, printed at the
Curwen Press and signed by Sassoon. No 14 of the Ariel Poems.
181. (SATIRE). [Watts, William]. The Yahoo; A Satirical
Rhapsody. New York [i.e., London?]: Printed and published by
H. Simpson, 1830. xxvii, [1], 136 p. [bound with:] The
Mohawks; A Satirical Poem with Notes. London: For Henry
Colburn, 1822. [6], 164 p. + [4] p. Colburn ads. The two items,
bound together in contemporary sheep-backed marbled boards. The
second work foxed. $250
Satires of the English Church (Yahoo) and
contemporary English politics (Mohawks). Despite the
imprint, the typography of the first work is almost certainly
English. American Imprints 5572 locates only the
Huntington and Newberry copies of the first work and lists it
under title. BMC attributes it to William Watts and
records a later English edition. BMC lists the second work
under title.
182. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Halidon Hill; a Dramatic Sketch, from
Scottish History. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea; J.
Maxwell, pr., 1822. 107, [1] p. Original paper-covered boards.
Possibly wanting a tiny printed paper spine label, foxed, but in
a remarkably well-preserved, fresh original binding. $125
One of the first two American editions (also printed in New
York in 1822). Shoemaker 10201.
183. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. The Lord of the Isles, a Poem.
Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1815. 12mo. [8], 307 p. Original
printed boards, uncut. Hinges cracking but sound, some
dampstaining on front cover. Generally a very nice copy in the
fragile original boards. $125
First Philadelphia edition. S&S 35876.
184. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Redgauntlet. A Tale of the Eighteenth
Century. Edinburgh, 1824. 3 vols. [4], 319 p.; [4], 328 p.;
[4], 331 p. + [4] p. ads. Mid-nineteenth century half roan. Fore-
edges a bit dampstained, some cover spotting, else a nice sound
set containing the half-titles and ads. $150
First edition.
185. SHAPIRO, KARL. Trial of a Poet and other Poems. New York,
[1947]. [12], 81 p. Cloth. Very good in very good dust jacket.
$50
First edition.
186. SHAPIRO, KARL. V-Letter and other Poems. New York, [1944].
viii, 63 p. Cloth. Very good. $50
First edition of Shapiro's second book.
187. SHILLABER, BENJAMIN P. Life and Sayings of Mrs. Partington,
and Others of the Family. New York, 1854. 384 p. Illus.
Plates. Cloth. Text browned, front free endpaper wanting. $50
First edition. Early American humor. Wright II 2208.
188. [SHILLABER, BENJAMIN P.]. Knitting-Work: A Web of Many
Textures, Wrought by Ruth Partington. Boston, 1859. 408 p.
Plates. Cloth (spotted). Plates considerably foxed. $50
First edition. American humorous fiction, with illustrations
by Hoppin. Wright II 2207.
189. SINCLAIR, UPTON. 100%: The Story of a Patriot. Pasadena:
The author, [c1920]. 329, [5] p. Paper covers laid down on cloth.
$50
First edition. Sinclair's caustic satire about a labor-union
spy. The work was translated into over twenty-five languages.
Gottesman A729.
SIGNED BY STEINBECK
190. STEINBECK, JOHN. The Red Pony. New York: Covici Friede,
1937. 81, [1] p. Limp beige cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, spine a
bit darkened and lettering faint. No slipcase. $1600
One of 699 numbered copies signed by Steinbeck. Printed by
Elmer Adler's Pynson Printers. Goldstone & Payne A9.
191. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Kidnapped. Being the Memoirs of the
Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751.... [London],
1886. viii, 311, [1] p. + [16] p. ads. Folding map. Red cloth.
Covers rather soiled and spotted. A good copy only. In an old
morocco-backed case (chemise broken). $450
First edition, second issue. Beinecke 381.
FRANK R. STOCKTON RARITY, INSCRIBED
192. STOCKTON, FRANK R. The Spirit of Washington. A Paper Prepared
and Read ... before the Washington Association of New Jersey ...
February 22, 1895. [Morristown, 1895.] 10 p. Yellow printed
wrappers (chipped at edges, detached at spine). Vertical center
crease. $150
An elusive Stockton pamphlet, inscribed on the front wrapper
"For M[?] Stockton from Frank R. Stockton, 1895." A delightful
story of Stockton's conversation with the spirit of Washington
while standing in front of the Ford Mansion in Morristown. BAL
18919.
193. TARKINGTON, BOOTH, and HARRY LEON WILSON. The Gibson
Upright. Garden City, 1919. [6], 117, [1] p. Cloth. Top of
spine chipped, label dark. $90
First edition. Signed by Tarkington.
TRANSLATED BY TATE
194. TATE, ALLEN, Trans. Vigil of Venus. Per Vigilium Veneris.
[Cummington, Mass.:] Cummington Press, [1943]. [28] p. Printed in
red and black. Black cloth, lettered in red. Publisher's
glassine. A very fine copy. $100
One of 400 numbered copies.
VERY FINE COPY
195. TATE, ALLEN. Two Conceits for the Eye to Sing, if
Possible. [Cummington, Mass.:] Cummington Press, 1950. [8] p.
Vignette illus. by Wightman Williams. Gray wrappers with printed
paper label. A fine, fresh copy. $200
One of 300 copies.
196. TENNYSON, ALFRED, Lord. Letter signed, third person, Isle
of Wight, 28 January 1890. To the Metropolitan Police Department,
seeking a position for Edmund Knight. 1 page, small 8vo. Light
soiling. $250
197. TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD. A Welcome. London: Edward Moxon,
1863. 4 p. Lightly dust-soiled. $150
First edition thus. The diamond in the center of the rule on
the title page is hollow.
TENNYSON PIRACY
198. [TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD]. Poems. MDCCCXXX. MDCCCXXXIII.
[Toronto]: Privately printed, 1862. viii, 112 p. Blue wrappers. A
hint of foxing, faint creases on rear wrapper, else a very fine,
fresh copy. $450
A piracy, by J. Dykes Campbell, of poems from Tennyson's
Poems, Chiefly Lyrical, published in 1830, and
Poems, published in 1833, and excluded from the author's
later collected poems. The book was produced in Canada in an
edition supposedly of 150 copies. Some copies were sent to
England and advertised by John Camden Hotten, against whom
Tennyson brought a successful suit. See Sinclair, "The First
Pirated EDition of Tennyson's Poems," The Book Collector
(1973). Tinker Library 2060.
199. THACKERAY, WILLIAM M. The English Humourists of the Eighteenth
Century. London, 1853. [8], 322 p. + [6] p. cat. + 16 p. cat.
dated June 1853. Marbled cloth. Spine ends and corners repaired,
rear inner hinge cracking a trifle. Nice. $225
First edition (following a handful of salesmen's sample
copies). Van Duzer 59.
200. THACKERAY, WILLIAM M. The Rose and the Ring. New York:
Pierpont Morgan Library, 1947. Obl. 4to. xviii, [92] p. Illus.
(many in color). Cloth. Very fine in fine slipcase. $75
One of 1000 copies reproduced in facsimile from the original
manuscript, with an introduction by Gordon N. Ray. A handsome
production.
201. THOMAS, ELIJAH. The Young Lady's Piece-Book; or, A Selection
of Elegant Pieces, in Prose and Verse, from Various
Authors.... Philadelphia: E. Thomas; Clark & Raser, printers,
1831. 180 p. Frontis. Sheep-backed boards, spine nicely gilt.
Lacks free endpapers and rear flyleaf. $125
Unlisted in American Imprints.
SIGNED BY TOLKIEN
202. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham. London: George Allen
and Unwin, [1957]. 78, [2] p. Illus. Color plates. Pale yellow
cloth, blocked in dark blue. Dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine
dust jacket with one corner clipped (price present). Signed on
the half title "J.R.R. Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial
bookplate. $4000
Second impression of Tolkien's second work of fantasy,
following The Hobbit. A fine copy, signed by Tolkien in
his final year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a
graduate student of Tolkien's.
LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY: EACH VOLUME SIGNED BY
TOLKIEN
203. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Fellowship of the Ring. London: George
Allen & Unwin, [1957]. [with:] The Two Towers. London:
George Allen & Unwin, [1959]. [with:] The Return of the
Ring. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1958]. Red cloth,
stamped in gold. Very good copies in very good, non-price-clipped
dust jackets. Each volume signed on the half title "J.R.R.
Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial bookplate in each volume. $15,000
Seventh, sixth, and fourth impressions, respectively, of the
first editions, each volume signed and dated by Tolkien in his
final year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a graduate
student of Tolkien's.
A LOVELY HOBBIT, SIGNED BY TOLKIEN
204. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. London: George Allen & Unwin,
[1959]. 315, [1] p. Illus. Color frontis. Green cloth, blocked in
black. Dust jacket. A fine copy in a just-about-fine, un-price-
clipped dust jacket, with just two tiny closed edge tears. Signed
on the half title "J.R.R. Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial
bookplate. $18,000
Eleventh impression. A lovely copy, signed by Tolkien in his
last year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a graduate
student of Tolkien's.
205. TOMLINSON, H.M. All our Yesterdays. London, 1930. [10],
539 p. Port. Cloth. A very fine copy, in the original clear
jacket and near fine publisher's box. $90
One of 1025 numbered copies, signed by Tomlinson.
206. TOMLINSON, H.M. Illusion: 1915. London, 1929. [4], 34 p.
Cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in a very nice dust jacket. $50
One of 525 numbered copies, signed by Tomlinson.
207. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. Can You Forgive Her? London: Chapman
and Hall, 1864-65. 2 vols. [6], 320 p.; [iii]-vii, [1], 320 p.
Illustrated with plates mostly by Hablot K. Browne. Bound without
half titles. Nineteenth-century green 3/4 morocco, spines faded
to brown. First and last few leaves of each volume foxed, else
very good. $400
First edition. Sadleir 19.
208. WESCOTT, GLENWAY. The Babe's Bed. [N.p.]: Harrison of
Paris, 1930. 46 p. Cloth. Spine soiled, endpapers a trifle
darkened. In a worn publisher's slipcase. $250
One of 375 numbered copies, signed by Wescott. Novelist
Charles R. Jackson's copy, with his bookplate. Occupying two rear
flyleaves is a four-stanza poem by Jackson entitled "The Falcon,"
written in pencil and signed "CRJ / Nov 6 '38." Jackson, best
known for his novel The Lost Weekend, was a close friend
of Wescott's.
209. WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL. By Daylight and in a Dream. New and
Collected Poems, 1904-1970. New York, [1970]. xix, 292, [1]
p. Cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $90
First edition. A presentation copy inscribed by Wheelock to
Elinor [Parker], 28 Sept. 1970. Also with a line of verse in
Wheelock's hand, and his signature on the title page.
210. WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL. Poems Old and New. New York, [1956].
xix, 203 p. Cloth. Fine in a virtually fine dust jacket. $100
First edition. A presentation copy inscribed by Wheelock to
Elinor Parker, 25 June 1956.
211. [WHITCHER, FRANCES M. (BERRY)]. The Widow Bedott Papers. With
an Introduction by Alice B. Neal. New York: Derby & Jackson,
1856. 403 p. Plates. Cloth. Foxing, else a very nice copy. $50
First edition. Early American humor. Wright II 2697.
ANTI-LINCOLN SATIRE
212. [WHITE, RICHARD GRANT.] Revelations: A Companion to the "New
Gospel of Peace." According to Abraham. New York: M. Doolady,
1863. 36 p. Printed wrappers. Very good. $100
Anti-Lincoln satire in Biblical form. One of several similar
Copperhead pamphlets by Grant. Howes W-369; Monaghan 261; Wright
II 2710.
213. WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF. Poems. Philadelphia, 1838. 180
p. Cloth (worn, neatly rebacked). Foxed. Modern bookplate and
owner's inscription. $125
First edition. BAL 21710, Binding A.
214. WILDE, OSCAR. Impressions of America. Edited, with an
Introduction, by Stuart Mason. Sunderland, 1906. [2], 40, [2]
p. Original wrappers wanting and replaced with modern plain
paper. Thus, $200
One of 50 numbered copies on handmade paper, signed by
Mason.
WILLIAMS' CLASSIC EPIC POEM, IMAGINATIVELY
HOUSED
215. WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS. Paterson. (Book One) [-Book
Five]. [New York, 1946-1958]. 5 vols. Cloth. Dust jackets on
vols. 1, 3, and 5 (two professionally reinforced on verso). In a
remarkable and imaginative designer slipcase. Each volume is in a
cloth portfolio which co-ordinates with the cloth bindings,
including the different color cloth onlays. The whole is
contained in a full crimson niger goatskin slipcase with multi-
level insets on the sides and front in various colored leathers
in a free-flowing design, the front inset being titled on the
various levels. In superb condition. $2000
First editions, each volume except the last being one of
1000 copies. A handsome set in a wonderful box evocative of
Williams' poetry.
216. WILMOT, JOHN. Collected Works of John Wilmot, Earl of
Rochester. [London:] Nonesuch Press, 1926. Lg. 4to. l, [2],
407, [1] p. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. Endpapers
discolored, binding rubbed at the extremities, but a nice copy.
Bookplates. $100
One of 1050 numbered copies. Edited by John Hayward.
217. WOOD, GEORGE. Future Life; or, Scenes in Another World.
New York, 1858. 359 p. Cloth. Faint dampstain at the fore-edge of
the first several leaves, else a very good copy. $125
First edition. Novel of life in the future. Bleiler p. 221;
Wright II 2786.
218. WRAY, ANGELINA W. Tales and Poems, by Angie W. Wray. New
Brunswick, [c1890]. [2], 251 p. Cloth. $60
Short stories and poetry by a New Brunswick author. Wright
III 6118.
219. YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER. Sophocles' King Oedipus. A Version for
the Modern Stage. London, 1928. vi, [2], 61, [3] p. Wrappers.
A trifle dust soiled, but a very nice copy. $150
First edition. Wade 160.
220. YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER. Three Things. [London, 1929]. [4]
leaves. Illus. in color. Wrappers. Fine. $75
First trade edition. Ariel Poems, no. 18. Wade 166.
|