Science, Medicine, and Technology

SIX WORKS OF AGRICOLA

1. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. De mensuris & ponderibus Romanorum atque Graecorum [and five other works]. Basel: Hier. Frobenium et Nic. Episcopium, 1550. Folio. [8], 179, [3], 181-192, [2], 193- 340, [16] p. Woodcut printer's device on title and final leaf, woodcut initials. Eighteenth-century half vellum and pastepaper boards (worn at extremities, small split at top of upper hinge). Intermittant light browning and occasional foxing, sheets i1.6 and n1.6 discolored. $3500

Six works of Agricola relating chiefly to weights and measures. The first work, here in its final, enlarged edition, was first published in Basel in 1533 and is a standard work on the ancient weights and measures of the Greeks and Romans. The final text in the work, De precio metallorum & monetis, appears here for the first time. Adams A-344; Kress S.123; Smith, Rara Arithmetica, 171-173.

DE RE METALLICA

2. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. ... De Re Metallica Libri XII.... Basel: [In Officina Frobeniana, per Hier. Frobenium et Nic. Episcopium], 1561. Folio. [10], 502, [72 (of 74)] p. Lacks colophon leaf at end, the conjugate woodcut plate often bound within gathering i, and the blank a6. With 273 woodcut illustrations (many full-page) by Hans Rudolf Manuel Deutsch. Woodcut printer's device on title, woodcut initials. Seventeenth- century calf, three-line blind fillet around covers and a single- line gilt fillet on board edges (frequently meandering onto the covers), horizontal two-line blind rules spaced one inch apart on spine. Title soiled and torn at top with loss of first two letters of first line, mounted on later paper, moderate dampstain at top and bottom of text block, one front flyleaf soiled and scruffy. Spine chipped away at top, hinges cracking at extremities, later endpapers added. $5500

Second edition of the most important early work on mining, metallurgy, and the process of refining metals, reprinted from the original edition of 1556. "The De Re Metallica embraces everything connected with the mining industry and metallurgical processes, including administration, prospecting, the duties of officials and companies and the manufacture of glass, sulphur and alum. The magnificent series of two hundred and seventy-three large woodcut illustrations ... add to its value. Some of the most important sections are those on mechanical engineering and the use of water-power, hauling, pumps, ventilation, blowing of furnaces, transport of ores, etc., showing a very elaborate technique." (Printing and the Mind of Man) This is a respectable copy, though not a beautiful one, with a slightly damaged and mounted title page, some dampstaining, no colophon leaf at the end, and without the extra woodcut often bound within gathering i. PMM 79; Grolier 100 (Science) 2b; Adams A-350; Hoover 18; NLM/Durling 53.

3. (AGRICULTURE--FRANCE). Cotte, Louis. Le�ons El�mentaires sur le Choix & la Conservation des Grains, sur les Op�rations de la Meunerie & de la Boulangerie, & sur la Taxe du Pain. Suivi d'un Cat�chisme a l'Usage des Habitants de la Campagne, sur les Dangers auxquels leur Sant� & leur Vie sont Expos�es, & sur les Moyens de les Pr�venir & d'y Rem�dier. Paris: Les Freres Barbou, [1795]. 86, 50 p. [Bound with:] La Brousse, ___ de. Trait� de la Culture du Figuier.... Amsterdam and Paris: Chez Valade, 1774. [2], 83, [1] p. [Bound with:] Cabanis [de Salagnac, Jean Baptiste]. Essai sur les Principes de la Greffe, et sur les Moyens de la Faciliter et de la Perfectionner ... Nouvelle Edition Corrig�e et Augment�e. Paris: Chez Meurant, 1802. 168 p. Folding plate. The three items bound together in later sheep-backed boards. Binding lightly rubbed, else fine. $300

Three interesting French agricultural works. Cotte's treatise on bread covers grain, milling, and baking operations; the latter section contains a table of weights and prices. His "catechisme," the title page of which is dated 1792, provides valuable insights into French peasant life just after the Revolution. The treatise on figs calls for illustrations, but it is unillustrated. Cabanis deals with grafting trees and shrubs.

FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON HYDROSTATICS

4. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565. 4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800

First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or "floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236; Riccardi I:42.

5. (ARCHITECTURE). Barozzi, Giacomo, called Vignola. Regles des Cinq Ordres D'Architecture. Paris: Chez Jombert, 1764. [iii]-xvi, 72 p. Engraved title and 67 engraved plates on 37 sheets. Handsome modern sprinkled calf in period style. Half-title wanting. Marginal waterstaining on a few pages, else a fine copy. $350

Translated from the Italian, with additional comments. Illustrated with detailed copperplate engravings of columns, windows, doors, trim, etc.

6. (ARCHITECTURE). Frary, I.T. Thomas Jefferson. Architect and Builder. Richmond, 1931. Sm. fol. xv, [3], 139 p. Illus. Cloth. Very good, in the original cloth dust jacket (spine chipped). $100

First edition. A profusely illustrated study.

COLORED VIEWS AND PLANS OF VILLAS

7. (ARCHITECTURE). Lugar, Robert. Villa Architecture: A Collection of Views, with Plans, of Buildings Executed in England, Scotland, &c. London: J. Taylor, 1828. Folio. [2], x, 34 p. 42 plates, of which 26 are handcolored aquatints and 16 floor plans. Modern half red morocco. Margins of first two leaves a bit soiled and with a few tiny chips, two leaves of preface moderately foxed, an occasional spot of foxing, but the plates clean and bright and fine. Signature of H. LeRoy Newbold, New York, 1836, on half title. $4500

First edition. The 26 beautiful handcolored plates depict villas executed by Lugar (1773?-1855) in England, Scotland, and Ireland. Each view illustrates the building in the context of the surrounding landscape. Facing each view is a letterpress description, and either beneath or following each view is a detailed floor plan. Abbey, Life, 33; Archer 195.1.

8. (ARCHITECTURE). Nicholson, Michael Angelo. The Carpenter & Joiner's Companion, in the Geometrical Construction of Working Drawings, Required by Journeymen in the Progress of Building .... London, 1826. 8vo. [8], 264 p. Port. + 132 plates. Text illus. Contemporary calf-backed boards. Dampstain in lower margin of first few leaves, scattered spotting or browning or damp on some pages, some plates foxed, but a good, sound copy. $375

The classic Peter Nicholson manual, "improved from the original principles" by Nicholson's son.

9. (ARCHITECTURE). Nicholson, Peter. Practical Carpentry, Joinery, and Cabinet-Making; Being a New and Complete System of Lines for the Use of Workmen ... with their Application in Carpentry ... in Joinery ... in Cabinet-Making, to Furniture, both Plain and Ornamental.... London, 1854. 4to. vii, [1], [vii]-xxxvi, 32, 140, 36 p. Port. 110 plates incl. engraved title. Contemporary calf-backed boards, neatly rebacked with original spine laid down. Several plates at rear dampstained, occasional spotting, most plates foxed at the outer edges. A good tight copy. $425

Nicholson's classic builder's guide, revised by Thomas Tredgold to include considerable information on cabinet-work. Includes plates on decorative interior cabinetry.

CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECTURE

10. (ARCHITECTURE). Sloan, Samuel. Sloan's Constructive Architecture; A Guide to the Practical Builder and Mechanic.... Philadelphia, 1866. Lg. 4to. 148 p. 66 lithographed plates (many tinted, frontis. colored). Neat modern cloth, leather spine label. A very nice copy. $700

A practical manual, with much cabinetmaking and joining detail.

11. (ARCHITECTURE). Smith, George. Essay on the Construction of Cottages Suited for the Labouring Classes ... Illustrated by Working Plans of Single and Combined Cottages, on Different Scales of Accommodation and Cost. Also with Specifications, Details and Estimates. Glasgow, [1834]. 38 p. Text illustrations. Engraved title, 11 folding plates. Original ribbed cloth, printed paper label on cover. Engraved title foxed and very light foxing on some plates, else a very attractive copy. $400

First edition. Plans of "dwellings for the labouring classes, calculated to combine salubrity and convenience with economy." Smith was an Edinburgh architect. A pencilled note on the pastedown states that this is the first architecture book published in Glasgow.

12. (ARCHITECTURE). Tredgold, Thomas. Elementary Principles of Carpentry; a Treatise on the Pressure and Equilibrium of Timber Framing; the Resistence of Timber; and the Construction of Floors, Roofs, Centres, Bridges.... London: J. Taylor, 1828. 4to. xx, 280 p. Illus. 22 engraved plates. Contemporary calf- backed boards (rubbed at extremities, front hinge beginning to crack). Plates moderately foxed, A good copy. With the signature of Isaac Trimble, Maryland engineer and Civil War general. $400

Second edition, enlarged, of a popular manual of practical carpentry.

13. (ARCHITECTURE). Van Rensselaer, Marianna Griswold. Henry Hobson Richardson and his Works. Park Forest, Ill.: Prairie School Press, [1967]. Folio. [16], 152 p. Illus. PLates. Cloth. A fine copy. $225

Reprint of the 1888 edition, with a new introduction by James D. Van Trump. A classic American architecture monograph.

14. (ARCHITECTURE). Weaver, Lawrence. Houses & Gardens by Sir Edwin Lutyens, R.A. London, 1925. Folio. xl, 344 p. + ads. Illus. Cloth. Spine a bit faded, extremities worn, else very good. $250

Third impression, with altered title and a new preface. First published in 1913.

15. (ARCHITECTURE). Wright, Frank Lloyd. Modern Architecture. Being the Kahn Lectures for 1930. Princeton, 1931. 4to. [12], 114, [1] p. Plates. Cloth. Occasional light underlining in red pencil, otherwise a very good, clean copy. $200

16. (ASTRONOMY). Ferguson, James. An Easy Introduction to Astronomy, for Young Gentlemen and Ladies.... Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner; William Green, printer, Columbia, Pa., 1819. 177, [1] p. Seven engraved folding plates (one quite worn along a fold). Contemporary sheep (bottom of spine chipped). Text browned, lacking rear flyleaf, but a good copy. $100

Small-town Pennsylvania job printing for a city publisher. S&S 47975.

ACCOUNTS OF BALLOON VOYAGES

17. (BALLOONING). Glaisher, James, et al. Travels in the Air. London, 1871. xiii, [3], 398 p. Illus. Plates. Contemporary half morocco. Front hinge splitting, else very good. Armorial bookplate of Sir Bruce Chichester. $200

First edition. Accounts of the balloon travels of four of the nineteenth century's greatest balloonists: Glaisher, Camille Flammarion, W. de Fonvielle, and Gaston Tissandier.

18. BAYLEY, THOMAS B. Thoughts on the Necessity and Advantages of Care and conomy in Collecting and Preserving Different Substances for Manure.... Manchester: By George Nicholson, 1796. 23 p. Lacks half title. Removed. Title and final leaf considerably chipped in blank margins. $90

Second edition, with additions. Goldsmiths' Library 16567.

19. BERKELEY, GEORGE. Siris: A Chain of Philosophical Reflexions and Inquiries Concerning the Virtues of Tar Water, and Divers other Subjects Connected Together and Arising One from Another. London: For W. Innys, and C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1744. 174, [2] p. Removed from a bound volume. Very good. $275

Second English edition, the variant with the author's name on the title page. An investigation into the medicinal properties of tar water. A highly popular text that was reprinted many times. Keynes 67; Osler 1071; Wellcome, II, p. 149; NLM/Blake p. 43; Kress 4685.

PIROTECHNIA: THE FIRE-USING ARTS

20. BIRINGUCCIO, VANUCCIO. Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della pirotechnia, nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli, e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. [colophon: Venice: Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1559.] 4to. [8], 168 leaves. Title within elaborate woodcut border, historiated initials, numerous woodcut illustrations. Later vellum, neatly rebacked. Light foxing and occasional faint staining. $7500

Fourth edition of "the first comprehensive book on the fire- using arts and one of the classics in the history of science and technology." (Hoover, De Re Metallica) Pirotechnia covers the entire field of metallurgy as it was known at that time. The work is divided into ten books, treating (1) metallic ores; (2) minerals and gems; (3) refining ores; (4) methods of refining gold and silver; (5) alloys of gold, silver, copper, lead, &c.; (6) casting large columns, statues, bells, and weapons; (7) furnaces, bellows, and other apparatus for melting metals; (8) making smaller castings and implements; (9) various operations such as distilling, blacksmithing, making pottery, &c.; (10) making gunpowder, fireworks, saltpetre, and various fire-related weapons. Biringuccio also gives the first detailed account of typecasting. The book went through three editions in Venice before 1600, and it was eventually translated into French, Latin, German, and English. Adams B-2083; Hoover 131; Wellcome I:874.

LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION

21. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher, for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800

First edition, with the first state title page (without Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309; NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.

STUDY OF THE HORSE

22. BURKE, B. W. A Compendium of the Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, of the Horse.... Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1806. 12mo. 292, [4] p. 2 plates engraved by Benjamin Tanner. Contemporary mottled sheep. Plates moderately foxed, upper spine cap partly chipped, small chip from spine label, else a very attractive copy in a handsome period binding. Ownership signature of Wm. Gunkle, 1818. $1000

First American edition of a comprehensive vade mecum on the horse, including a detailed anatomical study, chapters on diseases and injuries and their cures, and an examination of the foot with observations on shoeing. The plates depict the animal's skeleton and its internal organs. Not in Wells. S&S 10064.

23. (CALENDAR). Heerbrand, Jacob. Disputatio, de Adiaphoris, et Calendario Gregoriano .... Tubing�: Alexandrum Hockium, 1584. 4to. [2], 72, [1] p. incl. terminal errata leaves. Modern wrappers. Minor dampstaining, extremities of first and last leaves neatly reinforced, else very good. $400

On the Gregorian calendar. Adams H126; BMC (German) p. 386.

OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE 60

24. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p. Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300

First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may, in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.

CANAL ENGINEERING: 1797

25. CHAPMAN, WILLIAM. Observations on the Various Systems of Canal Navigation, with Inferences Practical and Mathematical; in which Mr. Fulton's Plan of Wheel-Boats, and ... Small Canals are Particularly Investigated.... London: By I. and J. Taylor, 1797. 4to. [8], 104 p. 4 engraved plates (1 fold.). Modern cloth (a bit amateur). Half title heavily dust-soiled with a few stains, verso of folding plate also a bit dust-soiled, inner hinge opening. Otherwise a large and internally clean copy, entirely untrimmed and mostly unopened. $900

First edition of an early work on canal engineering. William Chapman was a leading English civil engineer and an early advocate of canal transportation. A large part of his work deals with means of overcoming ascent in canals, including inclined planes and locks, and in one chapter the applies this technology to the great rivers in America.

COTES ON HYDROSTATICS

26. COTES, ROGER. Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures. London: For the editor, and sold by S. Austen, 1738. [16], 243, [11] p. 5 engraved folding plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked. Name clipped from top corner of front endpaper and repaired with old paper. A very good copy. $1200

First edition. Edited and with notes by Robert Smith. Cotes (1682-1716) was a close friend of Newton's and editor of the second edition of the Principia, to which he also contributed the preface. On Cotes' death at age 34, Newton remarked, "Had Cotes lived, we might have known something." Robert Smith was Cotes' cousin and academic successor. Babson 343; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 81-82.

THE FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN AMERICA

27. CULPEPER, NICHOLAS. Pharmacopoeia Londinensis; or, The London Dispensatory further Adorned by the Studies and Collections of the Fellows now Living, of the said College.... Boston: Printed by John Allen, for Nicholas Booone [sic], Daniel Henchman, and John Edwards, 1720. 8vo. [24], 305, [35] p. Contemporary sprinkled sheep, covers tooled in blind with a decorative roll and a two-line fillet in a panelled design with a blind ornament stamped diagonally at each corner, decorative blind roll on board edges. A remarkable copy, in superb condition: the binding is fresh and perfect and untouched, all original binder's blanks are present, and the text exhibits very little of the foxing and browning inherent in all early American books. With the contemporary signature "Daniel Mathewson his Book." Modern book label. In a handsome full leather folding box. $22,000

First American edition. The first herbal printed in North America as well as the first full-length medical book printed in North America. An extraordinarily well-preserved copy in a flawless period binding. The earliest known medical work printed in North America is a 1678 Boston broadside, Thomas Thatcher's A Brief Rule to Guide the Common People of New-England ... in the Small Pocks or Measles, known by one copy. Following this, and also known by one copy, is a 1708 Boston printing of Culpeper's The English Physician, a 94-page pamphlet. Of the present work there are several institutional copies, but the book is exceedingly rare in trade: we know of but one copy, and in marginally acceptable condition, in the market in the last twenty years. The running-title of Culpeper's book is "The Physitians Library," and the work is essentially a medical encyclopedia, containing descriptions and medicinal properties of roots, barks, herbs, flowers, seeds, etc. While most subjects are covered, particular attention is paid to therapeutics. The book "enjoyed a wide popularity in the colonies, perhaps because of its Puritan slant and its bias toward the household treatment of illness."-- Norman. A cornerstone early American book, and an extraordinarily fine copy. Austin 591; Guerra a-48; Evans 2114; Garrison-Morton 1828.2; Norman 542 (this copy).

28. (DENTISTRY). [Blandy, Alfred A.]. Cheoplastic Process, an Improvement in Mechanical Dentistry. [Baltimore, 1857]. Cover-title, 8 p. Wrappers. Very good. $150

Process for the mounting of false teeth. Description, testimonials, &c. Advt. for false teeth on rear cover.

CLASSIC WORK ON DENTISTRY: 1771

29. (DENTISTRY). Hunter, John. The Natural History of the Human Teeth: Explaining their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth and Diseases. London: For J. Johnson, 1771. 4to. [8], 128 p. 16 engraved plates with facing letterpress. Nineteenth-century half roan (headcap neatly replaced, lightly scuffed, corners worn). Just a hint of foxing in the top margin, else a clean, wide- margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Symonds. $4500

First edition. This work, together with Hunter's second work published in 1778, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Teeth, Intended as a Supplement to the Natural History of Those Parts, "revolutionized the practice of dentistry and provided a basis for later dental research. Hunter introduced the classes cuspids, bicuspids, molars, and incisors; he also devised appliances for the correction of malocclusion." (Garrison-Morton) G-M 3675; Norman 1116.

30. EUCLID. Les �l�mens D'Euclide du R. P. Dechalles ... et de M. Ozanam.... Paris: Ch. Ant. Jombert, 1753. 12mo. xi, [1], 547, [4] p. 20 folding engraved plates. Contemporary French calf, spine gilt. Spine ends chipped, else a fine, tight copy. $275

Edited by M. Audierne. Second edition, revised and corrected.

THE FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON MILLS AND MILLING MACHINES

31. EVANS, OLIVER. The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Philadelphia: Printed for, and sold by the author, 1795. 8vo. [8], 160, 96, [1], 100-178, 90, 10, [12] p. 26 engraved plates (2 folding). Contemporary mottled sheep. Worm tracks in the lower margin, largely confined to the blank margin but affecting the text, short fold split on one plate, else an unusually fine, clean copy, in a fine and tight contemporary binding and without any of the foxing invariably associated with this book. $4800

First edition of the first American book on mills and milling machines, and a landmark of early American technology. While working at his family's mill in Wilmington in the 1780s, Evans designed and put into successful operation a series of improvements in flour-mill machinery. These machines, operated by water power, included elevators, conveyors, a hopper boy, drills, and descenders, and together they performed every necessary movement of the grain and meal without the aid of manual labor. Millers at first were universally opposed to Evans' improvements. In 1795 he incorporated all of his innovations in The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Written in a simple and straightforward style, with clear and detailed plates, the book soon revolutionized flour milling. It remained in print for over sixty years, passing through at least fifteen editions. For a full analysis of Evans' book, see G. and D. Bathe, Oliver Evans (Philadelphia, 1935). Copies of the first edition are normally found in very worn condition, lacking one or more plates, &c. Aside from the worming, this is an unusually fine, fresh copy. Rink 1412; Evans 28644; Bibliotheca Mechanica p. 106; Kress B2928; Horblit Sale 352.

32. (FARRIERY). Clater, Francis. Every Man His Own Farrier; or, The Whole Art of Farriery Laid Open ... The Eighteenth Edition. London: By Assignment of A. Tomlinson, Newark, for B. Crosby and Co., 1809. xi, [1], 179, [1] p. 2 text woodcuts. Removed. Very good. $125

A late edition of this highly popular work on farriery first printed in 1783.

FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE

33. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia & scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ... explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:] Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves. Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks, with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000

First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574- 1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work, was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts. Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.

MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY AMERICA

34. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects.... London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7 engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half- title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers. Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good copy. $8500

The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America." "English editions one, two, and three had been published carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and] introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars, lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b; Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").

GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633

35. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes. London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633. Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p. Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth- century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and sophistication that nearly always comes with early English herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000

The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597. John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors, and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that "Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration. Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.

36. (HAIR). Bogue, Thomas. A Treatise on the Structure, Color and Preservation of the Human Hair. Philadelphia, 1845. 107 p. Port., 2 plates. Cloth. A hint of foxing on the plates, else a near-fine copy. $125

Second edition.

37. HENSON, WILLIAM S. The Great Facts of Modern Astronomy, with an Exposition of what they Teach Comprising the Formation of the Sun and Stars, the Cause of Rotary Motion ... Theory of Light, and the Sun Spots. Newark, 1871. 29, [2] p. Cloth. $100

Henson was a Newark engineer.

LONGEVITY EXAMINED

38. HOFFMAN, CHRISTIAN. Longevity: Being an Account of Various Persons, who have Lived to an Extraordinary Age, with Several Curious Particulars Respecting their Lives.... New York: Jacob S. Mott, 1798. 120 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Covers worn and hinges glued; very good internally. $450

First edition. Accounts of those who have lived to a great age, largely extracted from periodicals and newspapers. Includes several Americans. Hoffman was a New Yorker. Evans 33887.

HOOKE'S MICROSCOPIC DISCOVERIES

39. HOOKE, ROBERT. Micrographia Restaurata: or, The Copper-Plates of Dr. Hooke's Wonderful Discoveries by the Microscope, Reprinted and Fully Explained.... London: For John Bowles, R. Dodsley, and John Cuff, 1745. Folio. iv, 65, [5] p. 33 engraved plates (3 folding). Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked to style retaining original spine label. Both text and plates moderately and uniformly foxed throughout. Armorial bookplate of Wm. Huskison, Esqr. $7500

A condensed edition of Hooke's landmark 1665 work in microscopy, which contained the first illustrations of cells. Keynes (Hooke), 10.

40. (HOROLOGY). Jaquet, Eug�ne, and Alfred Chapuis. Technique and History of the Swiss Watch, from its Beginnings to the Present Day. [Switzerland, 1953]. Lg. 4to. 278 p. Illus. 232 plates, of which 42 are in color. Cloth. Dust jacket. A very fine copy. $200

A massive work, profusely illustrated.

FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE CONSTELLATIONS

41. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14 October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl. blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r, title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts, probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000

First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text, first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475, is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander 3472.

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER

42. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates (4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of the Museum." $10,000

First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made important contributions to medicine as well as to natural history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253; Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.

FIRST AMERICAN WORK ON OBSTETRICS

43. (MEDICINE). Bard, Samuel. A Compendium of the Theory and Practice of Midwifery, Containing Practical Instructions for the Management of Women During Pregnancy, in Labour, and in Child- Bed; Calculated to Correct the Errors, and to Improve the Practice, of Midwives.... New-York: Collins and Perkins, 1807. 12mo. 239, [1] p. Illus. Contemporary sheep. Contemporary ownership inscription and early stamp of the New York Hospital (of which Bard was a founder), else a very attractive and tight copy. Modern book label. $3500

First edition of the first important American work on obstetrics. Samuel Bard (1742-1821) was one of the leading physicians in late eighteenth century New York and a founder of the New York Hospital and of the medical school affiliated with the hospital and with King's College (now Columbia University). His book on obstetrics was written chiefly to correct many of the traditionally-accepted practices of midwives. Included within the text are numerous detailed wood engravings by Alexander Anderson. This first edition is a very scarce book, particularly in the clean and tight condition of this copy. The work was immediately popular and it was reprinted several times over the next fifteen years; these later editions are relatively common in the market. Austin 116; Garrison-Morton 6163.1; Norman 120 (this copy); Heirs of Hippocrates 659 (later edn.); Wellcome II p. 99 (later edn.).

THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL SCIENCE

44. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion. Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3 woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple- brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label. Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000

First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper, had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface); Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123; Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.

45. (MEDICINE). Bolmer, Paul. Eine Sammlung von neuen Rezepten und erprobten Kuren fur Menschen und Thiere. Deutschland, 1831. 35, [1] p. Stitched in printed wrappers. Scruffy, edges torn and dog-eared, but no loss of text. $125

Fifty-six home remedies for all that ails man and animal. Includes cures for colic, tooth-ache, and snake-bite, as well as recipes for many "good ciders and wines."

46. (MEDICINE). Buchan, William. Every Man his own Doctor; or, A Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases, by Regimen and Simple Medicines ... With an Appendix, Containing a Complete Treatise on the Art of Farriery.... New-Haven: Nathan Whiting, 1816. 464, 144 p. Contemporary sheep. Minor foxing and soiling, but a good sound copy. $250

One of many printings of Buchan's Domestic Medicine, but the first to incorporate the treatise on farriery, which has its own title page. Austin 339; S&S 37111-37112.

FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR

47. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16 engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate 16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell box. $4800

First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506; Krivatsy/NLM 3591.

48. (MEDICINE). Halsted, Oliver. A Full and Accurate Account of the New Method of Curing Dyspepsia.... New York, 1831. 155, [8] p. 4 plates. Contemporary linen-backed boards, printed paper label on cover, untrimmed. Foxed, else a very good copy. $100

Second edition. Cordasco 30-0405; American Imprints 7418.

49. (MEDICINE). Mead, Richard. Monita et Praecepta Medica. Paris: G. Cavelier, 1757. [8], 166 p. Modern vellum-backed boards. Occasional light foxing, else fine. $300

French printing of Mead's Medical Precepts and Cautions, first published in 1751.

THE MECHANICAL PRINCIPLES OF MEDICINE

50. (MEDICINE). Morgan, Thomas. Philosophical Principles of Medicine, in Three Parts .... London: By J. Darby and T. Browne,... 1725. 8vo. lviii, 440 p. Folding plate. Contemporary panelled calf. Signature M repeated, top of spine worn, spine label chipped with loss of three letters, else a fine, fresh copy. $475

First edition. The three parts of Morgan's treatise are: "I. A demonstration of the general laws of gravity, with their effects upon animal bodies. II. The more particular laws which obtain in the motion and secretion of the vital fluids, applied to the principal diseases and irregularitys of the animal machine. III. The primary and chief intentions of medicine in the cure of diseases, problematically propos'd and mechanically resolv'd."

51. (MEDICINE). Pendleton, James. Materials for an Alphabet to the Science of Medicine; Embracing an Enquiry into the Nature of the Mind and Passions. Addressed to the Medical Society of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Bioren, 1804. 26 p. Stitched. Minor foxing. $300

Considerably expanded from the 1803 Washington edition. Pendleton was a Virginian and the work is dedicated to another Virginian, John Randolph. S&S 7003; Austin 1477.

52. (MEDICINE). Philip, Alexander P.W. A Treatise on Indigestion and its Consequences, Called Nervous and Bilious Complaints; with Observations on the Organic Diseases. New York: Evert Duyckinck and George Long; W.E. Dean, printer, 1824. 192 p. Untrimmed in neat modern cloth, leather label. Spotting on a few pages. $125

Fourth edition, "with some additional observations." Cordasco 20-0494; S&S 17619.

REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES

53. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione, Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ... sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p. Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore- edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800

Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951; Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.

54. (MEDICINE). Royal College of Physicians of London. Report ... on Vaccination. With an Appendix, Containing the Opinions.... London: By Luke Hansard & Sons, 1807. 15 p. Removed. Very good. $175

On vaccinating for smallpox. Wellcome IV, p. 574.

55. (MEDICINE). Short, Thomas. A Rational Discourse of the Inward Uses of Water. Shewing its Nature, Choice, and Agreeableness to the Blood; its Operation on the Solids and Fluids; in what Constitutions and Times Proper; how it Promotes Necessary, and Abateth Hurtful Evacuations: in what Diseases Restorative.... London: For Samuel Chandler, 1725. x, 70, [4] p. Removed. Foxing on title. $350

First edition of Short's first separately-published work.

18TH CENTURY OPHTHALMOLOGY

56. (MEDICINE). Sloane, Sir Hans. An Account of a most Efficacious Medicine for Soreness, Weakness, and Several Other Distempers of the Eyes. London: For Dan. Browne, [ca. 1750]. [iii]-vi, 17 p. Neat modern cloth-backed boards. Fine. $475

Second edition; first published in 1745. "This pamphlet, the only separate medical work published by Sloane, is indicative of the dismal state of ophthalmic medicine in the eighteenth century...."--Becker 342 (1745 edn.)

SYDENHAM'S WORKS

57. (MEDICINE) Sydenham, Thomas. The Whole Works of that Excellent Practical Physician ... The Tenth Edition. London: For W. Feales; R. Wellington [&c.], 1734. xvi, 447, [1] p. Early nineteenth century calf, neatly rebacked to style. Bookplates. A very clean, attractive copy. $475

John Pechey's translation, dated 1711.

SYDENHAM'S WORKS

58. (MEDICINE) Sydenham, Thomas. The Whole Works of that Excellent Practical Physician, Dr. Thomas Sydenham ... The Seventh Edition. London: By J. Darby for M. Wellington, 1717. xv, [1], 447, [1] p. Contemporary panelled calf. Extremities worn, two gatherings a trifle pulled. Numerous contemporary marginal annotations. From the library of Sir John Rodes, with his signature on the title page. $500

John Pechey's translation, dated 1711. Sir John Rodes (1670- 1743) was a distinguished early Quaker and close friend of William Penn. Penn's 1693 letter to Rodes on the choice of a library is well known.

MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE

59. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia, Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal.... Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly nice. $500

First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant "skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of Hippocrates 700.

60. (MEDICINE). The Water-Cure Journal, and Herald of Reforms. New York, 1851. Vols. XI & XII. Lg. 4to. iv, 160, 140 p. Roan-backed marbled boards (leather scuffed at extremities). Very good. $150

Much on hydropathy, dress reform, vegetarianism, woman-controlled childbirth, and other reforms, plus testimonials.

THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM

61. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI. Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W. Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p., including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf, very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period- style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half title. $3200

Third edition of an important medical text first published in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and management, adding selected case histories or observations from his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573 and Norman 2253.

62. (MEDICINE). Ziegenhagen, D. G. Discours Pr�liminaire du Trait� sur les Maladies V�n�riennes ... en Reponse au Discours Pr�liminaire du Cours de Chirurgie Pratique sur la Maladie V�n�rienne ... par C. A. Lombard.... Strasbourg, 1790. 86, 8 p. + 2 folding leaves. Contemporary plain wrappers (extremities chipped). Very good. $150

Translated from the German by the author.

63. (MILLS). United States. Congress. House. Report of the Select Committee to whom was Referred ... the Petition of John Brumback and others, of ... Virginia. January 19, 1811. Washington: A. and G. Way, 1810 [i.e., 1811]. 7 p. Unbound, as issued. Two horizontal fold marks, a trifle dusty, else very good. $150

On the infringement by Brumback of Oliver Evans' patents on flour mills. Chiefly an analysis of Evans' granting of licenses to erect mills in his style. Rink 1427, stating that the report was made by Samuel L. Mitchill. S&S 24311.

READING PALMS AND BODY MOLES: 1664

64. (PALMISTRY). Saunders, Richard. Palmistry, the Secrets thereof Disclosed, or a Familiar Easy, and New Method, whereby to Judge of the Most General Accidents of Mans Life from the Lines of the Hand ... Also ... Discovering the Safety and Danger of Women in Child-Bed. With some Choice Observations of Physiognomy, and the Moles of the Body.... London: By H. Brugis for G. Sawbridge, 1664. 12mo. [36], 259, 300-572, [20] p. incl. frontis. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts of hands indicating lines and marks and a mole-covered face. Contemporary calf, early and sympathetic rebacking with marbled endpapers added. Gathering K foxed, corners worn through, else a very good, clean copy. Armorial bookplate of James William Cook. $3800

The enlarged second edition of a book first published the previous year, with some text originally appearing in Saunders' 1653 Physiognomie. The first part of the present work is devoted to palmistry and reading the lines and marks in the hand. From there the author moves to other forms of physiognomy as indicators of behavior. The next part of the book is devoted to body moles and choosing ones actions based upon the positions of moles. Remarks on astrology follow, as well as observations on childbirth. The book appears to be quite rare: both Wing S-752 and ESTC record only two copies, at the British Library and the Bodleian, with no copies recorded in America.

CLASSIC WORK ON METALLURGY IN ENGLISH

65. PETTUS, SIR JOHN. Fleta Minor. The Laws of Art and Nature, in Knowing, Judging, Assaying, Fining, Refining and Inlarging the Bodies of Confin'd Metals. In two parts.... London: Printed for and sold by Stephen Bateman, 1686. Folio. [46], 345, [9], 133 p. Engraved port., 43 large engraved text illustrations. Contemporary mottled calf, spine fully gilt, red morocco label. Joints cracking but held securely by cords, spine ends chipped, else an unusually fine and crisp copy, with wide margins. Nineteenth-century book label of Gloddaeth Library. $5000

First edition of the earliest extensively illustrated book on metallurgy in English. This copy is unusual in that it contains both the original title page (Thomas Dawks for the author, 1683) and the second-issue cancel title (Stephen Bateman, 1686). The Dawks title was ordinarily cancelled when the Bateman title was inserted. The first part of Pettus' work is a translation into English of Lazarus Ercker's Beschreibung allerfuernemisten mineralischen ertzt (1574), the first manual of analytical and metallurgical chemistry, containing a systematic review of the methods of testing alloys and minerals of silver, gold, copper, antimony, mercury, bismuth, and lead, and of obtaining and refining these metals. Pettus prepared the translation while in Fleet Prison for debt, hence the preliminary title. The second part of the work is the earliest English dictionary of mining and metallurgical terms. Hoover Coll. 633; Duveen p. 468; Wing P1907.

TRADE JOURNAL FOR DRUGGISTS

66. (PHARMACY). American Druggists' Circular and Chemical Gazette: A Practical Journal of Chemistry, as Applied to Pharmacy, Arts and Sciences; and General Business Organ for Druggists, Chemists, and Apothecaries.... Two annual volumes: Vol. 8, for 1864, and vol. 17, for 1873. Folio. iv, 236 p. and iv, 210 p. Contemporary half roan. Both in fine condition. The pair, $400

Trade journal published in New York by L. V. Newton, M.D., for the pharmaceutical trade. Trade news, articles, and advertisements, many of which illustrate products for sale.

67. (RAILROADS). Pambour, Fran�ois Marie Guyonneau de. A Practical Treatise on Locomotive Engines upon Railways ... Founded upon a Great Many New Experiments ... Second American Edition. To which is Added, An Appendix ... and a New Theory of the Steam Engine. Philadelphia, 1840. 304, 48 p. 4 folding plates. Original boards, very neatly rebacked in period style. Light foxing and a marginal stain on last several leaves. A very nice copy. $300

A detailed study of the railroad engine. Thomson 2584.

REPTON'S FIRST BOOK--A LARGELY UNTRIMMED COPY

68. REPTON, HUMPHRY. Sketches and Hints on Landscape Gardening. Collected from Designs and Observations now in the Possession of the Different Noblemen and Gentlemen, for whose use they were Originally Made. The Whole Tending to Establish Fixed Principles in the Art of Laying Out Ground. London: By W. Bulmer and Co., and sold by J. and J. Boydell, and by G. Nicol, [1794]. Obl. folio. xvi, 83, [3] p. 10 handcolored plates (4 doublefold) and 6 plates colored en grisaille, Fourteen of the plates have one or more moveable overslips. Bound in late 19th-century half morocco, marbled endpapers, fore- and bottom edges largely untrimmed, top edge gilt. Binding lightly worn at the extremities, lower spine cap and two corners chipped. Internally a fine and large copy, with plates fresh and bright, all moveable overslips present and in perfect state, and deckles preserved on two sides of most sheets. $22,000

First edition of Humphry Repton's first published book, and one of the classic works of landscape architecture. Repton succeeded Lancelot "Capability" Brown as the favored landscape architect of the English gentry. His method was to create a so- called "Red Book"--a manuscript description of his proposed improvements bound with several watercolor drawings of the landscape in question, complete with moveable overslips that would permit the client to view his estate both with and without the proposed improvements. In Sketches and Hints Repton selected extracts from 57 of these "Red Books" and grouped them into chapters, such as "Concerning Approaches," "Concerning Water," "Park Scenery," "Concerning Buildings," &c. Abbey, Scenery, 388; Henrey 1269; Tooley 400; Berlin Cat. 3427.

69. (SHEEP). Livingston, Robert R. Essay on Sheep: Their Varieties--Account of the Merinoes ... Reflections on the Best Method of Treating them, and Raising a Flock in the United States; Together with Miscellaneous Remarks on Sheep and Woolen Manufactures. Concord, N.H.: Daniel Cooledge, 1813. 143 p. Woodcut of sheep on title. Sheep-backed boards (an association binding). Foxed, else a very nice, tight copy. $300

A popular work, published during the Merino sheep craze in America. Rink 1612; S&S 28966.

SILK MANUFACTURE IN ITALY

70. (SILK). Castelli, Carlo. L' Arte di Filare la Seta a Freddo ossia senza Fuoco sotto le Bacine delle Filatrici .... Venice: Domenico Fracasso, 1795. 8vo. viii, 96 p. 2 folding charts. Original stiff paper wrappers. A very fine, fresh copy. $450

On silk manufacture and the silk trade in Italy.

71. (SILK). Dandolo, Vincenzo. L'Art d'Elever las Vers a Soie.... Lyons, 1825. xvi, 392 p. Three plates. [Bound with:] Alexandre, ___. De l'Education des Vers a Soie dans les Environs des Paris, en 1835. Lyons, 1836. 14 p. Two folding charts. The pair bound in contemporary roan-backed boards, gilt spine. Very nice. $175

Enlarged second French edition of this standard work, translated from the Italian by F. Philibert Fontoneilles.

72. (SILK). Fagnani, Federigo. Errori e Pregiudizj sopra la Sanit� dei Bigatti con alcune Osservazioni Relative alla Materia.... Milan: Gio. Bernardoni, 1818. 104 p. Contemporary wrappers (lightly dust soiled), untrimmed. Fine. $175

In the midst of a raging controversy, the author responds to some of the "errors and prejudices" regarding the silk-worm and the effect of silk culture on the environment.

THE "SMYTH REPORT" ON THE CREATION OF THE ATOMIC BOMB:
ONE OF SMYTH'S OWN COPIES OF THE LITHOPRINT VERSION,
SIGNED BY HIM

73. SMYTH, HENRY DeWOLF. A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945. [Washington: Adjutant General's Office, August 1945.] 10 3/8 x 7 7/8 in. [193] pages (97 leaves). Diagrams. Printed by lithoprint from stencils made by multiple typewriters. Stapled in cream textured stiff paper covers. One of Smyth's own copies, in pristine condition, signed by him on the title page. $3800

The rare lithoprint version of the first account of the Manhattan Project and the creation of the atomic bomb, prepared from stencils made by typewriters in the Adjutant General's Office in the Pentagon. According to Smyth ("The 'Smyth Report,'" Princeton University Library Chronicle 37:180), "The 'printer' was in fact the facility for reproducing secret documents in the Adjutant General's Office ... [When] they were finished they were immediately slapped into the safe in General Groves' office in the Pentagon because their content was still classified Top Secret and remained so until August 11, when the whole report was made public by President Truman's order...." Smyth was given a small number of copies for his own personal use. Once the report was declassified (six days after the destruction of Hiroshima and three days before the declaration of the end of the war), it was immediately printed by Princeton University Press and shortly thereafter by the Government Printing Office. In the late 1970s Professor Smyth was cleaning out his office and found a few copies of the original lithoprinted version. At the request of Princeton University, he signed the copies and presented them to the university. This is one of those copies. It is complete, and contains two repeated leaves. Because the leaves were gathered for binding in great haste and under the pressure of tight security precautions, the surviving copies often contain missing and/or repeated leaves. No leaves are missing in this copy. PMM 422e; Coleman, "The 'Smyth Report': A Descriptive Checklist," 3. Accompanied by a copy of the Princeton University Library Chronicle offprint devoted to the "Smyth Report," including Smyth's own account and the Coleman checklist.

74. UPHAM, THOMAS C. Elememts of Mental Philosophy. Boston, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 501 p.; [3]-512 p. Original linen, paper spine label. Neatly rebacked with original spine laid down, modern (but appropriate) endpapers. Scattered foxing, else a nice copy. $250

Second edition.

ADVICE TO YOUNG DOCTORS: AVOID WINE AND CIGARS

75. WATERHOUSE, BENJAMIN. Cautions to Young Persons Concerning Health in a Public Lecture Delivered at the Close of the Medical Course in ... Cambridge Nov. 20. 1804; Containing the General Doctrine of Chronic Diseases; Shewing the Evil Tendency of the Use of Tobacco upon Young Persons; more especially the Pernicious Effects of Smoking Cigarrs; with Observations on the Use of Ardent and Vinous Spirits in General. Cambridge [Mass.]: University Press, by W. Hilliard, 1805. 32 p. Contemporary marbled paper covers, printed paper label on upper cover; neatly bound in later cloth. Light, mostly marginal foxing, some spotting on label, else a very good, wide-margined copy. $650

Waterhouse (1754-1846) was the first professor of medicine at Harvard. Austin 2005; S&S 9690.

SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS

76. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R. Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco. Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg Gibb. A very good copy. $900

Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's The Elements of Architecture, the first work on architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.