| |
Science, Medicine, and Technology
SIX WORKS OF AGRICOLA
1. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. De mensuris & ponderibus Romanorum atque
Graecorum [and five other works]. Basel: Hier. Frobenium et
Nic. Episcopium, 1550. Folio. [8], 179, [3], 181-192, [2], 193-
340, [16] p. Woodcut printer's device on title and final leaf,
woodcut initials. Eighteenth-century half vellum and pastepaper
boards (worn at extremities, small split at top of upper hinge).
Intermittant light browning and occasional foxing, sheets i1.6
and n1.6 discolored. $3500
Six works of Agricola relating chiefly to weights and
measures. The first work, here in its final, enlarged edition,
was first published in Basel in 1533 and is a standard work on
the ancient weights and measures of the Greeks and Romans. The
final text in the work, De precio metallorum & monetis,
appears here for the first time. Adams A-344; Kress S.123; Smith,
Rara Arithmetica, 171-173.
DE RE METALLICA
2. AGRICOLA, GEORGIUS. ... De Re Metallica Libri XII....
Basel: [In Officina Frobeniana, per Hier. Frobenium et Nic.
Episcopium], 1561. Folio. [10], 502, [72 (of 74)] p. Lacks
colophon leaf at end, the conjugate woodcut plate often bound
within gathering i, and the blank a6. With 273 woodcut
illustrations (many full-page) by Hans Rudolf Manuel Deutsch.
Woodcut printer's device on title, woodcut initials. Seventeenth-
century calf, three-line blind fillet around covers and a single-
line gilt fillet on board edges (frequently meandering onto the
covers), horizontal two-line blind rules spaced one inch apart on
spine. Title soiled and torn at top with loss of first two
letters of first line, mounted on later paper, moderate dampstain
at top and bottom of text block, one front flyleaf soiled and
scruffy. Spine chipped away at top, hinges cracking at
extremities, later endpapers added. $5500
Second edition of the most important early work on mining,
metallurgy, and the process of refining metals, reprinted from
the original edition of 1556. "The De Re Metallica
embraces everything connected with the mining industry and
metallurgical processes, including administration, prospecting,
the duties of officials and companies and the manufacture of
glass, sulphur and alum. The magnificent series of two hundred
and seventy-three large woodcut illustrations ... add to its
value. Some of the most important sections are those on
mechanical engineering and the use of water-power, hauling,
pumps, ventilation, blowing of furnaces, transport of ores, etc.,
showing a very elaborate technique." (Printing and the Mind of
Man) This is a respectable copy, though not a beautiful one,
with a slightly damaged and mounted title page, some
dampstaining, no colophon leaf at the end, and without the extra
woodcut often bound within gathering i. PMM 79; Grolier 100
(Science) 2b; Adams A-350; Hoover 18; NLM/Durling 53.
3. (AGRICULTURE--FRANCE). Cotte, Louis. Le�ons El�mentaires sur
le Choix & la Conservation des Grains, sur les Op�rations de la
Meunerie & de la Boulangerie, & sur la Taxe du Pain. Suivi d'un
Cat�chisme a l'Usage des Habitants de la Campagne, sur les
Dangers auxquels leur Sant� & leur Vie sont Expos�es, & sur les
Moyens de les Pr�venir & d'y Rem�dier. Paris: Les Freres
Barbou, [1795]. 86, 50 p. [Bound with:] La Brousse, ___ de.
Trait� de la Culture du Figuier.... Amsterdam and Paris:
Chez Valade, 1774. [2], 83, [1] p. [Bound with:] Cabanis [de
Salagnac, Jean Baptiste]. Essai sur les Principes de la
Greffe, et sur les Moyens de la Faciliter et de la Perfectionner
... Nouvelle Edition Corrig�e et Augment�e. Paris: Chez
Meurant, 1802. 168 p. Folding plate. The three items bound
together in later sheep-backed boards. Binding lightly rubbed,
else fine. $300
Three interesting French agricultural works. Cotte's
treatise on bread covers grain, milling, and baking operations;
the latter section contains a table of weights and prices. His
"catechisme," the title page of which is dated 1792, provides
valuable insights into French peasant life just after the
Revolution. The treatise on figs calls for illustrations, but it
is unillustrated. Cabanis deals with grafting trees and
shrubs.
FIRST EDITION OF ARCHIMEDES ON
HYDROSTATICS
4. ARCHIMEDES. De iis quae vehuntur in aqua libri duo. A Federico
Commandino ... in pristinum nitorem restituti, et commentariis
illustrati. Bologna: Ex officina Alexandri Benacii, 1565.
4to. [4], 43 [i.e., 45] leaves + final blank L6. Woodcut diagrams
in text. Later (18th-century Italian?) limp vellum. Lower margin
of C1 neatly repaired, not afecting text; light foxing. $3800
First edition of Archimedes' great work on hydrostatics, or
"floating bodies," edited by Federico Commandino. In the same
year Benacci also published Commandino's own Liber de centro
gravitatis solidorum and the two works are sometimes bound
together. Essentially all subsequent study of hydrostatics is
based on Archimedes' initial work. Adams A-1533; Graesse II:236;
Riccardi I:42.
5. (ARCHITECTURE). Barozzi, Giacomo, called Vignola. Regles des
Cinq Ordres D'Architecture. Paris: Chez Jombert, 1764.
[iii]-xvi, 72 p. Engraved title and 67 engraved plates on 37
sheets. Handsome modern sprinkled calf in period style.
Half-title wanting. Marginal waterstaining on a few pages, else a
fine copy. $350
Translated from the Italian, with additional comments.
Illustrated with detailed copperplate engravings of columns,
windows, doors, trim, etc.
6. (ARCHITECTURE). Frary, I.T. Thomas Jefferson. Architect and
Builder. Richmond, 1931. Sm. fol. xv, [3], 139 p. Illus.
Cloth. Very good, in the original cloth dust jacket (spine
chipped). $100
First edition. A profusely illustrated study.
COLORED VIEWS AND PLANS OF VILLAS
7. (ARCHITECTURE). Lugar, Robert. Villa Architecture: A
Collection of Views, with Plans, of Buildings Executed in
England, Scotland, &c. London: J. Taylor, 1828. Folio. [2],
x, 34 p. 42 plates, of which 26 are handcolored aquatints and 16
floor plans. Modern half red morocco. Margins of first two leaves
a bit soiled and with a few tiny chips, two leaves of preface
moderately foxed, an occasional spot of foxing, but the plates
clean and bright and fine. Signature of H. LeRoy Newbold, New
York, 1836, on half title. $4500
First edition. The 26 beautiful handcolored plates depict
villas executed by Lugar (1773?-1855) in England, Scotland, and
Ireland. Each view illustrates the building in the context of the
surrounding landscape. Facing each view is a letterpress
description, and either beneath or following each view is a
detailed floor plan. Abbey, Life, 33; Archer 195.1.
8. (ARCHITECTURE). Nicholson, Michael Angelo. The Carpenter &
Joiner's Companion, in the Geometrical Construction of Working
Drawings, Required by Journeymen in the Progress of Building
.... London, 1826. 8vo. [8], 264 p. Port. + 132 plates. Text
illus. Contemporary calf-backed boards. Dampstain in lower margin
of first few leaves, scattered spotting or browning or damp on
some pages, some plates foxed, but a good, sound copy. $375
The classic Peter Nicholson manual, "improved from the
original principles" by Nicholson's son.
9. (ARCHITECTURE). Nicholson, Peter. Practical Carpentry,
Joinery, and Cabinet-Making; Being a New and Complete System of
Lines for the Use of Workmen ... with their Application in
Carpentry ... in Joinery ... in Cabinet-Making, to Furniture,
both Plain and Ornamental.... London, 1854. 4to. vii, [1],
[vii]-xxxvi, 32, 140, 36 p. Port. 110 plates incl. engraved
title. Contemporary calf-backed boards, neatly rebacked with
original spine laid down. Several plates at rear dampstained,
occasional spotting, most plates foxed at the outer edges. A good
tight copy. $425
Nicholson's classic builder's guide, revised by Thomas
Tredgold to include considerable information on cabinet-work.
Includes plates on decorative interior cabinetry.
CONSTRUCTION AND ARCHITECTURE
10. (ARCHITECTURE). Sloan, Samuel. Sloan's Constructive
Architecture; A Guide to the Practical Builder and
Mechanic.... Philadelphia, 1866. Lg. 4to. 148 p. 66
lithographed plates (many tinted, frontis. colored). Neat modern
cloth, leather spine label. A very nice copy. $700
A practical manual, with much cabinetmaking and joining
detail.
11. (ARCHITECTURE). Smith, George. Essay on the Construction of
Cottages Suited for the Labouring Classes ... Illustrated by
Working Plans of Single and Combined Cottages, on Different
Scales of Accommodation and Cost. Also with Specifications,
Details and Estimates. Glasgow, [1834]. 38 p. Text
illustrations. Engraved title, 11 folding plates. Original ribbed
cloth, printed paper label on cover. Engraved title foxed and
very light foxing on some plates, else a very attractive copy.
$400
First edition. Plans of "dwellings for the labouring
classes, calculated to combine salubrity and convenience with
economy." Smith was an Edinburgh architect. A pencilled note on
the pastedown states that this is the first architecture book
published in Glasgow.
12. (ARCHITECTURE). Tredgold, Thomas. Elementary Principles of
Carpentry; a Treatise on the Pressure and Equilibrium of Timber
Framing; the Resistence of Timber; and the Construction of
Floors, Roofs, Centres, Bridges.... London: J. Taylor, 1828.
4to. xx, 280 p. Illus. 22 engraved plates. Contemporary calf-
backed boards (rubbed at extremities, front hinge beginning to
crack). Plates moderately foxed, A good copy. With the signature
of Isaac Trimble, Maryland engineer and Civil War general. $400
Second edition, enlarged, of a popular manual of practical
carpentry.
13. (ARCHITECTURE). Van Rensselaer, Marianna Griswold. Henry
Hobson Richardson and his Works. Park Forest, Ill.: Prairie
School Press, [1967]. Folio. [16], 152 p. Illus. PLates. Cloth. A
fine copy. $225
Reprint of the 1888 edition, with a new introduction by
James D. Van Trump. A classic American architecture monograph.
14. (ARCHITECTURE). Weaver, Lawrence. Houses & Gardens by Sir
Edwin Lutyens, R.A. London, 1925. Folio. xl, 344 p. + ads.
Illus. Cloth. Spine a bit faded, extremities worn, else very
good. $250
Third impression, with altered title and a new preface.
First published in 1913.
15. (ARCHITECTURE). Wright, Frank Lloyd. Modern Architecture.
Being the Kahn Lectures for 1930. Princeton, 1931. 4to. [12],
114, [1] p. Plates. Cloth. Occasional light underlining in red
pencil, otherwise a very good, clean copy. $200
16. (ASTRONOMY). Ferguson, James. An Easy Introduction to
Astronomy, for Young Gentlemen and Ladies.... Philadelphia:
Benjamin Warner; William Green, printer, Columbia, Pa., 1819.
177, [1] p. Seven engraved folding plates (one quite worn along a
fold). Contemporary sheep (bottom of spine chipped). Text
browned, lacking rear flyleaf, but a good copy. $100
Small-town Pennsylvania job printing for a city publisher.
S&S 47975.
ACCOUNTS OF BALLOON VOYAGES
17. (BALLOONING). Glaisher, James, et al. Travels in the Air.
London, 1871. xiii, [3], 398 p. Illus. Plates. Contemporary half
morocco. Front hinge splitting, else very good. Armorial
bookplate of Sir Bruce Chichester. $200
First edition. Accounts of the balloon travels of four of
the nineteenth century's greatest balloonists: Glaisher, Camille
Flammarion, W. de Fonvielle, and Gaston Tissandier.
18. BAYLEY, THOMAS B. Thoughts on the Necessity and Advantages of
Care and conomy in Collecting and Preserving Different
Substances for Manure.... Manchester: By George Nicholson,
1796. 23 p. Lacks half title. Removed. Title and final leaf
considerably chipped in blank margins. $90
Second edition, with additions. Goldsmiths' Library
16567.
19. BERKELEY, GEORGE. Siris: A Chain of Philosophical Reflexions
and Inquiries Concerning the Virtues of Tar Water, and Divers
other Subjects Connected Together and Arising One from
Another. London: For W. Innys, and C. Hitch, and C. Davis,
1744. 174, [2] p. Removed from a bound volume. Very good. $275
Second English edition, the variant with the author's name
on the title page. An investigation into the medicinal properties
of tar water. A highly popular text that was reprinted many
times. Keynes 67; Osler 1071; Wellcome, II, p. 149; NLM/Blake p.
43; Kress 4685.
PIROTECHNIA: THE FIRE-USING ARTS
20. BIRINGUCCIO, VANUCCIO. Pirotechnia. Li diece libri della
pirotechnia, nelli quali si tratta non solo la diversita delle
minere, ma ancho quanto si ricerca alla prattica di esse: e di
quanto s'appartiene all'arte della fusione over getto de metalli,
e d'ogni altra cosa a questa somigliante. [colophon: Venice:
Comin da Trino di Monferrato, 1559.] 4to. [8], 168 leaves. Title
within elaborate woodcut border, historiated initials, numerous
woodcut illustrations. Later vellum, neatly rebacked. Light
foxing and occasional faint staining. $7500
Fourth edition of "the first comprehensive book on the fire-
using arts and one of the classics in the history of science and
technology." (Hoover, De Re Metallica) Pirotechnia
covers the entire field of metallurgy as it was known at that
time. The work is divided into ten books, treating (1) metallic
ores; (2) minerals and gems; (3) refining ores; (4) methods of
refining gold and silver; (5) alloys of gold, silver, copper,
lead, &c.; (6) casting large columns, statues, bells, and
weapons; (7) furnaces, bellows, and other apparatus for melting
metals; (8) making smaller castings and implements; (9) various
operations such as distilling, blacksmithing, making pottery,
&c.; (10) making gunpowder, fireworks, saltpetre, and various
fire-related weapons. Biringuccio also gives the first detailed
account of typecasting. The book went through three editions in
Venice before 1600, and it was eventually translated into French,
Latin, German, and English. Adams B-2083; Hoover 131; Wellcome
I:874.
LANGUID AND UNHEEDED MOTION
21. BOYLE, ROBERT. An Essay of the Great Effects of Even Languid
and Unheeded Motion. Whereunto is Annexed an Experimental
Discourse of some Little Observed Causes of the Insalubrity and
Salubrity of the Air and its Effects. London: By M. Flesher,
for Richard Davis, 1685. 8vo. [8], 123, [5], 95 p. including
internal blanks I7-8. Neat modern calf, antique, retaining
original front flyleaf with the signature of Mr. Jocelyn. Light
dust soiling of first few leaves, else a fine, clean copy. $2800
First edition, with the first state title page (without
Boyle's name). Boyle's anonymously published work on languid and
unheeded motion "gives him a place in the history of
thermodynamic concepts. Many passages indicate that Boyle was
thinking of a 'mechanical equivalent of heat,' and that he
considered heat to be the product of small particles in 'local
motion.'" (Norman) It also contains Boyle's re-evaluation of the
ultimate particles of which air is composed. The second part on
the salubrity and insalubrity of air contains Boyle's
observations on the causes of the plague. Fulton 163; Norman 309;
NLM/Krivatsy 1715; Wing B3948.
STUDY OF THE HORSE
22. BURKE, B. W. A Compendium of the Anatomy, Physiology, and
Pathology, of the Horse.... Philadelphia: James Humphreys,
1806. 12mo. 292, [4] p. 2 plates engraved by Benjamin Tanner.
Contemporary mottled sheep. Plates moderately foxed, upper spine
cap partly chipped, small chip from spine label, else a very
attractive copy in a handsome period binding. Ownership signature
of Wm. Gunkle, 1818. $1000
First American edition of a comprehensive vade mecum
on the horse, including a detailed anatomical study, chapters on
diseases and injuries and their cures, and an examination of the
foot with observations on shoeing. The plates depict the animal's
skeleton and its internal organs. Not in Wells. S&S 10064.
23. (CALENDAR). Heerbrand, Jacob. Disputatio, de Adiaphoris, et
Calendario Gregoriano .... Tubing�: Alexandrum Hockium, 1584.
4to. [2], 72, [1] p. incl. terminal errata leaves. Modern
wrappers. Minor dampstaining, extremities of first and last
leaves neatly reinforced, else very good. $400
On the Gregorian calendar. Adams H126; BMC (German) p.
386.
OLD AGE: REPAIRING THE DISORDERS AFTER AGE
60
24. CARLISLE, ANTHONY. An Essay on the Disorders of Old Age, and
on the Means for Prolonging Human Life. Philadelphia: By
Edward Earle; W. Myer, printer, New Brunswick [N.J.], 1819. 74 p.
Original paper-covered boards, paper-covered spine and printed
spine label. Covers moderately worn and soiled, particularly
along spine, faint dampstain on the first few leaves, but withal
a very good copy in the fragile original boards. With the
signature of Wm. B. Magruder, 1824. $300
First American edition; first printed in London in 1817. On
medical and other treatments for old age. "The age of Sixty may,
in general, be fixed upon as the commencement of Senility." A
good example of a country printer in New Jersey printing for a
city publisher. S&S 47517; Austin 416.
CANAL ENGINEERING: 1797
25. CHAPMAN, WILLIAM. Observations on the Various Systems of Canal
Navigation, with Inferences Practical and Mathematical; in which
Mr. Fulton's Plan of Wheel-Boats, and ... Small Canals are
Particularly Investigated.... London: By I. and J. Taylor,
1797. 4to. [8], 104 p. 4 engraved plates (1 fold.). Modern cloth
(a bit amateur). Half title heavily dust-soiled with a few
stains, verso of folding plate also a bit dust-soiled, inner
hinge opening. Otherwise a large and internally clean copy,
entirely untrimmed and mostly unopened. $900
First edition of an early work on canal engineering. William
Chapman was a leading English civil engineer and an early
advocate of canal transportation. A large part of his work deals
with means of overcoming ascent in canals, including inclined
planes and locks, and in one chapter the applies this technology
to the great rivers in America.
COTES ON HYDROSTATICS
26. COTES, ROGER. Hydrostatical and Pneumatical Lectures.
London: For the editor, and sold by S. Austen, 1738. [16], 243,
[11] p. 5 engraved folding plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf,
neatly rebacked. Name clipped from top corner of front endpaper
and repaired with old paper. A very good copy. $1200
First edition. Edited and with notes by Robert Smith. Cotes
(1682-1716) was a close friend of Newton's and editor of the
second edition of the Principia, to which he also
contributed the preface. On Cotes' death at age 34, Newton
remarked, "Had Cotes lived, we might have known something."
Robert Smith was Cotes' cousin and academic successor. Babson
343; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 81-82.
THE FIRST MEDICAL BOOK PRINTED IN
AMERICA
27. CULPEPER, NICHOLAS. Pharmacopoeia Londinensis; or, The London
Dispensatory further Adorned by the Studies and Collections of
the Fellows now Living, of the said College.... Boston:
Printed by John Allen, for Nicholas Booone [sic], Daniel
Henchman, and John Edwards, 1720. 8vo. [24], 305, [35] p.
Contemporary sprinkled sheep, covers tooled in blind with a
decorative roll and a two-line fillet in a panelled design with a
blind ornament stamped diagonally at each corner, decorative
blind roll on board edges. A remarkable copy, in superb
condition: the binding is fresh and perfect and untouched, all
original binder's blanks are present, and the text exhibits very
little of the foxing and browning inherent in all early American
books. With the contemporary signature "Daniel Mathewson his
Book." Modern book label. In a handsome full leather folding box.
$22,000
First American edition. The first herbal printed in North
America as well as the first full-length medical book printed in
North America. An extraordinarily well-preserved copy in a
flawless period binding. The earliest known medical work printed
in North America is a 1678 Boston broadside, Thomas Thatcher's
A Brief Rule to Guide the Common People of New-England ... in
the Small Pocks or Measles, known by one copy. Following
this, and also known by one copy, is a 1708 Boston printing of
Culpeper's The English Physician, a 94-page pamphlet. Of
the present work there are several institutional copies, but the
book is exceedingly rare in trade: we know of but one copy, and
in marginally acceptable condition, in the market in the last
twenty years.
The running-title of Culpeper's book is "The Physitians
Library," and the work is essentially a medical encyclopedia,
containing descriptions and medicinal properties of roots, barks,
herbs, flowers, seeds, etc. While most subjects are covered,
particular attention is paid to therapeutics. The book "enjoyed a
wide popularity in the colonies, perhaps because of its Puritan
slant and its bias toward the household treatment of illness."--
Norman. A cornerstone early American book, and an extraordinarily
fine copy. Austin 591; Guerra a-48; Evans 2114; Garrison-Morton
1828.2; Norman 542 (this copy).
28. (DENTISTRY). [Blandy, Alfred A.]. Cheoplastic Process, an
Improvement in Mechanical Dentistry. [Baltimore, 1857].
Cover-title, 8 p. Wrappers. Very good. $150
Process for the mounting of false teeth. Description,
testimonials, &c. Advt. for false teeth on rear cover.
CLASSIC WORK ON DENTISTRY: 1771
29. (DENTISTRY). Hunter, John. The Natural History of the Human
Teeth: Explaining their Structure, Use, Formation, Growth and
Diseases. London: For J. Johnson, 1771. 4to. [8], 128 p. 16
engraved plates with facing letterpress. Nineteenth-century half
roan (headcap neatly replaced, lightly scuffed, corners worn).
Just a hint of foxing in the top margin, else a clean, wide-
margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Symonds. $4500
First edition. This work, together with Hunter's second work
published in 1778, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the
Teeth, Intended as a Supplement to the Natural History of Those
Parts, "revolutionized the practice of dentistry and provided
a basis for later dental research. Hunter introduced the classes
cuspids, bicuspids, molars, and incisors; he also devised
appliances for the correction of malocclusion." (Garrison-Morton)
G-M 3675; Norman 1116.
30. EUCLID. Les �l�mens D'Euclide du R. P. Dechalles ... et de M.
Ozanam.... Paris: Ch. Ant. Jombert, 1753. 12mo. xi, [1], 547,
[4] p. 20 folding engraved plates. Contemporary French calf,
spine gilt. Spine ends chipped, else a fine, tight copy. $275
Edited by M. Audierne. Second edition, revised and
corrected.
THE FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON MILLS AND MILLING
MACHINES
31. EVANS, OLIVER. The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide.
Philadelphia: Printed for, and sold by the author, 1795. 8vo.
[8], 160, 96, [1], 100-178, 90, 10, [12] p. 26 engraved plates (2
folding). Contemporary mottled sheep. Worm tracks in the lower
margin, largely confined to the blank margin but affecting the
text, short fold split on one plate, else an unusually fine,
clean copy, in a fine and tight contemporary binding and without
any of the foxing invariably associated with this book. $4800
First edition of the first American book on mills and
milling machines, and a landmark of early American technology.
While working at his family's mill in Wilmington in the 1780s,
Evans designed and put into successful operation a series of
improvements in flour-mill machinery. These machines, operated by
water power, included elevators, conveyors, a hopper boy, drills,
and descenders, and together they performed every necessary
movement of the grain and meal without the aid of manual labor.
Millers at first were universally opposed to Evans' improvements.
In 1795 he incorporated all of his innovations in The Young
Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Written in a simple and
straightforward style, with clear and detailed plates, the book
soon revolutionized flour milling. It remained in print for over
sixty years, passing through at least fifteen editions. For a
full analysis of Evans' book, see G. and D. Bathe, Oliver
Evans (Philadelphia, 1935). Copies of the first edition are
normally found in very worn condition, lacking one or more
plates, &c. Aside from the worming, this is an unusually fine,
fresh copy. Rink 1412; Evans 28644; Bibliotheca Mechanica
p. 106; Kress B2928; Horblit Sale 352.
32. (FARRIERY). Clater, Francis. Every Man His Own Farrier; or,
The Whole Art of Farriery Laid Open ... The Eighteenth
Edition. London: By Assignment of A. Tomlinson, Newark, for B.
Crosby and Co., 1809. xi, [1], 179, [1] p. 2 text woodcuts.
Removed. Very good. $125
A late edition of this highly popular work on farriery first
printed in 1783.
FLUDD'S OCCULT MASTERPIECE
33. FLUDD, ROBERT. Philosophia Moysaica. In qua sapientia &
scientia creationis & creaturarum sacra vereque Christiana ...
explicatur. 2 parts in 1. [Bound with, as issued:]
Responsum ad hoplocrisma-spongum M. Fosteri. Gouda: Petrus
Rammazenius, 1638. Folio. [4], 152 [i.e., 144], 30, [1] leaves.
Engraved title page vignette (repeated in second part). Woodcut
text illustrations. Panelled sprinkled calf. Mixed paper stocks,
with some gatherings lightly browned, some very lightly foxed. A
lovely, fresh, near fine copy. $8000
First edition of Fludd's occult masterpiece. Fludd (1574-
1637) was a British physician, author, rosicrucian, and mystical
philosopher. His Philosophia Moysaica, published shortly
after his death, embodies the extreme mysticism through which he
and his circle claimed to have discovered the secret key to all
scientific truth. An English translation appeared in 1659. The
Responsum, though sometimes treated as as a separate work,
was issued with the Philosophia Moysaica, and the errata
leaf bound at the end of the second work corrects both texts.
Caillet 4036; Ferguson I: 283-284; Honeyman 1329; Osler 2629.
MOST IMPORTANT SCIENTIFIC BOOK OF 18TH-CENTURY
AMERICA
34. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. Experiments and Observations on
Electricity, Made at Philadelphia in America ... To which are
added, Letters and Papers on Philosophical Subjects....
London: For F. Newbery, 1774. 4to. v, [1], 514, [16] p. 7
engraved plates, several woodcut text illustrations. Lacks half-
title. Contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, calf spine,
very skillfully rebacked in period style. Later endpapers.
Occasional foxing of both text and plates, some offsetting from a
few plates, light stains on H3-4 and 2M3-4. Withal a very good
copy. $8500
The fifth and final edition of the book that PMM calls "the
most important scientific book of eighteenth-century America."
"English editions one, two, and three had been published
carelessly ... he edited the fourth edition in person [and]
introduced footnotes ... Other notes corrected faults of early
ignorance. In some cases the actual text was revised ... The most
outstanding difference ... is of course in content." I. Bernard
Cohen, Benjamin Franklin's Experiments. In addition to the
famous kite and key experiment, Franklin's work with Leiden jars,
lightning rods, and charged clouds is summarized. The fifth
edition is essentially a reprint of the fourth edition with
several small corrections. PMM 199 (1st edn.); Wheeler Gift 367b;
Ford 307; Howes F320 ("b").
GERARD'S GREAT HERBAL: 1633
35. GERARD, JOHN. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes.
London: By Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers, 1633.
Folio. Engraved title, [36], 30, 29-30, 29-1630, [48] p.
Illustrated with over 2500 woodcuts of plants. Early nineteenth-
century panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining original fully
gilt spine. Title lightly soiled but complete and free of any
repair, blank fore- and bottom edges of A4-5 neatly extended, a
few marginal tears neatly closed, intermittant faint dampstain in
top margin becoming a bit more noticeable toward the end of the
text, marginal repair to 7A1 (index) costing several page
numbers, blank lower corner of 7B5 replaced. A very good and most
attractive copy, without the extensive repairing and
sophistication that nearly always comes with early English
herbals. With an ownership inscription and cost dated 1634. $8000
The first printing of the second and "best" edition of John
Gerard's great English herbal, very extensively corrected and
enlarged by Thomas Johnson from the original edition of 1597.
John Gerard (1545-1612) was a barber-surgeon and horticulturist
who based his work on Rembert Dodoens' earlier Stirpium
Historiae Pemptades Sex and on his own extensive gardening
experience. Thirty-six years later, when a new and more accurate
edition was called for, Thomas Johnson, a well-known apothecary
and botanist, was chosen for the task. Johnson wrote a lengthy
new preface, "corrected many of Gerard's more gullible errors,
and improved the accuracy of the illustrations by using Plantin's
woodcuts." (Hunt) Johnson's improvements were so great that
"Johnson's Gerard" quickly became the desired edition, and a
second printing was done in 1636. Early English herbals have
always been keenly sought by collectors, and they are normally
found either imperfect or heavily repaired and sophisticated. The
present copy is complete and with relatively minor restoration.
Hunt 223; Henrey 155; Nissen 698; STC 11751.
36. (HAIR). Bogue, Thomas. A Treatise on the Structure, Color and
Preservation of the Human Hair. Philadelphia, 1845. 107 p.
Port., 2 plates. Cloth. A hint of foxing on the plates, else a
near-fine copy. $125
Second edition.
37. HENSON, WILLIAM S. The Great Facts of Modern Astronomy, with
an Exposition of what they Teach Comprising the Formation of the
Sun and Stars, the Cause of Rotary Motion ... Theory of Light,
and the Sun Spots. Newark, 1871. 29, [2] p. Cloth. $100
Henson was a Newark engineer.
LONGEVITY EXAMINED
38. HOFFMAN, CHRISTIAN. Longevity: Being an Account of Various
Persons, who have Lived to an Extraordinary Age, with Several
Curious Particulars Respecting their Lives.... New York:
Jacob S. Mott, 1798. 120 p. Contemporary mottled sheep. Covers
worn and hinges glued; very good internally. $450
First edition. Accounts of those who have lived to a great
age, largely extracted from periodicals and newspapers. Includes
several Americans. Hoffman was a New Yorker. Evans 33887.
HOOKE'S MICROSCOPIC DISCOVERIES
39. HOOKE, ROBERT. Micrographia Restaurata: or, The Copper-Plates
of Dr. Hooke's Wonderful Discoveries by the Microscope, Reprinted
and Fully Explained.... London: For John Bowles, R. Dodsley,
and John Cuff, 1745. Folio. iv, 65, [5] p. 33 engraved plates (3
folding). Contemporary calf, very skillfully rebacked to style
retaining original spine label. Both text and plates moderately
and uniformly foxed throughout. Armorial bookplate of Wm.
Huskison, Esqr. $7500
A condensed edition of Hooke's landmark 1665 work in
microscopy, which contained the first illustrations of cells.
Keynes (Hooke), 10.
40. (HOROLOGY). Jaquet, Eug�ne, and Alfred Chapuis. Technique and
History of the Swiss Watch, from its Beginnings to the Present
Day. [Switzerland, 1953]. Lg. 4to. 278 p. Illus. 232 plates,
of which 42 are in color. Cloth. Dust jacket. A very fine copy.
$200
A massive work, profusely illustrated.
FIRST PRINTED REPRESENTATIONS OF THE
CONSTELLATIONS
41. HYGINUS, Caius Julius. Poeticon astronomicon. Ed. Jacobus
Sentinus and Johannes Santritter. Venice: Erhard Ratdolt, 14
October 1482. Chancery 4to (203 x 148 mm.). [58] leaves incl.
blank a1. 31 lines. Types 3:91G (text), 7:92G (heading on a2r,
title printed in red). Woodcut initials. 47 half-page woodcuts,
probably designed by Santritter, of the constellations and
planets personified. Small worm hole in a1-b1 affecting a few
letters, stamp washed from lower blank margin of a2, a few very
faint spots and stains. Modern tan goatskin binding, skillfully
done in antique style. A very good, attractive copy. $28,000
First illustrated edition, and the first book to contain
printed representations of the constellations. The 47 delightful
woodcuts--40 constellations and 7 planets--are attributed to the
bookseller and publisher Johannes Lucilius Santritter. The
woodcuts derive from illustrations in medieval manuscripts and
depict animals as well as humans in medieval costume. The text,
first published in an unillustrated edition in Ferrara in 1475,
is based on Greek sources, particularly the Phaenomena of
Aratos. BMC V, 286; Goff H-560; HC 9062*; Klebs 527.2; Sander
3472.
PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LISTER
42. LISTER, MARTIN. Conchyliorum Bivalvium utriusque aquae
exercitatio anatomica tertia. Huic accedit dissertatio
medicinalis de calculo humano. London: Sumptibus authoris
impressa, 1696. 4to. xliii, [1], 173 p; 51 p. 10 engraved plates
(4 folding). Complete with the terminal blank Z4 in the first
work. The Dissertatio has its own title page and
pagination. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very skillfully rebacked
in period style. Small early shelf mark in red ink on endpaper
and on title, minor paper flaw in S2 just grazing catchword, very
faint foxing in fore-edge. A very lovely copy, with the text and
plates clean and fresh. Armorial bookplate of "A. Gifford D.D. of
the Museum." $10,000
First edition. A presentation copy from Lister, inscribed on
the front flyleaf "For Mr. Dalone by his most humble servant M
Lister." Lister's beautifully illustrated privately printed
treatise on bivalves, which is the third part of his
Exercitatio Anatomica. Each part was issued as a separate
imprint. Lister (1639?-1712) was an English physician who made
important contributions to medicine as well as to natural
history, and zoology in particular. He was also an antiquarian
and an avid shell collector. Nissen 2526 (3 parts); Osler 3253;
Wellcome III p. 529; Wing L-2516.
FIRST AMERICAN WORK ON OBSTETRICS
43. (MEDICINE). Bard, Samuel. A Compendium of the Theory and
Practice of Midwifery, Containing Practical Instructions for the
Management of Women During Pregnancy, in Labour, and in Child-
Bed; Calculated to Correct the Errors, and to Improve the
Practice, of Midwives.... New-York: Collins and Perkins,
1807. 12mo. 239, [1] p. Illus. Contemporary sheep. Contemporary
ownership inscription and early stamp of the New York Hospital
(of which Bard was a founder), else a very attractive and tight
copy. Modern book label. $3500
First edition of the first important American work on
obstetrics. Samuel Bard (1742-1821) was one of the leading
physicians in late eighteenth century New York and a founder of
the New York Hospital and of the medical school affiliated with
the hospital and with King's College (now Columbia University).
His book on obstetrics was written chiefly to correct many of the
traditionally-accepted practices of midwives. Included within the
text are numerous detailed wood engravings by Alexander Anderson.
This first edition is a very scarce book, particularly in the
clean and tight condition of this copy. The work was immediately
popular and it was reprinted several times over the next fifteen
years; these later editions are relatively common in the market.
Austin 116; Garrison-Morton 6163.1; Norman 120 (this copy);
Heirs of Hippocrates 659 (later edn.); Wellcome II p. 99
(later edn.).
THE GREATEST AMERICAN CONTRIBUTION TO MEDICAL
SCIENCE
44. (MEDICINE). Beaumont, William. Experiments and Observations on
the Gastric Juice, and the Physiology of Digestion.
Plattsburgh [N.Y.]: Printed by F. P. Allen, 1833. 8vo. 280 p. 3
woodcut illustrations. Original tan paper-covered boards, purple-
brown linen spine. Rebacked, retaining 95% of the original spine
but largely obscuring the original printed paper spine label.
Gathering 2L browned, as always, the usual scattered foxing, else
a very good copy of a fragile book. $3000
First edition of perhaps the greatest American contribution
to medical science. Alexis St. Martin, a French Canadian trapper,
had sustained a severe gunshot wound of the abdomen. To keep the
stomach's contents from spilling out, Beaumont initially capped
it over with compresses. But as healing progressed, the stomach
lining hypertrophied and grew some extra thickness at the
opening, so that, by pouting outwards, or prolapsing, it acted as
a partial stopper (as shown in the detail of plate III). The
remainder of the closure was maintained by the natural muscular
elasticity of the stomach walls. As a result, the stomach opening
could be manipulated, the pouting-out mucosa compressed or moved
aside or pushed inwards, and, for the first time in medical
history, Beaumont could actually observe the processes of human
digestion. In several years of studying St. Martin, Beaumont
established the chemical nature of digestion, recorded the
comparative rates of dissolution of foods, and noted the effects
of emotions on gastric secretion. All of these observations were
the basis of Pavlov's experiments a century later. Beaumont had
his studies printed by a country printer in Plattsburgh, New
York, a town where he had once practiced medicine. The book was
neither elegant nor well-bound, and copies that have survived in
good condition are rare. Grolier American One Hundred, 38 ("a
book that pushed back the frontier of the mind" preface);
Grolier, Medicine, 61; Howes B-291 ("Most important
American contribution to medical science"); Wellcome II p. 123;
Garrison-Morton 989; Grolier/Horblit 10; Dibner, Heralds of
Science, 130; Norman 152; Cordasco 30-0056.
45. (MEDICINE). Bolmer, Paul. Eine Sammlung von neuen Rezepten und
erprobten Kuren fur Menschen und Thiere. Deutschland, 1831.
35, [1] p. Stitched in printed wrappers. Scruffy, edges torn and
dog-eared, but no loss of text. $125
Fifty-six home remedies for all that ails man and animal.
Includes cures for colic, tooth-ache, and snake-bite, as well as
recipes for many "good ciders and wines."
46. (MEDICINE). Buchan, William. Every Man his own Doctor; or, A
Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases, by Regimen and
Simple Medicines ... With an Appendix, Containing a Complete
Treatise on the Art of Farriery.... New-Haven: Nathan
Whiting, 1816. 464, 144 p. Contemporary sheep. Minor foxing and
soiling, but a good sound copy. $250
One of many printings of Buchan's Domestic Medicine,
but the first to incorporate the treatise on farriery, which has
its own title page. Austin 339; S&S 37111-37112.
FIRST SCIENTIFIC ACCOUNT OF THE EAR
47. (MEDICINE). Du Verney, Joseph Guichard. Tractatus de organo
auditus, continens structuram, usum et morbos omnium auris
partium. Nuremberg: Johann Zieger, 1684. 4to. [12], 48 p. 16
engraved folding plates. Nineteenth century paper wrappers. Plate
16 neatly backed, title very lightly soiled, else a very good
copy. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach's copy, with his signature on
the verso of the title page. In a fine morocco-backed clamshell
box. $4800
First edition in Latin, following the original edition (in
French) published the previous year in Paris. Garrison-Morton
calls Du Verney's work the "first scientific account of the
structure, function and diseases of the ear." Du Verney showed
the true function of the Eustachian tube, and correctly explained
the mechanism of bone conduction, giving an accurate account of
the bony labyrinth. Joseph Friedrich Blumenbach (1752-1840) was
an influential zoologist and anthropologist. Wellcome II p. 506;
Krivatsy/NLM 3591.
48. (MEDICINE). Halsted, Oliver. A Full and Accurate Account of
the New Method of Curing Dyspepsia.... New York, 1831. 155,
[8] p. 4 plates. Contemporary linen-backed boards, printed paper
label on cover, untrimmed. Foxed, else a very good copy. $100
Second edition. Cordasco 30-0405; American Imprints
7418.
49. (MEDICINE). Mead, Richard. Monita et Praecepta Medica.
Paris: G. Cavelier, 1757. [8], 166 p. Modern vellum-backed
boards. Occasional light foxing, else fine. $300
French printing of Mead's Medical Precepts and
Cautions, first published in 1751.
THE MECHANICAL PRINCIPLES OF MEDICINE
50. (MEDICINE). Morgan, Thomas. Philosophical Principles of
Medicine, in Three Parts .... London: By J. Darby and T.
Browne,... 1725. 8vo. lviii, 440 p. Folding plate. Contemporary
panelled calf. Signature M repeated, top of spine worn, spine
label chipped with loss of three letters, else a fine, fresh
copy. $475
First edition. The three parts of Morgan's treatise are: "I.
A demonstration of the general laws of gravity, with their
effects upon animal bodies. II. The more particular laws which
obtain in the motion and secretion of the vital fluids, applied
to the principal diseases and irregularitys of the animal
machine. III. The primary and chief intentions of medicine in the
cure of diseases, problematically propos'd and mechanically
resolv'd."
51. (MEDICINE). Pendleton, James. Materials for an Alphabet to the
Science of Medicine; Embracing an Enquiry into the Nature of the
Mind and Passions. Addressed to the Medical Society of
Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Bioren, 1804. 26 p.
Stitched. Minor foxing. $300
Considerably expanded from the 1803 Washington edition.
Pendleton was a Virginian and the work is dedicated to another
Virginian, John Randolph. S&S 7003; Austin 1477.
52. (MEDICINE). Philip, Alexander P.W. A Treatise on Indigestion
and its Consequences, Called Nervous and Bilious Complaints; with
Observations on the Organic Diseases. New York: Evert
Duyckinck and George Long; W.E. Dean, printer, 1824. 192 p.
Untrimmed in neat modern cloth, leather label. Spotting on a few
pages. $125
Fourth edition, "with some additional observations."
Cordasco 20-0494; S&S 17619.
REFUTING HIS CONTEMPORARIES
53. (MEDICINE). R[oss], A[lexander]. Arcana Microcosmi: or, The
Hid Secrets of Man's Body Discovered; in an Anatomical Duel
between Aristotle and Galen ... as also, by a Discovery of the
Strange and Marveilous Diseases, Symptomes & Accidents of Man's
Body. With a Refutation of Doctor Brown's Vulgar Errors, the Lord
Bacon's Natural History, and Doctor Harvy's Book De Generatione,
Comenius, and others.... London: By Tho. Newcomb, and ...
sold by John Clark, 1652. 8vo. [16], 207, [5], 209-267, [8] p.
Title page printed in red and black. Early nineteenth century
half calf, very skillfully rebacked. Small tear on I8 and paper
defect on N8, each costing a few letters; quire Q soiled; fore-
edge of text a bit browned. Withal a very nice copy. Nineteenth
century bookplates of W. H. Thompson and Henry Harcourt Horn. $1800
Second edition, but the first edition to contain Ross's
refutation of Harvey's 1651 De Generatione. This is the
first published commentary on Harvey's work. Ross's book first
appeared in 1651. In this copy, like the Osler copy, the date in
the imprint has been altered in ink to 1658. NLM/Krivatsy 9951;
Osler 4559; Russell 728; Wing R1947.
54. (MEDICINE). Royal College of Physicians of London. Report ...
on Vaccination. With an Appendix, Containing the Opinions....
London: By Luke Hansard & Sons, 1807. 15 p. Removed. Very good. $175
On vaccinating for smallpox. Wellcome IV, p. 574.
55. (MEDICINE). Short, Thomas. A Rational Discourse of the Inward
Uses of Water. Shewing its Nature, Choice, and Agreeableness to
the Blood; its Operation on the Solids and Fluids; in what
Constitutions and Times Proper; how it Promotes Necessary, and
Abateth Hurtful Evacuations: in what Diseases Restorative....
London: For Samuel Chandler, 1725. x, 70, [4] p. Removed. Foxing
on title. $350
First edition of Short's first separately-published work.
18TH CENTURY OPHTHALMOLOGY
56. (MEDICINE). Sloane, Sir Hans. An Account of a most Efficacious
Medicine for Soreness, Weakness, and Several Other Distempers of
the Eyes. London: For Dan. Browne, [ca. 1750]. [iii]-vi, 17
p. Neat modern cloth-backed boards. Fine. $475
Second edition; first published in 1745. "This pamphlet, the
only separate medical work published by Sloane, is indicative of
the dismal state of ophthalmic medicine in the eighteenth
century...."--Becker 342 (1745 edn.)
SYDENHAM'S WORKS
57. (MEDICINE) Sydenham, Thomas. The Whole Works of that Excellent
Practical Physician ... The Tenth Edition. London: For W.
Feales; R. Wellington [&c.], 1734. xvi, 447, [1] p. Early
nineteenth century calf, neatly rebacked to style. Bookplates. A
very clean, attractive copy. $475
John Pechey's translation, dated 1711.
SYDENHAM'S WORKS
58. (MEDICINE) Sydenham, Thomas. The Whole Works of that Excellent
Practical Physician, Dr. Thomas Sydenham ... The Seventh
Edition. London: By J. Darby for M. Wellington, 1717. xv,
[1], 447, [1] p. Contemporary panelled calf. Extremities worn,
two gatherings a trifle pulled. Numerous contemporary marginal
annotations. From the library of Sir John Rodes, with his
signature on the title page. $500
John Pechey's translation, dated 1711. Sir John Rodes (1670-
1743) was a distinguished early Quaker and close friend of
William Penn. Penn's 1693 letter to Rodes on the choice of a
library is well known.
MAD DOGS AND AMERICAN MEDICINE
59. (MEDICINE) Thacher, James. Observations on Hydrophobia,
Produced by the Bite of a Mad Dog, or other Rabid Animal....
Plymouth, Mass.: Joseph Avery, 1812. 301, [1] p. Hand-colored
plate. Contemporary mottled sheep. Foxed (as this book always
is), but a very attractive copy, the binding being particularly
nice. $500
First edition. Thacher advocated the use of the plant
"skull-cap" to cure hydrophobia, and the plate is a hand-colored
depiction of the plant. The cure, however, eventually proved to
be unsuccessful. Austin 1880; Cushing T40; Waller 4089; Heirs of
Hippocrates 700.
60. (MEDICINE). The Water-Cure Journal, and Herald of Reforms.
New York, 1851. Vols. XI & XII. Lg. 4to. iv, 160, 140 p.
Roan-backed marbled boards (leather scuffed at extremities). Very
good. $150
Much on hydropathy, dress reform, vegetarianism,
woman-controlled childbirth, and other reforms, plus
testimonials.
THE SURGICAL SYDENHAM
61. (MEDICINE). Wiseman, Richard. Eight Chirurgical Treatises, on
these following heads, viz. I. Of Tumours. II. Of Ulcers. III. Of
Diseases of the Anus. IV. Of the King's Evil. V. Of Wounds. VI.
Of Gun-Shot Wounds. VII. Of Fractures and Luxations. VIII. Of the
Lues Venerea. London: For B. T. and L. M. and sold by W.
Keblewhite, and J. Jones, 1697. Folio. [14], 563, [14] p.,
including the half title A1. Eighteenth-century paneled calf,
very skillfully rebacked retaining original gilt spine, period-
style label. Tiny (half-inch) repaired tear in lower margin of
third leaf, else a remarkably fine, fresh copy. With the
contemporary ownership signature of Stewart Sparkes on half
title. $3200
Third edition of an important medical text first published
in 1676. "Wiseman is our surgical Sydenham. He by his skill and
personality helped to raise the whole status of surgery. He was
the first of the great British surgeons." (Power, 198-201, quoted
in ONDB) This is Wiseman's chief work, based on his experiences
tending the Royalist armies. "For each topic Wiseman examines the
anatomy, pathology, etiology, diagnosis, prognosis and
management, adding selected case histories or observations from
his vast experience. These personal observations, some brief and
some in extensive detail, concern 660 individual patients, a
weight of evidence which contrasts sharply with the absence or
plagiarism of case histories in many contemporaneous
publications. These case histories constitute a rich and unique
historical record of surgical reality in seventeenth-century
Britain...." (ONDB) NLM/Krivatsy 13087; Wing 3106A. See G-M 5573
and Norman 2253.
62. (MEDICINE). Ziegenhagen, D. G. Discours Pr�liminaire du Trait�
sur les Maladies V�n�riennes ... en Reponse au Discours
Pr�liminaire du Cours de Chirurgie Pratique sur la Maladie
V�n�rienne ... par C. A. Lombard.... Strasbourg, 1790. 86, 8
p. + 2 folding leaves. Contemporary plain wrappers (extremities
chipped). Very good. $150
Translated from the German by the author.
63. (MILLS). United States. Congress. House. Report of the Select
Committee to whom was Referred ... the Petition of John Brumback
and others, of ... Virginia. January 19, 1811. Washington: A.
and G. Way, 1810 [i.e., 1811]. 7 p. Unbound, as issued. Two
horizontal fold marks, a trifle dusty, else very good. $150
On the infringement by Brumback of Oliver Evans' patents on
flour mills. Chiefly an analysis of Evans' granting of licenses
to erect mills in his style. Rink 1427, stating that the report
was made by Samuel L. Mitchill. S&S 24311.
READING PALMS AND BODY MOLES: 1664
64. (PALMISTRY). Saunders, Richard. Palmistry, the Secrets thereof
Disclosed, or a Familiar Easy, and New Method, whereby to Judge
of the Most General Accidents of Mans Life from the Lines of the
Hand ... Also ... Discovering the Safety and Danger of Women in
Child-Bed. With some Choice Observations of Physiognomy, and the
Moles of the Body.... London: By H. Brugis for G. Sawbridge,
1664. 12mo. [36], 259, 300-572, [20] p. incl. frontis. Profusely
illustrated with woodcuts of hands indicating lines and marks and
a mole-covered face. Contemporary calf, early and sympathetic
rebacking with marbled endpapers added. Gathering K foxed,
corners worn through, else a very good, clean copy. Armorial
bookplate of James William Cook. $3800
The enlarged second edition of a book first published the
previous year, with some text originally appearing in Saunders'
1653 Physiognomie. The first part of the present work is
devoted to palmistry and reading the lines and marks in the hand.
From there the author moves to other forms of physiognomy as
indicators of behavior. The next part of the book is devoted to
body moles and choosing ones actions based upon the positions of
moles. Remarks on astrology follow, as well as observations on
childbirth. The book appears to be quite rare: both Wing S-752
and ESTC record only two copies, at the British Library and the
Bodleian, with no copies recorded in America.
CLASSIC WORK ON METALLURGY IN ENGLISH
65. PETTUS, SIR JOHN. Fleta Minor. The Laws of Art and Nature, in
Knowing, Judging, Assaying, Fining, Refining and Inlarging the
Bodies of Confin'd Metals. In two parts.... London: Printed
for and sold by Stephen Bateman, 1686. Folio. [46], 345, [9], 133
p. Engraved port., 43 large engraved text illustrations.
Contemporary mottled calf, spine fully gilt, red morocco label.
Joints cracking but held securely by cords, spine ends chipped,
else an unusually fine and crisp copy, with wide margins.
Nineteenth-century book label of Gloddaeth Library. $5000
First edition of the earliest extensively illustrated book
on metallurgy in English. This copy is unusual in that it
contains both the original title page (Thomas Dawks for
the author, 1683) and the second-issue cancel title (Stephen
Bateman, 1686). The Dawks title was ordinarily cancelled when the
Bateman title was inserted. The first part of Pettus' work is a
translation into English of Lazarus Ercker's Beschreibung
allerfuernemisten mineralischen ertzt (1574), the first
manual of analytical and metallurgical chemistry, containing a
systematic review of the methods of testing alloys and minerals
of silver, gold, copper, antimony, mercury, bismuth, and lead,
and of obtaining and refining these metals. Pettus prepared the
translation while in Fleet Prison for debt, hence the preliminary
title. The second part of the work is the earliest English
dictionary of mining and metallurgical terms. Hoover Coll. 633;
Duveen p. 468; Wing P1907.
TRADE JOURNAL FOR DRUGGISTS
66. (PHARMACY). American Druggists' Circular and Chemical Gazette:
A Practical Journal of Chemistry, as Applied to Pharmacy, Arts
and Sciences; and General Business Organ for Druggists, Chemists,
and Apothecaries.... Two annual volumes: Vol. 8, for 1864,
and vol. 17, for 1873. Folio. iv, 236 p. and iv, 210 p.
Contemporary half roan. Both in fine condition. The pair, $400
Trade journal published in New York by L. V. Newton, M.D.,
for the pharmaceutical trade. Trade news, articles, and
advertisements, many of which illustrate products for sale.
67. (RAILROADS). Pambour, Fran�ois Marie Guyonneau de. A Practical
Treatise on Locomotive Engines upon Railways ... Founded upon a
Great Many New Experiments ... Second American Edition. To which
is Added, An Appendix ... and a New Theory of the Steam
Engine. Philadelphia, 1840. 304, 48 p. 4 folding plates.
Original boards, very neatly rebacked in period style. Light
foxing and a marginal stain on last several leaves. A very nice
copy. $300
A detailed study of the railroad engine. Thomson 2584.
REPTON'S FIRST BOOK--A LARGELY UNTRIMMED
COPY
68. REPTON, HUMPHRY. Sketches and Hints on Landscape Gardening.
Collected from Designs and Observations now in the Possession of
the Different Noblemen and Gentlemen, for whose use they were
Originally Made. The Whole Tending to Establish Fixed Principles
in the Art of Laying Out Ground. London: By W. Bulmer and
Co., and sold by J. and J. Boydell, and by G. Nicol, [1794]. Obl.
folio. xvi, 83, [3] p. 10 handcolored plates (4 doublefold) and 6
plates colored en grisaille, Fourteen of the plates have
one or more moveable overslips. Bound in late 19th-century half
morocco, marbled endpapers, fore- and bottom edges largely
untrimmed, top edge gilt. Binding lightly worn at the
extremities, lower spine cap and two corners chipped. Internally
a fine and large copy, with plates fresh and bright, all moveable
overslips present and in perfect state, and deckles preserved on
two sides of most sheets. $22,000
First edition of Humphry Repton's first published book, and
one of the classic works of landscape architecture. Repton
succeeded Lancelot "Capability" Brown as the favored landscape
architect of the English gentry. His method was to create a so-
called "Red Book"--a manuscript description of his proposed
improvements bound with several watercolor drawings of the
landscape in question, complete with moveable overslips that
would permit the client to view his estate both with and without
the proposed improvements. In Sketches and Hints Repton
selected extracts from 57 of these "Red Books" and grouped them
into chapters, such as "Concerning Approaches," "Concerning
Water," "Park Scenery," "Concerning Buildings," &c. Abbey,
Scenery, 388; Henrey 1269; Tooley 400; Berlin Cat.
3427.
69. (SHEEP). Livingston, Robert R. Essay on Sheep: Their
Varieties--Account of the Merinoes ... Reflections on the Best
Method of Treating them, and Raising a Flock in the United
States; Together with Miscellaneous Remarks on Sheep and Woolen
Manufactures. Concord, N.H.: Daniel Cooledge, 1813. 143 p.
Woodcut of sheep on title. Sheep-backed boards (an association
binding). Foxed, else a very nice, tight copy. $300
A popular work, published during the Merino sheep craze in
America. Rink 1612; S&S 28966.
SILK MANUFACTURE IN ITALY
70. (SILK). Castelli, Carlo. L' Arte di Filare la Seta a Freddo
ossia senza Fuoco sotto le Bacine delle Filatrici ....
Venice: Domenico Fracasso, 1795. 8vo. viii, 96 p. 2 folding
charts. Original stiff paper wrappers. A very fine, fresh copy.
$450
On silk manufacture and the silk trade in Italy.
71. (SILK). Dandolo, Vincenzo. L'Art d'Elever las Vers a
Soie.... Lyons, 1825. xvi, 392 p. Three plates. [Bound with:]
Alexandre, ___. De l'Education des Vers a Soie dans les
Environs des Paris, en 1835. Lyons, 1836. 14 p. Two folding
charts. The pair bound in contemporary roan-backed boards, gilt
spine. Very nice. $175
Enlarged second French edition of this standard work,
translated from the Italian by F. Philibert Fontoneilles.
72. (SILK). Fagnani, Federigo. Errori e Pregiudizj sopra la Sanit�
dei Bigatti con alcune Osservazioni Relative alla Materia....
Milan: Gio. Bernardoni, 1818. 104 p. Contemporary wrappers
(lightly dust soiled), untrimmed. Fine. $175
In the midst of a raging controversy, the author responds to
some of the "errors and prejudices" regarding the silk-worm and
the effect of silk culture on the environment.
THE "SMYTH REPORT" ON THE CREATION OF THE ATOMIC BOMB:
ONE OF SMYTH'S OWN COPIES OF THE LITHOPRINT VERSION,SIGNED BY HIM
73. SMYTH, HENRY DeWOLF. A General Account of the Development of
Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes under the
Auspices of the United States Government, 1940-1945.
[Washington: Adjutant General's Office, August 1945.] 10 3/8 x 7
7/8 in. [193] pages (97 leaves). Diagrams. Printed by lithoprint
from stencils made by multiple typewriters. Stapled in cream
textured stiff paper covers. One of Smyth's own copies, in
pristine condition, signed by him on the title page. $3800
The rare lithoprint version of the first account of the
Manhattan Project and the creation of the atomic bomb, prepared
from stencils made by typewriters in the Adjutant General's
Office in the Pentagon. According to Smyth ("The 'Smyth Report,'"
Princeton University Library Chronicle 37:180), "The
'printer' was in fact the facility for reproducing secret
documents in the Adjutant General's Office ... [When] they were
finished they were immediately slapped into the safe in General
Groves' office in the Pentagon because their content was still
classified Top Secret and remained so until August 11, when the
whole report was made public by President Truman's order...."
Smyth was given a small number of copies for his own personal
use. Once the report was declassified (six days after the
destruction of Hiroshima and three days before the declaration of
the end of the war), it was immediately printed by Princeton
University Press and shortly thereafter by the Government
Printing Office. In the late 1970s Professor Smyth was cleaning
out his office and found a few copies of the original
lithoprinted version. At the request of Princeton University, he
signed the copies and presented them to the university. This is
one of those copies. It is complete, and contains two repeated
leaves. Because the leaves were gathered for binding in great
haste and under the pressure of tight security precautions, the
surviving copies often contain missing and/or repeated leaves. No
leaves are missing in this copy. PMM 422e; Coleman, "The 'Smyth
Report': A Descriptive Checklist," 3. Accompanied by a copy of
the Princeton University Library Chronicle offprint
devoted to the "Smyth Report," including Smyth's own account and
the Coleman checklist.
74. UPHAM, THOMAS C. Elememts of Mental Philosophy. Boston,
1833. 2 vols. in 1. 501 p.; [3]-512 p. Original linen, paper
spine label. Neatly rebacked with original spine laid down,
modern (but appropriate) endpapers. Scattered foxing, else a nice
copy. $250
Second edition.
ADVICE TO YOUNG DOCTORS: AVOID WINE AND
CIGARS
75. WATERHOUSE, BENJAMIN. Cautions to Young Persons Concerning
Health in a Public Lecture Delivered at the Close of the Medical
Course in ... Cambridge Nov. 20. 1804; Containing the General
Doctrine of Chronic Diseases; Shewing the Evil Tendency of the
Use of Tobacco upon Young Persons; more especially the Pernicious
Effects of Smoking Cigarrs; with Observations on the Use of
Ardent and Vinous Spirits in General. Cambridge [Mass.]:
University Press, by W. Hilliard, 1805. 32 p. Contemporary
marbled paper covers, printed paper label on upper cover; neatly
bound in later cloth. Light, mostly marginal foxing, some
spotting on label, else a very good, wide-margined copy. $650
Waterhouse (1754-1846) was the first professor of medicine
at Harvard. Austin 2005; S&S 9690.
SIR HENRY WOTTON'S WORKS
76. WOTTON, SIR HENRY. Reliquiae Wottonianae: or, A Collection of
Lives, Letters, Poems.... London: By T. Roycroft, for R.
Marriott [et al], 1672. 8vo. [86], 582, [2] p. (erratically
paginated, as published). Ports. Nineteenth-century red morocco.
Early signatures of [J. Grien?], 1725, Thomas Price, and John
Francis Cole, 1828; bookplates of J. J. Chapman and Molly Flagg
Gibb. A very good copy. $900
Third edition, enlarged. The first 71 pages contain Wotton's
The Elements of Architecture, the first work on
architecture published in English (1624). Wing W-3650.
| |