English and American Literature after 1800

1. (AMERICAN HUMOR). [Halpine, Charles Grahame]. The Life and Adventures, Songs, Services, and Speeches of Private Miles O'Reilly. (47th Regiment, New York Volunteers.) New York, 1864. 237, [3] p. Plates. Cloth. Head of spine chipped, else a fine, fresh copy. $100

First edition, with page 219 ending "When the Yankee." With comic illustrations by E.F. Mullen. Wright II 1073; BAL 7010; Hamilton 1105.

2. ANDREWS, EDWARD W. An Address before the Washington Benevolent Society, in Newburyport, on the 22d. of Feb. 1816. Newburyport, 1816. 15 p. Stitched. A bit dust-soiled, lower blank part of final leaf clipped off. $125

First edition. Original verse eulogizing Washington. Wegelin 849; S&S 36745.

JOHN JACOB ASTOR'S NOVEL OF THE FUTURE

3. ASTOR, JOHN JACOB. A Journey in other Worlds. A Romance of the Future. New York, 1894. vi, [2], 476 p. Plates (by Dan Beard). Decorated cloth. A very nice copy. $200

First edition. A futuristic novel of three utopias: a Christian heaven on Saturn; an Eden-like new world on Jupiter; and a technologically-oriented, businessman's paradise on Earth. Astor, of the noted family of the same name, went down on the Titanic. Locke, Voyages in Space, 27; Bleiler p. 12; Wright III 148.

4. AUDEN, W. H. The Old Man's Road. New York: Voyages Press, 1956. [23] p. Stiff wrappers. Dust jacket. A fine copy in an almost fine dust jacket that is browning just a bit near the spine. $75

One of 700 copies of the unsigned edition. Bloomfield & Mendelson A36b.

AUDEN'S FIRST BOOK

5. AUDEN, W. H. Poems. London: Faber & Faber, [1930]. 79 p. Light blue printed wrappers over unprinted card covers. Spine a bit darkened, light rubbing of extremities, but a very good copy. $750

First edition of Auden's first published book, printed in an edition of 1000 copies. A nice copy of a fragile book. Bloomfield & Mendelson A2.

6. AUDEN, W.H. The Orators. An English Study. London, [1932]. 116 p. Cloth. Trace of foxing at extremities of endpapers, else an excellent copy. $400

First edition. Auden's second published book. Signed by Auden on the title page beneath his printed name, which he has lined through. Bloomfield and Mendelson A3.

7. (BALLOONING--FICTION). Pope, Marion Manville. Up the Matterhorn in a Boat. New York, 1897. x, [2], 199 p. Illus. Cloth-backed pictorial boards (lightly soiled, corners worn). $90

First edition. Novel about the ascent of the Matterhorn in a boat attached to a balloon. Wright III 4306.

8. BARHAM, RICHARD H. The Garrick Club. Notices of One Hundred and Thirty-Five of its Former Members. [N.p.], 1896. viii, 57, [1] p. Facsim. White cloth (spotted, spine darkened). Title darkened from tissue guard. $100

One of 240 copies, privately printed. Barham's candid comments--often charming, just as often caustic--about his fellow Garrick members. Written in the middle of the century and here printed for the first time.

9. BARRIE, J. M. ... An Edinburgh Eleven. Pencil Portraits from College Life. London: Office of the "British Weekly," 1889. 115 p. + [4] p. advts. Gray cloth. Cloth lightly soiled overall, but a very good copy. $60

First edition, the clothbound issue, with "Gavin Ogilvy" on the front cover.

10. BARRIE, JAMES M. The Little Minister. London, 1891. 3 vols. Cloth. Covers rather considerably worn, each front board soiled, otherwise a good tight set. $250

First edition in book form. With [16] pages of ads dated "5 G. 9.91."

11. BEERBOHM, MAX. Rossetti and his Circle. London, 1922. 4to. 23 color plates of Beerbohm caricatures tipped to mounts, with text facing. Cloth. A very fine copy, bright and fresh. $150

First trade edition. Gallatin & Oliver 18.

12. BERRYMAN, JOHN. Homage to Mistress Bradstreet. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, [1956]. Unpaginated. Illustrated by Ben Shahn. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in a slightly soiled dust jacket with a moderately faded spine. $100

First edition. Poetic homage to the colonial American poet Anne Bradstreet, with illustrations by Ben Shahn.

SIGNED BY "ISAK DINESEN"

13. [BLIXEN, KAREN]. Out of Africa. By Isak Dinesen. New York: Modern Library, [1952]. xv, [1], 389, [3] p. Cloth. Spine canted, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with minor wear at the spine ends and corners. Signed by Blixen on the dedication page "Isak Dinesen. New York 10.3.1959." The Dinesen signature has been incorporated within a later, non-author presentation inscription. $500

Books signed by Blixen/Dinesen are very seldom seen.

14. THE BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE. 1916. Princeton, 1916. xviii, [2], 187 p. Cloth. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket with a small piece out of the rear panel. $375

First edition, and the first book appearances by several authors including John Peale Bishop and Edmund Wilson. Edited by Alfred Noyes. While the book itself is relatively common, copies in the dust jacket are almost never seen. This jacket is just about the nicest we've seen.

15. (BRONT SISTERS). Smith, Walter E. The Bront� Sisters. A Bibliographical Catalogue of First and Early Editions, 1846-1860, with Photographic Reproductions of Bindings and Titlepages. Los Angelesa, 1991. 4to. xxviii, 183, [1] p. Facsims. Cloth. Dust jacket. Fine. $125

The definitive Bront� bibliography, with detailed descriptions of English, American, and Continental first editions, photographs of bindings, facsimiles of title pages, etc.

16. BROWNING, ROBERT. Pacchiarotto and How he Worked in Distemper: With other Poems. London, 1876. viii, 241, [3] p. Cloth. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends a bitrubbed, else a very nice copy. $300

First edition. Wise 19.

17. BROWNING, ROBERT. Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau, Saviour of Society. London, 1871. [4], 148 p. Cloth. Spine slightly darkened else a very nice copy. $90

First edition. Wise 14.

18. BROWNING, ROBERT. Red Cotton Night-Cap Country or Turf and Towers. London, 1873. [4], 282 p. Cloth. Spine canted and very slightly darkened, else very good. $400

First edition. Sidney Colvin's copy, with his bookplate. Wise 16.

19. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord. Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. Canto the Third. London, 1816. [4], 79, [1] p. Removed from a bound volume, and tipped into later plain wrappers. Light foxing. $50

First edition, second issue.

BYRON ON "THE BOUNTY"

20. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord. The Island, or Christian and his Comrades. London: [C. H. Reynell] For John Hunt, 1823. 94, [2] p. Modern plain boards, entirely undecorated. Very good. $900

First edition of Byron's long poem about Fletcher Christian, Pitcairn Island, and Captain Bligh's Bounty. This is one of Byron's scarcer books. Randolph p. 85.

21. BYRON, GEORGE GORDON NOEL, Lord. Lara, a Tale. Jacqueline, a Tale. London, 1814. [8], 128, [4] p. Original blue-gray paper-backed boards, untrimmed. Top third of spine covering, including label, missing, else very attractive. Bookplate. Neat folding box, leather label. $375

First edition. Wise p. 101.

22. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. The Silver Stallion. New York, 1926. xii, 358 p. Cloth. A fine copy in the publisher's slipcase which is also in fine condition. $200

One of 850 numbered copies, signed by Cabell. A remarkable copy of a book whose silver lettering has usually flaked off. Both book and box are fine and fresh.

23. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. Special Delivery. New York, 1933. [12], 272 p. Boards. Spine just a trifle darkened, else a fine copy in a fine publisher's slipcase. $250

One of 207 numbered copies, signed by Cabell. Book and box in unusually fine condition.

24. CABLE, GEORGE W. The Grandissimes. New York, 1899. xi, 491 p. Illustrated by Albert Herter. Bound in half crimson morocco, spine gilt in panels. Original covers bound in. A fine, bright copy, uncut. $100

First of this handsomely illustrated edition, in a fine binding.

25. CABLE, GEORGE W. The Grandissimes. A Story of Creole Life. New York, 1880. ix, 448 p. + ads. Cloth. Small catalogue clipping tipped to front endsheet, else a lovely copy--very good-plus. $200

First edition of Cable's second book and first novel, treating miscegenation in old New Orleans. BAL 2331; Wright III, 868.

26. CALDWELL, ERSKINE. Journeyman. New York, 1935. [8], 195 p. Cloth. In fine, fresh condition, in the original publisher's box (slightly worn, one partial split). $100

One of 1475 numbered copies (not signed by Caldwell).

WITH A MS. POEM BY HOVEY

27. CARMAN, BLISS, and RICHARD HOVEY. Songs from Vagabondia. Boston: Copeland and Day, 1894. [10], 54, [3] p. Pictorial boards. Light rubbing of extremities, front endpaper detached, else a very good copy. Bookplate of Gertrude Tozier Chisholm by Louis Rhead. $225

First edition, one of 750 copies. On the front flyleaf is a four-line poem by Hovey, signed by him and dated New York, 23 June 1896. Also a few other pencil inscriptions, presumably relating to the book's owner. Kraus 12; BAL 2622, 9380.

CASANOVA'S MEMOIRS

28. CASANOVA, JACQUES. The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt, 1725-1798. [New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1940. 8 vols. Cloth-backed decorated boards. Almost imperceptible fading of the spines, else fine and fresh. Without the two slipcases. $150

One of 1500 numbered copies printed by R. & R. Clark of Edinburgh, the printing supervised by Francis Meynell. Translated by Arthur Machen and with an introduction by Havelock Ellis.

29. THE CHIMERA. Vol. I no. 1, Spring 1942, through vol. III no. 3, Spring 1945. Princeton and New York. Wrappers. Spine of first number gnawed, else all very good. Eleven numbers, $200

An important Little Magazine with contributions by a great many distinguished, or soon-to-be-distinguished, writers: Jarrell, Lorca, Tate, Mizener, Berryman, Shapiro, Blackmur, Durrell, &c., &c.

30. CHIPMAN, GEORGE. The American Moralist. Containing a Variety of Moral and Religious Lessons Together with Humorous and Entertaining Pieces.... Wrentham [Mass.]: Nathaniel Heaton, Jun., for the Author, 1801. 216 p. Sheep-backed boards. Lacks rear flyleaf. A tight copy. $175

S&S 302.

31. (CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.). Mark Twain. Hartford: C. Charles Burlingame, December 1948. [24] p. Illus. White paper-covered boards (slightly dust-soiled). Burlingame's business card taped to front fly and tape now yellowed. $50

A Christmas book.

32. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] Adventures of Tom Sawyer. By Mark Twain. New York: Random House, 1930. 131, [1] p. Illustrations by Donald McKay. Pictorial cloth, calf spine. Spine very darkened and considerably crazed. $90

One of 2000 numbered copies, printed at Elmer Adler's Pynson Press and signed by McKay.

TWAIN EPHEMERA

33. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] Be Good, Be Good. A Poem. By Mark Twain. New York, 1931. [3] p. (single sheet folded twice). Very faint darkening around the edges, but very good. $300

First separate edition, privately printed by Merle Johnson as a Christmas greeting. BAL 3553.

WHO TO BELIEVE?

34. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] A Champagne Cocktail and A Catastrophe. Two Acting Charades. By Mark Twain. [N.p., ca. 1930?] [6] p. Stitched. Red-brown paper with just a hint of fading, else very good. $250

Despite the statement on page [2] that the text is printed from the original manuscript in the possession of Robin and Marian MacVicars, BAL notes that the MacVicars are "figments of the imagination." BAL 3551.

MIXED ISSUED

35. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] King Leopold's Soliloquy. A Defense of his Congo Rule. By Mark Twain. Boston: P. R. Warren Co., 1905. [2], 49, [1] p. 6 plates, text illus. Green printed wrappers. Crease on front wrapper strengthened on verso, extremities rubbed, foxing on pages opposite plates. A good copy only. $225

First edition, but a mixed issue, not corresponding exactly to any of BAL's four issues of the first edition or to the "intermediate edition." BAL 3485.

36. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. Mark Twain's Burlesque Autobiography. Larchmont: Peter Pauper Press, 1930. 24, [3] p. Illus. Cloth. Spine a trifle faded, else a very nice copy. $100

One of 525 copies printed at the Walpole Printing Office. In the margin of the title and of two flyleaves is an embossed blindstamp of the Modern Library indicating that the book is out- of-series and is for review.

37. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] Mark Twain's Letter to the California Pioneers. Oakland: DeWitt & Snelling, 1911. [13] p. Wrappers. Fine. $75

One of 750 numbered copies, this copy with the printed copyright notice that was purportedly removed from later copies distributed. BAL 3516.

38. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. Pudd'nhead Wilson. A Tale. By Mark Twain. London, 1894. ix, [3], 246 p. + publishers ads dated Sept. 1894. Cloth. Extremities rubbed, free endpapers a bit discolored, else a very good, clean copy. $350

First edition, published previous to the first U.S. edition. BAL 3441.

FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, FIRST BINDING

39. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.]. Punch, Brothers, Punch! and Other Sketches. By Mark Twain. New York: Slote, Woodman & Co., [1878]. 140 , [2] p. Cloth. Very light wear at spine ends and tips, else a bright, very good-plus copy. Bookplate. Leather- backed pull-off case. $900

First edition, first issue, in the first state blue P cloth binding. BAL 3378.

ALL BUT 50 COPIES DESTROYED?

40. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion. An Unfinished Play by Mark Twain, 1867. [New York: Max Harzof], 1927. [22] p. Facsims. Stitched. Discoloration on title page recto and verso, else very good to fine. $350

One of 200 copies privately printed by New York antiquarian bookseller Max Harzof. According to Jacob Blanck in BAL 3543, Harzof claimed that all but fifty copies were destroyed on his order.

A LYING COLOPHON?

41. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] Three Aces. Jim Todd's Episode in Social Euchre. A Poem and a Denial. By Mark Twain. [Westport-in- Connecticut, 1929; i.e. n.p., 1930?] [7] p. Stitched. Very light discoloration of orange paper, tiny piece of old tape at corner of last leaf, but very good. $250

Despite the statement on p. [2] that the pamphlet was printed in an edition of "50 copies for friends of Robin and Marian MacVicars," BAL states that the actual printing date was "about 1930" and the MacVicars are "figments of the imagination." BAL 3549.

42. [CLEMENS, SAMUEL L.] To the Person Sitting in Darkness, and Concerning the Rev. Mr. Ament. By Mark Twain. [N.p.], 1926. 43 p. Stiff wrappers. Extremities a bit rubbed, but about very good. $150

One of 250 numbered copies, privately printed. BAL 3698.

43. [COLERIDGE, JOHN DUKE, 1st Baron]. Translations. [N.p.], 1879. 59 p. Two tipped-in ports. Full crushed morocco, gilt, by Alfred Matthews. Front cover detached, else very fine. $350

One of only 25 copies. A presentation copy inscribed by the author, and with an A.L.S. about the book laid in. Translations from and into Latin and Greek by the Lord Chief Justice of England. Baron Coleridge's father was a nephew of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

44. COLLINS, WILKIE. Man and Wife. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870. [2], [9]-239 p. + 3, [1] p. ads dated July, 1870. Illus., port. Dark purple cloth. Extremities a bit rubbed, spine a trifle faded, but a very good, clean copy. $150

First American edition.

45. CONRAD, JOSEPH. The Arrow of Gold: A Story Between Two Notes. Garden City, 1919. 385, [1] p. Cloth (a few small whiteish spots on covers, extremities a trifle rubbed). $50

First edition, first issue.

46. CONRAD, JOSEPH. An Outcast of the Islands. London, 1896. [8], 391, [1] p. Cloth. Top of spine chipped, scratches on front cover, else a very nice, clean copy. $450

First edition, first issue, of Conrad's second book.

47. CONRAD, JOSEPH. The Rescue. A Romance of the Shallows. London, 1920. 416 p. Cloth. Mounting trace on front pastedown, rear hinge a bit cracked. $50

First English edition.

48. COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. The History of the Navy of the United States of America. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1839. 2 vols. xxxv, [1], 258 p.; viii, 349, [2] p. Frontis. Contemporary half morocco, spines gilt. Extremities of boards lightly rubbed, else a very nice set. With the signature in each volume of "Lieut. Sam. W. Very, U.S.N. Purchased at Santiago de Chile ... 1875." $350

First French edition. Galignani published another edition in Paris later in 1839. Howes C748.

EARLY FRENCH TRANSLATION OF COOPER

49. [COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE]. Le Dernier des Mohicans, Histoire de Mil Sept Cent Cinquante-Sept. Paris: Furne, Libraire-Editeur, 1830. [2], 498 p. Contemporary half calf. Light overall rubbing of cover extremities, but a very nice, attractive copy. $400

Translated by A. -J. -B. Defauconpret. The first one-volume French translation of The Last of the Mohicans.

50. [COWPER, FRANCES MARIA]. Original Poems, on Various Occasions. By a Lady. Revised by William Cowper, Esq. of the Inner Temple. Newark: E.B. Gould, 1808. 122 p. [2] p. ads. Contemporary sheep (covers detached, a bit shabby). $150

SIGNED, INSCRIBED, AND WITH A SIGNED NOTE

51. COZZENS, JAMES GOULD. A Flower in her Hair. Bloomfield Hills and Columbia: Bruccoli Clark, 1974. 31, [1] p. Cloth, paper label on front cover. Other than a small scuffed spot on the rear pastedown, an as-new copy in the glassine wrapper. $200

One of 50 not-for-sale copies of an edition of 350 copies, signed by the author. In addition, this copy is inscribed by Cozzens ("Jim") to a well-known academic in the literary world. Also, laid in is a typed postcard to the same individual, mentioning Meriwether and Bruccoli and "the kind words about GOH," signed "Jim."

ONE OF FIFTY COPIES

52. (CRANE, STEPHEN). Keet, Alfred Ernest. Stephen Crane: In Memoriam. New York, [ca. 1930]. 12 p. Printed wrappers. Bookplate and library marks removed. Thus, $75

One of 50 copies privately printed "for fifty appreciative friends." BAL II p. 338.

53. (CRANE, STEPHEN). Raymond, Thomas L. Stephen Crane. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1923. ix, [45] p. Port. Cloth-backed boards. Near fine. $90

One of 250 numbered copies printed by D.B. Updike for the Carteret Book Club.

54. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. Eighty-Two Illustrations on Steel, Stone, and Wood. London: William Tegg, [ca. 1870?]. 4to. [4], 79, [1] p. Illus. Cloth-backed printed boards. Covers moderately worn, spine spotted, but a good, tight copy. $125

First edition thus. A fine collection of Cruikshank illustrations, with the handsome double-page lithographed frontispiece "Wine / Water." Not in Cohn.

55. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. George Cruikshank's Omnibus. London, 1842. vi, [4], 300 p. + 16 p. cat. bound in at rear. Plates. Text illus. Cloth. Extremities worn, but a very nice, tight copy. $250

First edition in book form, first issue, in green cloth. Cohn 190.

56. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. George Cruikshank's Table-Book. Edited by Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett. London, 1845. viii, 284 p. Plates. Text illus. Original cloth, one front and one rear wrapper bound in. Extremities worn, some cover spotting, but a very nice, tight copy. $250

First edition in book form. Cohn 191.

57. (CRUIKSHANK). Le Sage, [Alain Rene]. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane.... New York, 1836. 2 vols. 406 p.; 397, [3] p. Plates. Contemporary floral-embossed cloth. Extremities rubbed, endpapers foxed, else a very good copy. $200

Translated by Smollet. A nice early American edition, with illustrations by George Cruikshank.

58. [CUMMINS, MARIA S.] Haunted Hearts. Boston, 1864. 554 p. Cloth (lightly rubbed at extremities). $200

First edition. Fictionalized account of what would appear to be the 1831 murder of Baltus Roll by Peter B. Davis in present- day Mountainside, Union County. BAL 4255; Wright II 671.

59. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM, R.B. Redeemed and other Sketches. London, [1927]. 188 p. Cloth. Dust jacket (top edge a bit chipped, spine darkened). $75

First edition.

60. DE LA MARE, WALTER. The Return. London: W. Collins Sons, [1922]. [6], 309, [1] p. Full red crushed levant morocco, spine gilt in compartments, turn-ins gilt, watered silk endpapers, by Cuneo. Cloth slipcase. One or two very tiny scuff marks on spine, else a fine copy. Engraved card of John F. Cuneo laid in. $300

One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. The revised edition of De La Mare's classic horror tale, originally published in 1910 and here in a lush Cuneo binding.

61. [DE QUINCEY, THOMAS]. Confessions of an English Opium-Eater .... Philadelphia: E. Littell; S. Siegfried, printer, Bridgeton, N.J., 1823. 183 p. Original paper-covered boards, printed paper spine label. Imperfect: Wanting 3 text leaves. Front cover loose. $350

First American edition of De Quincey's famous autobiography, and a landmark work in the literature of the drug culture. Job printed for Littell on a country press in Bridgeton, New Jersey, by Simeon Siegfried. An imperfect copy of a very scarce book, and priced accordingly. Shoemaker 12366; Felcone, New Jersey Books, 541 (this copy).

BOTH SERIES

62. DE TABLEY, JOHN WARREN LEICESTER, LORD. Poems Dramatic and Lyrical. London: Elkin Mathews, 1893. [With:] Poems Dramatic and Lyrical. Second Series. London: John Lane, 1895. 2 vols. The first with plates by C. S. Ricketts. Decorated green cloth. Inner hinge of v.1 cracking slightly, tissue guard over frontis. foxed, else very good. $300

First trade editions, limited to 600 and 550 copies respectively.

FIRST EDITION

63. DICKENS, CHARLES. Dombey and Son. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. [9], xii-xvi, [2], 624 p. including leaf with two- line errata. Frontis., vignette title, and 38 inserted plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"). Bound in full crimson straight-grain morocco, gilt, by Riviere. Very light scuffing at joints and tips, spine a bit dulled, else a fine, clean copy. $400

First edition, in a fine Riviere binding. Smith I, 8.

64. DOBR�E, BONAMY. Histriophone. London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1925. 40 p. Pictorial wrappers by Vanessa Bell. Wrappers soiled and darkened and chipped at spine ends. American ex-patriot author William Mode Spackman's copy, with his bookplate. $50

First edition.

ALICE IN MERAVIGLIE

65. [DODGSON, CHARLES L.] Le Avventure d'Alice nel Paese delle Meraviglie. Per Lewis Carroll. Londra: MacMillan, 1872. [10], 189, [1] p. Frontis., text illus. by Giovanni Tenniel. Red cloth, three-line fillet around covers stamped in blind, top edge gilt. Spine considerably faded as well as darkened. $500

First edition in Italian, a later issue. See Williams, Madan, and Green 85 for their speculations about this later binding.

66. (DOGS). [Herbert, Henry William]. The Sportsman's Vade Mecum; by "Dinks," edited by Frank Forester. Containing full Instructions in all that Relates to the Breeding, Rearing, Breaking, Kennelling, and Conditioning of Dogs .... As also a Few Remarks on Guns .... New York, 1850. [2], 62, [4] p. Plates. Red cloth. Light cover spotting, else a fine, fresh copy. $300

First edition. "Dinks" was the pseudonym of Jonathan Peel. Van Winkle pp. 83-84; BAL 8122.

67. [DOOLITTLE, HILDA]. Heliodora and other Poems. By H.D. London, [1924]. 127 p. Cloth-backed decorated boards. Spine just a trifle faded, endpapers slightly discolored near gutter from bleed-through. A near-fine copy. $75

First edition.

68. DOS PASSOS, JOHN. The Big Money. New York, [1936]. viii, 561 p. Cloth. Dust jacket worn and slightly chipped at extremities. $200

First edition.

69. DOS PASSOS, JOHN. Most Likely to Succeed. New York, [1954]. [8], 3-310 p. Cloth. Near fine, dust jacket lightly worn at extremities. $125

One of 1000 numbered advance copies, signed by Dos Passos.

70. DOUGLAS, NORMAN. Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology. [Florence], 1927. 219 p. Frontis. Blue paper-covered boards, paper spine label. Binding considerably soiled and spotted, extremities well worn. $100

One of 500 numbered copies, signed by Douglas. Woolf A25a.

71. DOUGLAS, NORMAN. Summer Islands. New York: The Colophon, 1931. 4to. 49, [3] p. Illus. Cloth. A fine copy in a slightly rubbed but solid publisher's slipcase. $175

One of 550 numbered copies printed by the Pynson Printers and signed by Douglas.

72. (DWIGGINS). Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Meaning of Friendship.... Chicago: The Canterbury Company, 1909. [8] p. [12] calligraphic leaves. Port. Boards. Near fine in a fragile dust jacket that is chipped at the top of the spine with a half- inch piece missing. $75

Introductory note by Edwin Osgood Grover. W. A. Dwiggins has lettered each passage in a different script, all of which are printed in black and red.

73. ELIOT, T. S. Homage to John Dryden. London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924. 46 p. Stiff printed wrappers designed by Vanessa Bell. Wrappers soiled, spine considerably chipped. Author William Mode Spackman's copy, signed and dated by him at Paris, 12 July 1927. With the bookseller's label of Sylvia Beach's Shakespeare & Co., Paris. Accompanied by a copy of the 1927 second impression with the bookseller's label of the Poetry Bookshop, London. The pair, $100

Some nice 1920s associations. Gallup A7; Woolmer 43.

PRACTICAL CATS

74. ELIOT, T. S. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1939]. 46 p. Cloth. Spine and extremities darkened, endpapers browning. In a very good dust jacket. $450

First American edition. Gallup A34.b.

75. ELIOT, T.S. The Confidential Clerk. A Play. London, [1954]. 134, [2] p. Cloth. Moderate stain on front endpaper from a laid-in newspaper cutting, else near fine in near fine just jacket. $75

First edition, first issue, with the uncorrected misprint on page 7, and in the earliest dust jacket, with the price given as 10s. 6d. Gallup A64.

76. ELIOT, T.S. Notes towards a Definition of Culture. London, [1948]. 124 p. Cloth. Front endpaper stained from a laid-in newspaper cutting, else a nice copy in a nice dust jacket. $75

First edition. Gallup A51.

77. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. A Fable. [New York, 1954]. 437 p. Cloth. Front inner hinge cracking, else fine in very good just jacket. $75

First edition, first issue.

78. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Mansion. New York: Random House, [1959]. [12], 436 p. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good. Willard Thorp's copy, with pencilled marginalia. $125

First edition.

79. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. The Mansion. New York: Random House, [1959]. [12], 436 p. Cloth. Light discoloration on front endpaper from a laid-in object, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $200

First edition.

80. (FAULKNER, WILLIAM). Faulkner at Nagano. Tokyo: Kenkyusha, [1956]. viii, 206, [1] p. Plates. Cloth-backed boards. About very good in a worn dust jacket with a large damaged area in the center of the front panel, atop Faulkner's head. $100

Edited by Robert A. Jelliffe. Faulkner's interviews, speeches, &c.

81. FIELD, EUGENE, and ROSWELL MARTIN FIELD. Echoes from the Sabine Farm. New York, 1895. 149 p. Half crushed levant, spine gilt, by Macdonald. Extremities slightly rubbed, fine. $60

First trade edition. With the bookplate of Charles Dexter Allen, on which is written an inscription signed by Roswell Field and dated Chicago, 27 August 1902. BAL 5812.

82. FIELD, EUGENE. A Little Book of Western Verse. Chicago, 1889. xii, 196 p. Cloth-backed boards (dust soiled, spine darkened and crown chipped). Bookplate of T.R. Woodward. $100

One of 250 numbered copies. Woodward's name is listed as an original subscriber. BAL 5739.

83. FINGER, CHARLES J. Frontier Ballads. Garden City, 1927. 181 p. Colored woodcuts by Paul Honor�. White japan vellum spine soiled and somewhat foxed, else a very good copy in a worn but solid publisher's box. $200

One of 201 numbered copies, signed by Finger and Honor� and with an additional plate signed by Honor� tipped in.

84. FISHER, FREDERICK VINING. The Transformation of Job. A Tale of the High Sierras. Elgin, Ill., [1900]. 96 p. Illus. Cloth-backed marbled boards (a bit rubbed, lettering faint). $50

First edition. Novel set in the gold mining region of Yosemite. Wright III 1871.

85. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. All the Sad Young Men. New York, 1926. [8], 267 p. Cloth. Covers moderately spotted, first and last few leaves very slightly foxed, nearly invisible blindstamp on title. Good plus. $450

First edition. Bruccoli A13.1.

GATSBY

86. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. The Great Gatsby. New York: Scribner's, 1925. [6], 218 p. Cloth. Large gouge in the inside front cover, exposing the binder's board, light foxing and occasional staining. A good copy only. Willard Thorp's copy, with an occasional pencil note. $1600

First edition, first printing. Willard Thorp (1899-1990) received his Ph.D from Princeton in 1926 and began his distinguished career in Princeton's English department in that year. Bruccoli A11.1.a; Connolly, The Modern Movement, 48.

TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE

87. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tales of the Jazz Age. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [2], xi, [1], 317 p. Cloth. Lettering of "Scribner's" at foot of spine dulled, else a very good copy, without the dust jacket. $400

First edition, first or second printing (not distinguished), with "an" at 232.6. Bruccoli A9.1.a.

TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE

88. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tales of the Jazz Age. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [2], xi, [1], 317 p. Cloth. Spine lettering just a trifle dulled, front inner hinge slightly cracked, else a very good copy, without the dust jacket. $400

First edition, first or second printing (not distinguished), with "an" at 232.6. Bruccoli A9.1.a.

89. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tender is the Night. A Romance. New York: Scribner's, 1934. [8], 408 p. Cloth. Spine lettering very faint, general cover wear. A good-to-very good copy. Willard Thorp's copy. $400

First edition, second printing. Willard Thorp (1899-1990) received his Ph.D at Princeton in 1926 and in that year began his distinguished career in Princeton's English department. Bruccoli A15.1.b.

90. FITZGERALD, ZELDA. Save me the Waltz. London, [1953]. 272 p. Cloth. Very good. Spine of dust jacket faded and chipped at extremities. $150

First English edition.

91. FORD, FORD MADOX. Between St. Dennis and St. George. London, 1915. x, 297, [1] p. Cloth. A near very good copy. $90

First edition. Harvey A48.

92. FORD, FORD MADOX. Last Post. London, [1928]. 292, [4] p. Cloth. A very good copy. $50

First edition.

93. FORD, FORD MADOX. A Man Could Stand Up. London, [1926]. [10], 275 p. Cloth. Very good. $50

First edition.

94. FROST, ROBERT. The Lone Striker. [New York: Knopf, 1933]. [3] p. Wrappers. Fine. $60

First edition. Borzoi Chap Books, no. 8, designed by W. A. Dwiggins. Crane A17.

95. FROST, ROBERT. A Masque of Mercy. New York: Henry Holt, [1947]. [6], 39 p. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket, spine unevenly faded. $75

First edition. Crane A31.1.

GALSWORTHY'S FIRST BOOK

96. [GALSWORTHY, JOHN]. From the Four Winds. By John Sinjohn. London, 1897. [6], 246, [2] p. Cloth. Stain on rear cover, light overall rubbing, else a very nice copy. In a morocco-backed slipcase. $750

First edition of Galsworthy's first book, written under the pseudonym John Sinjohn. A clipped signature of Galsworthy is mounted to the front endpaper. Five hundred copies of the book were printed, many of which were later bought up and destroyed by Galsworthy.

97. [GALSWORTHY, JOHN]. A Man of Devon. By John Sinjohn. Edinburgh, 1901. [8], 306 p. + ads. Cloth. A good copy only, with light overall cover soiling and spine darkening, and inner hinges just beginning to crack. $350

First edition. Galsworthy's fourth book, and, like the first three, published pseudonymously.

WATERCOLOR BY SIR JOHN GILBERT

98. GILBERT, JOHN. Watercolor drawing of three figures in medieval dress, titled "Two's Company, Three's None." 1873. 9 3/4 x 7 1/4 in. Unsigned. Matted. In very good condition. $1000

Sir John Gilbert, R.A. (1817-1897) was chiefly known as an historical painter and book illustrator. This drawing depicts a handsome man and a beautiful lady, each attempting to steal a glance at the other, while a stern elderly woman with a dog stands between them. The work was clearly done for an illustration: the artist and title are written in a period hand on the verso, along with the date May 1873.

99. GILBERT, W.S. More "Bab'' Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense. London, [1873]. viii, [13]-224 p. + ads. Full polished calf, gilt, by Riviere. Original covers bound in. Hinges split, else a nice copy. $75

First edition. Illustrations by the author.

100. GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON. Goetz von Berlichingen with the Iron Hand. A Drama in Five Acts. From the German.... Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1837. xxxvi, [3], 12-185 p. Contemporary embossed cloth, title in gilt on front cover. A bit worn at extremities, one-inch split in cloth at bottom of front hinge, else a very good copy. $375

Apparently the first American edition, and a new translation. See H. W. Nordmeyer, "Eine amerikanische �bersetzung von Goethe's 'G�tz,'" Journal of English and Germanic Philology 16:541 et seq.

MARY GRIFFITH'S SCARCE THIRD NOVEL

101. GRIFFITH, MARY. The Two Defaulters: or A Picture of the Times. By Mrs. Griffith. New York: D. Appleton, 1842. viii, 172 p. plus leaf of Appleton advts. Contemporary green cloth, stamped in blind on the covers and in gilt on the spine. The front and rear free endpapers are gone, the text is foxed, the covers are somewhat discolored, and the spine is canted. A good copy only, but tight and very respectable. Modern bookplate. $450

First edition of Mary Griffith's third novel--a moralistic tale of intrigue in the business world. The printed dedication leaf contains a few interesting notations in a contemporary hand, including the signature "E. A. Griffith" beneath the printed "The Author." The remarkable Mary (Corr�) Griffith's first work of fiction was Our Neighbourhood (1831), followed by Camperdown (1836), which contained a utopian story, "Three Hundred Years Hence," upon which her fame has largely rested.

102. HARDY, THOMAS. Selected Poems. London, Liverpool, and Boston: Philip Lee Warner/The Medici Society, 1921. [10], 144, [3] p. Portrait and title page by William Nicholson. Full (publisher's?) vellum (a bit darkened and a trifle cupped). Endpapers foxed. $150

One of 1025 numbered copies printed by the Chiswick Press in the Riccardi fount on handmade Riccardi paper.

RARE BRET HARTE ITEM

103. HARTE, BRET. "Excelsior" ... Presented by Enoch Morgan's Sons Co. [N.p., 1877]. 8.5 x 13 cm. Illus. Printed wrappers. Few small spots on front cover, else near fine. $175

First edition, first printing. Advertising pamphlet for Sapolio, written by Harte. BAL 7293.

104. HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. A Farewell to Arms. New York: Scribner's, 1929. [8], 355 p. Cloth. Spine label rather scuffed; a good copy. In a half leather slipcase, spine scuffed. $325

First trade edition, first printing. Hanneman A8A; Connolly, Modern Movement, 60.

105. (HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM). White, Luke. Henry William Herbert & the American Publishing Scene, 1831-1858. Newark: Carteret Book Club, 1943. ix, 71 p. Plates, facsimile in rear pocket. Cloth. A fine, fresh copy. $125

First edition, one of 200 numbered copies. "Frank Forester" and his books.

106. [HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM]. The Warwick Woodlands; or, Things as they were there Twenty Years Ago. By Frank Forester. New York, 1851. 200 p. + [4] p. ads. Plates. Cloth. Spine ends chipped. Some foxing. $50

Revised and corrected edition. BAL 8124.

107. HERGESHEIMER, JOSEPH. The Party Dress. New York, 1930. 343, [2] p. Paper-backed silver boards. A very fine, flawless copy, in a very good-plus original publisher's box. $150

One of 225 numbered copies, signed by Hergesheimer.

INSCRIBED BY HUGHES

108. HUGHES, LANGSTON. The Big Sea. New York, 1945. [12], 335, [1] p. Cloth. A very nice copy in a slightly chipped and creased dust jacket. $375

Later printing. A presentation copy, inscribed by Hughes in Akron in 1948.

109. [HUGHES, THOMAS]. Tom Brown at Oxford. Cambridge, 1861. 3 vols. Blue cloth, pinkish buff endpapers. Spine ends worn and chipped, board edges rubbed, but a good sound copy--more respectable than it sounds. $400

First edition. Despite the wear, which is normal for this popular book that was read to death, a complete and desirable copy, with the half titles, the 24-page Macmillan catalogue at the end of volume I, the leaf of ads at the end of volume II, and the blank leaf X4 at the end of volume III. Wolff 3331; Sadleir 1234.

110. HUNT, LEIGH. The Companion. London, 1828. iv, 432 p. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Later half morocco, spine gilt. A fine copy. $250

First edition in book form.

111. HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Beyond the Mexique Bay. London, 1934. xii, 319, [1] p. Plates. Cloth-backed boards. Very good-plus. $250

One of 210 numbered copies, signed by Huxley.

112. HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Brief Candles. New York: The Fountain Press, 1930. [6], 320, [2] p. Cloth. Very good. $150

One of 842 numbered copies, signed by Huxley.

113. HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Music at Night and other Essays. New York: The Fountain Press, 1931. 146, [2] p. Cloth-backed marbled boards (corners worn). A good copy. $125

One of 842 numbered copies, signed by Huxley. This copy is marked "Out of series."

114. IRVING, WASHINGTON. A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. New York: G. & C. Carvill, 1828. 3 vols. xvi, 399 p.; 367 p.; viii, [1], 14-420 p. Lacks folding map. Later half morocco. Two small ownership stamps in each volume, else internally fine and fresh, in a simple half morocco binding with the name of Chas. C. Allen in gilt at the foot of each spine. $400

First American edition, and Irving's first major historical work. Lacking the map, and priced accordingly. BAL 10124.

115. ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER. The Memorial. Portrait of a Family. London: Hogarth Press, 1932. 294 p. Cloth. In a very nice dust jacket, lightly rubbed at extremities, tiny chip missing from top edge of rear panel. $475

First edition.

116. (JAPAN). Hearn, Lafcadio. Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan. Boston, 1894. 2 vols. Plates. Cloth. $100

First edition, second printing. BAL 7926.

117. JERROLD, DOUGLAS. Men of Character. London, 1838. 3 vols. 12 illus. by Thackeray. Original boards, later paper spines. Spines shabby and breaking, some endsheets wanting. The George Barr McCutcheon copy, in a fine half morocco slipcase. $250

First edition. At least the slipcase is nice. Van Duzer 133.

118. JOHNSON, MERLE. High Spots of American Literature. New York, 1929. [8], 114, [1] p. Contemporary half morocco. Extremities a bit rubbed, else a fine copy. $90

One of 750 numbered copies. One of the classic collector's lists.

119. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. The Poetical Works of Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. With an Account of the Author's Life. Burlington, N.J.: David Allinson, 1816. [2], 140, [1] p. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. A fine copy. $200

A nice little country edition of Johnson, printed as well as bound by the New Jersey Quaker printer and bookbinder David Allinson. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 812; S&S 37958.

120. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. Rasselas Prince of Abissinia; a Tale. Frederick-Town [Md.]: The "Herald" Press by and for John P. Thomson, 1810. 225 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Extremities lightly rubbed, else about fine. $225

S&S 20462.

121. JOHNSON, SAMUEL. The Works of Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. A New Edition ... with an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy. Philadelphia: H.C. Carey & I. Lea [etc.], 1825. 6 vols. Contemporary mottled sheep, red and black spine labels. Some hinges cracking but held by cords, extremities rubbed, but a nice set overall. $275

A nice early American edition. Shoemaker 21066.

122. (JOHNSON, SAMUEL). Mason, George. A Supplement to Johnson's English Dictionary: of which the Palpable Errors are Attempted to be Rectified, and its material Omissions Supplied. New-York: For H. Caritat, bookseller and librarian, 1803. 8vo, unpaginated. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. Front hinge broken but held by cords. $375

First American edition. "Of all publications perhaps not one can be mentioned, where scrupulous exactness should be more peculiarly observed, than in a Dictionary. Yet Johnson's abounds with inaccuracies...."--preface. S&S 4591.

123. JOLAS, EUGENE. I Have Seen Monsters and Angels. Paris: Transition Press, [1938]. 223, [1] p. Wrappers. A new, unopened copy, with the printed band around the book uncut. $175

First edition. Unusual in this as-new condition, with the printed publisher's band.

124. (JUVENILE). [More, Hannah]. ... The Pilgrims. An Allegory. Philadelphia: Kimber, Conrad, and Co., 1807. 34 p. Wrappers. Foxed and somewhat browned. $200

At head of title: Read and reflect. Welch 891.1; Rosenbach 344; S&S 13128.

EARLY AMERICAN PRIMER

125. (JUVENILE). The New York Primer; or, Second Book. New York: Samuel S. & William Wood, [c1837]. [1], 33 p. Numerous text woodcuts. Printed wrappers, with a large woodcut by Alexander Anderson of skaters on the rear wrapper. Recto of first leaf and verso of last leaf pasted to wrappers, as issued. Quarter-size stain on front wrapper, else a lovely copy. $225

American Imprints 45993; Hamilton 316.

EARLY AMERICAN JUVENILE WITH ANDERSON WOODCUTS

126. (JUVENILE). The New-York Preceptor; or, Third Book. New- York: Samuel Wood & Sons; and Samuel S. Wood & Co., Baltimore, [c1823]. 68 p. Many small woodcuts, some signed by Alexander Anderson. Printed wrappers, with woodcuts on the front and rear wrappers. Moderate foxing, else a very nice tight copy. $300

Different text and illustrations from the earlier dated editions. Shoemaker 13569; Hamilton 275.

127. KENNEY, JAMES. The World! A Comedy, in Five Acts. London: [By C. Stower] for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1808. [4], 94, [2] p. Removed. Light soiling, a few leaves foxed. A good copy. $90

Small printed label of H. Godwin, bookseller, Bath, pasted to title page.

128. KINGSLEY, CHARLES. Autograph letter signed, 29 December 1856. To an unidentified correspondent, asking a detailed question about glacial moraines. 4 full pages, sm. 8vo. A few edge nicks, one edge abraded, else very good. $350

About the origin of several areas caused by a terminal moraine.

129. KINNELL, GALWAY. What a Kingdom it was. Boston, 1960. [8], 83 p. Cloth-backed boards. In somewhat worn dust jacket. With publisher's compliments slip tipped to front pastedown. $50

First edition.

A VERY NICE COPY

130. KIPLING, RUDYARD. Life's Handicap. Being Stories of Mine Own People. London, 1891. xvi, 351, [9] p. Red cloth. A very good-to-fine copy. Bookplate. In a morocco-backed slipcase. $300

First American edition. Livingston 79.

131. KIPLING, RUDYARD. Stalky & Co. London: MacMillan, 1899. ix, [3], 272, [2] p. Red cloth. Very light overall soiling--a very good copy. $125

First English edition. Livingston 216; Stewart 195.

132. [KNAPP, SAMUEL LORENZO]. Letters of Shahcoolen, a Hindu Philosopher, Residing in Philadelphia; to his Friend El Hassan, an Inhabitant of Delhi. Boston: Russell and Cutler, 1802. 152 p. Contemporary boards, rebacked in modern calf. Foxing (heavy on some leaves). $250

First edition of the author's first book. Reflections on women's rights and Mary Wollstonecraft, American poetry, and the American landscape. S&S 2490.

133. LANG, ANDREW. Aucassin & Nicolete. Done into English by Andrew Lang. London: David Nutt; Chicago: Way and Williams, 1896. xx, 51 p. Full polished crimson calf, spine richly gilt, by Bartlett, with original light gray printed wrappers bound in. Faint rubbing at the extremities, but fine. $50

The Way and Williams edition of Lang's version, first printed in a limited edition in 1887. Kraus 36.

134. LAWRENCE, T. E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. London: Jonathan Cape, [1935]. 4to. 672 p. Plates, folding maps. Cloth. Spine moderately faded, else a very good copy. $150

First trade edition, first impression.

135. LEVERTOV, DENISE. With Eyes at the Back of our Heads. [Norfolk, Ct., 1959]. [6], 74 p. Cloth. Fine in near-fine dust jacket. $90

First edition.

136. LINTON, WILLIAM JAMES. Collection of five ephemeral items, 1850s-1870s. The lot, $275

Linton was a British poet and engraver who emigrated to the United States in 1866 and established a colony at New Haven for the study and practice of wood engraving. The collection contains: (1) "The Spirit of Konarski" (n.d., broadside); (2) "Help for Poland" (1854, [2] p.); (3) "Good Lord Deliver Us!" (1854-5, broadside); (4) "The Jubilee of Trade" (n.d., pp. 63- [78]); (5) "Adventures of Ulysses" (1876, 24 p.).

137. LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. The New-England Tragedies. Boston, 1868. 179 p. Cloth (a bit spotted, spine slightly faded). Small waterstain at the upper margin corner of about one-third of the text. $50

First edition, earlist printing points, first binding. BAL 12150.

138. (LOWELL, AMY). Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. The Thoughts of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Translated by George Long. Boston, 1901. [8], 296 p. Half morocco (front hinge broken). $75

Inscribed on front endpaper: "Elizabeth Seccombe with a great deal of love. From Amy Lowell. Newport. May 17, 1903."

139. [LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL]. A Fable for Critics ... That is, a Series of Jokes, By a Wonderful Quiz. [New York, 1848]. [4], 78 p. Plain boards (spine worn and broken). Foxed. $50

First edition. BAL 13062, state D.

140. MacLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Actfive and other Poems. New York, [1948]. 63 p. Cloth-backed boards. Very good. $100

First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed by MacLeish: "Dear Robert: I'd like you and your wife to have this from me. Archie MacLeish."

141. [MARRYAT, FREDERICK]. Mr. Midshipman Easy. London: Saunders and Otley, 1836. 3 vols. [iii]-vii, [1], 291 p.; [iii]- vii, [1], 306 p.; [iii]-viii, 314 p. Bound without half titles. Later 3/4 blue calf. Very good. $250

Second edition in the year of publication.

142. MASEFIELD, JOHN. South and East. London and New York: The Medici Society / Macmillan, 1929. Small folio. [2], 29, [1] p. 6 tipped-on colored plates by Jacynth Parsons. Bound in full brown morocco, covers and spine decorated in black and gilt, by the McLean Bindery. Boards just a triple warped, else near fine. $150

One of 400 numbered copies printed on Little Chart handmade paper, signed by Masefield. The McLean Bindery was a small hand bindery in New Rochelle, New York.

143. McDONALD, MARY NOEL. Poems. New York, 1844. 208 p. Cloth. A nice copy. $90

Early American woman poet.

144. McFEE, WILLIAM. The Reflections of Marsyas. Gaylordsville: Slide Mountain Press, 1933. [4], 11-85, [2] p. Patterned boards. Spine a bit soiled, front board a trifle warped. $100

No. 4 of 300 numbered copies. A presentation copy, inscribed by McFee ("WM") on the title and dated Nov. 1933. Also signed in full by McFee on page 43.

145. (MILLER, HENRY). The Happy Rock. A Book about Henry Miller. [Berkeley: Bern Porter, 1945]. [10], 157 p. Cloth-backed boards. Dust jacket (chipped along edges). Bookplate mounted by cellophane tape, now yellowed. $75

First edition; one of 750 numbered copies.

146. MOORE, GEORGE. Avowals. London, 1919. [6], 310, [1] p. Boards. A very nice copy in a soiled dust jacket. $50

First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by Moore. Gilcher A38a.

147. MOORE, GEORGE. The Brook Kerith. Edinburgh, 1916. [8], 471, [1] p. Cloth-backed boards. Spine darkened, crown chipped. Bookplate of Carolyn Wells. $75

First edition, first issue. Gilcher A35a.

148. MOORE, GEORGE. Celibates. London, 1895. [8], 559, [9] p. Cloth. A very good, clean copy. $50

First edition. Gilcher A21a.

149. MOORE, GEORGE. Elizabeth Cooper. Dublin, 1913. 80 p. Cloth. Spine just a trifle darkened, else near fine. $50

First edition. Gilcher A33.

150. MOORE, GEORGE. Memoirs of my Dead Life. London, 1908. [6], 482 p. Half morocco. Spine faded, else fine. $100

Third edition. Signed on the title: "Very sincerely yours, George Moore, Dec. 3rd, 1908.''

151. MOORE, GEORGE. ... Salve. London, 1912. [4], 379 p. Errata slip. Cloth (rubbed at extremities). Good plus. $50

First edition, first issue. At head of title: `Hail and Farewell!' Gilcher A31-II-a.

152. MOORE, GEORGE. A Story-Teller's Holiday. London, 1918. v, [3], 355 p. Boards. A very nice copy. $60

First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies, signed by Moore. Gilcher A37a.

FIRST EDITION, IN A CONTEMPORARY BINDING

153. MORGAN, SYDNEY OWENSON, Lady. France. London: Henry Colburn, 1817. 4to. 2 vols. in 1. [3], vi-xv, [1], 252 p.; 248, cxv p. Map. Colburn advt. on a1 cancelled, as in nearly all copies. Contemporary diced calf, spine fully gilt in panels, edges marbled. Corners worn, hinges cracked but held by cords and endpapers. Light scattered foxing on a few gatherings, else a fine copy internally in a very nice period binding. R.H.A. Bennet armorial bookplate. $800

First edition of Lady Morgan's account of France, accompanied by appendixes containing her husband's accounts of law, finance, medicine, and political opinion in the country. The author was deeply interested in the life of the poorer classes, and her candid comments were immediately attacked in the contemporary French press. The first edition is moderately scarce, and this is quite a good copy. Sadleir 1771; Wolff had only the second edition (4910).

154. MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. Paumanok. Garden City: Henry and Longwell, 1926. [8], 13 p. Stitched but unbound sheets. $100

One of 107 copies printed.

155. (MORMONS). Spring Blossoms, a Choice Collection of Historical and Literary Essays and Original Poems. Ogden, Utah, May, 1880. 48 p. Removed. A few contemporary pencilled editorial marks in margins. $200

Original prose and verse by Leo Haefeli and E. H. Anderson. Flake records only one copy, at UU (48 p.); OCLC also records one copy, at NjP (52 p.).

156. MORRISON, ARTHUR. Tales of Mean Streets. London, 1894. 301, [1] p. + 32 p. cat. dated October 1894. Cloth. Stain on rear cover, few other cover spots, spine a bit cocked. $250

First edition. Morrison's powerful novel of life in London's East End.

157. MORTON, THOMAS. Town and Country. A Comedy, in Five Acts. London: By C. Stower, for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1807. [4], 94, [2] p. Removed. Heavily annotated in a period hand with spelling alterations to the text. $90

Someone has annotated the printed text by altering the orthography of a great many words: "you" is altered to "ye"; "ed" at the end of a word is changed to "'d", &c.

158. MURRAY, W.H.H. How John Norton the Trapper Kept his Christmas. N.p. [St. Johnsbury, Vt.], 1885. 99, [3] p. Wrappers (chipped at edges). $225

First edition. A popular Christmas tale set in the Adirondacks. The work was reprinted several times. The first edition, particularly in the fragile original printed wrappers, is rather scarce. Wright III 3910.

159. NICHOLSON, MEREDITH. Zelda Dameron. Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, [1904]. [10], 411 p. + ads. Color plates by John C. Clay. Cloth binding designed by Margaret Armstrong. Binding a bit soiled, spotting on rear cover. $150

First edition, first state, of Nicholson's fourth book. Filling the entire front flyleaf is a presentation inscription to Charles Richard Williams in the form of a 14-line poem, signed by Nicholson and dated at Indianapolis, October 10, 1904. The book was deposited for copyright on October 12. Russo and Sullivan pp. 84-86.

160. NORRIS, FRANK. Tower in the West. New York, [1957]. [10], 362, [1] p. Cloth-backed boards. $60

One of a numbered limited edition, signed by Norris.

161. [NORTHRUP, E.F.]. Zero to Eighty: Being my Lifetime Doings, Reflections, and Inventions; also my Journey around the Moon. By Akkad Pseudoman [pseud.]. Princeton, 1937. [xv], 280, [3] p. Plates. Cloth. $60

Fictional account, supported by valid scientific data, of a Morris County resident's trip around the moon. Northrup was a Princeton resident.

A LOVELY COPY

162. PARRISH, MORRIS L. Charles Kingsley and Thomas Hughes. First Editions (with a Few Exceptions) in the Library at Dormy House, Pine Valley, New Jersey, Described with Notes. London, 1936. 4to. xi, [1], 165, [1] p. Plates, facsims. Addenda/errata leaf. Cloth. A pristine copy, in a lovely dust jacket with just a few tiny chips at the spine ends. $600

One of 150 numbered copies. Still the only major bibliography of Kingsley and Hughes. The personal copy of Alexander D. Wainwright, for fifty years the curator of the Parrish collection of Victorial novelists at Princeton. A lovely copy.

FIRST EDITION IN RUSSIAN

163. PASTERNAK, BORIS. [in Cyrillic:] Doctor Zhivago. Milan: Feltrinelli, [n.d., but late 1958 or early 1959]. [4], 567 p. Pale green laid paper over boards, stamped in black. Faint browning of the text due to the poor quality of the paper stock, free endpapers discolored from the dust jacket flaps, but a very good copy. The dust jacket has some light uniform discoloration on the white spine and two very tiny spots, and two small closed tears at the top of the back panel. The price on the front flap is 42s. net. $2500

First trade or "official" edition of Doctor Zhivago in Russian, following a rare limited edition published by Mouton at The Hague over the Feltrinelli imprint earlier in 1958. (See Lee Biondi, "Manuscript and Printing History of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak," Firsts (June 2003)).

164. POUND, EZRA. A Lume Spento and Other Early Poems. [New York: New Directions, 1965]. 128 p. Port. Facsims. Cloth-backed boards. Original acetate jacket. Fine. $60

First edition thus, in the earliest state of the binding. Gallup A8 3a.

THE IMAGISTS ARE INTRODUCED

165. (POUND, EZRA). Des Imagistes. An Anthology. New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1914. 63 p. Slate blue cloth. Spine darkened, endpapers a bit foxed; a good-to-very good copy. Willard Thorp's copy. $350

First edition. An anthology of verse by the new Imagists, edited by Ezra Pound. Includes contributions by Richard Aldington, Hilda Doolittle, William Carlos Williams, Amy Lowell, James Joyce, Pound, Ford Madox Ford, and others. Willard Thorp (1899-1990) received his Ph.D from Princeton in 1926 and in that year began his distinguished career in Princeton's English department. Gallup B76.a.

166. POWYS, T[HEODORE] F. The Dewpond. London, 1928. 29, [1] p. Boards. Dust jacket. A fine copy. Bookplate. $150

One of 530 numbered copies, signed by Powys. Woburn Books, no. 2.

167. POWYS, T[HEODORE] F. The Key of the Field. London, 1930. 39, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Spine almost imperceptively faded, else fine. $125

One of 550 numbered copies printed at the Chiswick Press and signed by Powys. Furnival Books, no. 1.

168. READ, THOMAS BUCHANAN. ... The Soldier's Friend. Inscribed to Marcus L. Ward, Governor of New Jersey. [New York, 1866?] Broadside. 31 x 16 cm. Very fine. $150

At head of title: From the New York Tribune. Verse in praise of Ward's assistance to New Jersey soldiers and their families during the Civil War. BAL 16467, recording the NN copy only; Sinclair, The Civil War and New Jersey, adds NjR.

169. RHYMERS' CLUB. The Second Book of the Rhymers' Club. London and New York, 1894. xvi, 136, 14, [1] p. Cloth (lightly rubbed). A nice tight copy. Bookplates. $150

One of 650 copies. One of the great anthologies of 'Nineties writing. Includes contributions by Yeats, Le Gallienne, Ernest Dowson, and others. Wade 294.

170. ROBINSON, EDWARD ARLINGTON. Roman Bartholow. New York, 1923. [10], 191 p. Cloth-backed boards (white spine soiled and darkened). $60

One of 750 numbered copies, signed by Robinson.

171. ROBINSON, EDWARD ARLINGTON. The Three Taverns. A Book of Poems. New York, 1920. [10], 120 p. Cloth. Bookplate. $50

First edition. Signed by Robinson.

BRUCE ROGERS DUNS STONE & KIMBALL

172. ROGERS, BRUCE (1870-1957). American book designer and typogrpher. Autograph letter signed, Cambridge, Mass., 3 April 1896. To Messrs. Stone & Kimball, seeking payment for design work. 1 page, octavo. Two punch holes at top not affecting writing, else very good. $300

A slightly agitated Rogers writes: "I am sorry to have to write you for the third time regarding my bill for book-covers. I was assured when the designs were accepted that a cheque would be sent me immediately. That is now two months past...." Rogers did some cover designs for Stone & Kimball in 1895, and this letter may explain why his work for Stone & Kimball did not continue.

FIRST BOOK OF THE WORST VICTORIAN NOVELIST

173. ROS, AMANDA M'KITTRICK. Irene Iddesleigh. Belfast, 1897. 189 p. Errata slip, initialled by the author. Green cloth. Spine a bit darkened and canted, otherwise a nice copy. Philip Burne- Jones's copy, signed by him on the endpaper, and later inscribed by him to "Fred. [E. F.?] Benson." Tipped in is a brief one- sentence ALS from "Amanda M. Ros, Author," to Burne-Jones. $475

First edition of the author's first book. Ros, who John Sutherland describes as the "leading candidate for the worst Victorian novelist ever published," wrote ludicrously bad prose and worse poetry, though thanks to a small group of staunch admirers she was able to become "Amanda M. Ros, author." Wolff 5958.

174. ROSA, SALVATOR. Satire e Vita di Salvator Rosa. Florence: Dai Torchj di Attilio Tofani, 1833. 383 p. Port. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Boards worn (particularly at corners), spine lightly rubbed, text moderately foxed. $175

The satires of the Italian painter and satirist Salvator Rosa (1615-1673), edited by Anton Maria Salvini.

175. (ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL). [Nicholson, Peter W.]. ... Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Poet and Painter. Edinburgh, 1886. 36 p. Japan vellum wrappers (considerably chipped along spine). $90

One of 100 numbered copies. At head of title: The Round Table Series, VI.

CHARLOTTE TEMPLE COMES TO VIRGINIA

176. ROWSON, SUSANNA HASWELL. Charlotte Temple. A Tale of Truth. Alexandria [Va.]: Cottom and Stewart, 1802. 18mo. 2 vols. in 1. 137 p. Contemporary sheep (rubbed, corners worn, a trifle bowed). Minor soiling and foxing. A good, tight copy. $300

Mrs. Rowson's popular novel comes to Virginia. S&S 3026.

177. [SANDHAM, ELIZABETH]. Ursula; or The Insufficiency of Human Attainments. Philadelphia: Johnson & Warner, 1811. 130 p. Fully disbound (no binding). Stained and soiled. $90

At foot of last page: J. Bouvier, printer, Bellavista, Hamilton-Ville. S&S 23868, locating only one copy.

178. SANDS, ROBERT C. The Writings of Robert C. Sands, in Prose and Verse. With a Memoir of the Author. New York, 1834. 2 vols. 395 p.; 408 p. Margin of K1 in v.1 damaged, just touching type. Neat modern cloth, leather spine labels. $150

First edition. Sands (1799-1832) was a New Yorker who first practiced law, then went into editorial work with William Cullen Bryant. (See D.A.B.). The memoir of Sands was written by his friend Gulian C. Verplanck. American Imprints 26627.

179. SASSOON, SIEGFRIED. The Road to Ruin. London, [1933]. 23 p. Boards. Endpapers foxed, else very good in a dust jacket slightly chipped at the spine ends. $60

First edition.

180. SASSOON, SIEGFRIED. To My Mother. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. [8] p. 2 illustrations (one colored) by Stephen Tennant. Red boards. Covers very slightly faded, owner's penned name and address on front endpapers. $100

One of 500 numbered copies on large paper, printed at the Curwen Press and signed by Sassoon. No 14 of the Ariel Poems.

181. (SATIRE). [Watts, William]. The Yahoo; A Satirical Rhapsody. New York [i.e., London?]: Printed and published by H. Simpson, 1830. xxvii, [1], 136 p. [bound with:] The Mohawks; A Satirical Poem with Notes. London: For Henry Colburn, 1822. [6], 164 p. + [4] p. Colburn ads. The two items, bound together in contemporary sheep-backed marbled boards. The second work foxed. $250

Satires of the English Church (Yahoo) and contemporary English politics (Mohawks). Despite the imprint, the typography of the first work is almost certainly English. American Imprints 5572 locates only the Huntington and Newberry copies of the first work and lists it under title. BMC attributes it to William Watts and records a later English edition. BMC lists the second work under title.

182. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Halidon Hill; a Dramatic Sketch, from Scottish History. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea; J. Maxwell, pr., 1822. 107, [1] p. Original paper-covered boards. Possibly wanting a tiny printed paper spine label, foxed, but in a remarkably well-preserved, fresh original binding. $125

One of the first two American editions (also printed in New York in 1822). Shoemaker 10201.

183. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. The Lord of the Isles, a Poem. Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1815. 12mo. [8], 307 p. Original printed boards, uncut. Hinges cracking but sound, some dampstaining on front cover. Generally a very nice copy in the fragile original boards. $125

First Philadelphia edition. S&S 35876.

184. SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Redgauntlet. A Tale of the Eighteenth Century. Edinburgh, 1824. 3 vols. [4], 319 p.; [4], 328 p.; [4], 331 p. + [4] p. ads. Mid-nineteenth century half roan. Fore- edges a bit dampstained, some cover spotting, else a nice sound set containing the half-titles and ads. $150

First edition.

185. SHAPIRO, KARL. Trial of a Poet and other Poems. New York, [1947]. [12], 81 p. Cloth. Very good in very good dust jacket. $50

First edition.

186. SHAPIRO, KARL. V-Letter and other Poems. New York, [1944]. viii, 63 p. Cloth. Very good. $50

First edition of Shapiro's second book.

187. SHILLABER, BENJAMIN P. Life and Sayings of Mrs. Partington, and Others of the Family. New York, 1854. 384 p. Illus. Plates. Cloth. Text browned, front free endpaper wanting. $50

First edition. Early American humor. Wright II 2208.

188. [SHILLABER, BENJAMIN P.]. Knitting-Work: A Web of Many Textures, Wrought by Ruth Partington. Boston, 1859. 408 p. Plates. Cloth (spotted). Plates considerably foxed. $50

First edition. American humorous fiction, with illustrations by Hoppin. Wright II 2207.

189. SINCLAIR, UPTON. 100%: The Story of a Patriot. Pasadena: The author, [c1920]. 329, [5] p. Paper covers laid down on cloth. $50

First edition. Sinclair's caustic satire about a labor-union spy. The work was translated into over twenty-five languages. Gottesman A729.

SIGNED BY STEINBECK

190. STEINBECK, JOHN. The Red Pony. New York: Covici Friede, 1937. 81, [1] p. Limp beige cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, spine a bit darkened and lettering faint. No slipcase. $1600

One of 699 numbered copies signed by Steinbeck. Printed by Elmer Adler's Pynson Printers. Goldstone & Payne A9.

191. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Kidnapped. Being the Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751.... [London], 1886. viii, 311, [1] p. + [16] p. ads. Folding map. Red cloth. Covers rather soiled and spotted. A good copy only. In an old morocco-backed case (chemise broken). $450

First edition, second issue. Beinecke 381.

FRANK R. STOCKTON RARITY, INSCRIBED

192. STOCKTON, FRANK R. The Spirit of Washington. A Paper Prepared and Read ... before the Washington Association of New Jersey ... February 22, 1895. [Morristown, 1895.] 10 p. Yellow printed wrappers (chipped at edges, detached at spine). Vertical center crease. $150

An elusive Stockton pamphlet, inscribed on the front wrapper "For M[?] Stockton from Frank R. Stockton, 1895." A delightful story of Stockton's conversation with the spirit of Washington while standing in front of the Ford Mansion in Morristown. BAL 18919.

193. TARKINGTON, BOOTH, and HARRY LEON WILSON. The Gibson Upright. Garden City, 1919. [6], 117, [1] p. Cloth. Top of spine chipped, label dark. $90

First edition. Signed by Tarkington.

TRANSLATED BY TATE

194. TATE, ALLEN, Trans. Vigil of Venus. Per Vigilium Veneris. [Cummington, Mass.:] Cummington Press, [1943]. [28] p. Printed in red and black. Black cloth, lettered in red. Publisher's glassine. A very fine copy. $100

One of 400 numbered copies.

VERY FINE COPY

195. TATE, ALLEN. Two Conceits for the Eye to Sing, if Possible. [Cummington, Mass.:] Cummington Press, 1950. [8] p. Vignette illus. by Wightman Williams. Gray wrappers with printed paper label. A fine, fresh copy. $200

One of 300 copies.

196. TENNYSON, ALFRED, Lord. Letter signed, third person, Isle of Wight, 28 January 1890. To the Metropolitan Police Department, seeking a position for Edmund Knight. 1 page, small 8vo. Light soiling. $250

197. TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD. A Welcome. London: Edward Moxon, 1863. 4 p. Lightly dust-soiled. $150

First edition thus. The diamond in the center of the rule on the title page is hollow.

TENNYSON PIRACY

198. [TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD]. Poems. MDCCCXXX. MDCCCXXXIII. [Toronto]: Privately printed, 1862. viii, 112 p. Blue wrappers. A hint of foxing, faint creases on rear wrapper, else a very fine, fresh copy. $450

A piracy, by J. Dykes Campbell, of poems from Tennyson's Poems, Chiefly Lyrical, published in 1830, and Poems, published in 1833, and excluded from the author's later collected poems. The book was produced in Canada in an edition supposedly of 150 copies. Some copies were sent to England and advertised by John Camden Hotten, against whom Tennyson brought a successful suit. See Sinclair, "The First Pirated EDition of Tennyson's Poems," The Book Collector (1973). Tinker Library 2060.

199. THACKERAY, WILLIAM M. The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century. London, 1853. [8], 322 p. + [6] p. cat. + 16 p. cat. dated June 1853. Marbled cloth. Spine ends and corners repaired, rear inner hinge cracking a trifle. Nice. $225

First edition (following a handful of salesmen's sample copies). Van Duzer 59.

200. THACKERAY, WILLIAM M. The Rose and the Ring. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1947. Obl. 4to. xviii, [92] p. Illus. (many in color). Cloth. Very fine in fine slipcase. $75

One of 1000 copies reproduced in facsimile from the original manuscript, with an introduction by Gordon N. Ray. A handsome production.

201. THOMAS, ELIJAH. The Young Lady's Piece-Book; or, A Selection of Elegant Pieces, in Prose and Verse, from Various Authors.... Philadelphia: E. Thomas; Clark & Raser, printers, 1831. 180 p. Frontis. Sheep-backed boards, spine nicely gilt. Lacks free endpapers and rear flyleaf. $125

Unlisted in American Imprints.

SIGNED BY TOLKIEN

202. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham. London: George Allen and Unwin, [1957]. 78, [2] p. Illus. Color plates. Pale yellow cloth, blocked in dark blue. Dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with one corner clipped (price present). Signed on the half title "J.R.R. Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial bookplate. $4000

Second impression of Tolkien's second work of fantasy, following The Hobbit. A fine copy, signed by Tolkien in his final year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a graduate student of Tolkien's.

LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY: EACH VOLUME SIGNED BY TOLKIEN

203. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Fellowship of the Ring. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1957]. [with:] The Two Towers. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1959]. [with:] The Return of the Ring. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1958]. Red cloth, stamped in gold. Very good copies in very good, non-price-clipped dust jackets. Each volume signed on the half title "J.R.R. Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial bookplate in each volume. $15,000

Seventh, sixth, and fourth impressions, respectively, of the first editions, each volume signed and dated by Tolkien in his final year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a graduate student of Tolkien's.

A LOVELY HOBBIT, SIGNED BY TOLKIEN

204. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1959]. 315, [1] p. Illus. Color frontis. Green cloth, blocked in black. Dust jacket. A fine copy in a just-about-fine, un-price- clipped dust jacket, with just two tiny closed edge tears. Signed on the half title "J.R.R. Tolkien. 17 Dec. 1959." Armorial bookplate. $18,000

Eleventh impression. A lovely copy, signed by Tolkien in his last year of teaching at Oxford. The recipient was a graduate student of Tolkien's.

205. TOMLINSON, H.M. All our Yesterdays. London, 1930. [10], 539 p. Port. Cloth. A very fine copy, in the original clear jacket and near fine publisher's box. $90

One of 1025 numbered copies, signed by Tomlinson.

206. TOMLINSON, H.M. Illusion: 1915. London, 1929. [4], 34 p. Cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in a very nice dust jacket. $50

One of 525 numbered copies, signed by Tomlinson.

207. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. Can You Forgive Her? London: Chapman and Hall, 1864-65. 2 vols. [6], 320 p.; [iii]-vii, [1], 320 p. Illustrated with plates mostly by Hablot K. Browne. Bound without half titles. Nineteenth-century green 3/4 morocco, spines faded to brown. First and last few leaves of each volume foxed, else very good. $400

First edition. Sadleir 19.

208. WESCOTT, GLENWAY. The Babe's Bed. [N.p.]: Harrison of Paris, 1930. 46 p. Cloth. Spine soiled, endpapers a trifle darkened. In a worn publisher's slipcase. $250

One of 375 numbered copies, signed by Wescott. Novelist Charles R. Jackson's copy, with his bookplate. Occupying two rear flyleaves is a four-stanza poem by Jackson entitled "The Falcon," written in pencil and signed "CRJ / Nov 6 '38." Jackson, best known for his novel The Lost Weekend, was a close friend of Wescott's.

209. WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL. By Daylight and in a Dream. New and Collected Poems, 1904-1970. New York, [1970]. xix, 292, [1] p. Cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $90

First edition. A presentation copy inscribed by Wheelock to Elinor [Parker], 28 Sept. 1970. Also with a line of verse in Wheelock's hand, and his signature on the title page.

210. WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL. Poems Old and New. New York, [1956]. xix, 203 p. Cloth. Fine in a virtually fine dust jacket. $100

First edition. A presentation copy inscribed by Wheelock to Elinor Parker, 25 June 1956.

211. [WHITCHER, FRANCES M. (BERRY)]. The Widow Bedott Papers. With an Introduction by Alice B. Neal. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. 403 p. Plates. Cloth. Foxing, else a very nice copy. $50

First edition. Early American humor. Wright II 2697.

ANTI-LINCOLN SATIRE

212. [WHITE, RICHARD GRANT.] Revelations: A Companion to the "New Gospel of Peace." According to Abraham. New York: M. Doolady, 1863. 36 p. Printed wrappers. Very good. $100

Anti-Lincoln satire in Biblical form. One of several similar Copperhead pamphlets by Grant. Howes W-369; Monaghan 261; Wright II 2710.

213. WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF. Poems. Philadelphia, 1838. 180 p. Cloth (worn, neatly rebacked). Foxed. Modern bookplate and owner's inscription. $125

First edition. BAL 21710, Binding A.

214. WILDE, OSCAR. Impressions of America. Edited, with an Introduction, by Stuart Mason. Sunderland, 1906. [2], 40, [2] p. Original wrappers wanting and replaced with modern plain paper. Thus, $200

One of 50 numbered copies on handmade paper, signed by Mason.

WILLIAMS' CLASSIC EPIC POEM, IMAGINATIVELY HOUSED

215. WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS. Paterson. (Book One) [-Book Five]. [New York, 1946-1958]. 5 vols. Cloth. Dust jackets on vols. 1, 3, and 5 (two professionally reinforced on verso). In a remarkable and imaginative designer slipcase. Each volume is in a cloth portfolio which co-ordinates with the cloth bindings, including the different color cloth onlays. The whole is contained in a full crimson niger goatskin slipcase with multi- level insets on the sides and front in various colored leathers in a free-flowing design, the front inset being titled on the various levels. In superb condition. $2000

First editions, each volume except the last being one of 1000 copies. A handsome set in a wonderful box evocative of Williams' poetry.

216. WILMOT, JOHN. Collected Works of John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester. [London:] Nonesuch Press, 1926. Lg. 4to. l, [2], 407, [1] p. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. Endpapers discolored, binding rubbed at the extremities, but a nice copy. Bookplates. $100

One of 1050 numbered copies. Edited by John Hayward.

217. WOOD, GEORGE. Future Life; or, Scenes in Another World. New York, 1858. 359 p. Cloth. Faint dampstain at the fore-edge of the first several leaves, else a very good copy. $125

First edition. Novel of life in the future. Bleiler p. 221; Wright II 2786.

218. WRAY, ANGELINA W. Tales and Poems, by Angie W. Wray. New Brunswick, [c1890]. [2], 251 p. Cloth. $60

Short stories and poetry by a New Brunswick author. Wright III 6118.

219. YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER. Sophocles' King Oedipus. A Version for the Modern Stage. London, 1928. vi, [2], 61, [3] p. Wrappers. A trifle dust soiled, but a very nice copy. $150

First edition. Wade 160.

220. YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER. Three Things. [London, 1929]. [4] leaves. Illus. in color. Wrappers. Fine. $75

First trade edition. Ariel Poems, no. 18. Wade 166.